Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CARR (Francis). Lois Leggatt. A memoir. Griffith & Farran, Successors to Newbery and Harris, West Corner St Paul’s Churchyard, N.D. [1881]. Diagonally fine ribbed marina blue cloth blocked black, lettered gilt on spine and front cover, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Good copy only.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: CRT800776
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CARRINGTON (Edith). A Story of Wings. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co, Paternoster Square, 1895. Globe 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece on verso of half-title, and other illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates and unbacked, but included in the pagination; 4pp. series advertisements at end, on text-paper and probably printed conjugate with the prelims., completing the full sheet; pp.[xii]+200+4; marina green buckram blocked flesh-pink, very dark brown, [?]and black, lettered very dark brown, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight foxing of edges, but a nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $43.20
A juvenile by an early campaigner for animal rights and an honorary vice-president of The Dicky Bird Society. The front paste-down bears an 1898 R.S.P.C.A. prize label. Issued as the second volume in the “Band of Mercy Prize Series”, the first volume of which ‘A Narrow, Narrow World’ appeared in April, 1894, the present volume being scheduled for “about six months” later (publisher’s advertisement). According to the English Catalogue of Books, it did not appear until May, 1895, and the remaining four volumes here listed as ‘forthcoming’ never appeared at all. We have queried the existence of the black blocking in our description above because it is laid on over the brown to which it approaches so closely in colour as to be almost invisible. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT800779
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CARROLL (Lewis). [i.e., Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]. A tangled tale. With six illustrations By Arthur B. Frost. Macmillan and Co., 1885. Globe 8vo; frontispiece, with tissue guard, and other illustrations on text-paper; inserted advertisement leaf at end; crimson buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated black. Gilt rather rubbed on spine; front end-papers slightly marked at foot; tissue embrowned and a trifle foxed, with slight off-setting; advertisement leaf foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £180.00
US $288.00
One thousand copies were printed. Williams & Madan, 144. Ref: CRT800780
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CHAMIER (Capt. Frederic, R.N.). The Unfortunate man. By Capt. Frederic Chamier, R.N. Author of “The Life of a Sailor.” In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street. (Successor to Henry Colburn.), 1835. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles present in volumes one and three, lacking in volume two; pp.[iv]+320; [iii - iv]+304; [iv]+320; contemporary half natural calf, ruled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands ruled gilt at edges of bands, red lettering- black numbering- piece, purple fine diaper cloth sides, marbled edges, light drab faced end-papers. Calf of spine and corners rubbed and a little chipped, and one lettering-piece lacking; most joints cracked, but covers holding on the cords and end-papers; very light uniform embrowning to text, but otherwise internally a fine copy, readable as it stands though it would benefit from being re-backed. A scarce title.
GB £120.00
US $192.00
The confessions of a ruined gambler. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1163, listing a copy without half-titles. The drop-heads and running titles read, as Wolff notes, ‘The Most Unfortunate Man in the World’. Ref: CRT818800
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CHAPPELL (Jennie). Aubert: Or, One tiny link. By Jennie Chappell, Author of For [sic] Honour’s Sake,’ ‘Her Saddest Blessing,’ etc. Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates, all by A.R. Hind; pp.256; publisher’s inserted Catalogue, 16pp., at end, dated 1891; bevelled emerald green buckram, ruled black, blocked scarlet and black, blocked chromatically leaf green and yellow, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; pale green end-papers printed with a pattern of passion-flowers light green. Back cover very slightly mottled; backs of end-papers foxed with off-setting onto half-title and final advertisement leaf; a handful of leaves elsewhere with two or three unobtrusive fox-spots; otherwise, and in general effect, a very fine, crisp, copy of a striking book.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Issued as a volume in ‘Nimmo’s New Half-Crown Series of Stories by Popular Authors’. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.90, 150, 178, 208, and 225, and are here so bound in. Those to pp.178 and 208 have the marked page numbers crossed through in pencil, and the numbers 183 and 213 substituted, as the pages to which the illustrations actually refer. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT817829
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CHARLES (Mrs. Rundle).]. Diary Of Mrs. Kitty Trevylyan: A story of the times of Whitefield And the Wesleys. By the Author of “Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family,” &c. &c. London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row; And Edinburgh; Philadelphia: Lippincott and Co., 1866 [i.e., 1865]. Pp.304; bevelled sea-green sand grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering, blind, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered sea-green through gilt, and with ruled frame with scalloped corners, blind, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered sea-green through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Faint, neat, inscription dated ‘December 23 1865’ on half-title page; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £85.00
US $136.00
The third title in the ‘Schönberg-Cotta’ series of novels. An advertisement on the verso of the half-title lists the first two. Reprints are common. This first edition is rather scarce. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; CBEL, III, p.283 omits this title; Mary Davidson’s bibliographical check-list in ‘Our Seven Homes’ gives the date of first publication as 1864 - but that is the date at which it began serial publication in ‘The Family Treasury’. It was issued as a volume late in 1865, and, as the welcome inscription in the present copy demonstrates, dated ahead. Ref: CRT800790
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CHARLES (Mrs. Rundle).]. The victory Of The vanquished: A Tale of the First Century. By the author of “Chronicles of the Schönberg-Cotta Family,” etc. London: T. Nelson and Sons, Paternoster Row; Edinburgh; and New York, 1871 [i.e., 1870]. Series advertisement leaf follows half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.458+vi; bevelled sea-green sand grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, sea-green through gilt, and green-outlined gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark red-chocolate. Some scattered foxing passim; otherwise in general a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
The twelfth title in the ‘Schönberg-Cotta’ series of novels. The correct first printing, the series advertisements listing this title as the last available, together with the words ‘Just out.’ As with other titles in the series it was dated ahead. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; CBEL, III, p.283. Ref: CRT800792
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CHARLESWORTH (Maria Louisa). Ministering children, A sequel. Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, Fleet Street. London, 1867 [i.e., October, 1866]. Sm.cr.8vo; steel-engraved frontispiece by C.H. Jeens after J.D. Watson and vignette title-page follow half-title; letterpress title-page not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.vi (including vignette title)+450+[ii]; light blue bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. burnished dark green; end-papers faced dark green. Slight rubbing to one corner; insription on half-title; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
”Ministering Children” was first published in 1854. The present work was first published late in 1866, but dated ahead as was the custom of the time. CBEL, III, p.567, giving the date of publication as 1867. The author’s Preface is dated October 1866. Ref: CRT818003
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CHARLETON (R.J.). The picture Of the king, A tale of old Newcastle. London: Gay & Bird; Newcastle-on-Tyne: Mawson, Swan, & Morgan, [24, 26, 28, 30, & 32, Grey St., 7, 9, & 11, Grainger Street West, and Barras Bridge,] 1896. Title-page printed in red and black; blank follows Contents leaf; integral blank followed by Mawson, Swan, & Morgan Catalogue, pp.xvi (starting with a blank), on text-paper, at end; pp.[viii]+422+[ii]; vertically ribbed greyish dark green cloth, lettered and with short rule gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with humming-bird and vegetation pattern in yellow-green. A fine copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
A novel dealing with the sojourn of Charles I. in Newcastle, when he was held prisoner by the Scots, and generally with the North country life of that period. Printed in Newcastle. The Catalogue describes this title as In Preparation. Ref: CRT800793
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CHERBULIEZ (Victor). The tutor’s secret. Translated fron ‘Le secret du précepteur’ By Paul Derecheff. London, Edward Arnold, 37 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1893 (All rights reserved). Blank before half-title; pp.[4]+iv+343+[i (blank)]; light-brown-flecked whitish-brown buckram, ruled and lettered black, blocked black and scarlet, on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with an oak-sprig design in pale brown. Publisher’s label on front cover (v. note); otherwise an extremely fine, unopened copy.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
The publisher’s File Copy, so designated by the label. The first edition in English. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT800798
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CHERBULIEZ (Victor (de l’académie Française).). With fortune Made. Translated by M.E. Simkins. London 1896 [i.e., December 1895], Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row. Sm.cr.8vo; text-paper advertisement leaf at end, almost certainly printed conjugate with prelims.; pp.[vi]+384+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed iron grey cloth, blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine. Spine slightly darkened; end-papers embrowned; a little scattered foxing; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT800799
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CLAYTON (Cecil). Effie’s game: How she lost and how she won. In two volumes. Henry S. King & Co., 65 Cornhill & 12 Paternoster Row, 1873. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; publisher’s inserted 36pp Catalogue (front and back wrapper, plus 32 numbered pages), dated 1873, at end of volume two; diagonally fine ribbed light brick red cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, blocked black, lettered black and light brick red through black on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated black, the front end-papers printed with publisher’s advertisements on verso. Cloth splitting a little towards head of joints; end-papers a little cracking; ugly commentary on the novel in ink on every available blank space, including many margins: therefore a reading copy only.
GB £27.00
US $43.20
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1253. Ref: CRT800817
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CLELAND (E. Davenport). The White Kangaroo. A Tale of Colonial Life. Founded on fact. Illustrated. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 2, Paternoster Buildings, E.C., And 44, Victoria Street, S.W., 1891. Short extra cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and other full-page illustrations, all unbacked but included in the pagination; tissue guard to frontispiece loosely laid in, as issued; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+177+[i (blank)]+[vi]; sea-green buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, pictorially blocked black, white, orange, yellow, and gilt, lettered black, on front cover and spine; white end-papers printed with design of daisies in pale grey. Brilliantly fine, crisp copy, just about ‘as new’..
GB £100.00
US $160.00
The second (possibly first published) state of text. Copies are sometimes seen in which the title-page omits the ‘Wells’ before Gardner’s name, and gives the principal address as ‘3’ rather than ‘2’ Paternoster Buildings. Such copies are dated 1890. They may have been advance copies or bound proofs. The book was published in November 1890 and was intended to be dated ahead, as was the general custom at the time. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. habitually dated their first printings, but not reprints, the date appearing on the verso of the title-page beneath their wood-cut symbol. The dating of the present copy in this way suggests that the sheets are those of the correct first regular printing, though it is possible that the preliminary gathering is in fact here a cancel on the same paper as the rest of the text. A juvenile, set in South Australia. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT817990
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COCKTON (H[enry].)]. Stanley Thorn, By H. Cockton. Illustrated By George Cruikshank, John Leech And Alfred Crowquill. Extracted from Bentley’s Miscellany, 1840 - 1842. Pages extracted from Bentley’s Miscellany, with the addition of a specially printed title-leaf: being Vol.VII, pp.59-79, 203-218, 309-329, 422-440, 526-540, 634-646, Vol.VIII, pp.87-104, 205-216, 306-320, 408-420, 513-528, 628-639, Vol.IX, pp.97-112, 209-224, 423-40, 531-542, Vol.X, 201-216, Vol.XI, pp.103-110, 223-227; thirteen engraved plates, variously by George Cruikshank, Alfred Crowquill, and John Leech; later half-blue sheep, spine with five raised bands, tooled and lettered gilt, light blue linen-patterned cloth sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Sheep a little rubbed over joints; some plates foxed or with embrowning, and three with some damp-staining; otherwise very nice.
GB £160.00
US $256.00
Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of Cockton’s writings, though he notes that he has missed it twice. Wolff had not seen a copy, and is in error in implying that all the plates are by Cruikshank: those to Vol.VII, pp.64, 203, and 326 are by Cruikshank, those to pp.428, 644, Vol.VIII, pp.88, 312, and 416 are by Crowquill, and those to Vol.VIII, pp. 513, and 636, Vol.IX, pp.99, 211, and 440 are by Leech. Ref: CRT800831
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COCKTON (Henry). Sylvester Sound The Somnambulist. London: W.M. Clark, 17, Warwick-lane, Paternoster-row, 1844. Demy 8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; frontispiece portrait of Cockton by J. Welton after J.W. Childe with tissue guard, and non-conjugate engraved title-page by Onwhyn, precede letterpress title-page; forty-three spirited plates by Onwhyn; pp.xvi+367+[i (blank)]; contemporary half green calf, oil-marbled boards, calf tooled blind on sides and spine, spine ruled and tooled gilt, and with black lettering-piece; sprinkled edges; end-papers faced pale brown. Some fingering, foxing, and embrowning of plates, mostly marginal, and a little scattered light marginal dusting and marking in text; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy.
GB £180.00
US $288.00
CBEL, III, p.479; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1299, recording a copy bound up from the twelve original 32pp. parts in eleven, as here (the last part containing the prelims.), but in a publisher’s case, and with 4pp. inserted advertisements for J. Gilbert’s publications at the end. Though bound up from the parts and exhibiting stab-holes, the signatures do not have the additional parts numbering present in the later and undated issues of twenty-four weekly numbers in twenty-three, whilst the sheets bulk 28mm when compressed as against the 24mm of the later issue and the width of the type area on each page measures c.98-99mm as against the 95-97mm of the only copy we have checked in numbers - the latter being thereby seen to have been printed from stereo plates, the former from type. Together with ‘Valentine Vox’, Cockton’s best-known book, and one of the most reprinted novels of the nineteenth century. Reprints are common: this first printing is rare. Ref: CRT800834
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLERIDGE (Christabel R.). Minstrel Dick: A tale of the XIVth. Cent. By Christabel R. Coleridge. Author of “An English Squire,” “A Pair of Old Shoes,” Etc. London: Gardner, Darton & Co., 3 Paternoster Buildings, 1896. Wood engraved frontispiece with conjugate decorated title-page, two plates, and headpieces to the chapters, by Charles Robinson; 10pp. advertisements at end on text-paper (almost certainly printed conjugate with the three non-plate-paper leaves of the prelims., and therefore integral); pp.viii (including title-leaf, but not the frontispiece)+288+[x]; natural coarse linen, blocked with publisher’s monogram light brown on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt and light brown on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, blocked light brown, on spine. A fine copy.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The cover design is by Charles Robinson. There is no list of plates, but they are intended to face pp.[10] and [257], and are here so bound in. Unusually, this volume bears the publisher’s device and date on the verso both of the half-title and the title leaves. Ref: CRT800842
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLERIDGE (Christabel R.). The main chance. London, Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1899. All rights reserved. Pp.[iv]+348; 16pp. text-paper advertisements at end; light- and pale- brown linen-effect cloth, blocked with an art-nouveau design and lettered dark brown on front cover, lettered dark brown on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Covers slightly dust-marked; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title.
GB £240.00
US $384.00
Presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title in the author’s hand “C.M. Yonge / with C.R.C’s best love.” Christabel Coleridge was closely associated with Charlotte M. Yonge for many years, in particular in relation to ‘The Monthly Packet’, the editorship of which she took over from her in 1891. The front end-paper bears the later pencilled signature ‘H.E. Yonge’. Ref: CRT818255
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLLINGWOOD (W.G.). [Verso of first title-page:] The bondwoman: A story of The Northmen in Lakeland: by W.G. Collingwood, Author of Thorstein Of the mere, etc. [recto of second title-page:] Printed in Kendal By T. Wilson: And published by Edward arnold, 37, Bedford Street, Strand, London, W.C., 1896. Demy 16mo in half sheets; half-title, two title-pages presenting a double-page spread with William Morris style woodcut borders, with tissue guard, and wood-engraved map with tissue guard, precede start of text; historiated wood-cut initial letter; advertisement page at end; pp.[viii (including map)]+215+[i]; natural linen, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked black on sides, lettered and blocked black on spine; a.e. uncut. Re-backed, with original, somewhat chipped, backstrip laid on; front end-paper lacking; small ink-spot on fore-edges; in general a nice copy, nonetheless, of a scarce book.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Though there is no limitation notice, evidently produced in a small edition. Ref: CRT800846
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COLLINS (Wilkie). Armadale. With twenty illustrations by George H. Thomas. In two volumes. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1866. (The Rights of Translation and of Dramatic Adaptation are Reserved.) 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half-titles not called for; each volume with frontispiece; eight other plates in volume one, ten in volume two; pp.[viii]+304; [iv]+372; recent brown half-sheep over Victorian oil-marbled boards, ruled gilt on sides and spine, lettered (with title only) and numbered, gilt, on spine. Marbled boards very slightly rubbed; small faint stain Contents leaf and first three leaves of text in volume one, and a little light foxing to title-leaf and final leaf of text in each volume; otherwise a very nice copy a scarce book.
GB £820.00
US $1,312.00
Sadleir 588. Number three on Sadleir’s list of comparative scarcities. Ref: CRT800850
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CONNOR (Marie). Husband and wife. A novel. In three volumes. London: F.V. White & Co., 31 Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1888. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; final blank in volume one; pp.[viii]+234+[ii]; [viii]+228; [viii]+239+[i (blank)]; diagonally very fine ribbed cerise cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram black on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in lime green. End-papers foxed with offsetting onto facing leaf; front cover of volume three slightly scraped, affecting one letter of author’s name, and with small, unobtrusive, consequent restoration to cloth over front joint; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy. Scarce.
GB £540.00
US $864.00
A novel that starts off badly, but rapidly becomes interesting. The plot involves both blindness and atheism. Most of volume three is set among the coalminers and ironworkers of Glamorganshire. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Marie Connor was the mother of Clare Leighton, who published a biography of her in 1948. Ref: CRT818241
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CORELLI (Marie). The Mighty atom. London, Hutchinson and Co, 34, Paternoster Row, 1896. 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.340+[12]; vertically ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, elaborately blocked and lettered, and with small gilt ruled box, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. A couple of light fox-spots on prelims and edges of advertisements; inscription dated 1896 on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
Sadleir, 623; Wolff, 1473. The probable second issue, a few early copies having been produced with end-papers coated brown, though this fact is not recorded by either Sadleir or Wolff. According to the advertisements, 20,000 copies of this first edition were printed. Ref: CRT800881
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CORNISH (Miss).]. Northwode Priory. By The author of “Everley.” Joseph Masters, Aldersgate Street, And New Bond Street, 1857. 2 Vols.; sm.f’cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; advertisement leaf lacking at the end of volume two; old half calf, cloth sides. One spine lacking; calf cracked at joints; moderate dusting throughout, heavier on a few leaves; a very good working copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Not in Sadleir or Summers; Wolff, 1494. Ref: CRT800892
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CORP (Harriet).]. A sequel To the Antidote To the Miseries of human life, Containing A further account Of Mrs. Placid and her daughter Rachel. By the Author of the Antidote. London: Printed for Williams and Smith, Stationers’-court, 1809. 12mo in half-sheets; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+175+[i (blank)]+[iv (last page blank)]; original quarter white paper covered boards, grey board sides; spine label; a.e. uncut. Boards a little foxed and dusty; paper of spine chipped a little at head and tail; label rubbed; external joints cracked; some scattered light foxing; a very good copy, nonetheless in the original state.
GB £160.00
US $256.00
In our experience, a good deal scarcer than the 1807 work to which it forms a sequel. Block, p.46; Wolff, 1497, listing a copy lacking the half-title and integral advertisements; not in Sadleir. A second comic response to James Beresford’s comic novel The Miseries of Human Life; or, The Groans of Timiothy Testy and Samuel Sensitive, 2 vols., 1806-7, and More Miseries of Sir Fretful Murmur, 1807. The advertisements in the present copy list two fictional works by Harriet Corp not included in Block: Conversations on Moral and Religious Subjects; interspersed with Narrative, and Talents Improved; or, the Philanthropist. Ref: CRT800895
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CORP (Harriet).]. A sequel To the Antidote To the Miseries of human life, Containing A further account Of Mrs. Placid and her daughter Rachel. By the Author of the Antidote. London: Printed for Williams and Smith, Stationers’-court, 1809. 12mo in half-sheets; bound up without the half-title or the 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iii] -viii+175+[i (blank)]; early half-calf, tooled blind, ruled gilt, on spine, marbled boards; letting-piece. Front board deteched, and calf generally a little rubbed; light but extensive foxing throughout; a very good copy, nonetheless.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
In our experience, a good deal scarcer than the 1807 work to which it forms a sequel. Block, p.46; Wolff, 1497, listing a copy like this lacking the half-title and integral advertisements; not in Sadleir. A second comic response to James Beresford’s comic novel The Miseries of Human Life; or, The Groans of Timiothy Testy and Samuel Sensitive, 2 vols., 1806-7, and More Miseries of Sir Fretful Murmur, 1807. The advertisements in the present copy list two fictional works by Harriet Corp not included in Block: Conversations on Moral and Religious Subjects; interspersed with Narrative, and Talents Improved; or, the Philanthropist. Ref: CRT818550
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COTTON (Frederick). Hark forrard! By Frederick Cotton, Author of ‘Meynell Hunt’ ‘Forty Minutes’ ‘Derbyshire Hunt’, ‘Our Golden Banner ‘Gone Away’ ‘’Ware Wire’, Etc. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ld., 1891. F’cap 8vo; integral facsimile of author’s holograph follows title-page; Contents leaf a single inset; pp.[x (including facsimile)]+212; half diagonally fine-ribbed hunting-pink cloth, cut diagonally on sides with diagonally fine-ribber cream cloth, ruled and blocked gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced yellow. Slight marking of covers, and free end-papers lacking; one or two small marks on margins; in general, nonetheless, a nice copy of a scarce sporting novel.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Hunting, shooting, and horse-racing: knowledgeably written. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT800897
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
COWAN (Andrew Reid). The History of a kiss As Told to And Reported by Andrew Reid Cowan. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1899. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+252; green art-linen blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT800898
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAIB (Alexander, F.S.A.). Malcolm Ross. A Romance. By Alexander Craib, F.S.A., Author of ‘America and the Americans,’ etc. London: Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1900. Final blank; pp.[iv]+305+[iii]; diagonally fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Virtually fine copy.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
Presentation copy with the author’s signed holograph inscription, dated ‘April 1900’ on a prize label (‘Scottish Reformation Society’) on the front paste-down. Among other things, a temperance novel: and set largely in Scotland. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. In this copy the following errata have been noted: p.257, l.4, ‘f’ lacking at start of line, penultimate line, ‘w’ of ‘Ironshaw’ lacking. Ref: CRT800901
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAIK (Georgiana M.). Diana By Georgiana M. Craik (Mrs [sic] A.W. May). In three volumes. London, Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington Street, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1889. All rights reserved. 3 Vols; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.[iv]+303+[i (blank)]; [iv]+274+[ii]; [iv]+287+[i]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed deep crimson cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with oak-twig-and-acorn pattern in light brown. Restorations to cloth at some joints and to chipped areas on spines, necessarily obtrusive; end-papers of volume one early renewed with plain paper; some light dusting and marking internally, but text in general nice. A very good reading copy.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1530, describing the cloth colour as ‘maroon’, which suggests that the cloth of his copy may have been dusty. Ref: CRT800903
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRANE (Stephen). Active Service. William Heinemann, 1899. Pp.[iv]+316; publisher’s 32pp. inserted catalogue at end; buff glazed art canvas, blocked terra-cotta on sides, lettered black and terra-cotta on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher’s device black and terra-cotta on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Generally nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
First English edition, published about three weeks after the American edition, from which it appears to differ entirely in setting. Blanck, 4084 refers. The cover design is by William Nicholson. Ref: CRT800913
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). An American politician. A Novel. In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1884 (All rights reserved.) 2 Vols., Globe 8vo; half-title present in each volume, dedication leaf follows title in volume one; pp.[vi]+240; [iv]+219+[i (printer’s imprint)]; contemporary half-roan, oil-marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Front board almost detached in volume one, and some wear to leather over all joints; otherwise a fine copy of a difficult title.
GB £65.00
US $104.00
Issued originally in diagonally fine ribbed olive brown cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered with short rules gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Sadleir, 636; Wolff, 1549; Blanck, 4137 Note, refers but gives no details: apparently issued on November 8th 1884, simultaneously with the American edition, which was, however, dated 1885. The American edition was in one volume. Ref: CRT800916
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Zoroaster. London, Macmillan and Co., 1886. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+269+[i (blank)]+[ii]; deep sea-green smooth cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Small restoration to cloth at head of back joint; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The first one-volume edition, English issue, of a book published originally in two volumes in England at the end of May 1885. The first American edition, also printed in England, used the same setting of text as the present issue and was apparently printed at the same time. Blanck, 4139, state B. Blanck describes only the binding of the American issue, and seems not to have examined the English issue, which is different. It was published in December 1885, the title-page being dated ahead in accordance with the usual English custom of the time: the verso of the title, however, bears the date 1885, the book having been printed (along with the two volume edition) in May. Ref: CRT800918
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). A cigarette-maker’s Romance. In two volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1890. Sadleir’s Standard Binding One. Spines slightly darkened, and one leaf badly opened, but generally a nice copy.
GB £65.00
US $104.00
Sadleir 639; Blanck 4163. Precedes both the first American edition, and the English issue of the same date in dark blue cloth. Ref: CRT800920
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Love in idleness: A Bar Harbour Tale. Macmillan and Co., 1894. F’cap 8vo; woodcut head and tail pieces; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+[158]+[ii]; limp mottled light marina blue linen wrappers, cut flush, blocked and lettered copper on front cover, lettered copper up spine; a.e. uncut. Copper a little dull, and end-papers lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy. Uncommon.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
This title not in Sadleir or Wolff; Blanck, 4186. First published edition, preceded by a small American copyright edition, and published about a month before the regular American edition. Issued as a volume in a uniform series, not here named, but listed elsewhere in advertisements as ‘Macmillan’s Pocket Novels’. Ref: CRT800924
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Love in idleness: A Bar Harbour Tale. Macmillan and Co., 1894. F’cap 8vo; woodcut head and tail pieces; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+[158]+[ii]; limp mottled light marina blue linen wrappers, cut flush, blocked and lettered copper on front cover, lettered copper up spine; a.e. uncut. Copper a little dull, and spine faded; otherwise a nice copy. Uncommon.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
This title not in Sadleir or Wolff; Blanck, 4186. First published edition, preceded by a small American copyright edition, and published about a month before the regular American edition. Issued as a volume in a uniform series, not here named, but listed elsewhere in advertisements as ‘Macmillan’s Pocket Novels’. Ref: CRT800925
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). Katharine Lauderdale. In three volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1894. All rights reserved. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.(iv)+280; (iv)+280; (iv)+277+[i (blank)]+[ii]; dark blue fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine. Library labels removed from front covers, leaving faint signs; end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Sadleir 642, giving an evidently erroneous collation; Wolff, 1561; Blanck, 4180, note: issued simultaneously with the American edition, which was in two volumes. Ref: CRT800926
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CRAWFORD (F. Marion). The Ralstons. Macmillan and Co., 1895. 2 Vols.; Sadleir’s Standard Binding Three. Some wear to extreme head and tail of spines; lacking half-title in volume one, and front end-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $43.20
Sadleir 648; Blanck 4188 refers. Published simultaneously with the American edition. Ref: CRT800927
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). The Stickit minister And some common men. By S.R. Crockett. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square / Glasgow, W. Pollock Wylie, Christian Leader Office, 1893. Pp.[iv]+283+[i (printer’s imprint)]; vertically fine-ribbed leaf-green cloth, lettered gilt (title and author only) on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; good quality laid-paper end-papers. Nice copy.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
The author’s first book, and a much reprinted title. This first printing and first issue, bearing the joint imprint of Unwin and Wylie on the title-page, and no publisher’s imprint on the spine is distinctly scarce. Ref: CRT800932
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). Sweetheart travellers. A child’s book for children, for women, And for men. Illustrated by Gordon Browne And W.H.C. Groome. London, Wells Gardner, Darton, & Co., 3 Paternoster Buildings, 1895. Sq.8vo; frontispiece, with tissue guard, and other illustrations, all on text paper; title-page vignette in black only; inserted text-paper blank followed by 26pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+310+[blank]+26; dark grey-green buckram pictorially blocked in black and white, lettered in black, on spine and sides; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated grey-green. Slight general wear to covers; small scuff on front end-paper where owner’s name has been erased; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Osborne Collection, p.333; not in Wolff. An issue variant, copies also being known with the title-leaf printed in red and black, and white end-papers instead of the coated end-papers present here. Precedence undetermined. Ref: CRT800937
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). Cleg Kelly, Arab of the city. London, Smith, Elder, and Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1896. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+[x (last page blank)]+442+[ii]; vertically ribbed dark olive-green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine slightly faded and just a trifle wrinkled; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
One of two known bindings, copies also being known in cloth of a darker green colour: precedence undetermined. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT800938
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). Joan of the Sword Hand. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, New York and Melbourne, 1900. Extra cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and thirteen plates, by Frank Richards; title-page printed in red and black; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.393+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[vi]; faintly moiré vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. A little scattered very light marginal dusting or staining in text, but a very nice copy nonetheless of a difficult title.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked for pp.46, 67, 73, 91, 105, 127, 161, 179, 186, 305, 323, 351, and 379, and are tipped in to face the even numbered leaves at those openings. Ref: CRT800947
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CROCKETT (S.R.). Little Anna Mark. With a frontispiece. London, Smith, Elder, and Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1900. Post 8vo; half-tone frontispiece, signed ‘Shipley’, with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; 10pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Barely perceptible damp-marking of front cover, bold ownership inscription on back of frontispiece; Contents leaf very lightly foxed, with slight offsetting; light damp-marking of front end-papers; otherwise a fine copy of a difficult title.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. An adventure story involving murder. Ref: CRT800948
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CUNNINGHAM (Sir Henry Stewart, K.C.I.E.).]. Chronicles of Dustypore: A tale of Modern Anglo-Indian Society By the author of ‘Wheat and Tares’ ‘Late Laurels’, Etc. In two volumes. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1875. Blank before half-title in each volume; pp.[2]+vi+304; [2]+vi+292; diagonally fine ribbed bright green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered bright green through gilt, on spine; bright green silk marker in each volume; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. End-papers renewed at an early date with white paper; a little very light dusting passim; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £240.00
US $384.00
‘A panorama of Anglo-Indian life in the hill-stations, and one of the best novels of its kind in the period.’ - John Sutherland. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1684, recording only a rebound copy. Wolff collected Cunningham assiduously, describing him generally as “an entertaining novelist”. This title he describes as “A classic of Anglo-Indian fiction.” Ref: CRT800959
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CUNNINGHAM (J.W., A.M., Vicar of Harrow).]. The Velvet cushion. London: Printed for T. Cadell, and W. Davies, Strand; By G. Sidney, Northumberland-street, 1814. Lge.12mo; half-title not present; pp.[iv]+185+[i (blank)]. BOUND WITH: [CUNNINGHAM (J.W., A.M., Vicar of Harrow).]. Sancho, Or The Proverbialist. London: Printed by Ellerton and Henderson, Johnson’s Court, For T. Cadell, and W. Davies, Strand; And J. Hatchard, Piccadilly, 1816. Lge.12mo; half-title not present; pp.[vi]+181+[i (blank)]. BOUND WITH: CUNNINGHAM (J.W., A.M., Vicar of Harrow). De Rancè. A Poem. London: Printed for T. Cadell, and W. Davies, In the Strand; and J. Hatchard, Piccadilly, 1815. Post 8vo; half-title not present; pp.[2]+xxv+[i (blank)]+142. Three works in one volume, contemporary full natural calf, ruled and tooled gilt on sides, with gilt inner dentelles and edges, dark brown labels on spine; a.e.g.; marbled end-papers. Calf a little rubbed, and strengthened on spine with clear tape; back end-papers scuffed towards gutter where they have been badly re-glued, front ones slightly so; some half-dozen fox-spots in text, in all; text otherwise, and in effect, fine.
GB £190.00
US $304.00
Cadell seems to have gone in for generous margins, and the present copies, despite the gilding, have only been lightly trimmed: they may, nonetheless, be on large paper. The last leaf of the first work has on its verso the very faint off-setting of the title-page, which may have occurred when sets of sheets were stacked prior to binding. If this were so, then no half-title is called for. Leaf B3 in this copy is a cancel, pasted onto a stub. ‘The Velvet Cushion’ was several times reprinted, but this first printing is scarce; Sancho is scarce absolutely, as is the poem. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Block, p.50, recording only one bookseller’s copy each of the two novels - and not, of course, the poem. Ref: CRT800960
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CUTHBERTSON (Catherine).]. Santo Sebastiano: Or, The young protector. A Novel. In five volumes. By the author of “The Romance of the Pyrenées.” London: Printed for George Robinson, 25, Paternoster-row, 1806. 5 Vols., 12mo; final blank in volume two; final leaf volume four blank but for printer’s imprint on verso; pp.[iv]+418; [iv]+405+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; [iv]+416; [iv]+422+[ii]; [iv]+455+[i (blank)]; bound up without the half-titles, the final blank in volume two, and the imprint leaf in volume four; early light caramel moiré cloth, leather spine label tooled and lettered gilt. Cloth of spines splitting and a little chipped; a few scattered fox-spots chiefly affecting the first and last few leaves in each volume; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £680.00
US $1,088.00
The first edition of a title later reprinted by A.K. Newman & Co. of the Minerva Press. Woolf, 1705; Summers, pp.34 & 494; Block, p.51; CBEL, III, p.392. As Wolff comments: “This is clearly her second novel. Block’s entry wrongly attributes it to the Minerva Press and wrongly describes the title page as listing her other novels ‘Adelaide’ [1813] and ‘The Forest of Montalbano.’ [1810]” Wolff then adds, probably incorrectly: “Perhaps the Minerva Press later printed it keeping the date 1806, and including titles of novels which had by then appeared.” Wolff fails to remark, however, that the entry in Block is taken from a single bookseller’s listing supplemented by a publisher’s advertisement. We suspect that the bookseller’s listing gave author, short title, and date only, whilst the Minerva Press advertisement was later and gave the other titles, but did not give the date. Summers, in his author listing on p.34, correctly shows this as Cuthbertson’s second book, whilst his title entry both perpetuates and further confounds the confusion of Block, giving the same other two titles as though they are listed on the title-page, but the correct original publisher and date. He adds to this notes, not of the second edition, but of the third edition (”5 vols. London: Printed for G. And S. Robinson; Longman, Hurst, And Co.; Cradock And Joy; Paternoster-Row; And A.K. Newman And Co., Leadenhall Street, 1814”) and of the fourth edition (”5 vols., Longman and Newman. 1820”). It remains possible that the second edition was ‘London: for A.K. Newman & Co., At the Minerva Press’, and though printed at least as late as 1813, dated 1806, but this to our mind is unlikely, particularly in view of the Robinsons’ involvement in both the first and third editions. More probable in our view is that the advertisement seen by Block was of ‘Books printed for A.K. Newman & Co. at the Minerva Press’ and reflected, without revealing its date, Newman’s participation as joint publisher in the 1814 edition. A Gothic romance read and re-read by the historian Macaulay, who made an inventory of the fainting fits occurring during the five volumes: the heroine faints eleven times, two other characters four times each, and others a lesser number, including some of the men! Ref: CRT800964
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[DALRYMPLE (Mrs. Hugh Elphinstone (Georgina)).]. The Livingstones. A story of real life. In three volumes. London: Colburn and Co., publishers, Great Marlborough Street, 1851. 3 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.[ii]+324; [ii]+314; [ii]+281+[i (blank)]; quarter purple fine diaper cloth, drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Small restorations to cloth at extremities of spines, cloth of spines faded, labels badly rubbed and chipped; obtrusive early ownership inscription on each title-page; a little scattered light foxing and dusting; in general, however, near-nice.
GB £220.00
US $352.00
Sadleir, 674, recording a presumably later issue in olive-brown ripple-grain cloth. In the present copy a number of errors in the quotation from Byron on p.193 of volume one have been neatly corrected in pencil, and the quotation identified as coming from Don Juan. Sadleir notes the force of the words ‘a story of real life’ on the title-page from a contemporary key: “The ‘Livingstones’ are the Elphinstone-Dalrymples and ‘Magdalene Livingstone’ is the author of the book.” Ref: CRT800972
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DALTON (William). The War tiger; Or, Adventures and wonderful fortunes Of the Young sea chief And his lad Chow: A tale of the conquest of China. With illustrations by H.S. Melville. London: Griffith and Farran, Late Grant and Griffith, Successors to Newbery and Harris, Corner of St. Paul’s Church Yard, 1859. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[xii]+371+[i (printer’s imprint)]; contemporary half-calf ruled and lettered gilt on spine, matching marbled sides and end-papers. Calf a trifle rubbed and showing very slight wear at head and tail of spine; frontispiece lightly damp-stained; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £65.00
US $104.00
Juvenile. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.94, 116, 168, 222, 260, 306, and 322, and are here so bound in. Ref: CRT800973
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
D’AUREVILLY (J. Barbey). Ce qui Ne meurt pas. Par J. Barbey d’Aurevilly. Paris, Alphonse Lemerre, libraire-editeur, 27 - 31, Passage Choiseul, 27 - 31, 1884. Post 8vo; fly-title to the first part a single inset leaf; pp.[4]+[ii]+[5] - 415+[i (blank)]; primrose-coated wrappers printed in black, the back wrapper bearing advertisements for the author’s other works, collected in the ‘édition Elzévirienne’; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers; French-folded wax-paper dust-wrapper. A virtually fine, unopened, copy in a slightly torn dust-wrapper unobtrusively repaired with a small slip of tissue, and with each of the folds secured at corners by the small label of a French bookseller.
GB £250.00
US $400.00
We are uncertain whether the dust-wrapper is original, but it is correct in style, and certainly old. Ref: CRT818490
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAVENANT (Philip). Wise in his Generation. A Novel. London, John Long, 6 Chandos Street, Strand, 1899. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.[iv]+[335]+[i (blank)]; black morocco cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut; laid end-papers. Slight foxing to prelims. and first page of text; inscription dated 1906 on front blank; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT818287
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAVIES (Rev. Gerald S.). Angelo and Stella, A Story of Italian Fisher Life. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo & Co., 1884. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates; pp.223+[i (blank)]; chalk blue buckram ruled and blocked chocolate and gilt, lettered chalk blue through gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Front end-papers slightly marked by removal of label; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT800986
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |