ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. [CARLYLE (Thomas).]. Sartor resartus: The Life and opinions Of Herr Teufelsdröckh. In three books. London: Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1838. Lge.12mo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.xii+310+[ii]; original drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Rebacked with matching contemporary paper, remains of spine label laid on; unobtrusive early signature on upper margin of half-title page; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce, especially in boards. [CARLYLE (Thomas).]. Sartor resartus: The Life and opinions Of Herr Teufelsdröckh. In three books. London: Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1838. Lge.12mo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.xii+310+[ii]; quarter purple cloth, drab board sides, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Recased with new free end-papers; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. [CARLYLE (Thomas).]. Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship and travels. From the German of Goethe. In three volumes. Vol.I. [II.] Apprenticeship. [Vol.III. Travels.] A new edition, revised. Chapman and Hall, Strand, 1842. Lge.12mo; volume one with cancel title, pasted onto a stub, the first gathering consisting of only eleven leaves, the last of which, the fly-title to book one, is arranged as a single inset; title-leaf a single inset in volumes two and three, tipped onto the following leaf, rather than being bound in; pp.[xii]+324; [iv]+[3]-[378]; [xxxviii (paged xxxvi)]+[37]-290; fine diaper slate green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; green silk marker; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Pinhole in cloth over one joint; markers detached or lacking; otherwise a near fine copy. Scarce. CARREL (Frederic). The City. London, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row, 1896. Extra cr.8vo; single inset advertisement leaf at end on text-paper, presumably printed conjugate with prelims.; pp[vi]+383+[i (blank)]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed green cloth, blocked and panelled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut. poor quality end-papers a trifle embrowned; but a nice copy. CARREL (Frederic). The adventures Of John Johns. London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1897. Lge.cr.8vo; title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper at end; vertically ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked with publisher's device gilt and name dark blue through gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight marking of covers; back end-papers a little stained; otherwise a fine copy. CARREL (Frederic). The adventures Of John Johns. London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1898. Lge.cr.8vo; title-page printed in red and black, with advertisement for Carrel's earlier book, ‘The City', on verso; publisher's advertisements on verso of Preface leaf; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper at end; pp.[viii]+302+[i]; vertically ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked with publisher's device gilt front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight damp-marking of covers; back end-papers a little stained; otherwise a nice copy. CARROLL (Lewis). [i.e., Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]. A tangled tale. With six illustrations By Arthur B. Frost. Macmillan and Co., 1885. Globe 8vo; frontispiece, with tissue guard, and other illustrations on text-paper; inserted advertisement leaf at end; crimson buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated black. Covers slightly dull; large bold inscription on half-title page (see note); otherwise a nice copy. CARROLL (Lewis [i.e., Charles Lutwidge Dodgson].). Sylvie and Bruno. With forty-six illustrations By Harry Furniss. Price three half-crowns. Macmillan and Co., 1889. TOGETHER WITH: CARROLL (Lewis). Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. With forty-six illustrations By Harry Furniss. Price three half-crowns. Macmillan and Co., 1893. 2 Vols., uniform; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and other illustrations, all on text-paper; 4pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end of first volume, 4pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end of second volume; pp.[xxiv (including frontispiece)]+400; [xxxii (including frontispiece)]+423+[i (blank)]+[vi]+[ii]; scarlet buckram ruled and blocked gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated black. Sides lightly stained in first volume; one opening lightly spotted in second volume; one tissue lacking; in general, however, a nice set. CARTER (Mary E.). Mrs. Severn. A novel By Mary E. Carter, Author of ‘Juliet'. In three volumes. Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington Street, publishers in ordinary to Her Majesty The Queen, 1889. 3 Vols., post 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes II and III; diagonally fine ribbed bevelled scarlet cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with oak twig and acorn design in brown. Cloth frayed a little at head and tail of spines, and a little stained; neat restoration to cloth over one joint; internally a very nice copy. CELIERE (Paul). The startling exploits Of Dr. J.B. Quiès. From the French of Paul Célière By Mrs. Cashel Hoey and Mr. John Lillie. With one hundred and twenty illustrations. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1886. (All rights reserved). Lge.demy 8vo; half-title not called for; fine wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard, and other illustrations in text, by F. Lix,, some full-page and unbacked, but all on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.[xii]+328; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end; blue-grey coated cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram, black on back cover, pictorially black, white, brown, and gilt, lettered black, on front cover, blocked black, white, brown, and gilt, lettered gilt, blue-grey through gilt, and brown on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers faced pale yellow. Some barely detectable rubbing to the blue-grey coating of the cloth at top and fore-edges of covers, and on spine, and with a small white streak close to the spine on the back cover due to an original production fault, but a virtually fine copy nonetheless. A superb example of period book production in as near to fine state as one is likely to see. CHAMBERS (Robert W.). In the quarter. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1895. Pott 8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.314+[vi]; olive brown buckram, pictorially blocked with vignette in black and white, lettered white on front cover, lettered white on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine and back cover slightly marked, and spine lettering a trifle dull; otherwise a nice copy. [CHAMEROVZOW (Louis Alexis).]. Chronicles Of The Bastile. First series. The Bertaudière. An historical romance. London: T.C. Newby, 72, Mortimer St. Cavendish Square, 1845. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece and thirty-nine plates by Robert Cruikshank; pp.xii+640; contemporary natural half-calf, marbled boards, tooled blind on sides and spine, gilt on spine, contrasting label. Some wear to covers; gathering 2S misbound before 2R; one leaf frayed at margins and slightly trimmed; frontispiece foxed; a little scattered light marking and dusting; in general a very good copy, nonetheless, of a very scarce title. CHAMIER (Captain, R.N.). The Spitfire, A tale of the sea. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1840. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for, but lacking the three frontispieces present in the Sadleir copy; in need of rebacking; some marking and dusting, but the text very good, nonetheless. An excellent reading copy. CHANT (Mrs. Ormiston). Sellcuts' Manager. Grant Richards, 1899. Blank before half-title; publisher's inserted 20pp. text-paper catalogue at end; crimson cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Slight darkening of covers; light damp-stain on fore- and lower- edges; end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise a nice copy. CHAPPELL (Jennie). Losing and finding; Or, The moonstone ring. By Jennie Chappell, Author of "Who was the Culprit?" "The Man of the Family," etc. Illustrated by W. Rainey, R.I. London: S.W. Partridge & Co., 9, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1893]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and five full-page illustrations, all on text-paper and unbacked, but included in the pagination; head- and tail- pieces throughout; pp.96; publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end; light blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device, black, on back cover; blocked black, tan, and pale green, lettered black0outlined gilt, black-outlined pale green and tan, and black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, embossed with lettering light blue through gilt, on spine. Covers a little dull, but a nice copy nonetheless. [CHARLES (Mrs. Rundle).]. The Draytons And The Davenants: A Story of the Civil Wars. By the Author of "Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family," &c. &c. London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row; Edinburgh; and New York, 1867 [i.e., 1866]. Half-title not called for, though allowed for in the pagination: the first and last gatherings each consist of seven leaves, 1[7], pp.15-16, having been printed as the last leaf of the final gathering, and coded, for the binder's benefit, with the job number, ‘(142)', on verso; pp.[3]-494; bevelled sea-green sand grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering, blind, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered sea-green through gilt, and with ruled frame with scalloped corners, blind, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered sea-green through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Edges slightly foxed; end-papers slightly foxed, with offsetting; one leaf badly opened; otherwise virtually fine. CHARLETON (R.J.). Netherdyke: A tale of the ‘forty-five'. Edward Arnold, London, 37 Bedford Street / New York, 70 Fifth Avenue, 1897. Pp.vi+306; publisher's inserted catalogue, 32pp. at end, dated October, 1897; vertically fine-ribbed crimson cloth, lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Publisher's label on front cover (v. note); otherwise a brilliantly fine, unopened, copy. CHELLIS (Mary D.). Clarence Vane; Or, How the Doctor Saved. Glasgow: John S. Marr & Sons; London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., N.D. [1875]. F'cap 8vo; half=title not called for; wood-engraved title-page by R. Paterson after ‘C McW'; pp.191+[i (printer's imprint)]; inserted 16pp. catalogue of ‘John S. Marr & Sons, Successors to the late George Cameron, 194 Buchanan Street, Glasgow' at end; bevelled dark green fine sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered dark green through gilt, and with small brown calf onlay blocked gilt and embossed with letter brown through gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and dark green through gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated chocolate. Raised portions of calf onlay slightly rubbed; otherwise a nice copy. A scarce title from a small publisher. CHERBULIEZ (Victor, Of the French Academy). Vizetelly's One-Volume Novels. XII. The trials of Jetta Malaubret. (Noirs et rouges.) Translated from the French By the Comtesse Gaston de la Rochefoucauld. Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine Street, Strand, 1886. Post 8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated November, 1885; diagonally fine-ribbed greyish brown cloth, blocked pink and embossed blind on back cover with publisher's monogram device, ruled, blocked, and lettered pink, blocked gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked pink, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; end-papers coated iron grey. Virtually fine copy. CHERBULIEZ (Victor, Of the French Academy). Vizetelly's One-Volume Novels. XII. The trials of Jetta Malaubret. (Noirs et rouges.) Translated from the French By the Comtesse Gaston de la Rochefoucauld. Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine Street, Strand, 1886. Post 8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated November, 1885; diagonally fine-ribbed greyish brown cloth, blocked pink and embossed blind on back cover with publisher's monogram device, ruled, blocked, and lettered pink, blocked gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked pink, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; end-papers coated iron grey. Very nice copy. [CHESNEY (General Sir George Tomkyns).]. The Private secretary. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1881. 3 Vols; single inset fly-title follows title leaf in volume one; pp.[vi]+286; [iv]+284; [iv]+285+[iii (blank)]; milk chocolate buckram, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with a reversed out wild rose pattern in pale blue-green. Small neat restorations to cloth of spines; cloth of sides a little bubbled in volume three; otherwise a nice copy. CHETWYND (The Honble. Mrs. Henry). Criss-cross lovers. A novel. In three volumes. F.V. White & Co., 31 Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1890. Each volume with half-title, title, Contents leaf, and fly-title with publisher's advertisements on verso; blank at end of volume one; 16pp. integral publisher's advertisements (continuing the pagination) at end of volume three; very dark green diagonally fine ribbed cloth blocked with publisher's monogram in scarlet on back cover, ruled and lettered scarlet on front cover, ruled scarlet, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; white end-papers printed with floral pattern in grey green. Lacking three end-papers, two others marked with purple crayon, two slightly chipped at corner; one inner joint slightly cracking; a very little scattered dusting and marking; apart from the end-papers, however, a near-fine copy. CHOLMONDELEY (Mary). Red Pottage. Edward Arnold, 37 Bedford Street, 1899. Blank before half-title; leaf bearing Postscript on recto, imprint on verso, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end, dated October, 1899; vertically fine ribbed dark red cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very nice copy. CHURCH (Rev. Alfred J., M.A.). The Chantry Priest Of Barnet: A tale of the two roses. With Sixteen Illustrations. Seeley & Co. 46, 47 & 48, Essex Street, Strand (Late of 54, Fleet Street), 1885. Frontispiece and seven plates printed in gold and colours, after mediaeval illuminated originals, and eight plates printed in dark red and cream, several after drawings by Matthew Paris; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii+301+[i (blank)]+[ii]; rich brown patterned fine sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked very dark red, blocked and lettered gilt, and blocked silver, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated lemon. Slight bruising and marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy. CHURCH (The Rev. Alfred J., M A. [sic], Professor of Latin in University College, London, Author of "Stories from Homer"). With the King At Oxford: A Tale of the Great Rebellion. With Sixteen Illustrations. Seeley & Co., 46, 47, & 48, Essex Street, Strand (Late of 54, Fleet Street), 1886. All Rights Reserved. Four colour frontispiece, with tissue guard, and fifteen plates, mostly printed in one or two colours, with key-plate, but some in three or four; integral advertisement leaf at end; Cambridge blue patterned sand grain cloth ruled and blocked red and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, embossed red on front cover; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Cloth of spine slightly darkened; otherwise a nice copy, internally fine. CHURCH (Rev. Alfred J.). Stories from the bible Second series. With illustrations after Julius Schnorr. Macmillan and Co., 1891. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.xii+256; blue fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt after a design by Schnorr on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. yellow; end-papers coated grey-green. Virtually fine copy. CLARKE (Clara Savile). The Poet's Audience; And Delilah. Cassell & Company, Limited: London, Paris, & Melbourne, 1891. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+vi+295+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated ‘6 G-9.91'; quarter navy blue buckram lettered gilt on spine, diagonally fine ribbed old cream boards printed with pattern in brown; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed florally pale brown. Cloth a little damp-spotted and gilt very dull; boards a little worn at corners; some very light foxing of first few leaves; otherwise nice. CLARKE (Mrs. D., late E.A. INGRAM). Tales and Sketches, Historical and Domestic. Longman and Co., London; Tegg & Co., Dublin and Glasgow; W. Grapel, and G. & J. Robinson, Liverpool, 1838. Sm.4to; engraved title with a vignette of Ludlow Castle, letterpress title, Preface leaf (numbered IV on verso), and leaf of Contents precede gathering A; pp.VI+336; diagonally fine-ribbed dark green cloth ruled blind on margins of boards and embossed with an all-over irregular pattern of zig-zags, commas, and conventional leaves in blind, lettered gilt on spine within a decorative gilt frame; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Head and tail of spine a little worn, and cloth slightly splitting at joints; a little dusting and foxing internally, but in general a very good copy of a rare book. CLARKE ([E.] A.W.). Jaspar Tristram: A Story. William Heinemann, 1899. Blank before half-title; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; light and lighter blue linen-patterned cloth, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Spine slightly faded; otherwise a nice copy. CLARKE (Charles, [editor].). [Cover title:] A forecastle frolic, Being A round of stories For Christmas. Conducted by Charles Clarke, Christmas, 1868. Contents: I. On Board the Zealandia. II. The Engraver's Story. III. The Colleen's Story. IV. The Artist's Story. V. The Ship's Carpenter's Story. VI. The Government Clerk's Story. VII. The Story of the Girl who wouldn't stand Any Nonsense. VIII. The Crimean Hero's Story, &c. No publisher C.H. Clarke], 13, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1868]. Very lge.12mo (royal 8vo size), pp.48, printed in double columns; light blue wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black; issued without prelims. or end-papers. Short tear in lower margin of first two leaves; hole in two blank foremargins, due apparently to an original paper fault; otherwise a fine copy. Rare. CLARKE (Sarah M.S. (Mrs. Pereira)). Baron and Squire. A Story of the Thirty Years War. From the German of W. Noeldechen By Sarah M.S. Clarke (Mrs. Pereira). With sixteen illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1892. Blank before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates; pp.[viii]+392; bevelled midnight blue buckram, blocked pictorially black, brown, dark green, and grey on front cover, black and brown on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed florally in grey. Fine copy. [CLAY (Bertha M.)., i.e., Mrs. C.M. Braeme, nee Law]. The family story-teller. Dora Thorne. By the author of "Wife in Name Only," "A Broken Wedding-ring," "Lady Gwendoline's Dream," "A Bride from the Sea," "At War with Herself," "Lord Lynne's Choice," &c. William Stevens, 421, Strand, N.D. [1877]. Sm.cr.8vo; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black on, lettered gilt up, spine; front end-papers printed with commercial advertisements, back free end-paper with publisher's advertisements. Generally nice copy. [CLAY (Bertha M.)., i.e., Mrs. C.M. Braeme, nee Law]. The family story-teller. Dora Thorne. By the author of "From Gloom to Sunlight," "A Bride from the Sea," "Lady Gwendoline's Dream," "Wife in Name Only," "At War with Herself," "The Love that Lives," "A Broken Wedding-ring," "Lord Lynne's Choice," "Her Mother's Sin," "Which Loved Him Best?" "Weaker than a Woman," "Hilary's Folly," "Romance of a Black Veil," "The Sin of a Lifetime," "A Woman's War," &c. William Stevens, Limited, 23 & 24, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., N.D. [1877]. Sm.cr.8vo; diagonally fine ribbed blue-green cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt up spine. End-papers foxed; poor quality paper lightly embrowned; short tears in fore-margins of three or four leaves; otherwise a nice copy. [CLAY (Bertha M.)., i.e., Mrs. C.M. Braeme, nee Law]. The family story-teller. Which loved him best? By the author of "Dora Thorne," "Lord Lynne's Choice," "The Love that Lives," "At War with Herself," "From Gloom to Sunlight," &c. William Stevens, 421, Strand, N.D. [1879]. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf and blank at end, serving as end-papers; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black on, lettered gilt up, spine; issued without true back end-papers. Nice copy. [CLAY (Bertha M.)., i.e., Mrs. C.M. Braeme, nee Law]. The family story-teller. A golden heart. By the author of "Dora Thorne," "Love's Warfare," "From Gloom to Sunlight," "Like No Other Love," "Hilary's Folly," "Wife in Name Only," &c. William Stevens, Ltd., 421, Strand, W.C., N.D. [1882]. Sm.cr.8vo; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black on, lettered gilt up, spine. Nice copy. [CLAY (Bertha M.).]. The family story-teller. Romance of a black veil. By the author or "Dora Thorne," [and twelve other titles, ending:] "The sin of a Lifetime," &c. William Stevens, Ltd., 421, Strand, W.C., N.D. [1883]. Pp.208; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled black on front cover and spine, blocked black, lettered black, green through black, and gilt on front cover, lettered gilt up spine. Nice copy. [CLAY (Bertha M.)., i.e., Mrs. C.M. Braeme, nee Law]. The family story-teller. Wife in name only. By the author of "Dora Thorne," "Romance of a Black Veil." "The Love that Lives," "Her Mother's Sin," "A Broken Wedding-ring," "Hilary's Folly," "Which Loved him Best?" "From Gloom to Sunlight," "Lord Lynne's Choice," "Weaker than a Woman," "The Sin of a Lifetime," &c. William Stevens, Ltd., 421, Strand, W.C., N.D. [1883]. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf at end, serving as paste-down; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black on, lettered gilt up, spine; issued without true back end-papers. Fine copy. CLELAND (E. Davenport). The White Kangaroo. A Tale of Colonial Life. Founded on fact. Illustrated. London: Gardner, Darton & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, E.C., And 44, Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W., 1890. Short extra cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and other full-page illustrations, all unbacked but included in the pagination; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+177+[i (blank)]+[vi]; olive green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, pictorially blocked black, white, orange, yellow, and gilt, lettered black, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Covers a trifle dull; end-papers foxed on backs, with off-setting; otherwise a nice copy. CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). Anyhow stories Moral and otherwise. With illustrations by Dorothy Tennant. Macmillan and Co., 1882. Globe 8vo, wire-stitched; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and twelve plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+146+[6]; mottled whitey-brown smooth linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark brown on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered dark brown on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with frond and tendril pattern in royal blue. A little light dusting, but a nice copy. CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). Anyhow stories Moral and otherwise. With illustrations by Dorothy Tennant. Macmillan and Co., 1882. Globe 8vo, sewn; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and twelve plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+146+[6]; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated October, 1883; mottled whitey-brown smooth linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark brown on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered dark brown on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with frond and tendril pattern in royal blue. Spine slightly darkened, and covers a little marked; inscription dated 1885 on half-title; small damp-stain affecting lower corner of plates; otherwise a nice copy. CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). Very short stories And Verses for children. With Illustrations by Edith Campbell. Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row, 1886. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.94+[ii]; very pale blue buckram, blocked gilt, black, and grey, ruled and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, grey, and gilt, ruled black, lettered black and gilt, on spine. Some rubbing of covers; some light marking in text; as a working copy. A scarce title. CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). The last touches And Other stories. Adam and Charles Black, 1892. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+242+[ii]; royal blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt on sides and spine; a.e. trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Spine dull, and cloth neatly restored at tail of back joint; ome foxing of prelims; otherwise a very nice copy. CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). The last touches And Other stories. Adam and Charles Black, 1892. Integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 56pp. Catalogue, at end; royal blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt on sides and spine; t.e. uncut. Some foxing of prelims; otherwise a very nice copy. CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). The last touches And Other stories. Adam and Charles Black, 1892. Integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 56pp. Catalogue, at end; royal blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt on sides and spine; t.e. uncut. Some foxing, chiefly of prelims, and slight marking; end-papers renewed at an early date with pale yellow coated paper; half-title lacking; otherwise a nice copy. CLOUSTON (J. Storer). The duke. Edward Arnold, Publisher to the India Office, 1900. Pp.[iv]+348; mottled light apple green cloth boldly blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Pale stain on front cover, a few leaves badly opened, a little scattered foxing, small piece chipped from back paste-down; over all, a very good copy. [CLUTTON-BROCK (Ellen).]. Marjory: A study. In three volumes. By The author of "James Gordon's Wife." Wyman & Sons, 74-75, Great Queen Street, Lincoln's-Inn Fields, 1880. Imprint leaf at end of volume one; pp.[iv]+354+[ii]; [iv]+356; [iv]+315+[i (blank)]; 12pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end of volume III; diagonally fine ribbed dark yellow-green cloth blocked with blind frame on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Wyman & Sons, 81, Gt. Queen St. W.C.' on each back paste-down. Very slight wear to head and tail of spines, and two or three letters of imprint rubbed; inscription removed from upper margin of each title-page leaving some thinning, with neat repairs in volumes one and three (the versos being strengthened with matching paper); small scuff, with loss of three letters of printed ascription on title-page to volume one; otherwise a fine copy. COBB (Sylvanus, Jr.). [Cover title:] The Novelette. Number 17. Containing the story, complete, of The sea lion: Or, The privateer of the Penobscot. A story of ocean life and the heart's love. Illustrated. (Written expressly for this establishment, and copyright secured acording to law.) Boston: [Elliott, Thomes & Talbot, Publishers and Proprietors,] Office American Union, Flag of Our Union, and Dollar Monthly, No.118 Washington Street, N.D. [1853]. Double lge.med.8vo; prelims. not called for; printed in triple column; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[3]-50; pale green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the inside and back covers bearing publisher's advertisements; issued without end-papers. Nice copy. COBBAN (J. Maclaren). The Avenger of Blood. With Twelve Illustrations by J. Gulich. Cassell and Company Limited, 1895. Post 8vo; Frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven other illustrations arranged as plates, all on text-paper and included in the pagination; 8+16pp. publisher's advertisements at end dated 9-02 and 5G.-6.02; lake buckram, blocked and lettered yellow on front cover, (?)gilt on spine; end-papers patterned with publisher's monogral device in grey. Spine faded and (?)gilt oxydised to green; otherwise a nice copy. COCKTON (Henry). The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, The Ventriloquist. Robert Tyas, 1840. Letterpress title; engraved frontispiece, vignette title, and fifty-eight plates by Onwhyn; contemporary half black calf, marbled sides, the calf ruled gilt on sides and tooled with an asymmetrical design, gilt, on spine; red label, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Marbling of boards a little rubbed; one or two fox-spots and a little light embrowning of some plates; otherwise a very nice copy. [COCKTON (Henry).]. [Drop head:] Stanley Thorn, By the author of "Valentine Vox". [On plates:] Published by Richard Bentley, Jany.1840 [January 1842]. Pages extracted from Bentley's Miscellany, being Vol.VII, pp.59-79, 203-218, 309-329, 422-440, 526-540, 634-646, Vol.VIII, pp.87-104, 205-216, 306-320, 408-420, 513-528, 628-639, Vol.IX, pp.97-112, 209-224, 423-40, 531-542, Vol.X, 201-216, Vol.XI, pp.103-110, 223-227; twelve engraved plates, variously by George Cruikshank, Alfred Crowquill, and John Leech; later maroon binder's cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Slight foxing of plates, and two small tears in fore-margins; otherwise nice. |