Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). A day's ride: A life's romance. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1864. 2 Vols. bound in one, as issued, the original prelims. to both volumes being discarded, and a new title page supplied, reading as above; half-title to this issue not called for; integral advertisement leaf (originally X8 in volume one) bound in as a single inset at end of volume two; red pebble-grain cloth, ruled and blocked and embossed with publisher's monogram and series lettering, all blind, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut. A little scattered light foxing; otherwise a fine copy.

First edition, second issue. Originally published in the preceding year. Sadleir, 1402, listing the first issue. One of the scarcer Lever titles in any form, and rated seven on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities. According to the binding of the present copy, it was issued as a volume in Chapman and Hall's series ‘Standard Editions of Popular Authors'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEVER (Charles).]. Cornelius O'Dowd Upon Men and women And Other things in general. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1864. Publisher's inserted 20pp. Catalogue at end, undated, and not including an anouncement of this volume; pp.xii+299+[i (blank)]; bevelled green sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked with O'Dowd's ‘facsimile' signature on front cover, lettered with elaborate scroll lettering, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. A little light foxing and dusting, and some light pencil scoring and notes probably relating to a review (v. below); in general a nice copy.

Advance copy, bearing the publisher's ‘Presentation' rubber stamp on the upper margin of the title page. The first issue, without the words ‘First Series' on the spine. Sadleir, 1399, listing only a copy of the second issue. Two further series were published during the course of the following year. In the present copy the words ‘The Right of Translation is Reserved' at the foot of the title-page has been printed so low down that only the extreme tops of the letters have survived the trim.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEVER (Charles).]. Cornelius O'Dowd Upon Men and Women And Other things in general. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1864. WITH: Cornelius O'Dowd Upon Men and Women And Other things in general. Second series. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1865. 2 Vols., sm.8vo; half-titles lacking; old half roan, cloth sides. Leather badly worn, and all joints cracked, but bindings sound and strong, nonetheless; internally nice.

Sadleir 1399. A ‘Third series' appeared later in 1865. Number thirteen on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). Luttrell of Arran. With illustrations by "Phiz." Chapman and Hall, [December 1863 - February] 1865. The sixteen in fifteen original shilling monthly parts; each part (counting the last two as one) consisting of one 8pp. demy 8vo gathering on pale pink paper, paginated ‘2' to ‘7', p.1 bearing title and design by Phiz, pp.2-8 carrying commercial (and some publisher's) advertisements; p.6 being followed in each case by two plates on plate paper (four in the double part), and these in turn by the text; this is followed by further advertisements as follows: in part one 4pp. commercial advertisements printed in blue; part two 2pp. commercial advertisements on slightly tinted paper and 8pp. publisher's list dated January 1, 1864; part three 2pp. commercial advertisements on thin paper; part four 2pp. publisher's advertisements on thin slightly tinted paper and 4pp. commercial advertisements; part five 2pp. commercial advertisements on yellow paper, 2pp. publisher's advertisements, f'cap 8vo, and 4pp. list dated April 1st, 1864; part six 4pp. commercial advertisements, advertisement on pale green paper for part one of Our Mutual Friend, with design by Marcus Stone, and 8pp. publisher's list dated April 30, 1864; part seven 4pp. commercial advertisements, 2pp. advertisement on bright green paper for part two of Our Mutual Friend, and 8pp. publisher's catalogue dated April 30, 1864; part eight 2pp. commercial advertisements on yellow paper; part nine 4pp. commercial advertisements; part ten 2pp. commercial advertisements on yellow paper; part eleven 4pp. commercial advertisements and 4pp. publisher's list dated October 1, 1864; part twelve 4pp. commercial advertisements on pale blue paper; part thirteen 4pp. commercial advertisements and 4pp. publisher's list dated November 25th (no year); part fourteen one page commercial advertisements printed in purple on thin paper (verso blank); parts fifteen and sixteen 4pp. commercial advertisememts on pale blue paper; slips are present as follows: in part one a yellow slip advertising "Mrs. Lirriper's Lodgings" (and a new unnamed novel) by Dickens; part two a buff slip advertising the parts issue of Trollope's "Can you forgive Her?"; part five a green slip advertising the parts issue of Dickens's "Our Mutual Friend"; part ten a yellow slip advertising No.280 of "All the Year Round"; part thirteen a yellow slip advertising "Mrs. Lirriper's Legacy" by Dickens; parts fifteen/sixteen a green slip advertising volume one of "Our Mutual Friend" and a yellow slip advertising the parts issue of "The Headless Horseman" by Mayne Reid. Spines of most wrappers chipped at head and tail, some badly so; one or two wrappers dusty and a little frayed at edges, one with larger tear; part one without the two plates (and apparently so issued, since the sewing is tight and there is no obvious sign of loss); plates in first few numbers a little foxed; generally, however, a nice set of a book that is difficult to find in original parts.

Sadleir 1409, recording only the book issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). Luttrell of Arran. With illustrations by "Phiz." London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1865. The Right of Translation is reserved. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved and letterpress titles; frontispiece, and thirty plates; plum sand grain cloth ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated light chocolate. Barely perceptible fading to cloth of spine, otherwise an extremely fine and entirely unopened copy. Scarce thus.

Sadleir 1409: the first issue binding.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). Luttrell of Arran. With illustrations by "Phiz." London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1865. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved and letterpress titles; frontispiece, and thirty plates; green wide dot and line grain cloth ruled blind on sides, panelled blind, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; very pale cream coated end-papers. End-papers expertly and almost invisibly restored at joints; otherwise an extremely fine copy.

Sadleir 1409 refers. The second issue binding. This copy is partly bound up from the parts.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEVER (Charles).]. Tony Butler. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1865. 3 Vols., sm.8vo; half-titles present in volumes one and two, lacking in volume three; old quarter roan, alligator grain cloth sides, round corners. Leather slightly rubbed, and chipped at headband in volume two; fore-margins of first few leaves in volume one a little stained; some dusting, but text in general very good.

Sadleir, 1423. The first issue. Number five on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). The Bramleighs of Bishop's Folly. In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1868. 3 Vols., sm.8vo; lacking the initial blank in volume one; half-titles not called for; old half roan, cloth sides. Leather badly worn; all joints cracked, but bindings sound and strong, nonetheless; library stamps on prelims. and a scattering of other leaves, in two volumes; a little light dusting, and one or two small marks, but text in general nice.

Sadleir, 1395. A notably difficult title. Number three on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEVER (Charles).]. Paul Gosslett's Confessions In Love, Law, and the Civil Service. With an Illustration by Marcus Stone. London: Virtue & Co., 26, Ivy Lane; New York: Virtue and Yorston, 1868. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece; bound up without the two integral advertisement leaves at end; Victorian full calf, ruled black on sides and spine, spine with five raised bands, lettered gilt; burnished sprinkled edges; end-papers faced bright brown. Frontispiece lightly foxed, with offsetting, and with small light stain on one blank corner; inscription on blank back of frontispiece; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 1416; Wolff, 4099. A very difficult anonymous title, number two on Sadleir's schedule of Comparative Scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). That boy of Norcott's. With five illustrations. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1869. Lge.post 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and four plates, after Mary Ellen Edwards, with tissue guards; integral advertisement leaf at end; bevelled apple green buckram, ruled and blocked blind on sides, embossed blind, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered green through gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated greyish fawn. End-papers slightly cracked; scattered light dusting; one tissue lacking; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

Sadleir, 1422. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.7, 131, 198, and 259.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). Gerald Fitzgerald, The chevalier: A Novel. With a frontispiece by A.D. M'Cormick. New York, New Amsterdam Book Company; London, Downey & Co., Limited, 1899. Half-title on text-paper, etched frontispiece on plate-paper, with tissue guard, title-page on art-paper, a single inset leaf of text-paper bearing explanatory Publisher's Note, and Contents leaf, conjugate with half-title, precede first leaf of text; 16pp. inserted catalogue for "Downey & Co.'s Publications" at end, dated May 1899; green canvas, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine, the imprint reading Downey & Co./London, [sic]; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight foxing of covers, end-papers, title-leaf and facing surfaces; otherwise a fine copy.

The first English edition of a title first published in book form in New York in 1859. Sadleir, 1406, but with variant prelims., his title-page being apparently on text-paper, conjugate with the Publisher's Note leaf, bearing only a London imprint, and that "Ward & Downey", not "Downey & Co.", as here. The present copy, which was printed in Edinburgh, is clearly of an English issue, despite the precedence of the American publisher's name on the title page, since it has both an English catalogue and casing. The catalogue bears the same date as that in the Sadleir copy. Whether it bears the same imprint is uncertain, though Sadleir does not remark a difference of publisher's name between catalogue and title-page in his copy, so it would perhaps seem probable that it does not. These remarks apply likewise to the casing, which also would appear otherwise to be the same. We are unable to suggest a relationship between the two issues, but it is certain at any rate that, as Sadleir notes, "the novel is very uncommon", in any form.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEWIS (Alethea Brereton).]. Rhoda. A novel. By the author of "Things by their right names," And "Plain sense." In three volumes. Vol. I [Vol. II. Part I; Vol. II. Part II; Vol. III]. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, Conduit Street; And by G. and S. Robinson, Paternoster Row, 1816. Four parts in three volumes as issued, bound in three; half-title and title present to each part; pp.[iv]+336; [iv]+244; [iv]+252; [iv]+424; early half green calf, red labels, spine ruled and tooled gilt, oil-marbled boards and end-papers. Calf slightly rubbed over joints; binder's blanks foxed, with some off-setting; short marginal tear in one leaf, due probably to an original paper fault; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Block, p.197, listing his own and the British Library copy only (possibly the same!). Also attributed to Frances Jacson.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEWIS (Helen Prothero). A lady of my own. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1891. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title, blank at end, in volume two; blank before half-title, publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated 1891, in volume three; pp.[viii]+291+[i (blank)]; [viii]+293+[iii]; [viii]+267+[i (blank)];sea-green buckram, blocked black and gilt, lettered black, on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. One or two very minor faults, but a near-fine copy.

Presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title of volume one ‘For dear Rhoda [?Broughton] / With love from the authoress / April 1894'. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4112, recording an otherwise similar copy in grey-blue cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEWIS (M.G.). The Bravo of Venice, A Romance: Translated from the German. Printed by D.N. Shury, No.7, Berwick Street, Soho, For J.F. Hughes, Wigmore Street, Cavendish Square, 1805. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; page of errata (with a note by Lewis recording his absence from England during the printing of the volume), followed by 3pp. integral advertisements at end; publisher's half natural calf, unlettered, grey marbled boards. Calf cracking at joints, and front board rubbed; end-papers stained from the turnovers of the calf, extreme corners of title-page slightly so; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

First edition, second state of title-page, a very few early-printed copies bearing the date 1804 (December of that year being the actual date of issue). Almost certainly a publisher's binding. Though in essence a translation from a German original, ‘Aboellino, der grosse Bandit', by J.H.D. Zschokke, Lewis has made some revisions, at least one cut, and, more importantly, added an entire new character (Monaldeschi), and a whole new chapter (the last), making the work to a fair extent his own! Block, p.258 (under Zschokke); Summers, pp.252-3.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEWIS (M.G.). The monk; A Romance. By M.G. Lewis, Esq., M.P. Three volumes in one. Illustrated with Twenty-Four Engravings. No place, no date, no publisher, [c.1845]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets, printed in double-column; twenty-three wood-engravings in the text some signed by the engraver ‘J. Lauder'; half-title not called for; pp.[ii]+190; puce horizontal straight-grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated deep yellow. Small restoration to cloth at head of spine, but a virtually fine copy.

First published in three volumes in 1796, the present copy represents the volume issue of a ‘penny dreadful' printing published also in twenty-four penny numbers, the title being issued with the final number. The amazingly crude woodcuts are a delight! Summers, p.421 quotes Frederick Coykendall on this edition, which he had not seen himself or otherwise come across.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEWIS (M.G.). Romantic tales. George Slater, 252, Strand, N.D. [1850]. F'cap 8vo, printed on toned paper; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[ii]+[5]-[76]; [3]-66; [3]-[76]+[ii]; pale drab unglazed boards, printed in black on sides and spine, the back board bearing series advertisements (showing this as the latest volume available); top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed on facing pages with publisher's advertisements in blue. Spine very slightly rubbed and dusty, but a near-fine copy.

The first edition thus. A very early ‘yellowback' in remarkable condition, evidently issued originally as three separate booklets, probably in wrappers. The present volume, though the pagination has been left unchanged, is not made up from sheets of the wrappered issues, since the gatherings do not break with the pagination. The third volume of the original issue may be dated from the integral advertisements as printed before August 10th [1849]; the end-papers and covers include advertisements dating the collected volume to March 1850. Issued, in "fancy boards" (as here) as Vol.III of ‘Slater's Shilling Library' "for the parlour table and the railway carriage". Also advertised are the first XVI volumes (in cloth, gilt) of ‘Slater's Shilling Series' (two as yet unpublished), the uniform series of Miss Bremer's Novels, and in "Fancy Cover" (possibly wrappers) the first IX volumes of ‘Slater's Home Library' - all of these series being published monthly. The detail of the advertisements is of some interest, including, for example, ‘Pauline; A Tale of Normandy' by Alexandre Dumas ('Home Library' Vol.III: an edition not listed by Munro); four Ralph Waldo Emerson volumes, one of which is listed by Blanck only from a periodical advertisement; one Longfellow edition not recorded by Blanck (‘Shilling Series', Vol.XIII, ‘Voices of the Night'); one Longfellow title as already published that Blanck records only as a probably abandoned project (and thus casts doubt on his speculations as to the existence of an English copyright - ‘Shilling Series', Vol.XIV, ‘The Sea Side and Fire Side'); and ‘The Buccaneer, and other poems' by Richard H. Dana (‘Shilling Series', Vol.XVI), the existence of which Blanck records only from a periodical advertisement. None of Slater's series are listed by Sadleir, who presumably had simply not met with them.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LIE (Jonas). The barque future; Or, Life in the far north. By Jonas Lie. Translated by Mrs. Ole Bull. Chicago: S.C. Griggs and Company, 1879. Lge.12mo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; 8pp. integral advertisements (the centre pair tipped in), followed by integral blank at end; pp.253+[i (blank)]+[8]+[ii]; bright green net-grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Brilliantly fine, crisp copy.

An English issue was made in the same year by Trübner & Co.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LIE (Jonas). One of life's Slaves. Translated from the Norwegian By Jessie Muir. London: Hodder Brothers, 18 New Bridge Street, E.C., 1895. Publisher's slip advertising ‘The Visionary' by Lie tipped in at end of text; pp.[viii]+176; navy blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered with short rule gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. An uncommon imprint.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LINDAU (Rudolph). The Philosopher's pendulum And other stories. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1883. Pp.vi+322; publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end; bevelled blue-green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Very nice copy. Scarce.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LINDRIDGE (James).]. The Merry wives of London. A romance of metropolitan life. By the author of "Socialist Girl," etc., etc. With numerous illustrations. London: G. Vickers, 28 and 29, Holywell Street, Strand, N.D. [1851]. Super roy.8vo, in half sheets, the text printed throughout in double column; half-title not called for; integral blank, list of Illustrations, and Contents leaf, follow title-page (v. note); numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[2]+vi+208; old half-roan, marbled boards, spine ruled and lettered gilt. Sides darkened, and a little rubbed; end-papers defective; some fingering and marking, mostly light, small hole in one leaf, with loss of about forty words; one leaf creased and rubbed, with two small holes and loss of about three words, where the number had been folded; short tear near inner margin of one leaf, with no loss; corner chipped from one leaf, with loss of about 120 words; strip torn from lower margin of one leaf, with loss of about a dozen words; a good reading copy, nonetheless, of a book seldom seen.

The original twenty-six weekly penny numbers (the prelims. probably being given gratis with the last number), issued between Monday September 16th 1850 and Monday March 10th 1851. The presence of the blank leaf amongst the prelims. is unusual in a work of this sort. We suspect in any case that it should have preceded the title page, and that the prelims. have been folded wrongly, the correct order being: the blank, title-leaf, Contents (paged vi on verso), and list of Illustrations. "The wages of continence are death" - p.89 sums up the nature of the story pretty well. Summers, whose expectations of mid-Victorian pornography must have been fairly high, describes it as pseudo-pornography. It is in fact a well-written, and frequently witty, exercise in seeing how much you can get away with, defending itself against prosecution in footnotes referring the reader to newspaper reports of evidence offered in divorce cases and the like - for example the passage on p.171: ‘"Well, the defendant in this ere case had his coat off, and his shirt sleeves rolled up, and his arms were up the ladies petticoats round her waist, and her drawers were off, and her shape was quite plain, and they were waltzing like blazes!" The judge frowned severely - the ladies turned away their heads, as if inexpressibly shocked - the bar simpered - and the audience grinned outright . . . . "When they got tired of that fun, continued Jasper, "they stripped themselves stark naked, and danced an Irish jig before the mirror. . . . Then they rolled over each other on the carpet, and I do declare that then I lost my eyesight, but not my hearing; for I heard a hard breathing, and a kissing, and the lady crying out, just like a cat on the tiles at night." A footnote refers the reader to reports of the Lennox v. Cardigan case "as given in the ‘Times,' and other daily papers." Interestingly, in view of the title-page, the book concludes: "It only remains to be mentioned, that the experiences of Laura Bell, the Socialist Girl, have yet to be written and published." She appears as a character in the present volume.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LINDSAY (Harry). More Methodist Idylls. London: James Bowden, 10 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1899. Extra cr.8vo; 12pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably printed conjugate with final gathering of text (a conjugate pair); pp.388+[xii]; vertically fine ribbed yellow-green cloth, blocked gilt and blind, lettered yellow-green through gilt, on front cover, blocked blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed. One fox-spot on lower-edges, very slight rubbing of gilt on front cover; lengthy presentation inscription (dated 1920!) from the Primitive Methodist Missionary Society to a fund raiser on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The presentation inscription suggests that this title may not have sold as well as the first series, the Third Edition of which is advertised on the verso of the half-title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LIPSETT (Caldwell). Where the Atlantic Meets the Land. John Lane, 1896. Illustrated title-page by Patten Wilson, and design on verso of Contents leaf, by Aubrey Beardsley; 16+16pp. publisher's inserted catalogues at end, on text-paper, the latter dated 1896; light apple green buckram, blocked in brownish flesh on sides and spine, lettered on front cover, dated on back cover, in brownish flesh, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Extremely fine copy.

Issued as Volume XXV of the ‘Keynotes Series'. Sadleir, 3748. The spine and back cover designs are by Aubrey Beardsley, the front cover design by Patten Wilson.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LIPSETT (Caldwell). Where the Atlantic Meets the Land. London: John Lane, Vigo St; Boston: Roberts Bros., 1896. Illustrated title-page by Patten Wilson, and design on verso of Contents leaf, by Aubrey Beardsley; 16+16pp. publisher's inserted catalogues at end, on text-paper, the latter dated 1896; light apple green buckram, blocked in brownish flesh on sides and spine, lettered on front cover, dated on back cover, in brownish flesh, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine very dull, with two inch dint/scratch, and sides a little mottled; internally a nice copy.

Issued as Volume XXV of the ‘Keynotes Series'. Sadleir, 3748. The spine and back cover designs are by Aubrey Beardsley, the front cover design by Patten Wilson.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LISTER (Thomas Henry).]. Herbert Lacy. By The author of Granby. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1828. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; bound up without the half-titles, and the advertisement leaf at the end of volumes two and three; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Recently rebacked with matching calf, and provided with new end-papers; slight wear to corners; otherwise a fine copy.

Sadleir 1444: "He is in the front rank of silver-fork novelists".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LISTER (Thomas Henry).]. Arlington, A novel. By the author of "Granby." In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1832. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.[ii]+326; [ii]+349+[i (printer's imprint)]; [ii]+323+[i (blank)]; five line Errata slip tipped in after title-page in volume three; original half natural calf, brown marbled boards, spine tooled with all-over pattern blind, and with five raised bands, ruled gilt, puce labels lettered and ruled gilt, edges burnished buff. Slight general rubbing to covers and labels chipped; a little scattered foxing; short tear in one blank lower margin, probably due to an original paper fault; otherwise a very nice copy.

A Lister family copy, bound for the author, with the beginning of a presentation inscription, crossed through, in the author's hand, on the upper margin of the title page in volume one, and the same inscription, completed, on the second front binder's blank in the same volume, reading: ‘To "Mrs George" from her affectnate son-in-law the Author'. Each front paste-down bears the early armorial bookplate of Thomas Villiers Lister, whilst a neat pencilled inscription beneath the words ‘By the author of "Granby"' on the title-page to volume one adds the information "i.e. Thomas Henry Lister / of Armitage Park, nr. Rugeley, / Staffs / 1800 - 1842 / [signed:] F.H. Lister / his gd.son'. A superb association copy of the last of the three novels written by an author described by Sadleir as "in the front rank of silver-fork novelists". Sadleir, 1442, recording a copy in original boards with paper spine label; Wolff, 4156, recording a copy in original "half" [?quarter] smooth green-blue cloth, board sides, and paper spine label.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITTLE (Canon W.J. Knox). The waif from the Waves. A story of three lives Touching this world and another. Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1894. 16pp. prospectus for Sidney Kiek's ‘Library of Humour' series bound in at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed green cloth lettered on the spine in gilt; a.e.g. Slight dampspotting of covers, otherwise a fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). The Demagogue And Lady Phayre. William Heinemann, 1896. Illustrated additional title-page printed in colours on pale lemon paper, and integral advertisement leaf, precede half-title and letterpress title leaves; 8pp. publisher's inserted catalogue, on text-paper, at end; dark yellow-green buckram, blocked and lettered on sides and spine, and with short rule on front cover, all in white; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Very nice copy.

Issued as Volume X of ‘The Pioneer Series'. Issued at 3s. net in cloth and at 2s. 6d. net in thick paper wrappers, the illustrated front wrapper of the paper edition being bound into the cloth edition as the additional title-leaf.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LOCKHART (John Gibson).]. Some passages In The life of Mr Adam Blair. And The history of Matthew Wald. By the Author of Valerius and Reginald Dalton. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1843. F'cap 8vo; binder's blank, series title, and steel-engraved frontispiece on plate-paper precede title-page; fly-title precedes start of text; binder's blank at end; pp.[iv]+[380]; diagonally very fine ripple grain dark green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered, and with short rules, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale lemon. A nice copy.

Blackwood's Standard Novels, Vol.XI. Sadleir, 3738a/11, the first issue: the last volume in the series known to have been published, though one further was announced. The first combined edition of two very scarce Lockhart titles, issued originally in 1822 and 1824, only the first of which appears in the Sadleir collection in its original form. We have adopted Sadleir's description of the cloth, though more precisely it is diagonally fine ribbed with a vertical rib-effect cross-grain. Sadleir describes this series in its original form as ranking ‘second after Bentley's for integrity and care'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LOGAN (Eliza).]. St Johnstoun; Or, John, Earl of Gowrie. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Maclachlan and Stewart, Edinburgh; And Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, London, 1823. 3 Vols., 12mo; pp.[6]+iv+306; [4]+300; [4]+292; light brown boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Neat, almost invisible restorations to paper of spines; small original chips in lower margins of two back end-papers; otherwise a fine copy.

From the library of novelist Hugh Walpole, and bearing his (paper) Brackenburn bookplate on each front paste-down. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4178. A well-written historical novel that claims to be founded not merely upon historical fact, but upon newly discovered Logan family documents a circumstantial account of the finding of which is given at the end. The Prefatory Notice to the Reader and the lengthy concluding Letter, dated respectively ‘September 3', and ‘September 30, 1823', are signed ‘Peregrine Rover'. According to the concluding Letter this, the author's first fiction, was published at ‘his' expense. A further work is promised, based upon further supposed family documents, and this novel, ‘Restalrig; or, The Forfeiture' was issued by the same publisher in 1829.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LONG (Lady Catharine). Sir Roland Ashton. A Tale of the Times. In two volumes. James Nisbet and Co., Berners Street, 1844. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; pp.[viii]+380; [iv]+420; vertically ribbed turquoise cloth, blocked blind on sides, banded blind on spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Cloth of back joints neatly restored in each volume; back end-papers cracked in volume two, and a little marked by damp; some light foxing; otherwise a near fine copy.

The perfect and very elegant matching of the ribbed cloth with the elaborate blind blocking, as also the unusual colour of the cloth, give this an air of being the primary binding. Sadleir 1450 is a variant binding in bright blue morocco cloth, apparently without the blind-stamping on the sides and spine.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth). Hyperion. A Romance. Liverpool: John Walker, 97, Bold Street; London: Hamilton, Adams, & Co.; David Bogue; Arthur Hall & Co.; Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, N.D. [October, 1848]. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black, and publisher's Advertisement leaf precede start of text; pp.236; vertically fine ribbed light marina blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Pre-dating by one year the earliest English edition listed by Blanck, this is not in fact the first English edition, but, avowedly, the first English edition of the 1845 revised text. Editions were issued in England earlier in the same year by Wiley, Tegg, H.G. Clarke, and Slater. According to the publisher's Advertisement in the present volume, these all followed the original [New York] text of 1839, whilst the present volume "has been carefully reprinted from the last Cambridge (American) edition, which has received a most careful revision from its gifted Author". If this advertisement is to be taken literally, the reprinting was actually done from a copy of the third American edition of 1846 [Blanck, 12310], which was the last Cambridge edition, subsequent editions being issued by Ticknor of Boston: but the third edition was a word for word reprint of the second [Blanck, 12080], so that it is the second edition text of 1845 which is here set forth. We have dated the volume from the Advertisement, which is signed "Liverpool, October, 1848". According to an advertisement in Walker's edition of ‘Kavanagh', which appeared a few months later, ‘Hyperion' was issued "Price 2s. 6d. in paper cover; 3s. cloth.' Finely printed in Liverpool by D. Marples.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth). Kavanagh, A Tale. Liverpool: John Walker, 97, Bold Street. London: David Bogue, John Johnstone, Hamilton, Adams, and Co. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, Oliver and Boyd. Dublin: J. M'Glashan, N.D. [1849]. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf precedes title-page; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[ii]+137+[1 (printer's imprint)]; vertically fine ribbed slate purple cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt, from type, on front cover and up spine, ruled blind on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Narrow strip clipped from upper margin of four leaves, not approaching text; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.

Finely printed in Liverpool by D. Marples. The text is that of the first American edition, altered state, except for the absence of the word ‘END' at end of text. Blanck does not record this edition of ‘Kavanagh', but he does record Walker (together with the same associates) as the publisher of an authorised edition of ‘The Seaside and the Fireside' later the same year, which appears to have been issued simultaneously with, or in advance of, the first American edition, and it would be strange if the present edition were not similarly authorised. It is not on the face of it likely that Walker would have gone to the expense of competing with the London trade unless he had had some advantage such as this, and even less likely that an established London firm such as that of Bogue, who was to take over as Longfellow's authorised English publisher within two years, would otherwise have accepted a merely subordinate interest. Nor was ‘Kavanagh' the first of Longfellow's books to be published by Walker, for the advertisement leaf at the front of the present volume refers to two other titles (likewise missed by Blanck) as ‘Lately published . . . Uniform with Kavanagh': ‘Hyperion', and ‘Poems, Lyrical and Dramatic, Comprising Voices of the Night, Evangeline, The Spanish Student, &c., Being the most perfect and comprehensive edition of the Author's Poems and Dramas.' These books, and ‘The seaside and the Fireside', which from Blanck's description was evidently uniform as well, were issued both in cloth and paper wrappers, and it is likely that the present volume was also. That Walker's ‘Kavanagh' predated his issue of ‘The Seaside and the Fireside' is made clear both by the absence of the latter title from the advertisement, and by the fortunate fact of the publisher's change of address: for both ‘The Seaside and the Fireside' and for a second (and expanded) edition of ‘Poems, Lyrical and Dramatic' issued in 1850 (Blanck, 12341), Blanck gives Walker's address as 7, Clayton Square, not 97, Bold Street; whilst by 1851 Bogue had wholly taken over. Probable first English edition, probably authorised, though possibly preceded by a few copies of the American edition imported by Wiley.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth). The Prose works Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. London: David Bogue, [86,] Fleet Street, 1851 [i.e., 1850]. F'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; fine wood-engraved vignette title-page on plate-paper, dated 1851, and including a facsimile of Longfellow's signature, follows half-title; final leaf bears publisher's integral advertisements on recto, printer's imprint on verso; pp.[viii]+494+[ii]; publisher's bevelled black roan pressed out on sides with horizontal fine ribs after the manner of the most elaborate cloth bindings of the period, and very elaborately blocked, ruled, and intaglio-embossed blind; spine hollow-backed, with five raised bands, blocked and ruled blind, lettered gilt; a.e.g.; yellow and green head- and tail- bands; oil-marbled end-papers. Very slight rubbing to leather over points of joints and corners, and frontispiece a little foxed; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title.

Advertised as available either in cloth or leather. The binding is remarkable for its experimental pressing out of leather as though it were cloth, and also for the richness of its blocking and the elaborate intaglio-embossing of its central panels. The first collective edition of Longfellow's prose, preceding the first American collective edition by some six years. Blanck, 12344, noting that it was reviewed on May 10th 1851. The English Catalogue of Books, however, which usually recorded publication late rather than early, gives the publication date 1850. This is likely, as books published late in the year in England were normally at this time dated ahead to give them a longer ‘shelf-life' as recent publications.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LORNE (The Marquis of, K.T.). From Shadow To Sunlight. Westminster, A Constable And Co.: 1895. Narrow f'cap 8vo; two blanks and advertisement leaf precede half-title; woodcut vignette title; imprint leaf followed by two blanks at end; vertically ribbed deep turquoise cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e.g., others uncut. Minor faults, but in general a very nice copy.

Sadleir 3393/5. Listed by Sadleir, but lacking from his collection. Issued as the fifth volume in The Acme Library.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOTHROP (Amy [i.e., Anna Bartlett Warner].). Dollars and cents. London: Clarke, Beeton, & Co., foreign booksellers, 148, Fleet-street, N.D. [December, 1852]. F'cap 8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements precede tipped-in conjugate wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page on plate-paper, and letterpress title; pp.[viii]+311+[i]; very pale yellow glazed boards printed in black, the front cover bearing a reproduction of the vignette title, the back cover printed with series and other advertisements; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Lacking the backstrip, otherwise a very nice copy.

‘The Author's Unabridged Edition' published at One Shilling and Sixpence in Clarke, Beeton, & Co.'s ‘Select Series of Gift Books', this being stated on the back cover. First English edition of a work published in two volumes in America in 1852 (Wright, 2640). The author's first book. The present volume is dated from the advertisements, which list the first nine titles of the Run and Read Library (the last of which appeared in December 1852) and advance notices of the parts issues of A. de Beauchesne's History of Louis the Seventeenth ("Early in January will be published . . ."), and of Dumas's Izaak Lakadam ("The First Part will appear on the First of February next.") Neither this series nor this title in Sadleir: apparently a precursor of the ‘Run and Read Library' which is very similar in format.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOTI (Pierre). The Book of pity and of Death. Translated by T.P. O'Connor, M.P. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1892. Tall f'cap 8vo; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very good copy.

The first edition in English.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOUDON (K.M.). Carrageen And Other Legends. Illustrations by Edith Scannell. [100, Princes Street,] Edinburgh & [21, Paternoster Square,] London, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1892. Numerous illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; yellow-green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device on back cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked black and white, lettered black, and orange-shadowed black, on front cover, blocked black and white, lettered gilt, and black, on spine. Small snag-hole in cloth over front joint; half-title lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

Bearing the author's signed holograph inscription on the front free end-paper. Intended as a juvenile. The cover design is by Edith Scannell.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LOVELL (George William).]. The Trustee. By the author of The tragedy of "The Provost of Bruges," &c. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1841. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not present, and probably not called for; contemporary half purple calf, gilt and blind, marbled sides. Very good copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOVER (Samuel, Esq., R.H.A.). Legends and stories Of Ireland. Second Series. London: Baldwin and Cradock, [47] Paternoster Row; And sold by W.F. Wakeman, Dublin, 1834. [On half-title page:] With Illustrations, by W. Harvey, and the author. Vignette title-page, and numerous fine wood-engraved vignettes in the text; green moire Mercerised cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Front end-papers renewed; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title.

Not in Sadleir. Block, p.144. Printed at the Chiswick Press. In a Notice following the dedication leaf Lover remarks: ‘A book entitled "Popular Stories and Legends of the Peasantry of Ireland, with Illustrations, by Samuel Lover," &c. &c. has lately been published in Dublin, with the authorship of which book I am totally unconnected. Six illustrations for the volume were supplied by me, and those who are answerable for the work should have let the public distinctly understand that so far only was I concerned, and not have imputed to me by a questionable use of my name, an authorship which I feel it necessary to disavow. From the duplicity of this title, many have been induced to imagine that the work, to which it is prefixed, is my Second Series of Legends and Stories; and this very name, too, has been assumed, with a mere transposition ... although there is not a single legend in its pages.'

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOVER (Samuel, Esq.). Handy Andy: A tale of Irish life. With Twenty-Four Illustrations on Steel, By the author. Frederick Lover, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row; And Richard Groombridge, 1842. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+380; twenty-four plates; contemporary half dark green calf, spine with four raised bands, tooled blind and gilt, and with maroon label, green and red oil-marbled sides; sprinkled edges, drab-faced end-papers. Slight spotting of some plates, heavier on two or three; otherwise a very nice copy, attractively bound by E. Paul of Southampton.

Bound up from the parts, and showing traces of stab-holes at extreme inner margins. Sadleir, 1451, recording a copy in publisher's cloth; Wolff, 4192. There is no list of plates, and they are not marked with page numbers, but in this copy they are bound in to face pp.6, 31, 50, 53, 63, 82, 105, 122, 145, 152, 165, 185, 201, 210, 251, 256, 259, 281, 300, 309, 327, 336, 369, and 380. Lover's best known book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOVER (Samuel). Treasure trove: The first of a series of Accounts of Irish heirs: Being a Romantic Irish tale Of the last century. With twenty-six illustrations on steel, By the author. Frederick Lover, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1844. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; list of illustrations and errata on verso of final leaf of text; twenty-six plates; contemporary half calf gilt, contrasting spine label, marbled boards, end-papers and edges. In general a near-nice copy.

Sadleir 1453, recording a cloth bound copy with one of the plates (incorrectly, according to the list of illustrations,) bound in as frontispiece. The present copy is bound up from the parts, and has a specimen front wrapper, engraved by E. Evans after a design by Lover, bound in at the front. The parts title, guessed at incorrectly by Sadleir from the headlines, was: L.S.D. Or Accounts of Irish Heirs Furnished to The Public Monthly by Samuel Lover, Accountant for Irish Inheritances. The Figures By The Author. The imprint was given as Frederick Lover, Paternoster Row; And Richard Groombridge. The present work appeared over two years; no further series was ever published.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOVER (Samuel). Treasure trove: The first of a series of Accounts of Irish heirs: Being a Romantic Irish tale Of the last century. With twenty-six illustrations on steel, By the author. Frederick Lover, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1844. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; list of illustrations and errata on verso of final leaf of text; frontispiece, and twenty-five plates; fine diaper light claret cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, and short split at head of back joint; end-papers renewed; scattered light dusting; a few plates foxed; in general a nice copy.

Sadleir 1453, recording a copy bound in an otherwise similar fine-ribbed cloth. The present copy is bound up from the parts, as is evidenced by stabholes running throughout. The parts title, guessed at incorrectly by Sadleir from the headlines, was: L.S.D. Or Accounts of Irish Heirs Furnished to The Public Monthly by Samuel Lover, Accountant for Irish Inheritances. The Figures By The Author. The imprint was given as Frederick Lover, Paternoster Row; And Richard Groombridge. The present work appeared over two years; no further series was ever published.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOVER (Samuel). Miscellaneous stories Sketches, etc. Now chiefly collected for the first time. By Samuel Lover. Edited by D.J. O'Donoghue. Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co., 2 Whitehall Gardens, 1899. Extra cr.8vo; pp.XXVIII+219+[i (blank)]; light and dark streaked green fine rough buckram, ruled and blocked black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Insignificant wear to extremities of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Includes a biographical Introduction by O'Donoghue and a Glossary. A scarce title, not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOWNDES (Cecilia Selby). Miss Hope's niece Or Esmee's choice: A Story for Girls. London, Seeley & Co., Essex Street, Strand, 1889. Integral half-tone frontispiece; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, the first leaf represented by a stub; royal blue buckram, ruled blind, on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth of spine slightly darkened and with remains of paper label at tail (v. note); small mark on fore-edges; otherwise a very nice copy.

The publisher's File Copy, with their rubber stamp to this effect on the half-title page. The label now vistigial on the spine probably also said File Copy. Purchased from the Warne file. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOWRY (H.D.). Wreckers and methodists And other stories. London, William Heinemann, 1893. Pp.viii+248; deep olive green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, blocked copper and black, lettered copper, on front cover, lettered and with short rule copper, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Barely visible restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine; copper very faded on spine; internally a fine copy.

The author's first book. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Some copies have an inserted publisher's catalogue at the end dated variously August, 1893 or December, 1893. The book was published in September.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOWRY (H.D.). Women's tragedies. London: John Lane, Vigo St; Boston Roberts Bros., 1895. Wood-engraved title-page after Aubrey Beardsley; red binder's cloth, white paper label on front cover and spine. Fine copy.

Issued as volume IX of the ‘Keynotes Series'. This copy bound up without the two inserted catalogues. Sadleir, 3748; Wolff, 4197.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOWRY (H.D.). A Man of Moods. London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1896. Sm.cr.8vo; title-page printed in red and black; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.248+[viii]; pale yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed in dark green, the inside wrapper bearing publisher's advertisements; fore-edges mainly trimmed. Back wrapper and paper of spine lacking; front wrapper and final page of advertisements dusty, the latter being also a trifle chipped on blank corners; five pages with small light stains; otherwise nice. As a binding copy.

First edition, colonial issue, so designated on the front wrapper. The English first edition had untrimmed fore and lower edges, t.e.g., and was consequently in a large cr.8vo format, but otherwise appears to have consisted of the same sheets. It was issued in cloth, price 6/-. A scarce title in any issue. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Bliss Sands colonial issues are uncommon.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOWRY (H.D.). The Happy exile. Edited by H.D. Lowry. With six etchings by E. Philip Pimlott. John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. Sepiatone frontispiece and five plates, all on thin cream tinted paper; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; quarter vertically ribbed olive green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, pale brown fine rough-effect buckram sides, blocked dark green on front cover; t.e. brown, others uncut. Gilt very slightly dull; otherwise a very fine, unopened, copy.

Issued as Volume V. in John Lane's Arcady Library. According to the advertisements, Lowry wrote the volume. The first binding, a secondary binding being known as this but with the front cover blocking in black, and a tertiary one as that but with the spine of dark brown vertically ribbed cloth. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LUKIN (Rev. J.). The Boy engineers: What they did And How they did it. a Book for Boys. London, Trübner & Co., Ludgate Hill, 1878. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; numerous diagrams and wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[viii]+344; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed blue-green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered black, pictorially blocked gilt, lettered blue-green through gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and blue-green through gilt, on spine; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Slight general wear to cloth, and covers a little spotted; contemporary review laid on to front end-paper; half-title removed; otherwise a very nice copy.

As the title perhaps implies, a book teaching practical wood and metal work, with a slight fictional frame. Chapter headings include ‘Workshop Appliances', ‘Our Wooden Clock' (which includes working automata!), ‘Our First Organ', ‘Our House', ‘Our Workshop and its Fittings', ‘One or Two Engines', ‘Our Carving Machine', and ‘Our Electrical and Pneumatic Apparatus' - detailed instructions being given in each case. Issued as a volume in ‘The Young Mechanic Series', this fact being stated on front cover and spine.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LUMLEY (Henry Robert)]. [Cover title:] Snow: A Christmas story. By Lyulph, Author of "A girl at a railway junction's reply." London: Ward, Lock, and Tytler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, Price Sixpence. N.D. [c.1867]. Roy 8vo format, in twelves, stabbed and sewn through; printed in double column; prelims. not called for; 4pp. commercial and trade advertisements on text-paper precede start of text, 3pp. commercial advertisements follow it; pp.[iv]+53+[iii]; light blue-green paper wrappers printed in black, the inside and back wrappers bearing commercial advertisements; fore-edges uncut; issued without end-papers. Some moderate chipping to paper of spine; four leaves at centre of one gathering have missed being stabbed, and are consequently loosely inserted; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare.

In format and general design an overt imitation of the Christmas numbers of "All the Year Round". Not in BLC or Sadleir; Wolff, 4204b.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LUPTON (Anne). Mrs. Lincoln's Niece. London: Digby & Long, publishers, 18, Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [February, 1891]. Pp.[iv]+343+[i (publisher's imprint)]; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with foliage and monogram device in brown. Small mark on front cover, edges and two or three leaves foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

A very early title from this publishing house, before their name was changed to ‘Digby, Long, & Co.' This is the only example of the present style that we have come across. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A domestic romance.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYALL (David [i.e., Mrs. Burnett Smith].). The Two Miss Jeffreys. Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1899. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+292+4; bevelled light and dark sage green mixed weave coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. End-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Short stories with a Scottish ambience. The advertisements list ‘David Lyall' as the author also of ‘The Land o' the Leal' and ‘David Lyall's Love Story'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYALL (Edna). Their Happiest Christmas. W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1890 [i.e., Winter, 1889]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved text-paper frontispiece by Hy S. Percy after R. Barnes, with tissue guard; other illustrations, by various artists, in text; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.120 (including frontispiece)+[viii]; milk-coffee coloured buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked green, terra-cotta, black, and white, lettered black, on front cover, ruled and blocked green, brown, and black, lettered gilt, on spine. Covers dull and back cover a little marked; a little light marking internally; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a title apparently scarce in the first edition.

Not in Sadleir; Woolf, 4217, listing a copy dated 1892, which he describes optimistically as ‘First edition', and an undated copy, which is obviously a reprint. The book was published for the Christmas market of 1889, and dated ahead. Juvenile.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYALL (Edna). Their Happiest Christmas. W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1892. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved text-paper frontispiece by Hy S. Percy after R. Barnes, with tissue guard; other illustrations, by various artists, in text; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.120 (including frontispiece)+[viii]; scarlet buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked green, terra-cotta, black, and white, lettered black, on front cover, ruled and blocked green, terra-cotta, black, and white, lettered gilt, on spine. Very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Woolf, 4217, listing an otherwise similar copy in turquoise cloth, blocked in slightly different colours, which he describes optimistically as ‘First edition', and an undated copy, which is obviously a reprint. Copies are in fact known dated 1890, the book having been published for the Christmas market of 1889, and dated ahead. Juvenile. Issued according to the advertisements at 1s. as a volume in the ‘New Series of Chambers's Library for Young People'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYALL (Edna). To right the wrong. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1894. Lge.f'cap 8vo; half-title in each volume; pp.viii+314; [iv]+[308]; [iv]+308; (?)publisher's quarter deep crimson roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, light crimson patterned sand grain cloth sides, sprinkled edges. Leather a little worn; otherwise a very nice copy.

A story based on the career of John Hampden. This title not in Sadleir. The present set is not obviously a rebind, and we have seen over the years so many Hurst and Blackett novels from the late ‘80s and early ‘90s identically bound, that we are inclined to regard this as a publisher's binding, intended perhaps, primarily, for library sale. This copy, however, shows no sign of library use, and apart from the wear to the leather is entirely crisp and sound. An inscription on the front pastedown in each volume is dated ‘Decr.10th 1898'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYALL (Edna [i.e., Ada Ellen Bayly].). Doreen: The story of a singer. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1894. Blank precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+496; publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end dated ‘9/94'; unglazed sage green coarse linen, ruled and blocked black, lettered and blocked gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers faced black. Slight marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 1457; Wolff, 4209. For copyright reasons typeset in America, the English edition being printed from American plates at the Aberdeen University Press. This copy has a bookmark advertisement for ‘The Northern Assurance Co. Ltd.' loosely laid in, possibly as issued.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYALL (Edna [i.e., Ada Ellen Bayly].). The Autobiography of a truth. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+114+[ii]; apple green buckram, blocked with publisher's device and lettered brown on front cover, lettered brown up spine; end-papers faced black. A little scattered light dusting, but a nice copy. An uncommon title.

Uniform, except for the colour of the binding, with Stevenson's ‘Dynamiter'. Sadleir, 1455a: the more expensive issue, in cloth. Also issued in pale grey wrappers printed in red and black. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYALL (Edna [i.e., Ada Ellen Bayly].). Wayfaring Men. A novel. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, 1897. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+452; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end dated ‘8/97', not listing this title; light rust brown unglazed coarse linen, lettered dark olive brown on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers faced dark charcoal. Small mark on front cover; some foxing of prelims. and edges, as usual with this title; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4219, listing a copy with a Catalogue dated ‘5/97'. This is without issue significance, since both Catalogues predate publication: the book was published in October. For copyright reasons typeset in America, the English edition being printed from American plates at the Aberdeen University Press.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYALL (Edna). Hope the hermit. A novel. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, 1898. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+400; light rust brown art linen, lettered dark olive brown on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers faced dark charcoal. Very slight fading of spine, and gilt a little dull; early and late leaves and edges foxed; otherwise in general a nice copy.

The first issue, later copies having the advertisement leaf excised. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4212, describing the art linen as ‘buckram'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYALL (Edna). Hope the hermit. A novel. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, 1898. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+400; light rust brown art linen, lettered dark olive brown on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers faced dark charcoal. Very slight fading of spine, and gilt a little dull; blank neatly excised; some scattered foxing; in general a nice copy.

Second issue, the advertisement leaf having been excised (presumably after changes in the prices). This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4212, describing the art linen as ‘buckram'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYNCH (Mrs. Henry [Dora]). Gertrude Musgrave; Or, Sentiment is not religion. By Mrs. Henry Lynch, Author of "The Family Sepulchre," "Maude Effingham" [sic] "The Mountain Pastor," etc., etc. London: Seeleys, Fleet Street, And Hanover Street, 1852. Sm.f'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+180; dark leaf green diagonal ripple-grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled and very elaborately blocked blind, lettered gilt (with title only) on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Strip torn from blank upper margin of title leaf (presumably to remove inscription); otherwise an extremely fine, crisp, copy.

An early Seeley title, and a beautiful example of period cloth in fine state. The author signs the dedication as ‘Dora Lynch'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYNCH (E.M.). A parish providence: A country tale By E.M. Lynch. With introduction By Sir Charles Gavan Duffy, K.C.M.G. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square; Dublin: Sealy, Bryers & Walker, Middle Abbey Street / New Yorl: P.J. Kenedy, Barclay Street, 1894. Roy.16mo in half sheets; half/series title; decorative headpieces, tailpieces, and initials passim; 10pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end (last page blank); pp.xlviii+154+[ix]+[i]; quater grey-green buckram ruled dark-green on sides, brown buckram covered boards, spine panelled dark-green, ruled and lettered gilt in series style; t.e.g. Enamel of spine panel a trifle rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.

Issued as the fourth volume of ‘The New Irish Library' under the general editorship of Sir Charles Gavan Duffy, K.C.M.G., at 1s. in paper covers or at 2s., as here, in cloth. A scarce series, not in Sadleir. Wolff, 4223, listing a copy that seems to have lacked the spine panel.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYSAGHT (Elizabeth J.). Our general: A story for girls. Illustrated. London: Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1888 [i.e., Winter 1887]. Globe 8vo; blank and advertisement leaf (a conjugate pair, on text-paper) precede half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece and one plate printed in grey and black, signed ‘HPk'; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue, followed by two conjugate text-paper blanks, at end; pp.[?iv]+159+[i (blank)]+[?iv]; dun buckram blocked black, gilt, dark red, brown, orange, yellow, and gilt, ruled black and gilt, lettered dun through gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated black. Spine dull; inscription dated ‘Xmas 25th 1887' on front blank; otherwise a nice copy.

We incline to regard the pairs of conjugate leaves at front and back as integral since they are on text-paper, but they would form in fact an additional half-sheet. The welcome inscription makes clear the true date of issue. The plate is inserted to face p.76.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYTTELTON (The Hon. C.L.). Undine. A tale from the German. With illustrations. Bell and Daldy, Fleet Street, 1859. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title and wood-engraved title-page precede conjugate letterpress title-page; first leaf of text a single inset; leaf bearing woodcut illustration and printer's imprint on recto, at end; other illustrations in text; pp.[vi]+[5]-122+[ii]; bevelled bright green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated milk-chocolate; binder's ticket of Burn, 37 & 38 Kirby St., on back paste-down. Slight marking of covers and a little foxing in text, but a nice copy.

"Translated from the German of La Motte Fouqué" on half-title page. Printed at the Chiswick Press.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LYTTON (Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Lord).]. Devereux. A tale By The author of "Pelham." In three volumes. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1829. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; errata slip follows title in each volume; early vertically ribbed green cloth. A little light scattered foxing; otherwise a very nice copy.

Sadleir 398. Number six on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LYTTON (Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Lord).]. The Last days Of Pompeii. By the author of "Pelham," "Eugene Aram," "England, and The English," &c. &c. In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street; Successor to Henry Colburn, 1834. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in other volumes; fly-title precedes start of text in each volume; pp.xvi+315+[i (printer's imprint)]; [iv]+296; [iv]+315+[i (blank)]; errata to all three volumes tipped on to fly title of volume one; drab boards, paper spine labels; uncut edges. Some joints broken, paper of spines and labels chipped and flaking; end-papers and first leaf of prelims. in each volume foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

The author's key title. Published September, 20th, 1834. Sadleir 414 and Wolff 940, but a different binding from either, and one that survives less frequently in fine state. Carter, Binding Variants, p.99, and More Binding Variants, pp.4 - 5, lists six variants without attempting in general to assign priority, this being the second listed (‘B'). Number twelve in Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYTTON (Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Lord). [On specific title:] Pelham, Or, the Adventures of a gentleman By E.L. Bulwer, Esq. Revised edition, in two vols. With a new introduction and notes. [On series title:] Published for Henry Colburn, By Richard Bentley; Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh; and J. Cummin, Dublin, 1835. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede series/half-title, and letterpress title in each volume; pp.[iv]+340; [iv]+348; contemporary half green calf, red label, tooled gilt on spine, blind on sides, marbled sides, sprinkled edges; binder's ticket of William Tod, No 1, Forth Street, Edinburgh, at end of volume one. Front free end-paper neatly removed from each volume; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as Vols.I and II of ‘Colburn's Modern Novelists' small 8vo series. Sadleir, 3736e/1 & 2. An important edition including besides the new Preface, notes and revisions, an early sketch for the novel, entitled ‘Mortimer, or Memoirs of a Gentleman', written in 1824 and here first printed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]