ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. HORTON (George). A fair brigand. Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan. Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, 1900. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.318+[ii]; vertically ribbed green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box on front cover, lettered and with ruled box gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Brief contemporary inscription on half-title; otherwise a fine copy. HOVENDON (Edward). Anna. Digby, Long & Co., 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., 1898. Blank, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated September 1898; marina blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed with apple blossom pattern in pale grey. Covers dull, with some wear to cloth on lower edges; end-papers slightly cracked; library sale stamp on back paste-down; text nice. [HOWARD (The Hon. Edward Granville).]. Rattlin, The reefer. Edited by The author of "Peter Simple." [i.e., Captain Marryat]. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, Successor to Henry Colburn, 1836. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in volume one, not called for in other volumes; frontispiece and two plates by Hervieu in each volume; title-page in volume one followed by leaf bearing ‘Advertisement' written by Marryat, three leaves of Contents, and leaf bearing list of illustrations for all three volumes; integral advertisement leaf at end; drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Unobtrusive restorations to paper of spines; damp-stain affecting corner of one front cover and end-papers; slight chipping of labels; very slight foxing of and offsetting from plates; nonetheless, a very nice copy. [HOWARD (The Hon. Edward Granville).]. Rattlin, The reefer. Edited by The author of "Peter Simple." [i.e., Captain Marryat]. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, Successor to Henry Colburn, 1836. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in volume one, not called for in other volumes; frontispiece and two plates by Hervieu in each volume; title-page in volume one followed by leaf bearing ‘Advertisement' written by Marryat, three leaves of Contents, and leaf bearing list of illustrations for all three volumes; integral advertisement leaf at end; 4pp. inserted f'cap. Hamilton, Adams, & Co. advertisements at end of volumes one and two; drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a fine copy. [HOWARD (The Hon. Edward Granville).]. The Old commodore. By the Author of "Rattlin the Reefer," &c. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1837. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volumes two and three, lacking in volume one; bound up without the two leaves of integral advertisements at the end of volume three; half roan, alligator grain cloth sides. Leather rubbed and worn, and cracking at some joints, but binding strong and sound; some dusting and marking, and a few corners turned; but a good working copy. [HOWARD (Mary M.)]. Compton Merivale: Another leaf From The lesson of life. By the author of Brampton Rectory; or, the lesson of life. London: John W. Parker, West Strand, 1850. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably printed conjugate with prelims.; pp.iv+407+[i (printer's imprint)]+[viii]; deep grey-purple fine-diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, white spine label printed in black; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Label minutely chipped at edges; neat contemporary inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a virtually fine copy. HOWITT (Mary). Wood Leighton; Or, A year in the country. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, Successor to Henry Colburn, 1836. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; binder's blank at front and back in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+336; [iv]+352; [iv]+374+[ii]; contemporary half dark blue calf, blue and red marbled sides, spine with four raised bands and ruled, tooled, lettered, and with pleasant private ownership stamp gilt; sprinkled edges; end-papers faced brown. Slight wear to calf at head of one spine; extensive light foxing of binder's blanks, with offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. HOWITT (Mary). Who shall be greatest?. A Tale. William Tegg & Co. [73,] Cheapside, N.D. [1841]. 12mo, in half sheets; half/series title, fine steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page, precede first leaf of text; other prelims. not called for; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; vertically ribbed dark puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Very light foxing of prelims.; otherwise a fine copy. HOWITT (Mary). My uncle the clockmaker. A Tale. Printed for Thomas Tegg, Cheapside, N.D. [1844]. 12mo, in half sheets; fine steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page, with tissue guard, precede fly-title/Contents leaf; other prelims. not called for; inserted advertisement leaf of William Tegg & Co. advertisements at end; vertically ribbed dark puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Tissue foxed, with slight offsetting; otherwise a fine copy. HOWITT (Mary). The two apprentices. A Tale for Youth. Printed from Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside, N.D. [1844]. 12mo, in half sheets; fine steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; inserted advertisement leaf of William Tegg & Co. advertisements at end; vertically ribbed dark puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Fine. [HOWITT (Mary).]. The Improvisatore: Or, Life in Italy. From the Danish Of Hans Christian Andersen. Translated by Mary Howitt. In two volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1845. 2 Vols, lge.12mo; pp.[iv]+316; [iv]+331+[i (blank)]; quarter dull dark turquoise fine diaper cloth, light drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Very slight chipping of labels; end-papers strengthened almost invisibly at gutters; a little scattered very light foxing in text; neat contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of half-title in volume one; nonetheless, a very nice copy, near fine. [HOWITT (Mary).]. Brothers and sisters. A tale of domestic life. By Fredrika Bremer, Author of "The Neighbours," "The Home," etc. Translated from the original unpublished Manuscript, By Mary Howitt. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street. Entered at Stationers' Hall. 1848. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in volume one, none called for in other volumes; pp.[iv]+311+[1 (blank)]; [ii]+281+[1 (blank)]; [ii]+295+[1 (imprint page)]; quarter bluish purple fine diaper cloth, drab boards, paper spine label; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. One label chipped, with loss of volume number; spines slightly faded; light marginal damp-marking of a few leaves; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy. [HOWITT (Mary).]. Genevieve: A tale of peasant life. Translated from the French of Alphonse de Lamartine. By Mary Howitt. London: Simms and M'Intyre, Paternoster Row; and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1851. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements before half-title; vertically fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, in series style; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Virtually fine copy. [HOWITT (Mary).]. Pictures of life. By Adelbert Stifter. Translated by Mary Howitt. London: Simms and M'Intyre, Paternoster Row; and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1852. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper before half-title; final blank; vertically fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, in series style; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Fine unopened copy. HOWITT (Mary). The Dial of love: A Christmas Book For the young. Darton & Co., Holborn Hill, 1853 [i.e., December, 1852]. 12mo in half sheets; fine steel-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title, on plate paper, precede letterpress title; half-title not called for; numerous fine wood-engraved illustrations in text; diagonal fine wavy grain light violet cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated lemon yellow. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a near fine copy of a handsome book. HOWITT (Mary). The Picture Book For The young. By Mary Howitt. With twenty illustrations by [Harry Linton after] E. Morin. London: Sampson Low & Son, 47, Ludgate Hill, N.D. [1855]. F'cap 4to; wood-engraved frontispiece, illustrated title-page, and eighteen plates printed in buff and black; letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; pp.38; pale pink thin card wrappers printed in rose and black with design by Harry Linton after E. Morin; rose sprinkled edges. Backstrip and front free end-paper lacking; neat early inscription on illustrated title-page in blue instead of black, but otherwise in the same style of lettering as the title, etc., so that it blends in with it; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. HOWITT (Mary). The Poets [sic] Children. A.W. Bennett, 5, Bishopsgate St. Without, N.D. [1863]. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and two plates; wood-engraved title-page on text-paper; half-title not called for; 4pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+[184]+[iv]; brown dot-and-line grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Gilt slightly rubbed on spine; four leaves stained on blank upper fore-margins, with three small chips; otherwise a very nice copy. HOWITT (Mary). The Steadfast Gabriel: A tale of Wichnor Wood. William and Robert Chambers, 1869. Imp.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved map frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[iv]+215+[i (blank)]; light blue bubble-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered light blue through gilt, on spine, in series style; end-papers coated yellow. Nice copy. HOWITT (William). The Life and adventures Of Jack of the mill: Commonly called Lord Othmill; Created, for his eminent services, Baron Waldeck, And Knight of Kitcottie. A fireside story. By William Howitt. With forty illustrations on wood by G.F. Sargent. In two vols. Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1844. F'cap 8vo; woodcut vignette on each title and other illustrations in text; pp.xvi+263+[i (blank)]; [iv]+276; vertically fine ribbed bright green cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked (with vignette and scrolled frame) gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Westleys & Co. / Friar Street' on back paste-down of volume one. Old restorations to cloth of back joints; end-papers strengthened in volume two; many leaves roughly opened; a little scattered light dusting. An excellent working copy of a scarce book. HUBBARD (Elbert). Time and Chance. A Romance and a History: being The story of the Life of a Man. Volume one [two]. Done into a book by the Roycrofters at the Roycroft shop, which is in East Aurora, N.Y., U.S.A., 1899. 2 Vols; half-titles not called for; two blanks and photogravure frontispiece on Japanese vellum precede title-page in each volume; final blank in each volume, that to volume two preceded by colophon leaf printed in red, the text otherwise printed in red and black throughout; half suede, ruled blind on spine, buff paper spine label printed in black, blue-grey boards lettered gilt on front board; a.e. uncut; blu-grey paper end-papers. Neat repairs to spines at head and tail, but with some consequent discolouration of suede; some very light foxing in text; otherwise a fine copy, volume two being unopened throughout. [HUGHES (Thomas).]. The Scouring of the white horse; Or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk. By The author of "Tom Brown's School Days." Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., And 23, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, 1859. Imp.16mo, printed in half sheets; half-title, and double-spread engraved title, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title; numerous illustrations on text-paper; royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth over very thin boards, ruled and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, spine ruled, and lettered up in gilt, back cover ruled blind; end-papers coated dark caramel. Spine worn at head and tail, and gilt very rubbed; cloth restored at back joint; front cover a little marked; end-papers cracked; text nice. [HUGHES (Thomas).]. The Scouring of the white horse; Or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk. By The author of "Tom Brown's School Days." Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., And 23, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, 1859. Imp.16mo, printed in half sheets; half-title, and double-spread engraved title, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title; numerous illustrations on text-paper; royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth over very thin boards, ruled and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, spine ruled, and lettered up in gilt, back cover ruled blind; end-papers coated dark caramel. Slight mottled darkening of front cover; otherwise a very nice copy. [HUGO (Victor).]. Hans of Iceland. J. Robins and Co. Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row, 1825. Narrow cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf and leaf bearing translator's note precede half-title page; engraved vignette title-page by George Cruikshank, precedes letterpress title-page; three engraved plates by George Cruikshank; pp.[viii]+[226]; nineteenth century French red half morocco, spine with five raised bands, lettered and tooled extra gilt; a.e. uncut; marbled end-papers. Leather a little rubbed; extensive very light foxing, and some moderate fingering; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title. HUGO (Victor). Lucretia Borgia; A Dramatic tale, Translated from the French of M. Victor Hugo, By W.T. Haley, Author of Douglas d'Arcy, Cleveland, The Hebrew Talisman, &c., &c., &c. Published by J. Clements, Little Pulteney Street, 1842. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; final page trade advertisements; pp.viii+39+[i]; issued originally stabbed in printed wrappers not here present. Disbound, and tipped into modern plain card wrappers; print area of advertisement leaf longer than text, and cropped slightly at lower margin; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title. HUGO (Victor). La Esmeralda, Or the Hunchback Of Notre Dame. Geo: Peirce, 310, Strand, N.D. [c.1849]. Steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title page on plate paper; half-title not called for; numerous wood engraved initials, tail pieces, and illustrations on text paper, some signed G.H. Wall; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, end-papers faced green. Sides dusty; frontispiece and title page dusty and a little stained by damp; text fingered throughout; a good copy only. Rare. HUGO (Victor). Les Misérables. Premiére partie: Fantine I [II]. Paris, Pagnerre, libraire-editeur, Rue du seine, 18 / Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Ce; Leipzig, même maison, 1863. Tous droits de reproduction et de traduction réservés. TOGETHER WITH: HUGO (Victor). Les Misérables. Deuxième partie: Cosette I [II]. Paris, Pagnerre, libraire-editeur, Rue du seine, 18 / Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Ce; Leipzig, même maison, 1863. Tous droits de reproduction et de traduction réservés. TOGETHER WITH: HUGO (Victor). Les Misérables. Troisième partie: Marius I [II]. Paris, Pagnerre, libraire-editeur, Rue du seine, 18 / Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Ce; Leipzig, même maison, 1863. Tous droits de reproduction et de traduction réservés. TOGETHER WITH: HUGO (Victor). Les Misérables. Quatrième partie: L'idylle rue Plumet Et l'epopée rue Saint-Denis I [II]. Paris, Pagnerre, libraire-editeur, Rue du seine, 18 / Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Ce; Leipzig, même maison, 1863. Tous droits de reproduction et de traduction réservés. TOGETHER WITH: HUGO (Victor). Les Misérables. Cinquième partie: Jean Valjean I [II]. Paris, Pagnerre, libraire-editeur, Rue du seine, 18 / Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Ce; Leipzig, même maison, 1863. Tous droits de reproduction et de traduction réservés. 10 Vols., uniform, gathered alternately in twelves and eights; half-title precedes title-leaf in each volume, fly-titles present to each part, and book; fly-title and Table to each book at end of each volume; small facsimile in text, volume four; pp.[4]+[iv]+355+[i (blank)]; [iv]+382; [iv]+358; [iv]+318; [iv]+320; [iv]+297+[i (blank)]; [iv]+432; [iv]+399+[i (blank)]; [iv]+400; [iv]+311+[i (blank)]; half green calf green morocco cloth sides, spine with five raised bands, tooled gilt on bands and in compartments, red and green lettering pieces, gilt tooling on calf of sides, matching oil-marbled edges and end-papers. First two volumes re-jointed preserving the original end-papers and binders blanks, slight rubbing or peeling to calf in other volumes; small faint marginal stain to half-title and title in volume eight; two insignificant worm-holes through upper margins of last eighty leaves of volume five; otherwise a very nice copy. The ten volumes, complete HUGO (Victor). Les Travailleurs De la mer. Tome premier [deuxième; troisième] Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Cie, imprimeurs-éditeurs, Rue Royale, 3, Impasse du Parc. Même maison a Leipzig et a Livourne, 1866. Droit de traduction et de reproduction réservé. [So vols. one and two; vol. three reads: Droits de traduction et de reproduction réservés.] 3 Vols., demy 8vo; half title present in each volume, and fly-title followed by 2ll. of Table at end of each volume; pp.VIII+368; 365+[i (blank)]; 317+[i (blank)]; contemporary half basil, oil-marbled boards. Basil splitting at some joints, but binding otherwise sound; bookplate removed from each front paste-down, leaving glue traces, and front pastedown somewhat scuffed in volume two, apparently where another label has been removed; text virtually fine. HUGO (Victor). The history of a crime: The Testimony of an Eye-Witness. Translated by T.H. Joyce and Arthur Locker. In two [four] volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1877 [-78]. 4 Vols.; half-title in volume one, none called for in other volumes; imprint leaf at end of volume three, blank at end of volume four; dark chocolate sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on sides, spine lettered gilt; t.e. uncut in volumes one and two, top- and fore- edges uncut in volumes three and four; pale yellow coated end-papers. Very slight wear to head and tail of spines; library labels removed from front covers; otherwise nice. HUISH (Robert, Esq.). Fatherless Rosa; Or, The dangers Of The female life. Expressly written as a companion To Fatherless Fanny. Printed for T. Kelly, 17, Paternoster-row, By W. Clowes, Northumberland-court, Strand, 1822 [‘1820' on the engraved title-page]. Lge.post 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; engraved vignette title-page precedes letterpress title; seven engraved plates (ex eight) (one signed J. Wallis, del. et sculp.); integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end with Directions to the Binder on verso; contemporary full calf, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Lacking the frontispiece portrait of Mr. Huish, and the front free end-paper; owner's name written on blank back of engraved title; a little very light dusting passim; otherwise a nice copy. HULLAH (Mary E.). My Aunt Constantia Jane. A Story for Children. Illustrated by W.F. Whitehead. London: Bliss, Sands, and Foster, Craven Street, Strand, 1893. Roy.16mo in half-sheets; series title precedes half-title bearing series advertisements and a comment by Ruskin on verso, damning Mary Hullah with faint praise; wood-engraved frontispiece and one plate; final blank; pp.[viii]+157+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; quarter pale lime green morocco cloth lettered gilt on blind-pressed panel on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device and lettered, gilt, on spine, horizontally ribbed paper covered boards printed with over-all pattern of minute cherubs and foliage in light and dark olive green and gilt. Covers a little marked; light scattered dusting and marking passim; a good copy, nonetheless. HUME (Fergus). All rights reserved. When I lived in Bohemia: Papers selected from the portfolio of Peter ---, Esq. Illustrated by Cyril R. Hallward. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. Limited, N.D. [1892]. Issued without end-papers, [1]1 (printed with advertisement on verso) and 20:4 (printed with advertisement on recto) forming the paste-downs, the facing leaves being the half-title and last leaf of text; pp.[viii]+310+[ii]; numerous illustrations in text; light brown cloth blocked in black and light marina green on spine and front cover, lettered black and light brown through black on front cover, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine. Small, light, mark on front cover; otherwise a virtually fine copy. HUNGERFORD (Mrs.). Lady Patty. A Sketch. In one volume. F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1892. F'cap 8vo, signed eccentrically; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue on text paper at end; pp.[iv]+220+[16]; light red buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked blind, ruled black, on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with dissected leaf and tendril design in olive green. Very nice copy. HUNGERFORD (Mrs.). The three graces: A Novel. In two volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1895. Post 8vo; pp.[iv]+212; [iv]+203+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end of volume one, dated March, 1895; vertically ribbed pale brown cloth, embossed blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine. Slight general wear to covers; one back end-paper a little cracked; otherwise a fine copy. HUNGERFORD (Mrs.). The coming of Chloe. A novel. F.V. White & Co, 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1898. Final blank, followed by 16pp. inserted advertisements on text paper; dark green morocco cloth blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Cloth bubbled, and inner joints cracking, otherwise a very nice copy. HUNT (Leigh). Tales By Leigh Hunt Now first collected. With a prefatory memoir By William Knight, LL.D., Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of St. Andrews. London: William Paterson & Co., 1891. Series/half title and fine drypoint frontispiece by A. Salmon (printed in Paris by Salmon & Ardail) precede title-page; pp.xxxviii+[ii (fly-title)]+388; bright blue buckram, blocked gilt, lettered bright blue through gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, all in series style; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Nice copy. HUNT (Violet). Affairs Of the heart. S.T. Freemantle, 217 Piccadilly W, London, 1900. Pp.271+[i (printer's imprint)]; white cloth flecked extensively with pink (v. note), blocked and lettered white on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; laid-paper end-papers. Pink of spine somewhat faded, that of sides slightly so; poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy. Very scarce. HURTON (William). The Doomed ship; Or, The wreck Of the Arctic regions. Embellished with sixteen engravings, By Watts Phillips. A new edition. Henry Lea, 22, Warwick-lane, Paternoster-row, N.D. [1856]. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and fifteen plates by Phillips on fine white paper; large wood-engraved headpiece to first page of text, signed Delamotte; pp.viii+[7 (sic)]-182; contemporary half green roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, green and red marbled boards. Nice copy. HUTCHESON (Marie). Bardossi's Daughter. 1895, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row. Integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; bevelled unglazed light brown coarse linen, blocked gilt, lettered brown through gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Some foxing of prelims. and final advertisement leaf; otherwise a very nice copy. HUTCHINSON (Horace). To punish the Czar" [sic]: A story of the Crimea. With eight original illustrations by W.B. Wollen. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1894. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[viii]+275+[i (blank)]; 8+8pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, dated 5G. 9.94 and 5B. 9.94; royal blue crushed morocco cloth, blocked blind and black on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt, blocked and lettered black, blocked blind, on front cover, blocked black, blind, and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's initials device pattern grey, the recto of the front end-paper printed with advertisements in black (this being the first title listed, of eighteen). Half-title lacking; very light foxing of plates with lighter offsetting; otherwise a fine copy. HUTCHINSON (J.R.). Pirate gold. With eight illustrations By Ernest Smythe. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1898. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[x]+309+[i (blank)]+[ii]; light brown art-linen, blocked gilt, light blue, dark brown, and dark green, lettered gilt and dark brown on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Some damp spotting of covers, and back end-papers cracking; one or two minor faults internally; otherwise nice. HUYSMANS (J.-K.). En Route. Translated from the French with a prefatory note by C. Kegan Paul. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., Paternoster House, Charing Cross Road, 1896. Title-page printed in red and black; final blank; grey-green coarse buckram, lettered in red and black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Covers darkened and a little rubbed; circulating library label on front cover; another on back paste-down; some dusting throughout; good only. Scarce. HUYSMANS (J.-K.). The Cathedral By J.-K. Huysmans Translated from the French by Clara Bell And edited with a prefatory note by C. Kegan Paul. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., Paternoster House, Charing Cross Road, 1898. Title-page printed in red and black; very light yellow-green coarse buckram, lettered red on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine and back cover faded; otherwise a nice copy. HUYSMANS (J.-K.). The Cathedral By J.-K. Huysmans Translated from the French by Clara Bell And edited with a prefatory note by C. Kegan Paul. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., Paternoster House, Charing Cross Road, 1898. Title-page printed in red and black; jade green coarse buckram, lettered red on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine faded; some foxing of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy. HYNE (C.J.). Currie, Curtis & Co., Crammers. London, Remington & Co., Publishers, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1890. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+283+[i (blank)]; apple green buckram ruled and blocked black and with chromatic shades of blue-green on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with floral pattern in pale grey. Very nice copy. HYNE (C.J.). Four red nightcaps. London, Eden, Remington & Co., publishers, King Street, Covent Garden. All rights reserved, 1890. Globe 8vo; pp.[iv]+315+[i (blank)]; light grey buckram, blocked light red, blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with floral pattern in sepia. Spine somewhat darkened, and slight patchy discolouration to cloth of sides; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. HYNE (C[utcliffe]. J.). The captured cruiser: Or, two years from land. Illustrated by F. Brangwyn. Blackie & Son, Limited, 49 Old Bailey, E.C., 1893. Frontispiece, and five plates; pp.288; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; grey buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black, gilt, and blue, lettered black-outlined reds, on front cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked black, blue, and gilt, lettered gilt, and black, on spine. Slight bubbling of cloth on back cover; end-papers embrowned; otherwise a fine copy. HYNE (Cutcliffe). Adventures Of Captain Kettle. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. Numerous illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates, but integral and included in the pagination; imprint leaf blank on verso, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated May, 1898; pp.viii+318+[ii]; lightly mottled crimson fine grain unglazed cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; laid paper end-papers. Slight embrowning of end-papers and catalogue; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus. INGELOW (Jean). Don John: A Story. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1881. Imprint leaf at end of volume two, blank at end of volume three; pp.[iv]+[304]; [iv]+290+[ii]; [iv]+[262]+[ii]; dark green diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled, and blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on sides, ruled blind, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Re-cased, with restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; end-papers renewed in volume two (original front free end-paper, bearing the signature of Elizabeth Darwin, bound in); otherwise a very nice copy. [INGLIS (Henry David).]. Scenes from the life Of Edward Lascelles, Gent. In two volumes. Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Edinburgh: Fraser and Co., 1837. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; each volume with blank before half-title, engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page by George Cruikshank, on plate paper, preceding letterpress title-page; binder's blank at end; dark green fine diaper cloth, flat spine lettered and blocked gilt; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower- edges rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Covers a little worn; internally a very nice copy. "IOTA" [?Kathleen Hunt, later Caffyn]. Kooroona: A Tale of South Australia. By Iota. Oxford, 1871. Pink cloth, decorated in gilt and black. Spine faded and covers a little marked; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. "IOTA" [i.e., Mrs. Mannington Caffyn, née Kathleen Hunt]. A Comedy In Spasms. London, Hutchinson & Co, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1895]. Narrow 8vo (7" x 3 3/4"); vignette half-title/series title; frontispiece, and conjugate illustrated title-page printed in red and black, on art-paper, both after G.H. Edwards, with tissue guard; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[ii (excluding art-paper leaves)]+[283]+[iii]; yellow art-linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device brown on back cover, with series device, brown, and series title, yellow-through brown, on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Brown blocking a little rubbed, and covers generally a little dull and marked, the spine definately darkened; two or three fox-spots in text, but in general otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. IRVING (Washington). Wolfert's roost And other papers, Now first Collected. Author's revised edition. New York: G.P. Putnam; Hurd and Houghton. Cleveland: Ingham and Bragg, 1866. Sm.f'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; blank and conjugate half-title leaf tipped in; steel engraved vignette title-page with tissue guard, and letterpress title-page; brown sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. gilt, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Small chip in back end-paper; otherwise a nice copy. JACOBS (W.W.). The Skipper's Wooing And The Brown Man's Servant. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1897. Title-page printed in red and black; pp.viii+195+[i (printer's imprint)]; mottled apple green fine linen patterned cloth, lettered, with short rule, gilt, and with gilt ruled box, on spine, lettered gilt on front cover. Very nice copy. JACOBS (W.W.). The Skipper's Wooing And The Brown Man's Servant. Third edition. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1897. Title-page printed in red and black; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; apple green linen, ruled and lettered gilt, and with gilt ruled box, on spine, lettered gilt on front cover. A good copy only. JACOBSEN (J.P.). Siren Voices (Niels lyhne). Translated from the Danish by Ethel F.L. Robertson. William Heinemann, 1896. White-flecked pink smooth linen, ruled and lettered blue on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device blue on back cover, lettered blue on spine; t.e. uncut. Very slight fading of spine; one or two leaves opened just a trifle roughly; otherwise a near fine copy. JAMES (Charles). At the sign of the Ostrich. Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1895. Narrow cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; final blank; pp.[viii]+298+[ii]; navy blue buckram blocked pale blue, greyish green and gilt, lettered pale blue and gilt, on front cover and spine, with an art nouveau design, in series style; t.e.g., others uncut; very pale blue coated end-papers printed with publisher's monogram and poppy pattern in brown. Nice copy. [JAMES (G.P.R.).]. Richelieu, A tale of France. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1829. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not present, possibly not called for; final leaf to volume one a single inset; pp. [xviii (numbered as xx)]+290; [ii]+[316]; [ii]+348; contemporary half calf, blind and gilt, contrasting labels. Binding a little rubbed and peeling, and two joints cracking slightly at the foot; ‘Mr. James' written on title-page of volume one in a contemporary hand; one leaf badly opened, the text otherwise in nice state. [JAMES (G.P.R.).]. One in a thousand: Or, The days of Henry Quatre. By the author of "The Gipsy," "Mary of Burgundy," &c. &c. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 1835. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volumes one and three, probably lacking in volume two; pp.[viii]+308; [ii]+[320]; [iv]+344; old half roan, cloth sides. Spines powdery, sides and some odd leaves detached; extensive dusting and fingering; in need of attention from a binder, but an adequate working copy. [JAMES (G.P.R.).]. The robber: A tale. By the author of "Richelieu," "The Gipsy," "Attila," &c. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1838. 3 Vols.; half-titles not present in volumes two and three, probably not called for in volume one; contemporary half-calf, matching marbled boards and end-papers. Backstrips badly chipped and boards faded; otherwise a very nice copy. JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). The Gentleman Of The old school. A tale. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1839. 3 Vols.; half-title not called for in volume one; present in other volumes; old half-roan, cloth sides. Sides and some odd leaves detached, and spines powdery; dusted, and with a few ink notes and scribbles passim; a passable working copy, if rebound. JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). A book Of The passions. Illustrated with sixteen splendid engravings, From Drawings By the most eminent artists, Under the superintendence of Mr. Charles Heath. London: Published for the proprietor by Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans. Deloy and Co. Place de la Bourse, Paris, 1839. Lge.med.8vo; fine steel engraved title-page after A.E. Chalon, with thin paper guard; steel engraved and letterpress title-pages; fourteen plates, after Edward Corbould, T.P. Stephanoff, Kenny Meadows, and J.J. Jenkins, with thin paper guards; pp.[viii]+364; dark turquoise fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Spine very slightly darkened; light foxing of plates; one gathering just a trifle proud; otherwise a very nice copy. JAMES (G.P.R.). Henry of Guise: Or, The states of Blois. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1839. 3 Vols.; original drab paper covered boards, paper spine label; uncut edges. Boards worn at edges; spines and labels rubbed; one spine chipped and worn, one slightly chipped at head; end-papers a little chipped and used where old protective over-wrappers have been removed; internally a very nice copy. JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). The Ancient regime: A tale. In three volumes. Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1841. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; blank or advertisement leaf probably lacking at end of volumes one and two; pp.xii+[294]; [iv]+[322]; [iv]+[312]; old half roan, cloth sides. Moderate dusting throughout, and a little marking; a very good working copy, if rebound. JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). The Jacquerie; Or, The lady and the page; An Historical Romance. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1841. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; blank or advertisement leaf probably lacking at end of volume one; old quarter and half roan, cloth sides, non-uniform, two with rounded corners and trimmed smaller. Leather slightly chipped at extreme head and tail bands; external joints cracked in one volume; moderate dusting throughout; a very good working copy. JAMES (G.P.R.). Russell: A tale Of The reign of Charles II. In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1847. 3 Vols.; 24pp. Whittaker's catalogue dated October 1846 bound in before half-title in volume one; volume one with final blank; quarter moire sage green cloth, drab boards, paper spine label; uncut edges. Extremities of spines frayed, labels chipped, corners of boards worn; cloth rubbed and splitting over two joints; paste-downs a little rubbed and scuffed where protective over-wrappers have been removed; internally very nice. JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). The last Of the fairies. With illustrations From designs by John Gilbert Engraved by Henry Vizetelly. Parry & Co., Leadenhall Street, N.D. [December, 1847]. Sm.f'cap 8vo, gathered irregularly; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate engraved title-page on text-paper, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; nine fine wood-engraved illustrations in text; printed throughout in black within a non-sequence of eight different wood-engraved monochrome borders, in a variety of shades of red, green, blue, brown or yellow; pp.[viii (including frontispiece and engraved title)]+[232]; [a]2, [A]7, B10, C-F9, G10, H9, I11, J-L9, M8; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth of spine, and very slight darkening of covers; small mark on back end-paper; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title. |