Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). Margaret Graham: A Tale, Founded on facts. In two volumes. London: Parry and Co., [32 & 33,] Leadenhall Street, 1848 [i.e., Winter 1847]. 2 Vols., bound in one, as issued, 12mo; half-titles not called for (v. note); single inset title-leaf to volume two, and 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.iv+296; [ii]+272+[iv]; crimson fine parallel cord grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow; trade advertisement of book published by W.H.J. Carter, 12, Regent St., Pall Mall, S.W., on yellow paper, laid on to front paste-down. End-papers a trifle damp-stained; otherwise a nice copy. Very scarce.
No half-title to volume one is called for either in this or the issue in two volumes, but it is possible the issue in two volumes may have had a half-title in volume two. We consider it, however, to be unlikely. Wolff, 3533, recording a rebound copy in two volumes, also without a half-title in volume two, but lacking as well the 4pp. integral advertisements here present at the end; this title not in Sadleir. The advertisements are of some interest. They contain notices that there is: ‘In the press, and nearly ready, A Christmas Tale, By G.P.R. James, Esq. Entitled The Last of the Fairies' and also that ‘The fifteenth volume Of The Works of G.P.R. James, Esq . . . Will be published on the First of January, 1848' - the dated schedule for the first fourteen volumes of this series (which ‘commenced on the 1st of July, 1844' and proceded with volumes issued on October, January, and April 1st in each year) being also given, the latest volume already published being that for ‘Oct. 1st, 1847'. This enables us to date the issue of the present volume to the late Autumn or the Winter of 1847. Parry & Co. were ‘successors to A.K. Newman and Co.' of Minerva Press fame, and had evidently succeeded to a very large stock of the novels published by that firm during the sixty years or so of its life, for the final item of the advertisements is a notice addressed ‘To Parties commencing Circulating Libraries' which reads, astonishingly: "Parry & Co. . . . offer a Collection of Six Hundred Volumes of Novels and Romances, all new and strongly half-bound, roan backs, and lettered, for £25; the greater part of which are by the celebrated authors of the old schools of romance, including many by Anne of Swansea, Davenport, Helme, Meek, Lathom, Meeke, Roche, Rosalie, St. Clair, Stanhope, Ratcliffe, &c. A selection may be made of any number, down to One Hundred Volumes, at a small advance in Price." Oh for a time machine - sufficiently large!
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). Gowrie: Or, The king's plot. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1848. Tall med.8vo; half-title not called for; author's Notice slip tipped in before steel-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; series title-leaf, dedication leaf, and leaf bearing author's Advertisement, follow specific title-leaf; pp.viii+408; vertically fine ribbed burgundy cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine, in series style; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Collier & Son, Hatton Garden, London', on back paste-down. Barely visible restoration to cloth at extreme tail of spine; slight cracking of end-papers, and front paste-down a little chipped at upper fore-corner; plate foxed; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.
First issue, the author's Notice slip stating: "The Author is aware that the Frontispiece of this Work is very bad; but in justice to the Engraver, he thinks it fair to state, that in consequence of a necessary change in the publishing arrangements, a space of time totally insufficient was all that could be allowed for the device of a subject, and the execution of the plate. Another illustration, for insertion in "Gowrie," will be given in the succeeding volume of this edition." Later copies were presumably without this slip, and had the replacement plate. In the Advertisement, which would have been appreciated by Sadleir, had he ever found the book, James states that he is here publishing a new full-length work in one volume rather than the usual three, and at about one fourth of the usual price, in order to fulfil an engagement given by himself in the course of testimony before the Board of Trade concerning the effect on book prices of increasing the copyright protection of authors, and that he is including the novel upon first publication in the collected edition of his works because ‘the collection having already some hold upon the public, and the sale being considerable, the experiment has the better chance of success, while the effect will be favourable rather than otherwise upon the collection itself.' James adds, with consummate realism: ‘I have no doubt whatsoever of the result - namely, that the increase of sale will be in no degree commensurate with the reduction of price; and therefore I shall never make the experiment again.' This title not in Sadleir; nor among the sixty titles of the Wolff collection; the British Library Catalogue records only the later ‘Parlour Library' edition; Ellis, pp.287-8. Ellis does not mention issue variants, or give a collation, except to say that ‘Gowrie' has a frontispiece of the Old Palace of Falkland (which is correct for the present copy). We suspect, however, an error in the imposition of the prelims., since it would be more normal for the series title to precede the general title, instead of following it, as here. Differences of title-page lineation and slight differences of capitalisation and imprint between the present copy and that listed by Ellis are probably transcription errors on his part. The binder's ticket is a rare one, for an edition binder not listed by Ball.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). Gowrie: Or, The king's plot. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1848. BOUND, AS ISSUED, WITH: JAMES (G.P.R., Esq). An investigation Of the Circumstances attending the murder Of John Earl of Gowrie And Alexander Ruthven, By order of King James the sixth of Scotland, With An Examination Of The forged Restalrig letters brought forward To exculpate the king. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1849. Tall med.8vo; half-title not called for to either work; general title not called for to first work in this issue; steel engraved frontispiece; title leaf, Dedication leaf, and author's Advertisement leaf precede title-page to second work; pp.[iii]-viii+[i]-xci+[i (blank)]+408; dark teak brown straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat, almost invisible restorations to cloth of spine; slight foxing of frontispiece; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title.
First edition, second (scarcest, and best) issue, including a 92pp. defence of his position on the Gowrie conspiracy not included in the first issue. Originally published in July 1848 with the Dedication, here present, in which James stated his belief in the innocence of Gowrie, arguing this as the outcome of extensive research - statements which called forth an article in the ‘Examiner' newspaper, published on August 12th, 1848, attacking both James himself and the position he had taken up. Failing to get from the Editor a satisfactory right of reply, and feeling the article to be ‘unfair in tone, utterly erroneous in the views expressed, and certainly false in its charges or insinuations regarding' himself, James wrote the detailed ‘Investigation of the evidence on The Alleged Conspiracy' which, together with a reprint of the newspaper article and some letters appertaining to the subject, is included as an insert in the present copy. It appears only in this second issue of the work, which was apparently published late in 1848 (the separate title-page being, as usual in such cases, dated ahead). In the Advertisement, which would have been appreciated by Sadleir, had he ever found the book, James states that he is here publishing a new full-length work in one volume rather than the usual three, and at about one fourth of the usual price, in order to fulfil an engagement given by himself in the course of testimony before the Board of Trade concerning the effect on book prices of increasing the copyright protection of authors, and that he is including the novel upon first publication in the collected edition of his works because ‘the collection having already some hold upon the public, and the sale being considerable, the experiment has the better chance of success, while the effect will be favourable rather than otherwise upon the collection itself.' James adds, with consummate realism: ‘I have no doubt whatsoever of the result - namely, that the increase of sale will be in no degree commensurate with the reduction of price; and therefore I shall never make the experiment again.' The present issue, with the inserted ‘Investigation', appears not in fact to have been intended for inclusion in the Collected Edition (presumably because of its necessarily higher price), and in consequence the half/series title, which is allowed for in the pagination, has been suppressed. The ‘Investigation' was also issued separately. These title not in Sadleir; nor among the sixty titles of the Wolff collection. The British Library Catalogue records only the later ‘Parlour Library' edition of ‘Gowrie', though it does list the separate issue of the ‘Investigation'. Ellis, pp.287-8 for ‘Gowrie'; p.288 for ‘Investigation'. Ellis does not mention this combined issue of both works, or give collations, except to say that ‘Gowrie' has a frontispiece of the Old Palace of Falkland. Differences of title-page lineation and slight differences of capitalisation and imprint in both works between the present copies and those listed by Ellis are probably transcription errors on his part.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). Mary of Burgundy: Or, The revolt of Ghent. London: Simms and M'Intyre, Paternoster Row, and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1850. F'cap 8vo; half-title present; pp.304; early half roan, marbled sides. Backstrip lacking; owner's name on half-title; some very light dusting passim; a very good copy.
Originally published in three volumes in 1833. Issued as Vol.XXXVIII. of The Parlour Library. Sadleir, 3755a/38.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). Gowrie; Or, The king's plot. London: Simms and M‘Intyre [sic], Paternoster Row; and Donegall St. Belfast, 1851. BOUND WITH: RITCHIE (Leitch). The game of life. London: Simms and M‘Intyre [sic], Paternoster Row; and Donegall St. Belfast, 1851. F'cap 8vo, two vols. bound together; half/series title lacking to first volume; pp.[3]-432; 279+[i (blank)]; old half roan, marbled sides. Covers a little rubbed and rather dull; some foxing and dusting of text; as reading copies.
Issued as volumes LVIX and LVIII respectively of ‘The Parlour Library'. Sadleir, 3755a/59 & 58. Gowrie was first published in 1848; The Game of Life in 1830.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (G.P.R.). The woodman; An Historical Romance. Thomas Hodgson, 13, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1857]. F'cap 8vo; half/series title preceded title-page; contemporary bright blue binder's cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Spine darkened, and a little worn at headband; end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir, 3755a/162. Issued as Volume CLXII of ‘The Parlour Library'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry, Jr.). A Passionate pilgrim, And other tales. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, Late Ticknor & Fields, and Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1875. Lge.12mo, signed in eights and twelves; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; pp.496; bevelled terra-cotta patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Insignificant bruising to upper corners, but a virtually fine copy.
The author's first book. Includes: ‘A Passionate Pilgrim', ‘The Last of the Valerii', ‘Eugene Pickering', ‘The Madonna of the Future', ‘The Romance of Certain Old Clothes,' and ‘Madame de Mauves'. From the library of Oliver Brett, Viscount Esher, whose armorial bookplate appears on the front end-paper, and brief lightly pencilled initials and date of reading at end. Edel, A1a; Blanck, 10529. A variant of the second binding, with the spine imprint reading ‘Houghton, Osgood & Co.' instead of ‘J.R. Osgood and Co.' as in the first binding, but in patterned sand-grain rather than in the more usual net-grain cloth. Of the 1,510 copies printed it is said that 1,110 were bound up with the first imprint, leaving only 400 copies to be bound up with either this imprint or the later one of ‘Houghton Mifflin & Co.'. A pencilled early ownership inscription on the front blank of this copy dates its issue as not later than ‘June '80'
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry, Jr.). Roderick Hudson. By Henry James, Jr. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, Late Ticknor & Fields, and Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1876 [i.e., 1875]. Lge.12mo signed in eights; binder's blank at front; integral blank at end; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+482; bevelled terra-cotta net-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Barely visible restoration to cloth at head of spine; slight bruising to one corner; otherwise a fine copy.
The author's first novel. From the library of Oliver Brett, Viscount Esher, and bearing his engraved armorial bookplate on the front paste-down, and his pencilled initials and reading note at end of text. Edel, A3a; Blanck, 10531: the first binding, with ‘J.R. Osgood & Co.' on the spine. A total of 1,572 copies were printed. Subsequent printings had an altered text.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry, Jr.). The europeans. A Sketch. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1879 [i.e., 1878]. Two binder's blanks of laid paper, and integral blank, precede title-page; integral blank, followed by two binder's blanks of wove paper at end; dark green bevelled net-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Some wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.
First American edition. Blanck, 10537. The correct first impression, collating [1.2, 2-12.12, 13.10], but signed [-.2], 1-17.8, 18.6; dark green cloth variant, with binder's blanks as Blanck's variant E (no known precedence). 1,558 copies of the first impression were printed, followed by two further impressions, unacknowledged, bearing the same date. Slightly damaged type has been noted in this copy, as follows: p.31, final ‘g'; pp.265 and 267, penultimate lines, the second ‘s' of ‘Miss', and the ‘e' in ‘She'; p.277, last line, the first ‘o' in ‘room'. The significance of this damage, if any, is unknown.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry, Jr.). The American. Macmillan and Co., 1879 [i.e., Autumn, 1878]. Wire-stitched; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated November, 1878; pp.350+[ii]; dark blue-green fine bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled gilt, ruled and blocked black, on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Slight damp-fading of back cover; front end-papers neatly strengthened with matching paper, back end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
Sadleir, 1261, recording a presumably later issue without a Catalogue; not in Wolff; Edel and Laurence A4c; Blanck, 10532 refers. The first authorised English edition, and first English edition in cloth: preceded by the Boston edition of 1877 and the very scarce Ward, Lock yellowback of the same year, of which James observed it was "vilely printed" and omitted "whole paragraphs". In this copy the following misprints have been observed, probably as always: p.113, l.35, ‘Norman' for ‘Newman'; p.249, l.25, ‘quiet' for ‘quite'. There is in addition a scattering of grammatical implausibilities that are presumably authorial!
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry, Jr.). The Madonna of the future And other tales. New edition. Macmillan and Co., 1880. Integral advertisement leaf at end; jade green buckram blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered black on spine. Spine darkened, and blocking rubbed; end-papers and facing leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
First one volume edition, second (Times Bookclub) issue. Blanck 10543 refers. The two volume edition appeared six months earlier. Two of these stories were not collected in America until 1920.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). Roderick Hudson. New Edition. Macmillan and Co., 1880. 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by 40pp. publisher's catalogue at end, dated October 1879; dark blue- green fine bead grain cloth, blocked black, ruled black and gilt on spine and front cover, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; top-edges uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Some wear to lower corners; slight wear to extreme head and tail of spine; very slight cracking of end-papers; old signature on half-title page; light foxing of first few leaves and advertisements. In general, however, a nice copy.
Sadleir 1286 II, listing an otherwise similar copy in dark blue cloth; Blanck 10754. The first one volume edition of the revised text, preceding its appearance in America by two years.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry, Jr.). Confidence. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1880. Lge.12mo, signed in eights; binder's blank at front and back; integral blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; pp.347+[i (blank)]; bevelled deep green sand-grain cloth ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers surfaced milk-chocolate. Fine copy.
Edel, A16b; Blanck, 10549. The first binding, with ‘Houghton, Osgood & Co.' at tail of spine. Published just over two months after the English edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). Tales Of Three cities. London, Macmillan and Co., 1884.Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+309+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bottle-green smooth cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Extensive light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine, bright, copy.
Edel, A24b; Blanck, 10569 refers. The first English edition. Only 1,500 copies were printed of the English edition. Includes: ‘Lady Barberina', ‘A New England Winter', ‘The Impressions of A Cousin'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). Stories revived. In three volumes. Vol.I. The author of ‘Beltraffio.' Pandora. The path of duty. A day of days. A light man. [Vol.II. Georgina's reasons. A passionate Pilgrim. A landscape-painter. Rose-Agathe. Vol.III. Poor Richard. The last of the Valerii. Master Eustace. The romance of certain old clothes. A most extraordinary case.] Macmillan and Co., 1885. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volumes two and three; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; dark blue green fine bead grain cloth ruled black on front cover and spine, blind on back cover, blocked with publisher's device, and lettered, gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate; a.e. uncut. Rebacked with cloth matching in colour but not texture, and with the original backstrips laid on; the original end-papers preserved, but strengthened at the joints with matching paper; library label removed from each front cover, with consequent slight damage in one volume; some wear to corners; quarter inch tear in fore-margin of one half-title and one title page; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir 1290, listing a copy identically bound; Blanck 10573, listing three bindings, but not this one (which except in colour, however, is identical with Blanck's ‘Binding A'). One of a total printing of only 500 copies. This collection, as such, not published in America.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). Stories revived First Series: The author of ‘Beltraffio.' Pandora. A light man. A day of days. The path of duty. Georgina's reasons. A landscape-painter. London, Macmillan and Co., 1885. TOGETHER WITH: Stories revived Second Series: A passionate pilgrim. Rose-Agathe. Poor Richard. The last of the Valerii. Master Eustace. The romance of certain old clothes. A most extraordinary case. London, Macmillan and Co., 1885. 2 Vols., complete; blank before half-title and final leaf integral advertisements in second volume; pp.[viii]+428; [viii]+401+[i (blank)]+[ii]; uniform fine bead grain blue green cloth, blocked black, ruled black and gilt on front cover and spine, blocked and ruled blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Neat, barely visible restorations to cloth of spines; otherwise a very nice pair.
Sadleir 1290a, recording only the first series; Blanck 10759 and 10760. The first two volume edition. This collection, as such, not published in America.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). A little tour In France. Authorized edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1885. Roy.16mo, printed in half-sheets; half-title lacking; navy blue rough buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered white on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; blue and white head and tail bands; buff end-papers, sewn in behind first and last gatherings. Apart from the cleanly excised half-title page, and some light foxing of the end-papers, a fine copy.
Blanck 10574, a ‘tentative' entry ‘made on the basis of incomplete copies and known reprints.' Blanck lists the title only as issued in printed paper wrappers. Tauchnitz did habitually, however, issue a small number of copies of at least many titles in good quality hard covers at a higher price. The present copy has every appearance of being one of these. The verso of the title-page contains a brief note by James dated ‘London: May, 1885', some nine months after the printing of the American edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The Bostonians. A Novel. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1886. 3 Vols.; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two, 4pp. at end of volume three; dark blue-green fine bead grain cloth, ruled black on front cover and spine, blind on back cover, blocked with publisher's device, and lettered, gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate; top- and lower- edges uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Neatly recased, preserving the original end-papers, which have been strengthened with matching paper at the joints; slight bruising of corners; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir 1265; Blanck 10575. Precedes the American edition. In the course of recasing volume three the binder has in error reversed the boards, so that the blind ruling now appears on the front board in this volume.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The Madonna of the future And other tales. Macmillan and Co., 1888. Globe 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; ivory boards, printed on sides and spine in black and red; lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Spine minutely chipped at extreme head and tail; margins of prelims., and edges, very slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
First ‘yellowback' edition, being the third English, and second English one volume, edition. Not listed in Blanck or Sadleir, and presumably, therefore rather scarce. Two of these stories were not collected in America until 1920.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The Reverberator. In two volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1888. 2 Vols., Globe 8vo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; 4pp. commercial advertisements headed ‘Day's Library Advertiser' preserved between the front end-papers in each volume; dark steel blue buckram ruled gilt on spine and front cover, lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover; black coated end-papers; a.e. uncut. Rebacked with matching cloth, the original backstrips being laid on; end-papers preserved, but strengthened at the joints with matching paper; slight marginal staining on two leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir 1285; Blanck 10582. Precedes the American edition. The printing consisted of only 500 copies. Robert Gathorne-Hardy's copy with his bookplate on the front end-paper of volume one.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The Reverberator. Macmillan and Co., 1888. Final blank; royal blue fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-green. Spine slightly dull; otherwise a nice copy.
Blanck 10763, but a variant, Blanck's copy being blocked in gilt, black, and blind, and with a publisher's catalogue at end dated April 1888. The volume was not published until August. The first English one volume edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The Aspern papers. Louisa Pallant. The modern warning. In two volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1888. 2 Vols., Globe 8vo; blank precedes half-title in volume one; 6pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; dark steel blue buckram ruled gilt on spine and front cover, lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover; black coated end-papers; a.e. uncut. Slight general wear to covers; back cover of volume one with extensive light damp-staining; one end-paper cracking; otherwise a nice set.
Sadleir 1262; Blanck 10584 (correcting Edel and Laurence p.80 entry). Precedes the first American edition. The printing consisted of 650 copies.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The Aspern papers. Louisa Pallant. The modern warning. In two volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1888. 2 Vols., Globe 8vo; blank precedes half-title in volume one; 6pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; dark steel blue buckram ruled gilt on spine and front cover, lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover; black coated end-papers; a.e. uncut. Rebacked with matching cloth, the original backstrips being laid on; covers varnished; end-papers preserved, but strengthened at the joints with matching paper; library label removed from each front cover, with consequent slight damage in one volume; corners bruised; internally a nice copy.
Sadleir 1262; Blanck 10584 (correcting Edel and Laurence p.80 entry). Precedes the first American edition. The printing consisted of 650 copies. The binder responsible for rebacking the volumes seems unfortunately to have taken as his model the spring-back file: offered cheaply, therefore, as a working copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[JAMES (Henry).]. Soldiers Three. Setting forth certain passages in the lives And adventures of privates Terence Mulvaney, Stanley Ortheris, and John Learoyd With other stories. By Rudyard Kipling. With a critical introduction by Henry James. Leipzig: Heinemann and Balestier Limited, 1891. 16mo, printed and signed in half sheets; half/series title; 16pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated October, 1891 on text paper; later quarter cloth, paper spine label lettered by hand. Fine copy.
Blanck 10765. Issued as volume No.59 of The English Library. The original wrappers have not here been preserved. A peculiarity of the make-up of the volume is that the final gathering of text contains nine leaves, the last having been printed as part of the second gathering, the which in consequence is one leaf short.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[JAMES (Henry).]. Alphonse Daudet: Port Tarascon. The Last Adventures Of the Illustrious Tartarin Translated By Henry James Illustrated By Rossi, Myrbach, Montegut, Bieler And Montenard. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, 1891. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated October, 1889; blue green bevelled buckram, pictorially blocked and with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, pictorially blocked black and silver on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; green coated end-papers. Spine faded, boards very slightly marked and rubbed; tissue foxed, with a little light offsetting onto facing leaves; minimal foxing of some extreme fore-edges; a nice copy, internally near-fine.
Edel and Laurence B6B; Blanck, p.10766. Includes an 8pp. Preface by James. The first English edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The lesson of the master; The marriages; the pupil; Brooksmith; The solution; Sir Edmund Orme. Macmillan and Co., 1892. Post 8vo; crimson buckram, ruled blind on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with Times Bookclub device, black on spine. End-papers embrowned; two small rubber stamps on verso of front end-paper, with some staining through; otherwise a fine copy.
First edition, English issue, apparently issued simultaneously with the New York issue, but in the remainder, Times Bookclub, binding. 2,000 copies were printed in all, divided between the English and American issues. Edel and Laurence, A36b; Blanck, 10596 listing the first two issues of the book, but failing to record this one.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The real thing And other tales. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1893. Final blank; pp.[x]+275+[iii]; publisher's inserted 48pp. Catalogue at end (last page blank), dated January, 1893; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated green; blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device, blind, on back cover, ruled and blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine a trifle worn at head, and with small, barely visible restoration at tail; end-papers renewed at an early date with white paper; otherwise a nice copy.
Blanck, 10600; Edel and Laurence, A36b. First edition, English issue. Printed in America, and one of a total printing of 2,000 copies divided between the American and English issues. Both issues were apparently made simultaneously, though the London issue bears a copyright notice dated 1892, the American issue one dated 1893. Sadleir, 1284, erroneously stating that the American ‘edition' had precedence; Wolff, 3578.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The real thing And other tales. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1893. Half-title excised before binding; final blank; pp.[ii]-[x]+275+[iii]; all edges cut; poor quality white end-papers; pink linen-effect buckram, ruled black on front cover, ruled, lettered, and with Times book club device, all black on spine. Cloth of spine a trifle faded and lettering slightly rubbed; end-papers lightly embrowned with offsetting onto facing page; otherwise a fine copy.
First edition, English issue, but a later re-issue of the original sheets made c.1905 for ‘The Times Bookclub' and specially bound for them. Printed in America. Given that the total printing consisted of only 2,000 copies divided between America and England, this remainder issue must have been fairly small. The book appears to have been published originally in England and America simultaneously, though the London issue bears a copyright notice dated 1892, the American issue one dated 1893. The present issue is not recorded by Blanck, Edel and Laurence, Sadleir, or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The private life: The wheel of time, Lord Beaupre, The visits, collaboration, Oweb Wingrave. London, James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 45, Albemarle Street, W., 1893. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A' on recto precedes half-title; printer's device and imprint on final page; pp.[viii]+331+[i]; vertically fine-ribbed dull blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Near-fine copy of a difficult title.
Edel, A39a; Blanck, 10602. Precedes the American edition. Printed at the Chiswick Press.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The Spoils of Poynton. London: William Heinemann, 1897. Title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. undated catalogue at end; pp.[iv]+286+[ii (verso blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed chalk blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked with art nouveau design of irises, blind, on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine slightly darkened; small chip from lower fore-corner of title leaf; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir, 1289; Wolff, 3583; Edel & Laurence, A48a; Blanck, 10622: the first binding, later copies having a design of tulips on the front cover. 2,000 copies in all were printed. Precedes the American edition by two days. The first book written by Henry James after he moved to Rye.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). In the cage. London, Duckworth and Co., 3 Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. 16pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[iv]+187+[i (blank)]+[xvi]; coarse unbleached linen, blocked with publisher's motto device black on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine; a.e. uncut. Scattered foxing; otherwise a very nice copy of a difficult title.
The correct first printing, later copies being differently bound and lacking the advertisements: the prelims. in the present copy were evidently printed conjugate with the last six leaves of the advertisements, completing the sheet; in the second printing they were printed together with the last six leaves of text. Apparently in fact an advance copy: without a review slip, but with a Compliments slip from the Editor of The New English Weekly loosely laid in, suggesting to our mind that it was being sent to a reviewer. Blanck, 10631, listing it after the American edition, and suggesting that it might have been published simultaneously - which is odd in view of the publication data given which appears to show clearly that though the American edition was deposited for copyright purposes on the day the English edition was published, it was not itself published until September, whilst the present English edition was published on August 8th. A very early Duckworth title.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). In the cage. London, Duckworth and Co., 3 Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. 16pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[iv]+187+[i (blank)]+[xvi]; coarse unbleached linen, blocked with publisher's motto device black on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine; a.e. uncut. Minute, barely visible, restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine; cloth of spine very slightly darkened; otherwise a very nice copy of a difficult title.
The correct first printing, later copies being differently bound and lacking the advertisements: the prelims. in the present copy were evidently printed conjugate with the last six leaves of the advertisements, completing the sheet; in the second printing they were printed together with the last six leaves of text. Blanck, 10631, listing it after the American edition, and suggesting that it might have been published simultaneously - which is odd in view of the publication data given which appears to show clearly that though the American edition was deposited for copyright purposes on the day the English edition was published, it was not itself published until September, whilst the present English edition was published on August 8th. A very early Duckworth title.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[JAMES (Henry).]. Impressions By Pierre Loti. With an introduction by Henry James. Archibald Constable and Co., Westminster, 1898. Double f'cap 8vo; wood-engraved title-page printed in red and black, with tissue guard; woodcut initial letters; final blank; quarter vellum, white-flecked light green linen sides blocked pictorially dark green and gold, lettered dark green on front cover, gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Vellum marked, cloth very slightly so; otherwise a fine copy.
Printed at The Guild Press, Birmingham. Edel and Laurence, B17; Blanck 10635. The first of four issues. James's Introduction has never been reprinted. Edel and Laurence describe the volume as Imperial l6mo. The gatherings are unsigned, but it is certainly an 8vo.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[JAMES (Henry).]. Impressions By Pierre Loti. With an introduction by Henry James. Archibald Constable and Co., Westminster, 1898. Double f'cap 8vo; wood-engraved title-page printed in red and black; woodcut initial letters; final blank; pale-green-flecked mid-green linen blocked pictorially, ruled, and lettered black on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine and fore-edges of covers very slightly darkened; end-papers slightly foxed; otherwise near fine.
Printed at The Guild Press, Birmingham. Edel and Laurence, B17; Blanck 10635. The last of four issues: in full cloth, and with the spine imprint reading ‘Constable/London'. James's Introduction has never been reprinted. Edel and Laurence describe the volume as Imperial l6mo. The gatherings are unsigned, but it is certainly an 8vo.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The awkward age. William Heinemann, 1899. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘*' on recto precedes half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; pp.[2]+vi+414+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed deep turquiose cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked blind with a pattern of irises on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight darkening of spine, and gilt on spine a trifle rubbed; otherwise a very nice copy.
Blanck, 10637: the first state of the binding (blocked with irises instead of tulips as in later copies) and Blanck's state A of the catalogue (having ‘The Nigger of the "Narcissus"' advertisement on the final page). Apparently issued simultaneously with the American edition. Connolly, Modern Movement, 12.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The awkward age. William Heinemann, 1899. Initial blank and half-title not called for in this issue; title-page printed wholly in black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iii]-vi+414+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed deep turquiose cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Slight darkening of spine, and edges of covers a little bruised; otherwise a very nice copy.
Blanck, 10637. In our experience the scarcest of the three variants of this volume, printed on wove instead of laid paper, with only two leaves of prelims. instead of four, with the title-page printed wholly in black instead of in black and red, the date in arabic figures instead of Roman ones, the binding wholly without blind blocking instead of being blocked on the back cover with the publisher's monogram and on the front cover with with irises (as in the first state of the usual issue), or tulips (as in the second state), and without the publisher's catalogue present in the other issues. Blanck describes this as a Colonial issue - which suggests that it may have been printed earlier than the usual English issues, Colonial issues being frequently printed first in order that they might be available at their destination as close to the English publication date as possible. Some copies of this issue, however, appear to have been made available in England as a remainder, for the present copy bears the small label of ‘The Times Book Club' on the back paste-down: suggesting an issue date for this copy not earlier than 1905. The first English edition (and, by intention, the Colonial edition) were apparently issued simultaneously with the American edition. Connolly, Modern Movement, 12.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMES (Henry). The soft side. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1900. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+391+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 48pp. Catalogue at end, dated October 1900; moiré vertically fine-ribbed scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Barely visible restoration to cloth at head of spine; light dampstaining of front cover; some foxing of first two gatherings; otherwise a nice copy.
From the library of David Garnett, with his small bookplate on the front paste-down: listed as item 1873 in Michael Hosking's 1983 Catalogue of Garnett's library, with Hosking's ‘Bookplate 3'. Blanck, 10640: published August 30th, 1900. The American edition, though listed first by Blanck on the basis of a copyright deposit record dated August 23rd (and which may have related to a no longer extant proof), appears not to have been published until October. Copies of the English edition are also known without a catalogue and with catalogues dated August, and November.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMIESON (Jane H.). Mr. Mackenzie's Wedding. A Short Chronicle of Colston. Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1893. Narrow post 8vo; frontispiece by Lucien Davis on verso of half-title; full-page illustration signed JF on verso of fly-title to second story; scarlet buckram lettered silver on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram silver on spine. Very slight dulling of spine, but a near-fine copy.
Besides the title-story, includes ‘Colonel Elphinstone's Wooing', a further ‘Colston Chronicle'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JANE (Fred. T.). The Port guard ship: A romance of the present day navy. In one volume. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1900. Navy blue buckram lettered white on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight patchy fading of spine; back paste-down badly scuffed by removal of label; some light foxing and dusting; a good copy only.
Not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JANIN (M. Jules). Prosper Chavigni And Letitia Laferti; Or, Le chemin de traverse. From the French Of M. Jules Janin. Published by J. Clements, Little Pulteney Street, N.D. [1841, but this issue: 1842]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; cancel title-page (on thinner paper); twenty half-page wood-engravings in text; pp.iv+172; modern card wrappers. A very nice copy.
Issued originally stabbed, by B.D. Cousins, 18, Duke-street, Lincoln's-inn-fields, twenty-two penny numbers in twenty-one, the prelims. being issued with the final number; also, as is printed on the backs of the gatherings (and just visible here on two slightly mis-folded inner margins), "in Parts at Sixpence, With a neat Wrapper", the present copy having, on the evidence of the stab-holes, been issued originally by Clements, with the cancel title leaf here present, in volume form (presumably also in a wrapper, now discarded). Clements also provided the volume with a new title, the original having been ‘The Cross Roads: A Romance of Real Life', this being the running title from No.5 onwards, that to the first four numbers being simply ‘The Cross Roads' both on left and right hand pages. Summers, p.600, lists it under this last title as having been issued in 1841, which we presume to have been the date on the original title page. The authorship he ascribes to W.T. Haley, who was in fact almost certainly the translator. Since Summers gives no further details, he had not seen a copy, and was listing it merely from a reference. It is not in Block or Wolff. Sadleir did not have a copy, but lists it under 3757a, Postscript, as having been again re-issued by Clements as part of Vol.V. of ‘The Romancist, and Novelist's Library'. He fails to note the cancel title leaf.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JANVIER (Thomas A.). Color Studies (Reprinted from "The Century Magazine"). Bickers & Son, 1 Leicester Square, 1886. Super roy.8vo in half sheets; text-paper binder's blank before half-title; integral blank, followed by text-paper binder's blank at end; grey buckram, blocked blue, brown, gilt, and black, lettered brown and blue, embossed with lettering gilt on gilt, on front cover, blocked brown, gilt, and blue, lettered gilt and blue, on spine; t.e. burnished yellow; white head and tail bands. Spine very slightly darkened; poor quality paper with very slight marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a fine copy.
The scarce first English edition of the author's first book. Published in America on September 19th, 1885, and issued in England in March 1886. The present volume was almost certainly printed and bound in America, and may in fact be really the first edition, English issue, printed along with the American first edition, but dated ahead, the collation being the same, except that the last leaf is here blank, the final gathering consisting of six leaves instead of the eight of that issued in America, in which the last three carry publisher's advertisements. According to Blanck, who does not seem to have located a copy of the English edition, 1,000 copies of the first edition were printed. V. Blanck 10833. Blanck notes no textual errors. The present copy has the reading ‘but' for ‘put' at l.21 on p.76. Stories of artist life, set in Greenwich Village.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEFFERIES (Richard). Hodge and his masters. In two volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1880. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; 4pp. integral advertisements (signed ‘Y') at end of volume two; pp.[ii]+[x]+359+[i (blank)]; [viii]+312+[iv]; dark olive brown fine pebble grain cloth, blocked blind on back cover, blocked black, and pictorially gilt within gilt ruled box, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Very small, neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth of joints; first and last few leaves and edges a little foxed; otherwise a nice, crisp, copy, in effect, apart from the slight foxing, fine.
Wolff, 3620; Sadleir, 1309, describing the end-papers as black, which in other copies we have seen they have been. Sadleir notes this as one of a very few multi-deckers in which the blocking on the covers is not uniform: the front cover of volume one bearing a scene of horse-ploughing, that of volume two the depiction of a traction engine.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEFFERIES (Richard). Hodge and his masters. In two volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1880. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; 4pp. integral advertisements (signed ‘Y') at end of volume two; pp.[ii]+[x]+359+[i (blank)]; [viii]+312+[iv]; dark olive brown fine pebble grain cloth, blocked blind on back cover, blocked black, and pictorially gilt within gilt ruled box, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth of spine; end-papers foxed on backs, with offsetting onto facing leaves; slight, light, scuffing of end-papers; otherwise a nice, crisp, copy.
Wolff, 3620; Sadleir, 1309. Sadleir notes this as one of a very few multi-deckers in which the blocking on the covers is not uniform: the front cover of volume one bearing a scene of horse-ploughing, that of volume two the depiction of a traction engine.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JENKINS (Edward, M.P.). The devil's chain. Strahan & Co., Publishers, 34 Paternoster Row, London, 1876. Globe 8vo; pp.[xii]+276; red-brown diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered red-brown through black or gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and red-brown-through-gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated caramel. A very good copy.
First printing: apparently on of 7,000 copies. Sadleir, 1320; Wolff, 3635. Sadleir regrets his failure to find most of Jenkins' books.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JENKINS (Edward, M.P.). The devil's chain. 10th thousand. Strahan & Co., Publishers, 34 Paternoster Row, London, 1876. Globe 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece by W. Dalziell after J.B. [?Mrs. J. Blackburn]; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xxiv]+276+[iv]; red-brown diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered red-brown through black or gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and red-brown-through-gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated dark caramel; binder's ticket of ‘Seton, Bookbinder, Edinburgh' on back paste-down (Ball, 78C), which is interesting since the book was both printed and published in London. Front end-papers a little marked and scuffed by removal of bookplates; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Includes a fourteen page author's Preface to the Tenth Thousand, here first printed. Though denominated ‘10th thousand' on the title-page, the new Preface makes clear that this printing comprises the eighth to the tenth thousand, for "The public has bought seven thousand in five weeks, and demands three thousand more." The frontispiece was not included in the first edition. Neither Sadleir nor Wolff record this edition, though Wolff 3635a records two later editions with this Preface. The binding is the same as for the first edition, apart from the exact shade of the end-papers.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEPSON (Edgar). Sibyl Falcon. Tower Publishing Company Limited, 95, Minories, E.C., 1895. Copyrighted Abroad) (All Foreign Rights Reserved Short demy 8vo; half-tone fronticepiece and seven plates by Harold Piffard; pp.viii+316; diagonally fine ribbed vermilion cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover (‘SIBYL FALCON / BY E.JEPSON' over picture of a full-rigged sailing-ship within a single-rule frame), blocked (pictorially and with two ‘rope' rules at head and tail), lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine (title in two lines, short rule, author's surname, and ‘ILLUSTRATED' just below the middle point); a.e.g.; end-papers coated deep lemon yellow. Small spot on front cover, some light mottling of back cover; light foxing of half-title; otherwise a very nice copy of rather a delicately constructed book. Scarce.
A swashbuckling and rather gruesome tale of piracy set in the West Indies, a woman taking a full part in all the action. The author's first book under his own name, preceded only by the pseudonymous Sir Jones (published as by ‘Jean F. Darrell Poges'). Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3657, recording a different issue both of the text and the binding, the title-page bearing a sub-title not present in this copy: ‘A study in romantic morals', the publisher's address being without the number, the postal district being given as E. instead of E.C., as here, and with two integral leaves of advertisements at end, the last gathering consisting of eight leaves instead of six as here (in the present copy 20.1 and 2 being single insets, quite certainly as issued); the binding being of ‘smooth cloth blocked and lettered in black and gold on front, blocked and lettered in gold on spine', the end-papers being [?coated] cream, and the edges, apparently, plain not gilt. Since the title-page in the present copy has the ‘C.' slightly too heavy, and evidently an addition, and this, perhaps an unauthorised correction by the printer, may have been the reason for the cancel (The Minories is in fact ‘E.C.' but Tower never used the ‘C.' on their title-pages). The absence of the sub-title in the present issue may be another reason for the cancel, since the book was advertised as having title and sub-title, and so appears in the English Catalogue of Books. The use of the word ‘morals' may have been an afterthought, added after the reviews: a contemporary pencilled note on the front end-paper here, erased but still just visible, records the owner's opinion that the book is ‘a form of pornography'. In the present copy the spine bears an illustration in place of the publisher's imprint and device, and the title-page is conventionally set instead of eccentically, whilst the binding is at once more expensive and more restrained than that of the issue more usually seen. All three points differentiate this copy from not only the usual issue but from the general run of Tower publications, and we suspect it of being a trial copy (perhaps part of a small advance printing made for review: an advance notice of ‘The Outlaws of the Air' by George Griffith on the penultimate page of the advertisements suggests that Tower operated in this way). An copy identical to the present one has been reported, but in blue rather than vermilion cloth.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEPSON (Edgar). Sibyl Falcon: A study . . . In romantic Morals . . . . By Edgar Jepson. Illustrated by Harold Piffard. London: Tower Publishing Company Limited . . . . 95, Minories, E. 1895 . . . All Rights Reserved. Short demy 8vo; cancel title leaf mounted on a stub; half-tone fronticepiece and seven plates by Harold Piffard; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+316+[iv]; vermilion buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked gilt, lettered black-outlined gilt, on front cover (medallion portrait of the heroine, some assorted crossed weaponry, and a good deal of more or less meaningless conventionalised ornamentation, within a heavy black frame), ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt on spine (plain rule at head and tail, title near head, author's initial and name just below mid-point, publisher's device and imprint near tail); plain edges; creamy-white end-papers. Neat restoration to cloth at head of spine; gilt of publisher's device and imprint a little rubbed; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
A swashbuckling and rather gruesome tale of piracy set in the West Indies, a woman taking a full part in all the action. The author's first book under his own name, preceded only by the pseudonymous Sir Jones (published as by ‘Jean F. Darrell Poges'). Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3657, not mentioning the title leaf being a cancel, and not noting the number in the publisher's address, but otherwise apparently recording the same issue as this, apart from the end-papers which he describes as ‘cream'. Another issue exists with an integral title-page not bearing the sub-title, not mentioning the illustrator's name, giving the postal address as ‘E.C.' rather than ‘E.', and with ‘Copyrighted Abroad] [All Foreign Rights Reserved' in the left and right corner at the tail instead of ‘All Rights Reserved' at the right hand corner opposite the last line of the publisher's address, without the two integral leaves of advertisements at end, the last gathering consisting of six leaves instead of eight as here (20.1 and 2 being there both single insets); the binding being of diagonally fine ribbed vermilion cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover (‘SIBYL FALCON / BY E.JEPSON' over picture of a full-rigged sailing-ship within a single-rule frame), blocked, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine, a.e.g., and end-papers coated deep lemon yellow. The design of the binding in the two issues is entirely different. The present copy has the appearance of being a usual Tower book, whilst the other does not, and we can only suspect that the diagonally fine-ribbed binding was a trial, perhaps used only on an advance printing destined for review. We cannot satisfactorily account for the absence of advertisement leaves in what appears to be the earlier issue. According to the English Catalogue of Books, this title was issued in September 1895. The British Library deposit copy agrees with the present one, but the accession date is ‘18 FE 96'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Three Men in a Boat (To say nothing of the dog). Illustrations by A. Frederics. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 4 Stationers' Hall Court, 1889. Issued without true end-papers, [1].1 and 21.8 serving as paste-downs, leaf [1].2 being the half-title page, blank on verso; [1].1 verso, 21.6 verso, 21.7, 21.8 recto being advertisements; pp.[viii]+315+[v]; grey-green buckram, lettered, ruled, and blocked pictorially black on front cover, spine lettered and with publisher's device in gilt. Very slight marking of covers; cloth of spine a little creased; ownership inscription dated 1890 on upper portion of half-title-page; otherwise a very nice copy.
Issued as Volume I. of ‘Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series'. The scarce second issue, without the number in the publisher's address on the title-page, but with the number present in the address on the pastedowns. The illustration on p.20 is in the earliest, un-retouched state, in which the setting sun appears as visible in the sky, but the block is somewhat worn. The gilt blocking on the spine falls vertically within an area measuring 163mm. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Three Men in a Boat (To say nothing of the dog). Illustrations by A. Frederics. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 4 Stationers' Hall Court, 1889. Issued without true end-papers, [1].1 and 21.8 serving as paste-downs, leaf [1].2 being the half-title page, blank on verso; [1].1 verso, 21.6 verso, 21.7, 21.8 recto being advertisements; pp.[viii]+315+[v]; yellowish grey-green buckram, lettered, ruled, and blocked pictorially black on front cover, spine lettered and with publisher's device in gilt. Cloth of spine very rubbed and dull and slightly worn at extremities, with small neat restorations at extreme head and tail bands; a little light dusting and marking in text; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued as Volume I. of ‘Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series'. The scarce second issue, without the number in the publisher's address on the title-page, but with the number present in the address on the pastedowns. The illustration on p.20 is in the earliest, un-retouched state, in which the setting sun appears as visible in the sky, but the block is somewhat worn. The gilt blocking on the spine falls vertically within an area measuring 157mm. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Three Men in a Boat (To say nothing of the dog). Illustrations by A. Frederics. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, 1889. Issued without true end-papers, [1].1 and 21.8 serving as paste-downs, leaf [1].2 being the half-title page, blank on verso; [1].1 verso, 21.6 verso, 21.7, 21.8 recto being advertisements; pp.[viii]+315+[v]; grey-green buckram, lettered, ruled, and blocked pictorially black on front cover, spine lettered and with publisher's device in gilt. Ownership inscription on fore-margin of front paste-down; name removed from upper margin of title-page leaving slight thinning; otherwise a fine copy.
Issued as Volume I. of ‘Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series'. Late issue, the illustration on p.20 in the third, re-touched, state, in which the setting sun does not appear as visible in the sky. The gilt blocking on the spine falls vertically within an area measuring 163mm. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Three Men in a Boat (To say nothing of the dog). Illustrations by A. Frederics. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, 1889. Issued without true end-papers, [1].1 and 21.8 serving as paste-downs, leaf [1].2 being the half-title page, blank on verso; [1].1 verso, 21.6 verso, 21.7, 21.8 recto being advertisements; pp.[viii]+315+[v]; grey-green buckram, lettered, ruled, and blocked pictorially black on front cover, spine lettered and with publisher's device in gilt. A nice copy.
Issued as Volume I. of ‘Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series'. Late issue, the illustration on p.20 in the third, re-touched, state in which the setting sun does not appear as visible in the sky. The gilt blocking on the spine falls vertically within an area measuring 161mm. The series advertisements at the end list titles to volume XLII. - which dates this issue to 1901. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Diary of a Pilgrimage (And six essays.) With upwards of One Hundred and Twenty Illustrations By G.G. Fraser. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, N.D. [1891]. Blank precedes half-title page; numerous illustrations on text-paper; pp.[2]+[vi]+[7]-306; old cream buckram, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, black, on front cover, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine. Slight rubbing and marking of covers; otherwise a fine copy.
Issued as Volume III in Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series. The first binding, with the series name on the front cover instead of the print order; but with an initial blank (instead of an integral advertisement leaf serving as paste-down) before the half-title; with the last gathering consisting of two leaves (a conjugate pair bearing text) instead of the eight leaves (two bearing text, the rest advertisements, the last serving as paste-down), and with unprinted white true end-papers. The leaves are also slightly larger than is usual, being trimmed to 186mm x 124mm as against the usual 182 - 185mm x 122mm, p.305 does not bear a signature mark, and the printer's imprint at the foot of p.306 is terminated, correctly, by a full stop instead of the comma of the regular issue. The gatherings appear to have been printed on paper of slightly varying quality, and the type has in some places been very much over-inked - both of which features might tend to suggest that it is either a bound proof or an advance copy - though if this be the case there are puzzling aspects to the typography - as for example considerable type damage to the last line on p.147, or to the heading, page number, and last line on p.284. We have never seen another copy thus, and if it were not for the first state binding would consider it to be a very late issue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Diary of a Pilgrimage (And six essays.) With upwards of One Hundred and Twenty Illustrations By G.G. Fraser. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, N.D. [1891]. Advertisement leaf serving as pastedown precedes half-title page; numerous illustrations on text-paper; 12pp. integral publisher's catalogue at end, the last leaf serving as paste-down; true end-papers not called for; pp.[2]+vi+[7]-306+11+[i]; old cream buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine. One or two very minor faults, but a near-fine copy.
With the author's signed holograph inscription at the head of the first page of text, and the ownership signature of, presumably, the recipient, on a large upper corner of the title-page. In our experience volumes inscribed by Jerome K. Jerome are uncommon. Issued as Volume III in Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series, though the series number is nowhere given in the volume. The advertisements include the first two titles only - not listed, however, as though they are part of a series.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Diary of a Pilgrimage (And six essays.) With upwards of One Hundred and Twenty Illustrations By G.G. Fraser. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, N.D. [1891]. Advertisement leaf serving as pastedown precedes half-title page; numerous illustrations on text-paper; 12pp. integral publisher's catalogue at end, the last leaf serving as paste-down; true end-papers not called for; pp.[2]+vi+[7]-306+11+[i]; old cream buckram, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, black, on front cover, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine. Slight rubbing and marking of covers; otherwise a fine copy.
Issued as Volume III in Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series, though the series number is nowhere given in the volume. The advertisements include the first two titles only - not listed, however, as though they are part of a series.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Novel notes. With illustrations by J. Gulich, A.S. Boyd, Hal Hurst, Louis Wain, Geo. Hutchinson, Miss Hammond, J. Greig, and others. 1893, Published by The Leadenhall Press, Ltd., 50 Leadenhall Street, London, E.C. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd. Frontispiece with tissue guard; numerous illustrations in text; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; biscuit brown buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover and spine. Very slight pressure marking of back cover; spine and adjacent edge of back cover a trifle faded; tissue lightly foxed; otherwise a very fine copy. Scarce thus.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Novel notes. With illustrations by J. Gulich, A.S. Boyd, Hal Hurst, Louis Wain, Geo. Hutchinson, Miss Hammond, J. Greig, and others. 1893, Published by The Leadenhall Press, Ltd., 50 Leadenhall Street, London, E.C. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd. Frontispiece on text-paper; numerous illustrations in text; 12pp. integral advertisements at end, the last leaf serving as paste-down; pp.[xvi (including frontispiece)]+292+[xii]; biscuit brown buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover and spine. A little scattered light foxing; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce thus.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). The Second Thoughts Of An Idle Fellow. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1898. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+360; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue on text-paper, at end; dull yellow-green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and lettered black on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Copyright. Entered at Stationers' Hall. Three men on The bummel. Illustrated by L. Raven Hill. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. Limited, N.D. [1900]. Frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper; pp.328; vertically ribbed dark red cloth, blocked and lettered scarlet, mainly on blind panel, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, and with blind panel, on spine. Fine copy.
With the author's signed holograph inscription at the head of the first page of text, and the ownership signature of the original owner on a large upper corner of the title-page. In our experience volumes inscribed by Jerome K. Jerome are uncommon. Issued as Volume XXXVI of Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series, a fact noted on the spine and the verso of the title leaf.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEROME (Jerome K.). Copyright. Entered at Stationers' Hall. Three men on The bummel. Illustrated by L. Raven Hill. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. Limited, N.D. [1900]. Frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper; frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.328; vertically ribbed dark red cloth, blocked and lettered scarlet, mainly on blind panel, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, and with blind panel, on spine. Tissue embrowned, with slight offsetting; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued as Volume XXXVI of Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series, a fact noted on the spine and the verso of the title leaf.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|