Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JERROLD (Douglas). The Chronicles of Clovernook; With some account of The Hermit of Bellyfulle. London: Published at the Punch Office, 85, Fleet Street, 1846. F'cap 8vo; engraved frontispiece by Kenny Meadows, on plate paper; 2pp. advertisements precede half-title page; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, blindstamped on the sides and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; yellow coated end-papers. Cloth worn through at extreme head and tail of front joint; a very little very light dusting here and there; otherwise a near fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JERROLD (Douglas). The Chronicles of Clovernook; With some account of The Hermit of Bellyfulle. London: Published at the Punch Office, 85, Fleet Street, 1847. F'cap 8vo; engraved frontispiece by Kenny Meadows, on plate paper; 2pp. advertisements precede half-title page; pp.[viii]+183+[i (printer's imprint)]; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; yellow coated end-papers. Cloth frayed at extreme head- and tail- bands; small ink-mark on spine; extreme fore-edge of plate damp-marked; a little very light pencil scoring here and there (v. note); otherwise, and in general, a nice copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's signed thirteen word holograph inscription on the front end-paper to the publisher Charles Knight. The faint scoring (in lead pencil) is presumably Knight's. The second edition of a title issued originally in 1846. Besides the title story, the present edition contains five Essays: "Folly of the Sword", "Elizabeth and Victoria", "The Order of Poverty", "A Gossip at Reculvers", and "The Old Man at the Gate".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JERROLD (Douglas). The Brownrigg papers. By Douglas Jerrold. Edited by Blanchard Jerrold, Author of "The Life and Remains of Douglas Jerrold," etc. With a Coloured Illustration by George Cruikshank. John Camden Hotten, [151B,] Piccadilly, 1860. Half-title not called for; finely hand-coloured frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.vi+[418], the last leaf being a single inset signed EE; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; magenta straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and magenta-through-gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated sea-green. Covers a trifle dull and darkened, and label removed from top edge of front cover, leaving slight traces; otherwise a very nice copy.

Cohn, 436

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JERROLD (W. Blanchard). The Chronicles of the crutch. William Tinsley, 314, Strand, 1860. Half-title not called for; bright purple morocco cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Spine faded, and very slightly worn at head and tail; otherwise a near fine copy. Very scarce.

Not in Sadleir, or Block. Sadleir 3602 erroneously lists the Ward & Lock yellow back of 1861 as the first edition. That, besides being later, may not in fact reproduce the entire contents of the present copy, since according to Sadleir the title-page bears the legend "Reprinted from Household Words." According to the author's Preliminary Word in our copy, some of the papers are here "printed for the first time."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JESSOP (A., D.D., Hon. Canon in Norwich Cathedral, Hon. Fellow Of Worcester College, Oxford, and Hon. Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge.). Simon Ryan The Peterite. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1896. Sm.narrow 8vo, printed throughout on Japanese vellum; blank, half-title with series advertisements on verso, leaf advertising books ‘By the same author', and inserted frontispiece by William Horton, with tissue guard, precede title page; pp.[viii]+119+[i (printer's imprint)]; bevelled Imitation Vellum blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; cream end-papers printed with pattern of fleurs-de-lis in yellow ochre. Paper of spine slightly chipped at head, and neat restoration to front joint; otherwise fine.

Issued at 1s. in ‘Paper' and at 2s. in ‘Imitation Vellum, Gilt Edges, in box', as the third volume in a uniform but unnamed series, the first two volumes of which were ‘Marsena' by Harold Frederic, and ‘The Mystery of McLoughlin Island' by Louis Becke and Walter Jeffery. The box is not here present. Neither this title nor the two others listed above are in either Sadleir or Wolff - and this is the only example that we have come across. It is similar in format to the ‘Pseudonym Library', but a trifle smaller, on more expensive paper, and more heavily bound.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JEWETT (Sarah Orne). A native of Winby And other tales. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1893. Globe 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; advertisement leaf precedes title-page; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+309+[i (blank)]+[ii]; sage green fine linen, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; sage green head and tail bands; end-papers coated maroon. Light pinhead foxing of covers; contemporary inscription on front binder's blank; otherwise a nice copy.

Blanck, 10902. 2,000 copies were printed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JEWETT (Sarah Orne). The country Of the pointed firs. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1896. Globe 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; advertisement leaf precedes title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+213+[i (blank)]+[ii]; sage green fine linen, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Virtually fine copy.

Blanck, 10910 variant 1 (the correct first printing, with leaves [1]2,3 inserted conjugate. 2413 copies were issued thus.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JEWSBURY (Maria Jane). The Three histories: The history of an enthusiast; The history of a nonchalant; The history of a realist. Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis, Stationers' Hall Court, 1830. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; dedication leaf, and fly-title to first story, follow title-page; final leaf (probably the label leaf), excised before binding; pp.[iv]+322+[ii (stub)]; drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Neatly rebacked with matching paper, the darkened remains of spine label being laid on; boards worn somewhat at corners; end-papers foxed, with offsetting onto facing leaf; short tear in upper margin of three preliminary leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Block, p.123, citing the title from a single bookseller's listing only.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JOCELYN (Mrs. Robert [Ada M.].). Lady Mary's experiences. A novel. In one volume. London: F.V. White & Co, 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C [sic], 1897. Publisher's 12pp. integral Catalogue at end, not listing this volume; pp.[viii]+300+12; light apple-green sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with author's signature gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Slight mottled darkening of back cover; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JOCELYN (Mrs. Robert [Ada M.]). Henry Massinger. A novel. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, 1899. 4pp. integral advertisements at end, included in the pagination; light green linen-patterned cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Poor quality paper, lightly embrowned throughout; otherwise very nice.

Listed by Hubin p.227 as a title of doubtful status. It in fact has no criminous content whatsoever, but is a well written love story, with a sub-plot involving mesmerism and miraculous cures of disease which would just barely qualify it as a fantasy. In this copy the misprint ‘were' for ‘where' occurs in the penultimate line on p.291.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JOHNSTONE (D. Lawson). Richard Tregellas: A Memoir of his adventures in the West Indies In the year of grace 1781. With sixteen original illustrations by W. Boucher. Edinburgh, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1891. Frontispiece on verso of half-title, other plates on text paper; 7pp. integral advertisements at end; blue green buckram blocked in orange, yellow, brown, and yellow green on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered brown on back cover, lettered brown and brown shadowed gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. brown; white end-papers printed in brown with publisher's device. Spine badly worn at head and tail, corners slightly worn, spine dull and badly rubbed, edges of covers darkened; inscription on half-title page; otherwise a very nice copy.

A long juvenile novel, evidently written very much under the influence of Stevenson.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JOHNSTONE (David Lawson). The Rebel commodore: Being Memoirs of the earlier adventures Ashore and afloat Of Sir Ascott Dalrymple, Knight of the Bath. Illustrated by W. Boucher. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, London and Edinburgh, 1895. Imp.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, all on text-paper, and included in the pagination; integral blank, followed by publisher's inserted 40pp. catalogue at end; pale green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device in black on back cover, blocked pictorially (and somewhat garishly) in brown, scarlet, yellow, blue, gilt, white, and black, lettered black-shadowed gilt, and half black and half black outlined pale green, on front cover, blocked pictorially black, blue, brown, yellow, scarlet, and white, ruled black, lettered black, and gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with buttercup pattern in iron grey. Enamel very slightly rubbed on front cover; name written on blank back of frontispiece, offset onto verso of end-paper, but a virtually fine copy, nonetheless.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Set largely in eighteenth century Galloway, but dealing also with the exploits of Paul Jones around the British coasts and in the Low Countries. The book provides an excellent example of bad (if expensive) pictorial cover design - almost not to be bettered for its date!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JONES (H[annah]. M[aria].). The Wedding ring; Or, Married and single. A Domestic Tale. By H.M. Jones, Authoress of Gretna Green, The British Officer, &c. &c. London: Printed by C. Baynes, 13, Duke Street, Lincoln's Inn Fields. Published by George Virtue, 26, Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row, And Bath Street, Bristol, 1824. Narrow demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; frontispiece and engraved title precede letterpress title; eight plates; Directions to the Binder at foot of last page of text; pp.718; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Leather repaired over front joint, and marbling of boards somewhat faded and dusty; front end-papers neatly strengthened; scattered light foxing and dusting in text; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.

Not in Wolff. Block, p.145, rather confusingly listing all the works of this author under her later name of Lowndes, gives the publisher, title, and date as here, but adds ‘4 vols.' Virtue did not at this date, if ever, regularly publish multi-deckers, and since the Block entry is from a single bookseller's listing only, we suspect it of having been one volume in four. Summers, p.554, says: "Originally issued in 28 weekly nos. at sixpence each. With superior engravings. G. Virtue, 26 Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row. 1824. / Complete edition, 4 vols., Virtue. 1824". The present volume exhibits stab-holes from p.97 onwards, and is numbered in parts as well as signed from p.105, appearing from that point at least to correspond with Summers' first entry, except that it is marked for issue as 30 24pp. nos., not 28. Presumably a later variant of the first issue. Summers' mention of the four volume edition may merely reflect Block.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JONES (Hannah Maria). The Strangers Of The glen; Or, The Travellers Benighted. A tale of mystery. London: Printed by C. Baynes, Duke-street, Lincoln's-inn-fields; Published by G. Virtue, Ivy-lane, Paternoster-row; Bath Street [sic], Bristol; and St. Vincent Street [sic], Liverpool: And sold by all booksellers, 1827. Extra cr.8vo in half-sheets; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title precede letterpress title; half-title not called for; seven engraved plates; pp.715+[i (Directions to the Binder)]; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides. Front board detached, marbled paper darkened and chipped; some marking and fingering throughout, but a good copy, nonetheless: a rare edition of a scarce book.

The true first edition. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Summers, pp.81 and 516, listing no edition before 1828; Block, p.145 (under Lowndes), listing only an undated edition as ‘c.1830'. The present edition was issued in thirty twelve page numbers, apparently between c.December 9th 1826 (the date on the frontispiece) and c.29th June 1827. The letterpress title-page lists Jones as the authoress of "‘The Wedding Ring', ‘Gretna Green', ‘The Victim of Fashion', &c. &c."; the engraved title lists her as the author of "‘Wedding Ring', ‘Rosaline Woodbridge', ‘Forged Note', &c. &c.", the publisher's addresses on the engraved title being given as "26, Ivy Lane, & Bath St. Bristol."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JONES (H[annah]. M[aria].). The Scottish chieftains; Or, The perils of love and war. George Virtue, Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row; And Bath Street, Bristol, 1831. Lge.post 8vo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece by J. Rogers after H. Corbould, engraved title (giving the author's name in full), letterpress title, and eight plates by Rogers, S. Lacey, T. Phillibrown, etc., after Wageman, J. Hennerley, T.M. Baynes, W. Corbould, H. Gastineau, etc.; pp.882; quarter old rose calf, contrasting spine label, marbled sides. Calf darkened, label slightly chipped, boards rubbed; early ownership inscription on back of frontispiece; short tear in fore-margin of frontispiece, two in fore-margin of engraved title-page, this being strengthened on verso with matching paper; some plates a little damp-stained on margins; a little light dusting and foxing, chiefly of early leaves; in general, however, a nice copy.

Issued in 37 parts, each except the last containing twelve leaves, the last part only four - which suggests that the novel may have been issued as 37 parts in 36. The letterpress title-page, somewhat unusually, was issued with the first part. The publication dates of the engravings range from August 1831 (frontispiece) to June 4, 1832, that being presumably the approximate actual date of completion. Block, p.145; Summers, p.497; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JONES (Hannah Maria). The Gipsey girl, Or the Heir of Hazel Dell, A romantic tale. By Hannah Maria Jones. Authoress of Village Scandal - Child of Mystery - Gipsey Mother - Pride of the Village - Emily Moreland - Gretna Green - Rosaline Woodbridge - Scottish Chieftains, &c. &c. &c. Illustrated by beautiful steel engravings. Printed for W. Emans, 31, Cloth Fair, 1836. Demy 8vo, in half-sheets; engraved and letterpress titles; eight plates; half-title not called for; Directions to the Binder at foot of last leaf of text; pp.952; one volume bound in two, the frontispiece and engraved title present in volume one, the letterpress title being used for the second volume, and the plate intended for p.443 utilised as frontispiece; contemporary full mottled calf, gilt. Joints broken, and calf of one spine lacking; a little light foxing and dusting, chiefly of plates; internally in general very nice. As a binding copy.

Not in Wolff. Block, p.145, somewhat confusingly listing all this author's works under her later name of Lowndes, gives the same date, but the publisher as J. & F. Tallis, which looks unlikely. Summers, p.340, lists only an undated edition put out by the London Printing and Publishing Company: we have examined a copy of that edition in the original wrappered parts, and the wrappers carry advertisements for ‘England's Battles by Land and Sea' by Lt.-Col. Williams - a work which would appear to date from the period of the Crimean War. The present copy, which exhibits stab-holes, and is bound up from the parts, is from the same publisher who issued Jones's ‘The Child of Mystery' in the next year. We believe it to represent the correct first.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JONES (Hannah Maria). The Child of mystery; Or, The cottager's daughter: A Tale of Fashionable Life. By Hannah Maria Jones, Authoress of "The Gipsey Girl; or, the heir of Hazel Dell;" "Village Scandal; or, the gossip's tale," etc. Illustrated with beautiful steel engravings. London: Published by William Emans, 31, Cloth Fair, 1837. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and eight plates; Directions for Placing the Engravings on last page; pp.961+[i]; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides. Back joint apparently repaired, but calf of both slightly cracking; one leaf reinserted at end; a few leaves lightly damp-stained on blank upper margins; otherwise a nice copy, the plates unusually clean and unfoxed.

Bound up from the original 40 twelve page parts, and signed throughout in twelves and fours (except for the last gathering of the final part which has five leaves, that part having in consequence thirteen leaves, the last being a singleton on slightly poorer paper), the letterpress title-page here, exceptionally, being issued with part 1. Summers, pp.81, and 274, in a very brief entry gives the same date, but the publisher as Virtue. Block, p.145, rather confusingly listing all of this author's works under her later name of Lowndes, gives the publisher, from the British Library and two booksellers' entries, as ‘William Evans' - an obvious misprint for Emans. Neither authority mentions the book as having been issued in parts. In the present copy, all the plates are signed Emans, those to the first part being dated 1836, which appears conclusive with regard to precedence, Virtue having presumably reissued the title at a later date. In the present copy, the last word on p.8 reads ‘con' instead of ‘con-': state or issue significance, if any, undetermined.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JONES (Hannah Maria). The Ruined cottage; Or, The farmer's maid. A Romance of Real Life. London: Published by W.M. Clark, 16, & 17, Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row, N.D. [c.1850]. Demy 8vo in half sheets except for the first gathering which is full demy 8vo; half-title not called for; single inset title-page printed conjugate with last part; 78 wood-engravings in text, one signed ‘Hextall', the others in his style; pp.[ii]+622; early half-sheep, marbled boards, applied back ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Joints cracked; some scattered light dusting; two gatherings lightly embrowned (v. note); in general a nice copy, nonetheless.

Issued weekly in 78 penny numbers, no.2 being "presented gratis" with No.1. A mixed set, consisting mostly of sheets bearing at the spine of each number the publisher's imprint of W.M. Clark, 16 & 17 Warwick-lane, together with a variety of advertisements, and/or the printer's imprint "Printed by G. Lawrence, at the Steam-Press, 29, Farringdon Street, City". Nos.10, 12, 13, 27, 28, 30, 36, 38, 41, 45, 48, 49, 72, 73, 74 do not display visible imprints, whilst nos.9 and 15 are on poorer paper and have different imprints: that of no.9 reading "London:-- Steam-press of G. Lawrence 10, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, and published by W.M. Clark, 17, Warwick Lane", whilst that of no.15 reads "London:-- Steam-press of G. Lawrence. 10, Red Lion -court[sic], Fleet Street: Published by W. Caffyn, 31, Oxford-street, Mile-end". As far as we are aware William Mark Clark did not extend his premises to include no.16 Warwick Lane before at least 1850, and likewise Cockton's The Love Match, advertised on the spine of no.5, appears to have been published by Clark in that year. Further, Clark appears to have both followed the modern practice of calling a reprint an edition only if it contained significant textual alterations, and fairly consistently to have dated his first impressions of new works and new editions of reprinted ones. It appears likely therefore that the present volume consists chiefly of a re-impression of a work originally reprinted for Clark from the same plates as the first edition, that being in fact published by Caffyn, as is indeed the British Library copy. An interesting mixed issue, nonetheless, of a rare title, the Clark impressions being apparently unrecorded, and exemplifying three (or possibly four) different printings all made from the same original type or plates. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; this title not in Block; Summers, p.489 lists this title as "published in 78 penny nos., by William Caffyn, 31 Oxford Street, Mile End. 1847-8"; on p.81, in the Index of Authors, he gives the date as 1846, without giving further details.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JONES (Hannah Maria). [Engraved title:] Trials of love; Or Woman's reward; By Mrs. H.M. Lowndes (Late Hannah Maria Jones). London, [M‘Gowan [sic] & Co., Printers, 16, Great Windmill Street,] 1849. Sm.demy 8vo in half-sheets; steel-engraved frontispiece, and vignette title by J. Gough after T.H. Jones; other prelims. not present; pp.963+[i (blank)]; contemporary half-calf ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled boards. Boards a trifle rubbed; foxing and light uniform embrowning of a few gatherings (the paper quality varies throughout); otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Block, p.145, listing the book from one bookseller's copy only, but giving the extended details: ‘A Romance of Real Life. With plates. London, Printed for the Proprietors, by McGowan, 1849', which may reflect the wording of a printed title not here present. The printer's name in our listing is added from the end of the text. Summers, pp.81 and 537, giving the shorter title as in the present copy. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The present copy was issued in sixty sixteen-page numbers, the last being a double number containing ten leaves (or, possibly, twelve, if further prelims. are allowed for). Some numbers may have been printed on antique toned paper: those that appear embrowned show, at any rate, no sign of brittleness.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JONES (Hannah Maria). [Engraved title:] Trials of love; Or Woman's reward: A romance of real life, By Mrs. H.M. Lowndes (Late Hannah Maria Jones). London: Printed for the proprietors, By M‘Gowan [sic] & Co., 16, Great Windmill Street, 1851. Sm.demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece, and vignette title by J. Gough after T.H. Jones, and twenty-seven plates; letterpress title followed by Directions for Placing the Engravings; pp.[iv]+963+[i (blank)]; contemporary half-calf ruled gilt on spine, contrasting lettering piece, marbled boards. Boards a trifle rubbed, lettering piece lacking, and calf splitting a little over front joint; some dusting and fingering, and light uniform embrowning of a few gatherings (the paper quality varies throughout); E2, 2G, and 6C3 torn without loss (thie last with old silk-thread repair); short marginal tear in U3 and U4; blank corner torn from Y1, and blank piece torn from fore-margin of 2E3; over all, a good copy, nonetheless. Scarce.

Originally issued, 60 parts in 59, with a title-page dated 1849, the present copy, on the evidence of variations in paper quality, being largely a reissue of that. The final part, however, with which the prelims. were issued, is here certainly a reprint as, unlike the original, it bears no part number. In the present copy also a new plate (‘The Betrayer Betrayed') has been added, as frontispiece, the plate listed as frontispiece in the Directions for Placing the Engravings being bound in to face p.184 (for which it is in fact marked), and the ‘Portrait of Amy Mortimer' listed for p.21 being suppressed. Block, p.145, listing the first issue from one bookseller's copy only, and not mentioning this one; Summers, pp.81 and 537, giving no details beyond the date of the first issue. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Some numbers may have been printed on antique toned paper: those that appear embrowned show, at any rate, no sign of brittleness.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JONES (H[annah]. M[aria].).]. Elinor Clare; Or, The haunted oak. By the authoress of the "Cottage Girl," etc., etc. Illustrated by Numerous Engravings. Newsagents' Publishing Company, 147, Fleet Street, 1868. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; thirty-three wood-engraved illustrations in text; 7pp. list of names and addresses of prizewinners in the "Elinor Clare" Prize Drawing competition, followed by one page integral advertisement (for an issue in penny weekly numbers of ‘Jane Shore; Or, The goldsmith's Wife': ‘150,000 copies of No.1 Will be given away With No.92 of the "Boys of England"') at end; magenta bead grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; buff end-papers. Front end-paper lacking; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Issued in thirty-three penny weekly numbers, the title-leaf being issued with the last number. The present copy was apparently issued as a volume, there being no sign of stab-holes, and the spine bearing the imprint ‘BOYS of ENGLAND / EDITION'. As far as we can discover, the first edition under this title. Mrs. Elizabeth Bennett was the authoress of ‘The Cottage Girl', Hannah Maria Jones the authoress of Jane Shore, though it was frequently attributed to Mrs. Bennett. Summers, p.601, records only an edition of this title published by Edwin J. Brett in 33 numbers as the ‘Cottage Girl' Edition, in 1886, which he describes as being "a reprint under a new title of ‘The Gipsey Chief; or, The Haunted Oak, A Tale Of Other Days.' By Hannah Maria Jones [1841]." It is. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; this title not in the British Library Catalogue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KANE (Chaplain James J., United States Navy). Ilian; Or, the Curse of the old South Church Of Boston. A psychological tale of the late civil war. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. London: 10 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1888. F'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; pp.368; two plates; old mustard buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with a conventional floral pattern in old mustard. Slight hard bubbling of cloth towards top edge of front cover; otherwise an extremely fine copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's signed holograph inscription on the front blank. A supposedly true story, involving blockade running and espionage, in which the author appears in propria persona in a subordinate roll. Two of the chapters involve morphia-induced visions, and there is a brief Appendix on narcotics. The author, by the time he wrote this book, was chaplain to the U.S. navy flagship ‘Pensacola', and was written whilst he was on service with it. The gatherings of this volume are signed in three different ways, but it is printed as 8vo. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.35, and 133.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KARR (Alphonse). The Alain family: A Tale of The Norman coast. Translated from the French Of Alphonse Karr, By Robert Brough. With eight illustrations by Anelay. Ingram, Cooke, and Co., 1853. Wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate illustrated title-page on toned paper, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; six wood-engraved plates; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+311+[i (printer's imprint)]+[iv]; dark puce very fine dotted line ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Slight general wear to covers; scattered light marking in text; in general a nice copy nonetheless of a scarce title.

The first edition in English. Issued as a volume in ‘The Illustrated Family Novelist' series, and bound (apart from the cloth grain) in standard series style. Not in Sadleir, who lists under 3747 what he says "seem to have been the first fourteen titles" of the series. As these carry him up to 1854, when the imprint changed to ‘Nathaniel Cooke', his list is obviously faulty. The spine of the present copy is lettered, within two circular frames, ‘ILLUSTRATED FAMILY NOVELIST' ‘THE ALAIN FAMILY [RULE] KARR', with, in three lines beneath the elaborate blocking at the foot, ‘LONDON / INGRAM COOKE / & CO.'. Wolff, 3713, records an evidently later copy in sage green morocco cloth, blocked identically on sides, but with the spine lettered ‘with title and word "Illustrated" only'

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[KAY-SHUTTLEWORTH (Sir James, Bart.).]. Scarsdale; Or, Life on the Lancashire and Yorkshire border, Thirty years ago. In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1860. 3 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+312; [iv]+320; [iv]+331+[i (blank)]; publisher's 32pp. inserted Catalogue at end of volume three, dated April, 1860; reddish chocolate bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated cream. Labels removed from front end-papers leaving slight marks; prelims. slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3724. The earlier of Kay-Shuttleworth's two novels, both described by Wolff as "very interesting".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KAY-SHUTTLEWORTH (Sir James, Bart.). Ribblesdale Or Lancashire sixty years ago. In three volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1874. 3 Vols. bound in one, as issued; half-title present in volume one, not called for in this issue for other volumes; title-page present for each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.viii+274+[ii]+325+[i (blank)]+[ii]+322+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small, almost invisible restoration to cloth at head of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3723, describing the novel as "very interesting". Wolff records only the three volume issue put up for the libraries, which has an integral blank at the end of volumes one and two, excluded here along with the half-titles. It is difficult to regard the present issue as a ‘remainder' - or even as being surely secondary - since the spine bears the price as ‘31/6' the same as the library issue: on this one volume issue, however, the publisher's saved themselves possibly a shilling!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KEARY (Annie). Oldbury. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1869. 3 Vols., sm.8vo; half-title and Contents leaves lacking in volume one, half-titles lacking in other volumes; quarter roan, alligator grain cloth sides, round corners. Leather worn, and cracked at joints, but bindings strong and sound; early leaves of volume one a little dusty, and some scattered dust-marking elsewhere, mostly light; other very minor faults, but in general the text nice.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KEITH (Leslie). In Spite of Herself. In Three Volumes. Richard Bentley & Son, 1892. 3 Vols, post 8vo; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume two; diagonally fine ribbed deep turquoise cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered blind on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Gilt a little dull on spines; lower third of one front cover a trifle damp-darkened, and corresponding paste-down a trifle wrinkled; light foxing of first and last few leaves in each volume; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KEITH (Leslie). ‘Lisbeth. In three volumes. Cassell and Company Limited, 1893. 16pp. publisher's inserted advertisements dated 5 G. 8.93, and 5 B. 8.93, at end of each volume, those in volume two following integral blank; pp.[iv]+[234]; [iv]+[232]; [iv]+228; scarlet crushed morocco cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in yellow. Spines dull and gilt somewhat rubbed; cloth worn a little at head and tail of spines, and neat restoration to one joint; slight cracking of some end-papers; a very little scattered foxing; but a very good copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. An entertaining and well-written book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KEITH (Leslie). "My Bonnie Lady". A novel. London: Jarrold & Sons, 10 and 11 Warwick Lane E.C., 1897. Cr.8vo in half sheets, wire stitched; 28pp. integral advertisements at end, ex 32 (the first and fifth leaves having been excised, apparently before publication); pp.208+[28]; bevelled light yellow-green linen, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered on front cover, and within ruled boxes on spine, all gilt; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth of spine faded, and worn slightly at head and tail; sides a little spotted; prelims. slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[KELTY (Mary Ann).]. Osmond, A tale. By the author Of "The Favourite of Nature." In three volumes. Printed for G. and W.B. Whittaker, Ave-Maria Lane, 1822. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, not present, and probably not called for in other volumes; pp.iv+312; [ii]+327+[i (blank)]; early green ribbon embossed cloth, calf spine label. Some wear to cloth at head and tail of spines; light embrowning of title-pages; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3745, recording a rebound copy collating as this. The prelims. to all three volumes were almost certainly printed as part of the final gathering of volume two, completing the full sheet, the other volumes containing an exact number of sheets/half-sheets.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KEMBLE (Frances Anne). Far away and long ago. Richard Bentley and Son, 1889. Tall f'cap 8vo; pp.[vi]+314; diagonally fine ribbed grey-fawn cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; pale cream end-papers, flecked silver, and printed with crazy paving pattern in brown. Spine darkened and gilt oxydised; slight mottled darkening of sides; internally fine.

Wright, III, p.3073. The author's first novel, issued the same year in America (Holt's ‘Leisure Hour Series - No.25'). The English edition represents an entirely different setting of the text, and may, for copyright reasons, have precedence.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KENN (Cleveden). Down In the Flats; Or Party before Fitness. T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. Lge.12mo; blank before half-title; pale grey-green smooth linen, blocked with elaborate sea-wrack design on sides and spine in dark green, ruled and lettered dark green on front cover and spine, and with small floral ornament blocked dark green on front cover; fore- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram design in grey-green. Blocking on sides a little rubbed; some foxing; otherwise a nice copy of an uncommon book.

The format resembles that of the several ‘narrow 8vo' Fisher Unwin series of the nineties, but is somewhat larger. It was not in fact issued as part of any series.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KENNARD (Mrs. Edward). That pretty little Horse-breaker. A Novel. In three volumes. London: F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1891. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; integral blank at end of volume one; printer's imprint leaf at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+237+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; [viii]+244; [viii]+230+[ii]; puce pebble-grain binder's cloth, lettered with short-rule gilt on spine. Cloth of spines slightly faded; two front end-papers and terminal blank in volume one lacking; signature ‘Beveridge' on half-title of volume three; slight dusting and marking passim; a very good copy, nonetheless.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3775, describing the original binding as Chartreuse patterned-sand-grain cloth, with publisher's monogram black on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled black lettered gilt on spine; end-papers [coated] black.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KENNARD (Mrs. Edward). Morals Of the Midlands: A sporting tale. Hutchinson and Co, 34, Paternoster Row, 1899. Pp.432; light green fine linen, blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; laid end-papers. Slight fading of spine; poor quality end-papers embrowned and slightly cracking; large corner torn from front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3765.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KENNARD (Mrs. Edward). Tony Larkin Englishman. Hutchinson & Co, 1900. Title-page printed in red and black; pp.viii+336; mottled pale-green fine linen, lettered red-shadowed dark green, white, and dark green-outlined white on front cover and spine, blocked dark green, red, and white on front cover, dark green on spine. Slight marking of covers; end-papers, facing leaves and edges slightly foxed, and end-papers a little cracked; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3776.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[KENNEDY (Grace).]. Philip Colville; Or, A covenanter's story. Unfinished. By the author of "The Decision," "Father Clement," &c. &c. Edinburgh: Published by W. Oliphant, 22, South Bridge; And sold by M. Ogle, and Chalmers & Collins, Glasgow; J. Finlay, Newcastle; Beilby & Knotts, Birmingham; J. Hatchard and Son, Hamilton, Adams & Co. [sic] J. Nisbet, J. Duncan, B.J. Holdsworth, and F. Westley, London; and R.M. Tims, and W. Curry, Jun. & Co. [sic] Dublin, 1825. 12mo; steel-engraved frontispiece after Margaret Vans; five line Errata at foot of last leaf of text; pp.[iv]+272; contemporary half-green calf, spine ruled and tooled gilt, with five raised bands, and red label, marbled boards, edges and end-papers. Light foxing of frontispiece; bound up without the half-title; contemporary name written on upper margin of title page; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3780, recording an otherwise identical volume in original "smooth brown-purple cloth, with shiny stripes and occasional flowers in pattern", and a spine-label. Grace Kennedy's last, unfinished, novel, and in our experience somewhat scarce. Wolff does not mention the date on the frontispiece in his copy: in the present copy it is 1827, which suggests that copies with a frontispiece may represent a later issue - or possibly that publication was for some reason delayed. In his transcription of the title-page Wolff includes the two missing commas: we suspect that this is an error on his part, rather than evidence of a variant state.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KENNEDY (H.A.). A man with black Eyelashes. Methuen & Co., 1897. Imprint leaf, followed by 40pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated November 1896; diagonally fine ribbed slate grey cloth blocked on front cover and spine with an art nouveau design in light grey and green, lettered light grey on front cover, gilt on spine; uncut edges. Cloth a little rubbed at all edges, but not worn; flexion crease in front board; otherwise in general a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KENT (Mrs. George Elliott). Darkened at noontide. W. Swan Sonnenschein and Co., Paternoster Row, 1883. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.315+[i (advertisements - v.note)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed grey-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and elaborately blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, spine with short rule gilt; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with (?)bamboo and fern frond pattern in greyish purple. Extremely fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The design on the front cover and spine is extremely interesting, showing some awareness in its use of urns, plants, and trellising, of the Japanese style that was coming into vogue at about this date for book covers, but having a horizontal balance and vertical coherence and structure derived possibly from a study of Jacobean wood-engraved title pages: the result being not unsuggestive of what came to be called art nouveau, of which style we think it evidently precursive. The advertisement on the verso of the last leaf is for the songs of Mrs. Kent's husband, which "are the sole property of the Author, and can only be had of George Elliott Kent, Askern, Doncaster."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KENT (J.). A Harvest Festival. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Title-page printed in carmine and black; printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[iv]+254+[ii]; pale and mid brown linen-patterned fine rough buckram, blocked and lettered brownish-olive on sides, blocked brownish olive, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KENTISH (Mrs). The Maid of the village; Or, The farmer's daughter Of The Woodlands. London: Published by William Emans, 31, Cloth Fair, West-smithfield, 1835. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title, blank, or advertisement leaf probably lacking (v. note); steel-engraved frontispiece and title-page precede letterpress title-page; six-steel-engraved plates, the last mezzotint and unsigned, the rest by W. Watkins after W. Green; pp.[ii (?ex iv)]+747+[i (Directions for Placing the Engravings)]; contemporary half natural calf, elaborately tooled blind on sides, elaborately ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Marbling on sides somewhat rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued originally in parts, stabbed and in green wrappers (traces of the wrappers still adhering to the inner margins of two leaves). On the evidence of the stab-holes, there were thirty parts of 24pp. each, completed by a final part containing 30, or, more probably, 32pp. The true first edition, and apparently very rare. Not in Summers, Wolff, the London Library Catalogue, or BLC, which has however reprints dated 1838 and 1847; NUC lists only one copy of this first edition (at Illinois, Urbana), and one copy each of reprints of 1839 and 1847; Block, p.128, records, from a single bookseller's listing, only an 1836 reprint published by Virtue. The first of the author's three novels. In this copy, p.719 lacks the 9 in the page number. The printer, Thompson and Aldred, Elim Place, Fetter Lane, is one that we have not previously encountered.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KENYON (Charles R.). The dacoit's mine Or A fight for fortune. With eight illustrations By J. Ayton Symington. John Hogg, 13, Paternoster Row, 1899. Engraved frontispiece and seven spirited plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.382+[ii]; scarlet buckram, pictorially blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine, lettered black-shadowed gilt, and gilt, and with short rule gilt, on spine. Very light marking of covers, but a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KER (David). Vanished! Or the Strange adventures of Arthur Hawkesleigh. Illustrated by W. Boucher. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, 1895. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and four illustrations arranged as plates, all on text-paper and included in the pagination; wood-engraved head and tail pieces, and initial letters to the chapters; half-title not called for; 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end; light blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled black, blocked, black, brown, orange, red, gilt and grey-green, lettered black, and red-and-black outlined light blue through black, on front cover, blocked black, brown, red, pink, gilt, and grey-green, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed light brown. Slight dust-marking passim in text; otherwise a nice copy.

Juvenile. Set mainly in India.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KER (David). The wizard king: A story of the Last Moslem invasion of Europe. With six illustrations By W.S. Stacey. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, 1895. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and five illustrations arranged as plates, all on text-paper and included in the pagination; wood-engraved head and tail pieces, and initial leters to the chapters; half-title not called for; publisher's inserted 40pp. catalogue at end; red buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked black, white, gilt, light brown, yellow, and blue-green, lettered black and outline black, gilt-outlined yellow and black-and yellow, on front cover, blocked black, gilt, light brown, white, blue-green, and dul brown, lettered gilt and black, on spine; end-papers printed florally in brown. Cloth of spine splitting at joints; end-papers slightly cracked; a little marking in text; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription on the upper margin of the title-page. Juvenile.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KER (David). Swept out to sea. With six illustrations By J. Ayton Symington. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, London and Edinburgh, 1897. Half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard and five illustrations arranged as plates, all on text-paper; numerous engraved head and tail pieces, and initial letters to the chapters; 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; light green buckram, blocked black, blue, brown, gilt, and white, lettered black and gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated grey. Old gilt ownership stamp on back cover; front paste-down with rubber stamp and slightly chipped where label has been scraped away; otherwise a nice copy.

Juvenile. The book was published in September 1896, but dated ahead. Later copies were issued in scarlet buckram blocked with a similar design but in sllightly different colours, with different end-papers, and a catalogue including a notice of this title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KER (David). O'er tartar deserts Or English and Russian In central Asia. With six illustrations By J. Finnemore. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, 1898. Half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard and five illustrations arranged as plates, all on text-paper; numerous engraved head and tail pieces, and initial letters to the chapters; 2pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; light brown and white mottled smooth linen, blocked blue, brown, orange, red, black, and gilt, lettered black, and black outlined gilt, on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked blue, brown, orange, red, black, and gilt, lettered black, and gilt, and embossed with lettering black. on spine; cream end-papers. Covers very slightly rubbed an marked; end-papers darkened; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription on the upper margin of the title-page. Juvenile.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KERR (Howard). Leeway. A novel. A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1896. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a' before half-title; blank at end; pp.[2]+vi+342+[2]; 8pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, dated September, 1896; vertically fine ribbed bright blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on blind pressed panel on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine very slightly dull; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KETTLE (Rose Mackenzie [i.e., Mary Rosa Stuart Kettle.]). The Mistress of Langdale Hall: A Romance of the West Riding. London: Samuel Tinsley, 34, Southampton St., Strand, 1872. Half-title not called for; statement by Samuel Tinsley headed ‘The publisher's circular', on text-paper bound in at front; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title, by Percival Skelton, precede letterpress title; pp.xi+[1 (blank)]+[vi]+336; publisher's inserted advertisements at end; brown patterned sand grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device and ruled black on sides, ruled and blocked black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered brown through gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; antique toned white end-papers. Covers a trifle dull, and small faded patch on front cover; end-papers renewed with white paper; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir seems neither to have possessed a copy of this title nor to have seen Tinsley's lengthy and most interesting critique of the economics of the three volume novel contained in his ‘Publisher's Circular', but he refers to the book in a note under 3760d, from advertisements, as the first of a failed series of one volume original novels with which Tinsley attempted to break the mould of the multi-decker - as Smith, Elder, Bentley, Routledge, etc. had before him. The catalogue in this copy includes a lengthy review of the volume from ‘The Saturday Review' which concerns itself largely with approving the aims set out in the ‘Publisher's Circular': and this presumably marks it out as a second issue. This title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KETTLE (Rosa Mackenzie [i.e., Mary Rosa Stuart Kettle.]). Lewell Pastures. A Story of the Welsh Border-Land. Author's Edition. James Weir, 283, Regent Street, 1883. Wire stitched; wood-engraved head and tail-piece; pp.[iv]+352; diagonally fine ribbed purple cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. First edition thus of a novel originally published by Routledge in two volumes in 1854 (as ‘Lewell Pastures / By the author of / "Sir Frederick Derwent," "Fabian's Tower," and / "Smugglers and Foresters."). The author's name does not appear on the spine, but only her initials - in Saxon Black - as also the price, ‘5/-'. Weir issued many of Miss Kettle's novels in this form in the 1880s, some of them also being reprinted at the same period as yellowbacks by Ward, Lock. A very readable and solid low-key novel, set among farmers and small gentry, well written and with good characterisation.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KETTLE (Rosa Mackenzie). The old hall Among the water meadows. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+348+[ii]; navy blue buckram, ruled black, blocked pictorially black and in chromatic shades of green, on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with oak-leaf and acorn design in brown. Short tear in cloth at head of spine almost invisibly repaired, and a couple of small pressure dints; otherwise a very nice copy.

With the author's twelve word holograph inscription on the half-title dated ‘May 16. 1890', this being, according to the English Catalogue of Books, the month in which the book was published. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]