Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCHREINER (Olive).]. The story of An African farm. A Novel. By Ralph Iron. New edition. Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1883. 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated June, 1883; red fine bead grain cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover; t.e. uncut; very dark green coated end-papers. Spine and corners slightly worn; three leaves slightly damaged at inner margins, apparently by removal of tipped on labels; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare.

Second edition, and the first in one volume; published in the same month as the two-decker, which is listed among the new novels in the catalogue. Both the dedication and the ‘Preface to the Second Edition' (which is here first published) are dated June 1883. A wire stitched binding, with the staples rusting, but still sound. Because of its method of production this book suffered more than most from the tendency of popular novels to be read to bits. Not in Sadleir, who evidently failed to find a copy of this title for his collection in any condition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SCHREINER (Olive). Dreams. T. Fisher Unwin, 1891. Post 8vo; half-title included twice (the second one tipped in and obviously an error), and the originally conjugate leaf [A8] a cancel likewise tipped in; collotype portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; imprint leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated 1891; bevelled bronze-flecked pale cream cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blue-outlined copper on back cover, ruled blue, blocked blue and copper, lettered blue and blue-outlined copper on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated green. Slight damp-marking of end-papers, and two or three very light fox-spots on large uncut edges, but nonetheless a near-fine copy, the cloth entirely fresh and clean and the large copper disk on the front cover with only the lightest of rubbing. Uncommon thus.

Probable first issue: the reason for the cancel is unclear, but other copies we have seen have had this leaf properly conjugate with the half-title. The second half-title in this copy is identical with the first, and seems to have been included on the theory that both parts of the conjugate pair had been removed. One of the most striking cover designs of its period. The author's second published book, which appeared some eight years after the first.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SCHREINER (Olive). Dreams. T. Fisher Unwin, 1891. Post 8vo; collotype portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; imprint leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated 1891; bevelled bronze-flecked pale cream cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blue-outlined copper on back cover, ruled blue, blocked blue and copper, lettered blue and blue-outlined copper on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated green. A near fine copy.

One of the most striking cover designs of its period. The author's second published book, which appeared some eight years after the first.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCHREINER (Olive).]. [By] Ralph Iron. Dream Life And Real Life: A little African story. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1893. Narrow 8vo; advertisement leaf follows half-title; blank at end; buff self-wrappers, French folded over plain white paper wrappers; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. A nice copy.

Issued as Volume 32 of the ‘Pseudonym Library' - in paper wrappers at 1/6; in cloth at 2/-. The wrappered issue is today by far the scarcer.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCHREINER (Olive).]. [By] Ralph Iron. Dream Life And Real Life: A little African story. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1893. Narrow 8vo; advertisement leaf follows half-title; contemporary quarter brown sheep, marbled sides, spine ruled and lettered gilt. Bound up without the final blank, but a nice copy.

Issued as Volume 32 of the ‘Pseudonym Library' - in paper wrappers at 1/6; in cloth at 2/-. This, presumably was wrappered issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCHREINER (Olive).]. [By] Ralph Iron. Dream Life And Real Life: A little African story. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1893. Narrow 8vo; buff self-wrappers; bound up without the advertisement leaf which should follow the half-title, the final blank, and the back wrapper, in full dove grey buckram, green leather spine label; t.e.g., others uncut. Ink presentation inscription and drawings occupying all four corners of front wrapper, and a second, similar, inscription (but without the drawings) on upper margin of dedication leaf; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as Volume 32 of the ‘Pseudonym Library' - in paper wrappers at 1/6; in cloth at 2/-. The wrappered issue is today by far the scarcer. From the library of Carmen Callil and bearing her bookplate on the front end-paper.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SCHREINER (Olive). Trooper Peter Halket of Ma- Shonaland. T. Fisher Unwin, 1897. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title page; ‘hanging' frontispiece; title-page printed in red and black; 24pp. integral advertisements at end; vertically ribbed green cloth lettered gilt on spine within gilt ruled panels; t.e.g., others uncut; smooth surfaced cream end-papers. A virtually fine copy of a book that does not normally survive well.

The frontispiece of Cecil Rhodes at the hanging is said later to have been suppressed. Binding variant, with the fore- and lower- edges uncut, and the case measuring 212mm x 132mm.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SCHREINER (Olive). Trooper Peter Halket of Ma- Shonaland. T. Fisher Unwin, 1897. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title page; ‘hanging' frontispiece; title-page printed in red and black; 24pp. integral advertisements at end; vertically ribbed green cloth lettered gilt on spine within gilt ruled panels; t.e.g., others rough-trimmed; smooth surfaced white end-papers. Slight wear to one corner; first leaf of advertisements lacking; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a book that does not normally survive well.

The frontispiece of Cecil Rhodes at the hanging is said later to have been suppressed. Binding variant, with the fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed, and the case measuring 208mm x 130mm.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCHULTZ (Mme. Jean).]. [By] Philippe Saint Hilaire: Colette. T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. Sm.narrow 8vo; printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.190+[ii]; glazed unbleached linen, ruled on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram on back cover, lettered on front cover and up spine, all dark blue; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth worn slightly at head and tail of spine, and cracking a trifle over joints; otherwise a fine copy.

Issued as Volume 18 of the Pseudonym Library, and published simultaneously in cloth, as here, at 2/-and in wrappers at 1/6d. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6213.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SCOTT (Alan). Chiefly concerning two. A Novel. Digby, Long & Co., Publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1898]. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+200; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated February 1898; mottled light blue smooth linen lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with apple blossom design in pale lime green. Very nice copy.

Inscribed by the author on the front blank. According to the English Catalogue of Books, the volume was not advertised unti April. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Michael).]. The Cruise of The Midge. By the Author of "Tom Cringle's Log." In two volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh; And T. Cadell, Strand, London, 1836. F'cap 8vo; claret fine diaper cloth embossed blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; end-papers printed in brown. Spines and edges of covers faded, and some dusting throughout, but a good copy.

Sadleir 3039, but a variant binding: claret cloth instead of dark green; fine diaper, as in Sadleir's ‘B' binding, but with the strap design and vignette of a ship, blind, on front and back, the spine with simple gold lettering, and with white end-papers overprinted with a mesh design in brown, as in Sadleir's ‘A' binding.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Waverley; Or, ‘Tis sixty years since. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co., For Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1814. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; fly-title in each volume; imprint leaf at end of volumes one and two, not called for in volume three; bound up without the half-titles; contemporary half-calf, brown glazed stippled boards, red and green head and tail bands, recently rebacked with matching calf, ruled and lettered gilt, and with new buff end-papers (probably after the manner of the original). Leaf A2 in volume two, a cancel, badly inserted by the publisher, with consequent slight paste damage affecting three or four letters of text; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Worthington 1. One thousand copies were printed. In volume one in this copy the last line but three on p.14 has the reading ‘consonnat' for ‘consonant'; at l.13, p.134 ‘given' is set too far too the right; ll.4 and 5 on p.331 have the reading ‘Reput- ion' for ‘Reput- ation'; in volume two the last line but three on p.12 has the words ‘incapable of' run together; at l.7, p.79 ‘have deter-' is set as ‘ha vedeter-'; at l.1, p.136 the ‘y' of ‘your' is lacking, though the space is present; at l.17, p.142 the ‘hl' in ‘Highlanders is broken; l.16 on p.243 is badly set; l.4, p.321 has ‘full force' set as ‘fullforce'; l.17 on p.370 has the reading ‘bringing' (instead of ‘flinging', as in the second printing); in volume three l.16 on p.5 has the reading ‘thatbe'; l.14 on p.23 has ‘by execution' badly set; l.16 on p.26 has the reading ‘affectionss - haring'; ll.18 and 19 on p.121 ‘par- cular' for ‘particular'; at l.18, p.251 the ‘y' in ‘tautology' is lacking, and the word is set too far too the right; l.24, p.253 reads ‘he' for ‘the'; l.9, p.266 has the reading ‘immense' (instead of ‘large', as in the second printing); l.14, p.300 has ‘head' badly set; l.8, p.327 has ‘with a' run together; and the last line on p.350 reads ‘osldier' for ‘soldier'. At l.6, p.210 in volume one the ‘y' of family is present, as noted by Worthington in some copies; at l.7, p.256 in volume two the ‘y' is present in ‘warmly', and at l.3, p.159 in volume three the ‘m' is present in ‘whom', these last two readings not being recorded, but presumably representing an early state. Of the two cancels noted by Worthington, the second, A2 in volume two is here certainly a cancel; the first, A4 in volume one, is not obviously so, though it is impossible to be quite definite with a rebound copy.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Waverley; Or, ‘Tis sixty years since. In three volumes. Second edition. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co., For Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1814. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; fly-title in each volume; bound up without the half-titles, or the imprint leaf at end of volumes one and two (none called for in volume three); contemporary half-calf, marbled boards; pink marbled end-papers. Some boards detached, and in need of re-backing, but sewing sound; faint institutional blind stamp on lower margin of each title-page (and ‘withdrawn' rubber stamp on back of each front end-paper); otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Worthington 1a. This second edition was printed from the standing type of the first, and is identical to it except for the addition of the words ‘Second Edition' to each title-page, the fact that all but one of the typographical corrections have been made (at l.1 on p.136 of Vol.II in the first edition the ‘y' of ‘your' was lacking, and there was a space; in the present copy the ‘y' is still lacking, but there is no space), and one minor alteration to the text (at l.17 on p.370 in Vol.II the reading ‘bringing' has been changed to ‘flinging' apparently because ‘bring' had been used two lines earlier). Keynes remarked of the second editions of Jane Austen's novels, that they are scarcer than the first editions, since people have not tended to preserve them so carefully: the same, in our experience, holds true for this.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. The Antiquary. By the Author of "Waverley" and "Guy Mannering." In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co., For Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1816. 3 Vols., 12mo; volume one with half-title, leaf supplied by the London distributor tipped in to face title-page (see below), title leaf, 4pp. author's Advertisement, and fly-title before start of text, other volumes with half-title, title, and fly-title; 16pp. Glossary at end of volume three; [*]2, a2, A-O12; [*]2, A-O12, P6; [*]2, A-O12, P6, Q12; contemporary natural half-calf, marbled boards, spines tooled blind, ruled gilt, and with red and dark brown labels lettered gilt; a.e. sprinkled. Some wear to covers, and end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

The third title in the ‘Waverley' trilogy. Worthington 3, having all the identification points noted by Worthington. Leaves B2 and B3 in volume one are cancels, as in every copy known. Six thousand copies were printed. The additional leaf tipped in to volume one in this copy reads as follows: ‘The Antiquary, (A mail coach copy.) R. Milliken, Having received the above Work, in Five days after Publication in Edinburgh, (At an additional expence). He is obliged To charge One Shilling per Volume more Than the regular London Price, which he Only does in Works got over by the most Speedy conveyance. Milliken Is regularly supplied with every New Work Of Character, with equal celerity. Grafton-Street, No.34, May 9th, 1816.' This leaf is interesting not merely in establishing that this was one of the earliest copies made up, and giving some insight into contemporary publishing practice, but also in as much as it enables us fairly precisely to determine the dates of first publication of ‘The Antiquary' both in Edinburgh and London. Worthington was able to say of this title no more than that it was published early in May. ‘Mail Coach Copies' are extremely scarce, no more than a few dozen sets, at most, being so transported, the majority of copies following by carter and arriving in London two or three weeks later. From the library of Lord Amherst of Hackney, with the Tyssen-Amherst sale label in volume one.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. The Antiquary. By the Author of "Waverley" and "Guy Mannering." In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co., For Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1816. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-title and fly-title present in each volume; 16pp. Glossary at end of volume three; pp.viii+336; [iv]+348; [iv]+372; contemporary natural half-basil, drab boards, spines ruled gilt, red title label and small round numbering piece. Two numbering pieces more or less lacking; inscriptions on title-pages (v. note below); otherwise a very nice copy.

A very early copy, bearing an inscription in volume one dated ‘May 1st / 1816'. According to an inserted printed leaf, dated May 9th in a ‘mail-coach' copy that once passed through our hands, the first copies did not reach London until that day, and were issued in Edinburgh only some five days earlier. Even allowing for some measure of exaggeration - and for the mail-coach copies having arrived over-night - May 1st still looks to precede the regular date of publication by at least one day. Worthington was able to say of this title no more than that it was published early in May. The third title in the ‘Waverley' trilogy. Worthington 3, having all the identification points noted by Worthington. Leaves B2 and B3 in volume one are cancels, as in every copy known. Six thousand copies were printed, making this one of the scarcest of Scott's novels in the first edition. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6230, describing it as ‘rare'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. The Antiquary. By the Author of "Waverley" and "Guy Mannering." In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co., For Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1816. 3 Vols., 12mo; bound up without the half-titles, but with fly-title present before start of text in each volume; 16pp. Glossary at end of volume three; pp.[iii]-viii+336; [iii]-[iv]+348; [iii]-[iv]+372; contemporary natural half-calf, marbled boards, spines ruled and tooled gilt; drab faced end-papers. In need of re-backing; end-papers foxed, with off-setting onto binder's blanks; text very nice.

The third title in the ‘Waverley' trilogy. Worthington 3, having all the identification points noted by Worthington. Leaves B2 and B3 in volume one are cancels, as in every copy known. Six thousand copies were printed, making this one of the scarcest of Scott's novels in the first edition. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6230, describing it as ‘rare'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Tales of my landlord, Third Series. Collected and arranged By Jedediah Cleishbotham, Schoolmaster and parish-clerk of Gandercleugh. In four volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co. [sic] 90, Cheapside, London, 1819. 4 Vols., large 12mo; complete with all half- and fly- titles, and 4pp. publisher's advertisements dated June, 1819 at end of volume four; final blanks in volumes one, three, and four; contemporary half-calf, gilt and blind, stippled boards. External joints cracked, and calf generally rubbed and worn; a fine copy internally.

Worthington 7. The issue in which Vol.IV at line 12 on p.189 lacks the last word ‘to', but with the ‘a' present in ‘grace' at line 5 on p.287. No precedence determined. In this copy also, however, occurs a variant not noted by Worthington, the verso of the half-title in volume IV being occupied by an advertisement "This day were published, . . . Memoirs of The most renowned James Graham, Marquis of Montrose." That to volume three has the advertisement ‘In November will be published, Illustrations Of the Novels and tales Of the Author of Waverley." The other volumes have the ‘Don Quixote' quotation, as usual. On the title-page of volume one in this copy the ‘Co' after ‘Robinson' is followed by a full stop; in the other volumes it is followed by a comma.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Tales of my landlord, Third Series, Collected and arranged By Jedediah Cleishbotham, Schoolmaster and parish-clerk of Gandercleugh. In four volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co, [sic] 90, Cheapside, London, 1819. 4 Vols., lge.12mo; complete with all half- and fly- titles, and 4pp. publisher's advertisements dated June 1819 at end of volume four; contemporary half calf, gilt and blind, marbled boards. Slight general wear to covers; internally a very nice copy.

Worthington 7. The issue in which in Vol. IV line 12 on p.189 lacks the last word ‘to' and in line 5 on p.287 the ‘a' has dropped out of ‘grace'. No precedence determined. In this copy also, however, occurs a variant not noted by Worthington, the verso of the half-title in volume IV being ocupied by an advertisement "This day were published, . . . Memoirs of The most renowned James Graham, Marquis of Montrose." That to volume III has the advertisement "In November will be published, Illustrations Of the Novels and tales Of the Author of Waverley." The other volumes have the ‘Don Quixote' quotation, as usual. On each title-page the ‘Co' after ‘Robinson' is here followed by a comma.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. The Abbot. By the author of "Waverley." In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London; And for Archibald constable and Company, And John Ballantyne, Edinburgh, 1820. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half- and fly- title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf followed by blank at end of volume three; quarter drab paper, blue boards, spine labels; a.e. uncut. Paper of spine chipped at head and tail, and label lacking, in volume one; insignificant wear to corners of boards; large corner chipped from one back end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine.

Worthington, 10. The first issue, the title-page imprint, excluding date, being in five lines, as above, instead of in three, as in the second issue, and with the blank present at the end of volume three, which Worthington declares to be only ‘rarely found'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. The Fortunes of Nigel. By the author of "Waverley, Kenilworth," &c. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1822. 3 Vols.; fly-title precedes text in each volume; imprint leaf at end of volume two; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; original grey boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Paper of spines chipped at extremities; some external joints cracked; large inscription cut or torn from each half-title, with loss of a few letters in one volume; otherwise a fine copy.

Worthington, 13. Worthington calls for 6pp. advertisements at the end of volume three, "the first unnumbered, the remainder numbered 2-6", but only the first leaf of these is essential to the collation, the remaining four pages being printed on an inserted conjugate pair of leaves. They have certainly never been present in this copy, which is entirely tight and sound.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Peveril of the peak. By the author of "Waverley, Kenilworth," &c. In four volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London, 1822. 4 Vols.; complete as issued, with all half- and fly- titles, and the final blank in volume one. Contemporary calf, gilt, recently rebacked, and with new end-papers; internally near fine.

Worthington 14, but an earlier state than any Worthington records; leaf F1 in volume two is here a cancel, which was never remarked by Worthington; whilst leaves U1 in volume two, A8 in volume three, and Q7 in volume four are not here cancels, though according to Worthington they always are. In this copy these leaves exhibit the variant readings that led to the cancellations being made. In Q7 in volume four, for example, line 3 on p.253 ends ‘circum-' as it does in Worthington's original state of the cancel; but the first paragraph contains only five lines instead of the six that are found in both states of the cancel, the sentence having later been slightly increased in length.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Peveril of the peak. By the author of "Waverley, Kenilworth," &c. In four volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London, 1822. 4 Vols.; complete as issued with all half- and fly- titles, and the final blank in volume one; original drab boards, paper spine label; uncut edges. Paper of spines a little cracked, and chipped slightly at head and tail in each volume; one joint cracked, others slightly cracking, but no looseness, and all end-papers sound; repair to tail of spine in volume four; some chipping and rubbing of labels; slight wear to corners; otherwise a fine copy.

Worthington 14. Leaf F1 in volume two is not here a cancel, but has the corrected text, as in all copies Worthington describes; U1 in volume two and A8 in volume three are in the first, uncorrected and uncancelled state; Q7 in volume four is not a cancel, but it does have the revised text corresponding to Worthington's first cancelled state. An intermediate, but still quite early issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. The Pirate. By the author of "Waverley, Kenilworth," &c. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co.; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1822. 3 Vols.; half and fly titles present in each volume; quarter light olive green linen, drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. One volume rebacked with matching linen, one backstrip lacking, one present, but detached; boards a little rubbed; text near-fine.

Worthington, 12. The correct first printing, with forme marks present here and there below the last line of text. Volume two is in the first state, leaf B1 being a cancel but exhibiting the incorrect reading ‘their' as the last word on l.20. Worthington fails to note that this leaf is a cancel even when the incorrect reading is present, and one suspects an earlier state of the leaf, that has not survived, exhibiting some other difference.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. The Pirate. By the author of "Waverley, Kenilworth," &c. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co.; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1822. 3 Vols.; half and fly titles present in each volume; light drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Paper spines a trifle chipped at extremities, and cracked a little over joints; one inner joint cracked; otherwise a very nice copy.

Worthington, 12. The correct first printing, with forme marks present here and there below the last line of text. Volume two in in the second state, leaf B1 being a cancel and exhibiting the corrected reading ‘there' as the last word on l.20.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Quentin Durward. By the author of "Waverley, Peveril of the Peak," &c. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1823. 3 Vols.; bound up without the half-titles, but all fly-titles present; pp.[3-4]+lxiii+[i (blank)]+273+[i (blank)]; [3-4]+331+[i (blank)]; [3-4]+360; contemporary half natural calf, green paper sides, spines ruled and lettered gilt; sprinkled edges. Spines darkened, some corners a trifle rubbed, and ink-stain on one board; otherwise a nice copy, the text in fine state.

Worthington, 15.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. St Ronan's well. By the author of "Waverley, Quentin Durward," &c. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1824. 3 Vols.; half-title and fly-title present in each volume; final blank in volume one, but bound up without the final blank in volume two; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; pp.[iv]+310+[ii]; [iv]+325+[i (blank, ex iii)]; [iv]+323+[i (printer's imprint)]+[iv]; contemporary full natural calf, tooled gilt on sides, elaborately so on spine, black label, t.e. burnished brown, others sprinkled and burnished. Calf insignificantly chipped at one headband, front join a trifle cracked at head and tail in volume one, sides a trifle rubbed and pitted; internally a fine copy.

Worthington, 16.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. St Ronan's well. By the author of "Waverley, Quentin Durward," &c. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1824. 3 Vols.; half-title and fly-title present in each volume; pp.[iv]+310; [iv]+325+[i (blank)]; [iv]+323+[i (printer's imprint)]; contemporary half-calf, gilt and blind, contrasting label, marbled sides. Calf rubbed on spines, and a little chipped at heads and tails; two labels lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

Worthington, 16.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Tales Of the crusaders. By the author of "Waverley, Quentin Durward," &c. In four volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London, 1825. 4 Vols.; complete with all half and fly titles, but bound up without the advertisements; contemporary half calf gilt, stippled boards; sprinkled edges. Covers rubbed; fine internally.

Worthington 18. In this copy the title page of volume three lacks the inverted commas after Durward, and also the semi-colon after the second Edinburgh of the imprint. This variant not noted by Worthington. H7 in volume three is here a cancel, as in all copies Worthington had seen.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Chronicles Of The canongate. Second Series. By The author of "Waverley," &c. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Cadell and Co., Edinburgh; And Simpkin and Marshall, London, 1828. 3 Vols.; fly titles present in all volumes; half titles present in volumes one and three, lacking in volume two; 6pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three, the last leaf being a singleton; early quarter buckram, marbled sides, paper spine labels. A nice copy.

Worthington, 21.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Tales of my landlord, Fourth and Last Series, Collected and arranged By Jedediah Cleishbotham, Schoolmaster and parish-clerk of Gandercleuch. In four volumes. Printed for Robert Cadell, Edinburgh; And Whittaker and Co., London, 1832. Lge.12mo; general and specific fly-titles precede text in each volume; leaf bearing two-line errata inserted after general fly-title in volume one; leaf bearing three-line errata tipped in before final blank in volume two; drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. A near fine copy, to a large extent unopened. Scarce thus.

Worthington 23. Worthington's "preferred state" in all four volumes, as called for by him, though he had seen it only in volume two (i.e., with half-title and two fly-titles in each volume, errata leaves between the fly-titles in volumes one and two, and the final blank in volume two). Without the "rarely found" blank in volume three. Pp.91-2 and 97-8 in volume one, and pp.143-4 in volume two, are here cancels, as in all copies seen by Worthington.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Tales of my landlord, Fourth and Last Series, Collected and arranged By Jedediah Cleishbotham, Schoolmaster and parish-clerk of Gandercleuch. In four volumes. Printed for Robert Cadell, Edinburgh; And Whittaker and Co., London, 1832. Lge.12mo; general and specific fly-titles precede text in each volume; leaf bearing two-line errata inserted after general fly-title in volume one; leaf bearing three-line errata tipped in before final blank in volume two; 12pp. Longman's catalogue dated ‘December 1831' bound in at the front of volume one; quarter drab paper, saxe blue boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Paper of spines, and labels, chipped in all four volumes; corners slightly worn; but a fresh copy, nonetheless, otherwise in fine state.

Worthington 23. Worthington's "preferred state" in all four volumes, as called for by him, though he had seen it only in volume two (i.e., with half-title and two fly-titles in each volume, errata leaves between the fly-titles in volumes one and two, and the final blank in volume two). Without the "rarely found" blank in volume three. Pp.91-2 and 97-8 in volume one, and pp.143-4 in volume two, are here cancels, as in all copies seen by Worthington.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SCOTT (Sir Walter, Bart.). [Series/half title:] Waverley novels. Centenary Edition. Vol.I [- XXV]. [On specific title:] Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1885 [- 1887]. 25 Vols., complete; each volume with engraved frontispiece and vignette specific title-page, with tissue guard; blank before half/series title in volumes I, IV, XVI, and XXIII, blank at end in volumes VII, VIII, XV, XXIII, and XXIV; publisher's advertisement slip tipped on to front end-paper in volumes I, II, III, XXI, XXII, XXIII, and XXIV; dark green glazed linen, ruled blind on sides, blocked, lettered, and with short rules, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed. In general effect, a very nice bright set COMPLETE WITH THE ORIGINAL PRINTED PAPER DUST-WRAPPERS, two or three of these with slight chipping, mostly at head and tail of spines, several with some fraying, one dampstained, rather badly frayed, and with minor chipping; the dust-wrappers in general very clean and bright, though with some very slight fading and darkening on spines: all now protected in loose paper-lined clear plastic sleeves. 25 Vols.

A reissue in monthly volumes, priced at 2/-, of the Centenary [best] Edition of 1870-71, each volume with notes at foot of text, an appendix of Notes, and an Index, with Appendices to the various Introductions, and Glossaries, as called for by the texts, including all the various published Introductions written by Scott, together with the additional notes and variant readings, representing Scott's latest thoughts, derived from his own interleaved copies of his works in the possesion of the publishers. A not uncommon edition in itself, but decidedly rare with any of the volumes in dust-wrapper, let alone the entire set, as here. English dust-wrappers of this vintage are extremely scarce. The set as a whole is of possible significance for any study of the development of the dust-wrapper in England (here called by the publisher "the paper wrapper"). Issued in consecutive months, beginning November 1st 1885, and concluding on November 1st 1887, a period of just over two years, the dust-wrappers show a progressive development in the publisher's use of them as an advertising medium. All the dust-wrappers are the same as regards the front panel and spine, the spine bearing a double thick-thin rule at head and tail, extending over the front and back panels, the spine and front panel being lettered from type, and the front panel bearing in addition typographical ornaments and a small engraved portrait of Scott. For the first five volumes the dust-wrappers are otherwise plain, but with volume six a blurb is introduced on the front inside flap (consisting of comments on Scott by Charlotte Bronte, Washington Irving, Coleridge, Byron, Keble, Ruskin, etc.), a Notice regarding the completeness of the edition on the inside back flap, and a publisher's advertisement of the various sets of The Waverly Novels published by Black on the back panel. Volume seven moves the Notice to the front flap, lists Scott's novels on the back flap, and puts a more useful advertisement on the back panel. This is continued through until volume eleven, the back panel advertisements being regularly changed, and with volume eleven an illustrated advertisement being used on the back panel for the first time. Volume twelve repeats the dust-wrapper of volume six, volume thirteen that of seven (but with a transposition of the flap advertisements, which holds henceforth), volume fourteen that of nine, volume fifteen that of eleven, volume sixteen that of ten, seventeen six again, eighteen repeats the back panel of ten, by moves the list of Scott's novels to the back flap once more, and uses the front flap for a series of publisher's advertisements, nineteen is again as six, but with the blurb moved to the back flap, whilst the front flap carries a new publisher's advertisement, twenty repeats eight, as does twenty-two, but with a transposition of the flap texts, whilst twenty-one repeats eight, but drops the Notice on the front flap in favour of publisher's advertisements, twenty-three repeats thirteen, twenty-four repeats eleven, but replaces the Notice on the front flap with a publisher's advertisement, and twenty-five again repeats six, but moves the Notice to the front flap, and puts the list of Scott's novels on the back flap. With the exception of those on certain children's books, these are the earliest English dust-wrappers we have seen with an illustration on the front panel, and, without exception, they are also the earliest we have seen to carry either a blurb or publisher's advertisements - planning of the designs having evidently been promoted by the periodic nature of the issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SEAMAN (Owen). Oedipus the wreck: Or, "To Trace the Knave". By Owen Seaman, Clare College. Author of "With Double Pipf [sic]," and joint author Of "Paulopostprandials". With illustrations by Lance Sped (Clare Coll.) and J.D. Batten (Trin. Coll.). Cambridge: E. Johnson, 30, Trinity Street; London: Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1888. F'cap 4to; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper; pp.[xvi (including frontispiece, mock advertisements, etc.)]+108; text-paper binder's blank at end; mustard yellow wrappers, printed black on front wrapper with lettering and fine large woodcut, with small woodcut vignette on back wrapper; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers; bound into contemporary pale grey boards. Piece chipped from spine of boards at tail; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.

Prose fictive burlesque, with an occasional verse chorus. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SEARCHFIELD (Emilie). Poppy's life service. T. Woolmer, 2, Castle Street, City Road, E.C., And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1885. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece signed ‘T.C.', on text-paper, with tissue guard; 8pp. integral advertisements at end, dated ‘7-84'; pp.120 (including frontispiece)+8; bright green diagonally fine ribbed cloth blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked gilt, lettered bright green through gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and with publisher's monogram device black, ruled and blocked gilt, lettered bright green through gilt, on spine. Extremely fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Woolf. From the T. Woolmer / Charles H. Kelly publisher's file, and lightly marked up in pencil as printer's copy for a later edition published by Kelly (a new block and caption being called for for the frontispiece, the publisher's imprint being altered, the address changed to ‘20 - 35, City Road, E.C., And 26, Paternoster Row, E.C.' the date and advertisements cancelled, etc. The front paste-down bears in pencil: the figures ‘83' altered to ‘81' and the notes ‘Stereos' ‘Reprint at 9d. Too big for 6d' and a number of calculations relating to the format.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SEARCHFIELD (Emilie). My Brother Jack. T. Woolmer, 2, Castle Street, City Road, E.C., And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1888. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper, signed ‘Gunston', with tissue guard; pp.128 (including frontispiece); iron grey buckram blocked black on back cover, blocked black, printed with woocut (by Gunston) black on blind pressed panel, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered iron grey through gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale lemon. Fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. From the T. Woolmer / Charles H. Kelly publisher's file, but without sign of ownership except for the pencilled figures ‘83' corrected to ‘81' on the front paste-down.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SEDGWICK (Anne Douglas). The Confounding Of Camelia. London, William Heinemann, 1899. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; pp.[viii]+310+[ii]; mottled light grey green linen-patterned cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked with art nouveau daffodil design dull dark green on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SELBY (Charles, Comedian). Maximums and speciments Of William Muggins, Natural philosopher and citizen of the world. With twelve illustrations on steel, By Onwhyn. Chapman and Elcoate, Shoe-lane, Fleet-street, 1841. Lge.med.8vo, printed in half sheets; pp.320; half-title not called for; frontispiece and eleven plates, on plate-paper; vertically ribbed puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Rebacked with puce cloth, the remains of the backstrip being laid on; original end-papers preserved, but strengthened at joints with matching paper; plates embrowned at margins and variously foxed; a little scattered light dusting, fox- ing, and one or two marginal stains in text; none- theless in general a very good copy of a scarce and excellently written picaresque comic novel.

The plate listed to face p.19 is here bound in as frontispiece. Not in Block. CBEL p.607. Was this the origination of the fabled Bill Muggins?

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SELOUS (Henry Courtney).]. Sunny days Or A month at the Great Stowe. By the author of ‘Our White Violet,' ‘Gerty and May,' etc. With illustrations by Walter Crane. Griffith and Farran, Successors to Newbery and Harris, Corner of St. Paul's Churchyard, 1871. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end, undated; half-title not called for; brown sand grain cloth blocked blind on back cover, blocked black and gilt and lettered gilt and brown and gilt on spine and front cover; yellow coated end-papers. Some foxing and dusting; lacking the tissue guard to the frontispiece; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SERGEANT (Adeline). In the wilderness. London: Andrew Melrose, 16 Pilgrim Street, E.C., N.D. [1896]. Imp.16mo in half sheets; pp.207+[i (small woodcut device)]; bevelled deep cerise fine diaper cloth, embossed blind on blind panel on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered, blocked with publisher's monogram, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., lower-edges uncut. Light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. According to the English Catalogue of Books, this novel was published in 1896 by Nelson. The present copy has a neat pencilled inscription on the verso of the front end-paper reading ‘CBS 1896', which provides for it a limiting later date. This is the earliest book we can remember seeing that was published by Melrose, and it would appear possible that Nelson acted as distributor - though the book may have been taken over by them in the year of publication and re-issued with cancel prelims. and in a smaller format: the English Catalogue describes it as ‘Post 8vo', and the fore-margins in the present copy are wide enough to have allowed it to be trimmed down to that format. A scarce title by an extremely prolific novelist.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SEVERN (John Percy).]. The adventures Of Ariston. By An Eton boy. London: Printed for T. Cadell, Strand, 1830. 12mo; half-title not called for; blank precedes title-page; pp.[xii (paged [iii]-[xiv])]+168; green glazed linen, white paper spine label up-lettered in black ‘ARISTON'; a.e. uncut. Label a little chipped, not affecting printed area; faded patch on front cover; blank lower-margins lightly damp-stained throughout; otherwise, and over all, a nice copy.

A rather scarce book, printed privately. The author's name appears at the end of the Introduction. Set in the fourth century B.C., and drawing heavily on the Greek historians. The author was only fifteen. Block, p.222; Wolff, 6249, giving an uninterpretable and evidently erroneous collation for the prelims. ("Pp.[xi (paged as x)]+168").

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SEWELL ([Elizabeth Missing, and] the Rev. William). Gertrude. By The author of "Amy Herbert," and "Stories Illustrative of The Lord's Prayer." Edited by the Rev. W. Sewell, B.D., Fellow of Exeter College, Oxford. In two volumes. Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1845. 2 Vols.; 12mo, in half sheets; half-title present in each volume, but lacking the integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; contemporary half rose calf, green spine labels, spine elaborately tooled gilt and with five raised bands, marbled sides, burnished sprinkled edges; end-papers faced light brown. Very slight general wear to covers, and labels lacking in volume one; binder's blanks foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy.

Sadleir, 3042. Sadleir notes of the Sewell's works in general that they have "now become very scarce in clean original editions". They have not become commoner since the date at which he wrote.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SEWELL (Elizabeth Missing).]. Laneton parsonage: A Tale for children, On the Practical use of a portion Of the Church Catchism. By The author of "Amy Herbert," etc. Edited by The Rev. W. Sewell, B.D., Fellow of Exeter College, Oxford. Second edition. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1846. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; two blanks before title-page; pp.[iv]+iv+240; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end dated May, 1846; vertically fine ribbed claret cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Westleys & Clark / London' on back paste-down (Ball, 101, B). Fine copy. TOGETHER WITH: [SEWELL (Elizabeth Missing).]. Laneton parsonage: A Tale for children, On the Practical use of a portion Of the Church Catchism. Second part. By The author of "Amy Herbert," etc. Edited by The Rev. W. Sewell, B.D., Fellow of Exeter College, Oxford. Third edition. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1848. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; final leaf a single inset; pp.[iv]+229+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end dated September 30, 1849; vertically fine ribbed light claret cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Kelly & Sons, / Binders, / 7, Water Street, / Arundel St. Strand' on back paste-down (this not in Ball, who records no ticket from this binder earlier than 1858). Slight cracking of end-papers; inscription dated 1851 front end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy. TOGETHER WITH: [SEWELL (Elizabeth Missing).]. Laneton parsonage: A Tale for children, On the Practical use of a portion Of the Church Catchism. Third Part. By The author of "Amy Herbert," etc. Edited by The Rev. W. Sewell, B.D., Fellow of Exeter College, Oxford. Second edition. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1849. 12mo in half-sheets; pp.[iv]+337+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end un-dated; vertically fine ribbed faintly moiré claret cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Kelly & Sons, / Binders, / 7, Water Street, Arundel Street, Strand' on back paste-down (this not in Ball, who records no ticket from this binder earlier than 1858). Fine copy. The set, complete

The first and third parts are not in Sadleir, who had a first edition only of the Second Part (listed under 3046) and was reduced to recording details of the first and Third Parts from deposit copies of the third edition, the earliest copies he was able to locate; Wolff, 6529, records only a rebound copy of the first part, lacking the initial blanks, but not the second or third parts. The third edition of the first part recorded by Sadleir collated [iv]+248, and was in horizontal fine-ribbed cloth, but otherwise apparently similar. His first edition of the second part bears the same date on the title-page, and collates the same, but is without the words ‘Third edition', and has an inserted catalogue dated October 1847 at end. He records it as bound in horizontally fine-ribbed cloth, but otherwise uniform. The present set is uniformly bound except that the cloth colour of the second volume is a trifle lighter, and the end-papers a trifle darker than in the other two volumes. Sadleir notes the general scarcity of the Sewell's works in clean original editions - and, presumably, the rarity of this one.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SEWELL ([Elizabeth Missing, and] the Rev. William). Margaret Percival. By The author of "Amy Herbert," Etc. Edited by the Rev. William Sewell, B.D., Fellow and tutor of Exeter College, Oxford. In two volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1847. 2 Vols.; 12mo, in half sheets; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements precede half-title in volume one; pp.[iv]+460; [iv]+485+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end of volume one, dated October 1846; vertically fine-ribbed dark grey-purple cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated peach; binder's ticket of ‘Westleys & / Clark. / London.' on back paste-down of volume one (Ball, 101, B1). Contemporary ownership inscription on each paste-down; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

A minor binding variant: copies also being known with end-papers coated lemon-yellow. Sadleir, 3047; not in Wolff, who records only the Third Edition of the same year. Sadleir does not mention the end-papers; in Wolff's third edition they were printed with advertisements. Sadleir notes of the Sewell's works in general that they have "now become very scarce in clean original editions". They have not become commoner since the date at which he wrote.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SEWELL ([Elizabeth Missing, and] the Rev. William). Margaret Percival. By The author of "Amy Herbert," Etc. Edited by the Rev. William Sewell, B.D., Fellow and tutor of Exeter College, Oxford. In two volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1847. 2 Vols.; 12mo, in half sheets; half-title present in volume two, excised from volume one, leaving a stub; contemporary half rose calf, green spine labels, spine elaborately tooled gilt and with five raised bands, marbled sides, burnished sprinkled edges; end-papers faced light brown. Very slight general wear to covers; binder's blanks foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy.

Tipped in before the front binder's blank in volume two is an ALS, three sides sm.post 8vo (c.180 words), from Elizabeth M. Sewell, regretting that she is unable to accept her correspondent's daughter at her school "as our limited number of pupils is filled up", but recommending another lady. Sadleir, 3047; not in Wolff, who records only the Third Edition of the same year. Sadleir notes of the Sewell's works in general that they have "now become very scarce in clean original editions". They have not become commoner since the date at which he wrote.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SEWELL (Elizabeth M.). Uncle Peter's Fairy tale For the Nineteenth century. Edited [i.e., written] by Elizabeth M. Sewell. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1869 [i.e., December, 1868]. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated September 1868; pp.viii+478+[ii]; pink sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated grey-caramel. Covers rather faded; neatly rebacked, with original spine laid on; end-papers slightly spotted and scuffed; text fine.

This title not in Sadleir (who notes the scarcity of many of the Sewell's works in clean original editions); nor in Wolff. A fantasy, but despite the implications of the title, not a children's book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SEWELL (The Rev. William).]. Hawkstone: A tale of and for England In 184-. In two volumes. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1845. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.viii+396; [iv]+422+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed brown-orange cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of Remnant & Edmonds on back end-paper of volume two. Volume one neatly rebacked, with consequent slight glue-staining of cloth; end-papers of same volume unobtrusively strengthened at gutters; otherwise a very nice copy.

Sadleir, 3044, recording an otherwise similar copy with an inserted 16pp. publisher's catalogue at end of volume two, dated February 1845; Wolff, 6263, recording a copy lacking the half-title to volume two, and with the same catalogue present in the Sadleir copy present in volume one.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]