Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RIDGE (W. Pett). A Clever Wife. London: Richard Bentley & Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1895 (All Rights Reserved.) Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[viii]+394+[ii]; bevelled yellow-green diagonally fine ribbed cloth, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram and device pattern in grey. Nice copy.

The author's very scarce second (or third!) book published in November 1895 - in which month ‘Minor Dialogues' was also published (by Arrowsmith). Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RIDGE (W. Pett). Minor Dialogues. By W. Pett Ridge Author of "A Clever Wife," "Telling Stories," etc. With Illustrations by A. Standish Hartrick, Lewis Baumer And others. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, Quay Street [sic]; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Company Limited, N.D. [November 1895]. Integral advertisement leaf followed by blank at end; pp.300+[ii]+[ii]; maroon smooth cloth, lettered and with short rule gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher's device, lettered, and with short rules, gilt, on spine. Slight fading and very slight damp-spotting of covers; otherwise a fine copy.

The author's very scarce second (or third!) book. ‘Telling Stories' was published by the St. James's Gazette' in August 1895; "A Clever Wife", like the present volume in November. Issued as Vol.XXIV. of ‘Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series', the advertisements listing the series only to Vol.XXIII. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5831. The dialogue, as a fictional form, for some reason had a vogue at about this time.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RIDGE (W. Pett). The Second Opportunity Of Mr. Staplehurst. With Illustrations By D.A. Drew. London, Hutchinson & Co, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1896]. Narrow globe 8vo; vignette half-title with illustration by G.H. Edwards; frontispiece printed in red and black with illustration by D.A. Drew, and conjugate illustrated title-page printed in red and black with design by G.H. Edwards, on plate-paper, with tissue guard; numerous illustrations by Drew on text-paper, some full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; pp.[iv (excluding plate-paper leaves]+316; orange buckram, ruled, blocked with Beardsleyesque design, and lettered, green on front cover, lettered green on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Edges foxed; back end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued in cloth as here at 2/6d., or in wrappers at 2/-, as the first volume of ‘The Leisure Library', this title being the only one advertised in the series advertisement on the verso of the half-title as already published, a second volume, ‘The Flaw in the Marble' "By a New Writer" being advertised as "Immediately". These are the only two titles we have ever seen. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RIDGE (W. Pett). Three women And Mr. Frank Cardwell. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1898. Title-page printed in red and black; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; light grey buckram, blocked black and white on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Slight vertical creasing of spine, but a near fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RIDGE (W. Pett). Outside the radius: Stories of a London Suburb. By W. Pett Ridge Author of "Mord Em'ly," etc. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row 1899. Title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.[viii]+327+[i (printer's imprint)]; mottled red rough buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RIDINGS (Elijah). Tim Bobbin tales: Or Thomas and Mary, Rendered into simple English: With the idioms and similes retained. From the original vernacular Of John Collier, Alias Tim Bobbin, Esq., By Elijah Ridings, Author of "The Village Muse." - "Pictures of Life." etc., etc. Manchester: James Ainsworth, 93, Piccadilly, N.D. [?c.1860]. Cr.8vo in half-sheets; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; pp.56; light greenish blue thin paper wrappers printed on front wrapper in black; t.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Binder's blanks foxed, with light offsetting; otherwise a fine unopened copy of a very delicate book. Scarce, especially thus.

An extended imprint on the wrapper reads: ‘Manchester: James Ainsworth, 93, Piccadilly: F. Wilde, Half-street. And all booksellers. May be had also of the Author, Four-Lane-Ends, near Whitefield. Price one shilling.' The wood-engraved design on the illustrated wrapper is by R. Langton after F. Holding. Includes a Memoir of Collier, drawing largely on that by Richard Townley.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RIDLEY (Mrs. Edward). The story of Aline. London: Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1896. Integral blank followed by publisher's inserted 48pp. Catalogue at end, dated August, 1896; pp.[iv]+305+[iii]; navy blue buckram, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with stylised field and tree design in pale grey-green; a.e. uncut. Poor quality paper lightly embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.

The cover cloth, end-papers, and text paper are those used for Chapman & Hall's ‘Novel Series', to which, however, this volume does not belong. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"RITA" [i.e. Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]. Miss Kate; Or, Confessions of a caretaker. A Novel. In One Volume. London: F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C. [sic], 1889. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 16pp. text-paper advertisements at end, dated May, 1889, this title appearing as the latest advertised as available (at the foot of p.2); pp.[iv]+298+[ii (recto blank, verso bearing printer's imprint)]; brown buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, ruled and lettered black, blocked yellow and black, on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with a repeating pattern of small fronds in olive green. Ownership inscription dated ‘June 3rd' at head of first page of text; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

The prelims. were printed conjugate with the final gathering of text, which consists of six leaves. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5860, recording only a yellowback reprint dated 1892. A cheaply produced volume not calculated to survive: which probably explains its scarcity.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"RITA" [i.e. Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]. A husband of no Importance. T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. Narrow f'cap 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; glazed natural linen, ruled blue on sides and spine, lettered blue on front cover and up spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device blue on back cover; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut. Faint flexion crease in front cover; end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a very nice copy.

Issued as Volume 42 of The Pseudonym Library. A criticism of contemporary feminist ideals.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"RITA" [i.e. Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]. Peg, the Rake. In three volumes. Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row, E.C., 1894. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes two and three; claret coarse unglazed buckram blocked blind on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Spines very slightly faded, poor quality end-papers lightly embrowned; a virtually fine copy, nonetheless.

Sadleir 2072. With the publisher's blind embossed presentation stamp on the title-page of volume one. A novel set in contemporary Ireland.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"RITA" [i.e., Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]. Master Wilberforce: A Study of a Boy. Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row, E.C., 1895. Frontispiece by G.H. Edwards; numerous illustrations on text-paper, also by Edwards, some arranged as plates, but included in the pagination; pp.[iv]+[316]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated September 1895; bevelled fine bead grain cerise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered cerise through gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut; creamish glazed end-papers. Very slight cracking of end-papers, but virtually a fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"RITA" [i.e., Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]. A Gender in Satin By "Rita" Author of "A Husband of No Importance". T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. Lge.12mo; leaf bearing publisher's large woodcut device precedes half-title; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pale creamy grey coarse buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, ruled and blocked blue, blocked scarlet and brown, on front cover, ruled blue and gilt, lettered gilt, blocked blue, scarlet, and gilt, on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed. Half-title lacking; a little scattered light foxing; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy.

Issued as the first volume in Unwin's ‘Half-Crown Series', this fact being stated only later, in advertisements, though the volume is here bound in what was to become the series style: a uniform design, varying between volumes in respect of the colours used. A magnificent, if somewhat eccentric, example of an art nouveau binding: the present title having gold poppy flowers with scarlet leaves against a brown brick wall! Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5847.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"RITA" [i.e., Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]. Joan & Mrs Carr. London, F.V. White & Co, 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W. [sic], 1896. 16pp. publisher's integral advertisements, included in the pagination, followed by blank, at end; pp.[viii]+310+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed olive brown cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, panelled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; ruled gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; pale tan lightly calendered end-papers. Front end-papers renewed with whiter paper at an early date; a very little scattered foxing; otherwise a very nice copy.

A scarce title, not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5853, erroneously recording a later (1897) edition as though it were the first.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"RITA" [i.e., Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]. Vignettes: Stories. In one volume. F.V. White & Co, 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C, 1896. Pp.[viii]+312; vertically fine ribbed dark yellow-green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, panelled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; laid-paper end-papers. Slight general wear to covers; a little scattered foxing; in general a nice copy.

This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"RITA" [i.e., Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]. The Sinner. London 1897, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+[362]; pale grey-green linen-patterned fine rough buckram, blocked dark brown, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled dark brown on spine; a.e. uncut; creamish laid-paper end-papers. Cloth of spine slightly faded; inscription dated November 1897 on front paste-down; slight foxing of first and last leaf; otherwise a fine copy.

A scarce title, not in either Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"RITA" [i.e., Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]. Petticoat Loose: A novel. London, Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, 1898. Final blank; pp.[iv]+350+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed leaf-green cloth, elaborately embossed with art nouveau design blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine just a trifle tired; owner's name on half-title in ink; some marking and fingering; nonetheless a very good copy.

Probably a review copy: stamped ‘With The Publisher's Compliments' blind on the upper margin of the title-page. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5865

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"RITA" [i.e., Mrs. Desmond Humphreys]. Vanity! The Confessions of a Court Modiste. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1900. 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+308+[viii]; greyish olive green buckram blocked pictorially black and silver, lettered black and greyish olive green through silver on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; publisher's white paper slip printed on recto in buff and black, on verso in black, advertising ‘The Literary Pen' tipped in between pp.16 and 17, as issued. Poor quality laid paper, badly embrowned in margins throughout; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5876, describing an otherwise similar copy in dark olive cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RIVES (Amélie, [Princess Troubetzkoy, later Mrs. John Armstrong Chanler].). Meriel: A love story. Chatto & Windus, 1898. Pp.[iv]+223+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated March 1898; crimson linen blocked with a striking art nouveau design in pale grey, and lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in brownish olive. Spine slightly dull; inscription on blank upper corner of title-page; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Nor is it in Wright, though it was copyrighted by Lippincott's in America in 1898. Presumably it appeared in ‘Lippincott's Magazine'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ROBERTS (Margaret).]. Not one of us. By the author of ‘Mademoiselle Mori,' ‘Kinsfolk and Others,' ‘A Little Stepdaughter,' Etc. With five full-page illustrations by J.F. Weedon. London: National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 and 3, Bible House, N.D. [1892]. Half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard, and four plates; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end; blocked with publisher's initials device dark blue-green and moss-green on back cover, scarlet buckram, ruled and elaborately blocked dark blue-green, blocked moss-green, blocked, and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on front cover; end-papers printed with publisher's initials device pattern in brown. Some foxing of prelims., edges, and margins; inscription clipped from upper half of front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5905, listing an evidently earlier issue of scarlet bevelled cloth blocked with publisher's monogram black and grey on back cover, blocked pictorially black, tan, and white, on front cover and spine, lettered in black and black-outlined gilt on front cover, in gilt, and black, on spine, and with a catalogue listing this title second on p.[1]. The present copy is blocked with a very striking and elaborate pattern on front cover and spine, is without bevelled boards, and the inserted catalogue may be dated from 1903 (‘Rosemary' by Mary H. Debenham being the lead title). Apparently, however, the first edition sheets.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROBERTS (Morley). Maurice Quain. A novel. London, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row, 1897. Fly-title to first ‘book' a single inset leaf not included in the pagination of the text (the fly-titles to the other five ‘books' are integral to the gatherings and so included); publisher's advertisement leaf at end, on text-paper, but a single inset; pp.[viii]+[2]+360+[ii]; dark navy blue coarse buckram, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; top- and lower- edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; cream end-papers. Brilliantly fine copy. Scarce, especially thus.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A sombre story set on the lower fringes of ‘nineties Bohemian London of which it gives a detailed and unusual picture (one of the major characters playing a rôle similar to that played by Dr. Stephen Ward for a later generation). Much of the interest of the book resides, however, in the presentation of the title character, whose conception owes something to episodes in the life of George Gissing. This, and ‘The Private Life of Henry Maitland', 1912, (which is really a biography of Gissing, by that time safely dead) are Roberts' key titles. In this copy the following misprints have been noted, issue significance, if any, undetermined: pp.104, l.14 and 145, l.17, inverted commas at start of line upside-down; p.162, l.9, ‘Se' for ‘She'; p.167, l.6 probably garbled: ‘no' possibly lacking after ‘me'; p.171, l.2, ‘will' at start of line redundant; p.194, l.11, a word has dropped out - possibly ‘for' before ‘either'; p.296, l.16, wrong font ‘r' in room; p.357, l.3, ‘success' for ‘health'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROBERTS (Morley) & MONTESOLE (Max). The circassian. Downey & Co. Limited, 12 York Street, Covent Garden, 1896. Blank before half-title; crimson buckram, embossed with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed. A nice copy.

A story of the wars of the Circassian tribes with Russia between 1854-1864.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROBERTS (Morley). The colossus: A story of to-day. London, Edward Arnold, 37 Bedford Street, 1899. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+326+6; vertically fine ribbed navy blue cloth, lettered within gilt ruled panels on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Neat restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail bands; shelfwear to cloth on lower-edges of sides; front endpaper creased; a little scattered light foxing; in effect, however, a nice bright copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROBERTS (Sir Randal H., Bart.). Curb and snaffle. F.V. White & Co., 31 Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1888. F'cap 8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+242+6; diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, ruled, pictorially blocked, and lettered black on front cover, pictorially blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with cherry-branch pattern in pale grey-green. Small mark on back cover; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5912, describing the end-papers as ‘floral-patterned', which at a quick glance they might seem.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROBERTS (Sir Randal H., Bart.). Not in the betting. A Novel. In one volume. London: F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1893. F'cap 8vo; pp.[viii]+224; apple green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, ruled, and lettered black, blocked blind, on front cover, blocked blind, ruled black and with short rule gilt, lettered gilt, on spine. Top edges of prelims. opened a trifle roughly towards gutters; end-papers slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5914.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROBINSON (Clara). But for a moment. By Clara Robinson, Author of "Maggie, or Light in Darkness," "Her Shield," And "I Wonder Why." London: W. Nicholson & Sons, 26, Paternoster Square, E.C., And Albion Works, Wakefield, N.D. [c.1886]. Wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page tipped in between half-title and letterpress title; 5pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.315+[v]; bevelled dark red diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, ruled and blocked black, embossed dark-red through black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt, on spine; yellow end-papers printed pictorially in deep pink. Light damp-mottling of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Nicholsons were essentially a large-scale reprint house, specialising in well-bound books on very cheap paper, published at an extremely low price. This is a rare example of a first edition published by this firm: their ‘firsts' being distinguishable by the much better quality of the paper used, and the even greater solidity of the bindings, which did not participate in the ‘series' styles. Printed, like all their books, in Wakefield. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; this title not in BLC. We have been unable to trace a date for this volume, but, according to the English Catalogue of Books, ‘Maggie' was published in 1884, and ‘Her Shield', according to BLC ‘[c.1885]'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ROBINSON (Emma).]. Dorothy Firebrace Or The armourer's daughter of Birmingham By The author of ‘Whitefriars' Etc. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1865. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume one; horizontally fine ribbed moire dark green cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Insignificant nick in cloth at head of back joint in volume one; end-papers foxed on verso, with light offsetting; a little scattered foxing elsewhere, mostly very light; nonetheless a near-fine copy.

Sadleir 2074, recording the Bentley file copy, which is in an anomalous, and possibly experimental, cloth, has erroneous half-titles, cancel titles mounted on a stub, and is also without the final blank in volume one, the first leaf of the last gathering in that volume being recorded as a single inset. Sadleir refers to the present binding, without describing a copy, or noting the differences in collation, as being secondary, which is probably the case. One wonders however whether the Bentley file copy might not have been a trial binding, supplied with a proof of the cancel, rather than a true first issue. Sadleir notes that the book was originally to have borne the present sub-title as title, adding: "A last-minute change was effected, perhaps because the first chosen title had already been used." Newby had in fact published an anonymous work with that title in 1850, and it is not impossible that by 1865 it was still in print.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ROBINSON (F.W.).]. Grandmother's money. Hurst and Blackett, publishers, Succesors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, N.D. [1862]. Fine steel engraved frontispiece by John Saddler after John Tenniel; 6pp. inserted advertisements at end; purple ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered purple through gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered, gilt, lettered purple through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated cream. Gilt faded from spine and spine dull; otherwise nice.

Issued as Vol.XXIII of Hurst and Blackett's Standard Library, and so listed, as the latest volume issued, in the catalogue. The first one volume edition. Originally published in three volumes in 1860. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROBINSON (Phil). No.I. Chasing a Fortune: Tales and sketches. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188 Fleet Street, 1884. Med.16mo in half sheets; inset text-paper advertisement leaf precedes half-title; publisher's 32pp. Catalogue on text-paper dated October, 1884, bound in as a single gathering between last leaf of text and final, conjugate, blank; dark turquoise buckram, blocked and lettered scarlet on front cover, on and up spine; a.e.g.; light sea-green coated end-papers printed with pattern of strawberry flowers and leaves in sea-green. Nice copy. TOGETHER WITH: No.II. Tigers at Large: Tales and sketches. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188 Fleet Street, 1884. Med.16mo in half sheets; publisher's 32pp. Catalogue on text-paper dated October, 1884, bound in at end; dark turquoise buckram, blocked and lettered scarlet on front cover, on and up spine; a.e.g.; yellow coated end-papers printed with pattern of strawberry flowers and leaves in brown. Nice copy. The two volumes together, uniform:

Issued as the first two volumes in ‘The Indian Garden Series'. A third volume was issued in 1886. Curious productions, containing stories, sketches, and articles, rather like a miniature magazine, but all written by Robinson. Excellent reading, nonetheless. No.II includes a fantasy/horror story involving a man-eating monster, like a giant spider, living in a swamp. This series not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RODWAY (James). In Guiana wilds: A study of two women. T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. Post 8vo; pp.[5]-[272]; pale yellow coarse buckram, ruled and blocked black, lettered red, on front cover and spine; front end-papers printed with series introduction (by Edmund Gosse), signed ‘E.G.' Light dusting of covers; poor quality paper showing light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as the third title in ‘The Over-Seas Library'. The first binding.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RODWELL (G. Herbert, Esq.). Old London bridge, A Romance of the Sixteenth Century. Illustrated By Alfred Ashley. John & Daniel A. Darling, [126,] Bishopsgate Street, N.D. [1848]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved title-page, letterpress title-page, dedication leaf with biographical note regarding Peter of Colechurch, architect of the bridge, on verso, two leaves Synopsis of the Contents, with List of Illustrations on verso of second leaf, and very large folding panoramic frontispiece, precede first page of text; twenty-three other plates, designed and engraved by Ashley, and one woodcut in the text, by Greenaway & Wright, after Ashley, all included in the List of Illustrations; pp.[viii]+[408]; contemporary half natural calf, gilt and blind, black spine label, matching marbled sides and end-papers. Unobtrusive restoration to calf at tail of lower joint, and some wear to corners; boards faded; light dampstaining of some plates, visible more heavily on backs; a very little light dusting or fingering in text; nonetheless, and in general effect, a nice copy. Rare.

The only novel by Rodwell not in the Wolff collection; Block, p.200, listing the title only as ‘Willoughby, [1848]'. Willoughby's were a reprint house; 1848 as the date of first publication is derivable from the text - and this would of course be so with any edition. Add to this the fact that Ashley worked regularly for the Darlings as their illustrator, and it appears more or less certain that the Darling edition is in fact the first. The present copy, moreover, exhibits stabholes throughout, and has evidently been bound up from the parts, the first of which, according to the text, appeared on May 1st 1848. The English Catalogue of Books seems to confirm our assumptions as to the later date of the Willoughby edition, recording second and third editions as published by Darlings' in 1849 and 1852, and Willoughby printings later in the ‘50s. Despite its virtual disappearance now, this was in fact Rodwell's most reprinted book. Sadleir very much liked Ashley's ‘admirable' engravings, a judgement in which we concur, and included in ‘XIX Century Fiction' five books by Lt-Col. Hort, all published by the Darlings, and one by W.H. Swepstone, published by Newby, for the sake primarily of recording Ashley's work. The present book is not in Sadleir, and was unknown to him.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RODZIEWICZ (Marya). Anima Vilis: A tale of the great Siberian steppe By Marya Rodziewicz Translated by S.C. de Soissons. London: Jarrold & Sons, 10 and 12 Warwick Lane E.C., All rights reserved, N.D. [April, 1900]. Wire-stitched; sepiatone photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; 7pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled pale blue-green art linen, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered within ruled boxes gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROGERS (Halliday). Meggotsbrae: Portraits And Memories. Hodder and Stoughton, 1898. Title-page printed in red and black; vertically ribbed red cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; uncut edges. Very slight wear to head of spine, and light staining to front cover; otherwise fine.

Printed in Aberdeen.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROS (Mrs. Amanda M'Kittrick). Irene Iddesleigh. Belfast: Printed by W. & G. Baird, Limited, 124 Royal Avenue; And at London and Dublin, 1897. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; five line Errata slip tipped in before Contents leaf; pp.189+[iii]; greyish lilac buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; text-paper end-papers. Covers somewhat darkened and damp-mottled, and cloth of spine neatly restored at headband; lower corner of two leaves lightly damp-stained; otherwise internally a fine copy.

From the library of Dorothy Doyly Carte, with her signature, in crayon, on the front end-paper. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5958, recording a copy in which the Errata slip has, as often, been amended in the author's holograph to read ‘Printer's Errors', though the error in the errata itself has been left uncorrected. The first binding, later copies being in scarlet or green cloth. The author's privately issued scarce first book, and one of the great ‘bad books' - written in a style that can perhaps best be described as a cross between M'Gonigle and the later Henry James!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROS (Mrs. Amanda M'Kittrick). Irene Iddesleigh. Belfast: Printed by W. & G. Baird, Limited, 124 Royal Avenue; And at London and Dublin, 1897. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; five line Errata slip tipped in before Contents leaf; pp.189+[iii]; five line Errata slip (with ‘Errata' crossed out, and ‘Printers' Errors / A.M.R.' substituted in the author's holograph) tipped in before Contents leaf; scarlet fine morocco cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; text-paper end-papers. Gilt very rubbed on spine, and covers slightly marked; end-papers renewed with white paper, the original back free end-paper being additionally preserved as though an extra blank; text fine.

The second binding, earlier copies being in greyish lilac buckram. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5958, recording a copy in the first binding. The author's privately issued scarce first book, and one of the great ‘bad books' - written in a style that can perhaps best be described as a cross between M'Gonigle and the later Henry James!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROSS (Mrs. Ellen (Nelsie Brook)). [Cover title:] "A little child shall lead them". A Christmas Story. S.W. Partridge & Co., 9, Paternoster Row, N.D. [c.1874]. A single gathering, double f'cap 8vo, plus thin paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper with wood-engraved illustration in four colours with key plate (black) after Sir Edwin Landseer, lettered in red and black, inside front wrapper blank, inside back wrapper and back wrapper printed in black, the inside back wrapper bearing the last page of text of the story, the back wrapper printed with wood engraved design and biblical text; two full page wood engraved illustrations after E. Hughe, on text paper and included in the pagination; pp.[ii (front wrapper)]+17+[i]; stabbed and sewn through. Slight wear to wrappers at extreme tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

Issued, according to the front wrapper as No.4 in the publisher's ‘Coloured Series'. The author's name appears only on the drop title on p.[1].

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROSS (Mrs. Ellen). Winifred Martin: A Story of English Family-Life. By Mrs. Ellen Ross. Author of "A Candle Lighted by the Lord," "The Flower of the Flock," "Little Mother Mattie," etc., etc. With twenty-four illustrations [in text] by Wallis Mackay. William Mullan and Son, London and Belfast, 1879. Half-title not called for; pp.iv+491+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; bevelled diagonally-fine-ribbed light sea-green cloth, blocked with publisher's initials device black on back cover, lettered and pictorially blocked black and gilt on front cover, blocked and ruled black and gilt, blocked black, on spine. Insignificant wear to cloth at tail of spine; early ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; slight scattered foxing or similar marking passim; nonetheless a very good copy, near-nice.

An adult novel by an author best known for her ‘improving' children's books. The illustrations are placed throughout as head and tail pieces. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROSS (Martin) and SOMERVILLE (E. OE.). The silver fox. Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 1898. Scarlet buckram lettered silver on spine, lettered and blocked silver on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Very slight wear to head of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Sadleir 3128. A better copy than Sadleir succeeded in obtaining. Number three on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities. A neat ownership inscription on the front end-paper of this copy, dated ‘Decr./97', establishes the actual year of publication.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROUND (O.S.). Ashton Hall: A Tale. Ward, Lock & Co., Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., 1881. Pp.[4]+viii+240; publisher's 36pp. catalogue, on text-paper, at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered black-shadowed gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and royal blue through gilt on spine, ruled blind on back cover; t.e. uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated very pale yellow. A few leaves badly opened; otherwise a very nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROWCROFT (Charles, Esq.). Fanny, the little milliner; Or, The rich and the poor. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1846. Demy 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; steel-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates by Phiz; six steel-engraved plates by Onwhyn; wood-engraved and letterpress title-pages; integral advertisement leaf for ‘Tales of the colonies: Or, The Adventures of an Emigrant' by Rowcroft, at end (no publisher given); scarlet straight grain morocco cloth, ruled blind, blocked blind and gilt, on sides; rebacked with black cloth; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth of front cover slightly faded, and boards worn at corners; front end-papers cracked, front free end-paper and front binder's blank frayed at fore-margin and strengthened on verso with tissue; strip cut from blank upper margin of title-page and leaf bearing List of Plates; a few plates embrowned at margins; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

We can trace no record of any earlier issue of this title, but the steel-engraved plates bear at the foot the legend "London: John Mortimer, Adelaide Street", and the dates 1844, for the first two plates, and 1845, for the rest, which suggests that it was first published in parts and under a different imprint, the two Smith, Elder title-pages being here added, presumably in place of the originals. Stab-holes that are here and there visible would tend to confirm this. ‘Tales of the Colonies' was first published by Saunders and Otley, in three volumes, in 1843; it was reprinted, in one volume by Smith, Elder in 1846, in which year also they published the Second Series, in three volumes. The present advertisements refer to the first series only, but to the title as a multi-decker. In the present copy the plates listed as facing pp.54, 98, 120, and 175 are each bound in one page early. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff; nor in Summers, though it ought to be; Block, p.202, listing the same issue as this from the British Library copy and the English Catalogue entry only. Rowcroft is best remembered as a writer of Australian tales.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUDING (Walt). An evil motherhood. An Impressionist Novel. Frontispiece by Aubrey Beardsley. Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street, 1896. Blank precedes half-title page; frontispiece with tissue guard; 20pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated 1895-6; light navy blue buckram blocked light blue on front cover, lettered copper on front cover and spine; uncut edges. Copper darkened on spine, very slightly darkened on front cover; spine very slightly worn at head and tail; otherwise a very nice copy.

The first published issue. John Lane, having dismissed Aubrey Beardsley as art editor on account of the public's erroneous view that the artist was a close associate of the recently imprisoned Wilde, refused to allow anything of Beardsley's - including his drawing entitled ‘Black Coffee' - to appear in the April 1895 volume of the ‘Yellow Book' (Vol.V). Beardsley then offered the drawing to Mathews for use in ‘An Evil Motherhood'. Lane, however, objected, and it had to be suppressed, Beardsley providing ‘at the sword's point', as he put it, another frontispiece. One thousand copies of the first edition were printed, of which a handful of advance copies were bound up with the suppressed frontispiece, and two hundred copies were issued subsequently with a proof of the suppressed plate laid in in addition to the published frontispiece. The bulk of the edition was issued with the second frontispiece, as here. This copy has the misprint ‘two' for ‘too' at l.8, p.51. An interesting experimental novel. Lasner, 94.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (H. Rutherford). Poor Lady Massey. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1892. Lge.12mo; mottled very pale green buckram, ruled and blocked dark green on sides and spine, blocked pale green on sides, lettered dark green on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram pattern in grey-green. Small nick in cloth of spine, and enamel of spine slightly rubbed; a few scattered fox-spots, chiefly of large uncut edges and margins; half-title and final leaf lightly embrowned by contact with end-papers; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy. 15.00

Presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title page in the author's holograph "P.L.B / from / H.R.R. / Nov.1. 92". Issued as the fifth volume in ‘The Independent Novel Series'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (T. Baron). A Guardian of the Poor. John Lane: the Bodley Head, London and New York, 1898. Pp.[vi]+281+[i (printer's device)]; publisher's inserted 12pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1898, listing this title as ‘Shortly'; mottled light grey linen-effect rough buckram, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Very slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and cloth of spine slightly dusty; a nice copy, nonetheless.

A novel set in Camberwell, with a social theme. For copyright reasons, printed in the U.S.A. (by John Wilson and Son at the University Press, Cambridge, Mass.). Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). The "Lady Maud:" Schooner yacht. A narrative of Her loss on one of the Bahama cays, From the acount of a guest on board. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1882. 3 Vols.; final blank in volume one; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue, dated December, 1881, at end of volume three; diagonally fine ribbed olive green cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram (within ruled circle), blind, on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Gilt dull on spines; library label removed from each front cover, leaving slightly lighter patch, and covers generally a trifle mottled; three end-papers very slightly cracked; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6030.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). On the Fo'k'sle Head. Chatto and Windus, 1884. Publisher's 32pp. catalogue at end, dated October, 1884; greyish blue buckram, pictorially blocked black and white, lettered black-outlined white, and white, on front cover, pictorially blocked black, white, and blind, lettered black-outlined gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated greyish chocolate. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, and a little very slight rubbing and dusting of covers, almost imperceptible; a very nice copy.

Sadleir, 3004. Issued as a companion volume to ‘Round the Galley Fire', and uniform with it. A wire-stitched binding, in good state. Wolff, 6048, records an earlier issue with black end-papers and September advertisements.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). The golden hope A romance of the deep. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1887. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volumes II and III; pp.[viii]+304; [viii]+308; [viii]+288; blue-green patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked blind on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers faced very dark brown. Slight scuffing of one front end-paper due to adhesion of bookplate; but a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6019

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). A marriage at sea. Methuen & Co., 18, Bury Street, London, W.C., 1891. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; author's Postscript leaf follows end of text; 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue dated October 1892, at end; royal blue buckram, blocked and lettered silver on spine. Silver slightly rubbed and covers just a trifle mottled; otherwise a very nice copy.

Issued as volume no.12 in Methuen's ‘Novel Series' at 3/6d. The first one volume edition. An edition in two volumes was published in February 1891. According to ‘The English Catalogue' the one volume edition, despite the date on its title-page, was not issued until 1892. It was remaindered two years later. This title not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). What Cheer! Cassell and Company, Limited, 1896. Pp.viii+464; 8+16pp. publisher's advertisements at end dated 9.96 and 6 G - 8.96; navy blue coarse buckram, pictorially blocked and lettered light blue on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; white end-papers patterned in grey. Contemporary inscription on half-title; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6072, describing the buckram as "black" - which is an error.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). What Cheer! Cassell and Company, Limited, 1896. Pp.viii+464; 8+16pp. publisher's advertisements at end dated 9.96 and 6 G - 8.96; navy blue coarse buckram, pictorially blocked and lettered light blue on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; white end-papers patterned in grey. Pastedowns scuffed where labels have been removed; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6072, describing the buckram as "black" - which is an error.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). What Cheer! Cassell and Company, Limited, 1896. Pp.viii+464; 8+16pp. publisher's advertisements at end dated 9.96 and 6 G - 8.96; navy blue coarse buckram, pictorially blocked and lettered light blue on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; white end-papers patterned in grey. Cloth at tail of spine a little bruised, and with barely visible restoration; blue enamel darkened to grey; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6072, describing the buckram as "black" - which is an error.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). What Cheer! Cassell and Company, Limited, 1896. 8+16pp. publisher's advertisements at end dated 9.96 and 6 G - 8.96; navy blue coarse buckram, pictorially blocked and lettered light blue on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others rough-trimmed; white end-papers patterned in grey. Slight damage to one leaf of catalogue, where letter is tipped on (v. below); otherwise a fine copy.

From the library of the historian of ‘Lloyd's', J. Towne Danson, bearing his neat small name-stamp on the front paste-down, and with two letters to him from the author lightly tipped in: one, an a.l.s., 3pp. 8vo, dated ‘Dec. 2nd/96', tipped on to the front end-paper, the second, 4pp. 8vo, dated 27th October 1896, signed by Russell, but dictated by him to his son, since he was himself suffering badly from rheumatism at the time, tipped on to a leaf of the first catalogue. These letters refer to two of Danson's books, and to the present volume, as well as saying something of Russell's working methods. The volume subsequently passed into the library of novelist Michael Moorcock, whose small book-label it also bears on the front paste-down. This title not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). Little novels: A noble haul. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1897. Narrow lge.post 8vo; pp.96; mid-brown patterned sand grain cloth, blocked dark olive green in remarkably good imitation of a quarter calf, blocked with an oak-twig design in black and dark olive green, ruled and lettered black, on front cover, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram in a ruled circle, all black, on back cover, ruled and blocked black, in panels, ruled and lettered gilt on ‘labels' of mid-brown patterned sand grain cloth, on spine, the series title appearing in place of a publisher's imprint on the lower ‘label'. Enamel slightly rubbed on back corners; poor quality end-papers a little embrowned and foxed; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title.

Issued as No.11 in the series ‘Little Novels', published at ‘6d. paper, 1s. cloth', according to an advertisement on the verso of the half/series title. Neither this title nor this series is listed by Sadleir. In the present copy the ‘M' of ‘Mary' is lacking at l.11 on p.85.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). A tale of two Tunnels. A Romance of the Western Waters. Chapman and Hall, Limited, 11, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1897. 10pp. integral advertisements at end; green flame grain cloth, blocked blind on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Poor quality tinted paper very slightly embrowned at margins; a very little scattered foxing; tear in extreme margin of one leaf very neatly repaired with tissue; otherwise in general a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir. Wolff, 6066, describing the cloth as "vertical morocco grain". It is the same cloth: in an earlier catalogue we called it "crushed straight grain morocco" for want of an exact description. In reality it is a simpler pattern than "morocco" would suggest. This title is remarkably scarce, possibly because of the poor quality of its production.ec[1984, £6.50]

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (W. Clark). A Voyage at anchor. London, F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1900. Final blank; pp.[viii]+310+[ii]; navy blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Barely visible restoration to cloth at tail of spine; poor quality laid paper end-papers embrowned; very slight rubbing of gilt; one small corner chipped, and tear in upper quarter of first leaf of text repaired with tissue without loss of text; otherwise a nice copy of a difficult late title.

This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6070. The first English edition of a book published originally in America in 1899.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RYDINGS (Egbert). Manx tales. [Double column:] A Angler's Holiday among the Manx Mountains; or Nora and Donald. How "Our Thobm an' Kirree" went To Midsummer Fair. ("As towl' by Kirree herself.") / How ‘Our Thobm' tuk wit the day Afther the Feer." "Cha vel yn Manninagh dy bragh creeney Dys y laa lurg yn vargey"* "Herrin' an' Pas'e." *"The Manxman is never wise till the day after the Fair." - Translation. By Egbert Rydings. Introductory preface by Rev. T.E. Brown, Author of "Betsy Lee," "Tommy Big Eyes," "The Doctor," "Old John, and other Poems," &c., &c. John Heywood, Deansgate and Ridgefield, Manchester; 29 and 30, Shoe Lane, London, E.C.; 22, Paradise Street, Liverpool; 33, Bridge Street, Bristol; 15, Briggate, Leeds, N.D. [1895]. Cr.8vo; half-title not called for; vignette title-page; pp.127+[i (blank)]; flesh-pink thick paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black with a reproduction of the title-page. Backstrip chipped a little at head and tail of spine; ink name on front wrapper, and wrappers generally a little marked and dusty; three or four small corners creased towards end of volume; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy of a very scarce book.

Dialect stories written by a Lancashire man who had lived on the Isle of Man for many years. Brown comments in his Introductory Preface: "I can warrant these Stories to be genuine Manx.... The skill and sympathy with which he draws Manxmen and things are beyond all praise.... Laxey and Lonan are the foci. Some of the idioms will be seen to be peculiar to that district, which, with the adjacent Baldwin, is Manx of the Manx. Though a native of the Island, I feel that Mr. Rydings is easily my master in this dialect, and that I can learn much from him."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SALA (George Augustus). Lady Chesterfield's Letters to her daughter. Houlston and Wright, 65, Paternoster Row, 1860. Sm.sq.8vo; wood-engraved illustrations on text paper; half-title not called for; deep pink diagonally ripple grained cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; cream coated end-papers. Head and tail of spine a little frayed; front free end-paper expertly renewed with matching paper; otherwise nice.

This title not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SALA (George Augustus). The Two prima donnas, And The dumb door porter. Tinsley Brothers, 18, Catherine Street, Strand, 1862. Half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+246+[ii]; magenta sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Covers patchily darkened, and gilt a trifle rubbed; back end-paper lacking; slightly shaken; ink-blot on blank lower-margins of one opening; text otherwise nice.

Sadleir, 3031; Wolff, 6140: each recording a copy in grass green morocco cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SALA (George Augustus). Accepted addresses. Tinsley Brothers, 18, Catherine Street, Strand, 1862. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+307+[1 (advertisements)]; green morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated cream. A near fine copy.

This title not in Sadleir. Nor, for that matter, in Hubin, though it includes some crime stories involving murder and attempted murder, and a sketch of a morning at Bow Street Magistrates' Court, as well as some horror stories. Several of the stories have a strong touch of the macabre. A mixture of stories and sketches, with a brief tale in verse.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SALA (George Augustus). The strange adventures Of Captain Dangerous: Who was a soldier, a sailor, a merchant, a spy, a slave Among the Moors, a bashaw in the service Of the Grand Turk, And Died at last in his own House in Hanover Square. A narrative in old-fashioned English. Attempted by George Augustus Sala. In three volumes. Tinsley Brothers, 18, Catherine Street, Strand, 1863. Vols. II & III only; half-titles not called for; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; pp.iv+315+[i (printer's imprint)]; iv+[308]+[iv]; chocolate vertical dot-and-line grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated milk-chocolate. Neat restorations to cloth of joints; otherwise very nice.

Sadleir, 3029; Wolff, 6133.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAND (George). The Last Aldini. Translated by Matilda M. Hays, Author of "Helen Stanley." E. Churton, 26, Holles Street, 1847. Half-title not present, possibly not called for; pp.[II]+ii+154. BOUND WITH: SAND (George). The Mosaic masters; And Fanchette. Translated by Eliza A. Ashurst. Edited by Matilda M. Hays, Author of "Helen Stanley." E. Churton, 26, Holles Street, 1847. Half-title not present, probably not called for; alternative title page, designating this as ‘Vol II' of ‘The Works Of George Sand', follows individual title-page; pp.[IV]+177+[i (erratum)]. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo, bound together in blue binder's cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Covers a little darkened; text fine. Scarce.

Neither title-page to the second volume gives its correct contents. The first title page fails to mention ‘The Orco; A tradition Of the Austrian rule in Venice', which is also present. The second title-page mentions ['The] Orco', but adds ‘Andre', which is not present, though the volume is obviously complete as printed. The latter title page also fails to mention Eliza Ashurst as translator, Matilda Hays' name appearing as though the work were in fact translated by her. First editions in English of all but ‘The Mosaic Masters' and ‘The Orco', which were first issued in this translation by Clarke in 1844, the translator there being identified only as ‘E.A.A.'. The volumes as here issued form alternatively volumes I and II of a six volume ‘Works'. Neither volume is in either Sadleir or Wolff; Block, p.62 records both volumes only from a reference.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAND (George). The Countess of Rudolstadt: Being A sequel to "Consuelo." London: Simms and M'Intyre, Paternoster Row; and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1851. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher's advertisements, on text-paper, before half-title; vertically fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, in series style; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Virtually fine copy.

Issued as volume 64 of the ‘Parlour Library'. Apparently the first edition in English of a title published in France in 1844. Sadleir, 3755a/64; not in Wolff. Issued in cloth at 1/6 and in boards at 1/-. Sadleir does not record copies having yellow coated end-papers: but he in fact gives few details relating to the cloth issues.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAND (George). The Miller of Angibault. London: Simms and M'Intyre, Paternoster Row; and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1853. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher's advertisements, on text-paper, before half-title; vertically fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, in series style; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated lemon yellow. Virtually fine copy.

Issued as volume 92 of the ‘Parlour Library'. Apparently the first edition of this translation. The book was originally published in France in 1845, and was first translated into English in 1847 by Matilda M. Hays. Sadleir, 3755a/92; not in Wolff. Issued in cloth at 1/6 and in boards at 1/-. Sadleir does not record copies having yellow coated end-papers: but he in fact gives few details relating to the cloth issues.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAUNDERS (John). The Tempter behind. A tale. London: National Temperance Publication Depôt, 337, Strand, W.C., 1880. Wood-engraved frontispiece and two plates; 10pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.viii+302+[x]; leaf-green buckram, pictorially blocked chromatically in green and orange, and black, lettered silver, and silver-shadowed silver, on front cover, blocked chromatically yellow and green, and black, lettered silver-shadowed silver, on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Bookplate removed from front paste-down with some peeling of yellow surface from paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.121, and 211, and are here so tipped in. In this copy leaves 17.1 and 17.8 are cancels printed on different paper. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff (who lists six other titles, five of them multi-deckers).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SAVAGE (M.W.).]. The Bachelor of the Albany. By the Author of "The Falcon Family." Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1848. Series title (with advertisements on verso) precedes half-title; 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end dated November 1847; vertically ribbed rose madder cloth blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; pale yellow coated end-papers; uncut edges. Covers a little dull; otherwise a very nice copy.

Sadleir 3032 and 3742/15. Issued as the twelfth title of Chapman and Hall's [Monthly] Series. In Sadleir's copy the catalogue was dated June 1847. The Dedication, however, is dated September.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAVAGE (Richard Henry). The Passing Show. Copyright. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, Broadway, Ludgate Hill, Manchester and New York [All Rights Reserved], N.D. [1894]. 6pp. integral advertisements at end headed "Announcements For the winter season, 1894"; pp.[iv]+[326]+[6]; yellow boards, printed in black, red, and green; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements [‘Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser, Twelfth Issue', dated on back pastedown ‘31/7/94']. Some slight general wear to covers; a nice copy internally.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Wright, III, 4791, recording the American edition as copyrighted in 1893. This, apparently, is the first English edition. Routledge's made two issues of the book, both in yellowback form: the first in November 1894, and the second in March 1895. In view of the absence of a date on the title-page, we would have suspected the present copy of being of the latter issue, if it had not been for the two sets of dated advertisements, the presence of which would appear to be conclusive.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAVAGE (Richard Henry). A Modern corsair: A Story of the Levant. Copyright. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, Broadway, Ludgate Hill, 1897, (All Rights Reserved). Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[iv]+[382]+[ii]; glazed yellow boards, printed in black, red, and green on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisements in black on back cover; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements [‘Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser, Fourteenth Issue', dated on back pastedown ‘13/8/96']. Some slight general wear to covers, and paper covering of boards chipped on lower corner of back cover; early ownership inscription on blank verso of Contents leaf; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Wright, III, 4791, recording the American edition as copyrighted in the same year.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAVAGE (Richard Henry). The White Lady Of Khaminavatka: A Story of the Ukraine. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, N.D. [February, 1899]. Pp.[ii (half-title)]+370; glazed yellow boards printed on front cover and spine in black, red, and green, on back cover in black with advertisements for Van Houten's Chocolate and Cocoa; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Slight general wear to covers; back end-paper lacking; in general a nice copy.

According to the English Catalogue of Books issued simultaneously at 2s. 6d. in cloth and 2s. in boards, as here. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6199.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAVAGE (Col. R.H.). An awkward Meeting And Other Thrilling Adventures. F.V. White & Co., 14 Bedford Street, Strand, 1899. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+[316]; yellow boards, printed in black, red, and green; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Some general wear to covers; a nice copy internally.

Not in Sadleir; or Wright, which suggests that there may be no equivalent American edition. Short stories, mainly military.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCARGILL (William Pitt).]. Blue-stocking Hall. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1827. 3 Vols., 12mo.; half-title not called for in volume one, lacking in volume two, present in volume three; errata leaf to all three volumes followed by 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; pp.iv+320; [ii ex iv]+328; [iv]+258+[ii]+[iv]; half natural calf, marbled sides, sprinkled edges, spines ruled blind and gilt, black labels tooled blind, lettered gilt. Labels slightly chipped, calf restored at head of spine in each volume; one leaf with short tear at fore- margin, but no loss, and chip in blank lower fore-corner, due possibly to an original paper fault; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6202. As Wolff notes, Scargill's ‘Truckleborough Hall', which was also published in 1827, is listed (with reviews) in the advertisements. The author speaks of himself in his Preface to ‘Blue-stocking Hall' as here ‘making a début'. The present copy has an inscription dated May 1828 on the front binder's blank in each volume; the Wolff copy had an inscription also dated May 1828. Block, p.206, records the fact that the British Library copy has the same title-page as the present copy, with the same imprint, and no sub-title; so has the Wolff copy. Block appears to record a variant issue, however, with a title-page reading: ‘Blue-stocking Hall; a Work of Fiction, designed to inculcate the various Duties of Domestic Life. 3 vols., London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1827.' It is an odd coincidence that both our copy and the Wolff copy should have an inscription dating from May 1828, and this might suggest lateness of issue for all the copies with this title-page - but according to Sadleir (under 3736b) Colburn and Bentley did not go into partnership until 1829 - and, if he is right, the issue with the joint imprint on the title-page must have been issued later, with a false date. Is there another issue, so far unrecorded, earlier than either of these two? Or was this book written earlier than ‘Truckleborough Hall' and merely published after it, publication having for some reason been delayed?

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]