Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TROLLOPE (Anthony). The Duke’s children. A Novel. In Three Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 193, Piccadilly, 1880. (All Rights reserved.) 3 Vols., lge.16mo; bound up without the half-titles, or the publisher’s catalogue in volume three; pp.[iii] — viii+320; [iii] — viii+327+[i (blank)]; [iii] — viii+312; contemporary half scarlet roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine marbled sides. Old, neat, reback with matching roan; roan a little worn at head and tail of spines and corners; marbled sides a little rubbed; end-papers sympathetically renewed, preserving the old (white) front free end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £280.00

US $459.20


Sadleir 57; this title not in Wolff. B8 in Sadleir’s listing of comparative scarcities.
Ref: CRT818139



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TROLLOPE (T. Adolphus). The Garstangs Of Garstang Grange. In three volumes. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1869. (The Right of Translation is reserved). 3 Vols. bound in one, as issued, globe 8vo; half-titles not called for; fly-title to each of the six ‘Books’ included in the pagination; printer’s imprint leaf at end of volume two, blank on verso; pp.[iv]+303+[i (printer’s imprint)]; [iv]+294+[ii]; [iv]+304; diagonally fine-ribbed chocolate cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, the spine bearing the price ‘31/6’; fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated very pale yellow. Recased, with new pale-yellow end-papers, but preserving the original free end-papers as well; a few leaves with light marginal marks or foxing; but in general a nice copy.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


Sadleir, 3272 and Wolff, 6856, both recording the issue in three separately bound volumes of smooth grass-green cloth intended for the libraries, but not this secondary issue intended for sale to the general public. In the present copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been observed (state significance, if any, unascertained): in Vol.I.: p.22, last line ‘shoul’ for ‘should’; p.122, l.19, first ‘i’ of ‘impossible’ lacking; p.273, l.20, ‘that’ for ‘than’; in Vol.II.:, p.4, last line, ‘bit’ for ‘hit’; p.33, l.3, ‘blot’ for ‘blow’ (twice!); p.35, l.17, risen quad between ‘on’ and ‘the’; p.46, l.15, risen quad between ‘set’ and ‘up’; p.59, l.17, ‘particular’ for ‘peculiar’; p.65, l.21, ‘s’ of ‘Jennings’ lacking; p.97, penultimate line, ‘e’ at end of line upside-down; p.180, l.4, broken ‘t’ at start of line; p.198, last line, ‘k’ of ‘speak’ lacking; p.225, l.19, full-stop at end of line raised; in Vol.III.: p.30, penultimate line, ‘effected’ for ‘affected’; p.49, l.18, broken ‘k’ in ‘remark’; p.117, entire word (perhaps ‘badly’) lacking at end of antepenultimate line; p.178, l.1, risen quad before ‘presume’.

   Click to view image   

Ref: CRT803146



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TROTTER (Frederick A.). The hand on the helm. A story of Irish life. London: Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Road, E.C., And 66, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1894. Post 8vo; integral half-tone frontispiece after a drawing, and numerous excellent wood-engraved vignettes in text, all by A.E. Line; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end (giving the publisher’s addresses as ‘25 — 35 City Road, and 26 Paternoster Row’, but not including this title and so probably earlier); light grey buckram, blocked pictorially black, white, and orange, lettered black, on front cover and spine, embossed with lettering blind on smooth blind-pressed panel on the front cover and on gilt panel on spine, ruled blind on front cover, gilt on spine. Prelims. and last two leaves lightly and very slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £23.00

US $37.72


An unusual cover design because of the prominence of the blind on blind lettering of the title.
Ref: CRT803147



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TRUEBA (Don T[elesforo]. de [y Cozio]). The Romance of history. Spain. With twenty-one illustrations By J.K. Meadows. In three volumes. Edward Churton, [26,] Holles Street, 1834. 3 Vols., f’cap 8vo; frontispiece and conjugate engraved title, on plate paper, tipped in before letterpress title-page in each volume (those to volume three having a tissue guard loosely laid in; five plates in each volume; half-title in volume one, not called for in other volumes; integral advertisement leaf (of plate paper!) at end of volume one; integral text-paper advertisement leaf followed by plate-paper advertisement leaf at end of volume two; integral plate-paper advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+328+[ii (last page blank)]; [iv]+319+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii (last page blank)]; [iv]+310+[iv (last page blank)]; puce fine morocco cloth, lettered gilt within gilt frame on spine, in series style; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated peach. Plates foxed, with offsetting onto surrounding leaves; one or two fox-spots elsewhere; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Issued as three volumes in ‘The Romance of History’ series. The first illustrated edition of a collection of short stories based on incidents in Spanish history, written originally in English, and first published, in 1830, by Edward Bull (the firm becoming Bull and Churton in 1833, and, in 1834, Edward Churton). Sadleir records neither this title nor this series; Wolff, 6869, records the first edition of this title. According to the half/series title in the first volume of the series, ‘England’, by Henry Neele, first published in three volumes by Edward Bull in 1828, and reprinted in this series under the imprint of Bull and Churton in 1833, the series was to run to twelve volumes, and have eighty-four illustrations by T. Landseer. What happened to Landseer we do not know, though the first title in fact was illustrated by him. ‘Spain’ appears to have formed volumes IV, V, and VI, the remaining titles being, apparently, ‘France’ by Leitch Ritchie (first published by Edward Bull in 1831), and ‘Italy’ by Charles Macfarlane, published by Edward Bull in 1832. There is no list of plates in the present volumes, but they are bound in to face pp.[5], [57], [127], [163], and [223] in volume one; [5], [43], [66], [166], and [259] in volume two; and [49], [87], [149], [205], and [275] in volume three.
Ref: CRT803148



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TWAIN (Mark, i.e. Samuel Langhorne Clemens). The American claimant. By Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens). With 81 illustrations By Dan Beard and Hal Hurst. London, Chatto & Windus, 1892. Frontispiece with tissue guard; numerous illustrations in the text; leaf at end bearing publlisher’s device on recto, blank on verso, followed by 32pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue dated May, 1892; diagonally very fine ribbed scarlet cloth blocked and lettered black on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Spine very slightly faded; two or three leaves lightly marked in margins; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Blanck 3434 refers. The first English edition.
Ref: CRT803160



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TWAIN (Mark, i.e. Samuel Langhorne Clemens). The American claimant. By Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens). With 81 illustrations By Dan Beard and Hal Hurst. London, Chatto & Windus, 1892. Frontispiece with tissue guard; numerous illustrations in the text; leaf at end bearing publlisher’s device on recto, blank on verso, followed by 32pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue dated May, 1892; diagonally very fine ribbed scarlet cloth blocked and lettered black on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine neatly repaired at head (not affecting lettering); otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Blanck 3434 refers. The first English edition.
Ref: CRT818465



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TWAIN (Mark [i.e., Samuel Langhorne Clemens]). The £1,000,000 bank note And other new stories. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1893. (All rights reserved [sic] Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+311+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated March, 1893; diagonally very fine ribbed deep scarlet cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, lettered and pictorially blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; others rough-trimmed. Slight, very light, dampmarking to back cover, and small bubble in cloth; small, barely visible restoration to cloth of spine at extreme head-band; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Blanck, 3436 refers: apparently published the same day as the American edition, April 29th, and thus preceeding it by a few hours. This copy has the earlier catalogue, copies also being known with a catalogue dated April, 1893, but this is no indication of precedence given the actual date of publicatuion! Includes ‘A Cure for the Blues’ the description of a very great Bad Novel (preceeding Amanda Ros’s ‘Irene Iddesleigh’ by some four years — or fifty-two, if Twain can be believed!). In this copy the last line on p.17 has a badly battered ‘e’ at the start, probably as always.
Ref: CRT803161



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TWAIN (Mark [i.e., Samuel Langhorne Clemens]). The £1,000,000 bank note And other new stories. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1893. (All rights reserved [sic] Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+311+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April, 1893; diagonally very fine ribbed deep scarlet cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, lettered and pictorially blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; others rough-trimmed. Slight, very light, marking to back cover, and some foxing to prelims. and edges; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Blanck, 3436 refers: apparently published the same day as the American edition, April 29th, and thus preceeding it by a few hours. This copy has the later catalogue, copies also being known with a catalogue dated March, 1893, but this is no indication of precedence given the actual date of publicatuion! Includes ‘A Cure for the Blues’ the description of a very great Bad Novel (preceeding Amanda Ros’s ‘Irene Iddesleigh’ by some four years — or fifty-two, if Twain can be believed!). In this copy the last line on p.17 has a badly battered ‘e’ at the start, probably as always.
Ref: CRT818858



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TYRRELL (Christina). Success: And How he won it. From the German of E. Werner. In three volumes. R. Bentley & Son, New Burlington Street, 1876. 3 Vols.; half-titles not present; pp.[ii]+287+[i (printer’s imprint)]; [ii]+268; [ii]+288; half dark red basil, oil-marbled sides. Basil slightly cracked at head of one joint, and with neat repair to spine; spines slightly faded; some foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 911, records the existence of this three decker, but possessed only the one volume reprint of the next year. The German original by E. Werner (i.e., Elizabeth Buerstenbinder) appeared under the title ‘Glück Auf’.
Ref: CRT803168



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.


From a Royal Library.


[TYTLER (Margaret Fraser).]. Tales Of Many lands. By the author of “Tales of the Great and Brave.” London: Harvey and Darton, Gracechurch-street, 1839. F’cap 8vo; chromolithographic frontispiece with tissue guard, and chromolithographic vignette title-page, both by Day & Haghe precede letterpress title-page; six wood-engraved plates, some signed ‘J.G.’; half-title not called for; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; puce fine diaper cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced yellow. Very slight fading to cloth of spine; faint pink armorial ownership stamp on verso of title (v. note); otherwise a brilliantly fine, crisp, copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


From the library of Ernest Augustus, King of Hanover, Duke of Cumberland and Teviotdale, as evidenced by the armorial stamp on the verso of the title leaf. Juvenile. The tales have a strong Scottish bias. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.[7], [83], [105], [149], [215], and [289].
Ref: CRT800346



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[VERNEY (Frances Parthenope, Lady).]. Stone edge. With four illustrations. Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1868. Half-title not called for; frontispiece, and three plates with tissue guards, engraved on wood by W. Thomas after F.W. Lawson; final blank; pp.[iv]+314+[ii]; bevelled deep crimson buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-purple; binder’s ticket of Leighton Son and Hodge on back paste-down. Slight dulling of spine; frontispiece very lightly foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Lady Verney’s first book. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6956, records an author’s presentation copy in what is presumably a presentation binding of bevelled crimson cloth, [?ruled], blocked, and lettered gilt on spine, and with end-papers [?coated] yellow. The author’s name appears on the spine, which it does not on our copy. Wolff, 6956a, records a copy apparently as ours, except that the endpapers are [?coated] buff, not grey-purple. Lady Verney was “Florence Nightingale’s sister, and the chatelaine of Claydon, where Florence always stayed when in England. She wrote very interestingly indeed.” — Wolff, IV, p.228. “‘Stone Edge’ illustrated the dialect, the legends and the scenery of Derbyshire” — Margaret Maria Verney’s ‘Memoir’ in the memorial volume published in 1891.
Ref: CRT803191



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[VON BRACKEL (Ferdinande Freün)]. Nora: A novel taken from the German By Princess Marie Liechtenstein. London, Burns & Oates, Portman Street and Paternoster Row, 1877. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.viii+358+[ii]; bevelled bright blue patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled black and gilt, elaborately blocked gilt, lettered gilt and black-outlined patterned-gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated brown. First few leaves, final blank, and edges lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


A sumptuous example of period cloth in fine state, including amongst the blocking on the front cover the crowned monogram of the royal translator. One is amazed to discover the edges are not gilt! A Roman Catholic novel, here first translated into English. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT803199



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALFORD (L.B. [Mrs. Alfred Saunders]). The matchmaker. Vol.I [II; III]. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., And New York: 15 East 16th Street, 1894. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; blank at end of volume two; pp.[iv]+268; [iv]+273+[iii]; [iv]+312; publisher’s inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end of volumes one; dove grey buckram, ruled and blocked with author’s signature in black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with ship and swan pattern in pale olive green. Covers generally a little marked and dull, and gilt rubbed on spines; library label removed from each front cover; ink-spot affecting large fore-edges of last few leaves in volume three; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT803212



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.


The Dedication Copy


[WARD (Robert Plumer).]. Illustrations Of Human life. By the author of “Tremaine” and “De Vere". In three volumes. Vol.I. Atticus. St. Lawrence. [Vol. II. [III.] Fielding; or, society.] Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1837. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.viii+356+[ii (integral advertisements)]; [viii]+324; [iv]+[302 (final page blank)]; drab boards, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Somewhat crudely rebacked with lighter paper, preserving the labels in volumes two and three, that to volume I being supplied in facsimile; several small tears towards gutter of front end-papers in volume one repaired with tissue on verso; some very light foxing and dusting; otherwise and in general a nice copy.

GB £375.00

US $615.00


With the author’s holograph presentation inscription to the Earl of Lonsdale on the front free end-paper of volume one, THIS BEING THE DEDICATION COPY. Each paste-down bears his pencilled library reference (the Hogarth Gallery), and the engraved armorial bookplate of a later Earl of Lonsdale. Sadleir, 3299; Wolff, 7029. As noted by Sadleir, leaves Q1 in volume one and O7 in volume three are single insets. In our experience a difficult title in any form.
Ref: CRT818856



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARD (Mrs. Humphry). The history Of David Grieve. By Mrs Humphry Ward, Author of ‘Robert Elsmere’. In three volumes. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1892. (All rights reserved). 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volumes one and three, none called for in volume two; pp.[xii (not paginated)]+388; [viii (not paginated)]+388; [viii (not paginated)]+396; maroon fine diaper cloth blocked blind on front cover and spine, lettered blind on front cover, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with frond, snake, and emu design in light brownish grey. Fine copy.

GB £270.00

US $442.80


Sadleir 3288; Wolff, 7017.
Ref: CRT803236



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WARD (Robert Plumer).]. Illustrations Of Human life. By the author of “Tremaine” and “De Vere". In three volumes. Vol. I. Atticus. St. Lawrence. [Vol. II. [III.] Fielding; or, society.] Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1837. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.viii+356+[ii (integral advertisements); [viii]+324; [iv]+301+[i (blank)]; drab boards, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Somewhat crudely rebacked with lighter paper, preserving the labels in volumes two and three, that to volume one being supplied in facsimile; several small tears towards gutter of front end-papers in volume one being repaired with tissue on verso; some very light foxing and dusting; otherwise in general nice.

GB £250.00

US $410.00


With the author’s holograph presentation inscription to The Earl of Lonsdale on the front free end-paper of volume one, THIS BEING THE DEDICATION COPY. Each paste-down bears the engraved armorial bookplate of a later Earl of Lonsdale. One of the scarcer Ward titles. As with the Sadleir copy, leaves Q1 in volume one, and O7 in volume three are single insets.
Ref: CRT803243



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARNER (Anna). Blue flag And Cloth of gold. By Anna Warner, Author of “Three Little Spades,” “Stories of Vinegar Hill,” “Ellen Montgomery’s Book-shelf,” etc. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1880 [i.e., late 1879]. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and other illustrations in text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+275+[i (blank)]+4; diagonally very fine ribbed cobalt blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked black, on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. A fine, bright, copy.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Juvenile, apparently intended to interest children in the vegetable kingdom. A minor binding variant, otherwise similar copies being known in rich brown cloth, and with end-papers faced black. Issued in 1879, according to the English Catalogue of Books, but evidently dated ahead, as was the frequent custom at that time: our copy agrees with the British Library deposit copy. The author was an American: her dedication is dated from Martlaer’s Rock, West Point, N.Y., July 18th, 1879. The American edition appears to have precedence by about three weeks. Blanck, 21093 refers.
Ref: CRT803247



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARNER (Anna). Blue flag And Cloth of gold. By Anna Warner, Author of “Three Little Spades,” “Stories of Vinegar Hill,” “Ellen Montgomery’s Book-shelf,” etc. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1880 [i.e., late 1879]. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and other illustrations in text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+275+[i (blank)]+4; diagonally very fine ribbed rich brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked black, on spine; end-papers faced black. Insignificant marking of back cover; back end-papers slightly cracked; first and last few leaves a little foxed; otherwise, and in general effect, a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Juvenile, apparently intended to interest children in the vegetable kingdom. A minor binding variant, otherwise similar copies being known in cobalt blue cloth, and with end-papers coated chocolate. Issued in 1879, according to the English Catalogue of Books, but evidently dated ahead, as was the frequent custom at that time: our copy agrees with the British Library deposit copy. The author was an American: her dedication is dated from Martlaer’s Rock, West Point, N.Y., July 18th, 1879. The American edition appears to have precedence by about three weeks. Blanck, 21093 refers.
Ref: CRT817828



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WAUGH (Edwin). Sketches Of Lancashire life And localities. By Edwin Waugh. London: Whittaker and Co., Ave Maria Lane. Manchester: James Galt and Co., 1855. Double cr.16mo; pp.[xii (paginated [iv]+[vii]-[xiv]]+260; deep scarlet vertically fine-ribbed cloth pressed out with a horizontal morocco-grain pattern, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neatly rebacked with matching cloth without disturbing the surviving portion of the spine, and wholly or virtually without loss of the lettering or design; slight marking to front pastedown, and two ownership inscriptions (one, dated ‘Jany 27th 1855’ scored through in ink); a few scattered light marks or fox-spots in text; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


The first binding, as is made clear by the remarkably early inscription. The book was in fact probably published before Christmas in 1854, but dated ahead. Later issues are in a smooth blue cloth, less elabotately blocked. Conversations are in dialect throughout. Apart from two short pamphlets the texts of which are included in the present volume, Waugh’s first independent book — and rather scarce: British Library, National Library of Scotland, Oxford, Cambridge, and Chetham’s Library (Manchester) copies only on COPAC.
Ref: CRT818912



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WAUGH (Edwin). Lancashire Sketches. Edited by George Milner, M.A. Second series. John Heywood, Deansgate and Ridgefield, Manchester: 29 & 30, Shoe Lane, London, E.C., N.D. [1892]. Half-title not called for; vignette on title-page by Randolph Caldecott; pp.[iv]+287+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine-ribbed black cloth, lettered with Waugh’s signature and underline gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Slight foxing of edges and one or two early leaves; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £21.00

US $34.44


Apparently the first publication of the Second Series. Not in Sadleir or Wolff, and apparently very scarce: university of London copy only on COPAC.
Ref: CRT818455



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WEIR (Marion Eliza). Mabel’s experience; Or, Seeking and finding. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1863. Globe 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece by Borders after W. Small, with tissue guard; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+242+10; dark green morocco cloth elaborately ruled, blocked, and embossed blind on sides, blocked matt and bright gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small contemporary floral transfer on centre of front paste-down, and neat presentation inscription on free end-paper; a very little scattered foxing, but a very nice copy, nonetheless, externally fine.

GB £30.00

US $49.20


Juvenile.
Ref: CRT818661



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WEST (Noel). The Children of Swift Creek By Noel West (Mrs. M.B. Cox) Author of ‘Left on the Prairie,’ ‘Jack’s Mate,’ etc. With illustrations by A. Pearce. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Paternoster Buildings, 1898. Sm.imp.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title; numerous half-tone illustrations on text-paper, full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; integral advertisement leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[2]+[x (including frontispiece)]+178+[ii]; pale green buckram blocked with publisher’s monogram device, black, on back cover, blocked pictorially black, grey, and tan, lettered black-shadowed tan on front cover and spine, lettered black on spine; end-papers faced pale yellow. Design on spine a trifle rubbed, and slight marking of back cover; first and last few leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Juvenile novel.
Ref: CRT803267



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WESTALL (William). Roy Of Roy’s Court. Vol.I [II]. London, Ward & Downey, 12 York Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1892. 2 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; doubled end-papers at front and back in volume one; integral blank at front and back in volume two; pp.212; 198+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed dark green cloth ruled and blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; white end-papers. Slight foxing of end-papers in volume one, and cloth insignificantly bruised at corners; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


A “story of ‘battles, sieges, fortunes’” set during the Napoleonic wars. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7131, recording a copy in otherwise similar royal blue cloth with cream end-papers, giving an incorrect collation for both volumes, and erroneously recording the initial blank in volume two as at the beginning of volume one. Wolff does not mention the doubled end-papers in volume one, present both in this copy and in another one that we have handled. In view of the other errors in the Wolff description it may be as well to state that every copy of this title that we have seen has been in green cloth and has had white end-papers.
Ref: CRT803268



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WESTCOTT (Edward Noyes). David Harum: A Story of American Life. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1898. Binder’s blank at front and back; cancel title-page; pp.viii+392; 8pp. inserted advertisements at end; lemon smooth cloth, blocked dark green, red, and white, lettered red and dark green on front cover, blocked dark green, lettered red and dark green on spine. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £60.00

US $98.40


With the cancel title-page said to be characteristic of the first issued state, but with inserted advertisements including reviews of the volume: presumably, therefore, the second of at least three issues. Blanck, 21313, noting no issue variants; Wright, III, 5876. A novel which took America by storm, selling more than a quarter of a million copies in its first year. In England, though highly praised by Arnold Bennett (v. ‘Fame and Fiction’ pp.183-194), it passed through several editions without ever making a real mark — being possibly too culturally specific in its style and treatment.
Ref: CRT803269



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WESTCOTT (Edward Noyes). David Harum: A Story Of American Life. Illustrated by B. West Clinedinst, With a few text drawings by C.D. Farrand. London, C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd., N.D. [1900]. Title-page printed in red and black; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates (one a portrait from a photograph); numerous illustrations in text; first leaf of final gathering a single inset; pp.[xviii]+410+[ii (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed cerise cloth, blocked and embossed with lettering blind on front cover, blocked blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine. Faint damp-mark on front cover; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £32.00

US $52.48


First illustrated edition, English issue: printed at the Appleton Press, New York, U.S.A. Blanck, 21315, failing to record the English issue, which is rather scarce. A novel which took America by storm, selling more than a quarter of a million copies in its first year. In England, though highly praised by Arnold Bennett (v. ‘Fame and Fiction’ pp.183-194), it passed through several editions without ever making a real mark — being possibly too culturally specific in its style and treatment.
Ref: CRT803270



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WESTMACOTT (Charles Molloy).]. Fitzalleyne of Berkeley. A Romance of the Present Times. By Bernard Blackmantle, Author of The English Spy. In two volumes. London: Published by Sherwood and Co. Paternoster-row, 1825. Post 8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-titles not present, possibly not called for (the last two leaves of volume one, together with the two singleton title leaves, completing a half-sheet); wood-cut illustration on each title-page; pp.[iii]-xx+219+[i (blank)]; [iii]-x+201+[i (blank)]; contemporary quarter natural calf, marbled sides, vellum corners, sprinkled edges, contrasting label on spine. Calf chipped at extreme head and tail-bands and cracking slightly over front joints, but sound; one label lacking, one a trifle chipped; old gilt shelf-mark on spines; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


A story of seduction, contrasting the lot of man and woman in the subsequent event. Purchased by us from the Worcester Public Library, and with the contemporary engraved book-plate of ‘The Worcester Library. Instituted 1790.’ on each paste-down. Block, p.251; Wolff, 7136, recording a copy that on inspection in fact collates as this, though he includes binder’s blanks at front and back in his collation; not in Summers, or Sadleir; this title not in the London Library catalogue.
Ref: CRT803271



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WETHERELL (Elizabeth [i.e., Susan Bogert Warner]). Queechy. Vol.I [II]. James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street; Hamilton, Adams, & Co., Paternoster Row, 1853. 2 Vols.; each volume with frontispiece and vignette title page by Birkett Foster preceding letterpress title; half-titles not called for; pp.[viii]+372; [vi]+367+[i (blank)]; deep blue ripple grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked with decorative lettering gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; yellow coated end-papers; binder’s ticket of Westleys & Co., Friar Street (Ball, 103 B) on back pastedown of volume one. Slight foxing to prelims.; neat inscription dated Dec.12th 1853 on blank recto of each frontispiece; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


First published in America the previous year. This edition contains, besides the Birkett Foster illustrations, a Preface to the English Edition (dated from New York, March 24, 1852) not included in the American edition. Not in Sadleir. Wolff, 7063 and 7063a records two variant copies, both different from the present copy. One is 5” x 7 3/4", bound in rose-madder ripple grain cloth, and collating as the present copy, though it is, according to Wolff’s statement, without the Preface to the English Edition (which is puzzling in itself: what does fill the vacant leaf?). The second is 4 9/16” x 7", bound in blue morocco cloth, differently blocked, with a frontispiece and two illustrations, but no vignette title, and collating viii (including a half-title) + [344 (including 4pp. advertisements)]; [iv]+321. Wolff states that this copy includes the Preface to the English Edition (which is puzzling again, since the presence of a half-title in volume one means that it has one leaf less of prelims. available to accommodate it). The present edition, which is that usually seen, measures 4 7/8” x 7 1/2". We would suggest that Wolff’s first copy is a trial copy or proof prepared before the Preface to the English Edition had been set up, and that his second copy is a later reprint, the present copy representing the regular first edition as published. Despite the date on the title page the English edition was advertised for publication, according to the English Catalogue of Books (where it is listed under title but not author), in April 1852, and the date of the Preface suggests therefore that it must have been put out with a considerable rush.
Ref: CRT818671



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WEYMAN (Stanley I. [sic]). My lady Rotha. A Romance. With eight illustrations by John Williamson. London: A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1894. Half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece, and seven plates; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; contemporary half-blue crushed morocco, ruled gilt on sides and spine, elaborately tooled with a pattern of fleurs-de-lys and lettered gilt within an elaborate tooled frame on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed; flecked light and dark blue cloth sides; t.e.g.; purple silk marker; pale blue and white marbled end-papers. Joints slightly rubbed and morocco over front joint somewhat cracked; bound up without the final advertisement leaf; internally a fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Binder’s stamp of Morrell on verso of front free end-paper. Sadleir, 3311, recording only the twenty copy limited edition, published at ten guineas, which was printed in February 1894. The trade edition was not issued until October. The title-page at least was reset for the trade edition (which may, of course differ textually as well), the title page of the limited edition giving a fuller version of the publisher’s address. Wolff, 7152 and 7152a, records respectively the limited edition (Sadleir’s copy) and the trade edition. Neither Sadleir nor Wolff mention the error on the title-page. This may be merely an oversight. If it is not, the present copy presumably represents the first issue of the trade edition. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.56, 124, 202, 268, 321, 353, and 393.
Ref: CRT803282



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WEYMAN (Stanley). From the Memoirs Of A Minister of France. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, Paris & Melbourne, 1895. All rights reserved. Inserted text-paper leaf of publisher’s advertisements followed by publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, coded ‘6 G-7.95’; pp.[viii]+492; black buckram, lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; end-papers printed with publisher’s device pattern in pale grey. Slight fading and spotting of spine; large uncut fore-edges just a trifle foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7145, erroneously stating “FF5, 6 advertisements of Weyman novels". FF5, 6 are in fact the final leaves of text (pp.489-92 in Wolff’s copy and ours). The two pages (one leaf) of advertisements of Weyman novels which follow are non-integral. The back of the front end-paper in the present copy is printed with a panel of advertisements coded ‘35-7.95’, which lists nineteen titles starting with this one. Wolff does not mention these advertisements. In case there may be variants, the front paste-down here bears a bookplate giving the date of original purchase as ‘7.9.95’ — which must be very close to the date of first issue.
Ref: CRT803287



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WEYMAN (Stanley). From the Memoirs Of A Minister of France. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, Paris & Melbourne, 1895. All rights reserved. Pp.[viii]+492; contemporary half-blue crushed morocco, ruled gilt on sides and spine, elaborately tooled with a pattern of fleurs-de-lys and lettered gilt within an elaborate tooled frame on spine; flecked light and dark blue cloth sides; t.e.g.; purple silk marker; pale blue and white marbled end-papers. Joints slightly rubbed and morocco over front joint somewhat cracked; internally a fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Binder’s stamp of Morrell on verso of front free end-paper. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7145, erroneously stating “FF5, 6 advertisements of Weyman novels". FF5, 6 are in fact the final leaves of text (pp.489-92 in Wolff’s copy and ours).
Ref: CRT803288



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WHITE (Charles).]. Almack’s revisited. “The proudest of them all shall hear of it.” In three volumes. Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1828. Lge.12mo; pp.[viii (half-title, title, Advertisement leaf, and leaf bearing authorial note, all printed on the rectos only)]+384; [iv]+336; [iv]+368; quarter pale drab paper, saxe blue boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Neat, almost invisible restorations at head of two spines; first and last few leaves foxed in each volume; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


The first edition under this title, and apparently the first revised edition of a novel published earlier the same year as ‘Herbert Milton’. Sadleir, 3315, records the novel under the latter title, saying that “p.(iii) carries an ‘Author’s Note’ stating that this book was originally written under the title ‘Almacks’ [sic], but was retitled ‘Herbert Milton’ before publication in order to avoid confusion with M. Spencer Stanhope’s novel. . . . The book was re-issued in the same year under yet a third title ‘Almack’s Revisited’ with new prelims. consisting [in volume one] of advert. leaf, half-title and title, but retaining the Author’s Note as in the first edition.” The ‘Author’s Note’, if so headed in the Sadleir copy, is not so in this, whilst the ‘Advertisement’, which precedes it, is avowedly written by a publisher’s Editor in the absence of the author. Wolff, 7172, records, without giving a collation, a copy of ‘Almack’s Revisited’, bound up for a ducal library, without the prelims., which, following Sadleir, he describes as “a reissue in the year of first publication of the novel published as ‘Herbert Milton’, and originally called ‘Almacks’ [sic], but never so published.” Now in the present copy the headlines throughout read ‘Almack’s Revisited’, which would seem to rule out any possibility that it is in fact a simple re-issue of the original sheets. Moreover, the collation of the Sadleir copy is given as: [iv]+384 (R12 adverts.); [iv]+328; [iv]+368 (R4 adverts), which suggests that the present copy is not merely a reprint of the first, but has been, and perhaps considerably, revised. The second note would appear to be that referred to by Sadleir, and refers to the first change of the book’s title and the alteration of some of its scenes ‘familiar from observation’: but a further misfortune was to overtake the book, and the editorial Advertisement reads: “In consequence of the singular coincidence of another Work having appeared almost at the same moment with the present, under a title so similar as to occasion each to be mistaken for the other, the Editor under whose care this work has been conducted through the press, not having the opportunity of consulting the Author, has thought it necessary, as the only course left open to him to prevent confusion, to restore to it its original title, with such a distinction as will, he hopes, prevent the possibility of all future misapprehension.” We hypothesise that White wrote the present novel under the title ‘Almack’s’ during 1826, and submitted it to Saunders and Otley, who informed him that they were in course of publishing another novel with the same title; that the present work was then re-titled ‘Herbert Milton’, the alterations made and White’s disclaimer of plagiaristic intent added as a safeguard to his reputation — but that another novel was published by a different firm contemporaneously with this with a title so similar to the new one that the publishers felt unable to proceed; and that, the author being absent, it was thought the only title it was possible to adopt was the original one, which was thus duly ‘restored’ to it, but ‘with such a distinction as will’ the Editor ‘hopes, prevent the possibility of all future misapprehension’ — i.e., the addition of the word ‘revisited’. We can only assume that the revisions, if revisions there are, had already been submitted to the publisher before the further clash of nomemclature occurred. Given its ill-starred nativity, it is a matter of some interest that this novel, under the name ‘Almack’s Revisited’, was to become White’s key title and that by which the authorship of most of his future productions was indicated.
Ref: CRT803299



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WHITE (Percy). Mr. Bailey-Martin: a novel. William Heinemann, 1894 [i.e., December 1893]. Blank, followed by publisher’s inserted 20pp. catalogue at end, dated December 1893; pp.318+[ii]; scarlet pebble-grain cloth ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Very nice copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


The probable first issue: with the publisher’s catalogue dating from the month of publication: the book is also seen without a catalogue. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7175, commenting: “A highly sardonic and effective autobiography of a ‘cad,’ who knocks all people over in his rush out of the middle class. Very well done.”
Ref: CRT803300



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WHITE (Percy). Mr. Bailey-Martin: a novel. William Heinemann, 1894 [i.e., December 1893]. Blank at end; pp.318+[ii]; scarlet pebble-grain cloth ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Virtually fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


A minor binding variant, probably secondary: otherwise similar copies also being known with a publisher’s 20pp. catalogue dated December 1893, at end. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7175, lists a copy with the catalogue, commenting: “A highly sardonic and effective autobiography of a ‘cad,’ who knocks all people over in his rush out of the middle class. Very well done.”
Ref: CRT803301



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WHITE (William Hale).]. Miriam’s schooling And other papers. By Mark Rutherford. Edited by his friend, Reuben Shapcott. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, & Co., Ltd., 1890. Line engraved frontispiece by A. Leverett after Walter Crane, with tissue guard; printer’s imprint leaf at end; pp.[viii]+194+[ii]; greenish black buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced black. Nice copy. Scarce.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Sadleir, 3017, describing the cloth colour as ‘blue-black’, which it might also be; Wolff, 7185; Nowell-Smith, p.15.
Ref: CRT803305



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WHITE (William Hale).]. Catharine Furze By Mark Rutherford Edited by his Friend Reuben Shapcott. In two volumes. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1893. 2 Vols., post 8vo; printer’s imprint leaf, blank on verso, at end of each volume. pp.181+[i (blank)]+[ii]; 189+[i (blank)]+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed red-chocolate cloth blocked with publisher’s device gilt with blind lettering, and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; text-paper end-papers. Small label of the Grosvenor Gallery Library on back cover of volume two; removed from that of volume one, leaving faint glue-traces; a little scattered light dusting; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £190.00

US $311.60


Sadleir, 3013, and Wolff, 7177, recording a copy in half apple-green cloth, dark olive green sides, differently ruled lettered; and Sadleir, 3013a, recording a copy in brown cloth, as here. Sadleir, following Simon Nowell-Smith, Bookman’s Journal Supplement, 1930, p.16, and ‘Bibliographical Notes and Queries’, Vol.II, No.1, January 1936, appears to accept that the brown cloth copies exhibit the primary binding. The second and third editions, however, were in brown cloth similar to this, and further doubt is cast upon the Nowell-Smith/Sadleir assumptions of precedence by the fact that the print order for the first edition appears to have been decreased whilst printing was in progress, many sets being known in which a first edition of volume one, in brown cloth, is paired with a second edition (printing) of volume two. Copies in brown cloth in which both volumes are of the first printing, as here, are uncommon.
Ref: CRT803307



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WHYTE MELVILLE (G.J.). Digby Grand: An Autobiography. In two volumes. London: John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1853. 2 Vols., post 8vo; publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue at end of volume one; half-title not called for in volume two; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; scarlet vertically fine ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Recased, with new red-chocolate coated end-papers, and restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


The author’s uncommon first novel, preceded only by a verse translation from Horace published in 1850. Sadleir, ‘Excursions’, p.189; Wolff, 7209, recording only ‘a poor copy’.
Ref: CRT803311



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WHYTE MELVILLE (G.J.). The Interpreter: A tale of the war. Originally published in ‘Fraser’s Magazine’. London, John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1858. (The Author of this Work reserves the right of translation.) Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+431+[i (printer’s imprint)]; early half red roan ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Covers a trifle rubbed; minor faults internally, but in general a nice copy.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


A scarce early title. Sadleir, ‘Excursions’, p.191; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection. Sadleir notes that the book was published in January, 1858
Ref: CRT803312



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WHYTE MELVILLE (G.J.). The gladiators: A Tale of Rome and Judaea. In three volumes. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1863. Half-titles not called for; contemporary half roan, spines gilt on raised bands, marbled sides. Leather cracking over one joint; slight wear to covers; otherwise in general a nice copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Sadleir, Excursions, p.193. Actually published in January 1864.
Ref: CRT803314



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WHYTE-MELVILLE (G.J.). Black but comely Or, The adventures of Jane Lee. In three volumes. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1879. 3 Vols.; 4pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three, followed by 32pp. publisher’s catalogue dated December, 1878; 4pp. trade catalogue for Mr. Streeter, Jeweller and Watchmaker, tipped in between back end-papers of same volume; diagonally fine ribbed blue grey cloth blind panelled on back covers, panelled, blocked with publisher’s monogram, and lettered, black on front cover, ruled black and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; yellow coated end-papers. Covers slightly worn and rather used, two end-papers slightly cracked and corner of one free endpaper a little chipped; in general a very good copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Sadleir, Excursions, pp.199-200. Sadleir calls for a 4pp. slip of publisher’s advertisements to be present between the front end-papers in volume one, not in the present copy. He does not, however, note the 4pp. trade catalogue here present between the back end-papers in volume three.
Ref: CRT803321



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WICKS (Frederick). The infant. A novel. Illustrated by A. Morrow. Published in one volume at six shillings. London, Remington & Co., Limited, 15, King Street, Covent Garden, And Sydney, N.D. [1895]. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; numerous full-page illustrations on text-paper, unbacked but included in the pagination; 3pp. advertisements of Wicks’ other works followed by printer’s imprint leaf, at end; pp.[xiv]+404+[iv]; bevelled cerise crushed morocco cloth ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut; end-papers faced black. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; owner’s name on front blank; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT803326



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WILKINS (The Rev. George).]. The Two Rectors. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1824. 12mo; half-title lacking; pp.[iii]-[xviii]+458; eight line Errata slip tipped in after title-leaf; contemporary quarter black calf, ruled and lettered gilt, black morocco cloth sides, sprinkled edges, marbled end-papers. Nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7228; Block, p.253. The first independent fiction of this author, who was the Vicar of St. Mary’s and of Lowdham, Nottingham.
Ref: CRT803336



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WILKINS (The Rev. George).]. The Two Rectors. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1824. 12mo; half-title lacking; pp.[iii]-[xviii]+458; eight line Errata slip tipped in after Preface; contemporary quarter natural calf, ruled and lettered gilt, marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Paper of sides a trifle rubbed, and front end-papers a little scuffed by removal of labels; obtrusive inscriptions on title-page, and sewing to two leaves of Preface slightly defective leaving them a little proud; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £25.00

US $41.00


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 7228; Block, p.253. The first independent fiction of this author, who was the Vicar of St. Mary’s and of Lowdham, Nottingham.
Ref: CRT818679



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WILKINS (W.J.). Breaking his Fetters. By W.J. Wilkins, Author of ‘Hindu Mythology,’ ‘Daily Life and Work in India,’ ‘Modern Hinduism,’ etc. The Religious Tract Society, 56 Paternoster Row, 65 St. Paul’s Churchyard And 164 Piccadilly, 1892. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; integral wood-engraved frontispiece, and numerous illustrations in text; pp.223 (including frontispiece)+[i (printer’s imprint)]; pale brown buckram blocked pictorially brown, black, and yellow-brown, lettered black-cased gilt on front cover, embossed with lettering black, ruled and lettered black, blocked pictorially black, brown, and yellow-brown, panelled gilt, on spine. Brown and yellow-brown blocking a trifle rubbed; inscrition dated ‘Xmas/97’ on front end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £24.00

US $39.36


A story involving the conversion of a Hindu to Christianity. Also known in red cloth. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT817880



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE