Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BARRETT (Eaton Stannard).]. The Rising sun, A Serio-comic Satiric Romance. By Cervantes Hogg, F.S.M. Vol.I [II; III]. The fourth edition. Revised, corrected, and enlarged. London: Printed for Appleyards, Wimpole-street, 1807. 3 Vols., 12mo, signed and gathered in half sheets; each volume with half-title, and very large folding hand-coloured engraved frontispiece after O’Keefe; final page of volumes one and two advertisements; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one, two at end of volume three; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting spine label, spine ruled and lettered with shelf-mark, gilt. Calf cracking over joints and chipped at extreme head and tail bands; lacking the frontispieces and the final leaf of advertisements in volumes one and three; a little scattered foxing, mostly quite light; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £100.00

US $160.00


Fourth edition revised, corrected, and enlarged, of volumes one and two, first edition of volume three. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 318, and Block, p.15 record no more than the first two volumes of the work, in first edition, the latter citing the British Library and one bookseller’s copy only; CBEL likewise lists the work as in two volumes; Summers, listing the work as in three volumes, records that four editions were published in 1807, with a fifth following in 1809, a statement which is given support by Locke, Spectrum, p.115, where, listing the book under Hogg, he records a copy similar to the present one, with volumes one and two “Fourth edition, revised, corrected and enlarged, 1807”, and with volume three in the first edition, as here. The disagreement between authorities as to the number of volumes, and the combination of editions found in the Locke copy and the present one, are explained by the fact that the work does seem to have appeared initially as complete in two volumes (on February 20th, 1807, if we can trust the engraving in the second volume), volume two bearing the word ‘Finis’ at the end; whilst the third volume, as is indicated in the advertisements to volumes one and two of the present edition, appeared supplementally later the same year. The second volume of the present edition, evidently published in the Autumn or Winter of 1807, ends with the words ‘END OF VOL. II’, whilst the advertisements make clear that the third volume had already achieved publication some time prior to August. The extent of the ‘revisions, corrections, and enlargements’ in the present edition may perhaps be suggested by the differences in collation between the the Locke set and the first, the Locke set collating: pp.[iv]+[197]+[iii (advertisements)]; [iv]+181+[i (advertisements)]; [iv]+212+[iv (advertisements)], whilst the original edition collates: [iv]+197+[1 (bearing printer’s imprint only)+[1 (advertisement)]+[1 (blank)]; [iv]+171+[1 (blank)]. One of the most celebrated political and social satires of its time; for its status as a fantasy v. Locke, Spectrum, p.115. Complete sets in the first edition are distinctly scarce.
Ref: CRT800526



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARRIE (J.M.). A window in Thrums. Hodder and Stoughton, 1889. Printed throughout on linen grain paper; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.8+217+[i (blank)]+[vi]; navy blue bevelled coarse buckram; t.e.g., others uncut; dark green coated end-papers. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; last leaf of text badly opened; neat inscriptions on half-title page; otherwise a near-fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Sadleir 171; not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT800532



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARRIE (J.M.). Tommy and Grizel. London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1900. Pp.viii+431+[i (printer’s imprint)]; publisher’s inserted 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, dated ‘9-00’; bevelled very dark olive brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher’s initial device pattern in grey. Inscription dated October 1900 (the month of publication) on half-title; very slight wear to cloth at tail of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy with almost no foxing.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT800537



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BATEMAN (J.C.). Ierne of Armorica. A Tale of the Time of Chlovis. London: Burns and Oates, Portman Street And Paternoster Row, 1873. Series title precedes half-title; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end on slightly thicker paper, apparently dating from 1872 or 1873; pp.[viii]+384; patterned sand-grain deep scarlet cloth, paper spine-label; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated dark green. Label rather rubbed and a trifle chipped; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Issued as the Fifth Volume of ‘Burns and Oates Quarterly Series’. Not in Wolff; Sadleir records only two much earlier novels by this author; nor does he notice the series to which this title belongs. The book is also known in a plain sand-grain cloth of a somewhat lighter colour, with an inserted 24pp. undated publisher’s catalogue at end.
Ref: CRT800540



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BENNETT (The Rev. W.J.E.).]. A Common-place story. By the author of “Lives of the fathers”, “Tales of Kirkbeck”, Etc. etc. London: Cleaver, Publisher, 46 Piccadilly, 1853 [i.e., December 1852]. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 4pp. publisher’s advertisements at end, on text-paper, and probably printed, together with the prelims., conjugate with the final gathering of text, completing the full sheet; pp.[iv]+264+?[iv]; rose-madder vertical straight grain fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Rebacked with matching cloth (the grain, however, differently aligned), most of the original backstrip being laid on; front end-papers renewed with matching paper; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The Preface is dated December 15th, 1852, and from the format we would suppose the volume to have been published as a ‘Christmas book’. According to the advertisements, which list this title under the heading ‘Rev. Wm. J.E. Bennett’s Works’, the “Tales of Kirkbeck” mentioned on the title-page was a two-decker.
Ref: CRT800565



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENNETT-EDWARDS (Mrs. Harry). Loyella. By Mrs. Harry Bennett-Edwards, Author of “A Tantalus Cup,” &c. In three volumes. London: “The Royal Exchange” office, 32, Tavistock- [sic] Street, Strand, 1879. (All rights reserved.) 3 Vols. in one, as issued, wire-stitched; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three [v. note]; pp.[iv]+223+[i (blank)]; [iv]+203+[i (printer’s imprint)]; [iv]+214+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed caramel cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked with an art nouveau design blind on front cover, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers faced pale yellow. Apart from a couple of small fox-spots on two or three leaves, a fine copy. Rare.

GB £280.00

US $448.00


Second issue, the work having first appeared in three separate volumes intended for the library trade. The author’s second novel. The first, published in three volumes by S. Tinsley, is advertised here on the lower portion of the terminal advertisement leaf, the upper portion being occupied by an advertisement for a two-decker from the same firm as this, and its verso by an advertisement for the magazine in which presumably both it and the present novel had originally appeared: “The Royal Exchange, A Registry of Purchase and Sale of Articles of Utility, Taste, &c., and weekly journal of social topics. Every Saturday, Price 2d.” Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Allibone, Supt., p.542; COPAC records the Cambridge copy only (the three volume issue).
Ref: CRT818818



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). Limitations. A novel. London: A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1896. Pp.[iv]+348; 8pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end, dated September, 1896; vertically fine ribbed dark colbalt blue cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on blind panel on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Gilt slightly dull on spine; extensive foxing of prelims., scattered foxing passim; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


The only book by this author published by A.D. Innes.
Ref: CRT800568



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (EDWARD F.). The babe, B.A.: Being the uneventful history of A young gentleman at Cambridge University. By Edward F. Benson, Author of “Dodo” “Limitations”. With six illustrations. London & New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1897. Half-title not called for; half-tone photographic frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.[x]+310; vertical flame-grain dark red cloth, panelled within circular rule, and lettered, pale green, blocked gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; good quality laid end-papers with chain-lines running vertically. A couple of leaves roughly opened (one with unobtrusive repair made without tissue), and tail-edge of first two leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a handsome book

GB £100.00

US $160.00



Ref: CRT818159



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). The Princess Sophia. London, William Heinemann, 1900. Single inset advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[x]+308; publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue on thinner paper, undated, but not including this title, at end; light sand-coloured fine linen, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, blocked pictorially red and black, lettered black, on front cover, blocked with publisher’s initials device and lettered in red and black, on spine; a.e. uncut. Slight dusting to covers; one or two leaves lightly foxed or marked; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £130.00

US $208.00


The first binding, later copies being in black cloth and without any of the leaves bearing advertisements. A Ruritanian story set in the imaginary principality of Rhodopé on the coast of Albania, concerned largely with the effects of gambling. A scarce title. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT800569



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). All in a garden fair: The Simple Story of Three Boys and a Girl. In three volumes. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1883. (All rights reserved). 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title in volume one; half-titles not called for in other volumes; pp.[viii]+312; [iv]+319+[i (blank)]; [iv]+264; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue dated October, 1883 at end of volume three; blue buckram blocked lime green and black on sides, lime green on spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram black on back cover, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with orange branch design in lime green. Slight bubbling of cloth in volume three, and black cover a little spotted at edges (apparently by the enamel used for the blocking, and an original binding fault; otherwise a virtually fine set.

GB £320.00

US $512.00


Sadleir 177, recording a copy with a catalogue dated December 1883, and making no mention of the cover blocking; Wolff, 429, describing the same cover design as on the present copy, but making no mention of a catalogue.
Ref: CRT800571



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). [Drop head:] In luck at last. By Walter Besant. The extra Christmas number of All the Year Round. Conducted by Charles Dickens. Containing the amount of Three Ordinary Numbers. Price 6d. Christmas, 1884. Super roy 8vo format, gathered in 12s; prelims. not called for; pp.72; light greenish blue wrappers printed outside in red and black, inside in black, all surfaces bearing commercial advertisements, the front wrapper also the title and the publisher’s address (‘26, Wellington Street, Strand, W.C.’); issued without end-papers; colour printed card advertisement for ‘Borwick’s Baking Powder’ tipped in between pp.24 and 25. Wrappers slightly chipped towards tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Sadleir, 191, recording a variant issue without the Borthwick’s advertisement, but with three leaves of advertisements printed in two colours inserted at end. These are not present here. Wolff, 411/9, giving no details.
Ref: CRT800572



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BINSTEAD (Arthur M.). Gal’s gossip By Arthur M. Binstead Otherwise known as the Pink Un’s [title underlined] “Pitcher”. London, Sands & Company, 1899. Extra cr.8vo; advertisement leaf, blank on recto, precedes half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.176; 16pp. text-paper advertisements at end (referred to on the last leaf of text, and therefore integral); mottled fine pale-straw coloured linen blocked pictorially black and brown, lettered black, on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Pinhead size hole in cloth of back joint; very slight wear to cloth at extremities of spine, and insignificant marking and dusting of covers; otherwise a very nice, clean, copy.

GB £24.00

US $38.40


Humorous and mildly satirical stories. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 481, describing the cloth colour erroneously as ‘white’ on the apparent assumption that his copy was dusty: it has been straw-coloured in every copy we have seen. Wolff also describes the front cover blocking as being in ‘black, auburn, flesh-colour’. That effect is created by the sophisticated use of fine half-tone overlays of black and brown - and the suggestiveness of the subject-matter. His description of the recto of the first leaf as ‘black’ instead of ‘blank’ is an obvious literal.
Ref: CRT800587



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BJÖRNSON (Björnstjerne). The fisher maiden. Translated from the Norse [sic!] By Rasmus B. Anderson, Author of “Norse Mythology,” “Viking Tales of the North,” “America not discovered by Columbus,” and other works. Author’s edition. London: Bickers & Son, 1 Leicester Square, 1884. (All rights reserved.) Globe 8vo, wire-stitched; half-title not called for; pp.274; grey diagonally fine-ribbeed cloth ruled and blocked dark red-brown, blocked and lettered gilt, embossed with lettering blind-through-gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered dark red-brown, ruled and blocked gilt, embossed with lettering blind-through-gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Cloth of spine a little faded, but a nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $44.80


The third English translation of a work published originally simultaneously in Norway and Germany in 1868, but in the present edition translated with the co-operation of the author, who has also revised the text before translation. It is therefore the first edition of this text to be published anywhere.
Ref: CRT800588



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACK (L.M.P.). For his country’s sake; Or, Esca: a British prince at the court of Trajan. With Illustrations by Dorothea A.H. Drew. London: Horace Cox, Windsor House, Bream’s Buildings, E.C., 1897. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; text-paper binder’s blank precedes frontispiece; frontispiece and two plates from photographs, four plates in half-tone, two being after Prof. E. Becchetti, one after Ceccarini, one unascribed, and five line illustrations after D.A.H. Drew; blank at end; pp.[xvi]+333+[iii]; Erratum slip tipped in before Preface; dull marina green buckram, blocked dark red, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; laid-paper end-papers. Spine very dull and gilt patchily rubbed or oxydised; all red enamel somewhat rubbed; poor quality end-papers embrowned, with offsetting onto blanks; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Presentation copy with the author’s holograph inscription (recipient’s name partly erased) on binder’s blank. Set c.96 A.D., partly in ‘the little British kingdom of Damnonia’, which ‘seems to have included Cornwall, Devonshire, and a small part of Somersetshire, and to have retained its independence longer than the rest of Southern Britain’ - author’s Preface. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT800589



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACK (William). Judith Shakespeare. A Romance By William Black Author of ‘Princess of Thule,’ ‘Shandon Bells,’ etc. Vol.I [II; III]. London, Macmillan & Co., 1884. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of first two volumes, that in volume one followed by publisher’s inserted Catalogue, 32pp., dated May, 1884; pp.[2]+vi+246+[ii]; [2]+vi+277+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; [2]+vi+256; blue patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Very slight spotting to sides and gilt just a trifle rubbed on spines; very light carbon name-stamp ‘Tho Hall’ on title-page of volume one, and front blank of other volumes; a couple of small corners creased; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £195.00

US $312.00


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 497a; Nield, ‘Guide to the Best Historical Novel and Tales’, 4th edn., p.52; NCBEL, 3: 1038
Ref: CRT818786



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (R.D.). Tales from the Telling-house: 1. Slain by the Doones; 2. Frida; or, the Lover’s Leap; 3. George Bowring; 4. Crocker’s Hole. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan’s House, 1896. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A’ before half-title; wood-engraved vignette title-page, printed in black and red, with tissue guard; printer’s imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[2]+[xiv]+68+[ii (fly-title to second story)]+[69]-134+[ii (fly-title to third story)]+[135]-202+[ii (fly-title to third story)]+[203]-244+[ii]; glazed unbleached linen, ruled and blocked green, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled green, blocked with publisher’s monogram device, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight foxing to paste-downs and large uncut fore- and lower- edges; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


Sadleir, 233; Wolff, 542 (in a dust-wrapper!). Printed at the Chiswick Press. An American edition exists dated 1895: it consists however of imported English sheets, with a cancel title-page, and was presumably so dated for reasons of copyright.
Ref: CRT800602



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (R.D.). Tales from the Telling-house: 1. Slain by the Doones; 2. Frida; or, the Lover’s Leap; 3. George Bowring; 4. Crocker’s Hole. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan’s House, 1896. Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A’ before half-title; wood-engraved vignette title-page, printed in black and red; printer’s imprint leaf at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+68+[ii (fly-title to second story)]+[69]-134+[ii (fly-title to third story)]+[135]-202+[ii (fly-title to third story)]+[203]-244+[ii]; grey-blue and white linen-patterned fine buckram over thin boards, blocked with art nouveau design and lettered dark blue, on front cover, ruled green, lettered and with short rule dark blue on spine, lettered within ruled box dark blue on back cover; lower-edges rough trimmed. Light damp-staining of many margins; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.20


Issued as a volume in ‘Low’s Indian & Colonial Library’. First edition, colonial issue. Sadleir, 233; Wolff, 542: neither of them recording this issue. Printed at the Chiswick Press. An American edition exists dated 1895: it consists however of imported English sheets, with a cancel title-page, and was presumably so dated for reasons of copyright.
Ref: CRT800603



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (R.D.). Dariel: A Romance of Surrey. With srawings by Chris Hammond. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1897. Frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations, unbacked and not included in the pagination, but all on text-paper; pp.[viii (not including frontispiece)]+505+[i (printer’s imprint)]; navy blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled blind on front cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. A nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $44.80


Wolf, 531; Sadleir, 224. Sadleir’s statement that the frontispiece is inset and on plate paper is incorrect: in another copy that passed through our hands some years ago, the prelims. were unopened, and the frontispiece conjugate with the half-title. The List of Illustrations is in fact the singleton, and was presumably printed conjugate with signature 3, which, as Sadleir remarks, has only seven leaves.
Ref: CRT800605



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLESSINGTON ([Marguerite,] Countess of [née Power]). The Confessions Of an Elderly gentleman. Illustrated by six female portraits, from highly Finished drawings by E.T. Parris. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, Paternoster-row, 1836. Lge.12mo; steel engraved frontispiece, and five plates with thin paper guards; pp.[iv]+287+[i (blank)]; horizontally fine ribbed light brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow; binder’s ticket of Remnant and Edmonds (Ball, 66D) on back paste-down. Rebacked with matching period cloth and with the original backstrip, slightly chipped at extremities, but not affecting the design, laid on; front end-papers a trifle scuffed and with a couple of small chips; some foxing to plates, heavy only on the frontispiece; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


Sadleir, 236 and 236a and Wolff, 549 record three variant bindings, but not the present one.
Ref: CRT818066



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOLDREWOOD (Rolf [i.e., T.A. Browne].). A Sydney-side Saxon. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1891. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end, listing books By the Same Author on recto and works by F. Marion Crawford, Mrs. Craik, and Charles Kingsley on verso; pp.[viii]+237+[i (blank)]+[ii]; publisher’s 56pp Catalogue at end, dated ‘May, 1891’; scarlet fine-diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher’s device gilt and blind-through-gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Slight foxing or browning of end-papers, but a fine copy. Scarce thus.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


Sadleir, 263; Wolff, 591 and 591a.
Ref: CRT800617



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOLDREWOOD (Rolf [i.e., T.A. Browne].). The Sealskin cloak. London, Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. 2pp. publisher’s integral advertisements, followed by 56pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated ‘July, 1896’ (and ‘20/50/7/96’ at end); pp.[iv]+505+[i (blank)]+[ii]; royal blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, blocked and ruled gilt and blind on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Black mark on front cover and covers generally a little dull; otherwise a nice copy

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Sadleir, 262; Wolff, 588; Burke, 13.
Ref: CRT800621



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BORROW (George). The Romany rye; A sequel to “Lavengro.” In two volumes. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1857. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; 8pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; pp.[xii]+372; [viii]+375+[i (blank)]+[8]; publisher’s 32pp. inserted catalogue on smaller paper, dated February, 1857, at end of volume one; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, paper spine label; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Slight rubbing of labels; inscription on each front end-paper; a very little light foxing, more or less confined to two gatherings; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £200.00

US $320.00


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 599, describing the cloth colour as ‘dark blue’; Wise, 12, likewise describing the cloth colour as ‘dark blue’: this is probably a matter of ‘the eye of the beholder’. Only 1,000 copies were printed, as against the 3,000 of the first edition of ‘Lavengro’. In our experience it is by comparison today even scarcer comparison than the difference in print order would suggest.
Ref: CRT800633



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOWMAN (Anne). Sunshine and clouds In the Morning of life. A Tale. By Anne Bowman, Author of “Laura Temple,” “Esperanza,” “Young Exiles,” etc. London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge, Farringdon Street; New York: 56, Walker Street, 1860. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; four-colour wood-block frontispiece with tissue guard, and three wood-engraved plates (one with loose tissue guard), all by the Dalziels after J.B. Linecker; pp.[ii]+318; cobalt blue bead-grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated peach. Caligraphic prize inscription dated 23d May 1861 on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy, virtually fine.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.130, 216, and 238 and are here so tipped-in. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT818814



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRADWOOD (Wat [i.e., Walter Bradford Woodgate]). A hunt cup; Or, Loyalty before all. A Novelette. London: Tinsley Brothers, 8, Catherine Street, Strand, 1873. Wood-engraved frontispiece and nine plates; other illustrations in text; final blank; pp.[vi (paged viii)]+330+[ii]; cerise patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Slight mottling and dulling of sides; end-papers cracked; back end-paper slightly torn; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


The plate listed in the Index to Illustrations to face p.79 is bound in as frontispiece (no frontispiece otherwise being listed). Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT800661



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BRAY (Anna Eliza).]. The Protestant; A tale of The reign of Queen Mary. By the Author of ‘De Foix,’ ‘The White Hoods,’ &c. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1828. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; titles, and last leaf of volume two, single insets; errata to all volumes on verso of last leaf of text in volume three, followed by integral advertisement leaf; pp.[ii]+344; [ii]+326; [ii]+281+[i]+[ii]; quarter dark green morocco cloth, drab sides, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Two front end-papers renewed with period paper; a very little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £240.00

US $384.00


Not in Sadleir or Summers; Wolff, 792, recording only a rebound copy lacking the advertisements; Block, p.25. The author’s third novel, and the one that led to her friendship with Southey.
Ref: CRT800663



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRAY (Captain Claude). Randall Davenant: A tale of the Mahrattas By Captain Claude Bray, Author of “To Save Himself.” With original illustrations By Alfred Johnson. London: Frederick Warne and Co., And New York, 1892. (All rights reserved.) Extra cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with loose tissue guard, and seven plates (all engraved by E. Evans); pp.[x]+389+[i (printer’s imprint)]; bevelled light blue-grey buckram, blocked black, red, pale grey, and gilt, lettered black-outlined gilt, and black on front cover, blocked red, black, and gilt, ruled black and red, lettered black-outlined gilt, black, and gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with oak-leaf and acorn design in brown. Virtually fine copy.

GB £70.00

US $112.00


The author’s second novel, following a two-decker. Wolff lists a three decker published the following year, but not this title; not in Sadleir. An unusual example of a dated Frederick Warne publication. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.29, 100, 166, 213, 276, 344, and 377, and are here so tipped in.
Ref: CRT800665



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRITON (E. Vincent). Sue: Or, wounded in sport. Seeley & Co., 46, 47, & 48, Essex Street, Strand (Late of 54, Fleet Street), 1886. Half-title and title a conjugate pair on slightly thicker paper, the latter bearing a wood-cut vignette; pp.[iv]+220; orange-pink buckram, ruled and blocked brown, lettered and with short rule dark blue, on front cover, lettered dark blue on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT800675



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BRONTE (Charlotte).]. The professor, A Tale. By Currer Bell, Author of “Jane Eyre,” “Shirley,” “Villette,” &c. In two volumes. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1857. (The right of Translation is reserved.) 2 Vols., post.8vo; the half-title present to each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; imprint leaf, followed by 8pp. integral advertisements (paged [1]-8) at end of volume two; pp.viii+294+2; [iv]+258+[ii]+8; publisher’s inserted catalogue, 16pp., at end of volume two, dated December, 1858; dark green vertical straight-morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; pale yellow coated end-papers; binder’s ticket of ‘Westley’s / & Co. / London’ on back pastedown (Ball, 103 C). Some rubbing to gilt of rules at extreme head of spine; two or three small spots or marks in text; a virtually fine copy, nonetheless, in the original state.

GB £1,520.00

US $2,432.00


First issued two volumes in two in the Summer of 1857, principally for use by the circulating libraries, who purchased such copies at a large discount, the present two volumes in one issue of the same sheets, at a lower non-discounted price, was the first intended for sale to the general public. The catalogue suggests that it was timed for the Christmas market of 1858. The first binding of this issue, copies also being known in dark green diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, that being associated with a catalogue dated April, 1859. In our experience this two volume in one issue is a good deal scarcer in any condition than the library issue, possibly because the two volumes together are somewhat heavy for the case, and from many rebound copies the distinguishing catalogue has been discarded. In virtually fine cloth, as here, it is definitely uncommon. Sadleir, 347, and Wolff, 827, recording only the issue in two volumes (with June and July 1857 catalogues, respectively); Parrish, p.96; Smith, pp.162 - 6. In all, 719 copies were bound up two volumes in one.
Ref: CRT800680



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROOKS (Shirley). Sooner or later. With illustrations by G. du Maurier. Bradbury, Evans, & Co., 11, Bouverie St., E.C., 1868. Sm.demy 8vo, 2 Vols. in one, as issued; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page in each volume, those to Vol.I. with tissue guard; seven other plates in volume one, six in volume two; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two (a singleton, but integral: in fact printed conjugate with the prelims. of volume one, and appearing before the half-title of that volume in the two volume issue, but not included in the pagination); pp.[xiv (including the vignette title leaf)]+384; [x (including the vignette title-leaf)]+384+[ii]; yellow-green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated deep greyish fawn; binder’s ticket of ‘Leighton Son and Hodge’ on back paste-down. Very slight wear to cloth at extremities of spine and over front joint; ownership inscription dated ‘April 1971’ on blank upper margin of first title-page; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £170.00

US $272.00


First edition, second issue. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 840, listing the two volume issue.
Ref: CRT800692



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROOKS (Shirley). Sooner or later. With illustrations by G. du Maurier. Bradbury, Evans, & Co., 11, Bouverie St., E.C., 1868. Sm.demy 8vo, 2 Vols. bound in one, contemporary half red roan, marbled sides, spine ruled and lettered gilt; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page in each volume; seven other plates in volume one, six in volume two; pp.[xiv (including the vignette title leaf)]+384; [x (including the vignette title-leaf)]+384. Slight wear to roan at edges; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $144.00


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 840, listing the two volume issue in cloth.
Ref: CRT800693



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BROUGHAM (Henry, Lord).]. Albert Lunel; Or, The Château de Langeudoc. In three volumes. London: Charles Knight & Co., 22, Ludgate Street, 1844. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volumes one and two, that to volume two being a single inset; none called for in volume three; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; final leaf of volume two a single inset; pp.viii+253+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; vi+241+[i (printer’s imprint)]; iv+284; drab boards, paper spine labels; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Volumes one and three re-backed without disturbing the end-papers, and with the original backstrips laid-on; spine to volume two restored at head and tail with matching paper; slight flexion-crease to back cover of volume one; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £310.00

US $496.00


The original issue, in boards and labels: later copies were in cloth, and there also was a ‘remainder’ issue with a cancel title-page. In a long note Sadleir comments on Bohn’s statement in the 1865 edition of Lowndes’ ‘Bibliographers’ Manual’ that “it is said not above five copies are extant”, explaining this by reference to the Frederick Locker copy, which Sadleir possessed and which had been the author’s own. This contained a holograph note reading: “The only persons who ever saw this book were Rogers, Lyndhurst, Croker, Lady C. Lindsay & Mrs Dawson Damer.” It would appear that having written the novel, a roman á clé about an intimate circle actually staged in the Château at Cannes built in his daughter’s memory in 1840, but ostensibly a tale of pre-revolutionary France (though there are episodes set elsewhere: for instance among the slaves of Cuba), Brougham had doubts about publication. His initial ones are evident in his dedication to Samuel Rogers, where he wrote with conscious misdirection: “Should such an accident ever happen as your indulging in any curiosity upon so trifling a matter, you will find the mystery in which your unknown admirer is wrapt impossible to pierce. Your sagacity may, from internal evidence, serve to point a conjecture towards France and her colonies, as his country, - her language, as that in which his book may have been written.” Rogers presumably informed him that his identity would certainly be guessed, and he then asked advice from the other friends mentioned above: in consequence deciding on suppression. He then appears to have bought up all the copies that had been bound and sequestered them, for he told Forsyth that the bulk of the original edition was sealed in a cellar and “I dare say many years hence someone will dig this up and publish it.” Whether he thought he had bought the entire stock we cannot guess. Certainly the unbound copies remained with Knight (probably at his printers’ or binders’), though he never advertised it in ‘The English Catalogue’, and a few copies were put up by him in cloth, presumably after Brougham’s death in 1868. Knight retired shortly afterwards (he died in 1873) and the remaining sheets were sold to C.H. Clarke, who issued them with his own cancel title leaf dated 1872. At some point also the copies sealed in Brougham’s cellar were excavated and put on sale. Sadleir, 353, recording two copies; Wolff, 848: both listing the original issue.
Ref: CRT818782



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROWN (Vincent). The romance of a Ritualist. John Lane: the Bodley Head, London and New York, 1898. Pp.339+[i (advertisements)]; light blue buckram ruled and lettered cream on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Neat restoration to cloth at head of spine; slight fading to cloth at top edge of front board; front end-papers renewed at an early date; prelims. and last few leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Somewhat melodramatic religious love story. In this copy p.308, l.13, has the reading ‘thurst’ for ‘thrust’: state or issue significance (if any) unknown. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT800695



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRUNE (Francis). Vaussore, A son of Rousseau: His journal. Edited by Francis Brune. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1898. Pp.vi+362; publisher’s inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated February 1898; dark and light grey-green linen-patterned cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Light foxing of end-papers and edges; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £31.00

US $49.60


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. The prelims. were printed conjugate with the last gathering of text.
Ref: CRT800697



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BULLER (Henry F.). A bachelor’s family. In three volumes. London: Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1895. All rights reserved. 3 Vols.; advertisements on verso of half-title in volume one; pp.[iv]+287+[i (blank)]; [iv]+279+[i (blank)]; [iv]+240; 16pp. advertisements for Hurst & Blackett’s Standard Library, on text-paper, followed by 8pp. inserted advertisements for Hurst & Blackett’s Three-and-sixpenny Series at end of volume three; olive green buckram, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked white, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated light grey-green. Gilt very dull on spines, and small stain affecting uncut fore-edges of four leaves in volume three; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £150.00

US $240.00


In respect both of the spine lettering and the design of the front cover, these volumes appear to owe something to the design of the ‘Keynotes Series’ being issued by John Lane.
Ref: CRT818690



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUNGENER (Louis Félix). Julian: Or, the close of an era. By L.F. Bungener. In two volumes. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., 25, Paternoster Row, 1854. 2 Vols., f’cap 8vo, bound in one; half-titles not present; final page of volume one advertisements; pp.[ii]+425+[i]; [ii]+436; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides; calf a little chipped on spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £70.00

US $112.00


First edition in English. The author was a French protestant historian of German descent.
Ref: CRT800715



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURGIN (G.B.). The hermits of Gray’s Inn. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1899. Extra cr.8vo; frontispiece by A. Kemp Tebby and fourteen plates; 5pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.291+[v]; vertically ribbed olive green cloth, printed with illustration in black on blind-pressed panel on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Printed panel very slightly rubbed, and top-edges foxed; Light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


‘The Brethren’, a Mason-like society of misogynists, receive wax phonograph cylinders from a dead ex-member, with instructions intended to lead to their reform . . . Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 986
Ref: CRT800720



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Mrs. Burnett’s Earlier Stories. The tide On the Moaning Bar. By Frances Hodgson Burnett, Author of “A Fair Barbarian,” “That Lass o’Lowrie’s,” “Little Lord Fauntleroy,” etc. etc. London: Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand. (All rights reserved.), N.D. [?1891]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.158; reddish brown inverted crushed morocco cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram shield device blind on back cover, blocked with author’s monogram, ruled, and lettered, black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with reversed-out publisher’s monogram pattern in light green. Light rubber-stamps and neat ink notes on front end-paper (v. note); otherwise a brilliantly fine, crisp, copy. Rare.

GB £160.00

US $256.00


The publisher’s file copy, with their ‘Property Room’ stamp in red on the front end-paper, an ink note, also in red indicating that the plates were scheduled for melting as of 17/3/31, but this crossed through in the same ink, and a further note in black ink supplemented by a rubber-stamp indicating that the plates were finally condemned to be melted on the 12th July 1937. Loosely laid in is a complete card wrapper printed by Edmund Evans, also, except for a crease where the spine has been crumpled, in fine, crisp, state, disbound from a paper-back edition. An advertisement on the inside front wrapper of this is dated 1893, and suggests a year for its intended issue. The pictorial front wrapper (which may duplicate the dust-wrapper of the cloth edition) is printed pictorially in red, brown, and shades of green, and lettered in brown and red-cased brown; the spine is printed with a light green marbling and up-lettered in brown, the back cover with an advertisement for Pears soap in brown on the same marbled ground, the inside front wrapper with an advertisement in black for Mellin’s Food (attested by a dated note from the Empress of Germany), the inside back wrapper with advertisements in black for Dr. J. Collis Browne’s Chlorodyne, and for Whelpton’s Pills. Despite the apparent existence of two issues, and the fact that the plates were not melted until 1937, this title remains something of a mystery: it is not recorded in the British or London Library catalogues, or NSTC, and no separate edition of this title is recorded by Blanck: though it was reprinted from “Peterson’s Magazine” together with “A Quiet Life” in an unauthorised edition issued in America in 1878 (v. Blanck, 2042). It was also probably included in either the first or the second series of ‘Earlier Stories’ published in an authorised edition in America by Scribners in 1891 (Blanck, 2078 - 9) - and it is from this that we have guessed the date of the English printing, as Warne’s tended to issue Mrs. Burnett’s works either simultaneously with or a little in advance of the American editions in order to secure the English copyrights. Blanck records that the two American volumes, however, are entirely reprints of earlier material, whereas the present volume includes a two page Preface written especially for the reprint edition, detailing the reasons which have led Mrs. Burnett to authorise it, and which, unless Blanck is in error, appears not to have made its way into the American collections. One would assume from the present printing that it was intended to be part of a series of individual novelettes bearing the general title ‘Mrs. Burnette’s Earlier Stories’, this format being preferred by Warne’s to the two volume American format, but there is no evidence of any other of her early novelettes having been produced in such a way. Neither was a collective edition issued. A further oddity of the volume is that is contains no printer’s imprint, which was a legal requirement in Great Britain for published books - though this may merely have been an oversight. Given that the present copy comes from a publisher’s source, we are inclined to hypothesise that it may perhaps be a proof, and part of an abandoned project of which the 1893 paperback represents a further aborted flowering.
Ref: CRT817864



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). That Lass o’ Lowrie’s: A Lancashire story. London, Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1893. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; half-tone frontispiece and fifteen plates; vignette on title; pp.320; diagonally very fine ribbed pale blue cloth, blocked olive green, black, and gilt, lettered black and ornamented black-outlined gilt, on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and ornamented black-outlined gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher’s monogram pattern in tan. Cloth slightly faded on spine and at edges of covers; end-papers embrowned with offsetting (as foxing) onto facing leaf; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


The first edition with these illustrations of a book originally published in 1877.
Ref: CRT800735



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). In connection with The de Willoughby Claim. London, Frederick Warne & Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1899, (All rights reserved). Extra cr.8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in black and red; pp.[ii]+477+[i (blank)]; reddish-brown mottled fine linen, blocked and lettered dark reddish-brown on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered dark reddish-brown on spine. Nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $49.60


First English edition, published some fifteen days after the American edition. Blanck, 2093, refers but gives no details.
Ref: CRT800737



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNEY (S.H.). Tales of fancy: The Shipwreck. Printed for Henry Colburn, Public Library, Conduit Street, Hanover Square, 1816. 12mo; two binder’s blanks precede half-title, two follow last leaf of text; contemporary mottled calf, gilt, black spine label; burnished edges; drab faced end-papers. Label slightly chipped, and calf slightly worn at headband and at top of back joint; otherwise fine.

GB £130.00

US $208.00


Not in Sadleir, or Wolff; Summers, p.524; Block, p.30. The half-title, recto, bears the words ‘Vol.I.’, and the verso the words: “In the Press, The second volume of ‘Tales of Fancy,’ Containing The Secret.” This latter work did not in fact appear until 1820, when it was issued in two volumes. The present volume contains one novel, complete.
Ref: CRT800738



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURRAGE (E. Harcourt). Out of the deep: A story of the Brays Of Beachtown. London, S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 and 9 Paternoster Row, 1898. Half-tone frontispiece signed ‘H.C’; pp.320; publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end; scarlet patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked black, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine. Front free end-paper pasted down; half-title embrowned at margins by contact with end-paper; frontispiece foxed with offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT800739



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BUTT (Beatrice M.).]. Eugénie. By the Author of ‘Miss Molly’. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1877. F’cap 8vo; half-title not present; pp.[ii]+245+[i (printer’s imprint)]; contemporary half red sheep, oil-marbled sides, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Old library stamp on front end-paper and one blank corner; some marking and dusting passim; binding nice; a good reading copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Not in Sadleir. This title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT800742



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BYWATER (Abel). The Sheffield dialect. By Abel Bywater. Sheffield: G. Chaloner, 3, Market-place; G. Wightman, 24, Paternoster-row; and Houlston And Stoneman, 65, Paternoster-row, London, 1839. F’cap 16mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.xii+283+[i (printer’s imprint); early full natural calf by Sotheran (binder’s ticket, ‘Henry Sotrheran and Co., 140, Strand’), gilt-ruled frame to boards with daisy corner-ornaments, spine with five raised bands, ruled and elaborately tooled gilt on bands and in compartments, lettered gilt to spine; edges of boards gilt, and gilt dentelles; a.e. burnished red, oil-marbled end-papers. Single fox-spot affecting two leaves; pp.141/2 badly opened, with tear to upper margin and piece missing from blank corner, but no loss of text, and small blank corner chipped from pp.249 - 50; otherwise a fine copy with some uncut edges; finely bound.

GB £180.00

US $288.00


The twelve pages of prelims. include the Preface, Glossary, and Contents leaves; the remaining 283 pages are comprised of dramatic dialogues - presumably reprinted from ‘The Sheffield Courant’, ‘The Sheffield Iris’, or some similar periodical. The author, who was a grinder of cutlery, first made his appearance in print in independent form in 1830 with a pamphlet: “The Sheffield dialect: In conversations ‘Uppa are Hull Arston’ between a gentleman’s guide and Jack Wheelswarf By A Shevvild chap” (12pp.), this being continued in 1831 by a second part (24pp.). The first part proved so popular that, for a while, a periodical appeared in Sheffield devoted to his work, the ‘Wheelswarf Chronicle’, six numbers 1830 - 31, which were collected into a volume in 1834 and published in London by Whittaker & Co. as ‘The Sheffield Dialect: in conversations “uppa are hull arston”’. Thereafter he published several pamphlets in Sheffield before the present collection (which contains pieces dated 1829 and 1836 as well as much material that is undated). Though he continued publishing at least until 1852 (when there appeared his translation of ‘The Song of Soloman’ into the Sheffield dialect - a volume we are sorry that we haven’t seen!), the present appears to be his most substantial work, and the bulk of it to be otherwise uncollected. COPAC locates only the Cambridge, Leeds, National Library of Wales, and BL copies.
Ref: CRT818250



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

C. (L.G.). Bertram’s Right: A Tale connected with Aberystwyth. Hereford: Jakeman and Carver, printers, High Town, 1894. Half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard; cancel title leaf (recto reading as above), and original title-page, integral and uncancelled (v. note), precede start of text; pp.[ii]+208; vertically fine-ribbed cerise cloth, blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled black on spine; end-papers printed with dot-and-stylised-tendrils design in light grey. Most of frontispiece torn away; some insignificant foxing to text and edges (heavier on tissue gusrd); otherwise a fine copy. Rare.

GB £70.00

US $112.00


COPAC records the British Library and National Library of Wales copies only, both having the title-page as above. Since the author’s initials occur also on both the front cover and spine, the original title-page, which reads ‘Bertram’s Right. A Tale connected with Aberystwyth. [Ten lines of verse.] Hereford: Jakeman and Carver, Printers’ - with no indication of author, date, or the address of the printer - may well have been cancelled before publication. That it survives in this copy is possibly a freak. To judge by the off-printing on the tissue guard, which preserves the caption, the missing frontispiece was a general view of Aberystwyth.
Ref: CRT818374



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAINE (Hall). The deemster: A romance. By Hall Caine Author of ‘The Shadow of a Crime’ etc. In three volumes. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1887. (The right of translation is reserved.) 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for in volumes one and three, present in volume two; integral advertisement at start of each volume; leaf bearing extract from a review of Caine’s earlier books at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+304; [viii]+333+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; [vi]+346; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue, dated October, 1887, at end of volume one; bright blue crushed patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device brown on back cover, ruled brown, blocked black and brown, on front cover, blocked black and brown, lettered gilt, on spine; white end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in grey. Spines just a trifle dulled, and with barely visible restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail; a very nice copy, nonetheless, virtually fine.

GB £490.00

US $784.00


Hall caine’s three-deckers are all in our experience scarce - especially in acceptable condition. His third novel, and the first to be set in the Isle of Man. Sadleir, 484, describing the cloth as ‘sand grain’: but his was from a different binding batch, with advertisements dated July 1887, and a presentation inscription from the publishers dated November, which may well have been the date of issue; Wolff, 1035, not mentioning the catalogue.
Ref: CRT817757



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CALABRELLA (The Baroness de). Evenings At Haddon Hall. Edited by The Baroness de Calabrella. With Illustrations, From Designs by George Cattermole. Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1846. Roy.8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; steel-engraved frontispiece and twenty-three plates with tissue guards; integral advertisement leaf followed by 8+8pp. inserted advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+453+[1 (blank)]+[ii]; cream morocco cloth, elaborately ruled and blocked gilt on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder’s ticket of Westley’s & Clark on back pastedown. Very light marking of covers; early ownership inscription on title-page; list of Illustrations reinserted, frayed and slightly trimmed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £130.00

US $208.00


Sadleir, 490; Wolff, 7759. The frontispiece is given in the list of Illustrations in this copy as to face p.155.
Ref: CRT800751



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAMPBELL (Jane C.). The Money-maker, And Other tales. New York: J.C. Derby, 8 Park Place. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co.; Cincinnati: H.W. Derby, 1854. Lge.12mo; blank before half-title; two blanks at end; vertically ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; buff end-papers. Cloth chipped a little at head and tail bands; scattered foxing and light dusting; a very good copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Wright, 454.
Ref: CRT800758



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE