Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Catriona A sequel to “Kidnapped” Being Memoirs of the further adventures of David Balfour at home and abroad In which are set forth his Misfortunes anent the Appin Murder; his Troubles with Lord Advocate Grant; Captivity on the Bass Rock; Journey into Holland and France; and singular Relations with James More Drummond or MacGregor, a Son of the notorious Rob Roy, And his Daughter Catriona. Written by Himself, and now set forth by Robert Louis Stevenson. Cassell and Company Limited, London Paris & Melbourne, 1893. All rights reserved. Advertisement leaf, blank on recto, before half-title page; 2pp. integral advertisements, not on text paper, followed by 16pp. publisher’s catalogue dated 5G. 8.93 and 5B. 8.93, at end; midnight blue buckram lettered gilt within gilt boxes on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed florally light olive. Inscription on blank recto of initial advertisement leaf dated Oct 16 1893, and irritating note on title-page in ink (v. note); otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The irritating note in the centre of the title-page, written by the books’s first owner, reads: ‘1st Edn. / Said to be 10,000’! McKay 588.
Ref: CRT802959



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). St. Ives Being The Adventures of a French Prisoner In England. London, William Heinemann, 1898. Single inset text-paper advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.?[2]+[viii]+312; light-flecked dark grey cloth lettered gilt on spine and front cover, blocked blind on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. A virtually fine copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Though neither McKay nor Prideaux notes any variant, the book is in fact seen in at least three bindings. The present copy is in the usual light-flecked dark grey cloth, but has the publisher’s imprint on the spine in type approximately 3mm in height, and is blocked blind with the publisher’s windmill device within square ruled box set eccentrically at inside top corner of lower outer quarter of back cover. The first English edition.
Ref: CRT802962



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). St. Ives Being The Adventures of a French Prisoner In England. London, William Heinemann, 1898. Single inset text-paper advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.?[2]+[viii]+312; dark charcoal cloth lettered gilt on spine and front cover, blocked blind on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. A virtually fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Though neither McKay nor Prideaux notes any variant, the book is in fact seen in at least three bindings. The present copy is in dark charcoal instead of the more usual light-flecked dark grey cloth, has the publisher’s imprint on the spine in type approximately 3mm in height, and is blocked blind with the publisher’s windmill device within square ruled box set eccentrically at inside top corner of lower outer quarter of back cover. The first English edition.
Ref: CRT802963



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The Ebb-Tide. A Trio and Quartette. William Heinemann, 1894. Final blank, followed by 20pp. inserted publisher’s catalogue dated August 1894; pp.[viii]+237+[iii]; bronze morocco cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, and with short rule, black, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. A nice copy.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


McKay 603. The first English edition, second binding.
Ref: CRT802966



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The Ebb-Tide. A Trio and Quartette. William Heinemann, 1894. Final blank, followed by 20pp. inserted publisher’s catalogue dated August 1894; bronze morocco cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram in black on back cover, blocked pictorially black on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, and with short rule, black, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine slightly chipped at extreme tail, and worn on back joint; spine a trifle dull, and oxydised as usual to green; end-papers slightly foxed; a fine copy internally.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


McKay 603. The first English edition, second binding.
Ref: CRT802967



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEWART (Caldwell). The Quest of a heart. Edinburgh and London, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1895. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; pp.384; dark red coarse buckram, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover; t.e.g., others uncut. Nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802970



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STOCKTON (Frank R.). The Squirrel Inn. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan’s House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1891. (All rights reserved.) Frontispiece on text-paper and numerous illustrations in text by A.B. Frost; pp.viii (not including frontispiece)+222; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated October, 1890; grey-green buckram blocked black, white, and cream, lettered black and black-shadowed gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Catalogue embrowned; otherwise a near-fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


First English edition: having the same pagination as the American edition, but different signature marks. Printed in England. Probably issued about a week after the American edition. Blanck, 18906 refers, but does not describe this edition. Otherwise similar copies are also known in cloth of a leaf-green colour.
Ref: CRT802987



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STOCKTON (Frank R.).Mrs. Cliff’s yacht. With eight illustrations by A. Forestier. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1896. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; pp.[viii]+408; 8+16pp. publisher’s inserted catalogues at end dated ‘9.96’ and ‘6 G — 8.96; light green unglazed coarse linen, blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black and black-outlined light green on front cover, lettered gilt and black on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher’s monogram pattern in grey. End-papers a little cracked, and front end-paper chipped at fore-margin; half-title pasted to front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The first English edition, the American edition having appeared a week or so earlier. The pagination is entirely different, the American edition having only 314pp. A sequel to ‘The Adventures of Captain Horn’, which was published in 1895. Blanck, 18923 refers but does not describe.
Ref: CRT802991



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STODDARD (William O.). The lost gold Of the Montezumas: A story of the Alamo. Illustrated. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1897. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece and five plates by C[harles]. H. Stephens; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.309+[i (blank)]+[10]; dull dark purple vertically ribbed faintly moiré cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered blind on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and embossed blind, panelled and lettered gilt, embossed with lettering blind-through-gilt, on spine; a.e.g. Slight foxing of end-papers, title-page and first Contents leaf; otherwise a fine copy of a very substantial and rather sumptuously designed book. Scarce.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


The correct first edition, issued for copyright reasons in advance of the American edition, which was published by Lippencott in Philadelphia in 1898, though the pagination and plates are the same. Set in the Texas of 1835 — 6 and dealing with events leading up to the fall of the Alamo, this is on the one hand a classic Western in which warring Indian tribes, the Spanish-Mexican forces of Santa Anna, and a ‘Gringo’ cast including James Bowie, Davy Crockett, Sam Houston, Colonel Travers, etc., all play their part; on the other it is marginal lost race, involving as a further element in the story descendants of the ancient Aztecs guarding their treasure and sacrificing to their gods. Jim Bowie and an Indian companion discover the Aztec gold in the hidden cavern of Huitzilopochtli, and Bowie is doomed by Aztec curse to die, together with all those to whom he reveals the secret. There follows thereafter the Battle of the Alamo.... William Stoddard was one of Abraham Lincoln’s three private secretaries during the Civil War years, U.S. Marshall of Arkansas, and later a journalist and writer of serious historical works as well as fiction, both adult and juvenile. Not in Wright, who records several earlier titles by this author, probably because it was intended as a Juvenile; nor in Bleiler, Reginald, or Locke. In the present copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.29, last line, ‘tne’ for ‘the’; p.199, l.4, ‘Bowie’ for ‘Travis’; p.229, l.1, ‘l’ in ‘also’ broken; p.255, l.22, ‘no’ of ‘minors’ battered. There is no list of plates, but they are tipped in to face pp.20, 100, 138, 259, and 307.
Ref: CRT818248



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STOOKE (E.M.). All rights reserved. “Not exactly". Illustrated by J. Skelton. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Company Limited, N.D. [1895]. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.318+[ii]; maroon smooth cloth lettered and with short rule gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device, lettered, and with short rules, gilt, on spine. Virtually fine copy of a scarce title.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Issued as Vol.XXIII. in ‘Arrowsmith’s 3/6 Series’, the advertisements here listing the series to Vol.XXII. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.44, 76, 89, 136, 241, 263, and 293, and are here so bound in. The page markings are at the extreme tail of the leaves, and in this copy they are in all cases somewhat cropped, two being lacking. Their positioning suggests that they may have been intended to be removed in binding. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT802996



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STRICKLAND (Agnes). How will it end? In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 8, New Burlington Street, Publisher in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1865. 3 Vols.; half-title apparently not called for in volume one, not present, and probably lacking in other volumes; imprint leaf at end of volumes one and three; pp.[iv]+282+[ii]; [ii (?ex iv)]+[300]; [ii (?ex iv)]+ 294+[ii]; green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Slight general wear to covers; front free end-papers lacking; some marking and dusting; signature on upper margin of each title-page; a good copy. Scarce.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT803022



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STUART (Esmè [i.e., Amélie Claire Le Roy].). Tangled Threads. London, S.W. Partridge & Co., 8 and 9, Paternoster Row, 1897. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.320; half-tone frontispiece by Sedgwick after L.Q. Aviel; publisher’s inserted 20pp. Catalogue at end, undated, but not including this title; diagonally fine ribbed pale brown cloth, blocked red and gold, ruled black, lettered gilt and black outlined gilt, black shadowed gilt, and black on front cover, blocked gilt, lettered black-shadowed gilt, black, and gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with frond design white through brown. Small light mark on spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT803024



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SURTEES (Robert Smith)]. Handley Cross; Or, The Spa Hunt. A Sporting Tale. By the author of “Jorrocks’ Jaunts and Jollities,” &c. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1843. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in other volumes; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.viii+328; [iv]+316; [iv]+306+[ii]; quarter dark green fine-diaper cloth, drab paper covered boards; a.e. uncut. Barely visible restorations to cloth of spines, and slight wear to cloth at extremities; some chipping to paper covering of boards, and labels quite badly chipped; back end-paper to volume one a little chipped at top corner; some end-papers strengthened very unobtrusively at gutters with tissue; scattered light dusting passim; a very good copy, nonetheless, and more presentable than we have probably made it sound.

GB £195.00

US $319.80


The second Jorrocks story, and Surtees’ first three-decker. It was reprinted with illustrations in 1854. Sadleir 3162; Wolff 6633; Block, p.230; NCBEL 3: 967.
Ref: CRT818801



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SURTEES (R.S.).]. Handley Cross; Or, Mr. Jorrocks’s hunt. By The author of “Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour,” “Jorrocks’s Jaunts,” etc. etc. With illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1854. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-cut vignette on title; frontispiece and sixteen steel-engraved plates, all finely hand-coloured; eighty-four wood-engravings in text; contemporary half natural calf, marbled sides, the spine ruled blind but not lettered. Neat repair to calf at head of spine, boards darkened, library label cleanly removed from front cover leaving a lighter patch; scattered dusting and light fingering, more or less confined to fore-margins, and one or two spots or small stains; an excellent reading or working copy.

GB £25.00

US $41.00


Stab-holes show this copy to have been bound up from the parts. The best, and first illustrated, edition, of a book originally published in three volumes in 1843. Sadleir, 3162a, listing a copy in cloth. As in the Sadleir copy the plate listed to face p.1 has been utilised as frontispiece. Woolf, 6633a, records a copy, also in cloth, in which this plate was bound in to face p.1, the plate utilised as frontispiece being that listed to face p.532.
Ref: CRT818722



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWAN (Annie S[hepherd].). Warner’s chase: Or, the gentle heart. Illustrated. Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, E.C.; Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1885 [i.e., Winter, 1884]. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; fine wood-engraved frontispiece and two plates, printed in black and sepia; pp.192; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, headed ‘New Series for Season 1885’; light blue rough buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt and dark red on front cover, ruled and blocked gilt and dark red, embossed with lettering dark red, on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Gilt and red of embossed lettering somewhat rubbed on spine; useful neat contemporary ownership inscription on blank back of frontispiece; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The neat ink ownership inscription on the back of the frontispiece is dated ‘Dec. 1884’, proving that the volume was published in that year and dated ahead. A pencil note on the back of the back end-paper reads ‘10 Decr.84’, and may declare the actual date of purchase. The author’s twelfth book. She was to continue writing for another sixty years!
Ref: CRT803043



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWAN (Annie S[hepherd].). A son of Erin. By Annie S. Swan (Mrs. Burnett-Smith). Author of “A Bitter Debt,” “A Stormy Voyager,” “Wyndham’s Daughter,” “A Victory Won,” “Ne’er-do-weel.” etc. With illustrations. London, Hutchinson & Co., 34, Paternoster Row, 1899. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; wood-engraved pictorial head-pieces and initial letters to the chapters; pp.344; diagonally fine-ribbed dark grey-green cloth, ruled and blocked with an art nouveau design in black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine. ‘C2’ written neatly in ink on verso of frontispiece, and ‘3/6 for 2/3 net’ written in pencil at tail of back end-paper; otherwise virtually a fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Possibly a traveller’s copy, or from the publisher’s file copy. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked for pp.11 (bound to face 12), 68, 116, 226, 267 (268), 297 (296), and 330. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT818815



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONDS (Sarah). The Prize Tale. The Soldier’s progress: Pourtrayed in the Life of George Powell. Embellished with Six coloured engravings. From designs by John Gilbert. Willoughby & Co., 22, Warwick Lane, And all booksellers, 1850. Sm. f’cap 8vo; frontispiece and five plates, all hand-coloured and with tissue guards; pp.viii+115+[i (printer’s imprint)]; 8pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end; scarlet vertical grain straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Very nice copy.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Osborne or Gumuchian. An anti-war tale, dedicated by the publishers ‘To The committee and members Of “The Peace Society” And “The League of Universal Brotherhood". Gilbert’s ‘Tableau’ were first published in 1849. Willoughby’s then ‘offered a small prize for the best Tale to illustrate the Tableau’. Of the twenty-five entries, the present story was adjudged the winner. It follows the progress of a young recruit and his sweetheart from the time of his enlistment, through battle, maiming, and a narrow escape from being murdered by a scavenger on the battlefield, to his subsequent penury and early death.
Ref: CRT803051



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (William Makepeace). Vanity fair. A Novel without a Hero. With illustrations on steel and wood by the author. London: Bradbury and Evans, 11, Bouverie Street, 1848. Demy 8vo; bound up without the advertisement leaf giving advance notice of The Great Hoggarty Diamond which should precede the frontispiece; half title not called for; frontispiece, engraved and letterpress titles; thirty-eight full page plates; numerous engraved initials and vignettes in the text; late 20th century full brown crushed morocco by Baynton-Riviere, ruled and with an elaborately tooled border, gilt, on sides, spine with five raised bands with guinea-roll tooling, ruled and elaborately tooled gilt in compartments, edges of boards ruled gilt, doublures ruled and elaboarately tooled gilt; a.e.g.; Cockerell-paper end-papers. Some gatherings sympathetically washed, with slight consequent differences in paper colour, and a couple of minute marginal tears unobtrusively mended; otherwise an extremely fine copy in a sympathetic period-style binding of superb quality, also in fine state.

GB £1,620.00

US $2,656.80


Bound up from the parts and, with the exception of four parts, the first printing throughout. Very scarce thus. The bibliography of this book is extremely complex, and has been the subject of an extended study by Peter L. Shillingsburg (V. Studies in Bibliography, University of Virginia, Vol.34, 1981, p.118 et seq.). The points of the first edition are usually said to be the presence of the drop title to page one being printed in ‘rustic’ type, the woodcut of Lord Steyne being present on p.336, and the reading ‘Mr. Pitt’ for ‘Sir Pitt’ occurring at l.31 on p.453. As Shillingsburg remarks, however, none of these so-called points in fact guarantees firstness of printing even of the part in which it occurs, since the book was reprinted in part form up to eight times over something like twenty years, and the rustic type and woodcut did not disappear until the third or fourth impression, whilst the erratum ‘Mr. Pitt’ was not corrected until the printing of 1853. The early impressions may be differentiated, nonetheless, in two different ways: (i) the first printing was made from standing type, the lines being set to a measure 97mm or more in length, whilst subsequent printings were made from stereo plates cast from that type and show a shorter measure — 96mm or less — because of the shrinkage of the casting medium (plaster of Paris) used to make the moulds; and (ii) every single part shows one or more variations between the first printing and subsequent ones, corrections and revisions having been made both during the course of the first impression and of later ones. (Shillingsburg identifies no fewer than 210 variant readings of which 150 are substantive, 17 involving the addition, deletion, or substitution of passages ranging in length from three to seventy-five words). Taking Shillingsburg’s schedule of Variants as a guide, apart from Part 1, which is of the third printing, and Parts 3, 7, and 10, which are of the second, the present copy is printed from standing type throughout, and not from stereo plates, and is of the correct first printing, with the earliest states of the text in all the parts, except in the five instances noted below. The gatherings, where variations of state have been discovered between copies printed from the standing type, correspond to Shillingsburg’s second states for gatherings K, Y, and KK, and to his third state for gathering FF, whilst gathering T exhibits a second state of text that is unrecorded (p.280, l.32 having the reading ‘in her’, but the fourth line from the foot the reading ‘Crawley’s horses had’ as in the second printing instead of ‘Crawley had’, as in the first state of the first). Additionally, gathering GG exhibits an earlier state of text than that recorded by Shillingsburg as his first state, having the reading ‘slouc hed hat and [#]’ instead of ‘slouched hat an d [#]’, recorded as his first state, or ‘slouched hat an d a’, recorded for his second printing. The title-page (issued with the final part) is the first of the six that Shillingsburg records. Three other variants have been noted in this copy that have not been noted by Shillingsburg and may further differentiate states or printings: in Part 3, p.81, l.2, the ‘f’ in ‘of’ at the end of the line is broken, so that it looks like an ‘r’ (which, if Shillingsburg has not simply missed it, may differentiate the third printing from the second of signature ‘G’); in Part 8, p.242, l.4, the ‘l’ in ‘tiful’ is of the wrong font, Italic instead of Roman face (which it is not in our reference copy of the first state, and since this signature has otherwise the readings of the second state, and again unless Shillingsburg has missed it, would differentiate a third from a second state of the first printing of signature ‘R’, without enabling us to say which was which); and finally, in Part 10, p.304, ll.5 — 7, and 24 have respectively the letters ‘n’, ‘as’, ‘ord’, and ‘nt’ lacking at the ends of the lines, whilst at ll.11 and 12 the final ‘d’ and ‘e’ have printed very faint (which appears to suggest a later state of Shillingsburg’s second printing of signature ‘U’). As Shillingsburg notes, the method of issue of this book, together with the fact that the parts would often be reprinted before earlier impressions had been exhausted (and the first part was reprinted before publication), meant that sets of parts supplied by the publisher were often mixed, let alone sets of parts saved up for binding by later purchasers or enthusiasts. A volume such as the present one, in which only four parts are not from the original standing type is very hard to find.
Ref: CRT803077



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (W.M.).]. The Kickleburys On the Rhine. By Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. Smith, Elder, & Co., 65, Cornhill., 1850. Double pott 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, conjugate vignette title, and thirteen plates, by the author, printed in black and pale buff; letterpress title not called for; inserted leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.[iv (excluding title-leaf)]+85+[i (blank)]; glazed white boards printed in red, the front board bearing an illustration by the author. Expertly (and sympathetically) rebacked with very pale pink paper; boards lightly mottled due to variations in the thickness of the glaze; inscription dated ‘Jany 51’ on blank recto of frontispiece; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Published ‘Price 5s.’ with the plates plain, as here; or at 7s. 6d. with the plates coloured. The inserted advertisement leaf lists this title, without reviews, as the first item under the heading ‘Mr. Thackeray’s new Christmas book’. Ruskin’s ‘The Stones of Venice. Volume the First.’ is listed as ‘To be published in January.’
Ref: CRT803086



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (W.M.).]. The history Of Henry Esmond, Esq. A colonel in the service of Her Majesty Q. Anne. Written by himself. In three volumes. Volume the First [Second; Third]. London: Printed for Smith, Elder, & Company, Over against St. Peter’s Church in Cornhill, 1852. 3 Vols.; blank precedes half-title in volumes two and three; pp.344; [2]+vi+319+[i (blank); [2]+vi+324; inserted publisher’s Catalogue, 16pp., dated October 1852 and advertising this work as ‘Now ready’, at end of volume three; vertically fine ribbed olive brown cloth, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; white end-papers. Very slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spines, and corners; labels slightly chipped and rubbed at top edges and a little darkened; a little scattered foxing; one page a trifle rubbed, with loss of a few letters, and a short tear to blank upper corner of the same leaf; in general a nice copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title.

GB £350.00

US $574.00


First edition, third Catalogue, and second state of prelims: Thackeray’s name appears only on the half-titles, and the spine labels, the ‘o’ in ‘Cornhill’ in volume two has dropped below the line, and in volume three the comma following ‘Esmond’ has likewise dropped, all as in the first three states of the prelims.; but the punctuation mark following ‘Company’ on the title page of volume one is printed correctly as a comma rather than a full stop as in the first state, and the binding has plain white end-papers instead of yellow ones printed in light brown, as in the second state, and with the October Catalogue rather than the March or September one. Sadleir, 3187, records only a rebound copy, lacking the blanks and catalogue, but with a title-page agreeing with that here; Wolff, 6692, records an evidently later copy, with plain white end-papers, a 16pp. publisher’s Catalogue at the end of volume three dated October 1852, a title-page including the words ‘Edited by W.M. Thackeray’ (in the present copy Thackeray’s name appears only on the half-titles and the spine labels), and half-titles to which the words ‘In Three Vols.’ and the publisher’s imprint appear to have been added (those in the present volume read: ‘ESMOND. / A STORY OF QUEEN ANNE’S REIGN. / BY / W.M. THACKERAY. / Author of “Vanity Fair,” “Pendennis,” &c. / [rule] / Volume I [II; III]. / [rule] [double rule / fist] The Author of this work gives notice that he reserves to / himself the right of translating it. / [double rule]’). The Wolff copy would appear to represent the fourth issue, having both the third state of the text, and the third recorded Catalogue, dating from the month of publication as here, in which the present title is recorded as ‘Now ready’ as opposed to the ‘Just ready’ or ‘In preparation’ recorded of some other titles, and implying, presumably, that it post-dates actual publication. The present copy is evidently later than the copies with the September Catalogue, but earlier than the Wolff copy which has an altered version of the prelims. It is to be noted that both the March and the September Catalogues precede the date of publication of the volume, though the October one does not; and also that Thackeray’s dedication is dated October 18, 1852, which appears to provide an earliest date for the binding up in respect of all three variants. Rather a scarce title in any case, and number two on Sadleir’s list of comparative scarcities, irrespective of condition.
Ref: CRT803090



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (W.M.). Denis Duval. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1867. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+275+[i (printer’s imprint)]; vertically ribbed rose-madder cloth, blocked and ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Spine and edges of covers very slightly faded; some embrowning to title-leaf recto and last leaf verso due to contact with the end-papers, and two or three light scattered fox-spots in text; an unusually nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £280.00

US $459.20


The first English edition of a book first published in book form in America in 1864. Not in the Sadleir catalogue, but listed number two on his rating of comparative scarcities in fine condition, number four regardless of condition. In our experience it is scarcer than this latter rating would suggest. Van Duzer, 48.
Ref: CRT803107



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOMSON (Basil). The Indiscretions of Lady Asenath. By Basil Thomson, Author of “The Diversions of a Prime Minister,” “A Court Intrigue,” etc. London, A.D. Innes & Company, Ltd., 1898. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates after J.W. Cawston; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+[295]+[i (blank)]+[12]; vertically fine-ribbed cobalt-blue cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover. lettered within ruled box, gilt, on pressed-out blind panel on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, and with pressed-out panel, blind, on spine; a.e. uncut. Covers a trifle darkened and showing very slight general wear; some foxing passim, mainly confined to margins; insription on front end-paper (v. note); a very good copy, nonetheless.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Presentation copy to Philip Snow from, the author’s daughter, Enid Wise, with her fourteen word inscription on the front end-paper. A delightful — and ultimately moving — book of short stories about the islanders if the Fiji group, written with knowledge and insight — and doing for those islands what ‘A Pattern of Islands’ was later to do for the Gilbert and Ellis group. Thomson here solves the problem of how to make a thoroughly good personality interesting in fiction: you present it as part of an alien culture, with different mores and moral assumptions from our own... The frontispiece in this copy is the plate listed to face p.178. In some, probably later, copies it is tipped in at that point (without a tissue). In the present copy the following typographical flaws have been noted, and have been present in every copy seen: p.19, l.25, ‘f’ broken at end of line; risen spaces occur: p.9, l.3, before ‘now’; p.57, l.16, before ‘which’; p.105, l.9, after ‘five’; p.152, l.24, before ‘array’; p.187, l.14, after ‘House’; p.209, l.23, after ‘crawled’; p.212, l.4, before ‘isn’t’; and p.228, l.7, before ‘alone’. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT817919



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOMSON (Basil). The Indiscretions of Lady Asenath. By Basil Thomson, Author of “The Diversions of a Prime Minister,” “A Court Intrigue,” etc. London, A.D. Innes & Company, Ltd., 1898. Eight plates after J.W. Cawston; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+[295]+[i (blank)]+[12]; vertically fine-ribbed cobalt-blue cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover. lettered within ruled box, gilt, on pressed-out blind panel on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, and with pressed-out panel, blind, on spine; a.e. uncut. A very little scattered foxing confined to the larger uncut edges; a virtually fine copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


From the library of Philip Snow, with his bookplate on the front paste-down. A delightful — and ultimately moving — book of short stories about the islanders if the Fiji group, written with knowledge and insight — and doing for those islands what ‘A Pattern of Islands’ was later to do for the Gilbert and Ellis group. Thomson here solves the problem of how to make a thoroughly good person interesting in fiction: you present her as part of an alien culture, with very different mores and background assumptions from your own... The probable second issue in which the plate listed to face p.178 is there tipped in, and (like the other plates) has no tissue, instead of being provided with a tissue and used as frontispiece. In the present copy the following typographical flaws have been noted, and have been present in every copy seen: p.19, l.25, ‘f’ broken at end of line; risen spaces occur: p.9, l.3, before ‘now’; p.57, l.16, before ‘which’; p.105, l.9, after ‘five’; p.152, l.24, before ‘array’; p.187, l.14, after ‘House’; p.209, l.23, after ‘crawled’; p.212, l.4, before ‘isn’t’; and p.228, l.7, before ‘alone’. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: CRT817920



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOMSON (Richard)]. Tales of an antiquary: Chiefly illustrative Of the Manners, traditions, And remarkable localities of Ancient London. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1828. Lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; first leaf of final gathering in volume two (S1) a singleton conjugate with a stub (v. note); similar stub at end of volume three, conjugate with Q1; pp.[iv]+360; [iv]+393+[i (blank)]+[a stub]; [iv]+[iii] — vi+353+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[a stub]; contemporary half brown calf, brown marbled boards, sprinkled edges. Slight rubbing of boards; volume three shaken and imperfectly reglued, leaving a few gatherings a little proud; in general however a nice copy.

GB £310.00

US $508.40


From the library of Eric Quayle, with his 1965 ‘Greensleeves’ bookplate on the front paste-down of volume one, and his pencilled notes below it. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6712, giving an evidently wrong collation for two of the volumes. Wolff records that the final leaf, S5, in volume two is a single inset: it is not. In the present copy S5 is clearly conjugate with S2, whilst S1 is clearly conjugate with a stub, and that was presumably so with the Wolff copy as well, except that Wolff does not record the stub. Wolff also records that in his copy the final leaf, Q8, in volume three is advertisements. In this again he is wrong: Q8 is text. The final leaf is in fact Q10, Q9 carrying the final page of text backed by the printer’s imprint on the verso. In the present copy the advertisements are not present, Q10 having been excised after binding, presumably by the book’s first owner, as is evidenced by there being in fact two stubs present at the end of this copy, the first binder’s blank, which was conjugate with the paste-down as part of a four-page inset, having been removed in error along with the advertisement leaf. In the recently rebound Wolff copy the leaves numbered [iii] — vi, comprising the Preface (which includes the dedication ‘To the Author of Waverley’), are correctly included in the first volume; their presence here in volume three is an error of the original binder, but may suggest that they were printed together with the prelims. to that volume. Quayle notes that this book is mentioned by Sir Walter Scott (Scott, ‘Journal’, Vol.II, p.148) and that the second edition of 1832 is dedicated to him. Quayle had evidently missed the dedication in this copy at the end of the misbound Preface. Wolff speculates, but did not have time to check, that these volumes may have provided source material for Ainsworth — in particular, ‘Rookwood’, which appeared some six years later.
Ref: CRT818360



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE