Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FENN (G. Manville). Brownsmith's boy. With twelve illustrations By Gordon Browne. Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C.; Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1886 [i.e., 1885]. Frontispiece, and eleven plates printed in brownish grey and black; publisher's inserted 40pp. catalogue at end (advertising this title without reviews among ‘The New Season's Books'); bevelled grey buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked dark red, dark green, and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt and gilt outlined dark red on front cover, gilt and grey through gilt on spine; a.e. olivine; end-papers coated maroon. Covers somewhat rubbed; slight cracking of end-papers; a little scattered dust-marking; but a good copy, nonetheless.

With an ALS from the author, c.60 words, dated from 20 Woodstock Road, Bedford Park, W., April 17th 1883 lightly tipped in before the half-title. CBEL, III, p.569; Wolff, 2173, recording an otherwise similar copy in scarlet cloth, and with dark brown end-papers.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FENN (Geo. Manville). Yussuf the guide: Being The strange story of the travels in Asia Minor of Burne the lawyer, Preston the professor, And Lawrence the sick. Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C.; Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1887 [i.e., 1886]. Half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and seven plates by John Schonberg; pp.352; publisher's inserted 48pp. catalogue at end advertising this title, without reviews, under ‘The New Season's Books'; chocolate buckram, ruled blind on back cover, black and bright gilt on front cover and spine, blocked matt gilt, brownish salmon, black, and brown, lettered chocolate through matt gilt, on front cover, blocked matt gilt, black and brown, lettered gilt and chocolate through matt gilt, on spine; t.e. green, others plain; end-papers coated black. Covers somewhat dull, and with small rubbed patch on spine; scattered dusting and marking in text; a good copy only.

The correct first edition, with a dated title page, fore- and lower- edges plain, and BLACKIE & SON imprint at tail of spine. Later copies are without the imprint, and have all edges olivine; later printings have the title page undated. This was the last of Fenn's books published by Blackie to have a publisher's imprint on the spine. It is unusual among the Blackie volumes in having some edges plain, and in being without bevelled boards, and it may have represented an experiment in cutting production costs. Wolff, 2227.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FENN (Geo. Manville). Devon boys: A tale of the north shore. With twelve full-page illustrations By Gordon Browne. Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1887 [i.e., 1886]. Frontispiece, and eleven plates; publisher's inserted 48pp. catalogue at end (listing this title without reviews among ‘The New Season's Books'); bevelled grey buckram ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, blocked black, red, white, and gilt, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked black, red, and white, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. olivine; end-papers coated maroon. Slight dulling of covers; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FENN (George Manville). [Cover title:] The People's Pocket Story Books. A novel complete in each volume Price three pence. The blue dragoons. [On inside wrappers:] James Henderson, Red Lion House, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, N.D. [c.1887]. F'cap 16mo; half-title not called for; pp.[3]-254; yellow coated wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in red and black with illustration, series title, first title and subtitle, price etc., on back and inside wrappers with publisher's and commercial advertisements in black; early rebound in puce diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, unlettered, and without free end-papers. Blank fore-margin of front wrapper chipped, and paper tape repair on verso; title leaf apparently lacking; otherwise a very nice copy of a rare title.

An adventure novel set during the Indian Mutiny. Apparently the correct first printing, cleanly printed in undamaged type. Almost a miniature book, four and seven eighths by three and one eighth inches, set in diamond type, forty lines to the page, excluding headlines, with an average of ten words per line. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, the British or London Library Catalogues, the English Catalogue of Books, or N.U.C. A rare series of which the British Library Catalogue records in all forty-seven volumes (not including this one), issued, according to the back wrapper of the first volume, ‘monthly, or at shorter intervals'. The first volume is dated 1867, and was issued with the imprint ‘James Henderson, Weekly Budget Office, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street', this imprint being continued until some time in 1872, when it was altered to read ‘James Henderson, Red Lion House, Red Lion-court, Fleet-street, E.C.'. Some time before 1883, the ‘E.C.' and the hyphens being dropped, the imprint became that as given on the present volume. The series was continued for a considerable time, at the same price, and seems to have been superseded after about 1900 by Henderson's ‘Favourite Series', which was also issued at 3d. One of the more remarkable popular publishing ventures of the nineteenth century - each volume containing as much as a full-length novel - but necessarily ephemeral in nature, and now largely forgotten.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FENN (George Manville). Princess Fedor's Pledge, And other stories. Hutchinson and Co., 25, Paternoster Square, N.D. [1890]. Post 8vo; series title precedes half-title; frontispiece on verso of half-title, with tissue guard; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+308+4; quarter dark green smooth cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, and with black paper label ruled and lettered gilt, on spine, rich brown glazed paper boards, elaborately embossed with a design resembling eddying water; end-papers printed with daisy-and-leaf design in grey. Slight general wear to covers; one or two minor faults internally; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title.

Issued as a volume in ‘The Idle Hour Series'. The correct first, published at 2/6d. The book was reissued in cr.8vo format at 1/6d. the next year.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FENN (G. Manville). Mahme Nousie. In one volume. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, N.D. [1892]. Blank before half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+338+[vi]; scarlet vertically fine ribbed cloth, ruled black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy.

The first one volume edition of a book originally issued in two volumes the preceding year. A scarce adult title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FENN (George Manville). Roy Royland Or The young castellan: A tale of the civil war. With eight illustrations By W. Boucher. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, London and Edinburgh, 1896. Half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven illustrations arranged as plates, but on text-paper and included in the pagination; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end (starting with this book, which is listed without reviews); bevelled dark apple-green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked black, gilt, grey-green, blue green, and red, lettered black, black outlined red-and-gilt, and blue-green-and-black, and gilt outlined gilt-and-red, on front cover, blocked red, black, and gilt, lettered black, gilt, black outlined gilt, and black outlined blue-green-and-black, on spine; end-papers faced grey. Back cover a little marked; slight embrowning of end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FENN (George Manville). In Honour's Cause: a Tale of the Days of George the First. Illustrations by Lancelot Speed. S.W. Partridge & Co., Ltd., Old Bailey, N.D. [1896]. Half-tone frontispiece and six plates; one illustration in text; pp.415 (including three of the plates)+[i (blank)]; mottled light blue rough buckram, ruled black, elaborately enamelled black, flesh, grass green, and pale sky-blue on front cover and spine, lettered black and black-shadowed orange on front cover, panelled gilt, lettered black, and mottled light blue through gilt, on spine. Two minute scratches (three-sixteenths af an inch by one sixteenth) in enamel at corner of spine and back cover; crease in front paste-down due to an original binding fault, small chip from blank fore-corner of one leaf due to an original paper fault, slight marginal embrowning of three leaves due to contact with plates; otherwise, and in general a brilliantly fine, crisp, copy of a scarce and delicate title, rare in this state.

There is no list of plates, but they form pp.191-2, 219-20, 259-60, and face p.294 and 414: the frontispiece being the third plate not included in the pagination. We hypothesise that later impressions were envisaged as having fewer plates. The very delicate split-duct enamel work on the covers (especially the spine) is very striking, and is astonishingly bright.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FENN (Geo. Manville). In the Mahdi's grasp. With six illustrations by Lancelot Speed. S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 and 9, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1899]. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, on plate paper, but all included in the pagination; pp.428; publisher's inserted 28pp. Catalogue at end; deep sea-green buckram, blocked red, brown, black, and white, lettered black, and black-shadowed gilt, on front cover, blocked black, white, brown, and gilt, ruled black and gilt, lettered white, and black, embossed black through gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in brown. Spine slightly darkened, and gilt on spine a little rubbed; end-papers a little cracked; inscription on half-title (v. note); a few leaves lightly foxed or spotted; in general, however, a nice copy.

The correct first edition, printed on paper of good quality, that does not brown. The welcome inscription on the half-title, which includes the date ‘Xmas 1899', confirms this: the book was first published in September of that year. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2189, recording an otherwise similar copy in grey cloth, with an inscription on the half-title dated ‘Christmas 1899'. There is no list of plates, but they form pp.[63/4], [203/4], [265/6], [303/4], and [371/2]. A scientifically advanced story, involving, oddly, a portable X-ray machine.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FÉRÉAL (M. V. de). The Mysteries Of the Inquisition. Geo. Peirce, 310 Strand, N.D. [1842]. Lge.post 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; illustrated title-page, wood-engraved head-pieces and initial letters and numerous wood-engraved illustrations in the text; pp.128; contemporary half-sheep, marbled boards. Sheep a little rubbed, and boards dusty; some dusting, fingering, and a few leaves foxed or with small stains; a very good copy, nonetheless.

A ‘penny dreadful' issued sixteen numbers in fifteen, probably at a half-penny. Summers, p.434, noting that the French original was published by Boizerd, rue Jacob, Paris, and that the English version is believed to be by G.M.W. Reynolds. Not in Block.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FERNANDEZ Y GONZALEZ (D.M.). Hermesenda; Or, Bishop, husband & King. From the Spanish of D.M. Fernandez y Gonzalez, By J.R. and J.A.G. London: Henry Sotheran & Co., 136, Strand, W.C., and 36, Piccadilly, W.; Manchester: 49, Cross Street; Otley: William Walker & Sons., N.D. [1887]. Globe 8vo; Pp.[iv]+240; olive brown diagonal fine rib effect small patterned cloth ruled and lettered blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated grey-fawn. Nice copy of a very scarce title

Apparently the only product of what is called in the translator's Preface an "attempt to bring before the reading public a leaf from a Literature comparatively little known - the Modern Spanish Novel"; though the translators imply that there might well be more to come if this were well received. It is also the only novel we can remember having seen published by Sotheran, which may explain its rarity to-day. Apparently the only translation of this work into English, and the first appearance in English of any of this author's works. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FERRIER (Susan).]. The inheritance. By the author of Marriage. In three volumes. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1824. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; contemporary half green calf, gilt and blind, black and maroon labels, marbled sides. Two gatherings a trifle proud, but a generally nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2235.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FERRIER (Susan).]. The inheritance. By the author of Marriage. In three volumes. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1824. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; contemporary half natural calf, gilt, black labels, marbled sides. Two volumes in need of rebacking; marginal foxing or staining of early leaves in volume one; otherwise in general a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2235.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FILLEUL (Adèle, baronne de Souza).]. Charles et Marie. Par l'auteur d'Adèle de Senange, A Paris, Chez Maradan, An X - 1802. Pp.156; original pale yellow wrappers; a.e. uncut. Wrappers deefective at backstrip and rather dusty; some leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FINDLATER (Jane Helen). The green graves Of Balgowrie. Methuen & Co., 1896. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.341+[iii]; publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated March 1896; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on front cover and spine; a.e.uncut; end-papers coated black. Covers a little used; a little scattered light dusting and marking; a very good copy, nonetheless.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FINNEMORE (John). The Custom of the Country: An Idyll of The Welsh Mountains. Lawrence & Bullen, Limited, 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1898. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[viii]+246+[ii]; scarlet buckram, ruled and blocked blind, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, on front cover, blocked blind, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine. Very slight marking of covers; one small fox-spot on edges; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff,

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FIRTH (George). The Adventures of A martyr's bible. John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. Final blank; light fawn cloth ruled and lettered black on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine. Scattered foxing; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

In the remainder (Times Book Club) binding.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZ GERALD (G. Beresford, F.S.A.). A Fleeting Show. Digby Long & Co., 18 Bouverie Street London E.C., 1897. Blank, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated May 1897; pp.[iv]+[266]+[ii]; light blue linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with sweet briar pattern in pale lime green. Front end-paper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZGERALD (Geraldine Penrose). Only three weeks. A Novel. By the author of ‘Ereighda Castle'. In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 193 Piccadilly, 1872. (All rights reserved.) 2 Vols.; final blank in volume one; pp.[iv]+281+[iii]; [iv]+275+[i (blank)]; bright brown patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated peach. Some foxing, chiefly of first and last few leaves; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZGERALD (S.J.). The Lancasters And their friends. A tale of Methodist life. Wesleyan Conference Office, 2, Castle-street, City-road; Sold at 66, Paternoster-row, N.D. [1880]. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.viii+264; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, pictorially blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered brown through gilt, on spine; end-papers printed florally greenish grey. Publisher's rubber stamps on prelims. and last leaf (v. note); otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The publisher's file copy, bearing their ‘Library' stamps; the verso of the front end-paper bears the pencilled number ‘83', altered to ‘93', and the note ‘Stereos'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZ-GERALD (S.J. Adair). Fame The Fiddler: A Story without a Plot: Being a realistic Account of some Things that happen. London, Lawrence Greening & Co., 20 Cecil Court Charing Cross, And "Free Press" Company 429 Brixton Road, 1898. Pp.272; Greening's 4pp. inserted advertisements at end for ‘1897-98', this being the first title listed; lime green buckram, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of sides a little marked and rubbed; front end-papers slightly cracked; a little very light scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

Set in contemporary Bohemian London. A very early Greening title, and a form of their imprint we have not come across before. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FLAUBERT (Gustave). Salammbo Of Gustave Flaubert. Englished By M. French Sheldon. Translation authorised by the heirs of Gustave Flaubert. Saxon & Co., 23, Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, London, And Tribune Building, New York, 1886. Two binder's blanks before half-title; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements followed by two binder's blanks at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed bluish violet cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in grey. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

First edition in English.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FLEMING (George). Andromeda. In two volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, 1885. 2 Vols.; half-title present in volume one, none called for in volume two; blank or advertisement leaf possibly lacking at end of volume one, the last gathering consisting of five leaves; full navy blue binder's buckram ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Slight general wear to cloth, and one or two small corners turned; but a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FLEMING (Keith). At the eleventh Hour: A novel in three periods. London, George Routledge and Sons, Limited, Broadway, Ludgate Hill, Glasgow, Manchester, and New York, 1891. Pp.[viii]+312; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and lettered blind, and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine, in series style; t.e.g. Nice copy.

A melodramatic story. Issued as a volume in ‘Routledge's Hearth & Home Library'. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2263, recording only the yellowback issue of the same date.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FLETCHER (J.S.). The remarkable Adventure Of Walter Trelawney Parish ‘prentice of Plymouth In The year of the great armada Re-told by J.S. Fletcher. With frontispiece by W.S. Stacey. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, London and Edinburgh, 1894 [i.e., October 1893]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; integral half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.216 (including frontispiece); light greenish grey buckram blocked with publisher's monogram device black (the letters black-outlined grey-green) on back cover, blocked pictorially red, blue, yellow, and black on front cover and spine, lettered black shadowed gilt, and black, on front cover, blocked gilt, lettered black, and gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with pattern of passion flowers, leaves, and tendrils in grey green. Faint mark on back cover; nonetheless virtually a fine copy.

Issued in October 1893, but dated ahead. The present copy bears a welcome prize label inscribed ‘December, 1893', which makes this clear.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FLETCHER (J.S.). Mistress spitfire: A Plain Account of Certain Episodes in the History of Richard Coope, Gent., and Of his Cousin, Mistress Alison French, at the Time Of the Revolution, 1642-1644. Revised and edited From the original ms. By J.S. Fletcher Author of "When Charles the First was King," etc. J.M. Dent & Co., 1896. Frontispiece with tissue guard and large folding map, printed in bright brown; title-page printed in red and black; 16pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated October 1896; Cambridge blue coarse buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Light dusting of covers; some foxing; a few leaves opened a trifle roughly; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FLETCHER (J.S.). The paths of the Prudent. A comedy. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1899. Integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end (last page blank), dated February 1899; pp.viii+309+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii (verso blank); vertically fine ribbed bright scarlet cloth lettered within ruled boxes gilt on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Pinhole in cloth (only) of back cover; very light foxing of first and last few leaves; a virtually a fine copy, nonetheless of a scarce title.

An interesting presentation copy, with the author's signed holograph inscription to Frederick Langbridge dated ‘May 18. 1900.' on front end-paper. Langbridge was to become Fletcher's father-in-law. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FOLI (Madame R.). The last stake: A tale of Monte Carlo. T. Fisher Unwin, 26, Paternoster Square, 1886. Lithographic frontispiece signed ‘B. Foli'; diagonally fine ribbed grey-blue cloth blocked with a floral design in green and brown on front cover, with publisher's device in blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; grey-brown coated end-papers. Covers used; end-papers cracked; otherwise in general nice.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FORD, earlier] HUEFFER (Ford H. Madox). The Brown owl: A Fairy Story. Two illustrations by F. Madox Brown. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. Pott 8vo; half-title and title pages printed in red and black; frontispiece; one plate with tissue guard; printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[iv]+165+[i (blank)]+[ii]; ivory buckram, elaborately blocked with repeating pattern in blue on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device blue on back cover, ruled and lettered blue on front cover and spine; edges and end-papers printed with same repeating pattern in blue as covers. Slight darkening of spine; one free end-paper lacking; otherwise nice.

Issued as Volume One of ‘The Children's Library'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The plate faces p.48.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORD (James L.). The literary shop And other tales. New York, Geo. H. Richmond & Co., 1894. 12mo, in half sheets; two blanks precede title-page, the outermost pasted down beneath front end-paper; half-title not called for; final blank pasted down beneath back end-paper; light jade green fine linen, paper spine label; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very slight spotting of covers, and label a little dusty; otherwise a very nice copy.

Printed at the De Vinne Press. Despite the title-page, the long title piece is not fiction, but an ‘insider' study of the influences of the editorial policies of American magazines on the nature ofthe fiction produced in that land from the early 1870s to the early 1890s.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORDE (Gertrude). Only a coral girl. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1888. Pp.[vi]+303+[i (blank)]; [vi]+303+[i (blank)]; [vi]+257+[i (blank)]; 16pp. advertisements on text-paper at end; diagonally fine ribbed light grey cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated grey-green. Spines darkened and dulled; corner chipped from one front end-paper; slight cracking of some end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORDE (H.A.). Across Two Seas: A New Zealand Tale. By H.A. Forde, Author of ‘The Old Ship,' ‘Black and White,' Etc. Illustrated. Wells Gardner, Darton, & Co., 3 Paternoster Buildings, E.C., And 44 Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W., 1894. Imp.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and ten illustrations signed with monogram CW, all unbacked, but on text-paper and included in the pagination; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+188+[iv]; deep yellow-green buckram blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, blocked in flesh, brown, white, iron grey, and black, lettered black and black outlined scarlet on front cover, blocked flesh, brown, white, black, red, and gilt, ruled black and gilt, lettered green through gilt and black outlined scarlet, on spine; end-papers coated yellow. A little scattered foxing; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who records one doubtful title, ‘Waiting for Tidings', listed as by the author of ‘White and Black'. The volume is also seen in scarlet buckram, similarly blocked, but in a different range of colours.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FORRESTER (A.H.).]. Phantasmagoria Of fun. Edited and illustrated By Alfred Crowquill. In two volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1843. 12mo; half-titles not called for; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; scarlet fine morocco grain Mercerised cotton, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked pictorially gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Almost invisible minute restorations to cloth at head and tail of spines; bookplate removed from one paste-down leaving a scuff, and very slight cracking of end-papers; two or three scattered fox-spots; otherwise, and in general effect, a near-fine copy of rather a striking book.

Not in Sadleir; Block, p.76, erroneously attributing the work to Charles Robert Forrester; Wolff, 2292. Short stories and sketches, for the most part unascribed, but one or two signed ‘the editor'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FORRESTER (A.H.) and FITZPATRICK (E.).]. Cured By an Incurable By Crowquill and Pencilpoint. London, 1887. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; vignette title-page, a single inset; numerous illustrations in text; large folding wood-engraved plate, followed by integral single inset advertisement leaf for ‘The Royal Hospital for Incurables', at end; pp.82+[ii]; buff wrappers, the front wrapper printed with a design by Fitzpatrick, in brown. Neatly re-backed; wrappers very slightly worn at edges; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued to raise money for ‘The Royal Hospital for Incurables', and sold at 8d. The advertisement leaf is dated January, 1887.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORRESTER (Mrs.). Diana Carew; Or, For a woman's sake. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1876. 3 Vols.; half-titles not present; contemporary half roan, marbled boards. One spine chipped and partly detached; first and last few leaves in each volume foxed, and scattered foxing elsewhere; a very good copy, nonetheless.

A very readable novel, written partly in the first person. Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FORSTER (E.M.).]. The Dolly dialogues By Anthony Hope. Reprinted from the Westminster Gazette. "Westminster Gazette," Tudor Street, E.C, [sic], 1896. Pp.viii+144; pink binder's cloth, vellum label ruled and lettered gilt; t.e.g.; pink marbled end-papers. Fine copy.

Presentation copy from E.M. Forster, inscribed on the half-title page in Forster's characteristic hand: "Louis Green / from E.M.F. / Xmas 1899." A very early E.M. Forster inscription. The first unillustrated edition, the illustrations to the first edition of 1894 having been notably unsuccessful.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (Francis). Major Joshua: A novel. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1894. Blank before half-title; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with ship and swan design in greenish ochre. Slight general wear to covers; light foxing throughout; but a good copy.

Interesting chiefly for the character of Major Joshua, a delightfully drawn philosopher of enlightened self-interest, whose mental orientation is presented sympathetically and convincingly. Morphia addiction - and poisoning - and also robbery play a minor part in the plot.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (William J.). Sinclair's museum; And Other stories. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle Street, City Road, E.C., And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1892. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.128; light blue buckram, blocked black, ruled and lettered black and gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked gilt, lettered light blue through gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with crazy paving pattern in light brown. Spine slightly darkened; nick in fore-edge of title-page due to an original paper fault; otherwise a fine copy.

Stories mostly involving children, and hence probably intended as a juvenile. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Purchased from the T. Woolmer / Charles H. Kelly file, but without signs of ownership apart from two uninterpretable pencilled numbers on the back of the front end-paper (‘G4' crossed out and ‘G3' substituted).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FOTHERGILL (Caroline). The Comedy of Cecilia Or An honourable man. Adam and Charles Black, 1895. Pp.176; mottled cream smooth cloth flecked brownish orange, blocked and lettered on front cover and spine with an elaborate art nouveau design in brown; t.e. uncut; glazed white end-papers printed with floral pattern in lime green and pink. Spine slightly darkened; corrected ink class-mark on corner of front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.

Feminist novel. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The author was Jessie Fothergill's sister.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FOTHERGILL (Caroline). A matter Of Temperament. Adam and Charles Black, 1897. Pp.367+[i (blank)]; vertically ribbed iron grey cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The author was Jessie Fothergill's sister.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FOTHERGILL (Jessie).]. Probation. A Novel. By The author of ‘The First Violin.' In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to her Majesty the Queen, 1879. (All Rights Reserved.) Globe 8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.[ii]+277+[i (blank)]; ii+308; ii+335+[i (blank)]; contemporary half-roan, marbled boards; later black end-papers. Recently rebacked with matching cloth and pink paper labels printed in black; a little scattered marking and foxing in text, but text in general near nice.

Sadleir, 898, recording a mixed set in which the first volume is a second edition, which collates [iv]+283+[i], having very probably textual differences. Wolff, 2308, recording all volumes in first edition and collating as here.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FOWLER (Ellen Thorneycroft). The Farringdons. Hutchinson & Co, 34, Paternoster Row, 1900. Pp.352; diagonally fine ribbed turquoise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, lettered turquoise through gilt on front cover. Small mark on back cover; slight darkening of spine; verso of half-title a little marked; otherwise a nice copy.

Susam Matilda Cunninghame Graham Henn's copy, with her ‘Yacht "Galatea"' bookplate on the front pastedown. Wolff, 2315.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRANC (Maude Jeanne [i.e., Matilda Jane CONGREVE].). Hall's vineyard. Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1875. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf, followed by inserted 32pp. catalogue of ‘Books Published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington', dated December, 1881; diagonally very fine ribbed cerise cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, ruled, and elaborately blocked, gilt, lettered cerise through gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Unobtrusive restorations to cloth at extreme head and tailbands (not affecting design of blocking); front end-paper foxed on verso, with offsetting; otherwise a fine copy of a very pretty book.

Set in Australia, c.1856: a novel about wine production - and alcoholism! First edition, later issue, as shown by the catalogue. In this copy l.12 on p.1 has the reading ‘by means a trifle' for ‘by no means a trifle': significance, if any, in terms of state, unknown. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRANCE (Hector). The Grip of desire: The story of a parish-priest Translated from the French. With an engraved portrait of the Author. Paris, Charles Carrington, 13, Faubourg Montmartre, 1899. Elephant 16mo; etched portrait frontispiece, printed on India paper and laid on, and five plates, all with tissue guards; other engravings upon text-paper; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pink wrappers, printed scarlet and black on front, and with publisher's advertisements in black on back; publisher's vertical fine rib-effect scarlet cloth, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; marbled end-papers. Gilt oxydised on spine and slightly so on front cover; one or two minor faults internally, but a near fine copy, nonetheless.

One of an edition limited to 300 numbered copies. Printed on cream toned paper. A typical piece of Carrington soft-porn, tastefully produced.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRANCILLON (R.E.). Jack Doyle's daughter. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1894. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; imprint leaf at end of volume one; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end of volume three, dated Feb 1894; cerise crushed morocco cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, pressed out with all over diaper design blind on spine and lower four-fifths of front cover, embossed with conventional floral design on upper fifth of front cover; end-papers printed with floral design in pale brown. Slight general wear to covers, pressure crease affecting upper corner of one front cover, old library label on each front cover; very slight cracking of some end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir. A complicated comedy involving, as a small part of the plot, the theft of some jewels at a country house, and the apprehension of the thief. This title not in Hubin, though it might just qualify. In the present copy the last letter on p.279 in volume II is printed upside down, and in volume III page 59 line 9 reads ‘being' for ‘begin', whilst the first letter of the punultimate line of p.264 is raised above the line.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRANCIS (Francis). Newton Dogvane. A Story of English Country Life. With Illustrations by Leech. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, 1859. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; etched frontispiece by Leech in each volume, with tissue guard; 2pp. text-paper advertisements at end of volume one (a single inset leaf) final page integral advertisements in volumes two and three; pp.[ii]+328; [ii]+339+[i]; [ii]+317+[i];light claret ribbed cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale-yellow. Spines slightly faded, and library labels removed from front covers, leaving slight marking; tissue foxed in volume three; some dusting and marking in text, but generally a nice copy.

Sadleir, 900; Wolff, 2335

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRANCIS (M.E. [i.e., Mrs. Francis Blundell, nee Sweetman].). The duenna of A genius. London and New York, Harper & Brothers, [45] Albemarle St. W., 1898. Inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; buff linen-effect cloth, blocked brown and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Minor faults, but in general a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRANZOS (Emil). The Chief Justice: A novel By Emil Franzos Translated from the German By Miles Corbet. London, William Heinemann, 1890. Editor's Note precedes half-title; 8pp. advertisements at end on text-paper, dated Septeber, 1890, and probably printed conjugate with prelims; pp.[viii]+272+[viii]; mottled pink and whitish pink mixed-weave cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram and motto device dark purple on back cover, ruled and lettered dark purple on front cover, lettered dark purple on spine; t.e. uncut. Light marking of covers and spine a trifle darkened; enamel on back cover and spine a little rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as Volume III. of ‘Heinemann's International Library'. The advertisements are a little confused, advertising both ‘Fantasy' by Matilde Serrao as Volume IV. of the series ‘In the press', and advertising that ‘The next volume Of Heinemann's International Library Will be an English translation by J. Dillon Of Count Tolstoi's New work Entitled "Work while ye Have the Light!"' Both the four page Editor's Note to the series and the separate Introduction to this volume are written by Edmund Gosse. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRASER (Mrs. Alexander). The last drawing-room. A novel. In three volumes. F.V. White & Co., 31 Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1886. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; blank leaf between title-page and dedication leaf in volume one; final blanks in volumes one and two, none called for in volume three; fly-title to each new chapter; half contemporary red sheep, marbled boards, sprinkled edges. Corners slightly worn, spines very slightly rubbed at head and tail, boards rubbed; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRASER (Mrs. Alexander). Purple and fine linen. A Novel. In three volumes. F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, 1889. Half-title, title, Contents leaf in each volume, Dedication leaf in volume one; fly-title in volumes two and three; 16pp. publisher's catalogue dated January 1889 (but advertising the Christmas Number of ‘London Society') at end of volumes two and three; purple patterned sand grain cloth ruled and lettered on front cover and blocked with publisher's monogram on back cover in white, spine lettered gilt; white end-papers printed florally blue-green. Spines faded, and frayed a little at head and tail; labels removed from front covers; end-papers and facing leaves somewhat embrowned; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRASER (Mrs. Alexander). A Mayfair tragedy. In three volumes. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1894. 3 Vols., Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+235+[i (printer's imprint)]; [viii]+221+[i printer's imprint)]; [viii]+224; royal blue buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Volume number writ large on each front paste-down; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. In this copy the ‘N' of ‘IN' on the title pages of the first two volumes is defective: issue significance, if any, unknown.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRASER (Mrs. Hugh). The Splendid Porsenna. With illustrations by J.H. Valda. Hutchinson & Co, 1899. Frontispiece and seven fine half-tone plates; diagonally fine ribbed purple cloth, blocked gilt, lettered purple-through-gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Gilt dull on spine, and slight patchy darkening of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or Summers. A very late example of a true Gothic novel, set in contemporary Italy. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.96, 158, 188, 216, 222, 288, and 318, and are here bound in at these openings.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FREDERIC (Harold). The copperhead And other stories Of the North during the American War. William Heinemann, 1894. Publisher's 12pp. integral catalogue at end dated January 1894; scarlet bubble-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, black on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Covers a trifle dull and marked; paste-downs foxed; poor quality paper very slightly embrowned at extreme margins throughout; a near-nice copy.

The title-story appeared by itself in America, as a short novel, in 1893. This collection as a whole did not appear in America until 1897, when, with the addition of one further tale, it was published under the title ‘In the Sixties'. V. Wright, 2012 and 2016.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FREDERIC (Harold). The Market-Place. Illustrated by Harrison Fisher. London, William Heinemann, 1899. 4pp. integral advertisements precede half-title; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; title-leaf and list of illustrations (a conjugate pair) tipped onto a stub; pp.10+360; publisher's inserted 32pp. undated list at end; vertically fine ribbed olive green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Nice copy.

Wright, 2020; Blanck, 6294. The American edition was published about May 20th, the English edition about June 10th. In this copy, the first of the integral advertisement leaves is a single inset, numbered ‘2' on verso, the second, numbered ‘4' on verso, is conjugate with the half-title, this pair being sewn, whilst the remaining two preliminary leaves, the title and the List of Illustrations, likewise a conjugate pair, are tipped in onto the stub of the first advertisement leaf. The curious phenomenon of a title leaf and its conjugate being tipped in whilst the remaining conjugate prelims. are sewn afflicted likewise some copies of H.G. Wells's ‘Tales of Space and Time' issued in England by Harper & Brothers a little later the same year. We hypothesize the same cause for both - but cannot guess it. What was happening in 1899 that might have led to this? Stock-exchange chicanery, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FREEMAN (The Rev. Philip).]. Guessing stories: Or, The surprising adventures of the Man with the extra Pair of eyes. A book for young people. By a country parson. Bell and Daldy, 186, Fleet Street, 1861. Super roy.16mo, in quarter sheets; leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; pink fine dotted diaper cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt up spine; a.e.g.; pale yellow coated end-papers. Spine and edges of covers faded; spine a trifle worn at head and tail, neatly restored at lower joints; end-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy.

Juvenile marginal fantasy; a series of riddles wrapped up in little tales. A second edition was published in 1864, the authorship being then acknowledged. The advertisement leaf is a singleton, printed conjugate with the half-title leaf, before which it is sometimes found.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FREEMAN (The Rev. Philip).]. Guessing stories: Or, The surprising adventures of the Man with the extra Pair of eyes. A book for young people. By a country parson. Bell and Daldy, 186, Fleet Street, 1861. Super roy.16mo, in quarter sheets; leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes half-title; pink fine dotted diaper cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt up spine; a.e.g.; pale yellow coated end-papers. Spine faded; small damp-faded patch on front cover; otherwise a nice copy.

Juvenile marginal fantasy; a series of riddles wrapped up in little tales. A second edition was published in 1864, the authorship being then acknowledged.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FROST (Arthur Broadfield, Licentiate of the Royal College of Physicians And Surgeons of Edinburgh). Night-lights (Shadows from a doctor's Reading lamp.) Birmingham, Leicester, & Leamington, The Midland Educational Company, Ltd.; London, Simpkin, Marshall; Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., N.D. [c.1893]. Blank, and leaf bearing printer's imprint (Birmingham) on verso precede title-page; yellow-green unglazed linen, blocked black, lettered black-outlined yellow-green, and black outlined yellow-green and black, on front cover, lettered andwith short rules black on spine; a.e uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spine very slightly darkened; back end-papers lightly damp-stained; otherwise a nice copy.

As the title implies, stories of medical life. The book entered its second edition in 1894, and a further, ‘cheap edition', was also published that year.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FROUDE (J.A.). The Two chiefs of Dunboy; Or, An Irish romance of the last Century. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. Pp.[iv]+456; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated January 1889; bevelled blackish green buckram, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with ship and swan design in light yellow-ochre. Slight wear to head-band; a little scattered very light foxing; owner's name on upper margin of half-title; in general a nice copy.

A scarce novel by the historian and biographer of Carlyle.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRYERS (Austin). A Pauper Millionaire. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1899. Bright green buckram, blocked pictorially white, brown, and black, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Very good copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription on the front end-paper. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FULLERTON (Lady Georgiana). Ellen Middleton. A Tale. In three volumes. Edward Moxon, [44,] Dover Street, 1844. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; volume three with 4pp. integral advertisements sewn as a conjugate pair, followed by 16pp. publisher's inserted text-paper catalogue at end, dated May 1844, (last leaf blank); pp.[iv]+280; [iv]+287+[i (printer's imprint)]; [iv]+255+[i (printer's imprint)]+[iv]; vertically fine ribbed dark puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; 8pp. publisher's catalogue dated March 1, 1844, bound in between front end-papers in volume one. Virtually fine copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription, signed ‘Lady Georgiana' on each half-title page. The author's first book, and the only one written during her Anglo-Catholic period. It provoked considerable criticism when it was first published by its representation of the heroine confessing to, and being absolved by, an Anglican clergyman. Sadleir, 913, describing the cloth colour as ‘grey-purple', which it might well be if dusty. Sadleir like us regards the first two leaves of advertisements at the end of volume three as integral: these, plus the eight leaves of gathering ‘M', and the two leaves of prelims. make up one full sheet. Wolff, 2370, a garbled entry, giving the wrong date and the wrong reference to Sadleir. CBEL, III, p.483.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FULLOM (S.W.). The King and the countess; Or, Lovers' trials. A Romance. London: Ward and Lock, 158, Fleet Street, 1857 [i.e., 1856]. Half-title not called for; pp.256. BOUND WITH: COSTELLO (Louisa Stuart). The Queen-mother, Catherine de Medicis. A Romance. London: C.H. Clarke, 23A, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1856]. Half-title not present; pp.[ii]+470. Two works bound together, half-roan, marbled sides. Boards detached; first work trimmed a little close; otherwise in general nice.

The binding is dated 1856, which leads us to belive that the Fullom was dated ahead. Both works were almost certainly issued as yellowbacks and bound up for their original purchaser. First edition of the Fullom: not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The Costello appears to be a re-titled (and perhaps revised) reprint of a novel published originally in three volumes 1841 as The Queen's Poisoner, Catherine de Medicis, and later re-issued in the Bentley's Standard Novels series in 1848 under its sub-title alone. Sadleir, 3734a, listing the Bentley's Standard Novels appearance only; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALE (Norman). A June romance. Rugby, George E. Over, 1894. 12mo in half sheets; blank, half-title, wood-engraved title-page, and fly-title precede first page of text; wood-engraved tailpiece; single inset advertisement leaf, of text-paper, at end; pp.[viii]+[108]+[ii]; pale grey boards, lettered black on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. A near-fine copy.

Printed in Rugby. First trade edition, preceded by an even smaller privately printed edition in 1892. The front end-paper of the present copy bears a neat inscription dated ‘June 1894'. CBEL, III, p.341; not in Wolff. A novel written in diary form.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALLON (Tom). Kiddy. A novel. Hutchinson & Co, 1900. Title-page printed in scarlet and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; diagonally fine ribbed vermilion cloth, blocked pictorially blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Spine a trifle dull and flexion creased; lengthy neat inscription on front end-paper; otherwise nice.

Hubin, p.161, listing this title as of undetermined status. It is a story involving manslaughter, arson, and blackmail, as well as supernatural elements like those in ‘A Christmas Carol' - but not in its main thrust either criminous or fantasy. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GALT (John).]. Annals of the parish; Or the Chronicle of Dalmailing; During the ministry of The Rev. Micah Balwhidder. Written by himself. Arranged and edited By the author of "The Ayrshire Legatees," &c. Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood, Edinburgh; And T. Cadell, Strand, London, 1821. 12mo; bound up without half-title; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides. Covers rubbed; front board detached; a few corners turned, and one or two small stains, but generally a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir. Leaf C2 in this copy is a cancel, mounted on a stub.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GALT (John).]. The Ayrshire legatees; Or, The Pringle family. By the author of "Annals of the Parish," &c. Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood, Edinburgh; And T. Cadell, Strand, London, 1821. 12mo; bound up without half-title; contemporary half-calf, spine extra gilt, marbled boards. Very slight wear to calf at head of spine and on back cover; marbling of sides a little rubbed; slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GALT (John).]. The Steam-boat. By the author of Annals of the Parish; Ayrshire Legatees; Sir Andrew Wylie; and The Provost. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1822. 12mo; half-title; final page publisher's advertisements; contemporary half roan, ruled and lettered gilt, marbled sides and end-papers; sprinkled edges. Slight foxing; otherwise very nice.

Not in Sadleir. The mock-dedication is signed ‘Thomas Duffle'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GALT (John).]. The entail: Or The Lairds of Grippy. By the author of Annals of the Parish, Sir Andrew Wylie, &c. In three volumes. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1823. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; title followed by dedication leaf in volume one, and by fly-title in volumes two and three; half-titles not called for; final page in volume one advertisements; final blank in volume two; original saxe-blue boards, drab paper spines, printed spine labels; a.e uncut. Paper of spines chipped; joints cracked externally in volume one, slightly so in other volumes, but sound; slight staining of a few upper margins, and some slight foxing; tear in first leaf of text in volume three expertly repaired with tissue; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir. The set collates as follows: Vol I - [a]2; A-I, K-N12; O5; Vol.II - [a]2; A-I, K-O12; Vol.III - [a]2; A-I, K-M12; N6; O2. The dedication is dated "3d December 1822" and the printer's imprint at the end of each volume likewise 1822. It seems probable that the novel was issued in early or mid December of that year.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GALT (John).]. The Last of the Lairds: Or, The life and opinions Of Malachi Mailings, Esq. Of Auldbigings. By the author of Annals of the parish, The Entail, etc. William Blackwood Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, Strand, London, 1826. Bound up without half-title; contemporary black half-calf, blind and gilt, spine with raised bands, red label; marbled boards. In general a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GALT (John)]. Lawrie Todd; Or, The Settlers in the Woods. In three volumes. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. 3 Vols.; fly-title to each part; errata, Glossary, and 1p. publisher's advertisements at end of volume three; contemporary purple half-calf, gilt, spine panelled gilt between raised bands, contrtasting label, cloth sides; light drab end-papers. Spines and corners a little rubbed and worn; some foxing, mostly light; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALTON (Gwendolen Douglas, Mrs. Trench Gascoigne). "A step aside". In three volumes. Horace Cox, Windsor House, Bream's Buildings, E.C., 1893. 3 Vols.; half smooth brown cloth, sides stamped with a coarse-morocco pattern and ruled black, spine ruled and lettered gilt; t.e. rough trimmed; white end-papers printed with a floral pattern in grey green. Some wear to covers; otherwise nice.

Not in Sadleir. A rare title from a small publisher.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARNETT (Edward). The Paradox club. T. Fisher Unwin, 26 Paternoster Square, 1888. 12mo; photogravure frontispiece after a pencil drawing, with tissue guard; pp.[viii]+208; blue buckram blocked with publisher's blind-initialled device, and lettered, gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked with design of ivy leaves, and lettered, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. A nice copy.

The twenty year old Edward Garnett's first book. In this copy at p.204, l.15, the second ‘s' in ‘grassy' is perfect. In some copies it is broken. A brief novel of ideas, after the model of Mallock's ‘New Republic', with the setting of a love-story. A lot less interesting than it sounds! Garnett worked for Unwin's, and may have had something to do with the design of the volume (unusual at this date), the format of which appears to provide a prototype for all the small format short novel series of the nineties which this publisher, followed by Hutchinson, Lane, etc., was to pioneer.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARNETT (Edward). The Paradox club. T. Fisher Unwin, 26 Paternoster Square, 1888. 12mo; photogravure frontispiece after a pencil drawing, with tissue guard; pp.[viii]+208; blue buckram blocked with publisher's blind-initialled device, and lettered, gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked with design of ivy leaves, and lettered, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Covers a litle rubbed and dull; a few corners lightly creased, and one leaf with vertical crease; otherwise a nice copy.

The twenty year old Edward Garnett's first book. In this copy at p.204, l.15, the second ‘s' in ‘grassy' is broken. In some copies it is perfect. A brief novel of ideas, after the model of Mallock's ‘New Republic', with the setting of a love-story. A lot less interesting than it sounds! Garnett worked for Unwin's, and may have had something to do with the design of the volume (unusual at this date), the format of which appears to provide a prototype for all the small format short novel series of the nineties which this publisher, followed by Hutchinson, Lane, etc., was to pioneer.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARNETT (Olive). Petersburg Tales. William Heinemann, 1900. Pp.[vi]+316; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; mottled light grey-green cloth, blocked with publisher's initials and device within square ruled box, dark green, on back cover, ruled and elaborately blocked dark green, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and elaborately blocked dark green, lettered gilt and dark green on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Very slight general wear to covers. and very slight cracking of end=papers; two or three leaves badly opened (one with short tear affecting text, but with no loss); otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The preliminary gathering has three leaves, and was evidently printed conjugate with the final gathering, which has five.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]