Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRELLIN (H.N.). Romances Of The old seraglio. With 28 illustrations by Stanley L. Wood. Chatto & Windus, 1894. Frontispiece withtissue guard, and seven plates; other illustrations on text paper; publisher's 32pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated Sept.1894; dark green buckram blocked on back cover with publisher's monogram device in black, blocked black and pale Indian red on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed with floral pattern in grey-green. Small chip from fore-edge of front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRELLIN (H.N.). Romances Of The old seraglio. With 28 illustrations by Stanley L. Wood. Chatto & Windus, 1894. Frontispiece and seven plates; other illustrations on text paper; publisher's 32pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated Sept.1894; dark green buckram blocked on back cover with publisher's monogram device in black, blocked black and pale Indian red on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed with floral pattern in grey-green. Spine a little darkened, and gilt dull; scattered very light foxing; otherwise nice.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRESWICKE (Louis). Roxane. A Romance of East and West. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1899. 8pp. inserted advertisements on text-paper, dated 8.99, at end, followed by 16pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated 6G. 6.99; two-tone green coarse buckram lettered on spine gilt within gilt-ruled boxes; t.e.g., others uncut; white end-papers printed in grey. Eight leaves badly opened; otherwise very nice.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). [The author's autograph.] Mad Sir Uchtred of The hills. By the author of "The Raiders," "The Stickit Minister," &c. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, London 1894; W. Pollock Wylie, Christian Leader, Office Glasgow. Narrow f'cap 8vo; cancel title-page; eight leaves publisher's advertisements at end, on text-paper; historiated initials to the chapters; pp.189+[i (blank)]+[i (printer's imprint)]+[i (blank)](?)+16; unbleached glazed linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark blue on back cover, blocked dark blue on sides and spine, lettered dark blue on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges mainly trimmed. Scattered very light foxing, but a virtually fine copy.
First edition, the rare Scottish issue, with a joint imprint on the cancel title-page. Issued as volume 2 of Unwin's ‘The Autonym Library', both the advertisement leaf and the verso of the title-page listing the first two titles as published and the third as ‘Shortly', though the advertisements at the end list the third volume as though it is already available. The cloth issue, published at 2/-; also issued in wrappers at 1/6. Sadleir, 3427, a series entry only and not listing this issue; not in Wolff. A wierd novel.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). The lilac Sunbonnet. T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; Glossary, followed by imprint leaf at end; pp.382+[ii]; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). The men of the Moss-hags: Being a history of adventure Taken from the papers Of William Gordon of Earlstoun in Galloway And told over again by S.R. Crockett. London, Isbister and Company Ltd., 15 Tavistock Street Covent Garden, 1895. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.403+[i (blank)]+12; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Ownership inscriptions on front end-paper and half-title; fox-spot affecting lower edge of front end-paper and first three leaves; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). Sweetheart travellers. A child's book for children, for women, And for men. Illustrated by Gordon Browne And W.H.C. Groome. London, Wells Gardner, Darton, & Co., 3 Paternoster Buildings, 1895. Sq.8vo; frontispiece and other illustrations on text paper; title-page vignette in black and red; inserted text-paper blank followed by 26pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+310+[blank]+26; dark grey-green buckram pictorially blocked in black and white, lettered in black, on spine and sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine slightly darkened; otherwise a very nice copy of a handsome book.
Osborne Collection, p.333; not in Wolff. An issue variant, copies also being known with the title-leaf printed in black only, and end-papers coated grey-green instead of the white end-papers present here. Precedence undetermined.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). Cleg Kelly, Arab of the city. London, Smith, Elder, and Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1896. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+[x (last page blank)]+442+[ii]; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight wear to cloth at head of spine, two small rub-holes in cloth over joints, and small split in cloth at tail of back joint (but no weakness); end-papers lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
One of two known bindings, copies also being known in cloth of a dark olive green colour: precedence undetermined. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). The grey man. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Buildings, 1896. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; 14pp. integral advertisements at end (the first twelve included in the pagination); pp.viii+370+[2]; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight embrowning of poor quality paper throughout; but a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). Lads' Love. London, Bliss Sands & Co., 1897. Post 8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; verso of half-title, and title-page, printed in red and black; vignette of heather spray on title; half-tone portrait frontispiece by Frank Richards, with tissue guard, and sixteen half-tone plates by Warwick Goble; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+296+[8]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxed on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Two or three leaves badly opened, but a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Crockett in his preface headed "To my unanswered correspondents" notes a tendency on the part of his readers to complain, as he wryly puts it, "that your great-aunts cannot be expected to approve of certain passages in my works."
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). Lochinvar. London, Methuen and Co., 36 Essex Street, 1897.Post 8vo; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, by Frank Richards; map drawn by author, printed in colours; title-page printed in red and black, and with art-nouveau vignette of poppies; pp.[viii]+447+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, on text-paper, dated September 1897; vertically fine ribbed dark-green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very faint damp-stain affecting lower fore-corner of Catalogue, and last gathering, but a virtually fine copy, nonetheless, of one of the more difficult Crockett titles.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). The Standard Bearer. Methuen and Co., 36 Essex Street, 1898. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black, and with art-nouveau vignette of poppies; pp.x+345+[i (printer's imprint)]; 40pp. publisher's Catalogue at end, dated September 1897; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Faint ring-mark on front cover; end-papers lightly foxed, with offsetting, and two or three scattered small fox-spots on fore-edges; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The first issue: some copies having a Catalogue dated April 1898.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). The Standard Bearer. Methuen and Co., 36 Essex Street, 1898. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; pp.x+345+[i (printer's imprint)]; 40pp. publisher's Catalogue at end, dated April 1898; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Very slight general wear to covers, and back cover a trifle marked; end-papers very lightly stained; back end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise a nice copy of an uncommon title.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The second issue: some copies having a Catalogue dated September 1897.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). Ione March. With 32 full-page illustrations by Frank Richards. Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1899. Post 8vo; frontispiece (marked and listed to face p.66), and thirty-one plates; title-page printed in red and black; pp.xii+419+[i (blank)]; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed. Slight general wear to covers; back end-papers cracked; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). Kit Kennedy: Country boy. London: James Clarke & Co., 13 & 14, Fleet Street, E.C.; T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Buildings, 1899. Post 8vo, on toned paper; blank before half-title; verso of half-title printed with advertisements in scarlet and black; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.[2]+vi+384; Clarke's inserted 8pp. catalogue at end, printed in red and black (this being the lead title); vertically fine ribbed green cloth, lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed. Fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. An unusual mixed imprint, not printed by the Unwins, as one might have suspected.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). The Stickit Minister's Wooing And other Galloway stories. London, Hodder and Stoughton, Paternoster Row, 1900. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; pp.xvi+399+[i (blank)]; 16pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Dedicated to the memory of Robert Louis Stevenson. In his foreword Crockett quotes from unpublished letters of Stevenson, and also re-prints a 12ll. poem by him which had appeared previously only in the limited eighth edition of ‘The Stickit Minister and Some Common Men', in 1894 (v. McKay, 859). The present title not in McKay; or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROKER (B.M.). Mr. Jervis. In three volumes. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1894. 3 Vols.; leaf blank but for volume number and signature mark ‘a' precedes half-title in each volume; leaf bearing publisher's device on recto, blank on verso, at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+256; [viii]+245+[i (blank)]+[ii]; pp.[viii]+283+[i (blank)]; contemporary diagonally fine ribbed leaf green binder's cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fore-edges of covers lightly damp-marked in volume two; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1617, recording the author's own copy, in maroon morocco cloth, blocked blind on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine, with end-papers printed florally in grey, and a publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue, dated September 1894, at end of volume two. The author is described by Wolff as "a good example of a novelist once very popular and deservedly so, who is now wholly forgotten even by students of the period" - or Irish literature, he might have added.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CROLY (The Rev. George).]. Tales Of the Great St. Bernard. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, 1828. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in other volumes; author's note leaf follows title-page in volume one; fly-title before start of text in each volume, and before each of the Tales; 3pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; quarter drab paper, blue boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. End-papers and a few leaves at beginning and end of each volume foxed, mostly lightly; one label slightly chipped; one or two other even more minor faults, but to all intents and purposes a fine copy.
Sadleir, 662
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROSS (Margaret B.). Blind bats. In one volume. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1897. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+307+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 16+16pp. text-paper catalogues at end, undated; bright green sand-grain cloth, blocked pictorially blackish brown, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale grey-green. Cloth of spine somewhat marked and gilt oxydised; small rub-hole in cloth of front joint; otherwise a nice copy.
The author's own copy, bearing her pencilled signature on the front blank. Loosely laid in is the end-paper from another volume with laid onto it a piece of card bearing a fine caligraphic inscription, of a pious nature, illuminated in red, blue, black, and gold; the end-paper itself bears the inscription: "Florence Cross / The gift of her mother. August 1894." Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROSS (Thomas). The Autobiography Of a Stage-coachman. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, Successors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1861. 3 Vols.; wood engraved frontispiece with tissue guard in each volume; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements for ‘Hurst and Blackett's Standard Library' at end of volume three; crimson dotted diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides; blocked gilt, lettered gilt and red through gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated very pale yellow. Two or three very small holes in cloth of spines, or over joints, and very slight wear at extreme heads and tails; gilt very dull; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Summers.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CROSSE (Lancelot).]. Brandon tower. A Novel. In three volumes. Samuel Tinsley, 10, Southampton Street, Strand, 1876. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume one; pp.iv+282+[ii]; iv+244; iv+224; royal blue pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt, ruled and lettered royal blue through gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Some wear to cloth at head and tail of spine and corners in volume one, slight in other volumes; scattered foxing and staining, chiefly affecting first and last few leaves in each volume; one margin chipped, not touching text; a very good copy only.
A well-written novel of contemporary business and other life, set in a small town. Not in Sadleir. Wolff, 1649. A curiosity of this volume's binding, given the difference in publisher, is that the distinctive blind blocking and ruling on the sides is the same as that used by Chatto & Windus in the 1870s for two novels of Mallock, ‘The New Republic' and ‘The New Paul and Virginia'. The book also occurs in an otherwise similar brown cloth, and with 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end of Vols.2 & 3.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRUIKSHANK (George). Old Miscellany Days. A selection of stories from ‘Bentley's Miscellany.' By various authors. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. 1837-1843. With thirty-three illustrations printed from the Original etchings on the steel. Richard Bentley and Son, 1885. Super roy.8vo; first gathering printed in yellow and black; frontispiece with tissue guard, and thirty-two other etched plates by Cruikshank; integral advertisement leaf at end; fawn fine pebble grain cloth banded blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover after a design by Cruikshank, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; white end-papers faced with horizontally fine ribbed, diagonally striped, blue-grey paper, marbled grey, blue, and gold. Some staining of covers; slight wear to boards at lower edges; frontispiece and one or two plates and facing leaves a trifle foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
Many of the stories presented in this volume are unsigned, but work is included by Mrs. Gore, Charles Whitehead, Paul Pindar (i.e. Yonge Akerman), Dr. Mackay, Dalton Barham, George Soane, Edward Mayhew, Captain Curling, and W.H. Barker (The Old Sailor).
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRUIKSHANK (Robert) and SEYMOUR (Robert). The Odd volume; Or, Book of variety: Illustrated by Two odd fellows,- Robert Seymour and Robert Cruikshank. The engravings by Samuel Slader. W. Kidd, 14, Chandos Street, N.D. [1835]. 12mo, signed and gathered in half sheets; half-title with printer's imprint on verso; frontispiece, eight plates with tissue guards, and numerous tail-pieces; 4pp. integral advertisements at end (bearing page numbers continuing those of the text); green morocco cloth ruled blind, blocked pictorially gilt on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; yellow coated end-papers. Spine worn a little at head, tail, and edges, and front joint neatly restored; slight foxing of plates, and slight embrowning of margins; otherwise a nice copy.
Intended originally as a fourth series of "Cruikshank At Home", the title was changed when Cruikshank dropped out of the enterprise. Comprises stories and poems from various sources, including a reprinted piece by Charles Lamb, and one original tale apparently by Cruikshank. Some ghost and supernatural stories are here collected.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CUDWORTH (Wm.). Yorkshire Dialect and character Sketches. Illustrations by "Ant." Bradford: John Morgan; W.H. Clough; Manchester: John Heywood, 1884. Sm.f'cap 8vo; wire-stitched; half-title not called for; numerous line illustrations in text; pp.[iv]+128; pale green boards printed on front board in red and black, on back board with commercial advertisement in black, up spine in black; paste-downs printed with advertisements. Nice copy.
Dialect stories, and a few poems, with the addition of sketches of one or two local Bradford ‘characters' (Tommy Ramsden, the book auctioneer, etc). Printed in Bradford by Wm. Byles and Sons, and published at One Shilling.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CUNNINGHAM (Allan). Traditional tales Of the English and Scottish Peasantry. In two volumes. Printed for Taylor and Hessey, Fleet Street, 1822. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; integral advertisement leaf at end of each volume; pp.[xii]+322+[ii]; [iv]+357+[i (blank)]+[ii]; later quarter calf, marbled boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Large inscription on upper portion of each title page; title leaf to volume one chipped at upper fore-corner, with loss of three letters of title, this, and part of inscription being restored in facsimile, and the leaf neatly laid down onto a thin sheet of period paper; title to volume two scuffed and slightly chipped towards inner margin, and neatly restored with period paper on verso; slight scuffing of advertisement leaf in volume two; end-papers renewed, or strengthened at gutters; a little light foxing passim, but text in general nice.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1683. The first volume was printed by Thomas Davidson, Whitefriars; the second by James Moyes, Greville Street.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CUPPLES (George). A spliced yarn: Some strands from the Life cable of Bill Bullen. Illustrated by Frank Brangwyn. Gibbings and Company, Ltd., N.D. [1899]. Frontispiece and four plates, most with tissue guards; large woodcut headpiece to title-page; large woodcut tailpiece (bearing the date); yellow green buckram, ruled and blocked red on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Very slight bubbling of cloth on front cover, and covers very lightly marked; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
Cupples is best remembered for another sea-story, ‘The Green Hand', which, like the present book first appeared in sections in magazines. ‘A Spliced Yarn' here, posthumously, makes its first appearance in book form. Not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CURTOIS (M[argaret] A[nne].). Leap Year. In two volumes. Remington & Co., Publishers, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1885. Post 8vo, 2 Vols. bound in one, as issued; half-title not called for in volume one, not called for at least in this issue in volume two, the title-page there being a singleton, tipped on; final blank in volume two; diagonally fine ribbed dark yellow-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, blocked black on front cover and spine, blocked blind and gilt on pressed out panel, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers printed florally light yellow green. Cloth of sides very slightly bubbled; back end-papers very slightly cracked; otherwise a very nice copy.
A delicately told and unusual love-story. Apparently the author's third book, since the title-page describes her as "Author of ‘My Best Pupil,' and ‘The Story of Meg'". She was still publishing novels as least as late as 1926, when Faber and Gwyer issued ‘In Minden Town', the one title listed under her name in Hubin.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CUSACK (M.F.). Tim O'Halloran's Choice; Or, From Killarney to New York. By M.F. Cusack (Sister M.F. Clare,) Author of "Ned Rusheen; or, who fired the first Shot," etc., etc. London: Burns and Co.; Dublin: M.H. Gill and Son; Australia: G. Robertson, Melbourne; New York: J.A. Magee; Paris: Fotheringham, 1877. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; blank precedes title-page; integral 30pp. Catalogue of the Kenmare Publications [sic - and unexplained!] at end (last page blank); pp.xlviii+[17]-262+29+[i]; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, gilt on spine, lettered brown throgh gilt on front cover and spine, gilt outlined, gilt decorated, brown on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine; front end-papers renewed; otherwise a nice copy.
Published simultaneously in the U.S.A. under the title "From Killarney to New York; or, How Thade became a Banker", the American edition being apparently without the lengthy (and rabidly anti-Protestant) Preface on Souperism. Printed in Dublin by G.P. Warren ‘Steam-press Printer, 1 Capel-street, Dublin.' Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CUTHBERTSON (The Rev. James). Hawthornvale. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Rd., E.C.; And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1893. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard; numerous illustrations in text; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii (including frontispiece)+182+[ii]; scarlet buckram blocked light olive green, black, and gilt, lettered gilt, and black outlined gilt, and embossed with lettering black, on front cover, blocked black, light olive green and gilt, lettered scarlet through gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in yellow ochre. Spine very slightly dull, two small marks on back cover, end-papers embrowned at edges, with offsetting onto blank back of frontispiece; tissue embrowned; otherwise a fine copy.
Purchased from the T. Woolmer, later Charles H. Kelly, publisher's file. With no overt signs of ownership, but bearing Kelly's pencilled note on the back of the frontispiece: ‘Royalty.' Not in Sadleir or Wolff. One chapter involves a cricket match.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CUTHELL (Edith E.). A Baireuth Pilgrimage. Part I [II]. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1894]. Post 8vo, two vols. bound in one as issued; cancel title to volume one; cancel fly-title to part two (reading simply Part II.), tipped on to last page of first volume, the original prelims. having been removed; final blank in volume two; pp[iv]+213+[i (printer's imprint)]; [ii]+198+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed lilac cloth blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, with gilt-ruled box, on spine. Edge of back-cover and joint a little marked; end-papers, first and last few leaves and edges foxed, mostly very slightly; otherwise a very nice, tight, copy.
First edition, second issue. An example of Sampson Low's method of dealing with the immanent demise of the multi-decker: Fisher Unwin at this time was publishing single volumes paginated continuously throughout, splitting them in two and providing additional prelims for the second volume, for the benefit of such libraries as still wanted multi-deckers. Sampson Low published their first issue of the present title in two volumes, and for the one-volume issue resorted to the device of calling the divisions Parts instead of Volumes. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CZAPSKA (Alexandrine, comtesse).]. The Romance of a German court: A translation of Ary Ecilaw's "Le Roi de Thessalie". In two volumes. Remington and Co Publishers, Henrietta Street Covent Garden, 1886. 2 Vols. Pp.[viii]+275+[i (blank)]; [vi]+267+[i (blank)]; olive brown alligator-hide grain cloth ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt on spine; dark green coated end-papers printed with an elaborate pattern in black. Some insignificant slight patchy fading of covers; prelims and last few leaves foxed; otherwise a fine copy of rather a handsome book.
The name of the translator is not given. The original, which was written in French, was published in the same year. Remington multi-deckers were produced almost entirely for library use, and seldom turn up in fine condition. A minor binding variant, otherwise similar copies also being known with white end-papers printed with a daisy pattern in greenish grey, or white end-papers printed with a ‘floral' pattern in pale blue. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1977, recording the variant with white end-papers printed in pale blue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CZAPSKA (Alexandrine, comtesse).]. The Romance of a German court: A translation of Ary Ecilaw's "Le Roi de Thessalie". In two volumes. Remington and Co Publishers, Henrietta Street Covent Garden, 1886. 2 Vols. Pp.[viii]+275+[i (blank)]; [vi]+267+[i (blank)]; olive brown alligator-hide grain cloth ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt on spine; white end-papers printed with a pattern of daisies in greenish grey. A fine copy of rather a handsome book.
The name of the translator is not given. The original, which was written in French, was published in the same year. Remington multi-deckers were produced almost entirely for library use, and seldom turn up in fine condition. A minor binding variant, copies also being known with dark green coated end-papers printed with an elaborate pattern in black, or white end-papers printed with a ‘floral' pattern in pale blue. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1977, recording the variant with white end-papers printed in pale blue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DALE (Annan (J. Wesley Johnston).). Dwellers in Gotham: A Romance of New York. Author's copyright edition. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Road, E.C.; And 26, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1899. Blank, and frontispiece with tissue guard, precede title-page; half-title not called for; bevelled deep crimson linen effect cloth, ruled and lettered and with publisher's monogram, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth of spine slightly mottled; poor quality end-papers a trifle embrowned, with offsetting onto facing leaves; tissue foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
First English edition. Published in America in 1898.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DALLAS (Dorothy).]. "Punchinello". James Bowden, 10 Henrietta Street Covent Garden, 1899. 2pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, printed in red and black, undated, but ascribable on internal evidence to 1899; dull light pink unglazed linen effect cloth ruled and blocked old cream, blocked brown, lettered and blocked black, on front cover, lettered black on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. In general a nice copy.
The name ‘Dorothy Dallas' appears as the author's signature at the end of the Introduction, but is almost certainly a pseudonym. Not in Halkett & Laing, Cushing, Sadleir, or Wolff. The story of a deformed musical genius. The first issue: copies are also known without the top-edges gilt, and without the catalogue. The catalogue is unusually interesting in that it gives portraits brief biographical sketches of most of the authors included.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DALLAS (Dorothy).]. "Punchinello". James Bowden, 10 Henrietta Street Covent Garden, 1899. 2pp. integral advertisements at end; dull light pink unglazed linen effect cloth ruled and blocked old cream, blocked brown, lettered and blocked black, on front cover, lettered black on spine. Nice copy.
The name ‘Dorothy Dallas' appears as the author's signature at the end of the Introduction, but is almost certainly a pseudonym. Not in Halkett & Laing, Cushing, Sadleir, or Wolff. The story of a deformed musical genius. The second issue: copies are also known with with top-edges gilt, the others uncut, and with an undated 32pp. catalogue ascribable to 1899.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DALTON (William). Phaulcon the adventurer; Or, The Europeans in the East. A romantic biography. S.O. Beeton, 248, Strand, W.C., 1862. Lithographic portrait frontispiece in black and white, with tissue guard, and eight plates printed in colour by W. Dickes after designs by H. Warren; deep pink vertically ribbed wavy grain cloth, blindstamped on sides, blocked gilt, lettered pink-through-gilt on front cover, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Slight wear to spine; spine and edges of covers faded, and gilt rubbed; slight scattered foxing; end-papers cracked; otherwise nice.
Not in Sadleir. Docker, 176, describing the plates as ‘experimental chromograph'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DANIEL (Robert Mackenzie). The Cardinal's daughter: A novel. By the late Robert Mackenzie Daniel, Author of "The Scottish Heiress," "The Young Widow," "The Young Baronet," &c., &c. In three volumes. Thomas Cautley Newby, Publisher, 72, Mortimer St., Cavendish Sq., 1847. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.[2]+[iv (Preface)]+[312]; [2]+302; [2]+312; diagonally ribbed puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth of joints neatly restored in each volume; end-papers almost invisibly strengthened with matching paper; a little scattered marking and foxing, chiefly of margins; otherwise nice.
Not in Sadleir. Block, p.52. In this copy, the volume number on the title-page to volume two has been corrected from ‘I.' to ‘II.' by hand, the printer having evidently forgotten to make the alteration before beginning the printing of this volume! Each front paste-down bears the somewhat uncommon stamp of ‘Marrow, Binder, 3 Cecil St. Strand.'
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DARLING-BARKER ([Mrs.] S.). The Trials of Mercy. Hutchinson & Co., 1899. Final blank; pp.[iv]+366+[ii]; cerise fine bead grain cloth lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.uncut; cream glazed end-papers. Front end-paper a little scuffed; half-title foxed; some leaves badly opened; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. An adventure story involving bandits, noblemen, and secret pagan sects. Set in Corsica.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DASENT (G.W., D.C.L.). The Vikings of the Baltic: A Tale of the North in the Tenth Century. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1875. (All rights reserved.) 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume one; pp.viii+293+[iii]; iv+296; iv+319+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine-ribbed grey cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough-trtimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail of spines; faint signs that library label has been removed from each front cover; end-papers in volume one marked at edges, apparently by paste-action; one leaf of Preface reinserted; otherwise a nice copy.
The probable primary binding, copies also being known in a similar sea-green cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, and with the lower-edges trimmed. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1726, notes that it is a fictionalisation of the Jomvikinga Saga.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DASENT (G.W., D.C.L.). The Vikings of the Baltic: A Tale of the North in the Tenth Century. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1875. (All rights reserved.) 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume one; diagonally fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Minor restorations to end-papers in volume one; extensive light foxing of first and last few leaves in each volume; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine, crisp, set.
With the pencilled signature of Radclyffe Walters on the verso of the front free end-paper in volume one, and the subsequent bookplate of Eric Bremner on each front pastedown. For an appreciation of the superb condition of Radclyffe Walters' library of three-deckers, v. Sadleir, XIX Century Fiction, I, p.xxx. Not surprisingly, since he failed to find this copy, the title is not in Sadleir! The probable second binding. Wolff, 1726, recording a copy in the probable primary binding of diagonally fine-ribbed grey cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, notes that it is a fictionalisation of the Jomvikinga Saga.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAUDET (Alphonse). Tartarin sur les Alpes. Nouveaux exploits du heros tarasconnais. Illustre d'aquarelles par Aranda, de Beaumont, Montenard, de Myrbach, Rossi. Gravure de Guillaume freres. Paris, Calmann-Levy, 1885. Demy 8vo; limitation leaf before half-title page; coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen coloured plates; numerous monochrome illustrations in the text; half-bevelled purple morocco, morocco-cloth sides; a.e.g.; black faced end-papers. Morocco rubbed, peeling, and faded; otherwise a very nice copy.
A publisher's binding. Talvart et Place, 33. The ordinary edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAUDET (Alphonse). Tartarin on the Alps Illustrated By Aranda, de Beaumont, Montenard, Myrbach, and Rossi. Engraved by Guillaume Brothers. Translated by Henry Frith. London: George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill; New York: 9, Lafayette Place, 1887. Double cr.16mo; wrapper style vignette title-leaf of creamish paper printed in colours, half-title, portrait leaf, Dedication leaf, leaf bearing printer's imprint, blank, and frontispiece printed in colours precede letterpress title page; two leaves Table of Contents, leaf bearing printer's device, and wrapper style vignette advertisement leaf of creamish paper, blank on recto, printed in colours on verso, at end; numerous illustrations on text-paper; publisher's bevelled half light brown sheep, stamped to resemble coarse morocco, lettered within ruled panels, gilt, on spine, ruled and tooled gilt on front cover, blind on back cover; diagonally fine ribbed Chartreuse cloth sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Leather of spine a little chipped at head; otherwise a fine copy, largely unopened.
First edition in English of a book published originally in French in 1885. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1735, describing a similar copy, dated 1888, as though it were in fact the English first. The whole volume is a curious parody of the original French edition, apart from the inner wrappers, which are the English publisher's own invention - though possibly they are borrowed from a French reprint edition. The intention is evidently to produce the effect of a paper covered volume, rebound, with the wrappers preserved.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAUDET (Alphonse). One of the ‘forty'. (L'immortel). Translated from the French Of Alphonse Daudet By A.W. Verrall and Margaret de G. Verrall. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Paternoster Square, 1888. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+307+[i (blank)]; bevelled light marina blue diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and lower- edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spine a little darkened; otherwise a nice copy.
First edition in English, and a scarce title. Not in Sadleir; nor among the extensive Daudet holdings in the Wolff collection.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAUDET (Alphonse). Jack. In Two Volumes. Translated by Laura Ensor. London, J.M. Dent and Co., 1896. 2 Vols.; vignette title-page printed in black and red; other illustrations in text, all by Myrbach; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘*' precedes half-title in volume two, blank at end; pp.367+[i (blank)]; [viii]+341+[iii]; mottled pale green fine buckram, lettered and blocked with art nouveau design in pale green on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; front end-papers printed with illustrations in sepia. Slight rubbing of lettering on front cover of volume two; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1729, describing the cloth colour as ‘white' and the blocking as ‘turquoise'. His copy may have been either faded or dusty. First edition in English. The French edition was first published in 1876.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAVIDSON (John). Baptist Lake. Ward and Downey Limited, 12 York Street Covent Garden WC, 1894. Pp.[viii]+351+[i (author's Note)]; black coarse buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered and with rule, gilt, on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers printed with floral pattern in grey. A very nice copy of a scarce title.
This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1738; CBEL, III, p.337.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAVIDSON (John). A full and true Account of the Wonderful Mission of Earl Lavender, which Lasted one night And one day: With a history Of the pursuit of Earl Lavender And Lord Brumm by Mrs Scamler and Maud Emblem. With a frontispiece By Aubrey Beardsley. London: 12 York Buildings, Adelphi: Ward & Downey, Limited, 1895. Frontispiece with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii+290+[ii]; dark grey-green coarse buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated purple. Slight mottling of covers; two portraits of Davidson (one early, one late) and a brief biographical note, all clipped from periodicals, tipped on to front end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.
Flagellation. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Lasner (Beardsley), 82; Stonehill, 15.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAVIDSON (Lillias Campbell). For lack of love. Horace Marshall and Son, 1900. Integral advertisement leaf followed by blank at end; bevelled light and dark grey-green linen effect cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Very good copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
The First Nautical Novel [DAVIS (John).]. The Post-Captain; Or, The wooden walls well manned; Comprehending A view of naval society And Manners. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 111, Cheapside, By G. Hazard, 49, Beech-street, 1806. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; woodcut vignette on title; pp.[xii]+300; drab paper covered boards, paper spine-label (reading: Dr. Moore's / POST CAPTAIN; / OR, / A VIEW OF / NAVAL SOCIETY / AND MANNERS / [taper rule] / 7s. boards); a.e. uncut. Front board and end-papers lacking, back board holding on one cord, back end-papers pasted together at gutter; small chip in blank large lower margin of title leaf, another at the upper fore-corner, and title somewhat embrowned; short tear in blank large lower margin of three following leaves of Contents; otherwise in general a very nice copy. Rare anyway: only three copies known, this being the only one with the important label.
Sadleir, 678, recording a copy in boards, but with no label; not in Wolff. Sadleir, in a note published in 1951, remarks: "This book was reprinted (from the Third Edition of 1808) in 1928 by the Scholartis Press, with valuable Introduction and Notes by R.H. Case. He establishes the authorship beyond doubt; but not having seen a First Edition, concludes from remarks by contemporary reviewers that this edition carried on the title an ascription of the work to the author of ‘Zeluco'. Such an ascription DOES appear on the Third Edition (and perhaps also on the Second), but it is now made certain by the discovery of the present copy that the book originally appeared anonymously. So far as I know, no other copy of the First Edition has been reported since Dr Case declared himself unable to locate one." A rebound copy passed through our hands some years ago, and another copy, also rebound, appeared in a recent John Hart catalogue. There are also now three copies recorded by COPAC - at the British Library, Cambridge, and Glasgow - apart from which the present example is the only other copy known. The label, not present on any of the other copies, is important in making clear the reason why contemporary reviewers assumed it to have been the work of Dr. John Moore. The publisher, giving a false ascription of authorship, was evidently keen to test the water before putting the false name on the title-page, which he might, had Moore's family taken offence, have been then forced to cancel. It is worth noting in any case that the ascription is to plain ‘Dr. Moore', not to ‘Dr. John Moore'. Reputedly the first nautical novel, and certainly one of the most authentic and influential. The book also includes a narrative of one character's captivity among the Indians. One wonders reading it, from aspects of the style, whether Peacock might have come across it before writing his own first book - in particular the later portiions that are set in Wales. Printed on paper watermarked ‘1803' or ‘1806'. The following errata have been noted in this copy (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.77, penultimate line of text ‘of' for ‘to'; p.78, ll.13/14 ‘you / you' for ‘you'; p.92, l.9, redundant inverted commas at end of line; p.97, l.4, hyphen lacking at end of line; p.136, l.16, ‘motely' for ‘motley'; p.211, l.6, ‘drank' for ‘drunk' (probably); p.225, l.3, ‘Sheis' for ‘She is'; p.232, l.20, inverted commas lacking at start of line; p.237, l.1, ‘throught' for ‘through' or ‘throughout'; p.252, l.7, redundant ‘which'; p.253, l.3, ‘it' for ‘at'; p.262, l.8, ‘founding' for ‘sounding'; p.265, l.6, ‘j' of ‘journey' missing; p.281, l.8, ‘new' for ‘now'; p.288, l.10, ‘vissting' for ‘visiting'; p.294, l.11, ‘l' of ‘library' missing.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
The First Nautical Novel [DAVIS (John).]. The Post-Captain; Or, The wooden walls well manned; Comprehending A view of naval society And Manners. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 111, Cheapside, By G. Hazard, 49, Beech-street, 1806. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; woodcut vignette on title; pp.[xii]+300; contemporary half-sheep, marbled sides; pale green laid end-papers. Sheep and boards a little rubbed, and boards darkened; scattered fingering or dusting, mostly very light, and one or two scattered fox-spots; blank fore-margins of two leaves, and a couple of blank corners, a little chipped; otherwise a generally nice copy. Rare.
Sadleir, 678, recording a copy in boards, but with no label; not in Wolff. Sadleir, in a note published in 1951, remarks: "This book was reprinted (from the Third Edition of 1808) in 1928 by the Scholartis Press, with valuable Introduction and Notes by R.H. Case. He establishes the authorship beyond doubt; but not having seen a First Edition, concludes from remarks by contemporary reviewers that this edition carried on the title an ascription of the work to the author of ‘Zeluco'. Such an ascription DOES appear on the Third Edition (and perhaps also on the Second), but it is now made certain by the discovery of the present copy that the book originally appeared anonymously. So far as I know, no other copy of the First Edition has been reported since Dr Case declared himself unable to locate one." A rebound copy passed through our hands some years ago, and we have also had a copy in original boards with a spine label, not present on the Sadleir copy, attributing the work to ‘Dr. Moore' - apart from which the present example is the only other copy that appears to have been recorded. Reputedly the first nautical novel, and certainly one of the most authentic and influential. The book also includes a narrative of one character's captivity among the Indians. One wonders reading it, from aspects of the style, whether Peacock might have come across it before writing his own first book - in particular the later portiions that are set in Wales. Printed on paper watermarked ‘1803' or ‘1806'. The following errata have been noted in this copy (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.77, penultimate line of text ‘of' for ‘to'; p.78, ll.13/14 ‘you / you' for ‘you'; p.92, l.9, redundant inverted commas at end of line; p.97, l.4, hyphen lacking at end of line; p.136, l.16, ‘motely' for ‘motley'; p.211, l.6, ‘drank' for ‘drunk' (probably); p.225, l.3, ‘Sheis' for ‘She is'; p.232, l.20, inverted commas lacking at start of line; p.237, l.1, ‘throught' for ‘through' or ‘throughout'; p.252, l.7, redundant ‘which'; p.253, l.3, ‘it' for ‘at'; p.262, l.8, ‘founding' for ‘sounding'; p.265, l.6, ‘j' of ‘journey' missing; p.281, l.8, ‘new' for ‘now'; p.288, l.10, ‘vissting' for ‘visiting'; p.294, l.11, ‘l' of ‘library' missing.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DAVIS (John).]. The Post-Captain; Or, The wooden walls well manned; Comprehending A view of naval society And Manners. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 111, Cheapside, By G. Hazard, 49, Beech-street, 1806. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; woodcut vignette on title; pp.[xii]+300; half-calf, marbled boards, spine with five raised bands tooled gilt, contrasting label. Calf a little chipped at tail of applied spine, and worn over joints; text somewhat foxed and fingered throughout; a very good copy, nonetheless. Rare.
Sadleir, 678; not in Wolff. Sadleir, in a note published in 1951, remarks: "This book was reprinted (from the Third Edition of 1808) in 1928 by the Scholartis Press, with valuable Introduction and Notes by R.H. Case. He establishes the authorship beyond doubt; but not having seen a First Edition, concludes from remarks by contemporary reviewers that this edition carried on the title an ascription of the work to the author of ‘Zeluco'. Such an ascription DOES appear on the Third Edition (and perhaps also on the Second), but it is now made certain by the discovery of the present copy that the book originally appeared anonymously. So far as I know, no other copy of the First Edition has been reported since Dr Case declared himself unable to locate one." In fact the first edition carries the ascription to ‘Dr. Moore' on the label, which happened to be lacking from the Sadleir copy. Reputedly the first nautical novel, and certainly one of the most authentic and influential. The book also includes a narrative of one character's captivity among the Indians.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAVIS (Richard Harding). The exiles And other stories. London, Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 45 albemarle Street, W., 1894 (All rights reserved). Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+280; vertically fine ribbed moiré-effect bright yellow-green cloth, blocked black, scarlet, and gilt, lettered black, on front cover and spine. Insignificant foxing of top- and large fore- edges; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy of a handsome book.
Printed in England. The spine bears the imprint of Harpers, who published the book in the United States, which suggests that the case here might have been imported: though the cloth grain is different from that of the American edition. Blanck, 4517 refers, without giving details, but suggests that the London edition may have appeared about one month after the American one.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAWSON (A.J.). Mere sentiment. John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1897. 14pp. publisher's advertisements on text paper at end, followed by 12pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated 1897; green buckram blocked red on sides and spine, lettered red on front cover, gilt on spine; uncut edges. Fine copy.
Title-page and front cover design by Patten Wilson; key design on verso of Contents leaf, spine, and back cover by Aubrey Beardsley. The back cover bears the date 1896, which is evidently not the date of publication, since the 1897 catalogue lists this volume as the last of three ‘in rapid preparation'. Scheduled as volume XXXIV in the Keynotes Series, but actually issued as the thirty-third, and last. One of the scarcer titles. Sadleir 3748. Line 6, p.89 in this copy lacks the ‘I' in ‘looked'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DEAN (Mrs. Andrew (Mrs. Alfred Sidgwick).). The Grasshoppers. Adam and Charles Black, 1895. Blank before half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; vertically ribbed light grass green cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt up spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight mottling of covers, and slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise, and virtually, a fine copy.
Second impression, June 1895, the first having been published in March. A handsome book. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DEANE (Mary). Mr. Zinzan of Bath; Or, Seen in an old mirror. A novel. A.D. Innes and Co., Late Walter Smith and Innes, 31, 32, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1891. Sm.double cr.8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard; wood-engraved headpieces/initials throughout, signed ‘L.D.'; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+192; dark blue buckram ruled black on sides and spine, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine. Inscriptions on front end-papers; light bruising of top corners; otherwise a nice copy of a handsome book.
The first edition under this title, and probably also the first illustrated edition, of a book issued originally in 1878 by the Charing Cross Publishing Co. under the present subtitle.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DE FOE (Daniel). A Journal Of The plague year; Or, Memorials of the great pestilence In London, in 1665. A New Edition, Attentively revised, And Illustrated with historical notes. By Edward Wedlake Brayley, F.S.A., M.R.S.L., &c. &c. &c. Thomas Tegg and Son, Cheapside, 1835. Sm.f'cap 8vo; type-facsimile title-page precedes title-page; half-title not present, possibly not called for; fine steel-engraved frontispiece and three plates by Davenport after G. Cruikshank, all with tissue guards; pp.[2]+xx+376; early green half-calf, tooled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled and lettered gilt, boards stippled green; a.e. sprinkled blue. Mottled fading of calf; otherwise a fine copy.
First edition thus.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DE FONBLANQUE (Albany, Jun.). The Filibuster: A story of American life And Other Tales. Ward and Lock, Fleet Street, 1862. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+252; yellow wrappers printed in black and red; end-papers and back wrapper printed with advertisements. Rebacked with old cloth; wrappers dusty, and some dust-marking of a few leaves; two or three blank fore-margins chipped; a very good copy, nonetheles, of a rare and delicate book.
Issued as a volume in The Shilling Volume Library. Sadleir, in listing a reissue of this title in The Parlour Library Sixpenny Series in 1869, notes that it was first issued in The Shilling Volume Library, but he fails to list it in his notice of that series under 3711. The fact that the title page of the present copy is dated 1862 marks it out as one of the earliest titles issued in the series (which had a schedule of two titles per month), but the twenty-two titles shown (unnumbered) on the present wrapper include eleven not in Sadleir's list of twenty-two (The Chain of Destiny by Vane Ireton St. John; Madame Prudence by Thos. Archer; Blow Hot, Blow Cold by Augustus Mayhew; Lord Bridgenorth's Niece by J. Ayrton; the present volume; After Office Hours by Edmund Yates; Matilda the Dane: A Romance of the Affections; The Woman of Mystery; Make Your Game; Accepted Addresses; and Comic English Grammar). Sadleir's list includes some that were dated later, and we suspect from the presence of unattributed titles that the present list may include some that had not been issued, but were only planned. It is evident at any rate that Sadleir's attempt at numbering must be discounted. He comments of the series as a whole: "I have found this at once the most elusive and most obscure of all the Fiction Series of the period. Over years I have only succeeded in finding five titles of the original issue and two others in wrappers of a later design".
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DE FONBLANQUE (Albany). Pious frauds. A Novel In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, 1880. Half-title in each volume. A near-fine copy.
With a presentation inscription from the author to his daughter [Mrs.] C.A. Anstey, on each front end-paper; and some insignificant pencil notes and corrections, mostly of literals, in the text. This copy provides an interesting illustration of the pitfalls that may await a bibliographer. It would be very natural to assume that a three-decker in brown morocco cloth, stamped blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spines, and bearing so desirable a presentation inscription on each end-paper, would perforce be in original state. Alas, not so! Each front paste-down bears a library label, and the copy is in fact a Smith's rebind, purchased from them for presentation at a later date. A well-constructed and well-written book, fore-shadowing in some aspects of its style and method the earlier novels of Ivy Compton Burnett. Not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DE GONCOURT (Edmond and Jules). Renée Mauperin. W.W. Gibbings, 18 Bury Street W.C., 1892. Cancel half-title and title leaves; diagonally fine ribbed caramel cloth, ruled and blocked dark brown, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Covers a little dull; otherwise a very nice copy.
Originally issued by Vizetelly in 1887 in his series ‘Vizetelly's One Volume Novels'. The present volume represents a reissue both of the original sheets and casing, but with a cancel title and half-title, and without the plates. Includes a two-page Notice by Zola, introducing the work. Not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DE GONCOURT (Edmond and Jules). Germinie Lacerteux. W.W. Gibbings, 18 Bury Street W.C., 1892. Cancel half-title and title leaves; diagonally fine ribbed caramel cloth, ruled and blocked dark brown, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Covers a little dull; otherwise a very nice copy.
Originally issued by Vizetelly in 1887 in his series ‘Vizetelly's One Volume Novels'. The present volume represents a reissue both of the original sheets and casing, but with a cancel title and half-title, and without the plates. Includes a four-page Notice by Zola, introducing the work. Not in Sadleir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DE LIEFDE (J.B.). The Maid of Stralsund. A story of The thirty years' war. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1876. Sm. demy 8vo; half-title not called for; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed yellow green cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt and yellow green through gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Light foxing of first and last leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DEMPSTER (Charlotte).]. Iseulte. By the author of ‘Vera' ‘Hôtel du Petit St. Jean' &c. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1875. Half-title present; pp.viii+363+[i (blank)]; contemporary half natural calf, matching marbled boards, edges, and end-papers, black spine label, spine very elaborately ruled and tooled gilt. Nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1783, giving no details. A French story, bound appropriately in the French style - and a fine binding in nice state.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DEMPSTER (Charlotte)]. Within sound of the sea. By the author of ‘Vèra' ‘Blue Roses' &c. In two volumes. C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1879. 2 Vols., wire-stitched; final blank in volume one; blank before half-title in volume two, integral advertisement leaf at end, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated ‘10 - 78'; lilac-blue buckram pictorially blocked in dark blue on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g.; end-papers coated brown. Very slight wear to spines at tail, and cloth of spines somewhat faded; otherwise a near-fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DE NERVAL (Gerard). Sylvie. Recollections of Valois. With a Preface by Ludovic Halevy And forty-two etchings By Ed. Rudaux. George Routledge & Sons, New York: 9 Lafayette Place, 1887. Sm.4to; blank before half-title, blank at end; title-page printed in red and black; frontispiece and forty-one illustrations on text-paper; publisher's bevelled half crushed green morocco, ruled blind on spine, gilt on sides, lettered gilt on spine, fawn mercerised figured cloth sides; t.e.g., others uncut; moire diagonally fine ribbed glazed white-coated-cream end-papers. Spine very slightly faded, and corners a little rubbed and worn; inscription on front blank; otherwise a near fine copy.
Printed throughout on art paper, at the de Vinne Press.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DE QUINCEY (Thomas).]. Klosterheim: Or, The masque. By The English opium-eater. William Blackwood, Edinburgh; and T. Cadell, Strand, London, 1832. F'cap 8vo; bound up without the half-title or the integral advertisement leaf at end; fly-title precedes start of text; old full mulberry calf, ruled gilt on sides, tooled gilt on edges, spine with five raised bands, elaborately tooled gilt; matching oil-marbled edges and end-papers. Piece chipped from calf at head of spine, and slight peeling on one corner; binder's blanks foxed, with slight offsetting; neat owner's name on blank upper margin of title-page; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1785.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|