Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Lucy Ashbourne: A tale of the day. Founded on facts. Edinburgh: Printed for James Robertson & Co., 8, St. Andrew's Square, Edinburgh; M. Ogle, and George Gallie, Glasgow; Basil Stewart, Cheapside, London; D. Marples, and C. Gray, Liverpool; R.M. Tims, W. Curry, Jun. & Co. and J.M. Leckie, Dublin, 1828. 12mo in half sheets, but gathered irregularly: [A]3; B-I6; K6; L-M4; N5; half-title not present (and also possibly lacking an advertisement leaf, two further leaves seeming required to make up the full quota of half sheets); engraved frontispiece; pp.[iii]-viii+[134]. BOUND WITH: ANONYMOUS. The Pastor's tales. By the Author of "Early Recollections." Edinburgh: Published by William Oliphant, 22, South Bridge Street; And sold by M. Ogle, and Chalmers & Collins, Glasgow - J. Finlay, Newcastle - Beilby & Knotts, Birmingham - Hamilton, Adams, & Co., J. Nisbet, J. Duncan, J. Hatchard & Son, and R.J. Holdsworth, London - and R.M. Tims, and W. Curry, Jun. & Co. Dublin, 1826. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not present, almost certainly lacking; engraved frontispiece; pp.[3]-116. BOUND WITH: ANONYMOUS: Lily Douglas; A simple story. Humbly intended as a pattern For Sabbath Scholars. Seventh edition. Edinburgh: Published by William Oliphant [etc. - imprint hereafter as in preceding item, except for the addition of F. Westley to the London list], 1824. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece; wood-engraved tailpiece; pp.[108]. Three works bound in one volume, contemporary half-roan, marbled boards. External joints cracked; slight offsetting from plates, and a very little scattered foxing; otherwise nice. Juvenile.
Block, p.145 records the first work only from the British Library copy - a reprint published in Derby in 1833, with the extended sub-title: "or, Solitude Sweetened; exhibiting the influence of true religion in rendering life happy. A tale founded on fact." The second title is neither in Block nor the British Library Catalogue. Neither is the other work referred to as by the same author, ‘Early Recollections'. The third work is recorded by Block, p.91, only from a copy of the second edition in the British Library (Leith, 1821), as being by Miss Grierson. None of these titles are in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Magdalen Stafford: Or a gleam of sunshine On a rainy day. Bell and Daldy, 186, Fleet Street, 1857. F'cap 8vo; final blank; pp.[iv]+282+[ii]; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated February, 1859; rich brown diagonal ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated red-chocolate; binder's ticket of Edmonds & Remnant on back paste-down. Neat, almost invisible restorations to cloth of spine, and spine a trifle darkened; scattered foxing, mostly very light; a near-nice copy.
Later issue, as shown by the catalogue. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Possibly the author's first book: the catalogue adds another novel as ‘Just published': ‘The Romance and its Hero. By the Author of Magdalen Stafford 2 vols. Fcap 8vo. 12s.' A well-written domestic love-story, evidently by a woman.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Mamma's Absence; Or, ‘The written rules.' London: Seeleys; Samuel Bagster and Sons. Edinburgh: W. Oliphant and Son. Dublin: J. Robertson, 1854. Roy.16mo in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece; title-page printed in yellow ovhre and black; pp.48; teak brown straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. Nice copy.
Juvenile.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The mistletoe: A German tale of Christmas. By the Author of "The Wedding Bells," Etc., etc. Thomas Allman, 42, Holborn Hill, 1847 [i.e., December 1846]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate engraved title-page; letterpress title-page; wood-engraved vignettes in text; horizontally ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth of spine; back end-papers a trifle rubbed and marked; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare.
In design, format, type styles, and even the quality of the paper used, a precise imitation of the Charles Dickens ‘Christmas books'. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or Summers. Block, p.162, recording only the British Library copy. An inscription on the front end-paper in the present copy, dated December 21st 1846 makes apparent the true date of issue. The anonymous author's earlier listed volume, ‘The Wedding Bells: An Echo of "The Chimes"' was issued, according to the English Catalogue of Books in December 1845, also by Allman, and was presumably dated 1846. It is not recorded by Block, or the other authorities mentioned above, but the title suggests that it was probably uniform in style with the present volume.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. More odd moments By the Author of "Odd Moments". London: Published for the author, By J.A. Hessey, 93, Fleet Street, 1826. 12mo; half-title not present, possibly not called for; binder's blank precedes title leaf; pp.[iii]-xx+304; contemporary full brown calf, diced blind, ruled gilt, on sides, spine with five raised bands, tooled gilt in panels, red spine label lettered and ruled gilt; marbled edges. External joints cracking; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.
Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Halkett & Laing, Block, or the British or London Library catalogues, though Block lists the earlier volume (‘Odd Moments; Or Time Beguiled. With a frontispiece by S. Freeman after H. Corbould. London, Thomas Boys, 1825'), citing the British Library copy only; Harvard and UCLA only in NUC. According to the author's Preface in the present volume: ‘The first series was written merely to beguile the tedious hours of an invalid. My present object in publishing is one of deeper interest.' From this, and the author's Dedication to [?]his mother, it is deducible that the author now believed himself to be dying, and that this volume was being published [?in the hope of purchasing an annuity] for her support. 439 copies were subscribed for. Hessey is today best remembered as the publisher of Keats, Hazlitt, and Landor.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. My District Visitors. By A Parson. London: Skeffington & Son, 163, Piccadilly, 1891. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with advertisements on recto; pp.[iv]+112; half dark green morocco, oil-marbled boards; sprinkled edges; green-faced end-papers. Nice copy.
One of a series of similar titles, the first of which, ‘My Rectors. By a Quondam Curate' was published in 1889. Published at 1s. - presumably in wrappers. Not in Halkett & Laing; the British Library Catalogue lists only the 6th edition of the same year.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The family story-teller. My marriage. By the author of "For Honour's Sake," "Poor Little Kitty," &c. William Stevens, Ltd., 421, Strand, N.D. [1880]. Sm.cr.8vo; last two leaves printed with advertisements and serving as end-papers; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered black, gilt, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black on, lettered gilt up, spine. Fine copy.
Issued as volume 11 of ‘The Family Story-Teller' series. Later state, the advertisements listing the series to No.78. This issue dates from 1892. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Ned Nimble amongst the indians; or, the secret of the Phantom cave. No.1 [2, etc.] Price one halfpenny. (Published Every Monday.) [so on No.1 and most other parts: on some parts the price and/or day are absent]. No place, no publisher, no printer, N.D. [c.1880, Edwin J. Brett, 173, Fleet Street]. Super roy.8vo, wire-stabbed; general prelims. not present, possibly not called for, at least in this issue; wood-engraved plate printed in colours ‘Presented Gratis' with numbers one and three; eleven full-page wood-engravings, unbacked, but on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.179+[i (publisher's advertisements, headed ‘Complete Plays'); bluish violet alligator grain boards, scarlet glazed paper spine label printed in (?)gilt. Some general wear to covers, and gilt on label (if gilt!) oxydised to dark greenish brown; frontispiece not present; poor quality paper lightly embrowned passim; otherwise a nice copy.
Summers, p.575 records this title from an advertisement as Vol.3 of the ‘Ned Nimble Series of Stories'. Not in Wolff. The original twelve halfpenny numbers in ten and a quarter (No.2. being ‘Presented Gratis' with number one; No.12. (two leaves only) being presented ‘Gratis with Nos.1 & 2 of "Ned Nimble Amongst the Mormons..[sic]"', the series title which followed on from this). The binding looks contemporary, and may perhaps be original. If it is, then a general title-page is not called for in this issue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The New estate; Or, The young travellers In Wales and Ireland. Harvey and Darton, [55,] Gracechurch Street, N.D [c.1831]. 12mo; steel-engraved frontispiece and four plates; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+302+[ii]; vertically ribbed plum cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Spine slightly dull; some plates foxed, with offsetting onto facing leaves; small damp-stain affecting upper margin of frontispiece and prelims.; one gathering slightly proud, but not loose; otherwise a nice copy. Rare.
Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Block, Halkett & Laing, the British or London Library Catalogues, or NUC. A sequel to ‘Portugal; or, the Young Travellers. Being some account of Lisbon and its Environs, and of a Tour in the Alemtéjo, in which the Customs and Manners of the Inhabitants are faithfully detailed. From a Journal kept by a Lady during three Years' actual residence.' also published by Harvey and Darton, and by the same author. According to the advertisements, the latter book was published ‘Price 5s 6d. half-bound'. The present volume carries on the front end-paper a neat prize inscription dated 1842, which suggests that the binding of the present volume is probably secondary (it would be barely possible for 1831), the original being probably of a quarter or half roan (either of which would have been called ‘half-bound'). There is no list of plates, but they are marked for pp.24, 102, 125, and 236, and are here so tipped in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. One foot in the grave. A love story. Saunders, Otley and Co., 7 (Late 66), Brook Street, W., 1868. Half-title probably not called for; cancel title-page; pp.[ii]+332; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated, from 66, Brook Street, 1868, and not listing this title; bevelled cerise smooth cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Nice copy.
Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Halkett & Laing, or the British Library Catalogue. The briefly resuscitated firm of Saunders, Otley and Co. appears to have moved premises whilst this volume was in course of publication - which explains the need for the cancel title-page. Whether it was ever in fact issued with the original title (and, probably, half-title), is unclear.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Ottawah, The last chief Of The red indians of Newfoundland. A Romance. With illustrations. Published by G. Slater, 252, Strand, N.D., [1847]. Lge. post 8vo in size, but signed and gathered in fours; pp.[ii]+176; title-page (reading as above) and the twenty-two original penny numbers, bound up together, contemporary half Roxburgh; numerous wood-engravings in the text. Leather a trifle rubbed, and sides slightly damp-marked; a very little dusting and foxing internally, but a nice copy otherwise. Rare.
According to a notice printed on the spine of each number, "Published by E. Appleyard, 86 Farringdon-street, in Penny Numbers and Sixpenny Parts, and sold by all Booksellers." No preliminary leaves are allowed for in the collation of the parts, and here the issuing bookseller has apparently added his own title-page. Issued as a volume in Appleyard's ‘Roscoe's Series', these words being printed as the headline to the title-page. Block, p.177 records this novel as ‘Appleyard, 1848 [Publisher's advertisement; Stonehill (bookseller)]'; Summers records it as ‘22 penny nos. London. 1847.', quoting no source, but by (presumably) an error of transcription giving the sub-title as "The Lost Chief . . . " On the spine of the present volume, the binder has mis-spelled the title ‘Ottawar'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Phoebe; Or, The Miller's maid. A romance of deep interest, By the author of "Adeline," etc. Printed and published by E. Lloyd, at the ofice of "The Penny Sunday Times," 231, Shoreditch, 1842. Demy 8vo, in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece and one plate, on thicker paper; fifty-two wood-engraved illustrations in text; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Some general wear to covers, boards darkened, and part of label lacking; some fingering and dusting in text; one leaf slightly loose, one lacking; otherwise a very good copy. Scarce.
Bound up from the original 52 numbers, as is evidenced by stab-holes. Traces of blue wrappers printed in black are visible on some inner margins. It is interesting to note that as issued the sheets were tipped into these, the publishing information present on the outer fold of each number thus being obscured by the wrapper. Summers, pp.127 and 463, brief entries only, giving the sub-title erroneously as "the Miller's Daughter"; Block, p.183, citing the British Library and one bookseller's copy only; not in Sadleir or Wolff. Attributed by Summers in his Index of Author's, although not in his Title Index, to Thomas Peckett Prest.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Popularity; Or, the Votary of wealth. By a miser. In three volumes. Published by Sherwood and Co., 1843. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; cancel title in each volume; half-titles in this issue not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[ii]+188; [ii]+196; [ii]+214+[ii]; contemporary half roan, marbled sides; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Some general wear to covers; one or two leaves opened a little roughly; otherwise nice. Rare.
First edition, remainder issue. As is made clear by the advertisement leaf, the work was originally published by J. & M. Taylor, of 96, Lucas Street, Brunswick Square. The novel may be dated from internal evidence at 1814 (it is a social satire, making reference to contemporary events) - and this agrees pretty well with its appearance and the type of paper used. Block does not record this title; Summers, p.466, records it from advertisements as having been issued by A.K. Newman & Co. at The Minerva Press in 1816, and again in 1823. Newmans were a major supplier of novels to the circulating libraries, and essentially a reprint and remainder house: J. & M. Taylor were very small. It is unlikely that Taylors would have reprinted a Newman title, but distinctly probable that Newmans should have reprinted a Taylor one. The titles on the advertisement leaf for which we have succeeded from other sources in tracing dates appear as listed in a strict chronological order ranging from 1811 for the second title to 1814 for the penultimate one. Of the nine titles, the last ("Ida of Austria; or The Knights of the Holy Cross") seems otherwise to be unrecorded; the second, "St. Ostberg", is listed by Summers as "Published by M. Taylor, 25 Dean Street, Soho. And sold By Sherwood, Neeley, And Jones. 1811." establishing the connection with Sherwoods; the third, "Notoriety", is listed by Summers as "Sherwood. 1812. Advertised by Newman, 1818"; and the eighth, "The Carthusian Friar", he lists as issued by Newman in 1814, whilst the date suggested by the Taylor list is 1813 or 1814. The author, as given by Summers, is the pseudonymous ‘Mrs. Green', who was evidently a Taylor author, and responsible for at least two other titles on the Taylor list ("Deception", and the anonymous translation of La Fontaine's "Raphael"), though in the Taylor list no author's name is given. The importance of all this lies in the dating of the first of the Taylor titles, and the establishment of some probability that it was in fact first published by Taylor. Summers at several points in both the main text and the addenda of his Gothic Bibliography was at pains to discusss the possible authorship of one of the most celebrated and frequently reprinted of Gothic novels: "Fatherless Fanny; or, Memoirs of A Little Mendicant and her Benefactors". This, as he notes, has been variously ascribed to Clara Reeve, ‘Mrs. Green', Jane Taylor, and even T.P. Prest, the earliest editions traced being those issued by Tallis, Virtue, and Tegg c.1818-19. The first entry on the Taylor advertisement leaf in the present volume reads as follows: "Fatherless Fanny; or Memoirs of a Little Mendicant and her Benefactors; a Modern Novel. In Four volumes. From the elegant Pen of Mrs. Edgeworth, Author of ‘The Wife,' &c. &c." Mrs. Edgeworth, not to be confused with Miss (Maria) Edgeworth, was also the author of "Ballad-singer", listed c.1813-14 in the same advertisement. Resort to the British Library catalogue under "Edgeworth" produces the following erroneous if not perhaps unconnected entry: "Fanny, ou memoires d'une jeune orpheline et de ses bienfaiteurs. Roman traduit de l'anglais de Miss Edgeworth(?). 4 tom. Paris, 1812." The present title is a poorly written, though unrecorded novel, not without contemporary sociological interest, though the volume is perhaps chiefly of importance for its bibliographical interest.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Reginald Bramble. A cynic of the nineteenth century. An Autobiography. Henry S. King & Co., 65, Cornhill, and 12, Paternoster Row, 1873. Post 8vo; crimson patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered and blocked gilt on spine. Early inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Sathanas; Or, Random thoughts Of a Rambling thinker. In three parts. Printed for the author By W.M. Thomson, 10-12, Drury Court, London, W.C. (All rights reserved.) N.D., [c.1890]. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and fourteen line engraved plates, signed ‘C H S'; List of Illustrations on verso of half-title leaf; final blank; pp.[viii (half-title, title, Contents, and Editor's Preface, leaves)]+314+[ii]; bevelled cerise coarse buckram, blocked blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Insignificant scratch on lower edge of back board; some foxing, almost confined to one gathering; single short worm hole affecting bottom edges of a few leaves; otherwise very nice.
Not in the British Library Catalogue or Halkett and Laing. As the title implies, an attack on the legal profession. The sub-title is modesty: the book is entertaining and most readable, despite the very small type - though it could do with some slight degree of editing here and there. It was evidently intended as a three-decker, and it is difficult to guess why it did not find a regular publisher, since it is a good deal better than many novels that were so published. Set in England and France, and dealing in part with illegitimacy, one of the major characters is the proprietor of a ‘Second-hand Book Emporium' in the City Road. Others are a firm of Solicitors in ‘BIRCHIN LANE, E.C.' - a real address, which, thus capitalised, would seem to indicate a real firm. On the last page a sequel is promised, to be called ‘Sathanas Frère'. As far as we are aware, it was never published.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Scenes and sketches Of English life. [;] [;] A series of Narratives, Incidents, and Details Of Attraction and interest. Published by Reynolds and Son, Strand; And sold by all booksellers, N.D. [1834] [One, two, or three asterisks,] Price eight shillings. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; cancel prelims. in each volume, on slightly thicker paper; half-titles not called for; Preface leaf, conjugate with title leaf, printed ‘Scenes and sketches Of English life' (as though a half-title) on verso (the Preface, being evidently an afterthought, was printed on the verso of the intended half-title, this then being folded back behind the title-leaf); inserted engraved frontispiece in volumes one and three, none present, possibly none called for in volume two; final blank in volume one; pp.[iv]+349+[iii]; [iv]+355+[i (printer's imprint)]; [iv]+344; dark green bold-ribbed cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering (v. note) blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Some end-papers foxed, with offsetting; frontispieces a little foxed, and lightly damp-stained at lower corners; otherwise a fine copy.
First edition, third (or fourth) issue of five (or six). Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Block, or Summers. Originally published in 1834, at 31s. 6d. the three volumes, in the same binding, without the frontispieces, and with a title-page reading: English scenes And English civilisation; Or Sketches and Traits In The nineteenth century. In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., Cornhill. Booksellers by appointment to their majesties, 1834. The three volumes collated: pp.[i-ii] title leaf, [iii]-iv author's Note (dated April, 1832), [v-vi] Second Note (dated March, 1834) recording a delay in publication, [vii-viii] fly-title, [1]-349 text, [350-352] blank; [i-ii] title leaf, [iii-iv] fly-title, [1]-355 text, [i] printer's imprint; [i-ii] title leaf, [iii-iv] fly-title, [1]-344 text; the fly-title in volume one reading ‘The neighbourhood Of Uppinghurst and Abberley', volumes two and three adding to this the sub-title ‘At the Beginning of the nineteenth century', the text then concluding, in all three volumes, with an epigraph. The second issue is the same as the first, except that the publisher's have added a frontispiece to each volume. These frontispieces (of Allan Cunningham, Lord Lytton, and Washington Irving, in all copies seen, all engraved by Roffe) have no connection whatsoever with the work, and obviously represent a job lot of plates left over from some other volume (possibly an Annual), which Smith, Elder decided to work off in an effort to make the book look more attractive and speed up what was evidently a very slow sale. The plates are found randomly distributed as between volumes in different sets, and it is by no means impossible that copies exist in which two (or even three!) volumes have the same plate. Subsequently the book was remaindered, and passed to Reynolds and Son, who issued it in the same binding, and with the same plates, but with cancel prelims. as described above, and with the three volumes offered separately at eight shillings each. The plate of Lytton, however, was evidently in short supply, and the latest copies bound up in this cloth may have been issued with plates present only of Cunningham and Irving. If this is so, then the present copy is such a one, for there is no sign of a plate ever having been present here in volume two. Later still, sets of sheets were bound up in a claret fine diaper cloth, similarly lettered and blocked, with the plates of Cunningham and Irving, but with an engraving of Mary Russell Mitford, also by Roffe, replacing that of Lytton. As is noted by Carter, Binding Variants in English Publishing 1820-1900, p.44, the binding of this book is of some interest in that it provides the only example he could quote of a book bearing a true binder's imprint on the sides: "This book has a blind band running round the sides on which, neatly raised and obviously part of the die for the whole border, occur the words J.J. SMITH. - BINDER. - GATE ST. These appear at the foot of the front cover and at the top, upside down, on the back." Carter hypothesises that this binding (of which he had only seen the Smith, Elder issue with plates) is secondary, since "its boldly ribbed cloth is infinitely improbable for 1834". Carter is wrong in this: Bogue's ‘Year Book of Facts in Science and Art' was published in just this cloth from its inception in 1839, the date very fortunately appearing on the spine, and there is no reason for assuming that the cloth design was new that year; whilst Ball, Victorian Publisher's Bindings, Plate 1, illustrates a copy of the ‘Carcanet' dating from 1830 in an apparently similar bold ribbed cloth (but with the ribs running horizontally instead of vertically). According to Ramsden, London Bookbinders, 1780-1840', Joseph James Smith was at 3 Gate Street and also at 26, Little Wild St. in 1832; in 1836 his address is given as 36, Little Wild Street (presumably larger premises to which he consolidated), and by 1840 he is at 5, Ivy Lane, after which the firm changed its style. In 1834-6 he might still well have been at 3 Gate Street, but he would hardly have made use of that address after his removal to 36, Little Wild Street in the last year, and this would seem to provide us with a limiting date for the latest binding up of the present work. In its final incarnation the book was issued, with the Reynolds prelims., in a binding of fine morocco cloth, blocked similarly to the earlier issues, but with the binder's imprint removed from the rules.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The School for sisters; Or, the Lesson of Experience. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823. 12mo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece; quarter unglazed drab linen, drab board sides; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine worn at head and tail, and slightly, in three places, over cords; corners worn; free end-papers lacking; a little light foxing, and a very little, very light dusting; otherwise a nice copy.
Block, p.208.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The silver flagon. Illustrated by W.H.C. Groome. London, Gardner, Darton & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, 1896. Frontispiece and several full-page illustrations on text-paper, unbacked, but included in the pagination; pp.160; lime green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked black, cream, and light brown, lettered black-outlined light brown, and black-shadowed gilt, on front cover, blocked black, light brown, cream, and gilt, lettered black and light brown on spine, in series style. Very slight rubbing of covers, but a nice copy.
Issued as a volume in the ‘Chatterbox Library'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The Squire's Daughter and other tales (Reprinted from ‘Chambers's Journal'). W. & R. Chambers, Limited, N.D. [1867]. Frontispiece with tissue guard; 32pp. publisher's advertisements at end. Covers slightly dusty, otherwise a nice copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Story Of the Moreton family. By The author of "The Village Boys." London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row; And Edinburgh, 1852. Narrow f'cap 8vo; half-title, wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; pp.[viii]+168; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated 1853; royal blue ripple grain cloth, elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Front end-papers slightly scuffed; inscription (dated, obviously by mistake, 1851) on back of frontispiece; otherwise nice.
Juvenile. Issued, according to the catalogue, with plain edges, as here, at 1s. 6d., or with gilt edges at 1s. 10d. The book was published in October 1852.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Strawberry Hill, and It's inmates. By a Lady. Swaffham [Norfolk]: Printed by and for F. Skill, 1830. Pott 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; author's note leaf precedes copper engraved frontispiece; woodcut vignette on title; two copper-engraved plates; two leaves integral publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[x]+200+3+[i (blank)]; publisher's quarter dark red roan, tooled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Nice copy.
Surprisingly, the dedication is dated from Dundee. Juvenile. There is no list of illustrations, but they are bound in to face pp.32 and 142. Not in the London or British Library catalogues; Yale copy only in NUC.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Tales for travellers, Selected from Chambers papers for the people. Second Series. William and Robert Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1870. Double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[iv]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]; magenta bubble-grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered blind through gilt, on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Gilt ownership stamo (occupying same space as blind embossed lettering) on back cover; slight fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Tales from the Terrace. Being a Westminster Week's Entertainment. By an Old Parliamentary Hand. Downey & Co., 1896. Blank preceding half-title; imprint leaf at end; brown buckram blocked pictorially in black on front cover, decorated and lettered gilt on spine, publisher's device in blind on back cover; uncut edges. Slight wear to spine; sides just a little bubbled and pressure marked; fine internally.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Tales of the pirates: Or, lives of Smugglers and buccaneers. Illustrated with numerous Engravings, by eminent Artists. Published by William Mark Clark, 17, warwick Lane, Paternoster Row, and sold by all booksellers, 1847. Demy 8vo, signed and bound in fours; title leaf and index leaf (with publisher's advertisements on verso) printed conjugate with last gathering; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+1-244; contemporary half roan, marbled sides. Covers worn, front board detached; some fingering and marking internally, but a very good copy.
Summers, pp.528-9; Block, p.233. Bound from the original 31 penny numbers. The spines of the numbers bear varying imprints, those of the early numbers reading ‘W.M. Clark, 10 Red Lion-ct., Fleet-st.; Published at 17, Warwick-lane also, by Pattie, 110, Shoe-lane, Fleet-st., City, in Weekly numbers, price One Penny, and Monthly Parts Sixpence each, in an embellished wrapper.' Those of the later numbers read ‘Published by M. Moore, 17, Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row - Mansell, Printer, 3, King-street, Borough.' The final number, however, bears the imprint, both on the spine and at the end of text, of William Mark Clark, 10 Red Lion Court, Fleet Street. The confusion of imprints we find puzzling. Each number includes one or, more usually, two woodcut illustrations, signed, if at all, ‘W', ‘Wall', ‘G B C Wall', ‘G.D.', ‘J.S.', ‘J. Smeeton', or ‘Calvert'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Tales Original and translated From The Spanish. By a lady. Embellished With eight engravings on wood. London: Printed for J.J. Stockdale, No. 41, Pall-mall, 1810. Sm.roy.8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and seven wood-engraved plates on text-paper (one signed ‘E.W.'); pp.[ii (frontispiece)]+[1 - 8]+[vi (plates, unbacked, and printed alternately on recto and verso of the leaves)]+[9]-391+[i (blank)]+[viii (plates, unbacked, and printed alternately on verso and recto of the leaves)]; quarter fine diaper dark grey cloth, grey paper covered boards, dark brown sheep spine-label, ruled, tooled, and lettered, gilt; a.e. uncut; white end-papers. Restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine and at top of front joint; some wear to boards at corners; end-papers anciently renewed with white paper, the original white paste-downs being left in place beneath the new paste-downs, and just visible at some edges; date erased from title-page, Dedication leaf, and author's Advertisement leaf, but still present on plates (where it appears as ‘23rd May, 1810'); frontispiece slightly torn at blank inner margin and neatly laid down; some scattered foxing and light dusting and some small marginal stains; in general however a nice copy of a scarce title.
Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Summers, or the London Library Catalogue; Block, p.233, listing the British Library, Library of Congress, and one bookseller's copy. The text is set to a post 8vo measure, the present being evidently a copy on large paper. Fine diaper cloth seems unlikely for 1810, but the boards and their covered paste-downs appear to be original, whilst the grey paper of the sides has a sub-strata of light drab, suggesting that they may have been recovered - on the evidence of the end-papers in about the 1840s - the original covering being probably light drab paper with a white paper spine-label. According to the Advertisement, the "Tales are the production of a young Lady unknown in the Metropolis, and unused to writing for the public eye." Her Advertisement is dated from Whitchurch, Hampshire, where she presumably lived. The Dedication, overtly by Stockdale, is to Anna Eliza Chandos, Countess Temple. The Tales included in the volume are: ‘Philip', ‘Claudius', ‘Ernest the Rebel', ‘The Welsh Girls' (which, running to more than a hundred pages, is by far the longest), ‘The Captive's Slave', ‘The Shepherd and The Knight', and ‘Doristea's Fortune' - all but ‘The Welsh Girls' and ‘The Shepherd and The Knight' being avowed translations.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The family story-teller. That girl! William Stevens, Limited, 421, Strand, N.D. [1889]. Sm.cr.8vo; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, lettered up, gilt, ruled, black, on spine. Front end-paper creased, and some marking and dusting in text; a very good copy.
Issued as volume 51 of ‘The Family Story-Teller' series.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The Three chances. By The authoress of "The Fair Carew." In three volumes. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1858. 3 Vols., post 8vo, bound together; half-titles not called for; pp.iv+336; iv+268; iv+276; half natural calf, spine ruled gilt, black label, marbled sides. Marbled paper more or less lacking from back board, and calf cracked at top of back joint; end-papers foxed; text near fine.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7581. A novel about deafness, praised by Darwin.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Thro' the shadow. 2 Vols. Samuel Tinsley & Co., 1878. Two volumes bound in one, as issued; purple cloth, blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine. Spine faded and a little stained, and slightly worn at the head and tail; otherwise in general a nice copy.
Scarce. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Halkett & Laing, or the British Library Catalogue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Tim the Newsboy. By the Author of "Buy an Orange, Sir," "Don't Say So," "Bible Pictures For Little People," &c. London: The Sunday School Union, 55 & 56, Old Bailey, N.D. [1884]. F'cap 16mo in half-sheets, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; charming wood-engraved frontispiece printed in sepia and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[3]-64+[ii]; light caramel buckram, blocked black, grey-green, old mustard, and gilt, embossed with lettering light caramel-through gilt, on front cover. Nice copy.
Juvenile
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Told in the verandah: Passages in the life of Colonel Bowlong, set down by his adjutant. Lawrence & Bullen, 16, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1892. Yellow-green buckram, blocked pictorially silver and black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; dark green coated end-papers. Covers dull, and black of design rubbed; very slight wear to extreme head and tail of spine; light foxing of first and last few leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
Wolff, 7584, listing an otherwise identical copy in red cloth.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The Marvellous adventures And Rare conceits Of Master Tyll Owlglass. Newly collected, chronicled and set forth, In our English tongue, By Kenneth R.H. Mackenzie, Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries. And Adorned with many most Diverting and Cunning Devices, By Alfred Crowquill. London: Trübner & Co. 60, Paternoster Row, 1860. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved text-paper frontispiece and vignette title-page printed in red and black; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[xxxii]+255+[i (blank)]; bevelled scarlet straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt and scarlet shadowed gilt on front cover, gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated cream; binder's ticket ‘Westleys / & Co. / London' on back pastedown. Restorations to cloth at head and tail of joints; spine a little dull; internally near fine.
First edition of this translation of a book first printed in Low German in 1483 and in English in 1528, the present translation being made from the earliest discoverable Low German edition, printed at Strasburg in 1519. The first appearance of these illustrations.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The uhlan's wife (Or lancer's wife.) An Interesting Story of the Great Franco-Prussian War; To which is added The maiden's flag of hope. Or Geraldine Grey, etc. Wakefield: William Nicholson and Sons; London: S.D. Ewins & Co., N.D. [c.1875]. F'cap 8vo; coloured frontispiece; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.214+6; diagonally fine-ribbed green cloth blocked blind on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated brown. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, but in general a nice copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Uncle Horace's New home. Edinburgh: William Oliphant & Co., 1880. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece by J.M. Corner, three full page illustrations arranged as plates, and a tail-piece, all on text-paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.181+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed moss green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered moss-green through gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered moss-green through gilt, on spine. Inscription on, and large piece torn from, front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.
Juvenile.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Varieties of life; Or, Conduct and consequences. A novel. In three volumes. By the author Of "Sketches of Character." London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-row. 3 Vols., bound in two; 12mo; half-title present in volumes one and three, probably not called for in volume two (v. note); pp.[iv]+346; [ii]+270; [iv]+295+[i (blank)]; contemporary half sheep, marbled boards. Leather worn at head and tail of spines, and one board detached; two gatherings a little proud, but not loose; light contemporary ownership inscriprion on upper margin of each title-page; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Block, p.243, listing the British Library copy and one bookseller's reference only; Wolff, 7592. The Wolff copy, like ours, had only two half-titles - but in his copy, which had also been rebound, they were included in volumes one and two. This leaves the question open, since they do not bear volume numbers. The Wolff copy had a leaf of publisher's advertisements preserved at the end of volumes one and two, and Wolff's hypothesis was that since two half-titles and the advertisements had been preserved by the binder, he was unlikely to have discarded the third half-title - which is probably correct, and receives support from the copy we offer here. Wolff, assuming an 8vo gathering for the prelims. and advertisements, noted that one further leaf would still be called for, and suggests that it was used not to print a half-title, but the labels. Wolff's collation, however, is uncertain since he says that a blank is present before the title page in volume three which ‘may be integral' (and the missing leaf), and this leads us to wonder on what grounds he supposes the advertisement leaves to have been integral. It would perhaps be more logical to assume that the final gathering was a normal half-sheet 12mo (still with a label leaf) and that the advertisements were inserted.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|