Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOSSE (Edmund). The Secret of Narcisse. A romance. William Heinemann, [21, Bedford Street,] 1892. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; 2pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated October 1892; pp.[viii]+190+[ii]; bevelled grey-fawn coarse buckram, blocked with publisher's motto and monogram device on back cover, blocked and lettered on front cover, lettered on spine, all black; a.e. uncut. Nice copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GOSSE (Edmund).]. The Tavern of the Three virtues. Translated from the Original of Saint-Juirs. Illvstrated with sixty drawings By Daniel Vierge. Together with a Critical essay on The art of Vierge By Edmund Gosse. T Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, N.D. [1896]. Double f'cap 4to; publisher's imprint leaf, and limitation leaf, printed in red and black, and blank, precede half-title page printed in red; portrait frontispiece and three plates printed in black and cream on very thick paper, with cream paper guard (these not included in the List of Illustrations); title-page printed in red and black; fly-titles to Introduction and to Contents printed in red; introduction printed in red and black; numerous illustrations on text paper, some arranged as plates; light red fine linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, elaborately embossed gilt, ruled gilt and blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; paste-downs printed in red and black. Nice.
One of an edition limited to 650 copies (125 of these being for sale in America). Rather a scarce volume, nonetheless, not listed in the English Catalogue of Books, CBEL, the London Library Catalogue, Evan Charteris's ‘Life' or Norman Gullick's bibliography. We suspect in fact that the volume did not sell, and that a good number of copies may eventually have been pulped. Printed throughout on thick paper. Despite the title-page, there are in fact seventy illustrations, only forty-nine of which are included in the List of Illustrations!
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOWING (Emilia Aylmer). Merely players. F.V. White & Co., 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1897. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+vi+310+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark red cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ribbed boxes on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Small mark on spine; otherwise a nice copy.
As the title implies, a novel with a theatrical background. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2660.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GRAHAM (Clementina Stirling).]. Mystifications. Edinburgh: Printed Privately, 1859. Lge.sq.8vo; pp.[xii]+108; dark maroon straight grain fine morocco cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt up spine; pale yellow coated end-papers. A near fine copy of what was presumably a small printing.
Presentation copy with the author's signed inscription to Lieut.-General Sir John Bell on the front end-paper. The author's name appears in the volume at the end of the lengthy Dedication. Pp.65-74, entitled ‘Worthies', are devoted to descriptions and reminiscences of people living in Duntrune when the author lived there as a child in the early years of the century; pp.75-108 contain verses, mostly songs; the first 64pp., however, are concerned with a presentation, in the form of a dramatic narrative, of a series of impositions practised by the author upon members of Edinburgh society about the year 1820. Mrs. Graham, who must have been possessed of considerable dramatic ability, entered Edinburgh society in the character of an aged titled lady of curious, and sometimes offensive, habits, taking in not merely people who knew her well, but those even who had heard of ‘her old lady' and were consequently fore-warned. Among those so fooled were Mr. - later Lord - Jeffrey, and the future Lord Advocate Rutherfurd. An amusing book presenting an interesting picture of Edinburgh manners and passtimes at that date. One or two pencilled corrections in the text of this copy are presumably authorial.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (David Simpson). The New Werther Or the Wealsman's Wrath: A Study in Characteristics. Selkirk: George Lewis and Son, 1894. Title-page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.[viii]+[202]+[ii]; mottled whitey-grey buckram, blocked gilt, blocked and lettered brown on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. One or two leaves badly opened; otherwise a very nice, and partly unopened, copy.
Printed in Selkirk. A thoroughly professional piece of book-making, quite unusual for a provincial small publisher. A novel, mainly in prose, but with verse episodes: lyrical throughout, and experimental in form. In some ways precursive of E.R. Eddison; in some of Enoch Soames. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (Gerald). Mrs. Grant's Mysterious lodger And Other Stories. Digby and Long, Publishers, 18, Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, 1888. F'cap 8vo; bound up without [A1] (?half-title advertisement leaf or blank); recent marbled boards, black leather spine label tooled and lettered gilt. Near fine copy.
An early Digby, Long title.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[?GRAHAM (Malcolm)]. The Black pirate; Or, The phantom Ship. Illustrated by superb engravings on steel. London: Published by William Emans, 31, Cloth Fair, 1839. Demy 8vo, printed and signed in half-sheets; half-title, engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page (both dated 1838) precede letterpress title-page; dedication leaf, and Directions to the Binder leaf; five plates; pp.[viii]+710; contemporary half calf, gilt, marbled sides. Bound up without the half-title; spine mostly lacking, and front board detached; some scattered foxing and dusting, but in general a nice copy of a scarce book.
Bound up from the original fifteen parts: the first issue, the novel having been re-issued in the following year as a volume. Possibly lacking a final blank present in copies of the 1840 issue (one further leaf being here required to make up the last full sheet). Issued simultaneously with Marryat's novel ‘The Phantom Ship', and bearing a dedication to Marryat ostentatiously announced on the engraved title (this reading: The Black pirate Or The Phantom Ship, Dedicated to Captain Marryat, R.N.C.B. Author of Peter Simple, Jacob Faithful, Kings Own, &c. &c. W. Emans, 31 Cloth Fair, 1838), the intention being evidently to create confusion and cash in on Marryat's name. In the light of this, the wording of the dedication leaf is perhaps worthy of record: "Sir, As an individual, I claim not the privilege of a friend to inscribe to you the following pages; but, in common with others, an admirer of your popular Sea Tales, I venture to hope that the liberty taken with your name may be deemed neither impertinent nor inappropriate." Surely a master piece of impudence! Sadleir 1593 refers, but does not record a copy. Block, and Summers record only an edition published by Lloyd in 1848. Listed here under [?GRAHAM (Malcolm)] because Block, almost certainly in error, lists a group of related works by the same hand under this name, and it is convenient to list them all together. Malcolm Graham is in fact the name of the eponymous protagonist.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[?GRAHAM (Malcolm).]. Florence Graham, Or, The pirate's daughter. By the author of "The Life of Nelson;" "The Black Pirate, or the Phantom ship;" "The Robber Chief;" &c [sic] &c. &c. [sic] Illustrated with Superb engravings on steel. London: John Williams, 44, Paternoster Row, And 43, Aldersgate Street, 1840. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; Steel-engraved frontispiece, vignette title, and five plates; letterpress title; pp.[iv]+648; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Calf split at tail joint of back board; frontispiece lacking; engraved title dampstained and with closed tear to blank fore-margin; one other plate with pieces chipped from blank fore-margin; one gathering reinserted, with some dusting and slight fraying to extreme fore-margins, and light stain to top corner of final leaf; some fingering and dusting and small marks passim; a very good reading copy, nonetheless of an apparently rare first printing.
Listed here under [?GRAHAM (Malcolm)] because Block, almost certainly in error, lists a group of related works by the same hand under this name, and it is convenient to preserve a record of their relationship. Malcolm Graham is in fact the name of the heroine's father. On the evidence of stab-holes, the present copy is bound up from the original parts, but with a variant letterpress title-page, the engraved title having the imprint of ‘William Emans, Cloth Fair, Smithfield' as with this author's other known works - and, since it was probably issued with the first part and the letterpress title with the last, the date 1839. This date makes clear that it ran on from the completion of ‘The Black Pirate, or the Phantom Ship', the work to which it formed a sequel, and which was issued originally with an engraved title dated 1838 and a letterpress title dated 1839. The author's other recorded work in this genre, ‘The Robber Chief; or the Foundling of the Forest', which was published with a title-page dated 1840, ran on from this volume, it being advertised by an authorial promise incorporated into the final page of the present text. Block (citing the B.M. and Stonehill copies only), and Summers, record an edition of this title published by E. Lloyd in 1847 (described by Summers as in 34 numbers), but not the present first edition, which is evidently rare.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (R.B. Cunninghame). Aurora la Cuijini. A realistic sketch in Seville. With a frontispiece. Leonard Smithers, 1898. Frontispiece with tissue guard; pale green wrappers, printed on the front wrapper in black; uncut edges. Wrappers chipped, and dusty; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
One of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies, this copy, however, being unnumbered. Printed on hand-made paper.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (R.B. Cunninghame). The Ipané. T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. Imprint leaf at end serving as back paste-down; light blue-green wrappers, yapped edges, printed black on front cover and spine; front end-papers printed with publisher's note in black. Wrappers chipped, faded, and rubbed; internally a nice copy.
Issued as the first volume in T. Fisher Unwin's ‘Overseas Library'. First issue, variant in wrappers, the book having been issued simultaneously in yellow coarse buckram. A later issue, more often seen, is in red buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered, in gilt. The two page introduction to "The Overseas Library", printed on the front end-papers, which is signed ‘E.G.', is by Edward Garnett.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (R.B. Cunninghame). The Ipané. T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. Frontispiece; imprint leaf at end; light yellow coarse buckram blocked and ruled black, lettered red, on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough trimmed; white end-papers, the front ones printed with publisher's note in black. Spine very slightly faded and very light dusting of covers; small spot on front cover; otherwise a fine copy.
Issued as the first volume in T. Fisher Unwin's ‘Overseas Library'. First issue, hardcover version, often described as being in white coarse buckram, the covers having a propensity to fade. The second hardcover issue is in red fine buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered in back. The two page introduction to the series, printed on the front end-papers, is signed ‘E.G.' and is by Edward Garnett.1985, £28.00; 1990, £28.00
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (R.B. Cunninghame). The Ipané. T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. Frontispiece with tissue guard; imprint leaf at end; red buckram ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover and spine; white end-papers, the front ones printed with publisher's note in black. A nice copy.
Issued as the first volume in T. Fisher Unwin's ‘Overseas Library'. Second issue, the first being in yellow coarse buckram, or light blue-green wrappers.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (Winifred). When The Birds Begin to Sing. A Novel. With sixteen illustrations By Harold Piffard. C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., N.D. [1897]. Roy.16mo in half sheets; frontispiece with loose tissue guard, and fifteen plates; dark yellow-green buckram, blocked gilt and white, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine. Gatherings [A]-M poor quality paper, lightly embrowned, gatherings N-Q (end) on different stock, white, but with some foxing; otherwise a fine copy.
A sensational romance, involving murder. A very early Winifred Graham title. Hubin lists no title by this author earlier than 1913: the present work should possibly be included as a marginal title.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (Winifred). The great House of Castleton, And Patricia. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1898. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and seven plates after J. Herie; pp.viii+311+[i (printer's imprint)]; pale and paler green fine linen-effect rough buckram blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; laid paper end-papers. Numerous minor faults, but a very good copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. there is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.51, 116, 145, 195, 209, 268, and 290, and are here so tipped in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAME (Kenneth). The Golden age. London: John Lane, Vigo St.; Chicago: Stone and Kimball, 1895. Post 8vo; pp.[viii]+196; 16pp. publisher's catalogue at end, on text paper; vertically ribbed dull blue cloth, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. A good copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAND (Madame Sarah). The Heavenly twins. In three volumes. Third thousand. William Heinemann, 1893. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume one; integral 16pp. publisher's catalogue dated November 1892 at end of volume three, followed by final blank; green buckram blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine. Covers slightly used; otherwise a fine copy.
Apart from the title-page, differing from Sadleir 1048a only in collation, even the catalogue bearing the same date as in both his advance issue and first published edition. Sadleir 1048a was without the blank in volume one, the conjugate half-title being instead a single inset; it was also without the blank in volume three, the last leaf of text in his copy being a single inset, and the publisher's catalogue being inserted.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAND (Sarah). Our manifold nature. William Heinemann, 1894. Blank before half-title; photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; two leaves integral advertisements followed by publisher's 32pp. inserted catalogue at end; pp.[2]+[x]+271+[i (blank)]+[iv (versos blank)]; olive green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e uncut, others rough trimmed. Spine slightly faded, and gilt a little dull; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2670. Includes a Preface on the art of fiction. Experimental stories that had appeared in mutilated form in magazines, and "now appear for the first time unmutilated as well as carefully revised."
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRANT (James, Esq., Late 62nd Regiment). The Romance of war: Or, The highlanders in Spain. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1846. Lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; P6 in volume one caries the erratum to volume two; original quarter dark green fine diaper cloth, drab board sidess, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Insignificant marginal chipping of two labels; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Sadleir 1057, but a variant, his copy in quarter cloth, like this, and without the inserted publisher's catalogue found in some copies in full drab boards, but having P6 of volume one bound in at the end of volume two as a single inset (and so described by him as R1 of that volume), leaf P1 of his volume one thus being likewise a singleton. The work was originally advertised and issued as complete in three volumes, but a supplementary volume, not here present, appeared in the following year, and was presumably unsuccessful as it is rarely found. The author's first novel, published at the age of twenty-four.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRANT (James). Philip Rollo; Or, The Scottish musketeers. In two volumes. Vol.I [II]. George Routledge & Co., Farringdon Street, 1854. Two volumes bound in one, as issued; wood-engraved frontispiece by the Dalziels in volume one, printed on smaller paper and laid on to an inserted leaf, with tissue guard; half-titles not called for; pp.viii+308; iv+339+[i (blank)]; scarlet straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, embossed with publisher's monogram blind, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale cream. Cloth of spine badly chipped and crudely repaired; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir, 1056; and Wolff, 2704: both recording the issue in two volumes, in grey-purple morocco cloth, with yellow printed end-papers: it does not have the plate. The present issue, therefore, though presumably secondary, qualifies as the first illustrated issue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRANT (Miss [Maria M.]). Artiste. Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, N.D. [1875]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.319+[i (blank)]; pale pink glazed boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, the back cover bearing publisher's advertisements (for ‘Warne's Lansdowne Poets') in black; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Slight rubbing of covers; paper worn over joints; slight chipping of spine at extreme head and tail of spine; internally very nice.
Issued upon first publication as volume 72 in Warne's ‘Companion Library'. According to the ‘English Catalogue of Books', there was no cloth issue. The present copy may, however, be secondary: the advertisements list the series to volume 80, and there is also an advertisement for ‘Bret Harte's new novel In three volumes. Gabriel Conroy', which suggests May, 1876 as the actual issue date. Three books by Miss Grant were published in quick succession by Warnes in 1875, as volumes 70, 71, and 72 of the ‘Companion Library'. The author's full name is given only in the advertisements. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who has only two later three-deckers. As the title suggests, the novel deals with the career of an actress. It is partly set in Paris.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GRATTAN (Thomas Colley).]. Traits of travel; Or, Tales of men and cities. By the Author of "High-ways and by-ways." In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1829. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.[x]+336; [iv]+366; [iv]+335+[i (blank)]; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, sprinkled burnished edges. Very slight rubbing of boards; slight or light foxing of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2721, recording a copy in the original ‘boards, half [i.e., probably quarter] green cloth, labels', collating as this, except that volume two has 6pp. integral advertisements at the end, here evidently discarded by the binder.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GRATTAN (Thomas Colley).]. High-ways and by-ways: Or, Tales of the roadside. By a walking gentleman. New [i.e. second] series. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, N.D. [1834]. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; old quarter roan, marbled sides, cloth corners. Spines chipped; otherwise in general a nice copy.
This set consists of sheets of the first edition, published in 1825, supplied with cancel title-pages for re-issue in the series Colburn's Modern Novelists. Sadleir 3736c(i) refers, though Sadleir did not, apparently, possess this title. The first series was published in 1823, a third series in 1827.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GRATTAN (Thomas Colley).]. High-ways and by-ways; Or, Tales of the roadside, Picked up in the French provinces. By a walking gentleman. Third series. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1827. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles probably not called for, but lacking a blank or advertisement leaf at end of volume one; contemporary half calf, marbled boards, contrasting labels. In need of rebacking; otherwise a nice copy.
This title not in Sadleir; Block, p.90.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRATTAN (Thomas Colley). Jacqueline of Holland: A Historical Tale. Revised and corrected by the author. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1843. F'cap 8vo; series title (bearing on verso notices relating to the new Copyright Act and the proposed Customs Act), steel engraved frontispiece, and vignette title-page, precede specific title-page; vertically ribbed deep rose cloth, blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; very thin end-papers coated yellow. Insignificant split in cloth of spine along one of the rules; small ink-splash on front cover, and cloth somewhat faded; otherwise a fine copy.
Issued as Volume No.XCII of Bentley's ‘Standard Novels'. Sadleir, 3734a/92. The earliest binding for this title (Sadleir, C). The first revised edition of a book originally published in 1831.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRATTAN (Thomas Colley). Agnes de Mansfelt. A historical tale. London: Sims and M‘Intyre, [sic] Paternoster Row; and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1851. F'cap 16mo in half-sheets; half/series title precedes title-page; pp.400; vertically fine-ribbed slate-green cloth, ruled, embossed with lettering and elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered, ruled, and elaborately blocked gilt on spine, all in series style; end-papers coated yellow; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements on thinner paper tipped in before half-title (and listing the ‘Adventures of an Emigrant' as ‘On September 1st'). Barely visible nick in cloth of head-band; very slight cracking of back end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.
Issued as Volume LXIX of ‘The Parlour Library'. The first Parlour Library edition of a book originally published in 1835, and the 2/- issue, in cloth, the price appearing at the tail of the spine. The price looks like a publisher's experiment: other Parlour Library volumes at the date had an average of 320pp. and were priced at 1/- in boards or 1/6d. in cloth. The evident scarcity of the present title no doubt reflects the public's response. Sadleir, 3755a/68, but in fact not present in the collection and one of only two titles of the Sims and M‘Intyre Parlour Library volumes that he lacked. Sadleir lists the book as scheduled for issue on January 1st, 1852, which would make it one of the few Victorian books to have borne on its title-page an earlier date than the date of actual issue: though one wonders in fact whether the Parlour Library series like the later monthly series issued by Walter Scott might not have been available before the scheduled date. This title not in Wolff in any form.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAY (Arnold). Periwinkle: An autobiography. In three volumes. Ward & Downey, 12 York Street, Covent Garden, 1888. 3 Vols.; final blank in volumes one and two; dark sea-green buckram blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, ruled blind on front cover and spine, lettered silver on front cover, up and across spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with daisy pattern in grey. Silver on spines a little rubbed; scattered light foxing; in general a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2726.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAY (Louisa M.). Mine Own People. T. Nelson and Sons, 1898. Half-title not called for; frontispiece and vignette title-page; letterpress title-page printed in red and black; 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed slate purple bevelled cloth blocked blind on sides and spine, ruled brown, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, lettered slate purple through brown and gilt on spine; a.e.g.; white end-papers printed florally pale-grey. Near-fine copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAY (Maxwell [i.e., Miss M.G. Tuttiett].). The reproach Of Annesley. Second edition. In three volumes. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1 Paternoster Square, 1889. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume two; one leaf integral advertisements at end of volume three, followed by 48pp. publisher's catalogue dated 3.89; horizontally fine ribbed red cloth, ruled black on front cover and spine, ruled and stamped with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Spines slightly worn at head and tail and front joints; one front cover slightly scratched; library label removed from each front cover; very slight dusting of first few leaves of first volume; otherwise a nice copy.
This title not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAY (Maxwell [i.e., Miss M.G. Tuttiett].). The House Of Hidden Treasure: A Novel. William Heinemann, 1898. Pp.[iv]+367+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end (listing this title on p.32 under the heading ‘The Latest Fiction'); diagonally fine ribbed light cerise cloth, blocked within ruled border, black, on sides, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Slight general wear to covers; lower corners bruised; damp-stain on lower-edges, and back end-papers; text nice.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6884.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GREATREX (Charles Butler).]. Whittlings From the West With some account of Butternut Castle. By Abel Log. Edinburgh: James Hogg. London: R. Groombridge & Sons, 1854. Title-page, dedication leaf, Prologue leaf, and tipped in errata slip precede first page of text; top- and fore- edges uncut; dark red morocco cloth, blocked blind on sides, blind banded on spine, lettered on spine in gilt. Neatly rebacked with matching cloth, the original spine laid on; end-papers renewed; otherwise in general a very nice copy. Scarce.
Set to a large extent among trappers and Indians in contemporary Canada and the Western United States.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREEN (Evelyn Everett). "Let's toss for it"; Or, The gambler's career. James K. Knapp, Sutton Street, Commercial Road, E., And 26, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1891. Globe 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven illustrations, all unbacked but on text-paper and included in the pagination; final leaf bearing type ornament on recto, verso blank; pp.218+[ii]; viridian buckram, blocked black, yellow, and scarlet, lettered black, on front cover, blocked black and scarlet, lettered gilt, on spine. Very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A publisher we have not otherwise encountered, but a very late issue, the spine bearing the imprint ‘JOHNSON' and the front paste-down a prize label dated 1917. Not a juvenile, however, though a story with a moral!
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENE (Homer). Burnham Breaker. With original illustrations By A.W. Cooper. London, Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1888. Globe 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.371+[i (blank)]+[12]; bevelled milk chocolate buckram, ruled blind on back cover, blocked pictorially and lettered gilt, and black, lettered gilt-outlined milk-chocolate, on front cover, blocked pictorially gilt and black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with pattern of roses in grey. Virtually fine copy.
Set amid the coalfields of Pennsylvania. ‘Breaker' is explained in the text, but other words likely to be unknown to English readers are defined by useful footnotes - ‘boss', for example, being explained as ‘a principal'. The author was presumably American. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.88, 134, 192, 279, and 304, and are here so tipped in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GREENWOOD (Frederick).]. Margaret Denzil's history. Annotated by her husband. (Reprinted from the "Cornhill Magazine.") In two volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1864. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; advertisement leaf at end of each volume; pp.iv+314+[ii]; iv+313+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; contemporary half purple sheep, tooled blind on sides, spine with four raised bands, tooled blind and gilt, dark red label, purple sand-grain cloth sides. Slight general wear to covers; light foxing and marking of prelims. in each volume; bound up without the integral advertisement leaves; otherwise a very good copy, near nice.
Sadleir, 1064, recording a copy in the original green sand-grain cloth; not in Wolff. A scarce title. Frederick Greenwood, brother of James (‘the Amateur Casual'), was successively editor of the ‘Cornhill Magazine', and the ‘Pall Mall' and ‘St. James's' Gazettes, and was responsible for completing Mrs. Gaskell's ‘Wives and Daughters'. Sadleir, 1064; Wolff, 2741. Neither record any other independent fiction by him, though Wolff records one novel written in conjunction with his brother.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENWOOD (James). Silas Horner's Adventures Or, The captive conjurors. By James Greenwood, Author of "A night in a workhouse," "Wild sports of the world," Etc., etc. With Numerous Illustrations. Ward, Lock, and Co., London: Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., New York: Bond Street, N.D. [c.1885]. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[iii]-viii+346; red-chocolate buckram, blocked pictorially black, scarlet, marina blue, white, and pale yellow, lettered black and black-outlined, white-shadowed, marina blue, on front cover, blocked pictorially scarlet, black, white, and pale yellow, lettered black, gilt, and black-and-white-outlined gilt on spine; end-papers faced black. A couple of insignificant light damp-marks on edges of covers; first and last page lightly embrowned by contact with end-papers; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy.
The first edition under this title of a book published originally in 1866 by S.O. Beeton, the alteration here reflecting some apparent schizophrenia on the part of the publisher, who retained the original title, ‘Silas The Conjuror: His Travels & perils' on the covers. The present (third) edition is apparently printed from the stereo plates of the first, but rearranged, by the omission of the half-title and the three terminal leaves of advertisements, the prelims. being reset, with the addition of type-ornaments, and a type-ornament also being added above the drop-head on the first leaf of text (all this in fact having been done for the second edition, though the title was not changed until this third): this explains the odd pagination of the prelims. A striking and unusual period cloth, showing the conjuror with artifacts of his trade. In our experience a scarce title in any form. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2749, listing the (undated) first edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREGG (Florence). Bartholomew Legate The last Smithfield martyr. Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co., Paternoster Square, 1886. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; photogravure frontispiece printed in sepia, and two plates, with tissue guards; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated May 1st, 1886; diagonally fine ribbed blue cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated chocolate. End-papers slightly faded at edges; but a very nice copy.
The first issue. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2758, listing a similar, but evidently later issue, with frontispiece and only one plate, black end-papers, a 56pp. undated catalogue, and a presentation inscription dated 1891. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked as relating to pp.256 and 272, and are here tipped in to face pp.128 and 240.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRESLEY (The Rev. W., M.A., Lichfield). Clement Walton; Or, The English Citizen. London: James Burns, 17 Portman Street, Portman Square, 1840. 12mo, printed in half-sheets; series title, and wood engraved title-page, precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text, engraved by Orrin Smith after Richard Green, Esq., of Lichfield; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii]+202+[ii]; very dark slate-purple fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Unobtrusive restorations to cloth at head of spine and back joint; inscriptions on front end-paper; otherwise virtually a fine copy.
Issued as volume I. of ‘The Englishman's Library'. Sadleir 3744/1; Wolff, 2763, listing only a defective reprint dated 1841.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRESLEY (Rev. W., M.A., Prebendary of Lichfield). Church-clavering; Or, The Schoolmaster. James Burns, 17 Portman Street, Portman Square, 1843. 12mo, printed in half-sheets; series title, and wood engraved frontispiece by Orrin Smith, precede title-page; half-title not called for; one wood-engraved plate, by Smith; text-paper advertisement leaf at end (a singleton, advertising Gresley's works), followed by 12pp. publisher's inserted catalogue on thinner paper; pp.viii+280+[ii]; very dark slate-purple fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edgess rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Almost invisible restorations to cloth of spine at tail; back end-papers lightly damp-mottled; otherwise fine.
Issued as volume 24 of ‘The Englishman's Library'. Sadleir 3744 lists only the First Series, up to volume twenty, believing that no further volumes were issued. Wolff, 2762, listing a rebound copy without the series title or advertisements, and lacking one plate, which he assumed, presumably on the authority of Sadleir, was not issued as part of ‘The Englishman's Library' series, though he remarks that it is in fact in the same format. No location for the plate is given, but it is here tipped in to face p.85.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRESLEY (Rev. W., M.A., Prebendary of Lichfield). Coniston Hall; Or, The Jacobites. A Historical Tale. James Burns, 17 Portman Street, 1846. 12mo, printed in half-sheets; series title, and integral wood engraved frontispiece with tissue guard precede title-page; half-title not called for; two wood-engraved vignette head-pieces in text; integral advertisement leaf at end (a text paper singleton, presumably printed conjugate with the five leaves of the prelims., completing one full gathering); pp.x+312+[ii]; very dark slate-purple fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. A little scattered light foxing; otherwise fine.
Issued as volume 31 of ‘The Englishman's Library' (i.e., the fifth volume of the Second Series). This was the last volume issued. Sadleir 3744 lists only the First Series, up to volume twenty, believing that no further volumes were issued. Wolff, 2764a. The book is sometimes seen with a publisher's 24pp. catalogue inserted at end, dated January, 1846. The case of the present copy has been made large enough to accommodate this, though it is not here present. January 1846 was the date of issue of the volume, and it seems at least possible that the present copy may be an early one bound up before the catalogue was ready.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRESLEY (Rev. W., M.A., Prebendary of Lichfield). Coniston Hall; Or, The Jacobites. A Historical Tale. James Burns, 17 Portman Street, 1846. 12mo, printed in half-sheets; series title, and wood engraved frontispiece with tissue guard precede title-page; half-title not called for; two wood engraved vignette head-pieces in text; integral advertisement leaf (a text paper singleton, presumably printed conjugate with the five leaves of the prelims., completing one full gathering), followed by 24pp. publisher's catalogue, at end, dated January, 1846; pp.x+312+[ii]; very dark slate-purple fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. In general a nice copy.
Issued as volume 31 of ‘The Englishman's Library' (i.e., the fifth volume of the Second Series). This was the last volume issued. Sadleir 3744 lists only the First Series, up to volume twenty, believing that no further volumes were issued. Wolff, 2764a, listing a copy without the catalogue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRIBBLE (Francis). The Red spell. Westminster, A. Constable And Co.: 1895. Narrow f'cap 8vo; four blanks and advertisement leaf precede half-title; decorated title-page (possibly designed by Osman Spare); three blanks at end; pp.[xvi]+[170]+[vi]; vertically ribbed light greenish blue cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover in series style, after a design by Laurence Housman; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight darkening and dulling of covers; light marginal embrowning throughout, as usual with this series, and insignificant marginal staining on two leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
Listed as Sadleir 3393/6, but lacking from the collection; not in Wolff. The first binding, issue in cloth. Published as the sixth volume of The Acme Library, in cloth, as here, at 1s. 6d. or in wrappers at 1s. One of the scarcer titles of a failed series.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GRIFFIN (Gerald).]. The Duke of Monmouth. By the author of "The Munster Festivals," &c. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1836. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title lacking in volume one, present in other volumes; quarter light brown diaper cloth, drab boards, paper spine label; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed. Back joint in volume one restored; slight general wear to covers; one free end-paper lacking; a little scattered light dusting and marking, but internally near-nice.
Sadleir, 1067; not in Wolff. "Most of [Griffin's] books are of the utmost rarity; and it is evidence of the difficulty of establishing a correct bibliography that the entry in the CBEL omits one three-decker altogether, mis-dates another, and prints as first editions five stories which had previously appeared in collections of tales already recorded." - Sadleir. CBEL fails to record the present title as a three-decker.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GRIFFIN (Gerald, Esq.).]. The Duke of Monmouth. London: Maxwell and Co., Publishers, 30, Southampton Street, Strand; John Cumming, Dublin; and Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh, 1842. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for in this issue (v. note); fine steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title precede letterpress title; pp.[iii]-423+[i (blank)]; contemporary half dark green morocco, tooled blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine, sage green fine diaper cloth sides; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. A nice copy.
First illustrated edition, issued as volume VI of the original issue of Griffin's collected ‘Life and Works' (renumbered VII in the second issue), the series designation and number appearing on the half-title, here suppressed. In the second issue, the half-title was suppressed. Subsequent re-issues had a different publisher's imprint. The cloth used for the sides in the present binding, and the end-papers, are the same as in the first issue - though the cloth is without the blind blocking used in the cloth issue, which would not have fitted here - and this, together with the book's uncut state, and the general appearance of the binding, leads us to believe that the present copy has not been rebound, but is a publisher's variant binding, possibly intended primarily for library use: this may also explain the suppression of the half-title, library interest being in particular titles rather than sets. The English Catalogue of Books confirms that the volumes were in fact available separately - at 6s. per volume. Griffin's name appears only on the engraved title and the spine. Sadleir, 1075/VI, this being the title lacking from the Sadleir set, and described by him only from a deposit copy. Sadleir details several variant bindings for the set, but not this one. He comments, however, that the "series is so rarely seen, that it is difficult to establish its complex publishing history and what material constitutes a perfect set."
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GRIFFIN (Gerald, Esq.).]. The Duke of Monmouth. London: Maxwell and Co., Publishers, 30, Southampton Street, Strand; John Cumming, Dublin; and Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh, 1842. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for in this issue (v. note); fine steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title precede letterpress title; pp.[iii]-423+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed dark grass green cloth, blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth slightly damp-marked, end-papers and engraved leaves more so; otherwise a nice, wholly unopened, copy.
From the library of Clement Scott, with his wood-engraved book-plate on the front end-paper. First illustrated edition, issued as volume VI of the original issue of Griffin's collected ‘Life and Works' (renumbered VII in the second issue), the series designation and number appearing on the half-title. In the second issue, the half-title was suppressed, the new number appearing on the spine, as here. Subsequent re-issues had a different publisher's imprint. The English Catalogue of Books confirms that the volumes were in fact available separately - at 6s. per volume. Griffin's name appears only on the engraved title and the spine. Sadleir, 1075/VI, this being the title lacking from the Sadleir set, and described by him only from a deposit copy. Sadleir details several variant bindings for the set, this being the second. He comments, however, that the "series is so rarely seen, that it is difficult to establish its complex publishing history and what material constitutes a perfect set."
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRIFFITH (George). The knights Of the White Rose. With illustrations by Hal Hurst. F.V. White & Co., 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1897. Frontispiece and five plates on special paper; brownish grey buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked red, black, and white, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine. A nice copy.
A historical novel set in seventeenth century Ireland.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRIFFITHS ([Major] Arthur). A wayward woman. In three volumes. Smith, Elder & Co., 1879. Three volumes bound in one, as issued; diagonally fine-ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated lemon. Cloth neatly restored at top of joints; in general otherwise nice.
Not in Sadleir. Hubin, p.184, though not in fact criminous. The remainder issue. A well-written contemporary social satire concerned with the fine-art world in all its aspects, and including, among other portraits, an early depiction of an aristocratic ‘aesthete'. In this copy the misprint ‘bnt' for ‘but' has been noted at l.1 on p.20 of volume III.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRIMSTONE (Mary Leman). Louisa Egerton, Or, Castle Herbert: A tale from real life. Printed by C. Baynes, Duke-street, Lincoln's Inn Fields, For George Virtue, [26] Ivy Lane Paternoster Row, 1830. Med.8vo, printed in half sheets; half-title not called for; engraved and letterpress titles; four steel engraved plates (ex nine); pp.760; contemporary half calf gilt, marbled boards. Paper covering of boards defective; some marking and dusting more or less throughout, heavy on some half dozen leaves; a little worming of a few large lower margins; a good reading copy, nonetheless, of a scarce book.
Issued in 32 numbers. Block, p.92; not in Summers.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GULL (C. Ranger).]. Shams. Greening & Co. Ltd., [20, Cecil Court,] 1899. Advertisement leaf before half-title; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue, dated October 1899, at end; pp.[viii]+246+[ii]; red linen, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Blind ownership stamp on half-title; catalogue embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.
Social corruption, largely sexual. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2825. The front end-paper bears an inscription dated ‘Oct. 28th/99'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GULL (C. Ranger)]. Miss Malevolent. Greening & Co. Ltd., [20, Cecil Court,] 1899. Advertisement leaf, and half-title with advertisement on verso, precede title-leaf; pp.xii+231+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's 16pp. publisher's undated catalogue at end (describing this title as ‘In active preparation'); greyish yellow-green art linen, blocked black and cream, lettered cream on front cover, blocked black, lettered cream, on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Slight spotting of front cover, but a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2822, describing an otherwise similar copy with a 24pp. catalogue dated October 1899 at end. The catalogue in the present copy evidently precedes the publication of the book, and is presumably earlier. he striking cover design is signed ‘W.I (or J).R'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GUNTER (Archibald Clavering). Miss nobody of Nowhere. A novel. Copyright. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1890. 26pp. integral advertisements at end; glazed pale yellow boards printed in black, red, and green; end-papers printed with trade advertisements (headed Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser. Eighth Issue.). Slight wear to covers; blank corner chipped from Contents leaf; otherwise a very nice copy.
Yellowback, large format. Not in sadleir. Presumably issued as a volume in Routledge's Railway Library, though this is suggested only in the advertisements. The American edition was first published in the same year (Wright 2329), but the word ‘copyright' on the title-page of the English edition suggests that this latter either appeared simultaneously or has precedence.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GUNTER (Archibald Clavering). The Love adventures Of Al-mansur. Translated from the original Persian by Omar-el-aziz Edited by Archibald Clavering Gunter. Copyright. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1896. Lge.f'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue, and publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue dated August 1895, both on text-paper, at end; pp.[ii]+219+[i (blank)]+[ii]; yellow boards printed with commercial advertisement in black on back cover, in black and red on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with ‘Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser (Thirteenth Issue)'. Paper covering of spine chipped; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or Wright.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GWYNNE (T. [i.e., Josepha Gulston].). The School for fathers. An old English story. Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill., 1852. Half-title not called for; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end, dated February 1852; cerise buckram marbled black and reddish brown, paper spine label printed in black; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated terra-cotta; binder's ticket of Westleys & Co., Friar Street. Label rubbed and slightly chipped; marbling of spine and front cover a little rubbed; top corner of blank and first few leaves of Catalogue faintly creased; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Wolff; Sadleir, 1078, recording a later issue with a catalogue dated June 1853, and noting that the book was, on its first appearance, widely praised. The author's first novel. Printed in the ‘antique' style associated particularly with the firms of Hall, Virtue, Longmans, and Smith, Elder in the late forties and early fifties, utilising the long s. The curious binding style enjoyed a short vogue in about the same years, combining paper labels with a wide variety of unusual, and often striking, cloths or textured papers - the present example being relatively restrained. It would be interesting to attempt a collection of these fictions - mostly single deckers - if they could still today be found in decent state. In some ten years or so we have seen perhaps four or five.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|