Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HYNE (Cutcliffe). Adventures Of Captain Kettle. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. Numerous illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates, but integral and included in the pagination; imprint leaf blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated May, 1898; pp.viii+318+[ii]; lightly mottled crimson fine grain unglazed cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; wove paper end-papers. Some mottled darkening to cloth of spine, and edges of covers a trifle darkened; catalogue with light embrowning, chiefly to margins; otherwise a nice, crisp, copy.

GB £35.00

US $57.40


G. Peter Winnington, in an article in Conradiana, Volume XVI, No.3, pp.163-182, argues in detail a relationship between this book and Conrad’s ‘Heart of Darkness’, suggesting that Conrad found in the ‘Adventures of Captain Kettle’ both a source and a trigger for the production of his own story. The publishers, on the other hand, in contemporary advertisements of the volume, drew attention to the similarity of name between Hyne’s character, and Dickens’s ‘Captain Cuttle’. A minor binding variant, otherwise similar copies also being known with end-papers of laid paper. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT818711



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HYNE (Cutcliffe). Further Adventures Of Captain Kettle. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street W.C., 1899. Advertisement leaf before half-title; frontispiece, and fifteen plates, all inserted, but included in the pagination; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by imprint leaf with blank verso, at end; pp.xiv+315+[i (blank)]+[iv]+[ii]; faintly mottled crimson fine linen, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; laid paper end-papers. Very slight fading to edges of back cover, and light embrowning of end-papers; most plates lightly foxed or marginally embrowned, with slight offsetting; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


More cheaply produced than the earlier volume, particularly in respect of text-paper and plates, and hence more difficult to find in anything approaching fine condition. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT801732



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

INCHBALD (Mrs. [Elizabeth]). A Simple story. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, (Successor to Henry Colburn): Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh; Cumming, Dublin; and Galignani, Paris, 1833. F’cap 8vo; bound up without the series title at the start; steel-engraved frontispiece with thin paper guard, and conjugate engraved title-page, precede letterpress title-page; pp.[iii] — xii+296. BOUND WITH: INCHBALD (Mrs. [Elizabeth]). Nature and art. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, (Successor to Henry Colburn): Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh; Cumming, Dublin; and Galignani, Paris, 1833. Pp.[297] — 434. F’cap 8vo, two works in one volume, as issued; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled and lettered gilt, tiled with a dot and tendril design in compartments; edges burnished brown. Engravings, and first and last leaf, a little foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £24.00

US $39.36


Issued as Vol.XXVI of the series ‘Bentley’s Standard Novels’. A Memoir of Mrs. Inchbald, signed ‘B.’, occupies pp.[v]-xii. The first issue, the engraved and letterpress titles bearing the same date. ‘A Simple Story’ first appeared in 1791; ‘Nature and Art’ in 1797. Sadleir 3734a/26.
Ref: CRT818023



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JACOBS (W.W.). Many cargoes. London, Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 16, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1896. Pp.[viii]+247+[i (printer’s imprint)]; publisher’s 32pp. List, dated Autumn Season, 1896, inserted at end; brownish orange buckram, pictorially blocked, and lettered, black on front cover, pictorially blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. brown. Covers a little rubbed and used; one or two small marks to margins; internally in general very crisp and clean.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Jacobs’ first book, and bibliographically somewhat complex. Copies are known with and without the catalogue, and with the spine imprint reading variously LAWRENCE & / BULLEN /LTD. or LAWRENCE & / BULLEN Muir, Points: Second Series, 1934, notes that “the advance copy in the possession of the author’s agent has no catalogue, but the second edition has. Furthermore, an examination of books mentioned in the catalogue shows that those published later than ‘Many Cargoes’ have the catalogue, while those published earlier do not. It seems legitimate to infer that copies without the catalogue were bound before it was ready and these were probably advance and review copies.” The book was not published until November. Muir further notes that early copies of the book (presumably including the agent’s advance copy) have ‘LTD.’ included in the spine imprint. Hammerton, A1a and A1b, whilst agreeing in respect of the presence or absence of the catalogue, lists the state without the catalogue as not having ‘LTD.’ in the spine imprint. The present copy has the catalogue, and the spine imprint includes ‘LTD’. It may possibly appear from all this that advance copies were bound up before the catalogue was ready, but that some later copies did not have catalogues bound in, either because the stock at the binder’s had been temporarily exhausted, or because they had run out altogether, and in this case Hammerton’s first state, A1a, would in fact represent either the third or fourth state of four. The variation of the case sizes noted by Hammerton would seem to support this. Books tend to be bound more economically as time goes by and their sale has already been established: but the case of Hammerton’s first issue is recorded as being 190mm tall, whilst that of his second issue is 193mm tall. Muir, unfortunately, gives no dimensions. The case of the present copy, however is 195mm tall. Muir does not describe the binding in detail, but Hammerton does not describe copies with the top-edges other than white. The brown top-edges of the present copy is another point tending to suggest earliness of issue as it would have involved an extra production expense. We hypothesise therefore that the present copy represents the first issued state, following only that of the advance copies, and that Muir is correct in stating that the early copies have ‘LTD.’ included in the spine imprint.
Ref: CRT818461



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JACOBS (W.W.). The Skipper’s Wooing And The Brown Man’s Servant. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1897. Title-page printed in red and black; pp.viii+195+[i (printer’s imprint)]; publisher’s inserted 8pp. Catalogue at end, dated Autumn, 1897; mottled apple green fine linen patterned cloth, lettered, with short rule, gilt, and with gilt ruled box, on spine, lettered gilt on front cover. Light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper throughout, as almost always with this title; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. In this copy the author’s name on the spine is set in large and small capitals; on the front cover the title lettering is 7mm tall; the authors name is set in a mixture of caps. 6.5mm tall and lower case, and the punctuation mark after the first ‘W’ is, correctly, a full stop, instead of a comma as in the earlier issues. These points, together with the presence of a publisher’s inserted Catalogue at end, are said to characterise the third issue. Lammerton, A2c: the author’s second book.
Ref: CRT801739



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JACOBS (W.W.). Sea urchins. London, Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 16, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1898. Printer’s imprint on verso of last leaf of text, followed by two blanks at end; pp.[viii]+243+[i]+[4]; light reddish brown buckram, pictorially blocked and lettered in black on front cover, pictorially blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; fore- and lower- edges mainly trimmed. Spine just a trifle darkened and end-papers lightly foxed; a near-fine copy, nonetheless. Uncommon thus.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Lammerton, A3a. Short stories.
Ref: CRT801741



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JACOBS (W.W.). A master of craft. With twelve illustrations by Will Owen. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1900. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven plates; publisher’s 48pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated August 1900; white-flecked pale green linen effect smooth cloth, blocked khaki and black, lettered black-shadowed khaki and black on front cover, blocked khaki and black, lettered black-shadowed gilt and black on spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. A little very light foxing to extreme fore-margins and uncut edges, and small original blocking fault affecting ‘R’ of ‘AUTHOR’ on front cover (it has clogged); otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Lamerton A4b: first English edition, first issue, with the earliest date of the catalogue. Printed from the American plates. Lammerton describes the coloured blocking as ‘orange’, which to our eyes it never is.
Ref: CRT818293



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JACOBS (W.W.). A master of craft. With twelve illustrations by Will Owen. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1900. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven plates; publisher’s 48pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated August 1900; white-flecked pale green linen effect smooth cloth, blocked khaki and black, lettered black-shadowed khaki and black on front cover, blocked khaki and black, lettered black-shadowed gilt and black on spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Some foxing to margins passim; otherwise a nice copy, the covers in particular very bright and fresh.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Lamerton A4b: first English edition, first issue, with the earliest date of the catalogue. Printed from the American plates. Lammerton describes the coloured blocking as ‘orange’, which to our eyes it never is.
Ref: CRT818294



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JAMES (G.P.R.).]. Richelieu, A tale of France. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1829. 3 Vols., lge.12mo, bound in one; half-title to volume one present, those to volumes two and three lacking, possibly not called for; final leaf to volume one a single inset; seven entry Errata to all three volumes on verso of last leaf of Preface in volume one; pp.[xx]+290; [ii]+315+[i (blank)]; [ii]+348; early puce morocco cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. sprinkled; cream coated end-papers. End-papers cracked; first and last page embrowned by contact with end-papers; some very light scattered foxing or marking; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £165.00

US $270.60


The author’s first novel, preceded by two volumes of verse. The historical background which is diffused through this work was familiar to James, who was held prisoner in France during the Napoleonic wars and spent his time there studying history. The book treats of “the inner history of the ill-fated conspiracy of Cinq-Mars, and of the events leading up to the fall of Richelieu incorporated with a story of Court intrigue. Louis XIII, Anne of Austria, and the Cardinal are drawn with care and learning. Chavigni, the bold, unscrupulous, good-hearted plotter, is a type that often reappears in James” (Baker, A Guide to the Best Fiction, 1932, p.261). “One of James’s best efforts” (Nield, Guide to the Best Historical Novels and Tales, 5th edn., 894. G.P.R. James (1799-1860) wrote over 100 novels, besides historical works, children’s books, and volumes of verse. He was appointed Historiographer Royal by William IV, became consul to Massachusetts and later to Virginia. Although he is little read today, his popularity in the 19th century was matched perhaps only by that of Dickens. Ellis, 3; this title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3543, listing a rebound copy without any half-titles.
Ref: CRT818776



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JAMES (G.P.R).]. De l’Orme. By the author of “Richelieu,” and “Darnley.’ [so volume one; other volumes have: “]. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1830. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volume one; bound up without the half-title, and the integral advertisement leaf that should appear at the end, in volumes two and three; pp.[iv]+336; [ii (ex iv)]+342+[ii (lacking)]; [ii (ex iv)]+326+[ii (lacking)]; contemporary half natural calf, ruled blind on sides, ruled and numbered gilt on spine; lettering pieces lacking; marbled sides. Spines spotted, one joint cracking, one repaired at head, and boards a llittle rubbed; internally a nice copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


The author’s third novel. Ellis, 5; this title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3509. James’s early novels, like his latest ones, are difficult to find.
Ref: CRT801746



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (Henry, Jr.). The portrait of a lady. By Henry James, Jr., Author of “The Europeans,” etc., etc. In three volumes. [Full stop so faintly printed in volume two as almost to be invisible.] London: Macmillan and Co., 1881. The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. 3 Vols.; half-title present in each volume; final blank present in volume two, but bound up without that at the end of volume one; publisher’s inserted 24pp. Catalogue, dated April, 1881, at end of volume three; pp.[iv]+266+[ii (here lacking)]; [iv]+253+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; [iv]+248; twentieth century full blue-green polished calf, ruled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands each decorated with gilt wavy rule, the compartments ruled and elaborately tooled gilt, reddish-brown lettering-pieces, edges of boards tooled gilt, large turnovers elaboratly tooled with a floral vine motif; a.e.g.; light-blue-green and grey marbled end-papers; light-blue-green buckram covered slip-case with white silk draw-string. A very fine copy in a fine period-style binding of high quality, signed by Bayntun of Bath.

GB £2,960.00

US $4,854.40


A superb copy, superbly bound: the calf colour imitating that of the original cloth. Sadleir, 1281; Wolff, 3574, recording only the second edition of the next year; Blanck, 10553. Altogether, only 750 copies of the first edition were printed, most of them going to the libraries.
Ref: CRT801769



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JANVIER (Thomas A.)]. The Reds of the Midi: An Episode of The French Revolution Translated from the Provençal of Félix Gras By Catharine A. Janvier. London, William Heinemann, 1896. Pp.xvi+264; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated May 1896; scarlet buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, ruled black, blocked pictorially black and gilt, lettered black, and gilt outlined black, on front cover, ruled gilt, lettered black on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Light damp splash on back cover; almost invisible restoration to cloth of back joint; gilt rubbed on spine; two pin-head sized rub-holes in cloth of front joint; piece torn from upper corner of front end-paper, and small chip from upper corner of last leaf of text; a little scattered very light dusting; a very good copy nonetheless, apart from the damaged front end-paper, near-nice. Scarce.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Includes a ten page Introduction by Thomas A. Janvier. Blanck, 10852, records the American edition of the same date, but appears to be unaware of the English printing.
Ref: CRT801798



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JEFFERIES (Richard). Wood Magic; A Fable. Vol. I [II]. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.: London, Paris & New York, 1881. (All rights reserved.). 2 Vols., extra cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+235+[i (blank)]; [vi]+263+[i (blank)]; 8pp. text-paper advertisements coded ‘6 G — 581’ at end of each volume; diagonally very-fine-ribbed dark green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked pictorially black on front cover, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark grey. Very slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spines, and the merest hint of labels having been removed from front covers; end-papers unobtrusively renewed, probably at an early date, with paper coated red-chocolate; some half-dozen or so leaves opened badly with chips or tears to margins, not approaching textotherwise a nice copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


An early owner (1896) has noted a couple of errata in pencil, as under (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): volume one, p.73, l.10, ‘said’ for ‘thought’; p.126, ‘Rook’ for ‘Rat’. Sadleir, 1317; Wolff, 3672.
Ref: CRT818634



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JENKINS ([John] Edward, [M.P.].). A Paladin of finance: Contemporary manners. London, Trübner & Co. Ludgate Hill, 1882. Pp.[iv]+392; tan buckram ruled blind on sides, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in grey. Cloth lightly marked; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3642. Jenkins is best known for his 1870 novel: ‘Ginx’s Baby’. Sadleir, in a note on that book recording that it is “an unshrinking exposure of life in the slums of Westminster, the miseries of the slum child, and the hypocrisy and heartlessness of so called ‘charitable’ folk, of clergy, of parish authorities and Boards of Guardians, of politicians and comfortable reformers", regrets his inability to find Jenkins’ “other outspoken novels on contentious social themes", of which the present title is one.
Ref: CRT801803



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JEROME (Jerome K.). Diary of a Pilgrimage (And six essays.) With upwards of One Hundred and Twenty Illustrations By G.G. Fraser. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, N.D. [1891]. Leaf bearing advertisement for ‘Three Men in a Boat’ on verso precedes half-title page and serves as paste-down; numerous illustrations on text-paper; 11pp. integral advertisements at end, the last serving as paste-down; pp.[2]+[vi]+[7]-306+[xi]+[1]; old cream buckram, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, black, on front cover, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine. Very slight marking of covers, but a virtually fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Issued as Volume III in Arrowsmith’s 3/6 Series. The first binding, with the series name on the front cover instead of the print order; and the first state of the text, later copies having an initial blank instead of an integral advertisement leaf before the half-title, the last gathering consisting of two leaves instead of the eight present here, and with unprinted white true end-papers. The leaves in this copy are trimmed to 185mm x 122mm, p.305 bears the signature mark ‘20*’, and the printer’s imprint at the foot of p.306 is terminated, incorrectly as usual, by a comma instead of a full stop.
Ref: CRT801810



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JEROME (Jerome K.). Diary of a Pilgrimage (And six essays.) With upwards of One Hundred and Twenty Illustrations By G.G. Fraser. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, N.D. [1891]. Leaf bearing advertisement for ‘Three Men in a Boat’ on verso precedes half-title page and serves as paste-down; numerous illustrations on text-paper; 11pp. integral advertisements at end, the last serving as paste-down; pp.[2]+[vi]+[7]-306+[xi]+[1]; old cream buckram, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, black, on front cover, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine. Spine a little darkened and sides with faint pink stains; internally a fine copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Issued as Volume III in Arrowsmith’s 3/6 Series. The first binding, with the series name on the front cover instead of the print order; and the first state of the text, later copies having an initial blank instead of an integral advertisement leaf before the half-title, the last gathering consisting of two leaves instead of the eight present here, and with unprinted white true end-papers. The leaves in this copy are trimmed to 185mm x 122mm, p.305 bears the signature mark ‘20*’, and the printer’s imprint at the foot of p.306 is terminated, incorrectly as usual, by a comma instead of a full stop.
Ref: CRT801811



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JERROLD (Douglas). Men of character. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1841. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; binder’s blank at front and back in each volume (conjugate with free end-papers); half-title and title leaves in each volume printed on a slightly different grade of paper, and in fact cancels; volume one with leaf bearing author’s preface, leaf bearing Contents of volume one, and tipped in List of Plates for all three volumes, following title-leaf, engraved frontispiece, and three plates, on plate paper, final blank; volume two with Contents leaf following title, engraved frontispiece, and two plates, on plate-paper; volume three with engraved frontispiece, and four plates, on plate paper: Contents leaf not present, and apparently not called for (it at least was never issued with this copy, but may have been discarded by the binder in the course of inserting the cancels); pp.[2]+[viii]+310+[ii]; [vi]+323+[i (blank)]; [iv]+342; quarter purple crushed morocco cloth, paper spine labels, drab boards; a.e. uncut. Spines with unobtrusive old library shelf-marks in gilt on heads; the plates in volume one with very bad foxing and darkening, chiefly of margins; inscription erased from blank margin at head of text in volumes one and two, with consequent slight thinning; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


First edition, remainder issue, with cancel title and half-title leaves. Not in Sadleir, who investigated Colburn’s re-issues in some detail. Wolff, 3669, recording an apparent reprint in three volumes dating from 1842. The Wolff copy collates: ‘pp.[viii (paged as iv)]+[312]; [iv]+[324]; [iv]+342’ — and since he records that there is a half-title in each volume, both volumes three and four must be without the Contents leaf. Volume one in the Wolff copy has a half-title, title, and leaf bearing author’s preface, as in our copy, and one other leaf the nature of which he fails to reveal, so that his volume one must lack either the Contents leaf or the List of Plates. His collation of this volume, if correct, proves it to be a reprint, since in our copy though p.vi is paged iv as in his, the remaining prelims. are not included with the pagination of the text, the first page of text being in our copy p.[1]. Wolff also does not mention any cancels. But Wolff’s description may be entirely at fault: the List of Plates included in our copy agrees with their distribution, and they are also so marked in the steel, with volume number and page. Wolff’s note reverses the distribution of the plates in volumes one and three, which looks unlikely, even for a reprint. (His copy was, however, in three quarter roan, and this may have been an error of the binder, which he failed to spot). The plates, (which are by Thackeray) and author’s preface are dated 1838, and according to the English Catalogue of Books that was in fact the date of first publication. Jerrold’s first non-dramatic work, and his only three decker. In this copy p.313 in volume two is misnumbered 31.
Ref: CRT801820



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JERROLD (Douglas). A Man made of money. With twelve illustrations on steel By John Leech. London: Published at the Punch Office, 85, Fleet Street, 1849. Lge.12mo; frontispiece and eleven plates; wood-engraved title-page; pp.[iv]+283+[i (printer’s imprint)]; dark green horizontally fine ribbed binder’s cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; the original wrappers to Part II., white, printed in grey and black outside, with publisher’s advertisements inside, the back wrapper bearing an advertisement for ‘Pendennis’, together with the Advertiser to that part, 4pp., bound in appropriately at front and back. Wrappers slightly dusty; half-title lacking; short tear in one lower margin; three or four plates foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Bound from the original six monthly shilling parts, issued between October, 1848 and March, 1849 (not October, 1849 and March, 1850, as stated by Wolff, who had a set in parts, and should have known better: the Advertiser in the present copy carries the month of issue, but not the year, which appears only on the title leaf issued with the final part — but that, together with the advertisement on the back wrapper of Part II, “New Work by the Author of Vanity Fair. Publishing in Monthly Parts . . . The History of Pendennis", and the advertisement on the same wrapper for ‘The Great Hoggarty Diamond’ volume as ‘Nearly ready’, ought to have suggested the correct date). Wolff, 3667a; not in Sadleir. The wrapper illustration, by Leech, is not otherwise included in the book. One of three works by which Jerrold hoped to be remembered.
Ref: CRT801823



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JERROLD (Douglas). Tales By Douglas Jerrold Now first collected With a biographical notice By J. Logie Robertson, M.A. London, William Patterson & Co., 1891. Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[2]+xviii+372; blue patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked gilt, lettered blue-through-gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, in series style. A nice copy.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Includes some fantasy. Issued as a volume of the series ‘Treasure House of Tales’. In this copy p.[36], l.17, has the reading ‘zea’ for ‘zeal’: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined. The present binding, however, is at least secondary, the series having originally been issued in quarter horizontally fine ribbed leaf green cloth, elaborately ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine, ruled gilt on sides, with bright lime green diagonally very fine ribbed cloth sides, t.e.g., others uncut, and end-papers coated bright lemon, similar to that used for the large-paper limited issue. It is also, and most commonly, seen in blue buckram blocked and lettered identically with the present copy, but with the end-papers coated dark chocolate. Precedence as between the blue cloth issues is undetermined, though the present cloth looks earlier and is by far the scarcer. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3676, recording the buckram issue.
Ref: CRT801825



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JERROLD ([W.] Blanchard). Cent per cent. A story Written upon a Bill Stamp. With coloured illustrations. John Camden Hotten, 74 & 75, Piccadilly, N.D. [1869]. Blank before half-title; hand-coloured wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate title-page with hand-coloured vignette; four hand-coloured plates; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end headed ‘Special List for 1869’; pp.[xii (excluding the frontispiece and title-page, and so paginated)]+[17]-268+[4 (the last leaf mis-paged 5)]; yellow-green sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt, lettered yellow-green through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale brown. Front end-papers darkened and slightly rubbed at gutter; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3679, recording an otherwise similar copy with dark brown end-papers, apparently without the 4pp. integral advertisements at end, and with the illustrations and title-page on text-paper, for which he gives the pagination as [xvi]+268 — this at the least ignoring the ‘integral’ plates. We suspect a massive error in Wolff’s collation; if not, then his copy is certainly of a later printing.
Ref: CRT801827



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JONES (Charles Henry). Davault’s mills. A novel. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1876. Lge.12mo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; 8pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end; pp.424+[viii]; diagonally fine ribbed blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and blue-through-gilt on spine; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Barely perceptible damp-marking of covers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Wright, II, 3026. Labour unrest, legal complications concerning a land transaction, etc. The author’s Postscript is dated ‘Philadelphia, March, 1876. A well-written book, but apparently the author’s only novel.
Ref: CRT801836



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JONES (Hannah Maria). Rosaline Woodbridge; Or, The midnight visit. A Romantic Tale. By Hannah Maria Jones, Authoress of the wedding ring, the victim of passion, the forged Note, the British officer, &c. &c. London: For George Virtue, Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row; Bath-street Bristol; and St. Vincent Street, Liverpool, 1827. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece and engraved title-page by J. Rogers after Hopwood precede letterpress title; seven other inserted plates, all after Hopwood where signed, one engraved by T. Smith, one by Rolls, the rest by J.Rogers; Directions for Placing the Plates at foot of final leaf of text; pp.712; recent half rose calf, marbled sides, the original free end-papers preserved. Some thumbing, dusting, and light foxing throughout; one leaf neatly re-cornered with loss in total of four letters of text; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title.

GB £290.00

US $475.60


This copy is bound from the original numbers, as is demonstrated by the fact of stab-holes being here and there visible at some extreme gutters. The signatures suggest that it was issued in thirty numbers, each except the last containing 24pp. The final number containing only 16pp. was probably bulked out by the inclusion of the frontispiece and engraved title. The printed title-page was part of the first number; Summers, pp.81 and 486, erroneously recording the heroine’s name in the second entry as ‘Rosalind’; Block, p.145 (under the author’s later name of ‘Lowndes’). Block lists also another edition of the same year, in three volumes, published by Matthew Iley, and without the sub-title or plates. Precedence between the two is unclear, but Virtue was the author’s regular publisher at this date, so the Iley edition is presumably a piracy. In the present copy the misprint ‘he fearrs’ for ‘her fears’ has been noted at l.6 on p.337 (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined).
Ref: CRT818027



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KEITH (Leslie). ‘Lisbeth. In three volumes. Cassell and Company Limited, 1893. 16pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements dated 5 G. 8.93, and 5 B. 8.93, at end of each volume, those in volume two following integral blank; pp.[iv]+[234]; [iv]+[232]; [iv]+228; scarlet crushed morocco cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers renewed at an early date with yellow coated paper. Label removed from each front cover leaving the cloth slightly wrinkled, and taking with it the gilt of the author’s name; covers generally a trifle used; a very little scattered foxing; and marking, but a very good copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. An entertaining and well-written book.
Ref: CRT801853



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KELLY (Ellinor J.). Edwin Lloyd; Or, How we all got on. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., [2,] Paternoster Buildings. [On verso of title:] 23.7.[18]88. Post 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title, on toned paper, precede integral title; pp.[iv]+256; publisher’s inserted Catalogue, 40pp., at end; blue buckram blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked gilt, black, green, red, and brown, lettered gilt-outlined black, and gilt, on front cover, blocked gilt, black, green, and brown, lettered gilt-outlined black, black-through-gilt, and gilt, on spine; end-papers faced pale yellow. Nice copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


A very readable juvenile concerned in part with the perhaps unlikely themes of unemployment amongst the middle classes and the ageist attitudes of potential employers. The unusually precise date of publication on the verso of the title-page is remarkable — and the only instance we have encountered of its kind.
Ref: CRT801855



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[KENNEDY (Grace).]. Philip Colville; Or, A covenanter’s story. Unfinished. By the author of “The Decision,” “Father Clement,” &c. &c. Edinburgh: Published by W. Oliphant, 22, South Bridge; And sold by M. Ogle, and Chalmers & Collins, Glasgow; J. Finlay, Newcastle; Beilby & Knotts, Birmingham; J. Hatchard and Son, Hamilton, Adams & Co. [sic] J. Nisbet, J. Duncan, B.J. Holdsworth, and F. Westley, London; and R.M. Tims, and W. Curry, Jun. & Co. [sic] Dublin, 1825. 12mo; steel-engraved frontispiece after Margaret Vans; five line Errata at foot of last leaf of text; pp.[iv]+272; contemporary half-green calf, spine ruled and tooled gilt, with five raised bands, and red label, marbled boards, edges and end-papers. Light foxing of frontispiece; bound up without the half-title; contemporary name written on upper margin of title page; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3780, recording an otherwise identical volume in original “smooth brown-purple cloth, with shiny stripes and occasional flowers in pattern", and a spine-label. Grace Kennedy’s last, unfinished, novel, and in our experience somewhat scarce. Wolff does not mention the date on the frontispiece in his copy: in the present copy it is 1827, which suggests that copies with a frontispiece may represent a later issue — or possibly that publication was for some reason delayed. In his transcription of the title-page Wolff includes the two missing commas: we suspect that this is an error on his part, rather than evidence of a variant state.
Ref: CRT801862



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KER (David). Swept out to sea. With six illustrations By J. Ayton Symington. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, London and Edinburgh, 1897. Half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard and five illustrations arranged as plates, all on text-paper; numerous engraved head and tail pieces, and initial letters to the chapters; 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; pp.297+[i (blank)]; scarlet buckram, blocked black, blue, brown, green, gilt, yellow, and grey, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, blocked black, green, gilt, yellow, and grey on spine, lettered black and gilt on front cover and spine; pale green end-papers printed with a floral pattern in grey. Faint marking of back cover; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Juvenile. The book was published in September 1896, but dated ahead. Later issue, the inserted catalogue including a brief notice from a review. The volume is also seen in a light green cloth, blocked with a similar design but in slightly different colours, and end-papers coated grey. The cover design is by J. Ayton Symington.
Ref: CRT801871



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KINGSLEY (the Rev., Canon of Middleham, And Rector of Eversley). Phaethon; Or, Loose thoughts for loose thinkers. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1852. Integral advertisement leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[iv]+100+[ii]+[2]; buff boards printed in black, the back cover bearing publisher’s advertisements; a.e. uncut. Re-bound in modern buff boards, the original front and back panels being laid on, and the original white free end-papers preserved; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


A Socratic dialogue with a fictional frame. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801880



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KINGSLEY (Charles). Westward ho! Or, The voyages and adventures Of Sir Amyas Leigh, Knight, Of Burrough, in the County of Devon, In the reign of her most glorious majesty Queen Elizabeth. Rendered into modern English By Charles Kingsley. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1855. 3 Vols., post 8vo; integral advertisement leaf before half-title in volume one, and publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated April 1855; Contents leaf in volume two, and last leaf of text, [BB3], in volume three, both single insets, as always; pp.[2]+viii+303+[i (blank)]; viii+356; [iv]+373+[i (blank)]; volumes one and two: royal blue vertical straight morocco cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rules gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated lemon yellow; volume three: dull blue vertical straight morocco cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rules gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; thin antique toned white end-papers. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine in each volume, and barely visible restorations to two joints; internally nice.

GB £480.00

US $787.20


The statement ‘In three volumes’ appears only on the half-title in each volume, the volume number only on the half-title and the spine. A curious copy, volume three being thoroughly anomalous. Not only is the cloth colour slightly darker than that of the other volumes, but the grain is less pronounced and smoother in texture; the end-papers are of cheap paper, without a coloured surface; and the paper of the text is also of a different quality, slightly thinner and rougher than that in the other volumes, suggestive possibly of a proofing paper; leaves [E4 — 6] (pp.55 — 60) are cancels (E4 being a single inset leaf), on smaller paper of a thinner and cheaper quality still; the first leaf of text, B[1], is an inset, tipped onto B2, and also, presumably a cancel; the Contents leaf, which ought to be a single inset, is lacking and has evidently never been present in this copy; and the conjugate title and half-title are tipped in, not sewn, as in the other volumes, and as would be normal in this. The volume as usually seen does not have cancels. The printer’s imprint in the two places it appears is however identical with that in the other volumes, as is the type-face, measure, etc., and without question this volume is of the correct first printing. Given the differences detailed above, we can only hypothesise that it may in fact have been a proof. Sadleir, 1340, recording a normal copy, with the Contents leaf present in volume three, and apparently matching the rest in all respects; Wolff, 3813, recording only a doctored copy of (presumably) a later printing, with the title leaves to all volumes and other prelims. in volume one added on stubs from a copy of the first edition. A difficult title as Wolff’s compromise suggests, and number three on Sadleir’s schedule of comparative scarcities.
Ref: CRT801882



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KINGSLEY (The Rev. C.). The heroes; Or, Greek fairy tales For my children. By the Rev. C. Kingsley. With eight illustrations by the author. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1856. Extra cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xx]+205+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; vertical fine ribbed buff cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, blocked black, lettered gilt, up spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale brown. Slight chipping to cloth facing at extremities of spine (no greater than an eighth of an inch in depth); spine darkened, sides slightly so, and lightly stained; front end-papers tightened by a former owner, but not obtrusively; a couple of leaves opened a little roughly; one plate re-inserted, with insignificant short tears to two margins; a little very faint foxing passim in text; nonetheless, a near nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Corresponds to Carter’s ‘B’ binding (Binding Variants, p.124) except for a difference in the cloth colour, his being pink. Carter regarded this as a simultaneous first issue with his ‘A’ issue, the latter being in his view the gift binding. The present copy is without the dislocation of type on p.177 present in copies with Carter’s ‘B’ or ‘C’ bindings, however, and thus more nearly resembles copies recorded in his ‘A’ binding: i.e., presumptively from an earlier portion of the print run and hence representing an earlier state of text. This title neither in Sadleir, nor in the extensive Wolff collection, and in our experience, scarce. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.3, 67, 73, 115, 160, 200, and 203, and are here so tipped in.
Ref: CRT801884



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KINGSLEY (F[lorence]. M[orse].). Titus: A comrade of the cross. A Tale of the Christ. With eight illustrations [by Osinan Thomas]. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1895. Half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard; seven plates; pp.[iv]+340; vertically ribbed cerise cloth blocked pictorially gilt on front cover; lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Wright, III, 3140, listing the American edition of the same year. The English edition may, for copyright reasons, have precedence. It is, at any rate, an entirely different setting of the text.
Ref: CRT801889



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KIPLING (Rudyard). Third edition. Soldiers Three: A collection of stories Setting forth certain passages in the lives and adven- Tures of Privates Terence Mulvaney, Stanley Ortheris, and John Learoyd. By Rudyard Kipling. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, 1890. (All Rights Reserved.) Demy 8vo; integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements precedes title-page, integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.93+[i (‘L’envoi’)]+[ii]; greenish-grey paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the word ‘LAHORE.’ appearing on the front wrapper below the design. The Indian variant of Livingston 30, and the first appearance of the revised text. One of 3,000 copies comprising the Indian edition of a total printing of 10,000. Virtually fine copy. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). The Story of the Gadsbys: A tale without a plot. By Rudyard Kipling, Author of “Soldiers Three,” “Wee Willie Winkie,” etc. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, N.D. [1890]. Demy 8vo; integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements precedes title-page, integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end, blank on verso; pp.85+[i (‘L’envoi’)]+[ii]; greenish-grey paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the word ‘LAHORE.’ appearing on the front wrapper below the design. The Indian variant of Livingston 33, and the first appearance of the revised text. One of 3,000 copies comprising the Indian edition of a total printing of 10,000, and the correct first printing, paged to 85 instead of 93 as in later printings. Small chip to upper corner of front wrapper, but a virtually fine copy. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). Second edition. In black and white. By Rudyard Kipling. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, 1889. Demy 8vo; integral blank and leaf of publisher’s advertisements precede title-page; Dedication leaf followed by integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.[6 (unpaginated)]+[iv]+106+ii+[2]; white wrappers printed outside in black, the front wrapper reading ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART, LAHORE’ below the design. The second Indian printing, and the last to have the original text. Livingston 35. Slight dust-marking to back wrapper, but a virtually fine copy otherwise. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). Third edition. Under the Deodars. By Rudyard Kipling. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, 1890. (All rights reserved.) Demy 8vo; integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements precedes title-page, integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+106+[ii]; greenish-grey paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the words ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART LAHORE’ and ‘MUFID I AM PRESS’ appearing on the front wrapper below the design. Slight dusting or browning to edges of wrappers, and blank corners of back wrapper slightly chipped; otherwise a nice copy. Livingstone does not record this edition, which has the original text, but under 38, notes that “a later issue, with the revised text, has on the cover the plate of the second edition, with ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART LAHORE’ and ‘MUFID I AM PRESS’ below it” (instead of just ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART LAHORE’). Since two sets of plates were made originally for the covers of other titles in the series, it would appear that the same thing happened here, and that the present copy provides a scarce example of this variant. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). Third edition. The Phantom ’Rickshaw And other tales. By Rudyard Kipling. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, 1890. (All rights reserved.) Demy 8vo; integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements precedes title-page, integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+114+[ii]; greenish-grey paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the words ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART LAHORE’ and ‘MUFID I AM PRESS’ appearing on the front wrapper below the design. Slight marking and browning to edges of wrappers; otherwise a nice copy. This edition, not recorded by Livingstone, is identical with her ‘Second Edition’ in all respects. The cover variant is the scarcer of the two recorded under Livingstone 41 as being used indifferently for both the first and second editions, having no apostrophe before ‘RICKSHAW’ and no periods after the ‘A’ and ‘H’ in the publisher’s name. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). Second edition. Wee Willie Winkie And other child stories. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, 1889. (All rights reserved.) Demy 8vo; integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements precedes title-page, integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+104+[ii]; greenish-grey paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the words ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART, LAHORE’ and ‘MUFID I AM PRESS’ appearing on the front wrapper below the design. A nice copy. Livingston 44, but differing from Livingstone in respect of the wrappers, the front wrapper here having no period after the ‘A’ in the publisher’s imprint (though there is one after the ‘H’), and having the printer’s imprint as above rather than simply ‘MUFID I AM PRESS LAHORE’ as illusttrated by Livingstone, whilst the insignia on the berets on the back wrapper are here a flower rather than a cockade. It seems probable, as with ‘The Phantom Rickshaw’ that two sets of plates for the cover were engraved. Six volumes, with all wrappers and advertisement leaves, and all Indian editions, bound together in early dark green patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; the edges not trimmed by the binder.

GB £280.00

US $459.20


Light pencilled notes on some wrappers, advertisement leaves, and the blank suggest that all the volumes were purchased in November or December 1890 at Lucknow Railway Station or thereabouts by one F.G.M. Boileau, whose ink signature appears on the front end-paper together with the note: “Bound by Hunt / 1904". Two volumes also have pencilled notes of expenses written on the inside back wrapper. ‘Soldiers Three’ and ‘The Story of the Gadsbys’ here exhibit the first printing of the revised texts, in which no fewer than 157 and 188 alterations, respectively, were made from the originals. ‘In Black and White’, ‘Under the Deodars’, ‘The Phantom ’Rickshaw’, and ‘Wee Willie Winkie’ all have here the original text, differing in 255, 184, 0, and 145 places from the later editions printed in England. The Indian issues are now distinctly scarce.
Ref: CRT818788



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KIPLING (Rudyard). In black and white. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad. N.D. [1890]. Bound up without the wrappers; signature on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a fine copy. Livingston 36 (p.43 refers). The first Indian edition printed in England (title undated, and without the English publisher’s or printer’s imprints). In this copy, p.iv appears misnumbered vi. BOUND WITH: [KIPLING (Rudyard). Soldiers Three]. Lacking the wrappers, title-page and advertisements, but otherwise nice. Almost certainly Livingston 30. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). Wee Willie Winkie And other stories. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co.[,] Allahabad[;] Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld.[,] N.D. [1890]. Bound up without the wrappers, the initial blank, or the advertisement leaf; some slight dusting here and there; in general, however a nice copy. Livingston 45. The first English edition (the issue without a printer’s imprint). BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). Under the Deodars. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, N.D. [1888]. Bound up without the wrappers or the advertisements; signature on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a fine copy. Livingstone 37. The true Indian first edition. Contemporary half roan, splitting at joints and rubbed. Four volumes bound together.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


The first three volumes exhibit the first printing of the revised text. No fewer than 255 alterations were made in ‘In Black and White’; 157 in ‘Soldiers Three’; and 145 in ‘Wee Willie Winkie’. Under the Deodars, which here, of course has the original text, differs in 184 places from the later editions printed in England. The Indian issues are all now distinctly scarce.
Ref: CRT818789



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KIPLING (Rudyard). In black and white. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co[,] Allahabad[;] Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld.[,] N.D. [1890]. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). The phantom ‘rickshaw And other tales. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld., N.D. [1890]. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). The Story of the Gadsbys: A tale without a plot. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co.[,] Allahabad[;] Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Ld.[,] N.D. [1890]. Integral advertisement leaf (with Wheeler advertisements on recto, Low’s on verso) at end; ‘Sarsaparilla’ advertisement on verso of title-page. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). The City of dreadful night And Other places. Depicted by Rudyard Kipling. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co.[,] Allahabad[;] Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Ltd.[,] N.D. [1891]. Publishers’ note slip tipped in before title-leaf. 4 Vols., lge.post 8vo, bound together in full maroon binder’s buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; half-titles not called for; grey-green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the inside wrappers of ‘In Black and White’ and ‘The Story of the Gadsbys’, and the back wrapper of ‘The Phantom ‘Rickshaw’, plain, the inside and back wrappers of ‘The City of Dreadful Night’, and the inside wrappers of ‘The City of Dreadful Night’, printed with commercial advertisements, the back wrapper of ‘In Black and White’ printed with illustration; issued without end-papers. Initial advertisement leaf and back wrapper to ‘The Story of the Gadsbys’ lacking; others slightly faded or dusty, and four each with a single minute chip at fore-edge; one volume with two or three fox-spots; otherwise fine copies.

GB £240.00

US $393.60


Issued as volumes Nos.3, 5, 2, and XIV of ‘A.H. Wheeler & Co’s Indian Railway Library’. First English, and first revised, editions of ‘The Phantom ‘Rickshaw’, and ‘The Story of the Gadsbys’, the latter exhibiting the earlier state of text, paged [viii]+[1]-[86]+[ii], instead of [1]-[94]+[ii] as in later copies; ‘In Black and White’ is of the second, and further revised, issue, with the reading ‘HEAVENBORN,’ on p.3 instead of ‘HAZUR’; first English and first authorised edition of ‘The City of Dreadful Night’. Apart from ‘The City of Dreadful Night’, which does not so occur, the texts of all the volumes are of the state without the imprint of the Aberdeen University Press. Livingston, 36, 42, 30, and 71, but differing in minor respects of title-page punctuation from the transcriptions provided by Livingston. No fewer than 255 corrections were made for the revised edition of ‘In Black and White’, and 188 for ‘The Story of the Gadsbys.
Ref: CRT801902



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KIPLING (Rudyard). Many inventions. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1893. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[x]+365+[i (printer’s imprint)]+6; blue fine diaper cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; dark grey-green coated end-papers. A near fine copy.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Livingston 100.
Ref: CRT801907



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KIPLING (Rudyard). The Second jungle book. With illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling, C.I.E. Macmillan and Co., 1895. Blank before half-title; numerous illustrations on text paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; blue buckram blocked gilt on spine and front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; very dark green coated end-papers. Slight general wear to covers, and spine a little dull; some scattered light foxing; one or two corners turned; inscription on front blank dated ‘Xmas 1895’, and blank a little cockled; end-papers slightly cracking; a very good copy, nonetheless, and probably better than it sounds.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Livingston 116.
Ref: CRT801910



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KIPLING (Rudyard). The day’s work. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1898. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end, followed by 16pp. publisher’s catalogue dated 15.9.98.; pp.[viii]+381+[i (blank)]+[ii]; blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher’s device in blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. A virtually fine copy.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Livingston 170. According to Livingston the catalogue is dated “15,9,98"; in this copy full stops are present and not commas between the numerals. The first English edition, differing in many points of text from the American edition.
Ref: CRT801915



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KLITZ (Philip). Sketches Of Life, character, and scenery In The New Forest: A series of tales, Rural, domestic, legendary, and humorous. London: Orr & Co. Romsey: [C.L.] Lordan, 1850. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; 6pp. List of Subscribers, followed by 8pp. author’s and publisher’s advertisements (v. note); pp.[2]+x+233+[i (blank)]+[vi (not paginated)]+[8]; puce net-grain cloth, ruled, and elaborately blocked and embossed, blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt (title only) on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow.Small wax splashes on a couple of fore-margins; otherwise a very copy. Very scarce.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


A couple of introductory essays, short stories, a note on New Forest dialect with a nine-page story in verse to illustrate it, and a closing essay. The advertisements apart from the last page comprise ‘A Catalogue Of Musical Publications, Composed by Philip Klitz, Professor of Music, Teacher of The Pianoforte, Violin, Harmony, and Composition’. The final page is for the second edition of a book ‘composed’ rather than ‘written’ by Lordan, the printer, who did not work with a pen but a composing stick: ‘Colloquies On Poetry & poets, alma mater, &c.’ — and the advertisement includes an impressive list of ‘Opinions by permission quoted’ of the first edition (from Wordsworth, Moore, Lady Blessington, Sir Bulwer Lytton, Dr. Croly, Rogers, Carlyle, Dickens, Tennyson, Mrs. Howitt, and Miss Mitford). Tipped onto the front pastedown is a folding black-edged reprint of two obituaries of Klitz, from the ‘Hampshire Advertiser’ and the ‘Hampshire Independent’, from which we learn that he was from a musical family, and died on January 13th, 1854 at the age of 49. Besides being a teacher he was “a popular composer of ball-room music” who also composed classical music, “a variety of Ballads, of which the words were frequently his own; — and one series of naval songs, called ‘The Songs of the Mid-Watch’” which the Admiralty ordered “to be added to Dibdin’s in a special edition published for the navy.” He was also a Mason, and composed Masonic songs.
Ref: CRT818575



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KNIGHT (George). The Circle of the Earth. By George Knight Author of “Dust in the Balance,” etc. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., New York and Melbourne, 1897. Sm.roy.16mo in half sheets; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.217+[i (printer’s imprint)]+6; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; laid end-papers. Slight general wear to covers; poor quality end-papers, and tissue, embrowned; a very little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Issued at 2s. in cloth, as here, and 1s. 6d. in wrappers. The volume looks as though it ought to have been issued as part of a series, but apparently was not. A short mystical novels of ideas involving, among other things, rural improvements, socialists, the second sight, and Russian anarchists! The last two chapters, in which a soul journies through interstellar space, probably qualify it as marginal interplanetary as well. In this copy p.102, l.16, has the reading ‘begun’ for ‘began’, p.179, antepenultimate line, ‘Lossenko’ in upper and lower case instead of all upper case as called for in the text, and p.213, antepenultimate line, ‘these’ for ‘there’: apparently as always; p.167, l.3, has the ‘l’ in ‘Fräulein’ broken: this marking a later state of the text. The probable second binding: in red cloth, and with poor quality end-papers that show a marked tendency to embrown. Includes, in a footnote on p.154, the earliest definition of a ‘cocktail’ that we have come across: “the ‘whiskey and potass’ of an inferior culture"!
Ref: CRT801922



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KNOX (Captain [Charles H.].). Harry Mowbray, By Captain Knox, Author of “Hardness,” “Day Dreams,” “The Rittmeister’s Budget,” Etc. etc. London: John Ollivier, 59, Pall Mall, 1843. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[ii]+384+[ii]+24 (‘Memorandum’ — v. note); twenty-four wood-engraved plates by V.G. Mason,the first twenty after C.H. Weigall, the rest after J. Gilbert; 6pp. wood-engraved music in text; contemporary half dark green morocco, ruled blind on sides. ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine, oil-marbled sides, burnished edges; ‘Conservative Club’ gilt stamp on front board, and their small book-label on front paste-down. Piece chipped from blank fore-margin of pp.363/4, not approaching text; some light dusting and fingering passim, but a generally nice copy of a scarce book.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Originally issued in twelve monthly parts, the monthly nature of the issue being stated in the ‘Memorandum’. From another copy that passed through our hands some years ago, we know that it was issued in pink wrappers. The sheets of the ‘Memorandum’, though separately signed and paginated, were issued monthly also, stitched up in the same wrappers, and the title-page was issued conjugate with these. The object of including the ‘Memorandum’ papers with the novel is explained as follows: “it is in the hope that the publication in the form of a monthly serial, less inaccessible than a parliamentary paper, less ephemeral than a newspaper, and penetrating into all sorts of places, may sometimes aid in diffusing information that may guide the exertions of the charitable in the direction of the remediable hardships of their less fortunate bretheren, that the author of ‘Mowbray’ proposes to append to each monthly number . . . a paper on the physical and sanitary conditions of the poor.” Subjects dealt with include street and road cleansing, infectious diseases, and the purity of water. Despite the author’s intent, this is the first copy we have come across in which the ‘Memorandum’ has in fact been preserved. Nor was it in the copy of the volume issue recorded by Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.9, 12, 53, 58, 75, 89, 105, 123, 140, 160, 173, 177, 203, 212, 234, 244, 275, 284, 308, 319, 322, 342, 358, and 380, and are here so bound in. (The plate to p.58 is signed Mason only; that to p.160 by Weigall only; and that to p.140 is unsigned, but all of these are almost certainly by Mason after Weigall). The plate to p.75 has, in this copy, been bound in as frontispiece. Not in Summers; Block, p.129; Wolff, 3923, recording an otherwise similar copy, without the ‘Memorandum’ present, in sage green publisher’s publisher’s vertically fine-ribbed cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, which he hypothesises had been bound from the parts. Wolff fails to note Gilbert’s part in the illustrations.
Ref: CRT801924



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE