ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. SMITH (Albert). The natural history Of the Idler upon town. Illustrated by A. Henning. D. Bogue, 86 Fleet Street, 1848 [i.e., December, 1847]. Cr.16mo, gathered in half sheets; advertisement leaf and integral wood-engraved frontispiece precede title-page with wood-engraved vignette; half-title not called for; numerous wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; light buff wrappers, cut flush, printed black outside, with illustrations on front and back by Henning; very thin white paper end-papers. Fine copy of a very delicate book. SMITH (Albert). The Struggles and adventures Of Christopher Tadpole At home and abroad. Illustrated by Leech. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1848. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; portrait frontispiece and twentyfour plates; horizontally fine ribbed red cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, after a design by Leech; uncut edges; cream coated end-papers. Cloth slightly worn at corners; a very little foxing, and some embrowning of plates, mostly marginal; otherwise a very nice copy. SMITH (Albert). The Pottleton legacy: A Story Of Town and country life. With illustrations by Hablot K. Browne. David Bogue, 1849. F'cap 8vo; frontispiece and seventeen plates (ex nineteen), bound in without reference to the List of Plates; modern coarse buckram, leather spine label. Frontispiece frayed; some dusting and marking; a very good copy only. SMITH (Charlotte). The Old manor house: Or, Monimia and Orlando. By Mrs. Charlotte Smith, Authoress of ‘Emmeline,' ‘Marion Chesterville,' Etc., etc. Embellished with Wood Engravings. London:- John Lofts, 262, Strand, N.D. [c.1850]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; numerous wood-engravings in text; pp.[ii]+406; green morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. End-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy. [SMITH (Horace).]. Brambletye house; Or, Cavaliers and round-heads. A novel. By one of the Authors of the "Rejected Addresses." In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1826. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; half calf, marbled boards. Two covers detached; spine cracked in one volume; end-papers badly stained; text in general nice. SMITH (J. Manton). Striking stories From Real life. Illustrated [with numerous plates, and vignettes in the text, some from photographs, and with a Preface by W.Y. Fullerton]. Passmore and Alabaster, Paternoster Buildings, 1894. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text paper; 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text paper at end; bright blue bevelled buckram lettered black and gilt on spine and front cover, blocked gilt on front cover, enamelled green, brown, yellow, and black on front cover and spine, back cover blocked with publisher's monogram in black; a.e.g.; end-papers printed florally in grey. Spine very slightly dull; otherwise a near fine copy. Scarce. SMITH (John). Platonic affections. John Lane, 1896. Narrow cr.8vo; designs on title-page, verso of Contents leaf, and covers, by Aubrey Beardsley; 16+16pp. publisher's inserted catalogues at end, on text-paper, the latter dated 1896; grey buckram, ruled, blocked and lettered cerise on front cover, blocked and dated cerise on back cover, blocked cerise and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Front cover design lightly rubbed; end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy. SMITH (John, of Smith Hall, Gent. [i.e., John Delaware Lewis].). Sketches of Cantabs. George Earle, 67, Castle Street East, Berners Street, Oxford Street, 1849. 12mo, in half sheets; final blank; pp.[viii (paged [vi])]+222+[ii]; vertically ribbed rose-madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked blind on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale-yellow. Neat restorations to cloth of spine; front end-paper creased; otherwise a nice copy. SMITH (Logan Pearsall). The Youth of Parnassus And Other Stories. Macmillan and Co., 1895. Pp.[viii]+277+[3 (blank)]; vertically ribbed dark blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers foxed, with offsetting on to facing leaves; very slight foxing of title leaf; otherwise a virtually fine copy. SMITH (Mrs. M.E.). The pity of it. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1884. 3 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end of volume three (this title heading the list of new novels on the last leaf); old mustard buckram, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated light olive brown. Small snag in cloth of one spine; covers generally just a trifle used; half-title lacking and end-papers renewed with yellow-coated paper at an early date in volume one; scattered dusting and marking; a very good copy, nonetheless. SMITH (Shirley). St. Martin's summer. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1880. 3 Vols.; integral fly-title reading ‘Messrs. Hurst & Blackett's New Publications' at end of volume three, followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue; diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed florally pale lavender. One end-paper slightly cracking; some foxing, chiefly of edges; but a nice copy. [SMITHERS (Leonard C.).]. The Thousand and one Quarters of an hour (Tartarian tales). Edited by Leonard C. Smithers. H.S. Nichols and Co., 3 Soho Square W, 1893. Demy 8vo; title page printed in red and black; black buckram ruled blind, blocked gilt, on sides, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; very dark green coated end-papers. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy. SNAITH (J.C.). Lady Barbarity: A romantic comedy. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1899. Half-tone frontispiece after W.D. Almond, with tissue guard; pp.[320 (last page blank)]; dark red unglazed linen, blocked green and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Small corner clipped from front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy. SNOW (Isabel). The School of Art. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1891. Narrow 12mo; pp.[iv]+172; yellow self-wrappers, printed in black, French folded over white plain paper wrappers, cut flush; issued without end-papers. Covers worn and used; inscription on half/series title; text otherwise fine. SNOWDEN (J. Keighley). The web of an old Weaver. Given in by J. Keighley Snowden Author of "Tales of the Yorkshire Wolds". Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, 1896. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+222+[ii]; bevelled vertically faint ribbed cerise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed. Slight spotting of front cover, and very slight fading of spine; otherwise a nice copy. SOLDENE (Emily). Young Mrs. Staples. Downey & Co. Limited, 12 York Street, Covent Garden, 1896. Printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[iv]+290+[ii]; light blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover; blocked black and silver on front cover, blocked black, lettered silver, on spine; a.e. uncut; binder's ticket of Gilbert & Rivington on back end-paper. End-papers marked, and a few leaves opened a little roughly, but very good copy. SOLEMAN (William). The Rector of St. Judy. Provost and Co., 36, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1876. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+304; bevelled green pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers glazed pale yellow. Very nice copy. SOMERS (Robert). The martyr of Glencree. A romance too true. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1878. 3 Vols.; imprint leaf at end of volume three; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device, blind, on sides, ruled blind, lettered and blocked gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Inscription on each front end-paper; extensive foxing; two or three leaves opened a trifle roughly; in general effect, a nice copy. SOMERSET (Lady Henry). Sketches in Black and White. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Narrow 8vo; blank before half-title; imprint leaf at end; grey-flecked light brown paper wrappers, cut flush at top; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little frayed at large fore-edges; otherwise a fine, entirely unopened copy. SORTAIN (Joseph, A.B., of Trinity College, Dublin). Count Arensberg; Or, The days of Martin Luther. In two volumes. Brighton: R. Folthorp, North Street, 1853. 2 Vols.; imprint leaf at end of volume one, blank at end of volume two; ripple grain royal blue cloth blocked blind and gilt on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; cream coated end-papers. Very slight wear to head and tail of spines, and covers slightly dull; otherwise a very nice copy of a handsomely produced book. SPEIGHT (T.W.). By devious ways And A barren title. Chatto & Windus, 1889. Integral advertisement leaf before half-title; leaf bearing publisher's device at end; pp.[viii]+273+[1 (blank)]+[ii]; horizontal flame-grain crimson cloth, ruled and lettered blind on front cover, gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. A near fine copy. [SPENCE (Elizabeth Isabella).]. Dame Rebecca Berry, Or, Court Scenes In the reign of Charles the Second. In three volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1827. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-titles lacking; pp.[iii]-[viii]+323+[i (printer's imprint)]; [iii]-[iv]+312; [iii]-[iv]+260; contemporary half natural calf, marbled boards, ruled blind on sides, ruled and elaborately tooled gilt on spine, green labels. Spines insignificantly chipped at headbands, not affecting tooling; early inscription on upper margin of each title-page; otherwise a very nice copy. SPENCER (Captain). Constantine; Or, The last days of an empire. In two volumes. Sampson Low and Son, 47 Ludgate Hill, 1855. 2 Vols. in one, 12mo; half-titles not called for; final page of volume one author's advertisements; pp.[xxiv]+295+[i]; [iv]+324; diagonally very fine ribbed chocolate brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; burnished marbled edges; red silk marker; cream end-papers, printed with conventional pattern in old cream and chocolate. Small scuff on first title-page affecting part of two letters of publisher's name, and original owner's signature on upper margin; otherwise a fine copy. SPENDER (Harold). At the sign Of the Guillotine. T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. Vignette title page printed in red and black; scarlet cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. As a working copy. SPENDER (Mrs. J. Kent). No Humdrum Life for Me. A Story of an English Home. 1892: Hutchinson & Co., 25, Paternoster Square. Sm.cr.8vo; frontispiece and three plates, with tissue guards; diagonally fine ribbed grey-green cloth, ruled black and khaki, elaborately blocked in black and khaki, embossed khaki, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked black and khaki, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; red and cream head and tail bands; end-papers coated black. Extremely fine copy of an elaborately - not to say sumptuously - produced book. SPETTIGUE (H.H.). The heritage of Eve. Chatto & Windus, 1898. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+vi+372+4; dark green buckram, ruled, blocked with art nouveau design, and lettered blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed. Very nice copy. [SPILLING (James).]. Johnny's jaunt. A day in the life of a Suffolk Couple. Written out by one of his mates, and edited And arranged by The author of "Giles's Trip to London," "Molly Miggs's Trip to the Seaside," &c., &c. Jarrold & Sons, London and Exchange Streets, Norwich; And 3, Paternoster Buildings, London, N.D. [1879]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 5pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.91+[v]; light jade green wrappers, cut flush, printed on front and back wrappers in black; issued without end-papers. Slight chipping of wrappers; contemporary bookseller's small label at extreme tail of front wrapper; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. SPILLMANN (The Reverend Joseph, S.J.). A victim to the seal of Confession. A true story. Freiburg im Breisgau. 1898. B. Herder, Publisher to the Holy Apostolic See. Vienna (Austria), Munich (Bavaria), Strassburg (Alsace-Lorraine), St. Louis, Mo.; B. Herder, 17 South Broadway. Half-title not called for; pp.324; pink Corrigenda slip printed in black (and including one entry!) laid on to foot of last leaf; diagonally very fine ribbed grey cloth, elaborately blocked, lettered, and with short rule [?]silver on front cover and spine. Silver badly rubbed, and tarnished to metallic grey-brown, and covers a little marked; otherwise a nice copy. SPINNER (Alice [i.e., Augusta Zelia Fraser, neé Webb]). A Study In Colour. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1894. Narrow f'cap 8vo; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.214+[x]; unbleached glazed linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark blue on back cover, ruled dark blue on sides and spine, lettered dark blue on front cover and up spine; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges uncut. Ownership inscription on front end-paper, and end-papers very slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. SPRIGGE (S. Squire). Odd issues. London, Leonard Smithers and Co, 6 Old Bond Street W, [January,] 1899. Printed on mould-made paper; 10pp. integral publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+210+10; scarlet buckram, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Small, light, damp-mark on corner of back cover; spine imprint just a trifle rubbed; otherwise a nice copy. SQUIRE (Georgina M.). Two country stories. London, Digby, Long & Co., publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., 1892. Half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+175+[i (blank)]; publisher's 8pp. advertisements at end, on text-paper; Cambridge blue buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed with oak-leaf and acorn pattern in brown. Barely visible restoration to tail of back joint; slight marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy. STABLES (Gordon, M.D., R.N.). By sea and land. A Tale of the Blue and the Scarlet. With original illustrations by W.S. Stacey. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co, 1890. Extra cr.8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and six plates; pp.352; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked black, brown, and gilt, lettered gilt, gilt-shadowed black, black-shadowed gilt, and black-shaded green-shadowed black-outlined gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated yellow. End-papers discoloured, apparently due to paste action; otherwise a virtually fine copy. STABLES (Gordon, M.D., C.M.). The Island of Gold: A Sailor's Yarn. With six illustrations by Allan Stewart. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1898 [i.e., 1897]. Half-title not called for; advertisement leaf, frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page on art-paper, with tissue guard, precede text-paper title-page; four other inserted plates; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine-ribbed grey-green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked black, gilt, and white, ruled black and white, lettered white, and black-outlined white, on front cover, blocked and ruled black and gilt, lettered black, gilt, and black-outlined embossed grey-green through gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally pale grey-green. Cloth of spine slightly faded, and gilt just a trifle dull; otherwise virtually fine. STABLES (Gordon, M.D., C.M., R.N.). Frank Hardinge: From torrid zones to Regions of perpetual snow. With eight illustrations By Sydney Cowell. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1898. Extra cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; 8pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; green smooth cloth triple-ruled with box and blocked with publisher's monogram on back cover, in black, blocked black, brown, grey, and red, lettered black-outlined yellow, on front cover, blocked black, brown, grey, and red, lettered black, gilt, and black-outlined gilt, on spine; a.e.g. A couple of gatherings very slightly proud, but a very nice copy nonetheless. STAFFORD (John). Carlton Priors. Chatto & Windus, 1897. Title-page printed in scarlet and black; publisher's 32pp. catalogue at end, dated Feb.1897; pp.[vi]+329+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed dull light blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Nice copy. [STAGG (Cecil).]. Chevy Chase; Or, The battle on the border. Reprinted from the "Boys of England" journal. Beautifully illustrated. Publishing office, 173, Fleet Street, E.C., 1870. Lge.12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; illustrated title leaf follows letterpress title; seventeen wood-engraved illustrations, unbacked, but on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.[ii]+230; late Victorian quarter diagonally fine ribbed grey cloth, sugar paper boards, leather spine label. Nice copy. STEBBING (Grace). Graham McCall's Victory; A Tale Of the covenanters. With Illustrations. London: John F. Shaw and Co., 48, Paternoster Row, E.C. (All rights reserved.) N.D. [1884]. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; lithographic frontispiece and three plates after M. Irwin; 16pp. text-paper advertisements at end, dating from 1884; light blue-green buckram blocked pictorially in red and black, lettered black, and black-shadowed gilt on front cover, blocked pictorially black and red, blocked gilt, lettered black, and gilt, on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers printed florally in grey. Front free-end-paper lacking; otherwise a virtually fine copy, the excellent cover design very fresh and bright. STEEVENS (G.W.). Monologues Of The dead. Methuen & Co., 1896. Imprint leaf at end; cerise buckram ruled on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Foxed throughout, otherwise a nice copy. STEPHENS (R.N.). An Enemy to the king: From the recently discovered Memoirs of the Sieur de la Tournoire. Methuen & Co., 1898. Blank before half-title; pp.459+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated September 1898; scarlet coarse linen blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Covers a little dull and marked, but in general a nice copy. [STEPHENS (Walter).]. Blackfriars; Or, The monks of old. A Romantic Chronicle, In three volumes. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1864. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.[4]+xii+380; 340; [408 (printer's imprint)]; bluish violet horizontal straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated terra-cotta. Slight dulling of spines, but a fine copy nonetheless. STEVENSON (Mrs.). Woodrup's Dinah: A tale of Nidderdale. 1895, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row. Narrow post 8vo; frontispiece (signed ‘D.M.S.') on verso of half-title, and other illustrations on text-paper; pp.[viii]+160; crimson buckram, blocked gilt, blocked and lettered olive green and dark green, on front cover, blocked olive green, dark green, and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Prince Otto: A Romance. Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1885. Pp.viii+300; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated January, 1885; greenish grey buckram printed with all over formalised flower pattern in dark red, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with orange-branch design in lime green. Three small neat restorations to cloth of joints; spine a trifle dull, and red blocking on spine somewhat faded; otherwise a very nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Prince Otto: A Romance. Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1885. Pp.viii+300; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April, 1885; greenish grey buckram printed with all over formalised flower pattern in dark red, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with orange-branch design in lime green. Neat restorations to head and tail of spine; covers generally a trifle dull and rubbed, and with one insignificant rub-holes in cloth of front joint; otherwise a nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Prince Otto: A Romance. Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1885. Pp.viii+300; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated July, 1885; greenish grey buckram printed with all over formalised flower pattern in dark red, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with orange-branch design in lime green. Covers generally a trifle dull and rubbed, and with two insignificant rub-holes in cloth of back joint, one with ancient, neat repair; small chip from one upper margin, not approaching text; otherwise a nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour In the year 1751: How he was Kidnapped and Cast away; his Sufferings in a Desert Isle; his Journey in the Wild Highlands; his Acquaintance with Alan Breck Stewart and other notorious Highland Jacobites; with all that he Suffered at the hands of his Uncle, Ebenezer Balfour of Shaws, falsely so-called; Written by Himself, and now set forth . . . Cassell & Company, Limited: 1886. Large folding map frontispiece printed in colours; final page advertisements, followed by 8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 4.86 and 8pp. dated 5B. 4.86; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; black coated end-papers. Some general wear to covers; map torn at inner margin and one fold; a little scattered dusting and foxing; a good copy only. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour In the year 1751: How he was Kidnapped and Cast away; his Sufferings in a Desert Isle; his Journey in the Wild Highlands; his Acquaintance with Alan Breck Stewart and other notorious Highland Jacobites; with all that he Suffered at the hands of his Uncle, Ebenezer Balfour of Shaws, falsely so-called; Written by Himself, and now set forth . . . Cassell & Company, Limited: 1886. Large folding map frontispiece printed in colours; final page advertisements, followed by 8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.86; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; black coated end-papers. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, and gilt a little rubbed; map slightly torn at inner margin as almost always; otherwise a nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour In the year 1751: How he was Kidnapped and Cast away; his Sufferings in a Desert Isle; his Journey in the Wild Highlands; his Acquaintance with Alan Breck Stewart and other notorious Highland Jacobites; with all that he Suffered at the hands of his Uncle, Ebenezer Balfour of Shaws, falsely so-called; Written by Himself, and now set forth . . . Cassell & Company, Limited: 1886. Large folding map frontispiece printed in colours; final page advertisements, followed by 8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.86 and 8pp. dated 5B. 7.86; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; black coated end-papers. Head and tail of spine worn; label removed from front cover; some, almost invisible, restoration to inner joints; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Merry Men And Other Tales and Fables. Chatto & Windus, 1887. 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end dated September, 1886; turquoise patterned sand grain cloth blocked on back cover with publisher's monogram in black, on front cover in black and silver, blocked black and silver, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with a floral pattern in grey green. Silver tarnished on spine, somewhat tarnished on front cover; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Merry Men And Other Tales and Fables. Chatto & Windus, 1887. 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end dated September, 1886; light turquoise patterned sand grain cloth blocked on back cover with publisher's monogram in black, on front cover in black and silver, blocked black and silver, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with a floral pattern in lime green. Spine wearing at all edges, and a little tired; silver a little rubbed on spine and front cover; internally in general a nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Black Arrow: A Tale of the Two Roses. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1888. 4pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5 G. 7.88 and 5 B. 7.88; red smooth cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with floral design in brownish grey; front free end-paper printed in black with panel of advertisements bearing the coding ‘15'. Slight foxing of edges and prelims.; otherwise a virtually fine copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Master of Ballantrae. A Winter's Tale. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1889. 4pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.89 and 5B. 7.89; pp.viii+332+4; scarlet smooth cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally in grey; verso of front free end-paper printed with advertisements in black. Cloth neatly restored at head of spine; gilt somewhat faded; end-papers very slightly cracking; otherwise a very nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Master of Ballantrae. A Winter's Tale. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1889. 4pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.89 and 5B. 7.89; pp.viii+332+4; red smooth cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut; end-papers printed florally in grey; verso of front free end-paper printed with advertisements in black. Covers and top-edges stained and darkened; internally a very nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Master of Ballantrae. A Winter's Tale. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1889. 4pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.89 and 5B. 7.89;pp.viii+332+4; red smooth cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut; end-papers printed florally in grey; verso of front free end-paper printed with advertisements in black. Gilt rather dull on spine, but a very nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Master of Ballantrae. A Winter's Tale. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1889. 4pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.89 and 5B. 7.89; pp.viii+332+4; red smooth cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut; end-papers printed florally in grey; verso of front free end-paper printed with advertisements in black. Covers very badly damp-faded; front cover re-titled by hand; internally a very nice copy. As a reading copy STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Island nights' Entertainments Consisting of The beach of Fales ; The bottle imp; The isle of voices. With illustrations by Gordon Browne and W. Hatherell. Cassell & Company Limited, 1893. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title page; frontispiece illustration (on verso of half-title), one plate, printed in colours, and twenty-six full-page illustrations on text-paper, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; final blank; 16pp. publisher's advertisements dated 7G-9.92.; pale blue green coarse morocco cloth blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with a floral design in greyish fawn. Some darkening of spine; end-papers a little cracked; white backs of end-papers, and catalogue, foxed; inscription on blank recto of advertisement leaf; otherwise fine. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Island nights' Entertainments Consisting of The beach of Fales ; The bottle imp; The isle of voices. With illustrations by Gordon Browne and W. Hatherell. Cassell & Company Limited, 1893. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title page; frontispiece illustration (on verso of half-title), one plate, printed in colours, and twenty-six full-page illustrations on text-paper, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; final blank; 16pp. publisher's advertisements dated 7G-3.93.; pale blue green coarse morocco cloth blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with a floral design in greyish fawn. Some darkening of spine and adjacent edge of back cover; otherwise fine. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Island nights' Entertainments Consisting of The beach of Falesa; The bottle imp; The isle of voices. With illustrations by Gordon Browne and W. Hatherell. Cassell & Company Limited, 1893. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title page; frontispiece illustration (on verso of half-title), one plate, printed in colours, and twenty-six full-page illustrations on text-paper, arranged as plates but included in the pagination;; final blank; 16pp. publisher's advertisements dated 7G-3.93.; pale blue green coarse morocco cloth blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with a floral design in grey green. Spine slightly darkened; front end-papers slightly cracked; white backs of end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Catriona A sequel to "Kidnapped" Being Memoirs of the further adventures of David Balfour at home and abroad In which are set forth his Misfortunes anent the Appin Murder; his Troubles with Lord Advocate Grant; Captivity on the Bass Rock; Journey into Holland and France; and singular Relations with James More Drummond or MacGregor, a Son of the notorious Rob Roy, And his Daughter Catriona. Written by Himself, and now set forth. Cassell and Company Limited, 1893. Advertisement leaf before half-title page; 2pp. integral advertisements, not on text paper, followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue dated 5G. 8.93 and 5B. 8.93; dark blue buckram lettered gilt within gilt boxes on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed florally light olive. Inscriptions on front end-paper dated October 1893; very light foxing of prelims; otherwise a very nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Weir of Hermiston. An Unfinished Romance. Chatto and Windus, 1896. Title-page printed in red and black; integral blank, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated March, 1896; bevelled navy blue coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis). St. Ives Being The Adventures of a French Prisoner In England. London, William Heinemann, 1898. Single inset text-paper advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[?2]+[viii]+312; light-flecked dark grey cloth lettered gilt on spine and front cover, blocked blind on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut. One or two leaves opened a little roughly; otherwise a nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The wrecker. Illustrated by William Hole and W.L. Metcalf. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1892. Frontispiece with tissue guard and eleven plates; 12pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated 2G. 5.92; blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Covers badly worn; text in general nice. As a working copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The Ebb-Tide. A Trio and Quartette. William Heinemann, 1894. Final blank, followed by 20pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated August 1894; bronze diagonally fine ribbed cloth blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, and with short rule, black, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine oxydised and slightly rubbed; back free end-paper lacking; fine internally. STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The Ebb-Tide. A Trio and Quartette. William Heinemann, 1894. Final blank, followed by 20pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated August 1894; bronze buckram blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, and with short rule, black, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine oxydised, as usual; scattered foxing, and a little light dusting; otherwise a nice copy. STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The Ebb-Tide. A Trio and Quartette. William Heinemann, 1894. Final blank, followed by 20pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated August 1894; pp.[viii]+237+[iii]; bronze buckram blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, and with short rule, black, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine oxydised, as usual, but with irregular brighter patches; otherwise a fine copy. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Osbert Of Aldgate. A tale of the Goldsmith's Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, initial, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.[160]. BOUND WITH: STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Claribel The Sea-Maid. A tale of the Fishmongers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160. BOUND WITH: STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. The Bride Of Bucklersbury. A tale of the Grocers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160. TOGETHER WITH: STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Fitz Alwyn, The first Lord Mayor, And The queens' nights. A tale of the Drapers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.184. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Queen Phillippa And the Hurrer's Daughter. A tale of the Haberdashers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Whittington And The Knight Sans-Terre. A tale of the Vintners' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.152. Six titles bound together into two volumes, as intended, contemporary half-calf, spine with three raised bands tooled gilt, black labels, oil-marbled sides. Very slight rubbing of covers; light ink inscription on blank recto of four frontispieces [v. note below]; otherwise fine. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Osbert Of Aldgate. A tale of the Goldsmith's Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, initial, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160. BOUND WITH: STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Queen Phillippa And the Hurrer's Daughter. A tale of the Haberdashers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160; two volumes bound together as intended, contemporary half-morocco, gilt and blind, oil-marbled sides, drab-faced end-papers; sprinkled burnished edges. Very slight rubbing of covers; otherwise fine. |