Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GODWIN (William). Fleetwood: Or, the New man of feeling. In three volumes. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, No.6, Bridge-street, Blackfriars, 1805. 3 Vols., 12mo; bound up without the half-titles and the integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[iii] — xii+300; [iii — iv]+295+[i (blank)]; [ii]+342; contemporary watered calf tooled gilt on sides, black lettering and numbering pieces on spine (all but one lacking); marbled end-papers. Volume one plainly rebacked with matching leather; one board neatly re-attached in volume two; some cracking to external joints in volume three, and spine crudely repaired; a few scattered fox-spots or small stains in text, but internally in general very nice.

GB £780.00

US $1,279.20


Functionally sound, but would benefit from being re-backed. Rothschild, 1019; Wolff, 2587, recording no actual copy of the first edition, but only, as 2587a, the 1832 Bentley reprint; not in Sadleir.
Ref: CRT818142



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORDON (C. Lockhart). To the end. London: John F. Shaw and Co., 48, Paternoster Row, E.C. (All Rights reserved.) N.D. [1888]. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and two plates by S. Krakow, all integral, and included in the pagination; publisher’s 8pp. List at end, on text-paper and so possibly integral; pp.128 ?+8; light caramel buckram, ruled black, blocked black and red, lettered black, black-shadowed gilt, and black-shadowed red, on front cover; ruled and lettered gilt, lettered black-shadowed gilt, blocked black, on spine; end-papers printed with blossom pattern in grey. Child’s ownership inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The correct first printing. Reprints declare their status.
Ref: CRT801347



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORDON (Julien). A Diplomat’s diary. London, George Routledge and Sons, Limited, Broadway, Ludgate Hill; Glasgow, Manchester, and New York, 1890. Pp.256; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed pinkish brown cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered blind and gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Issued as the sixth volume in ‘Routledge’s Hearth & Home Library’, and bound in series style — except that all the other volumes in this series that we have seen have been either in scarlet or in turqoise cloth. Not in Sadleir or Woolf.
Ref: CRT801349



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRAHAM (John W.). Neæra: A tale of ancient Rome. Volume I [II]. Macmillan and Co., 1886. 2 Vols., med 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; two integral advertisement leaves at end of volume two; pp.[iv]+238+[ii]; [iv]+259+[i (blank)]+[iv]; steel-blue buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers, prelims., and advertisements foxed; otherwise very nice.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2663. The measurements given by Wolff refer to the covers.
Ref: CRT801369



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRAHAM (R.B. Cunninghame). Thirteen Stories. London, William Heinemann, 1900. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[2]+[xiv]+[243]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; publisher’s inserted advertisements, 32pp., undated, at end; mottled red rough buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle on back cover, blocked green and with vellum label ruled and lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; barely visible repair to cloth at tail-edge of back joint, and vellum a little stained; silverfish damage to corner of front paste-down; advertisement leaf foxed, with offsetting onto end-paper and half-title; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801377



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRANT (James, Esq., Late 62nd Regiment). The Romance of war: Or, The highlanders in Spain. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1846. Lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; P6 in volume one caries the erratum to volume two; 24pp. inserted Colburn catalogue, undated, at end of volume three; original drab boards, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Expertly rebacked, preserving original backstrips in two volumes; one label replaced; very slight marking of covers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


Sadleir 1057, but a variant, his copy being in quarter cloth, lacking the advertisements, and having P6 of volume one bound in at the end of volume two as a single inset (and so described by him as R1 of that volume), leaf P1 of his volume one thus being likewise a singleton. The work was originally advertised and issued as complete in three volumes, but a supplementary volume, not here present, appeared in the following year, and was presumably unsuccessful as it is rarely found. The author’s first novel, published at the age of twenty-four.
Ref: CRT801384



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRANT (James). Hollywood Hall. A tale of 1715. By James Grant, Author of “The Romance of War,” “Aide-de-camp,” “Arthur Blane,” Etc. etc. London: Routledge, Warnes, & Routledge, Farringdon Street; New York: 56, Walker Street, 1859. Sm.post 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece by the Dalziels, with tissue guard; pp.[viii]+471+[i (blank)]; carmine bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow; tipped in advertisement for W.H. Smith’s ‘The Books of the Month’ between front end-papers, and two small W.H. Smith blind-stamps on corner of free end-paper; binder’s ticket ‘Bound by Burn. 37 & 38 Kirby St.’ (Ball, 20A1) on back paste-down. Re-backed with the original slightly chipped back-strip laid on; gilt rubbed, but legible; end-papers unobtrusively strengthened at gutters with matching paper; two or three scattered fox-spots, chiefly evident on Contents leaves; text otherwise nice.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


Printed on toned paper. In our experience an uncommon title. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2693, recording an otherwise similar copy but in Royal blue cloth and without the tipped in advertisement. The novel was later re-printed under the title ‘Lucy Arden; or, Hollywood Hall’.
Ref: CRT801386



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRESLEY (The Rev. W., M.A., Prebendary of Lichfield). Charles Lever; Or, The Man of the Nineteenth Century. London: James Burns, 17 Portman Street, Portman Square, 1841. 12mo, printed in half-sheets; half-title not called for; series title, fine wood engraved frontispiece by Orrin Smith, with tissue guard, and four plates (the last unsigned); numerous wood-engraved head- and tail- pieces (unsigned); two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+248+[iv]; charcoal fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight fading of cloth, and neat owner’s initials and date ‘1841’ on upper margin of series title, but a fine, bright, copy, nonetheless of rather a pretty volume. Scarce thus.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Issued as volume XV. of ‘The Englishman’s Library’. Sadleir 3744/15; Wolff, 2761, recording a presumably later copy in ‘mulberry-colour diagonal fine-ribbed cloth’ bearing an ownership inscription dated 1842. Sadleir notes it as a “curious coincidence” that the book appeared “after Lever had begun to publish, but before his name as an author was avowed.” There is no list of plates, but they are here bound in to face pp.[91], 175, [181], and [196].
Ref: CRT801405



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRESLEY (Rev. W., M.A., Prebendary of Lichfield). Church-clavering; Or, The Schoolmaster. London: James Burns, 17 Portman Street, Portman Square, 1843. 12mo, printed in half-sheets; series title, and wood engraved frontispiece by Orrin Smith, precede title-page; half-title not called for; one wood-engraved plate, by Smith; wood-engraved tail-pieces; text-paper advertisement leaf at end (a singleton, advertising Gresley’s works), followed by 12pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue on thinner paper, not dated; pp.viii+280+[ii]; very dark slate-purple fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale lemon. Small, almost invisible, restoration to cloth of back joint; very slight cracking to back end-papers; a very little light dusting or foxing to some half-dozen or so leaves; in effect, a nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Issued as volume 24 of ‘The Englishman’s Library’. Sadleir 3744 lists only the First Series, up to volume twenty, believing that no further volumes were issued. Wolff, 2762, listing a rebound copy without the series title or advertisements, and lacking one plate, which he assumed, presumably on the authority of Sadleir, was not issued as part of ‘The Englishman’s Library’ series, though he remarks that it is in fact in the same format. No location for the plate is given, but it is here tipped in to face p.85.
Ref: CRT801406



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GREY (Mrs. [Colonel, i.e. Elizabeth Caroline]). Two hearts A tale. Edited By Mrs. Grey, Author of “The Gambler’s Wife,” “Cousin Harry,” &c. &c. London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, Successors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1858. The right of Translation is reserved. Post 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page on special paper; other prelims. not ccalled for; integral advertisement leaf followed by inserted leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.318 (excluding frontispiece and title leaves)+[ii]; green horizontal straight morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered green-through-gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder’s ticket of Leighton Son & Hodge (Ball, 53A) on back end-paper. Small, barely visible restoration to cloth over back joint; slight wear to top half-inch of front joint; slight cracking to back end-papers; inscriptions on back of frontispiece; a little light dusting passim; in general effect, nonetheless, a very nice copy. Apparently rather scarce.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Cambridge copy only on COPAC, though the British Library Catalogue does list a copy (shelfmark 12632.e.8). A late work by Mrs. Grey, who had been writing novels since at least 1828, and an early work by the publishing firm of Hurst and Blackett (Colburn having died only in 1855), but in all aspects of its design apart from the colour of the cloth a precursor of the ‘Standard Novel’ series they were to commence issuing later the same year. Allibone records of Mrs. Grey that she “has fairly earned a title to be ranked as one of the most popular novelists of the day", but before the new, small, firm of Hurst and Blackett, she was published by firms such as Hatchards, T.C. Newby, James Cochrane, Edward Bull, etc., who, though not necessarily small or minor, did not publish ‘literary authors’, and whose publications consequently have a low survival rate. All of her novels to-day are rather scarce, many of them probably having been either read to bits or discarded by later generations to whom her reputation was not known.
Ref: CRT818643



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GREY (Rowland [i.e., Lilian Kate Rowland Brown]). Lindenblumen, And Other Stories. Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1885. Globe 8vo; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher’s inserted 44pp. catalogue at end, dated 2.85; pp.[viii]+286+[ii]; bevelled navy blue smooth cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated brownish grey. Spine dull, and some foxing; inscription dated ‘Xmas 1885’ on half-title; an excellent reading copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


The first binding, bevelled smooth navy blue cloth, the front cover blocked with a linden sprig, the spine with the imperial eagle; later copies are in cerise fine crushed morocco cloth conventionally blocked in black and gilt, and without the catalogue. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801409



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GREY (Rowland [i.e., Lilian Kate Rowland Brown]). Lindenblumen, And Other Stories. Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1885. Globe 8vo; half-title not present, apparently not called for in this issue; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[vi]+286+[ii]; cerise fine crushed morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked black, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with design including conventional flowers within heptagons in grey-green. Spine a little faded, and large corner of front cover lightly stained; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


The second binding, copies also being known in bevelled smooth navy blue cloth, the front cover blocked with a linden sprig, the spine with the imperial eagle, and with an inserted catalogue at the end dated ‘2.85’. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801410



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GREY GOOSEQUILL]. Strange surprising adventures Of the venerable Gooroo Simple, And his five disciples, Noodle, Doodle, Wiseacre, Zany, And Foozle. Adorned with Fifty Illustrations, drawn on Wood. By Alfred Croquill. London: Trübner & Co., Paternoster Row, 1861. Inserted hand-coloured frontispiece, and fifty illustrations, some full-page and unbacked, but accounted for in the pagination (and including an uncoloured reproduction of the frontispiece); four-entry Errata on verso of last page of Notes and Illustrations, this followed by seven pages of Glossary; pp.223+[i (printer’s imprint)]; diagonally very fine ribbed bright green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Last gathering embrowned at edges and a little foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Later issue, the spine bearing the imprint ‘Blackwood & Son’. The final gathering is printed on a slightly thinner paper, of inferior quality. The text, which, according to The Publisher’s Advertisement which prefaces the volume, was prepared by ‘Grey Goosequill’, is a paraphrase with altered Notes and Illustrations of Benjamin Guy Babington’s 1822 English version of the “Paramartha-guruvin kathai". Includes some of Crowquill’s finest illustrations.
Ref: CRT818046



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GWYNNE (Talbot [i.e., Josepha Gulston].). Nanette And her lovers. A new edition. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1862. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.256; deep pink morocco cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on sides in series style, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; yellow coated end-papers, printed on coated services with publisher’s advertisements in black. Neat restorations to cloth of spine, and spine a trifle darkened; otherwise a nicee copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Issued as Volume 3 in ‘Smith Elder’s Series of Standard Authors’. Issued in cloth, as here, at 1s. 6d., or in paper covers at 1s. The back end-papers in this copy list the series to volume 19.
Ref: CRT801423



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

H. (C.H.). Ion Lester. A Tale. By C.H.H. London: Joseph Masters, Aldersgate Street, And New Bond Street. Oxford: J.H. and J. Parker. Cambridge: E. Lumley, Jun. Derby: Mozleys. New York: Dana and Co., 1856. F’cap 8vo; pp.[iv]+311+[i (blank)]; 36pp. Masters catalogue dated August, 1856, at end; vertically very fine-ribbed black cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine (with title only); t.e. uncut. A fine, crisp, copy. Scarce.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The binding design is striking and unusual — being a cross between an ecclesiastical style and (somewhat premature) art nouveau! A handsome volume, despite its small dimensions.
Ref: CRT817846



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAGGARD (H. Rider). Jess. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1887. (All rights reserved). 8pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘Z’); pp.viii+336+[viii]; diagonally fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, ruled blind on back cover; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with leaf and flower design in grey. Very slight wear to extremities of spine; almost imperceptible foxing to uncut fore-edges; armorial bookplate on front end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce thus.

GB £195.00

US $319.80


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2861; Scott, 6. One of only 2,000 copies. There were at least two binding batches, otherwise similar copies also being known in cloth of a crimson colour, without the rules on the back cover, with the fore-edges rough-trimmed and the lower-edges trimmed.
Ref: CRT801427



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAGGARD (H. Rider). Swallow: A tale of the great trek. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, London; New York and Bombay, 1899. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece after Maurice Greiffenhagen, with tissue guard, and seven plates; pp.[2]+[x]+348; bevelled midnight blue smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated black. Very light foxing of edges; large, light, ownership inscription in crayon, dated March 1899 (the month of issue), and three fox-spots, on the half-title; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Scott, 31; Sadleir, 1093, recording a copy without the initial blank, and with pp.v-[vi] (the dedicatory letter) a single inset leaf. In the present copy, pp.v-vi] is conjugate with the blank, the following pair of leaves, pp.[vii]-[x], being a conjugate pair. Wolff, 2885, recording a copy with the blank. We suspect the Sadleir copy, though apparently fine, of being defective. 10,000 copies were printed.
Ref: CRT801439



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAGGARD (H. Rider). Swallow: A tale of the great trek. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, London; New York and Bombay, 1899. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece after Maurice Greiffenhagen, with tissue guard, and seven plates; pp.[2]+[x]+348; bevelled midnight blue smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated black. Insignificant damp-splash on back cover; very light foxing of some prelims; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Scott, 31; Sadleir, 1093, recording a copy without the initial blank, and with pp.v-[vi] (the dedicatory letter) a single inset leaf. In the present copy, pp.v-vi] is conjugate with the blank, the following pair of leaves, pp.[vii]-[x], being a conjugate pair. Wolff, 2885, recording a copy with the blank. We suspect the Sadleir copy, though apparently fine, of being defective. 10,000 copies were printed.
Ref: CRT801440



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HALEY (William Thomas). Mysteries Of the Old castles of France, Or Secret intrigues Of the Kings and queens, princes and princesses, And other great personages of the times. By a society of arch seers, Under the direction of A.B. Le Francois. Translated by William Thomas Haley. Author of “Douglas d’Arcy,” “Cleveland,” “The Hebrew Talisman,” &c. Published by W. Strange, 21, Paternoster Row; E. Dipple, 42, Holywell Street; And all booksellers. N.D. [1848]. Med.8vo, signed and gathered in fours; pp.[xii (including frontispiece: paged x)]+348, printed in double columns; wood engraved frontispiece and numerous (often excellent) illustrations in the text, some early ones signed Walmsley; puce vertically-fine-ruled cloth over thin boards, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt up spine; yellow coated end-papers; top- and fore-edges uncut. Gilt oxydised on spine, and barely visible restoration to cloth at extreme head; cloth of spine and edges of covers slightly faded, and three small rub-holes over joints, but no weakness; text fine.

GB £250.00

US $410.00


The bound issue of a ‘penny dreadful’ published also in 44 numbers. The casing is very much too light for the volume, and despite the faults recorded of the present copy, it is surprising that it should have survived at all in such very acceptable condition as it has. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. According to Block (p.13), written by A. Bailey. Block gives the publisher as Strange. Summers, p.434, gives the publisher as E. Dipple. In the present copy the first letter of each of the last three lines in the first column on p.129 has dropped considerably below the line, as in every copy we have seen. A minor binding variant, copies also being known in reddish-brown fine-diaper cloth without the blind-ruled frame on the sides.
Ref: CRT801442



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HALIBURTON (Thomas Chandler).]. The Clockmaker; Or The sayings and doings Of Samuel Slick, Of Slickville. Halifax, N.S. [Canada,] Printed and published by Joseph Howe, 1836. Tall f’cap 12mo in half-sheets; half title not called for; publisher’s Advertisement leaf follows title leaf [v. note]; Contents leaf, and final leaf of text, a single inset; pp.vi+221+[i (blank)]; light brown slightly moiré rough cloth, glazed yellow label on front cover printed with main title only within a border of type ornaments; end-papers of thick white wove paper. A couple of small rub-holes in cloth at head of spine, and small chip (2mm) across tail of spine; slight dusting and spotting to covers; paper label darkened, probably by paste action, and rubbed slightly at edges, affecting somewhat the border of type ornaments; back free end-paper neatly renewed with similar paper; a little scattered foxing internally; chip to blank fore-margin pp.37/8, 207/8 and of last leaf; in general, however, a nice copy.

GB £950.00

US $1,558.00


With this, his first book, Judge Haliburton became the first Canadian writer to achieve an international reputation, so much so that: “For a time at least in the mid 19th century, Haliburton and his work had a vogue on both sides of the Atlantic which rivalled that enjoyed by Charles Dickens.” (Fred Cogswell, Dictionary of Canadian Biography, IX, p.352). By its skilful inweaving of humour and narrative with the serious political purpose of effecting reform (admittedly of a conservative kind), ‘The Clockmaker’ appealed to British and American readers, not just to the Nova Scotians at whom it was initially aimed. It quickly became an international bestseller, and remains in print even to-day. In the course of its depiction of Yankee manners and customs, presented through the character of the colourful huckster Sam Slick, it made what has been claimed to be the first use of American dialect in literature, and gave to the language on both sides of the Atlantic numerous phrases that were to survive and pass into the small change of everyday speech: ‘he drank like a fish’, ‘the early bird gets the worm’, ‘it’s raining cats and dogs’, ‘you can’t get blood out of a stone’, ‘as quick as a wink’, ‘six of one and half-a-dozen of the other’, etc. . . As noted in the publisher’s Advertisement the first twenty-one of the thirty-three sketches “originally appeared in the ‘Novoscotian’ newspaper. The great popularity they acquired, induced the Editor of that paper to apply to the Author for the remaining part of the series, and permission to publish the whole entire.” Two further series were to follow, and were first published by Richard Bentley in London in 1838 and 1840 respectively. They are not uncommon, but this first edition of the first series is notably so, Logan, p.157, recording that “The 1836 edition is rarely met with", and Lande, Supplement, describing it as “excessively rare", whilst Sabin, 29684, note, mentions that he had “not seen” a copy of the first edition. There is no copy listed on COPAC, though the British Library has a microfiche. The cloth used for the binding is an unusual one that we would guess of local manufacture rather than being, like most book cloths in the nineteenth century, manufactured in England. Lande, 1814 and s1014; Logan, 157.1; Chittick, 656.3.1, Watters, p.304.
Ref: CRT818808



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HALIBURTON (Thomas Chandler).]. Nature and human nature. By The author of “Sam Slick, the Clockmaker,” Etc. etc. London: Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, Successors to Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlnorough Street, 1859 [i.e., Winter 1858]. Steel engraved frontispiece by I.H. Baker after John Leech, with tissue guard; 2pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably printed conjugate with the prelims.; pp.vi+344+[ii]; grey-violet ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered blind through gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered blind through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Inscription on front end-paper (v. note); slight damp-staining to lower margin of plate; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Issued as Vol I. in the series ‘Hurst & Blackett’s Standard Library’ (Sadleir, 3746), the series title appearing only on the spine. The first one-volume edition of a title issued originally in two volumes in 1855, and the first issue, dated 1859 on the title-page, the practice of dating the series having been so rapidly discontinued that Sadleir had in fact never seen a dated copy, misascribing it in consequence to “late sixties, early seventies". The front end-paper in the present copy bears a welcome inscription dated ‘November 1858’ giving a limiting latest date of actual publication, it being the practice at the time amongst British publishers to date books published in the Autumn or Winter as of the following year. The series in fact continued publication as late as 1884, by which time fifty-four titles had been issued.
Ref: CRT801451



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HALL (L.A.). Which was the bravest? And other stories. By L.A. Hall. Containing: Which was the bravest? The story of a pebble. Prejudice lost and love won. Illustrated. London: Groombridge and Sons, 5, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1864]. Pott 8vo format, gathered irregularly; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece signed Friston and engraved by Evans, on text-paper; other illustrations, signed, if at all, by by D.H. Friston and engraved by Evans or E. Whymper, all on text-paper; integral advertisement leaf at end advertising the first three numbers of ‘The Temple Anecdotes’ by Ralph and Chandos Temple; pp.[134]+[ii], (paginated [iv]+241-286+(rest unpaged); scarlet fine pebble-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered scarlet through gilt on front cover, blocked gilt, lettered and ruled scarlet through gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Pencil inscription dated February 1865 on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Juvenile. Evidently a volume made up by the publisher from left-over sheets of some periodical. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT801454



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.


A milestone in the history of book design.


HALL (Mrs. S.C.). Sketches Of Irish Character. By Mrs. S.C. Hall. Second series. London: Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis, Stationers’-hall-court, 1831. 12mo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+448; publisher’s full bright leaf green watered silk, ruled and blocked gilt on sides, lettered with short rule gilt on spine, within gilt blocked frame; a.e.g., bronze head and tail bands; end-papers coated pale yellow. Silk largely worn through over joints, chipped a little at head of spine, considerably so at tail, and with several chips of varying sizes along back edge of spine, the largest affecting most of one side of the blocked frame and one letter of title; silk also worn through on lower edges of boards and on corners; one gathering slightly proud, but not loose; otherwise internally a fine copy.

GB £480.00

US $787.20


Published in the Spring of 1831, this volume marks an important stage in the development of the nineteenth century trade binding. Not only is it, very possibly, the only novel to have been edition bound in silk — a medium used previously for Annuals, but unsuitable on account of its delicacy for a volume liable to as much handling as a commercial novel — but also, as far as we can discover only the second work of fiction to have been wholly bound in cloth, the first cloth bound book other than an Annual to have been blocked and lettered in gilt on the spine, and one of the first books ever to have gilt blocking on the sides. Silk had been introduced for covers only in the Autumn of 1827, gold blocking appears first to have been used on silk in the Autumn of 1828 — on the Amulet annual of that year, where it adorned the spine only — and first used on the spine and sides of a book — the Forget Me Not annual — in the Autumn of 1830, only some four or five months before the appearance of present volume. Moore’s ‘Life of Lord Byron’ of 1832 is usually quoted as the first book other than an annual to have gilt blocking applied directly to the cloth — and in that case it was applied to a small area of the spine only, though admittedly the cloth used by that time was not silk. The uncommon publisher’s imprint of Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis, combined with the printer’s imprint of ‘J. Westley and Co., 27, Ivy Lane’, are in this context not without significance, since another member of the same family, F[rancis]. Westley was founder of a firm that was to develop into one of the five or six most important edition binders of the century. The evidence is circumstantial, as there is unfortunately no binder’s ticket present in the book. The first series of Hall’s ‘Sketches of Irish Character’ was published by the same firm in two volumes in 1829. Possibly on account of the delicacy of its binding, this second series would seem to be extremely scarce. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff (though Wolff records a rebound copy of the first series).

   Click to view image   

Ref: CRT801455



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HALL (Thomas).]. “Effects” and adventures Of Raby Rattler, Gent. London: Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1845. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, vignette title-page, and twenty-six plates by Sam. P. Fletcher; cancel letterpress title-page, on different paper (v. note) follows engraved title-page quoted above; final page blank but for notice ‘Entered at Stationers’ Hall’ (all in caps.); pp.[ii (excluding vignette title)]+645+[i]; green morocco cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Excellently re-cased, with new period end-papers the same colour as the originals; two leaves badly opened with small tissued repair to extreme blank margin of one of them; otherwise a very nice, fresh, copy, for the most part unopened.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


Something of a bibliographical curiosity: first edition sheets, re-issued some nineteen years later with a cancel title-page reading as follows: The Fortunes and adventures Of Raby Rattler, And His man Floss. Illustrated with Twenty-eight Illustrations. London: William Tegg, 1864. We suspect from the format that the book was originally issued in parts, and that copies in original green vertically ribbed cloth, blocked in blind on sides, gilt on front cover and spine, and lettered in gilt on spine (as described by Wolff), were bound from the parts, in some instances, perhaps, for their original purchasers in publisher-supplied cases. After the first printing, the somewhat eccentric title was changed, the second edition of 1846 appearing with the title as given on the letterpress title-page here. There must have been left-over copies of the original sheets, however, that had not been bound and were simply put aside and kept: for the present copy has not only the 1845 engraved title, but the drop-head on the first page of text has the reading “Effects". The price ‘10/6’ appears here at the foot of the spine: the original price was a guinea. William Tegg was noted as a purchaser of remainder sheets and publisher’s bankrupt stock, etc. The plates, by an artist we have not otherwise encountered, are excellent, and show an interesting technical use of gradations of light and dark for emphasis and to create impressions of varying distance. This first edition is very scarce in either issue, COPAC recording only the Oxford, Cambridge, and British Library copies. Wolff, 2931; not in Sadleir.
Ref: CRT818405



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HAMERTON (Philip).]. Marmorne. The story is told by Adolphus Segrave The youngest of three brothers. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1878. Preface leaf a single inset; pp.[vi]+301+[i (printer’s imprint)]; diagonally fine ribbed very dark greenish blue faintly moiré cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark greyish brown. Insignificant rub-hole to cloth of back joint; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT801459



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAMILTON (Elizabeth). The Cottagers Of Glenburnie; A tale For the farmer’s ingle-nook. By Elizabeth Hamilton, Author of The Elementary Principles of Education. Memoirs of Modern Philosophers, &c. &c. &c. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. For Manners and Miller, and C. Cheyne, Edinburgh; T. Caddell and W. Davies, Strand, and William Miller, Albermarle-street, London, 1808. Sm.demy 8vo; final leaf a single inset; pp.[xvi]+402; early half natural calf ruled and tooled blind on sides, marbled edges, matching marbled sides and end-papers; two binder’s blanks at front and back. Bound up without the half-title (but v. note); recently re-backed with good quality natural calf, the spine ruled and lettered gilt, but too plainly to be quite in period; contemporary owner’s signature on title-page; small chip to blank lower fore-corner of 2B7; two or three fox-spots on first three leaves; otherwise an excellent copy of a title now hard to find in the first edition.

GB £230.00

US $377.20


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2942. In the absence of other evidence, we should have said ‘half-title not present, probably not called for’ since it would have been sensible for the printer to run the final singleton in its place, and hence save considerably on machine-time (the prelims. generally being printed last): but the Wolff copy, which otherwise collates the same, has a half-title. It remains conceivable, however, that the printer suppressed the half-title after some few copies had been run and made the necessary alteration, in which case the present copy would represent a second state.
Ref: CRT801461



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAMILTON (Elizabeth). The Cottagers Of Glenburnie; A tale For the farmer’s ingle-nook. By Elizabeth Hamilton, Author of The Elementary Principles of Education. Memoirs of Modern Philosophers, &c. &c. &c. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. For Manners and Miller, and C. Cheyne, Edinburgh; T. Caddell and W. Davies, Strand, and William Miller, Albermarle-street, London, 1808. Sm.demy 8vo; final leaf a single inset; pp.[xvi]+402; early half natural calf, spine ruled gilt and with gilt-tooled lettering-piece, marbled sides; binder’s blank at back. Bound up without the half-title (but v. note); sides darkened and rubbed and corners worn; contemporary owner’s signature on title-page; some foxing to first and last few leaves, and some passim, more or less confined to margins, but heavy enough to be called staining on the last leaf of the dedication, the Contents leaves, and the first three leaves of text (where it also spots the printed area, although quite lightly); offered as an excellent working or reading copy of a title now hard to find in the first edition.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2942. In the absence of other evidence, we should have said ‘half-title not present, probably not called for’ since it would have been sensible for the printer to run the final singleton in its place, and hence save considerably on machine-time (the prelims. generally being printed last): but the Wolff copy, which otherwise collates the same, has a half-title. It remains conceivable, however, that the printer suppressed the half-title after some few copies had been run and made the necessary alteration, in which case the present copy would represent a second state.
Ref: CRT818462



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HAMILTON (Captain Thomas).]. The Youth and manhood Of Cyril Thornton. In three volumes. William Blackwood, Edinburgh; And T. Cadell, London, M.DCCC.XXVII [1827]. 3 Vols., post 8vo; half-title in each volume, initial blank and conjugate dedication leaf in volume one; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+365+[i (blank)]; [iv]+384; [iv]+380+4; quarter light brown paper, blue paper covered boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Neatly re-backed in imitation of the original, preserving the original spine-labels; boards a little marked and showing some wear at corners and edges; one free end-paper renewed, others mostly strengthened at gutters with matching paper; neat inscription (dated 1829) on each half-title; short marginal tear to first advertisement leaf, not touching text, and without any loss of paper; a little light dusting and marking passim, more or less confined to margins; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a famous book, in our experience scarce in the first edition.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


From the library of Anne and F.G. Renier, with their small book-label on each front paste-down. Sadleir, 1101; Wolff, 2928. In the Wolff copy, the first gathering in volume one consists of four leaves, as here; in the Sadleir copy it consists of three, the collation of the Wolff copy requiring the first leaf of the last gathering in volume one to have been printed separately as an extra leaf, that of the Sadleir copy working out to an exact number of sheets. We would hypothesise that the Wolff collation represents the earlier state of text, the absurdity of which was realised by the printer at some point in the course of the impression, the blank being then utilised for the printing of the singleton. If this be so, the present copy exhibits the earlier state of text.
Ref: CRT801466



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HAMILTON (Captain Thomas).]. The Youth and manhood Of Cyril Thornton. In three volumes. William Blackwood, Edinburgh; And T. Cadell, London, M.DCCC.XXVII [1827]. 3 Vols., post 8vo; half-title in each volume, but without the single inset dedication leaf in volume one called for by Sadleir, or the conjugate initial blank called for additionally by Wolff; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; pp.[iv]+365+[i (blank)]; [iv]+384; [iv]+380+4; later quarter white paper, grey boards, paper spine labels, presumably in imitation of the originals; a.e. uncut; buff end-papers. Slight wear to paper of spines; neat near contemporary inscription on upper margin of each title-page (that in volume three dated ‘Sept. 9th 1827’, those in the other volumes 1829); one inch wide strip lacking from very large blank lower margin of title-page in volume one (still leaving more than an inch of margin), this possibly due to an original paper fault; two or three short marginal tears elsewhere, not touching text, and without any loss of paper; a little light dusting passim; in general, nonetheless a nice copy of a famous book, in our experience scarce in the first edition.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


Sadleir, 1101; Wolff, 2928. In the Wolff copy, the first gathering in volume one consists of four leaves, as here; in the Sadleir copy it consists of three, the collation of the Wolff copy requiring the first leaf of the last gathering in volume one to have been printed separately as an extra leaf, that of the Sadleir copy working out to an exact number of sheets. We would hypothesise that the Wolff collation represents the earlier state of text, the absurdity of which was realised by the printer at some point in the course of the impression, the blank being then utilised for the printing of the singleton. If this be so, a dedication leaf in the present copy is certainly lacking, and also possibly a blank.
Ref: CRT801467



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAMLEY (Edward Bruce, Captain R.A.). Lady Lee’s widowhood. In two volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1854. 2 Vols., post 8vo; engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page on cream toned paper, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page in each volume; five engraved plates on cream-toned paper in volume one, three in volume two, all with tissue guards; wood-engraved tail-piece at end of text in volume two, followed by 4pp. integral advertisements; pp.[iv]+344; [iv]+364+4; moiré horizontally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and blocked with blind frame on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small, neat restorations to cloth of spines; inscription neatly clipped from upper margin of half-title in volume one, engraved title in volume two; a little scattered light dusting, and some insignificant staining of a few leaves passim; in general effect, however, a nice copy.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


The illustrations are by J. Stephenson after ‘E.B.H.’ (i.e., the author). There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.27, 66, 130, 264, and 298 in volume one, 134, 192, and 277 in volume two, and are so here bound in. Sadleir, 1103; Wolff, 2949, giving the author’s regiment, erroneously, as ‘W.A.’ instead of ‘R.A.’, but noting that Hamley went on to become a general. In the present copy, probably as always, l.4 on p.169 in volume one has the misprint ‘split’ for ‘spilt’.
Ref: CRT801468



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARDY (Thomas). The woodlanders. In three volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1887. The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. 3 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes one; pp.[iv]+302+[ii]; [iv]+328; [iv]+316; dark green very-fine-bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut, end-papers coated dark chocolate. Slight spine roll, and barely visible restorations to cloth at head and tail of spines; library label on each front cover; very slight general wear to points of covers; slight cracking to back end-paper of volume one; single fox-spot on large fore-edges of volume two; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy.

GB £1,910.00

US $3,132.40


The first issue binding and first state of text, later copies being in dark green pebble-grain cloth, differently blocked, and lacking the integral advertisement leaf in volume one. One thousand copies of this title were printed, but only 860 bound up, in either binding. Purdy, pp.54 — 5; Sadleir, 1120; Wolff, 3002
Ref: CRT801476



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARDY (Thomas). Wessex tales: Strange, Lively, and Commonplace By Thomas Hardy, Author of ‘The Woodlanders,’ etc. In two volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1888 (All rights reserved). 2 Vols., globe 8vo; blank before half-title in each volume; 4pp. integral advertisements (signed ‘*’) at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+247+[i (blank)]; [viii]+212+[iv]; smooth dark grey-green cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device on back cover, ruled on front cover and spine, pale green lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine to volume one dull, and with neat restorations to cloth at head and tail; volume two bright, but with flexion-creasing to both boards (looks like a linear bubble in each case); tear to blank lower margin of J8 in volume one (the fly-title to ‘Fellow-Townsmen’) repaired without tissue; otherwise both volumes nice internally.

GB £1,140.00

US $1,869.60


Purdy, pp.58 — 60, calling for the fore- and lower- edges to be trimmed, which is definitely not the case in the present copy: the first issue binding, nonetheless, (and one of only 634 copies thus of a total printing of 750). Hardy’s first collection of short stories. Listed by Queen, Detective Short Stories, as ‘a mixed collection’. Includes: ‘The Three Strangers’, ‘The Withered Arm’, ‘Fellow-Townsmen’; ‘Interlopers at the Knap’, and ‘The Distracted Preacher’.
Ref: CRT801477



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARDY (Thomas). Life’s Little ironies: A set of tales With Some colloquial sketches Entitled A few crusted characters By Thomas Hardy, O.M. James R. Osgood, Mc Ilvaine & Co, All rights Reserved, [on verso of title:] 45 Albemarle Street London, 1894. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[viii]+301+[i (advertisements)]+[ii]; sage green patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked brown, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut. Slight mottled fading to spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £300.00

US $492.00


Sadleir, 1110; Purdy, pp.81-6. Both Sadleir and Purdy describe the cloth as simple sand-grain, which it has never been in any copy we have seen. Scheduled for publication on 16th February, 1894, Purdy records that only 2,000 copies of this first edition were printed, and that it sold out in advance. Five large impressions had been called for by the end of May. The cover design is by Charles Ricketts.
Ref: CRT817764



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARDY (Thomas). Jude The obscure. With an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn And a map of Wessex. All rights Reserved. [On verso:] James R. Osgood McIlvaine & Co., 45, Albemarle Street, London, 1896. Half/series title precedes frontispiece with tissue guard; leaf bearing caption faces frontispiece; map at end followed by blank; pp.[ii]+[2]+[iii]-[viii]+516+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine, blocked and with monogram, gilt, on front cover; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges uncut. Owner’s name on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


The first state of text throughout, and the first issue binding: signatures A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H in this copy (all called for) being in Purdy’s first state, with page numbers on the partially blank leaves; and in the first issue binding, with the Osgood, McIlvaine imprint at the foot of the spine instead of the Harper imprint present on later copies. (Harper & Brothers took over Osgood, McIlvaine in 1897). Issued upon first publication as Volume VIII of The Wessex Novels. Sadleir 1108, the variant described by him, but not included in his collection, with the final gathering consisting of four leaves; Wolff, 2979; Purdy, pp.86-91.
Ref: CRT801480



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARDY (Thomas). The well-beloved: A sketch Of a temperament By Thomas Hardy. With an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn And a map of Wessex. James R. Osgood McIlvaine & Co, All rights Reserved, 1897. Leaf blank but for asterisk on recto precedes half/series title and inserted frontispiece on special paper, with tissue guard; single inset leaf bearing caption faces frontispiece; map at end, conjugate with final leaf of text; pp.[2]+ii+[2]+iii-x+[338]+[ii (map)]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine, blocked and with monogram, gilt, on front cover; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges uncut. Slight wrinkling to cloth of spine; end-papers lightly foxed; 1890 printed portrair of Hardy laid onto front paste-down; otherwise a near-fine copy.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


Sadleir, 1118; Wolff, 2997; Purdy, pp.92-6. An earlier issue than that described by Purdy, in dark yellowish-green, rather than dark green, cloth, with a rather indistinct, almost dotted, rib, rather than the definite rib present in the dark green variant (which Purdy describes, somewhat misleadingly, as ‘bold-ribbed’), and with the fore- and lower- edges uncut, instead of trimmed. Issued as Volume XVII of The Wessex Novels, this is the first publication of the novel in book form. It differs considerably from the serial publication of the novel in 1892 in the ‘Illustrated London News’: “many scattered passages were excised or added, chapters retitled &c., but the major alterations were confined to the opening and closing chapters, particularly the latter, where the whole conduct of the plot was changed and an entirely new conclusion substituted.” — Purdy.
Ref: CRT801483



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARDY (Thomas). The well-beloved: A sketch Of a temperament By Thomas Hardy. With an etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn And a map of Wessex. James R. Osgood McIlvaine & Co, All rights Reserved, 1897. Leaf blank but for asterisk on recto precedes half/series title and inserted frontispiece on special paper, with tissue guard; single inset leaf bearing caption faces frontispiece; map at end, conjugate with final leaf of text; pp.[2]+ii+[2]+iii-x+[338]+[ii (map)]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine, blocked and with monogram, gilt, on front cover; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges uncut. Insignificant tear in cloth at head of spine, repaired, almost invisibly; slight bruising to corners of front board; back end-papers lightly foxed, and tissue guard foxed with offsetting onto caption leaf; blind-stamp of W.H. Smith & Co. on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Sadleir, 1118; Wolff, 2997; Purdy, pp.92-6. The usual cloth as described by Purdy, of a very dark green and with a distinct rib (which he calls, somewhat misleadingly ‘bold-ribbed’), but with the fore- and lower- edges uncut, not trimmed as he describes, and hence, probably of an earlier issue. Issued as Volume XVII of The Wessex Novels, this is the first publication of the novel in book form. It differs considerably from the serial publication of the novel in 1892 in the ‘Illustrated London News’: “many scattered passages were excised or added, chapters retitled &c., but the major alterations were confined to the opening and closing chapters, particularly the latter, where the whole conduct of the plot was changed and an entirely new conclusion substituted.” — Purdy.
Ref: CRT801484



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARLAND (Henry [i.e., Sydney Luska]). Comedies & Errors. John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+344; 12pp. publisher’s inserted Catalogue at end, dated 1897; deep lime green art linen, blocked with art nouveau designs in dark olive green on sides and spine, lettered dark olive green on front cover, gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Inscription on blank recto of initial advertisement leaf; very slight foxing of first few leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Wolff, 1124, recording an otherwise similar copy he describes as being in olive green cloth, with the dark olive blocking and lettering of this copy in dark green. It may or may not be a difference in colour perception between him and us, rather than a difference in the actual colours of the book — but his copy is presumably from a later binding batch, since it has a Catalogue dated 1898. The cover design was by Mrs. Mabel Dearmer, as Wolff records from an inscribed copy reported to him by a bookseller.
Ref: CRT801487



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRADEN (Beatrice). The fowler. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1899. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; 2pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end dated 3/99; pp.[2]+vi+357+[i (printer’s imprint)]+2; olive green crushed morocco cloth, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Front free end-paper pasted down; name torn from top of front blank leaving address (‘H M S Collingwood / 3rd Feb 1900’); slight foxing of edges, and some scattered foxing in text; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £24.00

US $39.36


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3009; CBEL, III, p.548.
Ref: CRT818254



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRIS (Edwin). Odo; Or, The siege Of Rochester castle. Rochester: Edwin Harris and Sons, Printers, Eastgate, 1900. Lge.post 8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; frontispiece with thin paper guard; two small illustraions in text; pp.[iii]-[xvi]+255+[i (blank)]; quarter red sheep, red pebble-grain cloth sides, spine and front cover ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt; cream-coated end-papers marbled in tan and grey. External joints crudely repaired, the leather of the backstrip cracked and slightly chipped; front binder’s blank removed; short tear in upper margin of half-title; otherwise internally a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Published on subscription, 140 copies being subscribed for. Apart from the absence of the binder’s blank, the volume would appear to be complete, despite the fact that the first gathering contains only seven leaves. A pseudo-historical tale. Not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT801492



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRISON (Joanna). A northern lily: Five Years of an Uneventful Life. Vol.I [II; III]. London, Macmillan and Co., 1886. (All rights reserved.) 3 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf followed by 32pp. publisher’s inserted Catalogue at end of volume one; pp.[iv]+266+[ii]; [iv]+264; [iv]+276; deep scarlet fine-diaper cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated black. Slight patchy fading and dusting of spines, and gilt a trifle rubbed (chiefly affecting imprint and device); otherwise a fine, crisp, set. Very scarce, especially thus.

GB £480.00

US $787.20


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. ‘Northern’ here means ‘Scots’.
Ref: CRT818329



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Lothaw Or The adventures of a young gentleman In search of a religion. By Mr. Benjamins. (Bret Harte, Author of “The Luck of Roaring Camp,” “The Heathen Chinee,” and “Sensation Novels Condensed.") London: John Camden Hotten, 74 & 75, Piccadilly. N.D. [1871] All Rights reserved. F’cap 8vo; two integral advertisement leaves at front, five at back, the outermost serving as paste-downs; half-title not called for; integral frontispiece, title-page vignette, and numerous illustrations in text; verso of last text leaf blank but for printer’s imprint of Savill, Edwards and Co.; pp.[64, not paginated]; glazed yellow paper wrappers, cut flush, the front wrapper including an additional illustration, the back wrapper bearing a landscape format advertisement for ‘Lamplough’s Pyretic Saline’, the spine uplettered, all in black. Paper of spine somewhat chipped and rubbed, and small corner of front wrapper lacking; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce and fragile booklet.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


The first printing (apparently of three): the front paste-down bearing an advertisement for ‘The Works of the Late Artemus Ward’; the ornament at the end of chapter one being inverted; and the back wrapper bearing the Lamplough’s Pyretic Saline advertisement. In the second printing the ornament is the right way up (it recurs, the correct way up at the end of Chapter V. in both printings), whilst the front paste-down bears an advertisement for ‘New Books of Humour’: whilst in the third printing the ornament is the right way up, the front paste-down bears an advertisement for ‘Very Important New Books. Works by Bret Harte...’, and the back wrapper bears an advertisement for ‘Bryant & May’s Patent Safety Matches’. Blanck, 7430, variant 1. (Blanck fails to record full details of the second printing). The first separate printing, and the first English edition, of one of Harte’s ‘Condensed novels’, which were published in volume form in America in May 1871, the present edition making its appearance in June. Priced at 6d., it was also available by post for a slight difference. The terminal advertisements contain Hotten’s ‘Special List for 1871’.
Ref: CRT817740



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). The heritage Of Dedlow Marsh And other tales. In two volumes. Macmillan & Co., 1889. 2 Vols., Globe 8vo; 4pp. inserted advertisements on text paper at end of volume two; Oxford blue cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram in green on back cover, ruled green on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Recased with new end-papers; covers worn at head and tail of spine and corners; sides in volume two badly damp-mottled; library labels removed from front covers of both volumes; a near-fine copy internally.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Sadleir 1150. According to Sadleir, the two leaves of advertisements at the end of volume two are part of the final gathering. In the present copy they definitely are not, the last two leaves of text being conjugate. If Sadleir’s collation of his copy is correct, it represents a later issue than that offered here, the two leaves of advertisements having evidently been added as an afterthought. Blanck 7514. The first English edition.
Ref: CRT801509



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Colonel Starbottle’s Client And some Other People. With a frontispiece by Fred. Barnard. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1892. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by 32pp. publisher’s catalogue, un-dated, at end; royal blue crushed morocco cloth blocked light brown and black, lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher’s monogram black on back cover, lettered black and gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; white end-papers printed with an olive branch design in grey green. Edges foxed; otherwise a near-fine copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Blanck 7360. Precedes the American edition by about three months. Also known with a catalogue dated October 1891, though according to Blanck the book was not published until January 1892. Precedence, if any, undetermined.
Ref: CRT801512



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Clarence. With 8 illustrations by Jule Goodman. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1895. Integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title printed with advertisements on verso; title-page printed in light red and black; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; final leaf blank but for publisher’s device on recto; pp.[viii]+254+[ii]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue dated July, 1895, at end; light blue crushed morocco cloth, lettered black, ruled green, blocked with art nouveau design in copper and pale green on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with tendril and leaf design in dark blue. Copper oxydised to green on spine; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce book.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Blanck, 7376: precedes the American edition by about three weeks. Copies are also known with a catalogue dated March 1895, but since the book was not published until the 5th September, this is without issue significance.
Ref: CRT818277



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). Memoir of Nathaniel Hawthorne With stories Now first published in this country. By H.A. Page. London, Henry S. King & Co., 65 Cornhill, 1872. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+[301]+[i (blank)]+[ii]; scarlet fine-morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with daisy pattern in pale grey. Barely perceptible wear to head and tail of spine, and spine very slightly dulled; otherwise a fine copy. A scarce title.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


Binding variant, probably secondary: copies also being known with black instead of blind blocking and ruling on the back cover, with the lower-edges trimmed, and with end-papers coated grey-chocolate instead of being printed florally grey. Blanck, 7639, noting no variants. Includes one story never otherwise collected, and one story not collected in America until 1901; one other story appears here in a variant form from that in any other collection; first English publication of the remaining five. The Memoir occupies pp.[1]-113. ‘Page’ is a pseudonym of Alexander Hay Japp.
Ref: CRT801536



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWTHORNE (Nathaniel). The snow-image And Other twice-told tales. Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1884. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.237+[iii]; navy blue buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated very dark brown. Virtually fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Reprint of a title first published by Bohn in 1851. Apparently the first Scottish printing. This edition not in Blanck.
Ref: CRT801537



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE