ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. [BARRETT (Eaton Stannard).]. The Rising sun, A Serio-comic Satiric Romance. By Cervantes Hogg, F.S.M. Vol.I [II; III]. The fourth edition. Revised, corrected, and enlarged. London: Printed for Appleyards, Wimpole-street, 1807. 3 Vols., 12mo, signed and gathered in half sheets; each volume with half-title, and very large folding hand-coloured engraved frontispiece after O’Keefe; final page of volumes one and two advertisements; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one, two at end of volume three; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting spine label, spine ruled and lettered with shelf-mark, gilt. Calf cracking over joints and chipped at extreme head and tail bands; lacking the frontispieces and the final leaf of advertisements in volumes one and three; a little scattered foxing, mostly quite light; otherwise a nice copy. BARRIE (J.M.). A window in Thrums. Hodder and Stoughton, 1889. Printed throughout on linen grain paper; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.8+217+[i (blank)]+[vi]; navy blue bevelled coarse buckram; t.e.g., others uncut; dark green coated end-papers. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; last leaf of text badly opened; neat inscriptions on half-title page; otherwise a near-fine copy. BARRIE (J.M.). Tommy and Grizel. London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1900. Pp.viii+431+[i (printer’s imprint)]; publisher’s inserted 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, dated ‘9-00’; bevelled very dark olive brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher’s initial device pattern in grey. Inscription dated October 1900 (the month of publication) on half-title; very slight wear to cloth at tail of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy with almost no foxing. BATEMAN (J.C.). Ierne of Armorica. A Tale of the Time of Chlovis. London: Burns and Oates, Portman Street And Paternoster Row, 1873. Series title precedes half-title; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end on slightly thicker paper, apparently dating from 1872 or 1873; pp.[viii]+384; patterned sand-grain deep scarlet cloth, paper spine-label; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated dark green. Label rather rubbed and a trifle chipped; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. [BENNETT (The Rev. W.J.E.).]. A Common-place story. By the author of “Lives of the fathers", “Tales of Kirkbeck", Etc. etc. London: Cleaver, Publisher, 46 Piccadilly, 1853 [i.e., December 1852]. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 4pp. publisher’s advertisements at end, on text-paper, and probably printed, together with the prelims., conjugate with the final gathering of text, completing the full sheet; pp.[iv]+264+?[iv]; rose-madder vertical straight grain fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Rebacked with matching cloth (the grain, however, differently aligned), most of the original backstrip being laid on; front end-papers renewed with matching paper; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. BENNETT-EDWARDS (Mrs. Harry). Loyella. By Mrs. Harry Bennett-Edwards, Author of “A Tantalus Cup,” &c. In three volumes. London: “The Royal Exchange” office, 32, Tavistock- [sic] Street, Strand, 1879. (All rights reserved.) 3 Vols. in one, as issued, wire-stitched; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three [v. note]; pp.[iv]+223+[i (blank)]; [iv]+203+[i (printer’s imprint)]; [iv]+214+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed caramel cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked with an art nouveau design blind on front cover, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers faced pale yellow. Apart from a couple of small fox-spots on two or three leaves, a fine copy. Rare. BENSON (E.F.). Limitations. A novel. London: A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1896. Pp.[iv]+348; 8pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end, dated September, 1896; vertically fine ribbed dark colbalt blue cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on blind panel on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Gilt slightly dull on spine; extensive foxing of prelims., scattered foxing passim; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. BENSON (EDWARD F.). The babe, B.A.: Being the uneventful history of A young gentleman at Cambridge University. By Edward F. Benson, Author of “Dodo” “Limitations". With six illustrations. London & New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1897. Half-title not called for; half-tone photographic frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.[x]+310; vertical flame-grain dark red cloth, panelled within circular rule, and lettered, pale green, blocked gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; good quality laid end-papers with chain-lines running vertically. A couple of leaves roughly opened (one with unobtrusive repair made without tissue), and tail-edge of first two leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a handsome book BENSON (E.F.). The Princess Sophia. London, William Heinemann, 1900. Single inset advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[x]+308; publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue on thinner paper, undated, but not including this title, at end; light sand-coloured fine linen, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, blocked pictorially red and black, lettered black, on front cover, blocked with publisher’s initials device and lettered in red and black, on spine; a.e. uncut. Slight dusting to covers; one or two leaves lightly foxed or marked; otherwise a nice copy. BESANT (Walter). All in a garden fair: The Simple Story of Three Boys and a Girl. In three volumes. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1883. (All rights reserved). 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title in volume one; half-titles not called for in other volumes; pp.[viii]+312; [iv]+319+[i (blank)]; [iv]+264; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue dated October, 1883 at end of volume three; blue buckram blocked lime green and black on sides, lime green on spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram black on back cover, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with orange branch design in lime green. Slight bubbling of cloth in volume three, and black cover a little spotted at edges (apparently by the enamel used for the blocking, and an original binding fault; otherwise a virtually fine set. BESANT (Walter). [Drop head:] In luck at last. By Walter Besant. The extra Christmas number of All the Year Round. Conducted by Charles Dickens. Containing the amount of Three Ordinary Numbers. Price 6d. Christmas, 1884. Super roy 8vo format, gathered in 12s; prelims. not called for; pp.72; light greenish blue wrappers printed outside in red and black, inside in black, all surfaces bearing commercial advertisements, the front wrapper also the title and the publisher’s address (‘26, Wellington Street, Strand, W.C.’); issued without end-papers; colour printed card advertisement for ‘Borwick’s Baking Powder’ tipped in between pp.24 and 25. Wrappers slightly chipped towards tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy. BINSTEAD (Arthur M.). Gal’s gossip By Arthur M. Binstead Otherwise known as the Pink Un’s [title underlined] “Pitcher". London, Sands & Company, 1899. Extra cr.8vo; advertisement leaf, blank on recto, precedes half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.176; 16pp. text-paper advertisements at end (referred to on the last leaf of text, and therefore integral); mottled fine pale-straw coloured linen blocked pictorially black and brown, lettered black, on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Pinhead size hole in cloth of back joint; very slight wear to cloth at extremities of spine, and insignificant marking and dusting of covers; otherwise a very nice, clean, copy. BJÖRNSON (Björnstjerne). The fisher maiden. Translated from the Norse [sic!] By Rasmus B. Anderson, Author of “Norse Mythology,” “Viking Tales of the North,” “America not discovered by Columbus,” and other works. Author’s edition. London: Bickers & Son, 1 Leicester Square, 1884. (All rights reserved.) Globe 8vo, wire-stitched; half-title not called for; pp.274; grey diagonally fine-ribbeed cloth ruled and blocked dark red-brown, blocked and lettered gilt, embossed with lettering blind-through-gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered dark red-brown, ruled and blocked gilt, embossed with lettering blind-through-gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Cloth of spine a little faded, but a nice copy. BLACK (L.M.P.). For his country’s sake; Or, Esca: a British prince at the court of Trajan. With Illustrations by Dorothea A.H. Drew. London: Horace Cox, Windsor House, Bream’s Buildings, E.C., 1897. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; text-paper binder’s blank precedes frontispiece; frontispiece and two plates from photographs, four plates in half-tone, two being after Prof. E. Becchetti, one after Ceccarini, one unascribed, and five line illustrations after D.A.H. Drew; blank at end; pp.[xvi]+333+[iii]; Erratum slip tipped in before Preface; dull marina green buckram, blocked dark red, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; laid-paper end-papers. Spine very dull and gilt patchily rubbed or oxydised; all red enamel somewhat rubbed; poor quality end-papers embrowned, with offsetting onto blanks; otherwise a nice copy. BLACK (William). Judith Shakespeare. A Romance By William Black Author of ‘Princess of Thule,’ ‘Shandon Bells,’ etc. Vol.I [II; III]. London, Macmillan & Co., 1884. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of first two volumes, that in volume one followed by publisher’s inserted Catalogue, 32pp., dated May, 1884; pp.[2]+vi+246+[ii]; [2]+vi+277+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; [2]+vi+256; blue patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Very slight spotting to sides and gilt just a trifle rubbed on spines; very light carbon name-stamp ‘Tho Hall’ on title-page of volume one, and front blank of other volumes; a couple of small corners creased; otherwise a very nice copy. BLACKMORE (R.D.). Tales from the Telling-house: 1. Slain by the Doones; 2. Frida; or, the Lover’s Leap; 3. George Bowring; 4. Crocker’s Hole. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan’s House, 1896. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A’ before half-title; wood-engraved vignette title-page, printed in black and red, with tissue guard; printer’s imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[2]+[xiv]+68+[ii (fly-title to second story)]+[69]-134+[ii (fly-title to third story)]+[135]-202+[ii (fly-title to third story)]+[203]-244+[ii]; glazed unbleached linen, ruled and blocked green, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled green, blocked with publisher’s monogram device, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight foxing to paste-downs and large uncut fore- and lower- edges; otherwise a fine copy. BLACKMORE (R.D.). Tales from the Telling-house: 1. Slain by the Doones; 2. Frida; or, the Lover’s Leap; 3. George Bowring; 4. Crocker’s Hole. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan’s House, 1896. Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A’ before half-title; wood-engraved vignette title-page, printed in black and red; printer’s imprint leaf at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+68+[ii (fly-title to second story)]+[69]-134+[ii (fly-title to third story)]+[135]-202+[ii (fly-title to third story)]+[203]-244+[ii]; grey-blue and white linen-patterned fine buckram over thin boards, blocked with art nouveau design and lettered dark blue, on front cover, ruled green, lettered and with short rule dark blue on spine, lettered within ruled box dark blue on back cover; lower-edges rough trimmed. Light damp-staining of many margins; otherwise a nice copy. BLACKMORE (R.D.). Dariel: A Romance of Surrey. With srawings by Chris Hammond. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1897. Frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations, unbacked and not included in the pagination, but all on text-paper; pp.[viii (not including frontispiece)]+505+[i (printer’s imprint)]; navy blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled blind on front cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. A nice copy. BLESSINGTON ([Marguerite,] Countess of [née Power]). The Confessions Of an Elderly gentleman. Illustrated by six female portraits, from highly Finished drawings by E.T. Parris. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, Paternoster-row, 1836. Lge.12mo; steel engraved frontispiece, and five plates with thin paper guards; pp.[iv]+287+[i (blank)]; horizontally fine ribbed light brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow; binder’s ticket of Remnant and Edmonds (Ball, 66D) on back paste-down. Rebacked with matching period cloth and with the original backstrip, slightly chipped at extremities, but not affecting the design, laid on; front end-papers a trifle scuffed and with a couple of small chips; some foxing to plates, heavy only on the frontispiece; otherwise a nice copy. BOLDREWOOD (Rolf [i.e., T.A. Browne].). A Sydney-side Saxon. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1891. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end, listing books By the Same Author on recto and works by F. Marion Crawford, Mrs. Craik, and Charles Kingsley on verso; pp.[viii]+237+[i (blank)]+[ii]; publisher’s 56pp Catalogue at end, dated ‘May, 1891’; scarlet fine-diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher’s device gilt and blind-through-gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Slight foxing or browning of end-papers, but a fine copy. Scarce thus. BOLDREWOOD (Rolf [i.e., T.A. Browne].). The Sealskin cloak. London, Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1896. 2pp. publisher’s integral advertisements, followed by 56pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated ‘July, 1896’ (and ‘20/50/7/96’ at end); pp.[iv]+505+[i (blank)]+[ii]; royal blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, blocked and ruled gilt and blind on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Black mark on front cover and covers generally a little dull; otherwise a nice copy BORROW (George). The Romany rye; A sequel to “Lavengro.” In two volumes. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1857. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; 8pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; pp.[xii]+372; [viii]+375+[i (blank)]+[8]; publisher’s 32pp. inserted catalogue on smaller paper, dated February, 1857, at end of volume one; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, paper spine label; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Slight rubbing of labels; inscription on each front end-paper; a very little light foxing, more or less confined to two gatherings; otherwise a very nice copy. BOWMAN (Anne). Sunshine and clouds In the Morning of life. A Tale. By Anne Bowman, Author of “Laura Temple,” “Esperanza,” “Young Exiles,” etc. London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge, Farringdon Street; New York: 56, Walker Street, 1860. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; four-colour wood-block frontispiece with tissue guard, and three wood-engraved plates (one with loose tissue guard), all by the Dalziels after J.B. Linecker; pp.[ii]+318; cobalt blue bead-grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated peach. Caligraphic prize inscription dated 23d May 1861 on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy, virtually fine. BRADWOOD (Wat [i.e., Walter Bradford Woodgate]). A hunt cup; Or, Loyalty before all. A Novelette. London: Tinsley Brothers, 8, Catherine Street, Strand, 1873. Wood-engraved frontispiece and nine plates; other illustrations in text; final blank; pp.[vi (paged viii)]+330+[ii]; cerise patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Slight mottling and dulling of sides; end-papers cracked; back end-paper slightly torn; otherwise a nice copy. [BRAY (Anna Eliza).]. The Protestant; A tale of The reign of Queen Mary. By the Author of ‘De Foix,’ ‘The White Hoods,’ &c. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1828. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; titles, and last leaf of volume two, single insets; errata to all volumes on verso of last leaf of text in volume three, followed by integral advertisement leaf; pp.[ii]+344; [ii]+326; [ii]+281+[i]+[ii]; quarter dark green morocco cloth, drab sides, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Two front end-papers renewed with period paper; a very little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy. BRAY (Captain Claude). Randall Davenant: A tale of the Mahrattas By Captain Claude Bray, Author of “To Save Himself.” With original illustrations By Alfred Johnson. London: Frederick Warne and Co., And New York, 1892. (All rights reserved.) Extra cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with loose tissue guard, and seven plates (all engraved by E. Evans); pp.[x]+389+[i (printer’s imprint)]; bevelled light blue-grey buckram, blocked black, red, pale grey, and gilt, lettered black-outlined gilt, and black on front cover, blocked red, black, and gilt, ruled black and red, lettered black-outlined gilt, black, and gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with oak-leaf and acorn design in brown. Virtually fine copy. BRITON (E. Vincent). Sue: Or, wounded in sport. Seeley & Co., 46, 47, & 48, Essex Street, Strand (Late of 54, Fleet Street), 1886. Half-title and title a conjugate pair on slightly thicker paper, the latter bearing a wood-cut vignette; pp.[iv]+220; orange-pink buckram, ruled and blocked brown, lettered and with short rule dark blue, on front cover, lettered dark blue on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Nice copy. [BRONTE (Charlotte).]. The professor, A Tale. By Currer Bell, Author of “Jane Eyre,” “Shirley,” “Villette,” &c. In two volumes. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1857. (The right of Translation is reserved.) 2 Vols., post.8vo; the half-title present to each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; imprint leaf, followed by 8pp. integral advertisements (paged [1]-8) at end of volume two; pp.viii+294+2; [iv]+258+[ii]+8; publisher’s inserted catalogue, 16pp., at end of volume two, dated December, 1858; dark green vertical straight-morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; pale yellow coated end-papers; binder’s ticket of ‘Westley’s / & Co. / London’ on back pastedown (Ball, 103 C). Some rubbing to gilt of rules at extreme head of spine; two or three small spots or marks in text; a virtually fine copy, nonetheless, in the original state. BROOKS (Shirley). Sooner or later. With illustrations by G. du Maurier. Bradbury, Evans, & Co., 11, Bouverie St., E.C., 1868. Sm.demy 8vo, 2 Vols. in one, as issued; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page in each volume, those to Vol.I. with tissue guard; seven other plates in volume one, six in volume two; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two (a singleton, but integral: in fact printed conjugate with the prelims. of volume one, and appearing before the half-title of that volume in the two volume issue, but not included in the pagination); pp.[xiv (including the vignette title leaf)]+384; [x (including the vignette title-leaf)]+384+[ii]; yellow-green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated deep greyish fawn; binder’s ticket of ‘Leighton Son and Hodge’ on back paste-down. Very slight wear to cloth at extremities of spine and over front joint; ownership inscription dated ‘April 1971’ on blank upper margin of first title-page; otherwise a very nice copy. BROOKS (Shirley). Sooner or later. With illustrations by G. du Maurier. Bradbury, Evans, & Co., 11, Bouverie St., E.C., 1868. Sm.demy 8vo, 2 Vols. bound in one, contemporary half red roan, marbled sides, spine ruled and lettered gilt; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page in each volume; seven other plates in volume one, six in volume two; pp.[xiv (including the vignette title leaf)]+384; [x (including the vignette title-leaf)]+384. Slight wear to roan at edges; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy. [BROUGHAM (Henry, Lord).]. Albert Lunel; Or, The Château de Langeudoc. In three volumes. London: Charles Knight & Co., 22, Ludgate Street, 1844. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volumes one and two, that to volume two being a single inset; none called for in volume three; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; final leaf of volume two a single inset; pp.viii+253+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; vi+241+[i (printer’s imprint)]; iv+284; drab boards, paper spine labels; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Volumes one and three re-backed without disturbing the end-papers, and with the original backstrips laid-on; spine to volume two restored at head and tail with matching paper; slight flexion-crease to back cover of volume one; otherwise a fine copy. BROWN (Vincent). The romance of a Ritualist. John Lane: the Bodley Head, London and New York, 1898. Pp.339+[i (advertisements)]; light blue buckram ruled and lettered cream on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Neat restoration to cloth at head of spine; slight fading to cloth at top edge of front board; front end-papers renewed at an early date; prelims. and last few leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy. BRUNE (Francis). Vaussore, A son of Rousseau: His journal. Edited by Francis Brune. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1898. Pp.vi+362; publisher’s inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated February 1898; dark and light grey-green linen-patterned cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Light foxing of end-papers and edges; otherwise a fine copy. BULLER (Henry F.). A bachelor’s family. In three volumes. London: Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1895. All rights reserved. 3 Vols.; advertisements on verso of half-title in volume one; pp.[iv]+287+[i (blank)]; [iv]+279+[i (blank)]; [iv]+240; 16pp. advertisements for Hurst & Blackett’s Standard Library, on text-paper, followed by 8pp. inserted advertisements for Hurst & Blackett’s Three-and-sixpenny Series at end of volume three; olive green buckram, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked white, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated light grey-green. Gilt very dull on spines, and small stain affecting uncut fore-edges of four leaves in volume three; otherwise a nice copy. BUNGENER (Louis Félix). Julian: Or, the close of an era. By L.F. Bungener. In two volumes. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., 25, Paternoster Row, 1854. 2 Vols., f’cap 8vo, bound in one; half-titles not present; final page of volume one advertisements; pp.[ii]+425+[i]; [ii]+436; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides; calf a little chipped on spine; otherwise a nice copy. BURGIN (G.B.). The hermits of Gray’s Inn. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1899. Extra cr.8vo; frontispiece by A. Kemp Tebby and fourteen plates; 5pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.291+[v]; vertically ribbed olive green cloth, printed with illustration in black on blind-pressed panel on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Printed panel very slightly rubbed, and top-edges foxed; Light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy. BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). That Lass o’ Lowrie’s: A Lancashire story. London, Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1893. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; half-tone frontispiece and fifteen plates; vignette on title; pp.320; diagonally very fine ribbed pale blue cloth, blocked olive green, black, and gilt, lettered black and ornamented black-outlined gilt, on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, black, and ornamented black-outlined gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher’s monogram pattern in tan. Cloth slightly faded on spine and at edges of covers; end-papers embrowned with offsetting (as foxing) onto facing leaf; otherwise a nice copy. BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). In connection with The de Willoughby Claim. London, Frederick Warne & Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1899, (All rights reserved). Extra cr.8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in black and red; pp.[ii]+477+[i (blank)]; reddish-brown mottled fine linen, blocked and lettered dark reddish-brown on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered dark reddish-brown on spine. Nice copy. BURNEY (S.H.). Tales of fancy: The Shipwreck. Printed for Henry Colburn, Public Library, Conduit Street, Hanover Square, 1816. 12mo; two binder’s blanks precede half-title, two follow last leaf of text; contemporary mottled calf, gilt, black spine label; burnished edges; drab faced end-papers. Label slightly chipped, and calf slightly worn at headband and at top of back joint; otherwise fine. BURRAGE (E. Harcourt). Out of the deep: A story of the Brays Of Beachtown. London, S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 and 9 Paternoster Row, 1898. Half-tone frontispiece signed ‘H.C’; pp.320; publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end; scarlet patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked black, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine. Front free end-paper pasted down; half-title embrowned at margins by contact with end-paper; frontispiece foxed with offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy. [BURROWS (Mrs. E.).]. A nation’s manhood; Or, stories of Washington And the American war of independence. By the author of “Sunlight through the mist,” “The martyr Land,” “Triumphs of steam,” Etc., etc. With illustrations. John F. Shaw and Co., 48 Paternoster Row, & 27 Southampton Row, 1861. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; three wood-engraved plates, one with tissue guard; yellow-green pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. First few leaves and plates lightly damp-stained; otherwise nice. [BUTT (Beatrice M.).]. Eugénie. By the Author of ‘Miss Molly’. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1877. F’cap 8vo; half-title not present; pp.[ii]+245+[i (printer’s imprint)]; contemporary half red sheep, oil-marbled sides, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Old library stamp on front end-paper and one blank corner; some marking and dusting passim; binding nice; a good reading copy. BYWATER (Abel). The Sheffield dialect. By Abel Bywater. Sheffield: G. Chaloner, 3, Market-place; G. Wightman, 24, Paternoster-row; and Houlston And Stoneman, 65, Paternoster-row, London, 1839. F’cap 16mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.xii+283+[i (printer’s imprint); early full natural calf by Sotheran (binder’s ticket, ‘Henry Sotrheran and Co., 140, Strand’), gilt-ruled frame to boards with daisy corner-ornaments, spine with five raised bands, ruled and elaborately tooled gilt on bands and in compartments, lettered gilt to spine; edges of boards gilt, and gilt dentelles; a.e. burnished red, oil-marbled end-papers. Single fox-spot affecting two leaves; pp.141/2 badly opened, with tear to upper margin and piece missing from blank corner, but no loss of text, and small blank corner chipped from pp.249 50; otherwise a fine copy with some uncut edges; finely bound. C. (L.G.). Bertram’s Right: A Tale connected with Aberystwyth. Hereford: Jakeman and Carver, printers, High Town, 1894. Half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard; cancel title leaf (recto reading as above), and original title-page, integral and uncancelled (v. note), precede start of text; pp.[ii]+208; vertically fine-ribbed cerise cloth, blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled black on spine; end-papers printed with dot-and-stylised-tendrils design in light grey. Most of frontispiece torn away; some insignificant foxing to text and edges (heavier on tissue gusrd); otherwise a fine copy. Rare. CAINE (Hall). The deemster: A romance. By Hall Caine Author of ‘The Shadow of a Crime’ etc. In three volumes. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1887. (The right of translation is reserved.) 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for in volumes one and three, present in volume two; integral advertisement at start of each volume; leaf bearing extract from a review of Caine’s earlier books at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+304; [viii]+333+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; [vi]+346; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue, dated October, 1887, at end of volume one; bright blue crushed patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device brown on back cover, ruled brown, blocked black and brown, on front cover, blocked black and brown, lettered gilt, on spine; white end-papers printed with flower and leaf design in grey. Spines just a trifle dulled, and with barely visible restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail; a very nice copy, nonetheless, virtually fine. |