Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Santa Barbara Etc. Chatto & Windus, 1891. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated June, 1891; dark green buckram, blocked light greyish green and whitey-silver on front cover and spine, lettered whitey-silver on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated royal blue. Cloth slightly faded; half-title and back end-paper lacking; last leaf of catalogue pasted down; text fine.

Sadleir, 1937, recording a collection copy in an ‘author's' presentation binding of white cloth, and describing the trade binding as "smooth black cloth lettered in silver and blocked with circles and willow-sprays in terra-cotta and silver. Dark greenish blue end-papers". The present copy, though blocked with a similar design, is evidently a further binding variant, the cloth colour being definitely dark green, the end-papers royal blue, and the spine lettering gilt. Sadleir does not mention a catalogue. The early date of the catalogue present here, which does not include this title among Ouida's works, suggests that this may in fact be the first issue. A very scarce volume in any issue, rated joint number three in Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Santa Barbara Etc. Chatto & Windus, 1891. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated June, 1891; dark green buckram, blocked light greyish green and whitey-silver on front cover and spine, lettered whitey-silver on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated royal blue. Some very light marking of back cover, little more than affecting the sheen of the cloth; light damp-staining of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 1937, recording a collection copy in an ‘author's' presentation binding of white cloth, and describing the trade binding as "smooth black cloth lettered in silver and blocked with circles and willow-sprays in terra-cotta and silver. Dark greenish blue end-papers". The present copy, though blocked with a similar design, is evidently a further binding variant, the cloth colour being definitely dark green, the end-papers royal blue, and the spine lettering gilt. Sadleir does not mention a catalogue. The early date of the catalogue present here, which does not include this title among Ouida's works, suggests that this may in fact be the first issue. A very scarce volume in any issue, rated joint number three in Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. An Altruist. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1897. 12mo; leaf bearing publisher's woodcut device, and advertisement leaf, precede half-title page; 16pp. integral advertisements at end; pale apple-green buckram, ruled dark green and black, blocked black, dark green, and chocolate, lettered black outlined gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine slightly darkened; enamel on front cover a trifle chipped; end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.

Wolff, 5312; Sadleir, 1905, describing the chocolate blocking as brick red, and failing to mention the black-outlines to the lettering on the front cover, or the black blocking. The latter is an oversight; the former possibly indicates that his copy was of a prior issue, the lettering on the front cover being in his copy merely gilt. (These variants exist, with others, on the uniform title ‘Le Selve'). Issued as the final title in Unwin's ‘Half-Crown Series', the series name being nowhere indicated. In our experience this volume is a good deal scarcer than its companion in the series, ‘Le Selve'; nor did Sadleir succeed in finding a fresh copy.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. La strega And Other Stories. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, 1899. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘T'); light and dark flecked and horizontally streaked sea-green fine rough buckram, ruled orange and black on front cover and spine, lettered black-outlined orange on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Slight cracking of end-papers, but a nice copy of a scarce title.

The half-title bears an additional sub-title: ‘True Tales of Lowly Lives'. Sadleir, 1925, records a copy in an apparently similar black cloth flecked with white ‘blocked and lettered in yellow and black and lettered in gold'. Since Sadleir often makes no distinction between ruling and blocking, his copy is probably the same as ours apart from the cloth colour. Wolff, 5330, records a copy similar to Sadleir's, adding only the comment: "I should call the colour of the blocking and lettering orange rather than yellow".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUVRY (Francisca Ingram). Henri de Rohan: Or, The Huguenot refugee. Bell and Daldy, 186, Fleet Street, 1865. Post 8vo; fine wood-engraved frontispiece by Linton after a drawing by Lady Nugent, and three wood-engravings, also by Linton, "after photographs taken from life, from groups arranged for the purpose of illustrating the story" - author's Preface; pp.[vi]+270; heavy bevelled plum sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated cream. Neat, almost invisible restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine; neat early ownership inscription on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. "The story of Henri de Rohan, though complete in itself, nevertheless continues the fortunes of several characters contained in the earlier story of Arnold Delahaize. It illustrates the history of the Huguenots from the revocation of the Edict of Nantes to the peace of Ryswick" - author's Preface. The Preface leaf is a single inset. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.30, 148, and 243, and are so bound in. Printed at the Chiswick Press.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OVERTON (Robert). Queer fish; Character sketches. 1 - Me and Bill: a Fisherman's Story. On which is Founded the Author's Four-Act Nautical Drama, "Hearts of Oak! or, Two Common Sailors." 2 - Two Scars: a Cocoanut-man's Story. 3 - Our Pardner: a Gold-digger's Story. On which is Founded the Author's One-Act Drama, "Jubilee Tom." 4 - Rummy Fares: a Cabman's Story. 5 - The Three Parsons: a Deacon's Story. 6 - Peter Adair: a Curate's Story. 7 - Turning the Points: a Railway Porter's Story. 8 - Dweadful! a Masher's Story. 9 - One More: an old Skipper's Story. Dean & Son, 160A, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1883]. Short cr.8vo; half-title not called for; numerous small vignettes in text; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[ii]+[5]-108+[vi]; cream glazed boards printed up spine and on front cover in red and black, on back cover with publisher's advertisements in black. Rebacked, preserving the original backstrip; corners worn, and boards a little rubbed and scuffed; a little scattered marking and dusting in text, and a few neat notes in ink and pencil, some of the stories having been marked up (as intended by the author) for public reading; in all, a good copy nonetheless.

Published at one shilling. The covers were designed, after the comic manner of Edward Lear, by Ashton Wilkinson. The odd pagination is the result of the printer having allowed for a half-title not in fact included in the volume; none is called for by the collation, however, the title-page being conjugate with [A]8.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OVERTON (Robert). Queer fish; Character sketches. 1 - Peter Adair: a Curate's Story. 2 - Two Scars: a Cocoanut-man's Story. 3 - Our Pardner: a Gold-digger's Story. On which is Founded the Author's One-Act Drama, "Jubilee Tom." 4 - Dweadful! a Masher's Story. 5 - One More: an old Skipper's Story. 6 - Bob Scratcherty's Religion: a Railway Porter's Story. 7 - The Three Parsons: a Deacon's Story. 8 - Me and Bill: a Fisherman's Story. On which is Founded the Author's Four-Act Nautical Drama, "Hearts of Oak! or, Two Common Sailors." 4 - Rummy Fares: a Cabman's Story. Dean & Son, 160A, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1883]. Short cr.8vo; half-title not called for; numerous small vignettes in text; pp.[iv (prelims, unpaginated)]+[62 (unpaginated)]+[5]-14+[5]-15+[i (blank)]+[5]-15+[i (advertisements)]+[5]-15+[i (advertisements)]; grey-green glazed boards printed up spine and on front cover in red and black, on back cover with publisher's advertisements in black; pale grey-green end-papers printed on facing pages with publishers advertisements in black. Paper a little cracking at head of front joint; first and last page embrowned by contact with end-papers; first and last few leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

The Second Edition, so designated on the covers, and unlike the first, which was paginated throughout, made up from the original separate part issues of the stories - thus presumably presenting the earliest text. The contents of this edition differ slightly from those of the first edition, ‘Bob Scratcherty's Religion' being included here instead of a story called ‘Turning the Points'. The Contents have also been re-ordered, and a rather curious Preface added. The covers, like those of the first edition, but of a different colour, were designed, after the comic manner of Edward Lear, by Ashton Wilkinson. Published at one shilling.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OWEN (J.A. [Mrs.]). Candalaria: A heroine of the wild west. With eight illustrations by Alfred Johnson. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1887. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; pp.244; scarlet buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram black within triple black ruled box on back cover, ruled black and white, blocked black, marina blue, and yellow, lettered black on front cover and spine, lettered black-outlined yellow on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers glazed yellow. Spine slightly faded; frontispiece foxed on back, with slight offsetting; otherwise nice.

There is no list of plates but they are marked for and bound in at pp.162 (marked for 163), 176, 188, 198, 208 (marked for 207), 224 (marked for 244), and 234 (marked for 235).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAGET (Francis E., M.A., Rector of Elford, Author of "St. Antholin's," "Milford Malvoisin," "Warden of Berkingholt," etc.). The Pageant; Or, Pleasure and its price: A Tale for the upper Ranks of Society. London: James Burns, 17, Portman Street: J.H. Parker, Oxford: John Thomas Walters, Rugeley, 1843. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.xiv+208+8; vertically ribbed orange-brown cloth, elaborately blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Spine somewhat chipped, and laid on; front board detached; front end-paper lacking; light dusting throughout. As a reading copy.

A scarce title, pre-dating anything in the Wolff collection; not in Sadleir. The book was printed by Walters in Rugeley, and the integral advertisements, most of which are for works by Paget, are headed ‘New works, Printed and published by John Thomas Walters, Rugeley', the names of Burns and Parker being subjoined only in small type. It seems possible at least that separate title-pages may have been produced giving precedence to each of the three co-publishers. A book with strong social concerns, concluding with an Appendix drawing on evidence collected for a Parliamentary report dealing with conditions in the London millinery trade. In this copy an Erratum is printed at the foot of p.[vi]: state or issue significance, if any, not known.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[PAGET (F.E.).]. The Owlet of Owlstone Edge: His Travels, His Experience, and His Lucubrations. By the Author of "S. Antholin's," &c. Joseph Masters, 1856. F'cap 8vo; steel-engraved frontispiece, signed C.B.; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+[236]; 36pp. publisher's catalogue dated February 1856 at end; bright green morocco cloth, blindstamped on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e. uncut; bright brown coated end-papers. Spine and parts of sides damp faded; end-papers lightly damp marked; otherwise a near fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAGET (Francis E.). A student penitent Of 1695. By Francis E. Paget, Rector of Elford, Author of "S. Antholin's," "The Owlet of Owlstone Edge," etc. London: J. Masters and Co., 78, New Bond Street, 1875. Short cr.8vo; pp.xii+192; publisher's inserted catalogue, 16pp., at end, Dated December 1874, advertising this title as ‘nearly ready'; brown diagonally very fine ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt (with decorated capital in black and gilt), on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated bottle-green. Spine dulled and cloth chipped a trifle at extreme head and tail; light damp-mottling of sides, and cloth cracked over front joint, but the underlying muslin still sound, and the casing serviceable despite these faults; contemporary signature on upper margin of title-page; otherwise internally very nice.

The earliest issue, as evidenced by the catalogue; Wolff, 5371, records a copy in a later binding of reddish-brown diagonally-ribbed cloth, with a catalogue dated April 1878. In our experience, a scarce title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAIN (Barry). In a Canadian canoe, The nine muses minus one, And other stories. Henry and Co., Bouverie Street, E.C., 1891. Series title, and portrait frontispiece with tissue guard precede specific title-page; half-title not called for; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; maroon buckram, blocked white on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, in series style; end-papers coated black. Extremely fine copy.

The author's first book. Issued as a volume in The Whitefriars Library of Wit and Humour.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAIN (Barry). Graeme and Cyril. With sixteen illustrations by Gordon Browne. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1893. Extra cr.8vo; frontispiece on verso of half-title; other illustrations in text, some full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; Contents leaf a single inset; pp.[x]+279+[i (blank)]; scarlet smooth cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g. Covers stained and gilt dulled; large inscription on half-title, otherwise a fine copy internally. Scarce.

The first state of text, with the number of illustrations given incorrectly on the title-page (there are in fact nineteen); and the first binding, of light scarlet cloth, not bevelled, and with white rather than slate-green coated end-papers. A semi-adult school story, reprinted from ‘Chums'. Pain's second book. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAIN (Barry). Graeme and Cyril. With nineteen illustrations by Gordon Browne. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1893. Extra cr.8vo; frontispiece on verso of half-title; other illustrations in text, some full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; Contents leaf a single inset; pp.[x]+279+[i (blank)]; bevelled deep scarlet smooth cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed; end-papers coated slate green. Spine slightly marked, and with neat restoration to cloth of tail-band and shelf-edge; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce.

The second state of text, with the number of illustrations given correctly on the title-page (the first state reads ‘sixteen'); and the second binding, of bevelled deep scarlet, rather than unbevelled light scarlet, cloth, the end-papers being coated slate green, instead of white. A semi-adult school story, reprinted from ‘Chums'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAIN (Barry). The kindness Of the celestial And other stories. London, Henry & Co., 6 Bouverie Street, E.C., 1894. Sm.cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+211+[i (blank)]+[iv]; cerise buckram ruled blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark grey-green. A little very light marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. One of the stories is a marginal ghost story; another contains marginal fantasy elements. In this copy l.3, p.185, has the misprint ‘same' for ‘some' (issue significance, if any, unknown. Other errors in the text, such as ‘cocoa-nut' for ‘coconut' (p.7 last line, et passim) are presumably authorial.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PALZOW (Madame). Godway castle; Or, The fortunes of a king's daughter. An historical romance. Edited from the papers of the Duchess of Nottingham, By Madame Palzow. Translated from the German, By Frances Kinderley Barnard. Bruce and Wyld, 84, Farringdon Street, 1846. Series title lacking; half-title not called for; pp.504; contemporary cloth. Nice copy.

Issued as Vol.V. of The Library of Foreign Romance. Stab-holes suggest that this copy was bound from the fortnightly penny numbers, or, possibly, the sixpenny parts. Not in Summers. Sadleir 3749 records the title only from an advertisement.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARDOE (Miss). Pilgrimages in Paris. William Lay, [13,] King William Street, Strand, 1857. F'cap 8vo; mezzotint portrait frontispiece; pp.[viii]+376; publisher's inserted 8pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1857; scarlet horizontal straight-grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5397, recording a presumably later copy without the gilt lettering on the front cover, and with an 1857 Catalogue recorded, oddly, as ‘6pp.' It was presumably lacking. Short stories, with highly developed Parisian settings, possibly owing something to Balzac.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARDOE (Miss [Julia].). Abroad and at Home: Tales Here and there. By Miss Pardoe. Lambert & Co [13, King William Street, Strand,] 1857. Pott 8vo; wood-engraved vignette on title-page; integral advertisement leaf at end; royal blue straight morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled gilt on spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in dull pink. Inscription dated Christmas 1857 on half-title; two small marks on upper margins of prelims.; very small blank corners chipped from three or four leaves; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection. According to the advertisements, issued as a volume in the series ‘The Amusing Library', in Fancy Boards, at 2s.; Cloth, 2s. 6d.; cloth, gilt edges, 3s., the present copy being of course of the 2s. 6d. issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[PARDON (George Frederick)]. The Faces in the fire; A story for the season. By redgap. With Illustrations by T.H. Nicholson. Willoughby and Co., Warwick Lane, And Smithfield, N.D. [December, 1849]. Pott 8vo; half-title, fine hand-coloured frontispiece and illustrated title-page, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; two further hand-coloured plates; ten wood-engraved illustrations in the text; vertically fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated light yellow. Virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5406, commenting: "Style . . . is an almost comically earnest pastiche of Dickens" - a remark which applies to the design of the volume also: it is a precise imitation of Dickens' christmas books. Wolff gives three possible dates for the publication. The year we have given above is certainly correct. Not only is it the earliest of Wolff's alternatives: it is that given by the English Catalogue of Books. Wolff records the volume as only containing only five illustrations in the text - which is correct according to the list of Illustrations. For some reason, however, that includes only the head-pieces to the chapters, and ignores the equally large tail-pieces. The plates face pp.51 and 89.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Gilbert). The translation Of a savage. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, 1894. 24pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end, dated April 1894; vertically ribbed sage green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Spine a little faded; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title.

The gilt blocking on the front cover and spine makes use of Red Indian motifs, and is somewhat unusual.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Gilbert). The Trail of the sword. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1894. 12mo; binder's blank at front and back; advertisement leaf precedes title page; half-title not called for; 4pp. publisher's advertisements at end; buff smooth cloth lettered and blocked red and brown on front cover, blocked brown and gilt, lettered gilt on spine, in series style; pale cream coated end-papers. Slight dusting of covers; slight marginal embrowning of text; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as number 152 of Appleton's Town and Country Library. Apparently precedes the English edition, which was dated 1895. (The British Library deposit copy supports this as the English year of issue, bearing the accession date stamp ‘ FE 95').

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Gilbert). The Trail of the sword Wherein is set forth the history of Jessica Leveret, as also That of Pierre le Moyne of Iberville, George Gering, and Other bold spirits; together with certain matters of War, and the deeds of one Edward Bucklaw Mutineer and pirate. Methuen & Co., 1895. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, happily unsigned; pp.320; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated January 1895; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. First English edition, the American edition having appeared, for copyright reasons, late in 1894, but the earliest issue, with the correct first date of the catalogue (the book having been issued in England in February). Like most of Parker's books, set in Canada.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Gilbert). An adventurer Of the North: Being a continuation of the personal histories of "Pierre and his People," and the last Existing records of Pretty Pierre. Methuen & Co., 1895. Blank before half-title; 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end, dated September 1895; vertical rib effect green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine and front cover; a.e. uncut. Inscription on front end-paper, and slight foxing of prelims. (chiefly the blank); otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Gilbert). The pomp of the Lavilettes. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., 1897. Dedication leaf a single inset; pp.[vi]+229+[i (printer's imprint)]; 40pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end, dated March 1897; vertically ribbed dark yellow green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box[es] on front cover [and spine]; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed. Very slight marking of covers; otherwise a fine copy.

Set in French Canada. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Gilbert). The pomp of the Lavilettes. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., 1897. Pp.[iv]+229+[i (printer's imprint)]; 40pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end, dated March 1897; vertically ribbed dark yellow green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box[es] on front cover [and spine]; a.e. uncut. Very slight marking of covers; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Set in French Canada. This copy is without the single inset dedication leaf found in some copies. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Gilbert). The battle of The strong: A romance of two kingdoms. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., 1898. Blank before half-title; frontispiece; 40pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end, dated September 1898; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box[es] on front cover [and spine]; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Name on front blank; two leaves opened a little roughly, one small marginal tear in another leaf; otherwise a fine copy.

A novel set in Jersey. Includes at the end a glossary of Jersey words and phrases, together with their French or English equivalents.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Gilbert). The Lane That Had No Turning And other associated tales concerning The people of Pontiac; together With certain "Parables of Provinces". William Heinemann, 1900. Advertisement leaf, and frontispiece with tissue guard, precede title-page; half-title not present; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 14pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, the last two leaves forming the end-papers, and the remaining two leaves of the same gathering, also printed with advertisements, being utilised for the front end-papers; scarlet bubble grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled blind on sides, black on spine, lettered black on front cover and spine. Prelims. foxed; end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise a nice copy.

A puzzling volume, the binding, including the distinctive lettering, being of a style that was used by Heinemann in the early 1890s (e.g., for ‘Capt'n Davy's Honeymoon' by Hall Caine), whilst the end-papers and catalogue are largely occupied by Colonial Library advertisements, and the first gathering, without the half-title, consists of three leaves. If this were a Colonial issue, the half-title would probably have borne a statement to this effect, and the removal of the half-title from this copy may indicate that it is a remainder issue, sold off in England at a reduced price.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Margaret). The desire Of their hearts. A novel. London, Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., (All Rights Reserved), 1899. Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; 18pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.334+[18]; dark green sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's initials device blind on back cover, blocked, lettered, and embossed with lettering, blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine, all in series style. Insignificant foxing of edges and front end-paper; small piece chipped from front paste-down by removal of label; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Issued upon first publication as volume No.47 of Jarrolds' ‘Greenback Series', this fact being stated on the front cover and in the series advertisements on the verso of the half-title, where the series is advance listed to No.52. The present volume is not a reprint, since later editions in this series announce their status on the title-page. A popular series, little seen today, since the wire-stitching of the bindings tended to rust away, causing the early disintegration of the volumes.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PATER (Walter, Late Fellow of Brasenose College). Gaston de Latour: An unfinished romance. Prepared for the press by Charles L. Shadwell, Fellow of Oriel College. Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. Extra cr.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a' before half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+200; blackish green buckram, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Single fox-spot on first three leaves; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Intended as a sequel to ‘Marius the Epicurean', and part of a projected trilogy left incomplete at Pater's death in 1894, ‘Gaston de Latour' is set in sixteenth century France. Part of it had appeared in ‘Macmillan's Magazine' in 1888. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Colbeck, 641.21.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PATER (Walter, Late Fellow of Brasenose College). Gaston de Latour: An unfinished romance. Prepared for the press by Charles L. Shadwell, Fellow of Oriel College. Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. Extra cr.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a' before half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+200; blackish green buckram, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight foxing of end-papers, but a virtually fine copy.

Intended as a sequel to ‘Marius the Epicurean', and part of a projected trilogy left incomplete at Pater's death in 1894, ‘Gaston de Latour' is set in sixteenth century France. Part of it had appeared in ‘Macmillan's Magazine' in 1888. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Colbeck, 641.21.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PATERSON (Arthur). The daughter of the Nez Percés: a Novel. In two volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1894. Globe 8vo; pp.[viii]+287+[i (blank)]; [vi]+252; pale apple green buckram blocked with leaf and flower pattern metallic blue-grey and black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram-and-emblem device pattern in grey. Some slight fading of spines, and slight spine roll; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. According to the author's Preface: "This story of Indian life is strictly founded on fact. Those acquainted with Indian warfare in the United States know well the name of ‘Ned Percé Joseph,' who is still alive."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PATERSON (Arthur). A son of the plains. London, Macmillan and Co., 1895. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+vi+261+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 56pp. Catalogue at end (last leaf blank), dated September, 1895; Royal blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Slight dulling of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

First edition, English issue: for copyright reasons printed in the U.S.A. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PATRICK (Mary). Mr. Leslie of Underwood. A story with two heroines. In three volumes. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1879. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; blank at end of volume one; pp.[iv]+282+[ii]; iv+323+[i (blank)]; iv+319+[i (blank)]; brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, lettered black on front cover, ruled black on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Gilt a trifle rubbed on spines; end-papers a little marked and creased, and three back free end-papers lacking; one or two corners creased, and a little scattered dusting; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5429, recording what is presumably a secondary issue in royal blue diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ‘blocked in black on front; blocked in blind on back; blocked in black and gold and lettered in gold (no publisher's name) on spine.' The present copy does bear a spine imprint.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAUL (M.B.). John Smith And Tales of the Gareloch. Glasgow: David Bryce and Son, 129 Buchanan Street, 1893. Globe 8vo; blank before half-title; Contents leaf a single inset (evidently an afterthought); pp.[x]+96; green buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt up spine. Fine copy.

Printed by Robert Maclehose at the Glasgow University Press. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAUL (Major Norris). Eveline Wellwood. A Story of Modern Irish Life. Jarrold & Sons, 3, Paternoster Buildings, E.C., 1892. (All rights reserved.) Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.312+[iv]; bluish violet patterned sand grain cloth, blocked with publisher's initials device blind on back cover, ruled blind on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in grey. Small hole in back paste-down, due apparently to removal of protective wrapper; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as a volume in the series ‘Jarrold's Popular Novels', and bound in series style. The series advertisement on the verso of the half-title lists three titles: ‘The Maid of London Bridge' by Somerville Gibney; ‘Old Latimer's Legacy' by J.S. Fletcher; and the present volume, this and the Gibney title being given a review. It was possibly an advance notice of the present volume, since there seems to have been some hold-up in its publication: according to the English Catalogue of Books, it was not advertised until February 1893 - which is unusual for a book dated 1892, the general practice being to date volumes ahead! The half-title and title leaves, however, are a conjugate, tipped in, pair (despite being part of the eight leaf first gathering), and it is possible, especially since the publisher was also the printer, that the first copies issued (as well as the advance copies sent out for review) did not have this notice, this representing, on either hypothesis, the second state of the text. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[PAULDING (J.K.).]. Westward-ho! A romance. By the author of the Dutchman's fireside, &c. Glasgow: Printed for R. Griffin and Co.; And sold by all booksellers, 1836. 12mo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.288; contemporary half-calf gilt, marbled sides. Covers dull and rubbed, but sound; some fingering and dusting; good reading copy.

Printed in London. Apparently the first (and only) British edition. Published in America in 1832. V. Wright, I, 2024 et seq., and Sadleir, 3736 aa/XXIII & XXIV for the American editions. The British Library Catalogue likewise lists the American edition of this title, but not a British edition, this appearing to be entirely unrecorded.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAULL (M.A. [Mrs. Margaret Agnes, née Colville].). My battle field. Bible Christian Book-room, 26 Paternoster Row, E.C.; Hamilton, Adams, & Co., 32 Paternoster Row, 1883. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+140; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, ornamentally lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; light buff end-papers. Extremely fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff (who spells the author's name, erroneously, with only one ‘l'). Temperance novel. A good example of period book-cover design of the bull-rush, trellis, and ivy school.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAYN (James). The best of husbands. In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley and son, New Burlington Street, 1874. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; blank at end of each volume; pp.[iv]+273+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; [iv]+[269+[iii]; [iv]+289+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; contemporary very dark red half-calf ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, dark red sand-grain cloth sides. Old library imprint gilt at tail of each spine; neat repair to head of one spine; three or four leaves a little foxed or marked; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5434.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAYN (James). Another's burden. Downey & Co. Ltd., 12 York St., Covent Garden, London, 1897. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+179+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end, dated September, 1897; light cerise buckram, embossed with publisher's monogram within blocked circular frame, all blind on back cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine. Cloth slightly darkened apart from small patch on front cover where label has been cleanly removed; light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5432, recording an otherwise similar authorial presentation copy in magenta cloth; listed in Hubin as a title of undetermined status: it is in fact non-criminous. A cheaply produced book, issued at 3/6d.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAYNE (James). In peril and privation: Stories of marine disaster retold. With seventeen illustrations. Chatto & Windus, 1885. Wood engraved frontispiece and eleven plates, by Thulstrup, Davidson, and others, and five woodcuts in the text; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April, 1885; grey buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, pictorially blocked black and white, lettered gilt and black shadowed gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. scarlet; end-papers printed with orange branch design in lime green. Slight fading or discolouration affecting plain top corner of front cover; otherwise a very crisp, bright, copy.

A scarce juvenile title. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The firm of Chatto & Windus were responsible for many of the most striking binding designs of the 1880's, combining pictorial naturalism with an off-centre layout, the use, generally, of not more than two coloured foils, and the restriction of gilt blocking to the lettering. The binding of the present volume provides an excellent example.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAYNE (James). In market overt. With illustrations by Walter Paget. Horace Cox, Windsor House, Bream's Buildings, E.C., 1895. Sm.cr.8vo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and conjugate title-page on art paper; eight half-tone plates printed on art paper (one of these being a repeat of the frontispiece); maroon fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled gilt, lettered blind, on spine; end-papers printed with blossom and leaf design in grey. Slight fading of spine; end-papers cracked at joints; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5449, listing a copy with end-papers printed in tan.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PAYNE (John). Alaeddin and the Enchanted Lamp; Zein ul Asnam and the King of the Jinn: two stories done Into English from the recently Discovered Arabic text. 1889: Printed for the Villon Society by Private Subscription and for Private Circulation only. Imp.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; quarter parchment, paper spine label printed in red and black, blue grey board sides; uncut edges. Label slightly chipped, and parchment spotted; end-papers foxed and embrowned; otherwise very nice.

No.17 of an undisclosed number of copies. Printed upon large hand made paper. The translation is dedicated to Sir Richard Burton.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEACOCK (Edward, F.S.A.). Ralf Skirlaugh The Lincolnshire squire. A Novel. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1870. Brown sand grain cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; pale cream coated end-papers. Spines a little dull and showing very slight wear; two large tears in title page to volume one made good without resort to tissue; this volume also without half-title; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEACOCK (F.M.). From reveillé to lights out; Or, Lionel Tregarthen, lieutenant. In one volume. By F.M. Peacock, Author of "A Soldier and A Maid," "A Military Crime," etc. Chatham: Gale & Polden, Brompton Works. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited. One shilling. (No. 2. - All rights reserved.) N.D., [10th February, 1891]. Globe 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+204+[iv]; scarlet paper wrappers, cut flush, printed black on front wrapper and up spine. Paper of spine chipped with loss of half of title, and front wrapper a little chipped at fore-corners, not touching printed area; a few small corners creased or slightly dusty; a surprisingly good copy, nonetheless, given the fragile nature of the binding and the popular nature of the book.

Issued apparently as part of a bi-monthly schedule, and dated by its place in this. The first volume, ‘A Soldier and A Maid' is listed in the advertisements with reviews, this volume is listed without reviews, and subsequent volumes as follows: "Will be Ready 10th April, 1891 - A Circumstantial Case, told by Sinclair Barton, M.D., and John Cox. By Conway Cregan." (There follows a publisher's description suggesting it is a detective novel). . . . "10th June, 1891 - Strange Case of a Missing Man. A Romance By Conway Cregan." (Apparently a fantasy crime story). . . . "10th August, 1891 - A Military Crime. By F.M. Peacock." (No description given). Each volume was issued in paper wrappers, as here, at 1/-, or "Bound in Cloth - 1/6". A scarce title from a small provincial publisher. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEACOCK (Mabel). Lincolnshire Tales. The recollections of Eli Twigg. Brigg: Jackson & Sons; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co. Ltd, 1897. Blank or advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.355+[i (blank)]; light blue buckram blocked with peacock feathers design on front cover in matt copper and gilt, lettered bright and matt gilt on front cover, bright gilt on spine; white laid end-papers. Cloth of spine a trifle stained; front end-paper and initial blank or advertisement leaf neatly cut away; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[PEACOCK (Thomas Love).]. Headlong hall. Printed for T. Hookham, Jun. and Co., Old Bond Street, 1816. 12mo; half-title; later half dark blue crushed morocco, gilt, light blue smooth cloth sides, blue marbled end-papers, marbled edges. Nice.

Sadleir 1957d. The first and rarest of Peacock's novels, number one on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[PEACOCK (Thomas Love).]. Headlong hall. Second edition. Printed for T. Hookham, Jun. and Co., [15,] Old Bond Street; And Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster Row, 1816. 12mo; integral leaf of Hookham and Baldwin advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+217+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; original blue-grey boards, drab paper spine, white spine label printed in black with a double, thick-thin, rule at top, the title, the words ‘Second Edition' between two taper rules, the words ‘Price 6s.', and a double, thin-thick, rule; a.e. uncut. Label chipped; paper of spine slightly chipped at head-band, slightly worn at tail, and over joints; small hole in front free end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.

Sadleir 1957d, recording a rebound copy of the first edition dated the same year. The first and rarest of Peacock's novels, number one on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities. Apparently from the same type as the first edition, but containing substantive revisions and additions. Chapman, in the introduction to his bibliography of Jane Austen, remarks on the far greater relative scarcity of her second, as against her first, editions, the latter having tended to become more carefully preserved, and the same would appear to hold good for the present title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[PEACOCK (Thomas Love).]. Crotchet castle By the Author of Headlong Hall. London: Published by T. Hookham, Old Bond Street, 1831. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes fly-title; pp.[viii]+300. Anciently re-cased, with new end-papers, and lacking the advertisement leaf: quarter late nineteenth century green fine diaper cloth, paper spine label, slightly glazed pale grey-green paper sides over original dull grey-green boards; top- and lower- edges uncut. Spine label recently renewed (v. note); renewed paper covering of boards chipped at edges and corners, with original boards (in very much better condition) visible beneath; text nice.

"Conspicuously scarce in decent original condition" - Carter, 1932. Sadleir, 1957j (rebound, and also without the advertisement leaf); this title not in Wolff. As in all copies we have seen, the prelims. are on a different paper stock from the text, and are slightly thinner and smoother in texture. When we purchased this copy it had a hand-written spine label, badly rubbed and chipped: we have replaced this with a type-facsimile label copied from the fine copy in our own collection.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[PEAKE (Lieut. Charles).]. The Saucy Jack, And The Indiaman. By A blue jacket. In two volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington-Street, 1840. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in each volume; contemporary half-roan, marbled boards. Some fingering and light dusting throughout; end-papers cracked, and one back end-paper lacking; a very good copy only.

Not in Sadleir. Block, p.181, citing only the British Library copy.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[PEARD (Frances Mary).]. A winter story. By the author of ‘The Rose Garden' ‘Thorpe Regis' Etc. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterlo Place, 1875. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; engraved frontispiece with tisue guard; pp.[viii]+292; diagonally fine ribbed light brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth at extreme head and tailbands; prize label dated ‘Xmas 1879' on front end-paper, causing slight wrinkling; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEARSE (Mark Guy). The man who spoiled The music And other stories. Illustrated by Charles Tresidder. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Rd., E.C., And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1892. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates, but included in the pagination; pp.[viii]+184; crimson buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; front end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in red and black. A very little foxing, but a very nice copy otherwise.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEASE (Howard). Borderland studies. Newcastle-on- Tyne: Mawson, Swan, & Morgan; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Ltd., 1893. Final blank; pp.130+[ii]; navy blue buckram, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. A little scattered light foxing; otherwise nice.

The author's first book: printed in Newcastle. Very readable, though somewhat sombre, dialect sketches and stories, two of the latter involving murder (but only one essentially criminous - and that with supernatural elements), and one being rather an unusual story of attempted robbery. From the library of novelist Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, with a presentation inscription to him (not authorial) on the front end-paper.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEASE (Howard). The White-faced priest And other Northumbrian episodes. London: Gay & Bird; Newcastle-on-Tyne: Mawson, Swan, & Morgan, [24, 26, 28, 30, & 32, Grey St., 7, 9, & 11, Grainger Street West, and Barras Bridge,] 1896. Narrow lge.post 8vo; blank, half-title with advertisements on verso, two leaves continuing the advertisements, and blank, precede title-page printed in red and black; erratum on verso of last leaf of Glossary; text-paper blank, followed by 14pp. Mawson, Swan, & Morgan Catalogue, on text-paper, at end; pp.[xxiv]+290+[ii]+[iii]-xvi; pale blue-green buckram flecked with deep blue-green, lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule black on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with humming-bird and branch design in jade green. Some scattered foxing, chiefly evident on prelims; otherwise a nice copy.

Very readable dialect stories. Printed in Newcastle. The two early blanks are apparently single insets. The author's third book.See also Detective Fiction

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBERTON (Max). The Little Huguenot: A Romance of Fontainebleau. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, Paris & Melbourne, 1895. All rights reserved. Pott 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, dated ‘5.95'; pp.[159]+[i (blank)]+[iv]; yellow ochre art-linen, blocked dark red on back cover, blocked and lettered dark red on front cover, lettered dark red on spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy.

Issued as the third volume in the series ‘Cassell's Pocket Library' under the Editorship of Max Pemberton. Probably an advance copy or final bound book proof. Copies usually seen have the advertisements dated ‘7/95', and, according to the English Catalogue of Books that would be correct, since the volume was not published until July. Sadleir, 3741/3; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBERTON (Max). The Little Huguenot: A Romance of Fontainebleau. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, Paris & Melbourne, 1895. All rights reserved. Pott 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, dated ‘7.95'; pp.[159]+[i (blank)]+[iv]; yellow ochre art-linen, blocked dark red on back cover, blocked and lettered dark red on front cover, lettered dark red on spine; a.e. uncut. Virtually fine copy.

Issued as the third volume in the series ‘Cassell's Pocket Library' under the Editorship of Max Pemberton. Copies are also known with advertisements dated ‘5/95', and were presumably advance copies or final proofs: according to the English Catalogue of Books, the volume was not published until July. Sadleir, 3741/3; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBERTON (Max). A Puritan's Wife. With sixteen illustrations By Sidney Paget. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1896. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue dated ‘6G-10.96', at end; pp.[xii]+310+[ii]; crimson coarse rough buckram, blocked black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device pattern in grey. Inscription on half-title page; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. One of two variants known to us: copies also being seen with an additional 8pp. catalogue dated ‘9.96', bound in before the 16pp. catalogue present here.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBERTON (Max). The Garden of swords. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1899. 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements, numbered [1], 2, 7, 8, and dated ‘2.99', followed by 16pp. dated ‘6 G-1.99', at end; bevelled scarlet coarse bickram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's device pattern in grey. End-papers foxed on backs, with offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Wolff. The first catalogue is in fact complete as issued: we have seen this fragmentary Cassell catalogue before in other volumes.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBERTON (Max). The footsteps of A throne: Being the story of an idler, and of His work; and of what he did in Moscow in the house of the exile. Methuen & Co., 1900. Blank before half-title; publisher's inserted catalogue, 48pp., at end, dated October 1900; vertically ribbed navy blue cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled panels on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Light dampstaining of covers; otherwise in general a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[PERKINS (Sue Chestnutwood).]. Hardy And Foolhardy. By the author of "Honor [sic] Bright," "The Two Blackbirds," &c. &c. London: Gardner, Darton & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, E.C., And 44, Victoria St., S.W., 1897. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper, included in the pagination; pp.127+[i (blank)]; grey-green buckram blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked black and gilt, and chromatically yellow, green and brown, ruled and lettered black, on front cover, blocked black and gilt, and chromatically green and brown, ruled black and gilt, lettered black, on spine; end-papers coated lemon. Prelims. and last leaf lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in the British Library Catalogue - or NUC, despite the fact that the author was American. Halkett & Laing and NUC identify the author as having written ‘Honor Bright', and several other fictions.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PERKS (Lily). Gifts and weirds. London: Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington Street, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty, (All rights reserved), 1896. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+340; bevelled vertically fine ribbed navy blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram design in fawn. Nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PERRETT (Jennie). Only a ball. T. Woolmer, 2, Castle Street, City Road, E.C., And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1887. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece signed ‘T.C.', on text-paper, with tissue guard; decorative headpieces, initial letters to the chapters, and some tailpieces, throughout; pp.95 (including frontispiece)+[i (printer's imprint)]; dove grey buckram blocked black on back cover, blocked chromatically purple, red, yellow, and green, and black, lettered lake, and black outlined chromatic purple and red, and black outlined red, on front cover, blocked gilt, black, and green, lettered blind through gilt, and embossed with lettering red, on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight darkening of cloth on spine and edges; tissue embrowned; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. From the T. Woolmer / Charles H. Kelly publisher's file, and bearing in pencil: on the front pastedown the figures ‘82' crossed out and ‘79' (or ‘7G') substituted, on the front end-paper the note ‘Paid. Own moulds'. Printed by Morrison and Gibb, Edinburgh. Juvenile.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PHELPS (Mrs. [J.T.], Of North Weston House School, Oxfordshire). The Good aunt; Or, A summer in the country: A Moral Tale, For the Amusement and instruction Of youth. London: Printed by W. Flint, Old Bailey; For T. Hughes, 35, Ludgate-Street, 1811. 12mo, printed in half sheets; half-title not called for; copper-engraved frontispiece showing the school, on plate-paper; pp.[iv]+[218 (last page blank, the final leaf a single inset, unsigned)]; original quarter red roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled boards. Spine chipped at head and tail, and front board holding on a single cord; boards worn at corners; inscriptions (dated ‘August 1812') on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

CBEL, III, p.136. The author's initials appear in the signature to the Dedication. Not in the Osborne Catalogue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PHILIPS (F.C.). and FENDALL (Percy). "My face is my fortune." A novel. In One Volume. F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1892. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; leaf at end blank on recto, with printer's imprint on verso; scarlet buckram blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, blocked blind, ruled and lettered black on front cover, blocked blind, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated blackish brown. Title-page foxed, with off-setting; otherwise a nice copy.

This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PHILLIPPS-WOLLEY (Clive). The Chicamon stone. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1900. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+295+[i (blank)]; 4pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; vertically ribbed carmine cloth, blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Gilt rubbed on spine; spine and parts of covers a little faded; long inscription on front blank; otherwise a nice copy.

Set in Alaska during the gold rush, and largely concerned with Indians, prospectors and those who serviced or preyed upon them, etc. ‘Chicamon' means ‘gold'. Well-written and solidly authentic in detail.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PHILLIPS (Mrs. A[lfred].). A spinster's diary. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. Limited, N.D. [1892]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 3pp. integral, followed by 2pp. inserted commercial, advertisements at end; pp.193+[iii]; diagonally fine ribbed milk chocolate cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated brownish black. Slight marking of front cover, but a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Issued as Vol.XLIX. of ‘Arrowsmith's Bristol Library'. A story in which hypnotism plays a minor part, and which also includes two anecdotes involving second sight; but not in essence fantasy.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PHILLIPS (F. Emily). The knight's tale. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1897. Sm.cr.8vo; Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+298+[ii]; dark red buckram, ruled and lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked with Times Book Club device, black, on spine. Covers just a trifle darkened; light foxing of first and last leaves and edges; otherwise a fine copy.

The remainder binding, dating from c.1905. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PHILLPOTTS (Eden). Children of the Mist. A novel. A.D. Innes & Company Limited, 1898. Vertically ribbed royal blue cloth lettered gilt within a gilt ruled box on front cover, spine lettered and ruled gilt; publisher's monogram device blind on back cover; 8pp. publisher's catalogue at end; uncut edges; frontispiece from a photograph, with tissue guard. Gilt on spine rubbed, and spine a little faded; some, mostly light, foxing throughout, mainly marginal; corner torn from one leaf of publisher's catalogue; otherwise a nice copy.

The first printing, with the figure ‘8' present in the numbering of p.38. The first of the Dartmoor novels. Hinton, p.17.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PHILLPOTTS (Eden). The Human boy. With frontispiece by Enoch Ward. Methuen & Co., 1899. Frontispiece with tissue guard; 40pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated September 1899; scarlet coarse buckram, blocked on front cover, lettered on front cover and spine, in gilt; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Spine and top edge of cover very slightly faded; front end-paper lacking; half-title a little foxed; otherwise a fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PHILLPOTTS (Eden). Folly and Fresh Air. New and revised edition. Illustrated by J. Ley Pethybridge. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13 Great Marlborough Street, 1899. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and nine plates; 8pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; yellow green patterned sand grain cloth, lettered gilt on spine, black and black-outlined orange on front cover, blocked orange, black, and flesh on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut. Cloth snagged at top corner of spine; front end-paper removed; otherwise a nice copy.

The first illustrated edition of a book originally published in 1891. Hinton p.5 refers, giving the illustrator's name, erroneously, as Pettybridge. Tipped on to the front paste-down in this copy is an A.L.S. from Phillpotts, dated 28th April 1931, presenting the volume, and commenting on the abilities of the artist. This was almost certainly a Phillpotts' family copy, bearing, originally, an inscription on the front end-paper. It was Phillpotts' habit with such copies to remove the end-paper before re-assigning the volume, and we have seen other copies so treated, where he explained this in the accompanying letter.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]