Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WILKINSON (Janet W.).]. Dauntless. By the author of ‘Hands not Hearts,’ ‘The Revelations Of a Commonplace Man,’ etc. In two volumes. London: John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1858. (The Author reserves the right of Translation.) 2 Vols., f’cap 8vo, bound in one, as issued; both half-titles and titles present; pp.[iv]+252; [iv]+269+[i (printer’s imprint)]; light red cloth with an all-over pattern of raised circles intersection vertically, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered (with title only) on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated lemon. Unobtrusive restorations to cloth at head of spine and over back joint; two small holes in cloth of joints; back end-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £150.00

US $246.00


Wolf, 7232, identifies the author, recording the issue in two volumes, his copy being in olive green ripple-grain cloth. The present cloth grain is pleasant and takes blocking well — but it is rare, this being the only example that we have encountered.
Ref: CRT818274



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North’).]. The trials Of Margaret Lyndsay. By the author of Lights and Shadows of Scottish Life. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1823. Post 8vo; half-title present; pp.[iv]+403+[i (blank)]; contemporary half plum calf, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled boards; sprinkled edges; buff end-papers. Calf a little faded and rubbed; a very little scattered foxing; but a nice copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Not in Wolff; this title not in Sadleir.
Ref: CRT803350



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North’).]. The Foresters. By the author of Lights and shadows of Scottish life; and The trials of Margaret Lyndsay. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, Strand, London. 1825. Quarter green calf, marbled sides, red spine label; sprinkled edges. Bound up without the half-title or advertisement leaf; a little scattered foxing/marking; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Not in Wolff; this title not in Sadleir.
Ref: CRT803352



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North’).]. The Foresters. By the author of Lights and shadows of Scottish life; and The trials of Margaret Lyndsay. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, Strand, London. 1825. Contemporary full natural calf, ruled gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands, elaborately tooled gilt, black label; sprinkled burnished edges; drab faced end-papers. Bound up without the half-title or advertisement leaf; calf splitting slightly at head of joints; a little scattered light foxing of prelims. and last few leaves; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Not in Wolff; this title not in Sadleir.
Ref: CRT803353



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WOOD (Mrs. Henry). Oswald Cray. Three volumes in one. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1865. Lge.12mo, gathered in alternate eights and fours; half-title not called for; cancel title-page; bound up without the original prelims., but with the final blank in each volume retained; pp.[ii]+365+[iii (blank)]; 361+[iii (blank)]; 358+[ii (blank)]; violet sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Some restorations to cloth of joints and at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


First edition, second issue. Sadleir, 3354; Wolff, 7285: both noticing only the three volume issue with titles dated 1864. In a note prefacing his entry to this author, Sadleir says: ‘It is curious to note that, prior to the publication of “The Red Court Farm” (1868), Mrs. Henry Wood’s name never appeared on the binding of her novels’. Sadleir had evidently never come across the present issue, the spine of which reads: OSWALD CRAY / BY / MRS. WOOD. / AUTHOR OF EAST LYNNE &c. / [and at foot:] A & C. BLACK.
Ref: CRT803370



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WRAY (J. Jackson). Matthew Mellodew. A Story with more Heroes than One. James Nisbet & Co., 21, Berners Street, W. N.D., [1879]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece signed ‘Wain’ after ‘G.C.K.’, with tissue guard; cancel title-leaf; two leaves integral advertisements, followed by Nisbet’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; pp.[viii]+372+[iii]+[i (blank)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered black, black-and-gilt-outlined black, gilt, and dark green through black, on front cover, ruled and blocked gilt and black, lettered dark green through gilt, dark green through black, and gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Front end-papers almost invisibly strengthened with tissue; gilt at tail of spine very slightly rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Printed and first issued by Cassell in 1879, the present copy, with a cancel title-page, represents a remainder re-issue of the original sheets made in or before December 1885, this copy bearing a prize label of that date. The covers give the author’s name, not very visibly, as ‘The Rev.’, this being evidently considered, both by Cassell and Nisbet, as not a great selling point!
Ref: CRT803388



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

YEOMAN (William Joseph). A Woman’s Courier: A Tale of the famous Forty Conspiracy of 1696. Tower Publishing Co. Limited, 95, Minories, London, E., 1896. Half-title, title, Preface leaf, Contents leaf, and first leaf of text printed in scarlet and black; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard and seven plates, signed ‘Pillard’; typographic headpieces and historiated initial letters to the chapters, after a seventeenth century model; 8pp. integral advertisements at end, advertising this title as a ‘new work’ ‘ready in February’; pp.[viii]+343+[i (blank)]+[viii]; scarlet unglazed coarse linen, blocked, ruled with box, and lettered, gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, in series style; t.e.g., others uncut. End-papers cracked, and a very few scattered fox-spots on margins, but a very nice copy nonetheless of a scarce title.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Issued as the fourth volume of the series ‘The Tower Romance Library’. A historical novel dealing with the plot against King William III. Nield, 4th edn., p.76. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of illustrations, but they are tipped in to face pp.39 (no page marked), 54, 73, 144 (though marked, correctly, for 128), 247, 329, and 338, except as indicated the plates being marked for those pages.
Ref: CRT818271



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. Henrietta’s wish; Or, Domineering. A Tale. By the author of “Scenes and Characters,” “Kings of England,” etc. London: Joseph Masters, Aldersgate Street, And New Bond Street, 1852. F’cap 8vo; half-title present; wood-engraved frontispiece by Dalziel after ‘IHS’, on plate-paper; pp.[iv]+295+[i (blank)]; recent half dark green crushed morocco, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, with guinea-roll tooling gilt on the bands, black label, edges burnished brown, cream laid end-papers. Inscription dated ‘25 Decr. 1850’ on upper margin of half-title; frontispiece foxed and with small, light, dampstain to one corner; some scattered dusting and fingering to margins; otherwise a nice copy in a fine recent binding.

GB £320.00

US $524.80


The author’s very scarce third novel (and fifth book), originally serialised in ‘The Churchman’s Companion’ in 1849-50. This title not in Sadleir nor in either of Wolff’s collections; Laski and Tillotson, ‘Chaplet’, p.208; NCBEL, 3: 973.
Ref: CRT803399



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

YONGE (Charlotte M.). Love and life: An Old Story in Eighteenth Century Costume. In two volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., 1880, The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. 2 Vols.; pp.[viii]+288; [viii]+304; mid-green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Very slight general wear to covers; large piece cut from top of each half-title; name in ink on upper margin of each title-page; a little scattered light dusting and marking; a near-nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, IV, p.289: first collection, No.28; not in his later collection. Probable second issue: like the first issue sewn instead of wire-stitched and in mid-green patterned sand-grain rather than yellow-green sand-grain cloth, but without the inserted leaf of publisher’s advertisements present in some copies. This copy exhibits the reading ‘Eiohteenth’ for ‘Eighteenth’ in the drop title on leaf B1, apparently as always.
Ref: CRT803424



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

YONGE (Charlotte M.). Love and life: An Old Story in Eighteenth Century Costume. In two volumes. London, Macmillan and Co., 1880, The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. 2 Vols., wire-stitched; pp.[viii]+288; [viii]+304; yellow-green sand grain cloth, ruled gilt and black, blocked black, on front cover and spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Unobtrusive restorations to cloth of spines, and very slight general wear to covers; some staples slightly rusting; one leaf opened a little roughly due to an original folding fault; a little scattered light dusting and marking; a near-nice copy internally, nonetheless.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, IV, p.289: first collection, No.28; not in his later collection. Probable third issue, being wire-stitched instead of sewn, in yellow-green sand-grain rather than mid-green patterned sand-grain cloth, and without the inserted leaf of publisher’s advertisements present in some copies. This copy exhibits the reading ‘Eiohteenth’ for ‘Eighteenth’ in the drop title on leaf B1, apparently as always.
Ref: CRT803425



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

YONGE (Charlotte M.). Unknown to history. A story of the Captivity of Mary of Scotland. Macmillan and Co., 1882. 2 Vols.; blank preceding half-title in volume one; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; dark green buckram ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower edges rough trimmed. Some wear to covers, and inner joints cracked; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


Not in Sadleir, or Wolff.
Ref: CRT803427



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

YONGE (Charlotte M.). Stray pearls: Memoirs of Margaret de Ribaumont Viscountess of Bellaise. Vol.I [II]. London, Macmillan and Co., 1883. 2 Vols., each with 2pp. integral advertisements at end (describing ‘Unknown to History’ as Ready and ‘Essays’ by W.H. Myers as In the Press); pp.[xx]+258+[ii]; [viii]+269+[i (blank)]+[ii]; dark green buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. Very slight general wear to covers; some end-papers a trifle cracked; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, first collection, 46; not in second collection. A sequel to ‘Chaplet of Pearls’.
Ref: CRT803428



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

YONGE (Charlotte M.). The herd boy and His hermit. With five full-page illustrations By W.S. Stacey. London, National Society’s Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 & 3 Bible House, N.D. [1900], (All rights reserved). Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and four plates; pp.261+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, this being the first title, and listed without reviews; bevelled grey-green buckram, blocked with publisher’s initials device in black and scarlet on back cover, blocked black, white, scarlet, and gilt, lettered black, gilt, and gilt-outlined scarlet, on front cover, blocked black, white, gilt, and scarlet, lettered gilt, and black, on spine; end-papers printed with publisher’s initials device pattern in grey. Faded patch at head of spine; front free end-paper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff (second collection only) 7367, listing an otherwise similar copy in bistre cloth, also lacking the front end-paper. The correct first issue, later copies having other advertisements. “A story based upon that of the Lord Clifford, who was given by his mother into the keeping of a Cumberland shepherd during the troublous times of the Wars of the Roses.” — blurb. In our experience, a scarce title.
Ref: CRT817868



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ZAIDA.]. Shadows and sunshine, And Other tales. By the author of “Helen Dundas, or the Pastor’s Wife.” London: John F. Shaw and Co., 48, Paternoster Row, 1864. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece, signed ‘MUS.’; pp.144; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; purple sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind and gilt, lettered purple-through-gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked gilt, lettered purple-through-gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale lemon-yellow. Fine, crisp, copy.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


The author has signed the dedication (in type) as ‘Zaida’. Juvenile: improving stories for girls. A very nice example of period cloth. Not in Sadleir or Wolff (though Wolff records another anonymous volume with this title as by Isobel Goldsmid).
Ref: CRT803451



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ZANGWILL (I.). Dreamers Of the Ghetto. London, William Heinemann, 1898. Pp.viii+480; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; brownish orange patterned sand grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram within a ruled circle, olive green, on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Neat restoration to cloth at head of front joint; slight damp-marking to top edge of back cover; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


A secondary binding: in which the publisher’s imprint on the spine is blocked in letters 3mm high as with the probable first issue, but with a catalogue starting with The Open Question by Elizabeth Robins, ending with Soldiers of Fortune by Richard Harding Davis, and including this title, with reviews. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT803458



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ZANGWILL (I.). The Mantle of Elijah. London, William Heinemann, 1900. Pp.viii+424; 32pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements, at end; orange sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device within ruled circle, dark olive green, on back cover, blocked, and lettered dark olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Edge of spine and adjacent area of front cover slightly darkened; front end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


A minor binding variant, copies being known with the lower-edges rough trimmed instead of almost wholly trimmed as here. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT803462



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ZANGWILL (I.). The Mantle of Elijah. London, William Heinemann, 1900. Pp.viii+424; 32pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements, at end; orange sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device within ruled circle, dark olive green, on back cover, blocked, and lettered dark olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine slightly darkened; front end-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


A minor binding variant, copies being known with the lower-edges mainly trimmed instead of rough trimmed as here. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT803463



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ZOLA (Émile). Doctor Pascal Or Life and Heredity. Translated by Ernest A. Vizetelly. With a portrait of the author. London, Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1893. Portrait frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. List at end, dated April, 1893; pp.[xx]+354+[ii]; pale brown fine linen, blocked florally in red and black on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, black and gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally pale grey. Portrait embrowned by contact with tissue; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £20.00

US $32.80


First edition in English. NCBEL, 3: 110.
Ref: CRT818587



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  END of FILE