Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HEARN (Lafcadio).]. The crime of Sylvestre Bonnard, member of The institute. By Anatole France. The Translation by Lafcadio Hearn. London, James R. Osgood McIlvaine & Co., 45 Albemarle Street, 1891. (All rights reserved). Globe 8vo; blank and series-title precede title-page printed in red and black; printer’s imprint leaf at end (blank on verso); pp.[viii]+269+[i (blank)]+[ii]; pale apple green cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, with publisher’s initials device and imprint, gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; white laid paper end-papers (with horizontal chain lines). Spine a trifle darkened; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Issued as a volume in Osgood, McIlvaine’s ‘Red Letter Series’. The American edition, Blanck, 7919, was published in 1890. This English edition, not noted by Blanck, omits the introduction, and is of a different setting throughout the text, having here 267pp. as against the [2]+[x]+[281]pp. of that.
Ref: CRT801543



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. Friends in Council: A series of readings And discourse Thereon. A new series. Vol.I [II]. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1859. 2 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not called for; leaf bearing printer’s imprint on recto, blank on verso, at end of volume one; pp.xii+274+[ii]; iv+324; brown horizontal straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated light milk chocolate. A little very light foxing to prelims. in volume one; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


With the Carlingford bookplate in each volume. Essay fiction and dialogue, interesting both in form and content. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff. CBEL, III, p.718: the final series, of three.
Ref: CRT801548



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. Friends in Council: A series of readings And discourse Thereon. A new series. Vol.I [II]. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1859. 2 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not called for; leaf bearing printer’s imprint on recto, blank on verso, at end of volume one; pp.xii+274+[ii]; iv+324; brown horizontal straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated light milk chocolate. Very slight wear to head and tail of spines; small label removed from front end-paper of volume leaving greasy-looking stain; inscription dated August 13th 1859 on upper margin of each front end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Essay fiction and dialogue, interesting both in form and content. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff. CBEL, III, p.718: the final series, of three.
Ref: CRT801549



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. Social pressure. By the author of ‘Friends in Council’. Daldy, Isbister, & Co., 56, Ludgate Hill, 1875. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+412+[iv]; chocolate buckram, ruled, blocked, and with publisher’s monogram device, blind, on back cover, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black; publisher’s slip advertising ‘The Huguenots in France’ by Samuel Smiles tipped in between front end-papers. Virtually fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


A scarce title, published in the year of the author’s death, being a final series of ‘Friends in Council’. Neither in Sadleir nor in the extensive Wolff collection of Helps’ works.
Ref: CRT801551



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEMYNG (Bracebridge). Butler Burke at Eton By Bracebridge Hemyng Of the Middle Temple, Barrister-at-Law Author of “Eton School Days,” “Gaspar Trenchard” Etc. etc. etc. London, John Maxwell and Company, 122, Fleet Street, 1865. (All rights reserved). Final page publisher’s advertisement; pp.viii+315+[i]; bright blue trisected-bead-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered bright blue-through-gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated very pale yellow. Bold inscription dated August 1865 at head of half-title; tissued repair to top of first leaf of text, slightly affecting two letters of the the dropped-head; otherwise a very nice copy. Very scarce.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Not in Sadleir (though according to Wolff he “was much interested in Hemyng"); this title not in Wolff. A very early Bracebridge Hemyng title, published when he was in his twenty-fourth year.
Ref: CRT801552



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HEMYNG (Bracebridge).]. Edwin J. Brett’s Jack Harkaway’s schooldays. No.1 [-12]. Price one halfpenny. (Published Every Tuesday.) No place, no publisher, no date [Boys of England Office, 173, Fleet Street, 1871-2]. The twelve original half-penny numbers, bound together in contemporary full dark red morocco cloth, unlettered, oil-marbled end-papers; Imp.8vo, printed in double-column; wood-engraved presentation plate to part one, printed in sepia, bound in as frontispiece; seventeen full-page wood-engraved illustrations, mostly unbacked, but included in the pagination; advertisement on verso of last leaf; pp.191+[i]. Presentation plate a little marked at upper margin; poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout; a few short marginal tears; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60



Ref: CRT801555



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HENDERSON (J. Murdoch). The Chronicles of Kartdale; Our Jeames. Edited by J. Murdoch Henderson. Glasgow, Morison Brothers, 52 Renfield Street, 1898. Half-title not called for; pp.343+[i (blank)]; bevelled rich brown art buckram, lettered with short rules, within ruled box, blocked and lettered with publisher’s thistle device, all gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers faced black. Early inscription on back of front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £35.00

US $57.40


Dialect stories. An uncommon imprint. The spine is lettered ‘Our Jeames / Chronicles of Kartdale / J. Murdoch Henderson’ in large and small capitals. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT818482



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HENTY (G.A.). With Moore at Corunna. With twelve illustrations by Wal Paget. London, Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow and Dublin, 1898. Frontispiece and eleven plates; three plans in text; 32pp. publisher’s catalogue, undated, at end; pp.384; bevelled deep leaf-green buckram blocked pictorially in black, white, red, flesh-pink, and gilt, lettered gilt and tan, on front cover, blocked pictorially in black, white, gilt, and red, lettered gilt, on spine; olivine edges; end-papers faced light greenish grey. Small scuff to front end-paper; a little scattered foxing, mostly very slight; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


The cover design is by Ralph Peacock. Newbolt, 80.1.
Ref: CRT801572



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HERVEY (Mrs. T.K.). New stories And Old Legends. With illustrations, printed in colours By Kronheim. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, La Belle Sauvage Yard, E.C.; And 596, Broadway, New York, N.D. [1868]. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; pp.160; publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue, on thinner paper, at end; dark red sand-grain cloth, blocked black on sides, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and dark red through gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered dark-red through gilt, on spine; a.e.g., lower-edges (also) mainly trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Small hole in cloth of back joint, and covers slightly stained; tissue foxed; a very little light dusting passim, but a very good copy, nonetheless, near-nice.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Issued according to the advertisements at the end as a volume in ‘Cassell’s Two Shilling Series’, this being the first of the six titles listed, with “Other Volumes in active preparation.” The correct first printing, datable from the advertisement at the end of the catalogue for ‘The World of Wonders’ just about to commence publication “In weekly numbers, price One Penny, and Monthly Parts, price Sixpence", and for ‘The Child’s Bible’, “Now publishing in Penny Weekly Numbers, and Sixpenny Monthly Parts.” There is no list of illustrations, but the plates are marked to face pp.55, 99, and 144 and are here so tipped in.
Ref: CRT801581



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEWLETT (Maurice). Little novels Of Italy. Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1899. Fly-titles to the stories tipped-in, and not included in the pagination; pp.[viii]+[ii]+66+[ii]+67-134+[ii]+135-218+[ii]+219-246+[ii]+247-335; light green linen blocked very dark green on front cover, lettered very dark green on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Spine slightly faded; minute chip from upper margin of half-title; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801585



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HICHENS (Robert S.). An Imaginative Man. By Robert S. Hichens Author of ‘The Green Carnation’. London, William Heinemann, 1895. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title; integral advertisement leaf (for the first nine titles of ‘The Pioneer Series’), followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. undated catalogue at end, including this title, with reviews, and other titles from as late as 1902; pp.[viii]+245+[i (blank)]+[ii]; blackish green smooth cloth, lettered, gilt, on front cover and spine; all edges cut. Owner’s name on front paste-down, and slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy. In our experience a very scarce title.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


This copy, without gilt blocking on the front cover, and with no publisher’s monogram on the back cover, in smooth cloth rather than art linen, with cut instead of uncut edges (reducing its size by quarter of an inch both vertically and horizontally), and with a catalogue dating from about 1902, would appear to represent the second issue. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3198, describing a copy like this, but without a catalogue, and bearing an authorial inscription dated 1907, which we hypothesise to represent the third issue. The author’s third novel.
Ref: CRT801590



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HILL (Castle). Where the Sea Birds Cry: A Tale of Adventure by Sea and Land. London, Digby, Long & Co., Publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1892]. Half-title not called for; initial advertisement leaf; half-tone frontispiece signed Sherie, with tissue guard; fly-title, signed ‘a’ precedes start of text; pp.[viii]+184; diagonally fine ribbed deep scarlet cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with oak-twig pattern in brown. Slight fading of spine and small pressure dint on front cover; piece torn from fore-edge of back end-paper, and end-papers a little foxed, with offsetting; in general a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Juvenile.
Ref: CRT801594



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HILL (Hilton). Eyes that do not see. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., 1896. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; advertisement leaf followed by wood-engraved frontispiece printed in sepia; blank at end; pp.336+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed greenish grey cloth, blocked black on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with minute floral pattern in grey-green. A very little scattered foxing or marking, but a very nice copy nonetheless, the covers in fine state.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801595



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOCKING (Silas K., F.R.H.S.). For light and Liberty. With original illustrations by Alfred Johnson. London and New York, Frederick Warne and Co., 1892 [i.e., December, 1891]. Globe 8vo; binder’s blank precedes half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+370+[vi]; leaf green buckram blocked terra-cotta and black, lettered gilt and black shadowed gilt on sides and spine; end-papers printed with publisher’s monogram device in pale brown. End-papers foxed on backs, with light offsetting, chiefly at front onto the binder’s blank; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


A puzzling copy: the advertisements listing this as the latest title issued, but in “cloth gilt, and gilt edges, price 2s. 6d.” It was so issued, on thinner paper, the style being the first of Warne’s standard binding styles for Hocking titles. Further, the sheets in the present issue bulk 25mm scant as against the 19mm of the standard binding issue, a different illustration has been chosen as frontispiece, and there is one fewer plate. The book was later (in 1896) reprinted in larger format and bound in the second binding style, price 3s 6d., but we cannot trace the present issue as having ever been advertised at all, and wonder whether it might not represent an abandoned experiment. It turned up together with books from the Warne file, but apart from a signature ‘J. R. Sands’ on the front end-paper bears no signs of provenance. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.62, 145, 243, and 349, and are here so tipped in; the frontispiece is marked for p.100. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT801610



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOFLAND (Mrs. [Barbara, earlier HOOLE]). Farewell tales. London: A.K. Newman and Company, 1840 (i.e., Winter 1839). 12mo; fine steel engraved frontispiece after S. Williams, with tissue guard; engraved and letterpress titles; integral advertisement leaf followed by tipped in 4pp. roy.32mo publisher’s advertisements on yellow paper, printed on facing surfaces only, at end; full black polished calf elaborately pressed out blind on sides and spine (v. note), lettered within frame, gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; diagonally fine-ribbed moiré end-papers coated yellow. Prize inscription dated Christmas 1839 on front paste-down; slight staining to edges of paste-downs from the turnovers of the calf, and barely visible scuff to back cover; very slight foxing to tissue; otherwise a fine copy of a truly beautiful book.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Juvenile. This title not among the extensive Osborne listings. The very welcome inscription makes clear that this is the earlier of the two known bindings, copies also being seen in black morocco, less elaborately blocked blind, the sides lettered gilt, the spine ruled blind, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, and with yellow-coated end-papers of a paper without texturing. The present binding has been pressed out with a fine steel plate, rather like some cloth casings of the period, the entire surface of the sides bearing a complex geometrical design finely grained in various contrasting ways within a triple frame consisting of three parts: an outer fine flame-grain edging within which, separated by rules and embossed lines are bands pressed out in fine-diaper and fine ripple-grain. The pattern on the spine again covers the entire surface and combines areas pressed out with extremely fine vertical and horizontal ribs with a stylised embossed pattern of leaf-tendrils, the top inch being left plain and blocked with a complex floral wreathe and lettering. One of the finest examples of a steel-pressed leather binding that we have seen.
Ref: CRT801620



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOGG (James).]. Tales and sketches, By The ettrick shepherd. Including The brownie of Bodsbeck, winter evening tales, Shepherd’s calendar, &c., &c., And several pieces not before printed, With illustrative engravings, Chiefly from real scenes. By D.O. Hill, Esq., S.A. Vol.III [IV; V; VI]. Blackie & Son, Queen Street, Glasgow; South College Street, Edinburgh; And Warwick Square, London, 1840 [other volumes: 1837]. 6 Vols., 12mo in half-sheets; half-titles not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title with tissue guard before title-page in each volume; 12pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end of volume three; publisher’s inserted Catalogue precedes frontispiece in volume five; inserted leaf of publisher’s advertisements tipped in between front end-papers in volume six; puce fine morocco cloth elaborately embossed with design and lettering blind on sides, elaborately embossed blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on blind-pressed panel on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers of volumes three to five coated pale yellow, those to volume six deep yellow. Restorations to cloth of spine of volume three; fron end-papers of volume four strengthened at gutter with yellow tissue; plates a trifle dusty in volume three, somewhat foxed in volume six; otherwise in general a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Volumes III — VI only. The missing volumes contain ‘The Brownie of Bodsbeck’ and the first half of ‘The Winter Evening Tales’. All the new material is here present. Most of the reprinted material in this collected edition was extensively revised, and it is chiefly remarkable for the extent to which it charts the decline of Hogg’s confidence in his later years.
Ref: CRT801621



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOLMES (F.M.). Hugh Melville’s Quest: A boy’s adventures In the Days of the armada. Illustrated by W. Boucher. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, London and Edinburgh, 1896 [i.e., October 1895]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; integral half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and three full-page illustrations, unbacked, but integral and included in the pagination; pale milk-chocolate buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, blocked gilt, milk chocolate, black, green, and red on front cover and spine, embossed with lettering black, lettered black-outlined green, on front cover, embossed with lettering black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with butterfly and foliage design in red-chocolate. Fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Juvenile. The cover illustration shows an alchemical laboratory, simplified from one of the internal illustrations. The illustrations form pp.[31 — 2], [171 — 2], and [257 — 8].

   Click to view image   

Ref: CRT801626



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOLT (Emily Sarah). It might have been: The Story of the Gunpowder Plot. London: John F. Shaw and Co., 48 Paternoster Row, N.D. [1889]. (All rights reserved.) Half-tone frontispiece by M. Irwin, with tissue guard; 8pp. inserted advertisements on thicker paper of John F. Shaw & Co.’s Publications (undated, but titles not published later than 1888), followed by publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue of ‘John F. Shaw & Co.’s New Stories’ (including this as the only 5/- Holt title listed without reviews); pale sky-blue buckram, blocked pictorially black, gilt, milk chocolate, half-tone black, and pale sky-blue through gilt, ruled milk-chocolate and black, lettered milk-chocolate, gilt, and pale sky-blue through gilt, on front cover, blocked pictorially black, gilt, and milk chocolate, ruled milk-chocolate and black, lettered milk-chocolate, black, and gilt, on spine; end-papers printed florally pale grey. Slight marking of back cover; inscription (dated 1893) on verso of half-title; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Also known in buckram of a red-chocolate colour, with iron grey blocking substituting for the half-tone black, and without the milk chocolate rules on the spine and front cover. Because on the present variant the half-tone blocking substitutes for grey (thus reducing the number of foils used), we have little hesitation in regarding the present cloth colour as secondary. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The absence of any of Emily Holt’s novels from Sadleir is not surprising, since, though extremely prolific, she did not publish in multi-volume format. Her absence from Wolff demonstrates the extreme scarcity of her books in first edition form. Along with Emma Jane Worboise, Emily Holt is a good example of a novelist very popular in her day with that stratum of readers who did not aspire to the circulating libraries, whose original editions are now very scarce, having for the most part been read to pieces by their owners. The present volume resembles, both in format and design, the Blackie juveniles, and we find Emily Holt’s books being advertised by this date more or less indifferently both as for boys and girls or as general fiction. Emily Holt’s novels were all historical, and were published under the general title: ‘Tales of English Life in the Olden Time’. They were very much reprinted, in the 80s and 90s sometimes in quite sumptuous editions, but also in the cheap editions of publisher’s such as Richard Edward King — in which form they were still very often seen some twenty-five or thirty years ago gracing the outside shelves of the poorer sort of bookshop. A demy 8vo collected edition of The Works, extravagantly bound in scarlet and extra gilt, but on very inferior paper, was published by Shaw in the early years of the present century. It is now very rare. The task of identifying Holt’s first editions is complicated by the fact that they were all published by John F. Shaw, who seldom either dated any of his books, or declared their edition status. It may generally be done by the advertisements, as here. The book was published at 5/-.
Ref: CRT801636



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOMER (A.N.). Hernani the Jew: A story of Russian oppression. London, Sampson Low, Marston, and Company, Limited, St. Dunstan’s House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1897. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+339+[i (printer’s imprint)]; diagonally fine ribbed blackish brown cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Cloth repaired at head and tail of spine, and spine slightly tired; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The Russian oppression of Poland in the 1860s.
Ref: CRT801638



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOOK (James, Dr., Dean of Worcester).]. Percy Mallory. By the author of Pen Owen. In three volumes. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1824. Integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes one and three; quarter light brown paper, drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Paper of spines almost invisibly restored; a few leaves foxed at beginning and end of each volume; a few scattered fox-spots elsewhere; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £250.00

US $410.00


The work was actually printed in 1823, and, despite the title-page, this might well also have been the date of publication. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3252.
Ref: CRT801641



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOPE (Ascott R.). Our Homemade stories. With illustrations. London: John Hogg, Paternoster Row, 1882, (All Rights Reserved). Sm.Globe 8vo; cancel half-title, with publisher’s Note on verso; cancel title; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; blank followed by two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.346+[ii]+[iv]; diagonally fine ribbed dark grey cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering, black, blocked silver, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered and embossed with lettering, black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers faced black. Gilt removed (presumably by a child) from lettering panel on front cover; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


The publisher’s Note on the verso of the cancel half-title explains: ‘This book was originally announced and printed under the title of “Homespun Stories"; but it having been discovered that the same title had been used for another volume, the present one is substituted at the last moment.’ To add to the confusion, the change seems to have been made after the brass for the spine had been cut, but before the cutting of that for the front cover, the spine consequently bearing the original title, and the front cover the new one. Whether the incorrect spine brass was used merely because there was no time to cut another one if the book were to be published on schedule, or whether the publisher decided not to go to the expense, we do not know. If the first were true, the present copy would evidently represent the first issued state of text, and the first state of the binding; otherwise the whole is merely the first issued state.
Ref: CRT801655



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOPE (Anthony). Comedies of Courtship. A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1896. Half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+346+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark blue cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram device, blind, on back cover, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box on blind pressed panel on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Lightly embrowned throughout, as usual with this title; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £30.00

US $49.20


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. One of the scarcer Anthony Hope titles. The book was issued in late December 1895. Nonetheless the present binding is secondary, the publisher’s having adopted the present binding style as standard early in 1896. The prelims. were printed as part of the final gathering.
Ref: CRT818520



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOPE (Beryl). The Shadow of a life: A Girl’s Story. In three volumes. W.H. Allen & Co., 13 Waterloo Place, 1880. 3 vols., bound in one, as issued; globe 8vo; half-titles not called for; leaf blank but for imprint on verso at end of volumes two and three; pp.[iv]+304; [iv]+346+[ii]; [iv]+342+[ii]; green fine diaper cloth, elaborately ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Neat restoration to cloth of spine; end-papers neatly reinforced at gutters with matching tissue; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Secondary issue, three volumes in one. The spine bears the original published price of 31/6. A love story, including a trial for libel.
Ref: CRT801674



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HORT (Lieut.-Colonel). Penelope Wedgebone: The Supposed Heiress. Embellished with Eight coloured etchings on steel, By Alfred Ashley. J. & D.A. Darling, 126, Bishopsgate Street, N.D. [1850]. Excellently hand-coloured engraved title-page, with tissue guard, and seven other plates; letterpress title-page; rose-madder vertically grained morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, pictorially blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt up spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated very pale cream. Cloth facing of spine chipped at tail, and cloth worn at head of front joint; short tear in fore-margin of engraved title; Preface leaf re-inserted, and badly frayed at margins; some foxing and dusting; a good copy only.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Sadleir 1223, but an unrecorded variant, without advertisements, the engraved title being bound in to face the letterpress title, as though a frontispiece, and the illustration usually found as frontispiece being bound in at its correct place as called for in the List of Illustrations; with pictorial blocking (a design by Ashley) instead of lettering on the front cover, and with different blind blocking on the sides; Sadleir does not record this colour of cloth, which we likewise have never seen before. Presumably a late issue. Sadleir remarks the ‘admirable’ quality of the illustrations.
Ref: CRT801679



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOWARD (The Hon. Edward Granville).]. Rattlin, The reefer. Edited by The author of “Peter Simple.” [i.e., Captain Marryat]. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1836. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; bound up without the half-title and terminal advertisement leaf in volume one; half-titles not called for in other volumes; frontispiece and two plates by Hervieu in each volume; contemporary half rose calf gilt, black spine label, matching marbled boards and end-papers. Calf a little peeled on corners; last plate to volume three bound in as frontispiece to volume two, frontispiece to volume two (chipped at corner) bound in after Contents, last plate to volume two lacking; early ownership inscription on upper margin of each title-page; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Sadleir, 1227. The author’s first book and key title.
Ref: CRT801684



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWELLS (William D.). Out of the question And At the sign of the Savage. Author’s Edition. Edinburgh, David Douglas, Castle Street, 1882. Imp.32mo in quarter sheets; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.227+[i (blank)]+4; apple-green buckram, blocked red on sides and spine, lettered red on front cover, gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with orange-branch design in lime green. Nice copy.

GB £26.00

US $42.64


First British edition. Blanck, 9603 and 9575 note. The American edition of the first work appeared in 1877.
Ref: CRT801687



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWELLS (W.D.). Their Silver wedding Journey. Illustrated [mostly from photographs]. In two volumes. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899. Half-titles not called for; titles printed in red and black; blank leaf precedes frontispiece in both volumes; final blank in volume one; eighty-six full-page plates, and seventy-four illustrations in the text; pp.[x (paged vi)]+[404]; [x (paged vi)]+[464]; vertically ribbed pale grey cloth, blocked and lettered silver on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Front cover and spine of volume two badly spotted, and silver slightly dull; otherwise a near fine, unopened, copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Blanck 9726. Precedes the English issue. This copy agrees with the deposit copy in having the signature mark M missing in volume two, and may therefore be considered as being of the earliest issue.
Ref: CRT801688



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). The President’s daughters; Including Nina. By Frederika Bremer. Translated By Mary Howitt. Part I [Part II. — Nina; Nina]. In three volumes. — vol. I [II; III]. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1843. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; pp.viii+339+[i (blank)]; viii+327+[i (blank)]; [iv]+319+[i (blank)]; quarter slate purple fine diaper cloth, drab boards, paper spine label. Insignificant chipping of labels, and cloth of spines a trifle faded; a very little scattered light foxing; early armorial bookplate pasted over old Book Society label on front paste-downs; back paste-downs a little scuffed where labels have been removed; otherwise, and in general effect a fine, crisp, copy.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 806, erroneously recording seven pages of prelims. in volume two, which it patently a typing error.
Ref: CRT801691



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGHES (Robert). Coberley Hall. A Gloucestershire Tale Of the fourteenth century. By Robert Hughes, Cheltenham. Printed by S.Y. Griffith and Co. Chronicle Office, Cheltenham, 1824. Post 8vo; copper engraved frontispiece by J. Radford after a drawing signed ‘R.H.’ (presumably the author), one engraved plate, and one copper-engraved vignette in text; pp.viii+91+[i (blank)]; original drab boards; a.e. uncut. Rebacked with matching paper; damp-stain to front board; large piece chipped from two margins, without loss of text; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


A scarce example of a provincially published fiction. Block, p.115; not in Summers ‘Gothic Bibliography’.
Ref: CRT817863



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HUGHES (Thomas).]. The Scouring of the white horse; Or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk. By The author of “Tom Brown’s School Days.” Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., And 23, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, 1859 [i.e., 1858]. (The right of Translation is reserved.) Imp.16mo, printed in half sheets; half-title, and double-spread engraved title, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title; numerous illustrations on text-paper; 16pp. inserted publisher’s catalogue at end, dated Christmas, 1858; blue straight grain morocco cloth, ruled, and elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled and elaborately blocked, embossed, and lettered, blind on back cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated light caramel. Well night invisible restorations to cloth of joints; foxed throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


The first state of text, with the Preface numbered [v]-xi, and the text [1]-228. Most copies seen are in the later state, in which the Preface is numbered [x]-xv, and the text [17]-244. The first issue binding, with the elaborate gilt and blind blocking on the sides, and with the early advertisements. The end-papers here, however, are coated caramel, as with the later issues, rather than the yellow that is sometimes seen.
Ref: CRT818330



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HULLAH (Mary E.). Philippa. By Mary E. Hullah, Author of ‘The Lion Battalion,’ etc. With a frontispiece by Gordon Browne. London: Hatchards, Piccadilly, N.D. [1886]. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; leaf blank on recto, bearing publisher’s advertisement on verso faces start of text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+307+[i (blank)]+[4]; dark red smooth cloth, ruled gilt on spine, blocked gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers faced chocolate. Nice copy.

GB £30.00

US $49.20


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT818738



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUNT (Violet). A hard woman: A story in scenes. By Violet Hunt, Author of “The Maiden’s Progress". London: Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1895 (All rights reserved). Post 8vo; final blank; pp.[iv]+346+[ii]; blackish green buckram blocked with art nouveau teazle on front cover and pattern of teazle-heads on spine in pale blue-green and brown, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; white end-papers printed with Chapman and Hall monogram device in brown. Barely perceptible wear to cloth at extreme head and tail of spine; poor quality paper lightly embrowned, as is probably inevitable; a couple of leaves with small stains to extreme fore-margins; otherwise a nice copy. Very scarce.

GB £420.00

US $688.80


A story largely written in dialogue, a form which had a brief vogue in the 1890s, and a glorious flowering later in Ivy Compton Burnett, on whom Violet Hunt may well have been an influence — along with Jane Austen. The cover design is signed with a hand-drawn oblong box containing the letter ‘W’ and a weathervane pointing West. For some reason we think of William Horton, but memory — and definite information — at the moment fail us! Published according to the London Catalogue of Books in October 1895, this first printing was apparently rather small: it was reprinted in December 1895, and again in January 1897. All these printings are now very hard to find.
Ref: CRT801719



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE