Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs. Catherine G., later Mason). The Rose of Claremont, Or Daughter, Wife & Mother. By Catherine G. Ward, Authoress of "The Mysterious Marriage," "The Daughter of St. Omer," "My Native Land," &c. &c. London: Published by J. Tallis, 7, Warwick Square, Newgate Street: and G. Virtue, 6, Cannon Row, Parliament Street, N.D. [1821]. [The Rose Of Claremont Or Daughter, Wife & Mother. Vol.II. London: Pubd. by J. Tallis, 7, Warwick Sqe. Newgate St. Bull [del. et sculpt.] 1821.]. 2 Vols., lge.post 8vo, signed in fours; engraved frontispiece and eight plates called for in volume one, frontispiece and six plates called for in volume two, the present copy being without one of the plates in volume one; each volume with engraved title-page; volume one without the letterpress half-title apparently called for by both the pagination and the signatures, but with the dedication leaf, the second volume without two preliminary leaves allowed for by the pagination, but not by the signatures; pp.[3]-600; [5]-602; contemporary (?publisher's) full mottled calf, tooled and lettered gilt. Joints cracked, and one board detached; some plates foxed or damp-marked; two leaves with neat contemporary signature on upper margin; two or three leaves a little stained; otherwise, and in general a very nice copy.
This title not in Wolff. Summers, pp.487-8, records the publication details as ‘J. Tallis and G. Virtue, 1820. Another ed., Kelly, 1823'; Block, p.248 says ‘Tallis, [1820]', quoting the British Library copy and two bookshop copies. Both date the work, presumably, from the dedication which is so subscribed; almost certainly the work was originally published in parts, however, and the engraver's imprint on the second title-page is dated 1821. This issue does not have a comma after ‘wife' in the headlines, throughout, nor does it have the title indicator ‘R. C.' as a prefix to the signatures. We believe this to be the second printing of the Tallis and Virtue edition, preceded by the edition with the title indicator ‘R.C.', and followed by a Kelly edition, which has the comma in the headlines. Printed by C. Baynes, 9, Cook's Court, Carey Street. The novel is based on the life of Princess Charlotte Augusta, daughter of George IV.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs. Catherine G., later Mason). The Rose of Claremont, Or Daughter, Wife & Mother. By Catherine G. Ward, Authoress of "The Mysterious Marriage," "The Daughter of St. Omer," "My Native Land," &c. &c. London: Printed for Thos. Kelly, 17, Paternoster Row, 1823. [The Rose Of Claremont Or Daughter, Wife & Mother. Vol.II. London: Pubd. by J. Tallis, 7, Warwick Sqe. Newgate St. Bull [del. et sculpt.] 1821.]. 2 Vols., lge.post 8vo, signed mainly in fours and triplets of four with a parts number, whilst a few gatherings are signed in fours either with the signature letter and number alone or with that plus the title indicator ‘R.C.'; engraved frontispiece and seven plates (ex eight) in volume one, frontispiece and six plates in volume two; each volume with engraved title-page; volume one without the letterpress half-title and dedication leaf apparently called for by both the pagination and the signatures, but almost certainly not called for in this edition, the second volume without two preliminary leaves allowed for by the pagination, but not by the signatures; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[5]-600; [5]-602+[ii]; early full mottled sheep, tooled gilt on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, red label. Joints cracked and one board detached; a few very minor faults in text; an unusually nice copy, nonetheless.
This title not in Wolff; Summers, pp.487-8, records the publication details as ‘J. Tallis and G. Virtue, 1820. Another ed., Kelly, 1823'; Block, p.248 says ‘Tallis, [1820]', quoting the British Library copy and two bookshop copies. Both date the work, presumably, from the dedication which is so subscribed; almost certainly the work was originally published in parts, however, and the engraver's imprint on the second title-page is dated 1821. The present copy, though of mixed sheets, as usual with this title, is of the 1823 Kelly parts issue almost throughout, the only exceptions being parts 9, 18, 19, 20, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, and 28, which are of the issue signed in fours with the title identification letters ‘R.C.' (to which are added ‘--Vol.II' in the second volume)) on each signature - though part 23 of that issue, it should be noted, lacks the ‘R.C.' on the second and third signatures on all copies seen (‘3Z' and ‘4A'). The remaining forty parts are of the issue with a comma after ‘wife' in the headlines, and with the signatures arranged both in fours and triplets of four. This is worth stressing, since both the first gathering of volume one (which accompanies the re-engraved title-page) and the last gathering of volume two (which bears the imprint of Bartlett and Hinton, Printers Oxford) are of that issue, the final part, which is numbered 50, including the integral advertisement leaf. Both the first title-page and the integral advertisement leaf bear Kelly's name, making clear that this printing was in fact made for him, and dates, presumably, from 1823. The advertisement leaf itself is of some interest, listing titles numbered 87 to 107 from ‘Kelly's Catalogue', including an edition of ‘Fatherless Fanny' not recorded by Summers or Block (22 numbers, price 6d. each), ‘Fatherless Rosa, or the Dangers of the Female Life; a new and original Work, intended as a companion to the above. By Robert Huish, Esq.' (22 numbers), not recorded by either Summers or Block earlier than 1834, and the present work, listed as number 106: "In 50 numbers, price 6d. each". The novel is based on the life of Princess Charlotte Augusta, daughter of George IV.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs. Catherine G., later Mason). The Rose of Claremont, Or Daughter, Wife & Mother. By Catherine G. Ward, Authoress of "The Mysterious Marriage," "The Daughter of St. Omer," "My Native Land," &c. &c. London: Published by J. Tallis, 16, Warwick Square, Newgate Street: and G. Virtue, 6, Cannon Row, Parliament Street, N.D. [but this issue post 1823]. [The Rose Of Claremont Or Daughter, Wife & Mother. Vol.II. London: Pubd. by J. Tallis, 7, Warwick Sqe. Newgate St. Bull [del. et sculpt.] 1821.]. 2 Vols., lge.post 8vo, signed mainly in fours either with the signature letter and number alone or with that plus the title indicator ‘R.C.', whilst a few gatherings are signed also in triplets of four with a parts number; engraved frontispiece and eight plates in volume one, frontispiece and six plates in volume two; each volume with engraved title-page; volume one without the letterpress half-title apparently called for by both the pagination and the signatures, but with the dedication leaf, the second volume without two preliminary leaves allowed for by the pagination, but not by the signatures; pp.[3]-600; [5]-602; early full mottled sheep, ruled gilt on sides, tooled gilt on spine, red label. Slight rubbing of sheep; slight dusting and fingering passim; three plates with neat marginal strengthening on verso; two or three leaves with small tears or chips, not affecting text; otherwise, and in general a nice copy.
This title not in Wolff; Summers, pp.487-8, records the publication details as ‘J. Tallis and G. Virtue, 1820. Another ed., Kelly, 1823'; Block, p.248 says ‘Tallis, [1820]', quoting the British Library copy and two bookshop copies. Both date the work, presumably, from the dedication which is so subscribed; almost certainly the work was originally published in parts, however, and the engraver's imprint on the second title-page is dated 1821. The present copy is of a later issue, the number in Tallis's address on the first engraved title having been altered in the plate from ‘7' to ‘16'. The book also is evidently made up from three different printings of the sheets, the bulk of both volumes being of the issues without a comma after ‘wife' in the headlines, and no parts numbers, but some gatherings of volume two (including the last gathering which bears the imprint of Bartlett and Hinton, Printers Oxford) are of that issue (the final part there being numbered ‘50'); whilst some gatherings in volume one have the title indicator ‘R. C.' as a prefix to the signature marks. The printing signed in triplets of fours and printed by Bartlett and Hinton in Oxford was made for Kelly, as is proved by an integral advertisement leaf in a copy of the Kelly edition we have seen, and is therefore almost certainly later, since Kelly dated that edition 1823; the change of address for Tallis proves the present copy to be also of a later issue, and the fact that it is made up principally of the sheets without either the comma after ‘wife' in the headlines or the title indicator ‘R.C.' in the signatures leads us to suspect that it is in fact the second Tallis and Virtue printing, the one with the indicator ‘R.C.' being probably the first. In this copy the last line on p.561 in volume one has the word ‘were' lacking at the start of the line (issue without comma or ‘R.C.'). The plates to volume one are bound in where called for in the Directions to the Binder note at the end of volume two; those to volume two are bound in to face pp.32, 421, 492, 525, 526, and 573 rather than in the positions indicated in the note. The novel is based on the life of Princess Charlotte Augusta, daughter of George IV.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs. Catherine G., later Mason). The Widow's choice Or One. Two. Three. By Mrs Catherine G. Ward Authoress Of The Rose of Claremont; Mysterious Marriage; Orphan Boy; Thorn or Doubtful property; Family Portraits; and The Cottage on the Cliffs, etc. Published by J. Saunders, 24, Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row, March 29-1823. Lge.12mo, each gathering signed both in fours and triplets of four; mezzotint frontispiece and engraved title-page, both on plate paper, precede first leaf of text; letterpress title lacking; pp.[3]-[622]; contemporary watered calf, gilt. Leather of spine chipped at head, front joint cracked, corners slightly worn; small neat ownership signature on two upper margins; some foxing and fingering in text; single worm-holes affecting fore-margin of frontispiece and last three leaves; in general a very good copy.
This title not in Wolff. Summers, p.556. The present copy shows stab-holes only in a very few gatherings, and was clearly not made up from the parts but issued by the publisher as a volume - almost certainly in the binding it now wears. Apart from the first gathering, which shows slight looseness, the volume is entirely tight and sound, and it does not appear that the five further plates called for by Summers have ever been included. The British Library copy here is of no help, since it lacks all after p.24. Printed by Bartlett and Hinton at Oxford.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Catherine G. [later Mason].). The Mysterious Marriage; Or, The will of my father. By Catherine G. Ward, Authoress of - Family Portraits, - The Rose of Claremont, - The Orphan Boy, - Poems, - The Daughter of St. Omer, - My Native Land, - Robertina, - Son and the Nephew, - The Primrose Girl, - Tales of My Grandmother, &c. &c. London: Printed by C. Baynes, 13, Duke Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields. Published by George Virtue, 26 Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row, And Bath Street, Bristol [so letterpress title; the engraved title reads: London; Published by G. Virtue, Panyer Alley, Paternoster Row, And 29, Temple St. Bristol], 1824. Demy 8vo, in half sheets; conjugate frontispiece and engraved title, letterpress title, and 4pp. Contents precede start of text; half-title not present, probably lacking; eight plates; Directions to the Binder printed at end of text; final integral blank; pp.[2]+iv+5-646+[ii]; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Leather of spine lacking, and boards detached; a little dusting and foxing, and a few leaves loose. As a binding copy.
Reprint: according to Block, p.248, first published by J. Tallis in 1820; Summers, p.437, lists the first edition as G. Virtue, 1821; a second edition by Virtue in the same year; a third edition by ‘G. Virtue, London and Bristol; John Tallis, London and Birmingham; W. Baynes, Leeds", a fourth edition, in 27 weekly numbers, Virtue, 1822, and, fifthly, the present edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs. Catherine G. [later Mason].). The Fisher's daughter, Or the Wanderings of Wolf, And the Fortunes of Alfred. Being the sequel to that so greatly admired and popular Work, entitled, The Cottage on the Cliff, Or a sea-side story. Published by G. Virtue, 20, Ivy-Lane, Paternoster-Row; Bath-Street, Bristol; And Queen-Square, Liverpool, 1824. Lge.12mo, each gathering signed both in fours and triplets of four; half-title not called for; engraved and letterpress titles; frontispiece, and ten plates, mostly on steel; final page of Directions to the Binder; pp.912; contemporary full calf gilt. Calf cracked over front joint (which is otherwise sound), worn at corners, and chipped a little at head and tail of spine; one or two minor faults internally, but generally a very nice copy, and with large margins. Rare.
This title not in Wolff. Summers, p.209, giving the date as 1827. The Directions to the Binder calls for only seven plates. The Book was printed by Bartlett and Hinton, at Oxford, and originally issued stabbed, presumably in parts.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (E.). Fresh from the Fens: A story of Three Lincolnshire lasses. With Eight Illustrations. London, Seeley and Co., Limited, Essex Street, Strand, 1891. Lithographic frontispiece and seven plates; half-title not called for; pp.[iii]-vi+356; diagonally fine ribbed grey-green cloth, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Letter pinned to front end-paper (v. note); otherwise a fine copy.
The publisher's File Copy, so rubber-stamped on the upper margin of the title-page. Pinned to the front end-paper is a TLS from the printers, Billing & Sons Ltd dated Sept. 25th, 1913, relating to this title, which gives an interesting insight into English publishing practices before the first world war: "our charge for making stereos from the moulds in our possession would be at the rate of £1. 2/- per sheet of 32pp. These moulds were made twenty-two years ago, but they have been stored in a dry place, and are no doubt in good order. We will have them examined and reported on before casting on hearing from you." The book was purchased from the Warne file, Warne's having at some point taken over Seeley & Co. The odd pagination of the prelims. results from the fact that the printer allowed for a half-title, but this would have had in fact to have been printed as a singleton and was never produced. There is no list of illustrations, but they are tipped in to face pp.42, 84, 100, 208, 228, 272, and [348]. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs. Humphry). Robert Elsmere. In two volumes. London, Macmillan & Co., And New York, 1888. 2 Vols., globe 8vo; cancel prelims. in each volume; pp.[viii]+460; [viii]+448+[4 (inserted advertisements)]; dark green buckram, ruled blind on sides, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spines slightly chipped at headbands, and covers with some light damp-marking; end-papers lightly foxed; otherwise nice.
A bibliographical puzzle. As far as we can tell, the first American edition, later issue, the inserted advertisements including a notice of this title as ‘12mo, paper covers, 50 cents; cloth, US $1.25. Reprinted by permission from the Seventh London Edition. Also an Edition in 2 Vols. Globe 8vo.' The present copy is an importation of ready bound English sheets bearing the London imprint of Macmillan, and it seems reasonable to assume that this would have been issued in America, and separately advertised there, before the first one volume edition. Though Mrs. Ward's two previous books had been published in England by Macmillan, this book was in fact published in England not by Macmillan but by Smith, Elder, & Co., the first edition being in three volumes, priced at 31s. 6d., and bearing, like this, the date 1888. A one volume edition, priced at 6s., was issued later the same year, followed, if the English Catalogue of Books is to be trusted, by a two volume edition, described by Smith, Elder's as ‘Cabinet Edition, sm.8vo', and priced at 12s. - an order which seems somewhat odd, and leads us to the hypothesis that the two volume edition may have been produced primarily for sale to Macmillan to export. The present edition is certainly in Globe 8vo, the Macmillan format, which would qualify as ‘sm.8vo', and we have described the prelims. of each volume as ‘cancels' because they are a fraction smaller than the rest of the book. Wolff, 7024b records his puzzlement upon encountering this edition - but does not note whether the inserted advertisements in his copy are American.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs. Humphry). The history Of David Grieve. In three volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1892. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volumes one and three, none called for in volume two; maroon fine diaper cloth blocked blind on front cover and spine, lettered blind on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with frond, snake, and emu design in light brownish grey. Slight fading of spines, and adjoining edges of two covers; front end-paper cracked in volume one; otherwise a near fine copy.
Sadleir 3288; Wolff, 7017.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs. Humphry). The story Of Bessie Costrell. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1895. Super roy.16mo, printed in half sheets; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; vertically ribbed blue-grey cloth, ruled and lettered black, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine. A fine copy of a difficult title.
Sadleir, 3295; Wolff, 7026, recording a poor copy. Issued as the first volume of ‘The Novel Series'. The advertisements at the end advertise the second volume, ‘Lyre and Lancet' by F. Anstey, for publication on July 16th. A story involving robbery and detection, and finally suicide.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs. Humphry). Sir George Tressady. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1896. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral publisher's advertisements at end; smooth apple green linen grain cloth, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; dark chocolate coated end-papers. Spine dull and a little slack and frayed at extremities; inscription on blank; minor faults internally; in general a nice copy.
Sadleir 3294a; Wolff, 7025a.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs. Humphry). Helbeck of Bannisdale. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1898. 8pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[viii]+464+[viii]; dark green buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.
Sadleir, 3287; Wolff, 7016.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Mrs Humphry). Eleanor. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1900. Blank before half-title; frontispiece and five plates; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; slip tipped on to title page reading: With illustrations by Albert Sterner; two tone grey green linen effect cloth, lettered black on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Spine faded, and very slightly rubbed at head and tail band; front end-paper cracking; unobtrusive short tear in one leaf neatly repaired without loss of text; otherwise a fine copy.
Sadleir 3285, described from a statutory deposit copy; Wolff, 7013.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WARD (Robert Plumer).]. Tremaine, Or the Man of refinement. In three volumes. Printed for Henry Colburn, 1825. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; fine copper-plate frontispiece in volume one; half-titles in volumes two and three, none called for in volume one; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volumes two and three; original drab boards, paper spine labels, uncut edges. Very slight cracking of external joints; end-papers a little foxed and creased; otherwise, and in general, a fine copy.
Sadleir 3301. The author's first novel, and his key title. Scarce in boards.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WARD (Robert Plumer).]. Colburn's Modern Novelists. Tremaine, In three volumes. Published for Henry Colburn, By Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, February, 1833. Price of the three vols. 12s. bound. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; engraved frontispiece with tissue guard in volume one, none called for in other volumes; author's Note leaf at end of volume three. pp.xii+344; [ii]+383+[i (printer's imprint)]; [ii]+380+[i]+[i (printer's imprint)]; (?)publisher's half black calf, spine with five raised bands, ruled and lettered gilt, marbled sides, burnished sprinkled edges, end-papers faced grey-green. Very slight rubbing of calf, but a near fine copy.
Sadleir 3736c(i). Issued as the first title in ‘Colburn's Modern Novelists', 12mo series, 1833 issue. Sadleir would appear to be correct when he says that the 1831 series of ‘Colburn's Modern Novelists' was instituted as a means of working off unsold sheets. He fails, however, to distinguish the 1833 series as a separate issue, and appears indeed never to have located more than a single title belonging to it: ‘Vivian Grey', which he remarks as a curiosity in that it is the only example of a three volume novel he has come across to bear the month as well as the year of issue on its title-pages. It is evident from the present copy of ‘Tremaine' that the whole 1833 issue was so distinguished. Further, if Sadleir had ever seen a copy of the 1833 issue of ‘Tremaine', he would have known that it was not made up of first edition sheets, since the pagination is entirely different. The author's Note leaf inserted at the end of volume three, refers to criticisms made of the story on its original appearance, and is here re-printed from the second edition. The author's first novel, and his key title, published originally in 1825.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WARD (Robert Plumer).]. De Clifford; Or, The constant man. By the author of ‘Tremaine,' ‘De Vere,' &c. In four volumes.London, Henry Colburn, 1841. 4 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in volumes one and two, not called for in other volumes; integral leaf publisher's advertisements at end of volume four; pp.[xvi]+376; [iv]+[308]; [ii]+[310]; [ii]+[312]+[ii]; quarter cloth, drab boards, paper spine label. Paper labels very slightly frayed, and a worm-hole affecting the upper inner margins of three leaves in volume two; otherwise a very nice copy.
Sadleir, 3297; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARDEN (Florence). Pretty Miss Smith: A novel. William Heinemann, 1891. Blank before half-title; 12pp. integral advertisements at end, dated March 1891; scarlet bubble-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, black on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth facing slightly chipped at head and tail of spine, and spine faded; covers lightly damp-faded; end-papers a little foxed; otherwise nice. A good sound reading copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARDEN (Florence). A Very rough diamond. James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 21 Berners Street, 1899. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[vi]+147+[i (blank)]+[4 (numbered, correctly, 3, 4, 26, 27)]; mottled greyish green linen patterned cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered silver on front cover, lettered silver on spine. Half-title and back free end-paper lacking; otherwise in general nice.
Hubin, p.425, recording this title as of undertermined states: it appears in fact not to be criminous. This title not in Sadleir; nor in the extensive Wolff listings of this author.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARREN (Frederick). Only one other. A Novel In two volumes. Remington and Co Publishers, Henrietta Street Covent Garden, 1885. 2 Vols., bound in one, as issued, lge.f'cap 8vo; pp.[iv]+266; [iv]+248; red buckram, ruled black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Recased, with new end-papers (coated yellow, in period style); covers somewhat marked and used, and corners worn; first few leaves a little dusty; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir. The last leaf of volume one is here a single inset, suggesting the possibility that a conjugate advertisement leaf or blank may have been present in the two volume issue, but has here been excised by the publisher's binder in the course of making up this volume. Both half-titles, however, have been retained.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARREN (Samuel). Now and then. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1848. Half-title not called for; binder's blank precedes title page; pp.[iv]+[528]; 4pp. publisher's advertisements at end, on text paper; publisher's quarter red roan, vertically ribbed brown cloth sides; uncut edges; white end-papers. A little general wear to covers, and slit in leather at top of front joint; end-papers foxed; tear in fore-margin of front free end-paper; a little light fingering throughout; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.
The second (first one volume) edition, following the three-decker published in 1847. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7070, listing only the third edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARREN (Samuel). Now and then. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1848. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+[528]; half blue-green calf, spine tooled gilt, with four raised bands, and contrasting label, green diagonally fine ribbed moire cloth sides, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Binder's blanks foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7070, listing only the third edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARREN (Samuel). Ten Thousand a-year. A new edition, carefully revised, with notes And illustrations. In two volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1854. Series title in volume two only, lacking in volume one; half-titles probably not called for; Preface, dedication, Contents to volume one, and new 1854 Preface to ‘Now and Then', issued in the same series, all bound in error into volume two; one engraved plate in each volume, probably intended as frontispiece, but bound in at point illustrated; contemporary ripple grain blue cloth blocked blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine. In general a nice copy.
Includes a new long Preface, specially written for this edition, as well as ten pages of authorial Notes and Illustrations, here first published. Issued as volumes I and II of the collected edition of the Works. Printed in double column. Not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WATERS (W.G.). A vagabond will. Arrowsmith's Bristol Library Vol.XXXIV. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co., 4 Stationers' Hall Court, 1889. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 1p. integral, followed by 2pp. inserted commercial, advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+187+[i]; diagonally fine ribbed milk chocolate cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated brownish black. Corner of front cover slightly marked; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The correct first issue, with the shorter form of the Simpkin, Marshall imprint. A romantic adventure story involving the loss of a will, kidnapping, and attempted murder. Not in Hubin, and not conventionally a crime story. In this copy p.179, l.3, has the reading ‘me' for ‘we' (issue significance, if any, not known).
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WATERS (W.G.). Dr Campion's patients. Eden, Remington & Co Publishers, London and Sydney, 1892. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.[vi]+302+[ii]; very dark brownish grey sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, and cloth dull; otherwise a nice copy.
Short stories, with a linking frame. The Contents leaf is a single inset. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WATSON (H.B. Marriott). At the First Corner And other stories. London: John Lane, Vigo St.; Boston: Roberts Bros., 1895. Narrow cr.8vo; blank before half-title; decorated title-page and design on verso of Contents leaf by Aubrey Beardsley; 10+16pp. publisher's inserted catalogues at end, on text-paper, the latter dated 1895; violet buckram blocked on sides and spine, ruled and lettered on front cover, dated on back cover, in grey, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Slight creasing at head and tail of spine, and cloth a little snagged at fore-edge of back cover; enamel slightly rubbed on front cover; end-papers slightly cracked, back paste-down scuffed and chipped by removal of large label, and facing free end-paper spottily embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued as Volume XI of the ‘Keynotes Series'. Sadleir 3748. The covers were designed by Aubrey Beardsley.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WATSON (H.B. Marriott). The Rebel: Being A Memoir of Anthony, fourth Earl of Cherwell, Including an Account of the Rising at Taunton in 1684, Compiled and set forth by his Cousin, Sir Hilary Mace, Bart., Custos Rotulorum for the County of Wilts. Edited, with some Notes by H.B. Marriott Watson Author of "The Princess Xenia," "The Adventurers,' [sic] etc. London: William Heinemann, 1900. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+vi+311+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; unglazed tan coarse linen, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Nice copy.
This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WATSON (Kathleen). Litanies of Life. London, James Bowden, 10 Henrietta Street Covent Garden W.C., 1897. F'cap 8vo; 6pp. text-paper advertisements followed by blank at end, probably integral and printed conjugate with the prelims,; pp.[168]+?[vi]+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed dark turquoise cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Back cover and spine a little dull; sllight cracking of end-papers; marginal ink-spots on four leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEBB (Mrs. J.B.). The Martyrs of Carthage. "A tale of the times of old." By Mrs. J.B. Webb, Author of "Naomi," "Julamerk," &c. In two volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1850. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for in volume two; pp.viii+328; [ii]+309+[i (imprint)]; vertically fine ribbed puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with two short rules gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated yellow and printed with publisher's advertisements in dark brown on facing surfaces. Some fading of covers; three end-papers cracked; scattered light foxing, and a few small marks in text; a very good copy, nonetheless.
Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription to two members of her family: "Ann & Elizth. Webb. / With the Author's / love -/ Feby. 1850" on the blank back of the front end-paper of volume one, and a similar but shorter inscription on that of volume two. Not in Sadleir or Block; Wolff, 7099. Published, according to the Bentley Private Catalogue, on January 30th. The prelims. of volume one, and the title-page of volume two, were printed conjugate with the three leaves of the final gathering, ‘X', of volume two, making up one full sheet.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEBB (Mrs. J.B.). The pilgrims Of New England: A tale of The Early American Settlers. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Ipswich: J.M. Burton and Co., 1855. Sm.12mo; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page bearing the imprint of ‘Clarke & Beeton Fleet Street', precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; pp.295+[i (Simpkin, Marshall advertisements)]. BOUND WITH: WEBB (Mrs. J.B.). The autobiography Of a Five-pound note. London: Clarke, Beeton, & Co., 148, Fleet Street; Ipswich: J.M. Burton and Co., 1853. Sm.12mo; wood-engraved frontispiece and engraved title-page precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; pp.277+[i (blank)]. Two works in one volume, half diced roan, marbled sides. Leather somewhat chipped, and sides darkened; internally nice.
Rebound small format yellowbacks. Issued as volumes 13 and 2 respectively in the ‘Run and Read Library'. Sadleir, 3673/2 & 13: neither title present in the Sadleir collection. Both volumes were printed in Ipswich by Burton. ‘The Autobiography of a Five Pound Note' is here first published; ‘The Pilgrims of New England' first appeared in 1852.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEBBE (Cornelius). The Posthumous papers, Facetious and fanciful, Of A person lately about town. London: William Sams, Royal Library, St. James's Street, 1828. Post 8vo; half-title precedes wood-engraved frontispiece; that and five plates drawn and cut by Heath; pp.[xii]+304; contemporary half-calf, tooled gilt on sides, matching marbled boards, end-papers, and edges. Spine lacking, and boards detached; scattered very light foxing; some marginal damp-staining to plates; in general internally a nice copy.
Advance copy, possibly for review. Inscribed on the upper margin of the title-page, conceivably in Webbe's hand: "Printer of the Spectator, / with the publisher's / and author's compliments." This book is sometimes said to have influenced the titling, and possibly the humour, of "The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club", which began its publication some eight years later. Besides the English pieces in the volume, several are concerned with Turkish, or otherwise Moslem, themes. There is no list of plates, but they are here bound in to face pp.58, 80, 119, 249, and 281. In this copy the last line of p.286 has a ‘1' instead of an ‘i' in ‘it'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (David Dwight). Her ladyship's ele-Phant by David Dwight Wells. Published at 21 Bedford Street London by William Heinemann, 1898. Pp.viii+259+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated March 1898; glazed unbleached fine linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device within ruled circle, black, on back cover, blocked black, grey, pale grey, and orange, lettered black, on front cover, blocked black, grey, and orange, lettered black, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Small, faint, mark on back cover; slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
According to a printed note on the verso of the half-title ‘the design on the cover . . . was specially engraved by William Nicholson'. One wonders whether he had any further hand in the design of the volume, which is certainly unusual: the entire wording of the title-page, for example is set in a justified block of expanded 12pt. capitals, forming six lines of the same measure as the body text, this being placed with its foot one third of the way down the page, which, apart from a small type ornament, centrally place just beneath, is otherwise left blank. The note on the verso of the half-title, in six-point capitals, is similarly set to balance it, but at the foot of the page, and with Nicholson's name ranged, on a line by itself, to the right margin, to give the smaller text block added weight - the inspiration of all this being presumably the Kelmscott Press. The author was an American in the diplomatic service. This was his first novel: an English Society novel, with Americans - and an elephant. Wright, 5859, listing the New York edition of the same year, which had an entirely different setting of text (and, presumably, cover design!).
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). Select Conversations With An uncle (Now extinct) And two other Reminiscences. London: John Lane; New York, The Merriam Company, 1895. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; illustrated title-page by F.H. Townsend; blank at end, followed by 16pp. inserted publisher's catalogue on text-paper, dated 1895; vertically ribbed moiré rose silver cloth, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight foxing of cloth on sides; spine a little darkened; otherwise a nice copy of an uncommon and somewhat delicate book.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Currey, p.522. Includes twelve ‘conversations' and two stories. Issued as Volume III in the series ‘The Mayfair Set'. According to a letter written by Wells to Dent, quoted in Locke's ‘Spectrum II', the edition was limited to 500 copies.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). The Wheels of Chance: A Holiday Adventure. With 40 Illustrations by J. Ayton Symington. London, J.M. Dent and Co., New York: The Macmillan Co., 1896. Frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper; 10pp. integral advertisements at end, dated October 1896; bevelled red coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e.g., others uncut. Almost imperceptible fading of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Rare thus.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Currey, p.527. First issue, p.[314] bearing the printer's imprint, and with integral advertisements. Currey is in error in referring to the catalogue as ‘inserted'. The second issue (presumably in fact a second printing) has p.[314] entirely blank, and is without advertisements.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). Love and Mr. Lewisham: The Story of a Very Young Couple. London and New York: Harper & Brothers, 45 Albemarle Street, W., 1900. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘*' precedes half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+iv+323+[i (printer's imprint)]+4; dark red and scarlet linen-effect buckram, ruled white on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Cloth of spine very slightly faded, and some foxing passim; otherwise a very nice copy. In our experience a very scarce title.
First English and first published edition, preceded by a very small edition printed in America in order to secure copyright. The English edition preceded the American trade edition by about three months. Currey, p.521; not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEST (Mary). A born player. Macmillan and Co., 1893. Integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's 44pp. inserted Catalogue at end, dated September, 1892; dark blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated dark grey-green. Front end-paper lacking; otherwise fine.
Novel set in the 1840s, with a mixed background of the theatre and nonconformity. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WESTON (Mrs. Maria D.).]. Kate Felton; Or, A peep at realities. By an American lady. Boston: Published by Edward Payson Weston, No.16 Devonshire Street, 1859. Lge.12mo; binder's blank at front and back; integral blank, and steel-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, precede title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[viii (paged vi)]+444; vertically fine ribbed dark chocolate cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Cloth slightly chipped at head and tail bands, and worn through in places over back joint; corners slightly worn; frontispiece slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
Wright, 2689. The frontispiece is signed O. Pelton.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WETHERELL (Elizabeth [i.e., Susan Bogert Warner]). Queechy. Vol.I [II]. James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street; Hamilton, Adams, & Co., Paternoster Row, 1853. 2 Vols.; each volume with frontispiece and vignette title page by Birkett Foster, with tissue guard, preceding letterpress title; half-titles not called for; pp.[viii]+372; [vi]+367+[i (blank)]; sky-blue ripple grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked with decorative lettering gilt on front cover and spine; top-edges uncut, others rough trimmed; yellow coated end-papers; binder's ticket of Westleys & Co., Friar Street on back pastedown of volume one. Numerous minor faults, but a very good copy.
First published in America the previous year. This edition contains, besides the Birkett Foster illustrations, a Preface to the English Edition (dated from New York, March 24, 1852) not included in the American edition. Not in Sadleir. Wolff, 7063 and 7063a records two variant copies, both different from the present copy. One is 5" x 7 3/4", bound in rose-madder ripple grain cloth, and collating as the present copy, though it is, according to Wolff's statement, without the Preface to the English Edition (which is puzzling in itself: what does fill the vacant leaf?). The second is 4 9/16" x 7", bound in blue morocco cloth, differently blocked, with a frontispiece and two illustrations, but no vignette title, and collating viii (including a half-title) + [344 (including 4pp. advertisements)]; [iv]+321. Wolff states that this copy includes the Preface to the English Edition (which is puzzling again, since the presence of a half-title in volume one means that it has one leaf less of prelims. available to accommodate it). The present edition, which is that usually seen, measures 4 7/8" x 7 1/2". We would suggest that Wolff's first copy is a trial copy or proof prepared before the Preface to the English Edition had been set up, and that his second copy is a later reprint, the present copy representing the regular first edition as published. Despite the date on the title page the English edition was advertised for publication, according to the English Catalogue of Books (where it is listed under title but not author), in April 1852, and the date of the Preface suggests therefore that it must have been put out with a considerable rush.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WETHERELL (Elizabeth [i.e., Susan Bogert Warner]).]. The Hills of the Shatemuc. By the author of "The Wide, Wide World." London: Sampson Low, Son, and Co. 47, Ludgate Hill. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co., 1856. F'cap 8vo; half-title probably not called for; five wood-engraved plates; old cloth. Neat presentation inscription on upper margin of title page; spine faded; otherwise a near fine copy of an uncommon title.
The first English edition. Not in the British Library Catalogue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WETHERELL (Elizabeth [i.e., Susan Bogert Warner]).] Say and seal. By the author of "Wide, Wide World," and "Dollars and Cents." Illustrated edition. Richard Bentley, 1860. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+746+[ii]; puce dotted-diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered (with extended curliques) gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spine faded, and worn a little at head and tail, and over back joint; some scattered foxing; in general, however, a nice copy.
Published in the same year as the American edition. Not in Sadleir. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.46, 89, 132, 217, and 382, and in this copy are so bound in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley J.). The House of the wolf. A Romance. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., And New York: 15 East 16th Street, 1890. Half-title present; final leaf blank except for printer's imprint on verso; pp.[viii]+278+[ii]; contemporary half-blue crushed morocco, ruled gilt on sides and spine, elaborately tooled with a pattern of fleurs-de-lys and lettered gilt within an elaborate tooled frame on spine; flecked light and dark blue cloth sides; t.e.g., others rough trimmed; purple silk marker; pale blue and white marbled end-papers. Joints slightly rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.
The author's first book. Sadleir 3308, recording a copy in the original smooth pale grey cloth, blocked scarlet, green, violet, and black, lettered black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine, and with end-papers printed with publisher's device pale grey; Wolff, 7148, recording an otherwise similar (if rather poor) copy with the end-papers printed very pale yellow green. Described by Sadleir as a ‘difficult' title.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley J.). The New rector. In two volumes. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1891. (All rights reserved). 2 vols.; blank followed by half-title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end in volume one; pp.[viii]+293+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [vi]+279+[i (blank)]; contemporary half-blue crushed morocco, ruled gilt on sides and spine, elaborately tooled with a pattern of fleurs-de-lys and lettered gilt within an elaborate tooled frame on spine; flecked light and dark blue cloth sides; t.e.g., others rough-trimmed; purple silk marker; pale blue and white marbled end-papers. Joints slightly rubbed; bound up without the final advertisement leaf in volume one; otherwise a fine copy.
The author's second book and the first of his three multi-deckers. Sadleir 3312, recording a copy in the original smooth dark blue cloth, blocked and lettered in black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; Wolff, 7153 (the same copy). Described by Sadleir, justly, as a ‘difficult' title.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley J.). The Man in Black. Illustrated by Wal Paget and H.M. Paget. Cassell and Company Limited, London Paris & Melbourne, 1894. All rights reserved. Half-title present; half-tone frontispiece and eleven plates, all on text-paper and included in the pagination; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+212+[iv]; contemporary half-blue crushed morocco, ruled gilt on sides and spine, elaborately tooled with a pattern of fleurs-de-lys and lettered gilt within an elaborate tooled frame on spine; flecked light and dark blue cloth sides; t.e.g.; purple silk marker; pale blue and white marbled end-papers. Joints slightly rubbed; bound up without the advertisements; otherwise a fine copy.
Binder's stamp of Morrell on verso of front free end-paper. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7151a, listing a copy in original olive green cloth embossed blind on sides and spine, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, but giving an erroneous collation of the prelims. First issued in a different setting of text in ‘Yuletide: Cassell's Christmas Number for 1893' where it occupies pp.3-32. In our experience a difficult title.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley). Under The red robe. Illustrated by R. Caton Woodville. In two volumes. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, 1894. 2 Vols.; frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates in volume one; six plates in volume two; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue dated April 1894 in each volume, at end of volume one, followed by integral blank at end of volume two; vertical rib effect scarlet cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spines; gilt slightly dull on spines; covers very slightly marked and mottled; otherwise a very nice copy.
Sadleir, 3314. Listed as one of the ‘"difficult"' titles. Wolff, 7161.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley I. [sic]). My lady Rotha. A Romance. With eight illustrations by John Williamson. London: A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1894. Half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard, and seven plates; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; mottled light brown fine linen, ruled and blocked dark brown, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Tissue badly foxed, with offseting onto title; other prelims. and last few leaves very slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
Sadleir, 3311, recording only the twenty copy limited edition, published at ten guineas, which was printed in February 1894. The trade edition was not issued until October. The title-page at least was reset for the trade edition (which may, of course differ textually as well), the title page of the limited edition giving a fuller version of the publisher's address. Wolff, 7152 and 7152a, records respectively the limited edition (Sadleir's copy) and the trade edition. Neither Sadleir nor Wolff mention the error on the title-page. This may be merely an oversight. If it is not, the present copy presumably represents the first issue of the trade edition. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.56, 124, 202, 268, 321, 353, and 393.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley). The red cockade. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895. Frontispiece by Caton Woodville and vignette title-page on plate-paper; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+360; 24pp. publisher's inserted Catalogue at end dated October, 1895; bevelled dark grey-green smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; matt black end-papers. A virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7156, describing the colour of both cloth and end-papers as ‘black'. There are at least two variants of the binding (precedence, if any, undetermined): one in dark grey-green cloth with matt black end-papers, as here; the other in dull grey-green cloth with glazed very dark green end-papers. It is possible that the cloth of the Wolff copy had darkened. We, at any rate, have never seen a copy in cloth of a true black colour.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley). The red cockade. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895. Frontispiece by Caton Woodville and vignette title-page on plate-paper, with tissue guard; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+360; 24pp. publisher's inserted Catalogue at end dated October, 1895; bevelled dark grey-green smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; matt black end-papers. Very slight damp-spotting of back cover, but a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7156, describing the colour of both cloth and end-papers as ‘black'. There are at least two variants of the binding (precedence, if any, undetermined): one in dark grey-green cloth with matt black end-papers, as here; the other in dull grey-green cloth with glazed very dark green end-papers. It is possible that the cloth of the Wolff copy had darkened. We, at any rate, have never seen a copy in cloth of a true black colour.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley). The red cockade. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895. Frontispiece by Caton Woodville and vignette title-page on plate-paper; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+360; 24pp. publisher's inserted Catalogue at end dated October, 1895; bevelled dull grey-green smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; glossy very dark green faced end-papers. Gilt slightly dull on spine; otherwise fine.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7156, describing the colour of both cloth and end-papers as ‘black'. There are at least two variants of the binding (precedence, if any, undetermined): one in dull grey-green cloth with glazed very dark green end-papers, as here; the other in dark grey-green cloth with matt black end-papers. It is possible that the cloth of the Wolff copy had darkened. We, at any rate, have never seen a copy in cloth of a true black colour.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley). The red cockade. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895. Half-title present; frontispiece by Caton Woodville and vignette title-page on plate-paper, with tissue guard; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+360; contemporary half-blue crushed morocco, ruled gilt on sides and spine, elaborately tooled with a pattern of fleurs-de-lys and lettered gilt within an elaborate tooled frame on spine; flecked light and dark blue cloth sides; t.e.g.; purple silk marker; pale blue and white marbled end-papers. Joints slightly rubbed and spine a trifle faded; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7156.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley J.). Shrewsbury: A Romance. With 24 illustrations By Claude A. Shepperson. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, 1898. Blank before half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard, and twenty-four other illustrations, all on text-paper; 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue dated 12/97 followed by integral blank at end; pp.[2]+viii (excluding frontispiece)+410 (including leaves bearing unbacked illustrations)+[ii]; white-flecked light brown linen effect cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt, brown, and black on front cover, gilt and brown on spine; cream end-papers printed with ship and swan design in brown. List of Illustrations lightly foxed, with slight offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.
An uncommon title. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7157
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WHARTON (Edith). The greater Inclination. John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1899. Post 8vo; title-page printed in reddish-brown and black; pp.[viii]+254; publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1899; vertically fine ribbed olive green cloth, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. burnished yellow, fore- and lower- edges uncut. Near fine copy.
First edition, English issue: printed in Boston, U.S.A., by D.B. Updike. The author's first independent book. The English issue is rare.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WHITAKER (Evelyn).]. Our Little Ann. By the author of‘Tip Cat,' ‘Miss Toosey's Mission,' and ‘Laddie.' Walter Smith (Late Mozley), 34, King Street, Covent Garden, 1885. Pp.viii+367+[i (printer's imprint)]; dark brick red smooth cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram within twin ruled circles, pale grey-green, on back cover, blocked pale grey-green on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Some fading of spine and edges of covers; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who does however include an unacknowledged reprint of the 1884 title ‘Tip Cat' (dating from 1888) without noticing its status. Wolff gives the author's first name as ‘Emily' in the Index and ‘Evelyn' in the heading of his entry. BLC says ‘Evelyn'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WHITAKER (Evelyn).]. Lil. By the author of "Tip-cat," "Pen," Etc. London: Walter Smith and Innes, 31 & 32, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1889. (All Rights reserved.) Pp.[vi]+250; maroon smooth cloth, blocked yellow-green on sides, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; pale blue and white mottled end-papers (like a sky with high thin cloud) coated brownish black on facing surfaces. Cloth of spine just a trifle faded; bold inscription dated (Xmas '93) on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Wolff gives the author's first name as ‘Emily' in the Index and ‘Evelyn' in the heading of his entry. BLC says ‘Evelyn'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WHITAKER (Evelyn).]. Dear. By the author of "Tip-cat," and "Miss Toosey's Mission" London: A.D Innes and Co, 31 & 32, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1892. (All Rights reserved.) 8pp. integral advertisements at end, dated October 1892; pp.312+viii; maroon smooth cloth, blocked yellow-green on sides, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Ring-mark on back cover and slight spine-roll; half-title mostly lacking; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Wolff gives the author's first name as ‘Emily' in the Index and ‘Evelyn' in the heading of his entry. BLC says ‘Evelyn'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WHITAKER (Evelyn).]. Baby John. By the author of ‘Laddie;' ‘Tip-cat;' ‘Zoe;' ‘Rose and lavender'. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, London and Edinburgh, 1892. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece after H.A Bone, on text-paper, with tissue guard, precedes title-page; pp.128 (including frontispiece); yellow green buckram, blocked black on back cover, ruled black and light blue, blocked chromatically brown, yellow and blue, lettered black and blue-shadiwed black on front cover, lettered gilt and black, ruled black, blocked black and blue on spine. Slight marking and rubbing of covers; scattered light foxing; back end-paper lacking; in general a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Wolff gives the author's first name as ‘Emily' in the Index and ‘Evelyn' in the heading of his entry. BLC says ‘Evelyn'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WHITAKER (Evelyn).]. Don By the author Of ‘Laddie,' ‘Miss Toosey's Mission,' ‘Tip-cat,' ‘Pomona,' etc. With frontispiece by J. Finniemore. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, London and Edinburgh, 1895. Lge.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard; pp.376 (including frontispiece); vertically fine ribbed cerise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Ownership crest stamped in blind on front cover; gilt very rubbed and dull on spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who does however include an unacknowledged reprint of the 1884 title ‘Tip Cat' (dating from 1888) without noticing its status. Wolff gives the author's first name as ‘Emily' in the Index and ‘Evelyn' in the heading of his entry. BLC says ‘Evelyn'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|