Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (William Somerset). The making of a Saint. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Advertisement leaf before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; 8pp. publisher's advertisements at end, on text paper; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges mainly trimmed. End-papers foxed and embrowned; one leaf opened a little roughly; otherwise very nice.

Toole Stott, 4. First English edition, the American edition having appeared twenty-five days earlier. Maugham's second book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAURICE (C. Edmund). Richard de Lacy. A Tale of the Later Lollards. London: Wells Gardner, Darton, & Co., 2 Paternoster Buildings, E.C. And 44 Victoria Street, westminster, S.W., 1890. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; fine etched frontispiece (signed ‘B M')and conjugate vignette title-page, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title; pp.[2]+[x]+290+[2]; light caramel buckram, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt-outlined black, black-outlined gilt, and gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered black, and gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Covers rather dull, with some mottling; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Nield, 5th edition, 459: "An unusually good historical tale" - a starred item.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAXWELL (Sir Herbert, Bart., M.P.). A Duke of Britain: A Romance of the Fourth Century. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1895. Title-page printed in red and black; pp.x+421+[i (blank)]+[8 (fly title, followed by words and music of song, last page blank)]; rich brown coarse linen, lettered and with ruled boxes, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Small mark on front cover (candle-wax); otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAXWELL (The Right Hon. Sir Herbert, Bart., M.P., F.R.S.). The Chevalier of the Splendid Crest. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1900. Title-page printed in scarlet and black; inserted blank faces p.352, another follows last leaf of text (v. note); pale-blue-flecked light blue linen blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Back cover a little marked, front cover a little damp-marked; ownership signature at head of first page of text; otherwise a nice copy.

The blank leaves are clearly part of the book as issued: they stand however instead of two plans listed for the same positions, this copy having evidently been prepared before the printing of the plans had taken place. Presumably an advance copy or a final bound proof. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAXWELL (W.H.). The Bivouac; Or Stories of The peninsular war. In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1837. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; pp.[viii]+304; [vi]+292; [vi]+272; quarter puce fine morocco cloth, drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Spines slightly faded, and labels chipped; neat restorations to most joints; in general effect, however, a nice set of a difficult title.

Sadleir, 1676; Wolff, 4662, listing only a rebound copy without half-titles.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAY (Emily Juliana). The Stronges of Netherstronge. A Tale of Sedgemoor. By Emily Juliana May, Author of "Dashwood Priory." London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 14, Ludgate Hill, 1864. (The Right of Translation is Reserved.). Post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+324; mid-green bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated cream; binder's ticket of ‘Bone & Son. 76, Fleet Street, London.' (as Ball 17A, but black on pale lemon) on back paste-down.

Presentation copy with a fourteen word holograph inscription from the author, dated ‘Clifton / Dec.1864' on the front end-paper. This binder's ticket not recorded by Ball, who saw examples printed only in greeny-blue on lemon and (one) in blue on white. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAYHEW (Augustus). Paved with gold; Or The romance and reality of the London streets. An Unfashionable Novel. By Augustus Mayhew (One of The Brothers Mayhew). With illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1858. Half-title not called for; letterpress title page; frontispiece, engraved title, and twenty-four plates by Phiz, some with tissue guards; pp.viii+408; green horizontally straight grained morocco cloth, blocked blind on sides, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated brown. Expertly recased, preserving the original end-papers (strengthened at the joints with brown fabric; edges lightly trimmed; one plate laid down, one chipped a little at blank corner margin, two or three with slight marginal foxing; a very little very light offsetting from some plates, but the fine ‘dark' plates protected by tissues, as issued; otherwise, and in general, an excellent copy.

This volume contains some of ‘Phiz''s most successful illustrations, including several fine ‘dark' plates. The plate listed as facing p.128 has here been bound in to face the engraved title, as a frontispiece; that to face p.333 faces p.334; whether this is correct as issued it is not now possible to tell. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4683b, giving no details as to which plate was used for the frontispiece.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAYHEW (Augustus). The Finest girl in Bloomsbury: A Serio-Comic Tale of Ambitious Love. Published for the proprietor by W. Kent & Co., Paternoster Row, 1861. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; green glazed boards printed in series style in red and dark blue; pp.viii+344. Some wear to covers; in general a nice copy of a scarce and fragile book.

Sadleir 3553/2, listed by Sadleir from an advertisement, but lacking from the collection. The second volume issued in the ‘First Class Library', and the only book certainly issued in this series that Sadleir lacked.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAYHEW (Henry) and CRUIKSHANK (George). The World's Show. 1851: Or, The adventures Of Mr. and Mrs. Sandboys And family, Who came up to London To "enjoy themselves", And to See the Great Exhibition By Henry Mayhew, and George Cruikshank. David Bogue, 86, Fleet Street, N.D. [1851]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; double spread wood-engraved frontispiece and three double spread plates, four large folding plates, and three other plates, all by Cruikshank, laid onto linen, as issued; illustrated title-page; pp.[iv (including title leaf)]+242; half green morocco, spine gilt extra, with five raised bands, marbled sides, green faced end-papers. Covers a trifle rubbed; very slight damage to two plates, neatly made good; list of illustrations and wrapper laid down, apparently for æsthetic reasons; in general a nice copy.

The original eight parts bound up together in one volume, along with a specimen front wrapper to Part I. The first issue, p.63 being misnumbered 65, and subsequent leaves continuing the error. The green specimen wrapper bears a design by Cruikshank. This volume was bound up in November 1877 for Walter Hamilton, F.R.G.S., whose book-plate appears on the front paste-down. Tipped on to the front free end-paper is a note in his hand that: "No more copies of these plates can be printed, as Arnold of Fleet Street tells me he has the plates which are ruined by being kept in a damp store, & cannot be used." A letter to Hamilton referring to the plates is tipped on to the back paste-down. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4687.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAYHEW (Henry) and CRUIKSHANK (George). The World's Show. 1851: Or, The adventures Of Mr. and Mrs. Sandboys And family, Who came up to London To "enjoy themselves", And to See the Great Exhibition By Henry Mayhew, and George Cruikshank. David Bogue, 86, Fleet Street, N.D. [1851]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; double spread wood-engraved frontispiece and three double spread plates, four large folding plates, and three other plates, all by Cruikshank, laid onto linen, as issued; illustrated title-page; pp.[iv (including title leaf)]+242; old half red morocco, matching marbled sides, edges, and end-papers, inner linen hinges. Binding worn, but sound; some removable light dusting; in general a nice copy.

The first issue, p.63 being misnumbered 65, and subsequent leaves continuing the error. Issued originally in eight parts. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4687.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAYHEW (Henry). The story Of the Peasant-boy philosopher: Or, "A child gathering pebbles on The sea shore." (Founded on the early life of Ferguson, the shepherd-boy astronomer, And intended to show how a poor lad became acquainted With the principles of natural science.) David Bogue, 86, Fleet Street, 1854. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard; other illustrations in text; pp.xvi+484; publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end, dated January 1854; olive green diagonal ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and with elaborate emblematical blocking, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. End-papers strengthened with matching paper; in general a nice copy.

Osborne Catalogue, p.207, listing only the fourth edition, of 1864; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4686.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAYHEW (Henry). Young Benjamin Franklin; Or, The Right Road through Life. A story to show how young Benjamin learnt the principles Which raised him from a printer's boy to the First ambassador of the American republic. A boy's book on a boy's own subject. With Illustrations by John Gilbert. David Bryce, 3 Amen Corner; R. Griffin & Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1861. F'cap 8vo; pp.xvi+534; half-title present; frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven engraved plates, all on plate paper; t.e. uncut. Disbound, but sewing sound; otherwise a nice copy of an uncommon title.

Juvenile. Not listed in the Osborne Collection.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAYHEW ([Henry and Augustus], The Brothers). The Image of his father; Or, One boy is more trouble than a dozen girls: Being A tale of a "young monkey." Illustrated by "Phiz." H. Hurst, 27, King William Street, Charing Cross, 1848. F'cap 8vo; engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page; half-title apparently not called for; ten engraved plates; old lavender cloth, sprinkled edges. In general a nice copy.

Collates, somewhat oddly, [A]2, B16, C-I, K-M8, N4, O-S8, T4.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAYO (William Starbuck, M.D.). The Berber; Or, The mountaineer of the Atlas. A tale of Morocco. Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden, 1850. Tall f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+284; green glazed boards, printed on sides and spine in blue and red, the back cover bearing advertisements; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with advertisements in blue. Very nice copy.

Issued as No.26 of ‘Bohn's Shilling Series', this being a double volume, priced at 1s.6d. Sadleir, 3625, records only an 1856 edition of this title, published by Routledge. Of this series (listed under 3452), Sadleir records only a single example (No.25). The present listing runs to 27. The covers are printed by C. Whiting's patent process. First English (and possibly first) edition, the American edition bearing the same date.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEADOWS (Lindon). The adventures Of Maurice Drumore (Royal Marines) By land and sea. By Lindon Meadows, Author of ‘Whittlings from the West,' ‘College Recollections and Church Experiences,' ‘Jail-birds; or, the secrets of the cells,' etc. With illustrations by Frank Abell. London: John Hogg, Paternoster Row. (All Rights Reserved.), N.D. [1884]. Wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; diagonally fine-ribbed green cloth, blocked black and gilt, lettered black and black-outlined gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked gilt, lettered black-outlined gilt, on spine. Front free end-paper lacking; slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine, bright copy.

The first appearance in book form, and first appearance under this title, of a story originally published in Hogg's Instructor during the years 1853 to 1856 under the title ‘Memoranda by a Marine Officer'. The original text has here been revised by the author. A secondary issue, the advertisements including the present title, with reviews. According to the advertisements the book was issued simultaneously in two forms: as here at 3/6d. and with a.e.g. at 4/-. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who includes only a volume of verse by this author.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MELVILLE (Herman). Typee; Or, a Narrative of a four months' residence Among the natives of a valley of The Marquesas islands; Or, a Peep at Polynesian life. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1847. Globe 8vo; half-title not present, probably not called for; map frontispiece, on text-paper; title-page probably a cancel (v. note); pp.xvi (including frontispiece)+285+[i (printer's imprint)]; half natural calf, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled gilt, dark red label; sprinkled edges. Short tear in upper margin of title-page, due apparently to a binding fault; otherwise a very nice copy.

Probably the third issue of the first edition. Blanck, 13720, almost certainly misapprehending the status of this issue. The first issue, which preceded the American edition, appeared as two wrappered parts, dated 1846, under the title: ‘Narrative of a four months' residence among the natives of a valley of the Marquesas islands; or, a peep at Polynesian Life', these being then bound up into one volume, cloth. The wrappered parts were available by February 28th 1846, the cloth issue by early March. The American edition appeared in mid March 1846 under the new main title ‘Typee', and some time during the next few months it must have been resolved to adopt this title for the English edition also. It would seem logical to assume that a cancel title leaf should then have been prepared. By then however it could hardly have been less than May or June, and it seems to have been decided not to launch the volume under its new title until the Autumn season. The new title page was accordingly prepared dated ahead a year, as was at that time the custom with books published in the latter part of the year. In August 1846, however, Melville sent Murray an additional chapter, ‘The Story of Thoby', which was received and printed as an addendum on or before September 30th, in an edition of 1,000 copies, 250 of which were issued separately in wrappers, the rest being apparently intended for inclusion in later binding batches of the book. ‘The Story of Toby' could not have been received by Murray before a good many copies with the cancel title had been bound up: ‘Typee' as such was advertised as available on or before October 15th, whilst ‘The Story of Toby' was issued separately as an addendum about sixteen days later. A second edition of ‘Typee', so designated, and also dated 1847 is known, also without the addendum, and this too must have been printed before ‘The Story of Toby' had been received. The book was available simultaneously in all its many variants for several years, as is shown by the evidence of advertisements, and later copies under both titles (‘Typee' and ‘Narrative') were bound up with the addendum forming pp.[287]-301, the first known advertisement of such copies being made under the title ‘Typee' on December 1st 1846. It would also appear that when stocks of the addendum ran out, the book continued to be issued in its original form, without it. Traces of buff paper in the gutters between pp.144 and 145 of the present volume suggest that this copy has been made up from originally wrappered parts, but copies with the 1847 title pages have not been recorded in the form of wrappered parts, and ‘Typee' as such appears never to have been advertised in that form. It therefore follows that a copy showing traces of such wrappers, and made up from stripped parts, is likely to have a cancel title-page. If this be so, it must indeed be, as it tacitly claims, a portion of the first printing, but a third issue, not recorded as such by Blanck. The text itself is of the second state, with the corrected reading ‘Pomare' at l.1, p.19. In all respects except for the title-page it corresponds to Blanck's ‘Second issue, wrappers, binder's variant A'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MELVILLE (Herman). Omoo: A Narrative of adventures In the South Seas; Being a sequel to The "Residence in the Marquesas Islands." By Herman Melville, Author of "Typee." London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1847. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; map frontispiece printed on text-paper; one illustration in text; pp.[xiv (including map)]+[322]; contemporary very dark brown ripple-grain cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Cloth cracked over joints and worn at fore-edge of front board; a very little foxing or light marking internally, but the text in general nice.

Sadleir, ‘Excursions', pp.224-5, not calling for a publisher's inserted catalogue; Blanck, 13655, calling for a publisher's inserted catalogue, 16pp. at end. The work was issued in two parts in wrappers, and as a single volume in cloth - the present copy in a contemporary binder's cloth presumably being made up from the wrappered issue. Blanck records three states of text: the present copy is of his state ‘A', with the signature mark P perfectly printed (no established precedence). Precedes the American edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MELVILLE (Herman). Typee: A peep at Polynesian life, During a Four Months' Residence In A valley of the Marquesas. The revised edition, with a sequel. George Routledge & Co., [36,] Soho Square, 1850. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[ii]+222; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, on text-paper; brown morocco cloth, ruled, elaborately blocked, and embossed with lettering, blind, on sides, in series style, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Anciently rebacked, preserving the original backstrip; fore-edges of end-papers and title leaf damp marked; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Issued as a volume in ‘Routledge's Popular Library'. Conceivably the first avowed appearance of ‘The Revised Edition' in England, though the sequel, ‘The Story of Toby' had been added to the later John Murray issues of the 1846 printing. In the present edition the title leaf is a single inset. It was presumably printed as part of the last gathering, which consists of seven leaves.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MELVILLE (Herman). White jacket: Or, The world in a man-of-war. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington-street, 1853. 2 Vols. in one, as issued; half-titles not called for; cancel titles; pp.[vi]+322; iv+315+[i (blank)]; scarlet straight-morocco cloth, blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Re-backed, with rather chipped original backstrip laid on (with loss of the ‘W' and ‘J' of the title; some wear to corners; front end-papers lightly stained, and neatly strengthened at gutter; some dusting and marking passim; a good copy only.

First edition, second issue: two volumes in one, and with cancel title-pages dated 1853. The book was published on January 23rd 1850, with title-pages dated that year. Only 1,000 copies were printed in all, but the book sold so badly that the print order for his next novel, ‘Moby Dick', published in 1851, was reduced to 500. Sadleir, ‘Excursions', pp.227-8, recording the first issue only, this one being apparently unknown to him; not in ‘XIXth Century Fiction; Blanck, 13661, note, recording the Howard S. Mott copy only of this issue. It is apparently scarce.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MELVILLE (M. Clerke). The Lost Ring. A Romance of Scottish History in The Days of King James and Andrew Melville. Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh, and New York, 1890. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; engraved vignette title-page with tissue guard precedes letterpress title-page printed in red and black; pp.[7]-418; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed Royal blue cloth, blocked with publisher's device within ruled box, blind, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, lettered black-shadowed gilt, on front cover, blocked gilt, ruled and lettered black, lettered black-shadowed gilt, on spine; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MERCIER (Mrs. Jerome). Garnston; Or, A life's discipline. With original illustrations by W. Gunston. London: Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Covent Garden. New York: Scribner, Welford and Armstrong, N.D. [1872]. Extra cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates; pp.viii+407+[i (printer's imprint)]; bevelled brown patterned-sand-grain cloth, blocked blind on back cover, blocked black, gilt, and enamelled pictorially pale jade green on gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and brown-through-gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight cracking of front end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.

The front end-paper bears a welcome, neat, inscription dated 1872, the date of issue, confirming that this is the correct first edition. The front cover enamelling, pale jade green over gilt is very unusual. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.44, 144, and 351, and are here so bound in. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The Shaving of Shagpat. An arabian entertainment. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1856 [i.e., December, 19th, 1855]. Lge.12mo; light crimson ripple grain cloth, with two line ruled border, blind, and blocked, blind, with triangular, floral corner ornaments on sides, central lyre-shaped blind blocked and blind embossed floral ornament on back cover, lettered gilt on centre of front cover THE / SHAVING / OF / SHAGPAT in three sizes of peculiarly ornamented block capitals, spine ruled blind at head, and with publisher's imprint at tail in small gilt caps. enclosed within blind rules, three blind blocked bands with a geometrical design enclosed between blind rules on central portion of spine, creating four equal panels, the top and two lowest enclosing a basically square geometrical design, blocked blind, the other enclosing the title THE SHAVING / OF / SHAGPAT [short rule] G. MEREDITH. all in gilt; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. In general, a fine copy.

Sadleir, 1703; Buxton Forman, p.11; Carter, ‘Binding Variants', pp.136-7; not in Wolff. These record between them at least eight variants of the binding. The present binding agrees as to the lettering and the blind blocking and ruling on the sides with Buxton Forman's ‘A' binding (never seen by Carter), of which Sadleir's first copy, and Carter's ‘A' binding represent an almost certainly later sub-species (the Sadleir copy bearing an inscription dated 1857), their's having two double blind ruled frames instead of one, and a different, slightly more florid, central ornament on the back cover, although the corner ornaments and gilt lettering are the same. However, in the present copy the cloth is ripple grained and not ‘straight grain' as in Buxton Forman, or horizontally fine ribbed as in Carter and Sadleir, and the blind blocking on the spine is entirely different; Buxton Forman does not mention blind blocking on the spine, whilst Carter ‘A' has the title and author high up on the spine, which is not divided into compartments as our copy is, but has a single continuous decorative ornament running from that to the imprint near the tail. We would suggest that the present copy must be regarded as another sub-species of the Buxton Forman/Carter ‘A' issue, of undeterminable precedence within that primary group. Buxton Forman's description of the cloth colour as ‘carmine' may merely suggest that his copy was rather dusty: the British library copy of Carter ‘A', described by him as ‘crimson' has similarly now darkened to carmine. Meredith's first book. Number six on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities, in any issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The ordeal Of Richard Feverel. A History of Father and Son. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1859. 3 Vols. bound in one; half-titles not called for; pp.iv+303+[i (printer's imprint)]; iv+348; iv+395+[i (blank)]; later black half-calf, spine with raised bands, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt, art marbled sides, mottled yellow-brown end-papers; top- and fore- edges uncut. Nice copy.

Sadleir, 1701; this title not in Wolff. Number four on Sadleir's schedule of comparative scarcities. A curious binding, probably of continental origin.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). Evan Harrington. In three volumes. London: Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1861. (The Right of Translation is reserved.) 3 Vols., post 8vo, bound in one; half-titles not called for, but bound up without the initial blank to volume three; contemporary half-calf, cloth sides, burnished sprinkled edges; light drab end-papers. Unobtrusive repair to calf of front joint; one leaf re-inserted, slightly frayed at fore- and lower- edges, and a trifle trimmed at fore-edge; some foxing on half a dozen leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 1695, not noting the absence of a sub-title in the English edition: the single volume American edition, which is dated 1860, bearing the sub-title ‘Or, He Would be a Gentleman'. Entering it as number three in his listing of comparative scarcities, Sadleir adds the comment: "Few Victorian fictions are more seldom seen". Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). Vittoria. In three volumes. London: Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1867. 3 Vols., post 8vo; half-title in volume one, none called for in other volumes; final blank in volume two; pp.[2]+iv+317+[i (blank)]; iv+333+[iii]; iv+288; maroon fine morocco cloth (virtually sand-grain), ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Expertly re-cased with the addition of unobtrusive blue and white head and tail bands, the end-papers being replaced with period paper in imitation of the original; gilt very dull or rubbed on spines; early ownership inscription on upper margin of each title-page; three or four leaves in volume one badly opened towards gutters; otherwise nice.

Sadleir, 1706; Buxton Forman, p.41, not noticing the final blank in volume two; this title not in Wolff. Sadleir, XIXth Century Fiction, Vol.I, p.380: "Meredith . . . attains the extremes of rarity and commonness in first edition survival. Few Victorian fictions are more seldom seen than those numbered 1 to 4 below [i.e., in his schedule of Comparative Scarcities]: few so persistently met with as those numbered 11 to 13." The present title is numbered five - but in our experience is no less difficult to find than Farina, Evan Harrington, or Richard Feverel, numbered respectively two, three, and four.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). Beauchamp's career. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1876. 3 Vols.; final blank in volume two; pp.[viii]+312; [viii]+318+[ii]; [viii]+339+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth blocked and ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; lemon coated end-papers. A very good copy.

Sadleir 1688; Buxton Forman, p.48; not in Wolff. Number seven on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities. In this copy leaf P5 in volume III (pp.217-8) is a cancel.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). Beauchamp's career. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1876. 3 Vols. bound in one, as issued; half-title present in each volume, but the final blank in volume two excised in this issue, leaving a stub; pp.[viii]+312; [viii]+318+[stub]; [viii]+339+[i (blank)]; brown sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, all edges trimmed; thin white wove end-papers. End-papers strengthened almost invisibly at gutters; but a very nice copy, nonetheless, the text virtually fine.

First edition, second issue: three volumes in one, intended for private rather than library sale. Not a remainder issue, as is made clear by the appearance of the price ‘31/6' on the spine, which is the same as for the original issue. The publishers, however, saved a few pennies on the binding. Sadleir 1688, recording the issue in three volumes; Buxton Forman, p.48; not in Wolff. Number seven on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities. In this copy leaf P5 in volume III (pp.217-8) is a cancel, as usual in both issues. A welcome inscription on the front paste-down dated ‘Sept 25 1877' gives a limiting date for this issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The egoist. A comedy in narrative. In three volumes. C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1879. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; last text leaf of volumes one and three a single inset (these, with the prelims., making up one full sheet); pp.[iv (paged ‘v')]+337+[i (blank)]; iv+320; iv+353+[i (blank)]; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end of volume one; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end of volume two, dated ‘8.79'; greenish-ochre fine bead grain cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated black. Front cover and spine of volume two a trifle rubbed or faded, and gilt a little dull; end-papers lightly foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy.

With the bookplate of Viscount Birkenhead in each volume. Sadleir, 1692, describing the cloth as ‘small-patterned' - which may or may not be different - and erroneously describing the advertisement leaf at the end of volume two as integral. The Sadleir copy, like ours, has the misnumbered preliminary leaf. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The tragic comedians. A Study in a well-known Story. (Enlarged from the fortnightly review.) In two volumes. Chapman and Hall, Limited, 193, Piccadilly, 1881. 2 Vols.; lge.f'cap 8vo; cancel title leaves in each volume; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 28pp. publisher's inserted catalogue, dated ‘November, 1880' at end of volume two (the outside leaves of this being folded backwards and tipped in at the end as a conjugate pair); diagonally fine ribbed dark sage green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered, and with short rule, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed, end-papers coated black. Very fine copy.

First edition, second issue. Not in Wolff; Sadleir, 1705, noting only the first issue. Sadleir, 1705, recording the first issue, with an integral title-page dated 1880, but otherwise identical, even to the date of the catalogue. The catalogue lists this title as ‘In the press'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The Shaving of Shagpat: An Arabian Entertainment And Farina. A new edition. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1887. Pp.[viii]+[412]; brown buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Slight general wear to covers; half-title excised (v. note); otherwise a nice copy.

Publisher's file copy, inscribed in ink on the white back of the front end-paper "Received back from Mr. Meredith / March 20 1894. J.F." [i.e., Julia Frankau], and marked up passim with corrections and alterations for the new edition of that year. The title-page has been altered so that the imprint is all in one line, ‘Ld' replacing the ‘Limited' of the original, and the date changed to 1894. The corrections in the text are all of literals. The half-title has presumably been excised to remove the advertisements.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The tale of Chloe - the House on the beach - The case of General Ople and Lady Camper. Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited, 1894. Med.8vo; two binder's blanks at front and back; photogravure portrait frontispiece and one plate, with tissue guards; quarter parchment, lettered gilt on spine, grey board sides; black silk marker; a.e.uncut; hand-made end-papers and binder's blanks. A near fine copy.

One of an edition limited to only 250 numbered copies. Not in Sadleir, or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). Lord Ormont and his Aminta. A Novel. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1894. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volumes two and three, final blank in volume three; pp.[viii]+235+[i (blank)]; [viii]+240; [viii]+266+[ii]; olive green morocco cloth blocked and ruled black on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine. Front end-paper lacking in volumes two and three; library label removed from one front cover; covers dull, and showing slight general wear; end-papers cracked; in general a nice copy internally.

Sadleir 1699b; Wolff, 4740. One of 1,500 copies.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The amazing Marriage. In two volumes. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co., 1895. 2 Vols.; final blank in each volume, blank before half-title in volume two; pp.viii+269+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; [2]+vi+282+[ii]; light lime green vertically fine ribbed cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Some very slight fading of covers, and a few insignificant marks on cloth of volume one; otherwise a fine copy of a book that normally does not wear well.

Sadleir 1687; Buxton Forman, p.114; not in Wolff. The first issue, the pagination being separate in each volume.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The amazing Marriage. In two volumes. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co., 1895. 2 Vols.; final blank in each volume, blank before half-title in volume two; green vertically fine ribbed cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. Spines faded, as almost always, and cloth very slightly worn at head and tail; otherwise a fine copy.

Sadleir 1687; Buxton Forman, p.114; not in Wolff. The first issue, the pagination being separate in each volume.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The amazing Marriage. In two volumes. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co., 1895. 2 Vols.; final blank in each volume, blank before half-title in volume two; green vertically fine ribbed cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. Library label removed from each front cover; end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir 1687; Buxton Forman, p.114; not in Wolff. The first issue, the pagination being separate in each volume.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MERRICK (Leonard). The worldlings. John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1900. Lge.cr.8vo; title-page printed in red and black; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; mottled light tan linen, ruled, blocked, and lettered scarlet, blocked black, on front cover, blocked black and scarlet, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on flat spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Prelims., edges, and advertisements a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in the Sadleir collection (though he had this title in a collected Works, v. entry 1713); Wolff, 4757.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MERRIMAN (Henry Seton, i.e. Hugh S. Scott). Suspense. In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, 1890. 3 Vols.; half-title in volume two, lacking those to volumes one and three; rebound in near contemporary fine diaper green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Covers badly damp stained at fore-edges; margins of one leaf slightly frayed and dusty; first and last few leaves in each volume a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Sadleir 1729; Wolff, 4774.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MERRIMAN (Henry Seton, i.e. Hugh S. Scott) and TALLENTYRE (Stephen G., i.e. E.B. Hall). From Wisdom Court. With thirty Illustrations By E. Courboin. London, 1893 / William Heinemann, Bedford Street W.C. Frontispiece on text paper, and twentyone illustrations in the text; 16pp. publisher's catalogue in smaller format, dated October 1892, at end; scarlet buckram blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. A virtually fine copy.

Sadleir, 1718; Wolff, 4763.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MERRIMAN (Henry Seton, i.e. Hugh S. Scott) and TALLENTYRE (S. G., i.e. E.B. Hall). Macmillan's Colonial Library. The money-spinner And other character notes. With twelve illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and ten plates (ex eleven); blank, followed by publisher's inserted 8pp. Catalogue at end dated ‘20.8.96'; pp.[2]+x+242+[2]; very dark green buckram, lettered gilt on spine. Scattered light foxing; lacking the plate to face p.108; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as volume No.310 of Macmillan's Colonial Library. Sadleir, 1723, and Wolff, 4768, both listing the English issue, which was probably, by intention at least, simultaneous. An uncommon title, and an early appearance of Rackham as illustrator. Projected by the joint authors as a collaborative effort, most of the pieces are in fact by Tallentyre.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MERRIMAN (Henry Seton, i.e. Hugh S. Scott). In Kedar's tents. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1897. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; blue patterned sand grain cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; dark chocolate coated end-papers. End-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir 1720, described from a library copy. Sadleir possessed "a complete collection of the fiction published over the pseudonym ‘Merriman' except for In Kedar's Tents".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MERRIMAN (Henry Seton). Roden's corner. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1898. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a' before half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; royal blue patterned sand grain cloth, ruled black on front cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers faced dark chocolate. Slight foxing of edges, but a virtually fine copy.

Sadleir, 1726; Wolff, 4771.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MERRYFIELD (Frank). Molly's story. Being A Family History as related by a Faithful Servant. Edited by Frank Merryfield. In three volumes. Ward and Downey, 12, York Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1888. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers with fruit and leaf design in grey green; t.e. uncut. Spines worn at tails, rubbed at heads, and somewhat tired; all end-papers cracked; front end-paper lacking in one volume; some embrowning of titles, and some slight marking here and there in text; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A pseudonymous publication, ‘Frank Merryfield' appearing as a character. Almost certainly written by a woman, it beautifully captures the viewpoint, thought processes and rhythms, of the old countrywoman narrator.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

METCALFE (William Charles). On the Other Tack: A Story of the Sea. Illustrated by S.H. Vedder. Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C. (All Rights Reserved), 1898 [i.e., Winter 1897]. Wire-stitched; half-tone frontispiece and two plates; 22pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.298+[xxvii]; ivory buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked black, tan, and white [sic!], lettered black, and red-shadowed gilt, on front cover, blocked black and white, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in grey. Covers foxed and darkened; scattered marginal spotting and light dusting passim; a good reading copy.

Juvenile. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The front paste-down bears a prize label relating to the ‘Michaelmas Term 1897'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MIDDLETON (Colin). Without respect of Persons. Lawrence & Bullen, 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1894. Final blank (the last leaf of text, signed ‘P', and the blank, both being apparently single insets); pp.[vi]+218+[ii]; 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end, on text-paper, dated Autumn Season, 1894; olive green crushed morocco cloth, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Slight general wear to covers; end-papers and top margin of catalogue a trifle marked; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription on the front end-paper. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MILES (Henry Downes).]. Will watch: A tale of the coast. The narrative founded on fact, and characters drawn from life. London: W.M. Clark, 17, Warwick-lane, Paternoster-row, N.D. [1842]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+380; contemporary black half-sheep, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Leather a little splitting at tail of joints, and a trifle worn at extremities and on corners; a little insignificant light dusting passim; in general a nice copy.

A rare title, not in Block, Sadleir, or Wolff; Summers, p.558. Bound up from the original 47 numbers (the last being a double number, and including the prelims.). The title ‘Will Watch. From the autobiography of a British Officer. By the author of Cavendish, etc., etc.', 3 Vols., James Cochrane, 1834, listed by Block (and Summers) as by William Johnston Neale is entirely different book. Loosely laid into the present copy are two clippings from newspapers relating to the historical originals.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILLER (Thomas). Gideon Giles The roper. By Thomas Miller, Author of "Royston Gower," "Rural Sketches," "Beauties of the Country," "Fair Rosamond," "Lady Jane Grey," etc. etc. With thirty-six illustrations By Edward Lambert. London: James Hayward & Co., 53, Paternoster Row, 1841. Half-title not called for; title-page with wood-engraved vignette, followed by leaf bearing ‘Opinions of the press Of Mr. Miller's previous works', Preface leaf, and leaf headed ‘List of the plates'; twenty-four etched plates, and eleven wood-engraved illustrations in the text; pp.[viii]+376; contemporary embossed cloth, leather spine label. Neat repair to cloth at head of back joint; some foxing and embrowning of plates, and slight scattered foxing and dusting in text; a near-nice copy, nonetheless. A now uncommon title.

First edition, first issue. Bound up from the original 24 fortnightly parts, published between April 1840 and late February 1841. Until the end of 1840, the publisher's imprint on the plates appears as ‘Hayward & Moore'. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4795, listing the first issue in book form; Block, p.161, giving the date as 1841, and the publisher as T. Miller; Summers, p.106, listing no publisher, but giving the date as 1840. The present issue, in parts, and with the Hayward title-page, is the true first; the work was re-issued with the Miller title-page, in one volume, priced at 13s., in the spring of 1841; and the book was finally remaindered by H.G. Bohn (possibly still with the Miller title-page) at 6s., in November 1841. A novel of social injustice, and an attempt, according to the author's Preface, "to produce a true English work - to make the scenery and characters thoroughly English, while the chief events of the story are such as have fallen under my own observation, and the interest centres on the effect produced by an unjust and cruel English law. . . ." Miller, who was also a poet, was originally a basket-maker in Gainsborough.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILLER (Thomas). Godfrey Malvern. Author of "Sports & Pastimes of Merry England" &c., With Twenty Five Illustrations By Phiz. Ward & Lock, 158 Fleet Street, N.D. [c.1845]. Signed and apparently printed as an 8vo, but gathered, numbered, and presumably issued in half sheets; frontispiece, engraved title-page with tissue guard, and twenty-four plates; red horizontally straight grained morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Covers a trifle dull; back end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise nice.

Issued in fifty penny numbers, the first two "presented with this week's no. of Home Magazine", the remaining forty-eight "Published by Henry Lea 22 Warwick Lane"; the stock of sheets appears then to have been taken over by Ward & Lock, who issued the sets as bound volumes, providing a casing and a title page bearing their imprint. The work was first issued with twentyseven plates by Phiz in 1842-3. Not in Sadleir, and this edition also not in the British Library catalogue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]