Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HORTON (George). A fair brigand. Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan. Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, 1900. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.318+[ii]; vertically ribbed green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box on front cover, lettered and with ruled box gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Brief contemporary inscription on half-title; otherwise a fine copy.

First English edition. Wright, 2783, recording the American edition as dated 1899. The author was U.S. Consul at Athens, and both of his novels are set in Greece. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.137, 151, 196, 204, and 317, and are here so tipped in.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOVENDON (Edward). Anna. Digby, Long & Co., 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., 1898. Blank, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated September 1898; marina blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed with apple blossom pattern in pale grey. Covers dull, with some wear to cloth on lower edges; end-papers slightly cracked; library sale stamp on back paste-down; text nice.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOWARD (The Hon. Edward Granville).]. Rattlin, The reefer. Edited by The author of "Peter Simple." [i.e., Captain Marryat]. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, Successor to Henry Colburn, 1836. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in volume one, not called for in other volumes; frontispiece and two plates by Hervieu in each volume; title-page in volume one followed by leaf bearing ‘Advertisement' written by Marryat, three leaves of Contents, and leaf bearing list of illustrations for all three volumes; integral advertisement leaf at end; drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Unobtrusive restorations to paper of spines; damp-stain affecting corner of one front cover and end-papers; slight chipping of labels; very slight foxing of and offsetting from plates; nonetheless, a very nice copy.

Sadleir, 1227; Wolff, 3308. This copy from Sadleir's own collection, and bearing his olive green book-plate on each front pastedown. Sadleir's second copy, discarded in favour of the one illustrated in ‘XIX Century Fiction' at plate 18, described by him as ‘Fine'. The author's first book, and key title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOWARD (The Hon. Edward Granville).]. Rattlin, The reefer. Edited by The author of "Peter Simple." [i.e., Captain Marryat]. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, Successor to Henry Colburn, 1836. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in volume one, not called for in other volumes; frontispiece and two plates by Hervieu in each volume; title-page in volume one followed by leaf bearing ‘Advertisement' written by Marryat, three leaves of Contents, and leaf bearing list of illustrations for all three volumes; integral advertisement leaf at end; 4pp. inserted f'cap. Hamilton, Adams, & Co. advertisements at end of volumes one and two; drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a fine copy.

Wolff, 3308; Sadleir, 1227, depicting his copy at plate 18. Ours looks to be about the same. The author's first book, and key title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOWARD (The Hon. Edward Granville).]. The Old commodore. By the Author of "Rattlin the Reefer," &c. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1837. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volumes two and three, lacking in volume one; bound up without the two leaves of integral advertisements at the end of volume three; half roan, alligator grain cloth sides. Leather rubbed and worn, and cracking at some joints, but binding strong and sound; some dusting and marking, and a few corners turned; but a good working copy.

Sadleir, 1225. This set is mis-labelled ‘Marryat' upon the spines, presumably, because "Rattlin the Reefer" was published as "Edited by the author of ‘Peter Simple'".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOWARD (Mary M.)]. Compton Merivale: Another leaf From The lesson of life. By the author of Brampton Rectory; or, the lesson of life. London: John W. Parker, West Strand, 1850. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably printed conjugate with prelims.; pp.iv+407+[i (printer's imprint)]+[viii]; deep grey-purple fine-diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, white spine label printed in black; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Label minutely chipped at edges; neat contemporary inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3311.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). Wood Leighton; Or, A year in the country. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, Successor to Henry Colburn, 1836. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; binder's blank at front and back in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+336; [iv]+352; [iv]+374+[ii]; contemporary half dark blue calf, blue and red marbled sides, spine with four raised bands and ruled, tooled, lettered, and with pleasant private ownership stamp gilt; sprinkled edges; end-papers faced brown. Slight wear to calf at head of one spine; extensive light foxing of binder's blanks, with offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3314, recording only a reprint edition in three volumes dated 1838, collating the same, but lacking the final leaf in volume three which in the present copy is advertisements; three copies only recorded in NUC. The author's second book and first fiction. CBEL, III, p.372, misclassifies this title as a natural history work.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). Who shall be greatest?. A Tale. William Tegg & Co. [73,] Cheapside, N.D. [1841]. 12mo, in half sheets; half/series title, fine steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page, precede first leaf of text; other prelims. not called for; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; vertically ribbed dark puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Very light foxing of prelims.; otherwise a fine copy.

Published in January 1841. According to the inserted advertisements, issued as No.5 of Mary Howitt's series ‘Tales for the People and their Children'. According to the ‘English Catalogue of Books', however, this was the fourth volume issued, No.3 not appearing until July 1842. Since the latest volumes listed did not appear until December 1844, the whole series had evidently been commissioned in advance. Not in Block, Sadleir, or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). My uncle the clockmaker. A Tale. Printed for Thomas Tegg, Cheapside, N.D. [1844]. 12mo, in half sheets; fine steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page, with tissue guard, precede fly-title/Contents leaf; other prelims. not called for; inserted advertisement leaf of William Tegg & Co. advertisements at end; vertically ribbed dark puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Tissue foxed, with slight offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.

Published in October 1844. According to the inserted advertisements, issued as No.11 of Mary Howitt's series ‘Tales for the People and their Children'. Block, p.114; not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). The two apprentices. A Tale for Youth. Printed from Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside, N.D. [1844]. 12mo, in half sheets; fine steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; inserted advertisement leaf of William Tegg & Co. advertisements at end; vertically ribbed dark puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Fine.

Published in December 1844. According to the inserted advertisements, issued as No.12 of Mary Howitt's series ‘Tales for the People and their Children'. Block, p.115; not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOWITT (Mary).]. The Improvisatore: Or, Life in Italy. From the Danish Of Hans Christian Andersen. Translated by Mary Howitt. In two volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1845. 2 Vols, lge.12mo; pp.[iv]+316; [iv]+331+[i (blank)]; quarter dull dark turquoise fine diaper cloth, light drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Very slight chipping of labels; end-papers strengthened almost invisibly at gutters; a little scattered very light foxing in text; neat contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of half-title in volume one; nonetheless, a very nice copy, near fine.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 138, listing an otherwise similar copy in quarter green vertically fine ribbed cloth, with an undated Longman's catalogue, 4pp., tipped in between the front end-papers in volume one. Includes a 37pp. Life of Hans Christian Andersen by the translator, based on information given by Andersen to M. Marmier in 1837.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOWITT (Mary).]. Brothers and sisters. A tale of domestic life. By Fredrika Bremer, Author of "The Neighbours," "The Home," etc. Translated from the original unpublished Manuscript, By Mary Howitt. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street. Entered at Stationers' Hall. 1848. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in volume one, none called for in other volumes; pp.[iv]+311+[1 (blank)]; [ii]+281+[1 (blank)]; [ii]+295+[1 (imprint page)]; quarter bluish purple fine diaper cloth, drab boards, paper spine label; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. One label chipped, with loss of volume number; spines slightly faded; light marginal damp-marking of a few leaves; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 801. Volumes one and two are printed by G.J. Palmer; volume three by Schulze and Co. On the title-page to volume three a single instead of a double inverted comma follows ‘Neighbours'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOWITT (Mary).]. Genevieve: A tale of peasant life. Translated from the French of Alphonse de Lamartine. By Mary Howitt. London: Simms and M'Intyre, Paternoster Row; and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1851. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements before half-title; vertically fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, in series style; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Virtually fine copy.

Issued as volume 53 of the ‘Parlour Library'. Apparently the first edition in English of a book originally published in French in 1850. Sadleir, 3755a/53; not in Wolff. Issued in cloth at 1/6 and in boards at 1/-. Sadleir does not record copies having yellow coated end-papers: but he in fact gives few details relating to the cloth issues.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOWITT (Mary).]. Pictures of life. By Adelbert Stifter. Translated by Mary Howitt. London: Simms and M'Intyre, Paternoster Row; and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1852. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper before half-title; final blank; vertically fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, in series style; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Fine unopened copy.

Issued as volume 75 of the ‘Parlour Library'. Apparently the first edition in English. Sadleir, 3755a/75; not in Wolff. Issued in cloth at 1/6 and in boards at 1/-. Sadleir does not record copies having yellow coated end-papers: but he in fact gives few details relating to the cloth issues.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). The Dial of love: A Christmas Book For the young. Darton & Co., Holborn Hill, 1853 [i.e., December, 1852]. 12mo in half sheets; fine steel-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title, on plate paper, precede letterpress title; half-title not called for; numerous fine wood-engraved illustrations in text; diagonal fine wavy grain light violet cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated lemon yellow. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a near fine copy of a handsome book.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The first six numbers of ‘The Dial of Love', a children's magazine mainly, though not wholly, written by Mary Howitt and issued monthly in July to December 1852, here bound up together in publisher's cloth, the spine and front cover bearing only the sub-title of the book, and not the name of the magazine. The first half of the present copy consists of stripped numbers, as is shown both by the presence of stab-holes, and by traces of the original wrappers (pale green, printed in black) which adhere to the spine edges of the first and last leaves in each case. Mainly short stories, with a few plays and poems, some editorial material, and a few contributions from elsewhere, chiefly in the form of letters. Includes an editorial Preface dated ‘Dec.1852' not included in the magazine issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). The Picture Book For The young. By Mary Howitt. With twenty illustrations by [Harry Linton after] E. Morin. London: Sampson Low & Son, 47, Ludgate Hill, N.D. [1855]. F'cap 4to; wood-engraved frontispiece, illustrated title-page, and eighteen plates printed in buff and black; letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; pp.38; pale pink thin card wrappers printed in rose and black with design by Harry Linton after E. Morin; rose sprinkled edges. Backstrip and front free end-paper lacking; neat early inscription on illustrated title-page in blue instead of black, but otherwise in the same style of lettering as the title, etc., so that it blends in with it; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

CBEL, III, p.672. The illustrated title-page reads: Picture book For The young With text By Mary Howitt. Designed To Amuse and Assist the Young In Drawing And Colouring. London, Sampson Low & son, Ludgate Hill.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). The Poets [sic] Children. A.W. Bennett, 5, Bishopsgate St. Without, N.D. [1863]. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and two plates; wood-engraved title-page on text-paper; half-title not called for; 4pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+[184]+[iv]; brown dot-and-line grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Gilt slightly rubbed on spine; four leaves stained on blank upper fore-margins, with three small chips; otherwise a very nice copy.

According to the spine imprint issued as a volume of ‘Howitt's Juvenile Series', this not being mentioned elsewhere.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). The Steadfast Gabriel: A tale of Wichnor Wood. William and Robert Chambers, 1869. Imp.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved map frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[iv]+215+[i (blank)]; light blue bubble-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered light blue through gilt, on spine, in series style; end-papers coated yellow. Nice copy.

Issued as a volume in the series ‘Chambers Library for Young People', a fact only stated on the spine. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (William). The Life and adventures Of Jack of the mill: Commonly called Lord Othmill; Created, for his eminent services, Baron Waldeck, And Knight of Kitcottie. A fireside story. By William Howitt. With forty illustrations on wood by G.F. Sargent. In two vols. Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1844. F'cap 8vo; woodcut vignette on each title and other illustrations in text; pp.xvi+263+[i (blank)]; [iv]+276; vertically fine ribbed bright green cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked (with vignette and scrolled frame) gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Westleys & Co. / Friar Street' on back paste-down of volume one. Old restorations to cloth of back joints; end-papers strengthened in volume two; many leaves roughly opened; a little scattered light dusting. An excellent working copy of a scarce book.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3318, recording an otherwise similar copy in morocco cloth, with an 8pp. catalogue of other works by Howitt at the end of volume one, and a publisher's 32pp. catalogue dated Nov.25th, 1843 at end of volume two. Precedence undetermined in view of the catalogue, but the present cloth is more expensive. The cover design is almost certainly by Sargent.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUBBARD (Elbert). Time and Chance. A Romance and a History: being The story of the Life of a Man. Volume one [two]. Done into a book by the Roycrofters at the Roycroft shop, which is in East Aurora, N.Y., U.S.A., 1899. 2 Vols; half-titles not called for; two blanks and photogravure frontispiece on Japanese vellum precede title-page in each volume; final blank in each volume, that to volume two preceded by colophon leaf printed in red, the text otherwise printed in red and black throughout; half suede, ruled blind on spine, buff paper spine label printed in black, blue-grey boards lettered gilt on front board; a.e. uncut; blu-grey paper end-papers. Neat repairs to spines at head and tail, but with some consequent discolouration of suede; some very light foxing in text; otherwise a fine copy, volume two being unopened throughout.

Wright, III, 2843. Based on the life of John Brown.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HUGHES (Thomas).]. The Scouring of the white horse; Or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk. By The author of "Tom Brown's School Days." Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., And 23, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, 1859. Imp.16mo, printed in half sheets; half-title, and double-spread engraved title, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title; numerous illustrations on text-paper; royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth over very thin boards, ruled and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, spine ruled, and lettered up in gilt, back cover ruled blind; end-papers coated dark caramel. Spine worn at head and tail, and gilt very rubbed; cloth restored at back joint; front cover a little marked; end-papers cracked; text nice.

Later issue, without a catalogue, and in a cheap binding, denominated on the front cover ‘popular edition'. Later state of text, the Preface numbered [x]-xv, and the text [17]-244. Loosely laid in is an envelope bearing a penny red, addressed in Hughes's hand, together with an A.L.S., one side, f'cap 8vo, dated 18th April 1867, in which Hughes says that he has ceased to write for The New York Tribune. Both letter and envelope have been laid down upon thin card.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HUGHES (Thomas).]. The Scouring of the white horse; Or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk. By The author of "Tom Brown's School Days." Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., And 23, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, 1859. Imp.16mo, printed in half sheets; half-title, and double-spread engraved title, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title; numerous illustrations on text-paper; royal blue patterned sand-grain cloth over very thin boards, ruled and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, spine ruled, and lettered up in gilt, back cover ruled blind; end-papers coated dark caramel. Slight mottled darkening of front cover; otherwise a very nice copy.

Later issue, without a catalogue, and in a cheap binding, denominated on the front cover ‘popular edition'. Later state of text, the Preface numbered [x]-xv, and the text [17]-244.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HUGO (Victor).]. Hans of Iceland. J. Robins and Co. Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row, 1825. Narrow cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf and leaf bearing translator's note precede half-title page; engraved vignette title-page by George Cruikshank, precedes letterpress title-page; three engraved plates by George Cruikshank; pp.[viii]+[226]; nineteenth century French red half morocco, spine with five raised bands, lettered and tooled extra gilt; a.e. uncut; marbled end-papers. Leather a little rubbed; extensive very light foxing, and some moderate fingering; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title.

The first appearance in English of this Gothic fantasy, which is both Hugo's first prose work, and the first of his books to be translated. A rifaccimento, however, rather than a translation proper, boiling down as it does the original four volumes to the present one, and producing in the process a very fast-moving tale. Published anonymously both in French and English.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGO (Victor). Lucretia Borgia; A Dramatic tale, Translated from the French of M. Victor Hugo, By W.T. Haley, Author of Douglas d'Arcy, Cleveland, The Hebrew Talisman, &c., &c., &c. Published by J. Clements, Little Pulteney Street, 1842. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; final page trade advertisements; pp.viii+39+[i]; issued originally stabbed in printed wrappers not here present. Disbound, and tipped into modern plain card wrappers; print area of advertisement leaf longer than text, and cropped slightly at lower margin; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title.

The advertisement is for ‘Memoirs of Serjeant Paul Swanston' "Publishing by B.D. Cousins, 18, Duke-street, Lincoln's-inn-fields, in one vol. 8vo., cloth boards, gilt lettered, Price 5s. 6d.; or in 11 Parts, at 6d. each; or in 55 Numbers, at 1d. each". Cousins was also a printer, and, presumably, responsible for this volume. The present work was issued separately as here, then subsequently included in Vol.V. of Clements' ‘Romancist, and Novelist's Library', where it appears under Sadleir, 3757a, Postscript, though it is not in the collection; nor is it in Wolff, Block, or Summers.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGO (Victor). La Esmeralda, Or the Hunchback Of Notre Dame. Geo: Peirce, 310, Strand, N.D. [c.1849]. Steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title page on plate paper; half-title not called for; numerous wood engraved initials, tail pieces, and illustrations on text paper, some signed G.H. Wall; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, end-papers faced green. Sides dusty; frontispiece and title page dusty and a little stained by damp; text fingered throughout; a good copy only. Rare.

Bound up from the original 22 numbers (the last two being issued as a double number). The work was re-issued according to Sadleir, 3592, in Pierce's ‘Library of French Romance'. Sadleir did not have a copy of this title, but of another in the series which was bound in pink wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, whilst we have once seen the re-issue of the present title offered in ‘pink cream pictorial cloth gilt'. We can trace no other record of this anonymous translation, although a play of the same title, adapted by E. Fitzball, appeared in 1834. The spines of the present numbers bear the advertisement, however, ‘Now publishing, "Wat Tyler," in Twopenny Numbers, and "Hofer," "Richard Coeur de Lion," "Wiliam Tell," and "Robin Hood," in Penny Numbers.' Pierce Egan's ‘Wat Tyler' was published in 1840-41 by Hextall, but re-issued by Pierce in 1845, and again in 1850; his Robin Hood was published by Hextall in 1840, and re-issued by Pierce in 1849; the other two works we have been unable positively to date in a Pierce issue. 1849 would seem, however, to be not improbable as the year of issue for the present book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGO (Victor). Les Misérables. Premiére partie: Fantine I [II]. Paris, Pagnerre, libraire-editeur, Rue du seine, 18 / Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Ce; Leipzig, même maison, 1863. Tous droits de reproduction et de traduction réservés. TOGETHER WITH: HUGO (Victor). Les Misérables. Deuxième partie: Cosette I [II]. Paris, Pagnerre, libraire-editeur, Rue du seine, 18 / Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Ce; Leipzig, même maison, 1863. Tous droits de reproduction et de traduction réservés. TOGETHER WITH: HUGO (Victor). Les Misérables. Troisième partie: Marius I [II]. Paris, Pagnerre, libraire-editeur, Rue du seine, 18 / Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Ce; Leipzig, même maison, 1863. Tous droits de reproduction et de traduction réservés. TOGETHER WITH: HUGO (Victor). Les Misérables. Quatrième partie: L'idylle rue Plumet Et l'epopée rue Saint-Denis I [II]. Paris, Pagnerre, libraire-editeur, Rue du seine, 18 / Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Ce; Leipzig, même maison, 1863. Tous droits de reproduction et de traduction réservés. TOGETHER WITH: HUGO (Victor). Les Misérables. Cinquième partie: Jean Valjean I [II]. Paris, Pagnerre, libraire-editeur, Rue du seine, 18 / Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Ce; Leipzig, même maison, 1863. Tous droits de reproduction et de traduction réservés. 10 Vols., uniform, gathered alternately in twelves and eights; half-title precedes title-leaf in each volume, fly-titles present to each part, and book; fly-title and Table to each book at end of each volume; small facsimile in text, volume four; pp.[4]+[iv]+355+[i (blank)]; [iv]+382; [iv]+358; [iv]+318; [iv]+320; [iv]+297+[i (blank)]; [iv]+432; [iv]+399+[i (blank)]; [iv]+400; [iv]+311+[i (blank)]; half green calf green morocco cloth sides, spine with five raised bands, tooled gilt on bands and in compartments, red and green lettering pieces, gilt tooling on calf of sides, matching oil-marbled edges and end-papers. First two volumes re-jointed preserving the original end-papers and binders blanks, slight rubbing or peeling to calf in other volumes; small faint marginal stain to half-title and title in volume eight; two insignificant worm-holes through upper margins of last eighty leaves of volume five; otherwise a very nice copy. The ten volumes, complete

As with most of Hugo's later titles, ‘Les Misérables' was first issued in Brussels by A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Cie. It was reprinted shortly afterwards in Paris by Pagnerre, both of these editions bearing the date 1862. The present printing, dated 1863, appears to be the only one blessed with the joint imprint of the two original publishing houses: it was printed in Paris by the same printer used for the first French edition, the primacy of the Brussels publisher being made clear by a statement on the verso of each half-title: "Editeurs: A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Cie A Bruxelles" above the imprint: "Paris: imprimerie de J. Claye, rue Saint-Benoit, 7." It has the same pagination as the first Paris printing (which is different from that of the Brussels printing), and as it does not contain the edition statement present on all but the first of the Paris printings, may not impossibly consist of the same sheets, with cancel preliminary leaves. Pagnerre, we believe subsequently, made a number of further printings dated 1862, which for some reason were adorned with a title-page printed in red and black instead of the plain black of the original, and these were used in conjunction with left-over sheets of the first edition, sets being not infrequently found in mixed state. Pagnerre continued to reprint this title without changing the date, and examples are known bearing edition statements at least as late as the eighth. Vicaire, IV, 328, is almost certainly in error in stating that Hugo corrected the proofs of the Paris edition rather than the Brussels one: if he actually himself corrected any of the proofs, it was more probably those of the latter - not merely because he had intended the work to be published first in Brussels, but also on the evidence of the editorial statement in the present volumes, which would scarcely have appeared if the Brussels edition had not had claim to have originated the copy. In the present set the ‘e' of ‘Ce' in the Brussels imprint is lacking in volume three.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGO (Victor). Les Travailleurs De la mer. Tome premier [deuxième; troisième] Bruxelles, A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Cie, imprimeurs-éditeurs, Rue Royale, 3, Impasse du Parc. Même maison a Leipzig et a Livourne, 1866. Droit de traduction et de reproduction réservé. [So vols. one and two; vol. three reads: Droits de traduction et de reproduction réservés.] 3 Vols., demy 8vo; half title present in each volume, and fly-title followed by 2ll. of Table at end of each volume; pp.VIII+368; 365+[i (blank)]; 317+[i (blank)]; contemporary half basil, oil-marbled boards. Basil splitting at some joints, but binding otherwise sound; bookplate removed from each front paste-down, leaving glue traces, and front pastedown somewhat scuffed in volume two, apparently where another label has been removed; text virtually fine.

The correct first edition, and not a piracy, Hugo having chosen to publish the work in Brussels. Printed on large paper.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGO (Victor). The history of a crime: The Testimony of an Eye-Witness. Translated by T.H. Joyce and Arthur Locker. In two [four] volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1877 [-78]. 4 Vols.; half-title in volume one, none called for in other volumes; imprint leaf at end of volume three, blank at end of volume four; dark chocolate sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on sides, spine lettered gilt; t.e. uncut in volumes one and two, top- and fore- edges uncut in volumes three and four; pale yellow coated end-papers. Very slight wear to head and tail of spines; library labels removed from front covers; otherwise nice.

Sadleir 1237. Volume two in the present copy is of the second edition and uniform in binding with volumes three and four (i.e. without Hugo's name on the spine, present in volume one); in Sadleir's first edition this volume was uniform with volume one.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUISH (Robert, Esq.). Fatherless Rosa; Or, The dangers Of The female life. Expressly written as a companion To Fatherless Fanny. Printed for T. Kelly, 17, Paternoster-row, By W. Clowes, Northumberland-court, Strand, 1822 [‘1820' on the engraved title-page]. Lge.post 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; engraved vignette title-page precedes letterpress title; seven engraved plates (ex eight) (one signed J. Wallis, del. et sculp.); integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end with Directions to the Binder on verso; contemporary full calf, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Lacking the frontispiece portrait of Mr. Huish, and the front free end-paper; owner's name written on blank back of engraved title; a little very light dusting passim; otherwise a nice copy.

Bound up from the original 22 numbers (issued monthly as individual numbers until number 12, thereafter as double numbers). ‘Fatherless Fanny; or, Memoirs of A Little Mendicant and her Benefactors' by Mrs. Edgeworth, the work to which this forms a companion piece, was issued by J. & M. Taylor in 1811, and frequently reprinted thereafter, Kelly producing an edition (in association with Virtue and Tallis) in 1819. The printer's imprint in this copy of ‘W. Clowes' is the earliest we can remember seeing for this firm. Summers and Block record no edition of the present title before 1834 - the latter listing the work from a single bookseller's copy only. The British Library Catalogue now lists an edition, however, "Printed by T. Kaygill for William Emans, 1820" on the letterpress title-page, but with "Thomas Kelly" on the engraved title-page, as here. The sheets appear to be identical with those of the present copy, except for the imprints and date on the letterpress title-page. It seems possible that the issue was shared between the two publishers, publication beginning late in 1820 and carrying on into the late Autumn of 1821 (the last plate is dated ‘October 13, 1821'), the engraved title-page being issued with the first number, the letterpress title-page with the last, and that Emans chose to date his letterpress title-page to match the engraved title-page, whilst Kelly chose to follow the frequent practice of the time and to date his ahead. Kelly was evidently the prime mover in the venture, since the plates bear his imprint.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HULLAH (Mary E.). My Aunt Constantia Jane. A Story for Children. Illustrated by W.F. Whitehead. London: Bliss, Sands, and Foster, Craven Street, Strand, 1893. Roy.16mo in half-sheets; series title precedes half-title bearing series advertisements and a comment by Ruskin on verso, damning Mary Hullah with faint praise; wood-engraved frontispiece and one plate; final blank; pp.[viii]+157+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; quarter pale lime green morocco cloth lettered gilt on blind-pressed panel on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device and lettered, gilt, on spine, horizontally ribbed paper covered boards printed with over-all pattern of minute cherubs and foliage in light and dark olive green and gilt. Covers a little marked; light scattered dusting and marking passim; a good copy, nonetheless.

Issued as the second title in ‘The Story Book Series', the first four titles of which are listed on the verso of the half-title. The Ruskin comment looks like an excerpt from a reader's report. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUME (Fergus). All rights reserved. When I lived in Bohemia: Papers selected from the portfolio of Peter ---, Esq. Illustrated by Cyril R. Hallward. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. Limited, N.D. [1892]. Issued without end-papers, [1]1 (printed with advertisement on verso) and 20:4 (printed with advertisement on recto) forming the paste-downs, the facing leaves being the half-title and last leaf of text; pp.[viii]+310+[ii]; numerous illustrations in text; light brown cloth blocked in black and light marina green on spine and front cover, lettered black and light brown through black on front cover, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine. Small, light, mark on front cover; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Issued as volume X. in ‘Arrowsmith's Three & Sixpenny Series', of which this is in fact one of the scarcer titles. The correct first issue, the series advertisements on [1]1 verso listing the series only to Vol. IX. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3409, listing only the American edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUNGERFORD (Mrs.). Lady Patty. A Sketch. In one volume. F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1892. F'cap 8vo, signed eccentrically; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue on text paper at end; pp.[iv]+220+[16]; light red buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked blind, ruled black, on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with dissected leaf and tendril design in olive green. Very nice copy.

We are entirely unable to make sense of the signatures in this volume, which seem to progress in four series, involving combinations of upper and lower case letters and starred and unstarred numerals, sometimes three to a leaf, but to take no account of the gatherings whatever! The printer seems to have suffered some confusion as well, two of the four leaves of the prelims. being accounted for in the numeration of the text, which is nonetheless said in the Contents to start on p.1. (It is actually [5], p.[1] being, apparently, the Contents page itself!). Not in Sadleir; Woolf, 3428, recording only a third edition yellowback dating from 1894.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUNGERFORD (Mrs.). The three graces: A Novel. In two volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1895. Post 8vo; pp.[iv]+212; [iv]+203+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end of volume one, dated March, 1895; vertically ribbed pale brown cloth, embossed blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine. Slight general wear to covers; one back end-paper a little cracked; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUNGERFORD (Mrs.). The coming of Chloe. A novel. F.V. White & Co, 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1898. Final blank, followed by 16pp. inserted advertisements on text paper; dark green morocco cloth blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Cloth bubbled, and inner joints cracking, otherwise a very nice copy.

Late issue, with the date altered in the plate to 1898 on the title-page: the first issue was dated 1897.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUNT (Leigh). Tales By Leigh Hunt Now first collected. With a prefatory memoir By William Knight, LL.D., Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of St. Andrews. London: William Paterson & Co., 1891. Series/half title and fine drypoint frontispiece by A. Salmon (printed in Paris by Salmon & Ardail) precede title-page; pp.xxxviii+[ii (fly-title)]+388; bright blue buckram, blocked gilt, lettered bright blue through gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, all in series style; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Nice copy.

This title not in Sadleir or Wolff. A surprisingly scarce volume issued in the series ‘Treasure House of Tales', which title appears on the front cover and spine, Leigh Hunt's name being added beneath it on the latter. A substantial and important gathering of Hunt's shorter fiction, hitherto uncollected. Printed in Edinburgh.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUNT (Violet). Affairs Of the heart. S.T. Freemantle, 217 Piccadilly W, London, 1900. Pp.271+[i (printer's imprint)]; white cloth flecked extensively with pink (v. note), blocked and lettered white on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; laid-paper end-papers. Pink of spine somewhat faded, that of sides slightly so; poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy. Very scarce.

Short stories, including some in the dramatic dialogue form popular in the 1890s, and at least one stream-of-consciousness: a very early use of this method. The cloth is actually a vertically ribbed red or cerise coated and reversed so that the back is visible, the surface colour showing through the weave in flecks. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HURTON (William). The Doomed ship; Or, The wreck Of the Arctic regions. Embellished with sixteen engravings, By Watts Phillips. A new edition. Henry Lea, 22, Warwick-lane, Paternoster-row, N.D. [1856]. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and fifteen plates by Phillips on fine white paper; large wood-engraved headpiece to first page of text, signed Delamotte; pp.viii+[7 (sic)]-182; contemporary half green roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, green and red marbled boards. Nice copy.

Bound up from the original 22 penny numbers (this total not including the prelims.). The curious pagination reflects the fact that the author's Preface, pp.vii-viii is here first printed, whilst the body text appears to have been printed from the type of an earlier edition - presumably the first, since according to the author's Preface, which is signed March, 1856, the present is "the third appearance in type of this NARRATIVE", and a 12mo edition was issued in volume form at 1/-, early in 1855, by Willoughby & Co., who also printed this. An edition identical with the present one except for the title-page and the imprint on the fold of each gathering, but with the plates retouched or re-engraved, was issued by Willoughby's, dated on the title-page 1856, in chocolate ripple-grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine, with end-papers coated yellow, and bearing on the back end-paper the binder's ticket of ‘Bone & Son, 76 Fleet Street'. The present issue in numbers was presumably roughly simultaneous with that, though the careful but rather odd wording of the author's Preface, "third appearance in type", suggests possibly that the Preface might have been written for an issue not designed to be made in book form, and hence that the issue in numbers may possibly precede. The Willoughby version, at any rate, is signed for the numbers. Both Willoughby's and Lea's were essentially, however, reprint houses, the former specialising in volumes, the latter in numbers or parts. This title is not in Summers, Sadleir (who includes an 1862 title by the same author), Woolf, or the London Library Catalogue. The author is perhaps best known for his non-fiction work ‘A Voyage from Leith to Lapland', though he also, in 1845, published a volume of verse.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUTCHESON (Marie). Bardossi's Daughter. 1895, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row. Integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; bevelled unglazed light brown coarse linen, blocked gilt, lettered brown through gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Some foxing of prelims. and final advertisement leaf; otherwise a very nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUTCHINSON (Horace). To punish the Czar" [sic]: A story of the Crimea. With eight original illustrations by W.B. Wollen. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1894. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[viii]+275+[i (blank)]; 8+8pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, dated 5G. 9.94 and 5B. 9.94; royal blue crushed morocco cloth, blocked blind and black on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt, blocked and lettered black, blocked blind, on front cover, blocked black, blind, and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's initials device pattern grey, the recto of the front end-paper printed with advertisements in black (this being the first title listed, of eighteen). Half-title lacking; very light foxing of plates with lighter offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. This copy lacks the initial inverted commas on the title-page.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUTCHINSON (J.R.). Pirate gold. With eight illustrations By Ernest Smythe. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1898. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[x]+309+[i (blank)]+[ii]; light brown art-linen, blocked gilt, light blue, dark brown, and dark green, lettered gilt and dark brown on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Some damp spotting of covers, and back end-papers cracking; one or two minor faults internally; otherwise nice.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUYSMANS (J.-K.). En Route. Translated from the French with a prefatory note by C. Kegan Paul. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., Paternoster House, Charing Cross Road, 1896. Title-page printed in red and black; final blank; grey-green coarse buckram, lettered in red and black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Covers darkened and a little rubbed; circulating library label on front cover; another on back paste-down; some dusting throughout; good only. Scarce.

The first edition in English.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUYSMANS (J.-K.). The Cathedral By J.-K. Huysmans Translated from the French by Clara Bell And edited with a prefatory note by C. Kegan Paul. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., Paternoster House, Charing Cross Road, 1898. Title-page printed in red and black; very light yellow-green coarse buckram, lettered red on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine and back cover faded; otherwise a nice copy.

First edition in English. The sequel to ‘En Route'. Binding variant in very light yellow-green cloth. In this copy, as in all other copies we have seen, the ‘Y' of the first ‘BY' on the title-page has been printed in by hand over an erasure.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUYSMANS (J.-K.). The Cathedral By J.-K. Huysmans Translated from the French by Clara Bell And edited with a prefatory note by C. Kegan Paul. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., Paternoster House, Charing Cross Road, 1898. Title-page printed in red and black; jade green coarse buckram, lettered red on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine faded; some foxing of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy.

First edition in English. The sequel to ‘En Route'. Binding variant in jade green cloth. In this copy, as in all other copies we have seen, the ‘Y' of the first ‘BY' on the title-page has been printed in by hand over an erasure.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HYNE (C.J.). Currie, Curtis & Co., Crammers. London, Remington & Co., Publishers, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1890. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+283+[i (blank)]; apple green buckram ruled and blocked black and with chromatic shades of blue-green on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with floral pattern in pale grey. Very nice copy.

In point of composition, probably the author's first novel, though the second to be published, ‘Beneath Your Very Boots' having been issued by Digby & Long a few months earlier. A University novel, and now extremely scarce. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. In this copy the following errata and typographical faults have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.2, l.4, inverted comma lacking at start of line (though the ‘'s' was more probably intended to end the preceding line in any case); p.4, page number dropped; p.43, l.17 ‘occupied' for ‘occupies' and l.19, ‘tended' for ‘tends'; p.144, l.9, ‘choses' for ‘chooses'; p.145, l.4, ‘drivvle' for ‘drivel'; p.149, l.20, ‘anti-' for ‘ante'; p.163, last line, hyphen lacking at end of line; p.175, l.14, ‘is' for ‘in'; p.192, l.21, broken ‘e' in ‘selves'; p.262, ‘26' missing in page number.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HYNE (C.J.). Four red nightcaps. London, Eden, Remington & Co., publishers, King Street, Covent Garden. All rights reserved, 1890. Globe 8vo; pp.[iv]+315+[i (blank)]; light grey buckram, blocked light red, blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with floral pattern in sepia. Spine somewhat darkened, and slight patchy discolouration to cloth of sides; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

The author's third book. ‘Four Men in A Cutter' - off the Scottish coast. The first of Hyne's sea-stories and an important land-mark in his development. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HYNE (C[utcliffe]. J.). The captured cruiser: Or, two years from land. Illustrated by F. Brangwyn. Blackie & Son, Limited, 49 Old Bailey, E.C., 1893. Frontispiece, and five plates; pp.288; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; grey buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black, gilt, and blue, lettered black-outlined reds, on front cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked black, blue, and gilt, lettered gilt, and black, on spine. Slight bubbling of cloth on back cover; end-papers embrowned; otherwise a fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HYNE (Cutcliffe). Adventures Of Captain Kettle. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. Numerous illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates, but integral and included in the pagination; imprint leaf blank on verso, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated May, 1898; pp.viii+318+[ii]; lightly mottled crimson fine grain unglazed cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; laid paper end-papers. Slight embrowning of end-papers and catalogue; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus.

G. Peter Winnington, in an article in Conradiana, Volume XVI, No.3, pp.163-182, argues in detail a relationship between this book and Conrad's ‘Heart of Darkness', suggesting that Conrad found in the ‘Adventures of Captain Kettle' both a source and a trigger for the production of his own story. The publishers, on the other hand, in contemporary advertisements of the volume, drew attention to the similarity of name between Hyne's character, and Dickens's ‘Captain Cuttle'. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

INGELOW (Jean). Don John: A Story. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1881. Imprint leaf at end of volume two, blank at end of volume three; pp.[iv]+[304]; [iv]+290+[ii]; [iv]+[262]+[ii]; dark green diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled, and blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on sides, ruled blind, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Re-cased, with restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; end-papers renewed in volume two (original front free end-paper, bearing the signature of Elizabeth Darwin, bound in); otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; or Wolff. An ex-circulating library copy, with faint traces of labels having been removed from each front cover, and bearing the subsequent signature of Elizabeth Darwin on two front end-papers and one half-title: it would appear, therefore, not to be a made up set, but the publisher's imprint on the spines is not uniform, volume one having the word ‘LONDON' in letters 3mm high and the publisher's name in letters 2mm high; whilst the other two volumes have ‘LONDON' in letters 2mm high, and the publisher's name in a compressed face in letters 4mm high. All Jean Ingelow's novels are now very scarce.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[INGLIS (Henry David).]. Scenes from the life Of Edward Lascelles, Gent. In two volumes. Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Edinburgh: Fraser and Co., 1837. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; each volume with blank before half-title, engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page by George Cruikshank, on plate paper, preceding letterpress title-page; binder's blank at end; dark green fine diaper cloth, flat spine lettered and blocked gilt; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower- edges rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Covers a little worn; internally a very nice copy.

A scarce title not in Sadleir, or Summers. Cohn 462, not calling for the initial blanks. Block, p.118, makes the attribution to Inglis, the British Library Catalogue recording the work simply as anonymous. If Block is correct, these volumes were published posthumously, Inglis having died in 1835.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"IOTA" [?Kathleen Hunt, later Caffyn]. Kooroona: A Tale of South Australia. By Iota. Oxford, 1871. Pink cloth, decorated in gilt and black. Spine faded and covers a little marked; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

A puzzling volume: Iota was later to be the pen name of Kathleen Caffyn, née Hunt, and she lived in Australia for a while after her marriage, which would make the subject-matter not unlikely. She did not, however, marry till 1879...

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

"IOTA" [i.e., Mrs. Mannington Caffyn, née Kathleen Hunt]. A Comedy In Spasms. London, Hutchinson & Co, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1895]. Narrow 8vo (7" x 3 3/4"); vignette half-title/series title; frontispiece, and conjugate illustrated title-page printed in red and black, on art-paper, both after G.H. Edwards, with tissue guard; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[ii (excluding art-paper leaves)]+[283]+[iii]; yellow art-linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device brown on back cover, with series device, brown, and series title, yellow-through brown, on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Brown blocking a little rubbed, and covers generally a little dull and marked, the spine definately darkened; two or three fox-spots in text, but in general otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

The author's third book, preceded by her two three-deckers, ‘A Yellow Aster' and ‘Children of Circumstance'. Issued, in cloth as here, at 2/-, and in paper wrappers, at 1/6d., as the fourth volume of ‘The Zeit-Geist Library', the advertisements listing the series to this title, with two further volumes planned. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IRVING (Washington). Wolfert's roost And other papers, Now first Collected. Author's revised edition. New York: G.P. Putnam; Hurd and Houghton. Cleveland: Ingham and Bragg, 1866. Sm.f'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; blank and conjugate half-title leaf tipped in; steel engraved vignette title-page with tissue guard, and letterpress title-page; brown sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. gilt, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Small chip in back end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

First published in 1855. Blanck does not record a revised edition of this title. The present edition, issued according to the tipped in half-title as a volume of the ‘Riverside Edition', is presumably the first, though, since the copyright notice is dated 1865, it may perhaps be an early reprint.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JACOBS (W.W.). The Skipper's Wooing And The Brown Man's Servant. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1897. Title-page printed in red and black; pp.viii+195+[i (printer's imprint)]; mottled apple green fine linen patterned cloth, lettered, with short rule, gilt, and with gilt ruled box, on spine, lettered gilt on front cover. Very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. In this copy the author's name on the spine is set in large and small capitals; on the front cover the title lettering is 4mm tall and set in the same face as the title on the Contents leaf, but utilising the wrong fount ‘S' that appears as the initial letter of ‘SERVANT' on p.viii; the authors name is set in caps. all 2.5mm high, and the punctuation mark after the first ‘W' is, erroneously, a comma, instead of a full stop. These points, together with the absence of a publisher's inserted Catalogue at end, are said to characterise the earliest issue. Lammerton, A2a: the author's second book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JACOBS (W.W.). The Skipper's Wooing And The Brown Man's Servant. Third edition. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1897. Title-page printed in red and black; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; apple green linen, ruled and lettered gilt, and with gilt ruled box, on spine, lettered gilt on front cover. A good copy only.

Presentation copy, inscribed on the front end-paper in the author's holograph: "To Coulson Kernahan/with my sincere regards/W.W. Jacobs/9 Dec 1899". A small early half-tone portrait of Jacobs has been laid on to the front paste-down, presumably by the recipient. A nasty copy but a nice association between two authors very popular at that date.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JACOBSEN (J.P.). Siren Voices (Niels lyhne). Translated from the Danish by Ethel F.L. Robertson. William Heinemann, 1896. White-flecked pink smooth linen, ruled and lettered blue on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device blue on back cover, lettered blue on spine; t.e. uncut. Very slight fading of spine; one or two leaves opened just a trifle roughly; otherwise a near fine copy.

Issued as Volume 19 of Heinemann's International Library, Edited, and with an Introduction, by Edmund Gosse.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (Charles). At the sign of the Ostrich. Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1895. Narrow cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; final blank; pp.[viii]+298+[ii]; navy blue buckram blocked pale blue, greyish green and gilt, lettered pale blue and gilt, on front cover and spine, with an art nouveau design, in series style; t.e.g., others uncut; very pale blue coated end-papers printed with publisher's monogram and poppy pattern in brown. Nice copy.

Issued as No.3 in ‘Chapman's Story Series', in paper wrappers at 2s. 6d., or, as here, at 3s. 6d. in ‘cloth, gilt top'. This series, which adopted the format of the ‘Keynotes Series', is not noticed by Sadleir; nor did he have any novels by this author; this title not in Wolff (who did, however, have three other titles by Charles James).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JAMES (G.P.R.).]. Richelieu, A tale of France. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1829. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not present, possibly not called for; final leaf to volume one a single inset; pp. [xviii (numbered as xx)]+290; [ii]+[316]; [ii]+348; contemporary half calf, blind and gilt, contrasting labels. Binding a little rubbed and peeling, and two joints cracking slightly at the foot; ‘Mr. James' written on title-page of volume one in a contemporary hand; one leaf badly opened, the text otherwise in nice state.

The author's first novel, preceded by two volumes of verse. Ellis, 3; this title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3543, listing a rebound copy that collates as ours. It is debateable whether half-titles are called for: Colburn's books were often without them if it would have meant an extra printing bill, and the missing preliminary leaf to volume one may well have been used for the singleton O1.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JAMES (G.P.R.).]. One in a thousand: Or, The days of Henry Quatre. By the author of "The Gipsy," "Mary of Burgundy," &c. &c. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 1835. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volumes one and three, probably lacking in volume two; pp.[viii]+308; [ii]+[320]; [iv]+344; old half roan, cloth sides. Spines powdery, sides and some odd leaves detached; extensive dusting and fingering; in need of attention from a binder, but an adequate working copy.

Not in Sadleir. Dedicated to William IV, and signed in full by James at the end of the dedication.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JAMES (G.P.R.).]. The robber: A tale. By the author of "Richelieu," "The Gipsy," "Attila," &c. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1838. 3 Vols.; half-titles not present in volumes two and three, probably not called for in volume one; contemporary half-calf, matching marbled boards and end-papers. Backstrips badly chipped and boards faded; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in the Sadleir collection.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). The Gentleman Of The old school. A tale. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1839. 3 Vols.; half-title not called for in volume one; present in other volumes; old half-roan, cloth sides. Sides and some odd leaves detached, and spines powdery; dusted, and with a few ink notes and scribbles passim; a passable working copy, if rebound.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). A book Of The passions. Illustrated with sixteen splendid engravings, From Drawings By the most eminent artists, Under the superintendence of Mr. Charles Heath. London: Published for the proprietor by Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans. Deloy and Co. Place de la Bourse, Paris, 1839. Lge.med.8vo; fine steel engraved title-page after A.E. Chalon, with thin paper guard; steel engraved and letterpress title-pages; fourteen plates, after Edward Corbould, T.P. Stephanoff, Kenny Meadows, and J.J. Jenkins, with thin paper guards; pp.[viii]+364; dark turquoise fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Spine very slightly darkened; light foxing of plates; one gathering just a trifle proud; otherwise a very nice copy.

One of the scarcer G.P.R. James titles. Not in Sadleir. Block, p.120. In this copy the last plate is marked to face p.346 and is so bound in, but is given in the List of Plates as facing p.341.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (G.P.R.). Henry of Guise: Or, The states of Blois. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1839. 3 Vols.; original drab paper covered boards, paper spine label; uncut edges. Boards worn at edges; spines and labels rubbed; one spine chipped and worn, one slightly chipped at head; end-papers a little chipped and used where old protective over-wrappers have been removed; internally a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). The Ancient regime: A tale. In three volumes. Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1841. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; blank or advertisement leaf probably lacking at end of volumes one and two; pp.xii+[294]; [iv]+[322]; [iv]+[312]; old half roan, cloth sides. Moderate dusting throughout, and a little marking; a very good working copy, if rebound.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). The Jacquerie; Or, The lady and the page; An Historical Romance. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1841. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; blank or advertisement leaf probably lacking at end of volume one; old quarter and half roan, cloth sides, non-uniform, two with rounded corners and trimmed smaller. Leather slightly chipped at extreme head and tail bands; external joints cracked in one volume; moderate dusting throughout; a very good working copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (G.P.R.). Russell: A tale Of The reign of Charles II. In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1847. 3 Vols.; 24pp. Whittaker's catalogue dated October 1846 bound in before half-title in volume one; volume one with final blank; quarter moire sage green cloth, drab boards, paper spine label; uncut edges. Extremities of spines frayed, labels chipped, corners of boards worn; cloth rubbed and splitting over two joints; paste-downs a little rubbed and scuffed where protective over-wrappers have been removed; internally very nice.

Sadleir 1256.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). The last Of the fairies. With illustrations From designs by John Gilbert Engraved by Henry Vizetelly. Parry & Co., Leadenhall Street, N.D. [December, 1847]. Sm.f'cap 8vo, gathered irregularly; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate engraved title-page on text-paper, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; nine fine wood-engraved illustrations in text; printed throughout in black within a non-sequence of eight different wood-engraved monochrome borders, in a variety of shades of red, green, blue, brown or yellow; pp.[viii (including frontispiece and engraved title)]+[232]; [a]2, [A]7, B10, C-F9, G10, H9, I11, J-L9, M8; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth of spine, and very slight darkening of covers; small mark on back end-paper; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3528: the third and fourth paragraphs of Wolff's entry are so confused and inaccurate that they should be disregarded. The format of this volume, and the design of the covers are a close imitation of the Dickens Christmas Books; the arrangement of the printing, however, is a good deal finer and more elaborate. It is indeed, as Wolff comments, a charming book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]