ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. YONGE (Charlotte M.) and WELD (H. Hastings, D.D.). Aunt Charlotte's Stories of American History. London: Marcus Ward & Co., Limited, Chandos Street, And at Belfast and New York, 1883. Sm.Imp.16mo in half sheets; fine wood-engraved frontispiece and fifteen plates; pp.400; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed greenish turquoise cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and gilt, embossed with lettering greenish turquoise through gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Faint mottling of back cover, possibly where a label has been removed; gilt dull on spine, slightly so on front cover; faint glue traces on front paste-down, where label has been removed; fox-spot on margin of one leaf, with offsetting onto facing plate; otherwise a fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The Armourer's prentices. In two volumes. London: Macmillan and Co., 1884, The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. 2 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; pp.[xii]+277+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; [viii]+300; deep yellow-green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, lettered and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Slight bubbling of cloth over one board, and insignificant cracking of some end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy of one of the scarcer eighties titles. YONGE (Charlotte M.). Nuttie's father. Vol.I [II]. London, Macmillan and Co., 1885. 2 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+255+[i (blank)]; [viii]+226+[ii]; green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Virtually fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). Chantry house. In two volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., 1886. 2 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+240; viii+230+[ii]; green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Some general wear to covers; front end-papers lightly marked by removal of labels, and one with tissued repair; otherwise in general a nice copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). A modern Telemachus. In two volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., 1886. 2 Vols.; blank at end of each volume; pp.[xvi]+218+[ii]; [IV]+ii+[3]-249+[iii]; green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Lettering slightly rubbed on spine of volume one; end-papers foxed on backs, with offsetting; inscription on half-title in volume one; otherwise a nice copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). Under the storm Or Steadfast's charge. With six full-page illustrations. London: National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster. New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 and 3 Bible House, N.D. [1887]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not present, apparently not called for; lithographic frontispiece and five plates by Francis Barraud, with tissue guards; pp.[vi]+287+[i (blank)]; 8pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end; bevelled crimson buckram blocked with publisher's monogram device in black and greyish brown on back cover, blocked black, old cream, and greyish brown, lettered gilt, black outlined gilt, and gilt outlined black, on front cover, blocked black, old cream, and greyish brown, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with minute floral pattern in grey. Most tissues lacking; good copy only. YONGE (Charlotte M.). Beechcroft At Rockstone. In two volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1888. Blank before half-title in each volume; pp.[2]+vi+247+[i (printer's imprint)]; [2]+vi+264; inserted advertisement leaf at end, advertising this title as ‘Shortly'; bright green patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, blocked black, ruled black and gilt, on front cover and spine, lettered, and with publisher's device gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Insignificant marking of covers; slight spine roll; backs of end-papers foxed, with off-setting onto facing page; otherwise a virtually fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The cunning woman's Grandson: A tale of Cheddar a hundred years Ago. With five full-page illustrations. London, National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 and 3, Bible House, N.D. [1889], (All rights reserved) Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece, with tissue guard, and four plates by W.S. Stacey; pp.[x]+234; publisher's 16pp. inserted text-paper catalogue at end, this being the first title, and listed without reviews; bevelled scarlet buckram, blocked black and with publisher's monogram grey-green, on back cover, blocked pictorially grey-green, brown, black, and white, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine; end-papers printed with dotted seaweed-like pattern in brown. End-papers embrowned and slightly fragile; inscriptions on back of front end-paper; half-title and back of frontispiece foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The cunning woman's Grandson: A tale of Cheddar a hundred years Ago. With five full-page illustrations. London, National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 and 3, Bible House, N.D. [1889], (All rights reserved) Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece, with tissue guard, and four plates by W.S. Stacey; pp.[x]+234; publisher's 16pp. inserted text-paper catalogue at end, this being the first title, and listed without reviews; bevelled dull grey-green buckram, blocked black and with publisher's monogram scarlet, on back cover, blocked pictorially scarlet, brown, black, and white, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in brownish grey. Spine very slightly darkened, and just a trifle rubbed at extremities; otherwise a virtually fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). More bywords. London, Macmillan and Co. And New York, 1890, All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+291+[i (blank)]+[iv]; royal blue fine diaper cloth, ruled, and blocked with publisher's monogram device, blind on back cover, ruled blind, blocked gilt, embossed with author's initials gilt on blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. fore-edges mainly trimmed. Extremely fine, partly unopened copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The Slaves of Sabinus: Jew and gentile. With five full-page illustrations [by C.J. Staniland.] London, National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 & 3 Bible House, N.D. [1890]. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; final blank; pp.[viii (paged [iii]-[x])+246+[ii]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, this being the first title, and listed without reviews; bevelled pale brown buckram, blocked with publisher's initials device in brown and black on back cover, blocked black, brown, gilt, and flesh, lettered gilt and black on front cover, blocked black, brown, and gilt, ruled, and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with conventional floral pattern in pale grey. Very slight foxing to edges; a not unwelcome Prize inscription dated ‘Xmas 1890' on back of front end-paper; otherwise a very fine, crisp, copy of a scarce title. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The Slaves of Sabinus: Jew and gentile. With five full-page illustrations [by C.J. Staniland.] London, National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 & 3 Bible House, N.D. [1890]. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; final blank; pp.[viii (paged [iii]-[x])+246+[ii]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, this being the first title, and listed without reviews; bevelled pale apple green buckram, blocked with publisher's initials device in brown and black on back cover, blocked black, brown, gilt, and flesh, lettered gilt and black on front cover, blocked black, brown, and gilt, ruled, and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with conventional floral pattern in pale grey. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and cloth just a trifle rubbed; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The cross roads: Or A choice in life. A story for young women and older girls. With five full-page illustrations By J.F. Weedon. London, National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 & 3 Bible House, N.D. [1892], (All rights rerserved). Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; pp.240; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, this being the first title, and listed without reviews; bevelled chocolate buckram, blocked with publisher's initials device in black and blue on back cover, blocked black, blue, grass-green, and flesh, lettered gilt, and black-shadowed gilt on front cover, blocked blue, grass-green, and black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's initials device pattern in brown. Slight marking of back cover; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The cook and the captive Or Attalus the hostage. With five full-page illustrations By W.S. Stacey. London, National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 & 3 Bible House, N.D. [1894], (All rights reserved). Sm.cr.8vo; frontispiece and four plates; pp.[xii]+228; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; bevelled sky-blue buckram, blocked with publisher's initials in black and device in tan and black on back cover, blocked tan, black, white, and gilt, lettered gilt and black outlined gilt on front cover, blocked black and gilt, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's initials and arabesque pattern in blue-grey. Back cover and spine a little rubbed; otherwise a fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The Carbonels. With five full-page illustrations by W.S. Stacey. London: National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 and 3, Bible House, N.D. [1895], (All rights reserved). Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; first leaf of last gathering (‘R1') a single inset; pp.270; 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end (leading with this title, without reviews); bevelled mustard yellow buckram, blocked with publishers initials device in black, red, and green on back cover; blocked black, green, red, and gilt, lettered gilt, and black outlined gilt, on front cover, blocked black, red, green, and gilt, lettered green, embossed with lettering red, and pattern-embossed with gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's initials and arabesque pattern in blue-grey. Lengthy inscription on half-title page; otherwise in general nice. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The long vacation. London, Macmillan and Co. And New York, 1895, The right of translation is reserved. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+x+356; publisher's inserted 52pp. Catalogue at end, dated June, 1895; fine diaper blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Very nice copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The Wardship of Steepcoombe. With five full-page illustrations by W.S. Stacey. London: National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 and 3, Bible House, N.D. [1896], (All rights reserved). Sm.cr.8vo; wood engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; one inserted plan on plate paper, not included in the List of Illustrations; 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end (leading with this title, without reviews); pp.315+[i (blank)]; bevelled dark green buckram, blocked with publisher's initials device scarlet and black on back cover, blocked in black, blue-grey, bronze, and scarlet on front cover and spine, lettered black outlined blue-grey, black outlined bronze, and scarlet on front cover, lettered gilt and embossed with initials scarlet on gilt on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device pattern in grey. A virtually fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The Wardship of Steepcoombe. With five full-page illustrations by W.S. Stacey. London: National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 and 3, Bible House, N.D. [1896], (All rights reserved). Sm.cr.8vo; wood engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; one inserted plan on plate paper, not included in the List of Illustrations; 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end (leading with this title, without reviews); pp.315+[i (blank)]; bevelled pale marina blue buckram, blocked with publisher's initials device scarlet and black on back cover, blocked in black, blue-grey, bronze, and scarlet on front cover and spine, lettered black outlined blue-grey, black outlined bronze, and scarlet on front cover, lettered gilt and embossed with initials scarlet on gilt on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device pattern in brown. Inscription dated ‘December 27. - 1896' on half-title page; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). Founded on paper: Or Uphill and downhill between The two jubilees. With five full-page illustrations By W.S. Stacey. London, National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 & 3 Bible House, N.D. [1898], (All rights reserved). Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; pp.263+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, this being the first title, and listed without reviews; bevelled chocolate buckram, blocked with publisher's initials device in black and scarlet on back cover, blocked black, blue, scarlet, and copper, lettered black, and black-outlined copper, on front cover, blocked blue, black, and scarlet, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's initials device pattern in brown. Some bubbling of cloth; otherwise a virtually fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The Patriots of Palestine: A story of the Maccabees. With five full-page illustrations By W.S. Stacey. London, National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 & 3 Bible House, N.D. [1899] (All rights reserved). Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; pp.274; publisher's inserted 20pp. catalogue at end, this being the first title, and listed without reviews; bevelled chocolate buckram, blocked with publisher's initials device in black and grey-green on back cover, blocked black, grey-green, white, and gilt, lettered black, and gilt, on front cover, blocked grey-green, black, white, and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's initials device pattern in brown. Frontispiece lacking; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title. YONGE (Charlotte Mary). Modern broods Or Developments unlooked for. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1900, All rights reserved. Extra cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue dated Autumn 1900 (and coded ‘5.9.00'), at end; pp.viii+315+[i (blank)]+4; vertically fine ribbed royal blue cloth, blocked with art nouveau design in blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Extremely fine copy. YORKE (Curtis [i.e., Susan Richmond Lee]). Dudley. A story of modern life. Jarrold and Sons, 3, Paternoster Buildings, 1888. Wire stitched; cancel title tipped on to a stub; 6pp. integral advertisements at end, dated ‘Season 1887-88' and advertising this title as ‘just ready'; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed Royal blue cloth, blocked with Egyptian seal and lettered, gilt, on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed florally brownish grey. Scattered light foxing and marking, but in general a nice copy. YOUNG (Minnie). Jack Urquhart's daughter. A Novel. Spencer Blackett, (Successor to J. & R. Maxwell), Milton House, 35, St. Bride Street, E.C., N.D. [1888]. Globe 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+365+[i (blank)]+[ii]; diagonally very fine ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered and pictorially blocked black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Gilt largely lacking from spine, and neat restoration to cloth at headband; internally fine. ZANGWILL (I.). The Old Maid's Club By I. Zangwill Of ‘The Bachelors' Club'. With 44 illustrations By F.H. Townsend. London 1892 Published By William Heinemann. Integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's 16pp. inserted catalogue at end dated March 1892; illustrations in text; Erratum at foot of final leaf of Contents; pp.viii+326+[ii]; rich brown buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine just a trifle darkened, but an unusually nice copy of a book that tends not to survive well. ZANGWILL (I.). The Old Maid's Club By I. Zangwill Of ‘The Bachelors' Club'. With 44 illustrations By F.H. Townsend. London 1892 Published By William Heinemann. Integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's 16pp. inserted catalogue at end dated March 1892; illustrations in text; pp.viii+326+[ii]; Erratum at foot of final leaf of Contents; rich brown buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine faded, and gilt rather rubbed; end-papers cracked; a nice copy otherwise. ZANGWILL (I.). Children of the ghetto. In three volumes. Second Edition. William Heinemann, 1892. 3 Vols.; salmon diagonally fine ribbed cloth blocked gilt on front cover with Star of David, blind on back cover with publisher's monogram, lettered gilt on spine. Spine of volume three a little faded, and small faint mark on front cover caused by a water splash; prelims. and final leaf in each volume a little foxed; otherwise an extremely fine copy. ZANGWILL (I.). The Bachelors' club By I. Zangwill, Joint-author of ‘The Premier and the Painter,' etc. With illustrations by George Hutchinson. Sixth edition. London, Henry & Co., 6 Bouverie Street, 1894. (All rights reserved). Advertisement leaf precedes half-title with frontispiece on verso; other illustrations in text; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii]+338+[ii]; reddish orange patterned sand-grain cloth, lettered dark brown on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; light buff end-papers. Some foxing of half-title page, Contents page and page facing it, last page of text, and final advertisement leaf; slight foxing of edges; otherwise a very nice copy. ZANGWILL (I.). ‘They that Walk in Darkness': Ghetto Tragedies. William Heinemann, 1899. Advertisement leaf before half-title; blank, followed by 32pp. publisher's inserted advertisements, at end; orange sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device within ruled circle, dark olive green, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered dark olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Slight darkening of spine and very slight marking of covers; back end-paper creased; otherwise a fine copy. ZANGWILL (I.). ‘They that Walk in Darkness': Ghetto Tragedies. William Heinemann, 1899. Advertisement leaf before half-title; blank, followed by 32pp. publisher's inserted advertisements, at end; orange sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device within ruled circle, dark olive green, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered dark olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight marking of front cover; fox-spots on two or three fore-edges; otherwise a very bright, and virtually fine, copy. ZANGWILL (I.). The Mantle of Elijah. William Heinemann, 1900. Pp.viii+424; 32pp. publisher's inserted advertisements, at end; orange sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device within ruled circle, dark olive green, on back cover, blocked, and lettered dark olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. A fine copy. [ZANGWILL (Louis).]. Cleo the Magnificent Or The Muse of the Real. A Novel. London, William Heinemann, 1898. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.313+[i (blank)]+[vi]; lighter and darker greenish slate linen patterned fine rough buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled black, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Rather foxed, and priced as a reading copy. ZOLA (Emile). La joie De vivre. Paris, G. Charpentier et Cie, Editeurs, 13, Rue de Grenelle, 13, 1884. Half-title; half red crushed morocco, spine with raised bands, panelled and lettered gilt, gilt ruled sides, matching marbled boards and end-papers; t.e.g., others uncut; original yellow wrappers bound in at front and back, and the backstrip preserved. Leather just a trifle scuffed at edges of spine, and marbling on boards a litle rubbed; a little very light foxing; otherwise a fine copy. ZOLA (Emile). Therese Raquin: A realistic novel. Translated without abridgment from the latest French edition. Illustrated with Sixteen Page Engravings, From designs by Castelli. Vizetelly & Co., 42 Catherine Street, Strand, 1886. Leaf of publisher's advertisements inserted before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece, and illustrated title-page with tissue guard, both printed in brown, precede letterpress title-page; fourteen plates printed in brown; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end; diagonally fine ribbed brownish-ochre cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram, blind, on back cover, blocked pictorially dark terra-cotta, gilt, and black, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled dark terra-cotta, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed florally in pale olive brown. Gilt dull on spine, slightly spotted on front cover; cloth of back cover slightly bubbled; inserted catalogue badly mutilated by the excision of slips; otherwise a near-fine copy of one of the scarcer titles. ZOLA (Emile). Abbe Mouret's Transgresion: A realistic novel. Translated without abridgment from the 34th French edition. Illustrated with Eight Page Engravings. Vizetelly & Co., 42 Catherine Street, Strand, 1886. Wood-engraved frontispiece and illustrated title-page, both printed in brown on a buff ground, precede letterpress title-page; six plates printed in brown on a buff ground; integral advertisement leaf at end; diagonally fine ribbed dark olive green cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram, blind, on back cover, blocked pictorially dark green and gilt, blocked red, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled red, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with [un-]conventionalised flower and leaf pattern in olive brown. Gilt very dull on spine; otherwise a near-fine copy of one of the scarcer titles. ZOLA (Emile). The Conquest of Plassans; Or, The priest in the house. A realistic novel. Translated without abridgment from the 23rd French edition. Illustrated with Eight Page Engravings. Vizetelly & Co., 42 Catherine Street, Strand, 1887. Half-title, wood-engraved frontispiece, and illustrated title-page with tissue guard precede letterpress title-page; six plates; pp.356; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue, dated September, 1886, at end; dark olive green diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram, blind, on back cover, blocked bright green, maroon, and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled maroon, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed florally in brown. Light damp-motling of covers, and gilt dull; otherwise a fine copy of one of the less common titles. ZOLA (Emile). His excellency Eugène Rougon. A realistic novel. Translated without abridgment from the 22nd French edition. Illustrated with Eight Page Engravings. Vizetelly & Co., 42 Catherine Street, Strand, 1887. Pp.400; diagonally fine ribbed very fine ribbed cloth ruled scarlet on sides and spine, lettered scarlet on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed florally in brown. First two leaves of text badly opened, with piece chipped from each blank upper margin; otherwise a nice copy. ZOLA (Emile). The Attack On the Mill [/] And other Sketches Of war. With an essay on the Short stories of M. Zola By Edmund Gosse. London, 1892 [/] William Heinemann, Bedford Street W.C. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; final blank, followed by 8pp. publisher's inserted advertisements on text-paper, at end, dated ‘June 1892'; pp.[viii]+177+[iii]; light brown buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, dark brown, on back cover, blocked with pattern of peacock's feathers, dark brown, in series style, on front cover and spine, lettered dark brown on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Short tear in fore-margin of title-page; slight scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. ZOLA (Émile). Paris. Translated by Ernest Alfred Vizatelly. Chatto & Windus, 1898. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.xvi+488; Cambridge blue buckram, blocked black and white on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers printed with fern frond pattern in light brown. Some darkening of spine; contemporary inscription on half-title; two or three scattered fox-spots; small hole in margin of last leaf due to an original paper fault; in general a very nice crisp copy. |