ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. WHITBY (Beatrice). In the suntime of her youth. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1893. 3 Vols.; 16+8pp. publisher's catalogues at end of volume three, on text paper; green cloth lettered in black on front cover, and in gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; brown coated end-papers. Spines frayed a little at head and tail, back joint of volume one repaired, small library label on each front cover; end-papers cracked; fore-margin of front free end-paper and half-title page in each volume very slightly frayed; small tear in fore-margin of first four leaves in volume one, not affecting text; two or three leaves slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy. WHITBY (Beatrice). A matter of skill And other stories. In one volume. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1896 [i.e., September, 1895]. Blank before half-title; 12pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+332+[12]; bevelled dark green crushed morocco cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark grey-green. Light foxing of edges, and some foxing of prelims.; ownership signature on front blank; otherwise a fine, bright, copy. [WHITE (Alfred).]. Kelvington. A Tale For the turf and the table. By "Whitebelt." With frontispiece. Wyman & Sons, 74-76, Great Queen Street, Lincoln's-inn-fields, 1883. Demy 8vo; lithographic frontispiece printed in black and ochre, with tissue guard; pp.xii+234; publisher's inserted 12pp. catalogue, undated, but including advertisements of yearbooks, etc. ‘for 1883' (i.e., probably Autumn season 1882); bevelled diagonally fine ribbed bright purple cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated yellow. Spine and top-edges of covers slightly dulled; otherwise fine. WHITE (Percy). A king's diary. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. Narrow f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; light olive coarse linen blocked with art nouveau design on sides, lettered on front cover and spine, in reddish brown; uncut edges. Nice copy. WHITE (Percy). The Heart of The Dancer. Hutchinson & Co., 1900. Final blank; dark red linen, blocked black, white, and flesh, ruled and lettered flesh, on front cover, blocked black, flesh, and white, lettered black on spine. Small ink-mark on fore-edges; otherwise a very nice copy. [WHITE (William Hale).]. Mark Rutherford's Deliverance: Being The Second Part of his Autobiography. Edited by his friend, Reuben Shapcott. Trubner & Co., Ludgate Hill, 1885. Final blank; erratum slip tipped on to first page of text; greenish blue boards, paper spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark brown. Slight general wear to covers, and spine slightly darkened; prelims. and edges a trifle foxed; otherwise very nice. [WHITE (William Hale).]. Miriam's schooling And other papers. By Mark Rutherford. Edited by his friend, Reuben Shapcott. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, & Co., Ltd., 1890. Line engraved frontispiece by A. Leverett after Walter Crane, with tissue guard; printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[viii]+194+[ii]; greenish black buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced black. Three minute rub-holes in cloth over joints, but no weakness; gilt rather dull; tissue slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. WHITEING (Richard). Mr. Sprouts His opinions. John Camden Hotten, [74 & 75, Piccadilly,] 1867. Pp.[viii]+200; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; bevelled purple patterned sand grain cloth, blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered blue-through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Corners worn, cloth at tail of spine slightly so; gilt blocking on spine lightly rubbed; ownership inscription on half-title page; pen trials on blank verso of Contents and facing page; otherwise a nice copy. WHITELOCK (A.). The Chances of war. Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son, 50, Upper Sackville-street, 1877. Sm.demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.vi+212; scarlet bubble-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Galwey & Co. / Bookbinders / 22 / Eustace St. Dublin' on back paste-down. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; some staining of covers; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. WHITNEY (Mrs. A.D.T.). Bonnyborough. In two volumes. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1885. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; pp.[viii]+300; [viii]+292; pale marina green buckram, blocked and lettered brown on front cover, ruled and lettered brown on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; grey end-papers printed florally grey-green. Nice copy. WHYTE-MELVILLE (G.J.). Holmby House: A tale of old Northamptonshire. In two volumes. Originally published in ‘Fraser's Magazine'. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1860. 2 Vols.; half-titles not called for; volume one with initial blank, tinted lithographic frontispiece by Hanhart, with tissue guard; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; fine dotted diaper grain brown cloth, blocked blind on sides, panelled blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; chocolate coated end-papers. Cloth frayed at head and tail of spine in each volume, and cloth showing slight wear at joints; small piece chipped from one back end-paper; some scattered foxing and slight marking in text; otherwise a nice copy. WHYTE MELVILLE (G.J.). The gladiators: A tale of Rome and Judaea. In two volumes. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1864. Two volumes bound in one, half green calf, cloth sides, spine tooled gilt, red label; half-titles not called for. Calf slightly rubbed, and cracking on front joint; label removed from front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy. WHYTE MELVILLE (G.J.). Cerise: A tale of the last century. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 1866. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in each volume; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue, at end of volume three, dated February 1, 1866; magenta fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale cream; binder's ticket of Bone & Son on back pastedown in volume one. Recased, preserving the original end-papers, and with neat restorations to cloth at extremities of spines; cloth of spines slightly faded, and gilt very dull; otherwise in general a nice copy. WHYTE MELVILLE (G.J.). The white rose. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1868. 3 Vols.; final blank in volume one; purple sand grain cloth panelled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; lower-edges rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. In general a nice copy. WHYTE MELVILLE (G.J.). Sarchedon: A Legend of the Great Queen. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193 Piccadilly, 1871. 3 Vols.; 4pp. Smith's catalogue lightly tipped onto front free end-paper in volume one; bright blue patterned sand grain cloth, blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black and blue through black on front cover, in gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; pale chocolate coated end-papers. Head and tail of spines frayed, and spines a little darkened; gilt oxydised on spine of volume three, and cloth of covers slightly marked; a very little dusting and marking of some leaves; otherwise a very nice copy. WHYTE-MELVILLE (G.J.). Uncle John. A Novel. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1874. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; final blank in volume three; fine dotted line ribbed green cloth, blocked blind on back covers, blocked and lettered black, and lettered green through black on front covers, spines blocked black and lettered gilt and green through gilt; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Head and tail of spines worn; back joint neatly renewed in volume one, and end-paper strengthened; sellotape marks on front end-paper of volume two; a little light foxing; but over all a very nice copy. WHYTE-MELVILLE (G.J.). Sister Louise Or The story of a woman's repentance. With illustrations by Miriam Kerns. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1876. Frontispiece and seven lithographic plates printed in black and sepia; green patterned sand grain cloth blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, blocked black and gilt, and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; lemon coated end-papers. Very slight wear to edges of covers, and small damp stain on blank upper inner corner of plates; otherwise a very nice copy. WICKENDEN (The Rev. W., ‘The Bard of the Forest'). The Hunchback's Chest. Dedicated, by Permission, To His Grace the Duke of Devonshire. Published for the author, by Arthur Hall, Virtue, and Co., Paternoster Row, 1852. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.384; inserted leaf of tinted paper at end, advertising another book by the same author; sage green straight grain morocco cloth, blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; uncut edges; yellow coated end-papers. Slight wear to covers; otherwise a near fine copy. WICKENDEN (The Rev. William, B.A., Best known in the East as "Gherei the Anglo-Circassian," and in The West as "The Bard of the Forest). Another Queer Book. Thomas H. Rees, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1853. F'cap 8vo; inserted advertisement leaf at end; navy blue ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Neat, almost invisible restorations to cloth of spine; slight wear to corners; back end-papers slightly cracking; short tear in fore-margin of title-page; otherwise nice. WICKS (Frederick). Golden lives: The story of A woman's courage. With one hundred and twenty illustrations By Jean de Paleologue. William Blackwood & Sons, 1891. Demy 8vo; numerous illustrations in text; author's Postscript leaf, followed by three leaves integral advertisements at end; white boards printed black on spine, in black and reddish brown on front cover. Covers a little dusty, and an eighth of an inch chipped from board at head of spine; otherwise a very nice copy. WICKS (Frederick). The veiled hand, A novel Of The sixties, the seventies, and the eighties. With illustrations by Jean de Paleologue. Eden, Remington & Co., 1892. Half-title not called for; numerous illustrations in the text, and plates on text paper; 4pp. advertisements on text paper at end; bevelled plum buckram blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e. uncut; dark green coated end-papers. A near fine copy. WILBERFORCE (Robert Isaac, M.A., Archdeacon of the East Riding, Canon of York, &c.). Rutilius and Lucius; Or, Stories of the Third Age. James Burns, 17 Portman Street, Portman Square, 1842. 12mo, printed in half-sheets; series title, and wood-engraved title printed in red and black precede letterpress title; half-title not called for; three line errata on verso of last Contents leaf; two or three small wood-engraved illustrations in text; 16pp. inserted James Burns catalogue at end, followed by 4pp. catalogue listing the publications of T.W. Green, Commercial Street, Leeds, both bound in; slate-purple fine-diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed. A near fine copy. WILBRAHAM (Frances M.). For and against Or Queen Margaret's badge: A domestic chronicle of the fifteenth Century. In two volumes. John W. Parker and Son West Strand, 1858. F'cap 8vo; bound up without the half-titles; binder's blank at front and back; half natural calf, spine gilt extra, with five raised bands, and green and red labels, matching oil-marbled sides, edges, and end-papers; dark purple marker. Sides a little rubbed; very slight foxing of prelims.; four leaves at end of volume one slightly cockled and with very light damp staining in margins; otherwise a nice copy. WILCOX (Marrion). The Paradise in Hyde Park. Gilbert & Rivington, Limited, St. John's House, Clerkenwell Road, E.C., 1890. Imprint leaf at end; pp.130+[ii]; cerise buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed florally in brown. Gilt darkened on spine, and covers generally a little dull; otherwise a nice copy. WILDE (Oscar). The Happy Prince And Other Tales. Illustrated by Walter Crane and Jacomb Hood. David Nutt, 270 Strand, 1888. 4to; frontispiece with tissue guard and two plates by Crane, other illustrations on text-paper by Hood; imprint leaf followed by blank at end; very thin Japanese vellum covered boards, printed in red and black on front cover, in black on spine; a.e. uncut. An unusually nice copy of an exceptionally delicate book. WILDE (Oscar). Lord Arthur Savile's Crime & other stories. James R. Osgood, McIlvaine and Co., 45, Albemarle Street, 1891. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; fly-title to each story; pp.[iv]+168; thin, light salmon, boards printed very dark red on sides and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Paper covering very slightly chipped over upper fore-corner of back board; light embrowning to first and last page, as usual, from contact with the end-papers; otherwise a nice copy of a very delicate book. WILDE (Oscar). A House of Pomegranites By Oscar Wilde. The design & decoration of this Book by C. Ricketts & C.H. Shannon. London, James R. Osgood McIlvaine & Co, 1891. F'cap 4to; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A' on recto, and decorated leaf bearing dedication on verso precede illustrated title-leaf, and Contents leaf; inserted plate printed in pale purple and inserted leaf of text-paper bearing vignette on verso, not included in the pagination, precede each of the four tales; numerous decorations and illustrations in text; printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[viii]+[ii]+26+[ii]+27-61+[i (blank)]+[ii]+63-128+[ii]+129-[158]+[ii]; quarter apple-green buckram, cream glazed cotton sides, blocked gilt, blocked and lettered light red, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, with a design by Charles Ricketts; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed in light olive green with a design by Rickets. Tear in cloth at head of spine neatly repaired; gilt slightly rubbed; some silver-fish damage to cloth covering of sides, chiefly at fore-edge of back cover, and lower corner of front cover, and barely affecting the design; some marking and dusting of cream cloth, and design a little rubbed; internally a near fine copy. WILEY (C.H.). Adventures Of Old Dan Tucker, And His son Walter; A tale of North Carolina. With numerous illustrations, By Felix O.C. Darley. Willoughby & Co., 22, Warwick Lane, N.D. [c.1845]. Demy 8vo; engraved frontispiece and thirteen plates; head piece and decorative initials; 4pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; grass green morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; lemon coated end-papers. Cloth somewhat used, and repaired at back joint; a few scattered fox-spots, but generally a nice copy internally. WILKINS (Charles). Tales and sketches Of Wales: By Charles Wilkins, Member of the Camb. Arch. Association; Author of "Wales Past and Present," "History of Merthyr," etc., etc. All rights reserved. Cardiff: Daniel Owen and Company, 1879. Roy.8vo; half-title not called for; Dedication, Preface, Contents, and List of Subscribers leaves follow title-page; pp.xvi+[384]; diagonally very fine ribbed semi-moire scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Covers a little marked and showing slight general wear; gilt oxydised; end-papers a little cracked; early prelims. and last half-dozen leaves foxed, the outermost quite heavily; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. [WILKINS (The Rev. George).]. The Two Rectors. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1824. 12mo; half-title present; pp.[xviii]+458; eight line Errata slip tipped in at end; contemporary half black polished calf, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, elaborately tooled blind in compartments on spine, red lettering-piece lettered and with ornamental rules gilt, marbled sides, burnished sprinkled edges. Calf peeled a little on one corner and very slightly rubbed on spine; a little scattered foxing passim; in general a nice copy in a pleasant contemporary binding. WILKINS (Mary E. [i.e., Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman].). A humble romance And other stories. New York, Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square; London: 30 Fleet Street, 1887. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; binder's blank at front and back; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.iv+436+[viii]; cherry red buckram, blocked scarlet and dark green, ruled dark green, blocked with author's signature gilt, on front cover, lettered with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Spine a little faded; scarlet and green enamel rubbed on front cover; otherwise a nice copy. WILKINS (Mary E. [i.e., Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman].). Silence & Other stories. London and New York, Harper & Brothers, 45 Albemarle Street, W., 1898. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end (on text-paper, and continuing the signatures); diagonally fine ribbed khaki cloth, lettered, ruled, and blocked silver on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Silver dulled on spine; first and last few leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy. WILKINS (Mary E. [i.e., Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman].). Silence & Other stories. Harper & Brothers, 45 Albemarle Street, 1898. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end (on text-paper, and continuing the signatures); diagonally fine ribbed khaki cloth, lettered, ruled, and blocked silver on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. First and last few leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy. WILKINS (Mary E. [i.e., Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman].). Pembroke: A Novel. Illustrated. New York, Harper & Brothers publishers, 1894. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and fourteen plates after C. Carleton; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+330+[ii]; straw coloured fine glazed linen blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, and with vellum onlay lettered gilt on front cover; black and white head and tail bands; laid end-papers. Covers a trifle dull, and very slightly dusty; one plate re-inserted and a little dusty; otherwise a nice copy. WILKINS (Mary E. [i.e., Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman]). Jerome: A poor man. London and New York, Harper & Brothers, 45 Albemarle Street, W., 1898 [i.e., October, 1897]. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+506+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed khaki cloth, lettered, ruled, and blocked silver on front cover and spine with an art nouveau design of water-lillies; a.e. uncut. First and last few leaves and edges foxed; otherwise a nice copy. WILKINS (Mary E. [i.e., Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman].). Silence & Other stories. Harper & Brothers, 45 Albemarle Street, 1898. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+336; olive green rough buckram, lettered, ruled, and blocked black on front cover and spine; a.e. trimmed. Prelims. lightly foxed; lengthy inscription in Welsh on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy. WILKINS (W.H.) and VIVIAN (Herbert). The Green Bay Tree: A tale of to-day By W.H. Wilkins (W.H. de Winton) Author of ‘St. Michael's Eve', ‘The Forbidden Sacrifice' &c. And Herbert Vivian Sometime editor of the ‘Whirlwind'. London 1894, Hutchinson & Co, 34 Paternoster Row. 3 Vols.; decorated caligraphic title-page signed monogram RD; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; blank before half-title in volumes two and three; pp.[viii]+298+[ii]; [viii]+284; [viii]+288; diagonally very fine ribbed bay-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Very slight general wear to covers; light embrowning of text; nonetheless, a nice copy. WILLIAMS (Mrs). The Authentic Memoirs of Mrs Williams. A Domestic and pathetic Tale. Printed and Sold by Fisher & Williams, 151, St John Street, West Smithfield, 1823. Narrow f'cap 8vo; vertically cut half blank leaf conjugate with title page (this being a printer's economy, and correct as issued); frontispiece and two plates; woodcut vignette on title-page; original light drab boards printed with publisher's advertisements in black on front and back covers; a.e. uncut. Backstrip more or less rubbed away; sides a little rubbed, and slightly worn at corners; end-papers cracked a little and a trifle chipped; otherwise a very nice copy. WILLIAMS (T. Marchant). "The truth against the world." The Land of my fathers. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. Pp.[viii]+227+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated January 1889; bevelled scarlet buckram, lettered and with three short rules black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with ship and swan design in pale brown. Inscription on half-title; otherwise a nice copy. WILLIAMSON (Mrs. C.N.). The adventure Of Princess Sylvia. Methuen and Co., 36, Essex Street, W.C., 1900. Double med.16mo; series advertisement with competition coupon (present, but intended to be cut out and returned to the publisher) on verso; half-title not called for; Contents on verso of title-page; pp.128; white coarse buckram, ruled light blue, blocked light and dark blue, lettered white-through-dark blue, lettered gilt, on front cover, in series style, lettered gilt up spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Covers damp-darkened at fore-edges, and design a little rubbed; spine a little darkened; a fine copy internally. WILLS (C.J.). His dead past. Chatto & Windus, 1897. Advertisement leaf before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; light blue buckram, ruled, blocked with an art nouveau design, and lettered, blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Spine darkened; otherwise a nice copy. WILLYAMS (Jane Louisa). Chillon; Or, Protestants of the sixteenth Century. An historical tale. In two volumes. J. Hatchard and Son, 187, Piccadilly, 1845. 2 vols., lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in volume two; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 36pp. catalogue dated 1868 at end of volume two; pp.xi+[i blank)]+359+[i (blank)]; vii+[i (blank)]+325+[i (blank)]+[2]; green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight mottled browning of title-page in volume one; gilt very slightly rubbed on spines; a very fine, crisp copy nonetheless. [WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North').]. Lights and shadows of Scottish life, A selection from The papers of the late Arthur Austin. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1822. Half-title and final blank; contemporary half calf, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; marbled boards and edges. Calf weak at joints, and a little rubbed; otherwise a fine copy. [WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North').]. The Foresters. By the author of Lights and shadows of Scottish life; and The trials of Margaret Lyndsay. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, Strand, London. 1825. Pp.[iv]+413+[1 (blank)]+[ii (integral advertisements)]; quarter drab paper, saxe-blue boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Spine crudely repaired, and inner joints cracked; otherwise fine. WINCHESTER (M.E. [Miss]). A double cherry. A story. London, Seeley and Co. Limited, Essex Street, Strand, 1895 [i.e., November 1894]. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece after T.H. Crawford, and three plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+442+[ii]; deep scarlet sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, and with blind-pressed panel on front cover; end-papers coated pale buff. Light damp-spotting of covers, affecting only the sheen of the cloth; neat name stamp of original owner on blank back of frontispiece; otherwise a very nice copy. WINGFIELD (The Hon. Lewis). Barbara Philpot: A Study of Manners and Morals. (1727-1737.) In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1885. 3 Vols.; half-title present in volume one, not called for in other volumes; early half blue calf, gilt, spine with five raised bands, Japanese vellum sides; t.e.g. Spines slightly darkened, but a nice set. WINGFIELD (The Honble. Lewis). The curse of Koshiu. A chronicle of old Japan. Ward & Downey, 12 York Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Half-title not called for; final blank; light olive brown buckram pictorially blocked on front cover in gold, vermilion, white, and black; spine blocked vermilion, ruled and lettered gilt; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers patterned florally in grey. Back cover stringmarked; cloth generally a little creased and bubbled; some wear to head and tail of spine; internally a nice copy. WINTER (John Strange [i.e., Mrs. Arthur Stannard].). Winter's annual 1885. In quarters: Chronicles of the 25th (The black horse) Dragoons. F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, N.D. [1885]. F'cap 8vo; pp.viii+197+[vi (advertisements of other works by Winter)]+[1 (printer's imprint)]; quarter dark brown binder's cloth, art marbled boards, drab faced end-papers. Some damp-mottling of cloth; ink name on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. WINTER (John Strange [i.e., Mrs. Arthur Stannard].). On march: The Story of A Man of Honour. F.V. White & Co., 31 Southampton Street, Strand, 1886. F'cap 8vo; publisher's advertisements on verso of half-title; commercial advertisements on verso of dedication leaf; Note By The Author on verso of last leaf of text; pp.[viii]+149+[i]. BOUND WITH: WINTER (John Strange [i.e., Mrs. Arthur Stannard].). In quarters: Chronicles of the 25th (The black horse) Dragoons. Third edition. F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, N.D., [c.1885]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not present, possibly not called for; pp.[vi]+197+[i (advertisements of another work by Winter)]. Early pale blue-green art linen, leather spine label ruled and lettered gilt, floral patterned end-papers. Spine slightly faded, otherwise very nice. WINTER (John Strange [i.e., Mrs. Arthur Stannard].). Garrison gossip Gathered in Blankhampton. A Novel. In one volume. F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1887. Lge.f'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf follows Contents; publisher's inserted 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end; diagonally very fine ribbed crimson cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled black, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with cherry-branch design in pale grey. End-papers foxed, with offseting onto facing pages; Contents / advertisement leaves opened somewhat roughly; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce, especially thus. WINTER (John Strange [i.e., Mrs. Arthur Stannard].). [Cover title:] 97: A Story Of Yesterday And To-day. Price twopence. London: Oswald Fitch, 57, Moor Lane, E.C., N.D. [April, 1891]. One gathering, sm.double cr.16mo, wire-stitched into pale green paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in red; prelims. not called for; one full-page wood-engraving (signed ‘WGRB') in text; 4pp. integral author's and charity advertisements at end; pp.28+[iv]; issued without end-papers. Front wrapper lightly marked and foxed, with slight offsetting onto first leaf of text; short horizontal tear at middle of spine edge of back-wrapper, affecting also blank inner margin of last three or four leaves; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare. WINTER (John Strange [i.e., Mrs. Arthur Stannard].). [Cover title:] The Major's Favourite. F.V. White & Co., N.D. [1895]. F'cap 8vo; prelims. not called for; leaf bearing commercial advertisements, followed by leaf bearing Preface on recto, commercial advertisements on verso, precedes start of text; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 7pp. publisher's and final page commercial advertisements, at end, the last leaf forming the back wrapper; cream spine and front wrapper (of thinner paper), cut flush, printed in red and dark blue on front, dark blue down spine, and with commercial advertisements in dark blue on inside wrapper. Paper of spine defective, front wrapper chipped at corners; some light marking, and marginal staining; as a reading copy. WINTER (John Strange [i.e., Mrs. Arthur Stannard].). Private Tinker And Other Stories. Profusely illustrated by Fred Pegram, W.D. Almond, Warwick Goble, W.G.R. Browne, A Twidle. In one volume. F.V. White & Co., 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1895. F'cap 8vo; half-title not present, almost certainly not called for (the prelims. consisting of three leaves, but the final leaf of text being a singleton, signed ‘L', which was presumably printed conjugate with them); commercial advertisements on verso of title and leaf bearing List of Illustrations; publisher's advertisements on verso of last leaf of text; numerous half-tone illustrations in text (some excellent). BOUND WITH: WINTER (John Strange [i.e., Mrs. Arthur Stannard].). A little fool: A Novel. Eighth edition. F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1890. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; title and Contents leaves printed on thicker paper, each bearing commercial advertisements on verso; pp.[iv]+110. Early pale blue-green art linen, leather spine label ruled and lettered gilt, floral patterned end-papers. Spine slightly faded, otherwise very nice. WINTER (John Strange [i.e., Mrs. Arthur Stannard].). Princess Sarah And other stories. London, Ward, Lock & Co Limited, Warwick House Salisbury Square E.C., 1897. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; numerous line engravings in text; 16pp. integral advertisements at end (p.9 signed ‘X'); vertically fine ribbed cerise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt, blocked gilt on pressed out blind panel, on front cover, blocked blind and gilt, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated dark green. Unobtrusive inscription on back of frontispiece; very slight scattered foxing, but to all intents and purposes a fine copy. WINTER (John Strange [i.e., Mrs. Arthur Stannard].). Princess Sarah And other stories. London, Ward, Lock & Co Limited, Warwick House Salisbury Square E.C., 1897. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; numerous line engravings in text; 16pp. integral advertisements at end (p.9 signed ‘X'); pp.[viii]+295+[i (blank)]+16; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked and lettered gilt, blocked gilt on pressed out blind panel, on front cover, blocked blind and gilt, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated dark green. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a virtually fine copy. WISE (Lieut. H.A., U.S.N. (Harry Gringo).). Captain Brand, Of the "Centipede;" A pirate of eminence in the West Indies: His Loves and Exploits, Together with some account of the singular manner By which he departed this life. (English Copyright Edition.) Trubner & Co., 60, Paternoster Row, 1860. Half-title (with advertisement for ‘Sir Rohan's Ghost' on verso); pp.[iv]+304; contemporary black half-calf, spine blind and gilt, contrasting label, purple cloth sides. End-papers damaged; some fingering and a little dusting in text, mostly marginal; prelims. and last leaves foxed; a very good copy, nonetheless. [WOOD (Mrs. Henry).]. Trevlyn hold; Or, Squire Trevlyn's heir. By the Author of "East Lynne," "Danebury House," &c. Tinsley Brothers, 18, Catherine St., Strand, 1864. 3 Vols.; half-title present in each volume, but lacking the integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; contemporary half green roan, marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Spines faded, and cracked a little at head of one back joint; silver fish damage to marbled paper, and leather on back board of volume three; neat early signature on upper margin of each title-page; scattered slight dusting and foxing; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title. [WOOD (Mrs. Henry).]. Trevlyn hold; Or, Squire Trevlyn's heir. By the Author of "East Lynne," "Danebury House," &c. Tinsley Brothers, 18, Catherine St., Strand, 1864. 3 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; green moroco cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spines, and gilt a little rubbed on volume one; some end-papers cracked and reglued, in one case a little inexpertly; a little scattered light dusting and foxing; a near nice copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title. |