Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARVOCK (Blanche A.L.). Friends for Life. Glen & Hall, 379, Strand, W.C., 1892. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+303+[i (printer's imprint)]; navy blue buckram, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt-shadowed gilt and gilt on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally in grey. Spine dull, and front free end-paper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy.

Written in the form of alternating ‘chronicles' (or irregular diaries) by two teenage girls, the one reflecting on the other and giving a variant vision of events. A scarce title from a publisher we have never come across before. Printed in Warrington. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GASKELL (Mrs.).]. Mabel Vaughan. By the author of the "Lamplighter." Edited, by arrangement with the author, By Mrs. Gaskell, Author of "Mary Barton." London: Sampson Low, Son, and Co., 47 Ludgate Hill, 1857. Right of Translation reserved. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+310+[ii]; glazed yellow boards printed in red and very dark green, the back board carrying advertisements of the first twenty-four titles of ‘Low's Family Reading Series'; plain white end-papers. Backstrip lacking; boards a little faded and dusty; otherwise a nice copy. Rare.

Sadleir, 3499, listing an otherwise similar copy with "pale yellow end-papers printed with adverts, dated on inside front cover ‘September 19, 1857'". Precedence undetermined. The first English edition of this novel by Maria S. Cummins, and the first edition thus: with Preface, revisions, additions, and notes by Mrs. Gaskell.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GASKELL (Mrs.). A dark night's work. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1863. Post 8vo; dot and line grain chocolate cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Recased, probably during the 1890s, the original backstrip being laid on, but with new cream end-papers, the two integral advertisement leaves at the end being discarded, together with the inserted publisher's catalogue; gilt faded on spine; slight dusting and a very little marking in text; a good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title.

From the library of Clement Shorter, and bearing his nineties bookplate, designed by Charles Ricketts, on the new front paste-down. Shorter seems to have had an extensive collection of Mrs. Gaskell's works, and liked them in good condition, as is evidenced by the carefully preserved copy of ‘Libbie Marsh's Three Eras' that ended up in the Sadleir collection. That he had to be content with an imperfect and recased copy of the present title is perhaps not without significance. Sadleir, 926; Parrish, p.71. Number three on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GASPEY (Thomas).]. "Many coloured life:" Or, Tales of woe and touches of mirth. By the author of "The Lollards," "George Godfrey," "Other Times," "The Self Condemned, " etc. etc. London: Hugh Cunningham, St. Martin's Place, 1842. Med.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page; pp.vi+304; scarlet fine straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, elaborately blocked in panels, and lettered, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat restoration to cloth at head of spine; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.

Printed by Willoughby and Co., in their usual format, on several different thicknesses and grades of paper. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who collected Gaspey's verse as well as his fiction. A collection of stories, sketches, essays, and poems, for the most part reprinted from periodicals - and including some fantasy stories (one of them set in 1925). The author, "that he may not be charged with piracy", states in his Preface that several of the pieces "have been ascribed to, and even claimed, by parties who were quite innocent of their authorship". Among these are the well-known lines on the Marquis of Anglesey's leg usually ascribed to Canning.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GATTY (Mrs. Alfred). The Human Face Divine, And other tales. Illustrated by Clara S. Lane. Bell and Daldy, 186, Fleet Street, 1860. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece, and two plates; pp.[viii]+183+[i (blank)]; dark green straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight spine roll; brief contemporary ownership incription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2437; CBEL, III, p.484.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GATTY (Mrs. Alfred). Parables from nature. Fourth series. Bell and Daldy, 186, Fleet Street, 1864. Globe 16mo in half sheets; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates by Mrs. Gatty and her daughters, printed in sepia; 10pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[viii]+173+[i (blank)]+[10]; blue horizontal straight morocco cloth, applied at spine, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and with short rule gilt on front cover; end-papers coated very pale yellow. Inscriptions on front end-paper (one dated ‘Jany 22nd 1864'); slight foxing or spotting of some two or three leaves; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2441 and 2441a records two variant copies of a combined edition of the third and fourth series, dated 1865, but not the first edition of either series. The reprint of the fourth series did not have these illustrations. There is no list of plates, but they are marked for pp.53, 125, and 165 and are tipped in (correctly, at the start of stories) to face pp.41, 105, and 163.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GAUNT (Mary (Mrs. H. Lindsay Miller).). Kirkham's find. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., 1897. Blank before half-title; publisher's inserted 40pp. catalogue at end, dated March 1897; vertically ribbed green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e uncut. Back free end-paper lacking, but a very good copy.

Set largely in the Australian outback.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GAY (Ellerton). Drifting Under the southern cross: An Australian Romance. Gordon & Gotch, St. Bride Street, E.C., And, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., N.D. [October, 1892]. Pp.[iv]+308; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and with rule, gilt, on front cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; cream end-papers. Very faint ring mark on front cover (in fact a pressure mark, not a stain); otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Wolff. A well-written, very readable, and solidly authentic Australian novel, with plenty of local colour (‘yarding' kangaroo, hunting wild cattle, etc.), set in the Queensland outback among cattle and sheep stations. Essentially a love story, and one exhibiting a very different code of manners from the official English ones of the same period.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GENT (J.T.). Robert Finch: A tale Of the Old Leicester Stocking Weavers. By J.T. Gent, Author of "The Banker's Secret," and other Tales. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited; Raithby, Lawrence & Co., Ltd., 1 Imperial Buildings, Ludgate Circus; Leicester: De Montfort Press, Queen Street, 1893. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; half-tone frontispiece; wood-engraved head and tail pieces and initial letters; dark grey-green smooth cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; very dark green coated end-papers. Rebacked, preserving the original backstrip; relevant press-cuttings laid on to front end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Wolff; or the British Library Catalogue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GERARD (Dorothea). Orthodox. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1888. Integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated June 1888; pp.[iv]+218+[ii]; dark dull purple fine diaper cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with swan and ship design in pale brown. Very slight cracking of front end-papers; inscription, ‘I. Darwin / Cambridge', on front end-paper; end-papers foxed on backs, with slight offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir, who seems never to have discovered the Gerards, though they would well have been worthy of a place in his catalogue. Wolff, 2465, recording an otherwise similar copy in ‘navy fine bead grain cloth' - which may be an error of description, rather than a variant: "Dorothea's first novel written alone. A key book, and a very good and interesting novel." V. also Wolff, Vol.I, p.xv, for further information on the Gerards and their novels, where he comments of the latter: "They are hard to find". A love story, with a setting of the Austrian army, and among the Polish Jews. Confidently written, and very readable, like all Dorothea Gerard's books.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GERARD (Dorothea). Recha. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1890. Publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated 3/90; marina green buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered dark red on front cover, ruled and blocked dark red, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Cloth of spine dull, rubbed at head and tail, and slightly so over joints; a fine copy internally.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2467.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GERARD (Dorothea). Angela's Lover. By Dorothea Gerard Author of ‘Lady Baby,' ‘An Arranged Marriage,' etc., and Joint-Author of ‘Reata,' etc. Westminster, A. Constable And Co.: 1896. Narrow f'cap 8vo; two blanks and advertisement leaf before half-title; decorative title-page (possibly designed by Osman Spare); three blanks at end; pp.[xii]+[150]+[vi]; vertically ribbed light greenish blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover in series style, after a design by Laurence Housman; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight foxing of front end-papers, with offsetting onto facing blank; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy. Rare.

Listed by Sadleir as 3393/11, but not in fact in his collection; this title not in Wolff. The first binding, issue in cloth. Published as the eleventh and last volume of The Acme Library, in cloth, as here, at 1s. 6d. or in wrappers at 1s. Wolff in his Introduction, Vol.I, p.xv, highly commends the novels of the Gerards and adds the comment on them as a group that: "They are hard to find". This is the only copy of the present title we have ever seen.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GERARD (Dorothea (Madame Longard de Longgarde). A Forgotten Sin. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1898. Pp.[iv]+319+[i (blank)]; olive green buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Scattered light foxing, chiefly affecting early and late leaves; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir, who seems never to have discovered the Gerards, though they would well have been worthy of a place in his catalogue; nor in Wolff, who collected them assiduously. V. also Wolff, Vol.I, p.xv, for further information on the Gerards and their novels, and for his comment on the latter: "They are hard to find".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GERARD (E.D.). The Waters of Hercules. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1885. 3 Vols.; pp.[vi]+329+[i]; [vi]+318; [vi]+336; steel blue buckram, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Library label removed from each front cover, leaving traces; gilt on front covers dull; end-papers in two volumes replaced at an early date with yellow coated paper; old circulating library stamps on two end-papers and one half-title; a little removable dusting passim; in general a nice copy.

The authorial initials ‘E.D.' stand for ‘Emily' and ‘Dorothea', the book being in fact written jointly by the Gerardsisters. Wolff, 2452, recording only a reprint in one volume; not in Sadleir. An excellent novel, confidently written, and very readable. Set contemporaneously, largely on the border of Hungary and Roumania - and a major source book for Bram Stoker in the writing of ‘Dracula'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GERARD (Ida Linn). Caught, And other tales. Winchester: "Observer" Printing Works, N.D. [1881]. Demy 16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+174; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled black on back cover, blocked and ruled black, lettered, and with short rule gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover. Light foxing of end-papers; a few leaves with very light marginal dusting or marking, but in general nice.

Inscribed on the front end-paper ‘Katie, / With Linda's love' in a contemporary hand, possibly that of the author. A privately printed work, ‘Dedicated (By permission) To Lady Emma Baring.' One of the stories mentions lawn tennis and the phonograph - very early references to both. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GIBBON (Charles). Robin Gray. A novel. In three volumes. London: Blackie & Son, Paternoster Row; And Glasow and Edinburgh, 1869. 3 Vols., post 8vo; pp.viii+333+[i (blank)]; vi+306; vi+288; blue-green fine morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers glazed yellow. Slight bubbling of cloth in two volumes; small rubbed patch on front end-paper in volume one, and two tears in blank fore-margin of Contents leaf, expertly repaired with tissue; otherwise a nice copy.

Wolff, 2488; Sadleir, 955: "Gibbon was the sentimental counterpart of the sensational Farjeon, and in his way as popular . . . . Gibbon was of working-class origin, and by dogged self-education raised himself first to clerkship, then to journalism and finally to the writing of successful fiction." This appears to have been his second novel.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GILBERT (William). Martha. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1871. 3 Vols. Final leaf in volume three title-page for inserted catalogue, 16pp., undated, which follows it; patterned sand grain cobalt blue cloth, ruled black on sides, lettered black on front cover, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated brown. Some scattered foxing, and one or two minor faults, but a near fine copy nonetheless.

This title lacking from the Sadleir collection. From the library of publisher George Bentley, and bearing his signature on each half-title. Gilbert, best known for his novel ‘Shirley Hall Asylum' was the father of Sir W.S. Gilbert.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GILBERT (W.S). Foggerty's Fairy And other tales. George Routledge and Sons, 1890. 2pp. integral advertisements at end; dark red fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine and front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated black. Spine slightly faded; prelims. slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Searle 87: "Only a few copies were issued as Messrs. Groombridge and Sons claimed Copyright on two of the Tales. The volume was reprinted eighteen months later from the same type upon cheaper paper . . . by arrangement with Messrs. Groombridge & Co." The present copy is of the correct (suppressed) first edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GILBERT (W.S). Foggerty's Fairy And other tales. George Routledge and Sons, 1890. 2pp. integral advertisements at end; dark red fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine and front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated black. Slight general wear to cloth of spine; prelims. very slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Searle 87: "Only a few copies were issued as Messrs. Groombridge and Sons claimed Copyright on two of the Tales. The volume was reprinted eighteen months later from the same type upon cheaper paper . . . by arrangement with Messrs. Groombridge & Co." The present copy is of the correct (suppressed) first edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GILCHRIST (Murray). Frangipanni [sic]: The story of her infatuation told By Murray Gilchrist The Author of Passion the Plaything. Printed by Frank Murray At the Moray Press in Derby August 1893 and sold by him at His Book-shops in Derby Leices-Ter and Nottingham. Lge.12mo; limitation leaf, series title leaf printed in red and black, half-title, photogravure frontispiece after W.R. Kean, with tissue guard, dedication leaf, Contents leaf, tipped in two entry Errata slip, and fly-title to first chapter precede start of text; printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[xii]+166+[ii]; Japanese vellum boards, paper spine label; a.e uncut. Paper slightly chipped on one corner of boards, spine a little darkened; very slight marking of boards; otherwise a fine copy.

One of an issue printed on fine large Arnold Unbleached hand-made paper, limited to seventy-five numbered copies signed by the publisher. Issued as the first volume of ‘The Regent Library'. All issues are scarce; this definitely rare. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The author's second book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GILCHRIST (R. Murray). A Peakland Faggot: Tales told of Milton Folk. London: Grant Richards, 9 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1897. F'cap 8vo; half/series title and title page printed in green and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+185+[i (printer's imprint)]+[2]; pale green linen mottled lime green, blocked pictorially dark olive green and brown on sides and spine, ruled dark olive green, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. The delicate enamel somewhat rubbed or chipped on covers; a nice copy internally.

Issued as a volume in ‘The Sylvan Series'. A very unusual and effective cover design: a fine copy, visually, would be one of the books of the nineties. Dialect stories centred on the Peak District.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GILCHRIST (R. Murray). Nicholas and Mary And Other Milton Folk. London, Grant Richards, 1899. Pp.[viii]+216; publisher's inserted 20pp. Catalogue (last page blank), dated 1899; mottled moss-green coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine. Spine and top edges of covers slightly marked and faded, and gilt a little dull; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GILTSPAR (Nethersole). The bag o'gold. A Lincolnshire story. Louth: Published by J.H. Houghton & Co. Limited, 1887. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+208; purple wrappers, lettered yellow on front wrapper, white, with publisher's advertisement, on back wrapper, violet cloth spine; back pastedown printed with publisher's advertisement. A nice copy.

A scarce example of a provincially published novel.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GISSING (George). The unclassed: A Novel. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1884. 3 Vols. bound in one, as issued, post 8vo; half-titles not called for in volumes two and three in this issue; pp.viii+300; [iv (paged vi)]+[316]; [iv (paged vi)]+304; crimson buckram with four horizontal double (thick-thin) rules in black equally spaced on front cover and spine, lettered, and with double short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Faint vertical crease in cloth of spine; end-papers unobtrusively strengthened at joints with matching paper; otherwise a nice copy.

First edition, second issue. Collie, IIa, and Sadleir, 978, both recording the issue in three volumes, but not the present issue three volumes in one - which is also known in blue cloth. In the three volume issue, the half-titles to volumes two and three are single inset leaves. The binding of the present copy is a standard remainder cloth style of the period, used also at least by Sonnenschein (in brown), and Remington (likewise in crimson). Sadleir rates ‘The Unclassed' as the rarest of all Gissing's novels in first edition form. 277 copies only were printed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GISSING (George).]. Demos: A story of English socialism. In three volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1886. 3 Vols.; brown buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed;end-papers coated pale yellow. A reasonable working copy only.

This title not in Sadleir. At least three variants are known: this copy, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, with the title diagonally placed on the front cover, and with pale yellow end-papers, has a comma present in the spine imprint. Another issue, similarly blocked, but in brown, and with deep yellow coated end-papers, is without the comma.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GISSING (George). Thyrza: A tale. In three volumes. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1887. (All rights reserved). 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume one; two blanks before half-title in volume three; half-title alone in volume two (v. note); advertisement leaf at end of volume three, here lacking; early re-bound in quarter red roan, dark green morocco cloth sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt on spines. Insect damage to roan at top quarter of three joints; label of ‘Bright & Sons Arcade Circulating Library, Bournmouth' on each back board, and in gilt at head of each spine; ownership inscription on half-title of volume one, with light offsetting onto facing blank; a little very light scattered dusting and marking passim; but internally in general a nice copy.

One of 500 copies, and the only printing of this text, the second edition, published in one volume in 1891, being, in Gissing's words ‘corrected and greatly abbreviated'. Collie, V a, calling for an initial blank in each volume; Coustillas checklist, 57, not mentioning the blanks; not in the Sadleir collection, which is curious since he rates in number ten in his schedule of comparative scarcities; Wolff, 2557, describing a copy in the original dark red-brown diagonal fine-ribbed cloth, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine, and with yellow [?coated] end-papers. There is something odd about the Wolff collation since he describes his copy as having an initial blank only in volumes one and two, but calls for four leaves of prelims. in each volume. We are fairly sure that he has failed to note that a blank has been excised before the half-title in volume three, but has included it in the collation. In the present copy the additional text-paper blank to volume three clearly does not belong there but has been transferred erroneously by the binder from volume two in the course of rebinding.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GISSING (George). A life's morning. In three volumes. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1888. 3 Vols.; half-titles present, but bound up without the initial blank in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[vi (ex viii)]+315+[i (blank)]; [vi (ex viii)]+303+[i (blank)]; [vi (ex viii)]+333+[i (blank)]+[ii]; later full blue crushed morocco, spine with five raised bands, inner gilt dentelles, silk marker; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed; original maroon buckram backstrips ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt, bound in at end. Joints cracking and one board detached; a little scattered light dusting; otherwise and in general a nice copy.

Sadleir, 969; Wolff, 2550; Coustillas, 75; Collie, VIa. Number eight on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GISSING (George). The emancipated: A Novel By George Gissing Author of "The Nether World," "Thyrza," etc. In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1890. (All rights reserved.) 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume two; pp.[iv]+308; [iv]+306+[ii]; [iv]+308; quarter olive brown smooth cloth lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine, pale brown unglazed paper sides blocked (not printed) with over-all pattern in dark brown; white end-papers printed with repeating pattern of broken diamond-shaped spaces containing alternately the publisher's monogram, and the publisher's emblem and motto. Three minute scuff marks on paper of sides in volume two, and two linked peeled patches measuring an inch and a quarter by half an inch and three quarters of an inch by a quarter of an inch on the front board of volume one, affecting the blocked surface of the paper only; otherwise a fine copy that has never seen library use.

Coustillas' Check-list, 106, describing a copy in "brown boards with light and dark brown design"; Jarndyce, Catalogue LXXXV, describing the boards as "blocked in grey and brown"; Collie, VIII a, describing the boards as "covered with light brown patterned paper" and the end-papers as "cream" with "a diagonal green pattern of crosses creating diamond-shaped spaces" etc. There may have been more than one binding-batch, but we doubt that there are as many variants as these descriptions seem to suggest. Certainly if the end-papers in the present copy are regarded as "cream", so is the text-paper, and we suspect that if the latter darkened the printed design might well start to look "green". We handled the copy described by Coustillas, and it was the same as this, but dirtier, the ‘light' of the ‘light and dark brown' that he describes being the original paper colour. The present copy is unusually fresh. Sadleir, 966, describes a fine copy, possibly from the Bentley file, which agrees with ours except that it is without the final blank in volume two, the first leaf of the final gathering in his copy being a singleton, which was apparently the case also with the copy listed by Wolff under 2546. "‘The Emancipated' marked the end of Gissing's deliberate Naturalist period and the beginning of a series of psychological novels, which were less concerned with the effects of environment and more concerned with the emotional and intellectual conflicts experienced by socially alienated characters." - Collie. It thus came at a pivotal moment of his development. Gissing's contract with Bentley provided that he should be paid an advance of £150, with an additional payment of £50 when 850 copies had been sold, and a further £50 when a thousand had been sold. In the event, Bentley reported receips of only £392. Making full allowance for library discounts, it does not seem probable that this could represent a sale of more than 350 to 400 copies, and it is perhaps unlikely that many more than that number will have been bound up. The thousand copies apparently envisaged in the contract may indeed have been reckoned as calling for more than one printing order. Gissings earlier books published by Smith, Elder were printed in editions of 500.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GISSING (George). Eve's ransom. Lawrence & Bullen, 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1895. Vertically ribbed maroon cloth, lettered gilt and with gilt ruled boxes on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower- edges rough trimmed. Generally nice copy.

Collie XIVa, but a variant without the 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue called for by Collie. A pencil note on the back end-paper suggests that a previous owner had possessed two copies displaying ‘sm. differences'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GISSING (George). The Town traveller. Methuen & Co., 1898. 40pp. publisher's Catalogue at end, dated September 1898; vertically ribbed red cloth lettered gilt within gilt boxes on spine and front cover; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower edges uncut. Covers used, end-papers renewed (original front free end-paper preserved), lacking 4pp. of the Catalogue; some foxing and marking; a good copy.

Collie, XXa; Sadleir 977; Wolff, 2558.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GISSING (George). The Crown of life. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1899. Blank followed by publisher's inserted 40pp Catalogue at end dated September 1899; pp.[iv]+329+[i (printer's imprint)+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed light red cloth, ruled and lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Three pinprick-sized holes in cloth of upper joint, and small abrasion to edge of front board; end-papers a little foxed with offsetting onto half-title and final page of advertisemennts; otherwise a very nice copy.

Collie, XXIa; Coustillas, 354. The first issue, with advertisements dating from the September 1899: the book was published on October 23rd. Copies are also known with a Catalogue dated November 1899, without a Catalogue but with 4pp. inserted advertisements for Morrison's ‘The Hole in the Wall', and with a Catalogue dated 1903.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GLASGOW (Ellen). Phases of an Inferior Planet. William Heinemann, 1898. Pp.[vi]+313+[1 (blank)]; publisher's 32pp. inserted list at end, undated; dark and light grey linen effect cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover; blocked and lettered silver on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Virtually fine copy.

According to The English Catalogue of Books, published in September. An entirely different setting of text from the American edition, published the same year, apparently in late September, or early October. Kelly, pp.6-9.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GLASGOW (Ellen). The Voice of the People. Wm. Heinemann, 1900. Blank at end; pp.[vi]+444+[ii]; light and dark slate grey mottled linen effect fine rough buckram, lettered silver on spine. Nice copy. Very scarce.

The back cover bears no publisher's monogram or device; the spine bears no imprint; the text bears no printer's imprint; the title-page is a single inset, both tipped in and sewn round; the book has the same pagination as the American edition (Wright, 2192) which appeared with the same date; and the design of the text (including the title-page) appears to be American. An unusual Heinemann volume, possibly a pre-bound import. It looks like a publisher's binding, and we do not think that the volume has been rebound.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GLEIG (George Robert).]. The Subaltern. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1825. 12mo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+373+[i (blank)]+6; drab boards, paper spine label. Slight wear to boards at tail of spine, and drab paper a little rubbed over joints; label a little chipped and rubbed; light foxing and marking passim; in general effect a nice copy.

Gleig's first novel, scarce in first edition, and especially so in original boards, as here, though 2,500 copies were published (v. Mrs. Oliphant, ‘Annals of a Publishing House', II., p.69). Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2578, recording a copy with Sadleir's book-label, and an additional 12pp. trade advertisement on smaller pink paper, for a different publisher, inserted between back end-papers.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GLEIG (G.R.).]. The Chelsea pensioners. By the Author of "The Subaltern." In three volumes. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1829. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in each volume; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one, 4pp. at end of volume three; errata printed at end of text in each volume; contemporary half-calf, blind and gilt, marbled boards and end-papers, sprinkled edges. A near-fine copy.

Not in Sadleir. This is the first issue. Remainder sheets were later worked off as part of Colburn's Modern Novelists (post 8vo Series), and Colburn's Naval and Military Library of Entertainment (v. Sadleir 3736c(i) and (ii).).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GLEIG (G.R.).]. The Country curate. By the Author of "The Subaltern," and "The Chelsea Pensioners." In two volumes. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1830. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; integral leaf Colburn and Bentley advertisements at end of volume two; drab paper boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. One volume re-backed with matching paper, almost invisibly, the original label being laid on; a little scattered very light foxing; otherwise fine.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2573.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GLEIG (G.R.).]. The Country curate. By the Author of "The Subaltern," and "The Chelsea Pensioners." In two volumes. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1830. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; binder's blank before title-page in volume one; integral leaf Colburn and Bentley advertisements at end of volume two; quarter pale drab paper, blue board sides, spine label; a.e. uncut. A little light foxing and marking, but in general a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2573.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GLEIG (G.R.).]. The Chronicles of Waltham. By The author of "The Subaltern," "The Country Curate," &c. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1835. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; each volume with half-title, title, and fly-title preceding first leaf of text; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; pale brown boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut; 12pp. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman catalogue, on smaller paper, dated November, 1836, bound in between front end-papers in volume one. Neatly re-backed with matching paper, the original spine labels being retained; contemporary book society label laid on to verso of last leaf of catalogue; some scattered foxing; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2572.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GODWIN (William). St. Leon: A Tale of the sixteenth century. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street; Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh, And Cumming, Dublin, 1831. F'cap 8vo; half/series title, steel-engraved frontispiece and engraved title-page, precede letterpress title-page; pp.x+478; contemporary full diced calf, spine with three broad raised bands, tooled gilt on bands, with blind strap-work tooling in compartments, lettered gilt, edges tooled gilt, matching marbled sides and end-papers. Pleasantly rebacked in period style; engraved leaves and last two leaves of text very slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

Issued as the fifth volume in the series ‘Bentley's Standard Novels', and including an author's Advertisement written especially for this edition. An early issue, the engraved and letterpress titles both bearing the same date, but not the first issue, since, according to Sadleir, this volume and the first in the series were both originally issued with a series title only, the specific title here present being added as an afterthought. Sadleir, 3734a/2; Wolff, 2589a: "A fundamental novel for the occult tradition: elixir of life, wandering Jew, etc."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOODCHILD (Lawrence). Warkworth: A romance of the fourteenth century. Tinsley Brothers, Catherine Street, 1874. Lithographic portrait frontispiece in black and tint, printed on plate-paper; half-title not called for; blank leaf precedes first leaf of text; imprint leaf at end; pp.[viii]+[392]; green patterned sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered with title only, gilt, on spine. A near-fine copy.

Not in Sadleir. The Preface is dated from Newcastle-upon-Tyne, where also, despite the London publisher, the book was printed. Presumably a vanity publication.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOODRICH (A.M.). The Myrtle and the heather. A tale. In two volumes. John W. Parker and Son West Strand, 1857. 2 Vols. bound in one, as issued; f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in volume two; wood-engraved frontispiece on plate paper in volume one; pp.[iv]+304; [iv]+322; jade green ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. A reasonably nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2602, listing the two volume issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORDON (Alexander). Northward Ho! Stories of Carglen. London: Isbister & Co. Ltd., 15-16, Tavistock St. Covent Garden, 1894. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece after W.D. Almond; blank, followed by integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[316][ii]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed dark leaf green cloth, lettered and with gilt-ruled box, on front cover and spine. Extensive very light light damp-spotting of sides; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2603, listing a copy in ‘blue smooth cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gold on front and spine'. Since the Wolff copy has an ownership inscription dated 1902, it may well be secondary.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORDON (Lord Granville). The race of to-day. A Novel By Lord Granville Gordon In one volume. London, F.V. White & Co, 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1897. Pp.[viii]+296; publisher's 16pp. Catalogue on text-paper at end; yellow-green crushed morocco cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked black on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Slight marking of covers; owner's name inscribed boldly on front end-paper, and on upper margin of first leaf of text; otherwise a nice copy.

Horse-racing, hunting, fishing . . . Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORDON (Samuel). Daughters Of Shem and Other stories. Greenberg & Co, 80, Chancery Lane, W.C. 1898. Narrow med.8vo (230 x 122mms); decorative title-page printed in red and black; pp.[viii]+304; pale blue smooth linen streaked with royal blue, blocked navy blue on front cover, lettered navy blue on front cover and spine; vertically fine ribbed end-papers, coated silver, printed with rose, thistle, and shamrock design in royal blue. Tipped-on slip (possibly ‘Net Book Agreement' slip) roughly removed from verso of half-title, leaving thinned patch; cloth of front cover very slightly faded at edges; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce book.

A handsome, if somewhat unusual volume from a small publisher we have not otherwise encountered. Gordon's first book was published by Methuen in 1897. He later published with Bliss, Sands & Co., Murray, and other well-known firms: the present title is unlikely to be a vanity publication. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Gordon was born in Prussia and came as an immigrant to England at the age of fifteen. His fiction, as here, deals mainly with Jewish themes, and stands out against the perils of assimilation. He is not, perhaps, without historical interest: Donald Sutherland records that "A recent critic of Gordon argues that his endorsement of Jewish separateness encouraged legislation to curb immigration in the early twentieth century."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GORE (Mrs.).]. The Manners of the day. In three volumes. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles probably lacking in volumes one and two, but probably not called for in volume three; half natural calf, blind and gilt, teak glazed linen sides, sprinkled edges. Binding worn; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Block, p.151, recording the title only from advertisements. Wolff, 7516, recording a rebound copy, identical internally with ours. Sadleir, who avidly collected Mrs. Gore's works, did not have a first edition of this title, but records instead as item 1044 a second edition of the same year, which appeared under the revised title ‘Women As They Are, or Manners of the Day'. Whether the altered title implies revisions in the text, we cannot say, but except that the Sadleir copy, which was in boards, had half-titles in volumes one and two, not present here, it appears to collate the same as ours. Sadleir fails to note that the book is a 12mo, and hypothesises that the final leaf in volume two, which is a single inset, may have been printed conjugate with the label leaf. We disagree with this. The last gathering of volume one consists of ten leaves: if we assume a half-title to be called for in this volume, as in the Sadleir reprint, the two leaves of prelims., plus the ten leaves at the end, would complete a 12mo gathering. The last gathering in volume two has seven leaves, that in volume three two leaves: if we assume a total of three leaves of prelims. to be called for over the two volumes, as per Sadleir, we again have one full gathering - and this would explain the curious fact that in the Sadleir copy only two of the three volumes were provided with a half-title, the title-page to volume three being there as with our copy a singleton.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GORE (Mrs.).]. The opera: A novel. By the author of "Mothers and Daughters." In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1832. 3 Vols., lge 12mo; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[ii]+319+[i (blank)]; [ii]+304; [ii]+317+[i (blank)]+[ii]; original quarter red ripple-grain cloth, drab board sides, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Volume one re-backed with near matching cloth, cloth to other volumes neatly restored; one label badly chipped, one slightly so, that to volume one unobtrusively renewed; a very little very light foxing to some half dozen or so leaves passim, otherwise internally a fine copy.

In this copy, G7 in volume one (pp.133-4) is a cancel, whilst leaf G5, which ought, following contemporary practice with 12mos, to be signed ‘G3', is here mis-signed ‘G2'. Sadleir, 1021, recording a copy from the Rhiwlas library with an inserted Simpkin & Marshall catalogue at the end of volume one, and with half-titles: except possibly in Volume One, they have certainly never been present here, whilst the catalogue, of course would be present only in copies handled by Simpkin & Marshall; Wolff, 2629, listing Sadleir's spare copy, rebound, and without not only the half-titles and inserted catalogue, but also the integral advertisement leaf in volume three. Neither Sadleir or Wolff mention the cancel or the mis-signed leaf. Scarce.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GORE (Mrs.).]. The Fair of May Fair. In three volumes. Vol.I. The flirt of ten seasons. The separate maintenance. [Vol.II. The separate maintenance. Hearts and diamonds.] [Vol.III. Hearts and diamonds. A divorcee. My grand-daughter. The special license.] Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1832. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; fly-title before start of text in each volume, and to each story; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; contemporary moire black cloth. Binding worn; text nice.

Sadleir, 1001; Wolff, 2614.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GORE (Mrs.).]. Mothers And Daughters: A novel. Richard Bentley, 8, New Burlington Street (Successor to Henry Colburn); Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh; Cumming, Dublin; and Galignani, Paris, 1834. F'cap 8vo; half/series title, steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page, precede letterpress title-page; pp.[iv]+463+[i (blank)]; burgundy fine glazed linen, black spine labels printed in gold; a.e. uncut. Slight fading of cloth, and one label very slightly chipped; neat restoration to cloth at top of joints; some light damp-staining in text; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.

Issued as No.XXXVII. in the Standard Novels series. The correct first state of text,bearing the date 1834 on the title-page; and in the earliest binding. Sadleir, 3734a/37. This novel was originally published in three volumes in 1831.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORE (Mrs.). The Débutante; Or, The London season. By Mrs. Gore, Author of "Mothers and Daughters," "Peers and Parvenus," Etc. etc. In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1846. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; last leaf of volume one blank except for with printer's imprint on recto; leaf ‘O1' in volume two a single inset, as recorded by Sadleir; pp.[ii]+306+[ii]; [ii]+302; [ii]+319+[i (blank); contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, burnished sprinkled edges; spine with four raised bands, elaborately tooled gilt on bands and in compartments; black lettering- and numbering- pieces. One lettering-piece lacking; volume one rebacked with matching calf, the (chipped) original spine laid on; a little rubbing to boards; foxing of binder's blanks, and some very light spotting to some half-dozen or so leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 997, recording a chewed copy in the original boards which collates the same as this; Wolff, 2612, recording a rebound copy lacking the imprint leaf to volume one.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORE (Mrs.) [?and BECKFORD (William).]. Agathonia. A Romance. Edward Moxon, 1844. F'cap 8vo; final leaf integral advertisements dated April, 1844; yellow green fine diaper cloth blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. A very good copy.

Mrs. Gore's name appears only on the spine. A binding similar to this is recorded by Carter, binding variants, p.69, except the cloth colour in his copy was olive green. Sadleir 986 and 986a records two copies, one in dark green fine diaper cloth, similarly blocked, but with the title only on the spine, and a presentation copy with an unsigned presentation inscription ‘From the Author', in ivory cloth, likewise not bearing the author's name. Sadleir notes that "According to a rumour of long-standing William Beckford helped Mrs. Gore with this story. The rumour is supported by a letter from John Forster to Bulwer Lytton of May 1844", and also quotes a letter from Mrs. Gore herself in which she says "I own [to Agathonia] only among my friends". It seems probable from this that copies with the author's name on the spine are of a later issue, though it is also conceivable that the book was originally planned as being avowedly by Mrs. Gore, and that a few copies with the present casing had been bound up already when it was decided instead to publish the book anonymously on account of the participation of Beckford.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORE (Mrs.). The snow storm, A christmas story. With illustrations by George Cruikshank. Fisher, Son, & Co., Angel Street, St. Martin's-le-Grand, London; Rue St. Honore, Paris, N.D. [1845]. F'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates, by George Cruikshank, all on plate-paper; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; dark turquoise morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated lemon. In general a nice copy.

Sadleir 1034, recording a copy in red morocco cloth, in which two of the plates had been hand coloured.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORE (Mrs.). New year's day, A winter's tale. With illustrations by Geo. Cruikshank. Fisher, Son, & Co., Angel Street, St. Martin's-le-grand, London; H. Mandeville, rue neuve Vivienne, Paris, N.D. [1846]. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; 8pp. publisher's inserted advertisements, followed by binder's blank at end; pale apple green morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated yellow. Old repair to head and tail of spine, and cloth slightly worn over joints; gilt rubbed; a very little dusting and foxing, but internally in general nice.

Sadleir, 1020, erroneously describing his copy as blocked on the spine in gilt and blind, which it is clear from the illustration it is not. The Sadleir copy, however, seems to have been without either the initial blank or the binder's blank at end. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.81, 92, and 201, and are here so tipped in.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORE (Mrs.). The inundation; Or, Peace and pardon. A Christmas story. With illustrations by Geo. Cruikshank. Fisher, Son, & Co., Angel Street, St. Martin's-le-Grand, London; H. Mandeville, rue Neuve Vivienne, Paris, N.D. [1847]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back; final leaf a single inset; pp.[iv]+222; steel engraved frontispiece and three plates; publisher's 16pp. catalogue on text-paper at end (starting with advertisement for ‘Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-book, [for] 1848' [i.e., issued Winter 1847]); scarlet fine straight morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated deep yellow. Cloth restored at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

First edition, variant state of text, probably secondary. Sadleir, 1008, and Wolff, 2619, both give the sub-title on the title page as ‘Pardon and Peace', but the sub-title on the cover as here. In the present copy, both preliminary leaves appear to be single insets, and we hypothesize that the title leaf is here a cancel. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.70, 165-6 [156], and 200 197] (the figures in square bracket showing their actual placement in this copy).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORE (Mrs.). The Lost Son; A winter's tale. With frontispiece by George Cruikshank. Dean and Son, Threadneedle-Street, N.D. [?1854]. F'cap 8vo; printed throughout on toned paper; engraved frontispiece on plate paper; half-title not called for; white paper boards printed in greenish blue, red, and brown; buff end-papers printed with advertisements in black. A nice copy of a delicate and attractive book.

Sadleir 1020a records an apparently later issue, with the frontispiece printed on text paper and conjugate with the title-page. In the present copy the title-page is conjugate with the dedication leaf, this seeming not to be present in the Sadleir copy. As in Sadleir's listing 1020, the dedication leaf here bears the date ‘November, 1846', and though above we have adopted Sadleir's dating for this title of 1854 we suspect that our copy may in fact be earlier, and even possibly a simultaneous publication with his item 1020, Fisher's specialising in expensive issues, and Dean's in cheap ones. This is at any rate the first appearance of the work under this title, the Fisher version being called ‘New Year's Day', which is the running title here.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GORE (Mrs.).]. Cecil, a peer. By the author of "Cecil, or the adventures of a coxcomb." In three volumes. London: William Tegg and Co., 85, Queen-street, Cheapside, 1855. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for in this issue; cancel title-leaf in each volume; pp.vi+314; [ii]+298; [ii]+308; half dark maroon roan, marbled sides, spine ruled and lettered gilt, sprinkled edges. Spines a little frayed at head-bands, and snag-hole in one joint; paper covering lacking to one board; a little scattered foxing; in general, however, a nice copy.

First edition, remainder issue. The book was first published by T. & W. Boone, in 1841, and, according to Sadleir, "re-issued in 1842, under the title ‘Ormington', with a brief preface by the author." The present re-issue is of the original sheets, without the added preface, and with the original title restored. Teggs, among other things, specialised in remainders. In the present copy the following misprints have been noted, significance as to state (if any) undertermined: In volume one, p.iv, l.10, ‘an' for ‘au'; l.17, ‘es' for ‘se'; p.v, l.17, ‘en' for ‘on'. Sadleir, 993; Wolff, 2610: both recording the first issue. Neither seems to have known of the Tegg remainder, which was probably quite small.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]