ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. [MANNING (Anne).]. The Provocations Of Madame Palissy. By The author of "Mary Powell." London: Printed for Arthur Hall, Virtue, & Co., At 25, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1853]. Sm.post 8vo; half-title not called for; two conjugate leaves of publisher's advertisements, on text-paper and almost certainly integral (v. note), precede seven-colour lithographic frontispiece by J.M. Kronheim & Co., after H. Warren, and single inset title leaf; last leaf of text a single inset; pp.[?vi]+241+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end, dated August, 1853; jade green straight morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt, on spine; fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated salmon pink. Front free end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy. [MANNING (Anne).]. The Provocations Of Madame Palissy. By The author of "Mary Powell." London: Printed for Arthur Hall, Virtue, & Co., At 25, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1853]. Sm.post 8vo; half-title not called for; seven-colour lithographic frontispiece by J.M. Kronheim & Co., after H. Warren, with tissue guard; title leaf, the final leaf of text, and following text-paper advertisement leaf, all single insets; pp.[ii]+241+[i (printer's imprint)]?+[ii]; dull brown straight morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; sprinkled edges; end-papers coated yellow. Nice copy. [MANNING (Anne).]. Some account Of Mrs. Carinda Singleheart By The author of "Mary Powell." London: Printed for Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., 25, Paternoster Row, 1855. Sm.post 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece signed C.P. Nicholls, on plate paper; title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+305+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; cherry red fine dotted diaper grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth of spine just a trifle darkened; small damp-stain affecting blank corner of plate; corners of some pages flexed (rather than creased), apparently by a too eager reader holding the leaves ready to turn; otherwise a nice copy. [MANNING (Anne).]. The Good old times. A Tale of Auvergne. By The Author of "Mary Powell." London: Printed for Arthur Hall, Virtue, & Co., 25, Paternoster Row, 1857. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece; single inset title-page printed in red and black; wood-cut head and tail pieces throughout; six leaves integral advertisements at end, followed by publisher's 24pp. Catalogue dated August, 1856; pp.[vi]+275+[i (blank)]+[vi]; orange-brown straight morocco cloth, elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top-edges uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Westleys & Co.' (Burn 103C2) on back paste-down. Slight mottled darkening of covers, and small damp-stain affecting upper margin of frontispiece towards gutter, but a very nice copy nonetheless. [MANNING (Anne)]. The Ladies of Bever Hollow. A Tale of English Country Life. By the Author of "Mary Powell." In two volumes. London: Printed for Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1858. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; title pages printed in red and black; leaf signed ‘b' following Contents leaf in volume one, and leaf R1 in volume two both single insets; vertically fine-ribbed reddish brown cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered reddish-brown through gilt, on spine; a.e. uncuut; end-papers coated yellow. Minute and well-nigh invisible restorations to cloth at corners of spine; gilt a little dulled; otherwise, and in over-all effect, a near-fine copy. [MANNING (Anne).]. The Day of small things. By The author of "Mary Powell." London: Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., 25, Paternoster Row, 1860 [i.e., Winter, 1859]. Post 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.[viii]+236; publisher's 24pp. Catalogue at end, dated November, 1859; dark maroon bead-grain cloth ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Minute mark on cloth at head of spine, and cloth of spine very slightly faded; otherwise a fine bright copy. [MANNING (Ann).]. Deborah's diary. A Fragment. By the Author of Mary Powell. London: Printed for Arthur Hall, Virtue, & Co., At 25, Paternoster Row, 1860. F'cap 8vo on antique-toned paper; 4pp. integral advertisements (almost certainly printed conjugate with final gathering) precede wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and conjugate vignette title-page printed in black and red, both on plate paper, precede start of text; pp.[iv]+140 (excluding frontispiece and title leaves); publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue dated January, 1860 at end; deep claret bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered blind and gilt, and with price, gilt, on front cover, blocked blind, up-lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. brick-red; end-papers coated terra-cotta; binder's ticket of Westleys & Co. on back paste-down (Ball 103 C). Title page lightly foxed, with offsetting onto first leaf; otherwise a very nice copy. [MANNING (Anne).]. Valentine Duval: An Autobiography of the Last Century. Edited by The author of "Mary Powell." London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1860. Lge.12mo; title-page printed in red and black; wood-engraved head and tail pieces throughout; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+285+[i (blank)]+[ii]; cherry red straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated deep yellow. Small, unobtrusive, restoration to cloth at head of back joint, and insignificant rub-hole in cloth over front joint; a nice copy, nonetheless, internally fine. [MANNING (Anne)]. Family pictures, Etc. etc. By The author of "Mary Powell." London: Arthur Hall, Virtue and Co., 25, Paternoster Row, 1861 [i.e., Winter, 1860]. Post 8vo; title-page printed in light red and black; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end, dated May, 1860; pp.[viii]+261+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; magenta horizontal straight morocco effect cloth (v. note) ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of Westleys & Co. [Ball, 103 C2] on back paste-down. Slight fading of covers, and gilt a little dull; front end-papers renewed at an early date with paper coated a slightly deeper yellow; otherwise a virtually fine and crisp copy. [MANNING (Anne).]. Bessy's money; A Tale. By The author of "Mary Powell." Arthur Hall & Co., 26, Paternoster Row, 1863. 12mo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.72; publisher's inserted 12pp. catalogue at end; green bead grain cloth, applied spine, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; a.e. burnished red; end-papers coated chocolate. In general nice. [MANNING (Anne).]. Belforest. A Tale of English Country Life. By the author of "Mary Powell," and "The Ladies of Bever Hollow." In two volumes. Richard Bentley, 1865. 2 Vols.; bound up without the half-titles, the integral leaf of advertisements at the end of volume one, and the final blank in volume two; old half roan, cloth sides. Leather worn, and joints cracked, but binding sound and strong; some dusting, but in general a nice copy. [MANNING (Anne).]. Miss Biddy Frobisher: A salt-water story By The author of ‘Mary Powell.' London, Sampson Low, son, and Marston, Milton House, Ludgate Hill, 1866. (The right of Translation is reserved.) Final blank; woodcut head and tail pieces and initial letters to the chapters throughout; pp.[iv]+298+[ii]; bevelled green sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; endppapers faced chocolate. Label removed from back free end-paper leaving two or three insignificant scuffs; a little scattered light foxing and dusting; but a nice copy nonetheless. MANSFORD (Charles J.). The adventures Of Mark Paton And other Stories. London, S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 & 9, Paternoster Row, 1898. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece; pp.320; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end; scarlet buckram, blocked black, yellow, green, and tan, lettered black, black-shadowed, and black-outlined, gilt on front cover, blocked gilt, black, yellow, green, and tan, ruled black, lettered gilt and scarlet-through-gilt, embossed with lettering black, on spine; poor quality pale cream end-papers. Blind prize-stamp on back cover, and covers slightly marked; end-papers with several small ownership rubber-stamps and prize label, embrowned and chipped a trifle on one corner; poor quality paper of Catalogue embrowned; text in general nice. MARCH (Fenn). Vindicta. Horace Marshall & Son, Temple House, Temple Avenue, E.C [sic], 1898. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+220; yellow-green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover; ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and blocked gilt on spine. In general a nice copy. MARKS (Mrs. Alfred (Mary A.M. Hoppus)). David Pannell: A study of conscience. Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row, 1894. 4pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘23'); pp.[iv]+[352 (last page blank)]+[4]; deep crimson unglazed linen, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover, gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Very nice. MARRIOT (E.F.).]. Black-eyed Susan; Or, The sailor's bride. A nautical romance. [‘By E.F. Marriot', on engraved title only.] Printed and published by Edward Lloyd, At the office of "Lloyd's Weekly London Newspaper," 12, Salisbury-square, Fleet-street, 1845. Demy 8vo in half sheets; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page, on India paper, precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; twenty-five woodcut illustrations in text; pp.[ii]+198. BOUND WITH: [PREST (T.P.).]. The First false step. A Novel. [On drop head to p.[1] of text subtitled ‘Or, The path of crime. A Romance. By the author of "Varney, The Vampire," "The Rivals," "Jane Shore," etc. In three parts.']. Printed and published by Edward Lloyd, 12, Salisbury-square, Fleet-street, 1846. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; twenty-two woodcut illustrations in text; pp.[ii]+174. Two works in one volume, contemporary quarter calf, marbled sides. In general nice. MARRYAT (Florence). For ever and ever: A Drama of Life. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1866. 3 Vols.; bound up without the half-title in volume one and the integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes one and two; half-titles not called for in volumes two and three. Victorian half green calf, marbled boards, sprinkled edges, light drab faced end-papers. Slight worming; otherwise in general a nice copy. MARRYAT (Florence). Her Father's Name. A Novel. Groombridge and Sons, [6, Panyer Alley, Paternoster Row,] 1883.Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; 8pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end, on text-paper; diagonally fine ribbed red-chocolate cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, blocked and lettered black and gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Slight marking of covers; otherwise a very nice copy. MARRYAT (Florence). The Folly of Alison. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1899. Pp.[viii]+312; diagonally fine ribbed salmon pink cloth blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked blind, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Very slight marking of covers; slight staining of edges; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy of a scarce late title. [MARRYAT (Capt.).]. Japhet, In search of a father. By the author of "Peter Simple," "Jacob Faithful," &c. In three volumes. Saunders and Otley, 1836. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in volume one, none called for in volumes two and three; 8pp. f'cap 8vo publisher's catalogue bound in between front end-papers in volume one; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; original drab boards, paper spine label; uncut edges. A nice copy. MARRYAT (Captain, R.N.). The Phantom ship. Paris, Published by A. and W. Galignani and Co, No 18, rue Vivienne, 1839. Demy 8vo; half-title present; contemporary quarter green calf, stippled sides, the spine elaborately tooled gilt; marbled edges and end-papers. In general nice. [MARRYAT (Capt. Frederick).]. Joseph Rushbrook; Or, The poacher. By The author of Peter Simple. In three volumes. Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Co., 1841. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles present in volumes one and three, lacking in volume two; imprint leaf present at end of volume two, 7pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; old half roan, cloth sides. Leather minutely chipped at head and tailbands, badly rubbed, and cracked over all joints; three boards detached; the sewing however entirely sound and strong; some dusting and marking through text, but a good working copy. MARRYAT (Capt.). Masterman Ready; Or, The wreck of the Pacific. Written for young people. Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1841 [-2]. 3 Vols., f'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and other illustrations in each volume, on text paper, the frontispiece to volume two with tissue guard; half-titles not called for; 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated April 1842, in two parts, bound in at the end of volume one; volume two with the same catalogue bound in before the frontispiece; volume three with 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated October 1842 bound in at end; dark slate fine diaper cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled blind on sides and spine. In general a nice copy. MARRYAT (Capt.). Percival Keene. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1842. 3 Vols,, lge.12mo; half-title in each volume, but lacking the imprint leaf at end of volume one; contemporary puce fine bead grain cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; lemon coated end-papers; binder's ticket of A. Boardman, Bishop's Stortford, on each front paste-down. Spines slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy MARRYAT (Captain, R.N.). The pirate, And The three cutters. Illustrated with Twenty splendid Engravings From drawings by Clarkson Stanfield, Esq., R.A. A. Fullarton and Co., 106, Newgate Street, London; 67, Abbey Street, Dublin; Stead's Place, Leith Walk, and 5, Nicholson Street, Edinburgh, 1845. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; steel engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; engraved and letterpress title-pages; eighteen fine steel-engraved plates, with tissue guards; pp.[vi]+362; dark olive green fine diaper cloth, blocked blind and pictorially gilt on sides, elaborately blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Minimal wear to extreme tail-band; a few plates lightly foxed, almost exclusively on margins, but with some light offsetting onto facing pages; light foxing of prelims. and last two leaves; effectively, nonetheless, a fine copy. MARRYAT (Captain, R.N.). The Privateer's-man One Hundred Years ago. Volume I [II]. Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1846. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end of volume one dated ‘March 31, 1852'; printer's imprint leaf at end of volume two; vertically fine ribbed greyish purple cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Westleys & Co., Friar Street' on back paste-down of volume one. Some slight fading of covers; a little scattered light dusting and foxing; in general a nice copy, nonetheless. [MARRYAT (Capt. Frederick, R.N.).]. The dog fiend; Or, Snarleyyow. By the author of "Peter Simple," "Frank Mildmay," Etc. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street; Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh; Hodges & Smith, Dublin, 1853. F'cap 8vo; steel-engraved frontispiece by S. Fisher after J. Cawse, with tissue guard; pp.viii+400; vertical straight grain morocco cloth, blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; yellow-coated end-papers printed with series advertisements on facing surfaces in black. Neat restorations to cloth at head of spine; otherwise a fine copy. MARRYAT (Capt.). Percival Keene. G. Routledge and Co., Farringdon Street; And 18, Beekman Street, New York, 1856. Steel-engraved portrait frontispiece after William Behnes, with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 96pp. catalogue at end, dated March, 1856; pp.[xii]+386+[ii]; scarlet fine straight grain morocco cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering, blind on sides, ruled, elaborately blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated deep yellow. Nice copy. [MARSH (Anne).]. Emilia Wyndham. By the author of "Two Old Men's Tales," "Mount Sorel," etc. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1846. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; last leaf of volume one a single inset; pp.[iv]+322; [ii]+327+[i (blank)]; [ii]+360; contemporary half-calf, tooled blind on sides, ruled and tooled gilt on spine, recent green label, matching marbled sides and edges, drab faced end-papers. Calf just a trifle rubbed, but a nice copy, fine internally. [MARSH (Anne).]. Charley and Georgey: Or, The Children at Gibraltar. By the authoress of "Helen's Fault," "Adelaide Lindsay," etc. etc. London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, Farringdon Street. New York: 56, Walker Street, 1861. The Right of Translation is reserved. Imp.32mo in quarter sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[iv]+196; pink large and small bead-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides with a diagonal trellis pattern within a frame, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated peach. Slight fading of spine; neat ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a virtually fine copy. MARSH (Richard). The duke and the damsel. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1897. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in blue-green and black; pp.247-8 (signature 17.4) present in two states; dark green buckram, blocked light yellow-green and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered, and with short rule gilt, on spine. A very good copy only. MARSHALL (Emma). The Happy days at Fernbank. A Story for Little Girls. With illustrations by J.A. Pasquier. James Hogg & Sons, N.D. [November, 1861]. Pott 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates engraved by the brothers Dalziel; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.188+[iv]; maroon pebble grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and delicately embossed blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered maroon through gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered maroon through gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dull yellow. A fine, bright, copy. MARSHALL (Emma). Lessons of Love; Or, Aunt Bertha's visit to the elms. A story for children. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 54 Fleet Street, London, 1863. F'cap 8vo; wood engraved frontispiece by W. Thomas after C.G.; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+245+[i (blank)]+[ii]purple pebble-grain cloth, ruled and very elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth of spine slightly darkened; messy contemporary inscription on half-title; very light foxing of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). Brook Silvertone And The lost lillies. Two stories for children. Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday, 54, Fleet Street, 1865. Imp.16mo in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper, all included in the pagination; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+196+[iv]; pinkish cerise buckram, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark green; binder's ticket of ‘Burn 37 & 38 Kirby St.' on back pastedown. Some general wear to covers; Brabazon Society label on front cover; otherwise a nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). The Crofton cousins. A Tale for Children. Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Covent Garden, 1867. 12mo. in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece printed in colours; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+100+4; royal blue fine morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt up spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. A very nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). Job Singleton's Heir And other Stories. Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday, 54, Fleet Street, London, 1879. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-enngraved frontispiece signed ‘E.L.S.'; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.iv+342+[vi]; yellow-green patterned sand grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, blocked gilt, lettered yellow-green through gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated browny grey. Some foxing of first and last few leaves; otherwise a nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). Constantia Carew: An autobiography. By Emma Marshall Author of ‘Benvenuta,' ‘Life's Aftermath,' ‘Mrs. Mainwaring's Journal,' Etc., etc. Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 54, Fleet Street, London, 1883. (All Rights Reserved). Inserted engraved frontispiece signed monogram FJ; two leaves integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. undated catalogue, at end; pp.[iv]+360+[iv]; royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers faced pale yellow. Two small marks on top-edges, and light marking of back end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). In Colston's Days: A story of old Bristol. Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, Fleet Street, 1884 [i.e., 1883]. Lge.cr.8vo; wood-engraved vignette on title, and numerous illustrations in text, some arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.[x]+356; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end headed ‘A list of books published by Seeley & Co. 46, 47 & 48, Essex Street, Strand, W.C. (Late of 54 Fleet Street)', this dating apparently from c.1886; cherry red sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered cherry red through gilt, on front cover, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers glazed pale yellow. Very slight fading of spine; slight marking of front paste-down; a little very light foxing passim; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). Cassandra's casket. James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1885. Sm.cr.8vo, wire stitched; blank before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece by Barker after ‘F R', with tissue guard; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+353+[i (blank)]+6; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, blocked with publisher's device black on back cover, pictorially ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; lettered black on front cover; end-papers coated dark charcoal. A nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). In the City of flowers; Or, Adelaide's Awakening. Seeley & Co., 48, Essex Street, Strand, 1889 [i.e., winter 1888]. Lge.cr.8vo; wood-engraved vignette on title; eight wood-engraved plates, signed ‘Ch.'; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+402+[vi]; scarlet patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated lemon. In general, a nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). In the service of Rachel Lady Russell. A story. Seeley and Co. Limited, 1893 [i.e., November, 1892]. Lge.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; lithographic frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+341+[i (blank)]+[ii] cerise buckram, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. Tissue lightly foxed with slight offsetting; edges very slightly foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy. MARSHALL (Emma). Penshurst castle In the time of Sir Philip Sidney. Seeley and Co. Limited, 1894 [i.e., November, 1893]. Lge.cr.8vo; lithographic frontispiece with loose tissue guard, and seven plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; cerise buckram, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. A nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). The first light on The Eddystone: A story of two hundred years ago. London, Seeley and Co. Limited, Essex Street, Strand, 1894. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper; two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.viii (including frontispiece)+179+[i (blank)]+[iv]; vertically fine-ribbed cerise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered, with short rule, gilt, on spine. Small mark on fore-edges slightly affecting one or two margins, but a nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). Lizette And her mission Or Over the moor. Illustrations by W. Lance. James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1895. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+332+12; bevelled scarlet buckram blocked pictorially black, grey, green, tan, and white, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with olive branch pattern in lime green. Some marking and mottling of covers, and one letter of title rubbed on spine; internally in general nice. MARSHALL (Mrs. Emma). Kensington palace In the days of Queen Mary II. A story. With Illustrations. Seeley and Co. Limited, Essex Street, Strand, 1895. Half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven wood-engraved plates; 8pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; cerise buckram ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine and front cover, blocked gilt on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. A nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). The master Of the musicians: A story Of Handel's days. With illustrations by A. Ansted. Seeley and Co. Limited, 1896 [i.e., October, 1895]. Lge.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; seven wood-engraved plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; cerise buckram, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt, lettered cerise through gilt, on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. Prize label on front end-paper; a very little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). Lady Rosalind Or Family feuds. James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 21 Berners Street, 1897. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece by Enoch Ward, with tissue guard; 8pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘2A'); pp.[2]+vi+[368 (last page blank)]+8; bevelled mottled fine linen effect light grey green cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers printed with pebble-dash pattern in grey. Virtually fine. MARSHALL (Emma). Lady Rosalind Or Family feuds. James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 21 Berners Street, 1897. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece by Enoch Ward, with tissue guard; 8pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘2A'); pp.[2]+vi+[368 (last page blank)]+8; bevelled mottled fine linen effect lilac cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers printed with pebble-dash pattern in grey. Virtually fine copy. MARSHALL (Emma). In the choir Of Westminster Abbey: A story of Henry Purcell's days. With illustrations by T. Hamilton Crawford, R.S.W. Seeley and Co. Limited, 38 Great Russell Street, 1897. Lge.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; seven wood-engraved plates; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; cerise buckram, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. Slight fading of spine; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). Under the Dome of St Paul's: A story of Sir Christopher Wren's days. With Illustrations By T. Hamilton Crawford, R.S.W. Seeley and Co. Limited, 38 Great Russell Street, 1898. Lge.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; cerise buckram, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. A very nice copy. MARSHALL (Emma). The parson's daughter: Her early recollections And how Mr Romney painted her. A story. With Illustrations After Gainsborough and Romney. Seeley and Co. Limited, 38 Great Russell Street, 1899. Lge.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; cerise buckram, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. A very good copy. MARSHALL (Emma). Cross purposes: Or The Deanes of Dean's Croft. Illustrated by Arthur A. Dixon. Griffith, Farran, Browne & Co. Ltd., 35 Bow Street, Covent Garden, London, N.D. [1899]. Extra cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and six plates; final blank; pp.viii+366+[ii]; light green art linen blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Inscription dated ‘Xmas 1899' on upper margin of half-title; a few small very light marginal marks; but a nice copy, nonetheless, of a relatively difficult late title. MARSHALL (W.H., Esq.). Old Vauxhall. A romance. In three volumes. Charles J. Skeet, Publisher, 10, King William Street, Charing Cross, 1862. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+308; [iv]+306+[ii (leaf bearing printer's imprint on recto, otherwise blank); [iv]+[324 (Erratum to volume one on last page); contemporary half roan, marbled boards. A good reading copy only. MARTIN (Ewan). The Knight of King's Guard. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1899. Blank leaf before half-title page; green fine diaper cloth blocked with a design in black and lettered gilt on spine and front cover. Poor quality paper of end-papers somewhat embrowned; otherwise a near fine copy. MARTIN (Frances). Kilda Hall. London: Charing Cross Publishing Company, Limited, 5, Friar Street, Broadway, E.C.; Amsterdam, W.H. Kirberger. Australia, Melbourne, George Robertson. Berlin, Asher & Co. Brussels, C. Muquard. Cape of Good Hope, Cape Town, J.C. Juta. Hamburg, J.G. Oncker. New York, Scribner, Welford, Armstrong & Co. New Zealand, Christchurch, F.J. Hughes; Dunedin, R. Lusk; Otago, G.R. West. Paris, M. Fotheringham. Rotterdam, J.G. Robbers, 1877. Lge.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; publisher's advertisement on verso of title-page; leaf of subscribers follows title leaf; pp.[iv]+269+[i (printer's imprint)]; diagonally fine ribbed dep scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Gilt slightly dull on spine, and spine a trifle marked; first and last few leaves a litle foxed; otherwise a nice copy. MARTIN (Mrs. Herbert). Many a year ago. In two volumes. Ward and Downey, 12 York Street Covent Garden W.C., 1892. Final leaf in volume two (?advertisements) excised, possibly before issue; green crushed morocco cloth ruled blind, blocked black, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; pale lemon coated end-papers. Spines slightly worn at head and tail; lacking back free end-paper in volume one; rear end-papers cracked in volume two; otherwise a very good copy. MARTINEAU (Harriet). Ireland. A Tale. Charles Fox, 67, Paternoster-row, 1832. BOUND WITH: MARTINEAU (Harriet). Homes abroad. A Tale. Charles Fox, 67, Paternoster-row, 1832. BOUND WITH: MARTINEAU (Harriet). For each And For all. A Tale. Charles Fox, 67, Paternoster-row, 1832. BOUND WITH: MARTINEAU (Harriet). French wines And Politics. A Tale. Charles Fox, 67, Paternoster-row, 1833. Four works bound in one volume; 12mo in half sheets; half-titles not called for; series title precedes specific title in first work, not present in rest; imprint leaf lacking at end of last work; pp.[iv]+[iv]+136; [ii]+128; [ii]+132; [ii]+146; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, sprinkled edges, red spine label. Contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of series title; otherwise a fine copy. MARTINEAU (Harriet). Under the superintendence of the society for The diffusion of useful knowledge. Poor laws and paupers Illustrated. I. The parish. A tale. Charles Fox, 67, Paternoster Row, 1833. BOUND WITH: MARTINEAU (Harriet). The hamlets, A tale. Charles Fox, 67, Paternoster-row, 1833. Two works bound in one volume; 12mo in half sheets; half-titles not called for; series title precedes general title in second work; pp.[iv]+216; [iv]+164; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, burnished edges, drab-faced end-papers. Some wear to corners, and backstrip lacking; bound up without the series title to the second work; text otherwise fine. MARTINEAU (Harriet). The Park and the paddock. A Tale. Charles Fox, 67, Paternoster-row, 1834. BOUND WITH: MARTINEAU (Harriet). The Tenth haycock. A Tale. Charles Fox, 67, Paternoster-row, 1834. Two works bound in one volume; 12mo in half sheets; half-titles not called for; series title precedes general title in each work; pp.[iv]+140; [iv]+144; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, burnished edges, drab-faced end-papers. Calf a little rubbed; otherwise a fine copy. MARTINEAU (Harriet). The playfellow. The peasant And The prince. Charles Knight & Co., Ludgate Street, 1841. Price 3s. 6d. in Cloth. Lge.post 16mo, in half sheets; advertisement leaf and series title precede title-page; half-title not called for; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.2+vi+355+[i (blank)]+4; dark brown fine-diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth neatly restored at joints; end-papers neatly strengthened with matching paper; inscriptions on series title; otherwise a nice copy. MARTINEAU (Harriet). The playfellow. Feats on the fiord. A tale. London: Charles Knight & Co., Ludgate Street, 1841. Price 3s. 6d., [sic] in Cloth. Lge.post 16mo, in half sheets; advertisement leaf and series title precede title-page; half-title not called for; single inset advertisement leaf, signed ‘2 C', and included in the pagination, at end; pp.vi+377+[i (blank)]; dark brown fine-diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth neatly restored at joints; end-papers neatly strengthened with matching paper; inscriptions on series title; otherwise a nice copy. MARTINEAU (Harriet). The playfellow. The Crofton boys. A tale. London: Charles Knight & Co., Ludgate Street, 1841. Price 3s. 6d. in cloth. Lge.post 16mo, in half sheets; series title precedes title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+336; dark brown fine-diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth neatly restored at joints; otherwise a nice copy. MARTINEAU (Harriet). The hour and the man. A Historical Romance. In three volumes. Edward Moxon, 1841. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; imprint leaf at end of volumes one and two, none called for in volume three; green fine diaper cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; pale lemon coated end-papers. A nice copy. MARTINEAU (Harriet). Dawn island. A Tale. Manchester: J. Gadsby, Newall's-Buildings, 1845. Fine steel engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page on plate paper precede letterpress title-page; large wood-engraved historiated initial to first page of text; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.94+[ii]; horizontally ribbed yellow green cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered green-shadowed gilt, gilt, and gren through gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; cream coated end-papers. Rebacked with near matching cloth; otherwise nice. MARTINEAU (Harriet). Sketches from Life. Illustrated. London. Whittaker and Co.; Windermere. J. Garnett, N.D. [1856]. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; steel engraved title-page and six plates, with tissue guards; letterpress title-page not called for; wood-engraved decoration on first page of text; pp.[IV]+[iv]+165+[iii] (collation not including title-leaf); end-papers coated very pale yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Westleys & Co London' on back paste-down; bevelled reddish-brown straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered reddish-brown through gilt, on front cover and up spine; a.e.g. Gilt slightly rubbed and dull on spine; rubbed patch on front end-paper; plates a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. MASON (A.E.W.). The Philanderers. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1897. 4pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by publisher's 16pp. catalogue dated 5.4.97; vertically ribbed green cloth blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine and front cover; uncut edges. A near fine unopened copy. MASON (A.E.W.) and LANG (Andrew). Parson Kelly. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, London; New York and Bombay, 1900 [i.e., Autumn, 1899]. Blank before half-title, blank at end; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[2]+x+417+[iii]; lightish olive green cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered red on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced greenish black. Very slight marking of covers; first and last blanks foxed by contact with end-papers; scattered foxing passim; a near-nice copy, nonetheless, of a very scarce title. [MASON (Mrs. [Catherine G., earlier WARD]). [Engraved title:] The Knight of the White Banner, Or the Secrets of the Castle. G. Virtue, N.D. [1827].] Demy 8vo in half-sheets, signed in fours and twelves; frontispiece, engraved vignette title-page, and nine engraved plates; pp.768 (including engraved title); contemporary half-roan, marbled boards. A binding copy, lacking the frontispiece, engraved title, and the plate to face p.21; light dusting and fingering passim, but an excellent reading copy. Scarce. MASON (Geo. Finch). My Day with the hounds, And other Stories. Cambridge: W.P. Spalding, 43, Sidney Street. London: W. Kent & Co., Paternoster Row, N.D. [1880]. Post 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and eighteen plates; vignette on title; final blank; pale green glazed boards printed in black on sides and spine, the back cover bearing Spalding advertisements. Spine chipped, and front board flexion creased; otherwise a nice copy. MASON (Finch). Copyright. Entered at Stationers' Hall. The white hat And other stories. Ninety-four Illustrations by the Author. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, N.D. [1891]. Half-title not called for; issued without true end-papers, [1].1 and 24.4 serving as paste-downs, [1].1 verso, 24.2, 24.3, and 24.4 recto, bearing advertisements, and [1].2 recto, being blank, with frontispiece on verso; other illustrations in text; pp.[viii]+354+[vi]; faintly mottled bright light brown buckram, lettered, blocked pictorially, and with short rule, black on front cover, lettered and with publisher's device, gilt, on spine. Near-fine copy of a scarce title. MASTERS (Caroline). The Shuttle of fate. With original illustrations by Lancelot Speed. Frederick Warne & Co., 1895. Frontispiece and three plates with tissue guards; 32pp. publisher's advertisements at end, continuing the signatures, but on a very slightly different stock (the last signature of the book proper consisting of two leaves); bevelled teak brown and brownish white mottled smooth linen, blocked gilt and black, lettered black-outlined gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges mainly trimmed; endpapers patterned with publisher's monogram device in brown. End-papers foxed, with offsetting on to facing pages; a very few scattered fox-spots elsewhere, almost wholly confined to edges; otherwise an extremely fine copy of a handsome book. MATHER ([J.] Marshall). Lancashire idylls. By Marshall Mather. London: Frederick Warne and Co. And New York. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.341+[i (blank)]+[ii]; fine crinkle-grain bright brown cloth, blocked, and embossed blind on blind-pressed panel, and lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Some foxing of edges, early prelims., and advertisement leaf; contemporary inscription on front blank; otherwise a fine copy. MATHER (Marshall). The sign of The wooden shoon. London: Frederick Warne and Co., And New York, 1896. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.352; fine crinkle-grain deep green cloth, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut. Slight foxing of fore-edges, but a near-fine copy. MATHERS (Helen). "Cherry ripe!" A Romance By the author of "Comin' Thro' The Rye," "The Token Of The Silver Lily." In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, 1878. 3 Vols. Half-titles not called for; diagonally fine ribbed cherry-red cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Gilt a little dull on two spines, and slight discolouration of back cover in volume three; otherwise, and in general, a fine copy. MATHERS (Helen). Becky. C. Arthur Pearson, Limited, 1900. Advertisement leaf before half-title, another following text, both integral; pp.374+[ii]; 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue, dated April, 1900 at end; pale apple green linen effect cloth, ruled magenta and orange, blocked pictorially magenta, orange, and white, lettered magenta, on front cover, lettered magenta and magenta-outlined orange on spine. A nice copy of a scarce title. MATHEW (Frank). At the rising of The moon: Irish stories and studies By Frank Mathew. Illustrations by Fred Pegram And A.S. Boyd. London, McClure & Co., 33 Bedford Street, Covent Garden; Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., Stationers' Hall Court, E.C., 1893. Sm cr.8vo; advertisement leaf, blank on recto, precedes half-title; half-tone frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations in text, some full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; pp.[ii]+[xiv]+240; quarter sage-green buckram lettered gilt on front cover and spine, whitish-green and sage-green mixed-weave fine-linen-effect buckram sides, blocked and lettered sage-green on front board. Some foxing of end-papers; otherwise virtually a fine copy. MATHEW (Frank). A Child in the Temple. John Lane: The Bodley Head, London and New York, 1897. Sm.cr.8vo; printer's device on verso of last leaf of text, followed by integral advertisement leaf (blank on verso), and publisher's inserted 12pp. Catalogue dated 1897; pp.[vi]+177+[i]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed navy blue cloth, ruled lime green on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered lime green on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers lightly foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy. MATHEWS (William, Author of "The Heir of Vallis."). The two homes. In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1859. 3 Vols., bound in one, as issued; half-titles not called for, at least in this issue; imprint leaf at end of volume one; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[ii]+[286 (last page blank)]+[ii]; [ii]+296; [ii]+[234 (last page bearing printer's imprint)]+[ii]; brown patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat repair to cloth over back joint; end-papers strengthened with matching paper; otherwise, and in general effect, a very nice, bright, copy. MAUDE (Hon. Mrs [sic] Francis, Author of "The Two Paths."). Montresor Abbey. A Tale. James Nisbet and Co., 21 Berners Street, 1854. F'cap 8vo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+285+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bevelled old rose fine morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine (title only); end-papers coated black. Half-title lacking, and ownership inscription cut from upper margin of title leaf; otherwise a nice copy. |