Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DE SAINTINE (M. [Joseph Xavier Boniface]). Picciola, Or, Captivity Captive. In two volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1837. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles probably not called for; contemporary half black calf, marbled sides, spine elaborately tooled gilt, contrasting labels; drab faced end-papers. Slight general wear to covers, andlabels lacking; otherwise a nice copy.
An interesting and very readable philosophical novel, avowedly in somewhat free translation. Listed by Block in the title index, p.322, but lacking from the main index; not in Summers or Sadleir. The translator is said to have been Mrs. Gore.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
D'ESTERRE-KEELING (Elsa). Appassionata: A musician's story. William Heinemann, 1896. Pp.viii+295+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated May 1896; scarlet bubble grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DE VIGNY (Count Alfred). Cinq-mars: Or, The conspiracy. By Count Alfred de Vigny Of the French academy. Translated from the last Paris edition, By William Bellingham, Esq., Of Lincoln's Inn. George Routledge & Co., Soho Square, 1850. Narrow f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; green glazed boards printed in brown; end-papers printed on facing pages with advertisements. Rebacked with green paper; boards very slightly rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.
First edition in English. Issued in boards, as here, at One Shilling, or in cloth at Eighteen Pence. The advertisements list this title as scheduled for publication as the twenty-third volume of ‘The Railway Library', on the 1st November, 1850. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DIBDIN (James C.). The Cleekim inn: A Tale of Smuggling in the ‘45. Westminster, Archibald Constable And Co, 1896. Blank before half-title; scarlet coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. A nice copy.
Publisher's presentation copy, so stamped in blind on the title-page. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club. By Charles Dickens. With Forty-three illustrations, by R. Seymour and Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1837. Half-title present; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and forty-one plates on plate-paper; Directions to the Binder leaf with 6 line errata on verso; contemporary half sheep, blind and gilt, matching lettering-piece, cloth sides; drab faced end-papers. Covers worn; a nice copy internally.
Miller & Strange, ‘Centenary Bibliography of the Pickwick Papers', pp.6-65; Eckel, pp.51-8. Bound up from the parts. This copy has the frontispiece and the engraved title in the earliest state; the second issue of the text in parts 1-7, 9, and 11; the first issue in parts 8, and 12-18; a variant, intermediate or possibly very early, state of text in part 10, not noted by Miller & Strange, without the quad mark between the inverted commas and the ‘a' at line 15 on p.297, the second ‘3' present, but damaged, in the page number of p.303, but with the reading ‘old gen'l m'n' at line 20 on p.295, not ‘old gen'l'man' as in the first issue, or ‘old gen'lm'n' as in their second issue; there are no issue points for parts 19 and 20. The illustrations are in the second of the several known states in parts 1, 2, 5, 7, and 10-12, the first state in parts 8, 9, and 13-20, the third in parts 4 and 6, the first of Miller & Strange's simultaneously made plates being represented in parts 10, 12-16, and 19-20, the second in parts 11, 17, and 18; part three has the first issue of the Phiz plates, not the suppressed Buss ones. A peculiarity of this title is that gatherings A-G (the first two parts) were printed, signed, and gathered in half-sheets, the volume reverting thereafter to ordinary 8vo.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Posthumous papers Of the Pickwick Club, Containing a faithful record of the Perambulations, perils, travels, adventures And Sporting transactions Of the corresponding members. Paris, Baudry's European Library, Rue du coq, near the Louvre. Sold also by Amyot, rue de la paix; Truchy, Boulevard des Italiens; Theophile Barrois, jun., rue Richelieu; Librairie des etrangers, 55, rue neuve Saint-Augustin; Heideloff, rue Vivienne; And by all the principal booksellers on the continent, 1838. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half/series title in each volume, Contents leaf at end; pp.viii+360; [iv]+352; later half buff linen, red, buff, and blue oil marbled sides, black leather spine label tooled and lettered gilt; a.e. uncut; caramel end-papers. A nice copy in a very pretty binding.
Apparently the first Paris edition. Issued as Volumes CCXVII and CCXVIII of Baudry's ‘Collection Of Ancient and Modern British Authors'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DICKENS (Charles).]. Oliver Twist; Or, The parish boy's progress. By "Boz." Paris, Published by A. and W. Galignani and Co., No. 18, Rue Vivienne, 1839. Lge.post 8vo; half-title present; pp.[iv]+[368 (last two leaves Contents)]; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards and edges. Covers worn; nice internally.
The first Paris edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Life and adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 186 Strand, 1839. Portrait frontispiece engraved by Finden after Maclise, and thirty-nine etched plates by Phiz; horizontally ribbed green cloth, quadruple ruled blind borders on sides, spine blind banded and lettered gilt with title in two lines and the date at foot. Covers worn; some foxing; a good copy, nonetheless.
Sadleir 695, but a variant binding, though like his bound from the parts. Sadleir makes no mention of issue points, but the present copy has the publisher's imprint at foot of the first four plates, and also the first issue readings of the text ‘visiter' for ‘sister' at l.17 on p.123, and ‘latter' instead of ‘letter' at l.43 on p.160; the plate to p.457 is in the earlier state, with the extended caption. Eckel pp.64-6.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Life and adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1839. Portrait frontispiece engraved by Finden after Maclise, and thirty nine etched plates by Phiz; pp.[iii]-xvi+624; contemporary half calf, matching marbled sides, edges, and end-papers, spine with five raised bands, ruled and elaborately tooled gilt, black label, burnished marbled edges. Re-backed with the original (somewhat chipped) backstrip and label laid on; slight wear to corners; inner hinges strengthened with cloth; plate to p.45 with tear in lower margin affecting publisher's imprint and caption but not touching the illustration, neatly repaired without the use of tissue; plate to p.404 with tear to fore-margin, not affecting illustration, similarly repaired; otherwise and in general a nice copy, the plates clean and entirely without foxing.
Bound up from the parts. Text with correct reading, ‘sister' at line 17 on p.123, but with the reading ‘latter' instead of ‘letter' at l.43 on p.160; first four plates in the earlier state, with publisher's imprint at foot; the plate to p.457 also in the earlier state, with the extended caption. Bound up without the half-title. Eckel, p.64-6.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Life and adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby, Containing a faithful account of the Fortunes, misfortunes, uprisings, downfallings, And Complete career of the Nickleby Family. Vol.I. [Vol.II.]. Leipzig, Frederick Fleischer, 1839 [1840]. 2 Vols., 12mo; half/series titles lacking in each volume; contemporary quarter green cloth, continental green and black marbled boards. Nastily recased by an amateur; otherwise a very nice copy.
With the correct reading ‘sister' in Chapter XIV (here Vol.I, p.224, l.26), but with ‘latter' for ‘letter' in Chapter XVII (here Vol.I, p.294, l.32). Issued as volumes IV and V of Dickens' Works. Volume one may precede the first English edition in book form, volume two may have been published late in 1839 and dated ahead. The book edition was published in England in October 1839.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DICKENS (Charles).]. Scenes from the life Of Nickleby Married. Containing Certain remarkable passages, Strange Adventures, and Extraordinary Occurrences. That befel The Nickleby family [faint mark that looks like a full-stop, but may be a risen shoulder] In their further career; Being A sequel to the "Life and adventures of Nicholas Nickleby," As edited by "Boz." With illustrations by "Quiz." London: John Williams, 44, Paternoster Row, And 43, Aldersgate Street, 1840. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; twenty-two etched plates; leaf Q4 apparently a cancel (v. note); pp.[2]+[iv]+[3] - 516; puce fine-diaper cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine (v. note). Sympathetically re-backed and re-cased, preserving the original end-papers; a little light foxing, mostly marginal to the first half of the volume (v. note), and plates with browning to some edges, and scattered foxing; in general, however, a nice copy of a very scarce title.
Apparently a publisher's cloth, but probably issued originally with a paper spine-label, the present gilt lettering between unadorned double rules being evidently later. The present copy exhibits stab-holes throughout, and appears to have been bound up from unsold parts, the stab-holes suggesting that the issue was made twenty-two parts in twenty-one, each consisting of twelve leaves with the exception of the first, which included an additional eight. The paper stock is white with a slight tendency to fox up to the start of gathering HH, and thereafter a harder, thinner, ‘antique-toned' paper was used that shows virtually no foxing. Because of the change of paper stock, and the collation, it can be said with some confidence that the title leaf was issued with the first number and the two leaves containing the Preface and Contents with the last. The leaf that we suspect of being a cancel in this copy, Q4 (pp.127 - 8), occurs in the white stock portion of the book, but is on the antique-toned paper used for the latter portion. Though the title-page contains no author's name ("Boz" being implied), the Preface is signed "Guess". One of the better-written Dickens sequels, and a remarkably close imitation both of his manner and style - his defects as well as his excellencies (except that it does not have his forensic accuracy of observation) - this extending even to his peculiarities of spelling (‘recal', ‘visiter', etc.), but the plotting is somewhat unsatisfactory in the second half. Includes a well planned highway robbery, a kidnapping, and a good deal of other criminality of one kind or another. There is no list of illustrations, but they are bound in to face pp.21, 45, 85, 89, 100, 109, 120, 133, 140, 156, 173, 204, 237, 260, 276, 308, 329, 364, 388, 428, 432, and 444. They are of excellent quality. A scarce title, not in the Gimbel or Suzzanet catalogues, nor in NUC; the British Library has only a defective copy (lacking all after p.504), to which COPAC adds the University of Birmingham copy only; Summers, p.495; Block, p.173, quoting one bookseller's copy only; not in Sadleir or Wolff; Kitton, Dickensiana, 529; Miller, p.245.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DICKENS (Charles).]. Scenes from the life Of Nickleby Married. Containing Certain remarkable passages, Strange Adventures, and Extraordinary Occurrences. That befel The Nickleby family [faint mark that looks like a full-stop, but may be a risen shoulder] In their further career; Being A sequel to the "Life and adventures of Nicholas Nickleby," As edited by "Boz." With illustrations by "Quiz." London: John Williams, 44, Paternoster Row, And 43, Aldersgate Street, 1840. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; twenty-two etched plates; pp.[2]+[iv]+[3] - 516; Contemporary half-calf, marbled sides. Calf a little rubbed, and chipped a little at tail of spine; marbling of sides a little rubbed and darkened; some offsetting from plates, and a few scattered marks in margins here are there; most plates embrowned at edges, some uniformly embrowned, several with slight marginal damp-staining; the final plate embrowned at edges, damp-stained, and foxed; in general, however, a nice copy of a very scarce title.
Originally issued twenty-two parts in twenty-one, each consisting of twelve leaves with the exception of the first, which included an additional eight. The present copy exhibits stab-holes to most gatherings, but they frequently fall so far into the the gutter as to be difficult to spot. It appears, nonetheless to have been bound up wholly from the parts. The paper stock is white up to the start of gathering LL, and thereafter a harder, thinner, ‘antique-toned' paper was used. Because of the change of paper stock, and the collation, it can be said with some confidence that the title leaf was issued with the first number and the two leaves containing the Preface and Contents with the last. The stock on which the plates are printed appears to vary also, those in the early portion of the volume having a strong tendency to embrown, though they are without brittleness. Though the title-page contains no author's name ("Boz" being implied), the Preface is signed "Guess". One of the better-written Dickens sequels, and a remarkably close imitation both of his manner and style - his defects as well as his excellencies (except that it does not have his forensic accuracy of observation) - this extending even to his peculiarities of spelling (‘recal', ‘visiter', etc.), but the plotting is somewhat unsatisfactory in the second half. Includes a well planned highway robbery, a kidnapping, and a good deal of other criminality of one kind or another. There is no list of illustrations, but they are here correctly bound in to face pp.9, 29, 61, 89, 113, 143, 171, 181, 209, 233, 263, 273, 293, 322, 343, 393, 409, 425, 437, 466, 499, and 514. They are of excellent quality. A scarce title, not in the Gimbel or Suzzanet catalogues, nor in NUC; the British Library has only a defective copy (lacking all after p.504), to which COPAC adds the University of Birmingham copy only; Summers, p.495; Block, p.173, quoting one bookseller's copy only; not in Sadleir or Wolff; Kitton, Dickensiana, 529; Miller, p.245.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Barnaby Rudge. With Illustrations by George Cattermole & Hablot Browne. Chapman and Hall, Saturday, February 13, 1841 - [Saturday, November 27, 1841], being issues 46-87 of the 88 weekly numbers of Master Humphrey's Clock. Super Royal 8vo; complete with the original white printed wrappers to all but the last four parts; the frontispiece illustration, title-page, and Preface leaf issued with No.52 bound in at the front; later full vellum, red label, sprinkled edges, cream light and dark brown and gold marbled end-papers. Some faults internally, but in general nice.
Master Humphreys Clock, which included The Old Curiosity Shop, Barnaby Rudge, and some short linking passages providing a setting for the storytelling, was issued originally in threepenny weekly numbers consisting each of a single Royal 8vo gathering, the outer leaves being cover and advertisements. Every fourth or fifth week the text portions of these numbers were collected, and made up into monthly parts, whereupon they were provided with blue wrappers - and in this process the numbers were trimmed down. Thus is explained the curious collation of the part and subsequent volume issues, which, though 8vo, are gathered in sixes. The inside front cover of nos.80-83 in the present copy is devoted to a full-page letter from the author ‘To the Readers of "Master Humphrey's Clock"', in which he explains his reasons for giving up weekly publication, forecasts his visit to America, and looks forward to his next publication in monthly parts. Since the wrappers were discarded when the parts and volumes were made up, this letter is only rarely found. Very scarce in the weekly numbers. Eckel, pp.67-70.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Master Humphrey's clock. With illustrations By George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1840-1. 3 Vols., super Royal 8vo, gathered in sixes; bound in one, each volume with frontispiece and numerous engravings on text-paper; contemporary half black calf, marbled sides, spine with raised bands, tooled gilt and blind, green label, fawn coated end-papers. In general an excellent copy.
An unusually tall copy, possibly bound up from the threepenny weekly numbers rather than the smaller monthly parts.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Master Humphrey's clock. With illustrations By George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1840-1. 3 Vols., super roy.8vo gathered in sixes; each volume with frontispiece and numerous engravings on text-paper; contemporary half green calf, marbled sides, spine tooled gilt and blind, red label. A nice copy.
With a slip bearing the signature of the illustrator George Cattermole tipped on to the front binder's blank in volume one. Cattermole's signature is, in our experience, uncommon.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DICKENS (Charles)]. Illustrations Of Master Humphrey's Clock, In Seventy plates, Designed and etched on steel. By Thomas Sibson. The Old Curiosity Shop. - Barnaby Rudge. London: Robert Tyas, 8, Paternoster Row, 1842. Super Roy.8vo; half-title not called for; woodcut vignette on title; seventy engraved plates, each with a tissue guard; pp.viii+plates; dark brown very fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover with design of clock (its hands showing eight minutes to one) and cradling arabesque, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Re-cased and re-backed with matching cloth, the original backstrip, chipped a little at extremities, being laid on; later yellow-coated end-papers in imitation of the originals (the tips of which are still just visible at head and tail on the two paste-downs); slight wear to corners of boards; a little scattered light foxing, more or less confined to margins or backs of plates, but heavier on a few plates towards the end; in general, however, a very decent copy of a set difficult to find now in the original binding.
Published in the same format as the book issue of Dickens' ‘Master Humphrey's Clock', which it was intended to complement. Though other illustrators produced rival sets of illustrations to Dickens' novels as early as ‘Pickwick', the present title left more of a market than usual, the original being issued with woodcuts in the text but no plates. Sibson's engravings are generally excellent. Some twenty of them are provided with remarques. In the present copy the engraved title to ‘The Old Curiosity Shop' has the four of the date reversed.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DICKENS (Charles).]. The Pic nic papers. By various hands. Edited by Charles Dickens, Esq. With Illustrations by George Cruikshank, Phiz, &c. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1841. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; frontispiece and three plates in volumes one and two, frontispiece and five plates in volume three; old full maroon morocco, ruled blind on sides and spine, gilt tooled dentelles, matching marbled edges and end-papers. In general a nice copy.
The first state of text, p.[iii], l.3 of text having the incorrect reading, ‘publisher young' instead of ‘young publisher' as in the corrected second state. Two of the plates are by George Cruikshank, six by Phiz, and six by R.J. Hamerton. Literary contributions are by Dickens, Agnes Strickland, Leitch Ritchie, W.H. Maxwell, Thomas Moore, William Harrison Ainsworth, Horace Smith, etc. Among the anonymous pieces is a short novel concerned with necromancy. Sadleir, 703, calling for two advertisement leaves (one integral) at end of volume three; not in Locke.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DICKENS (Charles).]. The Pic nic papers. By various hands. Edited by Charles Dickens. Author of "The Pickwick Papers," "Nicholas Nickleby," etc. Paris, Published by A. and W. Galignani and Co, No.18, rue Vivienne, 1841. Demy 8vo; bound up without the half-title; contemporary half-calf, matching marbled sides and edges, contrasting spine label. Minor faults, but in general a nice copy.
First Paris edition, bearing the same date as the English edition. Contributors include Dickens, Agnes Strickland, Leitch Ritchie, Allan Cunningham, W.H. Maxwell, Thomas Moore, William Harrison Ainsworth, Horace Smith, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). A Christmas carol. In prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas. By Charles Dickens. With illustrations by John Leech. London: Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, N.D. [Winter, 1873]. Post 8vo, text printed throughout in black within scarlet ecclesiastical frame borders; fine hand-coloured etched frontispiece with tissue guard, and three hand-coloured plates; four wood-cuts in text; integral leaf publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+166+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Brilliantly fine copy.
Apart from the title-page and the rubricated borders, printed on large paper from the original stereo plates, which at this stage showed little wear. The gilt blocking of the binding design is an enlarged facsimile of the original. Dated from the advertisement leaf at the end, which shows only nineteen of the twenty-one volumes of the Charles Dickens Edition of the works as yet available. The remaining volumes were issued in 1874. Issued to mark the thirtieth anniversary of the original edition. There is no list of the plates, but they are bound in to face pp.25, 78, and 150.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). A Christmas carol. In prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas. By Charles Dickens. With illustrations by John Leech. London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1886. Sm.f'cap 8vo; etched frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; four wood-cuts in text; integral leaf publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[vi]+166+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; white end-papers printed on facing surfaces with commercial advertisements. Nice copy.
The text is printed from the original stereo plates, which at this stage were becoming somewhat worn. The binding design is a facsimile of the original. There is no list of the plates, but they are bound in to face pp.25, 78, and 150.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Life and adventures Of Martin Chuzzlewit. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1844. Demy 8vo; half-title, frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, errata leaf, and thirty-eight plates; contemporary half calf gilt, marbled sides, contrasting spine label; sprinkled burnished edges. A nice copy.
Later issue, the £ sign on the engraved title being correctly placed. Eckel, pp.71-73. In this copy a number of blank leaves have been inserted before the half-title page onto which have been laid a number of obituary notices of Dickens clipped from contemporary newspapers, an account of Dean Stanley's sermon on Dickens taken from "The Times" of June 20th, 1870, and a report of a speech by Professor Jowett made on the same occasion.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Life and adventures Of Martin Chuzzlewit. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1844. Demy 8vo; one volume bound in two; frontispiece and engraved title in volume one, letterpress title in volume two; errata leaf, and thirty-eight plates; contemporary half rose calf elaborately tooled gilt on spine, matching marbled sides and edges, contrasting spine labels. Covers generally a little rubbed; bound up without the half-title; slight foxing and quite heavy marginal embrowning of most plates; otherwise a nice copy.
Later state of the engraved title, the £ sign being correctly oriented. Eckel, pp.71-73.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The chimes: A Goblin Story Of Some bells that rang an old year out And a new year in. Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1845. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; engraved frontispiece and title-page after Maclise precede letterpress title-page; numerous illustrations in text after Leech, Stanfield, and Doyle; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered scarlet-through-gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Gilt a little rubbed on spine, and covers slightly mottled; back end-papers marked; without the advertisement leaf; otherwise a fine copy.
Eckel, pp.116-8: Eckel's later issue of the engraved title, having the publisher's imprint in type below the plate, and agreeing with Eckel in having the commas and semi-colon in the printer's imprint on the verso of the title-page. In some copies they are absent, though Eckel fails to note this: issue sequence undetermined. Sadleir, 683 (recording a first issue copy); not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The chimes: A Goblin Story Of Some bells that rang an old year out And a new year in. Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1845. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; engraved frontispiece and title-page after Maclise precede letterpress title-page; numerous illustrations in text after Leech, Stanfield, and Doyle; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered scarlet-through-gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. A near fine copy.
Eckel, pp.116-8: Eckel's later issue of the engraved title, having the publisher's imprint in type below the plate, but differing from Eckel by having no commas or semi-colon in the printer's imprint on the verso of the title-page - though they are present as in Eckel in the imprint on the verso of p.175. Sadleir, 683 (recording a first issue copy); not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Cricket on the hearth. A Fairy tale of home. Printed and published for the author, By Bradbury and Evans, 90, Fleet Street, And Whitefriars, 1846. F'cap 8vo; engraved frontispiece and title-page after Maclise precede letterpress title-page; numerous illustrations in text after Leech, Stanfield, Doyle, and Landseer; integral advertisement leaf at end; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered scarlet-through-gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Virtually fine copy.
Eckel, pp.119-20: but differing from Eckel by having no comma after ‘Evans' in the printer's imprint on the verso of the title-page - though the imprint at the foot of p.174 agrees with Eckel. Sadleir, 685; Wolff, 1796.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Battle of life. A Love Story. Bradbury & Evans, Whitefriars, 1846. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page after Maclise precede letterpress title; numerous illustrations on text-paper after Maclise, R. Doyle, C. Stanfield, and J. Leech; inserted advertisement leaf at end; horizontally ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; pale yellow coated end-papers. Rebacked with matching cloth; otherwise a nice copy.
Eckel, pp.121-3: the commonest of the four issues of this book, having neither imprint nor date on the engraved title, and ‘A LOVE STORY' engraved on a scroll held by a cherub. Eckel's fourth issue - but Sawyer and Darton, II, p.286, cast doubt on this - and it might be better to say that no precedence has been certainly established: Eckel records that 23,000 copies were sold in the first twenty-four hours - presumably in the first issued state, which ought therefore to be not uncommon. Later on the book did not do well, and ended up, in fact, the least succesful of the Christmas Books. Sadleir, 681, recording a different issue; not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The haunted man And The ghost's bargain. A Fancy for Christmas-Time. Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1848. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes frontispiece; half-title not called for; frontispiece and engraved title printed in black and buff; letterpress title; numerous wood-engravings in text after Tenniel, Leech, Clarkson Stanfield, and F. Stone; vertically ribbed red cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; a.e.g.; pale yellow coated end-papers. Covers defective; otherwise nice.
Sadleir 690. Eckel, pp.124-5.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Dombey and son. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1848. Frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and thirty-eight plates by Phiz; contemporary full calf gilt; gilt edges; marbled end-papers. Covers used; strip clipped from upper margin of letterpress title-page, leaving date ‘May 1848', in ink, still visible; name written on upper margin of dedication leaf; otherwise in general a nice copy internally.
Bound up without the half title, but with the two line errata; the earlier state of the engraved title, dated 1848 at foot; the earlier issue of the text, with the word "Captain" at foot of p.324 mis-spelled "Capatin". Bound from the parts. Eckel, pp.74-6.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Dombey and son. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1848. Half-title present; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and thirty eight plates by Phiz; modern cloth. Insignificant spotting of plates; otherwise in general a nice copy.
Bound up without the errata leaf; the earlier state of the engraved title, dated 1848 at foot; the later issue of the text, with the word "Captain" at foot of p.324 correctly spelled. Bound from the parts. Eckel, pp.74-6.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The personal history Of David Copperfield. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. Brad- bury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1850. Half-title and errata leaves present; letterpress title; frontis- piece with tissue guard, engraved title, and thirty- eight plates; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides, contrasting spine label; marbled end-papers and edges. Backstrip and sides detached, but the sewing sound; a little light foxing of plates; otherwise internally a very nice copy.
The first issue, with the date also on the engraved title. Bound up from the parts. Eckel, p.77. The covers are capable of inexpensive restoration.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). American notes For General circulation. With a frontispiece by C. Stanfield, R.A. Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1850. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with loose tissue guard; pp.[xvi]+175+[i (printer's imprint)]; vertically fine ribbed olive cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. A nice copy.
Corrected by Dickens, and with a Preface here first published. Issued as a volume of the ‘Cheap Edition of the Works'. The text is printed in double column throughout.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Christmas books. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1852. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece by Leech; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+266+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed olive cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. One eighth of an inch chipped from cloth at head of spine; otherwise a fine copy.
The first collected edition of the Christmas Books. Corrected and revised by Dickens, and with a Preface here first published. Issued as a volume of the ‘Cheap Edition of the Works'. The text is printed in double column throughout.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Pic-nic papers. By Charles Dickens, W.H. Maxwell, Thomas Moore, Miss Strickland, Horace Smith, Leitch Ritchie, And other celebrated writers. Edited by Charles Dickens, Esq., Author of "The Pickwick Papers," "Nicholas Nickleby," etc. With Illustrations on Steel By George Cruikshank and Phiz. Ward and Lock, 158, Fleet Street, N.D. [c.1857]. Half-title not called for; woodcut vignette on title; frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; light sea-green ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered, ruled, and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. A nice copy.
As far as we can discover, this is the first one volume edition of this title, which was originally published in three volumes by Henry Colburn in 1841. Colburn died in 1855, and this was presumably among the copyrights acquired by Ward and Lock at the Colburn sale in May 1857. The front end-paper bears an inscription dated 1863.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Little Dorrit. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1857. Frontispiece with tissue guard, engraved and letterpress titles, and thirty eight plates by Phiz; half-title not called for; green fine-diaper cloth, quadruple-ruled borders on sides, blind-banded spine, lettered with the title and the date at foot, all gilt. Neatly rebacked with the original backstrip laid on; corners slightly worn, and cloth just a little rubbed; slight foxing of plates, mostly confined to edges; otherwise a very nice copy.
Sadleir 691. Sadleir notes how difficult it is to find Dickens's first editions in original cloth, since, "most of the volumes being too heavy for their cases" "the great majority of copies which survive are rebound". Eckel, pp.82 - 5: the first issue, with the error ‘Rigaud' for ‘Blandois' throughout Ch.XVII of book two. Eckel calls for a half-title; Sadleir does not: and certainly none has ever been present in this copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Little Dorrit. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1857. Frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and thirty eight plates by Phiz; half-title not called for; contemporary purple calf, green label, marbled boards, buff faced end-papers. Slight wear to covers; otherwise in general a nice copy.
Eckel, pp.82-5. The first state of text and first issue, with the error ‘Rigaud' for ‘Blandois' throughout Ch.XVII of Book Two, and with the correction slip bound in after p.466. (It refers to the following chapter, but was issued with the next number tipped onto p.481). Bound up from the parts. Eckel calls for a half-title; Sadleir, describing his near-fine copy in cloth, does not. In fact, the missing leaf of the preliminary gathering is the final leaf of text, a singleton. Sadleir 691; Wolff, 1802.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Little Dorrit. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1857. Frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and thirty eight plates by Phiz; half-title not called for; three line Errata at foot of list of plates; pp.xiv+625+[i (blank)]; contemporary half green calf, black lettering-piece, tooled gilt on sides, spine elaborately ruled and tooled gilt and with four flat raised bands; horizontally-fine-ribbed grass-green cloth sides, a.e.g., end-papers faced yellow; binder's imprint of ‘Byrne & Co.' on front paste-down. Covers generally a llittle rubbed and dull, and leather splitting slightly at tail-edge of joints; some foxing to plates, chiefly of backs and extreme edges, and a couple lightly dampstained on verso; in general, however, a nice copy.
Eckel, pp.82-5. The first state of text, with the error ‘Rigaud' for ‘Blandois' throughout Ch.XVII of Book Two, but without the correction slip sometimes found bound in after p.481. The binder's stamp suggests that this is very possibly one of the copies published bound in half leather at 24s. 6d. as against 21s. for the cloth copies. Eckel calls for a half-title; Sadleir, describing his near-fine copy in cloth, does not. In fact, the missing leaf of the preliminary gathering is the final leaf of text, a singleton. Sadleir 691; Wolff, 1802.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). A Christmas carol. In prose. Being A Ghost Story of Christmas. By Charles Dickens. London: Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1858. F'cap 8vo; pp.[viii]+100; lime green wrappers printed on sides in black, the back wrapper bearing a festive wreath within a ruled frame beneath which is the printer's imprint; a.e uncut; issued without free end-papers. Minute chip to top corner of front wrapper, and wrappers very slightly marked; unobtrusive tissued strengthening to paper of spine, which is just a little chipped; front paste-down slightly damp-stained; otherwise a very nice copy.
The story as arranged by Dickens himself for his readings. The correct first printing, with the date present on both the title-page and the front wrapper, and the back wrapper not carrying advertisements. All of the fragile ‘Reading' condensations are now quite scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The chimes: A Goblin Story Of Some bells that rang an old year out And a new year in. By Charles Dickens. London: Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1858. F'cap 8vo; final leaf integral advertisements for the ‘Library Edition' as published by ‘Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, And Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street', verso blank; pp.[iv]+105+[i (blank)]+[ii]; lime green wrappers printed on sides in black, the back wrapper advertising under the heading ‘Cheap and uniform editions Of Mr. Dickens's Christmas Books' the two titles already published in the series (‘A Christmas Carol' and ‘The Cricket on the Hearth'); a.e uncut; issued without free end-papers. Front wrapper slightly scuffed at head, with some loss to printed corner ornaments; unobtrusive tissued strengthening to paper of spine, which is just a little chipped at head and tail; otherwise a nice copy.
The story as condensed by Dickens himself for his readings. In this copy the date appears only on the title-page, and not, as usual, the wrappers also, which do bear, however, the Bradbury & Evans imprint. Chapman and Hall appear to have been in the process of taking over distribution of Dickens works at the period when these volumes were produced: subsequent issues were undated and bear the Chapman and Hall imprint on both the title-page and wrappers. All of the fragile ‘Reading' consensations are now quite scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The story Of Little Dombey. By Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, N.D. [c.1859]. F'cap 8vo; final blank; pp.[iv]+121+[iii]; light green wrappers printed on sides in black, the back wrapper bearing series advertisements; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges mainly trimmed; issued without end-papers. Bound up in Victorian half-black sheep, ruled gilt on sides, ruled, elaborately tooled, and lettered gilt, on spine, marbled boards; end-papers faced grey. Some light general wear to leather; prelims. and last three leaves foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
The novel as condensed by Dickens himself for his readings - but here advertised on the back wrapper along with ‘A Christmas Carol', ‘The Chimes', ‘The Cricket on the Hearth', and ‘The Poor Traveller: Boots at the Holly-tree Inn; And Mrs. Gamp' under the heading "Cheap and uniform editions / of / Mr. Dickens's Christmas Books". Originally published in 1858 under the imprint of Bradbury & Evans. Chapman and Hall's address here appears on the front wrapper and title-page in a form that was correct for 1859, the date at which they took over the publication of Dickens' works from Bradbury & Evans, until early in 1880. All of the fragile ‘Reading' condensations are now quite scarce - particularly in fine original wrappers.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The poor traveller: Boots at the Holly-Tree Inn: And Mrs. Gamp. By Charles Dickens. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1858. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final leaf integral advertisements for the ‘Library Edition' as published by ‘Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, And Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street', verso blank; lime green wrappers printed on sides in black, the back wrapper advertising under the heading ‘Cheap and uniform editions Of Mr. Dickens's Christmas Books' the four titles already published in the series (i.e., the whole series except for the present title); a.e uncut; issued without free end-papers. Front wrapper very slightly fragile at head and tail of joint; half a dozen fox-spots scattered throughout; an unusually nice copy.
In our experience, the scarcest of the five reading editions.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Great expectations. In three volumes. Second edition [so volumes I and II; volume III: Fifth Edition (v. note)]. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1861. (The right of translation is reserved.) 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+344; [ii]+351+[i (printer's imprint)]; [ii]+344; contemporary half olive brown calf, tooled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled, tooled, and lettered, gilt, black lettering-piece, oil-marbled sides, sprinkled edges, end-papers faced sea-green. Slight wear to calf at head and tail of spines, and some peeling, more or less confined to corners; owner's signature at head of each title-page; some lower corners or margins in volume three with light embrowning or staining, touching the last two or three lines of text only on some half-dozen leaves, and likewise the top margins on some three or four; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy.
V. Smith Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth Part One p.104. As detailed by Smith five so-called ‘Editions' were issued between 6th July and 30th October 1861 which are more properly to be termed ‘issues' of a single ‘edition': "these first five issues were probably printed as a single impression and published with altered title-pages to imply and encourage a rapid sale". Corrections and alterations to the typography were however made during the course of printing and there are recognisable early and later states of many of the quires some of which are recorded in only one or two known copies. Further the quires were mixed at the binders and a late title-page does not necessarily go with a late state of the text. (The ‘Second' ‘Second' and ‘Fifth Edition' combination found in the present set admirably illustrates this as the set was evidently issued thus having both a contemporary binding and the same early signature in each volume). The present copy despite the title-pages has all the misprints described by Eckel as characterising a first issue (Vol.II. p.162 ‘their' for ‘her'; Vol.III p.145 l.1 ‘but' for ‘was'; p.150 l.4 ‘led' for ‘lead') and of the more subtle points described by Smith: in Vol.I. p.84 l.6 and p.143 l.18 ‘recal' for ‘recall'; p.311 l.8 full-stop lacking at end of line; p.237 l.10 has the comma present at end of line as in the first issue but here slightly damaged; in Vol.II. p.278 l.21 damage to ‘i' and ‘n' in ‘friend' (but not to ‘f' as called for by Smith); p.333 l.2 and p.350 l.1 ‘recal' for ‘recall'; in Vol.III. p.37 l.25 ‘raving' for ‘staving' (here corrected in ink); p.132 l.23 ‘recal' for ‘recall'; p.204 l.9 ‘befal' for ‘befall'. Smith records that only about 750 copies were issued with the second title-page. ‘Great Expectations is the scarcest of Dickens' novels in first edition: an average copy in original cloth with three ‘Second Edition' title-pages recently fetched £5760.00 at auction (including the ‘buyer's premium') whilst a fine copy with three ‘Fifth Edition' title-pages made £9000.00.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|