ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. KINDERSLEY (Edward Cockburn). The very Joyous, Pleasant and Refreshing History of the Feats, Exploits, Triumphs and Atchievements of the Good Knight without Fear and without Reproach the gentle Lord de Bayard. Set forth in English by Edward Cockburn Kindersley. Imprinted for Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848. Binder's blank at beginning and end; half-title not called for; fine steel-engraved frontispiece after E.H. Wehnert, with tissue guard; large wood-engraved coat of arms on verso of title-page, and numerous head-pieces, tail-pieces, and historiated initial letters; vertically ribbed fine glazed cloth, printed with an all-over design of small framed fleurs-de-lys in gilt and black, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; salmon yellow end-papers. Paper label darkened, and a little rubbed; very neat restorations to four small holes in cloth of joints; very slight cracking of end-papers; blanks, prelims., and last leaf a little foxed; old private library stamp on back end-paper; otherwise a fine copy. KING (Katharine). The queen of the regiment. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1872. 3 Vols.; half-titles not present; pp.[ii]+297+[i (blank)]; [ii]+326; [ii]+323+[i (blank)]; contemporary half roan, marbled sides; sprinkled edges. Some wear to leather of spines, and that to volume three badly chipped; leather peeling at corners; otherwise fine. KINGSFORD (Mrs. Algernon). Rosamunda the princess. An historical romance of the Sixth century; And other Tales. With twenty-four illustrations. Oxford and London: James Parker and Co., 1875. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and twenty-three plates; final leaf integral advertisements; pp.[viii]+365+[i (blank)]+[ii]; royal blue buckram, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with bird and flower design in brown; lower-edges rough trimmed. Two leaves badly opened; later inscription on blank back of frontispiece; slight foxing of some plates; nonetheless, virtually a fine copy. KINGSLEY (Charles, Jun., Rector of Eversley). Hypatia: Or, New foes with an old face. Reprinted from ‘Fraser's Magazine.' In two volumes. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1853. Tall cr.8vo; half-title excised in volume one, not called for in volume two; 6pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; dark olive brown straight grain morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and with two short rules gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale lemon. Neat restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail bands; small ink splashes on one paste-down; otherwise a virtually fine copy. KINGSLEY (The Rev. C.). The heroes; Or, Greek fairy tales For my children. By the Rev. C. Kingsley. With eight illustrations by the author. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1856. Extra cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xx]+205+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; vertical fine ribbed rich brown cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, up spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated bluish grey. Some faint foxing or damp-marking passim in text; tear in fore-margin of two leaves; nonetheless, a near nice copy. KINGSLEY (The Rev. Charles). Two years ago. In three volumes. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1857. 3 Vols.; advertisement leaf before half-title in each volume; 4pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end of volume one, 24pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated January, 1857, and listing this work as ‘Nearly ready', at the end of volumes two and three; royal blue straight grain fine morocco cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; top- and lower- edges uncut; lemon coated end-papers. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, and neat restoration to cloth of back joint in volume one; one or two gatherings a little proud, but not loose; contemporary ownership inscription and private library label on each front end-paper; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy. KINGSLEY (The Rev. Charles). Two years ago. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1857. Lge.12mo, in half-sheets; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; pp.[XXIV]+540; dark brown vertical herring-bone grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; yellow end-papers. Fine copy. KINGSLEY (The Rev. C.). Hereward the wake, "Last of the English." In two volumes. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1866. 2 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of each volume; pp.viii+365+[i (printer's imprint)]+[2]; viii+402+[2]; crimson-lake fine morocco cloth, blocked blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated very dark grey-green. Re-backed, with the original backstrips laid on; some mottled darkening of covers, and gilt a little rubbed; a little scattered foxing or light dusting; two short tears in lower margin of one leaf, not touching text; in general a very good copy, nonetheless. KINGSLEY (Henry). The Recollections Of Geoffry Hamlyn. Second edition. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., And 23, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden. London, 1860. (The Right of Translation is Reserved.) Integral advertisement leaf at end, followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue dated 27.9.60; pp.[xii]+433+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; royal blue bead-grain cloth ruled blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered with short rule, gilt, on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated peach. A little scattered light foxing; signature on half-title; but a nice copy. Scarce. KINGSLEY (Henry). Ravenshoe. By Henry Kingsley, Author of "Geoffry Hamlyn." In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., Cambridge: And 23, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, 1862. (The Right of Translation is reserved.) 3 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes one and three; pp.[iv]+viii+298+[ii]; viii+275+[i (printer's imprint)]; viii+266+[ii]; 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end of volume two; royal blue straight grain morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated deep cream. Covers dull, worn at corners and at head and tail of spines, and cloth splitting over two joints; front end-papers lightly stained in one volume; a very little dusting, and one or two small marks; the text in general nice. KINGSLEY (Henry). Mademoiselle Mathilde. A Novel. In three volumes. Bradbury, Evans, & Co., 11, Bouverie St., 1868. 3 Vols.; bound up without the half-titles; contemporary half red roan, marbled sides. Slight general wear to covers; two back end-papers lacking; otherwise a nice copy. KINGSLEY (Henry, F.R.G.S.). Tales of old travel. Re-narrated By Henry Kingsley, F.R.G.S. Macmillan & Co., 1869. Wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette on title with tissue guard, and seven plates, by J. Cooper; pp.[viii]+368; publisher's inserted 56pp. catalogue at end, dated August, 1869; yellow-green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered and pictorially blocked gilt, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated milk chocolate; binder's ticket of ‘Burn &Co.' on back paste-down. Covers a little marked and dull; end-papers slightly rubbed; some light embrowning, and a few small marks in text; tissue lacking; a good copy, nonetheless. KINGSLEY (Henry). The Harveys. In two volumes. Tinsley Bros., 18, Catherine Street, Strand, 1872. 2 Vols.; half-title in each volume; quarter brown morocco, green hexagon-grain cloth sides. Insignificant wear to morocco at head of spines, and morocco split towards head over back joint in volume two, but not obviously weak; edges foxed, and some foxing throughout, heavy towards start and end of each volume; a nice copy otherwise. KINGSLEY (Henry). Valentin. A French Boy's Story of Sedan. In two volumes. Tinsley Brothers, 18 Catherine St. Strand, 1872. 2 Vols., bound in one; half-title present in volume one, lacking from volume two; Victorian half dark red roan, blind and gilt, oil-marbled sides and end-papers; sprinkled edges. Inscription on verso of half-title; otherwise a fine copy. KINGSTON (William H.G., Esq.). The Pirate Of the Mediterranean. A Tale of the Sea. In three volumes. Thomas Cautley Newby, Publisher, 30, Welbeck Street, Cavendish Square, 1851. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; integral advertisement leaf precedes title-page in volume one, in place of a half-title; not present in other volumes, and possibly lacking; (?publisher's) quarter black roan, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine, fine-diaper brown cloth corners; sides recovered with marbled paper at a later date, and the end-papers renewed. Leather of spines worn and chipped, badly so in volume three, and paper covering of boards removed in same volume; a little spotting and dusting, and one or two other minor faults internally; in general effect, however, a very good copy of a rare early adult Kingston title. KINGSTON (William H.G.). Antony Waymouth; Or, The gentlemen adventurers. A Chronicle of the Sea. Frederick Warne & Co., [15,] Bedford Street, Covent Garden, 1865. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece and eleven plates, signed ‘A P'; 24pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘18' and ‘19'), dated July 1865 on p.13; pp.viii+271+[i (printer's imprint)]+24; dark red sand-grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and letered blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, small ‘SOB' monogram red-through-gilt on front cover and spine, embossed blind on back cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Insignificant marking of covers; otherwise a fine copy. KINGSTON (W.H.G.). Taking tales For cottage homes. Edited by W.H.G. Kingston. [Volume three:] Life on the coast; Or, the little fisher girl. Adventures of two orphans in London. Early days on board a man-of-war. With Ten Engravings. *** London: Griffith and Farran, Successors to Newbery and Harris, Corner of St. Paul's Churchyard, N.D. [1879]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; inserted title leaf; wood-engraved frontispiece and other illustrations in text, some unbacked, but all included in the pagination; pp.[2]+[ii]+3-[64]+[64]+[63]+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, coded 10M.11.79; diagonally fine ribbed bright emerald green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and up-lettered black on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Inscription dated ‘Aug 22nd. 1880' on front end-paper and later inscription on back of frontispiece; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. KIPLING (Rudyard). Plain Tales From The hills. Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co., London:- W. Thacker and Co. [87, Newgate St.], 1888. Wire-stitched; blank before half-title; pp.xii+283+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated 1887; diagonally fine ribbed olive green cloth, blocked and lettered with publisher's monogram and motto device black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Slight marking of front cover; barely visible restorations to cloth of spine; pp.iii-xxx of catalogue lacking; otherwise internally a fine copy. KIPLING (Rudyard). The phantom 'rickshaw And other tales. Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld., N.D. [1890]. BOUND WITH: ... The City of dreadful night And Other places. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad; Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Ltd., N.D. [1891]. BOUND WITH: ... Soldiers three [etc.]. Ninth edition. Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Limited, 1891. BOUND WITH: ... The Story of the Gadsbys [etc.]. Fifth edition. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld., N.D. [1891]. BOUND WITH: ... In black and white. Seventh edition. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co, Allahabad; Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Ld., N.D. [1891]. BOUND WITH: Under the deodars. Third edition. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld., [1890] BOUND WITH: Wee Willie Winkie And other stories. Eighth edition. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co, Allahabad; Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Ld., [1891]. Old half roan, worn, and joints cracked; corner of one leaf very slightly chipped; bound up without the wrappers, but otherwise nice. Seven works in one volume. KIPLING (Rudyard). The phantom 'rickshaw And other tales. Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld., N.D. [1890]. BOUND WITH: ... The City of dreadful night And Other places. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad; Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Ltd., N.D. [1891]. BOUND WITH: ... Soldiers three [etc.]. Eighth edition. Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Limited, 1891. BOUND WITH: ... The Story of the Gadsbys [etc.]. Sixth edition. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad; Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Ld., N.D. [1891]. BOUND WITH: ... In black and white. Sixth edition. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co, Allahabad; Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Ld., N.D. [1891]. BOUND WITH: Under the deodars. Third edition. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld., [1890] BOUND WITH: Wee Willie Winkie And other stories. Fifth edition. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co, Allahabad; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld., [1890]. Old half roan, marbled sides; each work with green wrappers printed in black; integral advertisement leaf at front and back in ‘Soldiers Three', and ‘Story of the Gadsby's', at front in ‘Wee Willie Winkie'; publisher's note slip tipped in before title-page of ‘City of Dreadful Night'. Leather cracked at joints; otherwise a fine collection. Seven works in one volume. KIPLING (Rudyard). Wee Willie Winkie And other stories. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co, Allahabad; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld., London, N.D. [1890]. Advertisement leaf precedes title-page; green wrappers printed in black. Wrappers slightly embrowned at edges, and somewhat chipped and fragile on edges and on the spine towards the head and tail; otherwise a nice copy. KIPLING (Rudyard). Life's handicap: Being stories of Mine own people. Macmillan and Co., 1891. 56pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated May, 1891; royal blue fine diaper cloth blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; dark green coated end-papers. Back end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a very nice copy. KIPLING (Rudyard). The Jungle book. With illustrations By J.L. Kipling, W.H. Drake, and P. Frenzeny. Macmillan and Co., 1894. WITH: ... The Second jungle book. With illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling, C.I.E. Macmillan and Co., 1895. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; frontispiece in first volume; numerous illustrations on text paper; integral advertisement leaf at end of second volume; blue buckram blocked gilt on spine and front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; very dark green coated end-papers. Numerous minor faults, but a very good set. KIPLING (Rudyard). The Second jungle book. With illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling, C.I.E. Macmillan and Co., 1895. Blank before half-title; numerous illustrations on text paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; blue buckram blocked gilt on spine and front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; very dark green coated end-papers. Slight wear to spine, and spine a little dull; some scattered light foxing; a nice copy, nonetheless. KIPLING (Rudyard). Soldier tales. Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. Frontispiece with tissue guard, twenty plates, and numerous illustrations in the text; royal blue buckram blocked gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; very dark green coated end-papers. Cloth of sides bubbled, and marked by damp at lower corners; plates damp stained; otherwise in general a nice copy. Offered as a reading copy. KIPLING (Rudyard). ‘Captains Courageous': A story of the grand banks. With illustrations by I.W. Taber. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1897. Frontispiece with tissue guard and numerous illustrations on text paper; final leaf integral advertisements; royal blue buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; black coated end-papers. Gilt dull on covers; creases in a few leaves; scattered large fox spotting; front end-paper cracked; otherwise a nice copy. KIPLING (Rudyard). The Day's Work. New York, Doubleday & McClure Co., 1898. Frontispiece with thin paper guard, and seven full page plates, by various artists; vertically ribbed green cloth, pictorially blocked in blind and black and lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth of sides bubbled; spine worn at head and tail; flat back a little warped; end-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy. KIPLING (Rudyard). The day's work. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1898. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+381+[i (blank)]+[ii]; blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's device in blind on back cover, blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Insignificant marking of covers, but a near-fine copy. KIPLING (Rudyard). Stalky & Co. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1899. Title page printed in red and black; pp.[xii]+272; inserted advertisement leaf at end; mottled red linen embossed with medallion gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., lower-edges rough trimmed. Gilt of medallion a trifle rubbed; end-papers slightly cracked and lightly foxed; two or three scattered fox-spots; in general, however, a nice copy. KIPLING (Rudyard). Many Inventions. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1899. Title page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[x]+387+[i (blank)]+[ii]; mottled red linen embossed with medallion gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Nice copy. KIPLING (Rudyard) and BALESTIER (Wolcott). The Naulahka: A story of West and East. William Heinemann, 1892. 8pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed orange red cloth blocked and lettered olive green on front cover, blocked with pattern and publisher's monogram olive green on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight mottled fading of spine, and one corner slightly bruised; otherwise a near-fine copy. Scarce thus. KIPLING (Rudyard) and BALESTIER (Wolcott). The Naulahka: A story of West and East. William Heinemann, 1892. 8pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed orange red cloth blocked and lettered olive green on front cover, blocked with pattern and publisher's monogram olive green on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Good working or reading copy only. KNEESHAW (John W.). Norcliffe Court. S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 and 9, Paternoster Row, 1898. Half-tone frontispiece (and cover design) by Stanley Berkeley; pp.319+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 20pp. Catalogue at end; very dark green buckram blocked tan, brown, black, and white, lettered white-shadowed gilt-outlined red on front cover, blocked black and brown, lettered gilt, and gilt-outlined red, on spine; end-papers printed with apple-blossom pattern in pale lime green. Generally nice copy. KNIGHT (George). The Circle of the Earth. By George Knight Author of "Dust in the Balance," etc. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., New York and Melbourne, 1897. Sm.roy.16mo in half sheets; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.217+[i (printer's imprint)]+6; vertically fine ribbed navy blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; laid end-papers. Frontispiece supplied in facsimile; a very little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy. KNIGHT (H.B. Finlay). A Gentleman From the Ranks. Adam and Charles Black, 1899. Pp.[iv]+424; 4pp. publisher's text-paper advertisements at end, probably integral; vertically ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Gilt dull on spine; single worm-hole affecting blank fore-margin of about forty leaves; light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper throughout; otherwiseanicecopy. KNOX (Kathleen). Cornertown chronicles: New legends of old lore. Griffith and Farran, Successors to Newbery and Harris, West corner of St. Paul's Churchyard, London. New York: E.P. Dutton and Co., 1880 [i.e., Winter 1879]. Globe 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates (one signed ‘H.J.D.'); vignette on title-page, fifteen illustrations in the text, and one tail-piece; pp.256; diagonally fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled gilt and black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Half-title lacking; blank corner cut from one leaf; scattered foxing, mostly very light; otherwise a nice copy. KNOX (Kathleen). Poor Archie's girls. A Novel. In three volumes. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1882. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; blank at end of volume two; pp.[iv]+272; [iv]+277+[iii]; [iv]+288; diagonally fine ribbed fawn cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, blocked and lettered dark green on front cover, blocked dark green, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in purple. Slight general wear to covers, ink signature on upper margin of Contents page in each volume, and neat ink note on upper margin of title-page in volume three (v. below); but a nice copy, the striking cover design in general bright and clean. KRASZEWSKI (Joseph Ignatius). The Jew. From the Polish Of Joseph Ignatius Kraszewski. William Heinemann, 1893. Slip of pink paper advertising this volume as the ‘Latest Addition' to the series, and giving the translator as Linda Da Kowalewska, tipped in before half-title; final blank; pp.xvi+469+[iii]; publisher's catalogue, on text-paper, dated May 1893, at end; white and pink mixed-weave fine glazed linen over very thin boards, blocked with publisher's monogram device on back cover, lettered on spine, ruled and lettered on front cover, all dark blue. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy. KRINKS (W.H.). Thorney cape hall: Or, A Tale of Lost Property At Lignumford. Jarrold & Sons, 47, St. Paul's Churchyard, N.D. [?1855]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece by G.P. Nicholls; pp.iv+212; glazed yellow boards printed in black, the front board bearing a repeat of the frontispiece design, the spine lettered up with title and across with price, the back board bearing Ward and Lock advertisements, all in black. Spine slightly chipped at head and tail, and with neat repair; boards a trifle worn at corners; otherwise a very nice copy. LAFARGUE (Philip [i.e., Joseph Henry Philpot]). The salt of The earth. Westminster, Archibald Constable And Co 1895. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; pp.240; dark red coarse linen, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy. LAHEE (M.R.). Acquitted Though guilty; Or, The tenant of Wild Bank. A Lancashire story. Manchester: Abel Heywood and Son, 56 and 58, Oldham Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1883. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood engraved frontispiece on text-paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii (including frontispiece)]+174+[ii]; cerise crushed morocco cloth, blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Front free end-paper lacking; scattered very light foxing; otherwise nice. LAMARTINE (A. de). The Wanderer and his home. Being a continuation of "Memoirs of my youth." London: Simms and M'Intyre, Paternoster Row; and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1851. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher's advertisements, on text-paper, before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; vertically fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, in series style; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Virtually fine copy. L[ANDON] (L.E.). Romance And Reality. In three volumes. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1831. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; Preface leaf and author's Note leaf follow title in volume one; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Two boards detached, all external joints cracked, and leather badly chipped and worn; lacking the integral advertisement leaves at start of volumes one and three and the half-title in volume two; scattered foxing and dusting, significant on three or four leaves only; otherwise a nice copy. [LANG (Andrew).]. Aucassin & Nicolete Done into English By Andrew Lang. London: 1887, Published by David Nutt, In the Strand. F'cap 8vo; limitation leaf precedes half-title page; dry-point illustrated title-page by Jacomb Hood, signed in the plate, and dated ‘LONDINI MDCXXXVII' [sic], precedes letterpress title-page; two head-pieces and one tail-piece by Hood; imprint leaf at end; printed throughout in black and red; Japanese vellum dust-wrapper printed in black and red on front, in black on back wrapper, French-folded over plain white thin boards; a.e. uncut; Japanese vellum end-papers. Dust-wrapper dusty, and a little marked; otherwise a very nice copy. LANG (Andrew). The True story book Edited by Andrew Lang. With Numerous Illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J. Ford, C.H.M. Kerr, and Lancelot Speed. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1893. Blank and limitation leaf precede half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard, and eight plates; vignette title-page printed in red and black; numerous illustrations in the text; final blank; quarter mock parchment, spine with raised bands, grey board sides, spine lettered in black; a.e. uncut. Neat restoration to head of spine; boards slightly worn at corners; otherwise a fine copy. LANG (Andrew). A monk of Fife: Being the chronicle written By Norman Leslie of Pitcullo, Concerning marvellous deeds That befell in the realm of France, in the years of our re-Demption, MCCCCXXIX-XXXI. Now First done into English Out of the French by Andrew Lang. Longmans Green and Company In Paternoster Row, London, New York and Bombay, 1896. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations and initials in the text, and full-page tailpiece, by Selwyn Image; light brown linen-patterned rough buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on blind panels on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth very slightly bubbled on front cover; end-papers foxed; light pencilled inscription dated ‘20.1.96' on half-title; otherwise a fine copy. LANGBRIDGE (Frederick). Rider's leap. Illustrated by W. B. Wollen. Hatchards, Piccadilly, 1888. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; deep olive green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black, brown, and blue, lettered gilt and black-outlined gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with passion plant pattern olive green. Gilt rubbed on spine; two or three fox-spots on edges; otherwise a fine copy. LATTO (W.D.). Tammas Bodkin: Swatches o'hodden-grey. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1894. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+317+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bevelled bright lime green art buckram, lettered and with short rule gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated dark grey green. A very fine, bright copy of a handsome book. [LAUDER (Sir Thomas Dick).]. [Engraved title:] Lochandhu: A tale of the eighteenth century. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson and Co. London, 1825. 3 vols., 12mo; letterpress titles not called for; single inset advertisement leaf at end of volume three, probably printed conjugate with half-titles as one quarter sheet; pp.[iv]+xii+300; [ii]+312; [ii]+287+[i (blank)]?+[ii]; early quarter natural calf, black spine labels, marbled sides. Boards rubbed and darkened, calf slightly so; bound up without half-titles or advertisement leaf; a little scattered marking and dusting; two gatherings a little proud, but not loose in volume two; last leaf of volume three torn a little towards inner margin, barely touching text; in all a very good copy. Scarce. [LAURENCE (Miss H.).]. London In The olden time; Or, Tales Intended to illustrate the Manners and superstitions of its inhabitants, From the twelfth to the sixteenth century. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster Row, 1825. Pp.324; publisher's inserted 12pp. catalogue dated May 1825 bound in between front end-papers; quarter purple fine morocco cloth, drab boards, leather spine label, ruled and lettered gilt; a.e. uncut. Small, almost invisible, restoration to cloth of spine; catalogue foxed at edges; otherwise a very nice copy. [LAURENCE (Miss H.).]. London In The olden time; Or, Tales Intended to illustrate the Manners and superstitions of its inhabitants, From the twelfth to the sixteenth century. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster Row, 1825. Pp.324; erratum slip tipped in before gathering ‘B'; drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Backstrip a little chipped at head; external joints slightly cracking, and paper covering flaking over joints; corners worn; internally a very nice copy. LAWLESS (The Hon. Emily). Hurrish: A study. In two volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1886. 2 Vols.; 2pp. integral advertisements, followed by 24pp. publisher's inserted Catalogue at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+266; [iv]+302+2; brick red buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in brownish grey. Spines faded; front end-papers in volume one neatly strengthened; otherwise a nice copy. LAWLESS (Hon. Emily). With Essex in Ireland: Being extracts from a diary kept in Ireland During the year 1599 by Mr Henry Harvey, Sometime secretary to Robert Devereux, Earl Of Essex. With a preface by John Oliver Madox, M.A. Introduced and edited By Hon. Emily Lawless. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1890. Double spread wood-engraved map tipped onto a stub before first page of text (the other half of the stub preceding half-title); Preface leaf a single inset; pp.vi+299+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers glazed black. Very nice copy. LAWSON (Mrs. J[essie]. K.). Euphie Lyn: Or The fishers of old Inweerie. Edinburgh, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1893. Narrow post 8vo; frontispiece on verso of half-title; pictorial headpieces to the chapters; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; scarlet buckram lettered silver on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram silver on spine. Nice copy. LEAHCIMRAC (J.). John Ingram; Or, Railway Life Behind the Curtain. Glasgow: W. & R. Holmes, 3 and 5 Dunlop Street. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 4 Stationers' Hall Court, N.D. [1889]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.192; light blue patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine, and end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a nice copy. LEATHAM (William Henry). Tales of English life And Miscellanies. In two volumes. Arthur Hall, Virtue and Co., 25, Paternoster Row, 1858. F'cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; single inset title-leaf to each volume; first leaf of Contents to volume two a cancel, pasted on a stub; pp.[vi]+303+[i (blank)]; [vi]+259+[i (advertisement for another book by Leatham)]; Errata slip to both volumes tipped in before first leaf of text in volume two; volume one sage green horizontally grained straight morocco cloth, volume two brown vertically grained straight morocco cloth, uniformly ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and with short rules gilt on spines; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Both back covers slightly damp-mottled; otherwise a very nice copy. [LEATHES (Mrs. Stanley).]. Soimeme: A Story of a Wilful Life. Rivingtons, London, Oxford, and Cambridge, 1869. F'cap 8vo; pp.x+[228]; publisher's 32pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated July, 1869; bevelled deep red buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Some foxing of prelims.; otherwise a fine copy. LE BRETON (John). Miss Tudor. John Macqueen, Hastings House, Norfolk Street, Strand, 1897. Vertically ribbed blue cloth, ruled gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Light foxing and embrowning of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy. |