ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. [THACKERAY (W.M.).]. The history Of Henry Esmond, Esq. A colonel in the service of Her Majesty Q. Anne. Written by himself. In three volumes. Volume the First [Second; Third]. London: Printed for Smith, Elder, & Company, Over against St. Peter's Church in Cornhill, 1852. 3 Vols.; blank precedes half-title in volumes two and three; inserted publisher's catalogue, 16pp., dated March 1852 and advertising this work, still untitled, as ‘Preparing for Publication', at end of volume three; vertically fine ribbed olive brown cloth, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth very slightly worn at head and tail of spines, and corners; three small, expert, and very neat restorations to cloth of joints; inner hinges tightened, and back free end-paper in volume two renewed with matching paper; some very light foxing here and there; but in general a nice copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title. [THACKERAY (W.M.).]. The history Of Henry Esmond, Esq. A colonel in the service of Her Majesty Q. Anne. Written by himself. In three volumes. Volume the First [Second; Third]. London: Printed for Smith, Elder, & Company, Over against St. Peter's Church in Cornhill, 1852. 3 Vols.; blank precedes half-title in volumes two and three; pp.344; [2]+vi+319+[i (blank); [2]+vi+324; inserted publisher's Catalogue, 16pp., dated September 1852 and advertising this work, still untitled, as ‘Early in October', at end of volume three; vertically fine ribbed olive brown cloth, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow, and printed with advertisements on facing surfaces in light brown. Neat, almost invisible restorations to cloth of spines; labels somewhat chipped and a little darkened; very slight wear to corners; some end-papers strengthened at gutters; neat name on half-title in volume one, on front blank in other volumes; fox-spots on some half dozen leaves over all; in general effect, a very nice copy of a scarce title. [THACKERAY (W.M.).]. The Newcomes. Memoirs of a most respectable family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq. With illustrations on steel and wood by Richard Doyle. Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1854 [-5]., [i.e.,] October, 1853 - August, [1855]. The twenty-four original demy 8vo shilling monthly parts; parts 1-18 and 21 beginning with Newcomes Advertiser dated with month and year of issue, except part 16 which is dated in error ‘January, 1854' instead of ‘January, 1855', and parts 20, which lacks half of the first leaf of advertiser, and 22, which lacks the first two leaves, both therefore being without the date (16pp. advertiser in part 1; 12pp. in parts 3, 4, and 16; 8pp. in parts 2, 5-11, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, and 21; 4pp. in parts 12, and 13); parts 19 and 23/24 being here made up without an advertiser; each part having two engraved plates with tissue guard, except part 23/24 which has four plates, and parts 5, 13, 15, and 22, which lack the tissue guard, 32pp. text (except in parts 12, which has 26pp. text plus the 8pp. prelims. to volume one, and 23/24, which has 55pp. text, one page blank, and the 8pp. prelims. to volume two), and terminal advertisements as follows: in part 1, orange slip advertising ‘Curiosities of London life'; 4pp. on white paper Ransome's Patent Stone Filters; white slip printed in orange and black for ‘The Leader'; green slip printed in black for ‘Works Of Samuel Warren'; 8pp. on white paper‘Jeffreys's Respirator'; in part 2, 8pp. on white paper‘Jeffreys's Respirator'; in part 3, 8pp. on white paper‘Jeffreys's Respirator', 4pp. Waterlow's, and 4pp. for ‘Uncle Tom's Cabin'; in part 4, 8pp. ‘Jeffreys's Respirator', 4pp. ‘Camomile' advertisements on white paper, 2pp. T. Madgwick advertisements on dark green paper, 2pp. Routledge advertisements on pale green paper, 2pp. ‘Edinburgh Guardian' advertisements on smaller blue paper, and 1p. (verso blank) on pale green paper, 2pp. Mary Wedlake & Co. advertisements on yellow paper, and 16pp. ‘Arthur Hall, Virtue, & Co.' advertisements; in part 5, 8pp. ‘Jeffreys's Respirator' advertisements on white paper, and 2pp. T. Madgwick advertisements on pale pink paper; in part 6, 2pp. T. Madgwick advertisements on dark green paper; in part 7, 4pp. ‘Camomile' advertisements on white paper; in part 9, slip of white paper advertising ‘The Illustrated Crystal Palace Gazette', and 2pp. Waterlow's advertisements on white paper; in part 10, 4pp. ‘Camomile' advertisements, 2pp. Mayall's advertisements, post 8vo, 2pp. Waterlow's advertisements, and 16pp. John Cassell advertisements, all on white paper; in part 11, 2pp. ‘English Cyclopædia' advertisements on white paper; in part 13, 4pp. ‘Camomile' advertisements on white paper; in part 14, 4pp. Bradbury & Evans (‘British Ferns', etc.) advertisements on white paper, and 2pp. advertisements on green paper for ‘Harry Coverdale's Courtship'; in part 15, leaf advertising ‘The Martins of Cro' Martin', 8pp. advertisements for ‘The Practical Hygeist', 2pp. for J.S. Fry & Sons, and 16pp for ‘Virtue, Hall & Virtue', all on white paper; in part 16, 8pp. ‘Chapman and Hall' advertisements on white paper, 2pp. ‘British College of Health' advertisements on yellow paper, leaf advertising book published by James Blackwood (verso blank) on smaller very pale green paper, and 8pp. Waterlow's advertisements on white paper; in part 17, leaf of pale yellow paper (verso blank) advertising ‘British College of Health'; in parts 18 and 20, leaf of deep yellow paper advertising ‘British College of Health'; in part 22, slip of green paper advertising ‘New work of fiction By Charles Dickens', 4pp. ‘Camomile' advertisements and 4pp. ‘National Review' advertisements, both on white paper; parts 8, 12, 19, 21, and 23/24, have no terminal advertisements; part 5 has 4pp. Bradbury and Evans advertisements, and part 6 has green slip advertising ‘Hard Times', inserted after the plates; yellow wrappers printed in black - on p.1 with title, etc., and an illustration by Doyle, on pp.2, 3, and 4 with commercial advertisements; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Front wrapper of part one frayed at fore-margin; part 14 chipped at top fore-corner with loss of two words, advertiser chipped and stained at top fore-corner without loss of text, plates slightly stained and plates and first few leaves of text minimally chipped at same corner; unobtrusive contemporary signature on some front wrappers, paper a little chipped over some spines, plates variously foxed and browned, a few small corners turned, a little scattered light embrowning and dusting; otherwise, and in general effect an excellent, bright, set. [THACKERAY (W.M.).]. The Newcomes. Memoirs of a most respectable family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq. With illustrations on steel and wood by Richard Doyle. Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1854 [-5]. 2 Vols., each having frontispiece with tissue guard, engraved and letterpress title pages, twenty-two steel-engraved plates, and numerous illustrations in the text; half natural calf, gilt and blind; spine with raised bands, green labels; marbled sides and edges. Slight offsetting from some plates, otherwise a very nice copy. [THACKERAY (W.M.).]. The Newcomes. Memoirs of a most respectable family. Edited by Arthur Pendennis, Esq. With illustrations on steel and wood by Richard Doyle. Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1855. 2 Vols., each with frontispiece, engraved and letterpress title pages, twenty-two steel-engraved plates, and numerous illustrations in the text; tissue guard to frontispiece in volume two; grey fine diaper cloth, blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; yellow coated end-papers in each volume, the front end-papers in volume two overprinted with advertisements in black. Very slight wear to head of spines, tails more worn and a little fraying; some greying and spotting of plates, and a little very slight offsetting; an unusually nice copy nonetheless, of a book of which the binding does not in general last well. THACKERAY (W.M.). Ballads. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1855. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; vignette by Thackeray on title-page; pp.viii+160; yellow wrappers printed in black, the front wrapper bearing a design by the author; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little chipped at tail of spine; otherwise nice. THACKERAY (W.M.). The Tremendous adventures Of Major Gahagan. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1855. Vignette by Thackeray on title-page; pp.[iv]+76; yellow wrappers printed in black, the front wrapper bearing a design by the author; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little chipped at head and tail of spine; a little very light foxing and dusting; otherwise nice. THACKERAY (W.M.). The fatal boots, And Cox's diary. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1855. Half-title not called for; vignette by Thackeray on title-page; pp.100; yellow wrappers printed in black, the front wrapper bearing a design by the author; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little chipped at head and tail of spine; very light foxing on first few leaves; otherwise nice. THACKERAY (W.M.). The memoirs Of Mr. Charles J. Yellowplush, And The diary of C. Jeames de la Pluche, Esq. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1856. Half-title not called for; vignette by Thackeray on title-page; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.iv+202+[ii]; yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the front wrapper bearing a design by the author; issued without end-papers. Early ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy. THACKERAY (W.M.). Sketches And Travels in London. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1856. Half-title not called for; vignette by Thackeray on title-page; pp.iv+176; yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the front wrapper bearing a design by the author; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little chipped at tail of spine, and one corner, and slightly marked; otherwise a nice copy. THACKERAY (W.M.). Novels by eminent hands, And Character sketches. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1856. Half-title not called for; vignette by Thackeray on title-page; pp.[iv]+112; yellow wrappers printed in black, the front wrapper bearing a design by the author; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little chipped at head and tail of spine; neat contemporary signature on upper margin of front wrapper; otherwise a nice copy. THACKERAY (W.M.). Burlesques. A legend of the Rhine: Rebecca and Rowena. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1856. Half-title not called for; slip of yellow paper advertising ‘A new [as yet unnamed] serial work, by Mr. Thackeray' and that ‘Vol.IV. of Miscellanies will be published in October' tipped onto title-page; vignette by Thackeray on title-page; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, dated July, 1856; pp.[iv]+[130]+[ii]; yellow wrappers printed in black, the front wrapper bearing a design by the author; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. A nice copy. THACKERAY (W.M.). A Little dinner at Timmins's: And The Bedford-row conspiracy. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1857. Half-title not called for; vignette by Thackeray on title-page; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+82+[ii]; yellow wrappers printed in black, the front wrapper bearing a design by the author; top- and fore- edges uncut; issued without end-papers. A nice copy. THACKERAY (W.M.). The Virginians. A tale of the last century. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, [November, 1857 - October,] 1858; [November, 1858 - October, 1859]. The twenty-four original demy 8vo shilling monthly parts; each part consisting of Virginians Advertiser dated with month of issue (24pp. in part 1; 12pp. in parts 2, and 12 - 16; 16pp. in part 3; 8pp. in parts 4 - 11, and 17 - 24), two engraved plates (except in parts 20, which has instead a tipped in slip reading ‘In consequence of an accident, the Plates for the present month will appear along with those of the ensuing number in July', and 21, which of course has four), all, except for parts 1, 2, 4, and 21, with tissue guards, these for the most part loosely laid in, 32pp. text (except in parts 12, which has 30pp. text, one leaf of integral advertisements, and the prelims to volume one, and 24, which has 24pp. text, and the prelims to volume two), and terminal advertisements as follows: in part 1, 4pp. Kent & Co., 1p. Library Edition of Dickens (verso blank), demy 8vo, and 8pp. lge.post 8vo Jarrold advertisements on white paper, and a pale blue slip advertising the parts issue of Ainsworth's ‘Mervyn Clitheroe'; in part 2, 4pp. demy 8vo advertisements for ‘Norton's Camomile Pills' on white, 4pp. for ‘Cod Liver Oil' on pale blue, and 16pp. Edward Stanford on pale buff paper, 2pp. cr.8vo advertisements for Denman, Temple, Lorraine, & Co. on light blue paper, and a slip of white paper advertising the Christmas number of ‘Household Words'; in part three 4pp. demy 8vo ‘Cod Liver Oil' advertisements on pink, and 8pp. Virtue on white paper; in part 4, 4pp. ‘Camomile' advertisements on white and 4pp. ‘Cod Liver Oil' on yellow paper (the last in this copy included twice); in part 5, 2pp. Straker's advertisements on deep blue paper; in part 7, 4pp. demy 8vo ‘Camomile' advertisements on white, and 4pp. ‘Cod Liver Oil' on light brown paper, 2pp. cr.8vo ‘Titan' advertisements on pale blue paper, and a white slip advertising the May 1st issue of ‘The National Magazine'; in part 8, 2pp. demy 8vo ‘Butterfly Vivarium' advertisements on white paper; in part 9, 2pp. ‘Literary Gazette' and 2pp. Nissen & Parker advertisements on white paper; in part 10, 19, and 22, 4pp., demy 8vo ‘Camomile' advertisements on white paper; in part 11, 2pp. demy 8vo ‘English Woman's Journal' advertisements on white, 4pp. ‘Cod Liver Oil' on pink, paper; in part 12 4pp. demy 8vo ‘Dictionary of Universal Information' advertisements on brownish salmon paper; in part 13, 4pp. demy 8vo ‘Camomile' advertisements on white, and 4pp. ‘Cod Liver Oil' on lemon, paper; in part 15, 4pp. demy 8vo ‘Cod Liver Oil' advertisements and 4pp. Thomas de la Rue on white paper, and a slip of light blue paper advertising the ‘Council of Ten'; in part 16, 4pp. demy 8vo ‘Camomile', and 16pp. cr.8vo John Cassell advertisements on white paper; in part 17, 4pp. f'cap 8vo ‘Waverley Novels' advertisements on white paper; in part 18, 2pp. cr.8vo Piesse & Lubin's advertisements on pale pink, 4pp. demy 8vo Bradbury and Evans on light blue, and 4pp. ‘Cod Liver Oil' on yellow, paper; in part 20, 4pp. demy 8vo ‘Cod Liver Oil' advertisements on pale pink, 1p. ‘Daily News' (verso blank) on white, paper, and tipped in slips of brown paper advertising the monthly issue of ‘Plain or Ringlets', and buff paper advertising ‘Charles Knight's Popular History of England'; part 21, 2pp. demy 8vo James Nichol and James Nisbet advertisements on white paper; parts 23 and 24, 4pp. demy 8vo ‘Cod Liver Oil' advertisements on pale pink paper; parts six and 14 have no terminal advertisements; part 15 has 2pp. demy 8vo advertisements on grey paper for ‘The English Cyclopaedia' inserted after the plates; and part 20 has a 4pp. publisher's statement, dated May, 1859, detailing their dispute with Charles Dickens and advertising the first Number of ‘Once A Week' inserted at the end of the Advertiser; yellow wrappers printed in black - on p.1 with title, etc., and an illustration by the author, on pp.2, 3, and 4 with commercial advertisements; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Front wrapper of part one a little chipped at lower margin, spine and back wrapper defective; part 24 lacking most of spine, and wrappers rather crudely tipped on at inner margins; a few plates slightly foxed; otherwise an excellent set; loosely laid in to two decorative white linen covered folders. THACKERAY (W.M.). The Virginians. A tale of the last century. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1858 [-9]. 2 Vols., demy.8vo; half-title in volume one, none called for in volume two; dedication in volume two; each volume with letterpress and vignette titles, frontispiece, and twenty-two plates; bluish slate fine diaper cloth blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; sprinkled edges; end-papers coated pale yellow. Head and foot of spine worn, and cloth at top of joints splitting in both volumes; end-papers cracked, otherwise a very nice copy internally. THACKERAY (W.M.). Lovel the widower. With illustrations. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1861. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and five plates, with tissue guards; other illustrations in text; leaf blank but for printer's imprint on recto, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end dated November, 1861; pp.[iv]+258+[ii]; purple coarse morocco cloth, elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered purple through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated old cream. Front end-paper foxed, with off-setting; later tissues slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. THACKERAY (W.M.). The Adventures of Philip On his way through the world; Showing Who robbed him, who helped him, and who passed him by. In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1862. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume one; brown coarse morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spines; cream coated end-papers; uncut edges. Head and tail of spines, and cloth of one joint a little worn; spine of volume one a trifle rubbed, and covers generally a little dull; two or three small damp-splashes on one front cover; otherwise a nice copy. THACKERAY (W.M.). Denis Duval. Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1864. Pages from the Cornhill Magazine, in which the novel first appeared, together with the editorial notes, neatly made up into a volume, with the plates; the plates, and a final imprint leaf, are so arranged that no unwanted text from the magazine's other contents remains visible; contemporary quarter paper, marbled sides, contrasting paper labels; dark green coated end-papers. A nice copy. THOMAS (Alfred). In the land of The harp And feathers: A series of Welsh village Idylls. H.R. Allenson, [30,] Paternoster Row, 1896. Final page advertisements; publisher's inserted catalogue, 16pp., at end; bevelled deep red linen, lettered and with short rule, gilt, within gilt ruled boxes, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Catalogue lightly embrowned; large uncut edges and back end-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. THOMAS (Annie, (Mrs. Pender Cudlip).). The two widows. A Novel. In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1873. Half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+273+[i (blank)]; [iv]+297+[i (blank)]; contemporary half red basil, oil-marbled sides. Some scattered foxing; brief ownership inscription on one upper margin; a very good copy, nonetheless. THOMAS (Annie (Mrs. Pender Cudlip)). Blotted out. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1876. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume two; pp.[viii]+260; [iv]+265+[iii]; [iv]+235+[i (blank)]; dark red patterned sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Gilt rubbed and dull on spines; small slip cut from upper margin of each front end-paper, removing name; otherwise a very nice copy. THOMAS (Richard H., M.D.). Penelve; Or Among the quakers. An American story. Original illustrations by Osman Thomas. London: Headley Brothers, 14, Bishopsgate Street Without, E.C.; Philadelphia, U.S.A.: J.C. Winston & Co., 718, Arch Street, 1898. Imp.16mo, printed in half sheets; frontispiece and four plates with tissue guards; integral advertisement leaf at end; white, flecked pale fawn, glazed linen, ruled blind, blocked pictorially sepia, on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated black. Virtually fine copy. THOMPSON (Maurice). The King of Honey Island. An historical romance of the Creole coast. Illustrated. London: James Henderson, Red Lion House, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, E.C., New York: Robert Bonner's Sons, 1893. Sm.double cr.16mo; Wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates by H.M. Eaton; pp.343+[i (printer's imprint)]; contemporary half black sheep, oil-marbled boards, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower and dove design pale green. Small nick in leather at tail of spine; splendid four colour 1897 presentation label laid onto half-title; light foxing of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy. THOMSON (Basil). South sea yarns. With illustrations. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1894. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and nine plates, all after photographs; six line Errata slip tipped in before start of text; 2pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end dated 3/94; bevelled pale brown buckram, blocked pictorially black and olive brown, lettered black, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Spine slightly dull; small nick in cloth at tail of front joint; a few leaves opened a little roughly; otherwise a nice copy. THOMSON (Basil). South sea yarns. With illustrations. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1894. Frontispiece and nine plates, all after photographs; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pale brown buckram, blocked pictorially black and brown, lettered black, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Brilliantly fine copy. THOMSON (Mrs.). The chevalier; A romance Of The rebellion of 1745. Weldon & Co., 15, Wine Office Court, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1877]. F'cap 8vo; half-title present; series advertisement on verso of title leaf; pp.[iv]+348; green bubble-grain binder's cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Very nice copy. THORNTON (Henry John). Paul Fitz-Henry; Or, A few weeks in Paris. A narrative. C. Mitchell, 1846. Errata at end, followed by an essay, ‘The Poetry of Life', included in the pagination, but not called for on the title-page. Head and tail of spine a little worn; one or two fox-spots; generally, however, a nice copy. Scarce. THORP (Eliza). The Way of the world: By Eliza Thorp, Authoress of the "Broken Wreath," etc. Price two shillings. Hamilton, Adams, & Co., Entered at Stationers' Hall, 1865. Narrow f'cap 8vo; conjugate blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; blank at end; pp.[iv]+154+[ii]; jade green horizontal straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated lemon yellow. Cloth insignificantly bubbled; end-papers darkened, apparently by paste action; otherwise a very nice copy. THRELFALL (T.R.). The sword of Allah. A Romance of the Harem. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., 1899. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, by Powell Chase; diagrams in text; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; deep yellow buckram, lettered dark marina blue, blocked pictorially black, white, and red, on front cover, blocked black and white, lettered gilt, on spine. Spine slightly faded, and covers generally a little dusty; poor quality end-papers embrowned; plate to face p.94 largely lacking; scattered foxing; otherwise nice. THYNNE (Robert). Irish Holidays: Or, Studies out of School. John Long, 6 Chandos Street, Strand, 1898. Title-page printed in red and black; blank at end; vertically fine ribbed sage green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed, lower-edges uncut; laid end-papers. Very slight fading of covers; end-papers a little foxed and darkened; one gathering a trifle foxed; a very nice copy, nonetheless. TIREBUCK (William Edwards). Miss Grace Of All Souls'. William Heinemann, 1896 [i.e., Winter 1895]. Pp.viii+351+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated November 1895; deep marina blue sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked silver on front cover, lettered silver on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Spine and edges of covers a little darkened; otherwise a nice copy. TISSOT (M.M. Victor) and AMÉRO (Constant). Adventures Of Three fugitives in Siberia. Translated (With the Authors [sic] Sanction) From the Fourth French Edition. By S. Gale. Remington and Co., New Bond Street, W., 1883. Globe 8vo; leaf bearing publisher's device on verso precedes title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+368; grey buckram ruled and blocked black on front cover, blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated black. Slight fading of spine, but a very nice copy. TOLSTOY (Leo). Work while ye Have the light. Translated from the Russian By E.J. Dillon, Ph.D. London: The Brotherhood Publishing Co, Croydon, 1895. Pp.[iv]+218+[ii (blank)]; 2pp. publisher's inserted advertisements, on smaller paper, tipped in before final blank; dark red linen, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated very dark brown. Fine copy. TOLSTOI (Count Lyof). War and Peace. III. The French at Moscow. Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine Street, Strand, 1886. Inserted advertisement leaf of publisher's advertisements on thinner paper (advertising the second edition of ‘Disenchantment' by F. Mabel Robinson) precedes half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements, signed ‘CC' at end; pp.387+[i (blank)]+[iv]; greenish grey buckram, blocked with publisher's device and ruled, blind, on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered blackish blue, lettered red, on front cover, ruled and lettered blackish blue, lettered red, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated dark maroon. Covers dull, and red lettering somewhat faded on spine; slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. TOLSTOI (Count Leo). Where Love is There God is Also; The Godson. Two stories by Count Leo Tolstoi. Illustrations by H.R. Millar. Walter Scott, Ltd., N.D. [1897]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; blank, advertisement leaf, and illustration precede half-title; illustration on verso of half-title; title-page printed in red and black; 8pp. publisher's advertisements on glazed paper at end; vertically ribbed green cloth, pictorially embossed and blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Extreme top edge of covers darkened; a few leaves foxed; otherwise very nice. Scarce. TOLSTOY (Count Leo). Ivan the Fool And Three Other Parables. By Count Leo Tolstoy. Illustrations by H.R. Millar. Walter Scott, Ltd., N.D. [1897]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf, and illustration precede half-title; illustration on verso of half-title; title-page printed in red and black; 8pp. publisher's advertisements on glazed paper at end; vertically ribbed green cloth, pictorially embossed and blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dark grey-green. Ownership inscription ‘Josiah C. Wedgwood / 1/12/97' on blank recto of advertisement leaf; otherwise very nice. Scarce. [TONNA] (Charlotte Elizabeth). The Deserter, By Charlotte Elizabeth. Dublin: Religious Tract and Book Society for Ireland. Sold at the depository, 22, Upper Sackville-st., Also at 32, Sackville-street, and by J. Nisbet and Co., London; Waugh and Innes, Edinburgh; G. Gallie, Glasgow; And by other booksellers, 1836. 12mo; pp.[iv]+232; puce diagonally fine ribbed moiré cloth, lettered gilt on spine within gilt blocked frame; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated deep yellow. Fine copy. TOWNESEND (Stephen, F.R.C.S.). A Thorough-bred Mongrel: The tale of a dog Told by a dog To lovers of dogs. With drawings by J.A. Shepperd. T. Fisher Unwin, 1900. Lge.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece; title-page printed in red and black; numerous illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates but included in the pagination; 4pp. publisher's text-paper advertisements tipped in at end; deep apple green buckram, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine. Slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. TRAVERS (Graham (Margaret G. Todd, M.D.)). Windyhaugh: A novel. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1898. Blank before half-title; integral blank, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated 8/98; pp.[2]+vi+446+[2]; brown unglazed linen, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Insignificant original binding fault affecting back pastedown; slight foxing of edges and prelims.; otherwise a fine copy. TREVELYAN (Marie). Glimpses of Welsh Life and Character. John Hogg, 13 Paternoster Row, N.D. [1893]. Post 8vo; pp.[ii]+406; light grey rough effect buckram, blocked red and black, ruled black, lettered red, black, and black-outlined red, on front cover, lettered red, black, and black-outlined gilt, and with short rule black-outlined gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale lemon. Red lettering faded to orange on spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy. TREVELYAN (Marie). From Snowdon to the sea: Stirring stories of North and South Wales. John Hogg, 13 Paternoster Row, N.D. [1894]. Post 8vo; pp.432; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; light grey rough effect buckram, blocked red, black, and gilt, lettered red, black, and black-outlined red on front cover, ruled red, lettered black, red, and black outlined gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Design and lettering a little rubbed on covers; end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a nice copy. TROLLOPE (Anthony). Orley farm. With Illustrations By J.E. Millais. In two volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193 Piccadilly, 1862. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; each volume with frontispiece and nineteen wood-engraved illustrations; puce wavy grain cloth, ribbed vertically in volume one, horizontally in volume two, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; pale yellow coated end-papers. Spines worn, chipped, faded, neatly repaired in volume two at foot; front end-papers renewed; plates a little foxed or damp marked here and there, and some slightly frayed at edges; otherwise in general a nice copy. TROLLOPE (Anthony). Tales of all countries. Second Series. London: Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1863. (The Right of Translation is reserved.) Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+371+[i (blank)]; Victorian half rose calf, spine with five raised bands, lettering piece, ruled, and tooled in compartments, gilt, matching marbled sides and edges and end-papers. Lettering piece lacking, calf somewhat faded, rubbed a little over joints, and splitting a little at head of back joint; binder's blanks foxed; otherwise a nice copy. TROLLOPE (Anthony). Can you forgive her? With Illustrations. In two volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193 Piccadilly, 1864 [-65]. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half-title present in each volume; frontispiece, and nineteen etched plates by Hablot K. Browne in volume one; twenty wood-engraved plates by Miss Taylor in volume two; contemporary half plum calf, marbled boards, end-papers faced rich brown. Calf neatly restored at head of volume one; one label lacking; some foxing of plates, and two or three leaves a little marked; in general a nice copy. TROLLOPE (Anthony). Orley farm. With 39 [sic] illustrations By J.E. Millais. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1866. 2 Vols. bound in one, as issued, demy 8vo; half-title not called for; title-leaf, followed by leaf bearing Contents to both volumes, and leaf bearing list of Illustrations to both volumes, precedes first page of text; original prelims. discarded; each volume with frontispiece and nineteen wood-engraved illustrations; green dot-and-line grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Slight wear to lower corners; a few plates a little foxed; otherwise a fine copy. TROLLOPE (Anthony). The Last chronicle Of Barset. With thirty-two illustrations by George H. Thomas. In two volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1867. 2 Vols., bound in one; half-titles not called for; each volume with frontispiece and fifteen plates; contemporary cloth. Not needing re-sewing, but a binding copy; text and plates in general nice. TROLLOPE (Anthony). Lotta Schmidt And other Stories. Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 56 Ludgate Hill, 1867. Pp.[iv]+404; maroon buckram, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated very dark green. Neat, almost invisible, restoration to head of back joint; covers, generally, a little dull; small scuff on back end-paper; otherwise a nice copy. TROLLOPE (Anthony). He knew he was Right. With Sixty-four Illustrations by Marcus Stone. Strahan and Company, Publishers, 56, Ludgate Hill, 1869. 2 Vols., lge.12mo, bound in one; half-title present in volume one, lacking from volume two; each volume with frontispiece, fifteen plates, and sixteen illustrations in text, all engraved on wood; recent quarter calf, spine ruled blind, tooled and lettered gilt, and with five raised bands, marbled sides; t.e. uncut. Front board slightly faded; half-title foxed, and with small neat inscription; one plate supplied in facsimile, one a trifle frayed at margins; otherwise a very nice copy. TROLLOPE (Anthony). Ralph the heir. With Illustrations by F.A. Fraser. Strahan & Co., Publishers, 56, Ludgate Hill, 1871. Half-title not called for; eleven plates; contemporary half black roan, gilt on sides, green patterned sand grain cloth boards, dark green end-papers, marbled edges. Rebacked with matching calf, morocco label; otherwise a fine copy. TROLLOPE (Anthony). The Last chronicle of Barset. With ten illustrations by George H. Thomas. Complete in one volume [i.e., two volumes in one]. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1872. (The right of translation is reserved.) Half-title not called for; frontispiece and four plates in each volume (the frontispiece to volume one with tissue guard); Contents and List of Illustrations (to both volumes) precede start of text; pp.[viii]+472+463+[i (printer's imprint)]; purple sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine. Re-cased, with new black-coated end-papers; Light damp-stain to lower margin of first frontispiece, just touching printed area; otherwise a nice copy. TROLLOPE (Anthony). The golden lion Of Granpere. Tinsley Brothers, 18 Catherine St. Strand, 1872. Lge.post 8vo; half-title present; 16pp. integral advertisements at end, dated May, 1872; bound up without the final blank; early binder's cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers faced light blue. Some insignificant wear to cloth, and library label removed from back cover; scattered light foxing and dusting; one or two corners creased; a near nice copy, nonetheless, of rather a scarce title. TROLLOPE (Anthony). The Duke's children. A Novel. In Three Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 193, Piccadilly, 1880. (All Rights reserved.) 3 Vols., lge.16mo; half-title in volume three, lacking in volumes one and two; also bound up without the publisher's catalogue in volume three; pp.[iii] - viii+320; [iii] - viii+327+[i (blank)]; viii+312; contemporary half royal blue roan, red spine label, tooled blind on spine, matching marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Spines slightly faded; short tear in one inner margin, not touching text; otherwise a very nice copy. TROLLOPE (Frances). The Life and adventures Of Michael Armstrong, The factory boy. London: Henry Colburn, Great Marlborough-Street. Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh. John Cumming, Dublin, 1840. The original twelve 8vo shilling parts, with twentyfour engraved plates by Hervieu, Onwhyn, and Buss, and complete with wrappers and inserted advertisements as detailed below; recently bound in half calf, blind and gilt, spine with raised bands and contrasting label; marbled boards. Parts one and five are lacking the back wrappers; that to the last part is laid down, and somewhat chipped and frayed; three other wrappers marked and frayed at margins; Contents leaves a little frayed and dusty; and one or two neatly tissued marginal tears; otherwise in general nice. TROLLOPE (Frances). The Life and adventures Of Michael Armstrong, The factory boy. London: Henry Colburn, Great Marlborough-Street. Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh. John Cumming, Dublin, 1840. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+387+[i (blank)]; twentyfour engraved plates by Hervieu, Onwhyn, and Buss; lacking the two integral advertisement leaves at the end; contemporary half natural calf, marbled sides, spine ruled gilt, tooled blind, and with contrasting label. Some barely noticeable rubbing of covers; owner's small signature on upper margin of title-page; most plates foxed on backs, one or two with some foxing on faces; but nonetheless an unusually nice copy, near fine. TROLLOPE (Frances). The Life and adventures Of Michael Armstrong, The factory boy. London: Henry Colburn, Great Marlborough-Street. Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh. John Cumming, Dublin, 1840. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+387+[i (blank)]; twentyfour engraved plates by Hervieu, Onwhyn, and Buss; lacking the two integral advertisement leaves at the end; contemporary half black morocco, dark green cloth sides. Binding slightly rubbed over joints; some foxing and embrowning of plates, with a little offsetting; text in general nice. TROLLOPE (Frances). The Life and adventures Of Michael Armstrong, The factory boy. Henry Colburn, Great Marlborough-Street, 1840. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+[388]; twentyfour engraved plates by Hervieu, Onwhyn, and Buss; lacking the two integral advertisement leaves at the end; contemporary half black calf, marbled boards. Binding used, and calf cracked over joints, but sound and strong otherwise; some foxing and greying of plates, with a little offsetting; one plate quite pleasantly hand-coloured by an early owner; text in general near-nice: a very good copy over all, excellent as a reading or working copy. TUPPER (Martin F.). Rides and reveries Of the late Mr. ref="LIST1.HTM" target="Startsop Smith. Edited by Peter Query, F.S.A. (Martin F. Tupper.) Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, Successors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1858. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; single inset title printed in red and black; pp.[ii]+4+[vii]-x+332; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end; dark brown coarse morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. burnished red; end-papers coated red- chocolate; binder's ticket of ‘Leighton Son & Hodge, Shoe Lane London' on back paste-down. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; slight wear to corners; light foxing of preface; otherwise a nice copy of an uncommon volume. TUPPER (Martin F., D.C.L., F.R.S.). Stephan Langton. By Martin F. Tupper, D.C.L, [sic] F.R.S., Author of "Proverbial Philosophy" &c. Vol. 1 [11 [sic]]. London, Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, N.D. [1858]. 2 Vols., post 8vo; steel-engraved frontispiece and engraved title in each volume; no letterpress titles or half-titles called for; 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end of volume one; pp.viii (including frontispiece and engraved title leaf)+290+[ii]; viii (including frontispiece and engraved title leaf)+310; ripple grain burgundy cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked gilt, lettered burgundy through gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Spines a little frayed at head and tail, and cloth just a little chipped in one volume; titles and frontispieces a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy. TUPPER (Martin F., D.C.L., F.R.S.). Stephan Langton. By Martin F. Tupper, D.C.L, [sic] F.R.S., Author of "Proverbial Philosophy" &c. Vol. 1 [11 [sic]]. London, Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, N.D. [1858]. 2 Vols., post 8vo; steel-engraved frontispiece and engraved title in each volume; no letterpress titles or half-titles called for; 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end of volume one; pp.viii (including frontispiece and engraved title leaf)+290+[ii]; viii (including frontispiece and engraved title leaf)+310; ripple grain burgundy cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked gilt, lettered burgundy through gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers; binder's ticket of ‘Westleys / & Co / London' (Ball, 103C) on back paste-down of volume one. Neat restorations to cloth of spines; front end-papers renewed in volume two at an early date with yellow-coated paper; titles and frontispieces a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy. TUPPER (Martin F.). Stephan Langton: Or, The days of King John. New edition. Frank Lasham, 61, High Street, Guildford, 1880. Half-title not called for; fine steel engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title; pp.[vi]+[iii]-viii+264; yellow glazed boards, printed pictorially in black, red, and green on front board, ruled and lettered black up spine, printed with advertisements black on back cover. Very slight rubbing of front cover, and insignificant scuff in paper at tail-edge of back cover; light off-setting from frontispiece; but a near fine copy, nonetheless. TUPPER (Martin F.). Stephan Langton: Or, The days of King John. Twenty-second edition. With Four Steel Plate Engravings. Printed and Published by Biddles Ltd., The City Bookshop, 164 High Street, Guildford, N.D. Blank leaf before half-title, two at end; four steel engraved plates, printed in sepia; white glazed boards, printed pictorially in black, pink, and two shades of green on front board, ruled and lettered black up spine. Very slight marking of covers, but a near fine copy. |