Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (Albert). The natural history Of the Idler upon town. Illustrated by A. Henning. D. Bogue, 86 Fleet Street, 1848 [i.e., December, 1847]. Cr.16mo, gathered in half sheets; advertisement leaf and integral wood-engraved frontispiece precede title-page with wood-engraved vignette; half-title not called for; numerous wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; light buff wrappers, cut flush, printed black outside, with illustrations on front and back by Henning; very thin white paper end-papers. Fine copy of a very delicate book.

Issued as No.5 of Albert Smith's Social Zoologies - the numbering being stated only on the wrapper and in the catalogue, though it is implied by the ordering of the list on the integral advertisement leaf. Upon this last the sixth volume, ‘The Flirt' is advertised for publication ‘On the Thirty-first of March', i.e., in 1848. The date of issue of the present volume is made clear by the catalogue, which includes a page with the heading "New Christmas books To appear in the course of December". This catalogue advertises the present work as "Just ready", and ‘The Flirt' as "In preparation". The first volume of ‘Albert Smith's Social Zoologies' was published by Bentley in 1846.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (Albert). The Struggles and adventures Of Christopher Tadpole At home and abroad. Illustrated by Leech. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1848. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; portrait frontispiece and twentyfour plates; horizontally fine ribbed red cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, after a design by Leech; uncut edges; cream coated end-papers. Cloth slightly worn at corners; a very little foxing, and some embrowning of plates, mostly marginal; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir. Originally issued in sixteen parts, each of which had two engravings. The volume issue appears to have been made up from a mixture of unsold parts and the publisher's remainder stock of unused sheets. Parts seem to have been made up in the first instance to the limit of the available sets of plates, and when a shortfall occurred in the availability of unsold parts as the volumes were being made up, the publisher did not go to the expense of printing additional plates, but included merely such as were available. In neither the volume nor the parts issue is there included a list of illustrations, nor does the title page, which is of course the same for both, give any indication of how many plates there ought to be. The present copy has certainly suffered no loss: it is entirely sound, and has its plates very firmly inserted; but there is a conspicuous absence of plates from gatherings which do not also have stab holes, and which were therefore never made up as parts. A census of plates in cloth copies would be interesting - although Percy Muir calls for the same number of plates as are present in this copy. Sadleir's strictures in respect of Dickens, concerning the greater scarcity of copies in cloth than in parts, apply with even more force here, the cloth issue, which called for no special printing, being to start with presumably rather small, and the cheapness of the binding - thin cloth over light boards, and on a rather heavy volume - inviting swift decay.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (Albert). The Pottleton legacy: A Story Of Town and country life. With illustrations by Hablot K. Browne. David Bogue, 1849. F'cap 8vo; frontispiece and seventeen plates (ex nineteen), bound in without reference to the List of Plates; modern coarse buckram, leather spine label. Frontispiece frayed; some dusting and marking; a very good copy only.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6416a.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (Charlotte). The Old manor house: Or, Monimia and Orlando. By Mrs. Charlotte Smith, Authoress of ‘Emmeline,' ‘Marion Chesterville,' Etc., etc. Embellished with Wood Engravings. London:- John Lofts, 262, Strand, N.D. [c.1850]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; numerous wood-engravings in text; pp.[ii]+406; green morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. End-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued in fifty-one penny nnumbers, the title-page being issued with the last number: but here bound up in publisher's cloth. Apparently the first issue in penny numbers, and also the first illustrated edition, of a well-known Gothic novel originally published in four volumes in 1793, and often considered to be Charlotte Smith's best work. CBEL, II, p.550 records no edition later than 1822. Summers, p.451, adds an edition of 1823 and, p.611, an edition in one volume dated 1840, but does not record the present edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SMITH (Horace).]. Brambletye house; Or, Cavaliers and round-heads. A novel. By one of the Authors of the "Rejected Addresses." In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1826. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; half calf, marbled boards. Two covers detached; spine cracked in one volume; end-papers badly stained; text in general nice.

Sadleir 3098.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (J. Manton). Striking stories From Real life. Illustrated [with numerous plates, and vignettes in the text, some from photographs, and with a Preface by W.Y. Fullerton]. Passmore and Alabaster, Paternoster Buildings, 1894. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text paper; 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text paper at end; bright blue bevelled buckram lettered black and gilt on spine and front cover, blocked gilt on front cover, enamelled green, brown, yellow, and black on front cover and spine, back cover blocked with publisher's monogram in black; a.e.g.; end-papers printed florally in grey. Spine very slightly dull; otherwise a near fine copy. Scarce.

A handsome volume of some sociological interest, dealing in fictionalised form with the author's experiences of street arabs, ragged schools, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (John). Platonic affections. John Lane, 1896. Narrow cr.8vo; designs on title-page, verso of Contents leaf, and covers, by Aubrey Beardsley; 16+16pp. publisher's inserted catalogues at end, on text-paper, the latter dated 1896; grey buckram, ruled, blocked and lettered cerise on front cover, blocked and dated cerise on back cover, blocked cerise and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Front cover design lightly rubbed; end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as Volume XXIII of the ‘Keynotes Series'. Sadleir, 3748; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (John, of Smith Hall, Gent. [i.e., John Delaware Lewis].). Sketches of Cantabs. George Earle, 67, Castle Street East, Berners Street, Oxford Street, 1849. 12mo, in half sheets; final blank; pp.[viii (paged [vi])]+222+[ii]; vertically ribbed rose-madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked blind on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale-yellow. Neat restorations to cloth of spine; front end-paper creased; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (Logan Pearsall). The Youth of Parnassus And Other Stories. Macmillan and Co., 1895. Pp.[viii]+277+[3 (blank)]; vertically ribbed dark blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers foxed, with offsetting on to facing leaves; very slight foxing of title leaf; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

From the library of Betrand and Alys Russell, with their bookplate on the front pastedown, and the subsequent small booklabel of Owen A. Tudor. The author's first book. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (Mrs. M.E.). The pity of it. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1884. 3 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end of volume three (this title heading the list of new novels on the last leaf); old mustard buckram, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated light olive brown. Small snag in cloth of one spine; covers generally just a trifle used; half-title lacking and end-papers renewed with yellow-coated paper at an early date in volume one; scattered dusting and marking; a very good copy, nonetheless.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A very entertaining novel with a well-structured plot and a delightful and witty, if rather unconventional, heroine: a love story turning on the consequences of an eighteen year old murder in the lives of those connected with the supposed victim.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (Shirley). St. Martin's summer. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1880. 3 Vols.; integral fly-title reading ‘Messrs. Hurst & Blackett's New Publications' at end of volume three, followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue; diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed florally pale lavender. One end-paper slightly cracking; some foxing, chiefly of edges; but a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir. A social novel, in the tradition of Jane Austen. In this copy the following misprints have been noted: Vol.I, p.25, headline, ‘LETTLR' for ‘LETTER'; Vol.II, p.77, line three, ‘atteution' for ‘attention'; Vol.III, p.83, line twelve, ‘hands," dear' instead of ‘hands, "dear'; p.212, line nineteen, last word ‘as' instead of ‘a'; p.226, penultimate line, ‘state' for ‘stale'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SMITHERS (Leonard C.).]. The Thousand and one Quarters of an hour (Tartarian tales). Edited by Leonard C. Smithers. H.S. Nichols and Co., 3 Soho Square W, 1893. Demy 8vo; title page printed in red and black; black buckram ruled blind, blocked gilt, on sides, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; very dark green coated end-papers. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

One of an edition limited to 680 copies. In his Preface Smithers acknowledges these tales as "confessedly, the work of Thomas Simon Gueuelette [1683-1768]". However, G.F. Sims in his ‘Leonard Smithers: A Publisher of the Nineties" (The London Magazine, September, 1956) states that they were "in fact, his [Smithers'] own original stories". Sims is wrong: the Tales are in fact Gueuelette's. A translation of them into English was published by Tonson as long ago as 1759.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SNAITH (J.C.). Lady Barbarity: A romantic comedy. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1899. Half-tone frontispiece after W.D. Almond, with tissue guard; pp.[320 (last page blank)]; dark red unglazed linen, blocked green and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Small corner clipped from front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Set in early 1746 against a background of the ‘45 Jacobite rebellion.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SNOW (Isabel). The School of Art. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1891. Narrow 12mo; pp.[iv]+172; yellow self-wrappers, printed in black, French folded over white plain paper wrappers, cut flush; issued without end-papers. Covers worn and used; inscription on half/series title; text otherwise fine.

Issued as volume 4 of ‘The Pseudonym Library' - in paper wrappers at 1/6; in cloth at 2/-. One of the scarcer titles in the series. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SNOWDEN (J. Keighley). The web of an old Weaver. Given in by J. Keighley Snowden Author of "Tales of the Yorkshire Wolds". Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, 1896. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+222+[ii]; bevelled vertically faint ribbed cerise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed. Slight spotting of front cover, and very slight fading of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SOLDENE (Emily). Young Mrs. Staples. Downey & Co. Limited, 12 York Street, Covent Garden, 1896. Printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[iv]+290+[ii]; light blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover; blocked black and silver on front cover, blocked black, lettered silver, on spine; a.e. uncut; binder's ticket of Gilbert & Rivington on back end-paper. End-papers marked, and a few leaves opened a little roughly, but very good copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SOLEMAN (William). The Rector of St. Judy. Provost and Co., 36, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1876. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+304; bevelled green pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers glazed pale yellow. Very nice copy.

Set in Cornwall. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SOMERS (Robert). The martyr of Glencree. A romance too true. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1878. 3 Vols.; imprint leaf at end of volume three; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device, blind, on sides, ruled blind, lettered and blocked gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Inscription on each front end-paper; extensive foxing; two or three leaves opened a trifle roughly; in general effect, a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6478, listing an otherwise similar copy in brown cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SOMERSET (Lady Henry). Sketches in Black and White. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Narrow 8vo; blank before half-title; imprint leaf at end; grey-flecked light brown paper wrappers, cut flush at top; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little frayed at large fore-edges; otherwise a fine, entirely unopened copy.

Two stories with a social purpose, one dealing with child labour, the other with prostitution. Published at 1/-. The cover gives the title as ‘Studies In Black And White'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SORTAIN (Joseph, A.B., of Trinity College, Dublin). Count Arensberg; Or, The days of Martin Luther. In two volumes. Brighton: R. Folthorp, North Street, 1853. 2 Vols.; imprint leaf at end of volume one, blank at end of volume two; ripple grain royal blue cloth blocked blind and gilt on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; cream coated end-papers. Very slight wear to head and tail of spines, and covers slightly dull; otherwise a very nice copy of a handsomely produced book.

Printed in London, and bound by Westley's, but a rare example of a provincially published multi-decker. The author's Preface is dated Brighton, March 1, 1853.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPEIGHT (T.W.). By devious ways And A barren title. Chatto & Windus, 1889. Integral advertisement leaf before half-title; leaf bearing publisher's device at end; pp.[viii]+273+[1 (blank)]+[ii]; horizontal flame-grain crimson cloth, ruled and lettered blind on front cover, gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. A near fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. First joint edition, and first appearance in book form of ‘By Devious Ways'. ‘A Barren Title' was originally issued separately at 1/-in paper wrappers, and at 1/6d in cloth, in 1886. ‘The English Catalogue of Books' records the present title only as a 2/-volume; and the integral advertisement leaf in the present volume likewise records it as in ‘Illustrated Covers, Two Shillings' (i.e., a yellowback). Neither source records a cloth issue, which we assume therefore to be extremely scarce - conceivably a trial. ‘By Devious Ways' is a love story; ‘A Barren Title' a delightful social comedy. Speight is a surprising fund of colloquial English, with a very modern feel - and expressions one would swear dated from no earlier than about the 1930s are forever turning up in him! In the present copy the following misprints and typographical errors have been noted (issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.4, l.38, ‘inferios' for ‘inferior'; p.205, l.21, ‘form' for ‘from'; p.206, l.7, space at start of line.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SPENCE (Elizabeth Isabella).]. Dame Rebecca Berry, Or, Court Scenes In the reign of Charles the Second. In three volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1827. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-titles lacking; pp.[iii]-[viii]+323+[i (printer's imprint)]; [iii]-[iv]+312; [iii]-[iv]+260; contemporary half natural calf, marbled boards, ruled blind on sides, ruled and elaborately tooled gilt on spine, green labels. Spines insignificantly chipped at headbands, not affecting tooling; early inscription on upper margin of each title-page; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Block, p.223, recording the British Library copy only. A delightful period binding capable of easy restoration.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPENCER (Captain). Constantine; Or, The last days of an empire. In two volumes. Sampson Low and Son, 47 Ludgate Hill, 1855. 2 Vols. in one, 12mo; half-titles not called for; final page of volume one author's advertisements; pp.[xxiv]+295+[i]; [iv]+324; diagonally very fine ribbed chocolate brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; burnished marbled edges; red silk marker; cream end-papers, printed with conventional pattern in old cream and chocolate. Small scuff on first title-page affecting part of two letters of publisher's name, and original owner's signature on upper margin; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6489, recording a copy of the two volume issue in ‘sage-green ripple grain cloth, blocked in blind on front, back, and spine; blocked in gold on front and lettered in gold on spine; pale yellow [?coated] end-papers.' The Wolff issue had a steel-engraved frontispiece and title-page before the title-page in each volume, not included in the pagination. They are not present here. The present copy bears the Viennese book-label of the original owner. Though the cloth blocking and corners are crisp, and evidently the work of an edition binder, the printed end-papers are in a style not common in England after the 1830's, whilst the marbled edges and marker are also uncharacteristic of an english trade binding: we would suggest that this is a continental binding up of exported sheets - though it might possibly be a one-off executed by a continental firm that also bound editions for the trade.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPENDER (Harold). At the sign Of the Guillotine. T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. Vignette title page printed in red and black; scarlet cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. As a working copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPENDER (Mrs. J. Kent). No Humdrum Life for Me. A Story of an English Home. 1892: Hutchinson & Co., 25, Paternoster Square. Sm.cr.8vo; frontispiece and three plates, with tissue guards; diagonally fine ribbed grey-green cloth, ruled black and khaki, elaborately blocked in black and khaki, embossed khaki, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked black and khaki, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; red and cream head and tail bands; end-papers coated black. Extremely fine copy of an elaborately - not to say sumptuously - produced book.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPETTIGUE (H.H.). The heritage of Eve. Chatto & Windus, 1898. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+vi+372+4; dark green buckram, ruled, blocked with art nouveau design, and lettered blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed. Very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6494, giving a correct description, but a wrong collation, leaving out the blank. The binding here is clearly secondary, the first issue being in vertically fine-ribbed milk chocolate cloth, differently blocked, without the ruling, with the front cover lettering gilt, t.e.g., the others being left uncut, with end-papers printed with a tendril pattern in olive green, and with an inserted 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated March 1898.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SPILLING (James).]. Johnny's jaunt. A day in the life of a Suffolk Couple. Written out by one of his mates, and edited And arranged by The author of "Giles's Trip to London," "Molly Miggs's Trip to the Seaside," &c., &c. Jarrold & Sons, London and Exchange Streets, Norwich; And 3, Paternoster Buildings, London, N.D. [1879]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 5pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.91+[v]; light jade green wrappers, cut flush, printed on front and back wrappers in black; issued without end-papers. Slight chipping of wrappers; contemporary bookseller's small label at extreme tail of front wrapper; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

Published at 6d. Later issue, the front wrapper bearing at the extreme tail-edge the words: 46th Thousand. It is apparently otherwise identical with the first issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPILLMANN (The Reverend Joseph, S.J.). A victim to the seal of Confession. A true story. Freiburg im Breisgau. 1898. B. Herder, Publisher to the Holy Apostolic See. Vienna (Austria), Munich (Bavaria), Strassburg (Alsace-Lorraine), St. Louis, Mo.; B. Herder, 17 South Broadway. Half-title not called for; pp.324; pink Corrigenda slip printed in black (and including one entry!) laid on to foot of last leaf; diagonally very fine ribbed grey cloth, elaborately blocked, lettered, and with short rule [?]silver on front cover and spine. Silver badly rubbed, and tarnished to metallic grey-brown, and covers a little marked; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or - for that matter - Wright.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPINNER (Alice [i.e., Augusta Zelia Fraser, neé Webb]). A Study In Colour. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1894. Narrow f'cap 8vo; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.214+[x]; unbleached glazed linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark blue on back cover, ruled dark blue on sides and spine, lettered dark blue on front cover and up spine; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges uncut. Ownership inscription on front end-paper, and end-papers very slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

Stories of life in the West Indies. Issued as volume 37 of Unwin's ‘The Pseudonym Library', this being the last volume listed as available in the advertisement on the verso of the half-title. The cloth issue, published at 2/-; also issued in wrappers at 1/6. Sadleir, 3655, listing the series only; Wolff, 6499

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPRIGGE (S. Squire). Odd issues. London, Leonard Smithers and Co, 6 Old Bond Street W, [January,] 1899. Printed on mould-made paper; 10pp. integral publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+210+10; scarlet buckram, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Small, light, damp-mark on corner of back cover; spine imprint just a trifle rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.

From the library of Violet Hunt and with her holograph ownership inscription on the half-title page. Hunt and Sprigge appear to have known each other. Both were contributors to the ‘Black and White Budget', and both contributed stories to the ‘Dialogues of the Day' volume (edited by Oswald Crawfurd) in 1895. Several of the stories in the present volume are in the dialogue form that was briefly popular at the end of the '90s - and which was used also by Hunt, not only in the volume of short dialogues mentioned above, but also in her first novel. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Hubin, p.386: "s[hort] s[tories], some criminous". The advertisements at the end give Smithers' address as ‘5 Old Bond Street'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SQUIRE (Georgina M.). Two country stories. London, Digby, Long & Co., publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., 1892. Half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+175+[i (blank)]; publisher's 8pp. advertisements at end, on text-paper; Cambridge blue buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed with oak-leaf and acorn pattern in brown. Barely visible restoration to tail of back joint; slight marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's signed presentation inscription dated 1922 on verso of front end-paper, and further presentation inscription dated 1934 ‘in rememberance of Janet', unsigned, but apparently also in the author's hand. Includes ‘The Old Violin', and ‘Brother Tom'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STABLES (Gordon, M.D., R.N.). By sea and land. A Tale of the Blue and the Scarlet. With original illustrations by W.S. Stacey. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co, 1890. Extra cr.8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and six plates; pp.352; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked black, brown, and gilt, lettered gilt, gilt-shadowed black, black-shadowed gilt, and black-shaded green-shadowed black-outlined gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated yellow. End-papers discoloured, apparently due to paste action; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.38, 104, 180, 216, 290, and 346, and are here so tipped in.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STABLES (Gordon, M.D., C.M.). The Island of Gold: A Sailor's Yarn. With six illustrations by Allan Stewart. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1898 [i.e., 1897]. Half-title not called for; advertisement leaf, frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page on art-paper, with tissue guard, precede text-paper title-page; four other inserted plates; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine-ribbed grey-green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked black, gilt, and white, ruled black and white, lettered white, and black-outlined white, on front cover, blocked and ruled black and gilt, lettered black, gilt, and black-outlined embossed grey-green through gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally pale grey-green. Cloth of spine slightly faded, and gilt just a trifle dull; otherwise virtually fine.

According to the British Library Catalogue, issued in 1897, but dated ahead. Not in Sadleir; this title not in the Osborne Catalogue, or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STABLES (Gordon, M.D., C.M., R.N.). Frank Hardinge: From torrid zones to Regions of perpetual snow. With eight illustrations By Sydney Cowell. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1898. Extra cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; 8pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; green smooth cloth triple-ruled with box and blocked with publisher's monogram on back cover, in black, blocked black, brown, grey, and red, lettered black-outlined yellow, on front cover, blocked black, brown, grey, and red, lettered black, gilt, and black-outlined gilt, on spine; a.e.g. A couple of gatherings very slightly proud, but a very nice copy nonetheless.

This title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STAFFORD (John). Carlton Priors. Chatto & Windus, 1897. Title-page printed in scarlet and black; publisher's 32pp. catalogue at end, dated Feb.1897; pp.[vi]+329+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed dull light blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[STAGG (Cecil).]. Chevy Chase; Or, The battle on the border. Reprinted from the "Boys of England" journal. Beautifully illustrated. Publishing office, 173, Fleet Street, E.C., 1870. Lge.12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; illustrated title leaf follows letterpress title; seventeen wood-engraved illustrations, unbacked, but on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.[ii]+230; late Victorian quarter diagonally fine ribbed grey cloth, sugar paper boards, leather spine label. Nice copy.

Published in nineteen penny numbers, the first eighteen with six leaves, including the engraving, the last, which has no engraving, with eight leaves, the general title being issued with the final part. According to the spines of the separate numbers: "Boys of England Edition Printed for the Proprietor by Kelly & Co., 15, Gate Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields". Summers, p.273, recording the appearance of this work as a serial in "Boys of England", but not noticing its separate issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEBBING (Grace). Graham McCall's Victory; A Tale Of the covenanters. With Illustrations. London: John F. Shaw and Co., 48, Paternoster Row, E.C. (All rights reserved.) N.D. [1884]. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; lithographic frontispiece and three plates after M. Irwin; 16pp. text-paper advertisements at end, dating from 1884; light blue-green buckram blocked pictorially in red and black, lettered black, and black-shadowed gilt on front cover, blocked pictorially black and red, blocked gilt, lettered black, and gilt, on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers printed florally in grey. Front free-end-paper lacking; otherwise a virtually fine copy, the excellent cover design very fresh and bright.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of plates but they are marked to face pp.108, 203, and 292, and are here tipped in to face pp.112, 192, and 288.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEEVENS (G.W.). Monologues Of The dead. Methuen & Co., 1896. Imprint leaf at end; cerise buckram ruled on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Foxed throughout, otherwise a nice copy.

Troilus, Ariamnes, Themistocles, Alcibiades, Xanthippe, Tiberius Gracchus, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEPHENS (R.N.). An Enemy to the king: From the recently discovered Memoirs of the Sieur de la Tournoire. Methuen & Co., 1898. Blank before half-title; pp.459+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated September 1898; scarlet coarse linen blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Covers a little dull and marked, but in general a nice copy.

Wright, 5179, listing the American edition as bearing the same date; for copyright reasons, the English edition will probably have been issued simultaneously, or have precedence.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[STEPHENS (Walter).]. Blackfriars; Or, The monks of old. A Romantic Chronicle, In three volumes. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1864. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.[4]+xii+380; 340; [408 (printer's imprint)]; bluish violet horizontal straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated terra-cotta. Slight dulling of spines, but a fine copy nonetheless.

Publisher's presentation copy, so stamped in blind on the front end-paper and title leaf of volume one. Presumably an advance or review copy. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6563, describing an otherwise similar copy, without the presentation stamps, with ‘tomato red' end-papers, and also, apparently, without the blind rules at head and tail of spine. We assume the Wolff copy to be later.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Mrs.). Woodrup's Dinah: A tale of Nidderdale. 1895, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row. Narrow post 8vo; frontispiece (signed ‘D.M.S.') on verso of half-title, and other illustrations on text-paper; pp.[viii]+160; crimson buckram, blocked gilt, blocked and lettered olive green and dark green, on front cover, blocked olive green, dark green, and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy.

It is nowhere so stated, but this title was issued as a volume in the ‘Homespun Series', and is bound in series style. A love story involving an attempted murder, but not detective, and not primarily criminous.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Prince Otto: A Romance. Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1885. Pp.viii+300; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated January, 1885; greenish grey buckram printed with all over formalised flower pattern in dark red, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with orange-branch design in lime green. Three small neat restorations to cloth of joints; spine a trifle dull, and red blocking on spine somewhat faded; otherwise a very nice copy.

The leaves in the present copy measure vertically seven and a half inches. McKay, 328, records a copy otherwise similar, except that the leaves measure vertically seven and three eighths inches; McKay, 329 and 330, records further copies, with the advertisements dated April, 1885; to which we can add a copy that once passed through our hands with advertisements dated July, 1885, otherwise similar, except that the leaves measured vertically seven and nine sixteenths inches. The catalogue is without issue significance, since the first copies were not bound until October, and the book not published until November 1st, 1885. 1,000 copies of the book were printed, but in our experience it is by far the hardest of Stevenson's novels to find in first edition form.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Prince Otto: A Romance. Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1885. Pp.viii+300; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April, 1885; greenish grey buckram printed with all over formalised flower pattern in dark red, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with orange-branch design in lime green. Neat restorations to head and tail of spine; covers generally a trifle dull and rubbed, and with one insignificant rub-holes in cloth of front joint; otherwise a nice copy.

The leaves in the present copy measure vertically seven and a half inches. McKay, 328, records a copy otherwise similar, except that the leaves measure vertically seven and three eighths inches and that the advertisements are dated January, 1885; McKay, 329 and 330, records further copies, as this; to which we can add a copy that once passed through our hands with advertisements dated July, 1885, otherwise similar, except that the leaves measured vertically seven and nine sixteenths inches. The catalogue is without issue significance, since the first copies were not bound until October, and the book not published until November 1st, 1885. 1,000 copies of the book were printed, but in our experience it is by far the hardest of Stevenson's novels to find in first edition form.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Prince Otto: A Romance. Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1885. Pp.viii+300; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated July, 1885; greenish grey buckram printed with all over formalised flower pattern in dark red, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with orange-branch design in lime green. Covers generally a trifle dull and rubbed, and with two insignificant rub-holes in cloth of back joint, one with ancient, neat repair; small chip from one upper margin, not approaching text; otherwise a nice copy.

The leaves in the present copy measure vertically seven and nine sixteenth inches. McKay, 328, records a copy otherwise similar, except that the leaves measure vertically seven and three eighths inches and that the advertisements are dated January, 1885; McKay, 329 and 330, records further copies otherwise similar, except that the leaves measure vertically seven and a half inches and that the advertisements are dated April; he records no copy with July advertisements. The catalogue is without issue significance, since the first copies were not bound until October, and the book not published until November 1st, 1885. If Muir's comments (in ‘Points, Second Series') upon printers' usage with regard to publisher's catalogues are given weight, copies with the July catalogue were probably among the first to be bound up. 1,000 copies of the book were printed, but in our experience it is by far the hardest of Stevenson's novels to find in first edition form.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour In the year 1751: How he was Kidnapped and Cast away; his Sufferings in a Desert Isle; his Journey in the Wild Highlands; his Acquaintance with Alan Breck Stewart and other notorious Highland Jacobites; with all that he Suffered at the hands of his Uncle, Ebenezer Balfour of Shaws, falsely so-called; Written by Himself, and now set forth . . . Cassell & Company, Limited: 1886. Large folding map frontispiece printed in colours; final page advertisements, followed by 8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 4.86 and 8pp. dated 5B. 4.86; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; black coated end-papers. Some general wear to covers; map torn at inner margin and one fold; a little scattered dusting and foxing; a good copy only.

The first state of text, the imprint on p.311 being in one line and without the date; with the readings ‘business' at l.11 on p.40; ‘nine o'clock' at l.1 on p.64; and ‘Long Islands' at l.10 on p.101. With the earliest date of the advertisements. McKay 378.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour In the year 1751: How he was Kidnapped and Cast away; his Sufferings in a Desert Isle; his Journey in the Wild Highlands; his Acquaintance with Alan Breck Stewart and other notorious Highland Jacobites; with all that he Suffered at the hands of his Uncle, Ebenezer Balfour of Shaws, falsely so-called; Written by Himself, and now set forth . . . Cassell & Company, Limited: 1886. Large folding map frontispiece printed in colours; final page advertisements, followed by 8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.86; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; black coated end-papers. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, and gilt a little rubbed; map slightly torn at inner margin as almost always; otherwise a nice copy.

The first state of text, the imprint on p.311 being in one line and without the date; with the readings ‘business' at l.11 on p.40; ‘nine o'clock' at l.1 on p.64; and ‘Long Islands' at l.10 on p.101; but a later issue, with only 4pp. advertisements, and these dated 7.86. The uncommon blue cloth binding is usually found only in association with the later state of the text. This issue not in McKay, though it combines features of 380 and 382.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Kidnapped. Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour In the year 1751: How he was Kidnapped and Cast away; his Sufferings in a Desert Isle; his Journey in the Wild Highlands; his Acquaintance with Alan Breck Stewart and other notorious Highland Jacobites; with all that he Suffered at the hands of his Uncle, Ebenezer Balfour of Shaws, falsely so-called; Written by Himself, and now set forth . . . Cassell & Company, Limited: 1886. Large folding map frontispiece printed in colours; final page advertisements, followed by 8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.86 and 8pp. dated 5B. 7.86; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; black coated end-papers. Head and tail of spine worn; label removed from front cover; some, almost invisible, restoration to inner joints; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

McKay 381. The later issue, with the corrected text, and the advertisements dated 7.86.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Merry Men And Other Tales and Fables. Chatto & Windus, 1887. 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end dated September, 1886; turquoise patterned sand grain cloth blocked on back cover with publisher's monogram in black, on front cover in black and silver, blocked black and silver, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with a floral pattern in grey green. Silver tarnished on spine, somewhat tarnished on front cover; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus.

McKay 411. One of an edition of 1,250 copies.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Merry Men And Other Tales and Fables. Chatto & Windus, 1887. 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end dated September, 1886; light turquoise patterned sand grain cloth blocked on back cover with publisher's monogram in black, on front cover in black and silver, blocked black and silver, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with a floral pattern in lime green. Spine wearing at all edges, and a little tired; silver a little rubbed on spine and front cover; internally in general a nice copy.

McKay 411. One of an edition of 1,250 copies. This copy is a binding variant, in slightly lighter, brighter cloth than usual, and with end-papers that, though of the usual pattern, are printed in lime green instead of grey green. McKay does not record any variants.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Black Arrow: A Tale of the Two Roses. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1888. 4pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5 G. 7.88 and 5 B. 7.88; red smooth cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with floral design in brownish grey; front free end-paper printed in black with panel of advertisements bearing the coding ‘15'. Slight foxing of edges and prelims.; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

McKay, 481. The first English edition. The half-title in this copy bears a neat light pencil inscription dated ‘Aug. 1888'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Master of Ballantrae. A Winter's Tale. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1889. 4pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.89 and 5B. 7.89; pp.viii+332+4; scarlet smooth cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally in grey; verso of front free end-paper printed with advertisements in black. Cloth neatly restored at head of spine; gilt somewhat faded; end-papers very slightly cracking; otherwise a very nice copy.

With the readings ‘pratisque' at line 23 on p.176; ‘Engles' at line 5 on p.283; line 1 of the footnote on p.41 lacking the ‘l' in ‘should'; and with the ‘f' out of line at line 10 on p.90. The first issue binding, with all edges trimmed, and with the list of volumes "Uniform with this Work" on the verso of the front end-paper including ten titles, instead of the twelve of the second issue, or the fourteen of the third. McKay 487, not distinguishing issues.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Master of Ballantrae. A Winter's Tale. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1889. 4pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.89 and 5B. 7.89; pp.viii+332+4; red smooth cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut; end-papers printed florally in grey; verso of front free end-paper printed with advertisements in black. Covers and top-edges stained and darkened; internally a very nice copy.

The text has the readings ‘pratisque' at line 23 on p.176; ‘Engles' at line 5 on p.283; line 1 of the footnote on p.41 lacks the ‘l' in ‘should'; and the ‘f' is out of line at line 10 on p.90. The second issue binding, the list of volumes "Uniform with this Work" on the verso of the front end-paper including twelve titles, instead of the ten of the first issue. McKay 487, not distinguising issues.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Master of Ballantrae. A Winter's Tale. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1889. 4pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.89 and 5B. 7.89;pp.viii+332+4; red smooth cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut; end-papers printed florally in grey; verso of front free end-paper printed with advertisements in black. Gilt rather dull on spine, but a very nice copy.

The text has the readings ‘pratisque' at line 23 on p.176; ‘Engles' at line 5 on p.283; line 1 of the footnote on p.41 lacks the ‘l' in ‘should'; and the ‘f' is out of line at line 10 on p.90. The third issue binding, the list of volumes "Uniform with this Work" on the verso of the front end-paper including fourteen titles, instead of the ten of the first issue. The ordering of the volumes has also been rationalised so that all of the books by each author are listed together, although reversing the order of publication. McKay 487, not distinguishing issues.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). The Master of Ballantrae. A Winter's Tale. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1889. 4pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements dated 5G. 7.89 and 5B. 7.89; pp.viii+332+4; red smooth cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut; end-papers printed florally in grey; verso of front free end-paper printed with advertisements in black. Covers very badly damp-faded; front cover re-titled by hand; internally a very nice copy. As a reading copy

The text has the readings ‘pratisque' at line 23 on p.176; ‘Engles' at line 5 on p.283; line 1 of the footnote on p.41 lacks the ‘l' in ‘should'; and the ‘f' is out of line at line 10 on p.90. The third issue binding, the list of volumes "Uniform with this Work" on the verso of the front end-paper including fourteen titles, instead of the ten of the first issue. The ordering of the volumes has also been rationalised so that all of the books by each author are listed together, although reversing the order of publication. McKay 487, not distinguishing issues.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Island nights' Entertainments Consisting of The beach of Fales ; The bottle imp; The isle of voices. With illustrations by Gordon Browne and W. Hatherell. Cassell & Company Limited, 1893. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title page; frontispiece illustration (on verso of half-title), one plate, printed in colours, and twenty-six full-page illustrations on text-paper, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; final blank; 16pp. publisher's advertisements dated 7G-9.92.; pale blue green coarse morocco cloth blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with a floral design in greyish fawn. Some darkening of spine; end-papers a little cracked; white backs of end-papers, and catalogue, foxed; inscription on blank recto of advertisement leaf; otherwise fine.

The first state of text, the price on the advertisement leaf being corrected from 5/-to 6/-in ms. instead of by a rubber stamp, and with the earliest date of the catalogue. Prideaux 38.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Island nights' Entertainments Consisting of The beach of Fales ; The bottle imp; The isle of voices. With illustrations by Gordon Browne and W. Hatherell. Cassell & Company Limited, 1893. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title page; frontispiece illustration (on verso of half-title), one plate, printed in colours, and twenty-six full-page illustrations on text-paper, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; final blank; 16pp. publisher's advertisements dated 7G-3.93.; pale blue green coarse morocco cloth blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with a floral design in greyish fawn. Some darkening of spine and adjacent edge of back cover; otherwise fine.

The first state of text, the price on the advertisement leaf being corrected from 5/-to 6/-in ms. rather than by rubber stamp, but with the later date of the catalogue (some copies having a catalogue dated 7G-9.92. Prideaux 38.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Island nights' Entertainments Consisting of The beach of Falesa; The bottle imp; The isle of voices. With illustrations by Gordon Browne and W. Hatherell. Cassell & Company Limited, 1893. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title page; frontispiece illustration (on verso of half-title), one plate, printed in colours, and twenty-six full-page illustrations on text-paper, arranged as plates but included in the pagination;; final blank; 16pp. publisher's advertisements dated 7G-3.93.; pale blue green coarse morocco cloth blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with a floral design in grey green. Spine slightly darkened; front end-papers slightly cracked; white backs of end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

In this copy the price on the advertisement leaf has been corrected from 5/-to 6/-by a rubber stamp. This issue not noted by McKay; Prideaux 38.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Catriona A sequel to "Kidnapped" Being Memoirs of the further adventures of David Balfour at home and abroad In which are set forth his Misfortunes anent the Appin Murder; his Troubles with Lord Advocate Grant; Captivity on the Bass Rock; Journey into Holland and France; and singular Relations with James More Drummond or MacGregor, a Son of the notorious Rob Roy, And his Daughter Catriona. Written by Himself, and now set forth. Cassell and Company Limited, 1893. Advertisement leaf before half-title page; 2pp. integral advertisements, not on text paper, followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue dated 5G. 8.93 and 5B. 8.93; dark blue buckram lettered gilt within gilt boxes on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed florally light olive. Inscriptions on front end-paper dated October 1893; very light foxing of prelims; otherwise a very nice copy.

McKay 588.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Weir of Hermiston. An Unfinished Romance. Chatto and Windus, 1896. Title-page printed in red and black; integral blank, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated March, 1896; bevelled navy blue coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). St. Ives Being The Adventures of a French Prisoner In England. London, William Heinemann, 1898. Single inset text-paper advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[?2]+[viii]+312; light-flecked dark grey cloth lettered gilt on spine and front cover, blocked blind on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut. One or two leaves opened a little roughly; otherwise a nice copy.

Though neither McKay nor Prideaux notes any variant, the book is in fact seen in at least three bindings. The present copy is in the usual light-flecked dark grey cloth, but has the publisher's imprint on the spine in type approximately 3mm in height, and is blocked blind with the publisher's windmill device within square ruled box set eccentrically at inside top corner of lower outer quarter of back cover. The blank recto of the advertisement leaf bears an ownership inscription dated ‘August 1898', together with a printed address slip. The first English edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The wrecker. Illustrated by William Hole and W.L. Metcalf. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1892. Frontispiece with tissue guard and eleven plates; 12pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated 2G. 5.92; blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Covers badly worn; text in general nice. As a working copy.

McKay 588.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The Ebb-Tide. A Trio and Quartette. William Heinemann, 1894. Final blank, followed by 20pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated August 1894; bronze diagonally fine ribbed cloth blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, and with short rule, black, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine oxydised and slightly rubbed; back free end-paper lacking; fine internally.

McKay 602. The first English edition, first binding.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The Ebb-Tide. A Trio and Quartette. William Heinemann, 1894. Final blank, followed by 20pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated August 1894; bronze buckram blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, and with short rule, black, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine oxydised, as usual; scattered foxing, and a little light dusting; otherwise a nice copy.

McKay 604. The first English edition, third binding.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The Ebb-Tide. A Trio and Quartette. William Heinemann, 1894. Final blank, followed by 20pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated August 1894; pp.[viii]+237+[iii]; bronze buckram blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, and with short rule, black, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine oxydised, as usual, but with irregular brighter patches; otherwise a fine copy.

McKay 604. The first English edition, third binding.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Osbert Of Aldgate. A tale of the Goldsmith's Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, initial, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.[160]. BOUND WITH: STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Claribel The Sea-Maid. A tale of the Fishmongers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160. BOUND WITH: STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. The Bride Of Bucklersbury. A tale of the Grocers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160. TOGETHER WITH: STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Fitz Alwyn, The first Lord Mayor, And The queens' nights. A tale of the Drapers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.184. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Queen Phillippa And the Hurrer's Daughter. A tale of the Haberdashers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160. STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Whittington And The Knight Sans-Terre. A tale of the Vintners' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.152. Six titles bound together into two volumes, as intended, contemporary half-calf, spine with three raised bands tooled gilt, black labels, oil-marbled sides. Very slight rubbing of covers; light ink inscription on blank recto of four frontispieces [v. note below]; otherwise fine.

Sadleir, 3613/1-6; not in Wolff. The first series of ‘London City Tales', complete. A second series was issued c.1869. Though issued separately, the stories were intended to be bound up in two volumes as they have been here: besides the pagination given above, which is at the top forecorners of the pages in all but the first volume, they (including the first volume) are paginated in the centre at the foot, the pagination thereafter at the foot running continuously in two series of three volumes each. They are here mis-bound in the order 1, 3, 4, 6, 2, 5. The inscriptions on the frontispieces of volumes 1-4 suggest that the volumes were published monthly on the 1st of April, May, June, and July, 1853 - volumes 5 and 6 presumably being published in August and September. Sadleir was unable to localise the dates of issue closer than to the year. Also he had never seen volumes three and six possession of which would have enabled him to solve his problem relating to the double pagination (v. ‘XIXth Century Fiction', Vol. II, p.54, n.(i)). We have had volume six once before (in publisher's cloth), but have never previously encountered volume three, which appears for some reason to be rather rare. All Sadleir's volumes in this series were in yellow boards, and he seems not to have known that there was an issue in cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Osbert Of Aldgate. A tale of the Goldsmith's Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, initial, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160. BOUND WITH: STEWART (Miss E.M.). London City Tales. Queen Phillippa And the Hurrer's Daughter. A tale of the Haberdashers' Company. Ingram, Cooke, & Co., N.D. [1853]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and title page, fly-title; wood-engraved vignette, and four full page illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.160; two volumes bound together as intended, contemporary half-morocco, gilt and blind, oil-marbled sides, drab-faced end-papers; sprinkled burnished edges. Very slight rubbing of covers; otherwise fine.

Sadleir, 3613/1 & 2; not in Wolff. Though issued separately, the volumes were intended to be bound as one: besides the pagination given above for the second volume, which is at the top forecorners of the pages, it is paginated in the centre at the foot, as is the first volume, the pagination running continuously with that.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]