Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARE (Christopher). As we sow: A west country Drama. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 45 Albemarle Street, 1897. Blank before half-title; advertisements on verso of last leaf of text, followed by integral advertisement leaf, at end; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Spine very slightly faded; a few leaves badly opened, with some chipping to blank margins; otherwise a very nice copy.

A very readable dialect novel.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARKER (Bailey J.). Philip Neville Of Garriton. A Yorkshire tale. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co.; Bradford: T. Brear, 1875. Post 8vo; Glossary leaf followed by imprint leaf at end; blue green fine straight grain morocco cloth, ruled blind on back cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; deep yellow end-papers. Prelims. and last three or four leaves foxed quite heavily; edges a little foxed; back end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise a very nice copy.

The prelims. are printed on a thinner paper stock than the rest of the volume, suggesting that they may be cancels. The volume was printed in Bradford, and it seems possible that an earlier state or issue of the book was intended for purely local circulation. For some reason, in this copy, gathering ‘C' is in fact signed ‘3'. "The author has stated in the tale that one of his chief purposes in writing it is to preserve the fine dialect of Craggland. For his efforts to do this he believes philologists will thank him" - Preface.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HARPER (Henry George).]. Winkles: A winner. By "G.G.". Sands & Company, 1899. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title-page; title-page printed in red and black; 7pp. integral advertisements at end; green glazed linen, blocked black, enamelled white on sides and spine, lettered black on spine and front cover; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight general wear to covers; front free end-paper lacking, back end-papers cracked; otherwise in general a nice copy.

A novel about horse racing.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRADEN (Beatrice). In varying moods: Short stories. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1894. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated ‘4/94'; olive green crushed morocco cloth, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Very slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, spine dull, and gilt of imprint lacking; internally a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. CBEL, III, p.548. The author's fourth book. Short stories, one new, three reprinted from ‘Blackwood's Magazine', one from the ‘Graphic', one from the ‘English Illustrated Magazine', and one from the ‘Cheltenham College Magazine', by permission of Miss Beale.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRADEN (Beatrice). Hilda Strafford And The remittance Man: Two Californian stories. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1897. 4pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue, on text paper, dated 12/96; vertically ribbed grey cloth blocked blind on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. A nice copy.

NCBEL dates the first edition of this volume as 1906.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRADEN (Beatrice). The fowler. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1899. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; 2pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end dated 3/99; pp.[2]+vi+357+[i (printer's imprint)]+2; olive green crushed morocco cloth, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Contemporary owner's name on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3009; CBEL, III, p.548.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRIS (Frank). Elder Conklin and Other stories. W. Heinemann, 1895. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; final blank; sage green glazed fine linen, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine. Some fading of cloth, and small neat restorations to cloth of spine; otherwise a very nice copy.

Printed at the Chiswick Press. The author's first book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRIS (Joel Chandler). Uncle Remus Or Mr. Fox, Mr. Rabbit, and Mr. Terrapin. With fifty illustrations by A.T. Elwes. London, George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill; Glasgow and New York, 1888. Sm.f'cap 8vo; integral wood-engraved frontispiece, vignette title-page, and numerous illustrations in text; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xxxii (including frontispiece)]+248+[viii]; diagonally fine ribbed light caramel cloth, blocked blind on back cover, blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with pattern of prunus blossom in green. Small restoration to cloth of back joint; otherwise a nice copy.

This edition not in Blanck. It is presumably a reprint of Blanck 7102, the 1881 Routledge edition of the same title, which Blanck likewise failed to locate.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRIS (Joel Chandler ‘Uncle Remus'). Mingo And other sketches in Black and white. Author's Edition. Edinburgh, David Douglas, Castle Street, 1884. Cr.16mo in half sheets; pp.248; half mauve sand-grain (?binder's) cloth, brown and grey marbled sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; a.e. crimson. Spine slightly faded, marbled sides a trifle rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.

Issued in the same year as the American edition. Blanck, 7112 refers. Issued in cloth at 2/- and in printed wrappers at 1/-; we assume the present copy to be an early rebind of a wrappered copy. Printed at the Edinburgh University Press.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRISON (Mrs. Burton). Bar harbor days. With illustrations by Fenn and Hyde. New York, Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square, 1887. F'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; frontispiece and thirteen plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; horizontally fine-ribbed light-blue-flecked white cloth blocked pictorially (with a design showing a tennis net and a woman holding a racket, against water with a boat and setting sun) in dark brown and gilt, lettered dark brown, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; black and white head and tail bands; end-papers coated pale chocolate. Spine and edges of back cover slightly darkened; gilt very slightly rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.

Wright, 2503. Rather an unusual cover design.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRISON (W.H.). Christmas tales, Historical and domestic. Embellished with engravings, By Bacon, Engleheart, Charles Rolls, and Goodyear, From designs by Richter, Corbould, and J.M. Wright. With A medallion portrait of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. A.K. Newman and Company, N.D. [?1832]. 12mo; fine steel engraved frontispiece, and five plates, with tissue guards; engraved and letterpress titles; publisher's full black morocco, elaborately pressed out with diagonal fine ribbing, variously oriented, and an embossed design, on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated yellow. Leather a trifle worn at head and tail of spine and corners, and slightly bruised on spine; a little scattered dusting; a near-nice copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title.

Closely resembling an Annual in format and design, and evidently issued with something of an opportunistic intent primarily for a Christmas market, this copy was at first tentatively dated by us ‘1838' on account of an inscription dated ‘May 16th 1839' on the front end-paper; we then found that Block, p.98, records the volume from a single bookseller's copy, and ascribes it with similar caution to 1838. It is not in ‘The English Catalogue' either for that year or the next, and it is not beyond the bounds of possibility that the copy recorded by Block is the same that we now have, and was tentatively so dated by his bookseller on the same grounds! Harrison issued a volume entitled ‘The Humourist: A companion for the Christmas fireside', in 1831, in a similar, but much less elaborate, publisher's leather, and all of his fiction of which we have been able to find record was published between 1829 and 1833. Further, the present volume has a preface in which Harrison pays homage to Scott, adding that the "Vignette Portrait . . . will, it is presumed, at a time when his loss is yet fresh in the public mind, add materially to the interest of the volume." Scott died in September 1832, and we have therefore taken this as the more probable year for the book to have been published.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Mrs. Bagot). Bianca. T. Fisher Unwin, 1893. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title and final blank in volume one; dark green diagonally fine ribbed cloth lettered red on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; white end-papers printed with floral design in green. Slight marking of first few leaves of volume one; blank corner cut from last leaf of text; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir. The publishers have here worked very hard to turn the 243pp. of this slim single-decker into a two volume work, using paper of extraordinary thickness. The pagination runs throughout, however, the type having evidently been set for a single volume. An example such as this must inevitably raise the suspicion that every Fisher Unwin novel up until at least this date should have also a multivolume issue, produced for the libraries, however implausible this may sometimes seem. The issue is further complicated by the fact that this two volume edition later ran to a remainder issue, two volumes in one, with the prelims. of both volumes still retained!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Mrs. Bagot). Shipwrecked lives. The Roxburghe Press, Limited, Fifteen Victoria Street, Westminster, N.D. [1899]. Half-title, title, and verso of title, printed in grey-green; publisher's wood-engraved art-paper Ex Libris leaf, followed by integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+[iv]+301+[i (blank)]+[ii ('Ex Libris', verso blank)+[ii (advertisement page, verso blank)]; deep yellow-green coarse linen, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Slight bubbling of cloth on sides; inscription removed from half-title, leaving slight thinning, and ownership inscription on upper margin; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. A story involving embezzlement, but not in essence a crime story.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Sensation novels Condensed. John Camden Hotten, 74 & 75, Piccadilly, N.D. [1871]. F'cap 8vo; inserted advertisement leaf precedes integral frontispiece; half-title not called for; vignette on title-page; 32pp. publisher's catalogue, headed ‘Special List for 1871', and oddly paginated, followed by 4pp. inserted publisher's advertisements, at end; bevelled yellow-green buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Lacking an end-paper; otherwise a very good copy.

Blanck, 7428. First edition under this title, and the first English edition printed in England. It is a piracy of the 1867 New York edition, which was imported into England by Sampson Low, and does not contain the material added in the Boston edition of 1871. The volume was put up in cloth at 2s. 6d., and in paper wrappers at 1s. 6d. The cloth volumes are today considerably the scarcer, despite the fragile nature of the wrappered issue, and this presumably reflects in some measure the relative size of the respective binding runs. This volume contains an introduction by the publisher, dated ‘6 Feb., 1871, which is here first printed. Includes parodies of Cooper, Lever, M.E. Braddon and Mrs. Henry Wood, Dumas pere, Bulwer, Dickens, Charlotte Bronte, Marryatt, Wilkie Collins, Hugo, Sala, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Sensation novels Condensed. John Camden Hotten, 74 & 75, Piccadilly, N.D. [1871]. F'cap 8vo; integral frontispiece; half-title not called for; vignette on title-page; yellow wrappers printed in black, and with publisher's advertisements on inside wrappers. Bound up without the back wrapper at an early date in green cloth; front wrapper frayed and remargined at fore-edge; otherwise a fine copy.

Blanck, 7428. First edition under this title, and the first English edition printed in England. It is a piracy of the 1867 New York edition, which was imported into England by Sampson Low, and does not contain the material added in the Boston edition of 1871. The volume was put up in cloth at 2s. 6d., and in paper wrappers at 1s. 6d. This volume contains an introduction by the publisher, dated ‘6 Feb., 1871, which is here first printed. Includes parodies of Cooper, Lever, M.E. Braddon and Mrs. Henry Wood, Dumas pere, Bulwer, Dickens, Charlotte Bronte, Marryatt, Wilkie Collins, Hugo, Sala, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Condensed novels. With illustrations by S. Eytinge, Jr. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, Late Ticknor & Fields, and Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1871. 12mo; binder's blank and frontispiece with tissue guard precede title-page; one inserted plate; half-title not called for; binder's blank at end; bevelled fine bubble grain cloth, blocked with Harte's signature within eight sided ruled box, gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Two or three leaves foxed, otherwise virtually fine.

Blanck, 7255, recording copies with this grain of cloth only in terra-cotta. First expended edition, including two ‘novels' not previously collected. Includes parodies of Charles Reade, Disraeli, Cooper, Lever, M.E. Braddon and Mrs. Henry Wood, Dumas Pere, Bulwer, Dickens, Charlotte Bronte, Marryatt, Wilkie Collins, Hugo, Sala, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). The Fool of Five Forks. London, George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate, N.D. [1875]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.128; glazed yellow boards printed on front cover in orange and black, with publisher's advertisements in black on back cover, lettered black up spine; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in black (the free end-papers on recto and verso). Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Blanck, 7279, the end-papers being in Blanck's state ‘A', with James Grant's novels listed on the front paste-down in two columns instead of three as in state ‘B', and the heading being ‘NOVELS AT TWO SHILLINGS' instead of 2/6 as in Blanck's state ‘C' (no priority determined).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Tales of the argonauts, And Other sketches. Boston, James R. Osgood and Company, (Late Ticknor & Fields, and Fields, Osgood, & Co.), 1875. 12mo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; brown net grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Slight cracking of end-papers, and slight spine roll; otherwise a fine copy.

Blanck, 7280, state A (probable first printing, the sheets bulking 13/16").

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Gabriel Conroy. A Novel. Frederick Warne and Co, Bedford Street, Strand, N.D. [1876]. F'cap 8vo; two leaves bearing publisher's advertisements precede title-page, serving as end-papers; half-title not called for; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; boards, printed in colours; back end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Boards worn and rubbed; back free end-paper chipped; text very good.

Issued, apparently as volume 81, in Warne's ‘Companion Library'. The advertisements at the end include a notice for "Bret Harte's new novel. In three volumes. Gabriel Conroy", together with some early reviews. The first one volume edition, published in the same month as the three volume edition, and preceding the American edition by some months. Blanck 7283 refers. Bret Harte's first full length novel. Not in the Sadleir collection.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). In the Carquinez Woods. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1883. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by 12pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end, dated April 1883; blue-green patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. End-papers foxed, with offsetting onto facing leaves; otherwise nice.

Blanck, 7234. Precedesthe American edition. According to the integral advertisements, issued as a volume in the series ‘The Modern Novelist's Library', though it is there described as cr.8vo, which it clearly is not.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Maruja. Chatto and Windus, 1885. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes title-page; half-title not called for; imprint leaf at end, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated September, 1885; light tan buckram over thin boards, blocked and lettered reddish-brown on front cover, blocked reddish-brown, lettered gilt, on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device reddish-brown on back cover; end-papers printed with an orange-branch pattern in lime green. Very slight marking of covers, and slight rubbing of enamel; a very nice copy, nonetheless, of a difficult title.

Blank 7331, recording a copy with a July catalogue. This is without issue significance, however, since the book was not published until September 10th. A delicately produced volume, not calculated to survive well.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Cressy. In two volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1889. 2 Vols., Globe 8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; Oxford blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram yellow-green on back cover, ruled yellow-green on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Some wear to covers, and cloth dull; library label on each front cover; light dusting and marking passim; a good copy only.

Sadleir, 1144, describing the yellow-green ruling and blocking as ‘yellow'. Blanck, 7345. Without a full stop after ‘Co' on the title-page to volume two, apparently as always. Precedes the American edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). A waif of the plains. With sixty illustrations by Stanley L. Wood. Chatto & Windus, 1890. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper; tissue guard; leaf bearing publisher's device on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher's 32pp. catalogue at end, dated January, 1890, at end; scarlet buckram ruled and blocked black, blocked chromatically green and yellow, on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with orange branch design in grey. Some restorations to cloth of spine; tissue torn; inscription on upper margin of half-title and title; otherwise a nice copy.

Blanck, 7349, recording the end-papers as printed in olive. Blanck's second state of the binding, without ‘&c' following the title on the spine.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). A Sappho Of green springs And other tales. Chatto & Windus, 1891. Very striking half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard, and title-page vignette by Hume Nisbet; imprint leaf and two integral advertisement leaves at end, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated January, 1891; grass green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and lettered copper on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram copper on back cover; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with an orange-branch design in ochre. Generally fine crisp copy.

Blanck 7356, recording an otherwise similar copy with end-papers "printed in olive with a floral pattern". Precedes the American edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Colonel Starbottle's Client And some Other People. With a frontispiece by Fred. Barnard. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1892. Frontispiece with tissue guard; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue, dated October 1891, at end; royal blue crushed morocco cloth blocked light brown and black, lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, lettered black and gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; white end-papers printed with an olive branch design in grey green. Spine faded, and worn at head and tail; otherwise a very good copy.

Blanck 7360. Precedes the American edition by about three months. Also known with an undated catalogue. Precedence, if any, undetermined.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Wan Lee, the pagan, And Other stories. Hyman A. Abrahams & Sons, N.D. (but v. below). First and second series, 2 Vols., pp.[ii]+[186]; [5]-184, bound in one volume; publisher's vertically ribbed green cloth, bevelled edges, lettered and ruled gilt, blocked and ruled blind, on spine and front cover; white end-papers printed with a pattern of daisies in green; t.e.g. Gilt oxydised on spine; poor quality paper showing slight even embrowning throughout, otherwise a fine copy.

First collected edition, remainder issue, the book having evidently been printed from the plates of two separately issued volumes, the first being supplied with new prelims. consisting of half-title (reading ‘Stories by Bret Harte'), title, Contents (to both parts), and fly-title (reading ‘First Series'), the second being provided with fly-title only (reading ‘Second Series'), all other original prelims. being supressed. The first volume thereby is furnished with two preliminary pages more than is allowed for in the pagination, the second volume with four less. By an error of calculation, whilst the first story in the first volume begins on p.7, as paginated, it is listed in the Contents as starting on p.1; the pagination otherwise being correctly given. The present volume representing a remainder issue, it in addition exhibits a cancel title. We have seen this collection of stories differently bound and with cancel titles bearing other, equally obscure, imprints, but have been unable to trace the original publisher. The end-papers in the present volume are identical with those used for Eden Phillpotts' ‘In Sugar-cane Land', published by McClure in 1893, and this perhaps suggests an approximate date of issue. Not noticed by Blanck.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Sally Dows, Etc. With 47 illustrations by W.D. Almond, G. Hutchinson G.P. Jacomb Hood and A. Morrow. Chatto & Windus, 1893. Blank before half-title; frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper; pp.[2]+x (including frontispiece)+295+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated March 1893; scarlet crushed morocco cloth blocked black and grey-green, lettered black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with orange branch pattern in greenish grey. Small faint mark on back cover, and very slight fading of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

First issue, with the correct first date of the catalogue, the volume being published in April. It is also sometimes seen in an otherwise similar blue cloth. Sadleir, 1157, describing an otherwise similar copy with the grey-green blocking light brown, end-papers printed greenish-yellow, and a catalogue dated November, 1896: evidently of a later issue; not in Wolff; Blanck, 7366, describing a copy identical to ours except that the end-papers are printed olive green. Precedes the American edition by about two weeks.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). In a hollow of The hills. Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1895. Sm.post 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; frontispiece signed St. Mar Fitzgerald on text-paper, with tissue guard; final blank; steel blue buckram blocked with art nouveau design dark grey-green, pale greenish blue, and gilt, lettered pale greenish blue and gilt, on front cover, blocked with art nouveau design dark grey-green, and pale greenish blue, lettered pale greenish blue, and gilt, on spine, in series style; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated pale blue-green, printed with monogram and poppy pattern in brown, in series style. Spine dull; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as volume No.2. in ‘Chapman's Story Series' in paper wrappers at 2s. 6d. and in cloth, as here, at 3s. 6d. The advertisements list the first four titles in the series. Blanck, 7377: precedes the American edition. Sadleir, 1151, recording a presentation copy of the edition in wrappers, which collates differently from the present copy, the advertisement leaf being a single inset, preceded by a blank: we suspect that it may have been a trial copy or proof. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Three partners Or The big strike on Heavy Tree Hill. With eight illustrations by J. Gulich. Chatto & Windus, 1897. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard and seven plates; pp.[vi]+297+[i (blank)]; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated Feb.1897; vertically fine ribbed dark blue cloth lettered gilt within double blind-ruled panel and blocked with art nouveau design blind on front cover, blocked with publisher's initials device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in rich brown. Slight scattered foxing; ownership inscription on upper margin of half-title; but a nice copy.

Sadleir 1162; Blanck 7385. Copies are also known with a catalogue dated September 1897, though this is irrelevant since the book was certainly not published until September 16th. Sadleir's statement that the English edition preceded the American "by two weeks" is incorrect: the true time difference was probably two days. Blanck suggests that publication of the English and American editions "appears" to have been simultaneous - but produces no evidence in support of this, the Sadleir copy, not noticed by Blanck, preserving an ownership inscription that predates the first Blanck listing of the American edition by one day.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Three partners Or The big strike on Heavy Tree Hill. With eight illustrations by J. Gulich. Chatto & Windus, 1897. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard and seven plates; pp.[vi]+297+[i (blank)]; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated Sept.1897; vertically ribbed dark blue cloth lettered gilt within double blind-ruled panel and blocked with art nouveau design blind on front cover, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in olive brown. Nice copy.

Sadleir 1162; Blanck 7385. The Sadleir copy had a catalogue dated February 1897, though this is irrelevant since the book was certainly not published until September 16th. Sadleir's statement that the English edition preceded the American "by two weeks" is incorrect: the true time difference was probably two days. Blanck suggests that publication of the English and American editions "appears" to have been simultaneous - but produces no evidence in support of this, the Sadleir copy, not noticed by Blanck, preserving an ownership inscription that predates the first Blanck listing of the American edition by one day.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Tales Of Trail and town. With a frontispiece by G.P. Jacomb Hood. Chatto & Windus, 1898. Advertisement leaf before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; leaf bearing publisher's device on recto, blank on verso, followed by 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper (probably integral and printed conjugate with the prelims.), and publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated Jan. 1898, at end; pp.[viii]+302+[ii]+8; vertically fine ribbed carmine cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, elaborately blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with frond and tendril pattern in brownish olive. Very slight dulling of spine; tissue slightly foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.

Blanck, 7387 refers, suggesting that the American and English editions ‘may have been published simultaneously' - though on our reading of the advertisements quoted, the English edition would appear to have priority of issue, though the printing of both may have happened simultaneously. Sadleir, 1161, listing only the first American edition, which he states to have been later than the English by two days. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Stories in Light and Shadow. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, 1898. Lge.cr.8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.282+[vi]; green patterned sand grain cloth blocked with art nouveau design in black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; cream laid end-papers. Fine copy of a handsome book. An uncommon title.

Precedes the American edition. Blanck, 7389, citing only the Yale copy, and recording the book only as in vertically fine ribbed blue cloth (saying nothing about blocking). Blanck also describes the book as measuring 7 1/2" x 5", which is an eighth of an inch smaller than our copy in both dimensions - and suggests that the Blanck binding may be secondary. Sadleir, 1160, listing only the American edition. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HATTON (Joseph). The "Breezy Library" Series, No.4. "A World Afloat" Illustrated by W.H. Margetson. Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., Publishers to Her Majesty the Queen. London - Paris - New York, N.D. [c.1894]. Black and white drawings and letterpress printed in England. Half-tone portrait frontispiece and five plates; final blank; white fine linen applied spine, white finely textured glazed card wrappers (printed in Saxony), the front board printed in colours, the back board in grey on a pale grey ground, cut flush. Small chip to paper covering at one corner of front board, and front end-paper lacking; a little scattered very light dusting; but in general effect a nice copy of a rare and delicate book.

This title not in Sadleir, Wolff, or CBEL. Sadleir 3457 records only the first two volumes of ‘The Breezy Library' - and found only No.1. He had no knowledge of the present volume. Wolff found the third volume, but likewise did not know of this one. We suspect that the present volume may have been the last. The series was evidently failing (despite its good authors and original material), and some loss of confidence is noticeable in the production here, the first three volumes in the series having a frontispiece and six plates in black and white (instead of five), an additional plate in full colour, and the colour printed card covers elaborately embossed. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.46, 64, 88, 96, and 120. We have dated the present volume by a process of deduction: it obviously doesn't follow too far after No.3, or it would not have been produced at all, but it has a blank leaf at the end, where No.3 carries an advertisement for a competition the closing date of which is March 15th, 1894 - and had it been published towards the end of 1893, like No.3 it would almost certainly have carried that advertisement.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HATTON (Joseph). The Vicar: A novel. Hutchinson & Co., 1898. Single inset text-paper advertisement leaf at end, probably integral; pp.[vi]+403+[i (blank)]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth blocked blind within blind ruled boxes on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; light buff end-papers. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine bright copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3075, describing the half-title in his copy as a single inset, the title leaf being presumably conjugate with the following dedication leaf. In the present copy, the half-title is conjugate with the title leaf, whilst the dedication leaf is a single inset. In both copies the final advertisement leaf is a single inset on text-paper. It was almost certainly printed together with the preceding conjugate pair of text leaves and the three leaves of the preliminary gathering as part of a single sheet. The book was printed at Nimeguen in Holland.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAUGHTON (Rev. W. Wigley). Parson Hardwork's nut, And How he cracked it. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Road, E.C.; And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1892. Globe 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations in text; pp.viii (including frontispiece)+183+[i (blank)]; bevelled grey-green buckram panelled and embossed blind, blocked and lettered black and gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and gilt, lettered grey-green through gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spine slightly dull, and gilt panel a trifle rubbed; tissue embrowned; otherwise a fine copy.

From the T. Woolmer / Charles H. Kelly publisher's file, but without sign of ownership apart from a pencilled ‘G3' on the front paste-down. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAVERFIELD (Rev. J. Tunstall). The fugitive Of the Cevennes mountains. Adapted from the French of M.J. Porchat. With illustrations by E.M. Wimperis and J. Jackson, Engraved by W. Cheshire. Henry James Tresidder, 17, Ave Maria Lane, Paternoster Row, 1860. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and three plates; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; bright red morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, lettered and decorated gilt on front cover and spine; yellow coated end-papers. Fine copy.

A novel set during The Terror.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWKER (Bessy). Overlooked: A story of North Devon. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Paternoster Buildings, 1898. Blank before half-title; vignette on title-page; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+270+1-4, 9-16; dark leaf green buckram, blocked and lettered with publisher's monogram grey-green on back cover, blocked grey-green, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; laid paper end-papers. Light foxing of initial blank, with offsetting; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff or CBEL. The author, Mary Elizabeth Hawker, is better known under her pseudonym, Lanoë Falconer.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). The Scarlet letter: A Romance. London: (Published for J. Walker), David Bogue, Fleet Street; Hamilton and Co.; Johnstone and Hunter; H. Washbourne. Edinburgh: Johnstone and Hunter; Oliver and Boyd. Dublin: James M'Glashan, 1851. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.iv+[5]-320; vertically fine ribbed rose-madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt, embossed with letter ‘A' rose-madder through gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Very slight mottling of cloth; four very small holes in cloth over joints, slight spotting of front cover; a little very light foxing, chiefly affecting prelims.; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy.

Rather scarce. Apparently the first English edition, though preceded by a small imported issue of the American edition, bearing the Boston imprint, but available in England from Delf. The present edition, which follows the text of the first American edition, is presumably that noted by Blanck from an advertisement as ‘J. Walker, and others, London; Johnstone & Hunter, Edinburgh; James M'Glashan, Dublin.' The rather odd imprint on the title-page leaves Bogue's name as by far the most prominent, though Bogue is mentioned neither by Blanck nor by the English Catalogue of Books, which likewise gives the publisher as ‘Walker'. V. Blanck, 7600, note.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). The house Of The seven gables, A romance. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851. Sm.cr.8vo; binder's blank before title-page, binder's blank at end; half-title not called for; pp.344; vertically fine ribbed brown cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; lower-edges uncut; yellow end-papers. Neat restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail bands, and slight wear over edges of boards; binder's blank at end removed; scattered foxing; a near nice copy.

Blanck, 7604. Blanck's binding variant ‘E' (no established issue status).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). The house Of The seven gables. A romance. Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden, 1851. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+[256]; old half purple roan, cloth sides. Leather faded on spine, and cracked over external joints; otherwise a fine copy.

Published as Vol.31 in Bohn's Cheap Series. Sadleir 3449. The first English edition printed in England, Chapman having issued imported copies of the American first edition some two weeks earlier. Blanck 7604 refers.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). The snow-image, And Other tales. Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden, 1851. Tall f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+176; Bohn's 32pp. catalogue of remaindered books from other publishers at end; vertically ribbed rose-madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed on facing pages with publisher's advertisements in blue. Cloth slightly worn at tail of spine, neatly repaired at head; otherwise a very nice copy.

Blanck, 7605. Probably issued simultaneously with the American edition, though it may precede. Worth buying for the catalogue alone, which includes such gems as ‘Bewick's Select Fables', Newcastle, 1820, at less than half published price! Titles remaindered go back almost forty years.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). True stories From History and biography. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851. Engraved frontispiece, with tisue guard, and three plates; half-title not called for; binder's blank at front and back; vertically fine ribbed yellow green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked, and lettered, gilt on spine; lemon end-papers. Cloth worn at head and tail of spine, and a little mottled; some foxing and staining; in general, however, very good.

Blanck 7655/3, not noticing the plates, which face pp.90, 168, and 328: the reset third printing, containing at least some minor corrections and revisions, of the first collection into a single volume of the three parts of "Grandfather's Chair", to which has been added also "Biographical Stories". The corrections presumably explain the revised copyright notice, the first two printings bearing a copyright notice dated 1850, although the date on the title-page still appears as 1851. In this copy the prelims. are on a different paper stock from the rest of the volume, which suggests the resetting of the whole may have been an afterthought.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). The Blithdale romance. In two volumes. Chapman and Hall, 1852. 2 Vols.; half-titles not called for; brown straight grain morocco cloth, blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; yellow coated end-papers, the front end-papers printed with advertisements in black. Slight wear to covers; otherwise a very nice copy.

Blanck 7610. Precedes the American edition, from which it also differs in some respects in text. Blanck records an authorial copy which is apparently also a trial binding, and this, like the present copy, has advertisements printed on the end-papers. Copies without these advertisements may well be of a later issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). The Blithedale romance. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852. F'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; pp.288; 4pp. publisher's advertisements dated July, 1852 bound in between the front end-papers; vertically fine-ribbed brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered, with short rule, gilt on spine; yellow end-papers. Rebacked with cloth of matching colour, the somewhat chipped back-strip being laid on; cloth damp-marked on sides and slightly worn on edges; a very little scattered foxing, but internally in general a nice copy.

Blanck, 7611, binding ‘A' (the ‘O' of ‘CO' in the spine imprint being a capital letter), and with the correct catalogue dating from the month of issue. (Copies are also known without advertisements, with advertisements dated April, 1852, and with advertisements dated September 1853, and January 1854: the April 1852 advertisements are obviously anomalous, whilst three of the four copies without advertisements recorded by Blanck are authorial presentation copies suggesting these may have been advance copies bound up before the July advertisements were ready.) According to publisher's records, the book was issued on July 14th, 1852. The front end-paper of the present copy contains a light pencilled ownership inscription dated July 31st 1852. The first American edition, published about a fortnight later than the English edition, from which it differs in some respects in text.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). The Blithedale romance. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.288; contemporary half natural calf, oil-marbled sides and matching edges, spine ruled gilt, black label, end-papers faced light green. Calf a trifle rubbed, but a nice copy.

Blanck, 7611. The first American edition, published about a fortnight later than the English edition, from which it differs in some respects in text.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). Tanglewood tales, For Girls and boys: Being a Second Wonder-Book. With illustrations. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1853. F'cap 8vo; half-title, wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page, precede letterpress title-page; five wood-engraved plates; deep yellow-green fine ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Early rebacked, preserving the original backstrip, and end-papers strengthened at joints with matching paper; corners worn; spine and front cover a little faded; neat early inscription on half-title page; two leaves with short marginal tear, not approaching text; otherwise in general a nice copy of a scarce title.

Blanck, 7613. Precedes the American edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). Memoir of Nathaniel Hawthorne With stories Now first published in this country. By H.A. Page. London, Henry S. King & Co., 65 Cornhill, 1872. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+[302]+[ii]; dark red morocco cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Covers a little dull and spotted; internally fine. A scarce title.

Binding variant, probably primary: copies also being known with blind instead of black blocking and ruling on the back cover, with the lower-edges rough-trimmed instead of trimmed, and with end-papers printed florally grey instead of being coated grey-chocolate. Blanck, 7639, noting no variants. Includes one story never otherwise collected, and one story not collected in America until 1901; one other story appears here in a variant form from that in any other collection; first English publication of the remaining five. The Memoir occupies pp.[1]-113. ‘Page' is a pseudonym of Alexander Hay Japp.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HAY (John).]. The Bread-Winners. A Social Study. LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1884 [i.e., probably late 1883] (All Rights reserved.) Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+310+[ii]; lemon boards, printed with commercial advertisements black on back cover, printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as a volume in ‘Warne's Library of Fiction'. First edition, 2/- issue: the same sheets were also issued in cloth at 6/-. One of two variant bindings of the 2/- issue, the book also being known in pale green boards with end-papers plain white. The present issue is probably the earlier. Wright, 2608, records the American edition as 1884. The English edition, which has a different setting of text from the American edition, bears on the verso of the title-page the notice: ‘Entered at Stationers' Hall. Copyright 1883.'. For copyright reasons, it was evidently issued first.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HAY (John).]. The Bread-Winners. A Social Study. LONDON, Frederick Warne & Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1884 [i.e., probably late 1883] (All Rights reserved.) Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+310+[ii]; pale green boards, printed with commercial advertisements dark green on back cover, printed in red, dark green, and black on front cover and spine; end-papers plain white. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a very nice copy.

Issued as a volume in ‘Warne's Library of Fiction'. First edition, 2/-: the same sheets were also issued in cloth at 6/-. One of two variant bindings of the 2/- issue, the book also being known in lemon boards with end-papers printed with advertisements in black, that issue being probably the earlier. Wright, 2608, records the American edition as 1884. The English edition, which has a different setting of text from the American edition, bears on the verso of the title-page the notice: ‘Entered at Stationers' Hall. Copyright 1883.'. For copyright reasons, it was evidently issued first. The present copy bears the printer's coding ‘523. 1xxxx. 3984. 519' at the foot of the last page of text, and has the misprint ‘woful' for ‘woeful' at l.9 on p.305.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAYCRAFT (M[argaret]. S.). Miss Elizabeth's niece. London, S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 and 9, Paternoster Row, 1898. Half-tone frontispiece after H. Cole; pp.320; publisher's 24pp. inserted catalogue at end; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked blind, light blue-green, and black, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, blocked blind, light blue-green, and black, ruled light blue-green and black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with horse-chestnut leaf pattern in dark brown. Small light mark on front cover; end-papers mostly somewhat faded; catalogue somewhat embrowned; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAYES (Frederick W.). Gwynett of Thornhaugh: A romance. With sixteen illustrations By the author. London: Hutchinson & Co, Paternoster Row, 1900. Half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and fifteen plates; title-page printed in red and black; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally very fine ribbed caramel cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Some scattered very light foxing, otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A historical novel set in France c.1711, and a sequel to Hayes' earlier novel, ‘A Kent Squire'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAZLITT (William, Esq. [the younger].). Cinq-mars: Or A conspiracy under Louis XIII. An Historical Romance. By Count Alfred de Vigny, Of the French Academy. Translated from the ninth Paris edition, By William Hazlitt, Esq. David Bogue, Fleet Street, 1847 [i.e., December 1846]. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; steel engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[iii]-[xviii]+[398]; royal blue morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and spine a trifle darkened; otherwise a very nice copy.

Includes a lengthy critico-biographical note on de Vigny, presumably by Hazlitt, as well as a final section containing a translation of the appendix of Notes and Historical Documents included in the later French editions. The curious pagination of the prelims. is apparently the result of the introduction having over-run the space allowed for it, the leaf intended as half-title being printed instead with the tail-end of the note, signed ‘b', and included as a single inset after its once conjugate [A8], now, likewise a singleton, [A7]. ‘Cinq-Mars' was first published in France in 1826, the present translation, representing its first appearance in English, apparently being prompted by the election of de Vigny to the French Academy in 1846. The actual date of issue is given from the English Catalogue of Books. Though, thanks to the suppression of the half-title, it is nowhere stated in the book, the work was issued as Volume 15 of Bogue's ‘European Library'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEDDLE (Ethel F.). Martin Redfern's oath. Illustrated by W. Rainey, R.I. S.W. Partridge & Co., 9, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1892]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper, some full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; pp.160 (including frontispiece); publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue ‘New and Popular Works' at end, listing this title under the heading ‘New books' on p.[1]; sky-blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked chromatically scarlet to salmon pink, lettered black-shadowed gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed florally in grey. Inscription (dated 1892) on back of front end-paper; small mark on front end-paper; end-papers lightly embrowned, with offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The correct first issue, printed on paper of good quality, with a Catalogue listing this as a new publication, and a useful inscription dated 1892: which date is correct according to ‘The English Catalogue of Books'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEIGHWAY (Osborn W. Trenert). Adeline; Or, Mysteries, Romance, and Realities Of Jewish Life. Vol.I [II]. Partridge, Oakey, & Co., Paternoster Row; And 70, Edgeware Road, 1854. 2 Vols., 12mo, gathered and signed in half-sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece by J. Knight after H. Anelay in each volume, with tissue guard; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf advertising other works by the same author at end of volume two; royal blue morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; lemon coated end-papers. Spines slightly darkened, otherwise a fine copy. Rare.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HELLIS (Nellie). Martin Drayton's sin And the sorrow it brought him. A story of village life. Glasgow: Scottish Temperance League; John S. Marr & Sons. London: Houlston & Sons, and National Temperance League. Edinburgh: John Menzies & Co., 1881. Med.16mo, in half sheets; lithographic frontispiece and one plate, signed ‘A.M.D.'; pp.[64]; publisher's inserted 8pp. catalogue at end; bevelled scarlet buckram, ruled blind on back cover, elaborately blocked black and gilt, lettered scarlet through gilt, on front cover; end-papers coated very dark chocolate. Light foxing of back cover; long, neat, inscription on half-title; otherwise a fine copy of a pretty book.

Juvenile. The advertisements list this title as ‘Just published' - price sixpence. The author lived in London.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HELMORE (Margaret C.). Luna: A mere love story. In two volumes. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1873. Two volumes bound in one, as issued; Globe 8vo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in volume two; pp.[iv]+281+[i (printer's imprint)]; [iv]+272; terra-cotta pebble-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. In need of re-casing and repair; the text, however, nice.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Priced on the spine ‘21/-', the same as the library issue bound in two volumes, this must be a variant issue rather than a remainder.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. Casimir Maremma By The author of "Friends in Council," "Realmah," etc. Volume I [II]. Bell and Daldy, York Street, Covent Garden, 1870. 2 Vols., post 8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A' on recto precedes half-title in volume two; pp.xlix+[i (type ornament)]+238; [2]+vi+276; rich brown sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark greenish black. A little marginal pencilled scoring and one or two notes, mostly very light; some foxing of early prelims. in volume one; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy.

Sadleir, 1186; Wolff, 3134.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEMYNG (Bracebridge). The Favourite scratched; Or, The spider and the fly. A Story of the Day, and a Tale of the Turf as it is. London: C.H. Clarke, 13, Paternoster Row, N.D. [c.1869]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; commercial advertisements on verso of title and Contents leaves; pp.[iv]+162; contemporary half roan, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine, marbled boards. Slight cracking of leather over front joint; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued in wrappers, price 1/-. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Summers, p.582; Hubin, p.200 listing this title as of undetermined status. It is raffish, and involves horse-doping, but is not in essence criminous. A New Edition was issued by the same publisher in 1870, also at 1/-.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]