Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SURTEES-RAINE (Edith Cornforth). A woman's Dilemma. Illustrations by W. Gunston. Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Union, 2 and 3 Ludgate Circus Buildings; 2 Castle Street, City Road, E.C., N.D. [1891]. Sm.cr.8vo; wood engraved frontispiece and two plates; pp.[viii]+200; publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end; scarlet buckram blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked olive green, moss green, grey, black, and pink, lettered black and black shadowed gilt on front cover, blocked black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with conventional floral pattern in brownish grey. Inscription on back of frontispiece, and back end-paper; half-title foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SUTCLIFFE (Halliwell). Ricroft of Withens By Halliwell Sutcliffe Author of ‘A Man of the Moors Etc. [sic]. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Post 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.viii+447+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed very dark blue-green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on fronr cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. A very little scattered foxing; slight spine roll; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWAN (Annie S[hepherd].). The strait gate By Annie S. Swan, Author of "Mark Desborough's Vow;" "The Better Part;" "Aldersyde;" etc. London, S.W. Partridge & Co., 9 Paternoster Row, N.D. [1887]. Wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper; other illustrations in text; pp.215 (including frontispiece)+[i (blank)]; publisher's 16pp. Catalogue (datable from 1887) at end; bevelled brown diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked pictorially black and bright and matt gilt, lettered black, and black-shadowed gilt on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers faced yellow. Ownership rubber-stamps on front end-papers, and a very little scattered foxing; otherwise a very nice copy.

The catalogue lists this title along with others traceable to this year (such as Emma Marshall's ‘Eaglehurst Towers') under the heading ‘New Books'. Agrees with the British Library copy. Not in Sadleir. This title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWAN (Annie S[hepherd]. (Mrs. Burnett-Smith). A Lost ideal. Edinburgh & London, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1894. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.383+[i (blank)]; fawn crushed morocco cloth, blocked and lettered with publisher's imprint device black on back cover, blocked black, gilt, orange, and pale greenish blue, lettered black, and black-outlined fawn, on front cover and spine. Inscription cut from front end-paper with short related slit in fore-margin of half-title; otherwise a very nice copy of a handsome book.

The cover design is unusual, and extremely effective. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWAN (Annie S[hepherd]. (Mrs. Burnett-Smith)). Mrs. Keith Hamilton, M.B.: More experiences Of Elizabeth Glen. With full-page Illustrations by D. Murray Smith. 1897, Hutchinson & Co, 34, Paternoster Row. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven plates; 7pp. integral advertisements at end (starting of verso of last leaf of text); half-title (with advertisements on verso), and first leaf of final gathering are single insets; pp.vi+275+[vii]; grey-green buckram, blocked dark reddish-brown, gilt, and silver, lettered silver and dark reddish-brown-outlined gilt on front cover, blocked gilt, lettered grey-green-through-gilt, and silver, on spine; end-papers printed florally pale grey. Very slight darkening of spine; inscription cut from top edge of front end-paper; margins of some plates foxed; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Linked short stories, one concerning the theft of a diamond bracelet. This title not in Hubin. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.8, 44, 66, 84, 120, 145, 168, 197, 220, 242, and 271, and are here tipped in at those openings.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWAN (Annie S[hepherd].). The curse Of Cowden. With illustrations by Bernard Higham. Hutchinson & Co., 34, Paternoster Row, 1897. Double f'cap 12mo, in eights; frontispiece on verso of half-title, and numerous illustrations on text-paper, arranged as plates, but included in the pagination; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.174+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, blocked black, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Front end-paper lacking; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Though it is nowhere stated on the volume, issued as a title in Hutchinson's ‘Homespun Series', at 1s. 6d. in cloth, as here, or at 1s. in paper wrappers.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWAN (Annie S[hepherd].). The ne'er-do-weel. Hutchinson & Co., 34, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1897]. Frontispiece and seven plates; woodcut head pieces and historiated initials; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth blocked with an art nouveau design black and gilt on front cover, black on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed florally in light brown. Spine and edges of back cover somewhat faded; name cut from upper margin of frontispiece; neat ownership signature on upper margin of title page; otherwise a fine copy.

The plates, to which there is no index, face pp.50, 74, 108, 196, 163, 240, and 266.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWAN (Maggie). A Neglected privilege: The story of a Modern woman. With two full page illustrations by Stephen Reid. Ward, Lock, & Bowden, Limited, London, New York, & Melbourne, 1896. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and one plate; final blank; pp.285+[iii]; vertically fine ribbed cherry red cloth, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Slight fading of covers, and gilt very dull, or lacking, from spine; inscription on half-title; text otherwise nice.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWIFT (Benjamin). Nude Souls. William Heinemann, 1900. Integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; mottled dark grey linen patterned cloth, blocked on back cover with publisher's device blind within blind square ruled panel, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYLVA (Carmen, The Queen of Roumania). Shadows on Love's dial. By The Queen of Roumania (Carmen Sylva) Translated by Helen Wolff. Downey & Co., 12 York Street, Covent Garden, W.C., N.D. [November, 1895]. Globe 8vo; blank precedes half-title with series advertisement on verso; pp.[viii]+259+[i (blank)]; old mustard coarse rough buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers glazed black. Scattered foxing; inscription on front blank; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as the third volume in ‘The Princess Series' of new stories. Issued monthly. Two further volumes are advertised: "A New Volume" by F.M. Allen, for December; and "Three Men and a God" by Lieut-Col. Newnham-Davis for January. The latter certainly appeared, and in a similar binding style, but without any reference to its series status, the "series" by then having possibly been abandoned. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TALBOT (The Hon. Thomas). The Granvilles. An Irish Tale. In three volumes. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1882. Half-titles not called for; pp.xii+308; iv+288; iv+256; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated September, 1883; diagonally very fine ribbed dark blue-green cloth ruled, and blocked with publisher's monogram device within ruled circle, blind, on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. A few very minor faults, but a bright and virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6656, recording a mildly defective copy with a 32pp. Catalogue dated December, 1881 at end of volume three. Wolff records his copy as being ruled gilt as well as blind on the spine: our copy has an ornamental rule on the spine, which is connected with the ‘R' of ‘GRANVILLES', and has therefore not been mentioned in our description, being reckoned as a part of the lettering.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[TANDY (Sophia)]. The Harleys Of Chelsea Place; Or, In Union is Strength. By S.T.C., Author of ‘Waggie and Wattie,' ‘Janet Gray,' etc. [Phoenix Buildings, 4 Melbourne Place,] Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, & Co., N.D. [c.1868]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and decorative title-page, both on text paper and included in the pagination, precede letterpress title-page; pp.viii+192; publisher's 16pp. catalogue on text-paper at end; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, blocked gilt, lettered cerise through gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated dark grey. Nice copy.

The London Catalogue of Books records only a Groombridge issue made in 1868. According to the catalogue at the end, this title was issued as No.13 in the publisher's ‘Half-crown Series', three further titles being listed. The author's name is there given as Sophia Tandy. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TANNER (Henry, M.R.A.C., F.C.S., Professor of the principles of agriculture in the Royal Agricultural College; examiner in the principles of agriculture under The government department of science; Author of ‘First Principles of Agriculture,' etc.) The abbots farm Or Practice with science. Macmillan and Co., 1880. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements (the first page bearing the signature mark ‘R'), followed by 44pp. publisher's Catalogue at end, dated December, 1879; pp.[xii]+232+[iv]; yellow-green pebble grain cloth, ruled, and blocked with round-cornered ruled frame, blind on back cover, black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Cloth of spine darkened slightly to blue-green; most of back free end-paper lacking; otherwise a fine copy.

Farming, hygiene, first aid, the education of farmers' children, etc., all presented in fictionalised form - a sort of nineteenth century precursor of ‘The Archers'! Socialogically and historically most interesting, and an invaluable research tool for any one interested in rural conditions and ideas at that date. Published originally in the ‘Preston Guardian', in serial form. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TAYLIRE (Jacob G., A.M.). Ye lateste D'Evil. A contribution to universal biography By that learned and pious Divine, Jacob G. Taylire, A.M., Setting forth briefly some account of the Life and death of his Satanic majesty, From Original Documents never before published. Edited by S.P.E.C.K. Thos. Bosworth & Co., 66, Great Russell Street, 1884. Dedication leaf printed in pink; bright yellow buckram blocked and lettered red on front cover and spine; blocked black on front cover; end-papers coated dark brown; a.e. greyish blue. Covers slightly rubbed and dusty; end-papers faded at edges, apparently through a chemical reaction with the yellow buckram; otherwise in general a nice copy.

A publisher's presentation copy, inscribed "With the Publishers Compts" in ink on the upper margin of the half-title page. The very scarce suppressed first state of the binding, the front cover being blocked prominently in black and red with a shield bearing the arms of Oxford University. These were obscured in the published issue by a small cancellation slip of bright yellow paper bearing a device of three black mortar-boards on a yellow ground in place of the yellow crowns, black ground, and yellow, black, and red book of the original. An unusual and amusing satire, not unconnected with Oxford University. The author's name is presumably a pseudonym, though we have been unable to verify this. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TAYLIRE (Jacob G., A.M.). Ye lateste D'Evil. A contribution to universal biography By that learned and pious Divine, Jacob G. Taylire, A.M., Setting forth briefly some account of the Life and death of his Satanic majesty, From Original Documents never before published. Edited by S.P.E.C.K. Thos. Bosworth & Co., 66, Great Russell Street, 1884. Half-title lacking; dedication leaf printed in pink; bright yellow buckram blocked and lettered red on front cover and spine; yellow shield shaped paper label printed in black, on front cover; end-papers coated dark brown; a.e. greyish blue. Some general wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy.

An unusual and amusing satire, not unconnected with Oxford University. The small bright yellow label on the front cover looks like an institutional addition, but is in fact correct as issued, being present likewise on the copyright deposit copy in the British Library. It is a cancellation slip, obscuring the arms of Oxford University, which appear on a few advance copies of the book. The author's name is presumably a pseudonym, though we have been unable to verify this. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TAYLOR ([James] Bayard). Joseph and his friend: A Story of Pennsylvania. Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1871. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.vi+361+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated November, 1869 [sic]; bevelled claret smooth cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated cream. Very nice copy.

First edition, English issue (from American sheets). Blanck, 19713 refers, but does not describe, having apparently failed to locate a copy. The book is printed on wove paper, and hence belongs to the first American printing. We suspect that in this issue the final leaf, 16.1, may have been printed conjugate with the three leaves of prelims., completing the half-sheet. In the American issue in was printed conjugate with an advertisement leaf. The number of copies imported into England is not known, but may have been quite small. Bayard Taylor seems never to have been well known here, and no separate English edition was ever called for. We would guess a maximum of two hundred copies, and not impossibly as few as fifty. The book was issued in America early in December, 1870: the English edition seems to have been issued towards the end of the same month, but as was the custom in England with books issued late in the year, was dated ahead

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[TAYLOR (Mrs. Elizabeth).]. Blindpits. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1868. 3 Vols.; pp.[iv]+311+[1 (blank)]; [iv]+312; [iv]+273+[1 (blank)]; recent quarter black morocco-faced skiver, very dark green morocco cloth sides, brown spine labels; yellow and red head and tail bands. Each title-page remargined (by binder using ghost tape) at top edge, where blank strip has been cut away, presumably to remove an old signature; half-titles lacking; a little marginal dusting and marking; in general, however, a nice copy. Rare.

Not in CBEL, Sadleir, or Wolff. The London Library Catalogue lists it as ‘2 Vols., Edinburgh, 1868' - which suggests perhaps that their copy may be incomplete. Halkett & Laing identify the author, but list the work as one volume, Edinburgh, 1873, with the added subtitle ‘A story of Scottish life'. Much reading of forgotten nineteenth century fiction has long tended to confirm in us the happy belief that no really good novel has ever eventually failed to make its mark. The present work has overset somewhat this comforting illusion, and left in us instead the realisation that our failure to find a stream of such productions reflects merely the average scarcity of the first rate. ‘Blindpits' should certainly qualify as at least a minor novel of the first rank. The author has a good ear and a gift for both language and characterisation, the ability to tell a meaningful story, and a slyly witty style. The plot involves a trial for murder - but essentially it is a domestic story with a strong Scottish ambience. In the present copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (issue significance, if any, unknown): In Vol.I, l.15, p.20, ‘a front' for ‘affront'; l.11, p.44, broken ‘f' at line end; in Vol.II, l.11, p.76, ‘incipent' for ‘incipient'; l.21, p.100, ‘i' lacking at start of line; l.18-19, p.279, battered type at line ends; in Vol.III, last word, p.174, broken ‘m' in ‘them'; l.1, p.207, ‘couse' for ‘course'. Printed in Edinburgh by R. Clark.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[TAYLOR (Mrs. Elizabeth).]. Quixstar. A novel By The author of "Blindpits". New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 4th Avenue and 23rd Street, 1873. Sm.cr.8vo; binder's blank at front and back; 8pp. text-paper advertisement at end, probably printed conjugate with the two leaves of the last gathering and the two leaves of the prelims., and thus integral; pp.[iv]+419+[i (blank)] ?+[viii]; tangerine morocco cloth, ornamentally lettered black on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced black. Insignificant wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and slight creasing of end-papers; owner's name pencilled on title-page. Otherwise a very nice copy.

First American edition of a novel first published in three volumes in Scotland in the same year. Both editions are extremely scarce. Finely written, though in our view less good as a novel than ‘Blindpits', chiefly on account of its slow start and somewhat episodic nature. It exhibits, however, the same sly humour, a gift for detailed, accurate, observation and for imagery that few poets could match - her images always work at every level ("We part with our dearest friend, and Time instantly begins to insert a fine wedge, and by degrees splits our interests, our cares, our feelings, our occupations, all that makes our lives. We meet, but they will not dovetail again") - and the same well-balanced mind that has become even better stocked with the years. Besides a growing interest in science shown by the frequent use of images drawing on it ("Love, you see, can kindle his torch in a turnip lantern as well as in a silver sconce, and even spectrum analysis would reveal the combustible material to be very much alike in both cases") - she begins to be touched by an interest in questions of female emancipation: "There will be oddities to the end of time; but the types may change and the patterns may be different; and Dame Nature has the new patterns in her pocket, all ready to be handed out as needed. The retired medical woman, for instance - will she be less worth knowing than the same type of woman whose energies never had an outlet, but who left perhaps a song or a proverb, or a ballad or racy saying, floating on society nameless, the only witness that she had ever existed?" Reading passages such as these, one thinks irresistably of Virginia Woolf. We should like to quote more - some samples of the conversation, say, that really bring the book alive - but there would be no end... The following errata have been noted in this copy, probably as always: p.156, l.27, ‘his' for ‘her'; p.159, l.4, closing instead of opening inverted commas before ‘I'; p.273, l.20, ‘in it' for ‘it in'; p.328, 3ll. from foot, ‘woman' for ‘women'; p.341, l.4, ‘hill' for ‘hall'; p.342, l.26, ‘face' for ‘voice'; p.358, l.29, ‘roast' for ‘roost', and last line, ‘h-' lacking at end.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TAYLOR (Jefferys). Harry's holiday; Or, The doings of one Who had Nothing to do. With a preface by Miss Jane Taylor, author of Nursery Rhymes, Hymns for Infants, &c. Printed for Rest Fenner, Paternoster-row, 1818. 12mo, gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece; pp.iv+142; original quarter drab boards, greyish blue sides, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Binding worn; free end-papers lacking; the text in general very good.

Juvenile. Osborne, pp.310 and 948, records the second and third editions of 1819 and 1822, but not this first edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TAYLOR (Captain Meadows, M.R.I.A.). Tara: A Mahratta tale. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, 1863. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; contemporary full calf, gilt, contrasting labels, dentelles tooled blind, marbled edges and end-papers. Bindings worn; otherwise a nice copy.

The author, who served in civil and military capacities in India, planned the book as early as 1839, but was unable to find time to complete it until after his retirement. Sadleir 3182. In this copy [a4] of volume one (the first leaf of the Author's Prologue) is a cancel; the final leaf of volume three appears not to be the blank called for by Sadleir, but a binder's blank.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TAYLOR (Una). Nets for the wind. London: John Lane, Vigo St, Boston: Roberts Bros., 1896. Narrow cr.8vo; illustrated title-page, key, and cover designs by Patten Wilson; last 4pp. of text a tipped-in conjugate pair, signed ‘P'; pp.[viii]+228; publisher's inserted catalogues at end, 16pp. undated, last leaf blank, advertising the Keynotes Series as published to volume XVIII, with two others ‘In preparation', and 16pp. dated 1896, advertising the Keynotes Series as published to volume XXI, with four others ‘in rapid preparation', including this one; milk-chocolate buckram, blocked with key and date in black on back cover, ruled, pictorially blocked, and lettered, black, on front cover, blocked with key in black, and lettered and blocked gilt, on spine, all in series style; a.e. uncut; text-paper end-papers. Insignificant flexion creasing to cloth of front cover, very slight rubbing to gilt and black blocking a trifle dulled on spine; small dampstain affecting end-papers at foot of gutter; some light marginal embrowning to text and a couple of leaves very slightly foxed; in general effect, however, a nice copy.

Issued as volume XXIV of ‘The Keynotes Series' - and in our experience one of the more difficult titles.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TAYLOR (W.). Rupert Rochester, The Banker's Son. A tale. With illustrations. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1870. Frontispiece and numerous full-page plates by ‘Bayard'; a.e.g.; publisher's 24pp. catalogue at end dated ‘5.70'; bevelled purple cloth, lettered and elabotately blocked in black, gilt, and blind. Spine faded, otherwise a fine copy.

A splendid example of period cloth. The signature of the illustrator, combined with the surname of the author, is intriguing! Not in Sadleir; nor Wolff, unless the author is in fact Winifred Taylor, by whom he records a later title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TAYLOR (Winifred). Silverton Court: A tale. With Six Original Illustrations. Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, 1885. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and six [sic] plates, signed A.M.S.; engraved head and tail pieces and initial letters to the chapters throughout; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled scarlet buckram, ruled, and blocked with publisher's monogram in ruled circle, all blind, on back cover, ruled and blocked pictorially black, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and pictorially blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Inscription dated ‘Christmas 1885' on half-title page; otherwise an extremely fine copy.

A beautiful volume, with a superb and very striking cover. Period book design at its very best. The additional illustration is the frontispiece, which reproduces the design of the front cover, without the lettering - the publishers having evidently been as delighted with it as we are! There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.12, 91, 145, 199, 257, and 295, and are here so bound in. The author's name does not appear on the covers, which lists the novel as ‘By The Author of Violet Rivers'. This title not in Wolff, though the earlier one is.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TELLET (Roy [i.e., The Rev. Albert Eubule Evans].). Prince Maskiloff: A romance of modern Oxford. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1889. Blank, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated September, 1888; pp.[iv]+294+[ii]; scarlet buckram blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, ruled black and gilt, very elaborately blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in dark grey. End-papers faded to pale grey and front free end-paper lacking; otherwise a fine copy of a striking and beautiful book.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff 2103. Wolff is enthusiastic about aspects of those of Tellet's books that he describes. Of this one he says nothing: but we, equally, find reasons for enthusiasm. The second rank characters are often caricatures or pasteboard, and some background details of the story are unconvincing - but Tellet achieves that most difficult of all things in presenting convincingly and realistically, without resort to religion, the portrait of a wholly good and noble man; whilst the ambience of Oxford undergraduate life has an authentic feel. In this copy, p.45, l.18 has the reading ‘withou' for ‘without': issue significance, if any, unknown.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (Anne).]. The Story of Elizabeth. With two illustrations. Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1863. Wood-engraved frontispiece and one plate after Frederick Walker; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+287+[i (printer's imprint)]; purple dot and line ribbed cloth, ruled blind on sides; end-papers coated yellow. Backstrip lacking; otherwise nice.Not pricedSadleir, 3185, describing the cloth colour as dark grey; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (Anne [later Lady Ritchie].).]. The Story of Elizabeth. Illustrated edition. Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1867. Wood-engraved frontispiece, illustrated title-page, and two plates, all after Frederick Walker; letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+251+[i (blank)]; contemporary half-morocco gilt, marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Covers slightly rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.

The second (and first ‘Illustrated Edition') of Anne Thackeray's scarce first book: the original edition, published in 1863, having had only a frontispiece and one plate. The present edition may possibly also be revised, the first edition, which had the same page size, having collated [iv]+287+[i (printer's imprint)]. The leading in the present edition, however, has been very much reduced, and this may in fact be the only difference in the text. Sadleir, 3185a; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (Miss [Anne, later Lady Ritchie].). To Esther, And other sketches. With a frontispiece. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1869. Extra cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece [by Frederick Walker] signed ‘F W', with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+394+[ii]; bevelled rich brown fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked black on back cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated iron grey. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine, and on front joint and corners, nowhere touching the design; contemporary inscription on front end-paper; otherwise, and in effect, a fine copy of a very handsome book.

The author's fourth book, and in our experience a scarce title. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5886, recording an otherwise similar copy in ‘smooth orange cloth', which sounds secondary.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (Miss [Anne, later Lady Ritchie].). Old Kensington. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1873. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard, and twelve plates, signed G.D.L.; blue-green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled black on back cover, ruled black, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and blue-green through gilt, and with yellow-green onlay printed in black, on front cover, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated peach. Tissue foxed, with offseting onto facing leaves; very slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

Sadleir, 3184; not in Wolff. With the bookplate of the Mentmore Library on the front paste-down.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (Anne [later Lady Ritchie].). Bluebeard's keys And other stories. Smith, Elder & Co., 1874. 2pp. inserted advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth blocked blind on back cover, blocked and lettered black and gilt on spine and front cover; t.e. uncut; pale yellow coated end-papers. Crease line in half-title and title pages due to an original paper fault, otherwise a very nice copy.

A most desirable association copy, bearing on the front end-paper a presentation inscription from Julia [Stephen] to Minna Duckworth. Anne Thackeray was the sister of Leslie Stephen's first wife; Julia, nee Jackson, his second wife, the mother of Virginia Woolf, was first married to Herbert Duckworth, whose sister, Sarah Emily Duckworth (known as ‘Minna') was the recipient of this volume. The inscription is unfortunately undated.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (Miss (Mrs. Richmond Ritchie).). Mrs. Dymond. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1885. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+516; diagonally fine ribbed chocolate cloth, blocked black, lettered gilt and gilt-on-black on front cover and spine, ruled black on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. (Removable, but interesting) private Reading Club label tipped on to front end-paper; scattered light foxing passim; otherwise a nice copy.

This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5884, mysteriously stating: "Blank leaf precedes half-title, and is a single inset. Pp.[x]+516." Wolff's copy evidently lacked a leaf, the blank in the present copy being conjugate, as one would expect, with the final leaf of Contents, the first gathering having six leaves and the full sheet being completed by gathering LL, which has two.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (W.M.).]. [Wood-engraved title:] Mrs. Perkins's ball. By Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. No place, no date, no publisher, no printer, [?1846]. Lge post 8vo; half-title and letterpress title-page not called for; integral wood-engraved title-page with wood-engraved invitation on verso; Large folding wood-engraved frontispiece bound in to face first page of text; twenty full-page wood-engravings, integral but unbacked, and not included in the pagination; pp.80 (paged as 40, including the title-page); original plain drab boards; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Slight wear to paper at head and tail of spine, and paper insignificantly cracked over joints; minute chip from fore-edge of front end-paper, and back end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise a nice copy. Very rare.

As usually seen, the book is a f'cap 4to, the illustrations inserted plates printed in black and ochre (plain or hand-coloured), and bound in glazed pink boards (bearing on the front board the ‘invitation' here on the verso of the engraved title) or in olive brown morocco cloth, blocked blind on front and back covers, lettered gilt on front cover, and blocked and lettered gilt on spine. The date 1847 appears only on the front cover, the book having been published by Chapman and Hall, according to the English Catalogue of Books, in December, 1846, and dated ahead. Apart from the title page, to which a frame and publisher's imprint have been added in the published version, the illustrations are the same as in the present volume (though minus the ochre panels which form the background), the large folding frontispiece here, appearing in that to face p.39. We can find no record of the present edition, and can only suppose that it represents a trial printing made before the design of the published book had been finalised: this being the first in the series of Thackeray's Christmas Books, the unusual format of which was then carried through into the rest. The absence of imprints, however, may suggest that it was a private printing made up for Thackeray as a sample before he had found a publisher for the book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (William Makepeace)]. Mrs. Perkins's ball By M.A. Titmarsh Chapman & Hall, 186 Strand, [on front cover:] 1847. F'cap 4to; wood-engraved frontispiece, title-page, and twenty plates by Thackeray (one folding), printed in ochre and black; letterpress title not called for; final leaf blank on verso, bearing printer's imprint on recto; pp.[ii (half-title)]+46 (not including the engraved title-leaf or plates); glazed pink boards printed in dark blue, the back board bearing centrally an elaborate typographical ornament within a border of type ornaments, the front cover the title and historiated invitation card addrerssed to Mr. M.A. Titmarsh, all designed by Thackeray, with beneath in type ‘London: Chapman and Hall, 186 Strand. MDCCCXLVII. Price 7s. 6d. Plain; or 10s. 6d. Coloured' all within a border of type ornaments beneath which is the printer's imprint; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight wear to paper covering of boards at extreme corners, and spine unobtrusively renewed with matching paper; otherwise a nice copy.

The first, and in our experience the scarcest, of Thackeray's ‘Christmas Books', and issued in a slightly larger format than the later ones. There was also an issue in cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (William Makepeace).]. "Our street." By Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. Chapman and Hall, 186 Strand, 1848. F'cap 4to; frontispiece, vignette title-page, and fourteen plates by Thackeray, all printed in black and buff; integral advertisement leaf at end; glazed pink boards printed in blue; end-papers coated yellow. Backstrip laid on, and largely lacking; covers a little dusty; name partially erased from front end-paper; a very little foxing, and some light dusting; a very good copy, nonetheless, of one of the more difficult titles.

Issued priced ‘5s. Plain; or, 7s. 6d. Coloured'. This is the plain issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (W.M.). The Book of snobs. Punch Office, 85, Fleet Street, 1848. Sm.cr.8vo; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes half-title; vignette title page, and numerous illustrations in text by the author; pp.viii+180; pale green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the front wrapper bearing a design by the author, the back an advertisement for the parts issue of ‘Vanity Fair'; white end-papers. Re-backed with matching paper; unobtrusive ownership inscription dated ‘17th Decr. 1848' on upper margin of front wrapper; otherwise a nice copy of one of the more difficult titles, distinctly scarce in its original state.

Van Duzer, 14. This is the usual issue. A copy has been reported to us without the Thackeray illustration on the front cover, and without the advertisement on the back cover. It may have been a proof. We have also seen advertised an issue in red cloth blocked [?and lettered] gilt on spine, ‘with gilt borders' on sides, and with a.e.g., but we have never seen such a copy.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (William Makepeace). Vanity fair. A Novel without a Hero. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1848. Demy 8vo; bound up without the advertisement leaf giving advance notice of The Great Hoggarty Diamond which should precede the frontispiece; half title not called for; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles; thirty-eight full page plates; numerous engraved initials and vignettes in the text; later half dark green calf, diagonally ribbed khaki cloth sides; Victorian marbled edges. One plate foxed; otherwise an exceptionally nice copy.

Bound up from the parts, with the drop title to page one in ‘rustic' type, and the woodcut of Lord Steyne present on p.336 - none of which of itself guarantees firstness of printing, as is sometimes supposed, since the book was reprinted in part form up to eight times over something like twenty years, and the rustic type and woodcut did not disappear until the third or fourth impression. The bibliography of this book is extremely complex, and has been the subject of an extended study by Peter L. Shillingsburg (V. Studies in Bibliography, University of Virginia, Vol.34, 1981, p.118 et seq.). The present copy is, however, printed from standing type throughout, and not from stereo plates, and is of the correct first printing, with the earliest states of the text in all the parts, except in the five instances noted below. The gatherings, where variations of state have been discovered between copies printed from the standing type, correspond to Shillingsburg's first states for gatherings C, R, and X, to his second state for gatherings K, O, DD, and KK, and to his third state for gathering FF. In addition, gathering GG in this copy exhibits a variant state possibly earlier than any known to Shillingsburg, l.1 on p.459 reading "slouc hed hat and" rather than "slouched hat an d" as in Shillingsburg's first state. The title-page (issued with the final part) is the first of the six that Shillingsburg records.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (William Makepeace). Vanity fair. A Novel without a Hero. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1848. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; advertisement leaf for ‘The Great Hoggarty Diamond' (as ‘Preparing for Publication') precedes frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles; thirty-eight full page plates; numerous engraved initials and vignettes in the text; half natural calf, ruled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt, brown sand-grain cloth sides, marbled edges, end-papers faced green. Very slight wear to calf at extreme head-band; some damp-staining and slight foxing of plates, and light offsetting from plates onto facing leaves; otherwise and in general a very nice copy.

An early copy, apparently issued bound (being made up from unstabbed parts), the text of some gatherings in the earliest state. The bibliography of this book is extremely complex, and has been the subject of an extended study by Peter L. Shillingsburg (V. Studies in Bibliography, University of Virginia, Vol.34, 1981, p.118 et seq.). Shillingsburg identifies six variant title-pages, to which our own experience can add a further one (intermediate between his third and fourth): the first, issued with the first impression of the parts, being dated 1848; the second, printed, apparently in July 1848, to accompany the first (cloth) issue in book form, being dated 1849 (it being the custom at that time with books issued during the latter part of a year to give them the date of the year following); the third, also dated 1849, being probably printed with the second complete re-printing of the book in September 1848; and the fourth, sixth, and seventh, though subsequent, all being dated 1848. The present copy has Shillingsburg's fifth title page. We suspect this in fact of being a variant state of the first, which it closely resembles, the title-page having been issued with the final part, which is here otherwise of the earliest printing. Parts were still being reprinted as late as 1865 (eighth printing), and almost any combination of gatherings (and hence text states) may be found. The present copy is printed in part from type, and in part from stereo plates. The gatherings, where further means of differentiation have been found, correspond to Shillingsburg's first printing for gatherings NN, OO, PP, and RR; to his second printing for gatherings D, E, F, G, H, I, K, N, P, AA, BB, DD, EE, FF, GG, HH, II, KK, LL, and MM; to his third printing for gatherings B, C, O, Q, R, S, T, U, X, Y, and Z. In addition, gatherings L, M, CC, and QQ do not correspond to any of the states Shillingsburg records. Gathering L is printed from type, not stereos, and is as Shillingsburg's first printing, except that whilst p.145 has the signature mark ‘L' correctly present and centred, the following leaf reads merely ‘2' as in his second printing: and it therefore exhibits an unrecorded second state of the first printing. Gathering CC is as Shillingsburg's second printing, except that p.395, ll.12-11 from foot, reads ‘ o / to his' not ‘to / to his', as in Shillingsburg's first and second printings or ‘to his' as in his third printing; and that p.399, last line, reads ‘"It 's' as in the first printing: it must therefore appear that this gathering exhibits an early state of Shillingsburg's second printing - the reduplication of the ‘to' not having been realised when the original correction to the damaged type was made. Gathering QQ appears to exhibit an earlier state of Shillingsburg's first printing, p.603, l.11 from foot having the reading ‘pure.' rather than ‘pure,' as in Shillingsburg's first printing, or ‘pure, -' as in his second printing. Comparison of the gatherings as given above with Shillingsburg's Printing Schedule, tentatively suggests that the present copy ought to have been issued about July 1848 (the final part having appeared in June), and probably preceded the first book issue in cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (William Makepeace). Vanity fair. A Novel without a Hero. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1848. Demy 8vo; advertisement leaf giving advance notice of The Great Hoggarty Diamond and bearing a woodcut by the author precedes frontispiece; half title not called for; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles; thirty-eight full page plates; numerous engraved initials and vignettes in the text; pale grey-green fine diaper cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Rebacked, without the original backstrip being preserved; otherwise in general a nice copy.

The bibliography of this book is extremely complex, and has been the subject of an extended study by Peter L. Shillingsburg (V. Studies in Bibliography, University of Virginia, Vol.34, 1981, p.118 et seq.). The present copy is printed from stereo plates throughout. The gatherings, where means of differentiation have been found, correspond to Shillingsburg's second printing for gatherings D, CC, DD, II, and MM; to his third printing for gatherings B, C, O, Q, R, S, T, U, X, and QQ; and to his fourth printing for gatherings Y and Z. The volume in addition exhibits a number of variants not recorded by Shillingsburg, gatherings L, M, NN, and RR showing an earlier state of the second printing than any he records (signature L centred on p.145, and p.147 signed L2; signature M reading ‘ready;' on p.173 at l.14 , in normal type; gathering NN as Shillingsburg's second printing throughout, except that the last line on p.560 is as his first state; imprint present in signature RR at foot of p.624), and the title page corresponding to none of the six title pages he lists, although resembling his third title page except that line five is three and three eighths inches in length, line seven three and thirteen thirty-second inches, and the date at the foot is 1848 not 1849.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (William Makepeace). Vanity fair. A Novel without a Hero. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1849. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles; thirty-eight full page plates; numerous engraved initials and vignettes in the text; dark brown fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Rebacked, preserving the original backstrip; end-papers renewed; in general an excellent copy.

The bibliography of this book is extremely complex, and has been the subject of an extended study by Peter L. Shillingsburg (V. Studies in Bibliography, University of Virginia, Vol.34, 1981, p.118 et seq.). The present copy is printed from stereo plates throughout, with the exception of gathering Y, in which the reset text is here printed from type. The gatherings, where means of differentiation have been found, correspond to Shillingsburg's second printing for gatherings D, and MM; to his third printing for gatherings B, O, Q, R, S, T, U, X, Y, CC, DD, and II; and to his fourth printing for gatherings C, Z, and QQ. It thus exhibits Thackeray's final revisions of the text almost throughout. Gathering RR, however, shows either an earlier or a later state of the text than that recorded as Shillingsburg's second printing, having the imprint present (possibly restored) at the foot of p.624; and gathering NN is as Shillingsburg's second printing throughout, except that the last line on p.560 is as his first state, suggesting again priority of printing. The volume has Shillingsburg's second title page, which appears to precede all of the six variants he lists that are dated 1848, apart from that associated with the rustic type prelims.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (William Makepeace). Vanity fair. A Novel without a Hero. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1849. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; initial blank; frontispiece with tissue guard, engraved and letterpress titles; thirty-eight full page plates; numerous engraved initials and vignettes in the text; light slate purple fine diaper cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. A few plates foxed, mostly lightly, but with offsetting onto facing leaves; back end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy. Very scarce thus.

First edition in book form not bound from the parts, earliest prelims., partial later state of text. The bibliography of this book is extremely complex, and has been the subject of an extended study by Peter L. Shillingsburg (V. Studies in Bibliography, University of Virginia, Vol.34, 1981, p.118 et seq.). Shillingsburg identifies six variant title-pages, to which our own experience can add a further one (intermediate between his third and fourth): the first, issued with the first impression of the parts, being dated 1848; the second, printed, apparently in July 1848, to accompany the first issue in book form, being dated 1849 (it being the custom at that time with books issued during the latter part of a year to give them the date of the year following); the third, also dated 1849, being probably printed with the second complete re-printing of the book in September 1848; and the fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh, though (except fossibly the fifth) subsequent, all being dated 1848. Parts were still being reprinted as late as 1865 (eighth printing), and almost any combination of gatherings (and hence text states) may be found. The present copy is printed from stereo plates throughout, and has the earlier of the two 1849 title-pages. The gatherings, where further means of differentiation have been found, correspond to Shillingsburg's second printing for gatherings D, and MM; to his third printing for gatherings M, O, Q, R, S, T, U, X, Y, CC, DD, II, and QQ; and to his fourth printing for gatherings C, and Z. Gathering B is as Shillingsburg's third printing, except that the running title on p.13 is as in his second printing (i.e., probably an early state). Gathering L is as Shillingsburg's second printing, except that the signature is set to the right on p.145, and signature mark L2 on p.147 is correctly present. There are at least six variants of this gathering (Shillingsburg records four), and we are unable to suggest a logical sequence. Gathering RR is as his second printing, except that the imprint is present at the foot of p.624, as in his first printing. We understand from Shilingsburg that the presence of this imprint is to be taken as characteristic of the second printing, his second printing, in which it is absent, being in fact the third. Gathering NN is as Shillingsburg's second printing, but this is in fact now known to have been the third, the true second having, like the first, the reading ‘the German' instead of ‘German' in the last line of p.560. The present copy has a space at the start of the line instead of ‘the', which may represent yet a further variant, intermediate between the two. Comparison of the gatherings as given above with Shillingsburg's Printing Schedule, tentatively suggests that the present copy ought to have been bound up in the Autumn or Winter of 1848.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (William Makepeace). Vanity fair. A Novel without a Hero. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1849. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for, but bound up without the initial blank; frontispiece with tissue guard, engraved and letterpress titles; thirty-eight full page plates; numerous engraved initials and vignettes in the text; half dark green calf, ruled blind on sides, , tooled blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine, oil-marbled sides, sprinkled edges, end-papers faced brown. Slight rubbing of calf; a few plates foxed, mostly lightly, but with offsetting onto facing leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

First edition in book form not bound from the parts, earliest prelims., partial later state of text. The bibliography of this book is extremely complex, and has been the subject of an extended study by Peter L. Shillingsburg (V. Studies in Bibliography, University of Virginia, Vol.34, 1981, p.118 et seq.). Shillingsburg identifies six variant title-pages, to which our own experience can add a further one (intermediate between his third and fourth): the first, issued with the first impression of the parts, being dated 1848; the second, printed, apparently in July 1848, to accompany the first issue in book form, being dated 1849 (it being the custom at that time with books issued during the latter part of a year to give them the date of the year following); the third, also dated 1849, being probably printed with the second complete re-printing of the book in September 1848; and the fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh, though (except pssibly the fifth) subsequent, all being dated 1848. Parts were still being reprinted as late as 1865 (eighth printing), and almost any combination of gatherings (and hence text states) may be found. The present copy is printed from stereo plates throughout, and has the earlier of the two 1849 title-pages. The gatherings, where further means of differentiation have been found, correspond to Shillingsburg's second printing for gatherings D, F, G, H, I, K, M, N, P, AA, BB, FF, GG, KK, LL, MM, OO, and PP; to his third printing for gatherings O, Q, S, T, U, X, and II; and to his fourth printing for gatherings C, R, Y, Z and DD. This copy is interesting in having an unusually large number of gatherings that do not correspond to any of the states Shillingsburg records - and in general the variance would seem to characterise early states. Gathering B is as Shillingsburg's third printing, except that p.10, l.17 reads ‘seen,' not ‘seen;', as in his second printing. Gathering E is as Shillingsburg's second printing, except that p.50, ten lines from the foot, has the reading ‘hacknev-coach', never noted by Shillingsburg (but which might distinguish between the second and third printings). Gathering L is as Shillingsburg's fourth printing, except that the chapter head to p.151 has a normal top margin as in all the earlier printings; and p.156, l.5, has the reading ‘done;' as in the first printing. There are at least six variants of this gathering (Shillingsburg records four), and we are unable to suggest a logical sequence. Gathering CC is as Shillingsburg's second printing, except that p.395, ll.12-11 from foot, reads ‘ o / to his' not ‘to / to his', a state not recorded by Shillingsburg, and that p.399, last line, reads ‘"It 's' as in the first printing. Gathering NN is as Shillingsburg's second printing, except that p.560, last line, reads ‘the German' as in the first printing. This is now accepted by Shillingsburg as the true second printing, his ‘second' being in fact the third. Gathering QQ is as Shillingsburg's fourth printing, except that p.602, l.4, has the reading ‘William, was' instead of ‘William was' as in his second and third printings, or ‘William, he was', as in his first. This is a very puzzling reading if Shillingsburg's ordering is correct: it would make sense if this were the second, Shillingsburg's fourth the third, and Shillingsburg's second the fourth! Finally, gathering RR is as Shillingsburg's second printing, except that the imprint is present at the foot of p.624, as in his first printing. We understand from Shilingsburg that the presence of this imprint is to be taken as characteristic of the second printing, his second printing, in which it is absent, being in fact the third. Comparison of the gatherings as given above with Shillingsburg's Printing Schedule, tentatively suggests that the present copy ought to have been issued in the Autumn or Winter of 1848.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (W.M.).]. Doctor Birch And His young friends. By Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1849. F'cap 4to; half-title not called for; frontispiece and engraved title-page precede letterpress title-page with wood-engraved vignette; fourteen plates; recent full bevelled red calf, ruled and tooled blind on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; sprinkled edges; crimson end-papers; original yellow-coated front end-paper bound in. Two or three fox-spots internally, but a nice copy; the binding in new state.

Originally issued in glazed boards.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (W.M.).]. Rebecca And Rowena. A Romance upon romance By Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. With illustrations by Richard Doyle. Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1850. F'cap 4to; frontispiece, and seven plates, vignette on title-page, and other illustrations on text-paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; glazed white boards printed in blue; end-papers coated yellow. Backstrip lacking; covers a little rubbed and marked; end-papers slightly damp-marked at gutters; scattered foxing in text; a very good copy, nonetheless.

Issued ‘Price 5s. plain, or 7s. 6d. coloured.' The present copy is of the earlier issue, with the plates uncoloured. In this copy the ‘0' in the date on the title-page is broken, lacking the upper third; that on the front cover, however, is perfect. A burlesque continuation of Scott's ‘Ivanhoe'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (W.M.).]. The Kickleburys On the Rhine. By Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1850. Double pott 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece, vignette title, and thirteen plates by the author, printed in black and pale buff and coloured by hand; letterpress title not called for; later Victorian (or possibly Edwardian) half green calf gilt and blind, contrasting spine label, marbled sides and end-papers; a.e.g. Slight general wear to covers; binder's blanks and some margins foxed; a very little dusting here and there; in general a nice copy.

The more expensive of the two issues, with the plates coloured.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]