Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOD (Mrs. Henry). Roland Yorke. A Sequel to "The Channings." By Mrs. Henry Wood, Author of [a list of twenty titles "East Lynne" to "The Foggy Night at Offord," including some stories not issued separately in England] etc. Printed from the author's Manuscript and advanced Proof-sheets, purchased by us From Mrs. Henry Wood, at an expense of One Hundred and Fifty Pounds Sterling, in Gold, and issued here in advance of The publication of the work in Europe. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers: 306 Chestnut Street, 1869. Med.8vo, printed in double column throughout; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; advertisements of Mrs. Wood's works on verso of title-page, this being the lead title; pp.[17]-278; very dark brown coarse morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated slate grey. Very slight shelf-wear to cloth at extreme tail of spine and lower-edges of boards; one leaf slightly chipped at blank fore-margin, not approaching text, where it has been roughly opened, and with old restoration; back end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise, and in general effect, a very nice copy.
As stated on the title-page, precedes the English edition, which was published by Bentley on the 22nd September 1869. The English edition is rated joint number four on Sadleir's schedule of Comparative Scarcities. According to the advertisements, the present edition was issued in two forms: in cloth, as here, at US $1.75; and in wrappers, at US $1.50. The curious pagination is correct according to the Contents, and there is certainly nothing lacking from this copy. It may suggest room left for advertising in the wrappered edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOD (Mrs. Henry). Roland Yorke. A Novel. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1869. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; purple sand grain cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale lemon. Spines a trifle frayed at head and tail, and two very slightly snagged; spines and parts of covers faded; a few very minor faults internally, but in general a nice copy, nonetheless.
The author's own copy, bearing her signature on the front end-paper of volume one, and used by her as a working copy, presumably with the intention of incorporating the changes in the single volume edition. No fewer than sixteen leaves bear corrections and alterations in her hand, some being of literals (though not always by any means obvious ones) or of punctuation, but some involving genuine, if minor, alterations to the text (and in one case second, and third, thoughts concerning several words). None of these corrections, including even the important literals, were in fact made in the first one volume edition of 1871, subsequent editions being apparently printed from the same plates. Sadleir records two variant grains of cloth for this title: the present copy presents a third (agreeing in this with the copyright deposit copy). Number four on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities. The first English edition, the novel having been issued originally by T.B. Peterson & Brothers in Philadelphia, who paid the author £150.00 for a mixture of ms. copy and advance sheets.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOD (Mrs. Henry). Bessy Rane. A Novel. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1870. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; bright blue patterned sand grain cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; cream coated end-papers. Spine of volume three worn a little at headband, otherwise a near fine copy.
Sadleir 3327, but a binding variant, his being in fine morocco cloth. Number three on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOD (Mrs. Henry). Edina: A Novel. In three volumes. Richard Bentley & Sons, New Burlington Street, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1876. 3 Vols.; bound up without the half-titles, the final advertisement leaf in volume two, and the initial blank in volume three; old half roan, marbled sides. Some light marking and dusting, and in need of re-backing; the text in general very good.
Sadleir, 3334.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOD (Mrs. Henry). Johnny Ludlow. Third series. In three volumes. R. Bentley & Son, New Burlington St., W., Publishers in Ordinary to the Queen, 1885. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title and integral advertisement leaf at end in volumes one and three; pp.[viii]+[298 (last page blank)]+[ii (last page blank)]; [vi]+288; [viii]+302+[ii (last page blank)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, blocked gilt, lettered black outlined gilt, and scarlet through gilt, on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with floral pattern in brown. Gilt a little rubbed on spines, and covers generally a trifle dull and marked; a little scattered foxing, chiefly in volume two; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir, 3342, recording a presentation copy with an initial blank in each volume; Wolff, 7274, not giving a collation, but apparently recording a copy identical with Sadleir's. The present copy shows no sign of loss.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOD (Mrs. Henry). Lady Grace And other stories. In three volumes. Richard Bentley & Son, 1887. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; title printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; sage green buckram blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine and front cover; end-papers printed florally in green. Minor faults, but a nice copy.
Sadleir 3347. Number three on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities. The end-papers in Sadleir's copy were printed florally in pale grey.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOD (Mrs. Henry). Johnny Ludlow. Sixth series. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1899. Blank before half-title; preliminary gathering, four leaves, a cancel on poor quality paper; likewise the last gathering of text and first leaf of the integral advertisements; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; olive green buckram, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine, short rule gilt on spine. Slight rubbing of covers; poor quality paper of cancels embrowned; otherwise a very nice copy.
First edition, probable first issue: the Sadleir copy being apparently without the cancels. Sadleir, 3345; Woolf, 7276, recording only an edition dated 1901, which he appears to mistake for the first edition. Sadleir remarks: "A strange obscurity surrounds this book. No such work is catalogued by Bodley or the U.L.C. and it seems to have escaped general notice that the volume, although listed by Macmillan as No.34 of the ‘New Edition' of Mrs. Wood's works, was in fact a first edition. On the title-page are the words ‘Sixth Series' only, the additional phrase New Edition appearing only in the publisher's advertisement [on the final page]." One might hazard a guess at the reason for the cancels: Mrs. Wood's novels had mostly been published by Bentley who sold out to Macmillan late in 1898. According to the English Catalogue of Books the present volume appeared in April 1899 - which may mean a month or so earlier, but almost certainly not later. We hypothesise that it was in the course of production at the time that Macmillan's took over, and that some (perhaps advance) copies had been printed already, but not bound. The two cancel gatherings are strategically placed to remove all mention of Bentley from the volume. If the Sadleir copy was really without the rather obvious cancels present here, then later copies must have been printed all on a single quality of paper. If this were paper that matched the body text of the present copy, the only reason for putting cancels of poor quality paper in the present copy would be that the proper paper stock was not immediately available, and some copies needed to be bound up straight away. This would argue that they were probably advance copies. If the paper stock used for the Sadleir copy were uniform but different from that used for the body text of the present copy, then the present copy must be from a separate, and earlier, printing - and if the cancels are not of the same paper as that used for the Sadleir copy, then it still may very possibly be an advance copy. In our experience this is a very difficult title, however, in any issue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOODS (Margaret L.). Esther Vanhomrigh. In three volumes. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1891. 3 Vols.; leaf blank but for signature mark precedes half-title in volume two; final blank in volume three; pp.[viii]+260; [viii]+259+[i (blank)]; [iv]+242+[ii]; medium red fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and lettered blind on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with design incorporating publisher's monogram in fawn. Free end-papers a little foxed with offsetting onto facing pages; very slight fading of spines; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Sadleir, 3368; Wolff, 7307.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOODS (Margaret L.). Weeping ferry And other stories. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, London; New York and Bombay, 1898. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+307+[i (blank)]; mottled greyish green and pale greyish green fine linen, lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced dark grey. Spine slightly darkened; blank page at front and back embrowned by contact with end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLSON (Constance Fenimore). For the major. Illustrated. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1883. F'cap 8vo, wire-stitched; half-title not called for; frontispiece and five illustrations, one signed ‘A.F.', arranged as plates, on text-paper, but not included in the pagination; pp.[iv]+208; publisher's 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated November, 1882; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Gilt on spine very slightly rubbed; neat inscription on verso of front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.
Wright, III, 6103, giving the date of the American edition also as 1883. The present edition bears no printer's name, and may in fact consist of imported sheets. The November 1882 Catalogue perhaps suggests that it was issued to catch the Christmas market of that year, and that the English edition may, for copyright reasons, have been given precedence. The author's second book, a story of North Carolina town life.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WORBOISE (Emma Jane [i.e., Mrs. Guyton].). Labour and wait Or Evelyn's Story. By Emma Jane Worboise Author of "Thornycroft Hall," "Millicent Kendrick," etc. Volume I [II]. London: Houlston and Wright, 65, Paternoster Row, 1867. 2 Vols., pott 8vo, bound in one volume, as issued; half-titles, and title leaf to volume two not called for in this issue; wood-engraved frontispiece and six plates, all with tissue guards, in volume one; three plates in volume two; pp.[2 (title-leaf)]+iv+439+[i (blank)]; iv+424; rose-madder patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked blind on sides, embossed with lettering, blind, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered bright gilt, blocked matt gilt, on spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed, others cut, a.e. sprinkled; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Two or three fox-spots on edges, and on Contents leaves to volume one; otherwise a near fine copy, the second volume partly unopened.
Second issue: two volumes bound as one. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7324, listing the first issue in two volumes as in dark green smooth cloth, ruled blind on back cover, blocked gilt, lettered green through gilt, on front cover and spine, with a.e.g., and red chocolate [coated] end-papers. In the Wolff copy one of the plates in the second volume is included as frontispiece instead of being, as here, bound into the text. Wolff, however, lists a total of only nine plates, and seems to have been unaware that there should have been ten. Those to the first volume in the present copy all have tissue guards (also apparently not present in the Wolff copy), and are marked to face pp.4, 109, 221, 295, 304, and 376. They are there bound in. The frontispiece to volume one and the three plates to the second volume have no page numbers, the latter, which are also without tissue guards, being inserted, however, to face pp.44, 127, and 371. Emma Jane Worboise is a good example of a novelist very popular in her day - in the demotic sense - rather as Mary Anne Staples might be now - most of whose work was in consequence first published in single volume form, and whose books have become very scarce, having for the most part been assiduously read to pieces by their owners. Wolff succeeded in finding only four out of her more than forty titles, of which the present one was apparently the only multi-decker. Its unusual format as a multi-decker very much reflects the nature of her market: it was aimed at those who did not aspire to the circulating libraries, and published in consequence at the low price of 6s. 6d. A very early title, written as a first person narrative.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WORBOISE (Emma Jane). Singlehurst Manor: Or, A story of country life. James Clarke and Co., 13, Fleet Street; Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1869 [i.e., Winter 1868]. Pp.viii+496; bevelled dark green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and green through gilt on front cover and spine. A little light marginal foxing, but a nice copy.
Printed in Ipswich. Issued, according to the spine imprint, as a volume of the ‘Christian World Library'. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who succeeded in finding only four of her more than forty titles. Emma Jane Worboise is a good example of a novelist very popular in her day with that strata of readers who did not aspire to the lending libraries, most of whose work was in consequence first published in single volume form, and whose books are now very scarce, having for the most part been assiduously read to pieces by their owners.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WORBOISE (Emma Jane). The abbey mill. James Clarke & Co., 13 & 14, Fleet Street; Hodder & Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1883. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.viii+518+[ii]; bevelled royal blue diagonally fine ribbed cloth, blocked and embossed with lettering in series style, blind, on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated lemon-yellow. Very slight general wear to covers, and colour of cloth a little dulled; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued, according to the back cover, as a volume of the ‘Christian World Library'. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who succeeded in finding only four of her more than forty titles. Emma Jane Worboise is a good example of a novelist very popular in her day with that strata of readers who did not aspire to the lending libraries, most of whose work was in consequence first published in single volume form, and whose books are now very scarce, having for the most part been assiduously read to pieces by their owners.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WORBOISE (Emma Jane). Esther Wynne. James Clarke & Co., 13 & 14, Fleet Street; Hodder & Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1885. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.viii+488; bevelled dark green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on back cover, ruled brown and black, blocked gilt, brown and black, lettered dark green through gilt, and gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked gilt, brown, and black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with sea-wrack like pattern in light blue. Nice copy.
Issued, according to the back cover, as a volume of the ‘Christian World Library'. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who succeeded in finding only four of her more than forty titles. Emma Jane Worboise is a good example of a novelist very popular in her day with that strata of readers who did not aspire to the lending libraries, most of whose work was in consequence first published in single volume form, and whose books are now very scarce, having for the most part been assiduously read to pieces by their owners.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WORBOISE (Minnie). A Man's Mistake. James Clarke & Co., 13 & 14, Fleet Street, 1890. Blank before half-title; imprint leaf at end; yellow-green buckram, blocked black and red on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with floral pattern in light yellow-green. Very slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WRAXALL (Sir C.F. Lascelles, Bart.). The Backwoodsman Or Life on the Indian Frontier. Edited by Sir C.F. Lascelles Wraxall, Bart. John Maxwell and Company, 122, Fleet Street, 1864. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page; letterpress title-page; ten wood-engraved plates, one with loose tissue guard; pp.iv+428; yellow-green pebble-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked for pp.27, 67, 81, 243, 268, 333, 346, 402, 408, and 422; they are tipped in to face pp.28, 66, 112, 160, 208, 256, 296, 336, 376, and 422, respectively. According to the spine (and the English Catalogue of Books) Wraxall was the author of the volume.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WRAY (Denys). The Hermit of Muckross. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Paternoster Square, 1893. Pp.[viii]+168; black straight grain fine morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Fine copy.
A horror story in which a man has his enemy cremated whilst in a state of conscious catalepsy. Written in an impressionistic, almost stream-of-consciousness, prose which attempts to present the mental states of the characters through the rhythms and (dis-)organisation of the syntax, rather as though the descriptive passages were being spoken by them. Poor proof-reading and frequent bad punctuation, however, lead to some confusions, particularly in the early chapters, and the result is not wholly successful, though it is astonishingly early as an experiment of its kind. Not in Summers or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WRIGHT (George R., F.S.A.). Local Lays and legends, Fantastic and Imaginary. J.W. Jarvis & Son, 28, King William Street, Strand, 1885 [i.e., 1884]. F'cap 4to; pp.[xii]+112; diagonally fine ribbed bevelled olive brown cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover; a.e. gilt; grey end-papers printed florally in purple. A little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
A miscellany of prose and verse, including "The Copse Correspondence, Letters [in rhyming prose] . . . from Mary Blane to Dolly Dolittle", written, apparently, about the household of J.O. Halliwell, by a familiar guest; two lengthy stories, "A Legend of Brighthelmstone in the year 1704", and "The Bridal Night, a Legend of Lugano", reprinted respectively from The Court Magazine and La Belle Assemblee (the former having also appeared separately in 1846 as a volume sold for a Brighton charity bazaar); and a number of pieces in verse, "A New Deserted Village, a Local Lay" about the encroachment of industry on the village of Barnes in Surrey; "The Trip to Walsingham", and "The Last Day at Leeds, and Lamente of Ye Ghoste of St. Thomas of Lancaster", both amusing social reminiscences of Congresses of the British Archaeological Association, those of August 1857, and October 1863, the latter poem reprinted from a small private edition prepared for Lord Houghton (Richard Monckton Milnes) at about that date; and a short piece based on legends associated with Boxley Abbey in Kent. According to the British Library Catalogue, the volume was issued in 1884, but dated ahead. Not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WYKE (Stephen). The Yorkshire cousins. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., 1896. Pp.viii+448; vertical faint dotted ribbed cerise cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with buttercup pattern in ochre. Covers a little dull; otherwise a nice copy.
An episodic novel, set largely in Bradford. Includes a ghost story. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WYLDE (Flora Frances).]. The Tablette Booke Of Ladye Mary Keyes, Owne sister to the misfortunate Ladye Jane Dudlie; In wiche wille be founde A faithefulle Historie of alle the Troubels that did com to Them and theire Kinsfolke, Writt in the Yeare of Oure Lorde Fifteene Hundred And Aeventie-seven. London: Saunders, Otley, and Co., 66 Brook Street, Hanover Square, 1861. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; lithographic frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[2]+[x]+337+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 8pp. catalogue at end; bevelled dull purple coarse morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram and motto device blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, lettered (and dated) gilt on spine; a.e. scarlet; end-papers coated chocolate; binder's ticket of ‘Burn / 37 & 38 / Kirby St.' on back paste-down. Neat restoration to cloth at head of spine; first three leaves of prelims., frontispiece, and tissue, foxed; two or three foxspots elsewhere in margins; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A review captioned in pencil ‘Athenaeum July 12/1861' laid onto the verso of the title-leaf includes the following criticism: "an attempt at an historical story, but the writer knows very little, if anything, about the period. She is deficient in the common reading which she was bound to get up before she set pen to paper. The imitation old spelling is wonderfully like the orthography of the celebrated Jeames, in ‘The Yellow Plush Diary.' The story has a mild interest in virtue of the subject, but anything like truth of character or authentic facts is entirely wanting." Printed with use of the long ‘s' and catchwords, within ruled borders, and on a toned paper, in the ‘antique' style that enjoyed a brief vogue at about this date. One of the few novels produced by the briefly resuscitated firm of Saunders and Otley, all of whose ‘sixties titles are nowadays definitely scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WYLDE (Katharine [i.e. Helen Hester Colville].). Mr. Bryant's mistake. In three volumes. Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington St., Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1890. 3 Vols., post 8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one, 2pp. at end of volume three; bevelled dark blue buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers patterned with publisher's monogram and motto device in grey. Slight wear to head and tail bands, and covers generally a trifle dull; a little scattered foxing and dusting; but a very good copy.
Not in Sadleir. An amusing and very readable book.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WYSS (JOHANN).]. The Swiss family Robinson; Or, Adventures on a desert island. Forming a second series, Or, Continuation of the Work already published under That Title, Showing how difficulties may be overcome, And objects attained, by persevering investigation, and clear Comprehension of common things; and By making the best use of the resources at our command. Illustrated with notes and engravings. London: Sampson Low, 169, Fleet Street; Simpkin, Marshall, and Co; Whittaker and Co.; And Houlston and Stoneman, 1849. 12mo; half-title not called for; six wood-engraved plates; pp.viii+399+[i (advertisements)]; Victorian green fine diaper cloth, leather spine label. Label chipped and cloth splitting over joints, but firm on cords; one plate with small chip in blank margin, two with short marginal tears; two or three short marginal tears in text-leaves; plates just a trifle foxed; two or three small corners turned; nonetheless, internally a near-nice copy. Scarce.
The first English edition of the second part: published separately some years after the first part. The translation was made by the American Episcopal Minister, Clinton Locke, apparently from the French translation of Anne Voiart (who added somewhat to Wyss's text), and was first published in New York in 1848. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.56, 86, 176, 197, 245, and 374, and are here so bound in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YATES (Edmund). The forlorn hope. A Novel. In three volumes. Tinsley Brothers, 18 Catherine St., Strand, 1867. Half-title in volume one, not called for in other volumes; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; final blank in volume two; green sand-grain cloth elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; cream coated end-papers. Spines a little worn at head and tail, and gilt rubbed; slight scattered foxing, marking, and dusting internally; a very good copy, nonetheless.
Not in Sadleir; nor Wolff, who had an extensive collection of this author.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YATES (Edmund). Wrecked in port. a Novel. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193 Piccadilly, 1869. 3 Vols., bound in one, as issued; half-title and title leaves to volumes two and three not called for in this issue, though Contents leaf present in each volume before start of text; pp.[viii]+328; [v]-[vi]+320; [v]-[vi]+320; dark reddish chocolate bubble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated brown and printed with publisher's advertisements on facing surfaces. Very slight wear and fading to cloth of spine; end-papers neatly strengthened with brown buckram; slight, light, foxing of fore- and lower- edges; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of Yates's fiction. The front end-paper in this copy bears the signature ‘Charlotte Eaton' - presumably not the novelist, whom Wolff, following D.N.B., records as dying in 1859. (Or somewhere along the line did someone misread a ‘6' as ‘5'?)
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YEATS (W.B.).]. Fairy and folk tales Of the Irish peasantry: Edited and selected by W.B. Yeats. Super roy.16mo in half sheets, wire-stitched; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; nine entry Errata slip tipped in at end of text; pp.[xx]+326+[vi]; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. cut. Restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued as a volume in ‘The Camelot Series', the advertisements at the end in this copy listing this title as the latestavailable. Wade, 212. The book was advertised initially with either trimmed or untrimmed edges, and this difference corresponded to two binding variants, which are of simultaneous issue: red cloth, as here; and dark blue cloth with a paper spine label. In our experience red cloth copies are the scarcer. The red cloth variant appears to occur only with a half-title bearing the series title as ‘The Camelot Series' in addition to the name of Ernest Rhys as general editor, and the specific volume title. Copies in blue cloth are known with a half-title giving the series title as ‘The Camelot Classics', but the spine label reading ‘The Camelot Series', with no series reference on half-title, or with no half-title, and these appear to be advance copies, early printed copies, or bound proofs - the name of the series having been changed whilst the book was in the course of preparation. There is no issue significance involved, since the book was first advertised and issued as in ‘The Camelot Series'. Reprints have a different lineation on the title-page, the first line of the title ending with ‘the' instead of ‘tales'. Yeats' second book, preceded only by ‘Mosada: A Dramatic Poem' printed privately in Dublin in 1886.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YELVERTON (The Hon.Mrs.). Martyrs To Circumstance. By the Honourable Mrs. Yelverton. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1861. (The Right of Translation is reserved.) Globe 8vo; pp.[iv]+184; natural glazed fine linen printed in black (including half-tone shading) on sides and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed, end-papers coated pale yellow. Covers rubbed and some light staining and dusting passim, but generally a nice copy.
This is the first part only of two, the legend "The Second Part will be published in the course of June." appearing after the words "End of part I." at the end of the text. Only by coutesy fiction: it tells the ‘true' story of the Yelverton Divorce Case (Hence the ‘Honourable' printed in full on the title-page?). Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YOLLAND (E.). Sarolta's verdict. A Romance. F.V. White & Co., 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1899. Diagonally fine ribbed dark red cloth blocked black, lettered gilt on spine and front cover, blocked blind with publisher's monogram on back cover. A near fine copy.
A late example of a Gothic novel, set among the gypsies of Hungary; with very slight detective and occult elements.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The two guardians; Or, Home in this world. By the author of "Henrietta's Wish," "Kenneth," etc., etc. London: Joseph Masters, Aldersgate Street, And New Bond Street, 1852. F'cap 8vo; pp.[iii]-[viii]+430; contemporary half dark green calf, spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt, black label, matching marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Paper of sides slightly rubbed and darkened, and edges faded; in general a nice copy. Rare.
Not in Sadleir nor in Wolff's first collection. Wolff's second collection, 7387, recording a very poor copy in the original blue horizontally ribbed cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, which exhibited the same pagination as this copy. Drazin, A12, calls for a half-title and final advertisement lead (verso blank). The author's last novel before ‘The Heir of Redclyffe'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The Heir of Redclyffe. By the author of ‘The Two Guardians,' ‘Henrietta's Wish,' ‘Kenneth,' ‘The King's of England.' The third edition. London: John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1853. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.[iv]+[360]; [iv]+366+[ii]; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements, on thin paper, at end of volume one; rose-madder vertical rib effect fine ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale primrose. Cloth of spines a trifle bubbled, and with very slight wear to extreme tailbands; one end-paper cracked a little; a very nice copy, nonetheless.
Sadleir, 3370b, his copy having a further thin paper advertisement leaf at end of volume one. Sadleir notes that the first and third editions were from the same printer, the second edition from a different one, but that for each edition the type was set anew. He further notes differences of lineation between the three editions, and that the second edition claimed on the title-page to have been revised. One might suspect from all this that the third edition may have had further revisions again, and a careful comparison of the three would be interesting. Wolff, 7365, records only the first edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. Heartsease Or The Brother's Wife By the Author of The Heir of Redclyffe. London, John W Parker and Son West Strand, 1854. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one (verso blank); pp.[iv]+362+[ii]; [iv]+379+[i (blank)]; contemporary half calf, marbled boards. A little light dusting of some leaves, otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 19; Osborne collection, p.1040.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The Little Duke, Or, Richard the fearless. By the author of "The Heir of Redclyffe," "Kings of England." With illustrations, drawn and lithographed by J.B. London: John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1854. Double pott 8vo; half-title not called for; lithographic frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates, all printed in pale ochre and black; wood-engraved vignette on title; inserted leaf of advertisements, on text-paper, at end; pp.172+[ii]; royal blue morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Neat restorations to cloth over joints; some light foxing and marking; otherwise near-nice.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 26; not in his second collection. The illustrations are by Mrs. J. Blackburn. In this copy, the plate listed for p.97 is bound in to face p.87.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The history Of Sir Thomas Thumb. By the author of "The Heir of Redcliffe;" [sic] "Heartsease;" "The Little Duke," &c. &c. Illustrated by J.B. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co.; London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1855. Double f'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates with tissue guards; vignette on title-page, and numerous illustrations on text-paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; [IV]+142+[ii]; jade green morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Front end-paper lacking; some foxing and marking in text; a very good copy.
V. Gleeson White pp.45 & 63. The cover design and illustrations, by Mrs. J. Blackburn, were praised highly by Landseer. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 20, variant I; Osborne Collection, p.47. Juvenile fantasy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The Lances of Lynwood. By the author of "The Little Duke;" "Heartsease;" "Heir of Redclyffe," etc. With Illustrations by J.B. London: John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1855. Double pott 8vo; frontispiece and six plates (some with tissue guards), by Mrs. J. Blackburn; engraved and letterpress titles; horizontally stepped wave grain blue cloth over very thin boards, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; bright yellow coated end-papers; binder's ticket of Burn on back paste-down. Neat restorations to cloth of spine; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.
The first issue: the date on the title-page being in fact in Roman numerals (i.e., MDCCLV), and the List of Plates following the Preface. In later copies it is in Arabic numerals, and the List of Plates precedes the Preface. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 24; Osborne Collection, pp.396-7.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The daisy chain; Or, Aspirations. A family chronicle. By the author of The Heir of Redclyffe, Etc. London: John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1856. Half-title and terminal leaf integral advertisements present; pp.[viii]+662+[ii]; one volume bound as two, the division being made at the end of the first Part, and the fly-title to Part Two being bound in as a title to the second volume; contemporary half natural calf, marbled boards, contrasting labels, spines tooled blind, ruled and lettered gilt. Sides a little rubbed; end-papers, binder's blanks and facing leaves foxed, and a little light fingering and marking here and there; but generally a near nice copy.
P.vi is here paged viii, as usual, indicating ten pages of prelims., but only eight are in fact called for. This is the only preliminary leaf to have a page number. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7360.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. Dynevor Terrace: Or, The clue of life. By the Author of ‘The Heir of Redclyffe.' In two volumes. London: John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1857. (The Author reserves the right of Translation.) 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+367+[i (printer's imprint)]; [iv]+375+[i (printer's imprint)]; royal blue morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; brown coated end-papers. Slight wear to spines at head and tail; cloth neatly restored at two joints; gilt lacking from half a dozen letters on one spine; end-papers very slightly cracking; a nice copy, nonetheless.
Otherwise similar copies are known with 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end of volume one. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 16.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. Hopes and fears; Or, Scenes from the life of a spinster. By the author of ‘The Heir of Redclyffe,' ‘Heartsease,' etc. [&c.] In two volumes. London: John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1860. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; half-titles present; integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.[iv]+456; [iv]+413+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; contemporary half roan, marbled sides. Covers showing slight wear; three binder's blanks removed; one or two leaves foxed; otherwise nice.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 21.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The Young step-mother; Or, A chronicle of mistakes. By the author of ‘The Heir of Redclyffe,' ‘Heartsease,' etc. London: Parker, Son, and Bourne, West Strand, 1861. The right of Translation is reserved. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+482+[ii]; strong purple horizontal straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Small, virtually invisible, repairs to cloth of spine; small grease-spot on fore-edges of first few leaves; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.
This title not in Sadleir or the second Wolff collection; Wolff, first collection, 53
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The Sea spleenwort, And other stories. By The author of "The Heir of Redclyffe," etc. Containing: The sea spleenwort. The mice at play. The strayed falcon. Illustrated. Groombridge and Sons, 5, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1862]. Double f'cap 16mo; half-title not called for; title-leaf a single inset; wood-engraved frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates; 150pp., unpaginated; red sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered red-through-gilt on front cover and spine; yellow end-papers. Light staining of covers; some very light marginal damp-staining; a near-nice copy, nonetheless. Scarce.
Unpaginated, each story preceded by a frontispiece and with a drop-head giving the title of the story and the by-line, and, finally, the signatures, which run [1], 2, [1], 2, [1], 2, 3, all suggest that the volume has been made up from three separately issued parts, with an added general title-leaf. ‘The Mice at Play' was in fact issued originally as No.7 of the series ‘Magnet Stories for Summer Days and Winter Nights', ‘The Strayed Falcon' as No.21, and ‘The Sea Spleenwort' as No.32. The present volume presumably utilises left-over sheets of these. Neither this volume, nor its component parts, are in Sadleir, or in either of the two Wolff collections.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The Wars of Wapsburgh. By The Author of "The Heir of Redclyffe," Etc., etc. Groombridge & Sons, Paternoster Row, 1864. F'cap 8vo; pp.125+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii (integral advertisements)]; numerous wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates, but included in the pagination; bevelled rich pink morocco cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on sides and spine, blocked gilt and blind on sides; a.e.g.; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Spine faded; front free end-paper lacking; small blank corners dampstained more or less throughout; three or four leaves lightly foxed; otherwise nice.
Juvenile: a story based on the life of wasps. A decidedly scarce title, not among the eighty-nine titles in the two Wolff collections, Sadleir, nor the Osborne catalogue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The Clever woman of the family. By the Author of "The Heir of Redclyffe." In two volumes. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1865. 2 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title in each volume; pp.[2]+vi+319+[i (printer's imprint)]; [2]+vi+319+[i (printer's imprint)]; bright blue bead grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Neat restorations to cloth of spines; otherwise, and in general effect a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 12; not in his second collection.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The prince and the page: A story of the last crusade. By the author of ‘The Heir of Redclyffe'. With Six Illustrations by R. Farren. London and Cambridge, Macmillan and Co., 1866. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; red sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated dark blue-green. Covers slightly darkened, and gilt on spine a trifle dull; a few leaves opened a trifle roughly; one plate foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
Juvenile. Osborne, p.1040; Wolff, 7379, and first collection as copy II (the more expensive and hence probably the earlier issue, copy I not having the top edges gilt, and having different end-papers). Not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The Danvers Papers: An invention. By the Author of "The Heir of Redclyffe." London: Macmillan and Co., 1867. (The Right of Translation and Reproduction is reserved.) F'cap 8vo; pp.[iv]+147+[i (blank)]; bevelled rich brown buckram, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated very dark slate. A very little scattered foxing, but a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7361, recording an otherwise similar copy with black end-papers. One of two variant bindings, the other being in a fine morocco cloth, not bevelled, with, in addition to everything described above, black blocking on the front cover and spine, blind blocking on the back cover, and with end-papers coated brown. We believe the present binding to be the primary one since it bears blocked on the spine Macmillan's circular device - which is correct for 1867, but was dropped shortly afterwards - whilst the other copy did not, the imprint there being simply ‘MACMILLAN' in small capitals.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The Danvers Papers: An invention. By the Author of "The Heir of Redclyffe." London: Macmillan and Co., 1867. (The Right of Translation and Reproduction is reserved.) F'cap 8vo; pp.[iv]+147+[i (blank)]; rich brown fine morocco cloth, not bevelled, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover, gilt on spine, blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated light milk chocolate. Very slight wear to cloth at extreme headband; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7361, recording a copy in bevelled smooth cloth, without the black blocking, and with with black [?coated] end-papers. Another copy that passed through our hands some time ago was similar to the Wolff copy except for the end-papers, which were coated very dark slate. We believe the present binding to be secondary since our other copy had blocked on the spine in gilt Macmillan's circular device, which would have been correct for 1867, but wrong for a few years later.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. The Chaplet of pearls; Or, The white and black ribaumont. By the Author of "The Heir of Redclyffe." In two volumes. London: Macmillan and Co., 1868. (The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved.) 2 Vols.; leaf of integral advertisements at end of volume one; pp.[xii]+317+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; [viii]+284; bright green patterned sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; reddish-brown coated end-papers. Spines showing wear at head, tail, and edges, and corners a little worn; end-papers and facing leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 11.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[YONGE (Charlotte M.).]. Two years Of School life. By Madame de Pressense. Edited by The author of the "Heir of Redcliffe." [sic] With Illustrations. London: Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Covent Garden. New York: Scribner, Welford and Co., 1869. Sm.f'cap 8vo; wood engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates, by the brothers Dalziel; half-title not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; reddish pink sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked gilt, lettered reddish pink through gilt on front cover and spine, embossed with lettering blind on spine in series style; end-papers coated yellow. A handful of scattered fox-spots, but a near fine copy of a scarce title.
Issued as a volume in the series ‘Popular Juvenile Library'. The spine lettering attributes the volume to ‘the Author of The Heir of Redclyffe' (correctly spelled) as though she were the author and not merely the editor of the book. Not in Sadleir; nor amongst the eighty-nine titles of the two Wolff collections.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YONGE (Charlotte M.). The caged lion. With illustrations. London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, signed with a monogram device apparently that of G.J. Pinwell; publisher's inserted [44]pp. Catalogue at end, dated January, 1870; pp.[xii]+[348]; yellow-green patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated reddish chocolate. Some bubbling of cloth on sides; very slight wear to head and tail of spine; half-title excised; otherwise a nice copy of a difficult title.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 9; not in his second collection.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YONGE (Charlotte M.). The Pillars of the house; Or, Under wode, under rode. In four volumes. London: Macmillan and Co., 1873. 4 Vols.; publisher's 60pp. Catalogue at end of volume one, dated November 1872; integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes three and four; pp.[viii]+248; [viii]+288; [viii]+270+[ii]; [viii]+414+[ii]; yellow-green patterned sand grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Covers generally somewhat used and a little worn, but sound; two small holes in cloth of one spine repaired; gilt of title lacking in volume four; three end-papers cracked, one lacking; text in general nice. As a reading copy.
A difficult title in the first edition, published originally (according to the publisher's May 1873 Catalogue seen in another work) in 5/- monthly volumes, April - July, 1873. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 41; not in his second collection.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YONGE (Charlotte M.). Lady Hester Or Ursula's narrative. London, Macmillan and Co., 1874. All rights reserved. Pp.[viii]+223+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 64pp. Catalogue at end, dated May, 1873; bright green pebble-and-sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked black, on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Some scattered foxing, but in general a nice copy.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 23; not in his second collection - and hence presumably quite scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YONGE (Charlotte M.). The Three brides. In two volumes.- Volume I [II]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1876. (The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved.) 2 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+356; [viii]+[346]+[ii]; deep yellow-green patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Small pressure dint in one spine; prelims. and last two leaves lightly foxed in volume one, last few leaves in volume two; nonetheless a virtually fine copy of a rare title.
Not among the eighty-nine titles in the two Wolff collections; nor in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YONGE (Charlotte M.). Aunt Charlotte's Stories of Roman History For the little ones. London: Marcus Ward & Co., Chandos Street, Strand, And Royal Ulster Works, Belfast, 1877. Sm.Imp.16mo in half sheets; frontispiece and decorative title printed in pink, gold, grey, green and black, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; numerous wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates, but included in the pagination; 4pp. integral advertisements dated September, 1876, followed by blank at end; pp.[ii]+359+[i (blank)]+[4]+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed red-chocolate cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked very dark brown, blocked and lettered gilt, embossed with lettering red-chocolate through gilt and red-chocolate through very dark brown, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered very dark brown, and gilt, embossed with lettering red-chocolate through gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated chocolate. Small neat restorations to cloth of spine; inscription dated ‘Nov. 24th 1878' on blank back of frontispiece; one gathering very slightly proud at lower edges; otherwise a very nice copy.
Osborne, I, p.175; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7355, recording a copy identical with this, except that the end-papers are [?coated] yellow, and that he does not mention the chromatic printing on the frontispiece and decorative title, describing the former as ‘sepia tinted' and the latter merely as ‘illuminated'. Precedence undetermined.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YONGE (Charlotte M.). Magnum bonum Or Mother Carey's brood. In three volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., 1879. 3 Vols., cr.8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.iv+314; iv+[315] - 636; iv+[637] - 956; deep green patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked blind on back cover, gilt and black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; grey-chocolate end-papers. A number of tears repaired with binder's tissue, and some margins strengthened; first few leaves of volume one a little grubby; some general light dusting; a very good working copy of one of the less common titles.
Not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YONGE (Charlotte M.). Love and life: An Old Story in Eighteenth Century Costume. In two volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., 1880, The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. 2 Vols.; pp.[viii]+288; [viii]+304; publisher's inserted advertisement leaf at end of volume two (on which this title is advertised as ‘Shortly'); mid-green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Very slight general wear to covers; strip cut from top of each half-title; neat name in ink on upper margin of each title-page; a little scattered light dusting and marking; a near-nice copy, nonetheless.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, IV, p.289: first collection, No.28; not in his later collection. The correct first issue: sewn instead of wire-stitched, in mid-green patterned sand-grain rather than yellow-green sand-grain cloth, and with the inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements for the collected edition of Miss Yonge's Novels and Tales present at the end of volume two. This leaf, which is rarely seen, is datable from internal evidence as issued in June or July 1880. This copy exhibits the reading ‘Eiohteenth' for ‘Eighteenth' in the drop title on leaf B1 of volume one, apparently as always.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YONGE (Charlotte M.). Unknown to history. A story of the Captivity of Mary of Scotland. Vol.I. [II.] London, Macmillan and Co., 1882. 2 Vols.; blank preceding half-title in volume one; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; pp.[2]+[x]+364; [viii]+373+[i (blank)]+[ii]; dark green buckram ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower edges rough trimmed. Neat inscription dated Dec.20th 1882 on each half-title; otherwise a near-fine copy.
Not in Sadleir, or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|