ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. TURGÉNEV (Ivan S.). Spring Floods. Translated from the Russian by Edward Richter. Lamley and Co., Exhibition Road, S.W., 1895 (All rights reserved.) Pp.[iv]+247+[i (printer's imprint)]; pale geeenish grey art-linen lettered black on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Some patchy darkening of spine, slight on sides; a very little scattered foxing; but a nice copy, nonetheless. TWAIN (Mark (Samuel L. Clemens.)). The Jumping frog, And other Humorous sketches. From the original edition. Ward, Lock, and Co. London: Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., New York: Bond Street, N.D. [c.1867]. Sm.f'cap 8vo, stabbed and sewn through; half-title not called for; commercial advertisements (‘Matthews's Purified Fullers' earth') on verso of title-page, publisher's advertisements for ‘Cheap issue, in uniform style, crown 8vo, fancy boards. Charles Reade's Novels' on verso of dedication; pp.[vi (paged xiv)]+15-135+[i (blank)]; pale green thick paper wrappers, printed black, deep lime green, and brownish-red on front wrapper, with commercial advertisements black on inside and back wrappers, in black up spine; lower-edges uncut; issued without end-papers. Most of back-strip lacking and two small corners chipped; two gatherings slightly proud, due apparently to an original stabbing fault; otherwise a nice copy. TWAIN (Mark, i.e. Samuel Langhorne Clemens). Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography And First romance. New York: Sheldon & Company, 677 Broadway, Under The Grand Central Hotel, 1871. 12mo, gathered in half sheets; binder's blank at beginning and end; half-title not called for; final page carries advertisement; sand grain terra cotta cloth framed, ruled, and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; buff end-papers. Front cover severely creased, otherwise a nice copy. TWAIN (Mark, i.e. Samuel Langhorne Clemens). Mark Twain's (burlesque) 1. Autobiography. 2. Mediaeval romance. 3. On children. John Camden Hotten, N.D. [1871]. (Author's Edition.) F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 4pp. integral advertisements precede title page; vignette title; 16pp. publisher's catalogue, on text paper, at end, dated 1871; pale yellow glazed wrappers, printed up spine and on outer sides in black, the back wrapper carrying an advertisement for Whelpton's Vegetable Purifying Pills. First and last leaves of advertisements pasted down to stiffen wrappers; paper of spine chipped; wrappers a little marked; wrappers and outer advertisement leaves a little chipped at corners; text nice. Scarce. TWAIN (Mark). The Mississippi pilot. Ward, Lock, and Tyler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1877]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; commercial advertisement on verso of half-title; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; white wrappers, printed in black, red, and blue on front wrapper, in black up spine, and with commercial advertisements in black on back wrapper; end-papers printed with publisher's and commercial advertisements. Paper of spine somewhat chipped at head and tail; otherwise a fine copy. TWAIN (Mark, i.e. Samuel Langhorne Clemens). The American claimant. New York, Charles L. Webster & Co., 1892. Blank before half-title, frontispiece on verso of half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; diagonally fine ribbed greenish grey cloth, blocked darker grey and black on front cover, black on spine, lettered gilt on spine and front cover. Cloth worn at head and tail of spine, and discoloured on spine and edges of boards; corners slightly worn; end-papers split; very slight marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise very nice. TWAIN (Mark) (Samuel L. Clemens). Tom Sawyer abroad. With 26 illustrations by Dan. Beard. Chatto & Windus, 1894. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations on text-paper; 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated Feb.1894 at end; diagonally fine ribbed red cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked black, lettered black and gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight damp-mottling of front cover; very slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy. TWAIN (Mark) (Samuel L. Clemens). Tom Sawyer abroad. With 26 illustrations by Dan. Beard. Chatto & Windus, 1894. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations on text-paper; 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated April, 1894 at end; diagonally fine ribbed red cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked black, lettered black and gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Cloth neatly restored at top of joints; back end-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy. TWAIN (Mark [i.e., Samuel Langhorne Clements].). Personal recollections Of Joan of Arc By the Sieur Louis de Conte (Her page and secretary) Freely translated Out of the ancient French into modern English From the original unpublished manuscript In the national archives of France By Jean François Alden. Edited by Mark Twain. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven plates; title-page printed in black and red; pp.[xvi]+435+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated March, 1896; blue buckram, blocked black, gilt, and blind, on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in olive. A few fox-spots on large fore-edges; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title. TWAIN (Mark [i.e., Samuel Langhorne Clements].). Personal recollections Of Joan of Arc By the Sieur Louis de Conte (Her page and secretary) Freely translated Out of the ancient French into modern English From the original unpublished manuscript In the national archives of France By Jean François Alden. Edited by Mark Twain. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven plates; title-page printed in black and red; pp.[xvi]+435+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated March 1896; blue buckram, blocked black, gilt, and blind, on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in olive. Spine very slightly dulled; front end-paper foxed on back, with offsetting onto half-title; a little scattered foxing elsewhere, chiefly of large fore-edges; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title. TWAIN (Mark, i.e. Samuel Langhorne Clemens). The man that corrupted Hadleyburg And Other stories and sketches. With a frontispiece by Lucius Hitchcock. Chatto & Windus, 1900. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title page; frontispiece with tissue guard; imprint leaf at end, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated June 1900; orange fine linen blocked orange and black, ruled and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in brown. Cloth frayed at head of spine; tissue severely foxed with offsetting onto title; other prelims., last few leaves, and edges lightly foxed; two or three leaves badly opened; otherwise a nice copy of one of the least common of the later titles. TYNAN (Katharine (Mrs. H.A. Hinkson).). An Isle in the Water. Adam and Charles Black, 1895. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+[222]+[ii]; green art linen blocked dark green and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked with author's monogram device gilt on front cover; a.e. uncut. Very slight fading of spine, but a fine copy. [TYTLER (Margaret Fraser).]. Tales Of Many lands. By the author of "Tales of the Great and Brave." London: Harvey and Darton, Gracechurch-street, 1839. F'cap 8vo; chromolithographic vignette title-page by Day & Haghe precedes letterpress title-page; six wood-engraved plates, some signed ‘J.G.'; half-title not called for; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; green fine diaper cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Light damp-staining of back cover; slight marginal marking of vignette title; otherwise in general nice. TYTLER (Ann Fraser). Leila; Or, The island. J. Hatchard and Son, 187, Piccadilly, 1839. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; wood engraved frontispiece by S. Williams, with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+278+[ii]; very fine diaper very dark brown cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. TOGETHER WITH: TYTLER (Ann Fraser). Leila in England; A continuation of Leila, or the island. J. Hatchard and Son, 187, Piccadilly, 1842. F'cap 8vo; wood engraved frontispiece by S. Williams, with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+386+[ii]; very fine diaper grey cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. 2 Vols., uniform apart from the cloth colour. Contemporary inscription on half-title of second volume; otherwise both volumes fine. TYTLER (Ann Fraser). Leila; Or, The island. J. Hatchard and Son, 187, Piccadilly, 1839. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; wood engraved frontispiece by S. Williams, with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+278+[ii]; very fine diaper very dark green cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Early inscription on front blank; small chip from corner of front end-paper; scattered light foxing or marking; but in general nice. FRASER-TYTLER (C[hristina]. C[atharine].). Jasmine Leigh. Strahan & Co., Publishers, 56 Ludgate Hill, London, 1871. F'cap 8vo; half-title a single inset leaf; wood-engraved frontispiece (signed ‘F A F') and conjugate title-page printed in gold and black, with tissue guard; pp.[vi (including frontispiece)]+293+[i (blank)]; bevelled vertically fine-net-and-inverted-very-fine-diaper ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black and gilt on front cover, front cover with large vellum onlay pressed out in black to reveal an elaborate embossed design in white, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated very dark greenish grey; binder's ticket of ‘Burn & Co' on back paste-down. Gilt of four letters of title somewhat rubbed on spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a handsome book. TYTLER (Sarah [i.e., Miss Henrietta Keddie].). Citoyenne Jacqueline: A Woman's Lot in the Great French Revolution. Volume I [II; III]. Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 148, Strand, London, 1865. 3 Vols., f'cap 8vo; wood-engraved headpiece at start of text in each volume, and wood-engraved initial letters to the chapters throughout; Contents leaf a single inset in volume one; 26pp. integral advertisements dated ‘10 / 11 / 65' at end of volume three, continuing the signatures; pp.[x]+238+[ii]; [viii]+268; [viii]+218+26; bevelled mid-green buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated milk-chocolate. Very slight wear to extreme head- and tail- bands, but a nice copy. TYTLER (Sarah [i.e., Miss Henrietta Keddie].). Comrades. With five illustrations. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1886. Wood engraved frontispiece and four plates, by various artists; pp.vi+274; pale apple green buckram blocked with publisher's monogram within triple ruled square dark green on back cover, blocked with spray of roses in leaf green, dark green, and pink, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, lettered dark green shadowed gilt, and with rule gilt, on front cover; end-papers coated chocolate. Scattered light foxing; otherwise a fine copy. TYTLER (Sarah [i.e., Miss Henrietta Keddie].). A honeymoon's Eclipse. Chatto & Windus, 1899. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements (signed ‘S'), followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated Sept.1899, at end; pp.viii+272+8; horizontally light and dark streaked sea-green cloth, blocked with publisher's initials device black on back cover, blocked black on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers printed with tendril and leaf pattern in brownish olive. Very slight marking of back cover, and two or three leaves slightly foxed; a very nice copy nonetheless. TYTLER (Sarah [i.e., Miss Henrietta Keddie].). A honeymoon's Eclipse. Chatto & Windus, 1899. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements (signed ‘S'), followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated Jan.1900, at end; pp.viii+272+8; horizontally light and dark streaked sea-green cloth, blocked with publisher's initials device black on back cover, blocked black on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut; end-papers printed with tendril and leaf pattern in brownish olive. A virtually fine copy. UNDERHILL (Geo. F.). The Helterskelter Hounds Or Mr. Flopkin's sporting memoirs By Geo. F. Underhill Author of "In and out of Pigskin," etc. etc. With numerous illustrations By L. Thackeray. London - Chapman & Hall, Ld. [sic] 1894. (All rights reserved). Sm.cr.8vo; blank follows half-title on front free end-paper; numerous illustrations in text; text-paper end-papers, two conjugate pairs, evidently printed together with the prelims. completing the full sheet, the paste-downs and verso of back free end-paper bearing commercial and publisher's advertisements in black, the recto of front free end-paper printed as half-title; pp.[iv]+[2]+vi+132+[iv]; cream glazed boards printed pictorially on front board in blue-green, yellow-green, brown, scarlet, and pink, lettered brown, and brown-outlined pink, on front board, brown up spine, printed with commercial advertisement in brown on back board, lettered up spine in brown. Slight wear to corners, design somewhat rubbed on back board, insignificantly so on front board; owner's name written unobtrusively on front board; otherwise a fine copy. VACHELL (Horace Annesley). The quicksands Of Pactolus: A novel. London, Richard Bentley & Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty, (All rights reserved), 1896. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+324; vertically fine ribbed navy blue cloth, ruled, pictorially blocked, and lettered silver on front cover, lettered and elaborately blocked silver on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram and device pattern in grey. Silver somewhat rubbed on spine; back end-paper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy. VACHER (Francis). Le Dragon Rouge: A Short Story. Griffith Farren Okeden & Welsh, Newbery House London, And Sydney, 1889. Narrow globe 8vo; printed throughout in red and black; blank at front and back laid onto free end-paper; integral advertisement leaf at end of works ‘Emanating from The Deansgate Press, Manchester', this being the first title listed; full Japanese vellum, printed in red and black on sides, spine blank; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in pale grey-green. Neat restoration to tear at tail of spine; otherwise a very nice copy of a delicate and handsome book, with one of the most interesting cover designs that we have seen. VALLINGS (Harold). The superior sex. A satirical comedy. In two volumes. F.V. White & Co., 31 Southampton Street, Strand, 1888. 2 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+251+[i (blank)]; [iv]+248; diagonally fine ribbed navy blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered silver on front cover, lettered and with short rule silver on spine; end-papers printed with grape vine pattern in grey. Blank upper margin of title-page in volume one neatly restored with near-matching paper where inscription has been cut away; otherwise a virtually fine copy. VANCE (Clara [Mrs. Mary Andrews Denison].). Andy Luttrell. Glasgow: John S. Marr & Sons, 194 Buchanan St., N.D. [1876]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; publisher's inserted 16pp. undated catalogue at end, giving the publisher's address as 51 Dundas Street; bevelled blue fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, ruled and blocked gilt, lettered blue through gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated yellow. Slight foxing of edges; front pastedown very slightly scuffed by removal of label; otherwise a nice copy. VAN EEDEN (Frederik). Little Johannes. Translated from the Dutch of Frederik Van Eeden By Clara Bell. With an Introductory Essay By Andrew Lang. William Heinemann, 1895. Sm.f'cap 8vo; final blank; yellow cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked and lettered silver on front cover, lettered, and with short rule, silver, on spine; t.e. silver, others uncut. Covers just a trifle marked and dusty; otherwise a fine copy. VARTY-SMITH (Augusta A.). Matthew Tindale. A Novel. In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1891. 3 Vols., Globe 8vo; half-titles not called for; each volume with final blank; blue buckram, lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with monogram design in grey. Two or three minor faults, but in general a very nice copy. VASE (Gillan [i.e., Elizabeth Newton].). Through love to life: A novel. In three volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1889. Blank before half-title in each volume; diagonally fine ribbed olive green cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower, rye, and leaf design in light green. Covers a trifle dull; some cracking of end-papers; rodent damage to blank lower fore-corners/margins of about fifteen leaves in volume two, not touching printed area; otherwise in general a nice copy. VAST-RICOUARD [i.e., Raoul Vast and G. Ricouard]. The boulevard novels. II. The young guard, A picture of Paris morals and manners. Translated from the latest French edition. Vizetelly & Co., 42 Catherine Street, Strand, 1886. Double post 16mo; pp.248; diagonally fine ribbed blue cloth, ruled and blocked black on back cover, elaborately blocked gilt, lettered black, on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated very dark marina blue. Nice copy. VAUGHAN (Herbert). The Cambridge grisette. Illustrated by Charles Keene. Tinsley Brothers, 18, Catherine St., Strand, 1862. Sm.imp.16mo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; other illustrations in text; rose-pink wavy grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated cream. Front cover lightly stained; front end-papers renewed at an early date with matching paper; slight staining of some upper margins; some staining and foxing of plates; an excellent reading or working copy. VERE (Dora). Haunted! A Novel. John and Robert Maxwell, Milton House, Shoe Lane, Fleet Street, And 25 St. Bride Street, E.C., N.D. [1886]. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+[332]; glazed yellow boards printed in green, red, and black. Paper covering of spine (but not the underlying cloth) somewhat chipped; a little light foxing and dusting; in general near nice. VERGA (Giovanni). Cavalleria Rusticana And Other tales of Sicilian Peasant life. Translated by Alma Strettell. T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. Sm. narrow 8vo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; unbleached glazed linen ruled on sides and spine, lettered on front cover and up spine, blocked with publisher's monogram on back cover, all in blue. Spine slightly darkened; otherwise a very nice copy. VERGA (Giovanni). Cavalleria Rusticana And Other tales of Sicilian Peasant life. Translated by Alma Strettell. T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. Sm. narrow 8vo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[190]+[ii]; yellow self-wrappers, printed in black, French folded over white plain paper wrappers, cut flush; issued without end-papers. Paper of spine darkened and slightly chipped, and wrappers generally a trifle faded and dusty; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy. VERLAINE (Paul). Louise Leclercq: Le poteau; Pierre Duchatelet; Madame Aubin (Un acte). Paris, Leon Vanier, 19, Quai Saint-Michel, 19, 1886. Binder's blank before half-title; Table leaf followed by integral blank at end; fawn wrappers printed in black; French folded tissue dust wrapper; uncut edges. Very slight dusting of uncut edges; otherwise an extremely fine copy. VERNE (Jules). On the track. Ward, Lock, and Tyler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1876]. Post 8vo; 28pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end, numbered [1]-12, 17-32, printed on two different paper stocks, and evidently complete as issued; bright brown fine dotted line ribbed cloth over thick boards, cut flush, the cloth applied without backing at spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered blind and gilt on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. One or two very minor faults, but a remarkably nice copy of a delicate and very scarce book. [VERNEY (Frances Parthenope, Lady).]. Fernyhurst court: An Every-day Story. By the Author of "Stone Edge". Strahan & Co., Publishers, 56 Ludgate Hill, London, 1871. Sm.cr.8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+[338]+6; royal blue sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Slight cracking of front end-papers; otherwise fine. VERNEY (Frances Parthenope, Lady). The grey pool And other stories. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton & Co. Ltd; Liverpool: Edward Howell, 1891. Lge.post 8vo; pp.viii+352; portrait frontispiece after a painting by W.B. Richmond, A.R.A.; diagonally fine ribbed blue-green cloth, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Very slight general wear to covers; poor quality end-papers embrowned, and with some cracking; a little shaken; in general, however, a nice copy. Scarce. [VICTOR (Mrs. Metta Victoria, née Fuller).]. [Cover title:] A bad boy's Diary. Published and Sold by Lewis's, in Market Street, Manchester. For the small sum of One Penny. N.D. [c.1883]. Demy 8vo format, 80pp., printed in double column, wire-stitched as a single gathering into pale green paper wrappers, cut flush, printed outside and inside in black, the first leaf, the last two leaves, and the wrappers bearing advertisements for the publishers' department store. Wrappers loose, and staples somewhat rusted; otherwise a very nice copy. VIDAL (Mrs. Francis). Winterton. London: Francis & John Rivington . . . & Spreat & Wallis, Exeter, 1846. Rivington's 8pp. catalogue dated December, 1851 bound in at end; blindstamped rose-madder cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth chipped slightly at head and tail of spine and free end-papers lacking; otherwise a very good copy. VIGGARS (Freke). The making Of Lawrence Westerton. With Frontispiece. George Allen, [8 Bell Yard,] London and [Sunnyside,] Orpington, 1893. Wood-engraved frontispiece by Arthur J. Gaskin, with tissue guard; 6pp. integral advertisements at end (the last two leaves printed conjugate with prelims.); apple green buckram, ruled and blocked black on sides, blocked yellow, lettered black, on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed. Gilt lacking from spine, and covers a trifle dusty; tissue embrowned, with offsetting onto frontispiece; two or three leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy. [VON ARNIM (Elizabeth, Countess)]. Elizabeth And her German Garden. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited; New York: the Macmillan Company, 1898. All rights reserved. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+175+[i (blank)]; two toned light green linen effect cloth blocked and lettered dark brown on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Inscription (dated ‘Xmas. '98') on front end-paper; slight foxing of back end-papers; nonetheless a virtually fine copy. [VON ARNIM (Elizabeth, Countess).]. The Solitary Summer. By the author of ‘Elizabeth and her German Garden'. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1899. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; woodcut head pieces; two toned light green linen effect cloth blocked and lettered brown on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Small mark on half a dozen large uncut edges; otherwise a very nice copy. VON ESCHENBACH (Marie Ebner). The Two countesses. Translated by Mrs. Waugh. T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. Narrow f'cap 8vo; tipped-in leaf of green tinted paper bearing an announcement of Unwin's Novel Series, followed by integral advertisement leaf, at end; natural unglazed linen, blocked with publisher's monogram on back cover, lettered on front cover and up spine, ruled on sides and spine, all dark marina blue; t.e.g., others uncut. Front free end-paper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy. VON SWARTWOUT (Janet). Heads Or The city of the gods: A narrative of Olombia in the wilderness. Illustrated. New York, Olombia Publishing Company, P.O. Box 248; 61 Chandos Street, Strand, London, 1895. Sq.demy 8vo; text-paper binder's blank at front, two at back; frontispiece on text-paper precedes title-page; half-title not called for; numerous illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates, but none included in the pagination; pp.[x]+520; 4pp. inserted advertisements on text-paper at end; light green coarse cloth lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with small floral pattern in green. Extensive light damp-spotting of covers, and gilt somewhat flaking; otherwise a nice copy. VOYNICH (E.L.). V. Garshin: Stories From Garshin. Translated by E.L. Voynich. Introduction by S. Stepniak. T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. Lge.12mo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a' precedes half-title; blank at end; pp.[viii]+230+[ii]; pale, flecked light grey-green, buckram, ruled and blocked dark green, blocked grey-green, on sides, lettered dark green on front cover, ruled and lettered dark green on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram design in olive green. Slight fading and bubbling of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce. VOYNICH (E.L.). V. Garshin: Stories From Garshin. Translated by E.L. Voynich. Introduction by S. Stepniak. T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. Lge.12mo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a' precedes half-title; blank at end; pp.[viii]+230+[ii]; pale, flecked light grey-green, buckram, ruled and blocked dark chocolate, blocked grey-green, on sides, lettered dark chocolate on front cover, ruled and lettered dark chocolate on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram design in grey green. Cloth of spine slightly faded; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce. VOYNICH (E.L.). The Gadfly. London, William Heinemann, 1897. Leaf of author's acknowledgments follows title-page; pp.[vi]+373+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end headed ‘Mr. William Heinemann's Autumn Announcements mdcccxcvii'; pale pink cloth blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, at lower inner corner of back cover, blocked with art nouveau design in lime green and white within white ruled box on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine a trifle mottled and faded; end-papers lightly foxed, prelims. very slightly so; otherwise a very nice copy. VYNNE (Nora). A comedy Of Honour. Ward Lock & Bowden Limited, 1895. F'cap 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and one plate; series vignette on half-title and title; integral advertisement leaf at end, followed by 12pp. advertisements on text-paper; vertically ribbed dull yellow-green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine in series style; t.e.g., others uncut; dark green silk marker; end-papers printed dark yellow green, in series style. Very slight fading of spine; end-papers lightly foxed; a very little scattered foxing passim; otherwise a fine copy. W. (E.H.). Marian Falconer; Or, Stars in the Darkness. Bath: Binns and Goodwin, London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., N.D. [but c. 1856]. Frontispiece and vignette title page engraved by E. Evans after W.S. Coleman; letterpress title; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+472; sm.8vo; Victorian half roan, marbled sides. Leather peeling, the front board detached; a little light dusting here and there, and one or two minor faults, but a very good copy. W. (H.). Ellen Clinton; Or, The influence of a loving spirit. James Clarke & Co., 13, Fleet Street; Jackson, Walford, & Hodder, Paternoster Row, 1868. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+444; bevelled carmine patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered carmine-through-gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked gilt, lettered carmine-through-gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Very light foxing of first and last few leaves, but virtually a fine copy, nonetheless. WAKEFIELD (Miss). Mary The Primrose girl; Or The Heir of Stanmore. An interesting tale. By Miss Wakefield. Illustrated with Engravings on Steel. London: William Emans, publisher, 31, Cloth Fair, N.D. [1837]. Extra cr.8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title precede letterpress title; five steel-engraved plates; pp.[ii]+638; contemporary half natural calf, marbled boards, spine ruled gilt and elaborately tooled blind, dark brown lettering-piece. Lettering piece chipped, covers generally a little rubbed, and half-inch piece chipped from tail of spine; front end-papers strengthened at gutter, and free end-paper frayed at fore-margin; old ownership stamp removed from verso of title, leaving slight thinning, and title leaf very slightly chipped at fore-margin; some foxing and dusting of plates, but otherwise internally a very nice copy. WALFORD (L.B. [Mrs. Alfred Saunders]). The History of a week. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1886. Pp.[vi]+282; publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end; cerise smooth cloth with gilt blocked ‘label' on spine showing pattern, lettering, and short rule, cerise through gilt; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated black. Very slight rubbing of gilt, but a near fine copy. WALFORD (L.B. [Mrs. Alfred Saunders]). A sage of sixteen. With numerous text and full-page illustrations By J.E. Goodall. Spencer Blackett & Hallam, 35 St. Bride Street, Ludgate Circus, E.C., 1889. Half-tone frontispiece and fifteen plates; numous illustrations in text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.275+[i (blank)]+4; Oxford blue buckram, lettered gilt, and black, on spine, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and gilt and Oxford blue outlined black on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dark chocolate. End-papers foxed on verso, with offsetting through two adjacent leaves; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce. WALFORD (L.B. [Mrs. Alfred Saunders]). A question Of penmanship. Stories. Griffith, Farran, Browne & Co., Ltd., 39 Charing Cross Road, London, N.D. [1893]. Vignette wood-engraved head pieces throughout; 12pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end dated Autumn, 1893; brown glazed linen blocked dark green, lettered gilt, on spine and front cover, ruled gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut. Nice copy. WALFORD (L.B. [Mrs. Alfred Saunders]). A Bubble. A story by L.B. Walford Author Of ‘Mr. Smith,' ‘The baby's Grandmother,' Etc. etc. Westminster, A. Constable And Co.: 1895. Narrow f'cap 8vo; three blanks and advertisement leaf before half-title; decorative title-page (possibly designed by Osman Spare); two blanks at end; pp.[xvi]+[171]+[v]; vertically ribbed light greenish blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover in series style, after a design by Laurence Housman; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth slightly darkened; inscriptions (one dated ‘December 14th 1895') on front end-paper; light marginal embrowning throughout, as usual with this series; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. WALFORD (L.B. [Mrs. Alfred Saunders]). Sir Patrick: the puddock. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street W.C., 1899. Advertisement leaf before half-title; pp.[viii]+312; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on blind pressed panel on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy. WALL (D., Esq, Correspondent to several Literary Societies). Founded on Facts: Twenty years confinement, Or The Two Casimirs. Published by J. Tallis, 7, Warwick Sque. [sic], N.D. [1819]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; letterpress prelims. apparently not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece by Swift after Williams, and conjugate vignette title, by [J.] Bull; seven plates (five by Bull, two by Williams and Swift); pp.544; contemporary full diced calf, elaborately tooled and lettered gilt on spine. Calf chipped a little on spine, and with small repair at head; some fingering and dusting throughout, and a few corners creased; but printed on good paper, with no oxydation, and entirely sound. Rare. WALLACE ([Major General] Lew.). The fair god; Or, The last of the ‘Tzins. A Tale of the Conquest of Mexico. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, Late Ticknor & Fields, and Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1873. Blank precedes title page; blank at end; pp.586; green patterned sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked gilt on front cover and spine, blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated brown. Covers a trifle rubbed; one or two very minor faults internally, but in general a nice copy. WALLACE ([Major General] Lew.). The prince of India Or Why Constantinople fell. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1893. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume one; half natural calf, red and black labels, spine with five raised bands, elaborately tooled gilt in compartments, matching art-marbled boards and end-papers; t.e.g. Spines slightly darkened; poor quality paper very lightly embrowned throughout; otherwise a fine copy, finely bound. WALLACE ([Major General] Lew.). The prince of India Or Why Constantinople fell. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 45 Albemarle Street, 1893. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; blank before title-page and final blank in volume one; dark blue fine diaper cloth, blocked blind, silver, and red, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; blue and white head and tail bands. Light foxing of end-papers, otherwise a fine copy. WALPOLE (Horace, Earl of Orford). Lord Orford's Reminiscences. Printed for John Sharpe, 1818. [So engraved title. Letterpress title reads: Reminiscences: Written in 1788, For the Amusement of Miss Mary and Miss Agnes B***y. No date, publisher, or place.] 12mo; letterpress title followed by engraved vignette title after Sir Thomas Lawrence; old half roan, marbled sides. Covers rubbed and worn and backstrip partly lacking; engraved title foxed, and neatly restored at blank upper margin, where name has been torn away, but with contemporary signature beneath title; text in general nice. WALTON (Mrs. O.F.). A peep behind the scenes. The Religious Tract Society, 56, Paternoster Row; 65, St. Paul's Churchyard; and 164, Piccadily, N.D. [1877]. Sq.8vo; frontispiece and four plates by Whymper; vignette on title and numerous fine woodcut vignettes, initial letters, and tailpieces, in text, signed ‘Blanchard', ‘W.H.G.', ‘Whymper', etc.; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.272+12; light grass green bevelled buckram pictorially blocked in dark green, brown, black, and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered black-edged gilt on green on front cover, gilt on spine, embossed with publisher's device black-edged green on gilt on spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; a.e.g.; end-papers printed florally pale grey green. Fine copy. WARD (Artemus [i.e., Charles Farrar Browne].). Artemus Ward: His book. With notes and a preface by the Editor of The Biglow Papers. Fourth English edition, With additional chapters, Printed here for the first time. John Camden Hotten, [74 and 75,] Piccadilly, 1865. Sm.cr.8vo; leaf blank on recto, bearing authorial introduction on verso precedes title-page; half-title not called for; 6pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; pp.[vi]+182+[vi]; green bevelled sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate; binder's ticket of Bone & Son, 76, Fleet Street, on back pastedown. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. WARD (Artemus). Artemus Ward Among The Fenians. With the Showman's observations upon life in Washington, And military ardour in Baldinsville. John Camden Hotten, Piccadilly, N.D. [1866]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; 8pp. integral advertisements before half-title; advertisement on verso of half-title; 16pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+56+[x (unnumbered advertisements)]+6; dark green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt up spine; end-papers coated very pale lemon; top- and fore- edges uncut. Scattered light marking and dusting, but a nice copy. [WARD (Artemus), i.e. Charles Farrar Browne.]. Shaving them; Or, the Adventures of 3 yankees On the continent of Europe. Edited by Titus A. Brick, Esq. John Camden Hotten, 74 & 75, Piccadilly, N.D. [1872]. F'cap 8vo;publisher's advertisement leaf and frontispiece on text-paper precede vignette title-page; half-title and true front free end-paper not called for; 10pp. integral advertisements at end, headed "Special List for 1872", followed by 15pp. further advertisements, on text-paper, the last forming the paste-down; ivory wrappers, cut flush, printed on front in red and blue, in blue up spine, and with commercial advertisements in blue on back cover; front paste-down printed with publisher's advertisements in black. Paper of spine worn, and chipped at head and tail; front wrapper insignificantly chipped at lower corner, and frayed and creased at one point on fore-edge; wrappers generally a trifle rubbed and dusty; initial advertisement leaf chipped and creased on fore-edge, not approaching text, and with some foxing; two or three small chips and tears affecting blank fore-margins, and a very few scattered fox-spots on edges; otherwise a nice copy of a very delicate book. [WARD (Robert Plumer).]. De Vere; Or, the Man of independence. By The author of Tremaine. In four volumes. Henry Colburn, 1827. 4 Vols., lge.12mo; bound up without the half-titles in volumes one, two, and four (none called for in volume three), and without the three integral advertisement leaves at the end of volume four; contemporary half calf, ripple grain cloth sides. Leather very worn, and most boards detached, but sewing sound; text nice. [WARD (Robert Plumer).]. De Clifford; Or, The constant man. By the Author of "Tremaine," "De Vere," &c. In four volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1841. 4 Vols., lge.12mo; bound up without the half-titles in volumes one and two (none called for in other volumes), and without the final leaf of advertisements in volume four; quarter roan, alligator grain cloth sides, round corners. Crudely but strongly rebacked; a little scattered dusting, chiefly in volume one, but text generally nice. WARD (Robert Plumer). De Clifford; Or, the Constant man. By R. Plumer Ward, Esq., Author of Pictures of the World; Human Life; De Vere; Tremaine; Chatsworth; etc. In four volumes. Henry Colburn; A.K. Newman and Company, 1846. 4 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles probably not called for in this issue; cancel title in each volume; integral leaf Colburn advertisements at end of volume four; quarter roan, marbled sides, cloth corners. Leather slightly worn; end-papers strengthened in one volume; title-leaf and front end-paper lacking in volume three; otherwise fine. WARD (Mrs. Catherine G., later Mason). The Rose of Claremont, Or Daughter, Wife & Mother. By Catherine G. Ward, Authoress of "The Mysterious Marriage," "The Daughter of St. Omer," "My Native Land," &c. &c. London: Printed for Thos. Kelly, 17, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1821]. [The Rose Of Claremont Or Daughter, Wife & Mother. Vol.II. London, Pubd. by J. Tallis, 7, Warwick Sqe. Newgate St. Bull [del. et sculpt.] 1821.]. 2 Vols., lge.post 8vo, signed both in fours and triplets of four (the latter intermittently and somewhat irregularly); engraved frontispiece and eight plates called for in volume one, frontispiece and six plates called for in volume two, the present copy being without the frontispiece to volume two, and including the correct number of plates otherwise, but with one duplicated, having been included by the publisher in mistake for another which is consequently lacking; each volume with engraved title-page; volume one without the letterpress half-title and dedication leaves apparently called for by both the pagination and the signatures, the second volume without two preliminary leaves allowed for by the pagination, but not by the signatures; pp.[5]-600; [5]-602; modern three quarter green Niger morocco, tooled and lettered gilt, grey boards. Slight scattered dusting and foxing, but in general a nice copy. |