Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Visits to ‘The Religious World'. R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside, 1829. 515pp.; old calf, ruled gilt on spine, marbled edges. Front joint cracked, but holding soundly on the cords; a near fine copy internally.
A scarce satirical novel, printed at Thames Ditton. Not in Block.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Wedded life In the upper ranks. The wife and friends, And The married man. In two volumes. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1831. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; fly-title precedes each story, the first not included in the pagination of the text; additional leaf bound in before fly-title in volume one [v. note]; pp.[ii]+2+[ii]+362; [ii]+356; quarter rose-madder glazed cotton, paper spine labels, pale drab paper boards; a.e. uncut. Cloth very slightly faded on spines, and slight chipping of labels, affecting one letter of title; a little scattered very light foxing; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Block, p.250. An interesting copy, the additional leaf being a cancelans for the first leaf of text, the cancellandum, slit for cancellation, being still in place. There are two alterations to the text of p.1: in the first state the drop heading reads ‘THE WIFE / AND THE FRIENDS' (all in large capitals), and ll.2-3 have the reading ‘blame- less,'; in the second state the drop head reads correctly ‘THE / WIFE AND FRIENDS' (the first word being in small, and the rest in large, capitals), whilst ll.2-3 have the reading ‘blame- lessly,'. ‘The Wife and Friends' occupies most of the two volumes, ‘The Married Man' occupying the last 112pp. (plus fly-title) of volume two.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The Wildgoosechase [sic]: A narrative of real life, As exemplified in the history and travels Of An ambulatory gentleman. Glasgow: John Reid & Co., and Atkinson & Co.; Henry Constable, and Stillies, Brothers, Edinburgh; Whittaker, Treacher, and Arnott, & W.S. Orr, Paternoster Row, London, 1832. Lge.12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; steel engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page after Jas. Woodrow (not conjugate) precede letterpress title; five copper engravings, also after Woodrow; pp.iv+303+[i (blank)]; pale green glazed cotton woven with a pattern of cross-hatched wavy lines and whorls creating the effect of moiré silk, paper spine label at extreme headband (lettered down: ‘THE / WILDGOOSECHASE / Price 5s. boards.'); a.e. uncut. Slight marking of covers, and label darkened; frontispiece and vignette title leaves damp-stained in blank foremargins; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.
Not in Halkett & Laing, Block, Summers, Sadleir, Wolff, the British or London Library Catalogues, or NUC. The story of a man tramping in search of work, from Glasgow to Edinburgh, and eventually London, before returning to Glasgow again, and presenting an interesting view of areas of life not usually recorded in the fiction of the period. The author's Epistle to the Reader and sundry letters in the text are signed with the non-de-plume ‘Alister Hautboy, Gent.' The cloth is of a type we have only previously seen used on quarter cloth bound books, always of provincial origin, and dating from 1821 till about 1827: the present example is unusually late, and unusual likewise for being a full cloth (the ‘boards' of the label here evidently meaning ‘cloth covered boards'). Printed by Richardson in Glasgow, and, presumably, bound there also. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.61, 98, 163, 251, and 293, and are here so tipped in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Windycote Hall. A tale. John Henry and James Parker, 377, Strand, N.D. [1854]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; pp.iv+[152]; wood-engraved frontispiece; half-title not called for; glazed lemon yellow boards, printed in black, the front board bearing a repeat of the frontispiece design, the spine lettered up with title, and the back board bearing series advertisements; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed on facing pages with advertisements. Rebacked with matching paper, the upper two thirds of backstrip being laid on; otherwise a very nice copy.
A very early small format yellowback, issued as No.13 of an unnamed monthly shilling series with an evidently proletarian bias, dated by us from an advertisement for ‘The Penny Post' on the back end-papers. The British Library Catalogue dates the volume as [1856], presumably this being the accession date of their copy, but we have been unable to compare our copy with theirs since the latter no longer exists, having been destroyed by bombing during the war. Printed by Parker in Oxford, and published in London. This is the first Parker yellowback we have encountered.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Within sound of Great Tom: Stories of modern Oxford. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 50 & 51, Broad Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1897. Blank before half-title, blank at end; vertically ribbed dark bluish purple cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Gilt dull on spine, and cloth of spine very slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Wolfern Chace: A chronicle of "Days that are no more." A novel, In three volumes. Library edition. Rydal & Co., 1A, Paternoster Row, N.D. [but post 1879]. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements followed by integral blank at end of each volume; diagonally-fine-ribbed green cloth blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; white end-papers printed with a leaf design in blue-green. Fine.
With a presentation inscription: "Arthur Wheeler Esq. With the Author's Compts;" on verso of the title-page of volume one. First edition, second issue. Originally published in three volumes by Remington and Co. in 1879, each title being preceded by a leaf of advertisements, and the last text leaf in each volume being followed by only one leaf, blank, these two leaves being conjugate and forming the final gathering. The present copy consists of sheets of the first edition, with the first gathering (two leaves) being suppressed, a single leaf being inset as cancel title, and two further leaves, on thinner paper than the body text, and carrying the advertisements, being bound in between the last two leaves. The cases also here differ from those of the original issue. It is unusual to find a three-decker re-issued still in three volumes, rather than the usual three-in-one, and it would perhaps not be proper to refer to this as a remainder issue. The title-pages of the original issue recorded the book as being: "By one - who not unknown to fame, Yet dares to write without a name." The inscription here unfortunately fails to provide enlightenment, for us at least, though the book was ascribed, contemporaneously, to Lord William Lennox. Wolff, 7664 records the first issue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Worth her weight In Gold. Wertheim, Macintosh, and Hunt, 24, Paternoster Row, E.C., And 23, Holles Street, Cavendish Square, W., 1863. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece by J.J. Ackson, with tissue guard; pp.[ii]+111+[i (blank)]; very thick bevelled vertically fine ribbed deep yellow-green cloth covered boards, ruled and blocked black on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated chocolate. One leaf slightly frayed at fore-margin; two or three marginal fox-spots; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Halkett & Laing, the British or London Library Catalogues, or NUC. An unusual design of book, the boards being thicker than the text, and projecting either side of the spine! The title leaf is a single inset, which appears to be correct.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The Young Apprentice; or, The Watch-Words of Old London. With Numerous Engravings and Coloured Pictures. Newsagents' Publishing Company, 1868. Sixty-five numbers, complete, each with a wood-engraving; and with six additional engraved plates printed, with a key-plate, from woodblocks in from five to seven colours; with the ‘prize-tickets' to most of the numbers intact; sm.4to, pp.[ii]+516; bound up in old half-roan, marbled boards. Rebacked with cloth; one or two leaves a little dusty, and one or two fox-spots, but in general a very nice copy. Scarce.
Juvenile. An excellent example of an early Edwin J. Brett ‘blood and thunder' romance. The first number was "Presented Gratis with No.38 of the "Boys of England"." The ‘prize-tickets' were intended to be cut out and sent in to the publishers. Not in Summers, the British Library Catalogue, the Osborne Collection, or Halkett and Laing.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). The Giant's robe. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1884. Pp.viii+440; diagonally fine ribbed dark blue-green cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Near fine copy.
Sadleir 46; Turner 2. The author's second book. A serious novel about a young writer who passes off the work of a (supposedly) dead friend as his own composition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Burglar Bill And Other Pieces For the use of the young reciter. With introduction, remarks, and stage-directions. Reprinted, with some alteration and revision, From "Punch." Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 9, Bouverie St., E.C., [1888]. Wood-engraved vignette half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; buff wrappers printed in red and black. A nice copy of a scarce and delicate book.
Not in Sadleir. Turner 6. In this copy p.vii is mis-paged v, an error not noted by Turner. The date apears only on the half-title page and covers.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). The Pariah. In three volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1889. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+295+[i (blank)]; [viii]+295+[i (blank)]; [viii]+308+[iv]; greenish grey buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered crimson on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with a complicated flower and abstract ornament design in pale grey. Cloth of spines darkened, and worn a little at head and tail; covers generally somewhat dull; labels removed from two front end-papers, with consequent damage to the printed surface; end-papers to volume three renewed at an early date with paper printed with daisy and leaf pattern in grey; text virtually fine throughout.
Sadleir, 50, and Wolff, 164 (a contemporary authorial presentation copy), both describing the cloth colour as ‘grey-blue', but the Sadleir copy with end-papers printed in pale green, the Wolff copy in pale grey, as here; Turner, 7, describing the cloth colour as ‘blue green', the end-papers as printed in ‘light grey'. Anstey's only multi-decker, and rather scarce. Wolff quotes Sadleir's comment in ‘XIX Century Fiction': "I am not conscious of having seen another copy outside a Library."
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e., Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Voces populi (Reprinted from "Punch"). With twenty illustrations By J. Bernard Partridge. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. F'cap 4to; frontispiece with tissue guard, and nineteen illustrations, all on text-paper; quarter apple-green buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides; end-papers coated chocolate. Very nice.
Sadleir, 58; Turner, 8. Neither Sadleir nor Turner note that the half-title is a single inset leaf, tipped on, which it is in this copy; nor that the Contents likewise is a single inset leaf, bearing at the foot the signature ‘b'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e., Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). The talking horse And other tales. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1892. 8pp. integral advertisements at end, signed ‘Y'; pp.[viii]+320+[viii]; quarter marina blue fine diaper cloth, caramel buckram sides, lettered gilt on spine, blocked blue-green, lettered caramel through blue-green, lettered and with short rule blue-green on front cover; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Gilt slightly dull, cloth of spine a little dull and faded; otherwise a fine copy.
Sadleir, 52; Turner, 10; Not in Wolff, or Locke's ‘Spectrum'. In our experience, one of the scarcer Anstey titles. The title story at least is fantasy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). The Man from Blankley's And other sketches (Reprinted from "Punch"). With twenty-five illustrations By J. Bernard Partridge. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1893. F'cap 4to; frontispiece on verso of half-title, and numerous illustrations on text-paper; publisher's advertisements on verso of last leaf of text; pp.[viii]+151+[i]; quarter Japanese vellum, extended onto front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, vertically fine ribbed light blue paper covered boards, printed with over-all pattern in royal blue and gold; end-papers printed with ship-and-swan design in pale greyish fawn. Corners of boards slightly worn; recto of back end-paper a little foxed, with offsetting onto facing leaf; otherwise a nice copy of a beautiful and rather delicate book.
From the library of Maurice Baring, with his small pictorial bookplate, designed in 1897 by Hilaire Belloc, on the front end-paper, and his ownership inscription, dated 1935, on the upper margin of the half-title. Sadleir, 49; Wolff, 162; Turner, 16. Along with ‘Voces Populi' and ‘Vice Versa', Anstey's best known book.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). The Man from Blankley's And other sketches (Reprinted from "Punch"). With twenty-five illustrations By J. Bernard Partridge. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1893. F'cap 4to; frontispiece on verso of half-title, and numerous illustrations on text-paper; publisher's advertisements on verso of last leaf of text; pp.[viii]+151+[i]; quarter Japanese vellum, extended onto front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, vertically fine ribbed light blue paper covered boards, printed with over-all pattern in royal blue and gold; end-papers printed with ship-and-swan design in pale greyish fawn. Very slight general wear to covers; but a very nice copy of a beautiful and rather delicate book. Scarce thus.
Sadleir, 49; Turner, 16. Along with ‘Voces Populi' and ‘Vice Versa', Anstey's best known book.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Under the Rose. A story in scenes. With fifteen illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Reprinted from "Punch". Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Ld., 9, Bouverie St., E.C., N.D. [1894]. Fifteen illustrations, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; vertically ribbed light green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g.; olive green coated end-papers. Spine faded; mottled fading of sides; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir 56; Turner 17.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Lyre and lancet: A story in scenes. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1895. Super roy.16mo, gathered in half sheets; numerous full-page illustrations on text-paper by J. Bernard Partridge; pp.viii+256; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end, on text-paper (advertising the present title as for ‘this day'); blue-grey vertically ribbed cloth, ruled black, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine. A nice copy.
Sadleir 48 and 3753/2. Turner 18, recording only copies in ‘green' cloth. It is sometimes so seen, the actual cloth colour of such copies being a dull grey-green. With the earliest advertisements, later bound copies listing this title with reviews. Issued as the second title in ‘The Novel Series'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Lyre and lancet: A story in scenes. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1895. Super roy.16mo, gathered in half sheets; numerous full-page illustrations on text-paper by J. Bernard Partridge; pp.viii+256; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end, on text-paper (advertising the present title as for ‘this day'); dull grey-green vertically ribbed cloth, ruled black, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine. Virtually fine copy. Scarce thus.
Sadleir, 48 and 3753/2; and Wolff, 161, recording only copies in blue-grey cloth, that being in our experience by far the commoner colour. Turner 18, recording only the green cloth variant. With the earliest advertisements, later bound copies listing this title with reviews. Issued as the second title in ‘The Novel Series'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e., Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Love Among The lions: A matrimonial experience. By F. Anstey, Author of "Vice Versa," etc. London, J.M. Dent & Co., 29 & 30 Bedford Street, W.C., N.D. [1898]. Globe 8vo; blank before half-title; vignette title-page printed in black and red; numerous illustrations on text-paper; dark red diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. A virtually fine copy.
Sadleir, 47; Turner, 23.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e., Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). The Brass bottle. With a frontispiece. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1900. Blank before half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pale green linen lettered maroon on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. A nice copy.
Sadleir 44; Turner 29. A difficult title.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Ashfield Priory. By M.E.O. Malen. With eleven illustrations, By F. Gilbert. John Dicks, Office of "Bow Bells," 313, Strand, N.D. [1860]. Double demy 16mo; leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece on verso of half-title, and ten full-page illustrations in text; pp.[ii]+118. BOUND WITH: The birthright. By Margaret Blount. With fourteen illustrations By F. Gilbert. John Dicks, Office of "Bow Bells," 313, Strand, N.D. [1860]. Double demy 16mo; leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece on verso of half-title, and thirteen full-page illustrations in text; pp.[ii]+126. Two volumes bound in one, as issued; bevelled intermittent diagonally fine rib effect deep cerise cloth, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine (the front cover bearing both titles alone, the spine both titles, together with Malen's surname); t.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. A virtually fine copy.
Both titles were originally issued in serial form in ‘Reynold's Miscellany'. Both were issued in book form in the series ‘Dicks English Novels' (price sixpence) in 1860, ‘The Birthright' being No.65 and ‘Ashfield Priory' No.70. The present combined issue in cloth, though evidently more expensive, is presumably secondary. Both titles are listed by Summers in his author indexes, but not in his indexes of titles: ‘The Birthright' at p.12; ‘Ashfield Priory' at p.584. Neither title is in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Price one shilling. The Belgravia Annual. Christmas, 1885, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; 16pp. integral commercial advertisements precede wood-engraved frontispiece signed ‘A.G.M.', the Contents being included as part of p.[15]; three half-tone plates (one after Marcella Walker, one after F.S. Walker, one undecipherable); 16pp. integral commercial advertisements at end; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements on green paper bound in after p.8 of integral advertisements, 4pp. bound in after p.24 of integral advertisements; slip of green paper tipped in between pp.32 and 33 of text; 4pp. inserted Cassell advertisements bound in between pp.72 and 73; 2pp. inserted commercial advertisements on green paper, 2pp. on white paper, tipped in at end; pp.16+128+17-32; cream thin card wrappers printed on sides and spine in scarlet and dark purple, the back wrapper bearing commercial advertisements, printed inside with commercial advertisements in dark purple; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers chipped over bottom third of spine, and very slightly at head; green paper slip more or less removed; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this issue neither possessed nor recorded by Wolff. Stories by Grant Allen, Jessie Macleod, E. Lynn Linton, Coulson Kernahan, Frank Abell, F.W. Robinson, Hugh Coleman Davidson, Beatrice Harraden (‘Child Ciss: a Tale of the Stage'), etc., interspersed with poems.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The bridal march: From the Norwegian of Bjornson; And The watch: From the Russian of Ivan Turgenieff. Translated by J. Evan Williams. Digby, Long & Co., Publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., 1893. Scarlet crinkle-grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated very dark grey. Spine slightly dull, and covers very slightly marked; inscription on half-title page; otherwise nice.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. By Creek and Gully: Stories and Sketches mostly of Bush Life. Told in Prose and Rhyme. By Australian Writers in England. Edited by Lala Fisher. T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. [Forming frame to page, the names of the contributors:] Lala Fisher. + Louis Becke. + Hume Nisbet. + Mrs. Campbell Praed. + Frank Richardson. + Mrs. Patchett Martin. + H.B. Marriott Watson. + John Elkin. + Mrs. Caffyn. + Douglas Sladen. + Margaret Thomas. + Oliphant Smeaton. + E.S. Rawson. + Hon. Pember Reeves. + E.W. Hornung. Post 8vo; half-title with publisher's monogram device; portrait frontispiece; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 8pp. text-paper publisher's advertisements at end; mottled ivory linen lettered gilt on front cover and spine, embossed with gilt bevel-ruled box on front cover, the space enclosed pressed out with a silver-gilt panel printed with a fine-screen half-tone illustration in black to give the effect of a daguerreotype; smooth white end-papers. Slight marking of covers, and spine a trifle browned; internally fine.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7718. Short stories interspersed with verse.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Christmas story-teller: A Medley for the Festive Season Of Turkey and mince-pie; pantomime and plum-pudding; Smiles, tears, and frolic; Mummers, ghosts, and Christmas-trees By Old hands and new ones. Fifty-seven illustrations. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188 Fleet Street, 1877. Lge.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates; forty-one illustrations on text-paper; 2pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated April, 1877; pp.[viii]+[502]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed yellow-green cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black, gold, and crimson on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and embossed with lettering green through gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; pale yellow coated end-papers. A near fine copy.
Contributors include Mark Lemon, Edmund Yates, Andrew Halliday, Shirley Brooks, J. Ashby-Sterry, Walter Thornbury, Alfred Crowquill, Tom Hood, Percy Fitzgerald, F.C. Burnand, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Christmas tales. 1825. To be continued annually. Printed for R. Ackermann, 101, Strand; And sold by all the booksellers In the United Kingdom. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; pp.[vi]+372+6pp. publisher's advertisements at end, presumably printed conjugate with the prelims.; pink boards; a.e. uncut. A nice copy.
One of the scarcest of the annuals, and not listed in either Faxon or Boyle, this seems to have been its only appearance. (Though Faxon lists two much later annuals with the same title, one published by Jennings, and one by A.K. Newman, neither appears to have connection with this one). Avowedly made up of stories rejected from the "Forget Me Not" and from translations, it includes contributions by Albert, Count of Pappenheim, Elizabeth Sheridan Carey, W.C. Stafford, F. Jacobs, J.J. de Mora, C.B. von Miltitz, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. A Collection Of Early Prose Romances. Edited by William J. Thoms. William Pickering, 1828. 3 Vols.; general titles printed in red and black; half-titles possibly not called for, but with all fly-titles, blanks, and separate titles to each work; recent half-calf, cloth sides, t.e.g., marbled end-papers. A nice set.
Contains Robert The Deuyll, Thomas A Reading, Frier Bacon, Frier Rush, Helyas, Doctor Faustus, Second Report of Doctor Faustus, Virgilius, Robin Hood, George A Green, Tom A Lincolne. Titles to the separate works are dated variously 1825 and 1828. Includes also type-facsimiles of the original title-pages.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Complete novels From the Gentleman's Magazine: Old father time. By R.E. Francillon; The pearl-shell necklace. By Julian Hawthorne. Poor Zeph! By F.W. Robinson. Filthy lucre. By Albany de Fonblanque. Esther's glove. By R.E. Francillon. The romance of Giovanni Calvotti. By D. Christie Murray. London: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1885. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; single inset title-page on different paper stock, replacing original Contents leaf with advertisements on verso; pp.144+[3]-160+130; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated September, 1885; white smooth cloth very elaborately blocked brown and black, lettered brown, on front cover and spine; t.e. brown; end-papers coated pale yellow. White cloth rather dusty, and foxed on back board; unobtrusive restoration to cloth at head of back joint; a little scattered light dusting passim; otherwise a nice copy.
Left-over numbers of Christmas issues of The Gentleman's Annual for 1877, 1878, and 1879 bound up together with a general title-page. Wolff, 7775 and 7775a, records the original separate issues of the numbers for 1877 and 1879, but not that for 1878; nor does he record this collective issue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The conscript And other tales. W. & R. Chambers, 1880. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood engraved frontispiece printed in grey and black, with tissue guard, and three plates; pp.256; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.
Anonymous short stories. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.[57], [77], and [181].
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cruikshank At Home]. The humourist; A New Family Album Of Endless Entertainment. With Numerous illustrations, From drawings by Mr. Robert Cruikshank: Being the Second Series of Cruikshank at home. W. Kidd, 14, Chandos Street, West Strand, N.D., [1833]. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and nine plates; vignette on title-page, and numerous illustrations on text-paper; pp.[iv]+[320]; horizontally ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. A nice copy.
Includes one short novel, ‘Mary Ogilvie', and a dozen or so short stories, reprinted anonymously from periodicals - one, however, being Lamb's ‘Roast Pig'. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.4, 45, 146, 168, 171, 188, 203, 219, and 224, and are here so bound in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Cruikshank At Home: A new family album Of Endless entertainment. With Numerous illustrations, Engraved on wood by Samuel Slader [From drawings by Mr. Robert Cruikshank]. Third Series. W. Kidd, 14, Chandos Street, West Strand, N.D., [1834]. 12mo in half sheets; binder's blank at front and back; wood-engraved frontispiece and eleven plates; vignette on title-page, and numerous illustrations on text-paper; pp.[viii]+316; green diaper cloth, ruled blind, blocked blind and gilt, on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e uncut; end-papers printed with pattern in yellow-green. Covers nice; end-papers slightly scuffed; some marking and dusting of text.
Short stories, reprinted anonymously from periodicals. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.46, 74, 104, 112, 136, 167, 203, 216, 242, 280, and 306, and are here so bound in. The cover design is by Cruikshank.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Danes Sketched by Themselves. A series of popular stories by the best Danish authors. Translated by Mrs. Bushby. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1864. 3 Vols.; advertisement leaf precedes title-page in volume one; half-titles not called for; pp.[viii]+312; [iv]+303+[i (blank)]; [iv]+303+[i (blank)]; light brown pebble-grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. A worn copy.
Includes stories (and some poems) by Hans Christian Andersen, Carl Bernhard, B.S. Ingemann, H.P. Holst, Carit Etlar, E. Storm, Baroness Knorring, etc. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Dash & Daring: Being Stories Told By G.A. Henty; Geo. Manville Fenn; David Ker; Headon Hill; W.H.G. Kingston; Reginald Horsley; Harold Bindloss; And many others. With eight illustrations By W.H.C. Groome. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, Edinburgh, N.D. [1898]. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled pale olive-green cloth, blocked and lettered with publisher's monogram device black and pale olive-green through black, on back cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered black, and black-shadowed gilt, on front cover, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and black-shadowed gilt, on spine; end-papers faced pale grey. Numerous minor faults, but a near-nice copy.
An early reprint, identical with the first edition except for the absence of a date from the title-page. Dartt, pp.45-6, describing the ship on the front cover as blocked in blue. It is in black and gilt on our copy, and this agrees with the British Library deposit copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Dialogues of the Day. Edited by Oswald Crawfurd And written by Anthony Hope, Mrs. Alfred Hunt, Mrs. Crackanthorpe, Miss Marion Hepworth Dixon, Mrs. Hugh Bell, Luke Miller, Mrs. Ernest Leverson, Miss Gertrude Kingston, A.N. Stainer, Mrs. Fogg-Elliott, Miss Clara Savile Clarke, Mr. Squire Sprigge, Miss Violet Hunt, And the Editor. With numerous full-page Illustrations. London: Chapman & Hall, Ld., All Rights Reserved, N.D. [September, 1895]. F'cap 4to; numerous illustrations, unbacked, but on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.[iv]+VI+262+[ii]; green art-linen lettered very dark green on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Fine copy. Scarce.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7744, describing the title leaf as a single inset - which, given the presence of a half-title, looks unlikely. In our copy pp.V-VI is a single inset; the title leaf is conjugate with the half-title. Printed in Holland. Twenty-two short stories published in ‘Black and White' between 1892 and 1895, and here first collected (Anthony Hope, Violet Hunt, and Clara Savile Clarke contributing three each, Ada Leverson and the editor having two each, and the rest one). "Our prospectus asked for a very short story which was to be told in dialogue, virtually a very short play which should be without the drawback of technical stage-directions, which should do without narrative, description or reflection from the author, and should possess an attractive setting forth, due development of character and incident, embroidered upon a ground of true comedy, and a final satisfactory culmination and solution. The piece moreover was to be set forth luminously and pleasantly, without hitch and with all possible literary art." - Editor's introduction. It was the use of the dialogue in these pieces that gave rise to the form of Violet Hunt's first novel, published in 1894. Mrs. Leverson on the front cover is given her more familiar name, ‘Ada'. In this copy p.252, l.10, has the reading ‘tha'll' for ‘that'll': state or issue significance, if any, unknown.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Edinburgh tales. By Mrs. Johnstone. Mrs. Gore. Miss Mitford. Mrs. Marsh. Mrs. Crowe. Mary Howitt. M. Fraser Tytler. John Mills. William Howitt. [Thomas Carlyle. Sir Thomas Dick Lauder.] Etc. etc. etc. Edited by Mrs. Johnstone. Three volumes in one. Chapman and Hall, London; John Menzies, Edinburgh, 1850. Super royal 8vo; three volumes bound in one, as issued; title leaf, and general Contents leaf, precede start of text; half-title not called for; separate title and Contents leaves to each volume not called for in this issue; olive green morocco cloth, blocked blind on sides; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Rebacked; otherwise a good copy. Scarce.
First edition, third issue. Published, according to the spine imprints throughout, by ‘William Tait, Edinburgh; Chapman & Hall, London', in 76 weekly numbers between January 4th 1845, and June 13th 1846; the half-annual numbers being gathered into volumes, each with its own title leaf and index leaf, these being issued with the 26th, 52nd, and 76th numbers. In 1850 the remaining unsold stock was bound, three volumes in one, with new prelims., the original title and half-title leaves being discarded, and issued under the new joint imprint of Chapman & Hall and John Menzies, this being the issue offered here. According to Block, the title imprint of the three volume issue adds the name of ‘John Cumming, Dublin' to those of Tait and Chapman & Hall. No fewer than fifteen of the stories are by Mrs. Johnstone, five are by Mrs. Gore, and five by Miss Mitford. Not listed in Sadleir or in Summers. Block, p.124; CBEL, III, p.403.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Fiction. [:] For Family reading. Edited By Mrs. Eliza Winstanley. Author of "Twenty Straws," "The Mistress of Hawk's Craig," "Voices from the Lumber Room," "Dora Riversdale," etc. Illustrated by F. Gilbert [and R. Huttula]. Vol.I [II]. London: Published by John Dicks, 313, Strand, 1866 [i.e., December 1865 and 1866]. 2 Vols., bound in one, sq.8vo format, volume one gathered in twelves, volume two in sixteens, printed in double columns throughout; half-titles not called for; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.iv+308; iv+316; contemporary half-sheep, marbled boards, tooled blind, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Slight cracking of sheep at joints and slight worming of leather on front board; small singe to blank lower fore-corners of two leaves; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
The first volume was issued in weekly halfpenny numbers, and monthly parts, between September 27th 1865 and December 20th 1865 (the first number being given gratis with No.61 of ‘Bow Bells', and, according to an advertisement in No.14, the whole offered as a volume at 1/- in December 1865); the second volume in weekly penny numbers (presumably, monthly parts,) and as a volume in boards priced at 1/3d., between December 27th 1865 and February 28th 1866. A further four volumes were issued later. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Summers, p.216, describing the editor as ‘An actress, whose novels frequently have theatrical life as their theme." A mixture of long and short fiction, none of it signed in full and much of it anonymous, but indicated contributors include the editor, F.A.D., C.E.B., ‘The Author of "The Pearl of Savoy," "Blanche of Castile," "The Farmer's Daughter," etc.', F.R., S.M., M.L., J.H.N., M.R., T.M., E.R., E.S.B., A.H., E.L., C., J.J., M., L., M.N.R., C.A., R.R., F.B.M., L.J.H., E.W.P., F.B., S.A., E.F.R., T., E.Y., V.M., A.T., etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Illustrated Tales From the "Strand magazine." George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, Strand, London, W.C., N.D. [February, 1895]. Wide Imp.8vo, printed in double-column; end-papers each conjugate pairs, the paste-downs and verso of back free end-paper printed with publisher's advertisements, recto of front free end-paper utilised for title-page; half-title not called for; numerous illustrations in text by a variety of artists; pp.[iv (end-papers)]+16+16+16+16+16+16+16+16+16+16+[iv (end-papers)]; scarlet buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover. Some marking of covers and small restoration to cloth of spine; some light dusting passim, and some foxing and staining more or less confined to first and last numbers and back end-papers; tear to one upper margin neatly repaired with ghost-tape.
First edition thus: a collected re-issue of unsold numbers of the series ‘Illustrated Penny Tales', this being the dropped head of each number. Both this cloth issue and the original separate numbers are now very rare - a fact accounted for equally by their popular nature and their over-sized format. Includes ‘A Deadly Dilemma', ‘The Prisoner of Assiout', and ‘The Conscientious Burglar' by Grant Allen, ‘The Minister's Crime' by J. Maclaren Cobban, ‘The Voice of Science' by A. Conan Doyle (Green/Gibson, C82), ‘A Thing that Glistened' by Frank R. Stockton, ‘In the Interests of Science: The Story of a Burglary, From the German', ‘Zodomirsky's Duel' by Alexandre Dumas (Munro, Translations into English, p.222, recording the appearance of this translation in the Strand Magazine, but failing to record its appearance in the Penny series), ‘Laying a Ghost' and ‘Lady Florry's Gems', by George Manville Fenn, ‘Making an Angel' by J. Harwood Panting, translations from Pushkin, de Maupassant, etc., etc. The story by Conan Doyle was the first work of his to have been published by Newnes, and is otherwise uncollected - as indeed are many of the other stories here.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Just One more tale. A second collection of short original stories For children from four to ten Years of age. Being a Companion Volume to Please tell me a tale. By S. Baring-Gould. Frances E. Charlton. Frances Clare. Miss C. R. Coleridge. Amabel Jenner. / Mrs. Massey. Philip H. Neale. L.C. Skey. Edmund M. Southwell. Helen A. Wilmot-Buxton. Charlotte M. Yonge. Skeffington & Son, 163, Piccadilly, W., 1886. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece signed ‘HP', printed in sepia; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+158+[ii]; pale sky-blue buckram, ruled scarlet, blocked lime green on back cover, ruled and lettered scarlet, blocked scarlet and lime green, on front cover, ruled and lettered scarlet, blocked lime green, on spine; a.e. scarlet; end-papers printed florally in grey. Fine copy.
The striking cover blocking is after the Japanese style - but presaging art nouveau. A beautiful book. Most of the contributors are represented more than once. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Chaplet for Charlotte Yonge, p.209.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Library of romance; A collection of Traditions, poetical legends, And Short standard tales and romances, Of all Nations. Orlando Hodgson, 111, Fleet Street, 1837. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece by Greatbach with tissue guard; cancel title-page, printed on slightly thicker paper, followed by a single inset leaf of text-paper bearing the index; pp.iv+440; burgundy fine diaper cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. In general a nice copy.
Not to be confused with the Smith, Elder ‘Library of Romance' of 1833-5, the 1880 series of the same name, or the Chapman and Hall ‘Library of Fiction' of 1836-7, the present volume was originally published in threehalfpenny numbers by Richard Carlile, Jun., 137 Fleet Street, under the title ‘The Library of Romance, Or Journal of Fiction' (at least up to No.18, gathering T, ending on p.288, after which in the present copy the spines of the numbers appear to bear neither imprint, number, nor price). The prelims. were originally issued with the final number, the title-page, from the same setting of type as that in the present copy (for both have the same slightly bent and defective short rule, and a broken top to the first ‘O' in ‘LONDON'), reading identically with it, except for the imprint, which was that of Carlile, and the date, which was 1836. Carlile was principally a political publisher of radical tendencies, and periodically found himself in trouble with the law, which may explain how the bound volume came to be issued by Hodgson, though it is possible that Hodgson functioned in any case as a distributor, or a participant in the venture, for whom a separate title-page might be run off. Other instances might certainly be cited where a work issued in penny or twopenny numbers by one publisher occurs in volume form bearing on the title-page any of several other local imprints. The signatures throughout include the legend ‘Vol. 1', but there is no evidence that the journal was ever continued beyond the contents of the present book. A rare, and rather astonishing, anthology, including, pieces by Matthew Lewis, Sir Walter Scott, Wordsworth, Mrs. S.C. Hall, Miss Landon, R. Southey, Miss A. Strickland, James Sheridan Knowles, Leigh Hunt, Mrs. Hemans, Miss Pardoe, Lady Caroline Lamb, Barry Cornwall, Thomas Moore, Charles Swain, G.P.R. James, Lord Normanby, Thomas Roscoe, P.B. and Mrs. Shelley, E.L. Bulwer, James Hogg, etc., etc., mostly reprinted, without acknowledgement, from Annuals, though a few of the pieces are taken from other periodical sources, and these include an 8pp. short story entitled ‘An Actor's Death' and credited to ‘Boz'. We cannot find any reference whatever to either the volume or this story title in the writings of Dexter, or in the bibliographies and check-lists of Shepherd, Anderson, Kitton, Thomson, Eckel (1913, and 1932), or Miller, and this is perhaps an index of the volume's rarity. The story is in fact identical with ‘A Stroller's Tale', which appeared in the May 1836 part of ‘The Pickwick Papers', and appears to have been reprinted almost immediately upon its first publication from that source. The volume is not listed in Block, Summers, Sadleir, CBEL, or the British Library Catalogue, the only copy we have been able to trace being a slightly imperfect one, with the Carlile title-page, and bound up from the numbers, which is now part of the collection at The Dickens House Museum.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Children's Hour Series. The Little orphans: And other tales. Edinburgh: Johnstone, Hunter, and Co., 1871. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece; numerous wood-engravings on text-paper, some arranged as plates; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; bevelled dark green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered dark green-through-gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. A little scattered light dusting; one gathering slightly proud; otherwise a nice copy.
Most of the contents are anonymous, pseudonymous, or are signed only with initials; among named authors are Anna J. Buckland, Mrs. Charles Brent, John Forbes, etc. A few of the wood-engravings, by Williamson after a variety of artists, are rather fine.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Mayflower tales. By Julian Hawthorne. Grant Allen. Richard Dowling. George R. Sims. Hume Nisbet. New York: J.S. Ogilvie Publishing Company, 57 Rose Street, 1892. Half-title apparently not called for; four integral advertisement leaves, followed by two integral blanks at end; pp.[ii (title-leaf)]+[5]-191+[iii (blank)]+1-84 (containing stories not listed in the Contents)+1-7 (advertisements)+[v (blank)]; quarter light yellow-green smooth cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, onyx-patterned boards; end-papers printed with formal leaf design in yellow-green. A nice copy.
An oddly made-up volume, but apparently complete. Issued as No.22 in the series ‘Ogilvie's Onyx Edition'. The advertisements list the series to No.40, which suggests that this may be a later printing.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Miz Maze Or The Winkworth Puzzle: A story in letters, by nine authors. Macmillan and Co., 1883. Page of facsimile signatures on verso of Preface leaf; fly-title to each of the seven parts; integral advertisement leaf at end; dark green buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; wire-stitched. A reading copy only.
An experimental epistolary novel: "It had sometimes occurred to two of the writers of the ensuing correspondence that novels in letters generally were unsatisfactory because the various characters could only be the same person under different masks. They therefore resolved to try the experiment of putting the representation of each correspondent into different hands . . . so that there may be the difference that real life might produce in style and way of thinking." - Preface. The author participants are Charlotte Mary Yonge, Frances Awdry, Mary Bramston, Christabel Rose Coleridge, A.E. Mary Anderson Morshead, Frances Mary Peard, Mary Susanna Lee, Eleanor C. Price, and Florence Wilford. Who wrote what is not identified.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Novel Newspaper. Vol.III. Containing- Captain Kyd, and the Pirate, By the author of "The Southwest." The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle, By T. Smollett, Esq., And The Prairie, By J.F. Cooper, Esq. London: Published by J. Cunningham, Crown Court, Fleet-street And T.L. Holt, 266, Strand, 1839. BOUND WITH: KENNEDY (J.P.). Rob of the Bowl, A Romance. By J.P. Kennedy, Author of "Horse-shoe Robinson." London: Published by J. Clements, Little Pulteney Street, 1839. Double Roy.16mo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; separate title (and pagination) to each work giving Holt's imprint as sole publisher of the first four, that of Clements for the last; stub following last leaf (v. note); pp.[ii]+90+204+107+[i (blank)]+80+101+[i (blank)]; contemporary quarter calf, marbled sides, spine ruled and tooled gilt, and with black lettering-piece. Covers a trifle rubbed; occasional slight loss of text where the thin paper has creased during printing; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
Sadleir, 3752/III, all the individual titles in his copy having Cunningham's imprint. Comprises numbers 33 to 51 of ‘The Novel Newspaper'; not in Wolff; this printing of ‘The Prairie' not noticed by Blanck. The general title was printed as the last leaf of the final gathering, as is evidenced both by the presence of the stub from which it has here been excised, and the note on its verso that "The next number of the Novel Newspaper being the commencement of the Fourth Volume" its format is to be slightly changed (in fact to Demy 8vo). Though ‘Rob of the Bowl' is not mentioned on the general title-page, and here appears as from a different publisher, its sections continue the numbering of the parts, and it was included also in Sadleir's copy of volume three. This is apparently the first English edition: it was originally published in book form anonymously in Philadelphia in 1838 (Wright, 1568) as: ‘Rob of the Bowl: A Legend of St. Inigoe's'. ‘Captain Kyd', whose full title is given on the separate title-page as ‘Captain Kyd; Or, The wizard of the sea. A romance.' is by Joseph Holt Ingraham (Wright, 1273). It was first published in book form anonymously in New York in 1839, the present printing, if made from a periodical, conceivably having precedence. It is, at any rate, its first English appearance. ‘The Pirate', whose full title is given as ‘The Pirate: Or, Lafitte of the Gulf of Mexico' appeared, also anonymously, in book form in New York in 1836 as ‘Lafitte: The Pirate of the Gulf', and it appeared under that title in England in 1837, this being apparently the second English edition. Sadleir fails to identify the anonymous works.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [The Novel Newspaper. First part of Vol.VII; last part of Vol.XII, being Nos.97-100 (including the Supplement to No.100) and Nos.185-196]. The recess: A tale Of the Days of Queen Elizabeth. By Sophia Lee, One of the authors of the "Canterbury Tales." Published by J. Cunningham, Crown-court, Fleet-street, And sold by all booksellers, 1840. BOUND WITH: [General title:] Canterbury tales. By Miss Lee, Author of "The Recess," &c. Published by N. Bruce, Peterborough Court, Fleet Street, And sold by all booksellers, 1842. [Specific title:] Canterbury tales. First series. Containing:- Montford. / Constance. Arundel. / Lothaire, a Legend. The two Emilys, &c. By Sophia Lee, Author of "The Recess," &c. Published at the office of the late J. Cunningham, Crown-court, Fleet-street, And sold by all booksellers, 1842. Two parts, demy 8vo, printed in double columns; half-titles not called for; prelims. to second work consisting (as in the Sadleir copy) of general title, Contents leaf, and specific title, the last only included in the pagination of the text; pp.133+[i (blank)]; [iv]+380; contemporary binder's cloth, leather spine label. Slight fading of spine, and cloth splitting a little over front joint; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Wolff, who does however list a Bentley reprint of ‘The Canterbury Tales'; Sadleir, 3752, listing similar copies of both parts under their respective volume numbers. ‘The Recess' was first published in 1785; the first series of ‘The Canterbury Tales' (actually by Harriet and Sophia Lee, Sophia writing the second volume only, of five) was first published in 1797. A second series, not here called for, was published in 1805.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Novel Newspaper. Vol.VIII. Containing:- Robin Day, By Dr. Bird. [Robin Day: Or, The rover's life. By Dr. Bird, Author of "The Hawks of Hawk-hollow," etc.] The dishonoured irreclaimable [from the German of Schiller]. A new home - who'll follow? by Mrs. Mary Clavers. [A new home: Who'll follow? Or, Glimpses of western life. Published in London under the title of "Montacute." By Mrs. Mary Clavers, An actual settler.] Try and trust [by Mrs. Hale]. Helen Waters. [By the author of "Tales of Flood and Field," &c.] Wieland, or the ventriloquist, By Charles Brockden Brown. [Wieland: Or, The ventriloquist. An American tale. By Charles Brockden Brown, Author of "Ormond, Or the Secret Witness," etc.] Emily Graham. Hyperion, a romance, By Prof. Longfellow. [Hyperion. A romance. By Professor Longfellow, Author of "Outre-mer."] The little Italian boy [by W. Anderson, Esq., Author of "Landscape Lyrics," etc.]. Strutt's "Queenhoo Hall," By Sir Walter Scott. [Queenhoo Hall. A legendary romance. Being A history of times past. By Joseph Strutt, Author of "Rural sports and pastimes of the people of England," etc. Edited and partly written By Sir Walter Scott.] And The Irish Lord Lieutenant and his double. Published by J. Cunningham, Crown-court, Fleet-street; And sold by all booksellers, 1841. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; five parts each with an individual title-page dated 1840 (reproduced apart from the uniform imprints and dates in square brackets above) and containing one novel and one or two short stories (extension of drop headings given in square brackets above); pp.iv+128+80+80+72+124; contemporary half natural calf, marbled boards, black spine label. Calf of spine laid on and slightly chipped, and covers generally a trifle rubbed; small ownership inscription on upper margin of general title; otherwise a nice copy.
From the library of Anne and F.G. Renier, with their small book label on the front paste-down. Nos.112-125 of ‘The Novel Newspaper', the prelims. being issued with No.125. Sadleir, 3752, incorrectly recording that ‘Try and Trust' occupies pp.74-80 of the second part: it in fact occupies pp.74-78, the remaining pages being occupied by "‘Helen Waters' By the author of ‘Tales of Flood and Field,' &c.' [3 Vols., 1833]. Not in Wolff. Blanck likewise fails to record this volume, though it contains the first English appearance of Longfellow's ‘Hyperion', issued within a few months of its first appearance in America, and provides probably the only English printing of the original text.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [The Novel Newspaper.] Hyperion. A romance. By Professor Longfellow, Author of "Outre-Mer." Published by John Cunningham, Crown-court, Fleet-street, And sold by all booksellers, 1840. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; pp.72; tipped into modern wrappers. Fine copy.
Nos.120, 121, and the Supplement to No.121 of ‘The Novel Newspaper' (Sadleir, 3752); not in Wolff. Blanck likewise fails to record this edition, though it contains the first English appearance of Longfellow's ‘Hyperion', issued within a few months of its first publication in America, and provides probably the only English printing of the original text. Included also, and occupying the last three and a half pages, is a short story by W. Anderson entitled ‘The Little Italian Boy'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Novel Newspaper. Vol.IX. Containing:- The Linwoods, By Miss Sedgwick. The marriage blunder, an American story. The lay of the last minstrel, Marmion, The lady of the lake, By Sir Walter Scott. Two years before the mast, by R.H. Dana, Jun. And The seaman's widow. Published by J. Cunningham, Crown-court, Fleet-street; And sold by all booksellers, 1841. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; two parts only [ex three, the section of Scott's poems being absent] each with an individual title-page dated 1841; fly-title to ‘The Seaman's Widow'; pp.iv+128+156; recent card wrappers. Nice copy.
Nos.126-129; 137-141 of ‘The Novel Newspaper', the prelims. being issued with No.141. Not in Sadleir or Wolff, though Sadleir, under 3752, records Vols.I-VIII, and XII in the series: he was unable even to list the contents of Vol.IX, of which he could trace no copy. Nor is it in Blanck, though ‘Two Years Before the Mast' is here issued within a few months of its first publication in America, and may conceivably represent its earliest appearance in England - though Blanck does record another English edition dated 1841, which was published by Moxon, and which probably in fact has precedence. Blanck records no other English edition before 1852.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Novel Newspaper. Vol.X. Containing:- Imagination. By J.F. Cooper, Esq. The block-house; or, the abduction. The country cousin. [Imagination. A tale for young women. By J.Fennimore [sic] Cooper, Author of "The Spy," "Pilot," etc. With other tales, By American authors.] Arthur Gordon Pym's adventures. The esmeralda. [Arthur Gordon Pym: Or, Shipwreck, Mutiny, and Famine. Being the Extraordinary adventures Of Arthur Gordon Pym, mariner, Of Nantucket, North America, During a voyage to the south seas, And his Various discoveries In the Eighty-fourth parallel of southern latitude.] The kinsmen. By -- Simms. Esq. The convict. By C. Ollier. [The kinsmen: Or the Black riders of Congaree. A tale. By the author of "The Partisan," "Mellichampe," "Guy Rivers," "The Yemassee," &c.] A peep at the pilgrims in 1636. The sick man cured. [A Peep at the pilgrims In Sixteen hundred and thirty-six. A Tale of Olden Times. By the author of divers unfinished manuscripts, &c. &c.] The goldsmith of Paris. From the German of Hoffman. And Blanche of Acquitaine. [The Goldsmith of Paris; Or, The invisible assassin. Translated from the German of E.T. Hoffman. To which is added, Blanche of Aquitaine. A Tale of the Days of Charlemagne.] Published by J. Cunningham, Crown-court, Fleet-street; And sold by all booksellers, 1841. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; five parts each with an individual title-page bearing the same date and imprint, reading as shown in square brackets above, and containing each one novel and one or two short stories; fly-titles, as called for, to ‘The block house' and ‘The country cousin' only, the former bearing the sub-title: ‘Or, The abduction. A tale of the early settlement of Ohio', the latter ‘An American story'; pp.iv+72+80+176+160+59i+[i (blank)]; comtemporary half black calf, marbled boards, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine. Calf a trifle rubbed, and cracking slightly over front joint, marbled sides rubbed; otherwise a nice copy. Very scarce.
Nos.142-157 of ‘The Novel Newspaper', the prelims. being issued with No.157. Not in Sadleir or Wolff, though Sadleir, under 3752, records Vols.I-VIII, and XII in the series: he was unable even to list the contents of Vols.IX or X, of which he could trace no copy. ‘The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym' [by Edgar Allan Poe] was first published by Harper & Brothers in America in 1838, a few copies of the American edition being issued in England in the same year by the London branch of the same firm. The present printing, issued less than three years later, is the true first English edition of the story (v. Ingram, p.476). It is also the first work by Poe to be published in England. Of the remaining novels, ‘Imagination', by James Fenimore Cooper is reprinted from Cooper's pseudonymous ‘Tales for Fifteen: Or, Imagination and Heart. By Jane Morgan' issued originally in New York in 1823. This, or the ‘Romancist, and Novelist's Library' printing of the same year, appears to constitute the first English edition. Blanck, 3897, recording the separate issues of both printings, but not this volume. ‘The Kinsmen', by William Gilmore Simms, was first published in America in the same year, and this again constitutes the first English edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [The Novel Newspaper. c.Vol.XXV, being Nos.402-433.] The Jew. A Romance Of the early part of the fifteenth century. By C. Spindler, Author of "The Invalide; Or, Pictures of the French Revolution," etc. Translated from the German. Bruce and Wyld, 84, Farringdon Street. Sold by all booksellers, 1845. BOUND WITH: The Wandering Jew: A Tale Of The Jesuits. By Eugene Sue, Author of "The Mysteries of Paris," "The Salamander," etc. Translated from the French, By D.M. Aird, Author of "The Student's French Grammar," "Sketches of France," etc. Bruce and Wyld, 84 Farringdon Street. Sold by all booksellers, 1845. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; bound up without the two leaves of general prelims. probably issued with No.402; pp.203+[i (blank)]+[ii]+302; contemporary half natural calf, marbled sides, sprinkled burnished edges. Slight general wear to covers, otherwise a fine copy.
‘The Jew' occupies Nos.[402]-414; ‘The Wandering Jew' Nos.415-433. Wolff, 6627, records a book-form edition of the second work, but not the first work, and not the original issue of the sheets, as here; Sadleir, 3752, records only Vols.I-VIII, and XII of ‘The Novel Newspaper', together with two odd parts dating from 1842. He does not list either of these texts in any form. ‘The Jew' first appeared in English in 1832 as a three decker published by Edward Bull. The present translation, described as ‘very free' would seem to represent its second apearance in English. ‘The Wandering Jew' appears to be the second translation of that novel into English, the first having been issued in bi-weekly numbers by Chapman & Hall concurrently with its appearance in the original French in 1844-5. The present translation is a very different one.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Orphans of Malvern And other Tales. Houlston and Sons, Paternoster Square, 1874. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates (one signed ‘E L', another engraved by ‘J B'); pp.[viii]+224; 8pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end, undated; dull grey-green buckram, blocked and with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and dull grey-green through gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight wear to cloth on edges; very faint ring mark on back cover; neat inscription on blank back of frontispiece; a very little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
Juvenile. Stories reprinted, according to the Preface, from "a small volume and magazines [published] more than thirty years ago." The editor's dedication is signed "Ella", the dedication is to "Maude and Fanny Wainwright", who may well, in part or whole, have been the authoresses. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.16, 53, and 180, and are here so tipped in. Not in Wolff, or, of course, Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Paul Gerrard, The Cabin Boy. A tale of the wide ocean. By W.H.G. Kingston. And other tales. With illustrations. London: George Routledge and sons, The Broadway, Ludgate; New York: 416, Broome Street, 1869. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; 32 wood-engraved plates; other illustrations in text; pp.viii+758+[ii]; blue fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of ‘W. Bone & Son, 76, Fleet St.' on back paste-down. Neat, barely visible restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; a little scattered foxing, chiefly of plates; otherwise, and in effect, a nice copy.
The integral advertisement leaf contains a notice that "On Monday, the 18th December, 1865" there will be published "No.1 of The new volume of ‘Routledge's Magazine For Boys' with which is incorporated "Every Boy's Magazine" An illustrated monthly periodical", and going on to make clear that the new volume will in fact be the second. Since the present volume has itself the format of a boys' annual, including not merely fiction but articles, games, puzzles, etc., it seems reasonable to conclude that it consists of left-over sheets of the 1865 issue, reissued with new prelims. suppressing all mention of its original status. Not in Sadleir; neither this title nor the 1865 Annual in Wolff, though he does have examples of this Annual for most other years. Besides Kingston's title novel, the volume includes several articles and stories by him, as well as work by R.M. Ballantyne, J.G. Edgar, Anne Bowman (a short serial), M. Betham Edwards, etc. Among the non-fiction contents a series on wood-working by Temple Thorold called ‘Our Workshop' is especially to be commended.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Penny Novelist, And Magazine Of Tales, fiction, poetry, and romance. Vol. I. With numerous engravings. The Penny Novelist is regularly continued in Weekly Numbers, price One Penny each, and in Monthly Parts, Price Sixpence each, stitched in a Wrapper. Published at the office of the ladies' penny gazette, King Edward Street, New Bridge Street; And sold, on order, by all Booksellers and Dealers in Periodicals, 1833. TOGETHER WITH: The Penny Novelist, And Magazine Of Tales, fiction, poetry, and romance. Vol. II. With numerous engravings. Published at the office of "The Englishwoman & Ladies' Gazette," King Edward Street, New Bridge Street; And Sold, on order, by B. Steill, Paternoster Row; and by all Booksellers and Dealers in Periodicals, 1834. 2 Vols., Imp.8vo in half-sheets, printed in double column throughout; half-titles not called for; wood-cut vignette on each title-page, and wood-cut at start of every number; prelims. to volume one issued with last number, those to volume two issued separately; final page to volume two advertisements for works published by ‘Berger, Holywell Street; Britain, Paternoster Row; Hetherington, Strand; and sold by all Vendors of Periodicals'; pp.[iv]+412; [iv]+635+[i]; contemporary half puce morocco grain cloth, brown and green marbled sides, green label printed in black to volume one, white label printed in black to volume two. Covers a little faded, both labels slightly chipped, and cloth very slightly nicked at head of one spine; otherwise a fine set. Rare.
Volume one was published in 52 Numbers between August 3rd 1832 and May 29th 1833 (misprinted 1832); volume two between June 5th 1833 and October 21st 1834, comprising Numbers 53 to 132. All published, the work merging after the second volume according to a somewhat equivocal notice on the final leaf, with, on the one hand, ‘The Ladies' Penny Gazette', and, on the other, ‘The Casket of Literature, Science, and Entertainment', the publishers "having made the requisite arrangements for the contemporaneous appearance of the two." Includes work by John Banim, L.E.L., Bernard Barton, Mrs. Hemans, Leigh Ritchie, G.P.R. James, Mary Russell Mitford, J.W. Dalby, James Hogg, Professor Wilson, H. Mudford, R. Southey, Fitz-Greene Halleck, Washington Irving, Charles Lamb, P.B. Shelley, ‘Delta' (W.D. Moir), Victor Hugo (an abridgment of The Hunchback of Notre Dame with four engravings by R. Cruikshank), Leigh Hunt, J.S. Knowles, [Bulwer Lytton], Sir Walter Scott, Mrs. Opie, Miss Lawrence, Miss Martineau, etc., together with very many anonymous works, much if not all reprinted from other sources. It is noticeable that the number of named contributors (and the quality) declined during the course of the second volume. Many of the tales are of a sensational, oriental, or occult nature. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Summers, Blanck, the London Library Catalogue, CBEL, BLC, NUC, or even 19CSTC.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The pirate's hand. A romance of heredity. By the author of "Kneecapped," "Spile on an Isle," "The Strange Case of Doctor Shuffle and Mister Glyde," "Red Man's Dock," "The Back Arrow," "The New Apocalypse," etc., etc. Edited by Clothilde Graves. With illustrations by Bernard Partridge and Maurice Greiffenhagen. Gilbert Dalziel, "Judy" Office, 99 Shoe Lane, Fleet Street, N.D. [c.1888]. Roy.8vo; integral advertisement leaf with frontispiece on recto precedes title-page; half-title not called for; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[9]-122. BOUND WITH: [A ghastly fraud. (?)Gilbert Dalziel, N.D. (c.1890)]. Roy.8vo; bound up without prelims.; two wood-engraved illustrations (ex three) on text-paper, but arranged as plates and included in the pagination; pp.[13]-122. Some pencil scoring and notes (v. below). BOUND WITH: [MERRITT (P.). Loaded dice. "Judy Office", N.D. (1890)]. Roy.8vo; bound up without prelims.; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[13]-122. BOUND WITH: [Three pretty maids. (?)Gilbert Dalziel, N.D. (c.1890)]. Roy.8vo; bound up without prelims.; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[13]-118. Some leaves torn without loss, some marginal repairs; a good deal of pencil scoring and some notes (v. below). Four works bound in one volume; green linen, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. The binding in nice state.
The scoring and notes in the second novel relates to an adaptation of it into a play; those in the last work appear to be in the same hand, and may have a similar import. The ownership inscription, dated 1893, of H. Sidney Warwick, whose volume ‘Dust o'Glamour: Some little love affairs' was published by Arrowsmiths in 1897, appears on the front end-paper - and the dramatic adaptations, if made, were presumably by him. We have not succeeded in tracing publication details of two of the works, but they are typographically similar to the Dalziel titles. All the works presumably appeared originally in wrapers, with advertising matter included in the pagination supplying the missing initial leaves.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Racy stories For Listless hours. London: Groombridge & Sons. Manchester: Abel Heywood, [sic] Liverpool: Joseph Shepherd. Edinburgh: James Hogg & Sons; Oliver & Boyd; John Menzies. Glasgow: Thomas Murray & Son; William Love. Dublin: William Robertson, 1858. Demy 8vo, gathered in tens; printed in double column; half-title not called for; pp.iv+20+20+20+20+20+20+20+20+20+20+20+20; royal blue vertical straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered royal blue through gilt, on front cover, lettered in relief on pressed out panel, blind, on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. A little light marginal dusting passim, but a nice copy. Scarce.
Issued originally as twelve numbers, presumably at a penny each, and here bound up in publisher's cloth with the addition of a title and a Contents leaf. The first issue in book form. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7550, recording only the later re-issue by James Hogg, which has an undated cancel title leaf (though Wolff fails to note this). Short stories, with the addition of a few anecdotal makeweights to fill out the numbers, and a few poems. Most of the prose is unattributed (the exception being a piece stolen from the American author Thomas Butler Gunn, ‘The Physiology of Boarding-houses', which is used as a filler passim), but several of the poems are signed, by N.P. Willis, H.S. Riddell, and, rather surprisingly, by William Makepeace Thackeray, who contributed twice: ‘The Bachelor's Cane-bottomed Chair' in No.3, and ‘The Yankee Volunteers' in No.7. A companion volume to the same publisher's ‘London Tales' of the same year, and bound uniformly with it - that title also later passing to Hogg.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|