Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PHIPPS (Constantine Henry, Earl Mulgrave, later first Marquis of Normanby).]. Matilda; A tale of the day. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1825. 12mo; pp.[2]+[vi]+379+[i (printer's imprint)]+[4 (integral advertisements)]; contemporary half morocco-faced roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides and edges. Half-title, and terminal advertisement leaves lacking; contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; some scattered light foxing and marking; otherwise a nice copy.
A second edition was published in two volumes the same year, printed by Bentley instead of Brettell, as is this edition, and with a wholly different setting of the text. Probably the author's first book. CBEL, III, p.413, not noticing the one volume edition; Sadleir, 1833, listing the first edition; Wolff, 5549, and 5549a, listing both editions. Wolff adds the note: "I cannot remember any other book whose first edition was in one volume and second in two in the same year." Wolff fails to note that the second edition both drops the author's Preface, and is revised.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PHIPPS (Constantine Henry, Earl Mulgrave, later first Marquis of Normanby).]. Matilda; A tale of the day. Second edition. In two volumes. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1825. 2 Vols., 12mo; binder's blank at front and back in each volume; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; contemporary half-calf, gilt, marbled sides; burnished sprinkled edges. Neat repair to head of spine in each volume, and slight wear to calf at tails; otherwise a fine copy.
First two volume edition of a book originally published in one volume earlier the same year, printed by Brettell instead of Bentley, as is this edition, and with a wholly different setting of the text. Probably the author's first book. CBEL, III, p.413, not noticing the one volume edition; Sadleir, 1833, listing the first edition; Wolff, 5549, and 5549a, listing both editions. Wolff adds the note: "I cannot remember any other book whose first edition was in one volume and second in two in the same year." Wolff fails to note that this second edition both drops the author's Preface, and is revised.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PICHLER (Madame). The Siege of Vienna; An Historical Narrative, Detailing One of the most important and memorable events of The seventeenth century. Illustrated edition. Smith, Elder and Co, 65, Cornhill, 1838. Frontispiece and engraved title, with tissue guard; series title precedes letterpress title; half-title not called for; issued without Z2, the terminal advertisement leaf present in the original issue of the sheets. Untidy inscription on front paste-down, otherwise a fine copy.
Sadleir 3760b refers. Issued as Volume XIII of Smith, Elder's Library of Romance, this example being of the secondary ‘Illustrated Edition' first issue. In our experience volumes of the Illustrated Edition are far more seldom met with than those in the original format.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PICKEN (Andrew).]. Tales and sketches Of the West of Scotland. By Christopher Keelivine. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd; G. & W.B. Whittaker, London; and Robertson & Atkinson, Glasgow, 1824. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title present; pp.[iv]+366; modern drab boards, red skivver spine label ruled and tooled gilt; fore-edges rough trimmed. A little scattered light dusting and marking, but a generally nice copy of a rare title.
CBEL, III, p.413. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff; Block, p.126 (under Keelivine), recording this title only from a single copy in a private collection; not in the British or London Library catalogues; Harvard, and Library Company of Philadelphia copies only in NUC (both under Keelivine). The author's first book, preceding his next by five years.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PICKERING (Edgar). An Old-time Yarn Wherein Is set forth divers desperate mischances which befell An- Thony Ingram of Plymouth and his shipmates who adven- Tured to the West Indies and Mexico with John Hawkins And Francis Drake in the year of Our Lord one thousand Five hundred and sixty-seven. Illustrated with Six Pictures drawn by Alfred Pearse. Blackie & Son, Limited, 49 Old Bailey, E.C., And at Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1893. Half-tone frontispiece and five plates; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; old mustard buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black, brown, and gilt, lettered black, and gilt-shadowed black, on front cover, ruled black and gilt, lettered black, and black-shadowed gilt, blocked black, on spine; end-papers faced navy-blue. Lacking the frontispiece; contemporary inscription on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PICKERSGILL-CUNLIFFE (Mary H.). They twain. The London Literary Society, 376, Strand, W.C., 1887. Final blank; pp.[iv]+350+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with chrysanthemum plant and bird pattern in olive green. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; stringmark on spine, and gilt of spine very rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PINKERTON (Thomas). Arnold Bolsover's Love story. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Paternoster Square, 1893. 2 Vols., bound in one, as issued; advertisement leaf before half-title in volume one; half-title not called for in volume two in this issue (in the two volume issue it is included as a single inset); pp.viii+194; [iv (paginated vi)]+195-402; green buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered dark brown on front cover, ruled and blocked dark brown, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, end-papers patterned with publisher's monogram device in grey. Spine very slightly faded, gilt oxydised, and brown blocking lightly rubbed; end-papers embrowned, with offsetting onto facing pages; inscription on the upper margin of the title-page (v. below); otherwise a nice copy.
Inscribed on the upper margin of the title-page ‘Nellie Waghorn / from / H.P.' - ‘H.P.' being, conceivably the author's wife. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The story is concerned with business as much as love - the affairs, and eventual failure, of a private bank.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PIRKIS (Mrs. Fred E.). In a world Of His own. By Mrs. Fred. E. Pirkis, Author of "Disappeared from Her Home." Vol.I [II; III]. London: Remington and Co., 5, Arundel Street, Strand, W.C., 1878. 3 Vols. bound in one, as issued, sm.cr.8vo; half-titles not called for, at least in this issue; pp.[ii]+293+[i (blank)]; [ii]+260; [ii]+252; diagonally fine ribbed rose-madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Gilt slightly dull; card backing of spine renewed (the cloth showing faintly the vertical creases of the original); first and last few leaves, and edges, with some light foxing; the text otherwise nice.
A very readable but somewhat melodramatic love story, developing from an unlikely starting point, and taking in scenes from the Franco-Prussian war. In this copy Vol.II, p.79, l.13 has the reading "thuoght" for "thought"; p.80, l.3, "subtilty" for "subtlety"; and Vol.III, p.4, l.6 "iug" for "ing" at start of line: in all cases presumably as always. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, recording the authoress's name as Catherine Louisa, lists two much later titles.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PITMAN (Emma Raymond). Vestina's martyrdom: A story of The catacombs. Haughton and Co., 10, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1869]. Wood-engraved frontispiece; 4pp. integral advertisements + 16pp. publisher's catalogue at end; grey fawn diagonally fine ribbed cloth blocked and lettered black and gilt on spine and front cover, blocked blind on back cover. Neat contemporary inscription on front end-paper, otherwise a nice copy.
The author's first work.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PLARR (Victor).]. Nana By Émile Zola Now first completely translated into English By Victor Plarr. In two volumes. Printed by the Lutetian Society for Private distribution amongst its members: 1893. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half/series title precedes title printed in red and black in each volume; pp.[iv]+328; [iv]+336; black coarse buckram blocked gilt on front cover, blocked, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Nice copy.
One of an issue limited to 300 copies on Arnold's hand-made paper of a total edition limited to 310 copies. "No further copies of this book will ever be printed by the Lutetian Society". In this copy the following typographical errors have been noted. In Vol.I. p.7, l.29: ‘known' for ‘know'; p.80, l.2: ‘jobbing' for ‘jabbing'; p.181, l.16: ‘e' at end of line printed very light; p.202, l.30: ‘his' for ‘this' (a Freudian slip?); gathering 18 has been laid out wrongly in the forme, the page order being: 273, 278, 279, 276, 277, 274, 275, 280, 281, 286, 287, 284, 285, 282, 283, 288! In Vol.II. p.325, l.28, ‘keep' for ‘kept'; p.327, l.17 first inverted comma is an upside down point.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PLATT (William). Love triumphant. London: Charles Hirsch, 4, Prince's Buildings, Coventry Street, W., 1896. Blank before half-title; title-leaf followed by fly-title, dedication leaf, author's preface (two leaves), two leaves of music, set from type, and fly-title to first story; pp.[viii]+222+[i (blank)]+[ii (advertisements of Platt's music)]+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii (advertisements of Platt's fiction)]+xvi (criticisms and rviews of Platt's first fictional work); [A], B,2, C6, D-I, K-P, [Q]4, [R]8; brownish flesh pink buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, and blocked on the front cover with a half-length vignette of a naked woman reading, presumably, this volume; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Slight spotting of back cover; otherwise a very nice copy. Very scarce.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Written by a grown-up D.H. Lawrence who had read too much Whitman. The reviews of Platt's first volume at the end of the book range from ‘Egomania.' (Pall Mall Gazette), ‘Mr. Platt is not an artist.' (Academy), ‘An extraordinary book, which had been far better left unpublished.' (Daily Graphic), ‘an intolerable violence and spasmodicality of language' (Scotsman), to ‘One of the most striking and original books published in England for a long time . . . . The writer is evidently an individuality, eccentric indeed, but sane enough on all the great matters, and master of an English which at its best has that spontaneous strength and beauty which comes of an inspired artistic gift' (Realm), ‘A book to command attention, and most will be the better for reading it.' (Black and White), and ‘It is bracing to find a man idealising chastity in an age when so many women writers agree to flout it.' (Yorkshire Post). On the basis of the present volume, we see the reason for all of the reviews! The ‘criticisms' include a two page essay by Grant Allen, a letter (in French) from Maurice Maeterlinck, and a five and a quarter page essay by Richard Le Gallienne - from whom we learn that the volume was rejected by four printers as well as all the regular publishers, and also gather some information concerning ‘Mr. Charles Hirsch, whose charming little French book-shop in Coventry Street is a sort of Zoar in our puritanic Egypt . . . rather a connoisseur of belles lettres than a publisher - '. Hirsch, so far as we have been able to discover, only published three books - one in 1895, and two in 1896, and all of them by Platt. They are all extremely scarce to-day. In the present copy, the following typographical faults have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, unknown): p.106, l.13, ‘d' lacking at end of line; p.155, l.16, word (possibly ‘against') omitted after ‘at'; p.157, l.10, ‘t' lacking in ‘harlots'; p.209 numbered at inner instead of outer margin; p.v of Criticisms, l.24, ‘Glass' for ‘Grass'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PLUMTRE (C.E.). Giordano Bruno: A Tale of the Sixteenth Century. In two volumes. Chapman & Hall, Limited, 11, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1884. 2 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; pp.[xx]+278+[ii]; [viii]+292; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, blocked and ruled black on front cover and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight marking of covers, and one gathering in each volume slightly proud, but not loose; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5574.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POLKO (Elise). Musical tales, phantasms, And sketches. From the German of Elise Polko. Samuel Tinsley, 10, Southampton Street, Strand, 1876. Inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes half-title; first leaf of final gathering a single inset; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated December, 1875; diagonally fine-ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. TOGETHER WITH: POLKO (Elise). Musical tales, phantasms, And sketches. Translated From the German of Elise Polko By Mary P. Maudslay. Second Series. Samuel Tinsley, 10, Southampton Street, Strand, 1877. Inserted publisher's advertisement slip precedes half-title; first leaf of final gathering a single inset; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, dated 1st December, 1876; diagonally fine-ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered gilt and black on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated cream. 2 Vols., uniform (except for the unobtrusive legend ‘SECOND SERIES' in black on the spine of the second volume). Lengthy neat inscription on end-papers; small ownership signature on upper margin of half-title of first volume; four leaves opened a little roughly in second volume; otherwise a fine set.
Printed on toned paper. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Morgan, German Literature in English Translation, 7235 and 7236. The ‘phantasms' are stories involving a watery vein of not very interesting fantasy - all with some musical connection.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POLLARD (Eliza F.). The white dove of Amritzir. A Romance of Anglo-Indian Life. London: S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 & 9, Paternoster Row, E.C., N.D. [October, 1896]. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, signed ‘Harrant'; pp.320; publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end, not dated, but listing this book marked with an asterisk as a new title, and without reviews; deep scarlet crushed morocco cloth, blocked pictorially gilt, lettered black-cased gilt, and black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers printed with a design of flowering clover in greenish grey. Fine copy of a handsome book.
Set at the time of the Indian Mutiny, an adult single-volume novel by an author who also wrote three-deckers and juveniles. The correct first printing: quite apart from the evidence provided by the catalogue, printed upon good paper that does not tend to embrown - an almost certain sign of ‘firstness' with Partridge books.Not in Sadleir or Wolff - though she was publishing as early as 1864.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POLLARD (Eliza F.). A hero king: A Romance of the Days Of Alfred the Great. With six illustrations by Lancelot Speed. London, S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 and 9, Paternoster Row, 1898. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, on plate paper, but included in the pagination; integral blank followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end; pp.426 (including illustrations)+[ii]; royal blue buckram, blocked black, leaf green, pale green, and pale yellow, lettered black-shadowed brown-outlined gilt, on front cover, blocked gilt, black, leaf green, pale green, and yellow, ruled gilt and black, lettered gilt and royal blue through gilt, on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers printed with apple-blossom pattern in light olive green. Slight darkening of covers; small corner cut from front end-paper, probably to indicate a price reduction (v. note); poor quality paper of Catalogue lightly embrowned; otherwise a fine copy.
The front paste-down bears a Sunday School prize label dated 1906. A juvenile by an author who also wrote three deckers. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PONSONBY (Lady Emily). A Story of two cousins. Smith, Elder and Co., 1868. Pp.[iv]+283+[i (printer's imprint)]; bevelled magenta dotted sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Neat restorations to cloth of spine; some fading and dulling of cloth; slight cracking of end-papers; blank fore-margins of first few leaves lightly stained; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. An unusual cloth grain: a sand-grain background dotted with slightly raised triangular diapers.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POOLE (John, Esq.). Christmas festivities: Tales, Sketches, and Characters. With Beauties of the modgrn drama In four specimens. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1845. Lge.12mo; steel engraved portrait frontispiece, on plate raper; pp.xii+324; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated December, 1844; vertically fine ribbed sage green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; eld-papers coated yellow. Slight marking and mottling of covers; plate a trifle damp-marked on lower margin; a little scattered light foxing or dusting; in general a nice copy.
Poole is perhaps best known today as the author of ‘Paul Pry' and of the ‘Hamlet Travestie'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PORTER (Miss Anna Maria). The Hungarian brothers. In three vols. The second edition. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Pater-noster Row, 1808. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-titles not called for; blank before title-page in volume two, serving as free end-paper (apparently as issued); single inset leaf of errata follows Preface in volume one, title leaf in volumes two and three; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one, 5pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two (commencing on verso of last text leaf); pp.xi+[i (blank)]+[ii (errata, verso blank)] +234+[ii]; [ii]+[ii (errata, verso blank)]+279+[v]; [ii]+[ii (errata, verso blank)]+278 (penultimate leaf a single inset); quarter white paper, saxe blue boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Expertly rebacked with matching paper, the original spine labels to volumes one and two being laid on, that to volume three supplied in facsimile; front paste-down to volume three chipped at corner, apparently as issued; otherwise a fine copy.
The author's key title and the first to which she put her name, published originally in 1807 (the Preface, ‘by a friend', being dated March of that year). The present edition includes a two page Dedication, dated May 20, 1808, and here first printed. The text may also have been somewhat revised - particularly in the second volume. Wolff, 5599, records a rebound copy of the first edition, with an errata slip present only in volume two, collating differently from the present copy in the arrangement of the gatherings, but having the same number of text leaves in volumes one and three, volume two, however, having five less (quite apart from the fact that it has no advertisements). Not in Sadleir; Block, p.188, listing only the first edition; Summers, p.362, recording the first edition, the third edition of 1816, the fourth of 1819, and several later editions, the second being listed only in the Addenda, and from a publisher's advertisement dated 1811; CBEL, III, p.413, listing the first and the fourth, but not the second or third editions. The present Second Edition presumably is scarce. It is worthy of note that the title listed by Block and CBEL as Miss Porter's anonymous first fiction, ‘Artless Tales' 2 Vols., 1793-1795 (Block) or 1795 (CBEL), is listed in the advertisements to volume two of the present copy as ‘by Mrs. Ives Hurry. In 3 Vols. 12mo.'
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PORTER (Anna Maria). Don Sebastian; Or, The house of Braganza. An historical romance. New Edition. In four volumes. A.K. Newman and Co., 1838. Final page publisher's advertisements in volume four; fawn bubble grain cloth over thin boards, embossed blind on sides and spine, paper labels. Labels just a little dusty; otherwise an extremely fine copy.
First published in 1809. Summers lists no further edition until this date, but does not list this edition, the one he records being published by Allman.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PORTER (Miss Jane).]. Sir Edward Seaward's narrative Of his shipwreck, And consequent Discovery of certain islands in the Caribbean sea; With a detail of many extraordinary and highly interesting Events in his life, from the year 1733 to 1749. As written in his own diary. Edited by Miss Jane Porter. Second edition. In three volumes. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 1832. 3 Vols.; sm.f'cap 8vo; bound up without the half-title to volume one; half-titles apparently not called for in other volumes; small woodcut vignette on each title; contemporary full calf. Boards detached, and one lacking; sewing sound; text nice.
Originally published in 1831. Despite the title-page, a novel, and written rather than edited by Jane Porter. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5612.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[In Russian characters:] POTAPENKO (E.N.). [In English:] The General's Daughter By the author of "A Russian Priest". T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. Narrow f'cap 8vo; 9pp. integral advertisements (final page blank) at end; pp.261+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ix]+[i]; glazed natural fine linen, ruled blue on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device blue on back cover, lettered blue on front cover and up spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight damp marking of front cover; otherwise a fine copy.
Issued as volume 17 in ‘The Pseudonym Library' in cloth, as here, at 2/-, or in paper wrappers at 1/6. The translation is by W. Gaussen, B.A. The first edition in English.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PRENTISS (Mrs. Elizabeth).]. Stepping heavenward. A Tale of Home Life. By the Author of "The Flower of the Family." T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row, 1871. 2pp. publisher's advertisements before half-title page; bevelled blue sand grain cloth blocked gilt and black, lettered gilt and blue through gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on baak cover; dark brown coated end-papers. Inscription on half-title page; edges, end-papers and a few leaves of text a little foxef; gilt a little rubbed on covers; otherwise in general a nice copy.
A novel written in the form of a young girl's diary.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRESCOTT (E. Livingston [i.e., Edith Katherine Spicer Jay]). Helot and Hero: Sundry Developments of Love and War. A novel. Simpkin, Marshall and Co., Limited, 1899. Last leaf of Contents a single inset; pp.[x]+[402]; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth blocked brown, black, white, flesh, and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Covers a little spotted and bruised, and gilt somewhat rubbed; scattered foxing; a very good copy.
Not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRESCOTT (E. Livingston [i.e., Edith Katherine Spicer Jay]). Illusion: A Romance of Modern Egypt. Simpkin, Marshall & Co., Limited, 1899. Tall cr.8vo; leaf blank except for signature mark ‘a' precedes half-title; 7pp. integral advertisements at end, beginning on verso of last text leaf; pp.viii+301+[vii]; light blue fine rough buckram lettered very pale green on fronv cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine slightly faded; end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
A story involving chemistry and an unknown Eastern drug - but not essentially either science fiction or fantasy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PREST (Thomas Peckett).]. The Hebrew maiden; Or, The lost diamond. A tale of chivalry. By the author of "Fatherless Fanny;" "Tales Of the drama;" &c. &c. Printed and published by E. Lloyd, 231, Shoreditch, 1841. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; one hundred and four wood-engravings in text, the last one signed ‘T. Pickering'; pp.[ii]+830; modern half black sheep, spine ruled, tooled, and lettered, gilt, grey marbled sides. Some fingering and dusting, particularly on early leaves; two leaves re-margined and one a little torn, without loss; one other leaf torn, and with piece lacking at foot with loss of all or part of about the last six lines of text - the loss being supplied in old ms. on an inserted sheet; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title.
Block, p.190; Summers, p.349, noting also that ‘In a later issue the woodcuts have been toned down and are less crude and characteristic.' The present copy is of the original issue. Published in 104 weekly penny numbers, the title-page being issued with the last number, and hence carrying the date of the book's completion. A front end-paper preserved from an earlier binding at the front of the present copy bears the inscription ‘Mrs. Frewcocks / Novr. 25/1841', showing that publication was completed early enough in that year for the parts by that date to have been bound up - and thus that publication was probably commenced in the Autumn of 1839. All of Prest's novels are now rare.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PREST (Thomas Peckett).]. Ela, the outcast; Or, The gipsy of Rosemary Dell. A romance of thrilling interest. By the author of "Angelina; or, the Mystery of St. Mark's Abbey;" "Gallant Tom; or The Perils of a sailor ashore and afloat;" "The Brigand; or, The Mountain Chief;" "The Maniac Father;" Etc. etc. London: Printed and published by E. Lloyd, Salisbury-square, Fleet-street, And sold by all booksellers, N.D. [1850]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; numerous wood-engravings in text; pp.[iv]+572; recent diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, black skivver label ruled and lettered gilt. Some fingering, and one or two short tears and marginal chips, but a good copy.
Originally published in 1841, also by Lloyd. The present edition includes a new Preface by Prest, dated 1850, in which this edition is described as the nineteenth, and it is also implied that it has been revised. Issued in 72 penny weekly numbers, the prelims. being issued with the last number. Summers, p.305, not noting the new Preface, etc.; Block, p.190, listing only the first edition; not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRESTON (Harriet Waters). Is that all? Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1877. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; wood-cut vignette on title-page; pp.[5]-244; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated October 1876; diagonally fine ribbed rich brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Faint ring mark on front cover; front end-paper slightly damaged by adherence of book-plate; otherwise a nice copy.
Wright, 4378, the American edition being dated 1876. Others of Harriet Preston's books were first issued in England. The present volume was printed in England, and the date of the catalogue in this copy suggests the possibility that it was in fact issued late in 1876 and, as was the usual English custom at that time for books so issued, dated the year ahead. The curious pagination is due to the fact that a full eight page gathering was planned originally as gathering ‘[A]', this to include, probably, a half-title as well as a Contents leaf. The text over-ran the exact number of sheets by two leaves, however, and the prelims. in consequence were reduced by two leaves, so that the last two leaves, gathering ‘Q', could be printed conjugate with gathering ‘A', the half-title in the process being suppressed, and the Contents moved to the verso of the title leaf. In this copy, p.'229' is misnumbered ‘22' (issue significance, if any, unknown.)
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRESTON (Harriet Waters). A year in Eden. T Fisher Unwin, 26 Paternoster Square, 1886. 2 Vols., lge.post 8vo, bound in one, as issued; half-title present in Volume I, excised before binding in Volume II; fly-title present to each of the four parts; pp.[iv]+[214]; [ii]+208; light marina green buckram, blocked and lettered brown on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, brown, on back cover; lettered and blocked with publisher's monogram devkce, brown, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with floral pattern in light brmwn. Spine very slightly rubbed at head and tail, and just a trifle dull; back free end-paper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy.
Predates the American edition by one year. Set in New England.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PREVOST [d'EXILES (Antoine Francois,] the Abbe). Collectanea adamantaea. - XVII. The history of Manon Lescaut And The Chevalier des Grieux. A translation from the French Of the Abbe Prevost By D.C. Moylan. Revised and Corrected by Edmund Goldsmid, F.R.H.S., F.S.A. (Scot.). In three volumes. Privately printed, Edinburgh, 1886. 3 Vols., f'cap 8vo; half/series title, title, and first page of text in each volume printed in red and black; pp.66; 92; 91+[i (blank)]; parchment wrappers printed on front cover in black, French folded over plain ivory thin card wrappers; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Slight wear to parchment on one corner and edge and tail of one spine; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce, especially thus.
One of an issue of 275 small-paper copies of a total edition of 350. Printed on fine hand-made paper. The first revised edition of a translation originally published in 1841. The novel was first published in France in 1731 as the tenth volume of "Memoires et aventures d'un homme de qualite" (Paris, 1728-32). The whole series was translated into English in 1738, and the present work was translated again in 1743 as part of a smaller collection. The first separate edition in English appeared in 1786 in a translation made by Charlotte Smith. The present translation, by Moylan, appears to be the only nineteenth century one.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PREVOST (Francis). Rust of Gold. Ward, Lock, & Bmwden, Limited, 1895. Post 8vo, in half-sheets; art nouveau title-page, signed ‘A.L.B.'; pp.[x]+250+14 (integral advertisements); yellowish olive coarse buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram gilt on back cover, blocked with art nouveau design, and lettered gilt within gilt ruled box on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. End-pcpers lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
Short stories, interspersed with brief dramatic sketches. The leaf bearing the author's dedication (to Leo Tolstoi) is a single inset.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PROUT (Captain). Bob Norberry; Or, Sketches from the note book Of An Irish reporter. With numerous illustrations By Henry Macmanus, Esq., A.R.H.A., And other eminent artists. Dublin: Published by James Duffy, 23, Anglesea-street, 1844, Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; etched frontispiece and vignette title-page each signed ‘W.H. Holbrooke 4 Crow St Dublin' (the only instance we can recall of an artist's address being included in his plate!), with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; ten etched plates after (and sometimes by) Macmanus, six after J. O'Malley; pp.viii+360; deep scarlet morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, blocked pictorially gilt, lettered deep scarlet through gilt, on spine (title and subtitle quarter- to half- way down, ‘DUFFY DUBLIN' at extreme tail); t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Slight marking of covers due almost entirely to the too deep impress of the blind blocking, and resultant paste action; slight offsetting from one plate; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus.
Stab holes show that the present copy was, at least as regards the early gatherings, bound up from the parts. Sadleir, 77, recording a copy in plum ribbed cloth, pictorially blocked in gold, but having only the frontispiece and vignette title, and seven plates (all by Macmanus); Wolff, 5665, recording a copy identical with ours except that he describes all the plates as being by Macmanus (which is presumably a mistake), and that it is in tan horizontally ribbed cloth, blocked (non-pictorially) in blind on front and back, blocked and lettered in gold on spine, with pale yellow end-papers, and bound wholly from the parts. The Wolff copy is almost certainly, as he suggests, a later issue - though it might also be, just conceivably, a publisher's casing supplied cheaply to purchasers of the parts. The Sadleir copy was presumably defective - though it may in fact have been so issued, the plates having been printed short - and it is worth noting in this context that the publisher avoids any mention of how many plates there should be! If the Sadleir copy were so issued, it must at least have been a later issue, bound when the plates were beginning to run short. There is (obviously!) no list of plates, but they are tipped in to face pp.29, 32, 53, 63, 77, 88, 96, 113, 144, 153, 163, 191, 206, 221, 225, and 247. Sadleir lists this title under ‘Authorship Unknown'; Wolff under ‘Prout'; Block, p.138, under ‘Levey'. From the Preface:- "The Reporter is an Irishman, intimately acquainted with the habits, character, and social conditions of the Irish people; and whilst writers from the sister country, who know less of Ireland than they do of the Kalmuck tribes of Russian Tartary, have produced books which pretend to be faithful pictures of Irish life and character, although they are no more than hideous caricatures, calculated to excite feelings of hatred and contempt, it may not be amiss that one who knows the country well, and has mixed with the various classes of Irish society, should attempt to give a faithful history of a variety of scenes, where all the passions that actuate the human heart are developed, and from which the true condition of a people, and the just administration of the law with regard to them, may be judged. Those who have written of the Irish have, for some sinister purpose, most generally held them up as objects of pity and scorn; or they have been deplorably ignorant of the great philosophical maxim, that the race to which a people belongs, their primitive constitution, and their instincts, form the great key to their actions and their motives; and that it is because rulers do not legislate in the spirit of race, laws are rendered nugatory, and the people demoralised and miserable."
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRYCE (Richard). Time and the woman. A novel. Methuen & Co., 18, Bury Street, 1893. Pp.[iv]+300; vertically ribbed grey-green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very nice copy.
The first one-volume edition of a book originally published in two volumes in 1892. Sadleir, 1991, listing the two volume edition; this title not in Wolff. Sadleir commends Pryce as "a writer of sensibility and integrity" who "never had the success he deserved". Wolff remarks on the scarcity of all Pryce's books.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PUGH (Edwin). The Man of Straw. London, William Heinemann, 1896. Pp.[viii]+352; 32pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end; natural glazed linen, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle on back cover, blocked and lettered on front cover, lettered on spine, very dark brown; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Cloth of spine irregularly darkened, and with small neat restorations to joints; end-papers neatly strengthened at gutters; some scattered very light dusting and marking in text; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce book.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Pugh's second book.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PUSELEY (Daniel [i.e., Frank Foster]).]. Number one; Or, The way of the world. By Frank Foster. Second series. Simpkin, Marshall & Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1863. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and one plate, engraved on steel; pp.262+42pp. integral "Opinions of the Press" etc. of the First Series; pink glazed fine linen printed black on sides, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges, end-papers coated cream, the front paste-down printed with advertisement, verso of front free end-paper with publisher's Notice, in black. Spine faded, and very slightly worn at head and tail, otherwise a fine copy.
The First Series appeared in 1862; a third volume followed later.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PYNE (W.H.).]. Wine and walnuts; Or, After Dinner Chit-Chat. By Ephraim Hardcastle, Citizen and dry-salter. In two volumes. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823. 2 Vols.; Victorian half calf, marbled boards. Leather chipped at extreoities of spines, joints rubbed, covers generally a trifle worn; probably lacking half-titles, and possibly a leaf of advertisements at end of volume one; internally in general very nice.
Philip Sainsbury's copy, with his signed ownership inscription on the front end-paper of each volume, and brief pencil notes in his hand on the front paste-down of volume one, identifying the author, stating that this copy is on large paper (which is correct), and adding the comment "a very amusing anecdotal work". Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Contains interesting gossip about London theatres, Hogarth, and, particularly, Johnson and Garrick.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
QUAINT (Roger, Monk of the Order of St. Francis, and formerly of the Grey Friary, South End, Boston [pseudonym]). Traditions of Lincolnshire, (First series.): Boston in the olden times; A series of Legends and tales, Illustrative of the History and antiquities of Boston And its neighbourhood. Boston; Printed and published by John Noble [Market Place]. Sold by Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., London; and all other Booksellers, N.D. [1841]. Demy 8vo; numerous wood-engravings on text-paper; pp.xii+252; puce bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Slight general wear to covers; original (and local) owner's name on half-title; a few leaves lightly foxed; nick in blank fore-margin of Contents leaf; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy.
‘Roger Quaint', according to the anonymous author in his ‘Pro-preface', was the ghostly guide of his historical researches conducted in the library of Boston church. The volume is dated by us from this Pro-preface, which is subscribed ‘The editor. / Boston, Jan. 30th, 1841.' The cloth is certainly in keeping with this date, but the spine bears the imprint of another Boston bookseller, [J.M.] Newcomb, whose blind stamp also appears on the corner of the front end-paper. The ‘First series' on the title-page presumably refers to the author's promise in his Pro-preface of a further volume of stories to be published if the first were to be well received. Not in Block. According to The English Catalogue of Books, this was the only volume to be published.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
Q (i.e., Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch). The astonishing history Of Troy town. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1888. 8+8pp.publisher's advertisements at end dated 5G. 7.88 and 5B. 7.88; light brown cloth blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on spine and front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with daisy pattern in light grey brown, the verso of front free end-paper carrying advertisements in black. Very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; nor in Wolff, who does not recognise the letter ‘Q'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
Q [i.e., Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch]. Noughts and Crosses: Stories, Studies and Sketches. Cassell & Company, Limited: London, Paris & Melbourne, 1891. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+263+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, coded ‘5 G. 2.91'; quarter cerise smooth cloth, lettered gilt on spine, vertically fine ribbed sage green paper covered sides, printed in black and gilt; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; white end-papers. Spine a trifle dull, and slight wear to edges of boards; otherwise a very nice copy of a decidedly scarce title.
The correct first issue, with the earliest date of the catalogue, and with plain white end-papers, the front free end-paper not printed with advertisements on verso. This was in fact the first of at least six volumes issued similarly bound, only the colour and pattern of the paper sides verying between volumes. Later volumes had end-papers printed with a daisy pattern in pale grey, the verso of the front free end-paper being printed with an advertisement panel listing the rest of the set, which was never formally designated a series. A second edition appeared in 1893, differently bound, and this was prepared before the first edition sheets were quite exhausted. In 1894 remaining unbound sheets of the first edition were supplied with a cancel title and final leaf, both dated 1894, and issued in the binding of the second edition. These were probably bound up in two batches - one in the Autumn of 1894, and the second in the Summer of 1895 (copies being found with a catalogue coded ‘5 G. 6.95'), and these are relatively common. The original edition, however, is now very scarce - especially in acceptable condition, since the board sides tend to become worn rather easily. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
Q (i.e., Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch). Noughts and Crosses: Stories Studies and Sketches. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1894. Cancel title-page, printed in red and black; final leaf of text a cancel (bearing on the otherwise blank verso Cassell's printing imprint and the date ‘10.10.94'); 16pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end dated ‘5 G. 6.95'; vertically ribbed yellow-green cloth, lettered gilt on spine within gilt ruled boxes; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut; end-papers printed with floral design in brownish olive, the front free end-paper printed with advertisements on verso, these coded ‘37-3,94'. Fine copy.
First edition sheets, re-issued with the original date bearing title-page and the printer's imprint leaf [?with a variant address] cancelled, and new ones substituted, bearing a later date. Possibly also a secondary state of the re-issue, as is suggested by the slightly later catalogue, though the volume may not have been published immediately the cancels were prepared. The first issue appeared in 1891 in quarter cloth, with decorative board sides. A second edition was prepared in 1893, bearing that date and the printer's imprint ‘10.6.93', and put up in the same green cloth as is used here. We have seen copies of this second edition with the same 1895 catalogue that this copy has, and these were presumably bound up at the same time - though copies occur also with a catalogue dated ‘5.G 8.93' and end-paper advertisements dated ‘37-8,93'. It would appear that the second edition may have been prepared before the first had been exhausted, and issue of the new edition may in consequence have been slightly delayed, with at least one further binding up occurring later. But cases for the 1891 edition seem to have run out before the stock of sheets, whereupon the publisher brought the new edition instantly ‘on line'. In order to maintain uniformity of design, and in order not to seem to be using up old stock, whilst at the same time preserving strict economy, cancels, bearing the then date of 1894, were eventually prepared for the remaining sets of 1891 sheets, and these were bound up - one batch in the Autumn of 1894 and a second, together with what was probably the final binding up of the second edition sheets, in the summer of 1895.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
Q (i.e., Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch). The blue pavilions. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1891. 8+8pp. publisher's advertisements at end dated ‘5 G. 9.91' and ‘5 B. 9.91'; bevelled deep pinkish red coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed. Spine and edges of covers slightly faded; a little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
The author's fifth book. The printer of this volume appears to have had some difficulty with his paper supply: gatherings B, C, and F being printed on a cream toned stock that does not seem to fox, the rest of the volume on a white stock that does.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
Q [i.e., Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch]. The Delectable Duchy: Stories Studies and Sketches By Q. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1893. Pp.viii+343+[i (blank)]; publisher's 8+8pp. catalogue at end dated ‘5G. 5.93' and ‘5B. 5.93'; mottled dark red coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed; end-papers printed with daisy pattern in grey, the verso of the front end-paper bearing an advertisement of other books by ‘Q', dated ‘40-11.93'. Slight dulling of spine, and small damp-spot on front cover; end-papers lightly foxed, with off-setting; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Wolff, who does not recognise the letter ‘q'; nor in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
Q (i.e., Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch). Wandering Heath: Stories, Studies, and sketches. Cassell and Company Limited, 1895. Blank at end, followed by publisher's catalogue, 16pp., dated 6G-10.95.; deep pink coarse buckram lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with monogram design in brownish-grey. Spine faded, sides slightly so; scattered very light foxing; otherwise fine.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
Q[UILLER-COUCH (Sir Arthur)]. Ia. London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1896. Post 8vo; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven full-page illustrations by G. Nicolet, all unbacked, but on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.[vii (including frontispiece)]+216; 8+16pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, coded ‘2.96' and ‘5 G. 8.95'; deep scarlet buckram embossed over-all with blind star-burst pattern, with blind-pressed panel lettered and blocked gilt on front cover, and three blind-pressed panels lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's initials device in grey. Tissue lightly foxed, otherwise a very nice copy.
A love-story set in Cornwall, and one of the scarcer of ‘Q''s fictions. Not in Sadleir or Wolff (who does not recognise the letter Q!).
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
QUILLER-COUCH (A.T.). Historical tales From Shakespeare. Edward Arnold, 37 Bedford Street, Strand, 1899. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[xiv]+368; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated October, 1899; vertically ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; creamish, glazed, endpapers. Very slight foxing of edges, but a fine copy.
A scarce title.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
QUILLER COUCH (Lilian). Man. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1896. Pott.8vo; wood-engraved vignette title-page printed in red and black by C.H. [?Clemence Housman] after F.C.T.; printer's imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[viii]+154+[ii]; white and pale blue mottled buckram over very thin boards, blocked and lettered green on front cover, gilt on spine in series style; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight marking and fading of spine; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued as Number Five in the series ‘Odd Volumes'. Short stories. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|