Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EGAN (Pierce, the younger). Fair Rosamond, An Historical Romance. By Pierce Egan, the younger. Author of "Robin Hood," "Wat Tyler," "Quintin Matsys," &c., &c. Embellished with etchings on steel. William Barth, 4, Brydges Street, Strand, 1844. Demy 8vo, in half-sheets up to p.136 (the end of number 17); half-title not called for; steel engraved frontispiece, and one plate, by the author; numerous wood-engravings in text; Dedication leaf follows title-page; pp.[iv]+516; later quarter calf, tooled blind, unlettered, light caramel boards. Plates embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.
The correct first printing. Issued in 41 numbers, numbers 1-17 priced at one penny, the rest (doubled in size) at twopence. Summers, p.40, not noting the change of price; Block, p.66. A revised edition, with different wood-engravings, and without the plates, was published in 1850 by H. Barth.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EGAN (Pierce, the younger). Fair Rosamond, A Romance of History, By Pierce Egan the younger. Author of "Robin Hood," "Wat Tyler," Quintin Matsys, [sic] &c., &c. Embellished with engravings on wood. London: Barth, 4, Brydges Street, Strand, N.D. [1850]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; Index to Engravings follows title-page; pp.[iv]+516; thirty-two wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper; contemporary half black roan, gilt, puce cloth sides. Very nice copy.
Second edition, revised. Summers describes this title as having been published by Barth in 1844 in 41 penny numbers, which agrees with the British Library copy, except that the latter was issued in penny numbers only up to number 17, after which the price was raised to twopence. The British Library copy is dated 1844 on the title-page, has the imprint as "William Barth", and has the inverted commas present around the title of "Quintin Matsys," Egan's last preceding book. The present copy is complete in 33 numbers, the publication price, at least of the early numbers, being 1d. The inner margins of the first number bear at the centre spread two advertisements, reading as follows: (on p.9) ‘A New Romance, in Weekly Penny Numbers, Beautifully Illustrated, each containing Sixteen Pages of Letterpress, by Edwin F. Roberts, Author of "Dawn and Darkness," &c., &c., will shortly be Published by H. Barth, 4, Brydges Street, Strand' (and on p.8) ‘Fair Rosamond, By Pierce Egan, Author of "Robin Hood," &c. No.1 - Presented Gratis with No.155 of "Reynolds' Miscellany." The Second and subsequent Numbers will be Published by H. Barth, 4 Brydges Street, Strand.' ‘Reynolds' Miscellany' was founded in 1847, as a weekly, and this suggests the date 1850 for the appearance of the present edition, which is not recorded in Summers, Block, nor the British Library Catalogue. This edition has different wood-engravings, taking up a different amount of space from those of the original: the pages bearing them have consequently been reset and have extensive alterations and revisions; otherwise the work appears to have been printed from stereo plates of the first edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EGAN (Pierce, the Younger). Robin Hood And Little John; Or, The merry men of Sherwood Forest. George Peirce, 310, Strand, 1847. Demy 8vo, printed in half-sheets; half-title not present, possibly not called for; engraved frontispiece and five plates by the author; numerous wood-engravings on text-paper, including two full-page, one of which, blank on verso, is not accounted for in the pagination; pp.[ii]+1-474. BOUND WITH: The Robin Hood Ballads. George Peirce, 310, Strand, N.D. [?1840]. Demy 8vo; engraved vignette title-page on plate-paper; letterpress title and half-title leaves apparently not called for; wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper; pp.2 [Preface, unsigned, but possibly by Egan]+3-86+ii [Contents]. Two volumes bound together, modern full rexine; Preface and Contents to second work mis-bound after title-page of first work; corner of frontispiece dampstained, plates generally foxed and embrowned; some dusting, foxing, and staining, passim; good copies, nonetheless of two scarce titles.
The first work bound up from the 41 weekly penny numbers; the second from the original six weekly two-penny numbers. According to Summers, the first work was originally issued by Hextall & Wall in 41 numbers in 1840. He does not record the present edition, but lists a Peirce issue in 40 numbers, dated 1849, with a frontispiece and eight plates. The second title is not, of course, in Summers. It is here dated from the British Library catalogue. We were not, however, able to compare it with the British Library copy, since that is in fact now missing from the collection.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[EGERTON (George), i.e., Mary Bright.]. Young Ofeg's ditties By Ola Hansson Translated from The Swedish by George Egerton. London: John Lane, Vigo St; Boston: Roberts Bros., 1895. Post 8vo; decorated title-page with tissue guard; pp.191+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's 16pp. catalogue at end, on text-paper, dated 1895; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers, prelims., and last few leaves of catalogue foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
Sadleir, 3748, noting this volume as an offshoot of the Keynotes Series, which, apart from the absence of the ‘key' and the fact that the cover blocking is in blind not colour, it closely resembles. Includes a nine page Introductory Note by the translator. A Nietzschean metaphysical fantasy about a journey of self-discovery.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELDRIDGE (Robey F.). The scheming of Agatha Kenrick. A Novel. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lmd. [sic], Paternoster Square, 1899. Pp.397+[i (blank)]; dull grey-green diagonally very fine ribbed cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Slight marking of covers; short tear in blank fore-margin of two leaves; a little light dusting and foxing; a very good copy over all.
Presentation copy with the author's eight line inscription to The Newport Literary Society, dated ‘May 1899', on the front end-paper, and the book-plate of the recipients on the front paste-down. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Scenes Of Clerical life. The sad fortunes of Rev. Amos Barton. - Mr. Gilfil's love-story. - Janet's Repentance. Originally published in "Blackwood's Magazine." New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1858. BOUND WITH: ELIOT (George). The Mill on the Floss. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1860. Two volumes uniform, lge. med 8vo, printed double column, bound in one; half title not present in first volume, and probably not called for, not called for in second volume; contemporary half roan, marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Leather worn, but sound; a little very light foxing in texts, and title-page of first volume lightly dampstained at fore-margin; second volume with contemporary Jamaican customs ‘duty paid' stamp on upper margin of title page, prelims. lightly damp-marked, and last three leaves showing some slight insect damage in lower margins, nowhere quite touching text; otherwise nice copies.
First American editions, in both cases reprinted from Blackwood's Magazine, and possibly preceding the English editions in book form. Scenes from Clerical Life is here throughout signed in the gatherings ‘CLERICAL EXP.'. In this copy the ‘y' of ‘by' in the last line of the text is lacking.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). The Mill on the Floss. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1860. 3 Vols.; half-titles present in volumes two and three, but bound up without the half-title or the final blank in volume one; recent dark green cloth, bluish purple calf labels, spines ruled and lettered gilt; sprinkled edges; end-papers printed florally in grey. A little scattered foxing and light marking; two or three small repairs to blank margins; last leaf of volume three re-margined with loss of a few letters of three words. Despite the above faults, a pleasant copy, expertly restored, and of generally crisp appearance. An excellent reading copy.
Sadleir, 816; Wolff, 2060.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Silas Marner: The weaver of Raveloe. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1861. Fly-title to Part One follows title-page; pp.[vi]+364; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue followed by 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements for the third edition of Dr. Alexander Carlyle's Autobiography, at end; cinnamon coloured ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight wear to tail-edge of front joint, with no obvious weakness; front end-papers cracked; scattered light foxing and spotting passim; in general, however, a nice copy.
Lightly tipped onto the back end-paper is a slip of yellow paper dated April, 1861 advertising ‘Surplus copies of recent works Withdrawn from Mudie's select library And offered for sale at greatly reduced prices': an interesting list, offering among other titles the three volume editions of Eliot's ‘Adam Bede' and Trollope's ‘Castle Richmond' for 6s. 0d., Trollope's ‘The Bertrams' and Sala's ‘The Baddington Peerage' for 5s. 0d., etc. Carter's ‘A' binding, with the larger spine ornament; this copy with what is apparently the earliest version of the catalogue, in which ‘Lives of Lord Castlereagh and Sir Charles Stewart' and ‘The Monks of the West' on p.[1] are both listed as being ‘In the press'. Sadleir, 819, listing a copy in Carter's ‘B' binding; with the ‘Carlyle' advertisements bound in before the catalogue, in respect of which he notes no issue points; Wolff, 2063, giving no issue information.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Silas Marner: The weaver of Raveloe. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1861. Fly-title to Part One follows title-page; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; bright brown ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight general wear to covers, and gilt rubbed a little on spine; a very little light dusting; in general a nice copy.
Carter's ‘A' binding, with the larger spine ornament; this copy without the inserted ‘Carlyle' advertisements, and with what is apparently the second version of the catalogue in which ‘Lives of Lord Castlereagh and Sir Charles Stewart' on p.[1] is listed as being ‘In the press', but ‘The Monks of the West' is listed as though already published. Sadleir, 819, listing a copy in Carter's ‘B' binding; with the ‘Carlyle' advertisements bound in before the catalogue, in respect of which he notes no issue points; Wolff, 2063, giving no issue information.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Silas Marner: The weaver of Raveloe. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1861. Fly-title to Part One follows title-page; bound up without the half-title or inserted advertisements; early very dark red roan, oil-marbled sides, tooled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced pale green. Very slight general wear to covers; a very little light foxing; in general a nice copy.
Sadleir, 819; Wolff, 2063
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[ELIOT (George), i.e. Marian Evans]. The Cornhill Magazine. July, 1862 [till August, 1863] Romola. Lge.12mo; leaves extracted from fourteen monthly issues of The Cornhill Magazine, July, 1862 to August, 1863 and bound up together in contemporary diagonally fine-ribbed green cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; twenty-three wood-engraved plates, each with tissue guard, and one large wood-engraved tailpiece; large historiated initial (usually showing some scene in Florence) at start of each part. Light damp-marking of covers; front end-paper lacking; one or two repairs to margins; a very little scattered light foxing, and a couple of light stains. In general however a nice copy.
The first appearance of this novel. The plates and other illustrations present here were not included in the subsequent three-volume edition, which, as Sadleir notes, is the scarcest of George Eliot's novels in book form.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Romola. In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1863. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final leaf integral advertisements in volume two; green dot and line grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered green through gilt, ruled blind, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale cream. Front end-papers a little marked in volume one, and expertly strengthened at front joints with near matching paper; small chip at corner of front paste-down similarly made good; otherwise a nice bright copy of a scarce title.
Sadleir, 817. Rated by Sadleir in his listings of comparative scarcities as the most difficult of Eliot's novels to find in the original cloth, regardless of condition. He adds: "As a comment on the remarkable scarcity of ‘Romola' (published by a first-rate firm who had paid £7,000 for serial rights and certain book-rights and who would have done all in their power to get their money back) I can only quote George Smith [‘The House of Smith, Elder', privately printed, 1923]: "‘Romola' did not increase the sale of the ‘Cornhill' and as a separate publication it had not, I think, the success it deserved." Unpopular as a serial, the three volume edition may have been purposely of modest size and destined to quick replacement by a one-volume cheap."
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Felix Holt The radical. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1866. 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three, followed by publisher's inserted 20pp. Catalogue, undated, but not listing this title either among Eliot's works or under the heading ‘In the press' on the final page; deep old rose straight grain morocco cloth, brown calf spine labels ruled and lettered (with short title and volume number only) gilt from type,, and laid on; edges sprinkled blue; yellow coated end-papers. Spines faded, and cloth very slightly worn at extreme head and tail bands, with small cracks at head of two back joints; otherwise a nice copy.
Proof copy or prebind: almost certainly a printer's reference copy. V. Sadleir, 814 and 814a; Wolff, 2058 and 2058a; Carter, ‘Binding Variants', pp.111-2; and Parrish, p.20 for varieties of the trade issue. The earliest cased copies published by Blackwoods (Carter ‘A' and ‘B'), were either five or four hole stabbed throughout, with, respectively, the alternate gatherings being either four and three or four and two hole sewn, those in Carter's ‘A' binding inspected by ourselves being five hole stabbed, those in Carter's ‘B' binding four hole stabbed. The present copy, which has not been resewn, is four hole stabbed, the alternate gatherings being four and two hole sewn, as in Carter ‘B', but volume three has the Catalogue present only in copies of the relatively uncommon Carter ‘A' (including authorial and deposit copies). The end-papers are identical in colour, quality, and texture with those used both in Carter ‘A' and ‘B', the front end-paper of volume one bearing the neat inscription in pencil: "John Kerr / Printer / 27 Thistle Street / 1866"; that to volume three a similar inscription in ink, in the same hand, though without the address. The date of these inscriptions makes clear that the casing is contemporary, and the identity of end-papers and sewing method with those in Blackwoods issued copies suggest that the present volumes likewise are the work of Blackwoods' anonymous binder. We can discover no formal connection between John Kerr and Blackwoods' Printing Office, printers of ‘Felix Holt', and we have not succeeded in locating a Post Office Directory for 1866. The 1867 Directory, however, gives the address of ‘Blackwood & Sons, printers' as 32, Thistle Street - almost opposite to number 27 - and it seems likely that the present is a pre-production copy bound up - as cheaply as possible - for Blackwoods' use, and retained at the printing office for reference purposes, which, being no longer needed or possibly a duplicate, found itself passed on as a reading copy to Blackwoods' close trade neighbour.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Felix Holt The radical. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1866. 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three, followed by 20pp. inserted publisher's catalogue; bright brown sand-grain cloth, volumes one and two ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, volume three ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; very dark green coated end-papers in first two volumes, yellow coated end-papers in volume three. Bindings a trifle used; internally a very nice copy.
Sadleir 814; Parrish, p.20. All three volumes have the same provenance, despite the mixture of binding issues. Volumes one and two are Carter's binding variant C, volume three is Carter's variant A.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Middlemarch: A Study of provincial life. Vol.I [II; III; IV]. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1871 [1872; 1872; 1872]. 4 Vols.; half-title not present in volume one, the fly-title being bound in in its stead; half and fly-titles present in other volumes; three entry Errata slip tipped in before first leaf of text in volume one; contemporary full natural calf, black spine labels, tooled blind on sides, spine extra gilt; matching marbled edges and end-papers. Head of joints slightly cracking in one volume; first and last few leaves foxed in each volume; otherwise very nice.
Bound up from the parts, without the printed wrappers or advertisements. The first issue, with all of the Errata in the original, uncorrected state (Book I, p.99, 4-6ll. from foot reads: ‘how could the Miss Brookes and their matrimonial prospects seem alien to Mrs. Cadwallader?', not ‘how could Mrs. Cadwallader feel that the Miss Brookes and their matrimonial prospects were alien to her?'; Book II, p.408, l.2 from foot reads ‘enough to wish' not ‘enough to make us wish'; and Book III, p.103, l.11 reads ‘nulli' not ‘nullo'). Sadleir, 815 records only the book issue, which is without the errata slip, and in which, presumably, the textual changes had been made. Parrish, pp.29-31. This copy does not have the stop after the date in volume one. We are curious about the half-title present in volume one in the book issue of this title, and also sometimes found in copies bound up from the parts, since the five leaves of prelims. (including the fly-title, which does not here form a part of the first gathering of text, as it does in the other volumes), together with the three leaves of the last gathering, ‘2D', make up one full sheet. In volume two the three leaves of the prelims. (here not including the fly-title, which is ‘[A]1'), together with the five leaves of the final gathering likewise make up one full sheet; whilst in volumes three and four the total of six leaves of prelims. together with the two of the last gathering in volume four, ‘2A', likewise make up a full sheet; the last gathering of volume three being itself already a full sheet. It would appear from this that the half-title to volume one, not here present, was printed somewhat as an afterthought, and may in fact not always be called for. It is not allowed for in the pagination.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Middlemarch: A Study of provincial life. Vol.I [II; III; IV]. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1871 [1872; 1872; 1872]. 4 Vols.; half-titles present in all volumes; fly-title to Book I. not present in volume one before start of text; fly-titles present to all other books; three entry Errata slip tipped in before fly-title to Book IV. in volume two; pp.[x]+410; [vi]+377+[i (blank)]; [vi]+384; [vi]+371+[i (blank)]; contemporary half rose calf, marbled boards, sprinkled edges, dark green spine labels. Calf a little rubbed and peeling, with slight wear to two spines at head, and some labels chipped or lacking; very light foxing of first and last few leaves in each volume, and last page of volume three with glue traces at blank inner margin, apparently from removal of wrappers; otherwise a very nice copy.
Bound up from the eight original monthly parts, without the printed wrappers or advertisements. The first issue, with all of the Errata in the original, uncorrected state (Book I, p.99, 4-6ll. from foot reads: ‘how could the Miss Brookes and their matrimonial prospects seem alien to Mrs. Cadwallader?', not ‘how could Mrs. Cadwallader feel that the Miss Brookes and their matrimonial prospects were alien to her?'; Book II, p.408, l.2 from foot reads ‘enough to wish' not ‘enough to make us wish'; and Book III, p.103, l.11 reads ‘nulli' not ‘nullo'). Sadleir, 815 records only the book issue, which is without the errata slip, and in which, presumably, the textual changes had been made. Parrish, pp.29-31. This copy does not have the stop after the date in volume one. The prelims. to volumes II, III, and IV, together with the Contents leaf to volume I, were issued with Part VIII, four preliminary leaves to volume I having been issued already with the first Part. This is a curiosity, since five preliminary leaves would have been called for, in addition to the Contents leaf, if Volume I were intended to have both half- and fly- titles uniformly with the other volumes. We have in fact seen copies of the first issue, bound up from the Parts, with either a half-title or a fly-title present in volume one, but never with both - which appears to suggest some schizophrenia on the part of the printer!
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Middlemarch: A Study of provincial life. Vol.I [II; III; IV]. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1871 [1872; 1872; 1872]. 4 Vols.; half- and fly- titles not present; three entry Errata slip tipped in before first leaf of text in volume one; contemporary half black morocco faced sheep, spine ruled blind, lettered and tooled gilt, and with five raised bands; matching oil-marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Some rubbing and peeling of leather; otherwise a nice copy.
Bound up from the parts, without the printed wrappers or advertisements. The first issue. Sadleir, 815 records only the book issue, which is without the errata slip, and in which, presumably, the textual changes had been made. In the present copy Book I, p.99, 4-6ll. from foot, and Book III, p.103, l.11 have the original, uncorrected, text (‘how could the Miss Brookes and their matrimonial prospects seem alien to Mrs. Cadwallader?', not ‘how could Mrs. Cadwallader feel that the Miss Brookes and their matrimonial prospects were alien to her?'; and ‘nulli' not ‘nullo'), but Book II, p.408, l.2 exhibits the corrected text (‘enough to make us wish' rather than ‘enough to wish'). Parrish, pp.29-31. This copy does not have the stop after the date in volume one.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Daniel Deronda. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1876. 4 Vols.; half-title in each volume; erratum slip tipped in before p.[1] in volume II; bound up without the integral advertisement leaf at the end of volume IV; scarlet half morocco-faced sheep, spine with five raised bands, ruled and lettered gilt, dark red patterned sand-grain cloth sides; oil-marbled edges and end-papers. Insignificant peeling of leather on back corner-pieces of volume one (revealing that it is not in fact morocco), and a little, almost imperceptible rubbing on edges; slight, light foxing of some prelims.; otherwise a fine copy.
First edition, first issue (of three), bound up from the parts: with the misascribed misquotation on p.336 of volume I, and the erratum slip relating to it present in volume II. This erratum was corrected in the later book issue, where the slip consequently does not occur. Sadleir, 813 and 813a, listing only the two book issues; Wolff, 2057 listing the second book issue only (with the reference to Sadleir given as ‘813e' by mistake for ‘813a'); Parrish, pp.39 et seq. The book edition is rated number four on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities, in any state. We have seen this title several times in a binding very similar to this, and we suspect it of being a publisher's binding offered to purchasers of the parts. The five raised bands, the patterned sand grain cloth sides (in red or green, according to the leather), and the oil-marbled edges and end-papers are almost standard.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Daniel Deronda. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1876. 4 Vols.; half-title in each volume; erratum slip tipped in before p.[1] in volume II; bound up without the integral advertisement leaf at the end of volume IV; red half-calf, spine with five raised bands, green leather spine label, tooled and lettered gilt, red patterned sand-grain cloth sides; oil-marbled edges and end-papers. Some prelims. and end-leaves foxed, and one or two light fox-spots elsewhere, mostly affecting margins; otherwise a nice copy.
First edition, first issue (of three), bound up from the parts: with the misascribed misquotation on p.336 of volume I, and the erratum slip relating to it present in volume II. This erratum was corrected in the later book issue, where the slip consequently does not occur. Sadleir, 813 and 813a, listing only the two book issues; Wolff, 2057 listing the second book issue only (with the reference to Sadleir given as ‘813e' by mistake for ‘813a'); Parrish, pp.39 et seq. The book edition is rated number four on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities, in any state.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Daniel Deronda. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1876. 4 Vols.; bound up without the half-titles, but with the fly-title present in each volume; without the erratum slip in volume II, but with the erratum lightly corrected in pencil; bound up without the integral advertisement leaf at the end of volume IV; contemporary half black morocco faced sheep, spine ruled blind, lettered gilt, and with five raised bands; matching oil-marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Joints and corners a little rubbed, but no weakness; otherwise fine.
First edition, first issue (of three), bound up from the parts: with the misascribed misquotation on p.336 of volume I, but without the erratum slip relating to it (which may in fact never have been present in this copy). This erratum was corrected in the later book issue, where the slip consequently does not occur. Sadleir, 813 and 813a, listing only the two book issues; Wolff, 2057 listing the second book issue only (with the reference to Sadleir given as ‘813e' by mistake for ‘813a'); Parrish, pp.39 et seq. The book edition is rated number four on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities, in any state. Though the four volumes of the present copy are in all other ways uniform, and all have the same contemporary armorial bookplate, volume one here has a tooled ornament on the spine which the binder has omitted from the rest.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). Daniel Deronda. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1876. 4 Vols.; half-title present in volumes I, III, and IV; bound up without the half-title and the erratum slip in volume II, or the integral advertisement leaf at the end of volume IV; half green morocco, gilt, green cloth sides, red burnished edges, volumes I, III, and IV, volume two non-uniform in half calf, marbled sides, and with contrasting labels, all volumes identical in size, and with five matching raised bands on spines. Scattered very light foxing and dusting; otherwise nice.
First edition, first issue, bound up from the parts: with the misascribed misquotation on p.336 of volume I, but lacking the the erratum slip relating to it in the non-uniform volume II. This erratum was corrected in the later book issue, where the slip consequently does not occur. Sadleir, 813 and 813a, listing only the two book issues; Parrish, pp.39 et seq. The book issue is rated number four on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities, in any state.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIZABETH (Charlotte, i.e., C.E. Phelan, nee Browne, later Tonna). Combination: A tale, founded on facts. Dublin: Published by The Religious Tract and Book Society for Ireland, And sold at their depository, 22, Upper Sackville Street, W. Curry, Jun. and Co. and R.M. Tims, Dublin; at the Society's Depository, 32, Sackville Street, Piccadilly, J. Nisbet, Houlston and Son, Hamilton Adams and Co. London; Waugh and Innes, Edinburgh; G. Gallie, Glasgow, 1833. Sm.12mo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece by John Kirkwood, with tissue guard; purple crushed morocco cloth, paper spine label; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed. Spine very slightly faded; end-papers and tissue foxed, plate foxed on back; otherwise a fine copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELLIOT (Frances). The Red cardinal: A romance. Arrowsmith's Bristol Library, Vol.V. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 4 Stationers' Hall Court, 1885. Half-title not called for; publisher's advertisement on verso of title and dedication leaves; pp.[iv]+182. BOUND WITH: CROMMELIN (May). Brown-eyes. Arrowsmith's Bristol Library, Vol.II. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Griffith & Farran, St. Paul's Churchyard, 1884. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+184. BOUND WITH: ABDY-WILLIAMS (E.M.). Forewarned! London: W. Swan Sonnenschein and Co., Paternoster Square, 1885. Wood-engraved frontispiece on verso of half-title; head-piece to first chapter; pp.126. Three volumes bound together in Victorian half red roan, marbled sides, spine ruled and lettered gilt. Slight rubbing of covers; prelims. to second work, and title to third work lightly foxed; all volumes bound up without wrappers or advertisements.
First Bristol Library printing of the Frances Elliott, which was first issued in two volumes by F.V. White & Co. in the previous year; first edition of the other volumes. All three volumes were originally issued in wrappers, at 1/-, though the Elliot was also put up in cloth. Early volumes in Arrowsmith's Bristol Library, in the correct first printings, are scarce. Both volumes here are of the earliest issue, volume two having the imprint of Griffith & Farren instead of Simpkin, Marshall as the London publisher; whilst volume five has on the verso of the title an advertisement: Ready in June, Crown 8vo, about 280pp. Called Back. By Hugh Conway. With Six Illustrations By Fred Barnard.' - that edition not in fact appearing until early 1885.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELLIOTT (Mary). Tales For boys. Darton and Hodge, Holborn Hill, N.D. [c.1860]. 12mo, gathered in sixes; engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page, on plate paper; letterpress title-page; three hand-coloured lithographic plates, on plate paper; eight full page wood engravings, on text paper; pp.36+3; 36+3; 36+3; 34; green sand-grain cloth blocked and lettered blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered green through gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; brown coated end-papers. Slight wear to corners and to head and tail of spine; some general dusting and marking in text; but a good copy.
Issued as a volume in Darton's Holiday Library, this legend appearing at the head of the letterpress title, and the words ‘Holiday Library' being stamped blind on sides of covers. The volume is evidently made up from four smaller volumes, the last of which possibly lacks a final leaf, although there is no sign of loss. Each volume ends with a page or two of verse. We have been unable to trace a copy of this title in any major collection.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELLIS (E.S., A.M.). Bob Lovell's Career: A Story of American Railway Life. Illustrated. Cassell & Company, Limited, 1892. Half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; 8+8pp. inserted advertisements at end, dated ‘5 G. 5.92' and ‘5 B. 5.92'; olive green buckram, blocked black on back cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Cloth bubbled on sides and spine; otherwise a nice copy.
The first leaf of the final gathering is a single inset, attached to the stub of an excised leaf, presumably a blank. The volume was evidently so issued. Issued in America under the title ‘From the Throttle to the President's Chair'. The words ‘All rights reserved' which appear at the foot of the present title-page suggest that either the English edition has precedence, or that it was issued simultaneously with the American edition. There is no list of plates, but they are here bound in to face pp.110, 132, 148, 164, 246, and 288.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELMSLIE (Theodora C.). Gladdie's sweetheart: A True Story. Ward and Downey Ltd., 12 York Buildings Adelphi, 1894. Advertisements on verso of last leaf; diagonally fine ribbed grey cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt and black-and-gilt (with some associated decorative blocking), on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers printed with ‘crazy-paving' design in salmon-pink. Neat inscription on upper margin of half-title; advertisement page embrowned; otherwise a fine copy of a decorative book.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELRINGTON (H.). Is it true? A Novel, In two volumes. Remington and Co., 5, Arundel Street, Strand, W.C., 1878. 2 Vols. in one, as issued; blank precedes title-page in volume one; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume two; diagonally fine ribbed rose madder cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated very pale cream. Spine tired, mottled, a little snagged, and showing wear over back joint; wormholes in front end-papers and first blank, only very slightly affecting fore-margin of the title-page; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EMERSON (P.H.). Tales From Welsh Wales, Founded on fact and current tradition. D. Nutt, 270-271, Strand, 1894. Pp.[viii]+304; inserted leaf of Sampson Low and D. Nutt advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed grey cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers, and two or three leaves at beginning and end foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
"Many of these Stories - written in North Wales in the year 1892 - are founded on fact; others are based on tradition. All the folk-lore contained in these Tales was gathered by me from the lips of the Welsh people themselves. The idiom used in the narratives is that now spoken by the Welsh "who have the English" - Author's Note.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN (Mm. [Emile et Pierre]). The story of The plébiscite: Told by one of the seven million five hundred Thousand who voted "yes". From the French of Mm. Erckmann-Chatrian, Authors of "The Conscript," "Waterloo," "The Blockade of Phalsburg," Etc. etc. With five illustrations. Smith, Elder and Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1872. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates, by Swain after D.M. or H.H.; pp.[iv]+323+[i (printer's imprint)]; bevelled reddish orange fine morocco cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked black and gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated black; binder's ticket of Burn & Co. on back paste-down. A little very light foxing; but a nice copy.
This title not in Sadleir or Wolff. Sadleir failed to search ‘The English Catalogue' far enough: this appears to be uniform with the edition listed under 3550 as running to four volumes only. Reprinted from the ‘Cornhill Magazine'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[ERRYM (Malcolm J) i.e., James Malcolm RYMER.]. The black monk; Or, The secret of the grey turret. A romance. By the author of "Ada, the betrayed;" "Jane Brightwell;" "Blanche, or the mystery of the Doomed house;" "The Millers Maid;" rtc., etc., etc. London: E. Lloyd, 12, Salisbury Square, Fleet Street, 1844. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; integral wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate full-page illustration; fifty-two wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[ii (frontispiece)]+iv+[ii (illustration)]+412; recent half black morocco, early marbled boards, spine ruled gilt, black lettering-piece, recent pale yellow end-papers. Frontispiece laid down; one leaf with small hole in fore-margin, not approaching text; some dusting and fingering, mostly light; in general a nice copy considering the nature of the book.
Bound up from the original fifty-two penny numbers, the prelims. being issued as usual with the last number, and hence carrying the date of the book's completion. The novel has also been attributed to Thomas Peckett Prest. Lloyd seems both in this and other publications to have used the list of titles attributed to the same author for purposes of advertisement rather than identification. In the present instance ‘Ada, the betrayed; or, the murder at the old smithy' was published by Lloyd in 1842 and has been variously attributed both to Errym and Prest; ‘Jane Brightwell', Lloyd, 1844, was by Errym; "Blanche, or the mystery of the Doomed house", Lloyd, (no issue recorded by Summers before 1847), was by Prest; and "The Miller's Maid", Lloyd, (again no issue recorded by Summers before 1847), was by Prest. Among some of Rymer's papers which came to light some years ago, however, was a list of his novels which included this title, and it now seems certain that it was by him. In this copy l.54 on p.106 has the reading ‘call' for ‘calls': state or issue significance, if any, undetermined. Summers, pp.127 and 248; Block, p.203, attributing it to Errym (whose name he rearranges to spell ‘Rymer'; others rearrange it to spell ‘Merry'), apparently on the basis of ‘Ada' being by him; not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ERSKINE (The Honourable Stuart). Lord Dullborough: A sketch. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. Limited, N.D. [1897]. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; advertisement on verso of last leaf of text, followed by integral advertisement leaf at end; vertically ribbed dark red cloth, blocked and lettered scarlet, mainly on blind panel, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, and with blind panel, on spine. Slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Issued as Volume XXX of ‘Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series. The correct first printing, the advertisement leaf listing the series only to Volume XXIX.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ESCOMBE (Edith). A tale that is told. Eden, Remington & Co, 1893. Post 8vo; 4pp. inserted advertisements at end; scarlet buckram, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EVERETT-GREEN (E.). In Taunton Town: A Story of the Rebellion of James Duke of Monmouth In 1685. T. Nelson and Sons, 1896 [i.e., Autumn, 1895]. Imp.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title; illustrated title-page printed in black and grey, with tissue guard, precedes letterpress title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.502 (excluding illustrated title leaf)+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed royal blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled blind, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt and black, blocked blind, on spine; t.e.g., end-papers printed with conventional flower pattern in pale jade green. First two leaves and last leaf slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy of a handsome book.
A novel issued in the series ‘Tales of English History'. A useful neat inscription on the front end-paper is dated ‘Oct: 21: 95'. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EVERETT-GREEN (Evelyn). Duff Darlington; Or, An unsuspected genius. Illustrated by Harold Copping. S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 & 9, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1895]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; head-pieces and tail-pieces throughout; frontispiece and six full-page illustrations, unbacked, but printed on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.160; publisher's inserted 20pp. catalogue at end; grey buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, blocked black, salmon, and cream, lettered black and black-shadowed gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and grey-through gilt, on spine; end-papers coated lemon. Front end-paper mostly lacking; prelims. and edges a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
The correct first edition, printed on good paper.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EVERETT-GREEN (E.). For the Queen's Sake Or The Story of Little Sir Caspar. With six illustrations by John H. Bacon. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1898. Swantype frontispiece, vignette title, and four plates; letterpress title; grey-brown buckram pictorially blocked in black and brown on spine and front cover; lettered on front cover in black and black shadowed brown on gilt; white end-papers printed with a floral design in sage green. Gilt very slightly rubbed and dull, but a near-fine copy.
Juvenile. This title not in the Osborne Collection.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EWALD (Alex. Charles, F.S.A., Of the Record Office). Stories From The state papers. In two volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1882. 2 Vols., wire-stitched; large folding facsimile frontispiece in volume one; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated May, 1882 at end of volume two; diagonally fine ribbed mid-brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, on front cover, blocked black, ruled black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Virtually fine copy of a handsome book.
Not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EWING (Juliana Horatia). A great emergency, And other tales. With four illustrations. London: George Bell & Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, 1877. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece by H. Harral after H. Paterson, and three plates (one signed ‘N'); pp.[viii]+300; publisher's inserted 8pp. catalogue at end, dated on last page November, 1876; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated cream. Barely visible damp-mottling of sides; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a scarce title.
There is no list of plates, but they are marked for pp.51, 209, and 277, and are here bound in to face p.50, 208, and 278. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EWING (Juliana Horatia). The Story of a Short Life. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, N.D., [1885]. Sm.4to, pp.82; frontispiece on verso of half-title, and numerous illustrations on text-paper; white boards printed in black and grey. Paper covering of spine defective, and corners a little worn; one or two minor faults internally; in general, however, a nice copy.
Printed throughout on glazed cream paper.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FALCONER (Lanoe [i.e., Mary Elizabeth Hawker].). Mademoiselle Ixe. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1891. Narrow 12mo; blank at end; pp.[iv]+185+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; French folded mustard yellow self-wrappers over plain white paper, printed on front wrapper and spine in black. Wrappers slightly dusty; a very little scattered light foxing; otherwise a very nice copy.
Issued originally in 1890 in a different format, the present second edition represents the first publication of this title in T. Fisher Unwin's ‘Pseudonym Library', of which it forms volume 1. The correct first printing thus, the first three titles only of the series being listed on the verso of the half-title, and the series being advertised in paper wrappers, ‘price 1/6.', but not as yet in cloth. Sadleir, 3655, and Wolff, 2115, both only recording later reprints. This original issue, especially in nice state, is decidedly scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
F[ANTHOME]. (J.F.). Mariam; A story of The Indian mutiny of 1857. "Though dead she yet speaketh." By J.F.F. (One of the survivors). Benares: The Chandraprabha Press, Co. Ld., 1896. Sm.cr.8vo, signed and gathered in fours; half-title not called for, the title-page being conjugate with the Dedication leaf and forming the first gathering, the second gathering consisting of three leaves, the last being blank on verso and followed by a stub; pp.[iv]+[6 (Con- tents)]+[viii (Preface) ]+[538]+[40 (Appendices) ]+[8 (Short Glossary of Foreign Terms More Commonly Used in the Text)]+4 (Errata); greenish white paper covered thin boards printed in black, cut flush. Neatly rebacked; paper on boards a little chipped, foxed, and dusty; end-papers a little damp-marked; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.
Presentation copy with the author's holograph inscription, dated ‘14th Jan: 1897', on the front end-paper. Provided copiously with brief footnotes on native terms and aspects of Indian life, as well as the glossary, and the appendices to which the more extended notes are relegated, the volume contains an enormous wealth of detail concerning everyday matters of Indian life in the mid to later nineteenth century, ranging from folk traditions to the mundanely factual -information on the cost of saris, or the preparation of a meal. In the present copy, p.528 is misnumbered 228, and the publication prices listed on the back cover have been altered and reduced in ink - a fact which might suggest lateness of issue were it not for the presentation inscription dated (pretty well) within the year of publication. The author's name appears on the back cover.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FARJEON (B.L.). The Duchess Of Rosemary Lane. A Novel. In three volumes. Tinsley Brothers, 8, Catherine St., Strand, 1876. Half-title in each volume, fly-titles in volumes two and three, not called for in volume one; final blank in volume two; grass green diagonally fine ribbed cloth, blocked black on sides, lettered gilt and blocked black and gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Very slight wear to covers; end-papers renewed; a little light marking and dusting, but generally a nice copy. Scarce.
Sadleir 841. Sadleir's copy had a blank preceding the half-title in volume one, which was not included in the pagination, and is not present here.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FARJEON (B.L.). Christmas stories. Blade-o'-grass. Bread-and-cheese and Kisses. Golden grain. The king of no-land. An island pearl. Shadows on the snow. Tinsley Brothers, 8, Catherine Street, Strand, 1876. Demy 8vo; pp.[i]+96+104+96+96+96+96+frontispiece and five wood-engraved plates; numerous wood- engravings in the text; slip printed in scarlet advertising the January [1875] number of "Tinsleys' Magazine" bound in betwen pp.26-27 of "The King of No-Land"; half-title not called for; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth blocked black on sides, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e.g.; pale cream coated end-papers. Cloth slightly scratched on sides, otherwise a fine copy
Consists of the Christmas numbers of "Tinsleys' Magazine for 1871-1876 (Sadleir 835, 836, 843, 850, 848, 862a) bound up together without the wrappers and supplied with a general title-page. This collected edition is not in Sadleir. Illustrators include Harry Furniss, and D.H. Friston; those to "Blade-o'-grass" were engraved by Edmund Evans. Sadleir is in error in stating that the illustrations to "The King of No-Land" are "after R. Knight"; Knight was the engraver, the illustrations being after Friston. In a new Dedicatory Preface to the last story the author says: "Before the Author issued his initial Christmas Story, ‘Blade-o'-Grass,' the immatured scheme of the present Tale received the warm approval of the Great Master of Christmas Literature whose name is honoured in many lands." The work was originally published in 1865 in Dunedin, with a Dedication to Charles Dickens.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FARRAR (F.W.). Darkness and dawn Or Scenes in the days of Nero. An historic tale. In two volumes. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., And New York: 15 East 16th Street, 1891. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. Catalogue dated ‘10/91' at end of volume one; blank before half-title in volume two; pp.xii+334+[ii]; [2]+vi+351+[i (blank)]; navy blue buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Small hole in one inner margin, not approaching text, due to an oringinal binding or paper fault; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2156, failing to note that the last leaf of volume one is blank. Printed on thick paper: a strikingly substantial book!
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FAVENC (Ernest). The secret Of the Australian desert. With four illustrations by Percy F.S. Spence And a map. Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C., 1896. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and three plates in half-tone; double spread map in colours; 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end; light olive green buckram, blocked black, white, and terra-cotta, lettered black, and black-outlined white and terra-cotta on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked black, white, and terra-cotta on spine; glazed buff end-papers. Spine darkened, covers slightly rubbed; some dusting internally; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title.
A juvenile novel, based on the fatal expedition of the explorer Ludwig Leichhardt, which was later to form the inspiration of Patrick White's novel ‘Voss'. Includes also some lost race elements.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FEARON (Alec). Kenneth Trelawny. In two vols. Wm. H. Allen & Co., 13 Waterloo Place. Publishers to the India Office. 1879. 2 Vols. in one, as issued, Globe 8vo; pp.[iv]+384; [iv]+368; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Some wear to edges of spine and boards; a nice copy otherwise.
Not in Sadleir. Set partly in Australia. First edition, presumed second issue, the spine showing the author's name, incorrectly, as ‘Alice Fearon'. The binding of this issue looks more expensive than that of the issue in green cloth on which the author's name is given correctly as ‘Alec', and we therefore have presumed it to have precedence. Both issues have the price given on the spine as ‘21/-'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FEARON (Alec). Kenneth Trelawny. In two vols. Wm. H. Allen & Co., 13 Waterloo Place. Publishers to the India Office. 1879. 2 Vols. in one, as issued, Globe 8vo; half-title in volume two only, lacking in volume one; pp.[ii (?ex iv)]+384; [iv]+368; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; yellow coated end-papers. Slight wear to covers, and two or three leaves foxed at beginning and end; first title-page apparently reinserted; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir. Set partly in Australia. First edition, presumed third issue, the spine being correctly lettered with the author's name. (The full-stop following the name is set below the line, but this is probably intentional as it balances the extended first stroke of the ‘A' in ‘Alec'.) The binding of this issue looks less expensive than that of the issue in brown cloth on which the author's name is given erroneously as ‘Alice', and we therefore have presumed it to be tertiary. Both issues have the price given on the spine as ‘21/-'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FENN (George Manville). Menhardoc: A story of Cornish nets and mines. With eight full-page illustrations by C.J. Staniland. Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C., 1885. Frontispiece and seven plates printed in black and grey; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end headed ‘New Series for Season 1885'; brown cloth blocked bright and matt gilt, red and black, lettered black, black-outlined red, and black-outlined gilt, ruled black and gilt, on front cover, blocked red, black, bright and matt gilt, lettered gilt and brown-through-gilt, ruled gilt and black, on spine, ruled blind on back cover; end-papers coated black. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|