ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Osbert Of Aldgate. A tale of the Goldsmith's Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, initial, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160; yellow boards, printed in red and black; yellow coated end-papers printed with advertisements in black. Backstrip severely chipped, and printing on boards just a trifle rubbed; short marginal tear in one leaf; otherwise a fine copy. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Queen Phillippa And the Hurrer's Daughter. A tale of the Haberdashers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160; yellow boards, printed in red and black; yellow coated end-papers printed with advertisements in black. Slight wear to tail of spine, and printing on boards just a trifle rubbed; otherwise a fine copy. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. The Bride Of Bucklersbury. A tale of The Grocers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, initial, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160; yellow boards, printed in red and black; yellow coated end-papers printed with advertisements in black. Backstrip lacking, and printing on boards just a trifle rubbed; otherwise fine. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Whittington And The Knight Sans-Terre. A tale of The Vintners' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, initial, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably integral (v. note); pp.152+[viii]; yellow boards, printed in red and black; yellow coated end-papers printed with advertisements in black. Backstrip severely chipped, and printing on boards rubbed; otherwise a very nice copy. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Fitz Alwyn, The First Lord Mayor. A tale of The Drapers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, initial, and four full page illustrations; pp.184; grey green ripple grain cloth blocked with a border in blind on sides, lettered with series and specific titles and blocked with the City of London Arms, all gilt, on front cover; lettered on spine with the title, gilt, within gilt frame; yellow coated end-papers printed with advertisements in black; binder's ticket of Leighton Son and Hodge on back paste-down. Spine worn at tail, and chipped a little along front joint; lightly foxed throughout; otherwise a nice copy. Rare. [STEWART (Miss E.M.).]. Royalists and roundheads; Or, The days of Charles the first. An Historical Romance. Published for the proprietors at the offices 100A, Strand, N.D. [c.1857]. Half-title not called for; by a perhaps fortunate error of the binder, prelims. to 1857 James Blackwood edition of ‘The further adventures Of Mr. Verdant Green' bound in at end; pp.[ii]+309+[i (blank)]+viii; orange red patterned sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, elaborately blocked, and lettered, gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Covers slightly darkened, and gilt very dull on spine; end-papers a little marked; one gathering very slightly proud; otherwise a nice copy. [STEWART (Miss E.M.).]. Royalists and roundheads; Or, The days of Charles the first. An Historical Romance. Published for the proprietors at the offices 100A, Strand, N.D. [c.1857]. Half-title not called for; pp.[ii]+309+[i (blank)]; deep sky blue bubble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; pale chocolate coated end-papers printed on coloured surfaces with Chapman & Hall and W.H. Smith & Son advertisements in black. Cloth of spine and edges of covers darkened; otherwise a very nice copy. [STEWART (Miss E.M.).]. The People's Martyr: A Legend of Canterbury. By the author of "Cloister Legends; or, convents and monasteries in the olden times." D. Stewart, 11 Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, 1872. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; list of Subscribers follows Contents; pp.xii+212; scarlet morocco cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine; end-papers coated very dark green. Slight marking of covers; end-papers a little cracked, and front end-papers slightly frayed at fore-margins; unobtrusive blind ownership stamp on upper margin of title-page; slight foxing of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy. Rare. STICKNEY (Sarah, Mrs. Ellis). Family secrets Or Hints to those Who would make home happy. By the author of "The Women of England." Vol. I. [II. III.] Fisher, Son & Co., Newgate Street, London; Rue St. Honoré, Paris, N.D. [1843]. Half-titles not called for; each volume with letterpress and engraved title page, steel-engraved frontispiece in volumes one and two; nine steel-engraved plates each in volumes one and two, eight in volume three; all engravings with tissue guards; binder's blank at front and back in each volume; publisher's half purple morocco, extra gilt, spines with raised bands, purple diagonally fine ribbed blind-embossed cloth sides; a.e.g.; marbled end-papers. Some wear to leather at joints and edges, but entirely sound, and otherwise a fine copy. STICKNEY (Sarah, Mrs. Ellis). Family secrets Or Hints to those Who would make home happy. Vol.I. [II. III.] By the author of "The Women of England." Fisher, Son & Co., Newgate Street, London; Rue St. Honoré, Paris, N.D. [1843]. Half-titles not called for; each volume with letterpress and engraved title page; steel-engraved frontispiece in volumes one and two; nine steel-engraved plates each in volumes one and two, eight in volume three; binder's blank at front and back in each volume; publisher's half natural calf, extra gilt, spines with raised bands, matching marbled sides edges and end-papers. Neat repair to calf at head of two joints; some scattered marking and foxing, particularly of plates; lacking the plate to face p.168 in volume one; penultimate plate in volume three torn and repaired; otherwise nice. As a reading copy. STICKNEY (Sarah, Mrs. Ellis). Social Distinction; Or Hearts and homes; By Mrs Ellis. J. & F. Tallis, 100, St. John Street, N.D. [1848-9]. Sm.4to; three volumes in the original six cloth bound ‘divisions' as issued: division one with frontispiece, engraved title and four plates; two three and five each with five plates; four, with frontispiece, engraved title, and three plates; six, with 4pp. publisher's advertisements (numbered 2, 7, 8, but with no sign of loss) tipped in between front end-papers, engraved title page, four plates, and Directions to Binder leaf at end; woodcut initials throughout; the excellent steel engraved plates and vignette titles by J. Rogers after H. Warren all on plate paper, and with tissue guards; scarlet moire Mercerised cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover, ruled blind on back cover; uncut edges; pale yellow coated end-papers; binder's ticket of Bone & Son in one division. Division one rebacked with matching cloth, the original backstrip (restored at tail) laid on; corners bruised; frontispiece a little dusty, slightly trimmed, and reinserted on a stub; slight dusting here and there in text; divisions two to six bruised at some corners, and one headband just a trifle chipped; some end-papers slightly cracked; one or two small stains, and a very little foxing or dusting; two tissues lacking; otherwise, and in general, despite these faults, a very nice bright copy. Rare in the cloth bound divisions. [STICKNEY (Sarah, Mrs. Ellis).]. Mrs. Ellis's Morning call, A Table Book Of Literature and art. John Tallis & Company, N.D. [1850-52]. Sm.4to; four volumes in the original eight cloth bound ‘divisions', as issued: division one with engraved title page by W. Lacey after Wray, frontispiece and two plates by J. Rogers after H. Warren, one by J.B. Allen after H. Warren, and one by J. Rogers after E. Corbould; division two with engraved title page by J. Rogers after H. Warren, three plates by F. Walker, G. Finden, and G. Greathach after H. Warren, one by T. Hollis after J. Helvise, and one by G. Greathach after E. Clutch; division three with engraved title page by J. Rogers after H. Warren, three plates by T. Holis after L. Hicks (two) and H. Warren, one by J. More after L. Hicks, and one by W. Lacey after T. Scott; division four with four plates by G. Greathach after L. Hicks, one by J. Rogers after H. Warren, and one by A. Linley after L. Hicks; division five with six plates by G. Greathach after L. Hicks; division six with five plates by G. Greathach after L. Hicks, and one after H. Warren; division seven with six plates by G. Greathach after L. Hicks; division eight with frontispiece by G. Greathach after W. Gash, title-page and four plates by G. Greathach after L. Hicks; 8pp. Indexes to the four volumes at end of division eight; the excellent steel-engraved plates and vignette titles all on plate paper and with tissue guards; scarlet moire Mercerised cloth very elaborately blocked and lettered on spine and front cover in gilt, blocked on back cover in blind; a.e.g.; pale yellow coated end-papers. Headbands a little frayed or worn, and very slight wear to spines at tail; one or two other very minor faults, but nonetheless a near fine copy. Rare. STIMSON (F.J.). King Noanett: A Story of Devon Settlers in Old Virginia and Massachusetts Bay. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; Boston: Lamson, Wolffe, and Co., 1897. Half-title with advertisement on verso including ‘Some Press Notices on the American Edition' then in its tenth thousand; frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven plates, after Hy. Sandham; illustration on verso of dedication, and facing map on text-paper; pp.[xv]+[i (blank)]+327+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 12pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1897; vertically fine ribbed bright yellow-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Spine a trifle dull; otherwise a nice copy. STOCKTON (Frank R.). The late Mrs Null. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. Binder's blank at front and back; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+437+[i (blank)]+[vi]; light brown cloth, ruled and blocked pale brown on front cover and spine, lettered light-blue-shadowed dark blue on front cover, gilt on spine. Near fine. STOCKTON (Frank R.). The Squirrel Inn. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1891. (All rights reserved.) Frontispiece on text-paper and numerous illustrations in text by A.B. Frost; pp.viii (not including frontispiece)+222; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated October, 1890; leaf green cloth blocked black, white, and cream, lettered black and black-shadowed gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dark green. Three or four letters dulled on spine, and catalogue embrowned; otherwise a fine copy. STOCKTON (Frank R.). The house of Martha. James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 45 Albemarle Street, 1891. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a' precedes half-title; pp.viii+[376]; vertically ribbed cerise cloth, blocked and lettered blind on front cover, gilt on spine. A very good copy. STOCKTON (Frank R.). The adventures of Captain Horn. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. Pp.viii+440; publisher's 16pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated ‘6 G - 5.95.'; navy blue coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine within gilt ruled boxes; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram pattern in grey. A very good copy. STODDARD (William O.). On the old frontier Or The last raid of the Iroquois. With ten illustrations by H.D. Murphy. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1894. Lge.sq.cr.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and nine plates; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; light crimson buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within triple ruled box, all black, on back cover; blocked green, brown, yellow, orange, old mustard, olive, and black, lettered black outlined orange, on front cover, blocked green, brown, yellow, olive and black, lettered black-outlined gilt, black, and gilt, and with short rule black, on spine; a.e.g. Fine copy of a striking book. STOKER (Bram). The shoulder Of Shasta. Westminster, Archibald Constable And Co 1895. Blank before half-title; red coarse buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. Cloth worn a little at head of spine, as almost always with this title; otherwise an unusually nice copy. STOKER (Bram). The Watter's Mou'. Westminster, A. Constable And Co.: 1895. Narrow f'cap 8vo; two blanks and series advertisement leaf before half-title page; decorated title-page (possibly designed by Osman Spare); 8pp integral advertisements at end followed by two blanks; pp.[xiv]+[165]+[i (blank)]+8+[iv]; vertically ribbed light greenish blue cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover in series style, after a design by Laurence Housman; t.e.g., others uncut. Light marginal embrowning throughout, as usual with this series; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. STOKER (Bram). The Watter's Mou'. Westminster, A. Constable And Co.: 1895. Sm.f'cap 8vo; two blanks and series advertisement leaf before half-title page; decorated title-page (?designed by Laurence Housman); 8pp integral advertisements at end followed by two blanks; pp.[xiv]+[165]+[i (blank)]+8+[iv]; vertically ribbed light greenish blue cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover in series style, after a design by Laurence Housman; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight wear to head of spine; light marginal embrowning throughout, as usual with this series; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. [STOWE] (Harriet Beecher, later). The mayflower; Or, Tales and Pencilings By Harriet Beecher. London: Thomas Nelson, Paternoster Row; And Edinburgh, 1849 [i.e., December 1848]. Demy 16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; lithographic frontispiece printed in gold, black, yellow-green, sea-green, red, and flesh by Fr. Schenck of edinburgh; four wood-engraved plates printed in black and grey, with tissue guards; pp.240; pale jade green morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, elaborately blocked gilt, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight wear to cloth at one corner of spine, and gilt very slightly rubbed or dulled; frontispiece foxed on back, with offsetting onto verso of end-paper, and slight shadowing through onto face; two fox-spots affecting one other plate, with offsetting onto three adjacent leaves; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce and rather delicate book. STOWE (Harriet Beecher). Uncle Tom's cabin Or Negro life In the slave states of America. Thomas Bosworth, 215 Regent Street, 1852. 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements precede title-page; half-title not called for; pp.vi+[490]; vertically ribbed olive brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth of joints neatly restored; otherwise a very nice copy. STOWE (Harriet Beecher). Dred; A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp. London: Sampson Low, Son & Co., 47 Ludgate Hill, English and American Booksellers and Publishers. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable & Co., 1856. 2 Vols.; half-titles not called for; contemporary half morocco, spines with raised bands tooled and lettered gilt, marbled sides, end-papers and edges. Slight general wear to covers; a little light foxing and marking in text, mostly marginal, but in general nice. STOWE (Harriet Beecher). Dred; A Tale of the great dismal swamp. In two volumes. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1856. Binder's blank at front and back in each volume; half-titles not called for; 6pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; volume one with pale yellow end-papers; off-white end-papers in volume two, printed with advertisements in black; vertically fine ribbed very dark brown cloth, blocked blind on sides; volume one with border having square over all configuration at its inner edge, that of volume two having a scalloped over all configuration, spines uniformly lettered gilt. Cloth worn; some marking in text. As a working copy. STOWE (H. Beecher). The Minister's wooing. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 47 Ludgate Hill, 1859. (The Author reserves the right of Translation.) The original fourteen illustrated Parts in ten, as issued, lge.12mo, each Part containing one sheet (24pp.) and one wood-engraved plate, the double Parts two sheets and two plates, except for Part 3. (so numbered) which contains only 22pp. text (the first leaf, ‘D[1]' being a single inset) and 4pp. conjugate text-paper advertisements, presumably printed integral with the sheet (p.1 bearing an advertisement for ‘Rowland's Kalydor', the rest publisher's advertisements); Part 4. and Part 5. (so numbered) which contain 20pp. text; Part VII. (so numbered) which contains 16pp. text; and the double Parts ‘XI & XII.' and‘XIII & XIV.' (so numbered), which each contain three sheets, the former having and only one plate to compensate for its extra size; inserted leaf of smaller pink paper at end of the double Part 1 & 2 (so numbered), and Part 5. (so numbered) advertising ‘Piesse & Lubin's Pistachio nut Skin & complexion powder.'; Part VI. (so numbered) with inserted leaf of thinner white paper at end bearing advertisement for ‘Rowlands' Macassar Oil', etc. on recto, blank on verso; Part VII. (so numbered) with 4pp. inserted advertisements at end on smaller thin cream paper for ‘Dr. De Jongh's Light brown Cod liver oil', 4pp. on smaller white thin paper for ‘Norton's Camomile Pills', and 2pp. on smaller pink thin paper for ‘Piesse & Lubin's Pistachio nut Skin & complexion powder.'; Part VIII. (so numbered) with 4pp. inserted advertisements at end on smaller thin pink paper for ‘Dr. De Jongh's Light brown Cod liver oil'; the double Part XI & XII. with 2pp. advertisements at end on smaller pink thin paper for ‘Piesse & Lubin's Pistachio nut Skin & complexion powder.'; the double Part XIII & XIV. with 4pp. inserted advertisements at end on smaller thin yellow paper for ‘Dr. De Jongh's Light brown Cod liver oil', and 2pp. advertisements on smaller pink thin paper for ‘Piesse & Lubin's Pistachio nut Skin & complexion powder.'; prelims. at end of final part: half-title not called for, title-page followed by leaf bearing Introduction; pp.[iv]+362[?+4]; original pale greenish blue paper wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the front wrappers bearing a design by Phiz not otherwise included in the volume, the inside and back wrappers bearing commercial advertisements; issued without end-papers. Two by one and a half inch corner chipped from front wrapper of double Part 1 & 2, and slight fraying of upper corner of plates and first two leaves of text; short marginal tears in half a dozen leaves of one Part, apparently due to an original handling fault; one Part stabbed but not sewn, apparently as issued; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice set. Very scarce in the original Parts. STOWE (H. Beecher). The Minister's wooing. Sampson Low [sic] Son, & Co., 47 Ludgate Hill, 1859. The Author reserves the right of Translation[.] Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; 4pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably integral (v. note); pp.[iv]+239+[i (printer's imprint)]+4; lilac buckram printed in purple and brown on sides and spine, after the manner of a yellowback; slip of buff paper advertising ‘On the 10th November will be ready . . . in Two Volumes, post 8vo., cloth, When the snow falls. By W. Moy Thomas.' on recto, other volumes on verso, tipped on to the front end-paper. Design rubbed on covers, back joint neatly restored, head and tail of spine a little worn; slight scattered foxing and dusting, but in general a nice copy internally. Scarce in the original binding. STOWE (Harriet Beecher). The minister's wooing. New York: Derby and Jackson, 119 Nassau Street, 1859. Binder's blank at front and back; final blank; pp.[iv]+578+[ii]; ‘black' (i.e., very dark brown) bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; lemon end-papers. Small, almost invisible restorations to cloth of spine; otherwise, and in effect, a fine copy. STOWE (Mrs.). Tales and sketches By American authoresses. Mrs. Stowe and Miss M'Intosh. T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row; Edinburgh; and New York, 1859. Narrow f'cap 8vo; two works in one volume, as issued; half-title not called for; cancel title leaf; two blanks at end of first work; each work, correctly, as here issued, without separate prelims.; 8pp. integral advertisements at end of second work, dated 1854; light grey-green bead grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight wear to head and tale of spine; end-papers cracked; slight scattered foxing and marking; four leaves opened somewhat roughly; a very good copy, near nice. STOWE (Mrs. Harriet Beecher). The Pearl of Orr's Island: A Story of the Coast of Maine. Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 47, Ludgate Hill, 1861. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, dated April 12th, 1861; pp.[158]+[ii]; glazed white boards, printed on front cover in red, black, and blue, on back cover with publisher's advertisements in blue (these reproducing some of the integral advertisements); fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Rebacked with near-matching paper, two-thirds of the original backstrip being laid on; slight wear to corners; small, neat, ownership inscription on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. STOWE (Mrs. Harriet Beecher). The Pearl of Orr's Island: A Story of the Coast of Maine. Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 47, Ludgate Hill, 1861. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, dated April 12th, 1861; pp.[158]+[ii]; glazed white boards, printed on front cover in red, black, and blue, on back cover with publisher's advertisements in blue (these reproducing some of the integral advertisements); fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Backstrip lacking; one or two leaves opened a trifle roughly; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. STOWE (Harriet Beecher). Agnes of Sorrento. Smith, Elder and Co., 1862. Contemporary half purple calf, rubbed and peeling, but sound; lacking the half-title; a little slight fingering, but generally nice. STOWE (Harriet Beecher). Queer little people. Sampson Low, Son, & Marston, Milton House, Ludgate Hill; Bell & Daldy, York Street, Covent Garden, 1867. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+[122]; (?)contemporary deep pink vertically fine ribbed moire cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. pale pink. Very nice copy. STOWE (Mrs. Harriet Beecher). Pink and White Tyranny. A Society Novel. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. advertisements on text-paper precede half-title page; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[4]+viii+331+[1 (blank)]; 8pp. publisher's inserted catalogue, on text-paper, at end, dated Summer of 1871; binder's blank at front and back; green patterned sand grain cloth, blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered, and with publisher's initials device, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated dark caramel. Virtually fine copy. STOWE (Mrs. Harriet Beecher). Deacon Pitkin's farm. And Christ's Christmas Presents. With illustrations. James Clarke & Co., 13, Fleet Street, E.C., 1875. Super roy.16mo in half-sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece (on text-paper, and probably printed conjugate with the final gathering of text, completing the quarter sheet); three full-page wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper, two of them unbacked, but all included in the pagination; pp.[iv (excluding frontispiece)]+102; puce morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered with series device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt up spine; end-papers coated light jade green. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and spine faded; a little scattered light marking in text; in general a nice copy, nonetheless. STOWE (Harriet Beecher). Betty's Bright Idea. Also, Deacon Pitkin's farm, And The first Christmas of New England. With Illustrations. New York: J.B. Ford & Company, 1876. Lge.12mo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, one plate, and other illustrations on text paper; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed green cloth blocked blind on back cover, black and gilt, and lettered gilt, on front cover; pale buff end-papers. Very nice copy. STRAIN (E.H.). Elmslie's drag-net: Being certain notes made by him In the fishing village Of Aberspendie. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., 1900. Pp.[viii]+288; chalk blue bubble grain cloth, ruled blind on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Two small marks on front cover; slight foxing of edges and half-title; otherwise a virtually fine, copy. STREET (G.S.). Episodes. William Heinemann, 1895. Lge.f'cap 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by 24pp. publisher's catalogue dated November 1894; cerise buckram blocked with publisher's monogram on back cover, lettered on front cover, blocked with peacock-feather design on front cover and spine, all pale green, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Lower corner of first advertisement leaf turned, otherwise a fine copy. STREET (G.S.). The wise And The wayward. John Lane: The Bodley Head, London and New York, 1896. Extra.cr.8vo, printed, except as described, on white laid paper; integral advertisement leaf (a cancel on cream-toned laid paper) precedes half-title; single inset advertisement leaf, on cream-toned laid paper, followed by publisher's inserted 12pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1897; light apple-green fine-linen patterned buckram, panelled dark olive green within gilt ruled box, and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; cream-toned laid paper end-papers. Two light fox-spots on front cover, and a little scattered light foxing in text; otherwise a very nice copy. STREET (G.S.). The wise And The wayward. John Lane: The Bodley Head, London and New York, 1896. Extra.cr.8vo, printed, except as described, on white laid paper; integral advertisement leaf (a cancel on cream-toned laid paper) precedes half-title; Erratum slip tipped in after last leaf of text; single inset advertisement leaf, on cream-toned laid paper, followed by publisher's inserted 12pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1897; light apple-green fine-linen patterned buckram, panelled dark green within gilt ruled box, and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; cream-toned laid paper end-papers. Slight mottling of enamel; a very little light scattered foxing; otherwise a fine copy. STREET (G.S.). Some Notes Of a Struggling Genius. John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. Sm.sq.8vo; binder's blank before half-title, two at end; title page printed in red and black; imprint leaf printed in red and black, followed by 12pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated 1898, and integral blank at end; bluish cream wrappers printed in red and grey; a.e. uncut. Fore-edges of wrappers slightly frayed; catalogue foxed; otherwise a fine copy. [STRETTON (Hesba, i.e., Sarah Smith). Jessica's First prayer. By the author of "Fern's Hollow," "Fishers of Derby Haven," "Pilgrim Street," "Max Krömer," etc. The Religious Tract Society; 56, Paternoster Row; 65, St. Paul's Churchyard, And 164, Piccadilly, N.D. [1867]. Roy.16mo in half-sheets; frontispiece and five full page illustrations by Butterworth & Heath after ‘A.W.B.', arranged as plates, but all on text-paper and included in the pagination; other illustrations in text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+92+[iv]; milk-chocolate patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt within gilt blocked box on front cover; antique toned end-papers. Flexion crease in front board; otherwise a nice copy. [STRETTON (Hesba, i.e, Sarah Smith).]. Alone in London. By the author of "Jessica's First Prayer," "The Children of Cloverly," etc. The Religious Tract Society; 56, Paternoster Row; 65, St. Paul's Churchyard; And 164, Piccadilly, N.D. [1869]. Roy.16mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; frontispiece and five full page illustrations by Butterworth & Heath after ‘A.W.B.', arranged as plates, but all on text-paper and included in the pagination; other illustrations in text; pp.144; grass green very fine bead grain cloth ruled and embossed with binder's signature blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated cream. Small mark on front cover; scattered light foxing; in general a nice copy. STRETTON (Hesba, i.e. Sarah Smith). David Lloyd's last will. Second issue [sic!]. London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston. Manchester: Tubbs and Brook, 1870. 2 Vols., bound in one, as issued; conjugate cancel half-title and title, original dedication leaf, and Contents leaf to each volume precede first leaf of text; pp.[x]+320; [1]-[322 (last page blank)]; publisher's green morocco cloth, sides elaborately blocked black, spine blocked blind and gilt, ruled and lettered gilt; t.e. uncut; cream coated end-papers. Slight wear to head and tail of spine and corners; end-papers slightly cracked; some scattered foxing; a nice copy, nonetheless, of a rare book. [STRETTON (Hesba, i.e, Sarah Smith).]. Max Krömer. A story of The siege of Strasbourg. By the author of "Jessica's First Prayer," "Little Meg's Children," "Alone in London," etc. The Religious Tract Society; 56, Paternoster Row; 65, St. Paul's Churchyard; And 164, Piccadilly, N.D. [1871]. Roy.16mo in half-sheets; printed on antique toned paper; frontispiece and five full page illustrations by Butterworth & Heath after ‘A.W.B.', arranged as plates, but all on text-paper and included in the pagination; other illustrations in text; pp.143+[i (advertisements)]; magenta fine morocco cloth ruled and embossed with binder's signature blind on sides, blocked blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; antique toned end-papers. Gilt rather dull on spine; slight patchy fading of covers; neat signature on upper margin of title-page; a little light dusting and foxing passim; otherwise a nice copy. [STRETTON (Mrs. J.C.).]. The Lady of Glynne, By The author Of "Margaret and Her Bridesmaids." In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, Successors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1857. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; last page of volumes one and three advertisements; pp.[iv]+293+[i]; [ii]+316; [ii]+333+[i]; half dark green morocco, spine with five raised bands, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt, green straight morocco cloth sides; drab faced end-papers. Very slight wear to leather at corners; binder's blanks foxed, with light offsetting; otherwise a nice copy. STUART (Esmè [i.e., Amélie Claire Le Roy].). Harum scarum: A poor relation. Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., 1896. Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[288]; dark green sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's initials device blind on back cover, blocked, lettered, and embossed with lettering, blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower spray pattern in grey. A fine copy. STURKEY (Henry George, M.D.). The Heir of Maberley. A novel. In two volumes. London: Saunders, Otley, and Co., 66, Brook Street, W., 1867. Sm.post 8vo; half-titles not called for; blank precedes title leaf in volume two; pp.iv+308; [iv]+324; purple sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled blind, blocked and lettered with publisher's motto device gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale cream. Two or three fox-spots on prelims. of each volume; otherwise a fine copy. SUE (Eugene). The Negro's revenge; Or, Brulart, The Black pirate, From the French Of Eugene Sue. Published by J. Clements, Little Pulteney Street, N.D. [1842]. Demy 8vo, printed, apart from the author's Preface, in double column; six wood engraved illustrations in text; pp.[2]+iv+49+[i (blank)]; modern card wrappers. Small stain on two margins, not approaching text; otherwise a very nice copy. SUE (Eugene). The Wandering Jew. With an Authentic Portrait and Memoir of the Author. Published by E. Appleyard, 86, Farringdon Street, 1845. Sm.4to; half-title not called for; engraved portrait frontispiece and sixteen plates; numerous woodcuts in the text. BOUND WITH: FEVAL (Paul). The Loves of Paris. A Romance. Translated from the French of Paul Feval By John Wilson Ross. With numerous engravings on wood. G. Vickers, 3, Catherine Street, Strand, 1846. Sm 4to; half-title not called for; numerous illustrations on text-paper. Two works bound in one volume, half black calf, marbled sides; brown faced end-papers. Covers slightly rubbed; some offsetting from frontispiece; otherwise fine. SUE (Eugene). The Wandering Jew. Chapman and Hall, 186 Strand, 1844 [-5; -5]. 3 Vols., demy 8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.iv+491+[i (printer's imprint)]; iv+375+[i (blank)]; iv+372; publisher's inserted 12pp. catalogue at end of volume two; dark grey-green vertically fine-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed in volume one, trimmed in other volumes; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth very slightly worn at head and tail of spines, and cloth of spines a fraction faded; a little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy. TOGETHER WITH: [Heath's Illustrations to The Wandering Jew. January - October, 1845]. Parts I-XVIII (ex 26) of the separately issued plates (part XVIII being issued concurrently with the third volume of the original issue of the book, the remaining parts being issued later), seventy-two plates, wood-engraved by Heath after various artists, bound up without the wrappers in contemporary half green calf, green bead grain cloth sides. Calf a trifle rubbed, and very slightly worn at corners; otherwise fine. SUE (Eugene). The Salamander. A naval romance. By Eugene Sue, Author of The Mysteries of Paris, The Wandering Jew, Matilda, etc., etc. Translated from the French by Charles H. Wood, Esq. Published by J.S. Pratt, 1845. Roy.32mo, in quarter sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper; pp.448; very dark brown fine diaper cloth, blocked blind on sides, ruled blind on spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; buff end-papers. Short tear in one fore-margin; otherwise a fine copy. Rare. SUE (Eugene). Paula Monti: Or, The Hotel Lambert. From the French By The translator of the "Mysteries of Paris," and the "Wandering Jew." With twenty engravings, Under the superintendence of Mr. Charles Heath, From designs by Jules David. Chapman and Hall, 186 Strand, 1845. Half-title, frontispiece with tissue guard, and nineteen plates; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine and front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. End-papers cracked, and some plates just a little foxed; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. SUE (Eugene). The Commander of Malta. By Eugene Sue. Translated from the French By Adelbert Doisy, Master of the French school in the Royal Belfast Academical institution. Belfast: Simms and M'Intyre; London: W. S. Orr and Co. Amen Corner, 1846. F'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; engraved title leaf of thick cream paper precedes half/series title, and letterpress title; integral advertisement leaf at end; horizontally fine ribbed claret cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Nice copy. SUE (Eugene). Illustrated Standard Edition: The Labyrinth of love; Or, the Mysteries of the heart. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings, From designs by the most eminent artists. London:- John Lofts, 262, Strand, N.D. [c.1850]. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title, title, and Directions to the Binder leaf (i.e., list of plates), precede start of text; nineteen wood-engraved plates, ex twenty (v. note); wood-engraved head-piece and historiated initial letter to first Chapter; pp.[vi]+[282]; rose straight-grain morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt with a rather curious asymmetrical emblematic design on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight fading of spine; half-title a little scuffed, and foxed with slight offsetting onto title page; otherwise a fine copy. Rare. [SULLIVAN (Arabella Jane).]. Recollections Of A chaperon. Edited by Lady Dacre. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, (Successor to Henry Colburn.), 1833. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; bound up without half-titles; contemporary half morocco faced roan, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine, matching marbled sides and end-papers, sprinkled burnished edges. Leather minutely chipped at headband in one volume, spines slightly rubbed and faded in all three; light embrowning of corners of about fifty pages; otherwise a fine copy. [SULLIVAN (Arabella Jane).]. Tales Of the Peerage and the peasantry. Edited by Lady Dacre. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1835. 12mo; half-titles not called for; fly-title precedes title in volume two; pp.[vi]+312; [iv]+336; [ii]+310+[ii (blank)]; contemporary half natural calf, matching marbled sides and edges; later marbled end-papers. Rebacked with near matching sheep, red labels ruled and lettered gilt. Binder's blanks foxed, with some offsetting; otherwise a nice copy. SULLIVAN (Robert).]. The Agent of Broome Warren. A Novel. In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, 1871. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.[ii]+296; [ii]+296; [ii]+300; purple diagonal dot, line, and slanted-guinea-roll ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy. [SURTEES (R.S.).]. Hawbuck Grange; Or, the Sporting adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq. By the author of "Handley Cross; or, the Spa Hunt," &c. With eight illustrations by Phiz. Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847. Demy 8vo; engraved frontispiece and seven plates; 2pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's 32pp.inserted catalogue, dated October 1847; vertically ribbed scarlet cloth blocked blind and gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Rebound in full red crushed Levant morocco, preserving the original free end-papers, the front panel of original cloth binding (laid on to the new additional, yellow, front end-paper), and a panel bearing the original spine lettering, clipped round and laid on to the morocco spine. Leather a little mottled; a little scattered very light dusting and marking, and one plate foxed with offsetting; otherwise a nice copy. [SURTEES (R.S.).]. Handley Cross; Or, Mr. Jorrocks's hunt. By The author of "Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour," "Jorrocks's Jaunts," etc. etc. With illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1854. Demy 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; wood-cut vignette on title; frontispiece and sixteen steel-engraved plates, all finely hand-coloured; eighty-four wood-engravings in text; darkish salmon vertically fine ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers faced pale caramel. Cloth unobtrusively restored at head and tail of spine, a little marked, and showing slight wear at edges of boards; gilt slightly rubbed; internally a nice copy, the plates very clean and fresh. [SURTEES (R.S.).]. "Ask mamma;" Or, The richest commoner in England. By the Author of "Handley Cross," "Sponge's Sporting Tour," Etc. etc. With illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1858. Demy 8vo; frontispiece and twelve plates, all hand-coloured; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; vertically fine-ribbed rose madder cloth, blocked and ruled blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Restorations to cloth of spine at head and tail and front joint; gilt a little rubbed; end-papers unobtrusively strengthened at gutters; one plate with short tear mended on verso with tissue; scattered slight dusting and spotting; a very good copy, nonetheless. [SURTEES (R.S.).]. "Ask mamma;" Or, The richest commoner in England. By the Author of "Handley Cross," "Sponge's Sporting Tour," Etc. etc. With illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1858. Demy 8vo; frontispiece and twelve plates, all hand-coloured; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; horizontally fine-ribbed rose madder cloth, blocked and ruled blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated cream; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine worn at head and tail; gilt rubbed; back end-papers cracked and re-glued at joint; old ownership inscription on title-page; scattered slight dusting and spotting; a very good copy, nonetheless, in well above average condition for this title. |