ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. [HEARN (Lafcadio).]. The crime of Sylvestre Bonnard, member of The institute. By Anatole France. The Translation by Lafcadio Hearn. London, James R. Osgood McIlvaine & Co., 45 Albemarle Street, 1891. (All rights reserved). Globe 8vo; blank and series-title precede title-page printed in red and black; printer’s imprint leaf at end (blank on verso); pp.[viii]+269+[i (blank)]+[ii]; pale apple green cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, with publisher’s initials device and imprint, gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; white laid paper end-papers (with horizontal chain lines). Spine a trifle darkened; otherwise a very nice copy. [HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. Friends in Council: A series of readings And discourse Thereon. A new series. Vol.I [II]. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1859. 2 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not called for; leaf bearing printer’s imprint on recto, blank on verso, at end of volume one; pp.xii+274+[ii]; iv+324; brown horizontal straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated light milk chocolate. A little very light foxing to prelims. in volume one; otherwise a virtually fine copy. [HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. Friends in Council: A series of readings And discourse Thereon. A new series. Vol.I [II]. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1859. 2 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not called for; leaf bearing printer’s imprint on recto, blank on verso, at end of volume one; pp.xii+274+[ii]; iv+324; brown horizontal straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated light milk chocolate. Very slight wear to head and tail of spines; small label removed from front end-paper of volume leaving greasy-looking stain; inscription dated August 13th 1859 on upper margin of each front end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy. [HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. Social pressure. By the author of ‘Friends in Council’. Daldy, Isbister, & Co., 56, Ludgate Hill, 1875. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+412+[iv]; chocolate buckram, ruled, blocked, and with publisher’s monogram device, blind, on back cover, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black; publisher’s slip advertising ‘The Huguenots in France’ by Samuel Smiles tipped in between front end-papers. Virtually fine copy. HEMYNG (Bracebridge). Butler Burke at Eton By Bracebridge Hemyng Of the Middle Temple, Barrister-at-Law Author of “Eton School Days,” “Gaspar Trenchard” Etc. etc. etc. London, John Maxwell and Company, 122, Fleet Street, 1865. (All rights reserved). Final page publisher’s advertisement; pp.viii+315+[i]; bright blue trisected-bead-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered bright blue-through-gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated very pale yellow. Bold inscription dated August 1865 at head of half-title; tissued repair to top of first leaf of text, slightly affecting two letters of the the dropped-head; otherwise a very nice copy. Very scarce. [HEMYNG (Bracebridge).]. Edwin J. Brett’s Jack Harkaway’s schooldays. No.1 [-12]. Price one halfpenny. (Published Every Tuesday.) No place, no publisher, no date [Boys of England Office, 173, Fleet Street, 1871-2]. The twelve original half-penny numbers, bound together in contemporary full dark red morocco cloth, unlettered, oil-marbled end-papers; Imp.8vo, printed in double-column; wood-engraved presentation plate to part one, printed in sepia, bound in as frontispiece; seventeen full-page wood-engraved illustrations, mostly unbacked, but included in the pagination; advertisement on verso of last leaf; pp.191+[i]. Presentation plate a little marked at upper margin; poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout; a few short marginal tears; otherwise a nice copy. HENDERSON (J. Murdoch). The Chronicles of Kartdale; Our Jeames. Edited by J. Murdoch Henderson. Glasgow, Morison Brothers, 52 Renfield Street, 1898. Half-title not called for; pp.343+[i (blank)]; bevelled rich brown art buckram, lettered with short rules, within ruled box, blocked and lettered with publisher’s thistle device, all gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers faced black. Early inscription on back of front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy. HENTY (G.A.). With Moore at Corunna. With twelve illustrations by Wal Paget. London, Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow and Dublin, 1898. Frontispiece and eleven plates; three plans in text; 32pp. publisher’s catalogue, undated, at end; pp.384; bevelled deep leaf-green buckram blocked pictorially in black, white, red, flesh-pink, and gilt, lettered gilt and tan, on front cover, blocked pictorially in black, white, gilt, and red, lettered gilt, on spine; olivine edges; end-papers faced light greenish grey. Small scuff to front end-paper; a little scattered foxing, mostly very slight; otherwise a fine copy. HERVEY (Mrs. T.K.). New stories And Old Legends. With illustrations, printed in colours By Kronheim. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, La Belle Sauvage Yard, E.C.; And 596, Broadway, New York, N.D. [1868]. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; pp.160; publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue, on thinner paper, at end; dark red sand-grain cloth, blocked black on sides, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and dark red through gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered dark-red through gilt, on spine; a.e.g., lower-edges (also) mainly trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Small hole in cloth of back joint, and covers slightly stained; tissue foxed; a very little light dusting passim, but a very good copy, nonetheless, near-nice. HEWLETT (Maurice). Little novels Of Italy. Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1899. Fly-titles to the stories tipped-in, and not included in the pagination; pp.[viii]+[ii]+66+[ii]+67-134+[ii]+135-218+[ii]+219-246+[ii]+247-335; light green linen blocked very dark green on front cover, lettered very dark green on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Spine slightly faded; minute chip from upper margin of half-title; otherwise a virtually fine copy. HICHENS (Robert S.). An Imaginative Man. By Robert S. Hichens Author of ‘The Green Carnation’. London, William Heinemann, 1895. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title; integral advertisement leaf (for the first nine titles of ‘The Pioneer Series’), followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. undated catalogue at end, including this title, with reviews, and other titles from as late as 1902; pp.[viii]+245+[i (blank)]+[ii]; blackish green smooth cloth, lettered, gilt, on front cover and spine; all edges cut. Owner’s name on front paste-down, and slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy. In our experience a very scarce title. HILL (Castle). Where the Sea Birds Cry: A Tale of Adventure by Sea and Land. London, Digby, Long & Co., Publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1892]. Half-title not called for; initial advertisement leaf; half-tone frontispiece signed Sherie, with tissue guard; fly-title, signed ‘a’ precedes start of text; pp.[viii]+184; diagonally fine ribbed deep scarlet cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with oak-twig pattern in brown. Slight fading of spine and small pressure dint on front cover; piece torn from fore-edge of back end-paper, and end-papers a little foxed, with offsetting; in general a nice copy. HILL (Hilton). Eyes that do not see. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., 1896. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; advertisement leaf followed by wood-engraved frontispiece printed in sepia; blank at end; pp.336+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed greenish grey cloth, blocked black on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with minute floral pattern in grey-green. A very little scattered foxing or marking, but a very nice copy nonetheless, the covers in fine state. HOCKING (Silas K., F.R.H.S.). For light and Liberty. With original illustrations by Alfred Johnson. London and New York, Frederick Warne and Co., 1892 [i.e., December, 1891]. Globe 8vo; binder’s blank precedes half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+370+[vi]; leaf green buckram blocked terra-cotta and black, lettered gilt and black shadowed gilt on sides and spine; end-papers printed with publisher’s monogram device in pale brown. End-papers foxed on backs, with light offsetting, chiefly at front onto the binder’s blank; otherwise a very nice copy. HOFLAND (Mrs. [Barbara, earlier HOOLE]). Farewell tales. London: A.K. Newman and Company, 1840 (i.e., Winter 1839). 12mo; fine steel engraved frontispiece after S. Williams, with tissue guard; engraved and letterpress titles; integral advertisement leaf followed by tipped in 4pp. roy.32mo publisher’s advertisements on yellow paper, printed on facing surfaces only, at end; full black polished calf elaborately pressed out blind on sides and spine (v. note), lettered within frame, gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; diagonally fine-ribbed moiré end-papers coated yellow. Prize inscription dated Christmas 1839 on front paste-down; slight staining to edges of paste-downs from the turnovers of the calf, and barely visible scuff to back cover; very slight foxing to tissue; otherwise a fine copy of a truly beautiful book. [HOGG (James).]. Tales and sketches, By The ettrick shepherd. Including The brownie of Bodsbeck, winter evening tales, Shepherd’s calendar, &c., &c., And several pieces not before printed, With illustrative engravings, Chiefly from real scenes. By D.O. Hill, Esq., S.A. Vol.III [IV; V; VI]. Blackie & Son, Queen Street, Glasgow; South College Street, Edinburgh; And Warwick Square, London, 1840 [other volumes: 1837]. 6 Vols., 12mo in half-sheets; half-titles not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title with tissue guard before title-page in each volume; 12pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end of volume three; publisher’s inserted Catalogue precedes frontispiece in volume five; inserted leaf of publisher’s advertisements tipped in between front end-papers in volume six; puce fine morocco cloth elaborately embossed with design and lettering blind on sides, elaborately embossed blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on blind-pressed panel on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers of volumes three to five coated pale yellow, those to volume six deep yellow. Restorations to cloth of spine of volume three; fron end-papers of volume four strengthened at gutter with yellow tissue; plates a trifle dusty in volume three, somewhat foxed in volume six; otherwise in general a nice copy. HOLMES (F.M.). Hugh Melville’s Quest: A boy’s adventures In the Days of the armada. Illustrated by W. Boucher. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, London and Edinburgh, 1896 [i.e., October 1895]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; integral half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and three full-page illustrations, unbacked, but integral and included in the pagination; pale milk-chocolate buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, blocked gilt, milk chocolate, black, green, and red on front cover and spine, embossed with lettering black, lettered black-outlined green, on front cover, embossed with lettering black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with butterfly and foliage design in red-chocolate. Fine copy. HOLT (Emily Sarah). It might have been: The Story of the Gunpowder Plot. London: John F. Shaw and Co., 48 Paternoster Row, N.D. [1889]. (All rights reserved.) Half-tone frontispiece by M. Irwin, with tissue guard; 8pp. inserted advertisements on thicker paper of John F. Shaw & Co.’s Publications (undated, but titles not published later than 1888), followed by publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue of ‘John F. Shaw & Co.’s New Stories’ (including this as the only 5/- Holt title listed without reviews); pale sky-blue buckram, blocked pictorially black, gilt, milk chocolate, half-tone black, and pale sky-blue through gilt, ruled milk-chocolate and black, lettered milk-chocolate, gilt, and pale sky-blue through gilt, on front cover, blocked pictorially black, gilt, and milk chocolate, ruled milk-chocolate and black, lettered milk-chocolate, black, and gilt, on spine; end-papers printed florally pale grey. Slight marking of back cover; inscription (dated 1893) on verso of half-title; otherwise a nice copy. HOMER (A.N.). Hernani the Jew: A story of Russian oppression. London, Sampson Low, Marston, and Company, Limited, St. Dunstan’s House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1897. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+339+[i (printer’s imprint)]; diagonally fine ribbed blackish brown cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Cloth repaired at head and tail of spine, and spine slightly tired; otherwise a nice copy. [HOOK (James, Dr., Dean of Worcester).]. Percy Mallory. By the author of Pen Owen. In three volumes. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1824. Integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes one and three; quarter light brown paper, drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Paper of spines almost invisibly restored; a few leaves foxed at beginning and end of each volume; a few scattered fox-spots elsewhere; otherwise a fine copy. HOPE (Ascott R.). Our Homemade stories. With illustrations. London: John Hogg, Paternoster Row, 1882, (All Rights Reserved). Sm.Globe 8vo; cancel half-title, with publisher’s Note on verso; cancel title; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; blank followed by two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.346+[ii]+[iv]; diagonally fine ribbed dark grey cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering, black, blocked silver, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered and embossed with lettering, black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers faced black. Gilt removed (presumably by a child) from lettering panel on front cover; otherwise a nice copy. HOPE (Anthony). Comedies of Courtship. A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1896. Half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+346+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark blue cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram device, blind, on back cover, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box on blind pressed panel on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Lightly embrowned throughout, as usual with this title; otherwise a very nice copy. HOPE (Beryl). The Shadow of a life: A Girl’s Story. In three volumes. W.H. Allen & Co., 13 Waterloo Place, 1880. 3 vols., bound in one, as issued; globe 8vo; half-titles not called for; leaf blank but for imprint on verso at end of volumes two and three; pp.[iv]+304; [iv]+346+[ii]; [iv]+342+[ii]; green fine diaper cloth, elaborately ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Neat restoration to cloth of spine; end-papers neatly reinforced at gutters with matching tissue; otherwise a nice copy. HORT (Lieut.-Colonel). Penelope Wedgebone: The Supposed Heiress. Embellished with Eight coloured etchings on steel, By Alfred Ashley. J. & D.A. Darling, 126, Bishopsgate Street, N.D. [1850]. Excellently hand-coloured engraved title-page, with tissue guard, and seven other plates; letterpress title-page; rose-madder vertically grained morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, pictorially blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt up spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated very pale cream. Cloth facing of spine chipped at tail, and cloth worn at head of front joint; short tear in fore-margin of engraved title; Preface leaf re-inserted, and badly frayed at margins; some foxing and dusting; a good copy only. [HOWARD (The Hon. Edward Granville).]. Rattlin, The reefer. Edited by The author of “Peter Simple.” [i.e., Captain Marryat]. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1836. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; bound up without the half-title and terminal advertisement leaf in volume one; half-titles not called for in other volumes; frontispiece and two plates by Hervieu in each volume; contemporary half rose calf gilt, black spine label, matching marbled boards and end-papers. Calf a little peeled on corners; last plate to volume three bound in as frontispiece to volume two, frontispiece to volume two (chipped at corner) bound in after Contents, last plate to volume two lacking; early ownership inscription on upper margin of each title-page; otherwise a nice copy. HOWELLS (William D.). Out of the question And At the sign of the Savage. Author’s Edition. Edinburgh, David Douglas, Castle Street, 1882. Imp.32mo in quarter sheets; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.227+[i (blank)]+4; apple-green buckram, blocked red on sides and spine, lettered red on front cover, gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with orange-branch design in lime green. Nice copy. HOWELLS (W.D.). Their Silver wedding Journey. Illustrated [mostly from photographs]. In two volumes. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899. Half-titles not called for; titles printed in red and black; blank leaf precedes frontispiece in both volumes; final blank in volume one; eighty-six full-page plates, and seventy-four illustrations in the text; pp.[x (paged vi)]+[404]; [x (paged vi)]+[464]; vertically ribbed pale grey cloth, blocked and lettered silver on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Front cover and spine of volume two badly spotted, and silver slightly dull; otherwise a near fine, unopened, copy. HOWITT (Mary). The President’s daughters; Including Nina. By Frederika Bremer. Translated By Mary Howitt. Part I [Part II. Nina; Nina]. In three volumes. vol. I [II; III]. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1843. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; pp.viii+339+[i (blank)]; viii+327+[i (blank)]; [iv]+319+[i (blank)]; quarter slate purple fine diaper cloth, drab boards, paper spine label. Insignificant chipping of labels, and cloth of spines a trifle faded; a very little scattered light foxing; early armorial bookplate pasted over old Book Society label on front paste-downs; back paste-downs a little scuffed where labels have been removed; otherwise, and in general effect a fine, crisp, copy. HUGHES (Robert). Coberley Hall. A Gloucestershire Tale Of the fourteenth century. By Robert Hughes, Cheltenham. Printed by S.Y. Griffith and Co. Chronicle Office, Cheltenham, 1824. Post 8vo; copper engraved frontispiece by J. Radford after a drawing signed ‘R.H.’ (presumably the author), one engraved plate, and one copper-engraved vignette in text; pp.viii+91+[i (blank)]; original drab boards; a.e. uncut. Rebacked with matching paper; damp-stain to front board; large piece chipped from two margins, without loss of text; otherwise a very nice copy. [HUGHES (Thomas).]. The Scouring of the white horse; Or, the Long Vacation Ramble of a London Clerk. By The author of “Tom Brown’s School Days.” Illustrated by Richard Doyle. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., And 23, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, 1859 [i.e., 1858]. (The right of Translation is reserved.) Imp.16mo, printed in half sheets; half-title, and double-spread engraved title, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title; numerous illustrations on text-paper; 16pp. inserted publisher’s catalogue at end, dated Christmas, 1858; blue straight grain morocco cloth, ruled, and elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled and elaborately blocked, embossed, and lettered, blind on back cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated light caramel. Well night invisible restorations to cloth of joints; foxed throughout; otherwise a nice copy. HULLAH (Mary E.). Philippa. By Mary E. Hullah, Author of ‘The Lion Battalion,’ etc. With a frontispiece by Gordon Browne. London: Hatchards, Piccadilly, N.D. [1886]. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; leaf blank on recto, bearing publisher’s advertisement on verso faces start of text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+307+[i (blank)]+[4]; dark red smooth cloth, ruled gilt on spine, blocked gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers faced chocolate. Nice copy. HUNT (Violet). A hard woman: A story in scenes. By Violet Hunt, Author of “The Maiden’s Progress". London: Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1895 (All rights reserved). Post 8vo; final blank; pp.[iv]+346+[ii]; blackish green buckram blocked with art nouveau teazle on front cover and pattern of teazle-heads on spine in pale blue-green and brown, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; white end-papers printed with Chapman and Hall monogram device in brown. Barely perceptible wear to cloth at extreme head and tail of spine; poor quality paper lightly embrowned, as is probably inevitable; a couple of leaves with small stains to extreme fore-margins; otherwise a nice copy. Very scarce. |