Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COCKTON (Henry). Stanley Thorn: [sic] By Henry Cockton. Author of "Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist," "Master Passion," &c., &c. Illustrated with steel engravings. London: Henry Lea, 22, Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row, N.D. [?c.1843]. Lge.post 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; frontispiece and twelve plates, by George Cruikshank (3), Alfred Croquill (5), and John Leech (5); dark green coarse morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered with short rule, gilt, and embossed with lettering, blind, on blind-pressed panel, on spine; end-papers coated pale lemon; ticket of ‘Thos. Beet, Bookseller, 15, Conduit Street, Bond Street, London, W.' on front paste-down. Small rubbed patch on front paste-down with no obvious explanation; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce.
First published in Bentley's Miscellany in 1841 - 2, and published in three volumes by Bentley in October 1841, the present edition, including all the original plates from Bentley's Miscellany, being issued subsequently by Henry Lea both in 39 penny numbers, and in volume form, as here. This appears to have provided both the first publication of the work in numbers, and the first edition in one volume. There is no list of plates, but they are tipped in here to face pp.49, 59, 78, 112, 121, 148, 165, 185, 201, 208, 223, and 257. We can trace no record of the title ‘Master Passion' mentioned on the title-page. The present edition is not listed in CBEL, BMC, the London Library Catalogue, Sadleir, or Wolff, and is presumably rather scarce.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COCKTON (Henry). The Sisters; Or, England and France. A Romance of Real Life. With seventy engravings, Designed by Kenny Meadows and Alfred Crowquill. Published by G. Nodes, 331, Strand, Opposite Somerset House, 1844. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; steel engraved frontispiece portrait of Cockton by J. Welton after J.W. Childe; numerous wood-engravings in text; last leaf a singleton; later quarter light brown cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled boards. Unobtrusive old blind ownership stamp on upper corner of title leaf and first leaf of text; some light dusting and foxing; but in general a near nice copy. Rare.
Not in Block, Summers, Sadleir, or the London Library Catalogue; Wolff, 1298, records a copy in dark green fine diaper cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, and with pale yellow [?coated] end-papers. Neither NCBEL nor the British Library Catalogue record this title, but both list a similar one, ‘The Sisters, or the Fatal Marriage' (‘Marriages' in the British Library version) as having appeared in 1851, that being presumably a reprint or revised edition of the same work, the British Library Catalogue offering two copies, both imperfect, as published by W. Mark Clark in that year, together with a reprint dated 1913. The portrait frontispiece in the present copy is the same as that used in the first edition of ‘Sylvester Sound', published by Clark, later in the same year.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COCKTON (Henry). Sylvester Sound The Somnambulist. London: W.M. Clark, 17, Warwick-lane, Paternoster-row, 1844. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece portrait of Cockton by J. Welton after J.W. Childe, and non-conjugate engraved title-page by Onwhyn, precede letterpress title-page; forty-three spirited plates by Onwhyn; pp.xvi+367+[i (blank)]; dark green fine diaper cloth, ruled, blocked, and with publisher's monogram blind, on sides, lettered and pictorially blocked gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. End-papers strengthened at gutters, almost invisibly, with matching paper; marginal embrowning of some plates; a very little light marginal dusting in text, and some offsetting from plates; otherwise a very nice copy.
CBEL, III, p.479; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1299, recording a copy bound up from the twelve original 32pp. parts in eleven, in a similar cloth, and with 4pp. inserted advertisements for J. Gilbert's publications at the end. The present copy is of a different issue, not bound from the parts, as is evidenced by the absence of stab-holes throughout. Nor do the signatures have the additional parts numbering - though this appears to have been introduced only for the later and undated issues of twenty-four weekly numbers in twenty-three (the last, double, number containing the prelims), the sheets of which bulk only 24mm when compressed as against the 28mm of the dated issues. The present copy would appear to represent the true first issue in book form. It would be interesting to know the width of the print areas of the pages of the Wolff copy. That of the present copy measures c.98-99mm as against the 95-97mm of the only copy we have checked in weekly numbers - the latter being thereby seen to have been printed from stereo plates, the former from type. Together with ‘Valentine Vox', Cockton's best-known book, and one of the most reprinted novels of the nineteenth century. Reprints are common: this first edition is rare - especially in fine cloth. The plates have embrowned in batches: from certain internal indications it would appear that the embrowning agent was not native to the paper used, but was introduced into it during the process of printing. The use of a publisher's monogram on the sides of the book is the earliest example we have seen of such decoration. The pictorial blocking on the spine is after a design by Onwhyn.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COCKTON (Henry). Sylvester Sound The Somnambulist. London: W.M. Clark, 17, Warwick-lane, Paternoster-row, N.D. [1844]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece portrait of Cockton by J. Welton after J.W. Childe, and non-conjugate engraved title-page by Onwhyn, precede start of text; letterpress title-page and list of plates not present; forty-one (ex forty-three) spirited plates by Onwhyn; pp.[iii]-xiv+367+[i (blank)]; green half roan, marbled boards, spine extra gilt. Paper covering of boards rubbed and badly chipped; light fingering and dusting passim; otherwise a good copy.
CBEL, III, p.479; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1299, recording a dated copy bound up from the fortnightly parts, in publisher's cloth. The present copy is of a different issue, bound from the weekly numbers, twenty-four in twenty-three, the last number including the prelims.). The sheets of the present issue bulk 24mm when compressed as against the 28mm of the dated issue. It would appear to be a reprint made from stereo plates, this being evidenced by the width of the print areas of the pages, here measuring c.95-97mm as against the 98-99mm of the dated issue. Slight progressive type damage also tends to support this view. Together with ‘Valentine Vox', Cockton's best-known book, and one of the most reprinted novels of the nineteenth century. The two missing plates are those to the third number.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COCKTON (Henry). The Love match, By Henry Cockton, Author of Valentine Vox, Sylvester Sound, &c. Third edition. With portrait of the author, and twenty-two Etchings on steel by Onwhyn. W.M. Clark, 17, Warwick-lane, Paternoster-row, 1849. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece by J. Welton after J.W. Childe, and integral wood-engraved title-page, precede letterpress title-page; twenty-two steel-engraved plates; pp.[viii (including wood-engraved title)]+373+[i (blank)]; cherry red straight grain fine-morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and pictorially blocked gilt on spine. Covers a little dull and marked, and neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; a little light dusting passim; in general a nice copy.
First issued in 1845 with a letterpress title-page reading: ‘The Love Match, designed to illustrate the various conflicting influences which sprang from the union of Mr. and Mrs. Todd', this extended title being here present only on the engraved title-page. As advertised on some of the spines, the book was originally issued in twenty-four weekly numbers, twelve priced at one penny, and twelve each with two engravings at twopence each. A ‘handsome embossed case' was advertised on the spines of the later numbers as available for one shilling; and the book was also advertised as available in publisher's cloth at five shillings. The present copy would appear to be in fact a later issue of the first edition, being made up in part from left over original numbers, and in part from a reprint of numbers made from stereo plates, the title-page alone being reset. The case is a half inch taller than the sheets, which have here been trimmed at all edges, suggesting that it may be an unsold case prepared for purchasers of the original - and untrimmed - parts. A difficult Cockton title in any of its forms. Block, p.42; not in Sadleir or Summers; Wolff, 1296, describing his copy of the 1845 issue, which is in a similar original cloth, as ‘Bound from the original ten 32-page parts with a final part of sixty-four pp including the prelims.' We find this curious: not only does it disagree with the collation of the present copy, in which the parts are numbered 1-24, and with the advertisements, but Clark's normal mode of issue was in weekly penny numbers. We suspect that Wolff, realising his copy had been issued serially, merely counted the plates and divided them into the number of the pages. Why he thought the last number was a double one we are unable to explain, except that this would have been normal practice for most publishers. The prelims., however, were indeed issued with the final part, as usual. Wolff records the prelims. in his copy as consisting of eight leaves as here, but the pagination as being [viii]+[376], BB4 being the List of Illustrations. Gathering BB in the present copy has only three leaves, the List of Illustrations having here been transferred into the prelims., so that our copy has in total one leaf less than his. If Wolff's collation is correct, we are unable to guess what the extra leaf in his copy may have been.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COCKTON (Henry). The Sisters; Or, The fatal marriages. Illustrated with Fifty-eight engravings by Kenny Meadows and Alfred Crowquill; A portrait of the author; And Twenty-two etchings on steel, by Onwhyn. Second edition, with additions. London: W.M. Clark, 16 & 17, Warwick-lane, Paternoster-row, 1851. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; steel engraved frontispiece portrait of Cockton by J. Welton after J.W. Childe; frontispiece and nineteen engraved plates (v. note); numerous wood-engravings in text; pp.[iv]+380; contemporary binder's cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Some light dusting and staining, and light foxing of plates; but in general a near nice copy. Scarce.
First published in 1844 by W. Nodes as ‘The Sisters; or, England and France', the present Second Edition, With Additions being issued in twenty-four weekly numbers, probably at one penny. In the present copy four plates (those listed to face pp.225, 296, 330, and 343) are not present, but an additional plate by Onwhyn, ‘The Attack', not called for in the List of Illustrations - which was issued with the final number, and ought therefore to be correct - is included to face p.204. The British Library Catalogue offers two copies of what is probably this printing (though without noting the rather unobtrusive statement ‘second edition, with additions' on the title-page), both like the present copy imperfect. We wonder therefore whether the schedule of plates may not perhaps have been altered during the course of publication - without anyone remembering to alter the copy for the List of Illustrations! The drop heading on p.1 of the present copy and the running titles throughout give yet a third version of the novel's title, it being called there: ‘The sisters; or, the sacrifice'. The portrait frontispiece is the same as that used in the first edition of ‘Sylvester Sound', published by Clark in 1844.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLEMAN (Katharine E.). The Wooing of Phyllis. Gay and Bird, 22 Bedford Street, Strand, London, 1896. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+vi+304; light brown art-linen, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Inscription cut from blank upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLERIDGE (Christabel R.). Amethyst: The Story of a Beauty. In two volumes. London: A.D. Innes & Co., Late Walter Smith & Innes, 31-2, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1891. 2 Vols.; final blank in volume one; pp.[viii]+277+[iii]; [viii]+264; yellow-green fine diaper cloth, lettered black on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with leaf, bird, and flower pattern in yellow-green. Neat, barely visible restoration to tail of one joint; label removed from each front cover, leaving slight glue traces; end-papers in volume two renewed at an early date with buff coated paper; title-pages unobtrusively washed; a little scattered light foxing; nonetheless a near-nice copy of a scarce title.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLERIDGE (Christabel). A Pair of Old Shoes. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, E.C., And 44, Victoria Street, S.W., 1894. Wood-engraved frontispiece (signed ‘M'), and two illustrations (one signed ‘T.M.S.') arranged as plates, all on text-paper and included in the pagination; 16pp. integral advertisements (continuing the signatures) at end; pp.96+[xvi]; greyish blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked pictorially black, gilt, and creamy yellow, lettered black-shadowed gilt, black, and black-and-creamy yellow on front cover, blocked black and creamy yellow, ruled black, creamy yellow, and gilt, lettered black-shadowed gilt, black, and gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Lengthy inscription on half-title page; otherwise a near-fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. There is no list of illustrations, but they form pp.31 and 91.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLERIDGE (M.E.). The seven sleepers of Ephesus. Chatto & Windus, [214,] Piccadilly, 1893. F'cap 8vo; pp.[iv]+164; publisher's 32pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated January, 1893; diagonally very fine ribbed pink and pale pink mottled linen patterned cloth, blocked with publisher's device, ruled, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight fading of spine; but a nice copy. Scarce.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff; CBEL, III, p.336. The author's first book. Issued, according to an advertisement on the verso of the half-title, as the fifth volume in the series ‘Handy Novels' - a series which may have provided the pattern for John Lane's later ‘Mayfair Set'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLLIER (William Francis, LL.D., Author of "Pictures of the Periods," etc.). Marjorie Dudingstoune: A Tale of Old St. Andrews. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1867. 2 Vols., bound in one, as issued; cancel title-leaf in volume one on slightly thinner paper; half-title and title not called for in volume two, in this issue; final blank in volume two; pp.[viii]+246; [ii (Contents)]+266+[ii]; purple sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated lemon yellow. Covers worn, text nice.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLLINGWOOD (Harry [i.e., W.J.C. Lancaster].). A pirate Of The Caribbees. Illustrated by C.J. de Lacy. Griffith Farran Browne & Co. Limited, 35 Bow Street, Covent Garden, N.D. [1898]. Extra cr.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; bevelled vertically ribbed carmine cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Very nice.
Juvenile.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLLINS (C.J.). Singed moths: A City Romance. By C.J. Collins. Author of "Sackville Chase," "The Man in Chains," etc. etc. In three volumes. London, John Maxwell and Company, 122, Fleet Street, 1864. (All rights reserved). 3 Vols., printed on antique-toned paper; half-titles not called for; final leaf of volume three a single inset, signed ‘20'; maroon vertical wavy-grain cloth with triple-ruled frame blind on sides (the inner set of rules having rounded corners), ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered maroon through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. A little wear to cloth of joints in two volumes neatly restored with matching period cloth, as also cloth at head of one spine; gilt very oxydised; front paste-down in volume three a little chipped and scuffed at fore-margin; a few gatherings slightly proud; eight leaves in volume one lightly stained at blank upper edges; also three or four leaves in volume two a little stained at blank lower fore-corners; a very good copy, nonetheless, that has not seen library use.
A scarce title, and an unusual early imprint of the firm later better known as ‘John & Robert Maxwell'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): in volume one: p.37, l.7, hyphen lacking at end; p.40, l.11, ‘a' lacking before ‘world'; p.69, l.19, ‘wont' for ‘won't'; p.115, l.6, risen space after ‘your'; p.121, l.10, ‘th' in second ‘the' battered, and l.11, ‘d' in ‘called'; p.136, ‘6' in page number broken; p.193, l.10, single instead of double inverted comma at start; p.281, l.6, hyphen almost lacking at end; in volume two, p.145, l.17, ‘stirling' for ‘sterling'; p.210, last line, question mark instead of exclamation mark after ‘him'; p.230, ll.10 - 11, word (perhaps ‘thought' or ‘believed') dropped out between lines; in volume three, p.43, l.2, ‘ssems' for ‘seems'; p.95, l.4, ‘crid' for ‘cried'; p.258, l.4, ‘thing' for ‘things'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLLINS (Wilkie). Hide and seek; Or, The mystery of Mary Grice. New edition. Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 47, Ludgate Hill, 1861. Half-title not called for; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; rose bead grain cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt, lettered rose through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; dark green coated end-papers. Covers used, and with Mudie's label on front board; front free end-paper lacking; title-page rubbed and with ink scribbles; dusting, fingering, and some marking in the text; a sound reading copy, nonetheless.
Originally published in 1854, this, the second edition has been extensively revised, as well as being provided with a Preface, here first printed. Besides making changes throughout, Collins has, as he declares in that Preface: "in one important respect, so altered the termination of the story as to make it, I hope, more satisfactory and more complete than it was in its original form."
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLLINS (Wilkie). No Name. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 47 Ludgate Hill, 1862. 3 Vols.; half-title not called for in volume three, present in other volumes; orange-scarlet morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered orange-scarlet through gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Slight general wear to covers; three free end-papers lacking; front free end-paper and some prelims. of volume one frayed and chipped at margins, this in no case approaching printed area; dusting, and a little foxing or marking passim, mostly fairly light; an excellent working copy.
The earliest of the several bindings in which this book appears. Parrish, p.45; Sadleir, 601, and Excursions, p.141, stating in the latter "Although this book is dated 1862, it was not actually published until January, 1863". If this is correct, the present example must represent a day of issue copy, since the surviving front end-papers, in volumes one and three, bear an inscription dated ‘1st January 1863'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLLINS (Wilkie). Armadale. With twenty illustrations by George H. Thomas. In two volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1866. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; each volume with frontispiece; eight other plates in volume one, ten in volume two; modern cloth. An unlovely binding, and some minor faults, but in general a nice copy of a scarce book.
Sadleir 588. Number three on Sadleir's list of comparative scarcities.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLLINS (Wilkie). Man and wife. A Novel. In three volumes. Third edition. F.S. Ellis, 33, King Street, Covent Garden, 1870. 3 Vols.; bound up without the half-titles, or the 8pp. publisher's advertisements at end of volume one; contemporary half natural calf, gilt and blind, black labels, marbled sides, sprinkled edges, green faced end-papers. Small blank corner chipped from one leaf; otherwise nice.
First edition, third impression, identical with the first except for the addition of the words ‘Third edition' to the title-page. Sadleir, Excursions, p.142. Not in ‘Nineteenth Century Fiction', and No.1 on Sadleir's listing of comparative scarcities of Collins, Sadleir having failed to locate a copy for his collection. Three small impressions were produced by Ellis in 1870, after which the title passed to Smith, Elder, who published a one volume edition in 1871. The three volume edition disappeared almost without trace. Sadleir comments of it: "Why the novel . . . went to Ellis at all, I do not know . . . ; but there can be little doubt that its rarity to-day is due to it having appeared with a small firm unknown to the fiction market, and one naturally ill-equipped to distribute a commercial product like a three-volume novel." Tipped on to the front end-paper of volume one in the present copy is a slip clipped from a letter, bearing eleven words in Collins' holograph, and his signature.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLLINS (Wilkie). The Two Destinies. Toronto: Hunter, Rose and Company, 1876. Globe 8vo; pp.viii+327+[i (blank)]; bevelled purple vertical rib-effect patterned sand-grain cloth blocked with publisher's imprint device blind on back cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, black-shadowed gilt, black-outlined gilt, and gilt-dot-cased black-outlined gilt on front cover (!), blocked black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced caramel. General photochemical reddening of covers, and light damp-spotting; gilt a little rubbed on spine; some foxing; over all, about very good.
May precede the English edition. The front end-paper of the present copy bears a pencilled ownership inscription dated "Sept, 13th 1876". According to Sadleir, ‘Excursions', p.145, the English edition was published "in September, 1876", which leaves some latitude.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[COLVILLE (Margaret Agnes).]. De Cressy: A tale By the author of ‘Dorothy'. John W. Parker and Son West Strand, 1856. Sm.f'cap 8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+[310]+6; brownish-red ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Cloth neatly restored at head and tail of joints; contemporary signature of Jane H. Swinburne on the upper margin of the half-title page; otherwise a very nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1402. A well-written social novel after the Jane Austen model - but, somewhat unconventionally, continuing for a while beyond the marriage of the heroine.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COMPTON (Herbert). Semi-tropical Trifles. R. Washbourne, 18 Paternoster Row, 1875. F'cap 8vo; pp.168; diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth, blocked black on sides, lettered and with short rule gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, lettered, and with publisher's monogram device gilt on spine; end-papers coated brownish grey. Virtually fine copy.
Compton's scarce first book, also known in bright brown sand-grain cloth, similarly blocked and lettered, the latter binding being possibly secondary. Not in Wolff. Stories of English colonial society in South Africa (foreshadowing Kipling's early stories of Indian society) - and including one about a village cricket match. The last 19pp. are verse. In this copy pp.13/14, 41/42, 81/82, 85/86, 89/90, 101/102, 103/104, and 127/128 are, as usual, cancels.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COMPTON (Herbert). Semi-tropical Trifles. R. Washbourne, 18 Paternoster Row, 1875. F'cap 8vo; pp.168; bright brown sand grain cloth, blocked black on sides, lettered and with short rule gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, lettered, and with publisher's monogram device gilt on spine; end-papers coated brownish grey. Charity prize label dated 1879 on back paste-down; otherwise virtually fine.
Compton's scarce first book, also known in diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth, similarly blocked and lettered, the present binding being, on the evidence of the prize label, possibly secondary. Not in Wolff. Stories of English colonial society in South Africa (foreshadowing Kipling's early stories of Indian society) - and including one about a village cricket match. The last 19pp. are verse. In this copy pp.13/14, 41/42, 81/82, 85/86, 89/90, 101/102, 103/104, and 127/128 are, as usual, cancels.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONNOR (Marie). Sweet Magdalen. Only a love story. In three volumes. London: F.V. White & Co., 31 Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1887. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; each volume with half-title, title, Contents leaf with advertisement on verso, and fly-title before first leaf of text; additional fly-title to the Prologue, and final blank, in volume one; pp.[xii]+[242]+[ii]; [viii]+220; [viii]+216; wire-stitched; bluish violet buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram gilt on back cover, lettered and with underline in script, all gilt, on front cover, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with strawberry flower and leaf design in yellow-ochre. Very slight darkening of gilt on spines; a little foxing of fore-edges; nonetheless a very crisp copy, virtually fine.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Marie Connor was the mother of Clare Leighton, who published a biography of her in 1948.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONRAD (Joseph). An outcast of The islands. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Advertisement leaf before half-title; title page printed in red and black; pp.[viii]+391+[i (printer's imprint)]; vertically ribbed bottle green cloth lettered gilt in gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges uncut. Gilt somewhat faded, and cloth of spine neatly restored at head and tail and joints; end-papers strengthened almost invisibly at gutters, with matching paper; otherwise nice.
Cagle, A2a; Smith, pp.4-5. With all the internal flaws mentioned by Smith. The letters of the imprint on the spine in this copy measure three thirtyseconds of an inch in height, as in all copies examined by Smith; the cloth, however, is a good deal lighter in colour, and yellowish-green rather than bluish-green. Additionally, the uncut lower-edges are so large at the lower-edge as to extend frequently beyond the case. We suspect for this reason that it is not a published issue, but either an advance copy or a trial binding or bound proof.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONRAD (Joseph). An outcast of The islands. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Advertisement leaf before half-title; title page printed in red and black; pp.[viii]+391+[i (printer's imprint)]; vertically ribbed dark bluish-green cloth lettered gilt in gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges uncut. A few extreme uncut edges foxed; otherwise a fine, crisp copy. Scarce thus.
Cagle, A2a; Smith, pp.4-5. With all the internal flaws mentioned by Smith. The covers of this copy differ from all of those examined by Smith in that the letters of the imprint on the spine measure one eighth of an inch in height, and not three thirtyseconds. The gilt ruled box is the width of one rule larger. The lower-edges in this instance are entirely untrimmed, not rough-trimmed as in some other copies of this variant.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONRAD (Joseph). An outcast of The islands. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Advertisement leaf before half-title; title page printed in red and black; pp.[viii]+391+[i (printer's imprint)]; vertically ribbed dark bluish-green cloth lettered gilt in gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Virtually fine copy. Scarce thus.
Cagle, A2a; Smith, pp.4-5. With all the internal flaws mentioned by Smith. The covers of this copy differ from all of those examined by Smith in that the letters of the imprint on the spine measure one eighth of an inch in height, and not three thirtyseconds. The gilt ruled box is the width of one rule larger. The lower-edges in this instance are rough-trimmed, not un-trimmed as in some other copies of this variant.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONRAD (Joseph). The Nigger of the "Narcissus". A Tale of the Sea. William Heinemann, 1898 [i.e., December, 1897]. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end followed by 16pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated Autumn 1897; slate green linen patterned cloth blocked gilt, lettered gilt and slate green through gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Very slight mottling of cloth; otherwise a fine copy.
Smith, pp.8-11. With all the internal flaws mentioned by Smith. With the earliest catalogue recorded, and in the probable first issue binding, the publisher's imprint on the spine being in large capitals, with the initial ‘H' larger still. The first published English edition. In all, 1,500 copies were printed, divided between four issues. The present copy bears a neat inscription on the front end-paper, dated "'97".
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONRAD (Joseph). Tales of Unrest. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Title page printed in red and black; 14pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+297+[i (printer's imprint)]+[i]+[a]-i, k-n; vertically ribbed green cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. In general, a nice copy.
Cagle, A4(c)1, binding ‘a' (top edges gilt); Smith, pp.12-15. With all the internal flaws mentioned by Smith except for the improper spacing on pp.36 and 107. The first English edition, published on April 4th: the American edition, published by Scribner, appeared on March 26th. 3,000 copies of the English edition were printed, spread between this and four other variant bindings (all edges uncut; top-edge trimmed, other edges uncut; all edges gilt; and all edges cut, without gilding) of which this is apparently the first. Mrs. Conrad's inscribed copy, and Edward Garnett's review copy, were both of the present variant.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONRAD (Joseph). Tales of Unrest. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Title page printed in red and black; 14pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+297+[i (printer's imprint)]+[i]+[a]-i, k-n; vertically ribbed green cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed. Very slight wear to cloth of joints and at tail of spine; neat, almost invisible restoration to cloth at head of spine, and at two corners; slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy.
Cagle, A4(c)1, binding ‘a' (top edges gilt); Smith, pp.12-15. With all the internal flaws mentioned by Smith except for the improper spacing on pp.107 and 117. The first English edition, published on April 4th: the American edition, published by Scribner, appeared on March 26th. 3,000 copies of the English edition were printed, spread between this and four other variant bindings (all edges uncut; top-edge trimmed, other edges uncut; all edges gilt; and all edges cut, without gilding) of which this is apparently the first. Mrs. Conrad's inscribed copy, and Edward Garnett's review copy, were both of the present variant.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONRAD (Joseph). Tales of Unrest. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square,1898. Title page printed in red and black; 14pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+297+[i (printer's imprint)]+[i]+[a]-i, k-n; vertically ribbed green cloth lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed. Neat restoration to cloth of back joint; otherwise a nice, bright, copy.
Cagle, A4(c)1, binding ‘a' (top edges gilt); Smith, pp.12-15. With all the internal flaws mentioned by Smith except for the improper spacing on pp.107 and 124. The first English edition, published on April 4th: the American edition, published by Scribner, appeared on March 26th. 3,000 copies of the English edition were printed, spread between this and four other variant bindings (all edges uncut; top-edge trimmed, other edges uncut; all edges gilt; and all edges cut, without gilding) of which this is apparently the first. Mrs. Conrad's inscribed copy, and Edward Garnett's review copy, were both of the present variant.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONSTANCE (E.). Along the Road: A Novel. London, Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, 1899. Title-page printed in red and black; pp.384; white linen, pictorially blocked in black, green, and yellow, lettered black-outlined green, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine slightly darkened, and cloth of back cover lightly damp-marked; enamel just a trifle scratched on front cover; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
In two ‘Books' and written evidently to be a two-decker: but published as one. The writer was almost certainly a woman. A ‘New Woman' novel. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONWAY (Hugh (F.J. Fargus).). Slings and arrows. Arowsmith's Christmas Annual, 1885. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 4 Stationers' Hall Court. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; comercial advertisements on verso of title-page; 22pp. inserted commercial advertisements on text-paper, dating from 1885, followed by 4pp. of pale grey paper, the first printed in red and black with the title-page information and the legend ‘PRICE ONE SHILLING', the remaining three being printed with commercial advertisements in black, these being the wrappers of the paperback issue; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark brownish grey. Fine copy.
Sadleir, 614, recording only the issue in wrappers, and a re-issue with a new title-page dated 1886 on which this is designated No.8 of the Bristol Library. The present cloth issue of the original Annual, in which all the advertisement leaves are present, but banished to the end, appears to be rather rare. The covers are in the series style of the Bristol Library, the first six titles of which had at this time been published, and like the cloth issues of that series it was presumably priced at 1/6d. A sensational story - the Victorians apparently finding it difficult not to commit incest, by mistake! In this copy, the last line on p.111 has the misprint ‘neare' for ‘nearest'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COOLIDGE (Susan, i.e. Sarah C. Woolsey). The New year's bargain. With illustrations by Addie Ledyard. Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday, 54, Fleet Street, 1873. Sq.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece, and other illustrations on text-paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and brown through gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; matt cream coated end-papers. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy of a handsome book.
Published in America in 1872, the same year as ‘What Katy Did'. The British Library Catalogue gives precedence to the cheaper undated ‘Birthday Library' edition published by Frederick Warne and Co., a copy of which was received for deposit on 30th December, 1872. The deposit copy of the present edition was received on 21st January, 1883, a date which seems unlikely with a book so obviously intended for the Christmas or New Year market. It was normal practice for English publishers at this time, at least with editions published during the Autumn or Winter seasons, to date them a year in advance of that in which they were actually issued, and since British Library copies were not necessarily deposited for some months after issue, we believe it is likely that this edition may in fact have precedence. It seems probable at any rate that this is the authorised edition, whilst that issued by Warne is a piracy, since the Seeley edition contains the same illustrations as the American original, whereas that of Warne does not. The situation is, however, further complicated by the fact that the copy here offered is a binding variant, the British Library copy being in green patterned sand grain cloth, blocked and lettered identically with ours, except that in the British Library copy the back cover is merely ruled blind and has not the blocking present on our copy, that the gilt figure blocked on the front cover appears on a black panel, whereas here it is blocked directly on the cloth, and that the frame within which the gilt blocking and lettering is set is far less elaborate, and has something of a tentative air, being composed of a number of small, and separated, ornaments, where on the present copy it appears as a unitarily designed frame in the intaglio style. In our judgement the present copy is certainly subsequent in sequence of production to the deposit copy, though it remains possible that the deposit copy exhibits a trial binding never actually issued through the trade, it being a practice current at the time for publishers sometimes to use up rejected casings in this way.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COOPER (E.H.). The enemies. Westminster: Arch. Constable and Co., 2 Whitehall Gardens, 1896. Final blank; pp.[iv]+289+[iii]; brown bubble grain cloth, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy.
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COOPER (Edward H.). The Monk Wins. London, Duckworth & Co., 3 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1900. Pp.[iv]+351+[i (printer's imprint); chocolate art linen, blocked and lettered silver on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Front end-paper lacking; otherwise a near-nice copy.
‘The Monk' is a racehorse. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[COOPER (J. Fenimore).]. The Pioneers; Or, the Sources of the Susquehanna. A Descriptive Tale. By the author of ®The Spy. [,;,]¯ ®The Pilot,¯ etc. In three volumes. Paris: Published by A. and W. Galignani, At the English, French, Italian, German, and Spanish Library, 18 rue vivienne, 1825. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-titles not present; pp.[iii]-[xii]+285+[i (blank)]; [ii (unpaged)]+287+[i (blank)]; [ii (unpaged)]+394; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides, spines with four raised bands, extra gilt, labels, brown burnished edges. Two labels defective; foxed, sometimes quite heavily; otherwise nice.
Apparently the first European edition, published two years after the American and English firsts. Blanck does not note a Paris edition of this title, which may have been the first of Cooper's novels to be published there. From this time onwards, Cooper's novels were regularly issued in Paris, and several of them made their world first appearance there.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[COOPER (J. Fenimore).]. The Pioneers; Or, the Sources of the Susquehanna; A descriptive tale. By the author of "The Spy," "The Pilot," "The Prairie," &c. &c. Second edition. In three volumes. Printed for W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, Stationers' Hall Court, 1827. 3 Vols., 12mo; 12pp. inserted Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green catalogue dated ‘Aug.1828', and integral blank, precede half-title in volume one; pp.[ii (blank)]+[iv]+[vi]+[v]-[x]+268; [iv]+274; [iv]+ [368]; quarter drab paper, paper spine label, blue board sides; a.e. uncut. Excellently rebacked in period style, with new spine labels; boards worn at fore-edges; end-papers renewed with period paper; small label removed from one front paste-down, leaving slight scuffing; some light dusting; otherwise, and in general effect a nice copy. Scarce.
Includes a six page Preface To The Second Edition, here first published. That this Preface was a last minute addition is suggested by the curious pagination of the first volume, where it is inset between pp.[iv] and [v] - the title leaf and the first page of the original Preface. Blanck, 3829 note, records that "Simpkin & Marshall, London, L[iterary] G[azette] May 12, 1827, advertised that they had ‘purchased the copyright' and announced a new edition". Blanck appears not to have located a copy, however, and was evidently unaware of the existence of this Preface, which would have entitled the edition to a separate entry. In view of the existence of this Preface, and the purchase of the copyright, it is conceivable also that there may be at least minor revisions in the text. The present copy is of a slightly later issue, as is suggested by the date of the catalogue. The last leaf of text in volume three is, in this copy, without a page number.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[COOPER (James Fenimore).]. The Red rover, A tale. By the Author of "The Spy," "The Pilot," "The Prairie," &c. Second Edition. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1828. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not present, possibly not called for (v. note); pp.[iii]-[x]+336; [ii]+309+[i (blank)]; [ii]+341+[i (blank)]; half rose calf, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, green labels, marbled sides, burnished, sprinkled, edges. Spines faded; otherwise a nice copy.
First published in Paris in 1827, and then in England later the same year, the present edition being in fact the second English edition. A half-title is allowed for in the pagination of the prelims. to volume one, which, however, consist of a full half-sheet, meaning that it must, if called for, have been intended as a single inset leaf. Volume two consists of an exact number of full sheets, whilst the single preliminary leaf and last gathering of volume three make one further half-sheet, so that the volume as it stands is made up of an exact number of sheets. Colburn, noted for his thrift, frequently issued novels without half-titles where the provision of them would have involved him in additional paper and printing costs, and it may be reasonable to assume that no half-titles should be present here.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[COOPER (James Fenimore).]. The Borderers: A tale. By the Author of "The Spy," "The Red Rover," "The Prairie," &c. &c. &c. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1829. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; page of integral advertisements at end of volumes one and two; pp.xiv+299+[i]; [ii]+311+[i]; [ii]+316; original drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e uncut. Backstrips largely lacking and only one label present; three free end-papers missing; a little dusting, mostly light; otherwise a nice copy.
Blanck, 3843: the true first edition, preceding those both of Florence and Philadelphia. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COOPER (Fenimore). The bravo, A Venetian story. Paris: Baudry's European Library, Rue du coq, St. Honoré. Sold also by Amyot, rue de la Paix; Truchy, Boulevard des Italiens; Theophile Barrois, Jun., rue Richelieu; Librarie des Etrangers, Rue neuve Saint-Augustin; and French and English Library, Rue Vivienne, 1836. Demy 8vo; half-title not present, possibly not called for; pp.[ii]+ii+331+[i (blank)]; contemporary half vellum, gilt, matching marbled boards, edges, and end-papers, red leather spine label. Backstrip partially detached, and covers darkened; otherwise sound, and a nice copy internally.
A once handsome binding. The revised edition, with a new Preface, first published in London in 1834. This is possibly the first Paris edition of this text. Not in Blanck.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COOPER (J. Fenimore). Mercedes of Castile. A Romance Of the Days of Columbus. In Three Volumes. Richard Bentley, 1841. Contemporary full green calf, panelled blind on sides and elaborately tooled gilt on sides and spine; spine with raised bands, brown label; edges of boards ruled gilt; a.e.g.; deep yellow end-papers. Spines very slightly rubbed or worn at head and tailbands; sides very slightly scratched; otherwise a fine copy, finely bound, of an uncommon title.
Blanck 3893 refers. Actually published December 1840, and possibly precedes the American edition. The English edition was published before December 12th; the American edition was reviewed in December, but not deposited until January 12th, 1841.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COOPER (J.F. [sic]). The Two admirals. A tale of the sea. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1842. Sq.f'cap 8vo; half/series title present; pp.VIII+468; contemporary (possibly publisher's) quarter natural calf ruled and lettered gilt on spine, dark green morocco-textured board sides. Slight rubbing to boards; first and last two leaves foxed, and a few light scattered fox-spots elsewhere; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
A very early Tauchnitz title, issued as Vol.XV. of the Collection of British Authors. The correct first printing, though possibly the second issue: the half-title and title appear to have been printed conjugate with the two leaves of the final gathering, and are on paper of a slightly different quality to the two following leaves containing Cooper's Preface, suggesting that the latter may have been added as an afterthought. Blanck, 3898, records the English edition as having been published in late February or early March, 1842 (apparently somewhere between February 26th and March 12th), and the American edition, Blanck 3899, as having been published in mid-April. The Preface here is dated ‘New York, March, 1842', which barely gives it time to have been included in the English edition, and the same tight schedule seems to have been followed here, leading to the suspicion that the earliest copies may have been issued without it. Blanck, under 3899, records the Paris, Baudry, edition with the note ‘precise date of publication not determined', but seems to have been unaware of the existence of this Leipzig edition, which is also a candidate to precede the American edition, and may indeed have appeared at approximately the same time as the English one.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COOPER (J. Fenimore, Esq.). Captain Spike; Or, The islets of the gulf. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1848. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volume one, not called for in other volumes; quarter slate purple fine diaper cloth, paper spine labels, drab board sides; t.e uncut, others rough trimmed. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail bands, and small slits at extremities of some joints; boards worn at corners, and paper covering of boards with two or three small chips; scattered light dusting and marking; the text in general, however, near nice.
Not in Sadleir. Blanck, 3926, locating no copy in original binding. Precedes the American edition, which was re-titled ‘Jack Tier; or, the Florida reef'. A very scarce title in England, rare in boards.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COPLEY (Mrs. [Esther] [née Hewlett]). Early friendships: A Tale for Youth. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside; Tegg and Co., Dublin; R. Griffin and Co., Glasgow; Also, J. and S. A. Tegg, Sydney and Hobart Town, 1840. 12mo in half sheets; fine steel-engraved frontispiece and conjugate engraved title-page, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page with wood-engraved vignette, all on special paper; half-title probably not called for; two wood-engraved tail-pieces; pp.176 (excluding prelims.); publisher's (?)full black calf lettered within ornamental frame, all gilt, on spine; sprinkled edges. Disbound apart from the backstrip; upper corners bruised; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. ‘Early Friendships' occupies pp.[1]-169; pp.170-174 are occupied by ‘Memoirs of a Butterfly' by Miss Jewsbury; and pp.175-6 by a poem, ‘Hymn for Sabbath Morning' by ‘The Ettrick Shepherd' (i.e., James Hogg).
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COPPEE (Francois). Blessed are the poor By Francois Coppee. From The French by Winifred Heaton. [/] With An introduction by T.P. O'Connor. London, 1894 [/] William Heinemann. Pp.xii+[224]; publisher's inserted 8pp. undated catalogue, on text-paper, at end; grey-green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, dark green, on back cover, blocked with pattern of peacock's feathers, dark green, in series style, on front cover and spine, lettered dark green on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Gilt very slightly dull or rubbed on spine; a few leaves badly opened; otherwise a nice copy.
Issued as the fifth volume in an unnamed but uniform series, which included also ‘Wreckage' by Crackanthorpe, and ‘The Attack on the Mill' by Zola. The title-page is set largely in two columns. Not in Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORBETT (Mrs. George). Little Miss Robinson Crusoe. Illustrated by A. Kemp Tebby. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1898. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; frontispiece; numerous illustrations on text-paper; imprint leaf at end; lightly mottled pale green fine rough buckram, blocked dark red, dark blue, light blue, and white, lettered dark-blue-outlined gilt, and dark blue on front cover, lettered dark blue on spine. Frontispiece slightly scuffed on blank margins; otherwise a very fine copy.
Juvenile Robinsonade.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORBETT (Julian). A business In great waters. Methuen & Co., 1895. Blank before half-title; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated January 1895; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth lettered within ruled box, on front cover, within ruled boxes on spine, gilt; a.e, uncut. Spine very slightly dull; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a fine copy.
Secret service novel set during the French Revolutionary War: involving an American agent, emigres, Sussex smugglers, etc. Nield, 4th edition, p.96; not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORELLI (Marie). The sorrows of Satan; Or The strange experience of one Geoffrey Tempest, millionaire. A romance. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, Strand, 1895. Publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated September 1895; dark yellow-green morocco cloth, blocked silver and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked silver, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and lower- edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. End-papers slightly cracked, but a nice copy.
Sadleir, 626.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORELLI (Marie). The Mighty atom. London, Hutchinson and Co, 34, Paternoster Row, 1896. 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.340+[12]; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, elaborately blocked and lettered, and with small gilt ruled box, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Prelims. foxed; inscription dated ‘May 1896' on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a fine copy.
Sadleir, 623 and Wolff, 1473, each recording a copy with black end-papers, and in this agreeing with other copies we have seen. The book was published in March, and the present copy is presumably one of the earlier ones put on sale. According to the advertisements, 20,000 copies of this first edition were printed.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORELLI (Marie). The Mighty atom. London, Hutchinson and Co, 34, Paternoster Row, 1896. 10pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.340+[10]; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, elaborately blocked and lettered, and with small gilt ruled box, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. One or two very minor faults, but an unusually nice copy, nonetheless.
Sadleir, 623. According to the advertisements, 20,000 copies of this first edition were printed.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORELLI (Marie). The murder of Delicia. London, Skeffington & Son, Piccadilly, Publishers to H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, 1896. 4pp. integral advertisements at end (a tipped in conjugate pair, but continuing the signatures, and included in the pagination: almost certainly printed together with the half-title and title leaves, making a half sheet); pp.[xx]+292; horizontal flame-grain cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers printed with apple-blossom design in pale grey. Half-title and final advertisement page embrowned by contact with end-papers, as almost always; inscription on half-title dated ‘Christmas 1896'; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir, 624, describing the cloth grain as ‘straight grain morocco', which it does resemble; Wolff, 1474. Feminist novel.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORELLI (Marie). Cameos. Short stories. Hutchinson & Co, N.D. [1896]. Frontispiece and illustrated title page by G.H. Edwards, on glazed paper; advertisement on verso of final text leaf (listing ‘Eighth Edition, completing 53rd Thousand Copies' of ‘The Mighty Atom'); vertically ribbed green cloth, blocked brown, embossed white, on front cover, lettered gilt and gilt-outlined white on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed; green coated end-papers. Lacking the half-title; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir 620, not noticing the issue value of the advertisement, which seems to have been printed with spaces left blank to record the successive printings of ‘The Mighty Atom'. Some of the stories have supernatural content.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORELLI (Marie). Cameos. Short stories. Hutchinson & Co, N.D. [1896]. Frontispiece and illustrated title page by G.H. Edwards, on glazed paper; advertisement on verso of half-title, repeated on final text leaf (listing ‘Ninth Edition, completing 58 Thousand Copies' of ‘The Mighty Atom'); vertically ribbed green cloth, blocked brown, embossed white, on front cover, lettered gilt and gilt-outlined white on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed; green coated end-papers. Light damp-mark on back cover, and spine a trifle dull; prelims. and last two leaves foxed; otherwisea nice copy.
Sadleir 620, not noticing the issue value of the advertisement, which seems to have been printed with spaces left blank to record the successive printings of ‘The Mighty Atom'. Some of the stories have supernatural content.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORELLI (Marie). Jane: A Social Incident. Illustrated by G.H. Edwards. Hutchinson & Co., 1897. Pott.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates after G.H. Edwards; cancel title-page printed in red and black; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pale yellow coarse buckram, blocked, ruled, and lettered dark green on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy. Scarce thus.
Sadleir, 621, recording an otherwise similar copy blocked, ruled, and lettered in dark blue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORELLI (Marie). Boy: A sketch. Hutchinson & Co, 1900. Title-page printed in red and black; Publisher's Note slip printed in red tipped in before title-page; diagonally fine ribbed light red cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed. Very slight marking of covers; front end-papers cracked, but tight; otherwise a very nice copy.
Sadleir, 619; not in Wolff. A minor binding variant, some copies being in cloth of a lighter red, and having the fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed. The Publisher's Note slip, dated May 31, 1900, reads as follows: "This New Long Story is the MOST IMPORTANT volume by Marie Corelli published for some years, and the first issued since the Author's serious illness."
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORELLI (Marie). Boy: A sketch. Hutchinson & Co, 1900. Title-page printed in red and black; Publisher's Note slip printed in red tipped in before title-page; pp.352; diagonally fine ribbed crimson cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; laid end-papers. Slight marking of covers; small stain on front end-paper; inscription cut from top of half-title; otherwise a nice copy.
Sadleir, 619; not in Wolff. A minor binding variant, some copies being in cloth of a lighter red, and having the fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed. The Publisher's Note slip, dated May 31, 1900, reads as follows: "This New Long Story is the MOST IMPORTANT volume by Marie Corelli published for some years, and the first issued since the Author's serious illness." One of the less common Marie Corelli titles.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORNER (Sidney). "The Earl's Path:" A narrative Founded on the historical events of 1745. London: Hatchards, Piccadilly, N.D. [1875]. Roy.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece by W. Dickes; pp.[viii]+240; green buckram, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on front cover and spine. Slight scuffing and marking of front end-papers, where labels have been removed; otherwise a fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORNFORD (L. Cope). Captain Jacobus. Certain passages from the Memoirs of Anthony Langford, Gentleman: containing A particular account of his acquaintance With Captain Jacobus, the notorious Cava-Lier Highwayman: of his connection with The Penruddock Plot in the time of the Commonwealth; and of the surprising Adventures and singular turns of fortune That befell him in the course of these Relations. Written by himself, and now Newly set forth by L. Cope Cornford. Methuen and Company, 1896. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates by Chas. Sheldon and Enoch Ward; 40pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end dated March 1897; crimson coarse linen, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. Spine very slightly faded; contemporary private library stamp and ownership inscription on title-page; half-title foxed, and edges slightly so; otherwise a fine crisp copy.
Another of the numerous imitations of Stevenson.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CORNISH (Miss Ellen Eyre).]. Northwode Priory. By The author of "Everley." Vol.I [II]. Joseph Masters, Aldersgate Street, And New Bond Street, 1857. 2 Vols.; Pott 8vo, wire stitched; half-titles not called for; publisher's inserted 40pp. undated catalogue at end of volume one; integral advertisement leaf (verso blank), followed by publisher's inserted 40pp. undated catalogue at end of volume two; pp.[ii]+352; [ii]+382+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed dark red-chocolate cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine. Long inscription on front end-paper and slight silver-fish damage to upper corners of back end-papers, in volume one; nonetheless, a virtually fine copy.
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1494, listing a slightly larger copy, presumably with the edges uncut, in an otherwise similar vertically fine ribbed brown cloth, also with white end-papers, but with a 36pp. undated catalogue at the end of volume two [only]. Since the present copy is wire-stitched, a process which seems not to have been introduced until the late 1870s, and the inscription on the front end-paper of volume one is dated ‘August 1886', it would appear to represent a very late issue indeed. The casing, however, is perfectly in period.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORNISH (F. Warre). Sunningwell. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co., 1899. Advertisement leaf before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; pp.[viii]+339+[i (blank)]+[iv]; dark green coarse buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Spine and edges of sides a little faded, and neat restoration to cloth at head of spine; a little light scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
The first issue: later copies were in a slightly darker and bluer shade of cloth, and had the initial advertisement leaf excised. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORNISH (F. Warre). Sunningwell. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co., 1899. Advertisement leaf before half-title excised before issue; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; pp.[ii (stub)]+[iii-viii]+339+[i (blank)]+[iv]; dark bluish green coarse buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Slight fading of covers; a little light scattered foxing; but in general a nice copy.
The second issue, with the initial advertisement leaf excised, some titles, presumably, being no longer available. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CORP (Harriet)]. Tales Characteristic, Descriptive, and Allegorical. By the author of "An Antidote to the Miseries of Human Life," &c. &c. With a Frontispiece. Baldwin and Craddock, 1829. Engraved frontispiece after R. Farrier, on plate-paper; half-title not called for; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; half brown morocco, spine with raised bands, red and green lettering-pieces, marbled sides; a.e. uncut. A pleasant binding of recent date, the marbled sides just a little rubbed, but otherwise a fine copy. Rare.
This title not in Sadleir, Wolff, Block, Summers, or the British Library Catalogue.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRACKANTHORPE (Hubert). Sentimental Studies And A Set of Village Tales. William Heinemann, 1895. Integral advertisement leaf followed by 16pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+278+[ii]; light yellow-green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
A copy of distinguished provenance, with the bookplate of The Beaufoy Library on the front pastedown, and that of Oliver Brett [Lord Esher] on the front free end-paper.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRACKANTHORPE (Hubert). Sentimental Studies And A Set of Village Tales. William Heinemann, 1895. Integral advertisement leaf followed by 16pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+278+[ii]; light yellow-green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine faded, and gilt a little dull; otherwise a nice copy.
A copy of distinguished provenance, with the bookplate of The Beaufoy Library on the front pastedown, and that of Oliver Brett [Lord Esher] on the front free end-paper.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAIG-KNOX (Isa). Peggy Oglivie's Inheritance. By the author of "Round the Court," etc. etc. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., N.D. [1886]. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; verso of last leaf integral advertisements, followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated ‘5G.9.86'; pp.[viii]+402; green bevelled buckram blocked bright green, black, and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked black on back cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated salmon yellow. Owner's inscription and small ink-blot on front end-paper; prelims. foxed, and lower corner of title and first leaf of Contents a little frayed; otherwise a near-fine copy.
The name of the author appears only on the front cover. Not in the British Library Catalogue, and dated from the advertisements; the inscription on the front end-paper is dated 1887.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAKE (Rev. A.D., B.A., Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, Vicar of Havenstreet, I.W.). Fairleigh Hall; A Tale of Oxfordshire during the Great Rebellion. Oxford & London, A.R. Mowbray & Co., 1883. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; Errata slip (with ten entries) tipped in at end; pp.[2]+vi+ii+[2 (fly-title to Part I.)]+291+[i (printer's imprint)]; diagonally fine ribbed caramel cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black outlined gilt, and black shadowed gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with floral pattern in brown. Very nice copy.
A volume in the series ‘The Bloxham Tales' - a fact only mentioned in the author's Preface. Printed in Oxford. The first fly-title is not included in the pagination; those to the other two parts are. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.57, 99, 130, and 288, and are here so bound in. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Nield, 4th edition Supplement, p.450.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAKE (The rev A.D., B.A., Vicar of Cholsey, Berks; and fellow of the Royal Historical Society; Author of the ‘Chronicles of ref="LIST1.HTM" target="Startscendune,' etc. etc.). Brian Fitz-count: A story of Wallingford Castle and Dorchester Abbey. Rivingtons, Waterloo Place, London, 1888 [i.e., 1887]. F'cap 8vo; pp.xii+264; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; chocolate fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Fine copy.
Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Nield, 5th edition, 255. According to the English Catalogue of Books published in 1887. It must have been in very late December, since the author's Preface is dated ‘Christmas 1887'! "The tale is all too true to mediaeval life in its darker features. The reader has only to turn to the last pages of the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle to justify the terrible description of the dungeons of the Castle, and the sufferings inflicted therein. Brian Fitz-Count was a real personage. The writer has recorded his dark deeds, but has striven to speak gently of him, especially of his tardy repentance; his faults were those of most Norman barons." - author's Preface.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRANE (Stephen). The Red Badge Of Courage: An Episode of The American Civil War. William Heinemann, 1896. Pictorial series title printed in green, flesh, yellow, and black, upon thick cream paper, precedes half-title page; 8pp. series advertisements at end, on text-paper; dark green buckram lettered and blocked white on sides and spine and with short rule gilt on front cover, all in series style; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower edges rough-trimmed; Japon vellum end-papers. Library label removed from lower portion of front cover, leaving traces of paste; covers dull; light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper, as usual with this title; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
First English edition. Blanck 4071 refers. Issued as the tenth volume in The Pioneer Series.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRANE (Stephen). The Little Regiment And Other Episodes of the American Civil War. William Heinemann, 1897. Pictorial series title printed in green, flesh, yellow, and black, upon thick cream paper, and advertisement leaf, precede half-title page; blank at end, followed by 16pp. series advertisements, on text-paper; dark green buckram lettered and blocked white on sides and spine in series style; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower edges rough-trimmed; Japon vellum end-papers. Slight fading of spine; slight embrowning of margins; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
First English edition. Blanck 4076 refers. Issued as a volume in The Pioneer Series. From the library of Amber Reeves (later Blanco White - the original of H.G. Wells's ‘Anna Veronica'), and bearing her bookplate on the front pastedown.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRANE (Stephen). The Little Regiment And Other Episodes of the American Civil War. William Heinemann, 1897. Pictorial series title printed in green, flesh, yellow, and black, upon thick cream paper, and advertisement leaf, precede half-title page; blank at end, followed by 16pp. series advertisements, on text-paper; dark green buckram lettered and blocked white on sides and spine in series style; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower edges rough-trimmed; Japon vellum end-papers. Label removed from front cover; slight fading of spine; scattered light foxing, and a little light embrowning of margins; otherwise a nice copy.
First English edition. Blanck 4076 refers. Issued as a volume in The Pioneer Series.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRANE (Stephen). The Open Boat And Other Stories. William Heinemann, 1898. 2pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated March 1898; diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; uncut edges. Covers showing slight wear and a little rubbed; inscription on half-title page; two pages slightly rubbed, with loss of a few letters of text; otherwise nice.
Blanck 4080. The first issue binding. Apparently published simultaneously with the American edition, but containing seventeen stories whereas the New York edition contains but eight. The English first issue binding is relatively seldom seen.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRANE (Stephen). The Open Boat And Other Stories. William Heinemann, 1898. 2pp. integral advert- isements at end, followed by 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated March 1898; diagonally fine ribbed grass green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Covers a little marked and darkened, and upper corner of front cover flexion-creased; label removed from front paste-down leaving two small scuffed patches; catalogue opened somewhat roughly; otherwise a very nice copy.
Blanck 4080. The first issue binding. Apparently published simultaneously with the American edition, but containing seventeen stories whereas the New York edition contains but eight. The English first issue binding is relatively seldom seen.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRANE (Stephen). The Open Boat And Other Stories. William Heinemann, 1898. 2pp. integral advert- isements at end; greenish-blue buckram lettered in black on spine and front cover. Near fine.
Blanck 4080. The remainder (Times Book Club) issue, but a binding variant, that recorded by Blanck being in orange cloth. The London edition was published on the same day as the New York edition, and includes seventeen stories whereas the New York edition contains but eight.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Mr. Isaacs: A tale of modern India. London, Macmillan and Co., 1883. Pp.[iv]+316; deep sea-green smooth cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight bubbling of cloth, but a nice copy.
The copyright notice on the verso of the title-page is dated 1882, the title-page itself 1883. The book was published on December 5th 1882, and it would have been normal English practice at the time for the volume to have borne the date 1883. To have done so with an American author would have risked losing the English copyright, however, particularly since the American edition, in accordance with American practice bore the actual date of issue. It would appear that a few early copies were produced bearing the date 1882 on the title-page, the bulk of the edition being dated 1883. This was facilitated since the title and half-title are a conjugate pair, tipped in. Neither Sadleir nor Wolff were able to obtain a copy dated 1882 on the title-page, whilst only the Harvard copy is recorded by Blanck. Precedes the American edition, which was also issued by Macmillan, by some two to three weeks. Blanck, 4129; not in Sadleir or the Wolff collection. Crawford's second issued work and first full-length book.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). To leeward. Two vols. [stop lacking on second title-page] London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1884 [i.e., November, 1883]. 2 Vols., globe 8vo; half-title, title, dedication leaf, and fly-title precede first page of text in volume one; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+284; [iv]+277+[i (blank)]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered with short rules gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark green. Very slight general wear to covers; half-title lacking in volume two, and small blank corners chipped from title-leaf; otherwise a nice copy.
Wolff, 1585; this title not in the extensive Sadleir collection of this author; Blanck, 4133, recording the colour of the end-papers as blue, which is presumably an error since the entry is based on the Wolff copy, and Wolff says green, as here. Crawford's third novel, and first multi-decker (Wolff erroneously states it was his fourth novel). In our experience, a difficult title.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Zoroaster. In two volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., 1885. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume one, and 4pp. inserted advertisements on text-paper at end; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; Sadleir's Standard Binding (1); a.e uncut. Spines faded and edges marked; covers slightly dusty; library label removed from each front cover; otherwise a nice copy.
Blanck, 4139; Sadleir, 656; Wolff, 1593. According to Sadleir, the two leaves of advertisemennts at the end of volume one are part of signature ‘Q'. In this copy, they definitely are not. If Sadleir's description of his copy is accurate, it presumably represents a later issue, the advertisements having evidently been added as an afterthought when it was realised that these leaves were free. Precedes both the first American edition and the English edition of the same date in salmon cloth
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Griefenstein. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1889. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume one; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volumes one and two; Sadleir's Standard Binding Two; end-papers coated black. Library label removed from each front cover; cloth faded, a little marked, and showing slight wear; some damage to end-papers near joints in volume one consequent upon crude re-gluing; otherwise a fine copy internally.
Sadleir 641; Blanck 4155. Precedes the American edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Khaled: A tale of Arabia. In two volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1891. 2 Vols.; 6pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; Sadleir's Standard Binding One; a.e. uncut. Covers used and a trifle worn; library stamps; a very little dusting, but otherwise text in general nice.
Sadleir, 643; Blanck, 4165. Precedes the American edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Don Orsino.In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1892. Sadleir's Standard Binding Two; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two. Spines faded, and covers generally a little used; library label on each front cover; otherwise generally a nice copy.
Sadleir 640. Blanck 4172 refers. Apparently a simultaneous issue with the American edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Pietro Ghisleri. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1893. 3 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; Sadleir's Standard Binding Two; white end-papers. Covers rather used, and showing slight wear; library label removed from two front covers, still present on third; internally a very nice copy.
Sadleir 647; Blanck 4178 refers. Issued simultaneously with the American edition.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Taquisara. In two volumes. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1896. 2 Vols.; final blank in volume one; Sadleir's Standard Binding Three. Spines very slightly rubbed at head and tail, and a little dull; otherwise a fine copy.
This title not in Sadleir. Blanck 4197. Several Crawford titles published in the mid nineties were printed in America, and imported as sheets into England. Allowance was made for this in printing the American editions, the title and half-title leaves being printed conjugate to precede the first gathering proper. This copy has the American prelims., but is in the English binding, and this according to Blanck is in this case correct, separate prelims. not having in fact been prepared for the English issue. Blanck 4189 records an American copyright issue dated 1895, but the trade issue apparently appeared earlier in England than in America, despite being imported.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]
|