Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SEYMOUR (Gordon). The Rudeness of the Honourable Mr Leatherhead. Grant Richards, 9 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1897. Demy 16mo; cancel title-page printed in reddish brown and black tipped onto a stub; pp.[90]; very dark navy blue coarse buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt down spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Light damp-spotting of covers; inscription on front end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.

Issued as No.1 in the ‘Ethics of the Surface Series'. The cancel title page denotes a second issue: the book was originally published by Dent in November 1896; Richards took the volume over in July 1897, and were responsible for publishing the two further volumes - No.2 in July, and No.3 in December, 1897 - all three being the work of Seymour. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SEYMOUR (Gordon). A Homburg Story. Grant Richards, 9 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1897. Demy 16mo in half sheets; title-page printed in reddish brown and black (a single inset leaf); pp.[90]; very dark navy blue coarse buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt down spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight damp-spotting of covers; inscription on front end-paper; a little scattered light foxing; otherwise a very nice copy.

Issued as No.2 in the ‘Ethics of the Surface Series'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHAND (Alex Innes). Kilcarra. A novel. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1891. Blank before half-title in volumes one and three; final blank in volumes two and three; (?)blank and half title lacking in volume two; diagonally fine ribbed light green cloth lettered black on front covers, gilt on spine; olive brown coated end-papers. Head and tail of spines a little worn; covers damp stained; slight staining of end-papers where labels have been removed; contemporary inscription on verso of each title page and upper margin of each Contents page; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir. Largely set in contemporary Ireland.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHARP (Evelyn). At the Relton Arms. London: John Lane, Vigo St., Boston: Roberts Bros., 1895. Narrow cr.8vo; decorated title-page, with key design on verso, by Aubrey Beardsley; 10pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue on text-paper, dated 1895; olive green buckram, blocked pale green on sides and spine, dated on back cover, lettered on front cover, pale green, lettered gilt on spine; a.e uncut. Small damp-mark on back end-papers at tail of gutter; ownership rubber-stamp on front end-paper; slight marginal embrowning throughout as usual with this series; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as Volume XIII. of The Keynotes Series, the integral advertisements listing the series as published to volume IX., with two further volumes as ‘Immediately', and this as the second of seven volumes ‘In preparation', whilst the catalogue lists the series as published to volume XI., with this as the second of seven volumes ‘in rapid preparation'. The recto and verso of the title-page, the front and back cover, and the spine, bear designs by Aubrey Beardsley.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHARP (William). Children of To-Morrow: A romance. Chatto & Windus, 1889. Blank before half-title; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April, 1889; scarlet patterned sand grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, blocked with a design of passion-flowers, black, on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in dark brown. Gilt very dull on spine, and cloth neatly repaired at headband; end-paper design largely faded to greenish grey; minute corner chipped from back end-paper; text fine.

Presentation copy from Elizabeth Amelia Sharp, the author's wife, bearing her initialled holograph inscription to novelist Alexander Nelson Hood on the front end-paper. The front blank bears a lengthy quotation from George Meredith, relevant to the author's intentions in this novel, unsigned, but in William Sharp's holograph, authenticated in a brief note by his wife. The advertisement on the verso of the half-title bears the correction of a literal error (‘Rosetti' for ‘Rossetti'), in pencil, in Mrs. Sharp's hand, and several passages in the text dealing with artistic theory have been marked, also in pencil, and probably also by her. Unobtrusive stab-holes running through the extreme inner margins of the first two hundred pages of the text suggest that they may originally have been held together in some other way, and that the volume may have been made up from a set of final proofs. A scarce title published by Sharp under his own name, before his adoption of the pseudonym ‘Fiona MacLeod'. This title not in Wolff. Set in contemporary England among sculptors, painters, poets, and musicians, the novel is a delicate and rather strange Jewish/English love story with an apocalyptic ending, involving in a sub-plot a dilettante chemist-cum-painter Dorian Gray like figure, who goes in for murder. There are some detective elements in the novel, but they are subordinate. The title at once refers to the ‘new morality' - foreshadowing the nineties - and is the name of a movement within Zionism, most of the chief characters being Jewish. Beautifully written, as are all Sharp's books, and very readable.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHAW (George Bernard). Cashel Byron's Profession. A novel. 1886, The Modern Press, 13, Paternoster Row, E.C. Lge.med.8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[ii]+164+[ii]; small vignette tail-pieces throughout; duck egg blue wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in rose and black with repeat of title-page, together with the words ‘PRICE ONE SHILLING', in black on inside wrappers with publisher's advertisements and on back wrapper with trade advertisements. Paper on lower third of spine cracked slightly and carefully reglued; a little foxing of edges and of first and last few leaves; otherwise a very nice copy.

Preceded only by two Fabian Society pamphlets published in 1884 and 1885, this was Shaw's first book, the persistent availability of which into the early 1900's caused him to comment on the impossibility of suppressing a work once it had been printed - some bookseller having at some stage apparently got hold of a remainder stock. Not being of a format and constitution calculated to survive well, it is now rather rare. The only appearance of this text in England, and the only authorised printing of this text, later editions having been heavily revised. In this copy, the second ‘i' of ‘William' in the ninth line of the advertisements on the inside front cover is apparently in fact a broken ‘l', and on p.83 the ‘E' of ‘CASHEL' in the headline is badly damaged. Laurence, A3. According to Laurence, the presence of the blank at the end of this volume marks it as the second issue: in the first issue it appears at the front. The last two leaves of text, the title-page, and the blank, were originally in fact all part of one half sheet.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHAW (George Bernard). An unsocial socialist. By George Bernard Shaw, Author of "Cashel Byron's Profession," etc., etc. Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co., Paternoster Square, 1887. Cancel title-leaf; scarlet horizontal straight grain morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher's monogram device, and lettered, gilt, on front cover, ruled gilt, lettered blind, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated dull sage green. Neat repair to cloth of spine; cloth of sides a trifle bubbled; some mottling or marking of paste-downs; early ownership inscription on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Laurence's third issue. The cancel title-page was printed to correct an error in the titling of Shaw's earlier novel, which appeared on the integral title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHEEHAN (Rev. P.A., Doneraile (Diocese of Cloyne).). The Triumph of failure. A sequel to "Geoffrey Austin, Student". London: Burns & Oates, Limited; New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: Benziger Brothers, 1899. Blank before half-title; 16pp. Burns & Oates catalogue at end; blue green buckram blocked yellow green, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked yellow green on back cover; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Slight general wear to covers, and back cover a little marked; some dusting or staining of a few margins; otherwise in general a nice copy.

A Dublin novel, somewhat experimental in form, incorporating passages of diary, playscripts, etc., into the narrative text.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHELDON (Charles M.). Robert Hardy's Seven Days. A Dream and its Consequences. London: S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 & 9, Paternoster Row, 1899. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.160; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end; white and pale brown flecked fine linen patterned buckram, lettered red, ruled, pictorially blocked, and lettered dark blue, on front cover, lettered red, brown, and dark blue, with short rule red, on spine. Spine lettering a little rubbed, and covers generally just a trifle marked; otherwise a nice copy.

Wright, 4897. The American book edition, which collates entirely differently, appeared in the same year, the English edition possibly having precedence. The story first appeared in printed form, serially, in America in 1893, but according to the author's Preface it "was first read by the author to his Sunday evening congregation in the spring of 1892. The chapters were given one at a time on consecutive Sundays, and the way in which the story was received encouraged the pastor in his attempt to solve the problem of the Sunday evening service in this manner."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SHEPHERD (William Robert).]. The adventures Of Mr. Ambiguous Law, An articled clerk. Being Notes and Sketches Founded upon Fact. By Carr Bunkle, Gent., One, &c. James Blackwood, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1860]. Frontispiece, preceded by 6pp. integral advertisements; three engraved plates; half-title not called for; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; red fine morocco cloth heavily ruled blind on sides and gilt on spine, with a central panel on sides, containing, on the front cover, an ornament in gilt; spine lettered gilt. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, and to corners; spine slightly faded; otherwise a nice copy.

The author was a solicitor who later took the cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SHERER (Col. Joseph Moyle).]. Tales Of The wars of our times. By the author of "Recollections of the Peninsula," &c. &c. &c. In two volumes. Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1829. 2 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not present; pp.[iii]-[viii]+364; [ii]+369+[i (printer's imprint)]; contemporary half red sheep tooled with a frieze of columns and other ornaments at head and tail of spine, and lettered cebtrally, matching marbled sides and edges. Slight cracking of leather over two joints; early prelims. of volume one a trifle foxed; last two words on first page of Preface lacking, apparently due to an original printing fault; short tear in one blank fore-margin; otherwise a fine copy of a well-written book, undeservedly scarce.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Block, pp.213-14, citing only the British Library copy. A pleasant and unusual period binding.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHERWOOD (Mrs. [Mary Martha].). The Lady of the Manor. Being A series of conversations On the subject of confirmation. Intended for the Use of the Middle and Higher Ranks of Young Females. Wellington, Salop: Printed by and for F. Houlston and Son. [So in volumes one to five; volumes six and seven read: Printed by and for Houlston and Son.] And sold by Scatcherd and Co. Ave-Maria Lane, London. [So in volumes one and two; volumes four to seven read: And sold at their Warehouse, 65, Paternoster-Row, London.] 1823 [-4-5-6-7-8-9]. 7 Vols., 12mo; half-titles present in volumes two and three; not called for in volume one (where the title-page is conjugate with the author's Advertisement leaf, which follows it), or volume four (where the title-page, printed on plate paper, is conjugate with the frontispiece); absent, and possibly not called for in volumes five to seven; fine engraved frontispiece to each volume, those to volumes one and two signed ‘Allen fect. Birmingham', the rest unsigned; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two, followed by variant title-page to volume I, intended as a cancelans (as originally issued, the title-page to volume one bore no volume number: the new title-page corrects this); contemporary glazed pink calico, leather spine labels; a.e. uncut; ticket ‘Bound By / W. Forth, / Book-Binder / & Stationer, / Bridlington' on front paste-down of volume one. Spines faded and slightly worn at head and tail; cloth splitting slightly over joint in two volumes; title page lacking in volume three; frontispiece to volume three misbound in volume six; frontispieces to volumes six and seven lacking; one or two gatherings a little proud in two volumes, but not loose; back end-paper lacking in volume six, that to volume seven slightly chipped; slight offsetting from frontispieces, the text otherwise near fine throughout. Very rare.

The first issue of volume one, and the correct first printing of all volumes. The discovery of an 1822 title in a similar, demonstrably contemporary, publisher's cloth (v. Porter, ‘Roche-Blanche'), suggests that the present cloth may also be original. Apart from ‘The History of The Fairchild Family', Mrs. Sherwood's most famous children's book, though there is no copy among the extensive Osborne listings. This first edition of volumes one and two not in the British Library Catalogue, which, like by New CBEL, lists only an edition in seven volumes dated 1825-9. The Advertisement leaf following the title page in volume one of the present set bears the note: "As Mrs. Sherwood understands that some books are attributed to her of which she is not the Author, she takes the present opportunity of publishing a correct List of Her Works . . . ." There follows a list of 52 titles, including some dozen not attributed to her by New CBEL; four titles listed by New CBEL prior to 1823 are not included.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHERWOOD (Mrs. [Mary Martha]). Roxobel. In three volumes. London: Printed for Houlston and Son, 65, Paternoster-Row; And at Wellington, Salop, 1831. 3 Vols., demy.12mo in half sheets; half-title probably not called for in volume one in this issue, present in other volumes; double spread steel engraved frontispiece in volume one tipped onto a stub (?of half-title), as issued; steel engraved frontispiece in volumes two and three; publisher's 24pp.inserted catalogue at end of volume one, advertising this work at foot of last page as ‘In the Press'; pp.[iii]-viii+380; [iv]+513+[i (blank)]; [iv]+464; purple glazed cotton, glazed white spine labels printed in green with lettering and double ruled box reversed out (white through green); a.e. uncut. Re-cased, with some front end-papers renewed with near matching paper (most end-papers original); cloth variably faded, and labels somewhat chipped; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

One of Mrs. Sherwood's adult novels, and her only formal three decker. Not in Sadleir. Wolff, 6291, recording only "a dirty copy" in the secondary binding of purple coarse morocco cloth, blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine, and with yellow [?coated] end-papers. This was without the double spread engraving in volume one, but had the half-title present in that volume. The present binding is perfectly right for its date, and is evidently the primary one. The labels are very unusual, and an extravagance, having necessarily been printed from wood-blocks, specially engraved. The text reads: ‘ROXOBEL / Mrs. Sherwood / [short rule] / 3 Vols. 27s. / [short rule] / VOL I [II] [III]' all enclosed within the double ruled box.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHERWOOD (Mrs. [Mary Martha]). Shanty The blacksmith. A tale of other times. London: Darton and Clark, [58,] Holborn Hill, N.D. [c.1841]. 18mo, in sixes; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title follow half-title; letterpress title; pp.180; horizontally fine-ribbed puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered blind on front cover, lettered, ruled, and very elaborately blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Very slight fading of covers; engraved leaves a trifle foxed and dusty; a very little very light dusting in text; nonetheless a nice copy of a rare title.

This title not in CBEL or Block. The joint imprint of ‘Darton and Clark' appears to have been short-lived, but Block records another title published by them in 1841, whilst Allibone lists an avowed reprint of the present work from 1842. The style of the binding in the present copy would suggest to our eye late '30s to early '40s. The number in the publisher's address is taken from the imprint at the foot of the final page.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SHERWOOD (Mary Martha).]. Robert And Frederick. R[sic] B. Seeley & W. Burnside, and L. & G[sic] Seeley, [54] Fleet Street, 1842. F'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; wood-engraved title-page on text-paper, with tissue guard, and nineteen excellent wood-engraved plates, on fine paper, by S[amuel]. Williams; letterpress title-page not called for; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue at end; pp.[viii]+390+[ii]; vertically ribbed grey-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Binder's or bookseller's label removed from corner of front paste-down, leaving small chip; early ownership inscription on upper margin of first Contents page; tissue foxed, with offsetting on to facing leaves, binders blanks foxed, three leaves and one plate lightly stained in lower margin; otherwise an entirely fine copy of a handsome book.

Printed at Thames Ditton, Surrey. This would appear to be the true first edition. Block, and the London Catalogue, both record only an acknowledged edition of this title published by Bohn in the same year, at 4/6d. The present edition was certainly more expensive. Not in the British Library Catalogue. Osborne, p.303, giving the collation as "vi, 390". This copy has the misprint ‘Watson' for ‘Watkins' at ll.3, 7, and 18 on p.226.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHERWOOD (Mrs. [Mary Martha]) And her daughter STREETEN (Mrs. [Sophia]). The Golden garland Of Inestimable delights. J. Hatchard and Son, 187, Piccadilly, 1849 [i.e., October, 1848]. 12mo; half-title not called for; fine wood-engraved frontispiece on plate paper by M.U. Sears, with tissue guard; pp.[iv]+383+[i (blank); publisher's inserted 36pp. catalogue at end, dated October 1856; bright sage green fine ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Extremely fine, bright, copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6288, recording an otherwise similar copy, without a catalogue, and describing the frontispiece as a steel engraving; CBEL, III, p.416. A scarce late title, rare in this condition. The gilt blocking and lettering on the spine would be more typical of the 1830s and early 1840s than the late 1840s or 1850s.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHERWOOD (Mrs. [Mary Martha].). The Lady of the manor. New edition. Houlston and Wright, 65, Paternoster Row, 1860. 5 Vols., complete; half-titles not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece signed H. Dudley in each volume; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two, one page at end of volume three, 6pp. each at end of volumes four and five; Advertisement leaf carrying publisher's blurb follows title page in volume one; bead grain brown cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered brown through gilt on front cover, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and brown through gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers; binder's ticket of Leighton, Son, and Hodge on back paste-downs. Two leaves in one gathering a little loose, apparently due to an original binding fault; spines very slightly darkened; boards insignificantly mottled towards fore-edges; otherwise, and in effect, a fine copy.

The publisher's blurb, dated November, 1859, describes this as the first cheap edition - a fact which is by no means evident from its appearance! An index to the stories is present in this set which was not included in the early editions. Surprisingly, this title does not make an appearance amongst the extensive Osborne Collection listings of this author. First published in seven volumes, 1823-9.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SHORTHOUSE (J. Henry).]. John Inglesant: A romance. Birmingham: Cornish Brothers, 37, New Street, 1880. Demy 8vo; pp.577+[i (blank)]; full parchment lettered red over gilt on front cover and spine, blocked red over gilt on spine (with a pattern of six dots); t.e.g., others uncut; pale cream end-papers. Some discolouration of back cover due chiefly to an original binding defect; a little light foxing, mainly confined to edges and first and last leaves; otherwise a nice copy. Rare, especially thus.

The true first edition of the author's first book and key title: privately printed in an edition of only 100 copies, though this is nowhere stated on the volume. Shorthouse's name does not appear on either the title-page or covers, but the volume did not appear strictly anonymously, as he signed (in type) the dedication. Together with ‘Robert Elsmere', the most important religious novel of late Victorian England, the Macmillan trade edition, first published in two volumes in the following year, selling, eventually, some 80,000 copies. The trade edition presented a slightly variant text. Sadleir, 3054; Wolff, 6300. Sadleir and Wolff both remark on the cleanness of their copies as something unusual with this book, Wolff adding that the hinges usually ‘buckle, warp, and split'. The discolouration of the back cover of the present copy appears to be due to the parchment having been laid directly onto the board, instead of onto the fine white paper one might have expected. The following errata have been noted in this copy, but are presumably without state or issue significance: p.38, l.10, ‘ing' for ‘ring'; p.41, l.28, full stop instead of comma after ‘spears'; p.51, l.27, ‘exageration'; p.52, l.22, word (probably ‘led') lacking at end of line; p.74, l.26, ‘fo' for ‘of'; p.74, l.28, ‘best' (possibly) for ‘rest'; p.83, l.2, ‘a' for ‘of'; p.82, l.19, ‘visitors'' for ‘visitors'; p.94, redundant closing inverted commas at end of page; etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SHORTHOUSE (J. Henry).]. John Inglesant: A Romance. Vol.I [II]. Macmillan and Co., 1881. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume one; pp.[4]+[xii]+344; [iv]+388; cerise buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spines faded, and covers generally dull; end-papers cracked and a little marked; text very nice.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription on the half-title of volume one, and a four-page holograph letter from the author to the presentee tipped in, referring to the book. A press cutting of three futher letters from Shorthouse concerning the book is tipped onto the paster-down of volume two. First trade edition, ordinary issue, of a book originally printed privately in an edition of only 100 copies in 1880. The present edition, besides at least minor revisions, contains a Preface by the author, here first printed, in which he discusses the genre ‘philosophical romance'. Though Shorthouse's name does not appear on either the title-page or covers, the volume did not appear strictly anonymously, as he signed (in type) the dedication. Together with ‘Robert Elsmere', the most important religious novel of late Victorian England, selling, eventually, some 80,000 copies. This edition neither in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SHORTHOUSE (J. Henry).]. John Inglesant: A Romance. Vol.I [II]. Macmillan and Co., 1882 [i.e, Winter 1881]. 2 Vols., med.8vo; blank before half-title in volume one; pp.[4]+[xii]+344; [iv]+388; olive brown coarse buckram lettered and with gilt ruled box on spine; a.e. uncut. Neat restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail-bands, and cloth of spine a little darkened; otherwise a nice copy.

One of an issue limited to only 250 copies. Printed on large hand-made paper. First trade edition, limited issue, of a book originally printed privately in an edition of only 100 copies in 1880. The present edition, besides at least minor revisions, contains a Preface by the author, here first printed, in which he discusses the genre ‘philosophical romance'. Though Shorthouse's name does not appear on either the title-page or covers, the volume did not appear strictly anonymously, as he signed (in type) the dedication. Together with ‘Robert Elsmere', the most important religious novel of late Victorian England, selling, eventually, some 80,000 copies. This edition neither in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHORTHOUSE (J.H.). The little Schoolmaster Mark: A Spiritual Romance. London, Macmillan and Co., 1883. Half-title present; pp.[viii]+[120]; half purple calf, cloth sides; binding showing some wear; slight dusting throughout; a very good copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6302. A second part appeared later.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHORTHOUSE (J.H.). The little Schoolmaster Mark. A Spiritual Romance. Macmillan and Co., 1885. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+[238]+[ii]; dark green smooth cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. End-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

The first complete edition of a book originally issued in two parts in 1883-4. The first binding, the second being of blue fine diaper cloth, more elaborately decorated. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6302, listing only the first part.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHORTHOUSE (J.H.). Sir Percival. A story of The past and of the present. Macmillan and Co., 1886. Blank precedes half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+300; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated November, 1886; turquoise patterned sand grain cloth, ruled black and gilt, blocked black, on spine and front cover, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; dark chocolate coated end-papers. White backs of end-papers foxed, with offsetting onto facing pages; slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus.

The second issue of at least three, later copies being without the Catalogue, whilst some copies are known with a catalogue dated March. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6303, listing a copy with the November catalogue, as here. "It will be plain, I think, from internal evidence, that this narrative could not have been written much before the year nineteen hundred and twenty" - author's Preface.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHORTHOUSE (J.H.). A Teacher of the violin And other tales. Macmillan and Co., 1888. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements, on text-paper, at end; patterned sand-grain light bluish violet cloth, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated very dark brown. Inscription dated ‘July 1st, ‘88' on front blank; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6304. One of the less common Shorthouse titles.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHORTHOUSE (J.H.). Blanche, Lady Falaise. A Tale. Macmillan and Co., 1891. 44pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated September 1891; blue fine diaper cloth blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated very dark green. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; contemporary inscription on half-title page; otherwise in general a nice copy of one of the more elusive Shorthouse titles.

Not in Sadleir; nor Wolff, who had everything else.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SIENKIEWICZ (Henryk). In Monte Carlo. Translated by S.C. de Soissons From the Original Polish of Henryk Sienkiewicz Author of "Quo Vadis," "With Fire and Sword," "The Deluge," etc., etc. London, Greening & Co., Ltd., 20 Cecil Court, Charing Cross, 1899. Half-tone portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; title-page printed in scarlet and black; publisher's advertisements on pp.2, 10, and 12; pp.160; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue on smaller paper at end; diagonally fine ribbed white-flecked bright reddish purple cloth, blocked pictorially and lettered yellow and black on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Slight fading of cloth on spine and lower half of back cover; small smudge of printer's ink on fore-margin of title-page due to an original production fault; otherwise a very nice copy.

Review copy with the publisher's printed review slip reading "Messrs. Greening & Co. / have much pleasure in sending for Review / / the published price of which is / A copy of issue containing notice will be / esteemed a favour. [Short rule, and publisher's address]. The blanks have been filled in in ink with the title and price ‘2/6'. The date of publication is not given, but according to the English Catalogue of Books it was September. Examples of review slips from this period are uncommon. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The first edition in English.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SIENKIEWICZ (Henryk). The Knights of the cross: Danusia: An Historical Romance. London, Sands & Company, 12, Burleigh Street, Strand, W.C., 1900. Pp.[viii]+484; light green rough buckram, ruled white, blocked white and black, lettered black outlined white, and black, on front cover, lettered black on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very slight fading of spine; crease in front end-paper, and end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. By the author of ‘Quo Vadis'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SIMMONS (Hubert). Farnborough Hall; Or, New Life on the Old Farm. In three volumes. Tinsley Brothers, 1882. 3 Vols.; 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end of volumes one and two. Head and tail of spines a little worn; one joint slightly tender; some light foxing here and there, but in general internally near-nice.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who records two earlier volumes published anonymously.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SIMMS (William Gilmore).]. The kinsmen: Or the Black riders of Congaree. A tale. By the author of "The Partisan," "Mellinchampe," "Guy Rivers," "The Yemassee," &c. London: Published by John Cunningham, Crown-court, Fleet-street, And sold by all booksellers, 1841. Double demy 16mo; half-title not called for; final leaf advertisement for ‘The Convict' by C. Ollier (being the opening two pages of the story); pp.176; early full puce morocco cloth, unlettered. Title-page rather foxed, and a couple of fox-spots elsewhere in the volume; back end-paper lacking, and binding broken internally at back joint (v. note); early ownership inscription above drop-head on first page of text; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued in two forms: separately as above, stabbed through, and sewn; and also as part of volume X of ‘The Novel Newspaper' (that being one of the volumes that Sadleir in his listing of the series under 3752 was unable either to trace or give details of). The present volume represents Nos.[146] to 150, plus the Supplement to No.150 (being five 16pp. sections, and one 8pp. section). Blanck, 18071, records the American first edition of the same date, and notes ‘A London (Cunningham) edition published in 1841. BAL has not been able to find any trade listings for this edition, but assumes that it is a reprint of the Philadelphia edition.' This appears to be the only English edition of this title. The binding has been broken by the removal at some point of a wholly unrelated text: a ‘poem on Leigh Park' recorded as being present by a pencilled note on the front end-paper.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SIMPSON ([Mrs.] M.C.M.). Winnie's history. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1877. Pp.[x]+[314]; [vi]+296; [vi]+[236]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end of volume three; dark red vertical dot-and-line grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark gren in volumes one and two, very dark brown in volume three. Cloth of spines restored at head and tail, and gilt a little rubbed; corners slightly worn; back end-papers strengthened with matching paper in one volume; some foxing and marking passim; a good copy only.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. There is no evidence that any of the end-papers are not original: the set seems to have been issued not quite uniform. The Contents leaf in each volume is a single inset. The publisher's catalogue lists this title without reviews among the new novels.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SIMPSON (The Rev. Robert). Martyrland: Or, the Perils of the persecution. By the Rev. Robert Simpson, D.D., Sanquhar. Strathaven: Printed by N.W. Bryson, Waterside Street, 1896. Sm.double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; pp.264; chocolate diagonally fine ribbed cloth wrappers, cut flush, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt (with main title only) on front wrapper; end-papers printed with flowering tendril design in pale grey-green. A few very minor faults, but a nice copy, nonetheless, of a rare historical novel.

Not in Sadleir, Wolff, the British or London Library Catalogues or NUC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SIMS (George R.). Zeph And Other stories. Published by J.P. Fuller, Wine Office Court, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1880]. Half-title not called for; advertisement leaf before title-page, serving as paste-down; blank page followed by two integral advertisement leaves at end, the last serving as paste-down; pp.[2]+vi+195+[i]+[iv]; white glazed boards printed with publisher's advertisements in red and black on back board, lettered black up spine, printed pictorially and with lettering on front board from wood-blocks in blue-green, red, black, and yellow. Backstrip badly defective, and boards somewhat rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.

The author's scarce first volume of fiction (excepting the two series of curious mixed genre sketches of ‘The Social Kaleidoscope'). BLC erroneously dates the volume [1881]: it was listed in ‘The English Catalogue of Books' in 1880. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6341, not noting that the pastedowns and advertisements are integral. The correct first printing. The volume has a highly unusual front cover design, showing acrobats swinging from the lettering: almost surreal!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SIMS (George R. ). Once upon a Christmas time. With eight illustrations by Charles Green, R.I. Chatto & Windus, 1898. Advertisement leaf before half-title; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates (ex seven); leaf bearing publisher's device on recto, blank on verso, followed at end by 4pp. integral advertisements and publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue, dated May 1898; scarlet unglazed linen, flat spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; brown head-band; t.e.g., fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Gilt slightly dull on spine; lacking the plates to pp.33 and 38; otherwise a nice copy of a difficult title.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6330, listing an otherwise similar copy he describes as being in ‘cherry-red smooth cloth' and having an inserted catalogue dated September 1898.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SINCLAIR (Miss Catherine). Modern society; Or, The march of intellect. The conclusion Of Modern accomplishments. By Miss Catherine Sinclair, Daughter of the late Right Honourable Sir John Sinclair, Bart. London: James Nisbet and Co., Berner's Street. Edinburgh: William Whyte and Co., Booksellers to Her Majesty, 1837. Lge.12mo, signed in fours and eights; half-title not called for; integral leaf of advertisements at end; pp.vii+[i (blank)]+470+[ii]; claret fine diaper cloth lettered gilt on spine within small oval gilt frame of two intertwined lillies; bright yellow-paper end-papers; top- and fore- edges uncut. Cloth a trifle stained; end-papers a little cracking; neat, small, contemporary signature on upper margin of title page; otherwise a nice copy.

This title not in Wolff; Sadleir 3061g records only the ninth thousand, published by Whyte alone in 1847. Sadleir lists fifteen titles by this author, none of them printed earlier than 1840. The advertisement leaf at the end of the present volume lists three earlier works by Miss Sinclair, all published by Nisbet: "Modern Accomplishments; Or, The march of intellect. Second edition. Price 7s."; and, "In 18mo: Charlie Seymour. With coloured frontispiece. Price 2s. 6d. and The Nursery Plutarch. With engravings and cuts. Price 2s." According to Block, p.218 the present title also appeared with a Longmans title-page bearing the same date. Block does not record that the novel was issued by Nisbet or Whyte at all. The present volume, however was printed in Edinburgh, and supposing the Longmans issue to consist of the same sheets, as seems probable, the latter is unlikely to have precedence.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SINCLAIR (Catherine). Modern society; Or, The march of intellect. The conclusion Of Modern accomplishments. By Catherine Sinclair, Daughter of the late Right Honourable Sir John Sinclair, Bart. Fifth thousand. Edinburgh: William Whyte and Co., Booksellers to the Queen Dowager; Longman, Orme and Co.; Hamilton, Adams and Co.; J. Duncan; Simpkin, Marshall and Co; [sic] Whittaker and Co. London; W. Curry, Jun. and Co. Dublin; William Collins, Glasgow; and Robert Carter, New York, 1838. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; integral leaf of advertisements at end; pp.viii+470+[ii]; greyish olive green fine diaper cloth, blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine within two small irregular gilt frames; end-papers coated cream; a.e. uncut. Gilt slightly rubbed on spine (with near loss of one letter of imprint); small mark on back cover; neat contemporary signature on upper margin of title page; otherwise a nice copy.

First published in 1837, four editions, totalling 4,000 copies, having been called for within a few months. The present Fifth Edition "has", according to the author's new (and slightly longer) Preface, "been carefully revised and corrected." This title not in Wolff; Sadleir 3061g records only the ninth thousand, published by Whyte in 1847. Sadleir lists fifteen titles by this author, none of them printed earlier than 1840. The advertisement leaf at the end of the present volume lists four earlier works by Miss Sinclair, all available from the same publishers as this volume: "Just Published in 8vo, with Two fine Etchings, Price 10s., Hill and Valley; Or, Hours in England and Wales."; "Modern Accomplishments; Or, The march of intellect. Fourth edition. Price 7s."; "In 18mo: Charlie Seymour. With coloured frontispiece. Second Edition, enlarged. Price 3s."; and "The Nursery Plutarch. With engravings and cuts. Price 2s." Printed in Edinburgh by Balfour & Jack, Niddry Street.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SINCLAIR (Catherine). London homes: Including The murder hole; the drowning dragoon; The priest and the curate; Lady Mary Pierrepoint; & Frank Vansittart. Richard Bentley, 1853. Narrow f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.vi+86+13+[i (blank)]+9+[i (blank)]+iv (half-title to ‘The Priest and the Curate', verso blank, and Preface leaf)+63+[i (blank)]+[iii (half-title to ‘Lady Mary Pierrepoint, verso blank)]-[vii]+[i (blank)]+64+[iii]-[vii]+[i (blank)]+61+ [iii (blank)]; blue ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and lower- edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated terracotta. Covers very slightly dull and marked, but a nice copy.

Sadleir, 3057; this title not in Wolff. The volume is made up from a combination of four stories separately issued between January and April 1853 in drab wrappers under the heading ‘Common Sense Tracts I-IV', plus additional fragments. The long title story deals in part with robbery and murder, whilst ‘The Murder Hole' is a fictionalised retelling of real-life events. ‘Lady Mary Pierrepoint' is an Irish tale. The main thrust of the book is the support of Protestant Christianity.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SINCLAIR (Robert). An Island Story. London: Lamley and Co., 1894. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+235+[i (advertisements)]; green art-linen blocked and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed witth daisy pattern in green. Nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A well-written novel of ideas, midway between Peacock and the early Aldous Huxley in manner and in style, presenting in its first Part a conspectus view of the ‘cultivated' society of the early 1890s, with good dialogue and a fair amount of wit; and in its second half a real philosophical position of its own, lightly touched on, but expounded nonetheless as a practical basis for living - an extreme scientific scepticism carried to its logical conclusion (‘We cannot know even of our own existence,' etc.) as a basis for all social and material relationships. An excellent novel deserving to be much more widely known. In this copy the following errata and typographical errors have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, unknown): p.34, l.13, ‘remained' for ‘remain'; p.58, l.1, ‘his' for ‘whose'; p.65, last line, ‘unexceptional' for ‘unexceptionable'; p.69, l.1, ‘-' dropped out at end of line; p.106, l.20, ‘and' for ‘but'; p.142, l.7, ‘that' lacking before ‘the'; l.8, ‘was' lacking after ‘sexes'; p.179, last line, ‘wsa' for ‘was'; p.229, l.12, comma lacking at end of line.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SIZER (K.T.). The Wooing of Osyth. A Story of the Eastern Counties in Saxon Times. Illustrated by M.M. Blake. Jarrold & Sons, N.D. [1893]. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations in the text; thirty-four full-page plates. Prelims. slightly foxed, otherwise a near-fine copy.

The initials of the authoress are incorrectly given on the covers as ‘K.E.'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SKELTON (John). The Crookit Meg: A story of the year one. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1880. 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher's inserted 12pp. catalogue dated March 1880, at end; pp.viii+340+4; deep brown coarse buckram, ruled blind on back cover, blocked and lettered black and gilt, lettered black-outlined deep brown shadowed gilt, ruled black, on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small, barely visible restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Set in remote rural Scotland in the year 1801 - the subtitle being, perhaps, less than wholly transparent in its statement of the period. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; CBEL, III, p.755

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SKETCHLEY (Arthur [i.e., George Rose].). Mrs. Brown at Margate. London and New York: George Routledge and Sons, N.D. [1874]. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes title-page; half-title not called for; advertisements on verso of last leaf of text; bound up without the initial and final integral advertisement leaves, which served as paste-downs. BOUND WITH: SKETCHLEY (Arthur). Mrs. Brown At the Paris exhibition. London and New York, George Routledge and Sons, 1878. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf present at end, but bound up without the final advertisement leaf, and the two advertisement leaves or blanks at the beginning, all integral, which originally formed the paste-downs and the front free end-paper. BOUND WITH: SKETCHLEY (Arthur). Mrs. Brown on the Prince's Visit to India. London and New York: George Routledge and Sons, [sic] N.D. [1875]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; bound up without the final advertisement leaf, and the two advertisement leaves or blanks at the beginning, all integral, which originally formed the paste-downs and the front free end-paper. Three works bound in one volume, half green calf, gilt, matching marbled boards, edges, and end-papers. Calf a little peeling here and there, worn slightly at head of spine, and spliting slightly at head of front joint; otherwise fine.

All three volumes were originally issued as yellowbacks. Wolff, who had twenty of the thirty-six Mrs. Brown titles, did not have any of these. Sadleir, 3631/24, 32, and 28. Sadleir's collations are inadequate, since he fails to account in each case for the first two leaves - mentioning incidentally an advertisement leaf facing the title in No.24, without noting that it is integral. Sadleir notes that D.N.B. gives [1874] as the date of publication of this volume, but speculates that it may date from 1872, since the last title listed on the advertisements facing the title-page was published in that year. This is so also in the present copy, but on the verso of the final leaf of text there are legal advertisements for New Editions of works updated to 1872 and 1873, which leads us to accept the date given by D.N.B. as probably the correct one. The Sadleir copy, of course, may not have had these advertisements, but it is perhaps more probable that he simply failed to see them. The listings of other Mrs. Brown titles are unreliable as a guide to dating: those on the verso of the title of No.28, for instance, leave out the four most recent titles, and would incline one to date the book a year earlier than in fact it was - except that two of the missing titles (including the most recent) appear on the title-page beneath the by-line!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SKETCHLEY (Arthur [i.e., George Rose].). Mrs. Brown On Co-operative stores. London: George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill; New York: 416 Broome Street, 1879. Sm.f'cap 8vo; two integral leaves of publisher's advertisements at front and back, serving as end-papers; half-title not called for; pp.[4 (paginated as 3)]+152+[4 (paginated 4, 1, 2!)]; glazed white boards printed grey-green, grey, black, and red on front cover, lettered black up spine, the back cover bearing commercial advertisement in black. Spine rubbed and slightly cracking; sides a little rubbed and stained, corners worn; otherwise nice.

Sadleir, 3631/33, not noting the end-papers as integral. Wolff, 6366, erroneously describing the volume as anonymous rather than pseudonymous.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SKRAM (Amalie). Professor Hieronymous. Translated from the Danish of Amalie Skram By Alice Stronach And G.B. Jacobi. John Lane: The Bodley Head: London and New York, 1899. Pp.viii+320; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end on text-paper; flesh pink buckram, blocked black and terra-cotta, lettered black, on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine; a.e. uncut; flesh-brown cord marker. Small slightly rubbed spot on spine caused by attachment of marker; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMART (Hawley). Cecile: Or, Modern Idolaters. In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, 1871. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; 2pp. advertisements at end of volumes one and two; bright blue buckram ruled and lettered very dark blue on front cover, ruled very dark blue on back cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; pale cream coated end-papers. Covers rubbed and dull; some end-papers renewed, but cracking anyway; a little dusting and marking here and there; a good copy only.

Sadleir 3070.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMART (Hawley). A racing rubber: A Novel. In one volume. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1895 [i.e., late September, 1894]. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[xii]+320; apple green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram, black, on back cover, blocked blind, ruled and lettered black, on front cover, blocked blind, ruled black, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine. Very good copy.

Smart's last novel, virtually finished at the moment of his sudden death. Includes a Preface by his widow, signed A.H.S., and dated ‘Jersey. Sept.19th, '94'. A two volume edition was issued at 12/-, and the present single volume edition at 2/6d. Both editions were dated 1895, and both were issued, according to the English Catalogue of Books, late in 1894. This marks almost the extreme limit of the multi-decker period. Some firms, such as Fisher Unwin, by this date were splitting single volumes into two for the libraries - often without bothering to re-paginate them - and issuing them more or less as secondaries. In the present instance, both editions were probably issued pretty well simultaneously. Sadleir, 3084, recording the two volume issue (in a similar coloured cloth); Wolff, 6393, recording a remainder issue of the two volume issue (two volumes in one), in a smooth brown cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SMEDLEY (Frank E.).]. Frank Fairlegh; Or, Scenes from the Life Of A private pupil. With thirty illustrations on steel, By George Cruikshank. A. Hall, Virtue, & Co., 25 Paternoster Row, 1850. Demy 8vo; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and twenty-seven plates (ex thirty); half-title not called for; bound up without the integral advertisement leaf printed conjugate with the letterpress title-page as the last leaf of the prelims. in the parts issue; con- temporary black half-calf, spine with maroon label, four raised bands tooled gilt, marbled sides. Leather a trifle worn at head and tail of spine, boards worn on edges, and somewhat rubbed; a few leaves with some marginal dusting or slight marking, and some plates with light marginal foxing; otherwise nice: but lacking the first three plates, and therefore offered cheaply as a reading copy.

Smedley's first book. Printed in Glasgow. Wolff, 6403. Sadleir, 3094, recording a copy in the parts. The present copy, like his, has p.33 erroneously signed F rather than D, but it exhibits also a much more glaring fault not noted by Sadleir, and hence presumably corrected in his copy, in that the real gathering F, pp.65-80, has been laid out wrongly in the forme, the order of the pages (not just the page numbers) running 65, 70, 71, 68, 69, 66, 67, 72, 73, 78, 79, 76, 77, 74, 75, 80!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMEDLEY (Frank E.). Lewis Arundel; Or, The railroad of life. With illustrations by "Phiz." Virtue, Hall, & Virtue, 25, Paternoster Row, 1852. Demy 8vo; letterpress and engraved titles; frontispiece with loose tissue guard, and forty plates; half-title not called for; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue, undated, but datable from internal evidence to the winter season of 1852; purple morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover (the pictorial blocking repeated in blind on back cover), blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Spine slightly faded (to Sadleir's ‘lilac-grey'); frontispiece and engraved title foxed, with off-setting onto letterpress title; a few plates lightly foxed; very slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce thus.

Lightly tipped in before the frontispiece is an ALS from Sedley to his publisher Virtue, 2pp. 8vo (c.75 words), dated from Brighton, ‘Jany. 31/56', referring to this title and to Harry Coverdale, and briefly mentioning his health. Sadleir 3095; not in Wolff. Sadleir describes the cloth colour as ‘lilac grey': unbeknown to him, his copy was faded!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMEDLEY (Frank E.). Lewis Arundel; Or, The railroad of life. With illustrations by "Phiz." Virtue, Hall, & Virtue, 25, Paternoster Row, 1852. Demy 8vo; letterpress and engraved titles; frontispiece with tissue guard, and forty plates; half-title not called for; contemporary half morocco, matching marbled sides, end-papers, and edges. Covers showing slight wear, and leather starting to crack at joints; an excellent copy internally, the plates fine.

Sadleir 3095; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMEDLEY (Frank E.). The fortunes Of The Colville family; Or, A cloud and its silver lining: A Christmas Story. Illustrated by "Phiz." George Hoby, 123, Mount Street, Berkeley Square, 1853. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes frontispiece; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece and title-page, with tissue guard; letterpress title page; pp.[xii (paged x)]+244; scarlet straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, the blocking throughout being of an elaborate holly tree and ivy design; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. A few light fox-spots on prelims. and final leaves; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a handsome book. Rare.

First separate edition. The first binding, the second being without gilt ruling on the front cover, and with end-papers of a slightly deeper yellow. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6402. The Preface is dated December, 1852, in which month also the book presumably appeared. Though the format is somewhat larger, the general style of the volume is that of one of Dickens' Christmas Books.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMEDLEY (Frank E.). The fortunes Of The Colville family; Or, A cloud and its silver lining: A Christmas Story. Illustrated by "Phiz." George Hoby, 123, Mount Street, Berkeley Square, 1853. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes frontispiece; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece and title-page; letterpress title page; pp.[xii (paged x)]+244; scarlet straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled blind, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, the blocking throughout being of an elaborate holly tree and ivy design; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; yellow coated end-papers; binder's ticket of ‘Westleys & Co., Friar Street' on back pastedown. A nice copy.

The second binding, the first having gilt instead of blind rules on the upper cover and end-papers of a slightly paler colour. This copy has the reading ‘workmay' for ‘work may' at l.14 on p [v], possibly as always. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6402. The Preface is dated December, 1852, in which month also the book presumably appeared. Though the format is somewhat larger, the general style of the volume is that of one of Dickens' Christmas Books.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMEDLEY (Frank E.). Harry Coverdale's Courtship, And All that came of it. With illustrations by "Phiz." Virtue Brothers & Co., 26, Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1855]. Demy 8vo; engraved frontispiece, engraved and letterpress title-pages, and twenty-eight engraved plates; publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end, dated July, 1868; yellow-green bubble-grain cloth, ruled and blocked (non-pictorially) blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered and blocked pictorially gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale lemon. Cloth neatly restored at head and tail of spine; scattered light dusting and marking, but in general effect near-nice.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6405a, listing an early copy bound from the parts, identical with the present copy except that the cloth is ripple-grain and has the gilt pictorial blocking from the front cover repeated in blind on the back cover, that it is without a catalogue, and that the imprint on the title-page and spine is ‘Virtue, Hall, and Virtue', not ‘Virtue Brothers & Co.' or ‘Virtue & Co.', respectively. As is suggested by the advertisements, the present copy is of a later issue, and it is probably printed from stereo plates; the frontispiece and engraved title, and several of the other plates are reproduced lithographically, the original steel engraved plates having presumably become rather worn. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.11, 21, 29, 37, 68, 78, 122, 126, 153, 163, 178, 184, 185, 211, 230, 252, 277, 282, 296, 322, 343, 351, 363, 379, 389, 403, 424, and 442.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SMEDLEY (Menella Bute).]. Linnet's trial. A Tale In two volumes. By the author of "Twice Lost." London: Virtue Brothers & Co., 1, Amen Corner, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1864]. 2 Vols. bound in one, as issued, sm.f'cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.[vi]+336; vi+292; claret pebble-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, blocked black, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated deep yellow. Cloth of spine darkened; front free end-paper renewed with near matching paper; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A well-written book, somewhat after the model of Jane Austen, by the sister of Frank Smedley. No half-titles are called for in either issue, the three leaves of prelims. in each volume, together with the two leaves of the last gathering of volume two, being printed conjugate to complete an exact number of full sheets.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]