Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
O'GOWRIE (John). Sprigs of White Heather. James Clarke & Co, 13 Fleet Street, 1898. Final blank; pp.viii+301+[iii]; bevelled light cerise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; laid end-papers. Spine very slightly dull; end-papers embrowned, with offsetting onto facing page; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Short stories with a Scotish ambience.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
O'HANLON (Alice). West Thorpe. Glasgow: Scottish Temperance League [108 Hope Street]. London: Houlston & Sons; and National Temperance League. Edinburgh: John Menzies & Co., 1882. Sm.cr.8vo; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; bevelled royal blue pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated yellow. Slight cracking and marking of end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OHNET (Georges [i.e., George Henot]). Vizetelly's One Volume Novels. I. The ironmaster; Or, Love and pride. Translated from the 146th French edition. London: Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine Street, Strand, 1884. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.351+[i (blank); diagonally fine ribbed finely mottled grey-fawn cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device scarlet on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered scarlet, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked scarlet, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated iron grey. Very nice copy.
Wolff, 3155, listing only an 8th edition yellowback.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OHNET (Georges [i.e., George Henot]). Vizetelly's One-Volume Novels. XXVII. Will. Vizetelly & Co., 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[408]; diagonally fine ribbed mustard cloth, blocked in dark purple and gilt, and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked in dark purple, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Fine unopened copy.
Wolff, 3157. The volume is also sometimes seen in brown cloth, differently decorated.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OHNET (Georges [i.e., George Henot]). Vizetelly's One-Volume Novels. XXVII. Will. Vizetelly & Co., 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[408]; diagonally fine ribbed chocolate cloth, ruled and blocked in black on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with floral pattern in brown. Fine copy.
The volume is also sometimes seen in mustard cloth, differently decorated. Wolff, 3157, listing only the other binding.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[O'KEEFE (Adelaide).]. Zenobia, Queen of Palmyra; A Narrative, Founded on history. In two volumes. By the Author of Patriarchal Times. Printed by J. Dennett, Leather Lane, Holborn; For F.C. and J. Rivington, St. Paul's Church Yard, 1814. 2 Vols., 12mo; half-titles probably not called for, the two title gatherings (with Contents leaves) together forming one half sheet, and almost certainly printed conjugate with the odd half sheet of text at end of volume two; final blank present at end of volume one; contemporary full watered calf, gilt, red and black spine labels, matching marbled edges and end-papers. A nice copy.
Not in Sadleir. Summers, p.567, listing this as one of two issues, the same sheets having apparently been issued by A.K. Newman with a Minerva Press title-page. Block, p.175 lists the book as ‘for J. Debrett; and F.C. and J. Rivington', quoting three bookseller's listings. We assume this to have involved a misreading, somewhere along the line, of the Dennett imprint as given above.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLDHAM (Mrs. E.S.). By the Trent. Glasgow: Scottish Temperance League. London: Houlston & Wright, and W. Tweedie, 1864. Leaf headed ‘Advertisement', and Contents leaf follow title-page; pp.[iv]+[424]; brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of Adam Gowans, 49 Hutcheson Street, Glasgow, on back paste-down. Covers worn, but strong; corner chipped from front free end-paper; some light fingering and foxing; a very good reading copy.
The ‘Advertisement' leaf, dated ‘Glasgow, 28th November, 1864', announces this as the winner of the £250.00 prize offered by the League for ‘the best Temperance Tale', in that year, ninety-nine mss. having been submitted. The spine in this copy is lettered with the title and primary imprint only. Prostitution, abduction, and, of course, alcoholism. A scarce novel in a series which included, in 1860, Mrs. Henry Wood's first novel, ‘Danesbury House'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Laurence). Altiora peto. In two volumes - vol. I [II]. With illustrations. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1883. 2 Vols., wide lge.post 8vo; half-title, wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and illustrated title page printed in sepia, precede letterpress title; one wood-engraved plate in each volume; blank leaf (K8) between pp.158 and 159 in volume one; 2+4pp text paper advertisements at end of volume two; pp.[vi]+[1]-158+[ii]+159-286; vi+270+[ii]+[4]; tan buckram, blocked dark brown and gilt, lettered dark brown, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Neat restorations to extreme head and tail bands; slight marking of covers, and gilt on spine of volume two a trifle rubbed (with loss of about three letters); front end-papers of volume two strengthened with matching paper; one blank fore-margin slightly snagged; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir, 1841, describing the frontispiece as printed in ‘buff ochre and brown'. It is in fact one colour of ink, variously applied. The engravings are all signed J.W., but, besides this, the frontispiece to volume two, and the two plates, are signed ‘Williamson sc.' - which may or may not give a clue to the artist's name. Sadleir remarks that in his copy volume one [ignoring the prelims.] ‘collates A-S in eights, except K, which is seven leaves, with K1 a single inset' and volume two [ignoring the prelims.] ‘collates A-S in eights, except I and S, each five leaves. I1 a single inset'. In the present copy, signature K in volume one consists of eight leaves, K8 being a blank not included in the pagination. The last two leaves of text in volume two (S1 and S2), are conjugate. Gatherings I and S (including the advertisements), together with the six leaves of the text paper prelims. to the two volumes, would make two full sheets, and this would in turn suggest that the advertisements are, as Sadleir describes them, integral. The complicated collation is due to the fact, remarked by Sadleir, that the book was issued originally in four parts, and is here made up from the parts. "It is," says Sadleir, "in my experience, very uncommon in cloth", and in clean state "definitely rare." Wolff, 5702, records an evidently later printed copy in pale blue cloth with blocking and lettering in dark blue and gold, with end-papers [?coated] pale yellow, and with signature S in volume two without the advertisements, and thus consisting of two leaves only. Wolff gives an inadequate collation, but we hypothesise that the signatures in his copy may have been rationalised. There is no list of plates, but that in volume one is marked to face p.240 and that in volume two p.202, and they are here so bound in. They are on paper of differing quality from the text.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[OLIPHANT (Mrs. Margaret).]. Memoirs and resolutions Of Adam Graeme, Of Mossgray. Including some chronicles of the borough of Fendie. By the author of "Passages in the Life of Mrs. Margaret Maitland," "Merkland," and "Caleb Field." In three volumes. Colburn and Co., Publishers, Great Marlborough Street, 1852. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one, followed by 24pp. inserted publisher's catalogue, and 2pp. inserted publisher's advertisements; 16pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end of volume two; final page of publisher's advertisements in volume three, followed by 8pp. inserted publisher's catalogue; grass green vertically ribbed cloth blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; pale lemon coated end-papers. Covers worn; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir 1843, and identical with the cloth copy he records, except that the inserted advertisements are differently distributed, and that he does not mention the final page of integral advertisements in volume three as present in either the cloth or half cloth copies he had seen.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[OLIPHANT (Mrs. Margaret).]. Lilliesleaf: Being a concluding series Of Passages in the life of Mrs. Margaret Maitland, Of Sunnyside. Written by herself. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, Successors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1855. Half-titles not called for; 16pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end of volume one; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; 24pp. publisher's catalogue at end of volume three; dark grey green morocco cloth, blocked blind on sides and spine (the design on sides including publisher's monogram), blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated deep rose. In general a nice copy.
Sadleir 1870. Sadleir notes the high level of scarcity of Mrs. Oliphant's fictions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Margaret). Zaidee. A Romance By Margaret Oliphant. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1856. 3 Vols. bound in one, probably as issued (v. note); binder's blank at front and back; half-title, title, and fly-title present in each volume; pp.[iv]+268; [iv]+286; [iv]+311+[i (blank)]; full bevelled tan sheep, ruled and elaborately blocked gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands ruled and elaborately tooled gilt, turnovers of sheep elaborately ruled and tooled gilt; a.e.g.; dark brown, red, and tan head- and tail- bands; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight rubbing of sheep, chiefly at corners, and very slight marking; binder's blanks foxed, with offsetting; a little scattered foxing and dusting or fingering passim; but in general a nice copy.
A presentation copy, inscribed on the title-page in the author's holograph "In remembrance of sundry pleasant rambles / and with the warmest wishes for her happiness / to little Christian - March 1867. M.O.W.O." Despite the date of the inscription, the binding has the air of being a publisher's presentation binding executed for the author - albeit an unusually sumptuous one - rather than a rebind. The author's ninth novel, and the second to be published by Blackwood. Sadleir, 1903; Wolff, 5294: both describing copies in three separate volumes in pinkish-maroon wavy-grain cloth, blocked blind on front, back and spine, lettered in gold on spine, and with end-papers [coated] terra-cotta. The Wolff copy, which had not seen library use, has an inscription dated 1868 - suggesting that the first edition was still in print at that date.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[OLIPHANT (Mrs. Margaret).]. The Last of the Mortimers. A story in two voices. By the author of "Margaret Maitland," "The House on the Moor," "The Days of My Life," "The Laird of Norlaw," &c., &c., &c. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, Franklin Square, 1862. Lge.12mo; two binder's blanks at front and back; half-title not called for; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.373+[i (blank)]+[x]; brown straight-grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; brown and white head- and tail- bands; end-papers faced pale yellow. Restoration to cloth at head and tail of spine; gilt dull on spine; otherwise in general a nice copy.
First American edition of a title which appeared in three volumes in England in the same year.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs.). The Story of Valentine And his brother. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1875. Final blank in volume two; violet bubble grain cloth blocked blind on back cover, black and gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Some slight fading of cloth, almost imperceptible, otherwise fine.
Sadleir 1895, listing only "A poor copy". Sadleir notes the high level of scarcity of Mrs. Oliphant's fictions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs. Margaret). Hester. A story of contemporary life. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1883. 3 Vols. Grey-fawn sand grain cloth panelled blind on back cover, black on front cover, blocked black, lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; brown coated end-papers. Covers damp marked; otherwise a very nice copy.
Sadleir 1857, but a binding variant, Sadleir's copy being in slate sand grain cloth with dark grey coated end-papers. Sadleir remarks the general high level of scarcity of Mrs. Oliphant's fictions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs [Margaret].). Madam. In three volumes. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1885. 3 Vols.; lacking the half-titles, and the final blank in volume two; old half roan. Leather of spines defective and powdery, and two boards detached, but sewing entirely sound; text with scattered library stamps and some light dusting, but in general nice.
Sadleir, 1873.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs. [Margaret].). A house Divided against itself. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1886. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; lacking the blank at end of volume two; old half roan, cloth sides. Leather worn and chipped on spines, and external joints cracking, but bindings sound and strong, nonetheless; scattered library stamps on margins; text otherwise nice.
Sadleir, 1859.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs.). Janet. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1891. 3 Vols.; final blank in volume one; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue dated 1891 at end of volume three; pp.[iv]+298+[ii]; [iv]+291+[i (blank)]; [iv]+276; crimson buckram blocked grey and black, lettered black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated light milky green. Gilt rubbed on spines; one spine with two small snags in cloth; faint ring mark on one front cover; otherwise a fine copy of a very scarce title.
Sadleir, 1862; Sadleir remarks on the high level of scarcity of Mrs. Oliphant's first editions. Wolff, who had eighty-five of Mrs. Oliphant's ninety-five fictions, did not find this one, and it is perhaps not insignificant in the context that the present set bears on the upper margin of the title page in volume one, and on the half-title in volume two, the name ‘Emelie Blackett', suggesting that this may be a publisher's family copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs. [Margaret]). The Marriage of Elinor. In three vols. Macmillan & Co., 1892. 3 Vols.; blank at end of volume two; 4pp. inserted advertisements on thin paper, dated at end ‘20.1.92', following text in volumes one and two; publisher's inserted 44pp. Catalogue dated December, 1891, at end of volume three; pp.[iv]+275+[i (blank)]; [iv]+281+[iii]; [iv]+260; green fine-diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher's device, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine. Small pressure dint on one front cover; but a virtually fine copy.
An advance copy, bearing the publisher's Presentation Copy stamp in blind on the lower-margin of the title leaf in volume one. Sadleir, 1876 (recording the publisher's file copy, identical with this, except that it had a binder's ticket, ‘Burn', at end of volume one); Wolff, 5265.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs.). Two Strangers. T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. Narrow 8vo; series title/advertisement leaf precedes title page; half-title not called for; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; glazed natural linen blocked blue on sides and spine, lettered blue on front cover and spine; t.e.g. A nice copy.
Sadleir 1897. Issued as volume 5 of The Autonym Library.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs.). Two Strangers. T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. Narrow 8vo; series title/advertisement leaf precedes title page; half-title not called for; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; blue binder's cloth, ruled and blocked gilt on spine. Bound up without the advertisements at end; ownership inscription on upper margin of advertisement page; otherwise a fine copy.
Sadleir 1897. Issued as volume 5 of The Autonym Library, this being presumably the issue in wrappers.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs.). The ways of life: Two stories. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1897. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; vertically ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Fine copy.
A scarce late title: Sadleir, who found "62 of her 95 published fictions", found not this one; Wolff, 5289.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OMOND (G.W.T.). Miserrima. T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. Narrow 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; printer's imprint on verso of last leaf of text; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.201+[i]+6; glazed natural linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device on back cover, blocked on sides and spine, lettered on front cover and spine, dark blue-green; t.e.g. Nice copy.
Issued as volume No.6 of The Autonym Library - a series in our experience much scarcer than the companion Pseudonym Library, but like that issued in two forms: in paper wrappers, at 1s. 6d., and in cloth, as here, at 2s. Not in Sadleir (who does not record this series), nor in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
O'NEILL (Mrs.). The bondman. An historical narrative Of The Times of Wat Tyler. Illustrated edition. Smith, Elder and Co., N.D. [c.1845]. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; engraved series title (dated 1837), followed by letterpress specific title (as above); 6pp. integral advertisements at end; scarlet straight grain morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, the spine entirely pressed out gilt with a honeycomb texture, decorated with a floral line engraved pattern scarlet through gilt, lettered gilt on scarlet panel: STANDARD/NOVELS (rule) THE/BONDMAN; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. A nice copy of an extremely rare variant issue.
Issued, in theory, as volume V. of Smith, Elder's Library of Romance. V. Sadleir 3760a, b, c, d/5. Sadleir in a detailed examination of the bibliography of this important series records that "in the early forties even the ‘Illustrated Edition' [itself a re-issue] sank to a secondary issue" in brown ribbed cloth. "This binding", notes Sadleir, "is almost exactly uniform as to cloth and spine blocking with Saunders & Otley's cheap edition of the novels of Bulwer-Lytton." The present issue, which was unknown to Sadleir, makes use of the re-printed specific title page of his Illustrated Edition, second issue, and like that has no letterpress series title, but the blocking is more expensive and elaborate and no reference is made on the covers to illustration. The use of the words ‘Standard Novels' on the spine suggests that this is a somewhat dishonest attempt to take advantage of the popularity of the Bentley series. Whether the present issue precedes or follows Sadleir 3760c we are unable to determine, but from its air of greater desperation we suspect it to be later.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ONLEY (Mary). Fred Bright, And His Adventures by Land and by Sea. London: W. Mack, Paternoster Square [for The Book Society], N.D. [1880]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate decorated title-page with wood-engraved vignette on verso; wood-engraved head- and tail- pieces and historiated initials throughout; Contents leaf, and final leaf bearing vignette on recto, advertisements on verso, both single insets; diagonally very fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, lettered, and pictorially blocked black, blocked gilt, lettered black-shadowed gilt, on front cover, ruled and pictorially blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers faced black. Later ownership inscription on back of frontispiece; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
A beautiful example of period book making. The final leaf, which continues the signatures, was almost certainly printed conjugate with the three leaves of the prelims. completing the half-sheet. The advertisements are for The Book Society publications. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OPIE (Mrs. [Amelia]). Temper, Or Domestic scenes: A tale, In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster Row, 1812. 12mo; half-title present in volume two, lacking in volumes one and three; errata to volumes one and two on verso of last leaf of text in volume three; original boards, at some point in the past rebacked with Holland, and the boards re-covered with blue paper in imitation of the originals; a.e. uncut. Covers of volume three rather marked and worn, and last few leaves a little damp stained; contemporary inscription on verso of title page in same volume; otherwise in general a nice copy.
As with the British Library copy, the title page to volume two is set in a slightly different type style from that of the other volumes.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OPIE (Mrs. [Amelia].). Valentine's eve. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1816. 3 Vols., 12mo; bound up without the half-titles and a blank or advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.[ii]+348; [ii]+388; [ii]+240; old half roan, cloth sides. Boards lacking or detached; leaf C1 in volume one not bound in; extensive dusting; two titles laid down; some blank margins chipped or with short tears, and one or two small repairs; a usable working copy, nonetheless, of one of the scarcer of Mrs. Opie's novels.
Block, p.176; Summers, p.114.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OPIE (Mrs. [Amelia]). Madeline, A Tale. Vol. I [II]. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1822. 2 Vols., 12mo; bound up without the half-titles; pp.[iii-viii]+345+[i (blank)]; [iii-iv]+333+[i (blank)]; old half-calf ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Calf and paper chipped on back board of volume one, but without weakness; end-papers foxed, with light offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5301, also listing a rebound copy. Mrs. Opie's last novel.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ORCZY (Emmuska, Baroness). Old Hungarian Fairy Tales. Adapted and Illustrated By The Baroness Emmuska Orczy, And Montagu Barstow. London: Dean & Son, Limited, 160a, Fleet Street, / Wolf & Co., Philadelphia, New York And Chicago, N.D. [1895]. Double f'cap 4to; text printed throughout in black, numerous illustrations in text, variously in lime-green, leaf-green, blue-green, blue, ochre, or dull cerise; pp.95+[i (blank)]; bevelled smooth iron grey cloth, blocked in black, chromatic green and red, lettered black and black-shadowed gilt on front cover, blocked chromatic green and red, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked gilt, lettered iron grey through gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; optical white coated end-papers, printed with crazy-paving design in gilt. Spine a trifle faded, and with very slight wear at extreme head and tail; back end-paper torn and repaired almost invisibly with tissue on back, but with traces of hard adhesive from old clear tape repair on front (the tape having now been removed); light scattered foxing in text passim; otherwise a nice copy. 55.00
First issue, the second being in bevelled dull light blue cloth, not bevelled, blocked and lettered similarly to this, with poorer quality end-papers, printed similarly in gilt, and with plain edges. Both issues are now extremely scarce. The probable first acknowledged book by the future author of The Scarlet Pimpernel and The Old Man in the Corner, written and illustrated in collaboration with her new husband. Not in the Osborne Collection catalogue. (In the same year she also published The Enchanted Cat and Uletka and the White Lizard, also illustrated by Montagu Barstow and published without a date by Dean & Son: Old Hungarian Fairy Tales was published in September: we have been unable to trace a month for Uletka, but it looks like a Christmas book. The Enchanted Cat was published with an ascription to Orczy and Barstow only as illustrators, for which they were already known, though it was in fact translated and edited by Baroness Orczy, and it probably was her real first book, the success of that leading to the acknowledgment of herself as having ‘adapted' the stories in the present volume.)
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ORCZY (Emmuska, Baroness). Old Hungarian Fairy Tales. Adapted and Illustrated By The Baroness Emmuska Orczy, And Montagu Barstow. Dean & Son, N.D. [1895]. London: Dean & Son, Limited, 160a, Fleet Street, / Wolf & Co., Philadelphia, New York And Chicago, N.D. [1895]. Double f'cap 4to; text printed throughout in black, numerous illustrations in text, variously in lime-green, leaf-green, blue-green, blue, ochre, or dull cerise; pp.95+[i (blank)]; smooth dull light blue blue cloth, blocked black, and chromatically in green and red, lettered black and black-shadowed gilt on front cover, blocked chromatically in green and red, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked gilt, lettered dull light blue through gilt, on spine; poor quality end-papers, printed with crazy-paving design in gilt. End-papers embrowned and somewhat fragile, and gilt on end-papers somewhat oxydised; otherwise a nice copy.
Second issue, the first being in bevelled grey cloth, blocked and lettered similarly, with optical-white coated end-papers, printed similarly in gilt, and with a.e.g. The probable first acknowledged book by the future author of The Scarlet Pimpernel and The Old Man in the Corner, written and illustrated in collaboration with her new husband.ec (In the same year she also published Uletka and the White Lizard, also illustrated by Montagu Barstow and published without a date by Dean & Son: Old Hungarian Fairy Tales was published in September: we have been unable to trace a month for Uletka, but it looks like a Christmas book. The Enchanted Cat was published with an ascription to Orczy and Barstow only as illustrators, for which they were already known, though it was in fact translated and edited by Baroness Orczy, and it probably was her real first book, the success of that leading to the acknowledgment of herself as having ‘adapted' the stories in the present volume.) By an error of the binder, pp.49-56 in this copy have been included twice. Not in the Osborne Collection catalogue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ORCZY (The Baroness Emmuska). The Emperor's Candlesticks. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street W.C., 1899. Pp.288; tan unglazed fine linen, blocked and lettered dark reddish brown on front cover, lettered dark reddish brown on spine. Some marking of covers, small repair to top corner of spine, and slight wear to cloth at edges; front end-papers neatly strengthened at gutter; corner chipped from front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.
The author's first independent book, and first novel: preceded by two children's books written in collaboration with her husband, which were published four years earlier.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ORD (Julian). A summer day-dream And Other stories. Three studies from life. 1. A summer day-dream. 2. Will and circumstance. 3. A pastoral. Edinburgh: R. Grant & Son, 107 Princes Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1885. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; contemporary half deep rose calf, gilt and blind, oil-marbled sides, spine with four raised bands, black label; sprinkled burnished edges; oil-marbled end-papers. Virtually fine copy. A very pleasant binding.
"Life, as we know it, has furnished the web and woof of these studies: the life we banish from the stage and from the novel as lacking interest and dramatic force today. Which life, despite such banishment, continues to interest us most vitally in our daily journeying, - and must: for it is Real. Difficult indeed is the portraiture of this Reality; most fugitive its subtle essence." - author's Prologue. Thoughtful, confident, intelligent, and by no means obvious writing, full of close observation: very much in its own style. The lengthy title novelette is at once a love story and a ‘novel of ideas', slow-paced, but very readable, and with an atmosphere redolent of quiet country life. The prelims. and the final gathering here each consist of three leaves, and were presumably printed as part of the same sheet. Issued originally in blue-grey paper wrappers printed in black, and priced at one shilling. P.7, l.3, and p.13, l.8, have the readings ‘casemates' and ‘casemated' for ‘casements' and ‘casemented' - presumably an error of the author's.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
O'REILLY (Mrs. Robert). Meg's mistake And Other Sussex Stories. With twenty Illustrations by Fred Barnard. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1892. Post 8vo; frontispiece and nineteen illustrations on text-paper, arranged as plates; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; dove grey buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within triple ruled box, dark red, on back cover, blocked green, pale yellow, and dark red on front cover and spine, lettered dark red and dark red-outlined gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Enamel slightly rubbed on spine; two or three fox-spots on edges; otherwise a nice copy.
The advertisements at the end include this title under the heading ‘The Ivy Series of Stories. Handsomely bound in cloth, 2s., gilt edges, 2s. 6., Illustrated. Three new volumes.' First ‘Ivy Series' edition, cheaper issue. Originally published in 1884.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ORRED (Meta). Honour's worth; Or The cost of a vow. A Novel. In two volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1878. Pp.[vi]+325+[i (blank)]; [iv]+340; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Covers a little dull and marked, and neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spines; recased and provided with white end-papers at an early date; one pastedown damaged by removal of label; a very good copy only.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA (i.e., Louise de la Ramée). Chandos. A Novel. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1866. Half-titles not called for; bright brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled with triple rule border (thin/thick/thin), and blocked blind, with central single line arabesque enclosing a diamond shaped figure centred on a four-pointed star, on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; yellow coated end-papers. Re-backed, the original rather chipped backstrips laid on; end-papers slightly stained at gutters; corner chipped from one leaf in volume one, with loss of about ninety words; otherwise a nice copy of a rare title.
Sadleir, 1910, recording a copy in bright brown fine morocco cloth, which may have been differently blocked. We have previously handled a copy in light brown sand-grain cloth, with cancel title-pages denominating it the ‘second edition', which had gilt blocking as well as ruling and lettering on the spine, and much more elaborate blocking on the sides, which we recollect as including corner ornaments as well as a larger and more complex central ornament, within a border of rules. The present copy is from the library of novelist Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, and bears his armorial bookplate on each front end-paper. The author's third novel, and number two on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the high level of scarcity of almost all Ouida firsts.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA (i.e., Louise de la Ramée). Chandos. A Novel. In three volumes. Second edition. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1866. Half-titles not called for; cancel title page in each volume; light brown sand grain cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; pale yellow coated end-papers. The blind blocking on each volume has in places been a little too deeply impressed, cutting the cloth; otherwise a very nice copy of a rare title.
First edition, second issue, with cancel title pages bearing the words ‘Second Edition'; these having evidently been introduced by the publishers in an effort to puff sales. The date on the cancel titles is the same as that on those of the first issue. This issue not noted by Sadleir, who records a copy of the first issue as 1910, that being in bright brown fine morocco cloth. The author's third novel, and number two on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the high level of scarcity of almost all Ouida firsts.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Folle-farine. In three volumes. Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1871. 3 Vols.; deep apple green buckram, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered blind on front cover, blocked blind, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered green through gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated peach. Cloth minutely chipped at tailband of one spine; imprint lacking or partly so at tail of two spines; some bubbling of cloth and pastedowns, due, apparently to an original binding fault; prelims., last few leaves, and two or three scattered other leaves in each volume foxed; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy.
Sadleir, 1915, listing a variant ‘presentation binding'. The present copy is of the trade edition referred to in his note. Number seven on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Pascarel. Only a Story. In three vols. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1873. 3 Vols.; lacking the initial blank in volume three, and the final blank in volume two; green diagonal fine dot-and-line grain cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, blocked, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed. Re-backed, the original very rubbed and worn backstrips laid on; end-papers probably renewed at an early date; otherwise in general a near nice copy.
From the library of novelist Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, and bearing his armorial bookplate on each front paste-down. Sadleir, 1931, recording a copy which was probably secondary, in green sand-grain cloth, and apparently without the blind blocking on the back cover. The present cloth grain, which comprises a single row of dots bordered by a raised line, is uncommon. In this copy, p.295 in volume one is misnumbered ‘29'. Number seven on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Signa. A Story. In three volumes. Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1875. 3 Vols.; four line errata slip tipped in after title-page in volume one; final blank in volumes two and three; diagonally fine ribbed blue cloth ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered blue-through-gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers glazed pale yellow. Cloth of spines neatly restored at extreme head and tail bands, and a little darkened; half-title lacking in volume three; a few leaves insignificantly foxed; neat early ownership signature on upper margin of each title-page; otherwise a nice copy.
From the library of novelist Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, and bearing his armorial bookplate on each front paste-down. Sadleir, 1938a. Joint number four on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Friendship: A story. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1878. 3 Vols.; publisher's inserted 36pp. catalogue on smaller paper at end of volume one, dated March 1878; leaf bearing publisher's device at end of volumes two and three; blue buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked with publisher's device, lettered, and with short rules, gilt on spines; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth of spines neatly restored at extreme head and tail bands, and a little darkened; light foxing of prelims.; otherwise a very nice copy.
From the library of novelist Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, and bearing his armorial bookplate on each front paste-down. Sadleir, 1917. Joint number four on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [Mlle. de la Ramée]. In a winter city. A Sketch. A new edition. Chatto and Windus, N.D. [1880]. Advertisement leaf before title-page; half-title not called for; publisher's 32pp. inserted catalogue at end dated July, 1882; glazed yellow boards printed in black, green, and red, the back boards bearing an advertisement for Pears' soap; pale yellow end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Paper chipped over joints; slight wear to corners; boards very lightly rubbed; otherwise nice.
Sadleir, 3647, recording only a large format edition dating from 1901. The present edition collates identically with the first edition of 1876, except for the conjugate tipped in advertisement and title leaves, which are on slightly smaller paper, and would appear to be cancels. In the first edition the title leaf is a single inset, printed conjugate with the final half gathering, the last leaf of text, CC3, being as here likewise a single inset. The type and type ornaments also are here identical with those of the first edition, except for slight progressive damage (e.g., a badly battered headpiece on p.13), and the absence of the double (thick/thin) rule present there between the drop heading and the chapter heading on the first page of text. Having regard to all this, the present copy would seem to represent a later issue of a later state of the first edition - a third issue, rather than a second, as is made clear by the advertisements. ‘In A Winter City' was the only novel by Ouida not obtained by Sadleir in first edition form, though he recorded it from a deposit copy as entry 1923.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Moths: A novel. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1880. 3 Vols.; leaf bearing publisher's device at end of volume three; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end of volume one, dated December, 1879; wire-stitched; diagonally fine ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked with Ouida's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Cloth of spines neatly restored at extreme head and tail bands, and here and there over joints, and somewhat darkened; two back end-papers strengthened unobtrusively with matching paper; slight rust-marking at extreme gutters, where wire-stitching has decayed, this having now been removed and the volumes sewn; some light pencil scoring and a very few pencil notes (v. below); internally in general a nice copy.
From the library of novelist Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, and bearing his armorial bookplate on each front paste-down. The pencil scoring and notes are in his hand. Sadleir, 1928, note, the Sadleir collection copy being an authorial copy in the special presentation binding. Joint number eight on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. A village commune. In two volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1881. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title, leaf bearing publisher's device, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated October, 1880; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; blue buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher's device, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed florally pale brown. Cloth of spines neatly restored at extreme head and tail bands, darkened, and with gilt pretty well lacking; light foxing of first and last few leaves; Ouida's name slightly rubbed on each title-page; short tear in upper margin of one title-page repaired; otherwise internally a very nice copy.
From the library of novelist Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, and bearing his armorial bookplate on each front paste-down. Sadleir, 1951, listing only a rubbed copy, with darkened spines. Joint number seven on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. In Maremma: A Story. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1882. 3 Vols.; publisher's inserted catalogue at end of volume one, dated February, 1882; diagonally fine ribbed blue cloth, blocked with Ouida's monogram device black on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher's device and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed florally pale blue. Cloth of spines neatly restored at extreme head and tail bands, and somewhat darkened; all half-titles lacking; slight scattered foxing and dusting, and one or two corners creased; a very good copy, nonetheless.
From the library of novelist Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, and bearing his armorial bookplate on each front paste-down. Sadleir, 1924, the Sadleir copy having a catalogue dated October 1881. This is probably without issue significance, since the book appears not to have been published until March, 1882. However, it may mark a different pre-publication binding batch, since in this volume the publisher's device on the spine differs from that on the other two volumes by having a larger terminal floret (9mm vertically as against 7mm). No variants are noted by Sadleir. Joint number seven on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Bimbi: Stories for Children. Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1882. Imp.16mo in half-sheets, wire-stitched; final leaf blank but for publisher's woodcut device on recto; pp.[viii]+338+[ii]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated November, 1881; light blue-green smooth cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle and publisher's device, brown, on back cover, ruled and lettered brown, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered gilt-and-brown, on front cover, ruled and blocked with publisher's device brown, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. yellow; end-papers printed with orange branch design in grey; blue binder's ticket of ‘Burn & Co.' on back paste-down. Nice copy.
Sadleir, 1908, not mentioning the yellow edges; Wolff, 5314, describing the edges as "orange". Joint number five on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions - and in the present case this is compounded by the combination of the book's juvenile nature with a wire-stitched binding.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Wanda. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1883. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume one; leaf bearing publisher's device follows last leaf of text in volumes one and three; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end of volume three, dated December, 1882; diagonally fine ribbed blue cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with floral design in olive green. Cloth of spines neatly restored at extreme head and tail bands, and somewhat darkened; small stain on one front cover; one end-paper a little cracked; otherwise in general a nice copy.
From the library of novelist Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, and bearing his armorial bookplate on each front paste-down. With the earliest date of the catalogue. Wolff, 5356, records a copy with a catalogue dated March, 1883. This is without issue significance, however, the December, 1882 catalogue not mentioning this title at all, the March, 1883 catalogue listing it as ‘Shortly': both catalogues precede the date of publication. Sadleir, 1952, Note, Sadleir having only the presentation issue in his collection. Joint number eight on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Wanda. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1883. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume one; leaf bearing publisher's device follows last leaf of text in volumes one and three; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end of volume three, dated March, 1883; diagonally fine ribbed blue cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with floral design in olive green. Spines very slightly faded, and slight, unobtrusive marking of sides; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy.
Wolff, 5356, recording a copy with the same date of catalogue. Copies are also known with a catalogue dated December, 1882. This is without issue significance, however, the December, 1882 catalogue not mentioning this title at all, the March, 1883 catalogue listing it as ‘Shortly': both catalogues precede the date of publication. Sadleir, 1952, Note, Sadleir having only the author's presentation issue in his collection. Joint number eight on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Princess Napraxine. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1884. 3 Vols.; lacking the initial blank in volume one, and the half-titles; leaf bearing publisher's device follows last leaf of text in volume two, lacking in volumes one and three; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end of volume two, dated March, 1884; diagonally fine ribbed blue cloth blocked and lettered black and blue-through-black on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with floral design in brown. Cloth of spines neatly restored at extreme head and tail bands, and somewhat darkened; library label removed from each front cover, leaving a slightly lighter patch; end-papers renewed at an early date with grey-fawn coated paper; otherwise in general a nice copy.
From the library of novelist Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, and bearing his armorial bookplate on each front paste-down. Sadleir, 1933. Joint number eight on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities. Sadleir remarks on the general high level of scarcity of Ouida first editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|