ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. [WILKINSON (Janet W.).]. Dauntless. By the author of ‘Hands not Hearts,’ ‘The Revelations Of a Commonplace Man,’ etc. In two volumes. London: John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1858. (The Author reserves the right of Translation.) 2 Vols., f’cap 8vo, bound in one, as issued; both half-titles and titles present; pp.[iv]+252; [iv]+269+[i (printer’s imprint)]; light red cloth with an all-over pattern of raised circles intersection vertically, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered (with title only) on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated lemon. Unobtrusive restorations to cloth at head of spine and over back joint; two small holes in cloth of joints; back end-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy. [WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North’).]. The trials Of Margaret Lyndsay. By the author of Lights and Shadows of Scottish Life. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1823. Post 8vo; half-title present; pp.[iv]+403+[i (blank)]; contemporary half plum calf, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled boards; sprinkled edges; buff end-papers. Calf a little faded and rubbed; a very little scattered foxing; but a nice copy. [WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North’).]. The Foresters. By the author of Lights and shadows of Scottish life; and The trials of Margaret Lyndsay. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, Strand, London. 1825. Quarter green calf, marbled sides, red spine label; sprinkled edges. Bound up without the half-title or advertisement leaf; a little scattered foxing/marking; otherwise a very nice copy. [WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North’).]. The Foresters. By the author of Lights and shadows of Scottish life; and The trials of Margaret Lyndsay. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, Strand, London. 1825. Contemporary full natural calf, ruled gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands, elaborately tooled gilt, black label; sprinkled burnished edges; drab faced end-papers. Bound up without the half-title or advertisement leaf; calf splitting slightly at head of joints; a little scattered light foxing of prelims. and last few leaves; otherwise a very nice copy. WOOD (Mrs. Henry). Oswald Cray. Three volumes in one. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1865. Lge.12mo, gathered in alternate eights and fours; half-title not called for; cancel title-page; bound up without the original prelims., but with the final blank in each volume retained; pp.[ii]+365+[iii (blank)]; 361+[iii (blank)]; 358+[ii (blank)]; violet sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Some restorations to cloth of joints and at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy. WRAY (J. Jackson). Matthew Mellodew. A Story with more Heroes than One. James Nisbet & Co., 21, Berners Street, W. N.D., [1879]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece signed ‘Wain’ after ‘G.C.K.’, with tissue guard; cancel title-leaf; two leaves integral advertisements, followed by Nisbet’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; pp.[viii]+372+[iii]+[i (blank)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered black, black-and-gilt-outlined black, gilt, and dark green through black, on front cover, ruled and blocked gilt and black, lettered dark green through gilt, dark green through black, and gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Front end-papers almost invisibly strengthened with tissue; gilt at tail of spine very slightly rubbed; otherwise a fine copy. YEOMAN (William Joseph). A Woman’s Courier: A Tale of the famous Forty Conspiracy of 1696. Tower Publishing Co. Limited, 95, Minories, London, E., 1896. Half-title, title, Preface leaf, Contents leaf, and first leaf of text printed in scarlet and black; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard and seven plates, signed ‘Pillard’; typographic headpieces and historiated initial letters to the chapters, after a seventeenth century model; 8pp. integral advertisements at end, advertising this title as a ‘new work’ ‘ready in February’; pp.[viii]+343+[i (blank)]+[viii]; scarlet unglazed coarse linen, blocked, ruled with box, and lettered, gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, in series style; t.e.g., others uncut. End-papers cracked, and a very few scattered fox-spots on margins, but a very nice copy nonetheless of a scarce title. [YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. Henrietta’s wish; Or, Domineering. A Tale. By the author of “Scenes and Characters,” “Kings of England,” etc. London: Joseph Masters, Aldersgate Street, And New Bond Street, 1852. F’cap 8vo; half-title present; wood-engraved frontispiece by Dalziel after ‘IHS’, on plate-paper; pp.[iv]+295+[i (blank)]; recent half dark green crushed morocco, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, with guinea-roll tooling gilt on the bands, black label, edges burnished brown, cream laid end-papers. Inscription dated ‘25 Decr. 1850’ on upper margin of half-title; frontispiece foxed and with small, light, dampstain to one corner; some scattered dusting and fingering to margins; otherwise a nice copy in a fine recent binding. YONGE (Charlotte M.). Love and life: An Old Story in Eighteenth Century Costume. In two volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., 1880, The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. 2 Vols.; pp.[viii]+288; [viii]+304; mid-green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Very slight general wear to covers; large piece cut from top of each half-title; name in ink on upper margin of each title-page; a little scattered light dusting and marking; a near-nice copy, nonetheless. YONGE (Charlotte M.). Love and life: An Old Story in Eighteenth Century Costume. In two volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., 1880, The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. 2 Vols., wire-stitched; pp.[viii]+288; [viii]+304; yellow-green sand grain cloth, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Unobtrusive restorations to cloth of spines, and very slight general wear to covers; some staples slightly rusting; one leaf opened a little roughly due to an original folding fault; a little scattered light dusting and marking; a near-nice copy internally, nonetheless. YONGE (Charlotte M.). Unknown to history. A story of the Captivity of Mary of Scotland. Macmillan and Co., 1882. 2 Vols.; blank preceding half-title in volume one; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; dark green buckram ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower edges rough trimmed. Some wear to covers, and inner joints cracked; otherwise a nice copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). Stray pearls: Memoirs of Margaret de Ribaumont Viscountess of Bellaise. Vol.I [II]. London, Macmillan and Co., 1883. 2 Vols., each with 2pp. integral advertisements at end (describing ‘Unknown to History’ as Ready and ‘Essays’ by W.H. Myers as In the Press); pp.[xx]+258+[ii]; [viii]+269+[i (blank)]+[ii]; dark green buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. Very slight general wear to covers; some end-papers a trifle cracked; otherwise a very nice copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The herd boy and His hermit. With five full-page illustrations By W.S. Stacey. London, National Society’s Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 & 3 Bible House, N.D. [1900], (All rights reserved). Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; pp.261+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, this being the first title, and listed without reviews; bevelled grey-green buckram, blocked with publisher’s initials device in black and scarlet on back cover, blocked black, white, scarlet, and gilt, lettered black, gilt, and gilt-outlined scarlet, on front cover, blocked black, white, gilt, and scarlet, lettered gilt, and black, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher’s initials device pattern in grey. Faded patch at head of spine; front free end-paper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy. [ZAIDA.]. Shadows and sunshine, And Other tales. By the author of “Helen Dundas, or the Pastor’s Wife.” London: John F. Shaw and Co., 48, Paternoster Row, 1864. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece, signed ‘MUS.’; pp.144; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; purple sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind and gilt, lettered purple-through-gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked gilt, lettered purple-through-gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale lemon-yellow. Fine, crisp, copy. ZANGWILL (I.). Dreamers Of the Ghetto. London, William Heinemann, 1898. Pp.viii+480; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; brownish orange patterned sand grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram within a ruled circle, olive green, on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Neat restoration to cloth at head of front joint; slight damp-marking to top edge of back cover; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy. ZANGWILL (I.). The Mantle of Elijah. London, William Heinemann, 1900. Pp.viii+424; 32pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements, at end; orange sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device within ruled circle, dark olive green, on back cover, blocked, and lettered dark olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Edge of spine and adjacent area of front cover slightly darkened; front end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy. ZANGWILL (I.). The Mantle of Elijah. London, William Heinemann, 1900. Pp.viii+424; 32pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements, at end; orange sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device within ruled circle, dark olive green, on back cover, blocked, and lettered dark olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine slightly darkened; front end-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. ZOLA (Émile). Doctor Pascal Or Life and Heredity. Translated by Ernest A. Vizetelly. With a portrait of the author. London, Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1893. Portrait frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. List at end, dated April, 1893; pp.[xx]+354+[ii]; pale brown fine linen, blocked florally in red and black on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, black and gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally pale grey. Portrait embrowned by contact with tissue; otherwise a very nice copy. |