Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DRAYSON (Major-Gen. A.W. Drayson, late R.A., F.R.A.S.). The white chief Of The Caffres. George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill; New York: 9 Lafayette Place, 1887. Sm.cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.315+[i (blank)]+3-6 [sic]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed bright purple cloth, ruled and embossed with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked pictorially brown, black, turquoise green, and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt, blocked turquoise green and black on spine; end-papers printed florally dark grey. Spine a little faded, otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DROSINES (Georgios). Amaryllis. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1891. 12mo; two blanks at end; pp.163+[i (printer's imprint)]+[iv]; glazed natural linen ruled and lettered blue on front cover and up spine, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device blue on back cover; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges uncut. Slight wear to cloth at extreme head and tail bands; neat ownership inscription dated ‘16/9/92' on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued as volume 5 in The Pseudonym Library, this being the latest volume listed in the series advertisement on the verso of the half-title. The author's name on title-page and cover is given in Greek letter.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DROZ (G.). Leisure hour series: Babolain, A novel Translated from the French By Ms. New York, Holt & Williams, 1873. F'cap 8vo; binder's blank and advertisement leaf precede title-page; blank and binder's blank at end; half-title not called for; pale cream buckram covered thin boards, ruled, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with advertisements in red. Slight fading of spine, but a near fine copy.
THOMAS HARDY's copy, bearing his signature on the blank recto of the advertisement leaf.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DROZ (Gustave). Papa, mama and baby. Translated without abridgment from the 130th French edition. Illustrated With sixteen page engravings from designs by Morin. London: Vizatelly & Co., 42 Catherine Street, Strand, 1887. Wood-engraved frontispiece and fifteen plates; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 32p. catalogue at end dated March 1887; pp.261+[i (blind)]+[ii]; pale olive green buckram blocked black, reddish brown, and grey-green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated light yellow. A little scattered foxing, otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.64, 66, 73, 82, 97, 104, 116, 133, 137, 155, 164, 172, 195, and 231, and are here so tipped in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DRURY (Anna Harriet). Friends and Fortune: A Moral Tale. William Pickering, 1849. Half-title and title precede single inset dedication leaf; integral leaf of advertisements for "Annesley and other poems" "by the same Authoress" at end; pp.376+[ii]; f'cap 8vo in half-sheets; vertically ribbed moiré scarlet cloth, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Label chipped very slightly at upper edge, and a little dusty; end-papers slightly foxed; otherwise a near-fine copy of a scarce Pickering item.
This title not in Sadleir, who records no work by this author earlier than 1863; nor in Wolff, who records nothing earlier than 1859. The authoress's second book, and her first novel. Printed by Whittingham at Chiswick.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DRURY (W.P., Captain, Royal Marines Light Infantry). The Tadpole Of an Archangel, And other Naval Stories. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.; Portsmouth: Charpentier & Co., 46, High Steet [sic], 1898. Half-title not called for; advertisement leaf follows title-page; final blank; light lilac-blue buckram blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine. Very slight fading of spine, otherwise a near-fine copy.
Printed as well as published in Portsmouth. We are not aware of any issue significance of the misprint on the title-page.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUDENEY (Mrs. Henry E.). Hagar of Homerton. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's 16pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated May, 1898; pp.viii+333+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; black coarse buckram lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; old cream, slightly glazed, end-papers. Very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUMAS (Alexandre). La comtesse De Salisbury. Bruxelles, J. Jamar, editeur-libraire, Rue de la regence, 8, 1839. 2 Vols. This edition NOT IN MUNRO, but bearing the same date as the Paris edition, and the several Brussels editions that he does record. BOUND WITH: --- Maitre Adam Le Calabrais. Bruxelles, J. Jamar, editeur-libraire, Rue de la regence, 8, 1839. Munro, p.88. The third of the Brussels editions listed by Munro. 3 Vols. bound in one, 16mo, gathered in half sheets; each volume with half-title, but probably lacking blank or advertisement leaf at end; bound up without the wrappers in contemporary quarter net grain claret cloth, marbled boards. Boards rubbed, slight foxing and dusting, otherwise nice.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUMAS (Alexandre). Les Stuarts. Bruxelles, A. Jamar, editeur-libraire, Rue de la regence, 8, 1840. 2 Vols. Munro, pp.100-101. The first Brussels edition listed by Munro, the same date as the Paris edition. BOUND WITH: --- Vaninka [et] Urbain Grandier. Bruxelles, A. Jamar, editeur-libraire, Rue de la regence, 8, 1841. Munro, p.93. The first combined edition. 3 Vols. bound in one, 16mo, gathered in half sheets; each volume with half-title; bound up without the wrappers in contemporary quarter net grain claret cloth, marbled boards. Boards rubbed, slight foxing and dusting, otherwise nice.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUMAS (Alexandre). Jean Cavalier. Bruxelles, A. Jamar, editeur-libraire, Rue de la regence, 8, 1841. Munro, p.93. The first separate edition. BOUND WITH: --- Excursions En Belgique. Bruxelles, A. Jamar, editeur-libraire, Rue de la regence, 8, 1841. Wood-engraved frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper. Munro, pp.107-8. The first separate edition. 2 Vols. bound in one, 16mo, gathered in half sheets; each volume with half-title; bound up without the wrappers in contemporary quarter net grain claret cloth, marbled boards. Boards rubbed, otherwise nice.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUMAS (Alexandre). Une Fille du regent. Bruxelles, Alph. Lebegue et Sacre fils, Imprimeurs-editeurs, 1844. 3 Vols. bound in one, 16mo, gathered in half sheets; each volume with half-title, but probably lacking blank or advertisement leaf at end; bound up without the wrappers in contemporary quarter vertically ribbed green cloth, cream boards marbled black. Lacking front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.
Munro, p.141. The fifth of the editions listed by Munro, all of them dated 1844.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUMAS (Alexandre). Michel-ange [includes also ‘Titien Vecelli']. Bruxelles, Alph. Lebegue et Sacre fils, Imprimeurs-editeurs, 1844. Munro, p.151. The first of the separate editions listed by Munro. BOUND WITH: --- Les Medicis. Bruxelles, Alph. Lebegue et Sacre fils, Imprimeurs-editeurs, 1845. Munro, p.149. The first of the Brussels editions listed by Munro. BOUND WITH: --- Gabriel Lambert. Bruxelles, Alph. Lebegue et Sacre fils, Imprimeurs-editeurs, 1844. Munro, p.133, the fourth of the Brussels editions listed by Munro, all of them dated 1844. 3 Vols. bound in one, 16mo, gathered in half sheets; in each volume with half-title; bound up without the wrappers in contemporary quarter vertically ribbed green cloth, cream boards marbled black. Nice.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUMAS (Alexandre). Le chevalier De Maison-rouge (Episode de 1793) Tome I [II; III]. Bruxelles, Societe Belge de Librairie, Hauman et Ce, 1845 [so volumes one and two; volume three: Meline, Cans et Compagnie, Librairie, Imprimerie, et Fouderie, 1846]. 3 Vols., 12mo in half sheets; half-titles lacking; pp.[iii]-250; [iii]-252; [iii]-295+[i (blank)]; contemporary half natural calf, marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Calf of spines badly defective; small piece chipped from one blank margin; otherwise nice.
Munro, pp.173-4: corresponds to the true first edition as described by Munro, apart from the imprint on the title-page to volume three. The combination of imprint and pagination found in this volume does not correspond to any of the issues listed by Munro. Apart from the imprints a wholly uniform set - not only as regards format and binding, but also paper and typography.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUMAS (Alexandre). Picture story books By great authors and great painters. The History Of a Nutcracker By Alexandre Dumas. With Two Hundred and Twenty Illustrations by Bertall. Part I [II]. London: Chapman and Hall, 186 Strand, 1847. 2 parts, f'cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; each part with wood-engraved frontispiece printed in gold and colours and title-page printed in red and black; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text, in black and white; 2pp. integral advertisements followed by 8pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end of first part; 8+2pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end of second part; pp.80+2; 77+[i (printer's imprint)]; light green glazed paper wrappers, cut flush, printed in dark green, the back wrapper bearing series advertisements; a.e.green; end-papers coated bright pink; tipped into modern brown thin boards with batik self-wrappers. Contemporary presentation inscription on upper margin of each title-page; a little scattered light foxing and dusting; otherwise a nice copy.
A very rare translation, published in two parts, each at the rather high price of eighteenpence. The original French text was first published in 1844 as a serial in a periodical, then collected in volume form in 1845. Munro, pp.88-89 records no edition in English earlier than c.1870. Based on a story by the German writer E.T.A. Hoffmann, "The Nutcracker and the Mouse-King", from which it was somewhat altered, the Dumas version was to become the inspiration of Tchaikovsky's ‘Nutcracker Suite'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUMAS (Alexandre). Marguerite de Valois: An Historical Romance. David Bogue, 1847. Post 8vo; engraved portrait frontispiece after M. Sentier; pp.[viii]+472; vertically ribbed dark teak cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered blind on sides, blocked blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. End-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy.
Munro, p.101, listing only the similar edition of 1846, which qualifies as the first complete edition in English. A curiosity of the present volume is that the gatherings [A] and EE-HH (the prelims., and pp.417 to the end) are on paper of a different quality from the rest of the volume, suggesting the possibility that these have for some reason been reprinted, whilst the rest of the volume consists of first edition sheets. Issued as a volume in Bogue's ‘European Library'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUMAS (Alexandre). Mémoires D'un Médecin Par Alexandre Dumas. Tome premier [deuxième; troisième; quatrième; cinquième; sixième; septième; huitième; neuvième; dixième; onzième]. Bruxelles, Meline, Cans et compagnie [so vols. one to five, and eight to eleven; vols. six and seven: et cie., Libraires-éditeurs]; Livourne, Mème maison / Leipzig, J.P. Meline, 1846 [so vols. one to five; vol. six: 1847; rest: 1848]. Eleven volumes bound in six; 18mo, signed in triplets of six; half-title in volumes one, three, five, seven, nine, and eleven, omitted by the binder in other volumes; binder's blank before and after text in each volume; pp.[iv]+234; [ii (ex iv)]+259+[i (blank)]; [iv]+236; [ii (ex iv)]+240; [iv]+249+[i (blank)]; [ii (ex iv)]+265+[i (blank)]; [iv]+234; [ii (ex iv)]+239; [iv]+259+[i (blank)]; [ii (ex iv)]+261+[i (blank)]; [iv]+264; contemporary half natural calf, oil-marbled sides, spine with five raised bands with guinea-roll tooling on bands, elaborately tooled gilt in compartments, red and black lettering-pieces; oil-marbled edges and end-papers. Slight wear to extremities of spines, and a couple chipped a trifle; some covers unobtrusively re-attached; binder's blanks foxed; text fine. Despite the faults described, in general appearance a handsome set.
Contains ‘Joseph Balsamo'. Munro, French bibliography, p.183, penultimate entry. Bibliographically complex. First published serially in ‘La Press' commencing in May 1846, but broken off in October when Dumas took a holiday on account of over-work, and not resumed until September 1847, the first five volumes were first published in New York in 1846. The first European, and first complete, editions were printed in Brussels between 1846 and 1848, as here, this being the second Brussels edition listed by Munro (though some volumes may have appeared before that of the competing Brussels edition, published by Alph. Lebègue et Sacré fils), these being followed rapidly by an edition printed at the Hague, several others at Brussels, and one at Berlin, all these preceding the first Paris edition. ‘Mémoirs d'un médecin' was envisaged as a general title under which several works were to be entrained, rather as in Dickens' ‘Master Humphrey's Clock': and ‘Le collier de la reine', ‘Ange Pitou', and ‘La comtesse de Charny' were to follow - though delays in publication were such that each of them was in fact issued separately and it is only to ‘Joseph Balsamo' that the general title is usually attached to-day.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUMAS (Alexandre). Le comte De Monte-Cristo [sic] Par M. Alexandre Dumas. Tome I [II] Paris, Au bureau de l'écho des feuilletons, Quai malaquais, 21, 1849. 2 Vols., super Roy.4to; half-title present in volume one, none apparently called for in volume two (v. note); fine steel-engraved frontispiece and fifteen plates in volume one, frontispiece and fourteen plates in volume two, all with tissue guards, by various engravers after Gavarni and Tony Johannot; historiated initial letters throughout, and some tail-pieces; Table des Chapitres leaf followed by Avis au Relieur leaf at end of volume one; Table des Chapitres on verso of last leaf of text in volume two; contemporary quarter vellum, marbled boards, morocco lettering-piece, ruled, tooled, and lettered, gilt. Boards a little rubbed; some light foxing passim; some gatherings in volume two printed on paper of an inferior quality and lightly embrowned; the plate facing p.50 in volume one bound in upside down; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy.
First illustrated edition, consistent second issue in book form. The novel was first published without illustrations in 1844 - 5, the present version, being the first illustrated edition, appearing in 60 parts at 40 centimes each in 1846, and then in volume form later the same year. In 1849 the publisher changed his address and appears to have reprinted the prelims. to the two volumes to show the new address and the date 1849, and substituted these for the original leaves in such copies as were still held in sheets (or when the binder remembered). As originally issued, volume one appears from Munro's description (French bibliography, p.156, last entry) to have been without a half-title, the title-leaf being the first leaf of the first gathering, whilst in volume two the title-leaf was a single inset leaf, as here. In the present copy the half-title and title-leaves to volume one are a conjugate pair, whilst the first two leaves of the first gathering appear to be singletons. Since the first gathering of text is unsigned and consists of only four leaves, it looks as though this gathering as originally printed consisted of these four leaves of text, the two title-pages, and the final two leaves of volume two (also a conjugate pair) - though in the parts issue they may more probably have formed two separate half-sheets, the title-pages being printed with the final leaves. Munro, French bibliography, p.157, second entry, records a copy in the original wrappers in which volume one has the 1846 title-page and volume two the 1849 title-page, whilst the wrappers to both volumes bear the date 1850; and we have heard of another copy in which volume one had the 1849 title-page and volume two the 1846 title-page. Since it is evident that copies of both volumes with the 1846 title-page were still available when the 1849 title-pages were prepared, it seems likely that copies with the 1849 title-page represent a secondary state of the first illustrated edition rather than a reprinting of the whole - particularly so since a further edition with an addendum to volume two was issued by the same publisher late in 1846, and it is surely that edition that he would have chosen to reprint had he been reprinting. The present edition was very badly proof-read, and in this copy some seventy-six errata have been noted (which is probably not an exhaustive list). A handful of them are given here for the purpose of identifying the printing: Vol.I, p.13, 4ll. up ‘vin' for ‘vit'; 2ll. up, ‘langne' for ‘langue'; p.37, l.12, ‘on peut' for ‘on ne peut'; p.46, l.35, ‘ai' for ‘ait'; p.90, l.32, ‘humalne' for ‘humaine'; p.92, 3ll. up, ‘c'est pas cela' for ‘n'est pas de cela'; p.97, l.1, ‘riene' for ‘riens', l.29 ‘devent' for ‘devant'; p.111, l.7, ‘lard' for ‘tard'; p.112, l.4, ‘qui' for ‘qu'il'; p.124, l.45, ‘phisosophiques' for ‘philosophiques'; p.132, l.19, ‘chambre' for ‘jambe'; Vol,II, p.26, l.8, ‘que' lacking after ‘saurait'; p.35, l.13, ‘aspiration' for ‘inspiration'; p.60, l.9, ‘out' for ‘tout'; p.121, l.13, éternelies' for ‘éternelles', l.32, ‘vons' for ‘vous', l.37, ‘Cris o' for ‘Cristo'; p.123, l.21, ‘vien' for ‘vient'. l.22, ‘dlre' for ‘dire'; p.186, l.29, ‘diamannts' for ‘diamants'; p.255, l.40, ‘d'ue' for ‘d'une'; p.256, l.44, ‘sortir un:' for ‘sortir: un'; p.291, l.42, ‘se sont' for ‘ne sont pas'. The plates are here bound in to face as follows: in Vol.I, pp.17, 50, 83, 109, 137, 151, 189, 225, 275, 327, 349, 375, 387 (this transferred from volume two), 401, and 427; in Vol.II, pp.27, 53, 91, 121, 141, 183, 237, 267, 331, 397, 435, 449, and 491.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DU MAURIER (George). Peter Ibbetson. With an introduction by his cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket"). Edited and illustrated by George du Maurier. In two volumes. London, James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 45 Albemarle Street, W., 1892. 2 Vols., sm.med.8vo; final blank in volume one; diagonally fine ribbed white flecked pale buff cloth blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Slight foxing of end-papers, but otherwise a very nice copy.
Sadleir 1674a, listing a similar copy. According to Carter (Binding Variants, p.136) this binding is secondary.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DU MAURIER (George). Trilby. Pages extracted from Harper's New Monthly Magazine, January-August 1894, where the novel first appeared, in serialised form; finely bound in half mustard crushed Levant morocco, spine with five raised bands, ruled and lettered gilt, marbled sides and end-papers; edges burnished yellow. Slight rubbing of boards, otherwise a fine copy.
In the March number of ‘Harpers' du Maurier included, under the name of Joe Sibley, a portrait of Whistler, to which Whistler, through the medium of his solicitors, took exception. The March number of the European edition was withdrawn for revisions to be made, and the character was omitted from the novel when it was reprinted in volume form. The present volume contains both the offensive text, and, mounted as a preface to the novel, two printed versions of Harper's letter of apology.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DU MAURIER (George). Trilby. In three vols. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 45 Albemarle Street, W., 1894. 3 Vols.; blank at end of volume one; integral advert- isement leaf, followed by 44pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end of volume three; glazed buff canvas, blocked on front cover, lettered on front cover and spine, dark greenish blue. A number of minor faults, but in general a nice copy.
Sadleir 1675.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DU MAURIER (George). The martian: A Novel. With illustrations by the author. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1897. Super Royal 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece portrait of the author on Japon vellum, with tissue guard, and fifty-four plates on plate paper, all finely lithographed in sepia; final blank; original Japon vellum boards decorated in gilt and green, lettered gilt, on spine and front cover; t.e.g., others uncut. Covers just slightly dusty and a little rubbed; some inner margins foxed, and a light waterstain affecting some corners, but not touching the text; end-papers cracked; in general, however, an attractive copy.
One of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies on large paper, this being out of series. Precedes both the English trade edition and the English limited edition, from which it differs in respect of the majority of the plates - these here being reproduced in sepia and on special paper, instead of on text paper and in black - and in respect of the binding, which in the English limited edition was quarter vellum. Both the English and American limited editions include six plates not called for in the list of illustrations, and not present in the trade edition), all printed on special paper. These reproduce sketches by the author (mostly preliminary studies or details) illustrative of du Maurier's methods of working. The English limited edition includes an additional leaf listing these illustrations, not present in its American counterpart, and the two editions collate quite differently since no illustrations are present in the text of the American editions, whereas they are in both the English limited and trade editions, the former being also a crown 4to. Sadleir 1673 and 1673a lists the two English editions, but he apparently did not possess the American ones.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUNBOYNE (Lady). Her life's work. James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1888. Lge.f'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard, and three plates, after drawings by W.G.R. Browne; 20pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled black on front cover and spine, lettered black and black-shadowed gilt, blocked black and white, on front cover, lettered gilt, blocked black and olive brown, on spine; end-papers coated drab. Inscription on front blank; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.105, 171, and 217, and are here so bound in.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUNMORE (The Earl of, F.R.G.S.). Ormisdal. London, Edward Arnold, 37 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., Publisher to the India Office, 1895. Pp.viii+380; publisher's 16pp. text-paper catalogue at end, dated April, 1895 (listing this as the first title, without reviews); bevelled vertically fine ribbed blue cloth, lettered with short rule gilt on front cover, blocked, lettered, with ruled box and short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Minor trimming fault affecting two leaves of prelims.; brief ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a fine copy.
A well-written, authentic, and very detailed contemporary novel set largely in the Gaelic speaking Hebrides (with episodes in India and Egypt). Excellent social history. Reproduces some Gaellic verse. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. In this copy p.[293], l.1 has the reading ‘as overeign' for ‘a sovereign', probably as always.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DUNTZE (Lady). Infelix: A Society Story. Ward & Downey, 12 York Street, Covent Garden, 1892. Seven integral advertisement leaves at end; diagonally fine ribbed pale apple green cloth, blocked black, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small wrinkle in cloth of spine, due to an original binding fault; a very little light foxing; slight cracking of back end-papers; a nice copy, nonetheless.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[EATON (Charlotte Anne Waldie).]. Vittoria Colonna: A tale of Rome, In the nineteenth century. In three volumes. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1827. 3 Vols. bound in one, as issued; 12mo; half-title present in volume one; not called for (at least in this issue) in other volumes; pp.[iv]+278; [ii]+247+[i (blank)]; [ii]+252; publisher's pale brown morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, elaborately blocked, and (presumably,) lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow; t.e. uncut. Most of backstrip lacking; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7596 recording an edition dated 1828, without noting that it is a reprint. Wolff's edition had a half-title in each volume, but otherwise was paged as this. The present copy must belong to a late-discovered unsold cache of the sheets of the original printing: the binding would appear to date from the mid to late 1830s or the early 1840s. Block, p.65, gives the correct date. Since Wolff refers to Block without noting the difference in date, we suspect that the date as given in Wolff may be a misprint.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[EATON (Mrs. Charlotte, nee Waldie).]. At home and abroad; Or, Memoirs Of Emily de Cardonnell. By the author of "Rome in the Nineteenth Century," "Continental Adventures," Etc. A novel In three volumes. John Murray, 1831. Post 8vo; half-titles not present; errata to volume one on [A7] verso in volume one (here a single inset); errata slips tipped in at end of volumes II and III; half green calf, spines with four raised bands, maroon labels, and elaborately tooled blind and gilt, ruled gilt on sides, matching marbled boards, edges, and end-papers; binders' blanks and verso of free end-paper stained in one volume, title-page slightly so, apparently as a result of the marbling of the edges; otherwise very nice.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Block, p.65.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDEN (Charles H.). Coralie Or The Wreck of the Sybille. Marcus Ward & Co., 67, Chandos Street, And Royal Ulster Works, Belfast, 1877. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; wood engraved full colour frontispiece and conjugate illustrated title on thick paper precede letterpress title; twelve wood engraved plates in black and white; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text (one, for some reason, noted in the list of Illustrations); pp.323+[i (blank)]; bevelled brown sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered brown through black and gilt on front cover, lettered black, and brown through gilt, on spine; pale buff end-papers. Gilt lacking from spine; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Loosely based on historical records relating to the loss of the frigates Astrolabe and Boussole in the South Seas after their departure from Botany Bay in February 1788.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[EDEN (The Hon. Emily).]. The Semi-detached house. Edited by Lady Theresa Lewis. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1859. Pp.[iv]+327+[i (blank)]; half roan, marbled sides. Roan a little rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir, 761, recording a copy in the original dark green bead-grain cloth striped horizontally with light green. Wolff, 1983, recording only a later yellowback edition. The first of the author's two novels, and the best next thing to the Jane Austen of ‘Persuasion'. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.127, l.1, ‘is all right' (probably) for ‘all is right'; p.186, l.13, lower-case instead of upper-case ‘p' at start of line; p.219, l.21, ‘ey' of ‘eyes' lacking, and added in ms.; p.230, l.1, ‘es' of ‘mistakes' dropped and badly battered; p.242, l.9, second ‘o' in ‘rooms' slightly dropped, and l.11, ‘it' for ‘if'; p.247, l.9, comma instead of a full-stop after ‘described'; p.251, l.10, ‘re markably' for ‘remarkably'; p.292, l.18, full-stop lacking after ‘Chester'; p.293, l.6, ‘o' in ‘go' battered; p.316, l.8, redundant space at start of line; p.327, l.2, type of ‘Saturday' battered.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDGAR (J.G.). How I won my spurs; Or, A boy's adventures In the barons' wars. Illustrated by Numerous Woodcuts From designs principally by R. Huttula & J.C. Danby. S.O. Beeton, 248, Strand, W.C., 1863. Demy 8vo; numerous illustrations on text paper; brown ripple grain cloth blocked blind on sides, gilt on spine and front cover; a.e.g.; brown coated end-papers. Gilt faded; slight damp marking of front cover; some dusting here or there, and a trifle loose; but in general a very good copy.
Juvenile. Osborne Collection p.981, listing only a later edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDGEWORTH (Miss [Maria]). Leonora. In two volumes. London: Printed for J. Johnson, No.72, St. Paul's Churchyard, 1806. 2 Vols.; half-titles not called for; pp.[ii]+291+(i (blank): v. note]; [ii]+291+[i (blank)]; quarter cream paper, pale pink boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Back joint and tail of spine neatly restored in volume two; covers generally a trifle marked and dusty, and paper of spines a little rubbed; labels darkened; a little scattered light foxing; one leaf with short tear; unobtrusive signature of Earl Grey on upper margin of each title page; in general a nice copy.
An epistolary novel. Sadleir, 773; not in Wolff; Slade, 12A. The final signature, ‘U', in volume two consists of two leaves, and was presumably printed conjugate with the two title-pages, completing one half-sheet. Perhaps for this reason, a curious erratum has slipped by unnoticed, this final gathering of the second volume having at the end the words: ‘END OF THE FIRST VOLUME'. It is, however, signed as ‘VOL.II.' In the present copy, by a perhaps understandable confusion of the binder, it has been included twice, once at the end of volume one! Volume one proper finishes on p.288, where a double (thin-thick) rule appears beneath the last line of the text. Sadleir records the pagination of both volumes as [ii]+[292]: we hypothesise that in his copy a similar error occurred, and was not noticed by him, the Erratum desguising the redundancy from anybody who was not a reader! Sadleir does not mention the Erratum at the end of volume two; nor does he mention that the first letter in volume two bears, in error, the same number, ‘XLII', as the last letter in volume one. The letters themselves, however, are not the same. One of the less common Edgeworth titles.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDGEWORTH (Miss [Maria]). Leonora. In two volumes. London: Printed for J. Johnson, No.72, St. Paul's Churchyard, 1806. 2 Vols.; half-titles not called for; pp.[ii]+288; [ii]+291+[i (blank)]; contemporary full natural watered calf, spines elaborately tooled gilt and with black label, burnished sprinkled edges. Calf cracked over joints, slightly worn at corners, and chipped slightly on spines; a little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
An epistolary novel. Sadleir, 773; not in Wolff; Slade, 12A. The final signature, ‘U', in volume two consists of two leaves, and was presumably printed conjugate with the two title-pages, completing one half-sheet. Perhaps for this reason, a curious erratum has slipped by unnoticed, this final gathering of the the second volume having at the end the words: ‘END OF THE FIRST VOLUME'. It is, however, signed as ‘VOL.II.' and is here correctly so bound in. Volume one finishes with a double (thin-thick) rule beneath the last line of the text, and is apparently complete. Sadleir records the pagination of both volumes as [ii]+[292]: we hypothesise that in his copy, as with a copy in boards that we once had, the final signature of volume two had been included twice - once at the end of volume one, where the Erratum desguised its redundancy from anybody who was not a reader! Sadleir does not mention the Erratum at the end of volume two; nor does he mention that the first letter in volume two bears, in error, the same number, ‘XLII', as the last letter in volume one. The letters themselves, however, are not the same. One of the less common Edgeworth titles.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDGEWORTH (Maria). Patronage. In four volumes. Printed for J. Johnson and Co., St. Paul's Church-yard, 1814. 4 Vols; errata leaf at end of volume four; original boards, paper spine labels; uncut edges. External joints slightly cracked in one volume; one volume expertly rebacked with matching paper, the label being preserved; one label chipped, others slightly so; end-papers foxed; some leaves in one volume damp-stained; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy.
Sadleir 780; Slade 16A
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDGEWORTH (Maria). Patronage. In four volumes. Printed for J. Johnson and Co., St. Paul's Church-yard, 1814. 4 Vols; errata leaf at end of volume four, but lacking the half-titles called for in the last three volumes; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Bindings worn, and all joints broken or cracked; some spotting or dusting; two leaves torn, without loss, in volume one; otherwise in general a nice copy.
Sadleir 780; Slade 16A.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDGEWORTH (Maria). Orlandino. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1848 [i.e., late December 1847]. Imp.16mo, gathered in half sheets; half-title a single inset; sepia frontispiece on plate-paper, after G. Millar, with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black, followed by conjugate leaf bearing publisher's introductory note announcing this as the firat volume of a series (this dated Nov.3, 1847); advertisement leaf at end, a single inset printed in black and red (this dated October 15, 1847); pp.[vi]+[176]+[ii]; white boards printed in gold, red, blue, and dark brown; end-papers coated and supercalendered optical white. Backstrip lacking, and paper covering of boards worn at corners; gilt a little dulled; light foxing of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy.
Written especially for publication as the first volume in the series Chambers's Library For Young People - and issued avowedly in imitation of "the little volumes published by ‘the good Mr Newbery, at the corner of St Paul's Churchyard.'" "I intend to revive Mr Newbery's style of publication", says William Chambers in his terminal advertisement. "His books were not thin soft covered things, but real volumes with hard boards, brilliantly ornamented with figures in colour and gold. These are the sort of books which I am going to prepare; only they will be much more beautiful". Slade, 27A; Sadleir 778. The unsigned terminal advertisement leaf, described by Sadleir as [M1], was probably in fact printed as part of the prelims.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDITH ([Miss]). Mona Park. By "Edith," (Aged eleven.) In aid of The Hospital for Sick Children, Great Ormond Street, London. 1876, no publisher, [on verso of title-page:] London: Printed by Wertheimer, Lea and Co., Circus Place, Finsbury Circus. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates, all signed ‘M.E.M'; pp.73+[1 (blank); brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. Corner of back end-papers damp-stained; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Wolff. Rambling and precocious, but well-written: by an evident precursor of Daisy Ashford - though rather less entertainingly naive, possibly because it is written overtly from the viewpoint of a child - and presenting at times interesting depictions of mid-Victorian upper middle class child/nursery life. Embedded in the text are two or three short stories, one of them a fairy tale. In this copy the following typographical errors have been noted - the first two corrected in pencil in the text: p.43, l.13, ‘quicklv' for ‘quickly'; p.46, l.1, third ‘e' in ‘evergreens' has failed to print; p.62, l.23, ‘-' lacking at line end. There is no list of plates, but they are here bound in to face pp.6, 38, and 47 (that to p.6 having the second ‘M' of the signature defective).
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDMONDS (Mrs.). Amygdala: A tale of the Greek Revolution. George Bell and Sons, 1894. F'cap 8vo; quarter flesh-pink buckram, lettered gilt on spine, flesh pink boards printed in brownish pink; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight foxing of end-papers, with offsetting onto half-title; otherwise a very nice copy.
Printed on imitation art paper at the Chiswick Press. A curiosity of the volume is that the boards were evidently printed after the case was made, since the pattern spreads very slightly onto the buckram.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDWARDES (Annie). Susan Fielding. Richard Bentley and Son, 1873. Fine steel-engraved frontispiece by J. Saddler after J.L. Wood; final blank; pp.[iv]+489+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; green vertical dot-and-line grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Slight foxing of title, but in general a nice copy.
Issued as a volume of the ‘Bentley's Favourite Novels' series, and bound in standard style. This title was originally published in three volumes in 1869.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EDWARDS (Edith M.). John Rowan's trust. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Rd., E.C.; And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1896. Sm.cr.8vo; frontispiece (signed Tresidder) and six full-page illustrations on text-paper arranged as plates, all included in the pagination; other illustrations in text; final page publisher's advertisements; pp.[160]; 32pp. catalogue of Robert Culley [publisher], 25-35 City Road, and 26 Paternoster Row, bound in at end; yellowish sea-green buckram, ruled blind, black, white, and yellow-green, blocked yellow-green, black, orange, yellow, and white, lettered black, and embossed with lettering blind on blind pressed panel, on front cover, ruled black, white, and gilt, blocked black, orange, and white, lettered black and embossed with lettering blind on gilt panel. on spine. Brilliantly fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EGAN (Pierce [the elder].). Sporting Anecdotes, Original and selected; Including Numerous characteristic portraits Of Persons in every walk of life, Who have acquired Notoriety from their Achievements on The turf, at the table, And in the Diversions of the field, With Sketches of the various Animals of the Chase: To which is added, an Account of noted Pedestrians, trotting matches, cricketers, &c. The whole forming a complete Delineation of the Sporting world. Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, Paternoster-row, 1820. Lge.12mo; woodcut vignette on title, and three woodcut vignettes on text-paper; 3pp. integral advertisements at end (starting on verso of last leaf of Index), followed by 12pp. publisher's catalogue dated Jan.1819, headed ‘Valuable works', and 12pp. publisher's catalogue dated January 1819, headed ‘Books'; contemporary full sheep, worn at head and tail of spine, and at corners, torn and defective over front joint, but strong, nonetheless; lacking the front free end-paper, and probably a half-title; title-page slightly scuffed, with loss of a few letters, and a trifle chipped at fore-margin; prelims. rather marked and fingered; a little dusting and fingering elsewhere; in general, however, a good copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EGAN (Pierce, the Younger). Paul Jones. By Pierce Egan the younger. Author of "Robin Hood," "Wat Tyler," &c. Vol. I [II]. F. Hextall, 11«, Wellington-street, North Strand [Wellington-street North, Strand], 1842. 2 Vols, demy 8vo, partly in half sheets; half-titles not called for; Preface and Dedication leaves, the latter with erratum (designated Errata) on verso, precede first leaf of text in volume one; engraved frontispiece on plate-paper by the author in each volume; numerous wood-engravings in text; pp.[vi]+340; [ii]+308, collating A3, B-I, K-P4, Q-U, W-Z, AA-EE8, FF2; A1, B6, C-I, K-T8, U4. The original 48 numbers in 47, the first fourteen being issued at one penny, the rest at twopence. The prelims. to both volumes were issued with the final part, the last two leaves of volume one together with the first six of volume two. The Dedication is dated July 12th, 1842, this being presumably the date at which the issue was completed. In addition to the erratum noted, this copy contains in volume two the mis-print ‘Jurusalem' at l.20 on p.105, this being marked in pencil as as for a proofing correction; whilst pp.121 and 181 are misnumbered respectively ‘12' and ‘18'; between gatherings ‘P' and ‘Q' (pp.236-7) there is a discontinuity of text where a line has been left out, and this has been supplied in this copy in pencil: ‘not speak a word until the church bells struck'. Lacking the engraved frontispiece to volume one; some more or less light dusting and fingering, but a very good copy of an extremely scarce title. BOUND WITH: EGAN (Pierce, the Younger). Adam Bell, Clym O'the Cleugh, And William of Cloudeslie. By Pierce Egan the younger, Author of "Robin Hood," "Wat Tyler," "Paul Jones," &c. F. Hextall, 11«, Wellington-street North, Strand, 1842. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece on plate-paper by the author, and nine woodcuts in the text; pp.[ii]+190. The original twelve twopenny numbers bound up. The final part and the title-page, which was issued with it, are on slightly poorer quality paper than the rest. P.185 in this copy is mis-numbered ‘1'. Lacking the frontispiece; slight dusting and fingering passim; the title-page and last gathering lightly embrowned; in general a very good copy. Scarce. Three volumes and two works bound in one volume; old quarter light brown morocco-faced basil, dark green bubble grain cloth sides, black spine label. Slight wear to basil at top corner of spine; otherwise the binding in nice state.
Neither of these titles are in Sadleir, whilst Wolff does not list any title by this author. Block, pp.67 and 66 lists Paul Jones from the British Library copy only; and Adam Bell only from a single bookseller's advertisement. Summers, p.40 gives a brief listing only (title and date) for Adam Bell, and at pp.40 and 459, rather confusingly gives the following brief entries for the other work: ‘Paul Jones the Pirate, a Tale of the Sea. 1842, 2 vols. G. Purkess. Re-issue in 66 penny nos., Purkess, 1849.' and ‘Paul Jones the Pirate. 68 nos. G. Purkess. N.D. By Pierce Egan.' Hextall was Egan's regular publisher at this date; Purkess dealt almost exclusively in reprints: we suspect that Summers took his note of the 1842 edition without transcribing the publisher, and supplemented the entry later from one of his other notes, so that his 1842 Purkess edition is in fact a ghost. The present copy at any rate agrees with that in the British Library, and both the title-pages and Dedication are dated 1842, which would appear to be conclusive as far at least as concerns precedence.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EGAN (Pierce, the Younger). Adam Bell, Clym O'the Cleugh, And William of Cloudeslie. By Pierce Egan the younger, Author of "Robin Hood," "Wat Tyler," "Paul Jones," &c. F. Hextall, 11«, Wellington-street North, Strand, 1842. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece on plate-paper by the author, and nine woodcuts in the text; the original twelve twopenny numbers bound up in recent half-calf. Frontispiece stained, and frayed slightly at edges; some fingering, and one or two tears, mostly confined to margins, and without loss; one or two small stains; last number, and title-page (which was issued with it) on poorer quality paper than the rest, slightly embrowned and foxed; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce work.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
EGAN (Pierce, The Younger). Quintin Matsys, The Blacksmith of Antwerp. A Historical Romance. By Pierce Egan The Younger, Author of ‘Fair Rosamond,' Robin Hood,' ‘Paul Jones,' ‘The Young Rake,' &c. London: Barth, 4, Brydges Street, Covent Garden, N.D. [but c.1843 - 4]. Frontispiece, title-page, list of engravings; woodcut initials and vignettes passim; sixty-two engraved plates, mostly by the author; pp.[498]; contemporary ribbon-embossed green cloth, leather spine label. Corners of boards worn, and two small splits in cloth at head of spine; small burn hole, apparently from a cigarette, affecting inner margins of two leaves, with loss of a few letters of text; otherwise internally near fine. Rare.
The original thirty-one penny numbers, bound up. Bibliographical information concerning Pierce Egan the Younger is scant and somewhat confusing. Summers ‘Gothic Bibliography' in the Index of Authors (p.39) records this as Egan's first published work, dating it 1839; he lists also two further editions: ‘recast 1851; and 40 nos. E. Harrison, 1860.' In the Title Index (p.471) he mentions only the edition of 1860. Summers gives no details as to format or publisher for the 1839 edition, and it is to be presumed that he is following the British Library Catalogue listing, which he duplicates. Examination of the British Library copy, however, reveals it to have been wrongly catalogued. It was published by W.S. Johnson, printed at the Nassau Steam Press, does not bear the words ‘The Younger' after Egan's name, and records on the title-page that Egan is the author of ‘The London Apprentice' as well as ‘Robin Hood' and ‘Wat Tyler'. The title-page also bears the words ‘Author's Large Edition', and the engravings are not by Egan but, probably, by W.H. Thwaites. It is in fact the ‘recast' edition mentioned by Summers as having appeared in 1852, in format and general appearance being uniform with other, and dated, editions of Egan's work published by Johnson between 1850 and 1855. By comparison with the copy listed above it appears to have been extensively revised. Our reason for dating the present copy of Quintin Matsys at 1843-4 are complex. Of the ‘other works' mentioned on the title-page, ‘The Young Rake' appears to be otherwise unrecorded. Dated presumptive first editions of ‘Paul Jones' and ‘Fair Rosamond' are known, however, as well as of ‘Wat Tyler', which also we believe to have been earlier. ‘Wat Tyler' was published in 55 parts by F. Hextall, the title-page being dated 1841. On that title-page Egan is described as ‘Author of Robin Hood'. In his Preface Egan likewise refers only to one earlier work, and mentions one other work which is in course of publication: "After thanking all my readers for the kind patronage they have bestowed upon this and my preceding work, ‘Robin Hood;' . . . It is not my intention, at present to produce any work until after Paul Jones, the one I am now occupied upon, is finished'. The title-page of ‘Paul Jones', dated 1842 and also published by Hextall, describes Egan as "Author of ‘Robin Hood,' ‘Wat Tyler,' etc." In the Preface Egan remarks: "to me, the public have been most generous - the sale of Robin Hood (especially), Wat Tyler &c., having been most extensive. . . . In my preface to Wat Tyler I stated that it was not my intention to ‘produce any work until after Paul Jones was completed.' Some circumstances, however, induced me to alter this resolve, and a short tale entitled Adam Bell, etc. . . . was the result." He adds that he has signed all his works, and has at the moment no further works in hand. ‘Fair Rosamond' is published, like ‘Quintin Matsys', by Barth, and the title-page is dated 1844. Egan is described as "Author of ‘Robin Hood,' ‘Wat Tyler,' ‘Quintin Matsys,' &c. &c." This is the earliest dated record of ‘Quintin Matsys' that we have been able to trace, and is the basis of our dating it as having been published in 1843 or 44. This does not prove, of course, that our copy is in fact of the first edition: the coincidence of publisher, however, is probably significant; as is likewise the fact that in the whole range of Egan's works examined this copy of ‘Quintin Matsys' provides the only instance in which the author's other writings are listed out of the chronological order. If Egan, as we seem justified in assuming from his Prefaces, was scrupulous not merely about signing all his works, but about listing them in order, it would be more comprehensible that the first work produced for him by a new publisher should fail in this respect than a later one - and also that it should be the only undated example amongst his first editions. The title-page to ‘Quintin Mastsys' was issued, according to the normal practice, along with the last part. The prominence of position given on that title-page to ‘Fair Rosamond' would also make more sense if we could assume that ‘Fair Rosamond' was at that time a new work in course of publication. By the time that the title-page for ‘Fair Rosamond' came to be issued, along with the last number of that story, ‘Quintin Matsys' would, on this reckoning, of course, be out of print, and there would thus be no incentive to list it other than in its correct time sequence. Finally, this edition of ‘Quintin Matsys' was published in thirty-one penny numbers; ‘Fair Rosamond' was also issued in penny numbers, but only until part 17; the remaining twenty-four parts, of the same size, being issued at 2d. It is probably unlikely that a reversion to an earlier price would have occurred for a later publication - especially since the works published at an earlier date yet, by Hextall, had likewise been published at the higher price. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2046, listing only the later edition published by Harrison.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|