Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CARLYLE (Thomas).]. Sartor resartus: The Life and opinions Of Herr Teufelsdröckh. In three books. London: Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1838. Lge.12mo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.xii+310+[ii]; original drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Rebacked with matching contemporary paper, remains of spine label laid on; unobtrusive early signature on upper margin of half-title page; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce, especially in boards.

The first English edition in book form, of which only 500 copies were printed. Originally published serially in Fraser's magazine in 1833-4, and subsequently issued privately as an offprint in an edition of only fifty-eight copies. Two small American editions also have precedence. (V. W. Harris Arnold, ‘Ventures in Book Collecting, p.35). The label reads ‘SARTOR/RESARTUS/BY/CARLYLE', this being the only acknowledgement of authorship.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CARLYLE (Thomas).]. Sartor resartus: The Life and opinions Of Herr Teufelsdröckh. In three books. London: Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1838. Lge.12mo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.xii+310+[ii]; quarter purple cloth, drab board sides, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Recased with new free end-papers; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

The first English edition in book form, of which only 500 copies were printed. Originally published serially in Fraser's magazine in 1833-4, and subsequently issued privately as an offprint in an edition of only fifty-eight copies. Two small American editions also have precedence. (V. W. Harris Arnold, ‘Ventures in Book Collecting, p.35). The label in this copy reads ‘SARTOR/RESARTUS/BY/T. CARLYLE', this being the only acknowledgement of authorship. Tarr, A5.4, binding F.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CARLYLE (Thomas).]. Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship and travels. From the German of Goethe. In three volumes. Vol.I. [II.] Apprenticeship. [Vol.III. Travels.] A new edition, revised. Chapman and Hall, Strand, 1842. Lge.12mo; volume one with cancel title, pasted onto a stub, the first gathering consisting of only eleven leaves, the last of which, the fly-title to book one, is arranged as a single inset; title-leaf a single inset in volumes two and three, tipped onto the following leaf, rather than being bound in; pp.[xii]+324; [iv]+[3]-[378]; [xxxviii (paged xxxvi)]+[37]-290; fine diaper slate green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; green silk marker; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Pinhole in cloth over one joint; markers detached or lacking; otherwise a near fine copy. Scarce.

Apparently the first revised edition, second issue. Carlyle published his translation of the ‘Apprenticeship' anonymously in 1824; the ‘Travels' in 1827. The present edition, besides being revised, has an additional preface, dated ‘Nov. 1839'. Dyer, pp.261-2 records the first revised (and combined) edition as published by James Fraser in 1839. We have been unable to trace a copy of this issue, and Dyer gives a rather inadequate collation, but, as far as we are able to tell, the present copy consists of sheets of the Fraser edition re-issued with a cancel title-page to each volume, the half-titles to volumes two and three, the integral advertisement leaf at the end of volume two, and the 6pp. integral Fraser advertisements at the end of volume three, being excised, and the first fly-title of volumes two and three (each signed ‘B') being allowed to stand, in place of the excised half-titles, before the tipped in cancel title leaves. The half-titles and titles were not included in the pagination of the original issue, whilst the fly-titles were, and this explains the peculiar pagination here. This issue is apparently not recorded by Dyer, who does, however, list a further Chapman and Hall edition of this date, in a binding similarly lettered, to which have been added ‘Notes' not present here. Chapman and Hall became Carlyle's publishers in the early 1840s taking over many of his works from Fraser, Saunders and Otley, and other firms: a standardisation of imprint which might well have resulted in the acquirement of stocks of unsold sheets. Carlyle's name appears only on the spines, and as a signature to the added preface.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARREL (Frederic). The City. London, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row, 1896. Extra cr.8vo; single inset advertisement leaf at end on text-paper, presumably printed conjugate with prelims.; pp[vi]+383+[i (blank)]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed green cloth, blocked and panelled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut. poor quality end-papers a trifle embrowned; but a nice copy.

The ‘City' of the title is London's financial centre. A very readable and interesting novel that was compared favourably in contemporary reviews with Zola's L'Argent. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARREL (Frederic). The adventures Of John Johns. London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1897. Lge.cr.8vo; title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper at end; vertically ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked with publisher's device gilt and name dark blue through gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight marking of covers; back end-papers a little stained; otherwise a fine copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's signed holograph inscription on the front end-paper. A very readable and interesting novel detailing the social rise of a determined and gifted man from a working class background in contemporary London. Pre-Arnold Bennett. Carrel's earlier novel, ‘The City', was compared favourably with Zola's L'Argent. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARREL (Frederic). The adventures Of John Johns. London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1898. Lge.cr.8vo; title-page printed in red and black, with advertisement for Carrel's earlier book, ‘The City', on verso; publisher's advertisements on verso of Preface leaf; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper at end; pp.[viii]+302+[i]; vertically ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked with publisher's device gilt front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight damp-marking of covers; back end-papers a little stained; otherwise a nice copy.

First published in February 1897, the book sold slowly at first, and seems then to have been a runaway success: the printing history on the verso of the half-title records a second printing in October 1897, a third and a fourth printing in November, a fifth in December, and this printing, the sixth, in January 1898. A very readable and interesting novel detailing the social rise of a determined and gifted man from a working class background in contemporary London. Pre-Arnold Bennett. Carrel's earlier novel, ‘The City', was compared favourably with Zola's L'Argent. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARROLL (Lewis). [i.e., Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]. A tangled tale. With six illustrations By Arthur B. Frost. Macmillan and Co., 1885. Globe 8vo; frontispiece, with tissue guard, and other illustrations on text-paper; inserted advertisement leaf at end; crimson buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated black. Covers slightly dull; large bold inscription on half-title page (see note); otherwise a nice copy.

Williams & Madan, 144. The inscription on the half-title page, originally in pencil, but carefully inked-over, presumably by the recipient, reads "Winifred Lucy Elton/from A. Lang./1885. Xmas."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARROLL (Lewis [i.e., Charles Lutwidge Dodgson].). Sylvie and Bruno. With forty-six illustrations By Harry Furniss. Price three half-crowns. Macmillan and Co., 1889. TOGETHER WITH: CARROLL (Lewis). Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. With forty-six illustrations By Harry Furniss. Price three half-crowns. Macmillan and Co., 1893. 2 Vols., uniform; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and other illustrations, all on text-paper; 4pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end of first volume, 4pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end of second volume; pp.[xxiv (including frontispiece)]+400; [xxxii (including frontispiece)]+423+[i (blank)]+[vi]+[ii]; scarlet buckram ruled and blocked gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated black. Sides lightly stained in first volume; one opening lightly spotted in second volume; one tissue lacking; in general, however, a nice set.

The second volume is of the first issue, with Chapter 8 in the Table of Contents given as p.110 instead of p.113 (Williams, 250).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARTER (Mary E.). Mrs. Severn. A novel By Mary E. Carter, Author of ‘Juliet'. In three volumes. Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington Street, publishers in ordinary to Her Majesty The Queen, 1889. 3 Vols., post 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes II and III; diagonally fine ribbed bevelled scarlet cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with oak twig and acorn design in brown. Cloth frayed a little at head and tail of spines, and a little stained; neat restoration to cloth over one joint; internally a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CELIERE (Paul). The startling exploits Of Dr. J.B. Quiès. From the French of Paul Célière By Mrs. Cashel Hoey and Mr. John Lillie. With one hundred and twenty illustrations. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1886. (All rights reserved). Lge.demy 8vo; half-title not called for; fine wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard, and other illustrations in text, by F. Lix,, some full-page and unbacked, but all on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.[xii]+328; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end; blue-grey coated cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram, black on back cover, pictorially black, white, brown, and gilt, lettered black, on front cover, blocked black, white, brown, and gilt, lettered gilt, blue-grey through gilt, and brown on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers faced pale yellow. Some barely detectable rubbing to the blue-grey coating of the cloth at top and fore-edges of covers, and on spine, and with a small white streak close to the spine on the back cover due to an original production fault, but a virtually fine copy nonetheless. A superb example of period book production in as near to fine state as one is likely to see.

Fantastic travels. The fine and unusual cover design of a hot air balloon, its gaily decorated envelope bearing the title, swinging wildly in from the left-hand upper corner over a landscape of trees, twilit fields, and a distant sea, its occupants frantically casting out ballast, must be one of the most striking pictorial productions of its period. The small uncoated streak on the back cover allows one to see that the cloth colour was originally matt white rather than blue-grey, and that the latter colour is applied to the surface. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. In this copy, p.68, l.6 has lacks the ‘e' of ‘imperative' at the end of the line: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHAMBERS (Robert W.). In the quarter. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1895. Pott 8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.314+[vi]; olive brown buckram, pictorially blocked with vignette in black and white, lettered white on front cover, lettered white on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine and back cover slightly marked, and spine lettering a trifle dull; otherwise a nice copy.

Life among the artists in Paris.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CHAMEROVZOW (Louis Alexis).]. Chronicles Of The Bastile. First series. The Bertaudière. An historical romance. London: T.C. Newby, 72, Mortimer St. Cavendish Square, 1845. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece and thirty-nine plates by Robert Cruikshank; pp.xii+640; contemporary natural half-calf, marbled boards, tooled blind on sides and spine, gilt on spine, contrasting label. Some wear to covers; gathering 2S misbound before 2R; one leaf frayed at margins and slightly trimmed; frontispiece foxed; a little scattered light marking and dusting; in general a very good copy, nonetheless, of a very scarce title.

Block, p.38, listing the British Library copy only; not in Summers; this title not in Sadleir or Wolff, the latter however listing the second and third series of 1846 and 1848. The last thirty-four pages are occupied by a second story: ‘The Iron Mask: An episode', this having its own fly-title (included in the pagination).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHAMIER (Captain, R.N.). The Spitfire, A tale of the sea. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1840. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for, but lacking the three frontispieces present in the Sadleir copy; in need of rebacking; some marking and dusting, but the text very good, nonetheless. An excellent reading copy.

Sadleir 529.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHANT (Mrs. Ormiston). Sellcuts' Manager. Grant Richards, 1899. Blank before half-title; publisher's inserted 20pp. text-paper catalogue at end; crimson cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Slight darkening of covers; light damp-stain on fore- and lower- edges; end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A story involving arson and a trial, but not primarily a crime story.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHAPPELL (Jennie). Losing and finding; Or, The moonstone ring. By Jennie Chappell, Author of "Who was the Culprit?" "The Man of the Family," etc. Illustrated by W. Rainey, R.I. London: S.W. Partridge & Co., 9, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1893]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and five full-page illustrations, all on text-paper and unbacked, but included in the pagination; head- and tail- pieces throughout; pp.96; publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end; light blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device, black, on back cover; blocked black, tan, and pale green, lettered black0outlined gilt, black-outlined pale green and tan, and black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, embossed with lettering light blue through gilt, on spine. Covers a little dull, but a nice copy nonetheless.

The correct first printing: on paper of good quality (an almost certain sign with Partridge books), but also in this instance with an inscription on the front end-paper dated ‘Dec: 6th, 1893'. Juvenile.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CHARLES (Mrs. Rundle).]. The Draytons And The Davenants: A Story of the Civil Wars. By the Author of "Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family," &c. &c. London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row; Edinburgh; and New York, 1867 [i.e., 1866]. Half-title not called for, though allowed for in the pagination: the first and last gatherings each consist of seven leaves, 1[7], pp.15-16, having been printed as the last leaf of the final gathering, and coded, for the binder's benefit, with the job number, ‘(142)', on verso; pp.[3]-494; bevelled sea-green sand grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering, blind, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered sea-green through gilt, and with ruled frame with scalloped corners, blind, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered sea-green through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Edges slightly foxed; end-papers slightly foxed, with offsetting; one leaf badly opened; otherwise virtually fine.

The fifth title in the ‘Schönberg-Cotta' series of novels. An advertisement on the verso of the title lists the first four (and one earlier title). Reprints are common. This first edition is rather scarce. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1169, listing a variant in plum patterned sand-grain cloth, with black [?coated] end-papers, and with half-title and final blank . He gives no details of the advertisements. CBEL, III, p.283 omits this title. Originally published in serial form in ‘The Family Treasury'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHARLETON (R.J.). Netherdyke: A tale of the ‘forty-five'. Edward Arnold, London, 37 Bedford Street / New York, 70 Fifth Avenue, 1897. Pp.vi+306; publisher's inserted catalogue, 32pp. at end, dated October, 1897; vertically fine-ribbed crimson cloth, lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Publisher's label on front cover (v. note); otherwise a brilliantly fine, unopened, copy.

The publisher's File Copy, so designated on the label. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHELLIS (Mary D.). Clarence Vane; Or, How the Doctor Saved. Glasgow: John S. Marr & Sons; London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., N.D. [1875]. F'cap 8vo; half=title not called for; wood-engraved title-page by R. Paterson after ‘C McW'; pp.191+[i (printer's imprint)]; inserted 16pp. catalogue of ‘John S. Marr & Sons, Successors to the late George Cameron, 194 Buchanan Street, Glasgow' at end; bevelled dark green fine sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered dark green through gilt, and with small brown calf onlay blocked gilt and embossed with letter brown through gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and dark green through gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated chocolate. Raised portions of calf onlay slightly rubbed; otherwise a nice copy. A scarce title from a small publisher.

Printed in Glasgow. A temperance novel. The front end-paper of this copy bears a barely visible inscription dated ‘April 13th /75'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHERBULIEZ (Victor, Of the French Academy). Vizetelly's One-Volume Novels. XII. The trials of Jetta Malaubret. (Noirs et rouges.) Translated from the French By the Comtesse Gaston de la Rochefoucauld. Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine Street, Strand, 1886. Post 8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated November, 1885; diagonally fine-ribbed greyish brown cloth, blocked pink and embossed blind on back cover with publisher's monogram device, ruled, blocked, and lettered pink, blocked gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked pink, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; end-papers coated iron grey. Virtually fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHERBULIEZ (Victor, Of the French Academy). Vizetelly's One-Volume Novels. XII. The trials of Jetta Malaubret. (Noirs et rouges.) Translated from the French By the Comtesse Gaston de la Rochefoucauld. Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine Street, Strand, 1886. Post 8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated November, 1885; diagonally fine-ribbed greyish brown cloth, blocked pink and embossed blind on back cover with publisher's monogram device, ruled, blocked, and lettered pink, blocked gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked pink, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; end-papers coated iron grey. Very nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CHESNEY (General Sir George Tomkyns).]. The Private secretary. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1881. 3 Vols; single inset fly-title follows title leaf in volume one; pp.[vi]+286; [iv]+284; [iv]+285+[iii (blank)]; milk chocolate buckram, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with a reversed out wild rose pattern in pale blue-green. Small neat restorations to cloth of spines; cloth of sides a little bubbled in volume three; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy with Chesney's holograph inscription in pencil on the upper margin of the title-page to volume one: "O.E. Wheeler / from the author". Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1194. As in the Wolff copy the first leaf of signature ‘S' in volume one is a single inset.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHETWYND (The Honble. Mrs. Henry). Criss-cross lovers. A novel. In three volumes. F.V. White & Co., 31 Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1890. Each volume with half-title, title, Contents leaf, and fly-title with publisher's advertisements on verso; blank at end of volume one; 16pp. integral publisher's advertisements (continuing the pagination) at end of volume three; very dark green diagonally fine ribbed cloth blocked with publisher's monogram in scarlet on back cover, ruled and lettered scarlet on front cover, ruled scarlet, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; white end-papers printed with floral pattern in grey green. Lacking three end-papers, two others marked with purple crayon, two slightly chipped at corner; one inner joint slightly cracking; a very little scattered dusting and marking; apart from the end-papers, however, a near-fine copy.

Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHOLMONDELEY (Mary). Red Pottage. Edward Arnold, 37 Bedford Street, 1899. Blank before half-title; leaf bearing Postscript on recto, imprint on verso, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end, dated October, 1899; vertically fine ribbed dark red cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very nice copy.

Sadleir, 555. The author's scarce key title. Sadleir remarks of this author's books generally that apart from the copies in his collection "Specimens seen ... could be numbered on one hand, and were far from attractive."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHURCH (Rev. Alfred J., M.A.). The Chantry Priest Of Barnet: A tale of the two roses. With Sixteen Illustrations. Seeley & Co. 46, 47 & 48, Essex Street, Strand (Late of 54, Fleet Street), 1885. Frontispiece and seven plates printed in gold and colours, after mediaeval illuminated originals, and eight plates printed in dark red and cream, several after drawings by Matthew Paris; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii+301+[i (blank)]+[ii]; rich brown patterned fine sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked very dark red, blocked and lettered gilt, and blocked silver, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated lemon. Slight bruising and marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; CBEL, III, p.568 (one of a selective list of only four Church titles).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHURCH (The Rev. Alfred J., M A. [sic], Professor of Latin in University College, London, Author of "Stories from Homer"). With the King At Oxford: A Tale of the Great Rebellion. With Sixteen Illustrations. Seeley & Co., 46, 47, & 48, Essex Street, Strand (Late of 54, Fleet Street), 1886. All Rights Reserved. Four colour frontispiece, with tissue guard, and fifteen plates, mostly printed in one or two colours, with key-plate, but some in three or four; integral advertisement leaf at end; Cambridge blue patterned sand grain cloth ruled and blocked red and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, embossed red on front cover; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Cloth of spine slightly darkened; otherwise a nice copy, internally fine.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. A handsome volume. The delicately coloured plates are printed lithographically, for the most part, apparently, on the basis of wood-engraved originals.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHURCH (Rev. Alfred J.). Stories from the bible Second series. With illustrations after Julius Schnorr. Macmillan and Co., 1891. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.xii+256; blue fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked pictorially gilt after a design by Schnorr on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. yellow; end-papers coated grey-green. Virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The ‘First Series' appeared in 1890

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLARKE (Clara Savile). The Poet's Audience; And Delilah. Cassell & Company, Limited: London, Paris, & Melbourne, 1891. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+vi+295+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated ‘6 G-9.91'; quarter navy blue buckram lettered gilt on spine, diagonally fine ribbed old cream boards printed with pattern in brown; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed florally pale brown. Cloth a little damp-spotted and gilt very dull; boards a little worn at corners; some very light foxing of first few leaves; otherwise nice.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The author was a friend of Beardsley and of G.S. Street. Her father had collaborated with Lewis Carroll on a stage adaptation of ‘Alice'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLARKE (Mrs. D., late E.A. INGRAM). Tales and Sketches, Historical and Domestic. Longman and Co., London; Tegg & Co., Dublin and Glasgow; W. Grapel, and G. & J. Robinson, Liverpool, 1838. Sm.4to; engraved title with a vignette of Ludlow Castle, letterpress title, Preface leaf (numbered IV on verso), and leaf of Contents precede gathering A; pp.VI+336; diagonally fine-ribbed dark green cloth ruled blind on margins of boards and embossed with an all-over irregular pattern of zig-zags, commas, and conventional leaves in blind, lettered gilt on spine within a decorative gilt frame; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Head and tail of spine a little worn, and cloth slightly splitting at joints; a little dusting and foxing internally, but in general a very good copy of a rare book.

Most of the stories are of a Gothic nature, though some have a contemporary setting. Printed in Liverpool by John R. Isaac. Not in Summers, Block, Sadleir, Wolff, or the British Library Catalogue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLARKE ([E.] A.W.). Jaspar Tristram: A Story. William Heinemann, 1899. Blank before half-title; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; light and lighter blue linen-patterned cloth, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Spine slightly faded; otherwise a nice copy.

Wolff, 1236; not in Sadleir. A psychological study of boyhood and young manhood, presenting with some realism an unsympathetic character viewed sympathetically from within. Well conceived and written, but rather depressing! V. d'Arch Smith, ‘Love in Earnest', p.157; Reade, ‘Sexual Heretics', pp.51, 53 ("one of the most interesting novels of the 1890s"), and 431-453; and also Oscar Wilde to Louis Wilkinson, 2nd November, 1899: "Have you read ‘Jasper [sic] Tristram'?", etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLARKE (Charles, [editor].). [Cover title:] A forecastle frolic, Being A round of stories For Christmas. Conducted by Charles Clarke, Christmas, 1868. Contents: I. On Board the Zealandia. II. The Engraver's Story. III. The Colleen's Story. IV. The Artist's Story. V. The Ship's Carpenter's Story. VI. The Government Clerk's Story. VII. The Story of the Girl who wouldn't stand Any Nonsense. VIII. The Crimean Hero's Story, &c. No publisher C.H. Clarke], 13, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1868]. Very lge.12mo (royal 8vo size), pp.48, printed in double columns; light blue wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black; issued without prelims. or end-papers. Short tear in lower margin of first two leaves; hole in two blank foremargins, due apparently to an original paper fault; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.

An overt imitation of the Christmas Numbers of All the Year Round issued annually under the editorship of Charles Dickens between 1859 and 1867, and continued from about 1873 onwards by his son, the present volume, identical in size, print style, the arrangement of the drop head on p.1, and the colour and layout of wrappers, evidently being intended to fill the gap in the market created by the absence of of an All the Year Round Christmas Number in 1868. Issued, according to the headlines, on December 12, 1868. The publisher's name appears only on the back wrapper advertisement, along with the same address as is on the front wrapper.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLARKE (Sarah M.S. (Mrs. Pereira)). Baron and Squire. A Story of the Thirty Years War. From the German of W. Noeldechen By Sarah M.S. Clarke (Mrs. Pereira). With sixteen illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1892. Blank before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates; pp.[viii]+392; bevelled midnight blue buckram, blocked pictorially black, brown, dark green, and grey on front cover, black and brown on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed florally in grey. Fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.53, 69, 102, 134, 137, 196, 204, 225, 246, 273, 295, 324, 336, 378, and 387.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CLAY (Bertha M.)., i.e., Mrs. C.M. Braeme, nee Law]. The family story-teller. Dora Thorne. By the author of "Wife in Name Only," "A Broken Wedding-ring," "Lady Gwendoline's Dream," "A Bride from the Sea," "At War with Herself," "Lord Lynne's Choice," &c. William Stevens, 421, Strand, N.D. [1877]. Sm.cr.8vo; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black on, lettered gilt up, spine; front end-papers printed with commercial advertisements, back free end-paper with publisher's advertisements. Generally nice copy.

Issued as volume 1 in ‘The Family Story Teller' series, though this is nowhere mentioned in the volume, and bound in series style. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The second state of the title-page (the earliest issue giving the book as by the author of ‘Redeemed by Love' [only]); and a later binding up of the sheets, the back end-paper carrying an (unnumbered) listing of sixty-five titles in the series. A later printing caries a different publisher's address on the title-page, lists fifteen titles as by the same author instead of the six here, is printed on cheaper paper, has different typographical ornaments in the text, and a different printer's imprint on pp.[iv] and 203 (mentioning Great Windmill Street instead of Charing Cross). ‘Bertha M. Clay' is perhaps best remembered today for another novel, ‘Beyond Pardon'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CLAY (Bertha M.)., i.e., Mrs. C.M. Braeme, nee Law]. The family story-teller. Dora Thorne. By the author of "From Gloom to Sunlight," "A Bride from the Sea," "Lady Gwendoline's Dream," "Wife in Name Only," "At War with Herself," "The Love that Lives," "A Broken Wedding-ring," "Lord Lynne's Choice," "Her Mother's Sin," "Which Loved Him Best?" "Weaker than a Woman," "Hilary's Folly," "Romance of a Black Veil," "The Sin of a Lifetime," "A Woman's War," &c. William Stevens, Limited, 23 & 24, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., N.D. [1877]. Sm.cr.8vo; diagonally fine ribbed blue-green cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt up spine. End-papers foxed; poor quality paper lightly embrowned; short tears in fore-margins of three or four leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as volume 1 in ‘The Family Story Teller' series, though this is nowhere mentioned in the volume, and bound in series style. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The British Library Catalogue lists only a ‘fourth edition'. The present copy is, however, certainly itself of a later printing: the earliest issues give the book as by the author of ‘Redeemed by Love' [only], and show a different publisher's address. ‘Bertha M. Clay' is perhaps best remembered today for another novel, ‘Beyond Pardon'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CLAY (Bertha M.)., i.e., Mrs. C.M. Braeme, nee Law]. The family story-teller. Which loved him best? By the author of "Dora Thorne," "Lord Lynne's Choice," "The Love that Lives," "At War with Herself," "From Gloom to Sunlight," &c. William Stevens, 421, Strand, N.D. [1879]. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf and blank at end, serving as end-papers; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black on, lettered gilt up, spine; issued without true back end-papers. Nice copy.

Issued as volume 9 in ‘The Family Story Teller' series, and bound in series style. A later issue, the advertisements listing the first fifty-one titles. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. ‘Bertha M. Clay' is perhaps best remembered today for another novel, ‘Beyond Pardon'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CLAY (Bertha M.)., i.e., Mrs. C.M. Braeme, nee Law]. The family story-teller. A golden heart. By the author of "Dora Thorne," "Love's Warfare," "From Gloom to Sunlight," "Like No Other Love," "Hilary's Folly," "Wife in Name Only," &c. William Stevens, Ltd., 421, Strand, W.C., N.D. [1882]. Sm.cr.8vo; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black on, lettered gilt up, spine. Nice copy.

Issued as volume 19 in ‘The Family Story Teller' series, though this is nowhere mentioned in the volume, and bound in series style. ‘A Wife in Name Only' appears to have been included as an advance notice: it was issued four months later, as No.23. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CLAY (Bertha M.).]. The family story-teller. Romance of a black veil. By the author or "Dora Thorne," [and twelve other titles, ending:] "The sin of a Lifetime," &c. William Stevens, Ltd., 421, Strand, W.C., N.D. [1883]. Pp.208; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled black on front cover and spine, blocked black, lettered black, green through black, and gilt on front cover, lettered gilt up spine. Nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Issued as volume 21 in ‘The Family Story-Teller' series, though this is nowhere mentioned in the volume, and bound in series style. Later issue, the last title mentioned on the title-page being issued as No.62. This issue dates from 1890. The series was issued in paper wrappers at 1s., or in cloth, as here, at 1s. 6d.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CLAY (Bertha M.)., i.e., Mrs. C.M. Braeme, nee Law]. The family story-teller. Wife in name only. By the author of "Dora Thorne," "Romance of a Black Veil." "The Love that Lives," "Her Mother's Sin," "A Broken Wedding-ring," "Hilary's Folly," "Which Loved him Best?" "From Gloom to Sunlight," "Lord Lynne's Choice," "Weaker than a Woman," "The Sin of a Lifetime," &c. William Stevens, Ltd., 421, Strand, W.C., N.D. [1883]. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf at end, serving as paste-down; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and green through black, on front cover, ruled black on, lettered gilt up, spine; issued without true back end-papers. Fine copy.

Issued as volume 23 in ‘The Family Story Teller' series, and bound in series style. A later issue, the advertisements listing the series to volume 131. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. ‘Bertha M. Clay' is perhaps best remembered today for another novel, ‘Beyond Pardon'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLELAND (E. Davenport). The White Kangaroo. A Tale of Colonial Life. Founded on fact. Illustrated. London: Gardner, Darton & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, E.C., And 44, Victoria Street, Westminster, S.W., 1890. Short extra cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and other full-page illustrations, all unbacked but included in the pagination; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+177+[i (blank)]+[vi]; olive green buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, pictorially blocked black, white, orange, yellow, and gilt, lettered black, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Covers a trifle dull; end-papers foxed on backs, with off-setting; otherwise a nice copy.

The first state of text, the title-page omitting the ‘Wells' before Gardner's name, and giving the principal address as ‘3' rather than ‘2' Paternoster Buildings. The book was published in November 1890 and was intended to be dated ahead, as was the general custom at the time: later copies are dated ‘1891'. Juvenile. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). Anyhow stories Moral and otherwise. With illustrations by Dorothy Tennant. Macmillan and Co., 1882. Globe 8vo, wire-stitched; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and twelve plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+146+[6]; mottled whitey-brown smooth linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark brown on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered dark brown on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with frond and tendril pattern in royal blue. A little light dusting, but a nice copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription on the half-title. Not in Sadleir. Wolff, 1256, describing an otherwise similar copy (also inscribed) in ‘pale pink' smooth linen, with an inserted 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated October 1882. The whitey-brown of our copy goes better with the dark brown blocking, and looks more the result of design. Thirteen short stories, including ‘The Three Little Ragamuffins'; and ‘The New Mother', which Wolff describes as ‘terrifying'. Dorothy Tennant's illustrations (and cover design) are very striking.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). Anyhow stories Moral and otherwise. With illustrations by Dorothy Tennant. Macmillan and Co., 1882. Globe 8vo, sewn; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and twelve plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+146+[6]; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated October, 1883; mottled whitey-brown smooth linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark brown on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered dark brown on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with frond and tendril pattern in royal blue. Spine slightly darkened, and covers a little marked; inscription dated 1885 on half-title; small damp-stain affecting lower corner of plates; otherwise a nice copy.

Later issue, possibly the third, the earliest copies being wire-stitched, not sewn, and without a Catalogue; whilst the second issue has a catalogue dated October, 1882. Not in Sadleir. Wolff, 1256, describing an otherwise similar copy in ‘pale pink' smooth linen, with an inserted 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated October 1882. Thirteen short stories, including ‘The Three Little Ragamuffins'; and ‘The New Mother', which Wolff describes as ‘terrifying'. Dorothy Tennant's illustrations (and cover design) are very striking.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). Very short stories And Verses for children. With Illustrations by Edith Campbell. Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row, 1886. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.94+[ii]; very pale blue buckram, blocked gilt, black, and grey, ruled and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, grey, and gilt, ruled black, lettered black and gilt, on spine. Some rubbing of covers; some light marking in text; as a working copy. A scarce title.

This title not in Sadleir or Wolff. Despite the title-page, no illustrations would appear to be called for other than the frontispiece: under the heading ‘New books for children' on the advertisement leaf this title is advertised as ‘Paper boards, price One Shilling . . . With an illustration by Edith Campbell.' The ‘paper boards' is interesting, and no doubt explains the scarcity of the volume. The cloth issue would presumably have been priced 1/6d., but no cloth issue is mentioned; nor is one advertised in the ‘English Catalogue of Books', which likewise records the book only at 1s. We assume therefore that this issue was a smnall one.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). The last touches And Other stories. Adam and Charles Black, 1892. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+242+[ii]; royal blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt on sides and spine; a.e. trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Spine dull, and cloth neatly restored at tail of back joint; ome foxing of prelims; otherwise a very nice copy.

The verso of the front end-paper bears the ownership inscription ‘C. Garnett / London 1920'. The end-paper also bears a small blind W.H. Smith stamp. The volume as usually seen with white end-papers, and the top edges untrimmed, so the present copy is either a variant binding, or a W.H. Smith renovation: we suspect the latter. (We are ourselves responsible for the restoration to the back joint). Sadleir, 563, recording a copy with white end-papers and an undated 56pp. catalogue at end; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). The last touches And Other stories. Adam and Charles Black, 1892. Integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 56pp. Catalogue, at end; royal blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt on sides and spine; t.e. uncut. Some foxing of prelims; otherwise a very nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). The last touches And Other stories. Adam and Charles Black, 1892. Integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 56pp. Catalogue, at end; royal blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt on sides and spine; t.e. uncut. Some foxing, chiefly of prelims, and slight marking; end-papers renewed at an early date with pale yellow coated paper; half-title lacking; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLOUSTON (J. Storer). The duke. Edward Arnold, Publisher to the India Office, 1900. Pp.[iv]+348; mottled light apple green cloth boldly blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Pale stain on front cover, a few leaves badly opened, a little scattered foxing, small piece chipped from back paste-down; over all, a very good copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Hubin, p.86 lists this title as of undetermined status. It is in fact an amusing comedy, with no criminous content. The cover design is the ugliest we have seen: but entirely appropriate!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CLUTTON-BROCK (Ellen).]. Marjory: A study. In three volumes. By The author of "James Gordon's Wife." Wyman & Sons, 74-75, Great Queen Street, Lincoln's-Inn Fields, 1880. Imprint leaf at end of volume one; pp.[iv]+354+[ii]; [iv]+356; [iv]+315+[i (blank)]; 12pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end of volume III; diagonally fine ribbed dark yellow-green cloth blocked with blind frame on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Wyman & Sons, 81, Gt. Queen St. W.C.' on each back paste-down. Very slight wear to head and tail of spines, and two or three letters of imprint rubbed; inscription removed from upper margin of each title-page leaving some thinning, with neat repairs in volumes one and three (the versos being strengthened with matching paper); small scuff, with loss of three letters of printed ascription on title-page to volume one; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1269.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COBB (Sylvanus, Jr.). [Cover title:] The Novelette. Number 17. Containing the story, complete, of The sea lion: Or, The privateer of the Penobscot. A story of ocean life and the heart's love. Illustrated. (Written expressly for this establishment, and copyright secured acording to law.) Boston: [Elliott, Thomes & Talbot, Publishers and Proprietors,] Office American Union, Flag of Our Union, and Dollar Monthly, No.118 Washington Street, N.D. [1853]. Double lge.med.8vo; prelims. not called for; printed in triple column; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[3]-50; pale green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the inside and back covers bearing publisher's advertisements; issued without end-papers. Nice copy.

Issued originally as four weekly numbers, presumably with text paper wrappers completing the eight page gatherings, these being not called for in the present monthly issue, for which the six text-pages of the separate numbers have been amalgamated into new eight page gatherings, the whole being provided with illustrated wrappers. The wrappers of the present copy may be of a slightly later issue, since they advertise the series as "now issued only in magazine form - thirteen numbers being published each year, or one every four weeks. . . . Each number also contains from three to five short stories together with a large variety of general miscellaneous reading." ‘The Novelette' series is excluded from Wright, who does however list a later printing of this title at II, 584.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COBBAN (J. Maclaren). The Avenger of Blood. With Twelve Illustrations by J. Gulich. Cassell and Company Limited, 1895. Post 8vo; Frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven other illustrations arranged as plates, all on text-paper and included in the pagination; 8+16pp. publisher's advertisements at end dated 9-02 and 5G.-6.02; lake buckram, blocked and lettered yellow on front cover, (?)gilt on spine; end-papers patterned with publisher's monogral device in grey. Spine faded and (?)gilt oxydised to green; otherwise a nice copy.

Evidently a late issue. A diplomatic adventure story, set in Morocco and England.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COCKTON (Henry). The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, The Ventriloquist. Robert Tyas, 1840. Letterpress title; engraved frontispiece, vignette title, and fifty-eight plates by Onwhyn; contemporary half black calf, marbled sides, the calf ruled gilt on sides and tooled with an asymmetrical design, gilt, on spine; red label, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Marbling of boards a little rubbed; one or two fox-spots and a little light embrowning of some plates; otherwise a very nice copy.

Bound from the original monthly parts, the binding an excellent example of a decorative style which flourished briefly at about this time. The print area of the engraved title-page is much larger than that of the body-text, and despite the volume being only lightly trimmed, the date is a trifle cropped. According to the Index, two of the engravings have been bound up a little out of place.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[COCKTON (Henry).]. [Drop head:] Stanley Thorn, By the author of "Valentine Vox". [On plates:] Published by Richard Bentley, Jany.1840 [January 1842]. Pages extracted from Bentley's Miscellany, being Vol.VII, pp.59-79, 203-218, 309-329, 422-440, 526-540, 634-646, Vol.VIII, pp.87-104, 205-216, 306-320, 408-420, 513-528, 628-639, Vol.IX, pp.97-112, 209-224, 423-40, 531-542, Vol.X, 201-216, Vol.XI, pp.103-110, 223-227; twelve engraved plates, variously by George Cruikshank, Alfred Crowquill, and John Leech; later maroon binder's cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Slight foxing of plates, and two small tears in fore-margins; otherwise nice.

The original owner has noted on the front end-paper: "This is the absolutely First Edition being taken from Bentley [sic] Miscellany in which it was originally issued." It is not quite as absolutely first as its proud owner supposed, however, since publication of the final installment was delayed until after the appearance of the book in three volumes in October, 1841! Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of Cockton's writings, though he notes that he has missed it twice. Wolff had not seen a copy, and is in error in implying that all the plates are by Cruikshank: those to Vol.VII, pp.64, 217, and 326 are by Cruikshank, those to pp.433, 644, Vol.VIII, pp.88, 312, and Vol.IX, p.531 are by Crowquill (though his last plate is dated Oct.1840, and was therefore prepared well in advance), and those to Vol.VIII, pp. 520, Vol.IX, pp.104, 211, and 440 are by Leech.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]