ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Santa Barbara Etc. Chatto & Windus, 1891. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated June, 1891; dark green buckram, blocked light greyish green and whitey-silver on front cover and spine, lettered whitey-silver on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated royal blue. Cloth slightly faded; half-title and back end-paper lacking; last leaf of catalogue pasted down; text fine. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Santa Barbara Etc. Chatto & Windus, 1891. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated June, 1891; dark green buckram, blocked light greyish green and whitey-silver on front cover and spine, lettered whitey-silver on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated royal blue. Some very light marking of back cover, little more than affecting the sheen of the cloth; light damp-staining of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. An Altruist. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1897. 12mo; leaf bearing publisher's woodcut device, and advertisement leaf, precede half-title page; 16pp. integral advertisements at end; pale apple-green buckram, ruled dark green and black, blocked black, dark green, and chocolate, lettered black outlined gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine slightly darkened; enamel on front cover a trifle chipped; end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. La strega And Other Stories. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, 1899. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘T'); light and dark flecked and horizontally streaked sea-green fine rough buckram, ruled orange and black on front cover and spine, lettered black-outlined orange on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Slight cracking of end-papers, but a nice copy of a scarce title. OUVRY (Francisca Ingram). Henri de Rohan: Or, The Huguenot refugee. Bell and Daldy, 186, Fleet Street, 1865. Post 8vo; fine wood-engraved frontispiece by Linton after a drawing by Lady Nugent, and three wood-engravings, also by Linton, "after photographs taken from life, from groups arranged for the purpose of illustrating the story" - author's Preface; pp.[vi]+270; heavy bevelled plum sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated cream. Neat, almost invisible restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine; neat early ownership inscription on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a very nice copy. OVERTON (Robert). Queer fish; Character sketches. 1 - Me and Bill: a Fisherman's Story. On which is Founded the Author's Four-Act Nautical Drama, "Hearts of Oak! or, Two Common Sailors." 2 - Two Scars: a Cocoanut-man's Story. 3 - Our Pardner: a Gold-digger's Story. On which is Founded the Author's One-Act Drama, "Jubilee Tom." 4 - Rummy Fares: a Cabman's Story. 5 - The Three Parsons: a Deacon's Story. 6 - Peter Adair: a Curate's Story. 7 - Turning the Points: a Railway Porter's Story. 8 - Dweadful! a Masher's Story. 9 - One More: an old Skipper's Story. Dean & Son, 160A, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1883]. Short cr.8vo; half-title not called for; numerous small vignettes in text; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[ii]+[5]-108+[vi]; cream glazed boards printed up spine and on front cover in red and black, on back cover with publisher's advertisements in black. Rebacked, preserving the original backstrip; corners worn, and boards a little rubbed and scuffed; a little scattered marking and dusting in text, and a few neat notes in ink and pencil, some of the stories having been marked up (as intended by the author) for public reading; in all, a good copy nonetheless. OVERTON (Robert). Queer fish; Character sketches. 1 - Peter Adair: a Curate's Story. 2 - Two Scars: a Cocoanut-man's Story. 3 - Our Pardner: a Gold-digger's Story. On which is Founded the Author's One-Act Drama, "Jubilee Tom." 4 - Dweadful! a Masher's Story. 5 - One More: an old Skipper's Story. 6 - Bob Scratcherty's Religion: a Railway Porter's Story. 7 - The Three Parsons: a Deacon's Story. 8 - Me and Bill: a Fisherman's Story. On which is Founded the Author's Four-Act Nautical Drama, "Hearts of Oak! or, Two Common Sailors." 4 - Rummy Fares: a Cabman's Story. Dean & Son, 160A, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1883]. Short cr.8vo; half-title not called for; numerous small vignettes in text; pp.[iv (prelims, unpaginated)]+[62 (unpaginated)]+[5]-14+[5]-15+[i (blank)]+[5]-15+[i (advertisements)]+[5]-15+[i (advertisements)]; grey-green glazed boards printed up spine and on front cover in red and black, on back cover with publisher's advertisements in black; pale grey-green end-papers printed on facing pages with publishers advertisements in black. Paper a little cracking at head of front joint; first and last page embrowned by contact with end-papers; first and last few leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy. OWEN (J.A. [Mrs.]). Candalaria: A heroine of the wild west. With eight illustrations by Alfred Johnson. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1887. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; pp.244; scarlet buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram black within triple black ruled box on back cover, ruled black and white, blocked black, marina blue, and yellow, lettered black on front cover and spine, lettered black-outlined yellow on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers glazed yellow. Spine slightly faded; frontispiece foxed on back, with slight offsetting; otherwise nice. PAGET (Francis E., M.A., Rector of Elford, Author of "St. Antholin's," "Milford Malvoisin," "Warden of Berkingholt," etc.). The Pageant; Or, Pleasure and its price: A Tale for the upper Ranks of Society. London: James Burns, 17, Portman Street: J.H. Parker, Oxford: John Thomas Walters, Rugeley, 1843. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.xiv+208+8; vertically ribbed orange-brown cloth, elaborately blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Spine somewhat chipped, and laid on; front board detached; front end-paper lacking; light dusting throughout. As a reading copy. [PAGET (F.E.).]. The Owlet of Owlstone Edge: His Travels, His Experience, and His Lucubrations. By the Author of "S. Antholin's," &c. Joseph Masters, 1856. F'cap 8vo; steel-engraved frontispiece, signed C.B.; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+[236]; 36pp. publisher's catalogue dated February 1856 at end; bright green morocco cloth, blindstamped on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e. uncut; bright brown coated end-papers. Spine and parts of sides damp faded; end-papers lightly damp marked; otherwise a near fine copy. PAGET (Francis E.). A student penitent Of 1695. By Francis E. Paget, Rector of Elford, Author of "S. Antholin's," "The Owlet of Owlstone Edge," etc. London: J. Masters and Co., 78, New Bond Street, 1875. Short cr.8vo; pp.xii+192; publisher's inserted catalogue, 16pp., at end, Dated December 1874, advertising this title as ‘nearly ready'; brown diagonally very fine ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt (with decorated capital in black and gilt), on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated bottle-green. Spine dulled and cloth chipped a trifle at extreme head and tail; light damp-mottling of sides, and cloth cracked over front joint, but the underlying muslin still sound, and the casing serviceable despite these faults; contemporary signature on upper margin of title-page; otherwise internally very nice. PAIN (Barry). In a Canadian canoe, The nine muses minus one, And other stories. Henry and Co., Bouverie Street, E.C., 1891. Series title, and portrait frontispiece with tissue guard precede specific title-page; half-title not called for; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; maroon buckram, blocked white on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, in series style; end-papers coated black. Extremely fine copy. PAIN (Barry). Graeme and Cyril. With sixteen illustrations by Gordon Browne. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1893. Extra cr.8vo; frontispiece on verso of half-title; other illustrations in text, some full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; Contents leaf a single inset; pp.[x]+279+[i (blank)]; scarlet smooth cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g. Covers stained and gilt dulled; large inscription on half-title, otherwise a fine copy internally. Scarce. PAIN (Barry). Graeme and Cyril. With nineteen illustrations by Gordon Browne. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1893. Extra cr.8vo; frontispiece on verso of half-title; other illustrations in text, some full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; Contents leaf a single inset; pp.[x]+279+[i (blank)]; bevelled deep scarlet smooth cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed; end-papers coated slate green. Spine slightly marked, and with neat restoration to cloth of tail-band and shelf-edge; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce. PAIN (Barry). The kindness Of the celestial And other stories. London, Henry & Co., 6 Bouverie Street, E.C., 1894. Sm.cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+211+[i (blank)]+[iv]; cerise buckram ruled blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark grey-green. A little very light marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy. PALZOW (Madame). Godway castle; Or, The fortunes of a king's daughter. An historical romance. Edited from the papers of the Duchess of Nottingham, By Madame Palzow. Translated from the German, By Frances Kinderley Barnard. Bruce and Wyld, 84, Farringdon Street, 1846. Series title lacking; half-title not called for; pp.504; contemporary cloth. Nice copy. PARDOE (Miss). Pilgrimages in Paris. William Lay, [13,] King William Street, Strand, 1857. F'cap 8vo; mezzotint portrait frontispiece; pp.[viii]+376; publisher's inserted 8pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1857; scarlet horizontal straight-grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Fine copy. PARDOE (Miss [Julia].). Abroad and at Home: Tales Here and there. By Miss Pardoe. Lambert & Co [13, King William Street, Strand,] 1857. Pott 8vo; wood-engraved vignette on title-page; integral advertisement leaf at end; royal blue straight morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled gilt on spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in dull pink. Inscription dated Christmas 1857 on half-title; two small marks on upper margins of prelims.; very small blank corners chipped from three or four leaves; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title. [PARDON (George Frederick)]. The Faces in the fire; A story for the season. By redgap. With Illustrations by T.H. Nicholson. Willoughby and Co., Warwick Lane, And Smithfield, N.D. [December, 1849]. Pott 8vo; half-title, fine hand-coloured frontispiece and illustrated title-page, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; two further hand-coloured plates; ten wood-engraved illustrations in the text; vertically fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated light yellow. Virtually fine copy. PARKER (Gilbert). The translation Of a savage. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, 1894. 24pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end, dated April 1894; vertically ribbed sage green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Spine a little faded; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title. PARKER (Gilbert). The Trail of the sword. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1894. 12mo; binder's blank at front and back; advertisement leaf precedes title page; half-title not called for; 4pp. publisher's advertisements at end; buff smooth cloth lettered and blocked red and brown on front cover, blocked brown and gilt, lettered gilt on spine, in series style; pale cream coated end-papers. Slight dusting of covers; slight marginal embrowning of text; otherwise a nice copy. PARKER (Gilbert). The Trail of the sword Wherein is set forth the history of Jessica Leveret, as also That of Pierre le Moyne of Iberville, George Gering, and Other bold spirits; together with certain matters of War, and the deeds of one Edward Bucklaw Mutineer and pirate. Methuen & Co., 1895. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, happily unsigned; pp.320; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated January 1895; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Very nice copy. PARKER (Gilbert). An adventurer Of the North: Being a continuation of the personal histories of "Pierre and his People," and the last Existing records of Pretty Pierre. Methuen & Co., 1895. Blank before half-title; 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end, dated September 1895; vertical rib effect green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine and front cover; a.e. uncut. Inscription on front end-paper, and slight foxing of prelims. (chiefly the blank); otherwise a nice copy. PARKER (Gilbert). The pomp of the Lavilettes. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., 1897. Dedication leaf a single inset; pp.[vi]+229+[i (printer's imprint)]; 40pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end, dated March 1897; vertically ribbed dark yellow green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box[es] on front cover [and spine]; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed. Very slight marking of covers; otherwise a fine copy. PARKER (Gilbert). The pomp of the Lavilettes. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., 1897. Pp.[iv]+229+[i (printer's imprint)]; 40pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end, dated March 1897; vertically ribbed dark yellow green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box[es] on front cover [and spine]; a.e. uncut. Very slight marking of covers; otherwise a virtually fine copy. PARKER (Gilbert). The battle of The strong: A romance of two kingdoms. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., 1898. Blank before half-title; frontispiece; 40pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end, dated September 1898; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box[es] on front cover [and spine]; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Name on front blank; two leaves opened a little roughly, one small marginal tear in another leaf; otherwise a fine copy. PARKER (Gilbert). The Lane That Had No Turning And other associated tales concerning The people of Pontiac; together With certain "Parables of Provinces". William Heinemann, 1900. Advertisement leaf, and frontispiece with tissue guard, precede title-page; half-title not present; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 14pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, the last two leaves forming the end-papers, and the remaining two leaves of the same gathering, also printed with advertisements, being utilised for the front end-papers; scarlet bubble grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled blind on sides, black on spine, lettered black on front cover and spine. Prelims. foxed; end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise a nice copy. PARKER (Margaret). The desire Of their hearts. A novel. London, Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., (All Rights Reserved), 1899. Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; 18pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.334+[18]; dark green sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's initials device blind on back cover, blocked, lettered, and embossed with lettering, blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine, all in series style. Insignificant foxing of edges and front end-paper; small piece chipped from front paste-down by removal of label; otherwise a fine copy. PATER (Walter, Late Fellow of Brasenose College). Gaston de Latour: An unfinished romance. Prepared for the press by Charles L. Shadwell, Fellow of Oriel College. Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. Extra cr.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a' before half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+200; blackish green buckram, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Single fox-spot on first three leaves; otherwise a virtually fine copy. PATER (Walter, Late Fellow of Brasenose College). Gaston de Latour: An unfinished romance. Prepared for the press by Charles L. Shadwell, Fellow of Oriel College. Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. Extra cr.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a' before half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+200; blackish green buckram, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight foxing of end-papers, but a virtually fine copy. PATERSON (Arthur). The daughter of the Nez Percés: a Novel. In two volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1894. Globe 8vo; pp.[viii]+287+[i (blank)]; [vi]+252; pale apple green buckram blocked with leaf and flower pattern metallic blue-grey and black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram-and-emblem device pattern in grey. Some slight fading of spines, and slight spine roll; otherwise a fine copy. PATERSON (Arthur). A son of the plains. London, Macmillan and Co., 1895. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+vi+261+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 56pp. Catalogue at end (last leaf blank), dated September, 1895; Royal blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Slight dulling of spine; otherwise a fine copy. PATRICK (Mary). Mr. Leslie of Underwood. A story with two heroines. In three volumes. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1879. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; blank at end of volume one; pp.[iv]+282+[ii]; iv+323+[i (blank)]; iv+319+[i (blank)]; brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, lettered black on front cover, ruled black on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Gilt a trifle rubbed on spines; end-papers a little marked and creased, and three back free end-papers lacking; one or two corners creased, and a little scattered dusting; otherwise a nice copy. PAUL (M.B.). John Smith And Tales of the Gareloch. Glasgow: David Bryce and Son, 129 Buchanan Street, 1893. Globe 8vo; blank before half-title; Contents leaf a single inset (evidently an afterthought); pp.[x]+96; green buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt up spine. Fine copy. PAUL (Major Norris). Eveline Wellwood. A Story of Modern Irish Life. Jarrold & Sons, 3, Paternoster Buildings, E.C., 1892. (All rights reserved.) Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.312+[iv]; bluish violet patterned sand grain cloth, blocked with publisher's initials device blind on back cover, ruled blind on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in grey. Small hole in back paste-down, due apparently to removal of protective wrapper; otherwise a nice copy. [PAULDING (J.K.).]. Westward-ho! A romance. By the author of the Dutchman's fireside, &c. Glasgow: Printed for R. Griffin and Co.; And sold by all booksellers, 1836. 12mo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.288; contemporary half-calf gilt, marbled sides. Covers dull and rubbed, but sound; some fingering and dusting; good reading copy. PAULL (M.A. [Mrs. Margaret Agnes, née Colville].). My battle field. Bible Christian Book-room, 26 Paternoster Row, E.C.; Hamilton, Adams, & Co., 32 Paternoster Row, 1883. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+140; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, ornamentally lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; light buff end-papers. Extremely fine copy. PAYN (James). The best of husbands. In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley and son, New Burlington Street, 1874. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; blank at end of each volume; pp.[iv]+273+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; [iv]+[269+[iii]; [iv]+289+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; contemporary very dark red half-calf ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, dark red sand-grain cloth sides. Old library imprint gilt at tail of each spine; neat repair to head of one spine; three or four leaves a little foxed or marked; otherwise a nice copy. PAYN (James). Another's burden. Downey & Co. Ltd., 12 York St., Covent Garden, London, 1897. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+179+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end, dated September, 1897; light cerise buckram, embossed with publisher's monogram within blocked circular frame, all blind on back cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine. Cloth slightly darkened apart from small patch on front cover where label has been cleanly removed; light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper throughout; otherwise a nice copy. PAYNE (James). In peril and privation: Stories of marine disaster retold. With seventeen illustrations. Chatto & Windus, 1885. Wood engraved frontispiece and eleven plates, by Thulstrup, Davidson, and others, and five woodcuts in the text; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April, 1885; grey buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, pictorially blocked black and white, lettered gilt and black shadowed gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. scarlet; end-papers printed with orange branch design in lime green. Slight fading or discolouration affecting plain top corner of front cover; otherwise a very crisp, bright, copy. PAYNE (James). In market overt. With illustrations by Walter Paget. Horace Cox, Windsor House, Bream's Buildings, E.C., 1895. Sm.cr.8vo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and conjugate title-page on art paper; eight half-tone plates printed on art paper (one of these being a repeat of the frontispiece); maroon fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled gilt, lettered blind, on spine; end-papers printed with blossom and leaf design in grey. Slight fading of spine; end-papers cracked at joints; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title. PAYNE (John). Alaeddin and the Enchanted Lamp; Zein ul Asnam and the King of the Jinn: two stories done Into English from the recently Discovered Arabic text. 1889: Printed for the Villon Society by Private Subscription and for Private Circulation only. Imp.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; quarter parchment, paper spine label printed in red and black, blue grey board sides; uncut edges. Label slightly chipped, and parchment spotted; end-papers foxed and embrowned; otherwise very nice. PEACOCK (Edward, F.S.A.). Ralf Skirlaugh The Lincolnshire squire. A Novel. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1870. Brown sand grain cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; pale cream coated end-papers. Spines a little dull and showing very slight wear; two large tears in title page to volume one made good without resort to tissue; this volume also without half-title; otherwise a fine copy. PEACOCK (F.M.). From reveillé to lights out; Or, Lionel Tregarthen, lieutenant. In one volume. By F.M. Peacock, Author of "A Soldier and A Maid," "A Military Crime," etc. Chatham: Gale & Polden, Brompton Works. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited. One shilling. (No. 2. - All rights reserved.) N.D., [10th February, 1891]. Globe 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+204+[iv]; scarlet paper wrappers, cut flush, printed black on front wrapper and up spine. Paper of spine chipped with loss of half of title, and front wrapper a little chipped at fore-corners, not touching printed area; a few small corners creased or slightly dusty; a surprisingly good copy, nonetheless, given the fragile nature of the binding and the popular nature of the book. PEACOCK (Mabel). Lincolnshire Tales. The recollections of Eli Twigg. Brigg: Jackson & Sons; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co. Ltd, 1897. Blank or advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.355+[i (blank)]; light blue buckram blocked with peacock feathers design on front cover in matt copper and gilt, lettered bright and matt gilt on front cover, bright gilt on spine; white laid end-papers. Cloth of spine a trifle stained; front end-paper and initial blank or advertisement leaf neatly cut away; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare. [PEACOCK (Thomas Love).]. Headlong hall. Printed for T. Hookham, Jun. and Co., Old Bond Street, 1816. 12mo; half-title; later half dark blue crushed morocco, gilt, light blue smooth cloth sides, blue marbled end-papers, marbled edges. Nice. [PEACOCK (Thomas Love).]. Headlong hall. Second edition. Printed for T. Hookham, Jun. and Co., [15,] Old Bond Street; And Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster Row, 1816. 12mo; integral leaf of Hookham and Baldwin advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+217+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; original blue-grey boards, drab paper spine, white spine label printed in black with a double, thick-thin, rule at top, the title, the words ‘Second Edition' between two taper rules, the words ‘Price 6s.', and a double, thin-thick, rule; a.e. uncut. Label chipped; paper of spine slightly chipped at head-band, slightly worn at tail, and over joints; small hole in front free end-paper; otherwise a fine copy. [PEACOCK (Thomas Love).]. Crotchet castle By the Author of Headlong Hall. London: Published by T. Hookham, Old Bond Street, 1831. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes fly-title; pp.[viii]+300. Anciently re-cased, with new end-papers, and lacking the advertisement leaf: quarter late nineteenth century green fine diaper cloth, paper spine label, slightly glazed pale grey-green paper sides over original dull grey-green boards; top- and lower- edges uncut. Spine label recently renewed (v. note); renewed paper covering of boards chipped at edges and corners, with original boards (in very much better condition) visible beneath; text nice. [PEAKE (Lieut. Charles).]. The Saucy Jack, And The Indiaman. By A blue jacket. In two volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington-Street, 1840. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in each volume; contemporary half-roan, marbled boards. Some fingering and light dusting throughout; end-papers cracked, and one back end-paper lacking; a very good copy only. [PEARD (Frances Mary).]. A winter story. By the author of ‘The Rose Garden' ‘Thorpe Regis' Etc. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterlo Place, 1875. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; engraved frontispiece with tisue guard; pp.[viii]+292; diagonally fine ribbed light brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth at extreme head and tailbands; prize label dated ‘Xmas 1879' on front end-paper, causing slight wrinkling; otherwise a nice copy. PEARSE (Mark Guy). The man who spoiled The music And other stories. Illustrated by Charles Tresidder. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Rd., E.C., And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1892. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates, but included in the pagination; pp.[viii]+184; crimson buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; front end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in red and black. A very little foxing, but a very nice copy otherwise. PEASE (Howard). Borderland studies. Newcastle-on- Tyne: Mawson, Swan, & Morgan; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Ltd., 1893. Final blank; pp.130+[ii]; navy blue buckram, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. A little scattered light foxing; otherwise nice. PEASE (Howard). The White-faced priest And other Northumbrian episodes. London: Gay & Bird; Newcastle-on-Tyne: Mawson, Swan, & Morgan, [24, 26, 28, 30, & 32, Grey St., 7, 9, & 11, Grainger Street West, and Barras Bridge,] 1896. Narrow lge.post 8vo; blank, half-title with advertisements on verso, two leaves continuing the advertisements, and blank, precede title-page printed in red and black; erratum on verso of last leaf of Glossary; text-paper blank, followed by 14pp. Mawson, Swan, & Morgan Catalogue, on text-paper, at end; pp.[xxiv]+290+[ii]+[iii]-xvi; pale blue-green buckram flecked with deep blue-green, lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule black on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with humming-bird and branch design in jade green. Some scattered foxing, chiefly evident on prelims; otherwise a nice copy. PEMBERTON (Max). The Little Huguenot: A Romance of Fontainebleau. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, Paris & Melbourne, 1895. All rights reserved. Pott 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, dated ‘5.95'; pp.[159]+[i (blank)]+[iv]; yellow ochre art-linen, blocked dark red on back cover, blocked and lettered dark red on front cover, lettered dark red on spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy. PEMBERTON (Max). The Little Huguenot: A Romance of Fontainebleau. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, Paris & Melbourne, 1895. All rights reserved. Pott 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, dated ‘7.95'; pp.[159]+[i (blank)]+[iv]; yellow ochre art-linen, blocked dark red on back cover, blocked and lettered dark red on front cover, lettered dark red on spine; a.e. uncut. Virtually fine copy. PEMBERTON (Max). A Puritan's Wife. With sixteen illustrations By Sidney Paget. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1896. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue dated ‘6G-10.96', at end; pp.[xii]+310+[ii]; crimson coarse rough buckram, blocked black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device pattern in grey. Inscription on half-title page; otherwise a very nice copy. PEMBERTON (Max). The Garden of swords. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1899. 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements, numbered [1], 2, 7, 8, and dated ‘2.99', followed by 16pp. dated ‘6 G-1.99', at end; bevelled scarlet coarse bickram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's device pattern in grey. End-papers foxed on backs, with offsetting; otherwise a fine copy. PEMBERTON (Max). The footsteps of A throne: Being the story of an idler, and of His work; and of what he did in Moscow in the house of the exile. Methuen & Co., 1900. Blank before half-title; publisher's inserted catalogue, 48pp., at end, dated October 1900; vertically ribbed navy blue cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled panels on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Light dampstaining of covers; otherwise in general a nice copy. [PERKINS (Sue Chestnutwood).]. Hardy And Foolhardy. By the author of "Honor [sic] Bright," "The Two Blackbirds," &c. &c. London: Gardner, Darton & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, E.C., And 44, Victoria St., S.W., 1897. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper, included in the pagination; pp.127+[i (blank)]; grey-green buckram blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked black and gilt, and chromatically yellow, green and brown, ruled and lettered black, on front cover, blocked black and gilt, and chromatically green and brown, ruled black and gilt, lettered black, on spine; end-papers coated lemon. Prelims. and last leaf lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy. PERKS (Lily). Gifts and weirds. London: Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington Street, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty, (All rights reserved), 1896. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+340; bevelled vertically fine ribbed navy blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram design in fawn. Nice copy. PERRETT (Jennie). Only a ball. T. Woolmer, 2, Castle Street, City Road, E.C., And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1887. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece signed ‘T.C.', on text-paper, with tissue guard; decorative headpieces, initial letters to the chapters, and some tailpieces, throughout; pp.95 (including frontispiece)+[i (printer's imprint)]; dove grey buckram blocked black on back cover, blocked chromatically purple, red, yellow, and green, and black, lettered lake, and black outlined chromatic purple and red, and black outlined red, on front cover, blocked gilt, black, and green, lettered blind through gilt, and embossed with lettering red, on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight darkening of cloth on spine and edges; tissue embrowned; otherwise a very nice copy. PHELPS (Mrs. [J.T.], Of North Weston House School, Oxfordshire). The Good aunt; Or, A summer in the country: A Moral Tale, For the Amusement and instruction Of youth. London: Printed by W. Flint, Old Bailey; For T. Hughes, 35, Ludgate-Street, 1811. 12mo, printed in half sheets; half-title not called for; copper-engraved frontispiece showing the school, on plate-paper; pp.[iv]+[218 (last page blank, the final leaf a single inset, unsigned)]; original quarter red roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled boards. Spine chipped at head and tail, and front board holding on a single cord; boards worn at corners; inscriptions (dated ‘August 1812') on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy. PHILIPS (F.C.). and FENDALL (Percy). "My face is my fortune." A novel. In One Volume. F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1892. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; leaf at end blank on recto, with printer's imprint on verso; scarlet buckram blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, blocked blind, ruled and lettered black on front cover, blocked blind, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated blackish brown. Title-page foxed, with off-setting; otherwise a nice copy. PHILLIPPS-WOLLEY (Clive). The Chicamon stone. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1900. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+295+[i (blank)]; 4pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; vertically ribbed carmine cloth, blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Gilt rubbed on spine; spine and parts of covers a little faded; long inscription on front blank; otherwise a nice copy. PHILLIPS (Mrs. A[lfred].). A spinster's diary. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. Limited, N.D. [1892]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 3pp. integral, followed by 2pp. inserted commercial, advertisements at end; pp.193+[iii]; diagonally fine ribbed milk chocolate cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated brownish black. Slight marking of front cover, but a very nice copy. PHILLIPS (F. Emily). The knight's tale. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1897. Sm.cr.8vo; Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+298+[ii]; dark red buckram, ruled and lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked with Times Book Club device, black, on spine. Covers just a trifle darkened; light foxing of first and last leaves and edges; otherwise a fine copy. PHILLPOTTS (Eden). Children of the Mist. A novel. A.D. Innes & Company Limited, 1898. Vertically ribbed royal blue cloth lettered gilt within a gilt ruled box on front cover, spine lettered and ruled gilt; publisher's monogram device blind on back cover; 8pp. publisher's catalogue at end; uncut edges; frontispiece from a photograph, with tissue guard. Gilt on spine rubbed, and spine a little faded; some, mostly light, foxing throughout, mainly marginal; corner torn from one leaf of publisher's catalogue; otherwise a nice copy. PHILLPOTTS (Eden). The Human boy. With frontispiece by Enoch Ward. Methuen & Co., 1899. Frontispiece with tissue guard; 40pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated September 1899; scarlet coarse buckram, blocked on front cover, lettered on front cover and spine, in gilt; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Spine and top edge of cover very slightly faded; front end-paper lacking; half-title a little foxed; otherwise a fine copy. PHILLPOTTS (Eden). Folly and Fresh Air. New and revised edition. Illustrated by J. Ley Pethybridge. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13 Great Marlborough Street, 1899. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and nine plates; 8pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; yellow green patterned sand grain cloth, lettered gilt on spine, black and black-outlined orange on front cover, blocked orange, black, and flesh on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut. Cloth snagged at top corner of spine; front end-paper removed; otherwise a nice copy. |