Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BAKER (Ella). Kingscote stories. By the late Ella Baker. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1888. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+302+2; diagonally fine ribbed very dark blue-green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram, and ruled, blind on back cover, ruled black on frontcover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated grey-green. Slight foxing of end-papers and edges; otherwise very nice.
Includes a brief Memorial Preface written by Thomas Baker, the author's father. To this has been appended in the present copy a short pencil note, signed Wallace Ross, relating to the death of Thomas Baker shortly afterwards. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BAKER (James). The gleaming dawn: A romance of the middle ages. Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1896. Half-title not called for; pp.viii+391+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed cerise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine a little dull; end-papers foxed, with offsetting; edges very slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
Nield, 4th edition, p.41 (a starred item); not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALESTIER (Wolcott). The Average Woman; A common Story; ReFfey; CapTain my CapTain! With a biographical Sketch by Henry James. William Heinemann, Bedford Street W.C., 1892. Lge.f'cap 8vo; pp.xxviii+[188]+[ii (obituary leaf, signed by Heinemann, a single inset)+8pp. inserted advertisements on text-paper, dated June 1892; historiated initial letter to each story; pale sky-blue cloth, blocked green on front cover and spine with a design of peacock's feathers, blocked with publisher's monogram green on back cover, lettered green on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Very good copy.
Blanck 10597 refers. Precedes the American edition, but was itself preceded by the very scarce Leipzig edition. James's Biographical Sketch occupies pp.vii-xxviii. According to the catalogue at the end, the volume was to have been issued with a portrait. It is not included in the present copy, and there is no evidence of loss. From the library of novelist and scholar Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, bearing his contemporary signature on the front end-paper, and a number of proofing corrections, of litterals, in his hand, scattered through the text.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALFOUR (Andrew). Vengeance is mine. With frontispiece by W.T. Smith. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., 1899. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.viii+307+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated November 1899; scarlet art-linen blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Some foxing and dusting passim; otherwise a nice copy, externally fine.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Set during the Napoleonic wars, partly in Scotland, partly in France.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALFOUR (Marie Clothilde). Maris stella. London: John Lane, Vigo St; Boston: Roberts Bros., 1896. Narrow cr.8vo; decorated title-page after Patten Wilson; 14pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 12pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1896; pp.[viii]+202+14; chalk blue buckram blocked and dated blackish grey on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered blackish grey on front cover, blocked blackish grey, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine darkened and a little wrinkled; poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir, 3748; Wolff, 219. Issued as Volume XXVII of the ‘Keynotes Series'. The design on the back cover and spine is by Aubrey Beardsley, that on the front cover by Patten Wilson.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTINE (James). The Miller of Deanhaugh. With numerous illustrations, By Alex. A. Ritchie. Edinburgh: John Menzies, 61 Prince's Street, 1844. Thirteen excellent steel-engraved plates (signed ‘Dot') and numerous wood-engravings in the text; final inserted leaf bearing two copies each of ‘Directions to the binder for placing the plates' and a notice to subscribers to the parts issue, dated March 1, 1844, advertising the case and the bound volume; green fine-morocco cloth ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; pale yellow coated end-papers. Slight wear to covers; extreme margins of some plates embrowned; in general otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.
Tipped onto the front end-paper in this copy is an autograph letter (13ll. 8vo) from the author dated from 42 George Street, Edinburgh, ‘Gowks day /62', and signed ‘The Gaberlunzie'; lightly tipped onto the half-title page is the original holograph ms. of a twenty-one line poem by Ballantine; an old newspapaer clipping carrying an obituary of the illustrator and two poems composed by him is tipped on to the back paste-down; a number of other relevant clippings are also included. The book was issued originally in thirteen parts, following on, presumably, from ‘the Gaberlunzie's Wallet' of the previous year, for the press marks throughout read ‘Vol.II' - an attempt, it would appear, on the part of the publisher to ensure continuity of subscriptions, since the present work is evidently entirely complete in itself. The copy here offered seems not to have been bound up from the parts, although two or three of the plates in fact have stab-holes. The lay-out of the final inserted leaf suggests that this was intended to be cut into four slips for insertion in two sets of the parts.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BALLANTYNE (R.M.).]. Away in the wilderness; Or Life among the red indians And Fur-traders of North America. Vol. II. Of Ballantyne's miscellany. With four coloured illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21, Berners Street, 1863. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and three plates lithographed in black and four colours by Vincent Brooks after designs by Ballantyne; integral advertisement leaf at end (listing the first fifteen titles of the series as ‘In Course of Publication'); pp.126+[ii]; violet morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt, embossed with blind outlined gilt hatched lettering, and numbered blind, on front cover; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Some spine roll, and cloth very slightly worn at head and tail of spine; some fingering and light marking throughout, but the plates clean; a good copy only.
Sadleir, 133/2 and Quayle, 94a, both describing an otherwise similar copy in bubble-grain cloth; not in Wolff. The correct first printing.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BALLANTYNE (R.M.).]. Chasing the sun; Or Rambles in Norway. Vol. IV Of Ballantyne's miscellany. With four coloured illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21, Berners Street, 1864. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and three plates lithographed in black and four colours by Vincent Brooks after designs by Ballantyne; integral advertisement leaf at end (listing the first fifteen titles of the series as ‘In Course of Publication'); pp.126+[ii]; red bubble grain cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt, embossed with blind outlined gilt hatched lettering, and numbered blind, on front cover; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Slightly shaken; short marginal tear affecting part of first gathering, but not touching text; a little scattered dusting; a very good copy, nonetheless, approaching nice.
Sadleir, 133/4 and Quayle, 96a; not in Wolff. Quayle appears to give the collation as pp.124+[ii], but this is probably an error (he refers back to 95a, rather than 94a which has a collation as here). The correct first printing.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BALLANTYNE (R.M.).]. Over the rocky mountains; Or Wandering Will in the land Of the red skin. Vol.VII. Of Ballantyne's Miscellany. With illustrations. James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1869. Pott 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title precede letterpress title; two wood-engraved plates; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.126+2; blue sand-grain cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered blue-outlined gilt through gilt, and gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered blue through gilt, on spine, all in series style; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Slight general wear to covers; inscription on back of frontispiece; slight scattered marking and foxing in text; a very good copy, nonetheless.
Not in Wolff; Sadleir, 133a: the probable first printing of this title, but a binding variant, the Sadleir copies being in green cloth; Quayle, 99a, listing a copy in ‘smooth grain cloth'. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.36 and 82, and are here so bound in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTYNE (R.M.). Erling the bold: A tale of the Norse sea-kings. With Illustrations by the Author. James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1869. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; four plates; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; pp.[viii]+437+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; royal blue sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt and royal blue through gilt on spine; end-papers coated light grey; binder's ticket of Leighton Son and Hodge on back paste-down. Cloth of spine a little darkened, and gilt a little rubbed and dull; contemporary inscription on blank back of frontispiece and upper margin of title-page; one plate a little dusty and frayed at edges; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Wolff; Sadleir, 107 listing an otherwise similar copy in grass-green cloth. The Sadleir copy has an inscription dated ‘Christmas. 1869'; the inscription on the present copy is dated 1870, suggesting that blue cloth copies may be slightly later.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTYNE (R.M.). The island queen; Or, Dethroned by fire and water. A tale of the southern hemisphere By R.M. Ballantyne, Author of "[twenty-seven titles];" etc. etc. With Illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1885 (All rights reserved.) Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; half-title not called for; inserted wood-engraved frontispiece after the author, with tissue guard; six integral illustrations, full-page and unbacked, all except those facing pp.27 and 109 included in the pagination; pp.[vi]+261+[i (blank)]; 16pp. text-paper advertisements at end, signed ‘S'; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled, and blocked with publisher's monogram device, blind, on back cover; pictorially blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, embossed with lettering black-and-gilt shadowed black on gilt-pressed panel, on front cover, ruled and pictorially blocked black, lettered gilt, embossed with lettering black-and-gilt shadowed black, on spine; end-papers glazed lemon-yellow. Very slight dulling of spine and adjacent edge of back cover; very slight rusting of staples; nonetheless, a virtually fine copy.
A Ballantyne family copy, with a slip bearing Ballantyne's signature, clipped from a receipt, laid on to the front free end-paper. Ballantyne's bibliographer Eric Quayle, informed us in a letter that the slip bearing Ballantyne's signature was pasted in "probably by Jeanie, his wife, who, after her husband's death in 1894, pasted spare autograph signatures in the titles still remaining on their shelves, or so his surviving daughter told me!" In our experience a scarce title - possibly because wire-stitched bindings tended not to wear well. This title not in Sadleir; Quayle, 73a, recording the end-paper colour as dark brown; not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTYNE (R.M.). Red Rooney Or The last of the crew. With Illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1886. Globe 8vo, wire-stitched; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and four plates; half-title not called for; final leaf a single inset, signed 2F; pp.vi+442; 24pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end; bevelled scarlet buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled and blocked olive green, black, and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt, black, red, and red-shadowed black on front cover, lettered gilt, black, red-and-gilt outlined black, and red-and-gilt outlined red, on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. A few very minor faults, but an unusually nice copy of a difficult title.
Quayle, 75a; Sadleir, 123; not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTYNE (R.M.). The fugitives Or The tyrant queen of Madagascar. With Illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1887. (All rights reserved.) Globe 8vo, wire-stitched; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and four plates; half-title not called for; final leaf a single inset, signed 2F; pp.viii+442; 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end; bevelled scarlet buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled and blocked olive green, black, and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt, black, red, and red-shadowed black on front cover, lettered gilt, red-and-gilt outlined black, and red-and-gilt outlined red, on spine; end-papers coated blackish brown. A few very minor faults, but a nice copy of a difficult title.
This title not in the extensive Sadleir collection; Quayle, 77a, giving an evidently wrong collation (‘432' instead of ‘442' pp.); not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTYNE (R.M.). Blown to bits Or The lonely man of Rakata. A Tale of the Malay Archipelago. With Illustrations by the Author. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1889. (All rights reserved.). Globe 8vo, wire-stitched; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and four plates; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+438+[ii]; bevelled mustard buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, Indian red, and bright gilt, blocked matt gilt, light and dark green, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, gilt, and Indian red, ruled matt gilt, lettered bright gilt, mustard and gilt outlined black, and mustard and gilt outlined red, on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. A few very minor faults, but an unusually nice copy.
Review copy, with the publisher's compliments rubber stamp in purple ink on the verso of the front free end-paper. Quayle, 83a; Sadleir, 100, listing a copy in blue-grey cloth with very dark grey end-papers, for which he erroneously gives the date ‘1886' - an obvious typo: Ballantine's Preface is dated ‘1889'; not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTYNE (R.M.). Charlie to the rescue. A Tale of the sea and the rockies. With Illustrations by the Author. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1890. (All rights reserved.). Globe 8vo; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and four plates; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+423+[i (blank)]; 4pp. inserted advertisements at end; bevelled pale brown buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, brown, and bright gilt, blocked matt gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, gilt, and brown, lettered bright gilt, pale brown and gilt outlined black, and pale brown and gilt outlined brown, on spine; end-papers coated very dark brown. Covers very slightly dull, and end-papers tightened at joints; a few very minor faults otherwise, but in general a nice copy.
A Ballantyne family copy, with a slip bearing Ballantyne's signature, clipped from a receipt, laid on to the front free end-paper. Purchased from the collection of Ballantyne's bibliographer Eric Quayle, who informs us in a letter that the slip bearing Ballantyne's signature was pasted in "probably by Jeanie, his wife, who, after her husband's death in 1894, pasted spare autograph signatures in the titles still remaining on their shelves, or so his surviving daughter told me!" Quayle, 85a, recording a copy without the inserted advertisements; Sadleir, 102, recording a copy in scarlet cloth; not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTYNE (R.M.). The buffalo runners. A Tale of the red river plains. With Illustrations by the Author. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1891. Globe 8vo; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and four plates; half-title not called for; pp.vi+416; 8pp. advertisements on text-paper at end; bevelled grass green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, brown, and bright gilt, blocked matt gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, gilt, and brown, lettered bright gilt, green through gilt, grass green and gilt outlined black, and grass green and gilt outlined brown, on spine; end-papers coated brownish black. Edges foxed, a few leaves lightly so; otherwise a very nice copy.
A Ballantyne family copy, with a slip bearing Ballantyne's signature, clipped from a receipt, laid on to the front paste-down. From the collection of Ballantyne's bibliographer Eric Quayle, and bearing his bookplate on the front pastedown. Quayle informs us in a letter that the slip bearing Ballantyne's signature was pasted in "probably by Jeanie, his wife, who, after her husband's death in 1894, pasted spare autograph signatures in the titles still remaining on their shelves, or so his surviving daughter told me!" Additionally this copy has laid on to the blank verso of the frontispiece a lengthy and intimate holograph letter (more than three pages, post 8vo, dated 14th June ‘90 and signed ‘RMB'), from Ballantyne to his wife, dealing with familiar events. Quayle, 86a; this title not in Sadleir; not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALZAC (Honoré de). Le médecin de Campagne. Bruxelles, J.P. Meline, 1833. 2 Vols., 12mo; brown paper wrappers printed in black; a.e. uncut. Front wrapper and half-title leaf in volume one frayed at fore- and lower- margins; wrappers slightly marked; half-titles slightly dusty; last three leaves in volume one damp-stained at fore-margins; otherwise a very nice copy.
The first Paris edition dates from the same year, the second from 1834. Subsequent editions had heavy authorial revisions. V. Vicaire, I, p.195
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BANGS (John Kendrick). Tiddledywink Tales. Illustrated by Charles Howard Johnson. New-york, R.H. Russell & Son, 1891. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; frontispiece; other illustrations on text-paper; maroon red buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. A very good copy only.
Juvenile. Blanck, 706. Not in Osborne.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BANKS (Mrs. G. Linnaeus). Miss Pringle's pearls. Illustrated by Frank Dadd. Hutchinson and Co., 25, Paternoster Square, 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; series title precedes half-title with wood-engraved frontispiece on verso; five full page illustrations on text-paper; pp.viii+280; light sky-blue cloth, blocked and lettered with publisher's device very dark red on back cover; ruled and blocked very dark red, lettered and blocked terra-cotta, on front cover, ruled and blocked terra-cotta on spine; end-papers printed with stylised daisy stem and flower pattern in pale grey. Slight fading of spine; marginal stains on four leaves and two or three letters scuffed on one of them; otherwise a fine copy.
Juvenile. Issued as a volume in ‘The "Girlhood" Series' under the general editorship of Alfred H. Miles. A scarce late title by the author of ‘The Manchester Man'. This title not in Sadleir, who only had one of her books, nor in the more extensive collection formed by Wolff, who remarks both on the scarcity of her books, and on the lack of ‘a satisfactory bibliography', adding that ‘she deserves critical examination'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BANKS (Mrs. G. Linnaeus). The Bridge of beauty: A Fiction Founded on Fact. With Illustrations by W. Dewar. The Sunday School Union, 57 and 59 Ludgate Hill, E.C., N.D. [1890]. Lge.cr.8vo; portrait of the author preceding half-title, frontispiece with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations, mostly unbacked: all the illustrations on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.335+[i (advertisements)]; scarlet buckram, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, lettered black-shadowed gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram gilt on spine; laid paper end-papers. Slight darkening of spine and edges of boards, and cloth a little bubbled on back cover; poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 240a listing a variant binding of bevelled diagonally fine ribbed cloth, blocked black on back cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered black, gilt, and black edged gilt on spine; a.e.g., yellow [?coated] end-papers. The present binding is evidently secondary. In both variants the advertisement page is headed ‘Books for the Season' and includes this title, ‘price 5s.' The seting of the story is South Wales.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARBER (Elizabeth). Tales Of Modern days. Published by Sherwood, Jones, and Co., 1824. 12mo; half-title not called for; fly-title precedes each tale, that to the first one not being included in the pagination; pp.[xii]+340; publisher's quarter-calf, drab boards; a.e. uncut. Covers used, but sound; free end-papers lacking; fingering and dusting throughout. As a reading copy. Scarce.
Block, p.14, giving no location or source. Not in the London Library Catalogue; or Summers, though, despite the title, it would qualify. The British Library has only an edition dated 1840. Includes three stories: ‘The Spanish Brothers'; ‘The Robber's Child'; and ‘Matilda'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S., M.A.). In exitu Isreal: An historical novel. Vol.I [II] Macmillan and Co., 1870. 2 Vols.; pp.xii+292; [iv]+327+[i (blank)]; deep scarlet patterned sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked with round-cornered single rule frame on sides, ruled, blocked with publisher's device, and lettered, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated maroon. Some spotting and darkening of covers; otherwise a fine copy.
The author's scarce second novel. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 266, recording an otherwise similar copy with black [coated] end-papers, almost certainly of later issue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BARING-GOULD (S.).]. Ernestine: A novel. By the authoress of "The Vulture-maiden," &c. In two vols. Thos. De La Rue & Co., 110, Bunhill Row, 1879. Blank, followed by 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end of volume one; blank before half-title in volume two, and 4pp.publisher's inserted advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+285+[iii]; [viii]+299+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed in volume one, top-edges uncut in volume two; thick paper end-papers coated peach. A little scattered light dusting and marking passim, but in general a nice copy.
Translated, with a two page Preface, by Baring-Gould from the German of Frau von Hillern. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (Sabine). Richard Cable The lightshipman. By the author of ‘Mehalah' ‘John Herring' ‘Court Royal' Etc. In three volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1888. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; three leaves integral advertisements at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+319+[i (blank)]; [viii]+302+[ii]; [viii]+290+[vi]; chocolate fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spines; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight general wear to cloth of spines, but in general a nice copy of a scarce title.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 281.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING GOULD (S., M.A.). Urith: A tale of Dartmoor. Methuen and Co., 18, Bury Street, W.C., 1891. 3 Vols.; imprint leaf at end of vols. one and two; red buckram ruled blind on sides, publisher's device blocked blind on front cover, spine lettered gilt; white end-papers printed with a floral pattern in grey-green. Covers a little dull and used; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title.
This title not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S.). In the Roar of the sea: A Tale of the Cornish Coast. Methuen & Co., 18, Bury Street, 1892. Half-title apparently not called for, the title-page being a single inset leaf; 24pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated October 1893; vertically ribbed light marina blue cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. In general a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir. Presumably a late issue. The spine of this volume bears the sea-wrack, starfish, and scallop-shell design used by this publisher much later on Conrad volumes. The appearance of these motifs here also as part of the pictorial design on the front cover suggests that this may have been its original use.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (Sabine). Cheap Jack Zita. In three volumes. Methuen & Co., 1893. Half-title in each volume; 24pp. publisher's catalogue dated October 1893 at end of volume three; vertically fine ribbed bright blue cloth, lettered gilt on spines and front covers; uncut edges; white end-papers. Spines frayed at head and tail, and that of volume two rubbed; library labels removed from front covers; otherwise in general a nice copy.
Sadleir 160, but with a later catalogue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S.). Mrs. Curgenven Of Curgenven. In three volumes. Methuen & Co., 18, Bury Street, 1893. 3 Vols., half-title in each volume; old half roan, cloth sides. All joints cracked, but bindings sound and strong, nonetheless; library stamps on prelims. and a scattering of other leaves; otherwise in general a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir. The preliminary gathering in each volume consists of three leaves, and we suspect that an integral advertisement leaf or blank has been discarded by the binder.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING GOULD (S.). The Icelander's sword Or The Story of Oraefa-dal. Methuen & Co., 18, Bury Street, London, W.C., 1894. Wood-engraved frontispiece with loose tissue guard, and numerous illustrations, some full-page and unbacked but included in the pagination, by Moyr Smith; half-title not called for; pp.viii (including frontispiece)+220; bevelled carmine buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dull grey-green. Virtually fine copy of a scarce title.
This title not in Sadleir or Wolff; No.66 on S.C. Humphrey's check-list of Baring-Gould's works. The first edition in book form of a title that appeared originally in serial form in 1858, the text here being revised in accordance with observations made by the author when he visited Iceland in 1861.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S.). Noemi: A story of rock-dwellers. Methuen & Co., 1895. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates after R. Caton Woodville; pp.368; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated September 1895; vertically ribbed scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Gilt a trifle dull; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 272. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.12, 102, 118, 186, 244, 265, and 340, and are here so bound in. In this copy p.27, l.12 has the reading ‘she' for ‘he', and p.145, l.2, has the reading ‘their' for ‘there'. Both have been marked in pencil, as though for correction.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S.). The broom-squire. With twelve illustrations by Frank Dadd. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1896. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven plates; pp.[viii]+[384]; publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated March 1896; vertically fine ribbed dull scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; otherwise a very nice, crisp, copy, virtually fine.
This title not in Sadleir, nor among the thirty-six titles of the Wolff collection. In this copy the plate marked for p.278 and so tipped in is given erroneously in the List of Illustrations as for p.275: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S.). Dartmoor idylls. Methuen & Co., 36, Essex Street, W.C., 1896. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+255+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end (last page blank), dated November 1896; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Faint marks on front cover; original owner's signature on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a fine copy.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 258, listing a copy with an October Catalogue. According to the English Catalogue of Books, the volume was published in August.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S., M.A.). Perpetua: A story of Nimes in A.D. 213. Isbister and Company Limited, 15 & 16 Tavistock St. Covent Garden, 1897. Blank before half-title; blank followed by integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.316+[ii]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed light cerise cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine faded; small erasure from front end-paper, leaving slight thinning; otherwise a very nice copy.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 278, giving an erroneous collation for a copy in the later variant binding of blue cloth.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S.). Guavas the tinner. With illustrations by Frank Dadd. Methuen & Co., 36, Essex Street, W.C., 1897. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and two plates; printer's imprint leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated March 1897; pp.viii+282+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine restored almost invisibly at headband; Catalogue mis-folded, and one leaf of Catalogue torn across; small, neat early ownership inscription on upper margin of title page; otherwise a very nice copy.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 264; no.62 on S.C. Humphrey's check-list of Baring-Gould's works.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S.). Bladys of the Stewponey. Illustrated by F.H. Townsend and B. Munns. Methuen & Co., 1897. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates in half-tone or line; vertically ribbed scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Gilt a trifle rubbed; tissue very slightly foxed; otherwise fine.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 252. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.7, 9, 19, 155, and 238, and are here so bound in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S.). Winefred: A story of The chalk cliffs. With eight illustrations by Edgar Bundy. Methuen & Co., 1900. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 48pp. Catalogue at end, dated August 1900; pp.[viii]+309+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Slight foxing of edges, and a very little scattered foxing elsewhere; a very nice copy, nonetheless.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 287
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARKER (Lady). Ribbon stories. Illustrated by C.O. Murray. Macmillan and Co., 1872. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page, with tissue guard; three plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; blue pebble-grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked gilt and black, lettered black, on front cover, blocked gilt and black, lettered blue through gilt, on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Spine very slightly dull; contemporary inscription on half-title page; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARKER (M.H., Esq.). The fortunes Of Frank Fairfield: By M.H. Barker, Esq. The "Old sailor." Wm. S. Orr and Co. Paternoster Row, N.D. [1845]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved vignette title-page, with tissue guard, precedes letterpress title; seven engraved plates, with tissue guards; numerous wood-cuts in the text; integral advertisement leaf at end; vertically-ribbed blue cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; a.e.g.; lemon coated end-papers. Good copy only; lacking two of the plates. As a working copy.
The letterpress title-page is quoted above; the engraved title reads: The fortunes Of Frank Fairfield, A Tale of the Sea By M.H. Barker (The old sailor) Illustrated by E. Duncan. Wm. S. Orr & Co. Amen Corner, Paternoster Row, 1845. Apparently issued as a Christmas book.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BARKER (M.H.).]. Floating rememberances And Sketches of a sea life. By the Old sailor. London: Whittaker and Co. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Nottingham: Dearden, 1854. F'cap 8vo; half-title lacking; small woodcut tailpiece; old half roan, cloth sides. Sides detached, but sewing entirely sound; some dusting throughout, and other minor faults; a reading copy only.
This copy has the misprint ‘whether' for ‘weather' in the penultimate line of body text on p.25. Printed in Nottingham.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARLOW (Jane). Irish idylls. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1892. Pp.viii+284; bevelled bright blue-green buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated grey-green. Short tear in fore-margin of front end-paper; first three leaves and last leaf foxed towards edges; otherwise a fine copy.
The author's second book and first fiction. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 301, listing only the third edition; CBEL, III, p.1056, listing this title, erroneously, as poetry. Swinburne (letter to W.M. Rossetti, January 25th 1904) wrote of Jane Barlow as "the Irish lady whose work in prose and verse gives me more delight than almost any living writer's . . . I cannot express my admiration of it. Her intimacy with the inner as well as the outer life of very poor people and very little children cannot come only from actual and loving experience - it comes also from an almost unique genius".
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARLOW (Jane). Mavreen's fairing And other stories. With illustrations By Bertha Newcombe. London, 1895, J.M. Dent & Co, Aldine House. F'cap 8vo; vignette half-title; title-page with series vignette, wood-engraved frontispiece and five plates, all printed in sepia; pp.[viii]+191+[i (blank)]; mottled pale and whitish green fine buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine in series style; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges uncut; pale green coated end-papers printed with vignette and iris design in light lime green, in series style. Small faint mark on back cover; piece chipped from blank inner margin of author's Note leaf due apparently to an original paper fault; otherwise a very nice copy.
Issued as a volume in ‘The Iris Series'. The ‘Ex Libris' vignette integral to the front paste-down has not been filled in. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff or CBEL. Swinburne (letter to W.M. Rossetti, January 25th 1904) wrote of Jane Barlow as "the Irish lady whose work in prose and verse gives me more delight than almost any living writer's . . . I cannot express my admiration of it. Her intimacy with the inner as well as the outer life of very poor people and very little children cannot come only from actual and loving experience - it comes also from an almost unique genius".
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARLOW (Jane). A creel of Irish Stories. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., 1897. Pp.[viii]+320; publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated September 1897; sage green fine weave cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on front cover and spine. Very slight fading of spine; bold inscription on half-title; otherwise a near-fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; CBEL, III, p.1056. Swinburne (letter to W.M. Rossetti, January 25th 1904) wrote of Jane Barlow as "the Irish lady whose work in prose and verse gives me more delight than almost any living writer's . . . I cannot express my admiration of it. Her intimacy with the inner as well as the outer life of very poor people and very little children cannot come only from actual and loving experience - it comes also from an almost unique genius".
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARR (Amelia E.). A Border Shepherdess. A romance of Eskdale. James Clarke & Co., 13 & 14, Fleet Street, 1887. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+323+[i (printer's imprint)]+[4]; pale marina blue buckram, pictorially blocked and lettered black, lettered black shadowed gilt, on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed. A nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BARRETT (Eaton Stannard).]. The Rising sun, A Serio-comic Satiric Romance. By Cervantes Hogg, F.S.M. Vol.I [II; III]. London: Printed for Appleyards, Wimpole-street, 1807. 3 Vols., 12mo, signed and gathered in half sheets; each volume with half-title, and hand-coloured engraved frontispiece (those to volumes two and three large folding and after O'Keefe, that to volume one page-sized and by a different, and much cruder, hand); 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one, 4pp. at end of volume three; original grey paper-covered boards; uncut edges. Boards recovered at an early date with marbled paper, this now worn and chipped; frontispiece to volume one chipped at one edge, trimmed at margins, and laid down onto verso of half-title page; those to volumes two and three strengthened on verso at folds, that to volume three lacking one, or possibly two of the folding sections; a very little light fingering and dusting, and one or two unobtrusive pencil notes in a contemporary hand identifying the originals of characters in the story, but the text in general in nice state; an acceptable copy of a scarce book, but needing some attention from a binder.
First edition of all three volumes, and the first state of volume one, with a (rather unsuccessful) page sized frontispiece instead of the large folding frontispiece present in later copies and in reprints. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 318, and Block, p.15 record no more than the first two volumes of the work, the latter citing the British Library and one bookseller's copy only; CBEL likewise lists the work as in two volumes; Summers, listing all three volumes, records that four editions were published in 1807, with a fifth following in 1809, a statement which is given support by Locke, Spectrum, p.115, where, listing the book under Hogg, he records a copy with volumes one and two "Fourth edition, revised, corrected and enlarged, 1807", volume three alone being in the first edition. The disagreement between authorities as to the number of volumes, and the combination of editions found in the Locke copy, are explained by the fact that the work does seem to have appeared initially as complete in two volumes (on February 20th, 1807, if we can trust the engraving in the second volume), volume two bearing the word ‘Finis' at the end; whilst the third volume, as is indicated by the advertisements, appeared a little later in the year. Locke's copy of the first two volumes claims to be ‘revised, corrected, and enlarged', the extent of the alterations being perhaps suggested by the differences in collation between the two sets, the present set collating: [iv]+197+[1 (bearing printer's imprint only)+[1 (advertisement)]+[1 (blank)]; [iv]+171+[1 (blank)]; [iv]+212+[iv (advertisements), whilst in Locke's set pp.[198] and [200] in volume one both bear advertisements, whilst volume two is paged to 181 instead of 171, as here. One of the most celebrated political and social satires of its time; for its status as a fantasy v. Locke. Complete sets in the first edition are distinctly scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BARRETT (Eaton Stannard).]. The Rising sun, A Serio-comic Satiric Romance. By Cervantes Hogg, F.S.M. Vol.I [II]. London: Printed for Appleyards, Wimpole-street, 1807. 2 Vols., 12mo, signed and gathered in half sheets; each volume with half-title, and very large folding hand-coloured engraved frontispiece after O'Keefe; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; original grey paper-covered boards; a.e. uncut. Recently rebacked with white paper, blue spine labels printed in black; end-papers renewed, the original free end-papers being preserved as binder's blanks; otherwise a very nice copy.
The second state of volume one, with a large folding hand-coloured frontispiece present instead of the page-sized one, by a different and much cruder hand, found in the first state. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 318, recording a rebound copy, lacking the advertisements, but otherwise as this; Block, p.15 records, like Wolff, no more than the present two volumes of the work, citing the British Library and one bookseller's copy only; CBEL likewise lists the work as in two volumes; Summers, listing the work as in three volumes, records that four editions were published in 1807, with a fifth following in 1809, a statement which is given support by Locke, Spectrum, p.115, where, listing the book under Hogg, he records a copy with volumes one and two "Fourth edition, revised, corrected and enlarged, 1807", volume three alone being in the first edition. The disagreement between authorities as to the number of volumes, and the combination of editions found in the Locke copy, are explained by the fact that the work does seem to have appeared initially as complete in two volumes (on February 20th, 1807, if we can trust the engraving in the second volume), volume two bearing the word ‘Finis' at the end; whilst the third volume, as is indicated in its advertisements, appeared supplementally later the same year. Locke's copy of the first two volumes claims to be ‘revised, corrected, and enlarged', the extent of the alterations being perhaps suggested by the differences in collation between the two sets, the present set collating: [iv]+197+[1 (bearing printer's imprint only)+[1 (advertisement)]+[1 (blank)]; [iv]+171+[1 (blank)]; whilst in Locke's set pp.[198] and [200] in volume one both bear advertisements, whilst volume two is paged to 181 instead of 171, as here. One of the most celebrated political and social satires of its time; for its status as a fantasy v. Locke, Spectrum, p.115. Complete sets in the first edition are distinctly scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BARRETT (Eaton Stannard).]. The Rising sun, A Serio-comic Satiric Romance. By Cervantes Hogg, F.S.M. Vol.I [II; III]. The fourth edition. Revised, corrected, and enlarged. London: Printed for Appleyards, Wimpole-street, 1807. 3 Vols., 12mo, signed and gathered in half sheets; each volume with half-title, and very large folding hand-coloured engraved frontispiece after O'Keefe; final page of volumes one and two advertisements; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one, two at end of volume three; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting spine label, spine ruled and lettered with shelf-mark, gilt. Calf cracking over joints and chipped at extreme head and tail bands; lacking the frontispieces and the final leaf of advertisements in volumes one and three; a little scattered foxing, mostly quite light; otherwise a nice copy.
Fourth edition revised, corrected, and enlarged, of volumes one and two, first edition of volume three. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 318, and Block, p.15 record no more than the first two volumes of the work, in first edition, the latter citing the British Library and one bookseller's copy only; CBEL likewise lists the work as in two volumes; Summers, listing the work as in three volumes, records that four editions were published in 1807, with a fifth following in 1809, a statement which is given support by Locke, Spectrum, p.115, where, listing the book under Hogg, he records a copy similar to the present one, with volumes one and two "Fourth edition, revised, corrected and enlarged, 1807", and with volume three in the first edition, as here. The disagreement between authorities as to the number of volumes, and the combination of editions found in the Locke copy and the present one, are explained by the fact that the work does seem to have appeared initially as complete in two volumes (on February 20th, 1807, if we can trust the engraving in the second volume), volume two bearing the word ‘Finis' at the end; whilst the third volume, as is indicated in the advertisements to volumes one and two of the present edition, appeared supplementally later the same year. The second volume of the present edition, evidently published in the Autumn or Winter of 1807, ends with the words ‘END OF VOL. II', whilst the advertisements make clear that the third volume had already achieved publication some time prior to August. The extent of the ‘revisions, corrections, and enlargements' in the present edition may perhaps be suggested by the differences in collation between the the Locke set and the first, the Locke set collating: pp.[iv]+[197]+[iii (advertisements)]; [iv]+181+[i (advertisements)]; [iv]+212+[iv (advertisements)], whilst the original edition collates: [iv]+197+[1 (bearing printer's imprint only)+[1 (advertisement)]+[1 (blank)]; [iv]+171+[1 (blank)]. One of the most celebrated political and social satires of its time; for its status as a fantasy v. Locke, Spectrum, p.115. Complete sets in the first edition are distinctly scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BARRETT (Eaton Stannard).]. Six weeks At Long's By A late resident. In three volumes. Printed for the Author; And sold by all booksellers, 1817. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; bound up without the half-titles and the 2pp. advertisements called for at end of volume three; pp.[II]+xii+235+[i (blank)]; [ii]+230; [ii]+226; contemporary half-calf gilt, contrasting labels, matching marbled sides and end-papers. Slight wear to corners, and in need of rebacking; otherwise a fine set.
Wolff, 319. Social satire with a melodramatic plot, "introducing literary figures such as Byron, Wordsworth, and Southey under feigned names". A rare three decker, privately published, and never reprinted.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARRETT (Frank). John Ford: His faults and his follies. Vol.I. [Vol.II.] Ward & Downey, 12, York Street, Covent Garden, London, W.C., 1885. 2 Vols., bound in one, as issued; half-title in each volume a single inset leaf, likewise the final leaf of each volume, these being signed ‘13' and ‘26'; pp.[vi]+194; [vi]+[194]; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, blocked emblematically black on front cover and spine, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; end-papers coated pale yellow; a.e. uncut. Slight wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Hubin, p.24, listing this title as of undetermined status. It is not criminous. In this copy the capital ‘I' starting the fifth line on p.109 of volume II. is in the wrong fount.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARRETT (Frank). The admirable Lady Biddy Fane: Her surprising curious adventures in Strange parts & happy deliverance From pirates, battle, captivity, & other Terrors; together with divers roman-Tic & moving accidents as set forth By Benet Pengilly (her companion In misfortune & joy), & now first done Into print. Cassell & Company, Limited, N.D. [1889]. 8+8pp. publisher's inserted catalogues at end, dated ‘5 G. 3.89' and ‘5 B 3.89'; scarlet buckram, blocked black on back cover, lettered and pictorially blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with floral pattern in grey, the verso of front free end-paper printed with advertisements in black. A very nice copy.
First one-volume edition of a work first published in three volumes in the preceding year. Presentation copy with the author's signed holograph inscription on the half-title page, dated ‘May 1889', to ‘my friend & fellow-worker/Joan'. The advert- isement panel on the verso of the front end-paper bears the number ‘15' at the foot, and includes twelve titles, starting with the present volume. Hubin, p.24, records this title as of undetermined status: it is in fact an adventure story set in Elizabethan times, involving a quest for Spanish gold, the background ranging from West Country England, to the high seas, desert islands, and the mainland of South America - principally Guiana.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARRETT (Wilson). The dog star And other stories. Leeds: Barr & Co., Aire Street, 1893. Med.16mo; half-tone portrait frontispiece from a photograph, and five plates by Dudley Hardy, on glazed paper; final blank; pp.98+[ii], wire stabbed; pale cream buckram lettered blue on sides, the back board bearing local advertisements. Spine darkened, and staples rusted, with resultant slight marking of end-papers; otherwise very nice.
A rare volume, intended, presumably, for local circulation only. Short stories with a theatrical setting.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|