Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Charles). Paul Carah, Cornishman. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. James Bowden, 10 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1898. Frontispiece, and three plates; vertically ribbed dull purple cloth, blocked blind and gilt, lettered and embossed dull purple through gilt on front cover, blocked blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e.g. Front free end-paper lacking; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Later issue, bearing the imprint ‘Allenson' on the spine, the binding being otherwise the same. In the present issue, the first gathering consists of six leaves, the last two being single insets, a leaf of Bowden advertisements and the half-title leaf having been excised before binding, as also the 14pp. integral Bowden advertisements at the end, leaving the final leaf of text also as a single inset. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.129, 205, and 276, and are here so tipped in.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme [i.e., Harriet Parr]). Maude Talbot. In three volumes. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65 Cornhill; Bombay: Smith, Taylor and Co., 1854. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by 16pp. publisher's inserted Catalogue, dated February 1854, at end of volume one; pp.[ii]+284+[iv]; [ii]+330; [ii]+296; burgundy ripple grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with two short rules gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers; binder's ticket of Westleys & Co. on back paste-down of volume one. A little very light foxing, and Catalogue lightly damp-stained; but a fine copy, nonetheless.

CBEL, III, p.491. The author's first book, and key title. Not in Sadleir; nor Wolff, who records no titles by this author earlier than 1859. All three title leaves are single insets.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme [i.e., Harriet Parr]). Thorney Hall: A story of an old family. Smith, Elder and Co., 65 Cornhill, 1855. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[ii]+338; publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end dated December 1854; gold net-grain cloth striped vertically with yellow green, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers glazed very dark green; binder's ticket of Westleys & Co. on back paste-down. Cloth of spine slightly bubbled, and some patchy oxydisation of gold of cloth; slight spine roll; small chip from blank lower corner of title-leaf; otherwise a very nice copy - considering the delicate colouring of the cloth, surprisingly so. Scarce.

CBEL, III, p.491. The author's second book. Not in Sadleir; nor Wolff, who records no title by this author earlier than 1859. The title leaf is a single inset.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme [i.e., Harriet Parr]). Gilbert Massenger. Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1855. Lge.12mo; pp.[iv]+324; 4pp. inserted advertisements for Maude Talbot's earlier works, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end, dated October, 1855; glazed black straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated bright caramel; binder's ticket of Westley & Co. at end. Cloth very slightly rubbed over joints; slight spine roll; light foxing of prelims., and small marks on extreme fore-margins of four leaves; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

CBEL, III, p.491. The author's third book. Not in Sadleir; nor Wolff, who records no title by this author earlier than 1859.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme [i.e., Harriet Parr]). Kathie Brande; A Fireside History of a Quiet Life. In two volumes. Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1856. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; integral advertisement leaf advertising ‘Novelettes by Holme Lee' ('Gilbert Massenger' and ‘Thorney Hall'), followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue, dated October, 1856, at end of volume one; pp.[iv]+322+[ii]; [iv]+[320]; rich brown ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered, and with two short rules, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of Westleys & Co at end. Cloth very slightly bubbled on one spine; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy. Scarce.

CBEL, III, p.491. The author's fourth book. Not in Sadleir; nor Wolff, who records no title by this author earlier than 1859.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme [i.e., Harriet Parr]). Sylvan Holt's Daughter. In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1858. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume two; pp.[iv]+328; [iv]+329+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; [iv]+303+[i (printer's imprint)]; half dark green morocco, spine with five raised bands, ruled tooled and lettered gilt, green straight morocco cloth sides; drab faced end-papers. Very slight wear to leather at corners; binder's blanks foxed, with light offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy.

CBEL, III, p.491. The author's fifth book. Not in Sadleir; nor Wolff, who records no title by this author earlier than 1859.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme [i.e., Harriet Parr]). Hawksview: A family history of our own times. James Blackwood, Paternoster Row, 1859. Pp.[iv]+[9]-[524]; claret ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated lemon. A little very light foxing, chiefly of prelims. and last few leaves; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

CBEL, III, p.491. The author's seventh book. Not in Sadleir; nor Wolff. The odd pagination is due to the fact that the printer, setting an 8vo volume from gathering ‘B', assumed the usual eight page section for the first gathering: there is no lack.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme, i.e. Harriet Parr). The beautiful Miss Barrington. Copyright edition. In two volumes. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1871. 2 Vols., bound in one; half-title to volume two, that to volume one lacking; old quarter basil, marbled sides. Covers rubbed, leather splitting at joints; poor quality paper, lightly embrowned; a little scattered foxing; a good copy.

Issued as Vols. [?1163] and 1164 of the Tauchnitz Edition Collection of British Authors. First published in England the same year in three volumes. For many of Tauchnitz's editions, though possibly not this one, the text was revised.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme [i.e., Harriet Parr]). This work-a-day World. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1875. 3 Vols.; half-titles not present, probably not called for; contemporary half roan, marbled boards. External joints cracked or wearing, and minute chipping from headbands; name cut from front end-paper in volume one; one leaf slightly damaged by paste adhesion, with loss of some half dozen words (mostlly guessable); otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme, i.e. Harriet Parr). Mrs. Denys Of Cote. In three volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1880 [i.e., 1879]. Three volumes in one, as issued; half-title, title, Contents leaf, and fly-title in each volume; fly-title to each of the seven books; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Faint white pinpoint spotting of top half inch of front cover (possibly paint); otherwise a fine copy.

CBEL, p.492, gives the date as 1880, but it was presumably published in the Christmas season of 1879, and dated ahead: in this copy the title page to volume three is in the first state, bearing the date 1879.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Holme, i.e. Harriet Parr). Loving and serving. In three volumes. Smith, Elder & Co., 1883. Half-title in each volume; three volumes bound in one, publisher's royal blue patterned sand grain cloth blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Front end-papers renewed, back end-papers a little chipped at joint; half-title to volume one scuffed, creased, and with three small holes where a label has ben roughly removed; otherwise a near-fine copy.

Not in Sadleir. The author's last book.bSee also Science and Fantasy Fiction.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Katharine (Mrs. Henry Jenner).). When fortune Frowns: Being the Life and Adventures of Gilbert Coswarth, A gentleman of Cornwall. How he fought for Prince Charles in The years 1745 and 1746, and what befell him thereafter. London: Horace Cox, Windsor House, Bream's Buildings, E.C., 1895. Sm.cr.8vo; text-paper binder's blank at front and back; pp.[viii]+367+[i (blank)]; black buckram, ruled gilt on sides and spine, blocked gilt and silver, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine (the spine bearing the price ‘6/-' at extreme tail); end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in greyish brown. Nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Vernon [i.e., Violet Paget].). The Prince Of the Hundred Soups. A Puppet-Show in Narrative. Edited and with an Introduction By Vernon Lee. T. Fisher Unwin, [17, Holborn Viaduct,] 1883 [i.e., Winter, 1882]. Sq.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates, all printed in reddish brown; woodcut head and tail pieces and initial letters to the chapters; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated May, 1883; light drab buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within two ruled circles, and ruled dark brown on back cover, ruled dark brown, blocked dark brown, white, and flesh, lettered dark brown-outlined flesh and flesh-outlined dark brown on front cover, blocked white, flesh and dark brown, ruled and lettered dark brown on spine; a.e. yellow. Flesh and white enamel more or less lacking on spine; otherwise virtually a fine copy. Scarce.

A wire-stitched binding, in fine state. The lengthy Preface, which is dated ‘Oct.24, 1882' makes clear that the book was prepared for the Christmas market. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.7, 9. and 171, and are here so tipped in.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LE FANU (Joseph Sheridan).]. The fortunes Of Colonel Torlogh O'Brien: A Tale Of The wars of King James. With illustrations by Hablot K. Browne. Dublin: James McGlashan, 21 D'Olier-Street. William S. Orr and Company, London, 1847. Lge post 8vo; half-title not called for; list of Illustrations (a singleton, signed ‘b') follows Contents; frontispiece and twenty-one etched plates by Phiz; pp.[x]+342; old half natural calf, green lettering-piece, marbled sides, spine ruled gilt. Piece chipped from leather at head of spine, label slightly chipped, and leather cracked over back joint; some foxing of plates, as usual with this title, with some slight - and generally associated - foxing of text; otherwise a nice copy.

This copy bound up from the parts, and with a specimen front wrapper to part IV, designed by ‘Phiz' and printed by E[dmund] Evans (in black on pink paper, and as with the Sadleir copy having the misprint ‘Turlogh'), bound in before the frontispiece. Sadleir 1375/I; Wolff, 4012.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LE GALLIENNE (Richard). The romance of Zion chapel. John Lane: The Bodley Head, London and New York, 1898. Final blank; pp.viii+297+[iii]; vertically ribbed turquoise cloth lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. A virtually fine copy. Scarce thus.

Printed in the U.S.A. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LE GALLIENNE (Richard). Young lives. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Company Limited, N.D. [1898]. 4pp. integral advertisements at end (listing twelve six shilling titles, and not including this; the ‘Bristol Library' to Vol.81; and the ‘3/6 Series' to Vol.XXXIV); pp.412+[iv]; vertically fine ribbed iron grey cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on front cover and spine. Covers slightly dull and mottled; otherwise a nice copy. Very scarce.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LE GALLIENNE (Richard). The Worshipper of the Image. John Lane: The Bodley Head, London and New York, 1900 [i.e., 1899]. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end dated 1899; pp.[2]+143+[i (blank)]+[2]; vertically ribbed purple cloth lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very nice copy.

Printed in the U.S.A. Supernatural novel, very much of its period: the protagonist is infatuated with the spirit of a dead woman, whose death-mask he owns.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LE GALLIENNE (Richard) and LEATHER (Robinson K.). The student And the Body-snatcher And other trifles. Elkin Mathews, At The Sign of The Bodley Head, In Vigo Street, W., 1890. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; very dark brown coarse buckram lettered gilt up spine; uncut edges. Very slight fading of covers; otherwise a near fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEGGE (Arthur E.J.). Mutineers. John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+342 (leaf Y2, pp.339-340 being a single inset); publisher's inserted 12pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1898; vertically ribbed navy blue cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Spine slightly dull; a few scattered fox-spots; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.

A social novel. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEGGE (Arthur E.J.). Both great And small. John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1899. Pp.[viii]+409+[i (printer's imprint)]; grey flecked with light grey linen patterned cloth, blocked pictorially scarlet, black, and pale blue, lettered black, on front cover and spine; t.e burnished grey, fore- and lower- edges uncut. Front end-paper a little creased and chipped; faint crease in half-title and title; very slight darkening of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The probable first issue, later copies having the top-edges plain. For copyright reasons, printed in the U.S.A. In this copy the last line on p.159 has the reading ‘usuallv' for ‘usually' (not a broken ‘y'). Issue significance, if any, unknown.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEGGE (Arthur E.J.). Both great And small. John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1899. Pp.[viii]+409+[i (printer's imprint)]; grey flecked with light grey linen patterned cloth, blocked pictorially scarlet, black, and pale blue, lettered black, on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine bright copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The probable second issue, some copies having the top-edges burnished grey. For copyright reasons, printed in the U.S.A. In this copy the last line on p.159 has the reading ‘usuallv' for ‘usually' (not a broken ‘y'). Issue significance, if any, unknown.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEGRAND (Martin [i.e., James RICE].). The Cambridge freshman; Or, Memoirs of Mr. Golightly. With numerous Illustrations by Phiz. Tinsley Brothers, Catherine Street, Strand, 1871. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; numerous illustrations in text; pp.iv+[396]; lime-green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, pictorially blocked gilt on front cover, pictorially blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale cream. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and all gilt a trifle dull; a few leaves with light fox-spots; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, at 4034 recording an 1878 printing only as though it were the first - a mistake made also by Quaritch in their Catalogue 1129 - and at 427, recording, by way of correction (but again wrongly!) an 1877 printing as, definitely and really, the true first!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEMON (Mark). Tom Moody's tales. Edited by Mark Lemon. With illustrations by Hablot K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1864. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; steel-engraved frontispiece and twelve plates on plate-pape; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+173+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bright orange-brown diagonal-wide-bead-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, pictorially blocked gilt on front cover with a design by Browne, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated cream. Unobtrusive restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine, and slight wear to cloth over joints; extensive foxing to first and last few leaves of text, and one or two fox-spots elsewhere; an acceptable copy, nonetheless of a scarce title.

Written and not merely edited by Mark Lemon. Stories reprinted from the New Sporting Magazine. The plates (which include one ‘dark plate') are signed ‘Phiz'. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4052; CBEL, III, p.603

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LENNOX (Lord William). Percy Hamilton; Or, The adventures of a Westminster boy. In three volumes. W. Shoberl, Publisher, 20 Great Marlborough Street, 1851. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles in volumes two and three, none called for in volume one; (?)publisher's green glazed linen, paper labels; fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed. Labels worn and chipped, circulating library stamp in gilt at tail of each spine; hole in front end-paper of volume one, apparently where a label has been torn away; some end-papers cracked; two gatherings proud, but not loose; otherwise a very good copy. Scarce.

Not in Sadleir. The title-page of volume three in this copy has the misprint ‘Westminster Bo.' Volumes two and three have a colon instead of a semi-colon after Hamilton in the title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LE ROS (Christian). Christmas day; And How it was Spent By four persons in the house Of Fograss, Fograss, Mowton, and Snorton, Bankers. Illustrated by Phiz. Geo. Routledge & Co., Farringdon Street, 1854. F'cap 8vo; frontispiece and three plates; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end; white boards printed in black, red, and green; white end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in black; publisher's green paper slip advertising Croquills' "A Bundle of Croquills" tipped on to front end-paper. Rebacked with old cloth, and worn at corners; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Dated 1854, but apparently published in December 1853. Issued at one shilling. Copies are also known with an additional catalogue ('Juvenile books And Illustrated Publications, Suited For presents') inserted before the half-title. The catalogue at the back of this copy gives detailed (and accurately numbered) listings of several series of books produced by Routledge, including a series called ‘New and Original Novels' which attempted to break the libraries monopoly by offering new novels simultaneously published "In 2 vols., cloth extra, 7s., or 2 vols. in One, cloth gilt, 6s 6d." - "One-fourth of the Usual Price". Sadleir, whilst entering into detailed discussion of several such attempts, failed to locate this series altogether - though it may have degenerated in 1855 into the single volume yellowback series known as ‘Routledge's Original Novels' and listed by Sadleir under 3672.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LE ROS (Christian). Christmas day; And How it was Spent By four persons in the house Of Fograss, Fograss, Mowton, and Snorton, Bankers. Illustrated by Phiz. Geo. Routledge & Co., Farringdon Street, 1854. F'cap 8vo; frontispiece and three plates; 14pp. publisher's catalogue inserted before half-title; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end; white boards printed in black, red, and green; white end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in black; publisher's green paper slip advertising Croquills' "A Bundle of Croquills" tipped on to front end-paper. Rebacked with green paper; slightly worn at corners; advertisement slip removed, leaving traces only; otherwise a nice copy. Rare.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Dated 1854, but apparently published in December 1853. Issued at one shilling. In this copy, p.'31' is misnumbered ‘1' (issue significance, if any, not known). The volume is seen both with and without the inserted catalogue ('Juvenile books And Illustrated Publications, Suited For presents') here present before the half-title. The catalogue at the back of this copy gives detailed (and accurately numbered) listings of several series of books produced by Routledge, including a series called ‘New and Original Novels' which attempted to break the libraries monopoly by offering new novels simultaneously published "In 2 vols., cloth extra, 7s., or 2 vols. in One, cloth gilt, 6s 6d." - "One-fourth of the Usual Price". Sadleir, whilst entering into detailed discussion of several such attempts, failed to locate this series altogether - though it may have degenerated in 1855 into the single volume yellowback series known as ‘Routledge's Original Novels' and listed by Sadleir under 3672.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LESLIE (Emma). Cecily: A Tale of the English Reformation. Wesleyan Conference Office, 2, Castle-street, City-road; Sold at 66, Paternoster-row, 1881. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and four plates, all on text-paper and included in the pagination; wood-engraved head-pieces to the chapters; pp.256; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated ‘11-80'; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed sea green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and gilt, lettered gilt outlined black, and sea green through gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, ruled and blocked black, on spine; end-papers coated pale cream. Slight foxing of edges; faint diagonal crease in two plates where they have at some point been folded down (v. note); otherwise a fine copy.

From the T. Woolmer / Charles H. Kelly publisher's file, and bearing on the front pastedown a pencilled ‘G5', together with the price ‘2/=', whilst the free end-paper bears the notes, also in pencil, ‘?Copyright' and ‘Stereos', the folded down plates presumably referring to plans for some later printing. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

L'ESTRANGE (Capt. W.D., (Late 12th Lancers).). At the front. A story of the Transvaal war. London: James Henderson, Red Lion House, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street. [sic] E.C., N.D [1900]. Imp.16mo; half-title not called for; pp.128, printed in double columns (in 6pt. type, 60ll. per column!); paper wrappers, green outside, orange inside, cut flush, printed in red and blue on front wrapper, in blue on back wrapper and up spine, and on inside wrappers, the back wrapper bearing a partial list of the series to No.547; issued without end-papers. Small original ownership stamp on front wrapper and title-page; slight embrowning of wrappers; otherwise a nice copy.

From the library of J.C. Hutchinson, who has usefully stamped an accession date (‘Sep 5 1900') as well as his name on the title page. Issued as volume No.551 of ‘The "Budget" Story Books'. Published at 3d. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEVER (Charles).]. The Confessions Of Harry Lorrequer. With numerous illustrations By Phiz. Dublin, William Curry, Jun. and Company. William S. Orr, and Co. London. Fraser and Crawford, Edinburgh, 1839. Lge.demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; twenty engraved plates; pp.[1-2]+[iii]-[xviii]+[3]-344; purplish maroon fine diaper cloth ruled with blind frame and blocked with conventional design, blind, on sides (flowers and leaves with a double spear-like ornament pointing to the corners), ruled and blocked with ornamental bands, blind, lettered with fancy lettering gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated primrose. Remains of armorial bookplate on front paste-down; frontispiece and engraved title foxed, but almost no foxing elsewhere: a virtually fine, tight, copy. Scarce thus.

The author's first book. Carter records three binding variants of this novel, P.S. O'Hegarty a fourth, and Sadleir a fifth, whilst Wolff, 4081a, apparently records a sixth: the present copy does not correspond to any of them - though it is very similar to Carter's ‘C' binding (later relegated to ‘D') except for the cloth-grain, his being of bold-ribbed cloth. Sadleir, 1398, recording only a copy in binding ‘E'; Wolff, 4081, a poor copy, but apparently binding ‘A', and 4081a, a variant of binding ‘B'. Sadleir's comment in respect of the prelims. "Owing to [the] mis-paging (the final leaf of ‘a' being mistakenly reckoned as the first leaf of ‘A'), sig. ‘A' has seven leaves, of which A7 is a single inset" is in our view wrong: Sadleir also calls for the title-leaf to be a single inset, so we have two leaves which could perfectly well be conjugate if we imagine a further gathering, ‘a', to be bound in between them. Sig. ‘A' was almost certainly set up and printed as a normal eight leaf gathering, the original printer's copy not having included the text of other prelims. which were then inserted. This is given the support from the fact that the prelims. apart from the title leaf are on thicker paper than the following text.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEVER (Charles).]. The Confessions Of Harry Lorrequer. With numerous illustrations By Phiz. Dublin, William Curry, Jun. and Company. William S. Orr, and Co. London. Fraser and Crawford, Edinburgh, 1839. Lge.demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; twenty engraved plates; pp.[1-2]+[iii]-[xviii]+[3]-344; rose-madder vertically fine-ribbed cloth ruled with blind frame consisting of two wide rules with two narrow rules between them, and blocked with conventional design, blind, on sides (large double-sided stylised hartshorn fern like ornaments, dividing vertically, exclosing a six-sided lozenge between the mirrored sides, at top and bottom within frame, and large central double-sided leaf and flower ornaments, dividing horizontally, with a circular central space, and an arrow-head a top and bottom pointing up and down), elaborately blocked all-over gilt on spine with an arabesque design including stylised leaves and enclosing a lighthouse-like ornament, lettered ‘HARRY LORREQUER' towards head of spine, and ‘DUBLIN / CURRY & Co.' at tail, both within the arabesque; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated primrose. Cloth of spine somewhat chipped and delicate, with loss of ‘Y' of ‘HARRY', half of the ‘ER' of ‘LORREQUER' and small portions of the arabesque; all plates embrowned at edges, frontispiece and engraved title foxed: otherwise internally a fine, tight, copy.

The author's first book. Carter records three binding variants of this novel, P.S. O'Hegarty a fourth, and Sadleir a fifth, whilst Wolff, 4081a, apparently records a sixth. We ourselves have previously had a seventh. The present copy does not correspond to any of them - though the cloth and spine-blocking are very similar to those of the Sadleir copy, denominated by him binding ‘E'. The present copy may precede Sadleir's, which was blocked uniformly with the 1843 - 4 title ‘Our Mess'. Sadleir, 1398, binding ‘E'; Wolff, 4081, a poor copy, but apparently binding ‘A', and 4081a, a variant of binding ‘B'. Sadleir's comment in respect of the prelims. "Owing to [the] mis-paging (the final leaf of ‘a' being mistakenly reckoned as the first leaf of ‘A'), sig. ‘A' has seven leaves, of which A7 is a single inset" is certainly wrong: Sadleir also calls for the title-leaf to be a single inset, so we have two leaves which could perfectly well be conjugate if we imagine a further gathering, ‘a', to be bound in between them. Sig. ‘A' was in fact set up and printed as a normal eight leaf gathering, the original printer's copy not having included the text of other prelims. which were then inserted. The title-leaf and its conjugate in this copy have been separated just a trifle roughly and the consequent matching irregularities in the extreme margins allow us to state quite definitely that the conjugate of the title-page was in fact A4. The other prelims. in this copy are on paper of the same quality as the text: in some copies they are on paper that is slightly thicker.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEVER (Charles).]. Charles O'Malley, The Irish dragoon. Edited by Harry Lorrequer, With illustrations by Phiz. In two volumes. Dublin, William Curry, Jun and Company. Fraser and Crawford, Edinburgh. W.S. Orr and Company, London, 1841. 2 Vols., med.8vo; half-titles not called for; 8pp. publisher's catalogue, undated, inserted before frontispiece in volume one; each volume with engraved and letterpress titles, engraved frontispiece, and twenty plates; pp.[xii]+348; [x]+336; vertically ribbed cloth, light olive green in volume one, dark green in volume two, otherwise uniform, pictorially blocked blind on sides, pictorially blocked and lettered gilt, lettered green through gilt, on spine; pale yellow coated end-papers; a.e. uncut. Slight wear to heads and tails of spines, very slight in volume two; spine of volume one bubbled, and very slightly worn at the joints; crease in cloth of front cover in volume two, due to an original binding fault; slight marginal spotting of plates; otherwise in general a very nice copy. Scarce thus.

Sadleir 1396, and like his copy with the 14pp. "L'Envoy" by Lever and G.P.R. James at the end of volume one, which was later suppressed. Volume two here has the inset Dedication leaf placed after p.vii of the prelims., and not after p.ii as in the Sadleir copy. The plate to face p.166, however, has been bound in to face p.164. In the present copy, volume one is in a variant binding, of light olive green cloth, whilst volume two, like both the Sadleir volumes, is in dark green cloth. The same old ownership inscription in each volume of the present copy, suggests that this is not a made up set. The advertisements in volume one attest the fact that it was issued separately, whilst the parts publication of the second volume was still in process, and this suggests that the variant lighter cloth may mark an earlier issue of the first volume. The variant seems to have been unknown to Sadleir. P.162 in volume one in this copy is correctly numbered. Wolff, 4079, records an evidently later issue, bound as the Sadleir copy, but without the publisher's catalogue in volume one (which advertised the first volume only as available), and with the single inset dedication leaf, which was evidently not prepared until the first issue of volume one had been completed, transferred from volume two to its more natural position among the prelims. in volume one.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEVER (Charles).]. Charles O'Malley, The Irish dragoon. Edited by Harry Lorrequer, With illustrations by Phiz. In two volumes. Dublin, William Curry, Jun and Company. Fraser and Crawford, Edinburgh. W.S. Orr and Company, London, 1841. 2 Vols., med.8vo; half-titles not called for; 8pp. publisher's catalogue, undated, inserted before frontispiece in volume one; each volume with engraved and letterpress titles, engraved frontispiece, and twenty plates; pp.[xii]+348; [x]+336; horizontally ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and pictorially blocked blind on sides, pictorially blocked and lettered gilt, lettered green through gilt, on spine; pale lemon coated end-papers; a.e. uncut. Barely detectable restorations to cloth of spines; cloth over back board of volume two a trifle wrinkled (due, evidently to an original binding fault: a common defect with this title); some spotting or embrowning of plates, mostly marginal; in general effect a nice copy, nonetheless.

First edition in book form, not bound from the parts. Sadleir 1396, and like his copy with the 14pp. "L'Envoy" by Lever and G.P.R. James at the end of volume one, which was later suppressed. Volume two here has the inset Dedication leaf placed after p.vii of the prelims., and not after p.ii as in the Sadleir copy. It was later transferred to its correct place in volume one. One of a number of minor variant bindings, the dark green cloth here being horizontally instead of vertically ribbed, as in other copies we have seen. Volume one contains an inscription dated 29th January 1842, apparently recording the presentation of the volume from its original reader to a friend - and marking this as a very early copy, the second volume having been published in book form only in November 1841. (The advertisements in volume one attest the fact that it was issued separately, whilst the parts publication of the second volume was still in process). P.162 in volume one in this copy is correctly numbered (is sometimes appears as 62, the one having become broken), but the page number 169 has here suffered a similar fate, a trace only of the one remaining visible. Wolff, 4079, records an evidently later issue, bound as the Sadleir copy, but without the publisher's catalogue in volume one (which advertised the first volume only as available), and with the single inset dedication leaf, which was evidently not prepared until the first issue of volume one had been completed, transferred from volume two to its more natural position among the prelims. in volume one.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEVER (Charles).]. Charles O'Malley, The Irish dragoon. Edited by Harry Lorrequer, With illustrations by Phiz. In two volumes. Dublin, William Curry, Jun and Company. Fraser and Crawford, Edinburgh. W.S. Orr and Company, London, 1841. 2 Vols., med.8vo; half-titles not called for; each volume with engraved and letterpress titles, engraved frontispiece and twenty plates; contemporary half rose calf, green marbled sides, spine elaborately tooled blind and gilt, black labels; brown burnished edges. Spines faded a little; slight offsetting from plates; otherwise near fine.

Sadleir 1396, and like his copy with the 14pp. "L'Envoy" by Lever and G.P.R. James at the end of volume one, which was later suppressed. In this copy p.162 in volume one is misnumbered 62, the 1 having almost wholly failed to impress. This probably, however, is without significance. An early issue, bound up from the parts. A charming binding of high quality.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LEVER (Charles).]. Charles O'Malley, The Irish dragoon. Edited by Harry Lorrequer, With illustrations by Phiz. In two volumes. Dublin, William Curry, Jun and Company. Fraser and Crawford, Edinburgh. W.S. Orr and Company, London, 1841. 2 Vols., med.8vo; half-titles not called for; each volume with engraved and letterpress titles, engraved frontispiece, and twenty plates; contemporary half dark green calf, gilt and blind, marbled boards, modern marbled end-papers. Excellently rebacked with matching calf; sides slightly rubbed; all plates rather foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 1396, and like his copy with the 14pp. "L'Envoy" by Lever and G.P.R. James at the end of volume one, which was later suppressed. Volume two here has the inset Dedication leaf after p.ii as in the Sadleir copy. P.162 in volume one in this copy is numbered ‘62', a trace of the broken ‘1' only remaining. First issue, second state, but nonetheless bound throughout from the parts.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). Tom Burke Of "Ours." By Charles Lever. (Harry Lorrequer). With numerous illustrations on steel, By H.K. Browne. In two volumes. Dublin, William Curry, Jun. and Company. William S. Orr and Co. London. Fraser and Co. Edinburgh. 1844. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half-titles not called for in this issue, but fly-title (reading ‘Our mess. / By Harry Lorrequer. / Tom Burke of "Ours." / [epigraph] / Mess, no.XIV. - Vol.II') present following List of Illustrations to volume one; etched frontispiece and twenty-three plates in volume one, etched frontispiece and nineteen plates in volume two; moiré horizontally ribbed rose-madder cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered (all from type) on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth of spines faded, and restorations to joints; some spotting and damp-staining of plates, with offsetting onto facing leaves in volume one; a little scattered foxing here and there elsewhere; a good copy, nonetheless.

Stab-holes throughout show this copy to have been bound up from the parts. "Our Mess", of which this work, complete in itself, forms the second two thirds, began publication in April 1842 as a portmanteau work rather after the manner of Dickens's "Barnaby Rudge" which had itself completed publication a year, earlier and may have provided the inspiration here. The first volume, containing "Jack Hinton, the Guardsman", was published thirteen parts in twelve between April 1842 and February 1843, its prelims., including a title dated 1843, appearing with the final number. The publication continued in March 1843 with part XIV. this commencing with the fly-title described above to "Tom Burke", the first volume of which was completed, apparently twelve parts in eleven, in January 1844, the prelims. again appearing with the final number. Publication continued with part XXVI. in February 1844, this being the first number of the second volume of "Tom Burke" or the third volume of "Our Mess", and was completed, nine numbers in eight, in September 1844, the final number, XXXIV., including prelims. for the separate binding up of of "Tom Burke". It is those prelims. that have been used here. Sadleir, 1415, describes a copy in the much more elaborate cases provided for those who had purchased all three volumes: rose-madder fine-ribbed cloth, blocked in blind and gold with martial emblems; pale yellow end-papers. The present binding is clearly a publisher's binding, however, and is not secondary but merely an alternative style, though it is in our experience a good deal scarcer than that for the three volume issue. We have seen "Jack Hinton" similarly bound. Wolff, 4098, and 4098a, describing two variants of the three volume issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles, Esq.). The O'Donoghue; A Tale of Ireland Fifty years ago. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. Dublin, William Curry, Jun. and Company, 1845. Half-title; etched frontispiece, and twenty-five spirited plates by ‘Phiz'; integral advertisement leaf at end; contemporary half-calf gilt, marbled sides and end-papers. Calf chipped at head of spine, and boards detached (the sewing, however, entirely strong and sound) frontispiece and last plate foxed; marginal foxing of other plates, rarely touching the printed area; light offsetting of frontispiece on to title page otherwise a fine copy.

Bound from the parts. Sadleir 1413 records a copy in publisher's cloth, bound from the parts, that is without the final leaf of advertisements, the conjugate leaf, 2D1, being therefore included as a single inset.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). The Knight of Gwynne; A Tale of the Time of the Union. With illustrations by "Phiz." Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1847. Etched and letterpress titles, frontispiece and thirty-eight plates; vertically fine ribbed rose madder cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth of spine slightly bubbled, and worn at corners; corners of boards a trifle worn; plates greyed and with some foxing, mostly marginal; otherwise in general a nice copy.

Sadleir 1407. The earlier of the two bindings he records. This copy has the misprint ‘were' for ‘where' at line 12 on p.368.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). The Knight of Gwynne; A Tale of the Time of the Union. With illustrations by "Phiz." Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1847. Etched and letterpress titles, frontispiece and thirty-eight plates; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Leather torn at top of joints, and a little chipped at headband; plates with some foxing and slight damp-staining, mostly marginal, and one a little frayed at fore-margin; otherwise in general nice. An excellent reading copy.

Sadleir 1407. This copy has the misprint ‘were' for ‘where' at line 12 on p.368.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). The Martins of Cro'Martin. By Charles Lever, Author of "Harry Lorrequer," "The Knight of Gwynne," &c. &c. With illustrations by "Phiz." London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1856. The twenty original monthly shilling parts in nineteen, as issued, published between December 1854 and June 1859; med.8vo, stabbed and sewn through; wrappers; a.e. uncut; each ‘standard' part consisting of one half-sheet of pale buff paper (parts I. - V.) or pink paper (the remainder), p.[1] bearing title and design by Phiz, pp.[2-8] carrying commercial (and some publisher's) advertisements; p.[6] being followed in each case by two facing plates on plate paper, with loose tissue guard, and these in turn by 32pp. of text. Parts VII. and IX. differ from this by having the wrappers only of pink paper, whilst part XVI has a full sheet, and part XVII three-quarters of a sheet. The last part, which is a double number, has three-quarters of a sheet of pink paper, two engraved plates, plus the engraved frontispiece and vignette title, and 64pp. text (including the letterpress title leaf and other prelims.). There are also inserted advertisements as follows: in No.I., December 1854, bound in before back wrapper: Virtue, Hall & Virtue catalogue, 16pp., unpaginated, followed by leaf advertising ‘The Illustrated London News' and 8pp. on thin paper, dated October, 1854, advertising ‘The Practical Hygeist & Medical Reformer'; in No.II., January 1855, bound in before back wrapper: leaf of pale green paper bearing wrapper design by ‘Phiz' on recto, Virtue, Hall & Virtue advertisement on verso for parts issue of Harry Coverdale's Courtship, 8pp. Chapman and Hall list dated January 1, 1855, and leaf of yellow paper headed ‘British College of Health New Road, London. / Report for 1855; in No.III., February 1855, bound in before back wrapper: leaf of yellow paper advertising ‘British College of Health', and 8pp. Chapman and Hall list dated January 1, 1855; in No.IV., March 1855, bound in before back wrapper: leaf of yellow paper advertising ‘British College of Health'; in No.V., April 1855, bound in before back wrapper: leaf of green paper headed ‘The Bath poisoning case'; in No.VI., May 1855, bound in before back wrapper: leaf of yellow paper advertising ‘British College of Health'; in No.VII., June 1855, bound in after front wrapper: 4pp. commercial and publisher's advertisements; and before back wrapper: 4pp. advertisement on thin white paper, headed ‘Important family medicine' followed by leaf of yellow paper advertising ‘British College of Health'; No.VIII., July 1855, no inserted material; No.IX., August 1855, bound in after front wrapper: 4pp. commercial and publisher's advertisements; No.X., September, 1855, bound in before back wrapper: 4pp. advertisements headed ‘Dr. de Jongh's / light brown / cod liver oil'; No.XI., October 1855, bound in before back wrapper: leaf of yellow paper advertising ‘British College of Health'; No.XII., November 1855, bound in before back wrapper: 16pp. catalogue on smaller paper headed ‘John Cassell's / works and publications, / published by / W. Kent & Co., / 21, 51, & 52, Paternoster Row, and 2 & 4, Paul's Alley'; No.XIII., December 1855, no inserted material; No.XIV., January 1856, bound in before back wrapper: Virtue, Hall & Virtue catalogue, 8pp., unpaginated; No.XV., February 1856, bound in before plates: publisher's demy 8vo. catalogue, 16pp., dated February 1, 1856; and before back wrapper: 4pp. advertisement headed ‘Important family medicine' followed by single leaf of thin paper headed ‘Durham Winter Assizes, 1855'; No.XVI., March 1856, no inserted material; No.XVII., April 1856, bound in before back wrapper: 16pp. catalogue on smaller paper headed ‘John Cassell's / works and publications, / published by / W. Kent & Co.'; No.XVIII., May 1856, bound in before back wrapper: leaf of thin paper advertising ‘Dr. de Jongh's / light-brown cod liver oil', followed by leaf of thin yellow paper headed ‘The / Morisonian monument', and publisher's post 8vo catalogue, 16pp., dated May 1, 1856; Nos.XIX. & XX., June 1856, bound in before plates: publisher's post 8vo catalogue, 16pp., dated May 1, 1856; and before back wrapper: slip of white paper printed in scarlet advertising Benjamin Edgington's ‘marquees, tents, rick cloths, flags, &c', followed by leaf of thin green paper advertising ‘Dr. de Jongh's / light-brown cod liver oil', and 4pp. of pale orange paper headed ‘The / Morisonian monument'. Spines of most wrappers slightly chipped or frayed at head and tail, in a couple of cases the chips extending to almost half an inch; two wrappers with short, closed, marginal tears; one or two plates lightly foxed, and those to the final part with marginal embrowning more or less confined to backs; generally, however, a nice set. Preserved in a made to measure clamshell book-form box covered in pink linen, black leather lettering-piece, ruled, tooled and lettered gilt on spine. Scarce in parts.

Sadleir 1410, and Wolff, 4093, both recording only the book issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). Roland Cashel. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1858. 2 Vols., wood-engraved frontispiece and six plates in volume one, frontispiece and eight plates in volume two; half-title not called for in volume two; pp.[viii]+312; [iv]+300; publisher's inserted Catalogue, 32pp., dated Novemver 1858, at end of volume one, advertising ‘Volume I' of the present set as ready ‘in November'; deep pinkish red horizontal straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth of spines very slightly faded, and small snag to cloth at head of spine in volume one; slight foxing to prelims.; otherwise a nice, crisp, copy.

Originally published in one volume in 1850, the present set, which would appear to be the first two-volume edition, includes a two-page Preface by the author, dated October, 1858, and here first published. The advertisements list this as the first title in ‘Lever's Works - Cheap and Uniform Edition', priced at 4s. per volume. The advertisements also describe the first volume as due to include eight plates, rather than the seven actually issued and called for in the list of Illustrations.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). Davenport Dunn A man of our day By Charles Lever, Author of "Harry Lorrequer," "The Knight of Gwynne," &c. &c. With illustrations by "Phiz." London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1859. The twenty-two original monthly shilling parts in twenty-one, as issued, published between July 1, 1857 and April 1st 1859; med.8vo, stabbed and sewn through; wrappers; a.e. uncut; each ‘standard part' consisting of one half sheet printed in black on pink paper, p.[1] being the front wrapper engraved on wood by T. Bolton after "Phiz", pp.2 - [8], bearing publisher's, trade, and commercial advertisements, p.6 being followed in each case by two facing etched plates by Phiz, with tissue guard and 32pp. text, the frontispiece, engraved title, and letterpress title being issued with the final double part (that, as a double part, having four plates and 64pp. text); most parts have inserted advertisements, etc., but as these very they are detailed below. Parts VI and VII are non-standard, Part VI having no engravings (v.below) and Part VII in consequence four instead of the regular two; Part VII has in addition an extra quarter-sheet of pink paper bearing advertisements, these leaves being numbered in consequence 2 - [12]. Inserted advertisements and issue points in this copy are as follows: No.I. July, 1857, 4pp. publisher's advertisements on white paper bound in before the engravings, p.[1] dated "July 1, 1857" and announcing "New serial / by the author of "Harry Lorrequer." / In monthly numbers. On the 1st July will be published, price one shilling, / number one of / Davenport Dunn" etc.; inside the back wrapper are bound 4pp. advertisements on thin white paper headed "Important family medicine" and 4pp. on slightly shorter very thin paper announcing "On and from Monday, 29th June, / The Standard / will become a first-class / morning newspaper, / double in size, / And Reduced to Half its Present Price", etc.; No. II. August, 4pp. advertisements on thin paper for "British College of Health" bound inside back wrapper; No.III. September, No.IV. October, no inserted material; No V. November, publisher's advertisement slip for "Lowry's Atlas of India", printed on blue paper bound in before plates, and a specimen variant of this, on white paper, extracted from some other copy loosely laid in; inside the back wrapper is tipped a slip of green paper bearing an illustration by Phiz announcing "Mr. Ainsworth's new serial. / In shilling numbers. / Illustrated by Hablot K. Browne. / On the 1st of December will be published, No. V., / Price One Shilling, of Mervyn Clitheroe" etc.; No.VI, December, publisher's 16pp. catalogue dated December 1, 1857 bound in before start of text, followed by a tipped-in slip dated November 30th, reading "The Illustrations for the present Number / not being ready in time, Four Illustrations / will be given in the next Number."; bound in before the back wrapper is an advertisement for "Dr. de Jongh's Light Brown Cod liver oil", 4pp. on thin green paper; No.VII. anuary [sic] [1858], advertisement for "Dr. de Jongh's Light Brown Cod liver oil", 4pp. on thin deep pink paper, bound in before the back wrapper; No.VIII. February, advertisement for "Dr. de Jongh's Light Brown Cod liver oil", 4pp. on thin deep yellow paper, bound in before the back wrapper; No.IX. March, has no inserted material; No.X. April, post 8vo format publisher's Catalogue, 32pp., dated April, 1858, bound in before the back wrapper; No.XI. May, advertisement for "Dr. de Jongh's Light Brown Cod liver oil", 4pp. on thin green paper, bound in before the back wrapper; No.XII. June, advertisement, 4pp. on thin paper, headed "Effects of the poisons introduced by doctors", bound in before back wrapper; No.XIII. July, no inserted material; No.XIV. August, 4pp. advertisements on thin paper for "British College of Health" bound inside back wrapper; No.XV. September, advertisement for "Dr. de Jongh's Light Brown Cod liver oil", 4pp. on thin deep pink paper, followed by leaf of thin white paper printed on recto only, headed "Doctors and their mad houses" bound in before the back wrapper; No.XVI. October, advertisement, 4pp. on thin paper, headed "Effects of re-vaccination", bound in before back wrapper; No.XVII. November, advertisement for "Dr. de Jongh's Light Brown Cod liver oil", 4pp. on thin deep yellow paper, bound in before back wrapper; No.XVIII. December, Henry Lea advertisement on smaller paper dated December, 1858 for "Byron's complete works, illustrated", with illustration by Kenny Meadows on verso, bound in before back wrapper; No.XIX. January [1859], advertisement for "Dr. de Jongh's Light Brown Cod liver oil", 4pp. on thin pink paper, and advertisement "Report of the British College of Health, Euston Road, London, / for 1859", one leaf of thin white paper, bound in before back wrapper; No.XX., advertisement "Report of the British College of Health, Euston Road, London, / for 1859" etc., two leaves of thin white paper, bound in before back wrapper; Nos.XXI. & XXII. April, advertisement for "Dr. de Jongh's Light Brown Cod liver oil", 4pp. on thin deep yellow paper, and advertisement "Report of the British College of Health, Euston Road, London, / for 1859" etc., two leaves of thin white paper, bound in before back wrapper. The original twenty-two parts in twenty-one preserved in a loose green silk-covered wrap-around cardboard chemise inserted into a substantial made-to-measure book-form box (probably Edwardian) lined with marbled paper and covered with dark green morocco-faced basil; spine with four raised bands, lettered in compartments with title and author. Silk splitting slightly at joints, and slight internal rubbing to the basil; light fox-spot on margin of one plate, and two barely detectable ink-spots on one front cover, the parts otherwise entirely fine throughout, two of them unopened.

The earliest issue throughout as far as can be determined by the dates on the advertisements, which are always correct here for the month of first issue of the part, and with the publisher's dated announcements in volumes one and six referring to the work, that to part six recording the temporary absence of the plates, which appear correctly in part seven. Part seven has the erratum ‘anuary' for ‘January' on the cover. One of the most difficult Lever titles to find, even in book form, and phenomenal as a clean, fresh, set of parts. Sadleir, 1401 and Wolff, 4084, both listing book issues only. Wolff comments: "Sadleir makes this the rarest of the 8vo novels first published in parts, and I would emphatically agree. This is the first copy [even of the book issue] I have ever had a chance to buy (August 1970)."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). The Dodd family abroad. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1859. Half-title in volume two, none called for in volume one, the list of Illustrations there being a single inset leaf signed ‘b'; frontispiece and seven plates in each volume; pp.[x]+[286]; [viii]+280; pink morocco cloth, blindstamped on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; pale yellow coated end-papers; uncut edges. Spines worn very slightly at head and foot, and chip in cloth of spine at head of volume one; spines a little faded; otherwise a very nice copy.

The first two volume edition, and with a preface by the author here first published. This edition not in Sadleir. The work first appeared in 1854, in one volume.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). Barrington. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1863. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; twenty-four full page plates by Hablot K. Browne; pp.[viii]+411+[i (printer's imprint)]; purple patterned sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Restorations to cloth at top of joints; cloth at tail of spine a little worn; end-papers bubbled and marked and strengthened at joints with matching paper; the text and the spirited etchings by H.K. Browne in extremely fine state.

Sadleir 1394a, and like that an (?)early issue bound from the parts (showing both stab-holes, and traces of the original green wrappers on some inner margins); with a design, gilt, including a dangling fish, on the spine; but a variant in purple patterned sand-grain instead of maroon coarse morocco cloth. Wolff, 4077, records a copy similar to the present one.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEVER (Charles). Barrington. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1863. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; twenty-four full page plates by Hablot K. Browne; pp.[viii]+411+[i (printer's imprint)]; contemporary half green sheep, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, tooled gilt, red label. Very nice copy.

Sadleir 1394; Wolff, 4077. An early issue, bound from the parts (showing stab-holes on some inner margins).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]