Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. [Lithographic title:] Turpin’s Ride to York. Published by Alfd. Carlile, lithographer, Bouverie St., Fleet St. London, N.D. [it has probably been trimmed off, but c.1838]. Demy 8vo in quarter sheets; lithographic title-page with multiple captioned vignettes, and seven spirited lithographic plates (facing pp.9, 12, 13, 20, 25, 27, and 31); letterpress prelims. apparently not called for; pp.32, made up from the eight original penny (or possibly half-penny) weekly numbers. Some very light dusting and foxing, but a nice copy. BOUND WITH: NEWTON (J.H.). William Tell; The Hero of Switzerland. An Historical Romance. Illustrated with numerous engravings. London: George Peirce, 310, Strand, N.D. [1841 (probably: v. note]. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; inserted wood-engraved frontispiece and two plates (one on steel); title-page with wood-engraved decorative border, numerous wood-engraved vignettes, and large decorative or historiated initials, etc, in text, by G.H. Wall; final page publisher’s advertisements; pp.[2]+221+[i], made up from the original twenty-eight penny weekly numbers. Slight offsetting from some of the illustrations, and a little scattered foxing, mostly very slight, but a nice copy. BOUND WITH: [NEWTON (J.H.)]. Hofer, The patriot of the Tyrol. An historical romance. By the author of “William Tell.” London: George Peirce, 310, Strand, 1845. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; inserted steel-engraved frontispiece; decorative initials, and numerous wood-engraved vignettes in text; pp.[ii]+126, made up from the original 16 penny weekly numbers. A very little scattered foxing and one short marginal tear; otherwise a nice copy. Three scarce works in one volume.
GB £270.00
US $442.80
An interesting collection. ‘Turpin’s Ride to York’, which is based upon Ainsworth’s ‘Rookwood’ (1834) appears to exist for the sake of the lithographic plates. Published by the lithographer, this edition appears to be unrecorded, though another edition was published by Glover with a letterpress title-page, dated 1839, and a vignette title-page and seven plates as here, but with a variant collation, [ii]+30. The Glover edition was issued as Part 1 of ‘The Illustrated Library of Romance’. It seems probable that the lithographer’s own edition would have had precedence, and we have dated it speculatively as 1838. The present edition is not on COPAC, which does, however, record Cambridge and Manchester locations for the Glover edition, of which there is also a British Library copy. ‘William Tell’ occurs in two editions, both published by George Peirce, one in twenty-eight numbers, as here, and one in twenty-four. There is some confusion between the two. Summers, p.559, records both printings as: “Paine, c.1840 24 penny parts. Also in 28 nos. pub. G.Pierce 1844.” Not only here does he confuse ‘parts’ with numbers and mis-spell Peirce’s name, he almost almost certainly mis-reads his own handwriting and transcribes ‘Paine’ for ‘Peirce’. Copac records only the Oxford and British Library copies of the twenty-eight number printing, and only the Oxford copy of the shorter one, Oxford dating both printings to [1841], whilst the British Library, possibly following Summers, dates the twenty-eight number printing as [?1844]. The confusion seems to have arisen because both printings of ‘William Tell’ were followed by an issue of ‘Hofer’ and the only edition of ‘Hofer’ recorded is the one dated 1845. The advertisements at the end of the present copy of ‘William Tell’ list two works as forthcoming, ‘Hofer’ (as a “Companion to ‘William Tell’") and ‘Richard Coeur de Lion’, the latter being only known in an edition dated by Summers, p.478, as “c.1840". The two things cancel out, but there is a great difference in the style in which the present ‘William Tell’ is printed from that in which ‘Hofer’ is printed, the former harking back to the penny dreadfuls of the 1830s and the latter suggestive of the simpler style that by the mid-1840s was coming in. It is also the case that the 1845 ‘Hofer’ was issued anonymously, as was the twenty-four number ‘William Tell’, whilst the present copy bears the author’s name. Our own conclusion tends to be that the present printing dates from 1841, and the shorter version from 1844. British Library and Oxford copies of ‘William Tell’ only on COPAC (neither noticing the plates); and the Britsh Library copy only of ‘Hofer’, giving the author’s name erroneously as “Hoffer, Andreas” instead of J.H. Newton; Summers, pp.113 and 360. Ref: CRT818875
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. War and peace; Or, The child of the sun. By the author of “Peter Parley’s Tales.” London: J. Field, Regent Street, N.D. [1864]. Sm.12mo in half-sheets; integral wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page, signed ‘N.A.N.’, precede letterpress title-page; numerous vignettes in text; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+161+[i (blank)]; 36pp. inserted catalogue of Darton and Co, Holborn Hill, at end; lilac-blue vertical straight-morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; buff end-papers printed on facing surfaces with Darton & Co. advertisements in blue. Nice copy. Rare.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
The British Library copy, not obtained until after 1955, is the only one listed in NSTC. It differs from the present copy in that both title-pages contain ms. additions including the substitution of the imprint ‘Darton & Hodge’ for the original imprint, and is therefore presumably of a later issue than the present copy, which is itself secondary: as is shown by the Darton & Co. imprint on the catalogue and end-papers. A story of the invasion of the Inca empire by the Spanish. Ref: CRT817862
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Wood cottage; Or, Sheltered at last. A Sequel to “Ben and Kit.” By the Author of “The Old House,” “Ben and Kit,” etc., etc. London: Alfred Holness, 14 Paternoster Row. Glasgow: The Glasgow Bible and Book Depository, R.L. Allan, 143 Sauchiehall Street. Any may be ordered of any bookseller. All Rights Reserved, N.D. [1882]. Sm.f’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece, one vignette, and six full-page illustrations, all on text-paper and included in the pagination; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.106+[vi]; leaf-green faintly patterned sand grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and with Holness’s monogram, black on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Slight general wear to covers; a little light dusting passim; over all, a very good copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Juvenile. The ordinary issue, published at 1s. 0d.; according to the advertisements (but not The English Catalogue of Books) there was also an issue with all edges gilt, priced 1s. 6d. One of the plates is signed M. Wimperis as artist; another C.A. MU[?RRAY], apparently as engraver. Not in Wolff. Ref: CRT800364
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Yarndale: An unsensational story. In three volumes. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1872. All rights reserved. 3 Vols., lge.post 8vo; blank before half-title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end in volumes two and three; pp.[2]+vi+335+[i (blank)]; [2]+vi+423+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [2]+vi+418+[ii]; publisher’s inserted catalogue, 32pp., dated March 1872, at end of volume one; purple fine-morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered with short rules, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Slight mottled fading to cloth, and end-papers a little faded or rubbed at edges; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce
GB £450.00
US $738.00
Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Oxford, Cambridge, National Library of Scotland, and British Library copies only in COPAC. Ref: CRT818549
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). The Travelling companions. A Story in Scenes (Reprinted from “Punch"). With twenty-six illustrations By J. Bernard Partridge. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., And New York: 15 East 16th Street, 1892. (All rights reserved). F’cap 4to; frontispiece on text-paper, and twenty-six line-engraved illustrations in the text; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+152; quarter maroon buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, salmon pink buckram sides, blocked and lettered brick red on front cover; end-papers coated milk-chocolate. Cloth of spine a little faded and marked; a little light foxing of first and last few leaves and edges; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
Sadleir 55; Turner 13. Ref: CRT800372
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). The Travelling companions. A Story in Scenes (Reprinted from “Punch"). With twenty-six illustrations By J. Bernard Partridge. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., And New York: 15 East 16th Street, 1892. (All rights reserved). F’cap 4to; frontispiece on text-paper, and twenty-six line-engraved illustrations in the text; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+152; quarter maroon buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, salmon pink buckram sides, blocked and lettered brick red on front cover; end-papers coated milk-chocolate. Gilt of imprint dull; half-title foxed, and a little light foxing passim; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Sadleir 55; Turner 13. Ref: CRT817731
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). The Man from Blankley’s And other sketches (Reprinted from “Punch"). With twenty-five illustrations By J. Bernard Partridge. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1893. F’cap 4to; frontispiece on verso of half-title, and numerous illustrations on text-paper; publisher’s advertisements on verso of last leaf of text; pp.[viii]+151+[i]; quarter Japanese vellum, extended onto front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, vertically fine ribbed light blue paper covered boards, printed with over-all pattern in royal blue and gold; end-papers printed with ship-and-swan design in pale greyish fawn. Covers darkened, and dampstained at fore-margins of boards; leaves cockled and lightly dampstained throughout; an excellent working copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Sadleir, 49; Turner, 16. Along with ‘Voces Populi’ and ‘Vice Versa’, Anstey’s best known book. Ref: CRT800375
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e. Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Lyre and lancet: A story in scenes. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1895. Super roy.16mo, gathered in half sheets; numerous full-page illustrations on text-paper by J. Bernard Partridge; pp.viii+256; inserted leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end, on text-paper (advertising the present title with reviews); dull grey-green vertically ribbed cloth, ruled black, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine. Cloth of spine faded and gilt oxydised; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Sadleir, 48 and 3753/2; and Wolff, 161, recording only copies in blue-grey cloth, that being in our experience by far the commoner colour. Turner 18, recording only the green cloth variant. None of these authorities record variant advertisements, but the book is also seen with advertisements listing it as for ‘This day’, and without reviews, the present copy being evidently from a later binding-up of the sheets. Issued as the second title in ‘The Novel Series’, the advertisements here listing this as the latest published, but volumes by four other writers as planned. Ref: CRT800379
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e., Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Puppets at Large: Scenes and Subjects From Mr. Punch’s Show. With Illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. London, Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. Ld., [sic] Bouverie St., E.C., 1897. Sq.cr.8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; sixteen inserted plated, all included in the pagination; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+275+[i (blank)]+[iv]; vertically fine-ribbed light green cloth, blocked pictorially black, lettered maroon, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated very dark grey-green. Slight fading to cloth of spine and edges of covers as is almost inevitable with this volume; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
A difficult cloth, very light-sensitive, used also on the same author’s ‘Under the Rose’: the present copy is exceptionally nice. Turner, 21, calling the end-papers ‘black’, which they very nearly are; Sadleir, 51, recording a copy in the dust-wrapper (!), also calls the end-papers ‘black’, and describes the front cover lettering as ‘brown’: it is equivocal; not in the extensive Wolff collection of Anstey’s works and therefore presumably scarce: it is also the first copy we have had. Fictional dramatic sketches or ‘dialogues’ a form that had a vogue at about this time. Ref: CRT817732
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e., Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Baboo Jabberjee, B.A. By F. Anstey, Author of “Vice Versa,” “The Pariah,” “Voces Populi,” etc. With illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. London, J.M. Dent & Co., 67 S. James’s St., S.W., 1897. Sm.cr.8vo; integral half-tone frontispiece and twenty-eight plates, all full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; pp.xvi+272; light dull greenish-blue buckram, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
In our experience, one of the scarcest of Anstey’s works, and a pretty book. Concludes with a trial for breach of promise. Turner, 20 Ref: CRT800380
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e., Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Paleface and Redskin And Other Stories for Boys And Girls. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. London, Grant Richards, N.D. [1898]. Sq.8vo; blank precedes half-title; integral wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; wood-engraved title-page printed in red and black; numerous illustrations in text in black and white; pp.[ii]+xiv (including frontispiece)+295+[i (blank)]; pale lime ggreen buckram, blocked pictorially scarlet, white, and dark brown, lettered scarlet and white-outlined-scarlet on front cover, blocked pictorially scarlet and dark brown, lettered scarlet and dark brown, ruled dark brown, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; pale green end-papers printed pictorially in red. Very sllight marking of front cover and very slight wear to extreme headband; neat inscription dated ‘Dec.1898’ on front end-paper; light foxing of blank with offsetting onto half-title; otrherwise a fine copy of a scarce title.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Turner, 22. Ref: CRT800381
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. [i.e., Thomas Anstey Guthrie]). Love Among The lions: A matrimonial experience. By F. Anstey, Author of “Vice Versa,” etc. London, J.M. Dent & Co., 29 & 30 Bedford Street, W.C., N.D. [1898]. Globe 8vo; blank before half-title; vignette title-page printed in black and red; numerous illustrations in text, some full page, signed, if at all, ‘Forrest’; dark red diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. A virtually fine copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
Laid on to the front paste-down is a leaf of paper bearing a five line holograph inscription signed as ‘F. Anstey’, subscribed as being a translation by him from ‘The Proverbs of Piljosh’. Sadleir, 47; Turner, 23. Ref: CRT800382
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Christmas annuals, as under: FARJEON (B.L.). Good Cheer 1887. Donald Macleod D.D. Editor. While golden sleep Doth reign. “Good Words” Christmas story By B.L. FARJEON Author of “Blade O’grass,” “Love’s Harvest,” “Grif,” etc. With illustrations by Gordon Browne. London: Isbister and Company, Limited, 56, Ludgate Hill, 1887. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece; other illustrations in text; pp.64. Wolff, 7780k. BOUND WITH: DOUDNEY (Sarah). Where the dew falls In London: The story of a sanctuary. By Sarah Doudney, Author of “Thy Heart’s Desire,” “The Strength of her Youth,” etc. The Christmas number of the “Sunday Magazine". London, Isbister and Company, Limited, 56, Ludgate Hill, 1888. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece; other illustrations in text; pp.63+[i (advertisements)]. This title not in Wolff. BOUND WITH: [Drop head:] Shafts of Light. Being the Christmas Number of “The Quiver” for 1886. Wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper; other illustrations in text; prelims. not called for; pp.64. Short stories, C. Despard, L.T. Meade, etc., A Sermon for Christmas Day by the Dean of Canterbury, “Glory be to God on High": A Christmas Carol by J. Francis Waller with music by Sir F.A. Gore Ouseley, Bart., etc. Not in Wolff. BOUND WITH: [Drop head:] Christmas Arrows. N.D. [c.1886]. Wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper; other illustrations in text; prelims. not called for; pp.80. Short tories, carol, sermon, etc. Wolff, 7878 records numbers for 1868-73, 1875, 1894 and 1895, but not this number. Four Christmas annuals/numbers bound together in one volume, each super Roy.8vo, printed in double column; contemporary green ribbon-embossed binder’s cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Near fine.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: CRT800388
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Library of fiction, Or Family story-teller; Consisting of Original Tales, Essays, and sketches of character. With fourteen illustrations. Vol.II. London:- Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1837. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not present (possibly not called for v.note); fourteen wood-engraved plates; pp.[iv]+350; contemporary half natural calf, marbled sides, spine ruled gilt, tooled blind, black lettering-pieces. Slight cracking to calf over joints; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
The second of two volumes, issued originally in monthly numbers in 1836 and 1837, and apparently quite scarce, the present copy, as evidenced by stab-holes, bound up from the parts. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; only the University of London copy in COPAC; Eckel, ‘First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens’, pp.137 9. Eckel does not give a collation of the parts, and appears not to have been aware that prelims. were issued for binding the parts issue: presumably with numbers seven and fourteen. He does call, however, for a half-title to be present in the cloth issue. Some contributions are anonymous, but named or indicated contributors to this second volume include Douglas Jerrold, J.S. Coyne, Alex. Campbell, Sheridan Knowles, Maurice Harcourt, Edward Mayhew, Edward Oliver, W.H. Wills, C. Whitehead, James Ollier, [Thomas Gaspey], [Edward Smallwood], etc. There is no list of plates, but they marked to face pp.46, 56, 59, 88, 117, 157, 183, 205, 235, 243, 286, 301, 313, and 327, and are here so bound in. Ref: CRT818113
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [The Novel Newspaper. Second part of Vol.II, being Nos.19-23]. Don Sebastian: Or, The House of Braganza. An historical romance. By Miss Anna Maria Porter, Author of “The Hungarian Brothers.” London: Published by T.L. Holt, 266, Strand, 1839. Double Roy.16mo; half-title not called for; pp.[83]-208; contemporary quarter roan, vellum corners, marbled boards, spine ruled gilt. Upper joint cracked, but holding on the cords, spine rubbed, covers dusty; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £22.00
US $36.08
Originally issued stabbed. Not in Wolff, who does however record the first edition of 1809; Sadleir, 3752, listing a similar copy under its volume number. Perhaps not visible in the Sadleir copy, but visible here, the spine imprint to part 19 reads “Printed and Published by T.L. Holt, 266, Strand, and J. Cunningham, 7, Crown-court, Fleet Street” whilst that to the remaining parts give Holt’s name alone: it would appear that Holt printed and Cunningham (who was not a printer) shared the cost. This would appear to answer Sadleir’s query concerning the relationship between the two firms. Ref: CRT800409
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Novel Newspaper. Vol.XVII, Containing- Discipline. By Mrs. Brunton. Temperance and intemperance. The Rose of Thistle Isle (Improperly called “The Rose of Tistelon.") By Mrs. Emilie Carlen. Generosa; or, the maid of St. Catherine’s. The Disguised Lover. The Invalide. By C. Spindler. The Salamander. By Eugene Sue. London: Bruce and Wyld, 84, Farringdon Street. Sold by all booksellers, 1845. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; title leaf and general Preface (dated July, 1845) precede first work; separate title (and sometimes prelims.) to each work; pp.iv+172+176+207+[i (blank)]+112; contemporary ribbon-embossed cloth lettered gilt on spine. Re-backed with similar cloth; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
‘Discipline. A novel. By Mary Brunton, Author of “Self-control,” etc.’ is dated on its separate title-page 1844, as is ‘The Rose of Thistle Isle (Published in England as “The Rose of Tistelon;“) Or, the Smugglers of the Swedish coast. A Romance. By Mrs. Emilie Carlen. Translated from the original Swedish, By G.C. Hebbe, LL.D., and H.C. Deming, Esq.’. ‘The Invalide; or, Pictures of the French revolution. A Romance. By C. Spindler, Author of “The Jew,” etc. Translated from the German, by Gustavus C. Hebbe, LL.D. and James Mackay, M.A.’ is dated 1845, as is ‘The Salamander. A Naval Romance. By Eugene Sue, Author of “The Mysteries of Paris,” “The Wandering Jew,” etc. etc. Translated from the French, by Henry William Herbert, Author of “Marmaduke Wyvil,” “Cromwell,” “The Brothers,” etc. etc.’ The publishers imprint on each of the separate title-pages is the same as on the general title-page. The anonymous works mentioned on the general title-page after the first three above are make-weights to the main fictions, put in to pad-out their last numbers, and thus enable them also to be issued separately as volumes. Sadleir, 3752, records only Vols.I-VIII, and XII of ‘The Novel Newspaper’, together with two odd parts dating from 1842, and though he records four other editions of ‘Discipline’, he does not record the other titles in any form. Wolff does not record any volumes of ‘The Novel Newspaper’, nor any of the separate issues of these titles, but under 1099 lists ‘The Rose of Tistelön’ as published in two volumes by Longmans in 1844. This is the first edition of the present translation, whilst ‘The Invalide’ and ‘The Salamander’ are here first published in English. Ref: CRT800415
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Olden stories. Reprinted from ‘Chambers Journal’. W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1886. F’cap 8vo; integral frontispiece and three inserted plates; pp.223 (including frontispiece)+[i (blank)]; scarlet diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked greyish purple, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover; end-papers coated light blue and printed with a repeating pattern in dark blue. Blocking a little rubbed on front cover; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Includes at least one horror story, after the manner of Poe. All the contributions are anonymous. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Their is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.35, 132, and 160, and are here so tipped in. Ref: CRT800417
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Sketches: Three tales, By the authors of “Amy Herbert,” “The Old Man’s Home,” And “Hawkstone.” London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1848 [i.e., December, 1847]. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; six lithographic plates printed in ochre and black sewn into centre of preliminary gathering; pp.[viii]+262; vertically fine ribbed sage green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Barely visible restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine; slight fading of cloth on spine and edges of covers; slight foxing of plates; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
According to the prefatory Advertisement, dated Bonchurch, [Isle of Wight,] December 9th, 1847: “This little volume had its origin in the following circumstance. It was suggested, as a Christmas amusement, that one of a party should draw a series of sketches, which the rest should severally interweave into some short story or description. Subsequently, a proposal was made that a volume, so framed, should be published, with a view to increasing the funds for the erection of a church and schools at Bonchurch, in which all the contributors felt a common interest. The original of the plan has been faithfully adhered to: the engravings, therefore, are not illustrations of the letterpress, but the letterpress of the engravings. The Sketches themselves are, in fact, views of actual scenes, and were finished before they were submitted to the writers. It was, however, left to their option to assign to each of them either the real or a fictitious name, and to arrange the series in any order they pleased.” The author of ‘Amy Herbert’ was Elizabeth Missing Sewell; that of ‘Hawkstone’ the Rev. William Sewell; that of ‘The Old Man’s Home’ was the Rev. William Adams, also of Bonchurch; we have not identified the artist of the very Ruskinesque plates. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6261, erroneously recording the name of the lithographers of the plates as ‘L. and N.’ instead of ‘M. and N.’ Hanhart. The Wolff copy was from an earlier binding batch than the present one, and had a 32pp. publisher’s catalogue dated October 1847 bound in at the end: the present copy, which is without the catalogue, has an ownership inscription on the front end-paper dated ‘March 27th. 1848’. Ref: CRT800432
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Stories by an Archæologist and His friends. [on half-titles:] In two volumes. [on title-page:] London: Bell and Daldy, Fleet Street, 1856. Post 8vo; integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title in volume two; title-pages printed in red and black; wood-engraved head-pieces; pp.viii+247+[i (blank)]; [2]+[vi]+240; 14 entry Corrigenda slip to both volumes tipped-in before start of text in volume one; bright green horizontal straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated buff. Small restoration to cloth at head of spine, and very slight wear to cloth at extreme tail in both volumes, and very slight fading to cloth of spine and at edges of covers; end-papers sympathetically replaced at an early date with light sage green paper (traces of the original end-papers remaining visible at the edges of the paste-downs); some rubbing to cloth over back joint in volume one, with three or four small holes; a little foxing or marking to edges and final leaves in both volumes, and the prelims. in volume two; half a dozen leaves in both volumes slightly foxed or marked; nonetheless in general effect a nice copy of a scarce title.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
From the library of bibliographer Eric Quayle, with his pencilled notes on the front pastedown of volume one. One of three fictional works by Henry Noel Humphreys in which Thomas Wright and James Orchard Halliwell are said to have collaborated. In the present copy the advertisement leaf is bound up with its conjugates at the start of volume two: in another copy reported it had been separated and bound in at the end. This is probably without significance, and either variant may be reckoned as first issue: later copies were bound up two volumes in one, and trimmed to a much smaller format. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3418, recording a copy collating as this. Ref: CRT818649
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Tales From “Blackwood". William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, N.D. [c.1862]. Lge.pott 8vo; half-title not called for; Contents leaf follows title-leaf; pp.[iv]+[96]+104+90+102+112+98; green dot-and-line grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Scattered foxing, but a nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Contributors include Aytoun, Lockhart, Mudford, Mrs. Southey, etc. The title-page bears at the extreme foot a small figure ‘1’ this being the only sign that it is Volume 1 of the six volume issue. Sadleir, 3739a, recording only an issue in 36 numbers, and an issue in twelve volumes (of which he lists several successive variants). The present copy includes the contents of volumes one and two of Sadleir’s twelve volume issue. Dated by us from the cloth, which is of a type used in the early ‘sixties. Ref: CRT800441
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Tales From “Blackwood". William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, N.D. [c.1862]. Lge.pott 8vo; half-title not called for; Contents leaf follows title-leaf; pp.[iv]+92+[94]+98+102+[96]+[100]; green dot-and-line grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Scattered foxing, but a nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Contributors include Aytoun, Hardman, Doubleday, etc. The title-page bears at the extreme foot a small figure ‘4’ this being the only sign that it is Volume 4 of the six volume issue. Sadleir, 3739a, recording only an issue in 36 numbers, and an issue in twelve volumes (of which he lists several successive variants). The present copy includes the contents of volumes seven and eight of Sadleir’s twelve volume issue. Dated by us from the cloth, which is of a type used in the early ‘sixties. Ref: CRT800442
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Tales from Chambers’s Journal: A limited horizon. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, N.D. [1885]. F’cap 8vo; pp.144; half-title not called for; engraved vignette on title, large headpiece to chapter one, tailpieces throughout; yellowish brown wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; wire-stabbed, through wrappers; issued without end-papers. A very fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Dated from the English Catalogue of Books. A scarce series, published at 6d., of which Sadleir found only one example for his collection (No.8). Sadleir’s copy was in lilac wrappers, was printed on the spine as well as on the front wrapper, and apparently carried series advertisements, running to number eight, which caused him to speculate that this may have been the total number issued. If the note on the signatures in the present volume can be trusted, this is number 11. Described on the cover as ‘a Novelette’. Fiction in paper wrappers from this period is scarce, especially in such fine condition as here. Ref: CRT800446
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Longmans’ Christmas Annual for 1898: Yule logs Edited by G.A. Henty. With Sixty-one Illustrations. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, London; New York and Bombay, 1898. All rights reserved. Sm.sq.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, vignette title-page and other illustrations, all on text-paper, some full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; final blank; pp.[xii (including frontispiece)]+430+[ii]; bevelled scarlet buckram, blocked gilt and white, lettered white, embossed with lettering scarlet-outlined white, on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers faced black. Neat restorations to cloth of spine; scattered light foxing and dusting in text; a good copy, nonetheless of a difficult title.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Newbolt, 193.1: the first issue of the first printing. The book did not at first sell well, and was re-issued in a different binding both with and without a cancel title-page, in 1901. Includes substantial stories by Henty, G. Manville Fenn, Robert Leighton, John Bloundelle-Burton, E.F. Pollard, Harry Collingwood, etc. Ref: CRT800454
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ARMSTRONG (Andrew J.). Through the Shadows: A story in three parts. By Andrew J. Armstrong, Author of “Friend or Foe.” Dumfries: John Anderson & Son, High Street, N.D. [1887]. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.422+[ii]; olive brown buckram, blocked black, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Insignificant scratch and small scuffed patch in cloth of front cover; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
A well written novel after the Hannah Maria Jones/Charles Dickens model, with a well-constructed if mildly melodramatic plot. Includes one short but good detective episode, and an interesting discussion of contemporary English and continental schools of painting. Planned as a three-decker, it is difficult to see why it did not find a publisher in London or Edinburgh as it is far better than many of the novels that were being issued from those sources at the time unless it were considered a little too old-fashioned for the contemporary library trade. It could easily indeed have been written in the 1860s as far as concerns the structure and technique. Printed in Dundee. The other work mentioned on the title-page, “Friend or Foe", appears to have been an 18mo pamphlet published at 3d. in the preceding year. The author was to publish at least two more full-length novels before 1900, both with a setting of Galloway. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or Summers. Ref: CRT800459
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ASHE ([Captain] Thomas, Esq.,). The Spirit Of “The book;” Or, Memoirs Of Caroline Princess of Hasburgh, A Political and Amatory Romance. In three volumes. Edited by Thomas Ashe, Esq. London: Printed and published by Allen & Co., No.15, Paternoster-row, 1811. The Second Edition. 3 Vols., 12mo; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.x+230; [ii]+250; [ii]+272+[ii]; contemporary quarter calf, marbled sides, vellum corners; sprinkled edges. Calf chipped at extreme head and tail bands, and cracked over joints, but firm otherwise; bound up without the advertisement leaf at end of volume three; some light foxing passim, and a little marking and fingering; one or two short marginal tears, and piece chipped from one fore-margin with loss in all of some half-dozen letters of text; in general a near-nice copy, nonetheless of a scarce title.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
First published earlier the same year. An epistolary novel concerned with royal scandals, claiming to be based on “the abominable and slanderous volume, known by the name of ‘The Delicate Investigation’” which, according to the epigraph in the present volumes, was “printed by Mr. Edwards in 1807 but never published, with W. Lindsell’s name as the Seller of the same on the title-page", but which in fact was by agreement and for a consideration then suppressed. This Second Edition of Ashe’s work includes an additional Preface in which he notes that he “has expunged a few passages, introduced a few others, and so far corrected the whole as to render it more worthy of the public eye.” The ‘Allen’ of the imprint would appear to be M. Allen, who also printed the volumes. Block, p.11, recording only the first edition; Wolff, 187, recording a mixed issue in the original boards in which volumes one and two are of the first edition, and volume three of the second edition; not in Summers or Sadleir. Wolff’s statement that he is unable to tell which edition his first volume belongs to since is has no title-page is evidently to be discounted as due to ignorance: it would appear not to have had the brief Preface to the Second Edition on p.x and hence must have belonged to the first edition. In view of the advertised revisions it is perhaps worth remarking that Wolff’s first edition of the first two volumes have the same collation as the present copy. Ref: CRT800464
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ATKINSON (William). Western stories. W. & R. Chambers, Limited, London and Edinburgh, 1893. Half-title not called for; integral half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; final blank, followed by publisher’s inserted catalogue, 36pp., on thinner paper; pp.293 (including frontispiece)+[iii]; diagonally very-fine-ribbed brown cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device, black, on back cover, blocked and lettered black and gilt on front cover and spine; black-faced end-papers. Backs of end-papers foxed with light offsetting onto facing page; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Includes: ‘Charlie Ransom. A story of the oil country’; ‘Min. A railroad story of the far west’; ‘Strange Friends’; ‘The Boss of the Yellow Dog’; ‘Parson Jim’; ‘Jack Delancey’s Foreman’; ‘The Mayor of Sawmill Flat’; ‘The Shawmut Trestle. A Western railroad sketch’; and ‘Judge Dent. A study’. Ref: CRT818134
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ATTERIDGE (H.). Fluffy and Jack. Illustrated. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1900. Half-tone frontispiece and five plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.222+[ii]; grey buckram, blocked black, orange, and white, lettered black, and orange-shadowed black, and with short rule orange, on front cover, blocked black and white, lettered black and gilt, and with short rule black on spine. Slight staining of back cover; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Ref: CRT800467
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUSTEN (Jane). A memoir Of Jane Austen By her nephew J.E. Austen Leigh. Third edition. To which is added Lady Susan And fragments of Two other unfinished tales by Miss Austen. London, Richard Bentley and Son, New Burlington Street, Publisher’s in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1872. Blank before half-title; engraved portrait frontispiece, and facsimile of Jane Austen’s holograph; pp.[2]+[x]+364; dark green vertically dot-and-line-ribbed cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated brown. Light foxing to edges; otherwise a very copy.
GB £150.00
US $246.00
Except for the word ‘Third’ instead of the word ‘Second’ on the title-page, and the change of date from 1871 to 1872, identical with the Second Edition (Sadleir, 63f; not in Wolff) in which first appeared the cancelled chapter of ‘Persuasion’, the complete short novel ‘Lady Susan’, and the unfinished fragment ‘The Watsons’; the ‘Memoir’, which appeared originally in 1870, was considerably expanded for the second edition, and supplied with a new Preface. Austen Leigh also supplies brief introductions to the sections of Jane Austen’s work. The facsimile faces p.194. Ref: CRT818778
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUSTIN (Stella). Paul’s friend. With sixteen illustrations by S.B. Gates. London, Walter Smith and Innes, 31 & 32 Bedford Street, Strand, 1889. Sm.double f’cap 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard and other illustrations arranged as plates but integral and included in the pagination; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xvi]+250+[ii]; reddish brown buckram, blocked black on back cover, lettered gilt, and black-outlined gilt-and-reddish brown, blocked pictorially black, green, and gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt and black-shadowed gilt, blocked pictorially black and green on spine; end-papers printed with small flower-and-leaf pattern in yellow-brown. Slight dulling of covers and a very little light dusting passim; early ownership inscription on half-title; in general a nice copy.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Juvenile. Ref: CRT800471
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
B. (C.E.). Silvermere Annals. John Morgan, 10, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1865]. Roy.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; chromolithograph frontispiece (printed without a key plate) laid on to single inset blank before the title-page, with tissue guard; pp.[110]; 16pp. William Wells Gardner catalogue, undated, but listing books published in 1870, at end; royal blue fine dotted line ribbed cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered with WWG monogram in black, blocked bright and matt gilt, lettered royal blue through matt gilt, on front cover, blocked bright and matt gilt, lettered royal blue through matt gilt on spine; end-papers coated cream. Neat inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
The first edition sheets and title-page, but evidently a later issue. Not in Wolff. Ref: CRT800473
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[B. (E.H.S.).]. The Children’s party; Or, A day at Upland. By Cousin Helen. London: S.W. Partridge, 9, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1863]. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece, title-page vignette, and other engravings, some full-page and unbacked, but all on text-paper, and included in the pagination; pp.80; dark brown sand-grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked gilt, lettered dark-brown through gilt, on front cover and up spine; buff-coated end-papers printed with advertisements in black. One leaf a little torn and creased on fore-margin (looks like an original machining fault); very light damp-staining to blank upper margins of a few leaves; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Juvenile. A mixture of prose and good functional narrative verse, with very fine and delicate wood-engravings signed with a monogram of W, H, and A, and engraved by J. Knight. The dedication is signed with initials as given above. Ref: CRT800474
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BALCH (Elizabeth).]. An author’s love: Being the unpublished letters of Prosper Mérimée’s ‘Inconnue’. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1889. 2 Vols.; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; pp.[xxiv (last page blank)]+205+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [iv]+[223]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; brownish black buckram lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed, others uncut. Very slight wear to head and tail of spines; prelims. and edges slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy of a book that does not usually survive well, the thin black cloth tending often to become fragile.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
Despite the title, purely a novel. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 208, records a copy in dark green cloth, and with an errata slip bound in bettween pp.[xxiv] and [1] in volume one, which has clearly never been present here. We believe the present issue to be the primary one. Ref: CRT800477
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BALCH (Elizabeth).]. An author’s love: Being the unpublished letters of Prosper Mérimée’s ‘Inconnue’. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1889. 2 Vols.; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; pp.[xxiv (last page blank)]+205+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [iv]+[223]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; brownish black buckram lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed, others uncut. Cloth of covers badly worn; some light dusting in the text, and pencil notes; an excellent working copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Despite the title, purely a novel though the early reader who bequeathed the notes evidently didn’t realise this! Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 208, records a copy in dark green cloth, and with an errata slip bound in bettween pp.[xxiv] and [1] in volume one, which has clearly never been present here. We believe the present issue to be the primary one. Ref: CRT800478
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BALCH (Elizabeth).]. An author’s love: Being the unpublished letters of Prosper Mérimée’s ‘Inconnue’. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1889. 2 Vols.; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; pp.[xxiv (last page blank)]+205+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [iv]+[223]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; Errata slip to both volumes tipped in between pp.[xxiv] and [1] in volume one; very dark grey-green buckram lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed, others uncut. End-papers foxed, with slight offsetting, and inscription removed from each front end-paper, with some thinning; otherwise a nice copy. Uncommon thus.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
Despite the title, purely a novel. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 208, recording a similar copy. The book is also known in brownish black cloth, without the errata slip. Faintly visible in the erased inscriptions in this copy is the date ‘Sept. 1890’, which, if it be the date of purchase, might suggest that green cloth copies were secondary. Ref: CRT800479
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALFOUR (Andrew). By stroke of sword: A Romance, taken from the Chronicles of Sir Jeremy Clephane, King’s Justice and Knight of the Shire of Fife, overlooked by Master Judas Fraser, Dominie of the Parish Of Kirktoun, and rendered into a more Modern English by Andrew Balfour. London: Methuen and Company, 36 Essex Street, Strand: 1897. Half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard, and three plates after W. Cubitt Cooke; blank at end, followed by publisher’s inserted Catalogue, 40pp., dated September 1897; scarlet art-linen blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Front end-paper lacking; long presentation inscription on half-title (v. note); tissue guard foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £15.00
US $24.60
Second edition, published a few weeks after the first, which appeared in August. The inscription on the half-title is by a schoolfriend of the author’s and gives some biographical information about him, including that he had a doctor’s degree, played rugby for Cambridge, and was known in his schooldays as ‘Beefy’ Balfour... Apparently the author’s first book. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT818484
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BALLANTYNE (R.M.).]. The cannibal islands: Or, Captain Cook’s adventures in The south seas. Vol. IX Of Ballantyne’s Miscellany. With illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1872. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; two plates; integral advertisement leaf, followed by blank at end; pp.124+2+[ii]; bright green sand-grain cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked, lettered, and embossed with lettering, gilt, on front cover, elaborately blocked, and lettered, gilt on spine; end-papers coated red chocolate. Private library class mark on blank back of frontispiece; a couple of leaves opened a little roughly where they have been missed by the binder’s knife; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Not in Wolff; Sadleir, 133a/9, but a later issue, his being dated 1869; Quayle, 101a, listing a copy in smooth cloth of unstated colour, also dated 1869, as well as the Sadleir issue (v.p.113). Both Sadleir and Quayle list subsequent printings dated 1875 and 1883, but not this 1872 printing. Ref: CRT817810
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTYNE (R.M.). The pioneers: A tale of the western wilderness Illustrative of the Adventures and Discoveries Of Sir Alexander Mackenzie. By R.M. Ballantyne, Author of “The Iron Horse;” “The Floating Light;” “The Lifeboat,” [sic] etc. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1872. F’cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted catalogue, 16pp., at end, dated October, 1872; pp.viii+150+2; brown patterned-sand-grain cloth, blocked blind on back cover, black and gilt on front cover, lettered brown through gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered brown through gilt, and gilt, on spine; end-papers coated iron-grey. Very slight general wear to covers; ownership rubber-stamp and name on front end-papers; two or three leaves a trifle foxed; nonetheless a very nice copy.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
Apparently scarce. Sadleir 133 et seq. assumes that this title was first issued as part of Ballantyne’s Miscellany. The inserted advertisements at the end of the present copy bear the same date as the title-page and Preface, making clear its actual date of issue, whilst there is no reference to Ballantyne’s Miscellany anywhere on or in the book except for an advertisement for it on the second page of the integral advertisement leaf as ‘13 Vols., 1/- each’ (as with Sadleir 133a), this title being advertised on the first page of the inserted advertisements as ‘2s. 6d. cloth’. According to Sadleir, the Miscellany initially ran to sixteen titles, the present title being issued eventually as Vol.14. It was included in the third volume of the 1873 5 collected edition of the Miscellany, and appeared as Vol.14 of the third and fourth separate volume editions of 1874 5 and 1883 6 (Sadleir, 133c and 133d). The present copy is of the actual first edition, and was unknown to Sadleir. Quayle, 44b, describing the cloth grain simply as ‘sand’, and noting that the earliest issue (44a) had the advertisements dated June rather than October. Quayle also records a secondary binding of ‘fine dotted diaper cloth’, as 44c. Not in Wolff. Ref: CRT800488
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTYNE (R.M.). Post haste: A tale of her Majesty’s mails. With Illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1880 [i.e., Winter, 1879]. (All rights reserved.). Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate engraved title precede letterpress title; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+424; four other plates; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed scarlet cloth ruled and blocked with conventional central ornament blind on back cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered black and gilt-and-red-through-gilt outlined black on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered embossed red-cased black through gilt, black, and red-through gilt on spine; end-papers coated plum. End-papers renewed with cream paper at an early date; a very little dusting and marking passim; otherwise and in general effect a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Sadleir, 121, describing an otherwise similar copy in brown cloth, with the gilt-and-red-through-gilt outlined black lettering of the title on the front cover simply brown-through-gilt, as also the embossed red-cased-black-through-gilt lettering of the title on the spine. Red would seem to be the natural colour for this title, however, and since the blocking of the lettering on this copy is more expensive to produce than that on the Sadleir copy, the suspicion must be raised that the binding of his copy was in fact secondary. Sadleir implies that later issued copies had the central ornament on the back cover replaced by a publisher’s monogram, though this did not apply to his copy, and may apply in fact only to later printings. Quayle, 61, recording three issues, all with an undated catalogue, 16pp., inserted at the end. Unusually, for this volume Quayle does not mention the colour of the end-papers. The first of Ballantyne’s juvenile novels to be issued in full cr.8vo format and the first appearance of what Sadleir designates the second of Nisbet’s standard binding styles for his works. By no means a common title, in our experience. Not in Wolff. Ref: CRT800489
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALLANTYNE (R.M.). The Red Man’s revenge. A Tale of The Red River flood. With Illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1880. (All rights reserved.) Half-title not called for; frontispiece and numerous illustrations, all integral, some unbacked but included in the pagination; pp.viii+264; diagonally fine-ribbed deep yellow-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked black and bright gilt, embossed with lettering yellow-green through matt gilt panel, on spine; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Slight cracking to end-papers; owner’s name written lightly in ink on back of frontispiece, with slight offsetting onto back of end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
Quayle, 59a; this title not in Sadleir; not in Wolff. Ref: CRT818845
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BANIM (Michael). Irish tales. By Michael Banim, Survivor of “The O’Hara Family,” Author of “Crohoore of the Bilhook,” and several others Of the “O’Hara Tales.” London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1866. (The right of Translation is reserved.) Post 8vo, two volumes bound in one, as issued, without the original half-title and title leaves, but with a cancel title as above; pp.[iii] xvi+284; [v] viii+284; green fine-morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale lemon. Slight cracking to front end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £165.00
US $270.60
Originally issued in two volumes for the Christmas market of 1863, but dated 1864, under the title ‘The Town of the Cascades’. The present copy, which consists of the same sheets, but with the titles and half-titles removed and a cancel title tipped-in at the start of the first volume, is both the second issue and the first under this title. Apart from a story contributed to the ‘Dublin University Magazine’, the first book published by Michael Banim under his own name after the death of his brother. The Oxford copy only of this issue on COPAC, and the Oxford, British Library, and Trinity College Dublin copies of the two volume issue; Sadleir, 152, listing the two volume issue, and referring to this; Wolff, 235, and NCBEL, 3: 709, both listing only the two volume issue. Ref: CRT818873
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING-GOULD (S.). Grettir the outlaw: A story of Iceland. With ten page illustrations by M. Zeno Diemer, And a coloured map. London: Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1890 [i.e., 1889]. Extra cr.8vo; frontispiece and nine wood-engraved plates; double-spread map on thin paper, printed in blue and brown; pp.384; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, undated but beginning with this title; bevelled brown buckram, blocked pictorially blind and black, ruled black, lettered black-outlined gilt and gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked gilt and black, embossed with lettering and short ruled brown-through-gilt, on spine; a.e. olivine; end-papers coated dull-purple. Lower fore-corners of end-papers and last leaf of catalogue slightly defective owing to an original pasting fault (adhesion); some foxing to margins of first gathering and a couple of the plates, and one or two scattered fox-spots elsewhere; slight rubbing to olivine of edges; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
In our experience a scarce title. The map is not included in the list of Illustrations, but is inserted on a hinge between pp.16 and 17. Apparently an imitation of Henty. Ref: CRT818103
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BARKER (Matthew).]. Jem Bunt By The old sailor. London: Published by How & Parsons, 132 Fleet Street, N.D. [1841]. Etched frontispiece, dedication leaf, and Preface leaf (dated November 1st, 1841) precede start of text; other prelims. not called for; twenty-two etched plates (v. note), and numerous wood-engravings in the text; pp.iv (excluding engraved title)+388; contemporary black half-morocco, tooled gilt on sides, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine in three panels, the large upper and lower ones bearing central arrowhead ornaments surrounded by a frame of floral arabesques, the central panel bearing the title only; puce straight-morocco cloth sides; marbled edges, end-papers faced yellow. Morocco a trifle rubbed at extreme head and tail of spine, at corners and at the points of calf over the cords; title-page foxed, plates lightly so; otherwise an excellent copy in a very pleasant period binding.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
The correct (and rather scarce) first printing, bound up from the original parts, as is evidenced by stab-holes, and published by How and Parsons. Of the etched plates, eight are signed by William (or ‘W’) Lee, four by W.J. Huggins, one by E. Duncan, five and the engraved title-page by Robert Cruikshank, the remaining four being unattributed. The wood-engravings in the text are mostly not signed, though named artists include W. Lee, S. Sly, and Percy Cruikes. There is no list of illustrations, but the plates are here bound in to face pp.7, 19, 33, 49, 67, 96, 108, 121, 124, 129, 130, 167, 189, 195, 221, 231, 259, 292, 312, 320, 327, and 369. Page 157 is here misnumbered ‘751’. This title not in Sadleir; Block, p.14, recording only the later edition published by Willoughby; Wolff, 57, recording the later How & Parsons issue in cloth. The ‘fine ship pictures’ mentioned by Wolff are all by W.J. Huggins. Ref: CRT818896
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |