Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEMYNG (Bracebridge). Tales Of the Franco-Prussian war. By An eye-witness. Edited by Bracebridge Hemyng. Second edition. London: Charles H. Clarke, 13, Paternoster Row, E.C., N.D. [1870]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; leaf bearing facsimile of letter from Napoleon III and a translation of it precedes title-page; commercial advertisements on verso of title leaf; pp.[iv]+146; contemporary purple binder's cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Spine and edges of boards faded; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued in wrappers, price 1/-. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, Summers, or Hubin. The first edition was published in the same format and in the same year. The letter from Napoleon, which refers to it, is here added.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[HEMYNG (Bracebridge).]. Edwin J. Brett's Jack Harkaway After schooldays. His Adventures Afloat and Ashore. Complete in Two Volumes. Beautifully illustrated. Volume I [II]. "Boys of England" Office, 173, Fleet Street, E.C., And all booksellers, N.D. [1873]. 2 Vols., Imp.8vo, printed in double column, paginated continuously, bound up in one volume; wood-engraved illustrated title (included in the pagination) follows letterpress title in volume one; half-titles not called for; title leaf to volume two not present, possibly not issued; twenty-three full page woodcut illustrations arranged as plates but included in the pagination; final page of volume two bearing publisher's advertisement (reading: "On Wednesday, December 10, Will be published Jack Harkaway At Oxford. . . ."); pp.[ii]+174; 177-335+[1]; three wood-engraved plates printed in full colour; early pebble-grain green cloth, recent red cloth label tooled and lettered gilt. A few leaves dusty, and a few leaves badly trimmed (without loss); otherwise a nice copy.
The original twenty-one penny weekly numbers in twenty, issued in coloured wrappers not here present, apparently between July 23rd and December 3rd 1873, Nos.1 & 2 being issued together, and the coloured plates being issued with numbers 3, 5, and 12. They are bound in here as frontispiece and following the illustrated title to volume one. The title leaf to volume one appears to have been issued at the conclusion of that volume (i.e., with No. 11), space being left in the pagination at that point for the title leaf to volume two. The title leaf to volume two would normally have been issued as part of the last number - but this over-ran onto the final leaf, and the title-leaf to volume two, if it were issued at all, must have been issued as a singleton. Volumes 2 and 3 in the ‘Harkaway Series'. All the ‘Jack Harkaway' titles were frequently reprinted, usually in a smaller format than this original series, the coloured wrappers of some at least of the later reprints bearing the by-line Bracebridge Hemyng. Hemyng certainly originated the series and was responsible for writing several of the titles. He may indeed have written all of them. The upper margin of the first leaf of text in the present copy bears the ownership inscription of Philip Richards, whilst the front paste-down bears the later ownership inscription of his daughter: ‘Millie Stavordale / nee / Richards'. Richards, about whom we have been able to discover nothing further, laid claim to the authorship of at least two titles in the series, though not the present one. The original issues of all of the Harkaway titles are now very scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[HEMYNG (Bracebridge).]. [Jack Harkaway At Oxford. Beautifully illustrated. Volume I [II]. "Boys of England" Office, 173, Fleet Street, E.C., And all booksellers], N.D. [1873-4]. 2 Vols., Imp.8vo, printed in double column, paginated continuously, bound up in one volume without the title leaves; half-titles not called for; twenty-one full page woodcut illustrations arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.332; two wood-engraved plates printed in full colour; early pebble-grain green cloth, recent red cloth label tooled and lettered gilt. A few leaves dusty, and a few leaves badly trimmed, without loss; otherwise a nice copy.
The original twenty-one penny weekly numbers in twenty, issued in coloured wrappers not here present, apparently between December 10th 1873 and April 22nd 1874, Nos.1 & 2 being issued together, and the coloured plates being issued with the first number of each volume (i.e., Nos.1 & 12). They are bound in here to face pp.50 and 192. The title leaves are not included in the pagination. Both of them appear to have been issued with the final part. Volumes 4 and 5 in the ‘Harkaway Series'. All the ‘Jack Harkaway' titles were frequently reprinted, usually in a smaller format than this original series, the coloured wrappers of some at least of the later reprints bearing the by-line Bracebridge Hemyng. Hemyng certainly originated the series and was responsible for writing several of the titles. He may indeed have written all of them. The paste-down of the present copy, however, bears the ownership inscription of: ‘Millie Stavordale / nee / Richards', whose father, Philip Richards, claimed to have been the author of some of them. We know of no claim concerning the present volume. The original issues of all of the Harkaway titles are now very scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[?HEMYNG (Bracebridge).]. Jack Harkaway Among the brigands. Beautifully illustrated. Volume I [II]. "Boys of England" Office, 173, Fleet Street, E.C., And all booksellers, N.D. [1874]. 2 Vols., Imp.8vo, printed in double column, paginated continuously, bound up in one volume; wood-engraved illustrated title (included in the pagination) follows letterpress title in volume one; half-titles not called for; twenty-two full page woodcut illustrations arranged as plates but included in the pagination; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two, verso blank, (reading on recto: "On Wednesday next, Sept.30th, Will be published Nos. 1 and 2 of Edwin J. Brett's Jack Harkaway And his son's adventures Round the world. . . ."); pp.[ii]+166; [ii]+167-352+[ii]; two wood-engraved plates printed in full colour; early pebble-grain green cloth, recent red cloth label tooled and lettered gilt. A few leaves dusty, and a few leaves badly trimmed (due to corners being folded down prior to trimming, and showing thereby the original slightly larger page size); otherwise a nice copy.
The original twenty-three penny weekly numbers in twenty-two, (or, more probably, twenty-three numbers in twenty-one, No.11 consisting, correctly, of only three leaves), issued in coloured wrappers not here present, apparently between April 29th (or May, 6th) and September 23rd 1874, Nos.1 & 2 being issued together, and the coloured plates being issued with the first number of each volume (i.e., Nos.1 & 12). They are bound in here to face pp.80 and 112. The title leaf to volume one was probably issued as the fourth leaf of No.11, though both title leaves may have been issued along with the last number, which would consist, without them, of six leaves. In any event, the collation is somewhat puzzling, and a blank or further advertisement leaf may be lacking. Volumes 6 and 7 in the ‘Harkaway Series'. All the ‘Jack Harkaway' titles were frequently reprinted, usually in a smaller format than this original series, the coloured wrappers of some at least of the later reprints bearing the by-line Bracebridge Hemyng. Hemyng certainly originated the series and was responsible for writing several of the titles. He may indeed have written all of them. Both title-pages of the present copy, however, bear the ms. addendum ‘by Philip Richards', evidently in Richards' hand. The paste-down bears the later ownership inscription of his daughter: ‘Millie Stavordale / nee / Richards'. We have been able to discover no information concerning Richards, and are unable to substantiate his claim of authorship. The original issues of all of the Harkaway titles are now very scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[?HEMYNG (Bracebridge).]. Jack Harkaway And his son's Adventures round the world. Beautifully illustrated. Volume I [II]. "Boys of England" Office, 173, Fleet Street, E.C., And all booksellers, N.D. [1874-5]. 2 Vols., Imp.8vo, printed in double column, paginated continuously, bound up in one volume; wood-engraved illustrated title (included in the pagination) follows letterpress title in volume one; half-titles not called for; twenty-two full page woodcut illustrations arranged as plates but included in the pagination; publisher's text-paper advertisement leaf, probably integral, at end of volume two (reading on recto: "On Wednesday next, Feb.17. Will be published Nos. 1 and 2 of Edwin J. Brett's Jack Harkaway And his son's adventures in China. . . ."); pp.[ii]+330+[ii]; one wood-engraved plate printed in colour (ex two); early pebble-grain green cloth, recent red cloth label tooled and lettered gilt. A few leaves dusty, and two leaves lightly stained; two short tears in first title leaf, but no loss; otherwise a nice copy.
The original twenty-one penny weekly numbers in twenty, first published in coloured wrappers not here present, apparently between Wednesday, September 30th 1874 and Wednesday, February 10th 1875 (BLC says [1879], but Wednesday, February 10th, did not occur in that year), Nos.1 & 2 being published together, and the coloured plates being given with Nos.2 and 3: the present copy being evidently of a later issue, probably dating from about 1883, as is suggested by the listing of Brett's publications on the verso of the advertisement leaf, which includes mention of the ‘Boy's Comic Journal', which, according to Summers (who is sometimes wrong) was first published on March 14th in that year. The coloured plate to No.3 is here bound in to face pp.32. The last number of the first volume (No.11) consists of seven leaves, and the last number (No.21), excluding the advertisement leaf, of five leaves. The first title leaf was probably issued as the final leaf of No.11, in which case the second title leaf would have been issued as the sixth leaf of the final number, and the advertisement leaf may or may not have been integral: if it were, a further leaf, probably a blank, must here be lacking. Volumes 8 and 9 in the ‘Harkaway Series'. All the ‘Jack Harkaway' titles were frequently reprinted, usually in a smaller format than this original edition, the coloured wrappers of some at least of the later reprints bearing the by-line Bracebridge Hemyng. Hemyng certainly originated the series and was responsible for writing several of the titles. He may indeed have written all of them. Both title-pages of the present copy, however, bear the ms. addendum ‘by Philip Richards', evidently in Richards' hand. The paste-down bears the later ownership inscription of his daughter: ‘Millie Stavordale / nee / Richards'. We have been able to discover no information concerning Richards, and are unable to substantiate his claim of authorship. It is, however, one of two Jack Harkaway titles listed in BLC authorship of which is only doubtfully ascribed to Hemyng. The original editions of all of the Harkaway titles are now very scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENEY (T.). The History Of Wilford and Moreton; Or, Virtue the True Nobility. An interesting Welch tale. London: Published by H. Hughes; 15, St. Martin's-le-Grand, 1827. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece and two plates, on copper; pp.[3]-254 (v. note); publisher's quarter red roan, ruled and letered gilt on spine, grey-green marbled boards; fore- and lower- edges mainly trimmed. Backstrip almost wholly lacking and boards detached; slight marginal staining or foxing of plates; otherwise nice.
Juvenile. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of plates but one is marked for p.45 and bound in to face p.54 (it should face 55); the other is marked to face p.89, and is so bound in. The title page is [B1] and conjugate with [B6]. Space was left in the collation for a preliminary gathering A], and in the pagination for a half-title, but the setting ran to an exact number of half sheets without there being room for a half-title, and none was printed. Though disbound, this copy has the original boards still present, the sewing is still sound, and the free end-papers are still attached: nothing has been lost.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENNIKER (Florence). Sir George. A Novel. Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1891. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+287+[i (blank)]; bevelled steel-blue buckram, lettered, and with short rule gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's device and monogram pattern in grey. Slight general wear to covers, and spine a little darkened; unusual lending library (and theatre ticket agency) label on front cover; half-title and blank foxed by contact with end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENNIKER (Florence) and HARDY (Thomas). In Scarlet and Grey: Stories of soldiers and others by Florence Henniker And The spectre of the real by Thomas Hardy and Florence Henniker. London: John Lane, Vigo St; Boston: Roberts bros., 1896. Sm.cr.8vo; title-page and front cover design by Patten Wilson, key design by Beardsley on verso of Contents leaf and spine; pp.[viii]+208; 14pp. publisher's advertisements at end followed by a blank, all on text-paper; scarlet buckram ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine. Back cover splashed with spots of what looks like dirty rain-water, spine very slightly so; design on front cover very slightly rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued as volume XXVI of the ‘Keynotes Series', though no indication of this appears on the volume. ‘Third Edition', so designated on verso of title-page. Purdy, pp.304-5. Purdy, who knew almost everything, records that "a ‘Second Edition' of In Scarlet and Grey was advertised, but had evidently never seen one, and he seems to have been entirely unaware of the existence of this ‘Third Edition'. Nor is it referred to by either Sadleir or Wolff. The date on the title-page of this copy is the same as that of the first printing, and except that the inserted leaf advertising Florence Henniker's other works is absent, the advertisements are also the same, the series being listed only to no.XX, and nos. XIX and XX recorded as ‘In preparation'. The binding differs from that of the first impression by the absence of a key in black on the back cover, by the lettering and associated blocking on the spine being in black not gilt, and by the publisher's imprint being absent from the spine, and by the casing being slightly smaller, the edges here being trimmed rather than untrimmed.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENSLOWE (J[ane]. R.). Dorothy Compton: A story of the '15. "Pro Rege". London, Kerby & Endean, 190 Oxford Street, 1880. Pp.[viii]+240; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked with publisher's initials device gilt on back cover (scarlet-through-gilt), blocked gilt, and black, lettered gilt, and scarlet-through-gilt, on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked, gilt, lettered scarlet-through-gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with frond-and-flower pattern in grey. Very slight dusting of covers; inscription on title-page (v. note); otherwise a fine copy.
The upper margin of the title-page bears the ink ownership inscription ‘E. Lambert' which has slightly offset onto the facing blank page; the ‘J' of the author's initial has been extended in the same hand to read ‘Jane'. A very professionally produced book from a small publisher we have not otherwise come across. According to the English Catalogue of Books, the novel must have had some success, as it was reprinted by the same publisher in the following year, and they also published her second novel, ‘White and Red', in two volumes dated 1882 (for late 1881). In 1886 J. & R. Maxwell published a further novel by her, ‘Duke's Winton: A Chronicle of Sedgmoor' (which was reprinted in 1888), and after that nothing further seems to have appeared until 1915, when her last, and non-fiction work, entitled ‘Anne Hyde, Duchess of York' appeared. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). The lion of St. Mark: A tale of Venice. With ten full-page illustrations By Gordon Browne. Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, 1889. Frontispiece and seven plates (ex nine) printed in black and grey; publisher's 32pp. inserted catalogue at end; bevelled navy blue buckram, blocked and ruled black, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on back cover; a.e. burnished olivine; maroon faced end-papers. Covers a trifle marked, and showing slight general wear; inscription, dated 1890, on half-title page; some general marking and dusting passim; as a reading copy.
Lacking the plates to pp.148 and 179. An interesting copy, with a useful dated inscription. Peter Newbolt, A.B.M.R., March 1977, pp.83-4, and in the draft Henty Society Bibliography, points out that there are two printings of both text and plates, and he describes two issues, designating them LSM1 and LSM2, without arriving at firm conclusions as to precedence. LSM1 measures as to text 187 x 130mm, is on thick paper, with verso of half-title bearing press notices, title-leaf a two-page cancel, the illustrations printed in black and grey, and with a catalogue advertising this title without reviews but listing an unused Harry Collingwood title, ‘Missing', on p.12. LSM2 measures 184 x 130mm, is on slightly thinner paper (with a case, made for LSM1, that consequently does not properly fit), with verso of half-title blank, title-leaf integral, the illustrations printed in black and sepia, and with a catalogue advertising this title without reviews but listing the Harry Collingwood title actually used, ‘The Missing Merchantman'. Both issues are in turquoise blue buckram. To these must be added a copy bearing an inscription dated Christmas 1888, that has passed through our own hands, (and which we will here designate LSM1.1) which was identical with Newbolt's LSM2, except that it was trimmed vertically to 187mm, and had the plates printed in black and grey as in LSM1; and the British Library deposit copy, date stamped "29 DE 88", (which we will call LSM1.2), which is identical to LSM1.1 except that it is in brown cloth. The present copy presents yet another variant, which we should like to designate LSM3 - if Newbolt had not already made use of this for the 1892 reprint - since it is clearly later than any of the other copies known, and which we shall in fact call LSM2.1. This copy is trimmed vertically to 184mm, and is on thinner paper, has the verso of the half-title blank, and the title-page integral, as LSM2, but is in navy blue buckram, and has a later version of the catalogue than any seen by Newbolt, with the advert for ‘The Missing Merchantman' on p.12, but with ‘The Lion of St. Mark' listed along with nine lines of reviews. An evidently rather scarce late issue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). By pike and dyke: A tale of the rise of the Dutch republic. With full-page illustrations by Maynard Brown, And four maps. Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C., 1890 [i.e. 1889]. Frontispiece, nine plates, one large folding map, and two other inserted leaves bearing maps; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end; light brown bevelled cloth, blocked black, gilt, and shades of blue, lettered gilt and light brown through gilt, ruled black and gilt, on front cover and spine; ruled blind on back cover; olivine edges; end-papers coated maroon. Slight wear to cloth at corners; half-title cleanly removed; a little creasing and dusting in text; in general, however, a very good copy.
Newbolt BPD1. A welcome neat inscription on the verso of the frontispiece includes the date ‘Christmas 1889', suggesting that the volume was published in the autumn of that year, but dated ahead.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). Those other animals. With portrait of the author And twenty-two illustrations by Harrison Weir. Henry and Co., Bouverie Street, E.C., N.D. [1891]. Series title and portrait frontispiece with tissue guard precede title-page; half-title not called for; 7pp. integral advertisements at end; dark green buckram, blocked white on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated very dark blue. Inscription on verso of frontispiece; other- wise a virtually fine copy of a difficult title.
Newbolt TOA1. Newbolt does not mention the tissue guard. Issued as the first volume in The Whitefriars Library of Wit and Humour, Second Series. One of 1,000 copies.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). The Dash for Khartoum: A tale of The Nile expedition. With ten page illustrations by Joseph Nash, R.I. And John Schonberg. Blackie & Son, Limited, 49 Old Bailey, E.C., 1892. Frontispiece, nine plates, and two leaves of plans; blank at end followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue; grey cloth ruled black, blocked black, blue, and yellow on front cover, blocked black and yellow on spine, lettered black outlined yellow and grey and gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; olivine edges; end-papers faced maroon. Spine darkened; otherwise a nice copy.
Newbolt DFK1, recording an otherwise similar copy in brown cloth. In this copy the plans to face p.122 have been bound in to face p.118.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). The Tiger of Mysore: A story of The war with Tippoo Saib. With twelve illustrations by W.H. Margetson And a map. Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, 1896 [i.e., 1895]. Frontispiece, and eleven plates; one double-spread map in colours; two plans on text-paper; 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end, listing this volume, without reviews, at the head of p.1; bevelled turquoise buckram, blocked ultramarine, brown, white, black, and gilt, lettered white and brown-outlined white, on front cover; blocked ultramarine, brown, white, and black, lettered white and gilt, on spine; edges burnished olivine; end-papers faced grey. Cloth slightly worn at head and tail of spine, a little marked and dull, splitting slightly at top of front joint, and with small rub-holes on back joint, over the tapes; silver-fish damage to front end-papers at top corners; inscription dated ‘Xmas 1895' on half-title page; text nice.
Newbolt, TM 1, note 7, referring to this copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). At Agincourt: A tale of The white hoods of Paris. With twelve illustrations by Wal. Paget. Blackie & Son, Limited, 1897. Half-title and verso of frontispiece a little foxed; vertical crease in each free end-paper; very nice otherwise.
Dartt, p.8. Dartt and Farmer's first issue. Newbolt AAG1.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). With Cochrane the Dauntless. A tale of The exploits of Lord Cochrane in South American waters. With twelve illustrations by W.H. Margetson. Blackie & Son, Limited, 1897. Frontispiece and eleven plates; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end; light blue bevelled cloth blocked white, gilt, grey green, and black on front cover and spine, lettered grey green and black outlined grey green on front cover, grey green and black outlined white on spine; light brown end-papers; olivine edges. Spine faded, covers generally somewhat dull and rubbed; scattered dusting and foxing, and other minor faults internally; but a very good, sound, reading copy nonetheless.
Dartt, pp.158-9. According to Dartt, the publisher's name appears on the spine. It does not in this copy. Dartt also lists several colours of end-paper, but not brown.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). On the Irrawaddy. A story of The First Burmese war. With eight illustrations by W.H. Overend. London, Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow and Dublin, 1897. Frontispiece and seven plates; pp.352; inserted 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end; grey-green buckram blocked white, pink, and brown, lettered gilt, gilt-and-grey-green-outlined gilt, and grey-green cased gilt (against other blocking) on front cover, blocked gilt, white, pink, and brown, lettered gilt and pink, on spine; a.e. olivine; end-papers faced grey. Covers generally a trifle dull; end-papers renewed at an early date with white paper printed with a daisy head and frond design in grey, but lacking the new front free end-paper and half-title; a very little scattered dusting and foxing; but in general effect a nice copy nonetheless.
Newbolt, 77.1, describing the cloth colour as ‘grey-blue'. It is probably the same cloth: there are two versions of the gene for discriminating blue and green, and we may have the other one!
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). With Frederick the Great: A story of the seven years' war. With twelve illustrations by Wal. Paget. Blackie & Son, Limited, 1898. Frontispiece and eleven plates; eight maps on text paper; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end; bevelled cerise buckram, blocked black and white, lettered black and gilt, on spine and front cover; a.e. olivine; light grey surface paper end-papers. Spine slightly faded and marked, and covers generally a trifle rubbed; half-title cleanly removed; a little light dusting and marking in text; otherwise nice.
Dartt, p.159.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A). Under Wellington's Command. A tale of the peninsular war. With twelve illustrations by Wal Paget. Blackie & Son, Limited, 1899. Frontispiece, eleven plates, and five plans; half-title not called for; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end, undated; blue bevelled buckram pictorially blocked red, white, black, and tan, and lettered gilt on spine and front cover, front cover lettered white; olivine edges; grey green coated end-papers. Lacking front free end-paper; head and tail of spine rubbed, and slight wear to corners; a few leaves foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
Dartt, p.145.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). Both sides the border. A tale of Hotspur and Glendower. With twelve illustrations by Ralph Peacock. Blackie & Son, Limited, 1899. Frontispiece, and eleven plates; 32pp publisher's catalogue, undated, at end; bevelled blue buckram blocked ochre and brown, lettered blue through gilt, brown, and blue through brown on spine and front cover; olivine edges; white end-papers faced grey. Back cover damp marked, front cover slightly so; otherwise a fine copy.
Newbolt, BSB1.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). Tales of Daring and danger. Illustrated. Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C., N.D. [c.1900]. Frontispiece and one plate; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end; blue-green buckram, ruled white and blue-green through gilt, blocked white, yellow, and blue-green through bright gilt, lettered blue-green through matt gilt, on front cover and spine. Presen- tation label on front end-paper; a little foxing and light dusting in text; otherwise a nice copy.
Dated from the catalogue, which lists ‘A Roving Commission' and ‘Won by the Sword' as published, but does not mention ‘In the Irish Brigade' or ‘Out with Garibaldi', the two titles issued in the following year. The prize label is dated ‘April, 1901.' This edition not listed by Newbolt.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HERBERT (Lady [i.e., Baroness Herbert of Lea]). The Two Sisters: A tale for the "Good Shepherd." By Lady Herbert. London: John Philp, 7, Orchard Street, Portman Square, N.D. [1870]. Demy 16mo in half-sheets; single inset leaf of slightly thinner paper at the end stating that profits from the sale of the book will ‘be added to the funds for the South Wing of the new Refuge of the Good Shepherd at Manchester', followed by 16pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper; pp.[iv]+159+[i (blank)]+[ii]+xvi; deep lime green fine-dotted-line-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher's device blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated milk-chocolate. A very nice copy.
‘The Good Shepherd' was a Roman Catholic refuge for prostitutes.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HERBERT (Stanley). John at home. A novel. In three volumes. T.C. Newby, Publisher, 30, Welbeck Street, Cavendish Square, 1853. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not present, and almost certainly not called for; 4pp. inserted advertisements on text-paper at end of volume one; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; publisher's quarter black roan, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine, marbled boards, black fine diaper cloth corners; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Slight wear to corners, and boards a trifle rubbed; end-papers, and first and last few leaves a little foxed in each volume; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir. Few Newby books were published in cloth. In the eight pages of advertisements some twenty works are mentioned, only one of which is recorded as issued in cloth - and that one not a novel. No particulars of binding are mentioned for the rest: cloth evidently not being the rule, it was requiring of notice. Newby three deckers were issued almost purely for the circulating library trade - and in the late forties and the fifties at any rate adopted a standard style of quarter roan, marbled sides, and fine diaper cloth corners, with spine blocking, ruling, and lettering, as here, involving banding with two horizontal floral curliques set head to head between double, plain and dotted, rules, three such bands enclosing two unequal, centrally placed, compartments, with balancing compartments at head and tail, closed off, at tail, by two further sets of plain and dotted rules, at head, by one, all blind, the lettering in a compressed face, and the numbering very large, all gilt, occupying respectively the upper and lower of the two central compartments.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HERTFORD (A.C. (Adelaide M. Cameron).). Molly. Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1891. Frontispiece on verso of half-title; pp.[iv]+188; leaf green faintly cloth textured buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked gilt, black, brown, grey-purple, grey-green, pale green, and white, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, blocked black, brown, grey-purple, and gey-green on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram design in pale brown. Very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HERVEY (Maurice H.). The reef of gold: A Story of the South Seas. Edward Arnold, 37 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., Publisher to the India Ofice, 1894. Frontispiece, and seven plates; diagonally fine ribbed jet black cloth, blocked scarlet, lettered scarlet- outlined gilt on front cover, blocked scarlet, lettered gilt and scarlet-outlined gilt on spine; t.e.g. Some gilt slightly dull on upper cover; frontispiece torn and chipped at blank inner margin, and neatly laid down; otherwise a very nice copy.
The plates, which are marked to face pp.16, 58, 110, 194, 240, 264, and 302, are, correctly, inserted at those points, though the List of Illustrations gives an entirely different set of page numbers! The design of the covers is unusual and rather striking, having somewhat the effect of a photographic negative.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HERVEY (Mrs. T.K.). The Pathway of the Fawn. A Tale of the New Year. Office of the National Illustrated Library, 227 Strand, [on engraved title:] 1852 [i.e., 1851]. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece and illustrated title-page, printed in ochre and black, precede letterpress title-page; ten wood-engraved plates, printed in ochre and black; numerous wood-engraved initial letters, headpieces, etc.; jade green horizontal fine ripple grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Covers a trifle dull and faded; two faint rubber price stamps on front end-paper; inscription dated ‘Christmas, 1851' on half-title page; otherwise a fine copy.
First edition, first issue. Published, according to the English Catalogue of Books, in December 1851. Wolff, 3175, records an evidently later binding of red morocco cloth, with no publisher's name on the covers. Sadleir 3747 records this title as having been later included in the ‘Illustrated Family Novelist Series' - presumably as one of those "first published as independent works, and then incorporated in the list of the series without assuming series dress". There was no copy in his collection, and he does not describe it, though he lists it as a reprint. According to the English Catalogue of Books, it was in fact re-issued, at 2/6d. as against the 5/- of the original issue, in November 1852, by which time it had been taken over by Ingram, Cooke, & Co., who no doubt provided it with their own title-page, possibly dated 1853, since Sadleir records it after the first of his titles that is dated thus. It is unlikely that the later issue had gilt edges, since the series generally did not not - though the format of this title is in any case somewhat anomalous, the series as a whole having been cr.8vo. The wood-engravings are by W.L. Thomas, the plates being after designs by G.H. Thomas, and the initial letters, etc., after T.R. MacQuoid. Though all of the plates are on plate paper, most of them are included in the pagination, the exception being those listed as pp.96 and 159, which are in fact tipped in to face those pages, and do not have page numbers of their own; that listed as p.178 is marked as p.181 - and in fact forms pp.179-80! The plate forming pp.147-8 has in this copy been tipped in by error to face p.141.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). The forest lovers. A romance. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898. Cancel title-page on thinner paper, printed in red and black; pp.viii+384; diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth blocked on front cover and spine with an over-all design of trees and rabbits in brownish olive, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Title leaf foxed, with offsetting; two or three scattered fox-spots elsewhere; otherwise a very nice copy.
The first issue, in which the half-title leaf is present, and the title leaf a cancel on thin paper. In a later issue the title-leaf was a single inset and the half-title was suppressed. A very unusual cover design, especially surprising from the rather staid firm of Macmillan. Loosely laid in to the present copy are two signed holograph letters from Hewlett to his literary agent (c.100 words each) date-stamped by the recipient ‘8 Sep 11' and ‘26 Oct 12', regarding personal and business matters (placement of short stories, etc.).
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). The forest lovers. A romance by Maurice Hewlett. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898. All rights reserved. Cancel title-page printed in red and black; pp.vi (paged viii) +384; diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth blocked on front cover and spine with an all-over design of trees and rabbits in brownish olive, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. Numerous minor faults, but in general a nice copy.
The second issue, in which the half-title leaf was suppressed. In both issues the title is a cancel. A very unusual cover design, especially surprising from the rather staid firm of Macmillan.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). Little novels Of Italy. Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1899. Fly-titles to the stories tipped-in, and not included in the pagination; pp.[viii]+[ii]+66+[ii]+67-134+[ii]+135-218+[ii]+219-246+[ii]+247-335; light green linen blocked very dark green on front cover, lettered very dark green on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Spine slightly faded, but a near fine copy otherwise.
With a slip bearing Hewlett's signature neatly laid on to half-title page. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). The Life and Death Of Richard Yea-and-Nay. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. 2pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 4pp. inserted advertisements, and 16pp. publisher's catalogue dated Autumn, 1900; deep sky-blue buckram blocked red and gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g. End-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[HICHENS (Robert).]. The Green Carnation. William Heinemann, 1894. Series title printed in black, green, yellow, and flesh on thick cream paper precedes half-title page; 20pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end dated June 1894; glazed green linen blocked and lettered white on sides and spine, in series style; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Enamel on spine dull; slight marginal embrowning throughout, and one or two other very minor faults, but in general a nice copy of a scarce book.
Issued as the fifth volume in The Pioneer Series. The author's scarce first book, in which he makes exquisite fun of Wilde and the aesthetic movement, and one of the most famous novels of the nineties. The "sordid and middle class affair" alluded to in ‘The Importance of Being Ernest'. The majority of copies were issued in paper wrappers.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[HICHENS (Robert).]. The Green Carnation. William Heinemann, 1894. Series title printed in black, green, yellow, and flesh on thick cream paper precedes half-title page; 20pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end dated August 1894; glazed green linen blocked and lettered white on sides and spine, in series style; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Enamel on spine dull; slight, very light damp-marking of back cover; a trifle shaken and one or two minor faults internally; in general a nice copy, nonetheless of a book that seldom survives well.
Later issue, the earliest copies bound having a catalogue dated June. Issued as the fifth volume in The Pioneer Series. The author's scarce first book, in which he makes exquisite fun of Wilde and the aesthetic movement, and one of the most famous novels of the nineties. The "sordid and middle class affair" alluded to in ‘The Importance of Being Ernest'. The majority of copies were issued in paper wrappers.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HICHENS (Robert S.). An Imaginative Man. By Robert S. Hichens Author of ‘The Green Carnation'. London, William Heinemann, 1895. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title; integral advertisement leaf (for the first nine titles of ‘The Pioneer Series'), followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue dated March 1895, at end; pp.[viii]+245+[i (blank)]+[ii]; blackish green art linen, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked with art nouveau design and lettered, gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Some very light rubbing of cloth; light foxing of end-papers, heavier on initial blank and last leaf of catalogue; four unobtrusive closed slits in title-page (not touching printed areas) where photograph has at some point been mounted; otherwise a very nice copy. In our experience a very scarce title.
The very scarce first issue of a book that sold rather slowly, and was bound up over a period in at least three batches. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3198, describing a later issue (probably the third) as in "dark green smooth cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine". His copy bore an authorial inscription dated 1907. The author's third novel.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HICHENS (Robert). The Slave: A Romance. William Heinemann, 1899. 2pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by 32pp. inserted publisher's advertisements; red coarse linen lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine faded; unsightly name partially removed from upper margin of title-page; library label on back paste down; otherwise nice.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HICHENS (Robert) and BARRETT (Wilson). The daughters Of Babylon. A novel. John Macqueen, Hastings House, Norfolk Street, 1899. Publisher's 32pp. catalogue at end dated ‘February 1899'; two-tone blue linen ruled light blue, lettered tan on spine and front cover, blocked light blue, tan, and white on front cover; fore- and lower- edges uncut. End-papers slightly foxed; spine slightly darkened; otherwise very nice.
Hichens' novelized version of the Wilson Barrett play of the same name. The catalogue, on p.11, lists this title as for publication on February 18th.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HICKSON (Mrs. Murray). Shadows of Life. John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. Blank before half-title; first leaf of last gathering a single inset; pp.[viii]+[198]; 12pp. publisher's inserted Catalogue at end, dated 1898; lighter and darker lime green linen patterned rough buckram, ruled and lettered dark green on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Spine slightly faded, and slight scattered foxing, but in general a nice copy.
Short stories by a contributor to the ‘Yellow Book'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). The sinner's comedy. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1892. Integral advertisement leaf at end, with printer's imprint on verso; pp.146+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed finely mottled grey and very pale grey cloth, blocked black and copper, lettered black-outlined copper, and black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated deep sea-green. Nice copy.
Uniform in design with Olive Schreiner's ‘Dreams'. The true first edition of the author's second book - and far scarcer than the first. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1525, describing the copper as ‘brown'. Noting that the book was issued in May 1892 as Volume 28 of the Pseudonym Library, in a different setting of text, Wolff assumes (his being a presentation copy) that this is a special ‘presentation format'. The English Catalogue of books, however, lists this title as ‘3s. 6d., 2s. 6d., 1s 6d.; 4th ed. post 8vo. 2s., 1s. 6d. (Pseudonym Lib.).'. Since the Pseudonym Library was invariably published at 2s. (hardcover) or 1s. 6d. (wrappers), the 3s. 6d. and 2s. 6d. issues at least could not have been made as part of that series - and it is implied in the advertisement that the first 1s. 6d. issue was not either. The present copy was evidently the 3s. 6d. variant: we assume the 2s. 6d. one to have been in plain unbevelled cloth or boards, and the 1s. 6d. one to have been in wrappers - but all three to have been in the same large format as here, and regularly published.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). A study In temptations. T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. Narrow 8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end before which is tipped in a publisher's advertisement leaf on tinted glazed paper; brown glazed linen, ruled and lettered blue up spine and on front cover; back cover ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram in blue; t.e.g., others uncut. A nice copy.
Issued as volume 23 in The Pseudonym Library.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). A Bundle of Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1893, Pseudonym Library. Narrow extra cr.8vo (8" x 4"); blank and conjugate series/half-title precede title-page; leaf [1/9] (pp.15-16) a single inset; pp.[ii]+195+[i (printer's imprint)]; quarter white paper, imitating vellum, spine with four raised bands, white paper label, printed in black within red ruled box, at head (i.e., above top band), greenish grey paper-covered board sides; a.e uncut. Neatly re-backed in imitation of the original binding, preserving the original paper label, this somewhat darkened and chipped at edges, but without loss of text; slight wear to corners of boards; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.
Printed on large and (enormously) thick hand-made paper (bulking some 28mm), and differing in minor respects in terms of content from the trade issue, which is without the initial blank, leaf [1/9] being there [1/8] and conjugate with the half/series title which bears advertisements on the verso not present here, whilst the last gathering consists of eight leaves instead of two as in the present copy, the extra six again carrying advertisements. As far as we can discover neither this title nor the series as a whole was ever advertised in this large-paper format, and the present example would appear to be one of a handful of copies only so pulled. Issued as volume 34 in The Pseudonym Library, and originally priced, if a faint pencilled note on the front paste-down is to be trusted, at 12/6d as against the 2/- of the cloth issue or the 1/6d of the issue in wrappers. Sadleir, 3655, noting the ordinary issues in buff linen and mustard yellow wrappers; Wolff, 1519, recording an ordinary copy in buff linen.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). A Bundle of Life. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1893, Pseudonym Library. Narrow f'cap 8vo; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.195+[i (printer's imprint)]+[12]; glazed natural linen ruled and lettered blue on front cover and up spine, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device blue on back cover; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges uncut. Bold inscription dated ‘Dec 93' on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued as volume 34 in The Pseudonym Library, this being the latest volume listed in the series advertisement on the verso of the half-title. Sadleir, 3655; Wolff, 1519.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e., Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). The tales Of John Oliver Hobbes: Some emotions and a moral: A study in temptations; The sinner's comedy: A bundle of life. With portrait by Walter Spindler. T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. Lge.post 8vo; wood engraved title-page, by Spindler, (dedicated to the author, and dated ‘Sept.1894'), printed in dark chocolate, leaf blank apart from publisher's monogram on verso, and photogravure portrait frontispiece printed in dark chocolate, with tissue guard, precede title-page printed in black and red, this followed by Contents leaf, and fly-title to first tale; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+[452]; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight spotting of front cover; slight foxing of end-papers, monogram leaf, and title-page, with some slight offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.
The author's first full-length book, and far and away her scarcest title. A neat inscription on the front end-paper of this copy is dated ‘Novr. 1894'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e., Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). The gods Some mortals And Lord Wickenham. Henry & Co, 1895. Imprint leaf before half-title page; half-title printed in orange; vignette title; 14pp. integral advertisements at end dated April 1895; pp.viii+290+14; green coarse buckram ruled and blocked pale blue-grey, lettered gilt, on spine and front cover, blocked gilt on front cover; t.e.g., others uncut. A virtually fine copy. Scarce.
The half-title and cover design are by Walter Spindler (the former being signed with his initials); the title-page is also said to be by him - but appears to us to bear the initials ‘C N. SA' at foot. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1522, describing the advertisements, evidently in error, as ‘undated'. In the present copy, as with the Wolff copy, p.6 of the advertisements lists this title as ‘Now ready'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e., Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). The herb-moon: A fantasia. T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. Lge.post 8vo; portrait frontispiece by Walter Spindler, precedes title-page printed in black and red, this followed by a single inset Contents leaf; pp.[vi]+[226]; vertically ribbed dark grey-green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight foxing of verso of half-title, with offsetting onto back of frontispiece; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Wolff. One of the author's favourites among her books, described by her in 1901 as "a country story - of which I am fond".
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e., Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). The school for Saints: Part of the history of The Right Honourable Robert Orange, M.P. T. Fisher Unwin, 1897. Tall cr.8vo; title-page printed in red and black; vertically ribbed dark green cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth frayed at head of spine and worn at corners; poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout, and end-papers heavily so; end-papers cracked and fragile; a very good copy in general, nonetheless.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e., Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). The school for Saints: Part of the history of The Right Honourable Robert Orange, M.P. T. Fisher Unwin, 1898. Cr.8vo; half-title not called for; cancel title-page printed in red and black, on thicker paper; pp.[2]+514+[ii (Author's Note leaf with printer's imprint on verso); vertically ribbed dark green cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g. End-papers a little foxed, with slight off-setting; otherwise a fine copy.
Apparently first edition sheets re-issued with a new title-page: first edition, second issue. The original issue was taller, having the fore- and lower- edges uncut, and had an otherwise similar title-page dated 1897.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). Robert Orange: Being a continuation of the History of Robert Orange, M.P. And a sequel to the School for saints. London: T. Fisher Unwin, [11, Paternoster Buildings,] Paternoster Square, 1900. Cr.8vo; title-page printed throughout in black; nine integral leaves of advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+410+[xviii (paged with lower-case letters, somewhat irregularly)]; vertically ribbed dark green cloth lettered gilt on spine within gilt ruled boxes; t.e.g., others fully trimmed. Poor quality paper showing some embrowning throughout; neat contemporary inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy.
Almost certainly an advance or trial copy: every other copy we have seen (as also all copies of the second edition - which was revised, but likewise dated 1900) has had the title-page printed in orange and black, and has been ruled and lettered on the spine with gilt of a poorer quality that tends to take on a coppery tinge. The present copy is distinctly anomalous.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). Robert Orange: Being a continuation of the History of Robert Orange, M.P. And a sequel to the School for saints. T. Fisher Unwin, 1900. Cr.8vo; title-page printed in orange and black; nine integral leaves of advertisements at end; vertically ribbed green cloth lettered copper on spine within copper ruled boxes; t.e.g., others more or less fully trimmed. Poor quality paper showing very slight embrowning, mostly marginal, throughout; otherwise in general a nice copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie].). Robert Orange: Being a continuation of the History of Robert Orange, M.P. And a sequel to the School for saints. T. Fisher Unwin, 1900. Post 8vo; title-page printed in orange and black; binder's blank at front and back; full vellum, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, purple and white head and tail bands; a.e.g. Poor quality paper showing some embrowning, mostly marginal, throughout; short tear in fore-margin of half-title, lower margin of two other leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
Second and Revised Edition, issued in September, 1900, the first edition having been issued in July. Not a rebind, but an author's presentation binding, as the inscription makes clear, the end-papers being of the same laid paper as in the trade issue. The front binder's blank bears a lengthy signed inscription in the author's minute cursive hand: "Dear Dr. Godson, / I am sending you this because I had ordered it for you. But ‘The Herb-Moon' (a country / story - of which I am fond), & the ‘Tales' (in one / volume) are being bound now - & I hope you will give me a great pleasure by accepting them. / Yours sincerely / Pearl Mary-Teresa Craigie / March 27. 1901.".
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOCKING (Joseph). Mistress Nancy Molesworth: A romantic story. With illustrations by F.H. Townsend. James Bowden, 10, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1898. Integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title; frontispiece and five plates; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+428+[xii]; light and dark flecked blue linen. blocked pictorially gilt, black, green and flesh, ruled and lettered black, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. A little scattered foxing; crease in inner margin of frontispiece; owner's name on half-title; otherwise a very nice copy.
Historical romance, set in Cornwall; to judge by some of the chapter headings (‘The Haunted Chapel of St. Mawgan'; ‘I escape from the Witch's Tower'), including slight occult or supernatural elements. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. P.vii in this copy is erroneously pages ‘vi' (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined). There is not list of plates, but they are here tipped in to face pp.90, 153, 270, 307, and 481.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOCKING (Joseph). The Scarlet woman. A novel. Illustrated by Sydney Cowell. James Bowden, 10, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1899. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates, in half-tone; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; vertically ribbed scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on front cover and spine. A nice copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOCKING (Silas K., F.R.H.S.). For light and Liberty. With original illustrations by Alfred Johnson. London and New York, Frederick Warne and Co., 1892 [i.e., December, 1891]. Globe 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+370+[vi]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed midnight blue cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device in pale brown. Name obliterated on front paste-down; a little scattered light foxing; otherwise a very nice copy.
The first of Warne's standard binding styles for Hocking titles. The sheets in this issue bulk 19mm scant as against 25mm in another issue we have seen. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.62, 100, 145, 243, and 317, and are here so tipped in; the frontispiece is marked for p.349. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOCKING (Silas K., F.R.H.S.). Where duty lies. With original illustrations By Harold Copping. London: Frederick Warne and Co., And New York, 1893. Globe 8vo; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; pp.359+[i (blank)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device in pale brown. End-papers foxed, with offsetting; a little scattered foxing passim; otherwise a very nice copy.
The first of Warne's standard binding styles for Hocking titles - but in fact the last title that they produced in this format. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.64, 181, 227, 288, and 353, and are here so tipped in. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOCKING (Silas K., F.R.Hist.S.). One in charity. With Illustrations by Gordon Browne. London: Frederick Warne and Co., And New York, 1893 [i.e., October, 1892]. Advertisement leaf before half-title; process engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.viii+470+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed bluish grey-green cloth, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, glazed greenish bronze on pressed out panels overblocked in black, on front cover and spine, lettered black and gilt on front cover, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with fine net and flowering stem pattern in grey. A little scattered light foxing and dusting; ownership inscription dated 1893 on blank recto of initial advertisement leaf; otherwise a fine copy.
Among other things, a ghost story. The first issue, with the initial advertisement leaf present. The first of Hocking's books to be produced by Warne's in full cr.8vo format, and the usherer-in of a new standard binding style. Warne's did very well by Hocking in the production of his books: in this second standard style, by the use of heavy bevelled boards, and diagonally fine ribbed cloths with substantial coloured glazes over blind blocking, as well as the use of gilt and, often, black, sharply blocked on, they succeeded in producing a very distinctive style of binding of a solidity pretty well unmatched elsewhere - as though, almost, they have been cast in metal or ground and polished out of slabs of stone. A fine example of a distinctive late Victorian binding style. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.44, 181, and 298.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOCKING (Silas K., F.R.Hist.S.). One in charity. With Illustrations by Gordon Browne. Frederick Warne and Co., 1893 [i.e., October, 1892]. Advertisement leaf excised before half-title, apparently prior to issue; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.[iii]-viii+470+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, glazed greenish bronze on pressed out panels overblocked in black, on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with fine net and flowering stem pattern in grey. Three or four fox-spots on edges; otherwise a fine copy.
Among other things, a ghost story. The first of Hocking's books to be produced by Warne's in full cr.8vo format, and the usherer-in of a new standard binding style. The second issue, and the second binding, the first being of green cloth. The advertisement leaf advertised Hocking's preceding novel ‘Where Duty Lies' and also referred the reader to a ‘Catalogue at the end of the book', not in fact included in any copy we have seen: the leaf may have been excised either because ‘Where Duty Lies', which was in a smaller format and did not admit of the new standard binding style, was no longer in print by the time that this issue was made (it was not reprinted in the new format until 1896), or because the Catalogue was not in fact to be included. Warne's did very well by Hocking in the production of his books: in this second standard style, by the use of heavy bevelled boards, and diagonally fine ribbed cloths with substantial coloured glazes over blind blocking, as well as the use of gilt and, often, black, sharply blocked on, they succeeded in producing a very distinctive bindings of a solidity pretty well unmatched elsewhere - as though, almost, they have been cast in metal or ground and polished out of slabs of stone. A fine example of a distinctive late Victorian binding style. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.44, 181, and 298.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOCKING (Silas K., F.R.H.S.). For light and Liberty. With Original Illustrations by Alfred Johnson. Frederick Warne & Co., 1896. Blank before half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard,and four plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[ii]+vii+[i (blank)]+370+[vi]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed grey cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with monogram and device pattern in pale brown. Very slight foxing of prelims., advertisements, and edges; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The second edition, but the first in this format, of a title originally published in December, 1891 (but dated the next year). The third standard binding style, used by Warne's for the later Hocking titles, very substantial in effect. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.62, 145, 243, and 349, and are here so bound in. In this copy, p.[46], l.6, has the misprint ‘maintian' for ‘maintain'. Issue significance, if any, unknown.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HODDER (Edwin). Tossed on the waves: A Story of Young Life. By Edwin Hodder, Author of "The Junior Clerk," "Memories of New Zealand Life," Etc., etc. Hodder & Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1868. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper by ‘J.S.' engraved by ‘E.E.' [?Edmund Evans], with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+[iv]+241+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; bevelled yellow-green fine morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Fine copy.
The second edition of a book first published in 1864. The prelims. and final gathering consist of three conjugate pairs. The earliest book we can remember seeing printed by Unwin Brothers, and an early Hodder & Stoughton item. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HODDER (Edwin). In strange quarters: A story of Constantinople. With eight illustrations by J. Finnemore. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1897. Extra cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; pp.[viii]+312; 16pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, on text-paper; grey-green buckram, blocked black, white, pale blue-green, yellow, and light brown, lettered black, and black-outlined yellow, on front cover, blocked white, gilt, pale blue-green, and light brown, lettered black, gilt, and black-outlined gilt, on spine; a.e.g. Light damp-mottling of back cover; end-papers foxed, with off-setting; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The plate listed as facing p.30 has in fact been bound in as frontispiece.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOFFLAND [sic] (Mrs. [Barbara, earlier HOOLE]). The Daughter of a genius; A tale for youth. John Harris and Son, St. Paul's Church Yard, 1823. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece on plate paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.iv+197+[i (blank)]+[ii]; publisher's quarter roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, pale blue-green boards printed in black, the back board bearing the publisher's large St. Paul's device with ‘HARRIS & SON's ORIGINAL JUVENILE LIBRARY' printed within its circular frame, the front board bearing a simplified version of the title-page. Minute chip from leather of headband; boards a trifle dusty and very slightly rubbed, and back board with some staining; slight foxing of prelims. and back end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.
Published in January 1823. A second edition was issued the same year, but differs from the first in text, both that and the third edition of 1826 bearing on the title-page the legend: ‘with improvements'. This seems to have meant ‘shortened', for Osborne, p.261, listing only the third edition, gives the pagination as ‘vii+184'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; CBEL, III, p.400.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOFLAND (Mrs. [Barbara, earlier HOOLE]). Integrity. A Tale. Second edition. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1824. 12mo; steel-engraved frontispiece by J.G. Walker after T. Stothard, R.A.; pp.[iv]+264; drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Vertical crack in spine, and paper covering of spine a trifle chipped; some foxing and dusting; a very good copy, nonetheless.
First published by the same publishers in April 1823. Stereotyped and printed by J. & R. Childs in Bungay, Suffolk. Block, p.110, recording the British Library copy only of the first edition; not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOFLAND (Mrs. [Barbara, earlier HOOLE]). Farewell tales. London: A.K. Newman and Company, 1840 (i.e., Winter 1839). 12mo; fine steel engraved frontispiece after S. Williams, with tissue guard; engraved and letterpress titles; integral advertisement leaf at end; full black morocco elaborately blocked blind and gilt on sides, ruled blind, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Nice.
Juvenile. This title not among the extensive Osborne listings.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOLDSWORTH (Annie). The Years that the Locust hath Eaten. William Heinemann, 1896. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end; vertically fine ribbed dark yellow-green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Faint creasing of back free end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOLDSWORTH (Annie (Mrs. Lee-Hamilton)). The Valley of the Great Shadow. William Heinemann, 1900. Pp.[viii]+[248]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; vertically fine ribbed dark yellow-green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Nice copy.
Publisher's Presentation Copy, bearing their blind-stamp to this effect on the upper margin of the half-title and title leaves. Apparently also an author's copy: the front end-paper bearing the inscription ‘Mother's Book' in pencil, and the signature of her daughter, Mrs. Champion.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOLLAND (Clive). The golden hawk; Or, The wanderings of John Malcom. With original illustrations By W.J. Warren. Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1888. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece, and two plates; pp.[xii]+212; scarlet smooth cloth, ruled black on front cover and spine, ruled, lettered, and pictorially blocked, black on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers glazed pale lemon. Single fox-spot on fore-edges of prelims.; otherwise a fine copy.
The author's first book. An eighteenth century story of piracy and buried treasure, evidently inspired by Stevenson's ‘Treasure Island'. Holland was later to become a writer of fantasy stories, bare elements of which (an idol, and rationalised witchcraft) are in the present book. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or Locke's ‘Spectrum', though all possessed later titles by this author. Wolff 3240 refers (and v. also 3239 for Sadleir's ownership of another title).
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOLLIS (Margery). Audrey: A Novel. In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1890. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title in each volume; royal blue cloth, blocked all over with a pattern of small squares alternately ribbed horizontally or vertically, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale grey, printed with a floral pattern in blue. Covers used and showing slight general wear; end-papers and facing leaves embrowned; otherwise in general nice.
Not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOLMES (Oliver Wendell). The professor At the Breakfast-table; With the Story of Iris. Sampson Low, Son & Co., 47 Ludgate Hill, 1860. Tall f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. f'cap 8vo catalogue, dated June, 1863, at end; violet pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered violet through gilt, on spine; fore-edges uncut, others lightly trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Gilt of panel a little flaked on spine; otherwise a fine copy.
Blanck, 9094. The first English edition, but a later issue as is shown by the catalogue. Copies are also known without a catalogue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOLMES (Oliver Wendell). A mortal antipathy. First opening of The new portfolio. Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1886. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; navy blue buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated dark brown; publisher's advertisement slip tipped in between front end-papers. Very nearly a fine copy.
Blanck does not record this edition. The book was first published at Boston late in 1885. The first London edition, dated 1885, was published c. December 12th in that year. The Edinburgh edition may or may not have precedence, it being common practice at the time to date forward books published in late Autumn or early Winter to the following year.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|