Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RAIMOND (C.E. [i.e., Elizabeth Robins].). George Mandeville's Husband. William Heinemann, 1894. Publisher's inserted 20pp. catalogue at end, dated June 1894; cream card wrappers, printed in green, yellow, and black on front cover, in series style, in black on spine, and on back wrapper with advertisements in black; a.e. uncut. Backstrip slightly chipped at head, and wrappers generally rather dusty; light marginal embrowning throughout, as usual with this series; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as the second title in ‘The Pioneer Series', simultaneously at 2s. 6d. in wrappers, and at 3s. 0d. in cloth, the present issue being today the scarcer. An advertisement on the verso of the half title lists the next three titles in the series as in preparation.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RAMSDEN (The Lady Gwendolen). A Smile within a Tear And Other Fairy Stories. Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row, E.C., 1897. Frontispiece and seven plates in line, some signed Bertha Newcombe; pp.[iv]+251+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed turquoise cloth blocked in copper and chocolate, lettered gilt on chocolate ground within oblong gilt ruled box on front cover, blocked copper, lettered gilt and with square gilt ruled box on spine; a.e. uncut; cream end-papers. Cloth of spine very slightly darkened; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. An interesting period cover design, certainly owing something to Charles Ricketts. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.2, 46, 68, 95, 159, 181, and 232: those to pp.95, 159, and 181 are bound in to face pp.96, 160, and 180, the others at the openings marked.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RANDOLPH (Mrs. [C. Emily Blanche]). Reseda. In three volumes. London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1881. 3 Vols.; single inset dedication leaf follows title-page in volume one; single inset text-paper fly-title to advertisements precedes publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue (not listing this title) at end of volume three; pp.[vi]+308; [iv]+303+[i (blank)]; [iv]+287+[i (blank)]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed fawn cloth, blocked gilt, lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed florally greenish-grey. Spines variably faded, and gilt a little rubbed; restorations to cloth of joints; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. A note on the verso of the half-title to volume one explains that the book ‘was to have been called "Mignonette," but as it was found that that title had already been used, "Reseda," the botanical equivalent, has been substituted.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RATHBORNE (St. George). Mynheer Joe. A semi-humorous story of love and adventure. Illustrated. London: James Henderson, Red Lion House, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, E.C.; New York: Robert Bonner's Sons, 1893. Double post 16mo; wood-engraved frontispiece and four plates; head- and tail- piece vignettes to the chapters; advertisements on verso of last leaf of text; navy blue buckram lettered gilt on front cover and spine. End-papers lightly foxed, but a nice copy.

Set in the Sudan, Egypt, and India. Issued as the third volume in the ‘Anglo-American Library of Fiction', in paper covers at 1s., cloth, as here, at 1s. 6d. There is no list of plates, but the first, though inserted, forms pp.33-34 and is numbered 33; the rest face pp.96, 146, and 182. The author was American, but Wright does not record this title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RAY (Catherine). A new exodus; Or, The exiles of the Zillerthal. A story of the Protestants Of the Tyrol. James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1887. Post 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece, with tissue guard, and three plates; olive green buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked, blue, white, light green, and brown, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked white, blue, and light green, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in grey-green. Enamel very slightly rubbed; half-title lightly embrowned; but a nice copy.

A wire-stitched binding, in good state.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[RAYMOND (Walter).]. [by] Tom Cobbleigh: Gentleman Upcott's Daughter. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1892. Narrow 8vo; pp.224; natural glazed linen blocked with publisher's monogram device on back cover, ruled on sides and spine, lettered on front cover and up spine, dark blue-green; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine darkened and showing slight general wear; otherwise a very nice copy.

Issued as volume 19 of ‘The Pseudonym Library' - in cloth, as here, at 2/-; in paper wrappers at 1/6d. A minor binding variant, copies usually seen in cloth having the top-edges gilt. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5693, recording a copy with the top-edges gilt. Wolff confuses George Raymond with Walter Raymond, listing the latter's books as though by the former. A story set in Somerset.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[RAYMOND (Walter).]. [by] Tom Cobbleigh: Gentleman Upcott's Daughter. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1892. Narrow 8vo; pp.224; yellow self-wrappers, printed in black, French folded over white plain paper wrappers, cut flush; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Paper of spine chipped at head and tail, and wrappers dusty; early inscription on upper margin of half-title; prelims. foxed; otherwise nice.

Issued as volume 19 of ‘The Pseudonym Library' - in paper wrappers, as here, at 1/6d; in cloth at 2/-. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5693, listing the cloth issue only. Wolff confuses George Raymond with Walter Raymond, listing the latter's books as though by the former. A story set in Somerset.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[RAYMOND (Walter).]. [by] Tom Cobbleigh: Young Sam And Sabina. By the author of "Gentleman Upcott's Daughter," &c. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1894. Narrow 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.188+[iv]; natural fine linen blocked with publisher's monogram device on back cover, ruled on sides and spine, lettered on front cover and up spine dark blue-green; t.e.g., others uncut. Barely perceptible wear to cloth at extreme head and tail of spine; a very little foxing of end-papers, but a very nice copy.

Issued as volume 40 of ‘The Pseudonym Library' - in paper wrappers at 1/6d; in cloth, as here, at 2/-. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5696. Wolff confuses George Raymond with Walter Raymond, listing the latter's books as though by the former. A story set in Somerset.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RAYMOND (Walter). "Love and Quiet Life": Somerset Idylls. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1894. Printed on cream-toned paper; pp.[viii]+264; bevelled light blue-green art buckram, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled panels on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight damp-spotting of sides; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Wolff confuses George Raymond with Walter Raymond, listing the latter's books as though by the former.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RAYMOND (Walter). Tryphena in love. With illustrations By I. Walter West. London, 1895, J.M. Dent & Co., Aldine House. Sm.f'cap 8vo; vignette half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate illustrated title, with tissue guard; five plates; pp.[viii (excluding frontispiece and title)]+176; pale lime green and white finely mottled linen-patterned cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with illustrations and pattern lime green. Slight fading of spine, but a very nice copy.

A volume in the Iris Series, with prelims. and binding in series style. The cover and end-papers are designed by the illustrator. The second issue: the first being of leaf-green silk. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Wolff confuses George Raymond with Walter Raymond, listing the latter's books as though by the former.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RAYMOND (Walter). Tryphena in love. With illustrations By I. Walter West. London, 1895, J.M. Dent & Co., Aldine House. Sm.f'cap 8vo; vignette half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate illustrated title; five plates; pp.[viii (excluding frontispiece and title)]+176; pale lime green and white finely mottled linen-patterned cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with illustrations and pattern lime green. Faint ring-mark on back cover, and spine a trifle darkened, but a nice copy.

A volume in the Iris Series, with prelims. and binding in series style. The cover and end-papers are designed by the illustrator. The second issue: the first being of leaf-green silk. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Wolff confuses George Raymond with Walter Raymond, listing the latter's books as though by the former.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RAYMOND (Walter). In the Smoke of war: A story of civil strife. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Company Limited, N.D. [1895]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; cancel title-page tipped onto the stubs of two excised leaves; 12pp. commercial advertisements, on text-paper, at end; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Very fine copy. Scarce.

Second issue: the original sheets of Arrowsmith's Annual for 1895, with the prelims. excised, and provided with a new title-page. Issued as Vol. LXVI of Arrowsmith's Bristol Library. The first issue thus. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5694, listing the original issue. Wolff confuses George Raymond with Walter Raymond, listing the latter's books as though by the former.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REACH (Angus B.). Leonard Lindsay: Or, The story of a buccaneer. In two volumes. David Bogue, 86, Fleet Street, 1850. 2 Vols.; half-titles not called for; pp.[xvi]+328; iv+352; Victorian half red calf, gilt, matching oil-marbled sides, end-papers, and edges. Sewing sound and boards firmly attached, but in need of rebacking; a little scattered light dusting and marking, but a very good copy, nonetheless.

CBEL, III, p.724; this title not in Wolff; Sadleir, 1996, recording a copy in navy-blue fine ribbed cloth, blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine, and with a publisher's catalogue, 4pp., undated, at end of volume two. Sadleir does not say whether the catalogue is on text-paper: we suspect that it may be as the four leaves comprising the last gathering of volume one, together with the prelims. of volume two, and the two leaves of advertisements would make up a full sheet. The second novel by the author of ‘Clement Lorrimer, Or, The book with the iron clasps', and in our experience a good deal scarcer than the first. It is Reach's only multi-decker.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

READE (Charles). Peg Woffington. A novel. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1853. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; pp.[ii]+[332 (final page blank)]; ripple grain cobalt blue cloth, sides blocked in blind with decorated border and centre piece; spine blocked and lettered in gilt; uncut edges; end-papers coated reddish brown. Back cover damp marked along lower edge of board; covers generally darkened, and showing some wear at corners and at head and tail of spine; end-papers renewed at an early date with white paper; light dusting throughout text and one or two small marks; a good copy, nonetheless, of one of the scarcest of this author's books.

Reade's first book, of which only five hundred copies were printed. Parrish, p.171; Sadleir 2011 and 2011a, recording copies only in pinkish maroon ripple grain cloth, differently blocked, and with two other (and different) colours of end-paper; Wolff, 5711, records only the first American edition. Number four on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities, in any original binding. The present copy corresponds to Carter's ‘C' binding (v. Binding variants, p.148), of which he comments: "A and B are the perfectly normal variants for a novel at this period, though the description in the publishers' records CLOTH shows that the half cloth copies were probably wholesaler's binding. But C is a very queer affair, and I have only seen one example of it. It does not look secondary, since it is more gilt as to spine than B [he presumably meant A, of which it is also true, and would make more sense]; and it must presumably be a trial, since the other conceivable alternative - a library binding - is out of the question for a first novel of which only 500 were printed." Carter's hypothesis is given much support from the present copy in two different ways. In the first place the backing of the spine is good unused white card, not the waste that was normally used on a commercial run, and there is written on it in a contemporary hand, just visible on a careful inspection in good light, the legend "200/Peg Woffington". Two hundred is obviously a job number (the known rarity of this binding style precluding any possibility that nearly half the issue was so bound), and the fact that it should be written there at all is suggestive of an order for two or three copies only rather than for a commercial binding run. Second, the present copy bears on p.79 a litteral correction in the hand of one evidently used to correcting proofs, and it seems possible that it is to be considered both as a trial binding and as a proof copy. Sadleir calls for a conjugate dedication leaf to follow the title page. It is not present here, but since the end-papers have been renewed, it is not now possible to tell whether or not it has been lost. The title however is trimmed to a smaller measure than the rest of the book and may have been printed as a single leaf. The dedication leaf, which bears the date ‘December 15, 1852' was almost certainly the last portion of the book to be set in type, and might very well not have been ready by the time any trial copies were bound up. The (rebound) British Library deposit copy bears the accession date stamp ‘10 JA 53'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

READE (Charles). Peg Woffington. A novel. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1857. Cr.8vo; half-title not called for; wood engraved frontispiece by J.W. Whymper; pp.255+[i (printer's imprint)]; deep pink horizontal straight grain moroco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides (with what would pass at a later date for an art nouveau design!), ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Gilt dull, and cloth slightly worn at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

First illustrated edition, entirely reset, of a book published originally in December 1852 (and bearing the date 1853 on the title page). Sadleir notes that an illustrated edition, apparently similar, of ‘Christie Johnson' was issued in 1857, but he seems not to have known of the illustrated edition of ‘Peg Woffington'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

READE (Charles). The Course of true love Never did run smooth. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1857. (Right of Reproduction and Translation reserved.) Half-title not called for; final blank; pp.269+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; white boards, printed in pink and black; t.e. uncut; very thin paper end-papers. Covers dusty; rebacked with pink paper; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 2001, and ‘Excursions', p.161; Parrish, p.193. Wolff, 5705, records only the cloth issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

READE (Charles). White lies. A Story. In three volumes. Trubner & Co., 60 Paternoster Row, 1857. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.[vi]+300; [ii]+[238 (printer's imprint)]; [ii]+[232 (printer's imprint)]; green diagonal straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Back end-papers of one volume almost invisibly strengthened with matching paper; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir's collection, nor in Wolff; Sadleir, ‘Excursions', p.161, incorrectly describing the volumes as 8vo.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

READE (Charles). Cream. Contains Jack of all trades, A Matter-of-Fact Romance, And the Autobiography of a thief. Trubner & Co., 60 Paternoster Row, 1858. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; one engraved plate; royal blue bead grain cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on sides and spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; glazed end-papers coated light brown. Excellently recased, preserving the original end-papers, which have been strengthened with near-matching paper at the joints; cloth neatly restored at tail of spine; some dusting and marking in text; a pleasant copy, nonetheless.

Presentation copy, inscribed by Reade on the front end-paper: ‘Tom Taylor/from the Author/March 15. 1858.' Reade has also made one small alteration to the text in ink ('Reverend Gent' for ‘clergyman' at line 2, p.258), one correction in pencil ('front' for ‘float' three lines from foot on p.140), and added a cryptic note, again in pencil, against the word ‘mayor' two lines from foot on p.86. Light pencil scoring occurs on two other leaves. A very interesting association copy, Taylor having several times collaborated with Reade in the writing of plays. ‘The Autobiography of a Thief' is a pendant to ‘It is Never Too Late to Mend', which had appeared two years earlier. In this copy pp.136 and 137 are numbered respectively 36 and 1, a fault not present in other copies examined; the word ‘LONDON' in the imprint on the spine is in the same size and style of lettering as that of the publisher's imprint on the line below, being 4mm high instead of 3mm, as in the regular issue. Sadleir, ‘Excursions', p.162 describes the volume as ‘(4 3/4 x 7 5/8)'. The pages in the present copy are three sixteenths of an inch taller, but this has been the case with every copy we have seen. Sadleir also describes the end-papers as ‘red-chocolate', which they are likewise in the British Library copy. Here they are definitely light brown. The present copy is abominably printed, with a good deal of smudging and offsetting of the ink, as though it has not properly been allowed to dry. This has not been the case with other copies examined, and may suggest the possibility of its being an advance copy, hastily bound up. The book is said by Sadleir to have been published in the month in which this copy was inscribed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

READE (Charles). Cream. Contains Jack of all trades, A Matter-of-Fact Romance, And the Autobiography of a thief. Trubner & Co., 60 Paternoster Row, 1858. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; one engraved plate; royal blue bead grain cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on sides and spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; matt end-papers coated red-chocolate. Cloth neatly restored at head and tail of spine; front end-papers renewed with white paper; ugly bold inscription on title-page; a very little scattered dusting and foxing in text, and a few leaves opened a trifle roughly; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir's collection; Sadleir, ‘Excursions', p.162; Parrish, p.200; Wolff, 5706. The Autobiography of a Thief' is a pendant to ‘It is Never Too Late to Mend', which had appeared two years earlier. In this copy pp.136 and 137 are correctly numbered; the word ‘LONDON' in the spine imprint is in letters 3mm high. Sadleir, describes the volume as ‘(4 3/4 x 7 5/8)'. The pages in the present copy are three sixteenths of an inch taller, as has been the case with every copy we have seen.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

READE (Charles). "Love me little, love me long." In two volumes. Trubner & Co., 60 Paternoster Row, 1859. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume one; imprint leaf at end; final blank in volume two; royal blue bead grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth worn at head and tail of spines, slightly so at corners; corner of one board a trifle chipped; one or two minor faults internally, but in general nice.

Sadleir 2010; Parrish, p.201; Wolff, 5710. In the present copy the back end-papers have been made in two pieces, overlapping on the back board: but this is evidently correct as issued, since the binder's ticket called for by Sadleir in volume one is present, and affixed across the overlap.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

READE (Charles, D.C.L.). Good stories Of Man and other animals. With illustrations by E.A. Abbey, Percy Macquoid, And Joseph Nash. Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1884. Half-title not called for; frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page, and three plates; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated March 1884; diagonally fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, and red-through-gilt, on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with floral pattern in olive green. Very light damp-stain affecting upper inner corner of frontispiece and vignette title-page; short tear in one fore-margin; otherwise, and in effect, a fine copy. Scarce, especially thus.

Not in Wolff; Sadleir, ‘Excursions', pp.167-8, recording a copy with an October catalogue (that being the month of publication); not in ‘XIX Century Fiction', but rated number four in his listing of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REANEY (Mrs. G.S.). Strange tales. Seventh Series. Manchester: Brook and Chrystal, 11, Market Street, N.D. [1877]. F'cap 8vo; frontispiece and three plates; 16pp. publisher's catalogue on tinted paper at end, dated July, 1893; modern cloth. Fine copy.

Strangely moral tales. Though denominated ‘Seventh Series', this is only the second series series to be written by Mrs. Reaney, the first five being by John Ashworth. As far as we can tell from the catalogue, this is a late issue of the first book edition of this title - Mrs. Reaney's stories having sold considerably less well than Ashworths (whose first series was by this time in its 118th thousand!). This seventh series in not in the British Library Catalogue, and is here dated from the Preface.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REED (The Rev. Andrew, B.A., of St. Leonards). Ida Vane; A tale of the Restoration. John F. Shaw and Co., 48 Paternoster Row, N.D. [1880]. Half-title not called for; advertisement leaf precedes wood engraved frontispiece by H. Petherick; pp.viii+440; publisher's inserted catalogue at end, on text-paper, denominated ‘Catalogue B'; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered gilt-outlined black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Some foxing of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). The Scalp-hunters; Or, Romantic Adventures in Northern Mexico. With Numerous Illustrations by William Harvey, and other Eminent Artists. Henry Lea, 112, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1865]. Imp.8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pages printed throughout within ornamental borders; numerous illustrations in text; pp.iv+[247]+[i (blank)]; contemporary half morocco faced basil, marbled sides. Covers detached, and spine defective; slight wear to blank fore-corners of first and last few leaves, and slight staining from turnovers of the leather; otherwise a nice copy.

Bound up from the original thirty-one penny parts. Apparently the first edition in parts and the first illustrated edition of a novel originally published in three volumes by Skeet in 1851. Sadleir, under 2030, records ‘an undated quarto issue (6 3/4" x 7") with illustrations by W. Harvey', also published by Lea in thirty-one numbers, which has the same collation, and is evidently a reduced size reprint of the present edition, this measuring 10«" x 7«", even after trimming. The Skeat edition is almost unobtainable. The present edition is not recorded by Wolff. From the library of Anne and F.G. Renier, and bearing their small book label on the front paste-down, along with the earlier book label of Charles Somerset.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). The bandolero; Or, A Marriage among the Mountains. Richard Bentley, 1866. Half-title not present; frontispiece, and nine wood-engraved plates; green sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; lemon coated end-papers. Slight general wear to covers; some slight dusting and marking internally; but a very good copy. Scarce.

Sadleir 2081. Sadleir's copy had a half-title: ours has not, but there is no sign of loss, and it appears to have been issued without one - a hypothesis which is given some support by the presence of an old ownership inscription in blue pencil on the back of the frontispiece, which here is the first white leaf.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). The castaways: A story of adventures in the wilds of Borneo. London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row: Edinburgh; and New York, 1870. Globe 8vo; blank before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates; vignette on title-page, chapters with head- and tail- pieces and decorated initial letters; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled blue sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and blue-through-gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated lemon-yellow. A few minor faults, but in general a nice copy.

Almost certainly the normal first edition, but just possibly an advance copy. Nelson's in the nineteenth century dated virtually all of their printings (which makes it difficult to identify first editions as they gave no other indica of status), the date used being that of printing rather than that of intended publication. Unlike most nineteenth century publishers they did not date ahead. According to ‘The English Catalogue of Books', the present title was not issued until 1871, but as is shown by this copy, the book was certainly printed in 1870: we suspect that it may in fact have been published in time for the Christmas season of that year but simply not sent for listing at that time. There is no list of plates; they are marked to face pp.26, 52, 124, and 178, that for p.26 being here tipped in to face p.24, that to p.178 being utilised as the frontispiece, and the others inserted as marked. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). The Death-shot: A Story Retold. Ward, Lock, & Tyler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1874]. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; title-page followed by leaf bearing Preface, and integral leaf bearing wood-engraved illustration; twenty-four other wood-engraved illustrations arranged as plates, on text-paper, but not included in the pagination; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end (p.9 of which ends with an advertisement: ‘Windsor Castle. Photographs, Interior and Exterior Views. By the Heliotype Process. This will undoubtedly be found the great Christmas book for the season 1874.'); royal blue fine bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered royal blue through gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Front end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise a fine copy of a handsome volume.

First edition of this version, second issue, being the first issue of this version in book form. In the Preface, dated September, 1874, which is here first printed, the author notes "this romance, as originally published, was written when the author was suffering severe affliction, both physically and mentally - the result of a gun-wound . . . . dissatisfied with the execution of the work, the author has remodelled - almost rewritten it. It is the same story; but, as he hopes and believes, better told." The original was published in three volumes by Chapman & Hall in 1873 with the sub-title ‘A Romance of Forest and Prairie', the present version, which is entirely re-worked, being issued in twentyfive numbers during 1874, the Preface appearing with the final one. The volume issue, made up by the publishers from the numbers, was brought out, as is shown by the advertisements, before the Christmas season of that year. Wolff, 3733a, records an otherwise similar copy in brown cloth, and with a different (32pp.) catalogue; Sadleir did not possess this title in any form; CBEL, III, p.503 records only the three volume edition of 1873, and the Sonnenschein edition of the revised version issued in 1884. The present edition is extremely scarce. Confusingly, Mrs. Reid in her book ‘Mayne Reid: A memoir of his life', published in 1890, states that "in the autumn of 1874, Chapman and Hall published ‘The Death Shot' in three volumes. It had recently been revised." This is incorrect and a confusion of the two editions. A murder story, opening in Natchez, Mississippi, and ending in Texas, where the last half of the story is set. Not in Hubin.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). The flag of distress: A Story of the South Sea. William Mullan & Son, London and Belfast, 1879. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+392; 4pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper tipped in at end; diagonally fine ribbed rich brown cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's initial device black on back cover, ruled and pictorially blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled black and gilt, lettered and blocked with publisher's initial device gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dull brown; binder's ticket of ‘Smith Bros., Ivy Lane, E.C.' on back paste-down. Nice copy.

The first one volume edition of an uncommon title originally published as a serial in Chambers Journal in 1875, and as a three-decker by Tinsley in 1876 (v. Sadleir, 2021; Wolff, 5736 and 5736a: neither of them recording the present edition). The advertisements, though tipped in, are integral, completing, with the 8pp. of the final gathering and the 4pp. of the prelims., one full sheet.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). The flag of distress: A Story of the South Sea. William Mullan & Son, London and Belfast, 1879. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+392; 4pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper tipped in at end; diagonally fine ribbed rich brown cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's initial device black on back cover, ruled and pictorially blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled black and gilt, lettered and blocked with publisher's initial device gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dull brown. A little scattered dusting, but in general a nice copy.

From the library of the 6th Marquess of Bath, with his engraved armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. The first one volume edition of an uncommon title originally published by Tinsley in 1876 (v. Sadleir, 2021; Wolff, 5736 and 5736a: neither of them recording the present edition). The advertisements, though tipped in, are integral, completing, with the 8pp. of the final gathering and the 4pp. of the prelims., one full sheet.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). The queen of the lakes. A Romance Of The Mexican valley. William Mullan & Son, London and Belfast, 1880. Pp.viii+[210]+[vi (integral commercial and trade advertisements); 16pp. inserted Mullan & Son catalogue at end; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind, blocked with publisher's initials and device blind on back cover, elaborately blocked black and gilt, lettered black-shadowed bright-and-matt gilt on front cover, ruled black across, lettered gilt up, spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Gilt oxydised on spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Very scarce.

CBEL, III, p.503 gives the date 1879 for this title; Mullan, 1880, is correct according to the English Catalogue of Books. The book is of seasonal interest (the final chapter being headed ‘Concludes with a Christmas supper'), and was in fact published late in 1879 and dated ahead, as is pretty well confirmed by the integral advertisements, including as they do notices of ‘The Belgravia Annual' and ‘The Gentleman's Annual' as ‘To be ready immediately', and an injunction commencing ‘Before selecting your magazines for next year . . . ‘. Both the integral and inserted advertisements include this title among Mullan's new books as ‘Crown 8vo, cloth, 2s. 6d.', which again agrees with the English Catalogue, and would fit with the book we have, but, rather oddly, both describe it as ‘Illustrated by Walter James Allen'. No illustrations have ever been present here, nor are they called for either in the volume proper, or by the English Catalogue, which sometimes notes such things. We hypothesise that whilst it must originally have been intended to illustrate the volume, the illustrations were not ready in time for the seasonal deadline, the book being finally rushed into print without them. Sadleir, 2028, recording a copy also without illustrations, but not noting that the catalogues call for them. In the present copy p.2 is without a page-number, an error also not noted by Sadleir. The gilt blocking on the Sadleir copy appears to have been less bright. Not in Wolff's extensive Mayne Reid collection.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REID (Capt. [Thomas] Mayne). The star of empire: A Romance. John and Robert Maxwell, Milton House, 14 & 15, Shoe Lane, Fleet Street, And 35, Bride Street, Ludgate Circus, E.C., (All rights reserved), N.D. [1875]. F'cap 8vo; pp.319+[i (blank)]; glazed yellow boards, printed in black, red, and green on front cover and spine, in black with publisher's advertisements on back cover. Slight general wear to covers, and back end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a very nice copy.

First edition, two shilling issue. Also issued in cloth at three shillings and sixpence. Published posthumously - according to the English Catalogue of Books, in 1886: but the last leaf of text has the printer's coding "Ba.-162-12-85-P.84.", as in the Wolff copy, and we agree with Wolff in taking the "12-85" to mean that the book was printed in December 1885, in which case it would almost certainly have been issued in time for the Christmas market in that year. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5758, listing the yellowback issue, as here, and describing the volume as "enormously scarce".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REYNOLDS (Frederick). A Playwright's Adventures. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1831. Sm.12mo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+356; binder's blank at front and back; vignette on title, and numerous wood-engravings in text by W.H. Brooke; publisher's half dark green calf, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, cream glazed boards; a.e.g.; end-papers glazed yellow; binder's ticket of F. Westley on back paste-down. Corners worn, and covers very darkened; front end-paper lacking; a good deal of dusting and fingering throughout. As a reading copy.

The spine lettering reads merely: ‘Dramatic Annual 1831', a designation which appears otherwise only on the dedication leaf. Reynolds was best known as a playwright. This was his last book and only novel. Arnott & Robinson 3448; not in Sadleir, Wolff, Block or Summers; CBEL, II, p.483; Faxon, 1197, listing this as the only appearance of ‘The Dramatic Annual'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REYNOLDS (Mrs. Fred). An Idyll of the Dawn. By Mrs. Fred Reynolds Author of ‘A Tangled Garden,' ‘Llanartro, a Welsh Idyll,' Etc.With a Frontispiece by Harold Copping. London: James Bowden, 10 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1898. Frontispiece lacking; 12pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably integral (v. note); pp.275+[i (printer's imprint)]+[12]; light green linen-patterned rough buckram, blocked black, gilt, and white, lettered black, and white shadowed black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight marking of spine; inscription (with slight off-setting) on front end-paper; title and facing page foxed, and a little scattered light foxing elsewhere; otherwise a nice copy.

Adult novel about childhood. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The last gathering of text consists of two leaves; these and the six leaves of the advertisements would make one full gathering - and on this basis we have assumed the advertisements to be integral.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REYNOLDS (Mrs. Fred). In the years That Came after. By Mrs. Fred Reynolds, Author of "Llanartro, a Welsh Idyll," "A Tangled Garden," "An Idyll of the Dawn," &c London, Hutchinson & Co, Paternoster Row, 1899. Single inset title-page printed in red and black; pp.x+342; slate green fine rough buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Set in Wales.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REYNOLDS (George W.M.). Pickwick abroad; Or, The tour in France. By George W.M. Reynolds, Author of "The Modern Literature of France," "Alfred de Rosann," &c. Illustrated with Forty-one steel engravings, By Alfred Crowquill and John Phillips; And with Thirty-three wood cuts, By Bonner. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, Paternoster Row, 1839. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.xvi+628; engraved vignette title-page, letterpress title-page (as above), and forty plates (eight unsigned, fourteen signed by Crowquill, the remainder, including the vignette title, signed by Phillips); thirty-three woodcuts in the text; contemporary half green calf tooled blind and gilt, contrasting spine label, cloth sides; green faced end-papers. Some wear to covers; variable foxing of plates, mostly fairly light, and a very little light foxing of text; otherwise a very nice copy of the very scarce original issue in book form.

The work originally appeared serially in twenty parts in the Monthly Magazine. For this first appearance in book form a lengthy Preface was added. The book as usually seen, and as listed by Sadleir (2038), bears the imprint of Thomas Tegg on the engraved and letterpress titles, and has an engraved frontispiece facing the engraved title-page. A comparison of the two issues reveals that they are printed from the same plates, by the same firm of printers, on similar stock, and may in fact, apart from the two titles, consist of the same sheets. As Sadleir elsewhere notes "the Tegg imprint was that of a professional scavenger, yapping at the heels of embarrassed publishers". Tegg was not in the habit of selling off copyrights or remainder sheets to others, but was rather himself a habitual purchaser of such commodities. Also, Tegg was a large-scale merchandiser of novels, whilst Sherwoods, by this date, were chiefly involved in publishing periodicals, and were less well-equipped to handle a book like this. From these considerations alone it would seem unlikely that the Tegg issue was the first - but more conclusively there is the evidence afforded by the Tegg frontispiece. No frontispiece is called for in the List of Steel Engravings in either issue, but the plate which forms Tegg's frontispiece is not an extra plate: it is that listed to face p.9; and there, in the present copy, it appears. We have been able to trace no record of this Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper issue of the book, but have no hesitation in listing it as the first.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REYNOLDS (George W.M.). [Mary Price; Or, the Memoirs of a servant-maid. Illustrated with fifty-two engravings by [Beautifully illustrated By] F. Gilbert. Vol.I [II]. Published [Printed and published], for Mr. Reynolds, by John Dicks, at the office [Office], No. 7, Wellington Street North, Strand, 1852 [1853].] 2 Vols., roy.8vo, gathered in half sheets; contemporary half roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides; final blank in volume one; advertisement leaf at end of volume two (printed on verso only); pp.414+[ii]; 414+[ii]. Spines chipped and splitting over joints; covers to volume one detached; two end-papers lacking; a little scattered dusting or fingering, but text in general nice.

Bound up from the original 104 weekly penny numbers (in 103) each with a wood-engraving by E. Hooper after F. Gilbert, issued, as one might deduce from the advertisement leaf, between July 1851 and July 1853, though without the additional 8pp. prelims. to each volume not included in the sequence of the weekly numbers, which were available separately on the completion of each volume, but evidently not purchased by the thrifty first reader of this set. A Notice at the foot of the advertisement leaf makes this system clear, declaring: ‘Vol.II of "Mary Price," will be on sale next week, Price 6s. 6d. The Index and Title-page to Vol.II, Price 1d., are now on sale.' The main part of the advertisement leaf is concerned with announcing Reynolds's next work: ‘Companion to "Mary Price." No.2 gratis with No.1. On Friday, the 29th of July, will be published, Price One Penny, Number 1 (with which No.2 will be given GRATIS, in a neat Coloured Wrapper) Beautifully Illustrated with Two Engravings, Joseph Wilmot; Or, the Memoirs of a man-servant.' Summers, p.153, gives the date of ‘Joseph Wilmot' correctly as 1853-4, but dates ‘Mary Price', evidently incorrectly, as 1851-2, adding, even more confusingly: "Vol.II was published in September, 1853", which would be nonsense if the weekly issue had been published at the time that he supposed. As is made clear by the advertisement leaf in the present set, Vol.II was at least scheduled for publication not later than the 4th July 1853. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REYNOLDS (George W.M.). Mary Price; Or, the Memoirs of a servant-maid. Illustrated with fifty-two engravings by [Beautifully illustrated By] F. Gilbert. Vol.I [II]. Published [Printed and published], for Mr. Reynolds, by John Dicks, at the office [Office], No. 7, Wellington Street North, Strand, 1852 [1853]. 2 Vols., roy.8vo, gathered in half sheets; half-titles not called for; pp.[IV (title leaf, and leaf of Index to the Engravings)]+[iv (Index to Vol.I.)]+414; [IV (title leaf, and leaf of Index to the Engravings)+[iv (Index to Vol.II.)]+414; blue straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked and lettered silver on spine, blocked silver on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. Corners bruised, and silver tarnished; otherwise a nice copy.

First edition in volume form. Issued originally in 104 weekly penny numbers (in 103) (plus prelims. as an optional extra), between July 1851 and July 1853. The two volumes of the book issue each appeared one week later than the completion of the volume in numbers, and were each published at ‘6/6', the price appearing on the spine. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REYNOLDS (George W.M.). Leila; Or, The star of Mingrelia. With twenty-four illustrations By F. Gilbert. John Dicks, N.D. [but post 1853]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; scarlet fine dotted diaper grain cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; cream coated end-papers. Gilt fading from spine; cloth worn a little at tail of spine, and jagged a little on front joint; covers a little string marked; front end-paper cracked; text near fine.

Undated, and not bound from the numbers, though the gatherings are numbered and the illustrations arranged for issue thus: almost certainly, therefore, a reprint from stereos of the original type. The date given above is based on the list of works by the same author given on the title-page, the latest of which, "The Rye-House Plot", was serialised in Reynold's Miscellany in 1853-4. No date is assigned to this work by Summers, and the British Library catalogue lists only an American reprint. Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REYNOLDS (G.W.M.). [Drop-head:] Joseph Wilmot; Or, the memoirs of a man-servant. [On spines of numbers:] By G.W.M. Reynolds. Printed and Published for Mr. Reynolds by John Dicks, 7, Wellington Street, North Strand. In Weekly Penny Numbers and Monthly Sixpenny Parts. N.D. [Friday, July 29th, 1853 - Friday, July 13th, 1855]. Roy.8vo in half-sheets; 104 wood-engravings in text; pp.408+413+[i (blank)]; Victorian green dotted-line-ribbed binder's cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; green silk marker. Poor quality end-papers embrowned, with offsetting onto facing page; otherwise a very nice copy.

The original 104 penny weekly numbers. The book was later re-issued in two volumes, each with its own title-page and index. Although the last number here consists of only three leaves, the missing leaf was more probably an advertisement than a title-page, since there is no provision for a title-page to volume one. Prelims. to both volumes were issued with the monthly parts. Summers, pp.153 and 377; this title not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REYNOLDS (George W.M.). The days of Hogarth: Or, the Mysteries of old London. With thirty-seven illustrations By W.G. Standfast. London: John Dicks, 313, Strand, N.D. [?c.1888]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece on text-paper; other illustrations in text; pp.211+[i (blank)]; old black binder's cloth blocked gilt with advertisement for Foyle's Catalogue on front cover, ruled and up-lettered gilt on spine. Slight wear to cloth over back joint; one leaf torn without loss; penultimate gathering embrowned (evidently a different paper stock); otherwise a nice copy.

Originally issued as a serial in ‘Reynolds' Miscellany in 1847-8, and first issued separately in penny numbers between February and October 1850, this title was re-issued in volume form as Vol.18 of Dicks' Collected Edition of 1884-5 (if Summers, p.158, is to be trusted under the variant title ‘The Days of Hogarth; or, Old London'), and again in the wrappered re-issue of this series in 1888. According to Summers it also appeared, re-titled simply ‘Old London' as one of the later volumes in the cr.8vo series ‘Dicks' English Novels' in about 1889 - though the English Catalogue of Books avers that it was here called ‘The Days of Hogarth'. Well printed in double column throughout, but with lettered gatherings suggesting volume issue rather than numbered gatherings suggesting parts, we would suspect the present volume to belong to the 1888 re-issue of the Collected Edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RHOSCOMYL (Owen [i.e., Captain Owen Vaughan]). For the white rose Of Arno. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, London, New York and Bombay, 1897. Pp.viii+324; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end; dark navy blue smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated black. Small restoration to cloth over back joint; half-title lacking; some extensive light foxing; over all a very good copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The Jacobite rebellion of 1745, with the author's usual Welsh slant. Nield, 5th edn., 1319.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RHOSCOMYL (Owen [i.e., Captain Owen Vaughan]). The shrouded face. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1898. Printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[iv]+366+[ii]; dull grey fine buckram, blocked pictorially black, lettered black and black-and-dull grey-outlined black on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine. Spine brightened to drab; light marginal embrowning of poor quality laid paper throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Nield, 4th edition, p.56. Set in the Wales of Tudor times, and making some pretensions to historical accuracy in its depiction of the manners and customs of the country. "It is just possible that the reader unfamiliar with Welsh History may feel somewhat bewildered at coming upon such a state of society as is implied in the pages following. . . ." - author's preface. The opening of the novel reminded us irresistably of some modern science fiction novel located on a barbarous and backward planet, the customs and usuages of which the narrator understands, but to which the reader has to be gently introduced! Told in the first person throughout. In this copy the following errors have been noted, issue significance, if any, unknown: p.92, fourth line from foot, ‘King March' for ‘King Mark'; p.293, last line, ‘l' of ‘lusty' upside-down.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RHYS (C.C.). Country house sketches. Ward & Downey, 12 York Stret, Covent Garden, 1891. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+280; iron grey buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within gilt ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked gilt, lettered black, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed florally rich brown. Covers a little dull and rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RHYS (Ernest). The Fiddler of Carne: A North Sea Winter's Tale. Edinburgh: Patrick Geddes & Colleagues, 1896. Title-page printed in red and black; 21pp. integral advertisements (included in the pagination), followed by page bearing printer's imprint, at end; pp.[viii]+375+[i]; deep moss-green buckram, lettered black on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. dull green, others uncut; light purplish-grey coated end-papers printed with all-over ‘Celtic' pattern in rich brown, the front end-paper printed on verso with design of doves. Cloth of spine faded and with slightly darker patch where label has been removed (this leaving also slight glue traces on fore-edge of front cover); colouring of top-edges slightly faded; slight thinning on verso of title leaf where old ownership inscription has been removed; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as the second volume in ‘The Celtic Library', and bound in series style. The volume is robustly constructed, the end-papers being folded at the gutters behind the two outermost gatherings, and sewn in. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RICE (M. Spring). A king and not a king. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1888. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates; pp.[iv]+204; tan buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Gilt very dull on spine; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.4, 105, and 149, and are here so tipped in.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RICHARDSON (Robert, B.A.). The boys Of Willoughby School: A tale. William P. Nimmo, London and Edinburgh, 1877. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates (one by Williamson after C.J. Staniland, the others unascribed but engraved by S. Paterson); pp.vi+143+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed bright green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, lettered bright green through gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Scattered foxing, but in general effect a nice copy.

Juvenile. Richardson also wrote ‘The Cold Shoulder', ‘Our Junior Mathematical Master', ‘The Boys of Springdale,' etc. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.44, 99, and 135, the first two in fact facing pp.45 and 101.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RICKETTS (Caroline). The Crawfords. A Tale. L. Booth, 307 Regent Street, W., 1862. Sm.f'cap 8vo; steel-engraved frontispiece by H.T. Ryall after E.T. Parris, with tissue guard; pp.[iv]+348; dull scarlet bubble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Extremely fine copy.

A beautiful example of period cloth in brilliantly fine state. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[RIDDELL (Mrs.J.H.).]. Too much alone. A Novel. By F.G. Trafford, Author of "George Geith of Fen Court," "City and Suburb," "The World in the Church," &c. A new edition. Tinsley Brothers, 18, Catherine St., Strand, 1865. Half-title not called for; pp.iv+371+[i (blank)]; brown vertical dot and line grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; pale cream coated end-papers. Neat restoration to cloth at head of front joint; back end-papers slightly cracked; one or two small marks in text; in general, however, a nice copy. Scarce.

Originally published in three volumes in February 1860 by Skeet, who also issued a single volume edition in November 1861. The title then passed to Tinsley, who issued the present edition in September 1865. The author's fifth novel, and the second to appear under the F.G. Trafford pseudonym. Sadleir, who had "collected her assiduously for more than ten years", and in this instance accepted reprints for his collection in default of first editions, did not find this title; neither did Wolff, whose collection was even more extensive. Sadleir remarks of her "Mrs Riddell is an outstanding example of a prolific and popular Victorian novelist whose books in fine state (and many of them irrespective of condition) seem to have disappeared."and Wolff, IV, p.35: "The Trafford titles, especially those published by Skeet, are so rare that only sheer chance will ever turn one up." The story of the rise and precarious equilibrium of a chemist turned industrialist. Gives, among other things, a good picture of a chemical manufactory of the period. Mrs. Riddell in this novel appears as a precursor of Arnold Bennett.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RIDDELL (Mrs. J.H.). The senior partner. A Novel. In three volumes. Richard Bentley & Son, 1881. 3 Vols.; pp.[vi]+298; [vi]+309+[i (blank)]; [vi]+290; diagonally fine ribbed bright grass green cloth, blocked and lettered dark green on front cover, blocked dark green, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in grey-green. Covers worn and chewed; end-papers renewed in two volumes; text in general nice.

Sadleir, 2066; Wolff lists only a German reprint of the next year.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RIDDELL (Mrs. J.H.). A rich man's daughter. F.V. White & Co., 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1897. 12pp. integral advertisements at end (the last four leaves signed ‘X'); dark red linen, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Recased, preserving the original end-papers; a little dusting and marking in text, but a very good copy.

This title not in the extensive Sadleir or Wolff holdings. Hubin, p.346, listing this title as of doubtful status. It is not criminous, but in fact a social novel of ideas. First English edition. Published in America in 1895.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]