Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

D’AUREVILLY (J. Barbey). Ce qui Ne meurt pas. Par J. Barbey d’Aurevilly. Paris, Alphonse Lemerre, libraire-editeur, 27 — 31, Passage Choiseul, 27 — 31, 1884. Post 8vo; fly-title to the first part a single inset leaf; pp.[4]+[ii]+[5] — 415+[i (blank)]; primrose-coated wrappers printed in black, the back wrapper bearing advertisements for the author’s other works, collected in the ‘édition Elzévirienne’; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers; French-folded wax-paper dust-wrapper. A virtually fine, unopened, copy in a slightly torn dust-wrapper unobtrusively repaired with a small slip of tissue, and with each of the folds secured at corners by the small label of a French bookseller.

GB £250.00

US $410.00


We are uncertain whether the dust-wrapper is original, but it is correct in style, and certainly old.
Ref: CRT818490



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DAVENANT (Philip). Wise in his Generation. A Novel. London, John Long, 6 Chandos Street, Strand, 1899. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.[iv]+[335]+[i (blank)]; black morocco cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut; laid end-papers. Slight foxing to prelims. and first page of text; inscription dated 1906 on front blank; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT818287



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DAVIES (Rev. Gerald S.). Angelo and Stella, A Story of Italian Fisher Life. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo & Co., 1884. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates; pp.223+[i (blank)]; chalk blue buckram ruled and blocked chocolate and gilt, lettered chalk blue through gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Front end-papers slightly marked by removal of label; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT800986



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DERING (Edward Heneage). Sherborne; Or, The house at the four ways. In three volumes. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1875. Sm.cr.8vo; 3 Vols. in one, as issued; half-title in volume one; final blank to volume one and half-titles to volumes two and three not called for in this issue, having been excised before binding (in one case leaving a stub); final blank in volume three; pp.[iv]+293+[i (blank)]; [ii]+296; [ii]+329+[iii]; diagonally fine ribbed chocolate cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Neatly re-cased, preserving the original end-papers, these strengthened, not too obtrusively, at gutters with matching paper; first few leaves in volume one foxed, and a very little scattered light foxing and dusting elsewhere; in effect a nice copy, nonetheles.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Sadleir, 546; Wolff, 1790: both recording the issue in three volumes. The present copy does not appear to represent a remainder issue, since the price is given on the spine as ‘31/6’, the same as for the issue in three volumes: but if the general public, as opposed to the libraries, would buy it three volumes in one, the publisher would save a shilling or so on the binding costs! This was the book that finally led Lady Chatterton to seek admission to the Roman Catholic church.
Ref: CRT801005



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DERING (E.H.). The ban Of Maplethotpe By E.H. Dering With a Memoir of the author. Vol.I [II]. London and Leamington, Art and Book Company; New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: Benziger Bros., 1894. 2 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf precedes title in volume one; half-titles not called for; three collotype plates in volume one, four in volume two, all with tissue guards; separate title leaf to Memoir at end of volume two, and Memoir separately paginated; Erratum slip tipped in after title leaf in volume two; pp.[viii]+248; [iv]+[249]-492+50; diagonally fine-ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered, with short rule, and publisher’s monogram gilt on spine; end-papers printed with crazy-paving design in brown. End-papers lightly embrowned, with offsetting onto facing pages; old ownership stamp on front end-paper to volume one, another probably removed from fore-margin of title in volume two with small thinned patch caused by edge of underlying Erratum slip; otherwise an extremely fine copy.

GB £260.00

US $426.40


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1786, recording an otherwise similar copy with the Dering crest blocked on the front cover and spine. The book is also known in a similar green cloth, and a presentation binding of white morocco cloth (recorded by Wolff as 1786a). The separate title-page to the Memoir in volume two reads: ‘A brief sketch of The life, family and labours Of Edward Heneage Dering Of Baddesley Clinton. London and Leamington Art and Book Company’. The imprint and the fact that it is separately paginated suggest that it may also have been issued separately. Wolff comments: “This [Memoir] and the pictures illustrate the wierd ménage described by Sadleir (I, 84 -5 [under Lady Georgiana Chatterton]). . . For sheer gentle English loony eccentricity this ranks high.” The plates are from oil paintings or watercolours by the second Mrs. Dering.
Ref: CRT801006



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club. By Charles Dickens. With Forty-three illustrations, by R. Seymour and Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1837. Half-title present; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles, and forty-one plates on plate-paper; Directions to the Binder leaf with 6 line errata on verso; pp.25 — 6 a single inset leaf, that and the following leaf both bearing the signature mark ‘E’; single inset leaf headed ‘Address’, recording Dickens’s thoughts on completing half the volume, inserted, correctly, after p.306 (v. note); pp.[xvi]+306+[ii]+307 — 609+[i (blank)]; Victorian half green calf, tooled blind on sides, ruled and elaborately tooled gilt on spine, red lettering-piece, green patterned-sand-grain cloth sides; end-papers faced grey-green; armorial bookplate of Sir Frederick Fitzjames Cullinan on front paste-down, and 1912 Centenary label on front free end-paper. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with the scarce and excellent suite of additional engraved plates (thirty-one here present, ex thirty-two) by ‘Sam Weller’ and T. Onwhyn published in eight parts between May and November 1837 by E. Grattan, 51, Patermoster. Row; and with four small cartoons clipped from periodicals pasted onto the verso of the added plate to p.64. Official plates mostly embrowned at margins, and with a very few fox-spots passim, the additional plates sometimes lightly embrowned or slightly dusty and with one or two small marginal marks or fox-spots, and three insignificant marginal tears; otherwise, and in general, a very nice copy.

GB £1,140.00

US $1,869.60


Eckel, pp.51 — 8; Hatton & Cleaver, pp.1 — 88; Miller & Strange, ‘Centenary Bibliography of the Pickwick Papers’, pp.6-65. Bound up entirely from parts printed from moveable type and not from the later stereos, and conforming to Eckel’s first issue as follows: the frontispiece has four stripes on the chair instead of the later five; the title-page has ‘Veller’ on the sign instead of the later (and correct) ‘Weller’, the baton on the inn-sign is held almost vertical, and ‘PHIZ. fecit.’ appears on the tablet below the vignette; six of the seven Seymour plates are signed (the exception being the plate to p.17, which is in the re-engraved state, unsigned, and showing eleven floorboards instead of the ten of the original); the two Buss plates are signed and have page numbers; the two Hablot K. Browne plates signed ‘N.E.M.O.’ are present (the first having the signature very faint); none of the plates have captions, and those after p.358 are without page numbers (though that to p.441 is in the second state: unsigned and with loop present at end of clothes line; that to p.579 is in the second state (of three): the knife in the hand of the fat boy pointing upwards, the table not being furnished with a salt-cellar, and the back of the chair behind Mary being fully shaded; and that to p.590 is in the second state: the floorboards running horizontally and there being no bottle on the table); the text has the two chapters headed III (on pp.25 and 27) in Parts I and II; and in the Directions to the Binder issued with the final part p.391 precedes p.382. From the rather more detailed analysis given by Miller & Strange (supplemented by the occasional correction from Hatton & Cleaver), it appears that of the plates etched by Seymour for Part I, those to pp. 2, 7, and 17 exhibit the first state of the second plate and that to p.9 the second state of the first plate (Hatton & Cleaver, p.19, quote Dexter’s supposition that probably “no more than 50 impressions were obtained from the first set of steels"). Of the three Seymour plates to Part II, those to pp.31 and 38 are in the first state, that to p.47 being in the second state. Of the two Buss plates in Part III, the first is in Miller & Strange’s first state, the second in their second state (Hatton & Cleaver do not differentiate). The plates to Parts V, VIII, and IX are in the first state, those to Parts VI and VII in the second state (the first state plates to Part VI, with the erroneous page numbers, are very rare, but those in this copy exhibit an early state of the corrected plates, with the erroneous numbers still faintly visible beneath the corrected ones). From Part X onwards two sets of plates were produced, those in this copy being of the first plate, first published state, for Part X (proofs being known without the page numbers), and of the first plate, first state for parts XI, XIII, XIV, XVI, XVII, and XX, whilst those to Part XII exhibit the second state of the first plate. Parts XV, XVIII, and XIX have the second plate. The frontispiece and the engraved title are in the earliest state. The text in parts XV, XVI, XVII, XVIII, XVIX, and XX is of the first issue, that to part IX in an unrecorded state of the first issue, with all the first issue points recorded by Miller & Strange present except that the signature on p.261 reads, correctly ‘X2’ not ‘N2’ as in the very earliest copies (Miller & Strange record the absence of a quad mark between ‘its’ and ‘particular’ at l.15 on p.254, and the absence of a quad mark under ‘about’ in the last line of p.266 as always accompanying the erroneous signature mark). Parts III, V, VIII, X, and XIV exhibit an indeterminate later state of the first issue with some first and some second issue points (for example in Part X at l.20 from the foot on p.295 the reading “gen’l m’n” occurs rather than the “gen’l’m’n” of Miller & Strange’s first issue, or the “gen’lm’n” of their second, and the ‘b’ of ‘blood’ is present at l.13 on p.301 as in their first issue, whilst there is no quad mark between the inverted commas and the ‘a’ of ‘a song’ at l.15, p.297, and the second three is present (though damaged) in the page number to p.303, both characteristic of their second issue). Parts I, II, IV, VII, XI, XII, and XIII are of the second issue. There are no issue points for Parts XIX and XX. The extra leaf headed ‘Address’ inserted in Part X is in the first state, with no punctuation mark present at the end of the fourth paragraph, and entirely without the unnecessary dots or the type damage recorded by Miller & Strange as present in later copies. The remaining Addresses, recording ephemeral events, have been omitted: it is rare to find any at all in bound copies. A peculiarity of this title is that gatherings A-G (the first two parts) were printed, signed, and gathered in half-sheets, the volume reverting thereafter to ordinary 8vo.
Ref: CRT801011



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[DICKENS (Charles).]. Oliver Twist; Or, the Parish boy’s progress. By “Boz.” In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1838. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles in volumes one and two with advertisements on verso, that to volume two dated ‘November 1838’, none called for to volume three, which has instead an integral leaf advertising ‘Bentley’s Standard Library’ the first volume of which is said to be ‘now ready’, the second scheduled for ‘1st Jan’; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end of volume one, advertising ‘New works of entertainment Edited by Charles Dickens, Esq. (Boz.)’; engraved frontispiece in each volume, eight additional engraved plates in volume one, six in volume two, and seven in volume three, all by George Cruikshank; horizontally ribbed claret cloth, blocked with an ababesque design in blind on sides, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers glazed yellow. Volume one recased preserving the original backstrip and end-papers, the latter strengthened at gutters with matching paper; cloth of back joint restored in other volumes; front end-paper to volume three torn at fore-margin, without loss; slight chipping or wear to all spines at extremities; light fingering and dusting throughout, and marginal embrowning, or greying to most plates, several of which show also damp-staining to the margins; over-all a good copy only of a rare book, here offered cheaply because of the faults noted.

GB £1,500.00

US $2,460.00


The first state and first issue of text (‘Boz’ instead of ‘Charles Dickens’ on title-page, p.164 in volume three reading ‘pilaster’ rather than ‘pier’; and without the list of illustrations later added to some copies); the first issue of the plates (the ‘fire-side’ plate being bound in opposite p.312 in volume three rather than the later ‘church’ plate); and the very scarce first binding (horizontally ribbed cloth, the spines lettered: ‘OLIVER / TWIST / [short rule] / BOZ. / VOL.I [II; III].’ only, the last two lines in ornamental type, and with no publisher’s imprint at the foot: v. Eckel, p.62 and Carter, ‘Binding Variants’, pp.107-8 and ‘More Binding Variants’, p.7 for a discussion of binding issues). The decision to publish the novel in book form before its serial issue had been completed was taken by Bentley rather at short notice, and Cruikshank had to produce the last plates somewhat hurriedly, so that Dickens did not get a chance to see them before they had been printed for the book. When he did see them, he objected to the sentimentality of the ‘fireside plate’. Also, he took the decision at about the same time that he would no longer publish under the name of ‘Boz’. At his insistence, substitute prelims. were printed bearing his name, and the ‘fireside plate’ was replaced, and copies so altered were on sale by November 16th, within a week of the volumes having been first published. Even before this, however, Bentley seems to have decided that his imprint should be added to the spine, and only the very earliest copies bound appear to have been put up without it, as in the present instance. Eckel did not know of this (Carter A) binding when he produced the first edition of his bibliography in 1913, and had only encountered two copies so bound by the time that he produced his revised edition in 1932 — which gives a fair measure of its scarcity. This copy has been extra-illustrated by the addition of the second issue ‘church plate’, here loosely laid-in at p.312 in volume three. Eckel, pp.59 — 62; Sadleir, 696 and 696a, recording two issues both in fine-diaper cloth with the imprint present on the spines; Wolff, 1808, recording a mixed set, the first two volumes as Sadleir, 696, but with the addition of the list of plates, the third volume as in the present copy. The plates are here bound in to face pp.29, 48, 98, 132, 152, 186, 248, and 302 in volume one; pp.61, 130, 145, 196, 260, and 296 in volume two; and pp.20, 30, 106, 164, 216, 296, and 312 in volume three. As this was evidently one of the first copies issued of this title, it may be of interest to record the errata and typographical flaws noted in it: in Vol.I, p.4, last line: ‘de ar’ for ‘dear’; p.63, l.7, ‘r’ of ‘here’ slightly battered; p.82, l.5, ‘hid eous’ for ‘hideous’; p.252, penultimate line, ‘m’ in ‘Bartlemy’ broken; in Vol.II, p.3, l.10, risen space before ‘silent’; p.15, l.3, risen space after ‘wards’; p.23, l.8, raised comma at end of line; p.40, l.5, raised ‘e’ at end of line; p.41, l.5, raised space after ‘way’; p.42, penultimate line, ‘n’ in ‘heaven’ slightly raised; p.50, l.3, ‘he admournfully’ for ‘head mournfully’; p.62, l.7, raised ‘f’ at end of line; p.65, l.9 of text, ‘e’ of ‘The’ broken; p.78, l.12, second ‘e’ of ‘deemed’ printed faintly; p.108, l.7, ‘h’ in ‘the’ broken; p.114, l.6, risen space after ‘to’; p.132, l.4, risen space after ‘me’; p.137, l.18, ‘h’ of ‘teeth’ lacking; p.144, last line, corner of risen space before ‘Flight!’; p.190, l.17, ‘o’ in ‘cockfighting’ raised; p.198, l.19, ‘t’ raised in ‘it’; p.199, ll.2 and 11, raised ‘r’ at end of line, antepenultimate line, ‘E’ broken in ‘Eng-’, last line ‘King’s’ rather than ‘Queen’s’; p.214, l.10, ‘u’ in ‘house’ broken; p.226, l.6, ‘hat’ for ‘that’; p.240, l.13, raised space between ‘together’ and following semi-colon; p.252, l.13, ‘r’ in ‘from’ printed too heavily; p.259, l.16, raised hyphen at end of line; p.262, l.1, raised space after ‘and’; p.271, l.3, no closing inverted commas at end of line; p.273, l.10, ‘d’ in ‘proved’ broken; p.279, l.5 of text, broken ‘m’ in ‘mind’; p.289, l.11, risen space between ‘Well’ and following question-mark; p.299, last line, ‘strang er’s’ for ‘stranger’s’; in Vol.III, chapter heading, p.24, ‘R’ in ‘RESPECTABLE’ battered; p.25, l.9, ‘e’ broken in ‘sence’ and l.17, risen space after ‘way,’; p.56, l.7, risen space after ‘thou’; p.68, l.2, comma instead of full-stop after ‘redemption’; p.73, last line ‘s’ in ‘see’, ‘e’ in ‘her’, and first ‘e’ in ‘weep’ broken; p.76, antepenultimate line, ‘y’ broken in ‘young’; p.80, l.4, ‘h’ battered at start; p.83, l.14, ‘o’ in ‘moment’s’ broken; chapter heading, p.92, ‘S’ in ‘METROPOLIS’ broken; p.99, l.4, raised space before ‘come’; p.115, l.2 of text, ‘Clay pole’ for ‘Claypole’; p.123, l.13, ‘ascent’ for ‘assent’; p.163, l.13, ‘below bridge’ for (probably) ‘below the bridge’; p.200, l.11, ‘g’ in ‘again’ broken; p.213, l.12, ‘ed’ of ‘feared’ broken; p.218, l.15, ‘r’ in ‘sir’ very badly broken; p.231, l.19, full-stop lacking after ‘man’s’; p.239, l.14, ‘m’ in ‘remoter’ printed too heavily; p.246, l.20, ‘d’ in ‘old’ broken; p.255, l.16, ‘d’ in ‘joined’ broken; p.266, l.8, ‘g’ in ‘laugh-’ broken; p.297, last line, ‘t’ in ‘not’ broken; p.396, l.20, redundant comma after ‘animation’.
Ref: CRT801014



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). Master Humphrey’s clock. With illustrations By George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1840-40-41. 3 Vols., super roy.8vo, gathered in sixes; half-titles not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard and numerous engravings on text-paper in each volume; pp.[vi (excluding frontispiece)]+306; vi (including frontispiece)+306; vi (including frontispiece)+426; original vertically ribbed cloth (volumes one and two dark reddish purple narrow-ribbed cloth [28 ribs per inch], volume three lighter brownish-purple bold ribbed cloth [24 ribs per inch]), sides ruled and blocked blind, front cover blocked with clock gilt (the hands showing the volume number), spine elaborately blocked and lettered gilt; volume one with sprinkled burnished edges and end-papers faced café au lait, volumes two and three with ‘hairline’ marbled edges and end-papers. Barely noticeable restoration to cloth of spine in volume one (looks like a faint string-mark and a quarter inch of the gilt design is slightly rubbed), tissue guard to frontispiece lacking, and a little scattered light foxing; spine and edges of covers faded a little in volume three; otherwise a very nice, bright, set.

GB £540.00

US $885.60


The illustrations consist in fact of 130 woodcuts and twenty-five initials by Hablot Browne, thirty-nine woodcuts by George Cattermole, and one each by S. Williams and Daniel Maclise. There are several variants and possible combinations of variants of the cloth, edges, and end-papers with this title, which are liable to turn up in almost any mix. This is explained not only by the fact that the work appeared first in weekly numbers, then in monthly parts, for which publisher’s cases could be purchased on the completion of each volume, the sheets either to be returned to the publisher for binding or to be bound locally, but also by the fact of the cases remaining on sale for this purpose for a considerable period, and of the book also being issued by the publisher in bound volumes as soon as each volume was complete, and then as sets after the completion of the issue of volume three. It may be stated with more or less certainty that copies with ‘hairline’ marbled edges and end-papers, being too commonly met with to be the freak of some provincial binder, must at some point have been bound up by the publisher, as no such uniformity of marbling could otherwise have been achieved. The book is also seen, however, with café au lait faced end-papers (as in the present volume one), green-faced end-papers, pale yellow coated end-papers, and, rarely, end-papers with other forms of marbling. The last of these is probably provincial, but the rest are common enough for their period to offer no evidence of their origin. Eckel, pp.67-70, noting no variants; not in Sadleir, this being the only 8vo fiction in cloth lacking from his collection; Wolff, 1804, recording a copy with end-papers faced café au lait. In this copy p.[iii], l.31 has the spelling ‘favorite’, possibly as always.
Ref: CRT801021



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[DICKENS (Charles).]. The Pic nic papers. By various hands. Edited by Charles Dickens, Esq. Author of ‘[so volume one; the others have, correctly, double inverted commas] The Pickwick Papers,” “Nicholas Nickleby,” &c. With Illustrations by George Cruikshank, Phiz, &c. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1841. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three, plates in volumes one and two, frontispiece and five plates in volume three; the first leaf of the final gathering in volume two, the title-page and second leaf of advertisements in volume three, are single insets; pp.[viii]+323+[i (blank)]; [iv]+298; [ii]+378+[iv (advertisements]; publisher’s inserted catalogue, 8pp., dated May, 1841, at end of volume two; vertically fine-ribbed bright grass-green cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine (with title, volume number, ‘EDITED / BY / BOZ’ and ‘LONDON / COLBURN’); top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small, and virtually invisible, restorations to cloth at head of one volume and tail of another (mentioned only because we had them done, and thus know they are there); insignificant fading to cloth of spines; tissues foxed, with offsetting onto frontispieces; half a dozen fox-spots on edges of volume two; otherwise, and in effect, a very fine, crisp, copy. Scarce, especially thus.

GB £900.00

US $1,476.00


The second state of text, p.[iii], l.3 of text having the corrected reading, ‘young publisher’ instead of ‘publisher young’ as in the first state; the misprint on the title-page to volume one appears to be unrecorded. The prelims. to volume one are here apparently a cancel, bearing on the verso of the title-page the imprint of Palmer (who also printed volume two), the rest of the volume being printed by Cox. Eckel is in error in suggesting that the whole of volume one was reprinted by Palmer. Two of the plates are by George Cruikshank, six by Phiz, and six by R.J. Hamerton. Literary contributions are by Dickens, Agnes Strickland, Leitch Ritchie, Allan Cunningham, W.H. Maxwell, Thomas Moore, William Harrison Ainsworth, Horace Smith, etc. Among the anonymous pieces is a short novel concerned with necromancy. Sadleir, 703, not noticing the state; not in Wolff or Locke; Cohn, 236; Gimbel, B109.
Ref: CRT801024



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). The Life and adventures Of Martin Chuzzlewit. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1844. Demy 8vo; half-title present; frontispiece and engraved title precede letterpress title; errata leaf follows List of Plates; thirty-eight plates; contemporary half dark brown morocco ruled gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled and lettered gilt, matching oil-marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. One corner slightly bruised; some embrowning to most plates, as usual with this title, and a couple of light stains or fox-spots; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £140.00

US $229.60


Later state of the engraved title, the £ sign being correctly oriented. Bound up from the parts, as is testified by stab-holes visible at some openings. Eckel, pp.71-73. The plates to p.176 has been bound in to face p.180.
Ref: CRT801030



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). Bleak House. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1853. One volume bound in two, demy 8vo; bound up without the half-title; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title, with loose tissue guard, precede letterpress title; thirty-eight steel-engraved plates, most with tissue guards; five entry Errata at end of List of Plates; remains of green slip tipped onto inner margin of p.257 [v. note]; pp.[iii]-xvi+624; contemporary half natural calf, tooled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands, elaborately tooled gilt on bands and in compartments, dark brown lettering-piece, oil-marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. A very little light rubbing to calf, calf darkened a little on spine, and slightly chipped over one corner; plates with some foxing or embrowning, more or less confined to extreme margins; otherwise a nice — and pretty — copy.

GB £95.00

US $155.80


Bound up from the parts, and with excellent impressions of the dark plates (v. Hatton & Cleaver, pp.276-7, for a note on this). A tipped in slip reading “An accident having happened to the Plate, it has been necessary to cancel one of the Illustrations to the present Number. It will be supplied in the next Monthly Part.” was issued with Part IX., and should appear tipped onto p.257: but according to Eckel it was white, not green. Hatton & Cleaver do not comment on the colour. Hatton & Cleaver, pp.273 — 304; Eckel, pp.79 — 81; Wolff, 1795; Sadleir, 682, recording the later book edition
Ref: CRT818726



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). Het verlaten huis. Door Charles Dickens. Uit het Engelsch vertaald Door C.M. Mensing. Eerste [Tweede; Derde] Deel. Met platen. Goedkoope uitgave. Haarlem, A.C. Kruseman, 1858. 3 Vols., 12mo; lithographic frontispiece in each volume, two plates each in volumes one and two, and one in volume three, each plate bearing two illustrations after C.W. Mieling; pp.[VI]+378; VI+377+[i (blank)]; VI+342; jade green fine-ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on sides, lettered, ruled, and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; end-papers glazed pale yellow. Slight marking of covers, and some scattered very light fingering and dusting in text; one plate damp-stained; in general, however, a nice copy.

GB £230.00

US $377.20


There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.8 and 301 in volume one, pp.122 and 220 in volume two, and p.145 in volume three. The first edition in Dutch of ‘Bleak House’ was issued by the same publisher in 1855.
Ref: CRT801041



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). The Cricket on the hearth. A Fairy tale of home. By Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, N.D. [c.1859]. Sm.f’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+108; lime green wrappers, cut flush, printed on sides in black, the back wrapper bearing advertisements of the reading editions; issued without free end-papers. Wrappers very slightly stained, and unobtrusive ownership signature on upper margin of front wrapper; pastedowns lightly foxed with some offsetting; light pencilled notes on front paste-down and first twenty-three leaves of text, apparently relating to a translation into French; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


The story as condensed by Dickens himself for his readings. Originally published in 1858 under the imprint of Bradbury & Evans. Chapman and Hall’s address here appears on the front wrapper and title-page in a form that was correct for 1859, the date at which they took over the publication of Dickens’ works from Bradbury & Evans, until early in 1880.
Ref: CRT801047



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). The story Of Little Dombey. By Charles Dickens. London: Bradbury & Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1858. F’cap 8vo; final leaf integral advertisements for the ‘Library Edition’ as published by ‘Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, And Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street’, verso blank; pp.[iv]+121+[i (blank)]+[ii]; lime green wrappers printed on sides in black, the back wrapper advertising under the heading ‘Cheap and uniform editions Of Mr. Dickens’s Christmas Books’ the three titles already published in the series (‘A Christmas Carol’, ‘The Chimes’, and ‘The Cricket on the Hearth’); a.e uncut; issued without free end-papers. Front wrapper slightly scuffed at head, with some loss to printed corner ornament; unobtrusive tissued strengthening to paper of spine, which is just a little chipped at head and tail; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


The story as condensed by Dickens himself for his readings. In this copy the date appears, as usual, on both the title-page and the front wrapper. All of the fragile ‘Reading’ consensations are now quite scarce.
Ref: CRT801049



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). The poor traveller: Boots at the Holly-Tree Inn: And Mrs. Gamp. By Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall (Limited.), N.D. [c.1880]. Sm.f’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.114; pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; issued without end-papers. Front wrapper very slightly wrinkled and damp-stained; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Originally published in 1858 under the imprint of Bradbury & Evans. The present re-issue is dated from the appearance on the front wrapper of Chapman and Hall’s address as ‘11, Henrietta St., Covent Garden’, an address to which they moved early in 1880. The absence of an address from the title-page suggests that they were in the process of looking for new premises when the volume was sent to the printer. In this copy, which is certainly as issued, the final leaf is a singleton: sometimes it has a conjugate blank.
Ref: CRT801052



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). The poor traveller: Boots at the Holly-Tree Inn: And Mrs. Gamp. By Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall (Limited.), N.D. [c.1880]. Sm.f’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.114+[ii]; pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; issued without end-papers; bound into quarter dark green crushed Niger morocco, spine with two raised bands, ruled and up-lettered gilt, Cockerel paper sides, vellum corner-tips. Slight wear to fore-edges of wrappers; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Stories as condensed by Dickens himself for his readings. Originally published in 1858 under the imprint of Bradbury & Evans. The present re-issue is dated from the appearance on the front wrapper of Chapman and Hall’s address as ‘11, Henrietta St., Covent Garden’, an address to which they moved early in 1880. The absence of an address from the title-page suggests that they were in the process of looking for new premises when the copy was sent to the printer. The present copy has the terminal blank conjugate with the final leaf of text, which is not present in all copies.
Ref: CRT801053



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). The mystery Of Edwin Drood. With twelve illustrations by S.L. Fildes, And a portrait. London: Chapman and Hall, 193 Piccadilly, 1870. (The right of Translation is reserved.) Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; steel-engraved portrait frontispiece, from a photograph, and vignette title-page, precede letterpress title-page; twelve wood-engraved plates; pp.[viii]+190; specimen front wrapper to part IV. bound in before Contents leaf; contemporary dark blue half-morocco, vertically ribbed dark blue cloth sides marbled in black, spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt, ruled and tooled gilt on sides, t.e.g., others oil-marbled to match end-papers. Spine very slightly faded, and a little rubbed at edges; some scattered foxing, and lacking the final leaf of integral advertisements, but a nice copy in a pleasant contemporary binding.

GB £230.00

US $377.20


Sadleir, 694, recording a copy in cloth, bound from the parts; Wolff, 1805. Evidently bound up from the parts. An ownership inscription on the front binder’s blank, dated 1870, confirms that the present binding is contemporary. In this copy, the ‘8’ of the page number of p.28 is perfect, suggesting an early state of the first part: in some copies it lacks most of the upper loop.
Ref: CRT801059



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[DICKENS (Charles).]. John Jasper’s Secret: Being A narrative of certain events Following and explaining “The Mystery of Edwin Drood.” With twenty illustrations. London: Publishing Offices: No. 342, Strand, 1872. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and nineteen illustrations, some signed ‘R.H.’; pp.[iv]+252; publisher’s green crushed-morocco-grain leatherette, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Unobtrusive restoration to tail of front joint; plate 9 (‘The Daughter of her Father’s House’) omitted by an original binding fault, and plate 10 (‘The China Shepherdess makes an Accusation’) bound in twice; one or two leaves or sections a little proud (apparently reflecting the fact that the volume is made up from untrimmed parts); otherwise, and in general effect, a very nice copy.

GB £140.00

US $229.60


Almost certainly published during 1871, but dated ahead as was the common British practice at the time. The American edition, published by Peterson and Bros. in Philadelphia, was so dated. It bore the title ‘John Jasper’s Secret: a Sequel to Edwin Drood’, that being also what appears on the spine of the present volume, and it contains two fewer plates. CBEL, III, p.444 (giving the date as 1871); Sadleir, 705; not in Wolff. Attributed to Henry Morford. Stab-holes make clear that the present copy has been bound up from the original eight parts.
Ref: CRT801062



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles) [and HIS GHOST]. The Mystery Of Edwin Drood. Complete. By Charles Dickens. Brattleboro, Vt.: Published by T.P. James, 1873. Med.8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; title-page to Part Second (with copyright notice on verso), dedication leaf, 4pp. Medium’s Preface (signed by Thos. P. James, Brattleboro, Vt., September 25, 1873), 4pp. Author’s Preface, and Contents leaf, follow general title-page; pp.xvi+488; bevelled rust brown fine sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; brown and white head and tail bands; pale buff end-papers. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine, and spine slightly spotted; cloth a little worn at corners; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £200.00

US $328.00


Not in the CBEL list of continuations, nor in Sadleir, nor Wolff. The second title-page reads: ‘Part second Of the Mystery of Edwin Drood. By the spirit-pen of Charles Dickens, Through a medium. Embracing also, that part of the Work which was published prior to the Termination of the Author’s Earth-Life. “Cogito, ergo sum.” Brattleboro, Vt.: Published by T.P. James, 1873.’ The book was printed and bound in Springfield, Mass., by Clark W. Bryan & Company. Dickens campaigned vigorously during his lifetime against American piracies of his work. Here, in his Preface, written presumably from Heaven, he omits to mention the reasons that have now induced him to dictate the unfinished portion of this novel to an American pirate. It is pleasing to see, though, that James did remember to copyright it! Being dead, however, is evidently to be avoided: it is bad for the style.
Ref: CRT801063



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). The Mudfog papers, Etc. By Charles Dickens, Author of “The Pickwick Papers,” etc. Now first collected. London: Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1880. (All rights reserved.) Lge.f’cap 8vo, wire-stitched; half-title not called for; one illustration on text-paper, unbacked, but included in the pagination; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.iv+198+[vi]; diagonally fine-ribbed light scarlet cloth, blocked with publisher’s motto and monogram device black on back cover, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered, with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers faced black. Top- and fore- edges a trifle foxed; otherwise a near-fine copy of a book now rather scarce due to its originally somewhat delicate binding and the tendency of wire-stitched volumes to disintegrate.

GB £260.00

US $426.40


Issued, according to the advertisements, as volume XIII of Bentley’s Empire Library. Papers contributed to the early numbers of ‘Bentley’s Miscellany’, here first collected.
Ref: CRT801071



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DICKENS (Charles). To be read at dusk And other Stories, sketches and essays. Now first collected. London, George Redway, 1898. Frontispiece reproducing a design by Phiz for Bentley’s Miscellany which includes a portrait of Dickens, inserted, but accounted for in the pagination; 6pp. integral publisher’s advertisements at end dated Autumn 1897; pp.[XXIV]+[402]+[vi]; green buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with Dickens’ signature gilt on front cover. Fore-edges of covers unobtrusively damp-marked, and pencilled ownership inscription clipped from corner of front end-paper (!); otherwise a nice copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Includes a brief note by the publisher, an Introduction, 13pp., by F.G. Kitton (dated December, 1897), and over 400pp. of work by Dickens, dating from between 1837 and 1869. In this copy number to p.XXI is lacking: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined.
Ref: CRT801074



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[DILLON (Henry Augustus Dillon-Lee, Viscount).]. The Life and opinions Of Sir Richard Maltravers, An English gentleman Of The seventeenth century. In two volumes. London: Printed for G. and W.B. Whittaker, Ave-Maria-lane, 1822. 2 Vols. post 8vo; bound up without the half-titles and two leaves integral publisher’s advertisements at end of volume one; pp.[iii-iv]+274; [iii-iv]+287+[i (blank)]; contemporary half natural calf, spine with four raised bands, tooled blind on sides, blind and gilt on spine, black labels, marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Two labels renewed, others a trifle chipped; paper of boards with some insignificant rubbing and scuffing; end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £250.00

US $410.00


Sadleir, 708; never found by Wolff.
Ref: CRT801077



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[DISRAELI (Benjamin)]. Henrietta Temple, A Love Story. By the author of “Vivian Grey.” In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1837. 3 Vols., 12mo; bound up without the half-titles, or the terminal leaf of advertisements in volume two; pp.[iii-vi]+299+[i (blank)]; [iii-iv]+309+[i (printer’s imprint)]; [iii-iv]+331+[i (blank)]; contemporary half rose calf, marbled boards, spine with five raised bands ruled blind, elaborately tooled blind in compartments, black lettering-pieces; sprinkled burnished edges; buff end-papers and binder’s blanks. Slight marking of calf, and front board of one volume a trifle rubbed; some dampstaining to end-papers and binder’s blanks, with slight staining of first and last leaves also, but a very good copy, nonetheless, of a rare title.

GB £520.00

US $852.80


Sadleir, 714 and pl.9: “few Victorian fictions are more seldom seen"; Wolff, 1837, recording that his, and possibly one other in the library at Rudding Park, are the only copies of this title he has ever seen, “even rebound". This is the only copy we have ever come across, as well. Number one on Sadleir’s schedule of Comparative Scarcities.
Ref: CRT801079



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DISRAELI (Benjamin). Endymion. By the author of “Lothair". In three volumes. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1880. Final blank in volume two; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[iv]+331+[i (blank)]; [iv]+337+[iii]; [iv]+346+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered silver on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with leaf and flower pattern in grey. Library label removed from each front cover; otherwise nice.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Sadleir 712; Wolff, 1836. As Wolff remarks, the author’s name appears on the spines, as ‘The Earl of Beaconsfield’. The first issue, without the erratum on Z2 of volume two. Characters and scenes portrayed in the novel, under other names, are said to include Canning’s House at Brompton; Napoleon III; Lady Caroline Lamb; Cardinal Manning; W.M. Thackeray; Charles Dickens; Mazzini; Lord Palmerston; Prince Metternich; The Athenaeum; Baron N. de Rothschild, and Disraeli himself.
Ref: CRT801083



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DOUBLEDAY (Thomas). The eve of St. Mark: A romance of Venice. In two volumes. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 65 Cornhill, 1857. 2 Vols., bound in one, as issued; half-title not called for in first volume; prelims. to second volume not called for in this issue; pp.[iv]+304; 296; vermilion patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, and blocked and lettered within ruled panel, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Barely visible restorations to cloth of spine, and spine very slightly darkened; a few leaves lightly damp-stained passim; in general effect a very nice copy.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1864, recording only the fourth edition. Doubleday is best remembered as a poet and radical.
Ref: CRT801089



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DOUGLAS (Mrs. M.). Gladys Ramsay A soldier’s daughter: A Story for Girls. By Mrs. M. Douglas, Author of “Two Rose Trees,” etc. Profusely illustrated by Miss Anne Beale. Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh (Successors to Newbery and Harris) West corner St Paul’s Churchyard, London; E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, N.D. [1886]. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and eight plates; several wood-engraved vignettes in text; pp.viii+292; bevelled vertically ribbed light red cloth, blocked black, green, and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, with short rule, gilt, on spine; a.e.g,; end-papers printed with frond design white through olive green. Nice copy.

GB £30.00

US $49.20


Something of a mystery: the book is listed in the English Catalogue as published in 1886 by the Scots firm of W.W. Gardner, but the present copy was certainly printed in that year since the printer’s imprint ‘Turnbull and Spears, Printers, Edinburgh’ at the end of the text, is date-coded ‘2M/V, 18/9/86’. We can only assume that two issues were produced with different title-pages — one for the Scottish market, and one for the English. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.29, 85, 95, 112, 191, 193, 195, and 276, and are here so tipped-in. A book for teenage girls, rather than a juvenile. Not in NSTC, Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT817830



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DOWSON (Ernest) and MOORE (Arthur). Adrian Rome. By Ernest Dowson and Arthur Moore, Authors of “A Comedy of Masks". Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1899. Pp.[iv]+364; pale green bubble-grain cloth, elaborately ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Very slight mottled fading to cloth; fox-spot affecting half-title and title close to gutter; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £380.00

US $623.20


The second binding, copies being known also in a vertically fine ribbed deep turquoise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, elaborately blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine, and with a catalogue dated February, 1899. Both issues are now very scarce. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. In this copy the following typographical faults have been noted (state significance, if any, undetermined): p.31, l.23, redundant opening inverted commas before ‘No,’; p.32, l.1, redundant opening inverted commas at start of line; p.[76], l.16, ‘o’ of ‘coast’ broken; p.214. l.32, faint risen space before ‘toilet’; p.301, l.23, ‘Francois’ for ‘François’.
Ref: CRT801096



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DOYLE (A. Conan). The white company By A. Conan Doyle Author of ‘Micah Clarke’ In three volumes. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1891. (All rights reserved). 3 Vols.; blank before half-title, and integral advertisement leaf at end, in volumes two and three; pp.viii+311+[i (blank)]; [2]+vi+302+[ii]; [2]+vi+277+[i (blank)]+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed reddish brown cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with a small floral pattern in grey. Insignificant marking of back covers, and a couple of small ink-spots on one spine; poor quality end-papers embrowned (with offsetting, in volume three, onto facing page), and slight cracking at some joints; small chip from blank upper margin of index leaf in volume two, due to careless opening; faint crease affecting front end-paper, blank, and half-title in volume three; otherwise a very nice, bright copy in a custom-made folding box.

GB £9,440.00

US $15,481.60


A family copy, purchased from the library of one of Conan Doyle’s great nephews, but unfortunately without signs of provenance: a copy at any rate that has never seen library use. The author’s own favourite amongst his books. Sadleir, 752; Wolff, 1923; Green & Gibson, A8a. One of a total printing of only 750 copies, the majority of which were sold to the circulating libraries.
Ref: CRT801097



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DOYLE (A. Conan). All Rights Reserved. The great shadow And Beyond the city. With illustrations by James Greig and Paul Hardy. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, N.D. [1893]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; numerous illustrations in text; pp.320; rich brown buckram, ruled and blocked light marina blue, and black, on front cover and spine, lettered black and black-outlined light marina blue on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine. Useful ownership inscription dated ‘June 25th/94’ on front paste-down; one gathering very slightly proud; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


Issued as Volume XVI. of Arrowsmith’s Three & Sixpenny Series, and bound, as always, in the second of the four standard bindings in which the series appeared. This copy has ‘Arrowsmith’s 3/6 Series. / Vol.XVI.’ printed centrally between two rules on the verso of the title-leaf, a practice that seems to have been adopted with the introduction of this binding style in the late Spring of 1892. Green & Gibson, A13a, record that there were nine impressions of this title between August 1893 and January 1914, adding that the copyright deposit copies have the verso of the title-leaf blank, and that the latest impressions have the word ‘Co.’ on the title-page imprint extended to read ‘Company’. (We would suggest May 1894 as the earliest date at which this might have happened, as it was then that this style became adopted for new volumes in the series, together with the third (maroon cloth) standard binding: volume XVIII, Hope, ‘The Prisoner of Zenda’, being apparently the first). Green & Gibson further state: “The first impression lacks the mention of the 3/6 library [on the verso of the title-leaf]; so also do the later impressions. It was only used when the series was at its height. Once the volumes began to go out of print, the numbers were removed.” This may well be true, but though the first seven or eight volumes were not numbered, once the numbering of volumes was introduced (either with Vol.VIII, ‘Fifty Pounds for A Wife’, by A.L. Glyn, or Vol.IX, ‘A Tiger’s Cub’ by Phillpotts) it was not discontinued until Phillpotts’ ‘Transit of the Red Dragon’ appeared in 1903. Clearly in 1893 the series was at its height, and the series designation ought to have appeared on the first published issue, as it did on the first issues of, for instance, Fergus Hume’s ‘When I lived in Bohemia’ (Vol.X.) or Harry Furniss’s ‘Flying Visits’ (Vol.XII.), both published in 1892. Green & Gibson’s reliance on copyright deposit copies for evidence of issue precedence is perhaps unfortunate: not only did publishers in the last two decades of the nineteenth century not always send out their deposit copies immediately upon first publication, they also very frequently economised by sending out office copies, which could not be sold — and these might well have been binding trials or bound page proofs. (We have come across Henty titles as deposit copies that were apparently binding trials in colours that were never issued, whilst the British Library deposit copy of the first English edition of Murger’s ‘The Bohemians of the Latin Quarter’ is overtly only a trial binding of an incomplete set of proofs). Assuming the deposit copies of the present title to bear the date stamp 1893, we would suggest that they represent bound proofs, and that the book as issued bore the series designation in the normal way. The present copy is at any rate an early issue, having been purchased, as the inscription makes clear, within eleven months of the date of first publication. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1904, giving no details as to issue.
Ref: CRT801100



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DRURY (Major W.P., Royal Marines). Bearers of the Burden: Being stories of land and sea. London, Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd., 16, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1899. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; woodcut device on title-page, with tissue guard; author’s note dated from H.M.S. Camperdown, Mediterranean, March 1899, on verso of final page of text; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; pp.[viii]+241+[i]+[4]+[ii]; rich brown buckram, blocked pictorially and lettered black on front cover, blocked pictorially black, lettered gilt, on spine. Slight dusting to cloth of sides; small blank corner lacking to three leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


The author’s second book. An early copy, with the tissue, evidently bound up before the sheets were thought to be properly dry. A neat inscription on the front end-paper is dated ‘June 1899’: the book was published in May. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT818088



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DU MAURIER (George). Peter Ibbetson. With an introduction by his cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket"). Edited and illustrated by George du Maurier. In two volumes. London, James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 45 Albemarle Street, W., 1892. 2 Vols., sm.med.8vo; final blank in volume one; diagonally fine ribbed pale brown flecked pale buff cloth blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered brown on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Barely visible restorations to cloth of one joint; neat inscription dated ‘Oct: 1894’ on the front end-paper of volume one, and related small vellum ducal bookplate on each front pastedown; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Wolff, 1950, recording a presentation copy to the author’s daughter, Sylvia du Maurier, in this binding; Sadleir 1674a, listing only a copy in the secondary binding of pale buff cloth flecked with white, and lettered as well as blocked in black. V. Carter, Binding Variants, p.136. The present primary binding is now in our experience quite scarce.
Ref: CRT801126



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DUNSTAN (Cecil). Quita: A Novel. In two volumes. Ward and Downey, 12, York Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1891. 2 Vols. bound in one, as issued, Globe 8vo; half-titles not called for in this issue; pp.[ii]+240; [ii]+244; scarlet bubble-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers printed with strawberry leaf design in grey-fawn. Large corner of back cover lightly dampstained; gilt somewhat rubbed on spine, and with neat pen restorations; light damp-marking of blank upper margins of last fifty leaves of volume two; otherwise nice.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Remainder issue. A neat pencilled ownership inscription on the verso of the front end-paper gives the limiting latest date for this issue as ‘29/4/93’. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1962, recording the first issue, in two separate volumes, with half-titles. They have evidently never been present in this copy, though we cannot guess why they may have been suppressed.
Ref: CRT801133



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[DURRANT (Valentine).]. The Cheveley Novels: Saul Weir. By the author of ‘A Modern Minister’. In two volumes. With illustrations. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1879. 2 Vols., med.8vo; bound up without the half-titles; wood-engraved frontispiece and five plates in each volume, by the Dalziels (possibly after Frederick Sandys); pp.[iii]-[viii]+480; [iii]-[viii]+474; contemporary half black calf ruled gilt on spine, red label, marbled boards; sprinkled edges; drab faced end-papers. Leather restored at extremities of joints, and labels slightly chipped; one small fox-spot on three leaves in volume two; otherwise internally a fine copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The plates are signed by a cursive monogram that looks like ‘F B’ or ‘F B S’ — but in an expanded version in the plate to p.94 in volume two resolves itself into something more resembling ‘F a Sandys’ (though the ‘dys’ remains a scrawl). ‘A Modern Minister’, also by Durrant, was the only other novel published under the series title of ‘The Cheveley Novels’. It appeared in four volumes, in the same large format, between 1877 and 1879.
Ref: CRT801135



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

EBERS (Georg). Barbara Blomberg: A historical romance. Translated from the German By Mary J. Safford. In two volumes. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, (Limited), 1897. F’cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; cancel title in each volume tipped onto stub of two excised leaves; pp.[iv]+402; [ii]+333+[i (blank)]; navy blue crackle-grain cloth blocked blind on front cover, lettered copper on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Light foxing of end-papers, with slight offsetting onto title in volume one; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. First edition in English, English issue. Published in America by D. Appleton and Company in the same year. The English issue is an importation of American sheets, which explains the cancels. Each front pastedown in this copy bears a minute ownership inscription, dated ‘22 Oct: 1897’.
Ref: CRT801138



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

EBERS (Georg). Arachne: A historical romance. Translated from the German By Mary J. Safford. In two volumes. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, (Limited), 1898. F’cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; cancel title in each volume tipped onto stub of two excised leaves; pp.[iv]+288; [ii]+310; navy blue crackle-grain cloth blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Library label removed from each front cover, leaving slight flattening of the cloth-grain; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. First edition in English, English issue. Published in America by D. Appleton and Company in the same year. The English issue is an importation of American sheets, which explains the cancels.
Ref: CRT801139



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE