Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MILLS (George).]. The Beggar's benison: Or, A hero, without a name; but, with An aim. A Clydesdale story. Illustrated by upwards of 300 amateur pen and ink Sketches. In Two Volumes. Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, London and New York, 1866. Pp.[4]+[viii]+300; [4]+[vi]+306; claret morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and claret through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight fading of spines; first and last few leaves a little foxed and marked; in general a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 876, noting an alternative attribution of the work to Colin Rae Brown. A presentation copy has been recorded, however, ‘from the author, George Mills'. It is a readable and not uninteresting look at low-life in Glasgow in the early years of the nineteenth century.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MILLS (Herbert). Lake country romances. With eight illustrations of local and historic scenes By Cuthbert Rigby. London: Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1892. Frontispiece; seven illustrations in text, most full-page and unbacked, but all included in the pagination; pp.[viii]+236; light grey linen patterned fine rough buckram, blocked dark brown, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine faded; spine and front cover marked, and blocking and lettering rubbed on front cover; text nice. Scarce.
Stories reprinted from The Westmorland Gazette. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MILLS (John).]. D'Horsay; Or, The follies of the day. By A man of fashion. In one volume. William Strange, 21 Paternoster Row, 1844. Demy 8vo; engraved frontispiece, vignette title, and ten plates by George Standfast (his name appearing on the engraved title); letterpress title leaf followed by leaf bearing Preface; pp.[iv]+174; fine Edwardian full green calf, spine with five raised bands, elaborately tooled gilt in compartments, red label, sides ruled and tooled gilt on borders, guinea-roll edges, inner dentelles elaborately gilt; oil-marbled end-papers; t.e.g., others uncut. A near fine copy.
Sadleir, 1736 and 1736a: issued originally both as parts and in volume form, the present copy being without stab-holes and presumably therefore of the volume issue. There is no list of illustrations, but they are here bound in (correctly) to face pp.34, 42, 48, 66, 73, 104, 112, 132, 140, and 172. Sadleir is mistaken in saying that the plates are all unsigned: Standfast's monogram appears on those facing pp.104, 112, 140, and 172. Rather a scarce title, having been "instantly suppressed" (v. Grego's introduction to the 1902 reprint). Sadleir, ‘Blessington d'Orsay', pp.313-4, remarks: "one is less surprised that it should have been withdrawn than that in 1844 it should have ever have been published. Many of the disguises are impudently thin. We meet the Earl of Chesterlane, the Marquis of Riverford . . . Lord George Bedtick - and other characters no further removed from their originals. Lady Blessington appears as "Lady Rivington" and is presented rather sympathetically as a cast-off mistress of D'Horsay, sitting at home and weeping while he paints the town red. The bulk of the novel describes in detail the riotous living of the hero and his buckish friends; and although d'Orsay himself may have been regarded by 1844 as so declasse as to be fair game for satirists, it is astonishing that a book should have been put on public sale describing Chesterfield as lover and financer of Fanny Elssler; picturing Waterford and Waldegrave in a brothel in St. Giles; representing the well-known auctioneer George Robins as surreptitiously introducing extraneous and worthless material into the great sale of Horace Walpole's collection at Strawberry Hill; and depicting several easily recognisable persons as the victims of horse-copers and fraudulent billiard-saloons. Yet the book was published; and Mills . . . was certainly a member of the very world whose antics he therein describes. Undoubtedly, therefore, his story was founded on fact . . .". Not only is this true of the story: the illustrations equally are recognisable portraits of the real-life models that Mill used. A fascinating glimpse of early Victorian high life! In this copy the following faults have been noted: p.28, last line, ‘censur' for ‘censure'; p.30 ‘-' lacking at end of first line; p.41, l.2, misplaced comma before third ‘of'; p.58, l.32 risen quad instead of full stop after ‘pages'; p.119, l.32, ‘has'nt' for ‘hasn't'; p.130, l.35, ‘i' lacking at start of line; p.132, l.9, ‘t' of ‘time' inverted; p.133, l.33 ‘-' lacking at end of line; p.138, ll.13-4, 27, 28, 29, 31, show badly battered type, l.22, ‘t' lacking in last ‘the', l.33, no space between ‘feigned' and ‘surprise'; p.139, l.7, ‘We're' for ‘We've', l.24, ‘expected' for ‘expect'; p.151, l.13, ‘toot-hache' for ‘tooth-ache'; p.157, l.18, ‘woul dcease' for ‘would cease'
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MILLS (John). The Flyers of the hunt. Illustrated by John Leech. "The Field" Office, Strand; And Ward and Lock, 158, Fleet Street, London, 1859. Blank before half-title; frontispiece and five hand-coloured plates with tissue guards; scarlet bead grain cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, the cloth facings of the covers being dissected and bound in at end; Edwardian red half crushed morocco, spine with five raised bands, ruled and lettered gilt, matching oil-marbled sides and end-papers; t.e.g.; red silk marker. A fine copy, finely bound.
Sadleir 1737, this being one of the copies issued with the plates coloured.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MILLS (John). The Flyers of the hunt. Illustrated by John Leech. "The Field" Office, Strand; And Ward and Lock, 158, Fleet Street, London, 1859. Blank before half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; scarlet bead grain cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated yellow. Spine slightly worn at head and tail; lower portion of spine, and lower edges of boards darkened by damp; lower edges of end-papers and blank stained by transference of dye; extreme blank lower edges and corners throughout lightly damp stained; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir 1737, this being one of the copies issued with the plates uncoloured.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITCHELL (S. Weir, M.D., LL.D. Harvard and Edinburgh). The Adventures Of François, Foundling, Thief, Juggler, and Fencing-Master During the French Revolution. With pictures by A. Castaigne. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1898. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and fourteen plates; pp.[xii]+312; publisher's inserted 16pp. list at end, dated ‘10.12.98.'; vertically fine ribbed yellow-green cloth, blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Wright, 3776, lists the American edition of the same date. The English edition may well have precedence.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). The Luck of Gerard Ridgeley: a tale of the Zulu border. With a frontispiece by Stanley L. Wood. Chatto & Windus, 1894. Advertisement leaf before half-title; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[viii]+268; publisher's 32pp. catalogue at end, dated Feb.1894; cerise buckram, blocked pictorially black, green, and white on front cover and spine, lettered black-outlined green on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with buttercup design in grey. Cloth of spine very slightly faded, but a fine copy, nonetheless.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. First issue, with the earliest date of the catalogue. A compulsively readable adventure story dealing with white traders in Zululand just before the start of the war with Cetewayo: presenting a very favourable picture of the zulu culture. In this copy the following typographical faults have been noticed (state or issue significance, if any, not known): p.50, last line, ‘l' lacking at start of line; p.60, l.17 ‘offensive' for ‘defensive'; p.109, l.21, damaged ‘y' in ‘craggy'; l.26, damaged ‘s' in ‘his'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). The Luck of Gerard Ridgeley: a tale of the Zulu border. With a frontispiece by Stanley L. Wood. Chatto & Windus, 1894. Advertisement leaf before half-title; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[viii]+268; publisher's 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April,1894; cerise buckram, blocked pictorially black, green, and white on front cover and spine, lettered black-outlined green on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with buttercup design in grey. Spine a trifle dulled and darkened; front cover slightly bubbled; corner clipped from front end-paper; tissue embrowned at edges; a near-nice copy, nonetheless.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Later issue, copies also being known with a catalogue dated Feb. 1894. A compulsively readable adventure story dealing with white traders in Zululand just before the start of the war with Cetewayo: presenting a very favourable picture of the zulu culture. In this copy the following typographical faults have been noticed (state significance, if any, not known): p.50, last line, ‘l' lacking at start of line; p.60, l.17 ‘offensive' for ‘defensive'; p.109, l.21, damaged ‘y' in ‘craggy'; l.26, damaged ‘s' in ‘his'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). The king's assegai: A Matabili Story. With six illustrations by Stanley L. Wood. London, Chatto & Windus, [214,] Piccadilly, 1894. Advertisement leaf and half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard precede title page; half-title not called for; five plates; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated May 1897 at end; pinkish cerise buckram blocked pictorially black, olive green, and white, on front cover and spine, lettered black outlined olive green on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with flower leaf and bud patern in very dark green. Extremely fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Later issue, as is shown by the catalogue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). Renshaw Fanning's Quest. A tale tale of the high veldt. With a frontispiece by Stanley L. Wood. Chatto & Windus, 1894. Advertisement leaf precedes frontitpiece with tissue guard; half-title not called for; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by tissue, and publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated Sept. 1894; pp.[viii]+307+[i (printer's imprint)]+4; light lilac-grey buckram blocked chromatically scarlet, cream, brown, and black, lettered black-outlined scarlet on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed florally in grey. Short tear in upper margin of front end-paper; inscription on upper margin of initial advertisement leaf; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). The expiation Of Wynne Palliser: A Novel of Contrast. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C.; New York and Melbourne, 1896. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; one plate; pp.viii+343+[i (blank); blue-grey flecked dove-grey linen effect cloth, blocked pictorially grey, black and buff on front cover and spine, lettered black and black-outlined brownish green on front cover, lettered gilt, and black-outlined gilt, on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut; laid end-papers. Slight fading of spine, and insignificant chipping of enamel; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The cover illustrations are presumably by Wood. There is no list of plates, but this is a tight copy, that has evidently suffered no loss, and we assume it to be here as issued. The single plate is marked for p.289, and is bound (not tipped) in at that opening. There has certainly never been a frontispiece, which we have seen present in another copy differing otherwise in a small respect from this one. The present volume was purchased as part of a group of some dozen or so books in similar condition from the same source many of which had publisher's presentation or review stamps, and it seems probable that this volume also may have been an advance copy: we hypothesise it may have been sent out before the second plate had been prepared. Arguably Mitford's masterpiece. In this copy the following typographical faults have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, unknown): p.84, l.2, ‘self' badly battered; p.93, l.6, ‘secresy's' for ‘secrecy's'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). The expiation Of Wynne Palliser: A Novel of Contrast. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C.; New York and Melbourne, 1896. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard, and one plate; pp.viii+343+[i (blank); blue-grey flecked dove-grey linen effect cloth, blocked pictorially grey, black and buff on front cover and spine, lettered black and black-outlined brownish green on front cover, lettered gilt, and black-outlined gilt, on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; laid end-papers. Some almost imperceptible patchy fading of covers, and insignificant chipping of enamel; two or three leaves opened just a trifle roughly; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The cover illustrations are presumably by Wood. The frontispiece is marked for p.296; the plate is marked for p.289, and is bound (not tipped) in at that opening. Wolff, 4817, records another Ward, Lock & Bowden title by Mitford issued the previous year in a similar binding, which had likewise only one plate and a frontispiece by Wood. Arguably Mitford's masterpiece. In this copy the following typographical faults have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, unknown): p.84, l.2, ‘self' badly battered; p.93, l.6, ‘secresy's' for ‘secrecy's'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). Fordham's Feud. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., 1897. Cr.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates, by Stanley L. Wood; final blank; pp.viii+342+[ii]; pale green and light yellow-green mottled buckram blocked pictorially brown, grey, black, flesh, and white on front cover and spine, lettered black-outlined dark red, and black on front cover, black-outlined gilt, and gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth slightly bubbled on spine; inscription removed from front end-paper, leaving slight thinning; scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
The first issue, later copies having the edges trimmed, and end-papers of poor quality paper. Another of Mitford's remarkably nasty tales. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4813. A fine example of contemporary enamelled cloth, in well-nigh perfect state. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.90, 188, and 322, and are here so tipped in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). Fordham's Feud. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., 1897. Post 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates, by Stanley L. Wood; final blank; pp.viii+342+[ii]; pale green and light yellow-green mottled buckram blocked pictorially brown, grey, black, flesh, and white on front cover and spine, lettered black-outlined dark red, and black on front cover, black-outlined gilt, and gilt, on spine. Poor quality end-papers embrowned, and corner of front free end-paper creased; half-title and edges a little foxed, and two or three scattered fox-spots elsewhere; otherwise a fine copy.
The second issue, trimmed to post 8vo format, and with end-papers of poor quality paper; the first issue had the top- and fore- edges uncut, the lower-edges rough trimmed, and had good quality end-papers. Another of Mitford's remarkably nasty tales. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4813. A fine example of contemporary enamelled cloth, in well-nigh perfect state. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.90, 188, and 322, and are here so tipped in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Bertram). The ruby sword: A romance Of Baluchistan. With illustrations By Harold Pifford [sic]. F.V. White & Co., 14 Bedford St., Strand, W.C., 1899 [i.e., Winter 1898]. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece, and two plates; pp.336; yellow-green fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked and lettered scarlet, and gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked scarlet, lettered gilt, on spine. Very nice copy of a scarce title.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4815, describing an evidently later binding of diagonally fine ribbed olive green cloth, possibly with the same blocking and lettering. The precedence of the present binding is made almost certain by the presence of a neat contemporary inscription on the front end-paper of this copy, dated ‘Decr.10/98'. A vintage Mitford romance, in the course of which the hero becomes converted to Mohammedanism.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Mary Russell). Our village: Sketches Of Rural character and scenery. G. and W.B. Whittaker, Ave-Maria-lane, 1824. Half-title present, but lacking the four initial integral leaves of publisher's advertisements; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides. Backsrtip defective and external joints cracked; a very little light marking or foxing, and a few small pencil marks in margins; text otherwise nice.
From the library of David Garnett, and bearing his small ink signature on the front binder's blank. Later designated ‘First Series'. A second series appeared 1826, a third in 1828, a fourth in 1830, and a fifth in 1832. Sadleir, 1752; not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Mary Russell). Country stories. Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1837. Lge.12mo; half-title; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; recently rebound in cloth with leather spine label. Insignificant dusting and marking of some leaves, but near nice.
Sadleir 1745.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOLESWORTH (Mrs. ("Ennis Graham").). Hathercourt rectory. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1878. 3 Vols.; half-title in volumes one and three, not present, probably not called for in volume two; integral fly-title for publisher's catalogue at end of volume three, but inserted catalogue not present; pp.[viii]+288; [iv]+[312]; [vi]+310+[ii]; contemporary half maroon roan, marbled boards. One headband minutely chipped; spines very slightly faded; boards just a trifle rubbed; end-papers lightly foxed; text near fine; a nice copy, over all.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4828. A scarce adult work by a writer noted for her children's books.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOLESWORTH (Mrs.). Two little waifs. Illustrated by Walter Crane. Macmillan and Co., 1883. Globe 8vo; wire-stitched; blank before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and six plates; pp.[2]+[viii]+216; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated October, 1883; reddish orange buckram, ruled and blocked black, lettered black and gilt, on front cover and spine, lettered black-outlined gilt on front cover, blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated black. Light marking of covers; inscription on front blank; otherwise in general a nice copy.
Juvenile. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOLESWORTH (Mrs). Four Winds Farm. Illustrated by Walter Crane. London: Macmillan & Co:, 1887 [i.e., Autumn 1886]. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate illustrated title-page with tissue guard; six plates; two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii (excluding title leaf)]+180+[iv]; reddish orange patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked black, lettered black and gilt on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered black and reddish orange-shadowed black, on spine; end-papers faced black. Short tear in front end-paper; most of the tissue guard lacking; two plates with delicate spot-colour added; otherwise a nice copy.
Published in the latter part of 1886, and dated ahead. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The cover design is also by Walter Crane.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOLESWORTH (Mrs.). Neighbours. With illustrations by M. Ellen Edwards. Hatchards, Piccadilly, W., 1889. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and four plates, all on text-paper and included in the pagination; other illustrations in text; pp.viii+311+[i (printer's imprint)]; blue buckram, ruled and elaborately blocked white, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers faced black. End-papers cracked; ink name on back of frontispiece; some half dozen leaves opened rather roughly; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTGOMERY (Florence). Transformed; Or Three weeks in a life-time. Richard Bentley & Son, 1886. Errata slip tipped in after Contents; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed olive green cloth ruled black on sides and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; dark chocolate coated end-papers; t.e. uncut. Very slight wear to covers; light foxing of edges, and a very little scattered light foxing in text; otherwise a very nice copy.
Sadleir 1764.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTGOMERY (Florence). Colonel Norton: A Novel In three volumes. Richard Bentley & Son, Publishers in Ordinary To Her Majesty the Queen, 1895. 3 Vols., Globe 8vo; titles printed in lake and black; Corrigen- da slip followed by blank at end of volume one; final blank, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated Spring, 1895 in volume two; 16pp. publisher's cata- logue at end of volume three; navy blue buckram, lettered gilt, embossed with irregular pattern blind on spine, the same pattern printed in copper and blue on all edges; end-papers printed in grey. One or two minor faults, but a very nice copy.
Sadleir 1756. Sadleir does not mention the embossed pattern on the spine.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTGOMERY (Florence). Prejudged. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. Advertisement leaf before half-title; fly-title precedes start of text; pp.[viii]+288; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end dated ‘5.8.00' (including this title amongst those ‘In the Press'); vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Upper corners of covers lightly damp-marked; end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
Review copy, with the publisher's Presentation Copy stamp in blind on the lower margin, and the vestigial remains of the review slip lightly tipped on to the upper margin, of the title page. Evidently the first issue, later copies being without the catalogue. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTGOMERY (Florence). Prejudged. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. Advertisement leaf before half-title; fly-title precedes start of text; pp.[viii]+288; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end dated ‘5.8.00' (including this title amongst those ‘In the Press'); vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Faint ring-mark on back cover; end-papers foxed; otherwise fine.
The first issue, later copies being without the catalogue. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTGOMERY (Florence). Prejudged. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. Advertisement leaf before half-title; fly-title precedes start of text; pp.[viii]+288; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Corner of back cover lightly damp-marked; otherwise a fine copy.
The second issue: without a publisher's inserted catalogue at end. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTRÉSOR (F.F.). Worth while. Edward Arnold, Publisher to the India Office, London, 37 Bedford Street / New York, 70 Fifth Avenue, 1896. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[134 (last page blank)]+[ii]; flecked light and dark greenish blue art linen, ruled, blocked with an art nouveau design, and lettered, very dark greenish blue, on front cover, ruled and lettered very dark greenish blue on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine slightly faded; slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy.
Two short stories: ‘Worth While' and ‘Lady Jane'. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4856, listing an apparently similar copy with a 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue dated ‘May 1896' at end. The binding of the present copy would leave room for such a catalogue, if the paper were not too thick. The book was published in May - but a May catalogue might not have been available by the time that the earliest copies were bound. Precedence, if any, undetermined.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTRÉSOR (F.F.). False Coin Or True? 1896, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; final blank; vertically ribbed green cloth, panelled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Light foxing of edges and prelims.; otherwise a fine copy.
Advance copy, bearing the publisher's Compliments stamp in blind on the upper margin of the title-page. An unusual love story, readable and delicately imagined, with a theatrical background (conjuring). This copy has the misprint ‘mountign' for ‘mounting' at l.1 on p.168; and a lower-case instead of a capital ‘O' in ‘Or' at l.3 on p.188.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTRÉSOR (F.F.). False Coin Or True? 1896, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; final blank; vertically ribbed green cloth, panelled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine slightly bubbled; back end-paper lacking; slight foxing of edges and last two leaves; otherwise fine.
An unusual love story, readable and delicately imagined, with a theatrical background (conjuring). This copy has the misprint ‘mountign' for ‘mounting' at l.1 on p.168; and a lower-case instead of a capital ‘O' in ‘Or' at l.3 on p.188.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONTRÉSOR (F.F.). At the Cross-roads. London, Hutchinson & Co, 34, Paternoster Row, 1897. Extra cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii]+402+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed sage green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight fading of spine, but a near fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (F. Frankfort). Highways and high seas: Cyril Harley's adventures on both. With eight original illustrations By Alfred Pearse. London: Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1890. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; blank at end, followed by publisher's inserted catalogue (undated, but correctly dating from the year of issue: Henty's ‘With Lee in Virginia' being advertised without reviews); pp.350+[ii]; brownish grey buckram, ruled blind on back cover, blocked pictorially in black, bright and matt gilt, and deep and light purpley grey, ruled black, and brownish grey through gilt, lettered brownish grey through gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. burnished olivine; dark purple coated end-papers. A little scattered light dusting and marking; contemporary ownership inscription on half-title; but in general a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of Moore's fiction.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (F. Frankfort). The Fatal Gift. With Illustrations by Sauber. Hutchinson & Co., 1898. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[iv]+380; diagonally fine ribbed bright green cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with pattern of dog-eye daisies in brownish grey. Virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not among the extensive listings of Moore's works in Wolff. Set in the eighteenth century, largely in Ireland. The present copy, with all edges trimmed, and with no publisher's imprint on the spine, was apparently a ‘reduced price' copy bound up for sale by W.H. Smith & Son late in 1899, the front end-paper bearing the small blind-stamp of that firm.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). A mummer's wife. Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine Street, Strand, 1885. Advertisement leaf before half-title; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.438+[ii]; light brown diagonally fine ribbed cloth blocked with publisher's monogram brown through cerise on back cover, blocked cerise and gilt, lettered cerise on front cover, blocked cerise, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; grey coated end-papers. A nice copy of a book now hard to find.
Moore's second novel, published as Volume III of Vizetelly's One-Volume Novels. Danielson 5; Gilcher A6: both recording a 20pp. inserted publisher's catalogue not present in this copy, the earliest version of which is dated September. The book that in Moore's words ‘brought the librarians to arms.'
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). A drama in muslin. A Realistic Novel. With a frontispiece from a drawing by J.E. Blanche. Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine Street, Strand, 1886. Frontispiece printed in blue; publisher's 24pp. catalogue dated April 1886 bound in at end; diagonally fine ribbed marina blue cloth ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, lettered dark blue on front cover, blocked dark blue, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed in brown. Some general wear to covers; poor quality end-papers embrowned and somewhat fragile; inner joints cracked; otherwise a nice copy of a book now scarce.
Issued as Volume XV of Vizetelly's One-Volume Novels. In the catalogue this volume is advertised as ‘Ready in June'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Vizetelly's One-Volume Novels. XXVI. A mere accident. Vizetelly & Co., 42 Catherine St., Strand, 1887. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+[7]-282+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed tan cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, lettered dark brown on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked dark brown on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark green. Very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4890, recording an otherwise similar copy with a 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue dated March 1887 at end; Gilcher, A10, recording the catalogue as present in some copies only. In our experience one of the scarcest of Moore's novels in first edition form.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Vizetelly's One-Volume Novels. XXIX. Spring days. A realistic novel. A prelude to "Don Juan." Vizetelly & Co., 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Pp.[iv]+371 (paginated iv+[5]-371)+[i (blank)]; thin light brown glazed card wrappers, cut flush, the front wrapper printed with an enlarged type ornament design in maroon and blue, spine and front wrapper lettered maroon; deep lemon coated end-papers. Spine worn and front joint neatly restored; end-papers marked; otherwise a fine copy. Rare in wrappers.
Danielson 11 records only copies in cloth. Sadleir likewise seems to have been unaware of the existence of an issue in boards or wrappers. The earliest cloth issue is printed on thicker paper than later ones, the sheets measuring 25mm across when held tight, as against 18mm, the wider back permitting George Moore's name to be printed in full across the spine, in a single line, in caps., instead of ‘G. MOORE' as on the later issues. The present copy, in wrappers, agrees with the earliest cloth issue in these respects, whilst in the advertisements on the verso of the half-title, the ‘n' of ‘Edition.' in the listing of ‘A Mere Accident' is present, whereas in all copies of the cloth issue that we have seen it has dropped out; likewise the apostrophe in the publisher's name in the headline to the title page. Other slight progressive type damage observed between this wrappered copy and the rest tends likewise to confirm us in the view that this copy in wrappers must have been printed first. Since the first edition was never (as far as we have been able to discover) advertised other than at 6s. 0d. net, in cloth, whilst reprintings, still in cloth, were clearly called for - making the hypothesis of a cheaper or remainder issue of the first printing, in wrappers, most improbable - we conclude that the present copy may very probably represent some late stage of the proofs rather than being a published issue variant.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Vizetelly s [sic] One-Volume Novels. XXIX. Spring days. A realistic novel. A prelude to "Don Juan." Vizetelly & Co., 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Pp.[iv]+371 (paginated iv+[5]-371)+[i (blank)]; very dark reddish brown buckram, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy.
Danielson 11. The sheets in this copy measure 18mm across when held tight, the spine bearing the author's name as ‘G. MOORE'. In the advertisements on the verso of the half-title, the ‘n' of ‘Edition.' has dropped out in the listing of ‘A Mere Accident'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Vizetelly s [sic] One-Volume Novels. XXIX. Spring days. A realistic novel. A prelude to "Don Juan." Vizetelly & Co., 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Pp.[iv]+371 (paginated iv+[5]-371)+[i (blank)]; black buckram, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine. First and last leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
Danielson 11. The sheets in this copy measure 18mm across when held tight, the spine bearing the author's name as ‘G. MOORE'. In the advertisements on the verso of the half-title, the ‘n' of ‘Edition.' has dropped out in the listing of ‘A Mere Accident'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Vizetelly s [sic] One-Volume Novels. XXIX. Spring days. A realistic novel. A prelude to "Don Juan." Vizetelly & Co., 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. Pp.[iv]+371 (paginated iv+[5]-371)+[i (blank)]; olive brown diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled blind on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy.
From the library of David Garnett: bearing his signature on the front end-paper and his second (armorial) bookplate on the front paste-down. Garnett Library Catalogue, 2365. Danielson 11. The sheets in this copy measure 18mm across when held tight, the spine bearing the author's name as ‘G. MOORE'. In the advertisements on the verso of the half-title, the ‘n' of ‘Edition.' has dropped out in the listing of ‘A Mere Accident'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Mike Fletcher. A Novel. Ward and Downey, 12, York Street, Covent Garden, 1889. Pp.[vi]+3-4; marina blue buckram blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, lettered gilt, blocked reddish brown on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed florally in grey. A nice copy of a scarce title.
Danielson 12; Gilcher A14, calling the blocking on the front cover ‘brown'; Wolff, 4891, calling the blocking on the front cover ‘red': it is somewhat equivocal to our eyes. Wolff records the end-papers as printed in green. Gilcher's first state, without the additional tipped in leaf of press notices of Moore's works.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Vain fortune. With eleven illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen. Henry and Co., N.D. [1891]. Lge.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and four plates with tissue guards; six illustrations in text; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; cerise buckram ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Nice copy. Scarce.
This title not in Sadleir or Wolff. The only edition of this text, in which Hubert Price is the main character, the text for the first American edition being re-written to centre around Emily Watson, whilst a subsequent edition in Dutch, edited by Madame Couperous, combined the two. The second English edition (1895) was entirely re-written again! There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.35, 101, 180, and 293, and are here so tipped in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Esther Waters. A Novel. Walter Scott, Ltd., 24 Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row, 1894. Single inset advertisement leaf, on text paper, precedes title-page; half-title not called for; tipped in title and conjugate dedication leaf; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end; pp.[vi]+378+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed dark yellow-green cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g.; end-papers coated dark bluish violet. A very nice copy.
According to Muir, ‘Points', pp.146-7 this is the second binding: but it is not his second issue, since it has an inserted catalogue identical with that in his first issue, except for the final page, which carries an advertisement for ‘Count Tolstoi's Works' instead of for ‘The Library of Humour'. The catalogue in Muir's second issue is entirely different. Evidently the present copy is an unrecorded second issue, intermediate between Muir's first issue and his second, the latter being in fact properly the third. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4887, listing only the first binding. Wolff describes the dedication leaf instead of the initial advertisement leaf in his copy as being a single inset.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Vain fortune. A novel. With five illustrations By Maurice Greiffenhagen. New edition Completely Revised. Walter Scott, Ltd., 1895. Frontispiece and four plates; 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text paper followed by 16pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed dark cerise cloth ruled blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; black coated end-papers. Virtually fine copy.
Moore, in a Prefatory Note here first published, remarks: "I hope it will not seem presumptuous to ask my critics to treat this new edition of Vain Fortune as a new book: for it is a new book." The third version, following the first English edition, in which Hubert Price was the main character, and the first American edition, which was re-written to centre upon Emily Watson. An intermediate edition in Dutch, edited by Madame Couperous, combined the two earlier versions, but this second English edition has been entirely re-written again. Not in Danielson.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Celibates. Walter Scott, Ltd., Paternoster Square, 1895. Pp.[viii]+559+[i (blank)]; 8pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; horizontally ribbed red cloth ruled gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e.g. Covers a trifle used; blank corner chipped from two leaves; otherwise nice.
The second issue, with white end-papers: the first having end-papers coated greyish black. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Evelyn Innes. T. Fisher Unwin, 1898. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title page printed in red and black; 8pp. publisher's catalogue, on text paper, at end; pp.[viii]+480; vertically ribbed green cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Edges, prelims., and catalogue foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
The second printing, with the shorter, expurgated, text in Chapter XII.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MOORE (Thomas).]. Memoirs Of Captain Rock, The Celebrated Irish chieftain, With some Account of his Ancestors. Written by himself. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, And Green, 1824. 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.xiv+376; early green morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers cracked; prelims. foxed; small brownish mark on fore-margins of some half-dozen or so leaves, not approaching text, and a little scattered light dusting; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4900; Block, p.165; CBEL, III, p.185. A polemical history of Ireland rather than a novel.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[?MOORE (Thomas).]. Captain Rock In Rome. Written by himself, In the capital of the Christian world. In two volumes. W.E. Andrews, Oxford Arms Passage, warwick Lane, London, N.D. [1833]. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title present in each volume; wood-engraved frontispiece and one plate in volume one; two wood-engraved plates in volume two; pp.x+239+[i (blank)]; [iv]+234+[ii (Index)]; recent quarter brown skiver, tooled and lettered gilt on spine, boards and end-papers printed with marbled patterns. Slight marking of title-page in volume two due to an original printing fault; a few leaves in same volume with light staining, mostly affecting only extreme fore-margins; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title.
Moore published his ‘Memoirs of Captain Rock, the Celebrated Irish Chieftain, with Some account of his Ancestors. Written by himself' in 1824. He published ‘Travels of an Irish Gentleman in search of a Religion; with some Notes and Illustrations. By the Editor of "Captain Rock's Memoirs"', in two volumes, in 1833. The present work, which is dated at the end of the Preface "Rome, June 29, 1833" is not listed amongst Moore's works by CBEL - but if it be not by Moore it is an excellent parody of the original ‘Memoirs', which it also continues: as the Preface notes: "a great portion of the first volume . . . is taken up with those unfortunate cabals and intrigues that forced me to leave Ireland, together with several other incidents connected with my subsequent travels through England". It is thus far to be considered a fictive (or at least ‘factive') work; the bulk of the rest consists of an excellent and unusually digestible guide to the Antiquities of Rome (complete with Index) - a curious combination that by no means rules out its supposed origin. Their is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.173 in volume one, and 58 and 61 in volume two, and they are here so bound in. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff or Block.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MORE (Hannah).]. ColE Reprints are common: there were something like a dozen impressions in 1809, and several more by 1812, but it was apparently not guessed when the book was first published that it was likely to have any very considerable sale, and this first printing (the only one to be dated 1808) is distinctly scarce. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Block, p.166; CBEL, II, p.844
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently availab/a>
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MORE (Hannah).]. Coelebs Married. Being intended as A continuation Of Coelebs In search of a wife. Published and sold by G. Walker, Publisher of books and music, no.106, Great Portland-Street, 1814. Lge.12mo; pp.iv+428; contemporary tree calf, spine tooled gilt, black label, sprinkled burnished edges. Rebacked, preserving the original back-strip; a few leaves foxed, but generally a nice copy.
Not by Hannah More. The anonymous author candidly avows in the Preface that it "is neither written by, nor with the knowledge of the admirable writer of the work which this professes to continue."
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MORGAN (Mrs. Morgan).]. Keeping the vow. A Story. By the author of "Joined to An Idol," "Jeannie Gordon," Etc., etc. Walter Smith (late Mozley), 34, King St., Covent Garden, 1882. Globe 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+357+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; bevelled blue-grey buckram, blocked dark reddish brown on sides and spine, lettered gilt and gilt-outlined dark reddish brown on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally dark reddish brown. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; covers lightly rubbed and very dull; end-papers and one opening unobtrusively strengthened with ghost-tape at gutter; otherwise a nice copy. an excellent reading copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Unexpectedly in view of the author's name, a novel with a Scottish setting and dialect conversation; according to an authorial Note to the Reader, a tale largely ‘founded upon fact'. The author's name appears only on the front cover.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORGAN (Lady (Late Miss [Sydney] Owenson).). O'Donnel. A national tale. In three volumes. Printed for Henry Colburn, Public library, Conduit-street, Hanover-square, And sold by George Goldie, Edinburgh, And John Cumming, Dublin, 1814. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in other volumes; 9pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; quarter drab paper, blue-grey boards, spine label; a.e. uncut. Expertly rebacked with drab paper, presumably in imitation of the original, the old labels, which are very rubbed and a little chipped, being laid on; small neat inscription dated ‘Edinr. May 1814' on upper margin of title-page in each volume; otherwise fine.
First issue, the verso of the dedication leaf being blank, the comma after ‘CAVENDISH' on the dedication leaf being correctly placed, and the ‘H' of ‘EDINBURGH' on the title-page being undamaged. Sadleir, 1779, not mentioning issue variants.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORGAN (Lady (Late Miss [Sydney] Owenson).). O'Donnel. A national tale. In three volumes. Printed for Henry Colburn, Public library, Conduit-street, Hanover-square, And sold by George Goldie, Edinburgh, And John Cumming, Dublin, 1814. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in other volumes; 9pp. integral advertisements, followed by 4pp. inserted Longmans advertisements, dated April, 1814, at end of volume three; applied quarter cream paper, blue-grey boards, spine label; a.e. uncut. Paper of spines chipped at head and tail, and rubbed through over cords; labels very rubbed; slight wear to boards; inscriptions on front end-papers, and small hole resulting from erasure in one end-paper; otherwise fine.
Second issue, the verso of the dedication leaf bearing a notice "The indulgence of the public is requested for the errors of the press which may appear through these volumes, as the Author, not residing in the country where it was printed, was precluded the benefit of correcting the proofs."; the comma after ‘CAVENDISH' on the dedication leaf is placed as an apostrophe, and the ‘H' of ‘EDINBURGH' on the title-page is battered so that it resembles a ‘U'. Sadleir, 1779, not mentioning issue variants.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORGAN (Lady [Sydney].). The O'Briens And The O'Flahertys; A national tale. In four volumes. Henry Colburn, New Burlington-street, 1827. 4 Vols., lge.12mo; errata on verso of half-title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume four; quarter rose paper, light drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Neat restoration with matching paper to head of spine in two volumes, one volume similarly rebacked with most of the original backstrip laid on, large corner chipped from one label, with loss of five letters of title, others slightly chipped at edges; some more or less light damp-staining passim, and a very little light dust-marking; in general effect a nice copy.
Sadleir, 1777, not noting the errata, which may show the present copy to be of a secondary issue. The Sadleir copy was a variant binding in pink boards, with glazed black paper spine, white labels.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MORIER (James).]. The Adventures Of Hajji Baba, Of Ispahan, In England. In two volumes. London: John Murray, Albemarle-street, 1828. 2 Vols., f'cap 12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in volume two; imprint leaf, blank on recto, at end of volume one; original quarter drab paper, blue-grey paper covered sides; paper spine-labels, lettered between double rules: ‘HAJJI / BABA / IN / ENGLAND [short rule] 2 [small caps.] VOLS --- [large caps.] 15s. / VOL.I [II].'; a.e. uncut; 4pp. advance prospectus for Lardner's ‘Cabinet Cyclopædia' "Printed for John Taylor, Bookseller and Publisher to the University of London, 30 Upper Gower Street; And Longman, Rees, Orme Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1829" bound in between front end-papers. Restorations to paper of spines, extensive in volume one, and labels somewhat rubbed and chipped; slight wear to paper over corners; a little scattered foxing internally; otherwise a very nice copy, the restorations, which are unobtrusive, leaving the volumes in sound, readable state.
A good deal scarcer, in our experience, than the book to which it forms a sequel, particularly in original boards. Sadleir, 1794; Wolff, 4926.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MORIER (James).]. Zohrab The hostage. By the Author of "Hajji Baba." In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street. (Late Colburn and Bentley.), 1832. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in volumes two and three; lacking the integral advertisement leaf at start of volume one; contemporary red morocco cloth, leather label. Cloth a little torn on spines in two volumes, but without loss; end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
Presentation copy, inscribed ‘From the Author' on the title-page of volume one. The first book published independently by Bentley. Sadleir, 1801; Wolff, 4933.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MORIER (James).]. Zohrab The hostage. By the Author of "Hajji Baba." In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street. (Late Colburn and Bentley.), 1832. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, lacking in volumes two and three; lacking the integral advertisement leaf at start of volume one; contemporary half green calf, spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt, and elaborately tooled blind in compartments, brown lettering and numbering pieces, green marbled boards, sprinkled burnished edges, end-papers faced pale drab. Top compartment of spine chipped away in volume one and numbering-piece lacking to volume two; otherwise a fine copy.
The first book published independently by Bentley. Sadleir, 1801; Wolff, 4933.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MORIER (James).]. Ayesha, The maid of Kars. By the Author of "Zohrab," "Hajji Baba," &c. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, (Successor to Henry Colburn.), 1834. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.[viii]+317+[i (printer's imprint)]; [ii]+330; [ii]+335+[i (printer's imprint)]; drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Neat, barely visible repairs to head of spines; paper of spines worn towards tails and a little chipped in one volume; a little scattered foxing and spotting passim; a nice copy, nonetheless.
Sadleir, 1796; Wolff, 4927.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[MORIER (James).]. Abel Allnutt. A novel. By the author of "Hajji Baba," "Zohrab the Hostage," "Ayesha," &c. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1837. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-title lacking in volume one, not called for in other volumes; contemporary half roan, marbled boards, sympathetically rebacked with recent cloth; sprinkled edges. Marbling on boards a little rubbed, and inner joints strengthened with linen; otherwise a fine copy.
Sadleir, 1792; Wolff, 4924.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORIER (James, Esq.). The Mirza. In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1841. 3 vols., lge.12mo; early rebound in brown very fine diaper cloth, drab boards, apparently in imitation of the original, but with the title and volume number blocked on in gilt instead of having a paper label. Cloth a little worn over joints, but sound; bound up without the half-titles; a little scattered dusting and marking, and one or two small chips from blank margins; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.
Sadleir, 1798; Wolff, 4930. In our experience, the scarcest of Morier's multi-volume fiction.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORLEY (George). Sweet Audrey: Scenes of country life And town glamour. The Impressionist Series. London Jarrold and Sons, 10 & 11 Warwick Lane E.C., 1899. Post 8vo, wire-stitched; large woodcut series vignette on title; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; olive green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked and embossed with olive green shadowed lettering, gilt, on front cover, in series style; top-edges uncut, others rough trimmed. Light marking of front cover; light uniform embrowning of end-papers, prelims., and advertisement leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4935. Short stories in the Warwickshire dialect. Issued as the fourth volume in a now scarce series, the wire-stitched bindings tending to decay. The cover and title-page design is art nouveau.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORLEY (Susan [i.e., Sarah Frances Spedding]). Throstlethwaite. In three volumes. Henry S. King & Co., London, 1875. 3 Vols. bound in one, as issued, globe 8vo; half-title to volume one, none called for to other volumes; pp.[iv]+273+[i (blank)]; [ii]+265+[i (blank)]; [ii]+238; yellow-green diagonally fine ribbed cloth, blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, blocked black, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in grey. Slight marking of covers, but a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORRIS (William). Volsunga saga. The story Of the Volsungs & Niblungs With certain songs From the Elder Edda. Translated from the Icelandic By Eirikr Magnusson, Translator of ‘Legends of Iceland;' And William Morris, Author of ‘The Earthly Paradise.' F.S. Ellis, King Street, 1870. 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, on text-paper; pale blue-green buckram, very elaborately blocked gilt on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a beautiful book.
The very striking cover design is by Philip Webb. Temple Scott, p.30; CBEL, III, p.314.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOSSMAN (Samuel). The Mandarin's daughter: A story of the great Taiping rebellion, And Gordon's "Ever-victorious army." With numerous illustrations. Griffith and Farran (Successors to Newbery and Harris), West Corner of St. Paul's Churchyard, 1876. Lge.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; integral wood-engraved frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt and black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated chocolate. Gilt slightly rubbed on front cover; end-papers faded at edges, and slightly cracking; otherwise a nice copy.
Juvenile.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOTT (E.H.). Pike County Folks. Illustrated by F. Opper. John & Robert Maxwell, Milton House, 14 & 15, Shoe Lane, Fleet Street, And 35, St. Bride Street, E.C., N.D. [1885]. Lge.f'cap 8vo; advertisements on verso of title-page, followed by integral map, and Preface leaf, each with advertisements on verso; integral advertisement leaf at end; numerous illustrations on text-paper; rich brown buckram, ruled and blocked black on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated deep yellow. Fine copy.
First English edition. Published in America in 1883. V. Wright, III, 3865. Almost certainly printed from the American plates. Coded at end of text ‘83/6.85/G.96'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOZLEY (Mrs. H.). Louisa, Or The bride. By the author of "The Fairy Bower." London: J. and C. Mozley, 6, Paternoster Row; Masters and Son, 78, New Bond Street, 1873. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece; integral advertisement leaf at end, listing seven other works by the same author (including three ‘In the Press'); diagonally fine ribbed bright brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, electric blue paper onlays on front cover and spine ruled and blocked in black, blocked in gilt, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated peach. Very slight wear to covers; otherwise a fine copy.
By Cardinal Newman's sister, best remembered as the author of The Lost Brooch. A striking and unusual binding, in generally nice state. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MUDDOCK (J.E. otherwise ‘Dick Donovan'].). Maid Marian and Robin Hood: A Romance of Old Sherwood Forest. With 12 illustrations by Stanley L. Wood. Chatto & Windus, 1892. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven plates; imprint leaf at end; 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated January, 1892; dark brown buckram blocked yellow, dark brown, black, and green, lettered black and dark brown on front cover; spine blocked black and green, lettered black and gilt; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with orange branch design in pale green. Covers worn and used, but in general a nice copy internally. The initials of the author's name are usually said to stand for ‘Joyce Emmerson', and so they appear in Wolff, the British Library Catalogue, COPAC, Hubin, etc., and this appears to have been sanctioned by himself. Richard Dalby however, on the basis of birth and death certificates, suggests that they in fact stand for ‘James Edward'. Originally his surname was simply ‘Muddock'. The ‘Preston-' (or ‘Preston', it appears variously) appears to have been an addition of the 1890s.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MUDDOCK (J.E. otherwise ‘Dick Donovan'].). Only a Woman's Heart. The story of a woman's love: A woman's sorrow. George Newnes, Limited, 8, 9, 10, and 11, Southampton Street, and Exeter Street, Strand, 1894. 24pp. publisher's catalogue at end, printed on text paper; light brown buckram blocked and lettered dark brown on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed; white end-papers printed in pale khaki. Spine slightly rubbed at head and tail, darkened, and very dull; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir. This title not in Wolff. The initials of the author's name are usually said to stand for ‘Joyce Emmerson', and so they appear in Wolff, the British Library Catalogue, COPAC, Hubin, etc., and this appears to have been sanctioned by himself. Richard Dalby however, on the basis of birth and death certificates, suggests that they in fact stand for ‘James Edward'. Originally his surname was simply ‘Muddock'. The ‘Preston-' (or ‘Preston', it appears variously) appears to have been an addition of the 1890s.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MUDDOCK (J.E., otherwise ‘Dick Donovan'). The lost laird, Digby, Long & Co., Publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., 1898. Pp.323+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated March 1898; vertically fine ribbed cerise cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with sweet briar pattern in pale lime green. Gilt a trifle rubbed on spine; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. A historical novel opening in the highlands of Scotland in the aftermath of the '45 rebellion. The initials of the author's name are usually said to stand for ‘Joyce Emmerson', and so they appear in Wolff, the British Library Catalogue, COPAC, Hubin, etc., and this appears to have been sanctioned by himself. Richard Dalby however, on the basis of birth and death certificates, suggests that they in fact stand for ‘James Edward'. Originally his surname was simply ‘Muddock'. The ‘Preston-' (or ‘Preston', it appears variously) appears to have been an addition of the 1890s.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|