Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MULHOLLAND (Rosa). Eldergowan Or Twelve Months of My Life And other tales. London: Marcus Ward & Co., 67, Chandos Street; And Royal Ulster Works, Belfast, 1875 [i.e., Winter 1874]. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and decorative title-page, each printed in nine colours, precede letterpress title-page; four wood-engraved plates on tinted paper; blank at end; pp.237+[iii]; blue-green sand grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, elaborately blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and green through gilt on front cover and spine, ruled black on spine. Very slight dulling of gilt on covers; some light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

A very unusual cover design. Adult stories. The author's scarce second book, printed in Belfast, and published, if Wolff's dating of her birth is correct, when she was twenty. The author began writing when very young, and, with the encouragement of the editor, Charles Dickens, contributed stories and poems to ‘All the Year Round'. She could then have been no more than about fourteen. Later she became known as a children's writer. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who had two much later titles, both, though he does not say so, apparently reprints.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MULOCK (Dinah Maria, later Mrs. Craik).]. A hero: Philip's book. By the author of "Olive," "The Head of the Family," "Cola Monti," &c. With Illustrations by James Godwin. London: Addey & Co., 21, Old Bond Street, 1853 [i.e., December, 1852]. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates; pp.[2]+viii+150; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, un-dated, but headed ‘Attractive illustrated books', the second entry being ‘The Diary and Houres of the Lady Adolie, A faithful childe, 1552'; dull blue ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked with trefoil arabesque design, blind, on sides, blocked with tree, spider, and nesting bird beneath title and winging dove, all gilt, on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Gilt a little rubbed or dull on spine; front end-paper and half-title slightly frayed at fore-edge, and front end-papers strengthened almost invisible with matching paper; two or three scattered fox-spots; otherwise a nice copy.

Family presentation copy, bearing the following series of holograph inscriptions on the title-page: i). "George Lillie Craik & William Craik / with the Author's love - Xmas 1852." ii). "and from them to their nephew George Lillie / Craik - 10 October 1875 - Geo. Lillie Craik / W. Craik." iii). "Also with the / Author's love. / D.M. Craik." George Lillie Craik (1), 1798-1866, married a). Jeanette Dempster, who died in 1856, by whom he had one son and three daughters; and b). in 1864, Dinah Maria Mulock. The George Lillie (2) and William Craik to whom this book was presented in 1852 are presumably either the grand-children of George Lillie (1) and Jeanette Dempster or his nephews. George Lillie (2) and William Craik jointly presented this book to their nephew George Lillie Craik (3) in 1875, the inscription being countersigned by the author, D.M. Craik (née Mulock). Wolff, 4985, records a presentation copy of the same author's ‘Cola Monti' with a similar initial inscription, dating from Christmas 1851. He assumes one of the recipients to have been her future husband (which would make the joint presentation very curious indeed!), but the later inscriptions in the present copy (George Lillie (1) having died in 1866) make quite clear that it was not. The front paste-down bears here, as in Wolff's ‘Cola Monti' the bookplate of George Lillie Craik (we are unable to guess which, however!). Loosely laid in is a postcard photograph of Sir Hubert von Herkomer's portrait of Mrs. Craik made in 1887, the year of her death. Issued at 2s. 6d. with plain edges and the plates uncoloured, as here, or at 3s. 6d. with the edges gilt, and the plates hand-coloured. The book was first issued in December 1852, but dated ahead. The first issue, with the earliest catalogue, dating apparently from Winter 1852. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4994, erroneously listing an 1858 Routledge edition as though it is the first. In his note he says: "The Philip to whom the book is dedicated is Philip Bourke Marston, her godson, then only a year old, who, she hoped, would later be a hero. He was: blind and a good poet". Despite Wolff's mistake over the date of first publication, the note is correct - Marston was born in 1850.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MULOCK (Dinah Maria, later Mrs. Craik).]. A hero: Philip's book. By the author of "Olive," "The Head of the Family, " "Cola Monti," &c. With Illustrations by James Godwin. London: Addey & Co., 21, Old Bond Street, 1853 [i.e., December, 1852]. F'cap 8vo; fine hand-coloured wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates, one with tissue guard loosely laid in; pp.[2]+viii+150; publisher's inserted 8pp. catalogue at end, on text-paper, dated ‘Christmas, 1853 / New year, 1854'; jade green straight morocco cloth, ruled, blocked with Indian arch design, and lettered with publisher's imprint, blind, on sides, blocked with tree, spider, and nesting bird beneath title and arch of leaves, all gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Two or three scattered fox-spots; otherwise a fine copy.

Issued according to the catalogue at 2s. 6d. with plain edges and the plates uncoloured, or at 3s. 6d. with the edges gilt, and the plates coloured, as here. The book was first issued in December 1852, but dated ahead. The catalogue present in this copy suggests that it belongs to a later binding batch. A neat inscription on the front end-paper, dated 1853, provides evidence as to the actual date of purchase. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4994, erroneously listing an 1858 Routledge edition as though it is the first. In his note he says: "The Philip to whom the book is dedicated is Philip Bourke Marston, her godson, then only a year old, who, she hoped, would later be a hero. He was: blind and a good poet". Despite Wolff's mistake over the date of first publication, the note is correct - Marston was born in 1850.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. John Halifax, gentleman. By The author of "The Head of the Family," "Olive," &c. &c. In three volumes. London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, Successors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1856. Half-titles not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one, followed by 24pp. publisher's catalogue, undated; 1p. integral advertisements at end of volume two; 2pp. integral advertisements (on single inset leaf) at end of volume three; t.e. uncut; modern drab boards, paper labels. Neat contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of each title page; some slight dusting and marking, but a very good copy.

Sadleir 1812; Wolff, 4996.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. John Halifax, gentleman. By The author of "The Head of the Family," "Olive," &c. &c. In three volumes. London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, Successors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1856. Half-titles not called for, but lacking the final advertisement leaf in volumes one and three; 1p. integral advertisements at end of volume two; early half calf, marbled sides. Neat restoration to calf at head of joints in two volumes; neat ownership inscription dated 1858 on upper margin of each title-page; otherwise a very nice copy.

At some point a Mulock family copy, each front pastedown bearing the pictorial bookplate, engraved by I.C. Wright, of Emily Maud Mulock. Sadleir 1812; Wolff, 4996.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. John Halifax, gentleman. By The author of "The Head of the Family," "Olive," &c. &c. In three volumes. London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, Successors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1856. Half-titles not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; 1p. integral advertisements at end of volume two; 2pp. integral advertisements (on single inset leaf) at end of volume three; t.e. uncut; early quarter roan, green cloth sides. External joints cracking; old perforated ownership stamp on each title-page; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir 1812; Wolff, 4996.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. A life for a life By The author of "John Halifax, Gentleman," "A Woman's Thoughts About Women," "Christian's Mistake," Etc. etc. New and Revised Edition. London: Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, N.D. [c.1881]. Steel-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; last leaf of text a single inset; 8pp. text-paper series advertisements at end, probably printed conjugate with last leaf of text and three leaves of prelims.; pp.[2]+iv+370+[viii]; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, in series style; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark grey-green. Spine somewhat darkened; prelims. slightly foxed, last leaf of catalogue more so; inscription dated ‘April 2nd 1889' on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.

Originally published in three volumes in 1859, and issued as Volume IX. of ‘Hurst & Blackett's Standard Library' in 1860, the present New Edition appears to have been issued in 1880 or '81 to replace the previous ‘Standard Library' edition. As usual with this series, it bears the ‘Standard Library' imprint on the spine. Sadleir in his brief entry under 3746 records two bindings for the series, the first of ‘red-brown cloth lettered in gold', the second of ‘grey-violet morocco cloth', but does not record the present later binding. Nor, in fact, does he seem to have been aware of the continued issuance of the series after about the early seventies. The catalogue in the present copy lists the series to Volume LIV, ‘The Real Lord Byron' by John Cordy Jeaffreson, but copies are also known in a similar binding except that all the rules are blind not gilt, with a catalogue running to Volume LI, Mulocks's ‘Young Mrs. Jardine', by which means we have dated the present copy. Sadleir states that this series "has no textual significance", an evident error in the light of the present volume, which has very important revisions, as well as a Preface by the author here first published, in which she details her reasons for the revisions, making clear that it marks a return to her original conception of the book in which the action turned on a deliberate murder and not merely on a manslaughter, as it did in the first published version. This edition not in Sadleir or Wolff, and apparently quite scarce.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. Mistress and maid. By The author of "John Halifax, Gentleman," "A Woman's Thoughts About Women," "A Life for A Life," Etc. etc. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, N.D. [c.1867]. Steel-engraved frontispiece by John Saddler after Millais, with tissue guard; half-title and final leaf of text both single insets; inserted leaf series advertisements at end (further leaf excised); dull purple ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered blind through gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Slight general wear to covers, and light damp-staining of frontispiece; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as volume XXVI of Hurst and Blackett's Standard Library.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. The Little lame prince And his travelling cloak: A Parable for Young and Old. By the author of "John Halifax, Gentleman". With twenty-four illustrations by J. McL. Ralston. Daldy, Isbister & Co., 56, Ludgate Hill, 1875. Lge.f'cap 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard; other illustrations in text; 15pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated brown. Fine copy of a very scarce title.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUNRO (Neil). The Lost Pibroch And other Sheiling stories. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1896. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; grass green buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked gilt, on front cover, blocked black lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated deep sage green. Gilt very dull; otherwise a nice copy.

Stories with a Scots Gaelic setting.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUNRO (Neil). John Splendid. The Tale of a Poor Gentleman, and The Little Wars of Lorn. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1898. Map frontispiece printed in colours, with tissue guard; title page printed in scarlet and black; pp.viii+363+[i (blank)]; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end, on text paper, dated 8/98; dark yellow green coarse buckram lettered gilt on front cover, gilt within gilt boxes on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated olive green. Virtually fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUNRO (Neil). Gilian the Dreamer: His Fancy His Love and Adventure. Isbister & Co. Ltd., 15 & 16 Tavistock Street Covent Garden, 1899. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.400; vertically fine ribbed cerise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; end-papers a little foxed, with some offsetting; but a nice, crisp copy, nonetheless.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The probable first issue, and quite scarce. Copies usually seen are in an otherwise similar dark green cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MUNRO-FERGUSON] (V). Betsy By V. [?On verso of title:] James R. Osgood McIlvaine & Co, 1892. Sm.cr.8vo; binder's blank at back; pp.[iv]+251+[i (blank)]; glazed unbleached linen, blocked and lettered dark blue on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight damp-marking of back cover and spine; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MURDOCH (Jas.). Yarns By a Newspaper Man]. Felix Holt secundus, And A Tosa Monogatari of modern Times. By A.M. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad; Walter Scott, Limited, 24 Warwick Lane, London, N.D. [1892]. Short demy 8vo; half-title not called for (at least in this issue, the last leaf of the first gathering being a singleton); frontispiece, and four plates by C.E. Brock; pp.[3]-[108]. BOUND WITH: The Wooing of Webster. [And] Faustus junior, Ph.D. [And] The bear hunt on Fuji-san. By A.M. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad; Walter Scott, Limited, 24 Warwick Lane, London, N.D. [1892]. Short demy 8vo; half-title not called for (at least in this issue, the last leaf of the first gathering being a singleton); three plates by C.E. Brock; pp.[3]-100. BOUND WITH: A Yoshiwara episode. [And] Fred Wilson's Fate. By A.M. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad; Walter Scott, Limited, 24 Warwick Lane, London, N.D. [1892]. Short demy 8vo; half-title not called for (at least in this issue, the last leaf of the first gathering being a singleton); four plates by C.E. Brock; pp.[3]-[102]. Three works bound in one, as issued, lime green smooth cloth flecked with greenish white, ruled, blocked, and lettered brown on spine, the spine bearing the imprint ‘WALTER SCOTT LTD.' at extreme tail. Lettering of spine imprint rubbed; otherwise a very nice copy.

First edition, English issue. There is no general title-page, but the title of the volume as a whole is given on the spine, together with ‘Jas. Murdoch' as the author's name. An apparently rare collection, not listed in the English Catalogue of books either separately or as a whole, under any of the possible combinations of titles and by-lines - though presumably issued in India as part of Wheeler's Indian Railway Library, with the general format of which the volumes agree. The two stories in the first volume are set in Australia; the three in the second in Japan; in the third volume the first story is set in Japan, and the second in Australia. There is no list of plates, but they are marked up and bound in to face pp.24, 48, 86, and 98 (this marked for 99); 16 (marked for 15), 26, and 98; 12 (marked for 14), 44 (marked for 45), 62, and 94 (marked for 95); the frontispiece is marked for p.62, and should accompany the second volume. The plates to all volumes are dated 1892, and from this we have dated the collection as a whole. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MURDOCH (Jas.).]. The Wooing of Webster And other stories: Felix Holt secundus - A Yoshiwara episode - The Bear hunt on Fuji-san - A Tosa Monogatari of mod-Ern times - Faustus Junior, Ph.D. - Fred Wilson's fate. By A.M. Walter Scott, Limited, N.D. [1896]. Sm.cr.8vo; leaf before title-page (preumably a half or series title) excised; publisher's advertisement leaf on smaller thinner paper (advertising ‘The Million Library') tipped in before Contents page; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue; horizontally fine ribbed violet cloth, ruled blind on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Slight wear to cloth at head of spine and gilt a trifle rubbed; light marking/scratching of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

First collected edition. Originally issued in India by A.H. Wheeler (with Walter Scott as the English distributor), in larger format, with illustrations by C.E. Brock, as three volumes in the Indian Railway Library, and subsequently re-issued with the three volumes bound in one, as ‘Yarns by a Newspaper Man', this title, together with the name ‘Jas. Murdoch', and the imprint of Walter Scott, appearing on the cloth casing - an issue we presume to have been made up, at a somewhat later date, from remainder sheets. Halkett & Laing give the author's name, following the title-page initials, as ‘A. Murdoch'. Three stories set in Australia, and four in Japan. Not in Wolff. Though it is nowhere stated on the present copy, issued as a volume in the ‘Oxford Library'. The front paste-down bears a slightly later inscription dated from New Zealand.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURGER (Henri). The bohemians Of The latin quarter. (Scènes de la vie de bohême). Illustrated with 10 etchings from designs by Montader. Vizetelly & Co., 16, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Sm.demy 8vo; etched frontispiece with tissue guard, and nine plates; pp.xxxiv+317+[i (blank)]; light iron grey buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated dark grey. Frontispiece foxed, with offsetting onto half-title and tissue guard; very light foxing of edges; relevant newspaper cutting laid onto front paste-down (a view of Mimi's house in Montmartre, shortly before demolition); otherwise a fine copy. Surprisingly scarce.

First (and best) issue. The first edition in English of a book published originally in France in 1848. Bibliographically somewhat complex. The book was advertised for issue in 1888 as having etchings, but neither the British Library deposit copy, nor the later Gibbings & Co. re-issue, have illustrations. The Gibbings re-issue has a cancel Vizetelly title-leaf not mentioning illustrations, and whilst the British Library copy has an integral title-leaf, that also does not mention illustrations. The British Library does not have a copy of the book as published, however, the copy used for deposit, which is date-stamped ‘5 DE 87', being in fact a bound proof, marked up with proofing corrections. It differs from the published volume in several important ways. Whilst the title leaf is integral, it reads as ours only down to the author's name, illustrations not being mentioned, Vizetelly's address in the imprint being given as ‘42 Catherine Street, Strand', and the date as ‘1887'. More importantly, the British Library copy collates pp.xiv+[2 (blank)]+317+[iii (blank)], the twenty page introduction ‘Murger and his work' not being present in the proof, the text of which begins with the Original Preface, here p.[xxv]. Four points in the text are diagnostic of the pre-publication setting: in the proof at l.6, p.xiii (l.4, p.xxxiii of the published text), the proof reads correctly ‘died' and the page has no damaged type, whereas the published text reads ‘deid' and ll.3, 4, and 5 have some words printing faint; at p.72, l.19 the proof has the reading ‘thay' for ‘they', this being marked for correction in ink, and in fact corrected in the published text; at p.23, l.6 the published copy lacks an ‘o' at the line end which is present in the proof; and the imprint at the foot of p.317 begins ‘London:' in the proof, this being dropped in the published text. Numerous printer's errors are present in both texts, among them p.27, l.10 ‘I am' for ‘am I'; p.168, l.14, unnecessary inverted commas at line end; p.238, l.16, comma instead of full stop after ‘them'; and p.245, l.16, comma present after ‘continued' instead of after ‘he'. The British Library copy is bound in pale grey diagonally fine ribbed cloth lettered gilt on spine. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of illustrations, but they are tipped in to face pp.[xxv], 12, 25, 58, 76, 104, 142, 216, and 223.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURGER (Henri). The bohemians Of The latin quarter. (Scènes de la vie de bohême). Illustrated with 10 etchings from designs by Montader. Vizetelly & Co., 16, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Sm.demy 8vo; etched frontispiece, and nine plates; pp.xxxiv+317+[i (blank)]; light iron grey buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated dark grey. Spine faded and covers generally a little marked and dull; back end-papers slightly cracked; three or four leaves opened a little roughly, but text otherwise nice. Surprisingly scarce.

First (and best) issue. The first edition in English of a book published originally in France in 1848. Bibliographically somewhat complex. The book was advertised for issue in 1888 as having etchings, but neither the British Library deposit copy, nor the later Gibbings & Co. re-issue, have illustrations. The Gibbings re-issue has a cancel Vizetelly title-leaf not mentioning illustrations, and whilst the British Library copy has an integral title-leaf, that also does not mention illustrations. The British Library does not have a copy of the book as published, however, the copy used for deposit, which is date-stamped ‘5 DE 87', being in fact a bound proof, marked up with proofing corrections. It differs from the published volume in several important ways. Whilst the title leaf is integral, it reads as ours only down to the author's name, illustrations not being mentioned, Vizetelly's address in the imprint being given as ‘42 Catherine Street, Strand', and the date as ‘1887'. More importantly, the British Library copy collates pp.xiv+[2 (blank)]+317+[iii (blank)], the twenty page introduction ‘Murger and his work' not being present in the proof, the text of which begins with the Original Preface, here p.[xxv]. Four points in the text are diagnostic of the pre-publication setting: in the proof at l.6, p.xiii (l.4, p.xxxiii of the published text), the proof reads correctly ‘died' and the page has no damaged type, whereas the published text reads ‘deid' and ll.3, 4, and 5 have some words printing faint; at p.72, l.19 the proof has the reading ‘thay' for ‘they', this being marked for correction in ink, and in fact corrected in the published text; at p.23, l.6 the published copy lacks an ‘o' at the line end which is present in the proof; and the imprint at the foot of p.317 begins ‘London:' in the proof, this being dropped in the published text. Numerous printer's errors are present in both texts, among them p.27, l.10 ‘I am' for ‘am I'; p.168, l.14, unnecessary inverted commas at line end; p.238, l.16, comma instead of full stop after ‘them'; and p.245, l.16, comma present after ‘continued' instead of after ‘he'. The British Library copy is bound in pale grey diagonally fine ribbed cloth lettered gilt on spine. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of illustrations, but they are tipped in to face pp.[xxv], 12, 25, 58, 76, 104, 142, 216, and 223.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURGER (Henri). The bohemians Of The latin quarter. (Scenes de la vie de boheme). Vizetelly & Co., 16, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Lge.post 8vo; cancel title leaf; pp.xxxiv+317+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed dark grey-green cloth, ruled blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy. Surprisingly scarce.

The first edition in English of a book published originally in France in 1848. Remainder issue, the spine bearing the imprint: ‘GIBBINGS & Co.'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURRAY (The Hon. Charles Augustus). The Prairie-bird. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1844. Lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.iv+336; [ii]+352; [ii]+372; contemporary full-green calf, ruled blind and gilt, tooled blind, on sides, tooled gilt on edges, spine with five raised bands, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt; t.e.g.; oil-marbled end-papers. Some light scattered dusting and foxing; two or three light pencilled notes (v. below); a very good copy.

Presentation copy, inscribed to [Admiral] "H.A. Murray / from his affec.ate. Brother / The Author / Jan.y. 10 - 1849 / Cairo - " in the author's holograph. A subsequent inscription beneath, signed by one George Hathorn, whose book-plate appears on the front end-paper of volume one records the further provenance of this copy: "On the death of the Admiral / Charles Murray sent this / copy to Mrs Hathorn / as a momento of her / friend." The set was presumably bound for the author prior to its original presentation, since an identical binder's blank appears at the front and back of each volume, and the inscriptions have been written on the first of these. Light marginal pencil scorings appear in one volume, marking two passages, and three corrections have been marked, in a contemporary, but unidentified, hand: in volume one, p.38, l.20, for ‘Brandon' read ‘Shirley'; and in volume two, p.158, l.8, for ‘was not now' read ‘was now'; p.202, l.11, for ‘horrow' read ‘horror'. In addition, not marked but noted by ourselves, in volume one at l.7 there is a raised comma at the end of the line. State or issue significance, if any, not ascertained. Sadleir, 1818, recording a copy in boards and labels; Wolff, 5022, recording a copy in quarter dark brown diaper grain cloth, board sides, paper spine labels. The author had some years earlier resided for a while among the Pawnees: here, according to his Preface, one of his "chief aims has been to afford [the reader] correst information respecting the habits, condition, and character of the North American Indians and those bordering on their territory."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURRAY (David Christie). Joseph's coat. With Twelve Illustrations by Fred. Barnard. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1881. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; frontispiece in each volume; four other plates in volume one, two in volume two, three in volume three; contemporary half roan, marbled boards. Recently rebacked with rexine, by some madman; a few plates slightly damp stained, and some cropped a little close at fore-margins, with some loss of captions; text otherwise in general nice. A reading copy capable of becoming something more, however, if it were to be rebound.

Hubin, p.303. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5033. In this copy, in the last line of p.284 in volume two the word ‘gasping' lacks the ‘g', and this has been supplied in pencil.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURRAY (David Christie). A novelist's note book. Ward & Downey, 12, York Street, Covent Garden, London, 1887. Pp.[4 (unpaged)]+[iii]-iv+300; brown buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, black, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, ruled, blocked, and lettered, black, on spine; top- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers printed with daisy pattern in brownish grey. Almost invisible restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine, and covers a trifle dull; ownership inscription torn from blank upper margin of title page; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of Murray's fictions. Short stories.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURRAY (Christie) and HERMAN (Henry). Wild Darrie. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+292; publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end dated 10/91; diagonally fine ribbed dove grey cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered navy blue on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Slight fading of spine and covers just a trifle marked; a very little light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5050, recording a copy with the same late Catalogue. Listed in Hubin as of undetermined status: it in fact has only minor criminous content, being in main part a love story with a theatrical setting.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURRAY (David Christie). Tales in prose and verse. Chatto & Windus, 1898 [i.e., Christmas, 1897]. Half-tone frontispiece, by Arthur Hopkins, with tissue guard; 8pp. advertisements on text-paper (probably printed conjugate with prelims., making one full sheet), followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated Sept.1897, at end; pp.[viii]+271+[i (blank)]+8; vertical flame-grain pinkish red cloth, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; white laid end-papers. Cloth of spine torn at tail and neatly repaired, but a little dull, and the gilt faded; ownership inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

Mostly prose. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5042, describing the cloth colour as ‘maroon'. The author's dedicatory Letter is dated from Glan-y-Dow, November, 1897, and the book appears to have been published for the Christmas market of that year.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURRAY (Rhaynel, [i.e. H. Murray Lane].). Gerald's ordeal. A novel, By Rhaynel Murray. In three volumes. London: Thomas Richardson and son; Dublin and Derby. New York: Henry H. Richardson and Co., 1872. 3 Vols.; final blank in volume three; pp.viii+368; [iv]+[368]; [iv]+390+[ii]; green bubble grain cloth blocked with a conventional border, blind, on sides, ruled blind, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; buff coated end-papers. Cloth slightly worn in all volumes, and restored at joints in volume two; some end-papers cracked; text fine.

Despite the impressive imprint, a rare novel, from a small publisher. Printed in Derby. Tipped in before the title-page in volume one is a form letter from the author, with manuscript additions (including his real signature), relating to a subscription for the novel, which was priced at 25/-. This method of sale suggests, perhaps, a vanity publication. The author lived at Swaffham, near Fakenham, at which place Post Office Orders were to be made payable. A well written book, nonetheless, with a religious background.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUSTERS (Mrs. Chaworth). A Cavalier Stronghold: A Romance of the Vale of Belvoir. With illustrations. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd.; Nottingham: James Bell, 1890. Blank before half-title; woodcut vignette on title; six wood-engraved plates, by Cheshire after various artists (one signed monogram K.L., another F.M.), and one large folding lithographic facsimile; pp.[xii]+397+[iii (blank)]; ivory straight grain morocco cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, lettered and pictorially blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in grey. Slight marking of covers; end-papers a trifle cracked; otherwise a very copy.

There is no list of plates, but they face pp.6, 32, 96, 248, 300, 328, and 370 (folding facsimile). A substantial story with much good local colour, written, according to the author's Preface, because "a number of local traditions, collected with some care, appeared worthy of preservation, and it was difficult to offer them in a readable form, without weaving them into some sort of narrative." The "traditions" largely concern the Byron and Chaworth families in the time of the Civil War. (The author was the daughter-in-law of the poet Byron's girl-friend Mary Chaworth). Printed by Bell in Nottingham, the volume is unusually well-designed and professional (not to say sumptuous) for a provincially produced book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MYERS (P.H.). Blanch Montaigne. George Routledge & Co., Soho Square, 1850. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not present, possibly not called for; pp.[ii]+246. BOUND WITH: PAULDING (J.K.). The puritan And His daughter. George Routledge & Co., 36, Soho Square, 1850. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not present, probably not called for; pp.280. Two works in one volume; contemporary half roan, marbled boards. Some general wear to covers; text in general nice.

Both authors were American, but the first work is not in Wright and we can trace no American edition. First English edition of the second work, which was published in America in 1849. Wright, 2019.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEALE (The Rev. J.M., B.A., Late scholar of Trinity College). Herbert Tresham: A tale Of The Great Rebellion. London: Printed for J.G.F. & J. Rivington, St. Paul's Church Yard, and Waterloo Place; And sold by T. Stevenson, Cambridge, 1843 [i.e., December, 1842]. 12mo, in half-sheets; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; vertically fine-ribbed rose-madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine, and slight fading of front cover; slight cracking of front end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

The author's very scarce first book. This title not in Block or Wolff; not in Sadleir or Summers.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEALE (The Rev. J.M., B.A., Late scholar of Trinity College, Cambridge; Author of "Herbert Tresham.") Agnes de Tracy; A tale of the times Of S. Thomas of Canterbury. Cambridge: Thomas Stevenson. London: J.G.F. & J. Rivington, 1843. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[viii (paged as vi)]+200; horizontally dark grey-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Shelf-mark inked almost invisibly at tail of spine; labels removed from front end-papers, leaving some faint glue-traces on paste-down and two small holes in free end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Presentation copy, inscribed ‘From the Author' on the front end-paper, and with the signature of the recipient, Thomas Thorp, on the front paste-down. Inscribed about the latter in a different ink is ‘From Archdeacon ... 's sale'. The author's scarce second book. Not in Sadleir or Summers; Wolff, 5069; Block, p.171.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[NEALE (John Mason)]. The sea-tigers: A tale Of Mediæval Nestorianism. London: John Henry and James Parker, 377, Strand, N.D. [February, 1860]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; blank, and integral wood-engraved frontispiece precede title-page; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[4]+[iv]+91+[i (blank)]+4; publisher's slip reprinting part of The Preface to the Series tipped in before initial blank; orange limp buckram wrappers, cut flush, blocked black on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover; end-papers printed with ivy-vine design in green enclosing panel of advertisements in red. Nice copy. Scarce.

Issued, Price One Shilling, as No.XII in the monthly series ‘Historical Tales' a schedule of which appears in the advertisements. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Nield, Guide to the Best Historical Novels and Tales, Fourth Edition, Supplement, p.274. Printed in Oxford.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[NEALE (John Mason).]. Stories of the Crusades. I. De Hellingley. II. The Crusade of St. Louis. Joseph Masters London, 1860. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page with loose tissue guard; 4pp. text-paper advertisements, probably printed conjugate with prelims., and thus integral, followed by 40pp. publisher's catalogue on thinner paper at end; pp.viii+348+[?]4; blue patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Spine slightly dulled; inscription on front paste-down, and end-papers a trifle foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Nield, Guide to the Best Historical Novels and Tales, Fourth Edition, Supplement, pp.267 & 273. The first work is set in Lewes and the East in c.1185-7, the second is self-explanatory.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[NEALE (John Mason).]. Stories of the Crusades. I. De Hellingley. II. The Crusade of St. Louis. Joseph Masters London, 1860. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page; 4pp. text-paper advertisements, probably printed conjugate with the prelims., and thus integral, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue on thinner paper at end; pp.viii+348+[?]4; green patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Small marginal stain on one page of Introduction, and a very little light fingering of margins; old circulating library label on front paste-down (St. George's Mission Church Union Library), and front end-paper insignificantly crreased; otherwise a nice copy.

First edition sheets, but a later binding (the first being otherwise similar but of blue cloth), and a later catalogue dating from after Neale's death in 1866, which attributes the volume to him, describing him as ‘the late Rev. J.M. Neale'. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Nield, Guide to the Best Historical Novels and Tales, Fourth Edition, Supplement, pp.267 & 273. The first work is set in Lewes and the East in c.1185-7, the second is self-explanatory.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[NEALE (W. Johnson).]. Paul Periwinkle: Or, The Pressgang. In three books. By The author of "Cavendish," "The Flying Dutchman," "Naval Surgeon," etc. Embellished by forty etchings, Drawn and engraved by "Phiz." London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside; R. Griffin and Co., Glasgow; Tegg and Co., Dublin; and J. and S.A. Tegg, Sydney and Hobart Town, 1841. Demy 8vo; pp.[viii]+640; forty plates; contemporary black half-calf gilt and blind, spine with four broad raised bands, matching marbled boards and edges; drab faced end-papers. Some plates slightly foxed in margins; otherwise a very nice copy.

Bound from the original twenty monthly parts. An (?)authorial Advertisement before the first page of text disclaims ‘the least intention to trespass on the domain of Mr. Dickens, the originator of this species of publication. In style, plot, and story, the greatest dissimilarity will be found. But while the thirsty world of readers, [sic] are famished during the long intervals of the "greater rain" from month to month, it is conceived that the humble "watercourse" of "The Pressgang," springing up betwixt and between, may serve to moisten the parched lips of a few of those literary imbibers, who, like the writer, delight in renewing a periodical acquaintance with the amiable and inimitable "Boz."' This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[NEALE (W. Johnson).]. The Lawyers in love; Or, Passages from the life Of A chancery barrister. By the author of "Cavendish," "The Port Admiral," "Will Watch," &c. &c. &c. In three volumes. James Cochrane, Publisher, 128, Chancery Lane, 1844. 3 Vols., bound in one, lge.12mo; half-title in each volume; pp.[4]+[vi]+300; [4]+302; [4]+[312]; half-calf, gilt. Binding used, and worn, but strong; a fine copy internally.

A rare work by the author of "Cavendish", "Paul Periwinkle", etc. This title not in Sadleir, Summers, New CBEL, or the British Library Catalogue. Block, p.171. In this copy, p.iv of the lengthy Dedication, which is signed at the end W. Johnson Neale, Middle Temple, Nov., 1844, is mispaginated vi; the ‘o' of ‘or' on the title-page of volume one is largely lacking.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEEDELL (Mrs. J.H.). Stephen Ellicott's Daughter. A Novel. In three volumes. Frederick Warne and Co., 1891. Blank before half-title in volume one; green buckram lettered gilt on spine and front cover; diagonally cut white flecked green buckram overlay on front cover, lettered green; uncut edges; end-papers printed with monogram design in grey green. Covers showing some general wear; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEILL (Charles). Ellen of Ayr; Or, The soldier's wife. Edinburgh: Printed for the author, And sold by all booksellers, 1856. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 6pp. List of Subscribers at end; p.iv+316; vertically fine ribbed dark brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth slightly faded on spine, and very slightly bubbled on front cover; margins of a few leaves very lightly damp-marked; otherwise a fine copy.

Printed in Edinburgh. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A story ‘founded on facts'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEISH (R.). All Rights Reserved. The others - By one of them. Second edition. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Company Limited, N.D. [1898]. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.310+[ii]; vertically ribbed dark red cloth blocked and lettered scarlet, mainly on blind panel, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, and with blind panel, bordered gilt, on spine. Nice copy.

Issued as Vol.XXXIV of ‘Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series', the advertisements listing the Series to XXXIII. Unusual among Arrowsmith's publications in that this second edition is so designated on the title page.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NESBIT (E.). The Story of the Treasure Seekers: Being the adventures of The Bastable children In search of a fortune. With illustrations by Gordon Brown and Louis Baumer. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1899. Half-tone frontispiece and one plate by Baumer, fifteen plates by Brown; half-title, frontispiece, title, dedication leaf, Contents leaf, List of Illustrations leaf, and leaf bearing publisher's large woodcut device precede fly-title; bibliographical note leaf bearing printer's imprint on verso, followed by 10pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the signatures); pp.xii (paged as [iii]-xii+[ii])+296+[ii]+[10]; vertically fine ribbed bottle green cloth, lettered gilt on spine within gilt-ruled boxes; t.e.g. Neat restoration to cloth at tail of spine; small damp-faded patch on back cover; numerous minor faults; a very good reading copy, nonetheless, of a scarce book.

The arrangement of the prelims. is so peculiar that we suspect there to be an error of imposition, and that the leaf with the woodcut device ought to have preceded the half-title (the numbering would only be correct if it were one of the first four leaves). The end of the book is almost as odd: gatherings 20 and twenty-one have four leaves each, and gathering 22 two leaves - these last having presumably been printed conjugate with the prelims., completing the full sheet. 20 and 21 must surely have been printed as a single sheet as well. Marcia Newbolt reports a copy with the prelims. correctly imposed, but otherwise identical with ours apart from the binding: hers being without the gilt ruled boxes on the spine but lettered and blocked in gilt THE STORY / OF THE / TREASURE / SEEKERS T. FISHER UNWIN, with the front cover lettered and pictorially blocked gilt, instead of being plain as here, and with a.e.g. It bears an inscription dated ‘Decr. 10th. 1899' (the book was published in October). The Newbolt copy is bound uniformly with later E. Nesbit titles published by Fisher Unwin - apart from the colour of the cloth, later titles being dressed in scarlet; our copy is bound uniformly with other T. Fisher Unwin titles of similar length published between about 1894 and 1899 (for instance S.R. Crockett's ‘Lilac Sunbonnet' (1894), Conrad's ‘Outcast of the Islands' (1896) or Crockett's ‘Kit Kennedy' (1899)). It would appear from all this that the present copy represents both a first state of the text and a first state of the binding. We hypothesis that it may in fact possibly be a proof copy in a trial binding. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEVILLE (Harry). The angle house. A novel, In three volumes. T. Cautley Newby, Publisher, 30, Welbeck Street, Cavendish Square, 1865. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; integral leaf bearing publisher's and commercial advertisements precedes each title-page; 6pp. inserted commercial and publisher's advertisements at end of volume one, 8pp. at end of volume two, 2pp. integral commercial advertisements, and 8pp. inserted commercial and publisher's advertisements at end of volume three; purple ripple-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered purple through gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Two volumes neatly rebacked, preserving the original backstrips, cloth of the third restored at extreme head and tail of spine; some end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy.

Presentation copy with the author's initialled holograph inscription dated 1868 to his neice Clara Sophia Cooke on the upper margin of the title page to volume one, and her name written in his hand on the upper margin of the other titles. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEVINSON (Henry W.). Neighbours of Ours. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, N.D. [1895]. Half-title not called for; final page advertisements; burgundy buckram ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine. Covers used; otherwise a fine copy.

Issued as Vol.XIX. of Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series. The correct first issue, the advertisements of this series ending at Vol.XVIII., and the number of this volume appearing on verso of title-page, and at foot of spine. Grant Allen's copy, bearing his pencilled signature on the front end-paper. Allen was another Arrowsmith author, and in fact contributed to this same series. "[Nevinson was] the first distinctive writer of the Cockney School..." - Keating, ‘The Working Class in Victorian Fiction'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEVINSON (Henry W.). Neighbours of Ours. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, N.D. [1895]. Half-title not called for; final page advertisements; burgundy buckram ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine. Cloth slightly chipped at head of spine, cracking over front joint; a little light staining in margins; otherwise nice.

Issued as Vol.XIX. of Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series. The correct first issue, the advertisements of this series ending at Vol.XVIII., and the number of this volume appearing on verso of title-page, and at foot of spine. "[Nevinson was] the first distinctive writer of the Cockney School..." - Keating, ‘The Working Class in Victorian Fiction'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEVINSON (Henry W.). In the valley of Tophet. London, J.M. Dent and Co., 1896. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; 8pp. integral advertisements at end, the first leaf conjugate with the last gathering of text, the remaining three continuing both pagination and signatures; pp.[viii]+286+[8]; lime green art linen, blocked with publisher's imprint device gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Restoration to cloth at tail of spine; slight marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Black country tales. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[NEWMAN (John Henry, Cardinal).]. Loss and Gain. James Burns, 17 Portman Street, Portman Square, 1848. Half-title not called for; contemporary half calf blind and gilt, contrasting label, marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Bound up without the publisher's advertisement leaf and blank at end; otherwise internally a good copy.

Sadleir 1825.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEWTON (Rev. D.). Coster Jack; Or, ‘No business done at this Shop on Sundays.' By the Rev. D. Newton, Author of ‘True to Principle,' ‘The Gipsy Girl's Mission of Love." [sic] And the ‘Queen of Humanitas.' London: J.B. Knapp, Sutton Street, Commercial Road, E., And 26, Paternoster Row, E.C., N.D. [?1891]. Globe 8vo; single inset half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece by the brothers Dalziel and three illustrations, all on text-paper and unbacked, but included in the pagination, one signed ‘A F', one ‘J.C. Griffiths Sc.'; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.111 (including frontispiece)+[iii]; dull Marina green buckram, ruled and blocked scarlet and black, on sides and spine, lettered black on sides, gilt on spine, in series style. Back cover a little rubbed and ‘C' of ‘COSTER' rubbed on spine; free end-papers lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

An improving tale for the proletariat, issued as a volume in ‘The Minerva Series'. The advertisements at the back contain a listing of the series which describes this and three other titles by Newton as each having 128 pages, which is obviously wrong; it also gives ‘The Gipsy Girl's Mission of Love' as only the sub-title for a story called ‘Rhoda', and the first title listed, ‘Adeline Mayling; or, The Sister that was Faithful and True' as ‘By the Author of "Coster Jack," "Rhoda," &c. The author's name is given for all four as ‘G. Newton'. We hypothesise that the present title and ‘Rhoda' passed through the press more or less simultaneously and that ‘Adeline Mayling' was an advance announcement. The disparities are odd, though, and show some carelessness on the part of the publisher's proof-reader since the prelims. and last four leaves appear to have been printed as part of the same sheet! Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or COPAC. Dated by reference to other titles listed in the advertisements.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NICHOLSON (Jessie L.). ‘Twixt will and will not. In one volume. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1895. 8+16pp. publisher's catalogues at end; red coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Near-fine.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NISBET (Hume). ‘Bail up!' A Romance of Bushrangers and Blacks. Chatto & Windus, 1890. Half tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and vignette on title page, by the author; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated November, 1890; Cambridge blue buckram lettered black edged brown, blocked pictorially black, brown, and scarlet, on front cover, lettered gilt, scarlet, and black on spine, publisher's monogram device in black on back cover; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with orange branch design in lime green. A near-fine copy.

A novel of Queensland in its early days, with a striking and unusual cover design. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5106, listing a copy with a 32pp. catalogue dated October 1890 at end, and with end-papers printed in grey; Wolff does not mention the black outlines to the lettering on the front cover.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NISBET (Hume). The divers: A romance of Oceania. Adam and Charles Black, 1892. Half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page by the author; 8pp. integral advertisements at end (the last two leaves a conjugate pair, signed ‘*'); pp.395+[i (blank)]+[viii]; white-flecked-very pale brown linen patterned buckram, blocked black and brown, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Neat restorations to cloth of spine, small piece chipped from cloth of fore-edge on front board; front end-paper lacking; short tear in blank fore-edge of frontispiece; some margins damp-stained; a very good reading copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NISBET (Hume). Hunting for Gold; Or Adventures in Klondyke. Illustrated by Hal Hurst. F.V. White & Co., 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1897. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; 18pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the pagination; pp.[xii]+300; leaf green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, blocked pictorially white, red, flesh, and black, lettered black, black outlined gilt, and white snow-piled black outlined gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt, black, and white outlined black, on spine. Brilliantly fine copy of a striking book.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5116, listing an otherwise similar, but presumably secondary binding, in blue buckram, without the flesh coloured blocking or any of the lettering being edged black, on the spine. We do not understand Wolff's description of the plates as ‘on photographic plate paper'. Does this imply that they are photographically reproduced, instead of fine half-tone, as here? The paper here is imitation art paper, as is usual with fine half-tone reproductions.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NISBET (Hume). A sweet sinner. With Illustrations by M. Nisbet. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1897. Half-title not called for; frontispiece and conjugate vignette title with tissue guard, on glazed paper; publisher's integral 16pp. Catalogue at end (continuing both signatures and pagination); pp.[4 (including frontispiece)]+[viii]+312; diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, blocked olive green, scarlet, and black, lettered black, with a design by M. Nisbet, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; laid end-papers. Nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NISBET (Hume). For Right and England: A Story of the South African War 1899-1900. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1900. Half-tone frontispiece by M. Nisbet, with tissue guard; pp.[xvi]+304; powder blue bubble-grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram scarlet on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered scarlet on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; white laid end-papers. Cloth of spine a little darkened, nicked, and neatly repaired at head and tail; poor quality paper embrowned in margins throughout; an acceptable copy, nonetheless, of a scarce Hume Nisbet title.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5113, recording an author's presentation copy (inscription dated ‘June 29th 1900'), which had additional pale blue blocking on front cover and spine: we suspect that it may have been a trial binding. Fictionalised history: ferociously anti-Boer. A few sentences from a chapter entitled ‘"Oom" Paul at Home', in which President Kruger is introduced as a character, will give the flavour of it: "His surroundings showed the owner of this room to be utterly lacking in taste. The chairs and couch were of glaring red, and cheap-looking velvet. On the wall, at the back of his chair, hung a large oil picture of himself, painted as if by some house painter, as crude as the rest of the furnishing, and grotesque in its hard lines, vile colouring, and accentuation of his ugliness. This portrait and the furniture were such as one only sees in the best rooms of the most ignorant and vulgar. Yet, somehow, they seemed in harmony with the large, loose man who sat there smoking morosely, and brooding in a lumpish, sodden fashion, that gave him more than ever the appearance of a soulless animal."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NOEL (Lady Augusta). Hithersea mere. In Three Vols. Macmillan and Co., 1887. Blank before half-title in each volume; pp.[2]+vi+271+[i (blank)]; [2]+vi+248; [2]+[vi]+231+[i (blank)]; rich brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated black. Cloth of sides a little bubbled; not unpleasant labels of Luss Literary Association Library and The Western Book Club on front end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Sadleir, 1829; Wolff, 5124.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NOMAD (i.e., Adele Croften-Smith). A railway foundling (In three volumes.) Trischler and Company, 18, New Bridge Street, E.C., 1890. 3 Vols,; blank precedes half-title in volumes two and three; final blank in volume one; 4pp. inserted ‘Press Notices Regarding the Author's first Work, "The Milroys,"' at the end of volume three; scarlet buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine; end-papers printed grey green. Very slight damp staining of covers in volume three, otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

Not in Sadleir. Nomad's first work, published by Mayson Beeton, carried an introduction by Walter Besant, in which he praised it highly as a work of art. The present novel has an introduction by John Aird in which he commends it for presenting "a graphic picture, drawn by the hand of an expert, of the habits and manners, the lights and shadows, and the peculiar characteristics of Railway life in England." In this copy the covers give the title as ‘The Railway Foundling'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NODIER (Charles).]. Adèle. Par l'auteur de Jean Sbogar et De Therese Aubert. Paris, Librairie de Gide Fils, Rue Saint-Marc-Feydeau, No. 20, 1820. F'cap 8vo; half-title; contemporary claret diagonally fine ribbed embossed cloth, leather spine label. Blank corners torn from four leaves; a very little scattered foxing; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORRIS (W.E.). No new thing. In three volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1883. 3 Vols., bound in one, as issued; blank before half-title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; light brown patterned sand grain cloth blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt with short gilt rule on spine; pale yellow coated end-papers. In general a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5172, recording a copy in pinkish tan diagonal fine ribbed cloth, blocked blind on back cover, blocked and lettered brown on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, and with olive-green and gilt floral-patterned end-papers. The present binding is probably secondary.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORRIS (W.E.). Adrian Vidal. In three volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1885. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; 2pp. integral advertisements at end in volumes two and three; diagonally fine ribbed grey cloth, blocked in blind on back cover, blocked and lettered in black on front cover, blocked black, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; pale yellow coated end-papers. Spines faded, and frayed a little at head and tail; cloth of one spine slightly cockled; light foxing of prelims. and final leaves in each volume; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5135.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORRIS (W.E.). A deplorable Affair. With Six Illustrations by Leslie Brooke. Methuen and Co., 18 Bury Street, W.C., 1893. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; pp.215+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated October 1892; vertically fine ribbed carmine cloth pictorially blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with reversed out frond pattern in sepia. Spine very slightly dull; free end-papers brightened to brown-orange; one plate re-inserted, and with short marginal tear (not touching engraved area) unobtrusively repaired with tissue; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5146, describing the end-papers as ‘brown-orange'. The ink used is liable to photochemical brightening - and this had happened altogether in his copy. There is no list of plates, but they are here tipped in to face pp.12, 42, 88, 126, and 144.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORRIS (W.E.). The Widower. William Heinemann, 1898. Blank before half-title; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue, followed by two integral blanks at end; vertically ribbed light olive green cloth, blocked gilt, lettered light olive green through gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Spine slightly faded, and covers slightly stained; edges a front end-papers a little foxed; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5186.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OBERHOLTZER (Ellis Paxson). The new man: A chronicle of the modern time. Philadelphia: The Levytype Company, 1897. Imp.16mo in half sheets; blank before title-page; half-title not called for; binder's blank at end; pp.[2]+[vi]+488; carmine smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed florally pale green. Virtually fine copy.

Wright, III, 4015. ‘The New Man' as opposed to ‘The New Woman': an intellectual exploration of the feminism of the nineties, with an emphasis on what it must imply in terms of a corresponding evolution of male attitudes. "The story is made the vehicle of scientific truth regarding the emotional phases of our social life. It is a panorama of that life on two continents, and deals with existing social conditions from the vantage ground of scientific insight . . . in a spirit utterly free from prurience, yet unreserved and plain." - Publisher's Preface. We were tempted to include it under Science Fiction - which, looked at in these terms, it almost is!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O'FARRELL (Burke). Proud as Lucifer. A Novel. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1877. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+293+[i (blank)]; [iv]+314; [iv]+312; brown patterned sand-grain cloth (volumes one and two), bubble-grain cloth (volume three), blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated lemon-yellow. Slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy.

Well written and readable. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5204, describing the cloth as pebble-grain, which the variation in the present copy suggests that it may well have been in his set. He gives a different collation for volume one, however, recording it as [iv]+[296], which is almost certainly the result of a misreading on his part of ‘5' for ‘3' in the numbering of the last page of text. Wolff does not suggest that anything but leaves of text are present, and the text in our copy ends on the penultimate page with the words ‘END OF VOL.I.' In the present copy the following typographical faults have been noted, state or issue significance, if any, unknown: Vol.I, p.59, l.14, raised ‘c' at start of line; p.106, l.9, hypen dropped at end of line; p.199, l.19, dropped ‘f' at end of line; p.263, l.19, improper spacing between ‘o' and ‘n' at end of line; Vol.II, 2, page number lacking; p.165, l.8, broken ‘e' at end of line; p.236, l.18, raised comma at end of line; Vol.III, p.21, l.7, broken ‘n' in ‘in-'; p.22, l.4, broken ‘e' at end of line; p.109, l.9, ‘same' for ‘came'; p.132, l.21, type damage: ‘eit' for ‘left'; p.166, l.4, ‘drank' for ‘drunk'; p.258, l.15, first ‘b' lacking in ‘Babbington'; p.308, l.13, comma instead of full stop at end of line. Though the cloth grain in the present copy varies between volumes, it is of the same colour and they are not obviously non-uniform. The set was apparently so issued: it has never seen library use, and the same two neat ownership inscriptions appear on the front end-paper in each volume. A well written novel after the Hardy mould, barely missing the first rank, that has a good deal to say about the nature of man in society, and touches a broad conspectus of social themes to give an interesting and balanced picture - not without occasional gentle humour - of social conditions and questionings as they appeared then in every walk of life: ‘"So like a man!" remarked Miss Virginia scornfully: "the best of them prefer a beautiful face to the most intellectual conversation. Miss Babbington scarcely opened her mouth the whole of dinner-time, and afterwards when I questioned her as to her opinions on the momentous subject of women's rights - what do you think she said, looking lazily down at me with her eyes half closed? ‘Really, Miss Tollemache, I cannot tell you; I do not consider the subject worth the trouble of consideration.' ‘Not worth the trouble of consideration!' I exclaimed. ‘A woman's rights not worth the trouble of a woman's consideration! Do I hear aright?' ‘Perfectly,' she answered; ‘perhaps if I arrive at the age of - say forty - without having found a husband to please me, I may take up the subject; at present, I do not care a pin about other women's rights, and I flatter myself I am perfectly able to take care of my own.' Fancy any rational female human being giving you such an answer as that; and yet there sits Lord Lowndes, who has the reputation of being one of the most intellectual men of the day, apparently enjoying her society." (Vol.I, pp.228-9)

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]